BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

PETS & ANIMALS: DOGS ** PUPPIES ** CANINE.
167 Items.

See also (click link): ANIMALS: DOMESTIC & RURAL (Including HORSES) ** BIRDS ** CATS ** NATURE & NATIVE ANIMALS (WILDLIFE - FAUNA).

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: JANUARY 28, 2012.



1. Adler, Leonore Loeb (1966). This is the dachshund. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 256 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine chipped. Our Book No: 7766. $13.50 AUD.

2. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on Toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers lightly worn. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $20 AUD.

3. Antesberger, Helmut (1985). Pet owner's guide to the German shepherd dog (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812029828. Our Book No: 5386A. $11 AUD.

4. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

5. Baglio, Ben M. (2000). Doggy dare (Reprint ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Mandy and her friends help find a home for Scruff the dog. ISBN: 043905169X. Our Book No: 24773. $10 AUD.

6. Bailey, Paul (2004). A Dog's Life (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. The British author covers the 16-year period when his persistent companion was an adorable collie called Circe. He recalls all the moments that have been important to him through a series of funny and moving sketches. He proves that a dog's life is something to be celebrated. ISBN: 0141011963. Our Book No: 25048. $20 AUD.

7. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

8. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $10 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1986). Footrot Flats 11 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, light edgewear. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397. Our Book No: 21014. $10 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats Weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats Weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (sticker removed), few pages lightly creased corners, minor edgewear. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $14 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats Weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, few full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $20 AUD.

20. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

21. Berman, Kathleen; Landesman, Bill (1984). Caring for your older dog. New York: Arco Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0668060824. Our Book No: 18455. $10.50 AUD.

22. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

23. Blyton, Paul; Kaye, Paul (photographer) (1956). Let's Have a Party! (1st ed). London: Harvill Press. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, green cloth cover (corner little bumped), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing & browning endpapers, edges lightly browned, small loss top edge & spine jacket (spinewear, edge tears repaired), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This enchanting kitten and puppy story will delight children and adults alike. Tinker the charming tabby kitten is pestering Floppy the cocker spaniel puppy again. The artistically posed photos have to be seen to be believed. Our Book No: 24402. $18 AUD.

24. Bolle-Kleinbub, Ingrid; Metzger, Christine (collaboration); Jankovics, Gyorgy (drawings); Luft, Kathleen (translation) (1994). West Highland white terriers (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. An expert answers your questions about these very special little dogs. There are many colour photos and black & white line drawings. There is a special chapter on showing your Westie at dog shows. ISBN: 0812019504. Our Book No: 19339. $15 AUD.

25. Boulton, Marsha (2008). Wally's World: Life with Wally the Wonder Dog (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a raucous memoir about the author, her partner and a very special bull-terrier named Wally. ISBN: 9780330424240. Our Book No: 25395. $15 AUD.

26. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696. $15 AUD.

27. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear jacket, slight rubbing bottom edge, copy 2. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696A. $15 AUD.

28. Brearley, Joan McDonald (1991). The book of the Shar-Pei (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. This book provides a wealth of useful information for all Chinese Shar-Pei owners. There are over 200 full-colour photos and factual details. The author's firsthand experience and admiration for these ancient and beautiful dogs make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0866226265. Our Book No: 22126. $30 AUD.

29. Breckwoldt, Roland (1988). A Very Elegant Animal: The Dingo. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 283 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, tables, maps, reverse side jacket lightly foxed, light edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The complete illustrated book of Australia's wild dog: history, myth, life cycle, ecological impact. Plus the Dingo Fence. ISBN: 0207158118. Our Book No: 11910. $60 AUD.

30. Burgess, Susan (1985). The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (1st ed) [Dog Owner's Library]. Queensland: Resola Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), base spine lightly rubbed, tiny mark bottom edge. The author writes about all the important aspects of owning these special dogs. This is a great book for preparing to be an owner, breeder or exhibitor as well as a handy reference for anyone with an interest in learning about them. ISBN: 0949474045. Our Book No: 25121. $20 AUD.

31. Campbell, Jenny (compiler) (2005). Smarter than Jack: 91 amazing true dog stories (1st ed) [Smarter than Jack series]. Melbourne, Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, two colour postcards at the back of the book. True stories submitted by animal lovers worldwide about their encounters with smart dogs. ISBN: 0958257175. Our Book No: 21358. $20 AUD.

32. Clark, Ross D. (editor); Stainer, Joan R. (editor) (1983). Medical & Genetic Aspects of Purebred Dogs (1st ed) [Pure-Bred Dogs]. Edwardsville, KS: Veterinary Medicine Publishing Company. 576 pp. Hardback small quarto, brown cloth cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos (few in colour), spine lightly creased, sticker mark front free flyleaf. Heavy (1.5 Kg). Contains a detailed summary (with photo) of about 120 dog breeds under headings such as: origin and history; description; breeding and whelping; dentition; growth; recognized problems; old age; references. A lengthy table at the rear lists the hereditary and congenital diseases of each breed. ISBN: 093507824X. Our Book No: 12555. $50 AUD.

33. Coile, Caroline D.; Hakanson, Tana (illustrations) (1996). Jack Russell terriers (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 103 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Answers to all your questions about these very special dogs. There is a chapter called: What makes Jack Russell Terriers so different? There are 47 colour photographs and many helpful line drawings. ISBN: 0812096770. Our Book No: 20943. $12 AUD.

34. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15 AUD.

35. Cole, William (selector) (1976). A Dog's Life: A Canine Anthology (1st abridged ed) [Man's Funniest Friend]. London: J. M. Dent. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light edgewear, few small marks boards, faint mark reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor annotation top corner front pastedown. Originally published in 1967 titled Man's Funniest Friend. A high-spirited collection of stories and cartoons to delight every member of the family. Some of the famous authors and cartoonists include Spike Milligan, James Thurber, Ogden Nash, P. G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Len Lower and Burgess Johnson. ISBN: 046004298X. Our Book No: 21934. $12 AUD.

36. Collier, Margaret (1995). Border Collies (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, slightly slack spine, front flyleaf removed. This book, illustrated with almost 200 full-colour photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Border Collie. ISBN: 0793811872. Our Book No: 4829. $10 AUD.

37. Coren, Stanley (1998). Why we love the dogs we do: How to find the dog that matches your personality. London: Pocket Books. 308 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover corner tip slightly creased. ISBN: 0671037447. Our Book No: 13497. $12.50 AUD.

38. Coren, Stanley; Walker, Janet; Le Tan, Pierre (illustrations) (1997). What do dogs know? (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 115 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), blue-tinted sketches. By Canadian professor of psychology, amd author of "The Intelligence of Dogs". Many profound insights into what your dog is really thinking, based on research findings. ISBN: 06984848600. Our Book No: 8864. $10 AUD.

39. Cuddy, Beverley (1991). Cavalier King Charles spaniels (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH. 190 pp. Hardback octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor foxing top edge. This book, illustrated with more than 175 full-colour photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-folow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel. ISBN: 0866227806. Our Book No: 24391. $12 AUD.

40. Dale, Jenny (2003). Sherlock's Home: Will He Get the Job He Deserves? (Reprint ed) [Puppy Patrol, no 23]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. Sherlock is strong, intelligent, and reliable - the perfect qualities for a police dog. But his owner is an ex-thief! Can Neil and Emily Parker persuade Sergeant Moorhead that Sherlock is the right dog for the job? ISBN: 0439296757. Our Book No: 25047. $10 AUD.

41. Daniels, Elva George (1997). Pippy's diary (1st ed). New York: Vantage Press. 43 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers slightly bent. A wonderful story for young adults "told" by Pippy the Cocker Spaniel. He was born in Australia, and in his diary he "talks" about his many true-life adventures, both in high society and one the streets of New York City and Brisbane, Australia. ISBN: 0533116155. Our Book No: 23078. $25 AUD.

42. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good condition, tables, rear cover lightly scuffed. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $20 AUD.

43. Davis, Jean L. (1983). Dachshunds in Australia. Melbourne: Jean L. Davis. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, stickers, autograph (author's written name). A guide book of dachshunds, including their history in Australia and New Zealand. Written by committee member of the Dachshund Club of Victoria. ISBN: 0959193405. Our Book No: 13935. $30 AUD.

44. de Casembroot, Judy (1961). Spaniels. London: Batsford. 64 pp. Hardback square octavo, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edgewear jacket (edge tears), flyleaves lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A delightful book containing 40 cute photos of spaniels, plus plenty of text explaining the variety of breeds available for this popular dog. Our Book No: 8675. $10 AUD.

45. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Dinah: the dog with a difference (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, some cover & page corner tips slightly creased, spine lightly faded. An Australian children's picture story about a very special dog. The simple text and large pictures make this a very special book for children of any age. ISBN: 0909404119. Our Book No: 22506. $15 AUD.

46. De Prisco, Andrew (1996). A New Owner's Guide to Training the Perfect Puppy (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, top corners lightly bumped. About training your puppy. The many colour photos and easy-to-understand text will be helpful to anyone who wants to have a well trained dog. ISBN: 0793827582. Our Book No: 24364. $18 AUD.

47. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the Cub Scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

48. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adaptor); Crawford, Mel (illustrator) (1966). Walt Disney Presents the Ugly Dachshund: Adapted by Carl Memling from the Motion Picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (Reprint ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour drawings, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful children's picture story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $12 AUD.

49. Ditto, Tanya (1994). English springer spaniels. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 92 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0812017781. Our Book No: 3455. $11 AUD.

50. Donnelly, Kerry (1990). Yorkshire terriers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866225609. Our Book No: 11864. $13 AUD.

51. Dovers, Robert (1957). Huskies (1st ed). London: G. Bell & Sons. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers, lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (spine edges rubbed, reverse side lightly browned). The author was in charge of three teams of huskies for a year in the Antarctic. In this book he writes about his adventures during this time. Our Book No: 25292. $20 AUD.

52. Doxford, Kay (1979). The cocker spaniel: Its care and training. Edlington, Lincs: K & R Books. 104 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rubber stamp on title page. ISBN: 0903264293. Our Book No: 11372. $12 AUD.

53. Drury, Kitty; Linn, Bill (1990). Newfoundlands. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866220747. Our Book No: 8600. $12 AUD.

54. Dunbar, Ian (editor); Stockdale, Renee (photos) (1998). The essential German shepherd dog. New York: Howell Book House. 92 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876053460. Our Book No: 1862. $10 AUD.

55. Duno, Steve (2010). Last Dog on the Hill: The Unforgettable Story of Lou, Best Friend and Hero (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 323 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. The author tells the moving story of Lou, a flea-bitten and emaciated pup he found on a Californian roadside. Lou was an energetic bundle of intelligence, loyalty and mischief. He had a vocabulary of over a 100 words, he was smart, funny, heroic, unique, and, for16 years, Steve's best friend. ISBN: 9780330520027. Our Book No: 25202. $15 AUD.

56. Fields-Babineau, Miriam (2000). Dog training with a head halter (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. Talks about the most effective way to correct canine behavior problems. Filled with instructive full-colour photos. ISBN: 0764112368. Our Book No: 2068. $15 AUD.

57. Fogle, Bruce (1996). Cocker spaniel: English and American (Reprint ed) [Dog breed handbooks]. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 80 pp. Hardback wide, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0751303399. Our Book No: 4768. $15 AUD.

58. Fogle, Bruce (2003). Dog owner's manual. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 288 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 075135158X. Our Book No: 20000. $20 AUD.

59. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: One Man and His Dog Take a Journey Through North America in Search of Home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $20 AUD.

60. Fogle, Bruce; Holden White, Patricia (dog training) (2000). RSPCA Australian dog training (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, very good condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, crease top corner front cover, few small scratches on cover. The new kind approach to training dogs of all ages, based on a system of praise and rewards. Under the RSPCA logo. ISBN: 1864662476. Our Book No: 20867. $12 AUD.

61. Fox, Mrs Milton (1965). How to raise and train an Australian terrier. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white text-photos & drawings, cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 1926. $10 AUD.

62. Frye, Frederic L. (1988). Schnauzers (A complete pet owner's manual) (Unstated 2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 79 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0764119621. Our Book No: 11287. $10 AUD.

63. Gaita, Raimond (2002). The Philosopher's Dog. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 214 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. The Australian philosopher has always been fascinated by animals - their obvious intelligence and disturbing brutality, their uncanny responsiveness to our moods and needs, the deep feelings they elicit from us and seem to return. In this marvellous book, he trains the lens of philosophy on the mystery and beauty of the animals he has known and loved best. One of those rare works that engages the heart from the very first paragraph. A graceful and engaging stylist, Gaita is lucidly grapples with great thinkers through the ages - from Socrates to Wittgenstein, Descartes to Hannah Arendt. And yet, Gaita frankly acknowledges that he has learned much about the nature of life from his beloved dogs and cat. In the end, he argues that love should be the essence of our bond with animals, the critical factor that guides how we treat them and think about their place in our world. ISBN: 1877008273. Our Book No: 13766. $15 AUD.

64. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A Friend like Henry: The Remarkable True Story of an Autistic Boy and the Dog that Unlocked His World (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world, and how a beautiful golden retriever made a real difference and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $24 AUD.

65. Gawenda, Michael (2009). Rocky & Gawenda: the story of a man & his mutt (1st ed). Melbourne: Victory Press / Melbourne University Publishing. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The Australian journalist tells the story of Rocky, his small furry dog of indeterminate breeding. This book of their relationship, which was originally a popular blog, is funny, joyous, sad at times, and full of of delightful surprises. ISBN: 9780522856972. Our Book No: 24768. $15 AUD.

66. Gonzalez, Philip; Fleischer, Leonore; Amory, Cleveland (introduction) (1997). The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint browning pages. A wonderful true story about a very special dog who through her efforts helps many cats and her human companion to a quality of life that would not be possible without her. A must to read for all animal lovers. ISBN: 0684819244. Our Book No: 22106. $18 AUD.

67. Graham, Alex (1984). Fred Basset: The hound that's almost human! No. 21 (Reissue ed). London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd. Unnum pp. Paperback small oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, light foxing on covers, faint foxing inside covers & some pages, staples slightly rusted. Estimated date, 1984. Over 150 cartoons about Fred the basset hound by Graham of The London Daily Mail. Our Book No: 22747. $15 AUD.

68. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: The Untold Story of the Australian Dogs of War (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $16 AUD.

69. Harding Davis, Richard (1939). The Bar Sinister (1st australian edition ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges foxed, boards lightly foxed, brown strips endpapers, reverse side jacket lightly browned (minor edgewear, closed edge tears & chips, rear cover lightly marked, minor insect damage rear cover). A classic Canadian book in animal literature. This story is told from the bull terrier dog's point of view. Its charm and simplicity will capture the heart of every dog lover. This book is fictional but based on a Bull Terrier named Edgewood Cold Steel and called "Kid". ISBN: No, IBN. Our Book No: 25412. $20 AUD.

70. Harper, Don (1995). Dogs [Parragon animals series]. Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 80 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Lots of fascinating facts about dogs, accompanied by many colour photos. ISBN: 1858286964. Our Book No: 10288. $15 AUD.

71. Harper, Don (2001). Train your dog. Royston, Herts: Eagle Editions / Quintet / Quantum. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 1902328205. Our Book No: 9155. $20 AUD.

72. Hart, Ernest H. (1962). How to clip your own poodle. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 55 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Our Book No: 11191. $10 AUD.

73. Heffernan, John (1997). Spud. Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $13 AUD.

74. Hegewald-Kawich, Horst (1996). The German Shepherd dog (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812097491. Our Book No: 2121. $10.50 AUD.

75. Herriot, James; Holmes, Lesley (illustrator) (1995). Favorite Dog Stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (corner little worn rear cover), top corner rear cover lightly bumped. This beautifully illustrated book contains ten of the favourite dog stories written by James Herriot. ISBN: 1863597549. Our Book No: 3066. $10 AUD.

76. Hill, Frank Warner (1989). English springer spaniels (Reprint ed). London: Foyles Handbook. 74 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos. ISBN is not listed in the book. ISBN: 0707102294. Our Book No: 4779. $10 AUD.

77. Hill, Herminie Warner (1970). Pekingese (Reprint ed) [Foyles Handbooks]. London: Foyles Handbooks / W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 78 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, spine ends little bumped, minor foxing front flyleaf. Our Book No: 6960. $10 AUD.

78. Hocken, Sheila (1988). After Emma (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the author of Emma and I (about her memorable relationship with her chocolate-brown labrador guide dog). Introduces four new lovable dogs. ISBN: 0575042559. Our Book No: 4363. $20 AUD.

79. Holman, Arthur (1959). Dog versus crime (My dog Rex): The story of REX III - the greatest of all police dogs (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight crease front cover, tiny piece rubbed spine, pages lightly browned. Hero of 120 arrests, Rex - a German shepherd - and his owner captured dangerous British criminals where police alone had failed. He became a very important part of the Holman family. This is a wonderful book for all dog lovers and anyone interested in criminology to read. Our Book No: 20821. $25 AUD.

80. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

81. Hughes, Shirley (1991). Dogger (1st thus ed) [Little Greats series]. London: Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent bottom edge cover. Dave loses his soft brown toy dog and then finds it. This is a delightful children's story and the author's charming sketches have a special charm. ISBN: 1856817644. Our Book No: 22902. $15 AUD.

82. Iby, Judith P. (1996). A New Owner's Guide to Cocker Spaniels (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour photos, spine ends lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket. Written by an expert breeder, trainer and veterinary technician. This book is full of useful information presented in an enjoyable manner and covering the history and breed description, selecting the puppy, housebreaking and grooming, health and dental care and training. There are more than 150 colour photos. ISBN: 0793827558. Our Book No: 25278. $15 AUD.

83. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: a history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $15 AUD.

84. Jackson, Frank (editor); Michael of Kent, Prince (foreword) (1999). The mammoth book of dogs: A collection of stories, verse and prose. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. 533 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0786706058. Our Book No: 3449. $13 AUD.

85. Johns, Rowland (editor) (1950). Our Friend the Retriever: Curly-Coated, Flat Coated and Golden (3rd ed) [Our Friend the Dog Series]. London: Methuen & Co. 88 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 11735. $20 AUD.

86. Katz, Jon (2010). The Dog who Loved: Lenore, the Puppy who Rescued Me (1st thus ed). London: Ebury / Random House. 198 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book is a moving and inspiring story of love, compassion, and the incredibly rich and complex relationship between dogs and their humans. ISBN: 9780091932275. Our Book No: 25187. $15 AUD.

87. Kern, Francis G. (1994). German shepherds. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0793810671. Our Book No: 2985A. $10 AUD.

88. Kern, Kerry; Earle-Bridges, Michele (drawings) (1987). Labrador retrievers (A Complete Pet Owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback square octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos. Answers to all the questions about raising Labrador retrievers: feeding, behavior, health, breeding and lots more helpful information. Eight pages of full-colour photos plus drawings. ISBN: 0812037928. Our Book No: 20987. $15 AUD.

89. King, Bart (1990). Cocker spaniels. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. ISBN: 0866221670. Our Book No: 2920. $10 AUD.

90. Kopelman, Lieut.-Col. Jay (2007). From Baghdad, with love: a Marine, the war, and a dog Named Lava (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, small mark fore-edge. An unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heroes who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refugee dog. ISBN: 9781405037969. Our Book No: 23908. $15 AUD.

91. Kriechbaumer, Armin; Grunn, Jurgen; Wegler, Monika (photos); Jankovics, Gyorgy (drawings) (1990). Yorkshire terriers: Care, training, diet, diseases, behavior (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. In this pet owner's manual there are detailed discussions about everything you need to know about keeping a Yorkshire terrier. ISBN: 0812044061. Our Book No: 20891. $12 AUD.

92. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K.; Kirmse, Marguerite (illustrator) (1965). Skippy: The Little Skye Terrier (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 58 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white & colour drawings, boards lightly bent, edges lightly browned, black texta name front pastedown, top corners lightly bumped, endpapers browned, small piece missing top spine, base spine little worn. Originally published 1965. Skippy is a little skye terrier living on a farm who helps a kitten return to her home. He decides to run away after his Mother and his mistress go on a trip without him. After a few hair raising adventures he - and the little kitten who also ran away after Cook chased her - return to the safety of their home. The charming drawings will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 25195. $30 AUD.

93. Lawrenson, Diana (2001). Guide dogs from puppies to partners (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). The author writes about the training of guide dogs. The many photos and stories featuring Spike, Britta, Lundy and Lonnie make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about these very special dogs. ISBN: 1865082465. Our Book No: 23336. $16 AUD.

94. Lee, Muriel P. (1994). The official book of the Scottish terrier (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. Founded in 1900, the Scottish Terrier Club of America, the proud protector and promoter of the Scottish Terrier breed in the United States, is pleased to grant approval of The Official Book of the Scottish Terrier. The author is a long-time member of the club, breeder, & judge. This is a very resourceful book for Scotties and their people. The beautiful photos really make this a very special book for Scottie lovers. ISBN: 0793800781. Our Book No: 21968. $40 AUD.

95. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

96. Lewis, Rebecca (1995). Guide to owning a collie: puppy care - health - feeding - training - showing - breed standard. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0793818567. Our Book No: 2369. $15 AUD.

97. Liebers, Arthur (1959). How to raise and train a dalmatian. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. Our Book No: 10473. $10 AUD.

98. Liebers, Arthur; Hardy, Dorothy (1973). How to raise and train a basset hound. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0876662408. Our Book No: 1600. $10 AUD.

99. Lloyd, H. S.; MacDonald, Anne (revision) (1989). Cocker spaniels (Revised, reprint ed). London: Foyles Handbook. 92 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 0707106001. Our Book No: 9163. $10 AUD.

100. Lonsdale, T. (2001). Raw Meaty Bones (1st ed). Windsor, NSW: Rivetco P/L. 389 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explains why feeding only canned and dry pet foods can effect your dogs health. ISBN: 0646396242. Our Book No: 24483. $20 AUD.

101. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20 AUD.

102. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

103. Macgregor, Forbes (1984). The story of the Greyfriars Bobby (Revised, reprint ed). Edinburgh: The Ampersand. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, sticker. The story of the remarkable Skye terrier dog who sat by the grave of his master (Constable John Gray), in Edinburgh, for much of his life. No ISBN printed in the book. ISBN: 0900161019. Our Book No: 11186. $10 AUD.

104. Maggitti, Phil; Earle-Bridges, Michele (drawings) (1994). Pugs: A complete pet owner's manual. Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, breeding, behaviour, and training with 43 colour photographs (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A helpful book for anyone thinking about purchasing a pug. The information will also be of interest to anyone lucky enough to already own one of these delightful little dogs. ISBN: 0812018249. Our Book No: 20890. $15 AUD.

105. McCarty, Diane (1984). Great Danes. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0876666934. Our Book No: 16953. $10 AUD.

106. McCarty, Diane (1990). Collies. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866228624. Our Book No: 4698. $10 AUD.

107. McCarty, Diane (1991). Lhasa apsos. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, bottom edge slightly bumped, sticker mark rear cover. All about the small shaggy dog, native of Tibet. ISBN: 0866222227. Our Book No: 10422. $10 AUD.

108. McCredie, Matt (2009). Blue Paws: A Funny and Entertaining Look at Life in the Dog Squad (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner creased rear cover. This book is the true story of Merlin the Australian police dog (German Shepherd) and his handler as they tackle thugs, chase robbers, and bring armed and dangerous criminals to justice. ISBN: 9781741108354. Our Book No: 24782. $22 AUD.

109. McGill, Craig; Elliot, Susan (2005). Footy dogs: the dogs of Australian Rules football (1st ed). Sydney, Rozelle: Giant Dog Pty Ltd. 280 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, burgandy cloth cover, as new condition, colour photos. This book features over 100 players from all sixteen AFL teams (Australian Rules football) and over 210 stunning photos of their loyal dogs. ISBN: 0958085633. Our Book No: 24117. $35 AUD.

110. McGreevy, Paul (2009). A Modern Dog's Life (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book offers a new approach to owning and training a dog, using the latest scientific research to help you see the world through your dog's eyes. By academic veterinarian, University of Sydney. ISBN: 9781742231051. Our Book No: 25448. $20 AUD.

111. Miller, Evelyn (1957). How to raise and train a cocker spaniel. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1957. Our Book No: 7187. $10 AUD.

112. Miller, Evelyn (1971). How to raise and train a miniature pinscher. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 9982. $10 AUD.

113. Moroney, John P. (1972). Companionship dog training. Adelaide: J. P. Moroney. 52 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & single-colour text-photos. By past president of the South Australia Obedience Dog Club. Our Book No: 13347. $15 AUD.

114. Morpurgo, Michael (2007). Best mate: the many lives of one incredible dog (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins Children's Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a boy named Patrick who rescues a puppy from drowning. The puppy is named Best Mate, and grows into a beautiful greyhound; he has many adventures along the way to finding a real home. ISBN: 9780007262434. Our Book No: 22769. $15 AUD.

115. Neville, Peter (1996). German shepherd dog: an owner's guide [Collins series]. London: HarperCollins. 144 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings, sticker on front grey endpapers. ISBN: 0004129032. Our Book No: 18503. $10 AUD.

116. Niccoli, Ria (1989). Pembroke Welsh corgi (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 157 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book, illustrated with more than 125 colour illustrations, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Pembroke Welsh Corgi. ISBN: 0866226834. Our Book No: 22925. $12 AUD.

117. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1987). A complete introduction to poodles. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866223630. Our Book No: 9229. $10 AUD.

118. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1987). A complete introduction to German Shepherds (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Easy to read and full of practical, easy-to apply- advice and colour photos, this small book is suitable for a beginner and anyone interested in owning a german shepherd. ISBN: 0866223789. Our Book No: 21311. $10 AUD.

119. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1990). Finnish Spitz. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 191 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, flyleaf slightly foxed. ISBN: 0866227830. Our Book No: 5323. $12 AUD.

120. O'Hurley, John (2007). It's Okay to Miss the Bed on the First Jump and Other Life Lessons I learned from Dogs (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner tip rear cover lightly creased, pages lightly browned. In this lighthearted and reflective exploration of how and why dogs have served as some of our most valuable and enlightened teachers, the author shares lessons learned from his life with canine companions. ISBN: 9780340937051. Our Book No: 25003. $12 AUD.

121. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15 AUD.

122. Palmer, Joan (1983). Training and caring for your dog (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock. 96 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0706360052. Our Book No: 5427. $10 AUD.

123. Pisano, Beverly (1980). Afghan hounds. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876666829. Our Book No: 1874. $10 AUD.

124. Pisano, Beverly (1990). Siberian huskies (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos & drawings. This book, illustrated throughout entirely with full-colour photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Siberian Huskies. ISBN: 0866224491. Our Book No: 2621. $15 AUD.

125. Pisano, Beverly; Lewis, Gloria (1983). Miniature schnauzers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 087666690X. Our Book No: 5737. $10.50 AUD.

126. Pisano, Beverly; Lewis, Gloria (1995). Miniature schnauzers (Revised ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. ISBN: 0793811848. Our Book No: 5737A. $12.50 AUD.

127. Pisano, Beverly (editor) (1980). Dalmatians. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 123 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, few page corner tips creased. ISBN: 0876667051. Our Book No: 6117. $10 AUD.

128. Pisano, Beverly (editor) (1983). Chihuahuas. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, one page edge creased. ISBN: 0876667019. Our Book No: 1688. $10 AUD.

129. Pitcher, George; George, Tom (illustrator) (1996). The Dogs Who Came to Stay (1st thus ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 163 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dust jacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket. True story about how two black and tan dogs adopt two bachelor Princeton University professors. ISBN: 0297818503. Our Book No: 3277. $15 AUD.

130. Richardson, John; Cole, Leslye Sharon (illustrations) (2001). The Dog Whisperer: The Essential Guide to Understanding and Raising a Happy Dog (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, small scuff mark top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. Written by dog whisperer John Richardson. He is a professional dog training instructor. This is a comprehensive and effective book to help you make the most of your dog as your well-behaved companion. ISBN: 1864366982. Our Book No: 15201. $16 AUD.

131. Robertson, Narelle (1990). A New Owner's Guide to Australian Cattle Dogs. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flap clipped jacket, owner's written name & details. A guide to the unique Australian farm dog, commonly known as the blue heeler, Australian heeler or Queensland blue. Written by an Australian world champion breeder of this dog. ISBN: 0793828082. Our Book No: 4167A. $14 AUD.

132. Robson, Frank (2007). Lucky for me (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. The author tells the story of Lucky, the cream-coloured terrier, who was abandoned by his owners at a vet's clinic in Queensland. A week before being put down he was adopted by the author and his partner, Lisa. In this wonderful story of friendship that developed between man and dog, the author puzzles on the sentient being who trotted into his life and taught him about survival, mateship and the joys of an independent spirit. ISBN: 0732285054. Our Book No: 23337. $15 AUD.

133. Ryan, Terry; Shattuck, Louise (illustrator) (1994). The Puppy Primer. Sydney: NSW Animal Welfare League. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubbed spot. ISBN: 0646235869. Our Book No: 1602. $10 AUD.

134. Sayer, Angela; Bunting, Edward (1988). Dobermanns [Dog breed handbooks series]. London: Hamlyn. 62 pp. Hardback small narrow, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0600555933. Our Book No: 19305. $10 AUD.

135. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your German shepherd (2nd printing ed). Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1967. ISBN: 0878261133. Our Book No: 8295. $10 AUD.

136. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy Your Beagle (Reprint ed). New York: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1967. Our Book No: 1736. $10 AUD.

137. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Weimaraner. New York: Pet Library Ltd. 61 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover lightly scratched. Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878265252. Our Book No: 5939. $10 AUD.

138. Shay, Sunny; Barbaresi, Sara (1958). How to raise and train an afghan. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white (few colour) text-photos, copy 2. Our Book No: 1545A. $10 AUD.

139. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10 AUD.

140. Sherley (1975). Sherley's dog book: The complete book of dog care (31st ed). Leatherhead, Surrey: Sherley Division, Ashe Labs. 112 pp. Paperback, good condition only, slightly worn. Our Book No: 1402. $10 AUD.

141. Sherman, Florence J. (1964). How to raise and train a West Highland white terrier. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0876664087. Our Book No: 9437. $10 AUD.

142. Sherrill, Martha (2008). Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain (1st ed). New York: Penguin Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge & flap creased jacket. Stunning portrait of the Japanese man who single-handedly rescued the 4,000-year-old Akita dog breed. At the end of WW2, there were only 16 Akita dogs left in Japan. Morie Sawataishi became obsessed with preventing their extinction. He defied convention, broke the law, gave up a prestigious job, and chose instead to take his urbanite wife to Japan's forbidding snow country to start a family, and devote himself entirely to saving the Akita. Provides a profound look at what it takes to be an individual in a culture where rebels are rare, while expertly portraying a side of Japan rarely seen by outsiders. ISBN: 9781594201240. Our Book No: 14250. $20 AUD.

143. Sparkes, Craig S. (2003). The History of English Setter Showdogs in America: The Story of the Greatest English Setter Showdogs in AKC History (1st ed). Phoenix, Arizona: Doral Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback issued without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge. This is the first book to chronicle the greatest English Setter show dogs in AKC history. There are tales of the dogs, owners, and handlers that have lit up the American show rings over the last 100 years. In addition, the book has over 100 photos, most never seen before. ISBN: 0944875939. Our Book No: 24888. $20 AUD.

144. Stahlkuppe, Joe (2002). Great Danes (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings. The huge and handsome Great Dane is sociable with children and is a wonderful companion for owners who have ample space to accommodate a large dog. This book has advice and information to help you care for this lovable giant. ISBN: 0764118900. Our Book No: 20593. $10 AUD.

145. Stahlkuppe, Joe; (illustrations), Michele Earle-Bridges (1991). Pomeranians (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 79 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Answers to all your questions about these very special little dogs. There is a useful chapter to help you understand your Pomeranian. Dozens of vivid colour photos and drawings. ISBN: 0812046706. Our Book No: 20974. $15 AUD.

146. Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael (1998). Two Puppies. New York: Scribner. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Fictional American story (but described as authentic) about two very different dogs: one virtuous and servile; the other naughty and havoc-wreaking. Practical advice for anyone considering living with a puppy. By contributing editors to Gourmet magazine and dog-lovers. ISBN: 0684837528. Our Book No: 13300. $10 AUD.

147. Stranger, Joyce (1978). Two's company (1st p/b ed). London: Corgi Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Joyce Stranger's moving and hilarious account of her two dogs (Puma the German shepherd, and Janus the golden retriever) will be irresistible to all her many readers, especially those with dogs of their own. ISBN: 0552109274. Our Book No: 20697. $10 AUD.

148. Sucher, Jaime J. (1999). Cocker spaniels (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 111 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0764110349. Our Book No: 9947. $10 AUD.

149. Sundin-Wickman, Ulla (1967). Andreas in Kings Park (1st US ed). New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 30 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, green cloth spine, edges covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn, tiny scuff mark rear cover, tiny bump top edge rear cover. A children's picture story based in Sweden. A very special story about a boy and his dog named Ruff, and their many adventures. Our Book No: 23953. $18 AUD.

150. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

151. Tucker, Michael (1990). Dog training step by step: a new guide for owners and instructors (1st ed). Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. 147 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners rear cover creased, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover scuffed, pages slightly browned. The author explains everything in a clear, conversational way, his method makes the whole process of training dogs (and people) interesting, enjoyable, and far easier than most would imagine. ISBN: 0867702220. Our Book No: 23844. $25 AUD.

152. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter Bacon: The Story of a Little Pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages lightly worn. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

153. Vanderlip, Sharon L. (2001). Scottish terriers (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 96 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0764116398. Our Book No: 6624. $10 AUD.

154. Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther (1999). Golden retrievers (1st ed). Lisse, Netherlands: Rebo Productions. 125 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & colour full-page photos. This beautiful book covers the history, buying, training, and caring for the puppy. Also, the nature, body language, working or competing with one, illness, breeding, grooming and general care for an adult dog. ISBN: 1840531460. Our Book No: 20292. $13.50 AUD.

155. Walker, Ann (1983). Talk with the Animals. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 198 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, top edge lightly foxed, top spine little bumped, small stain rear cover bottom edge & few pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. The Australian columnist and animal breeder shares a lifetime of experiences and shows how the rewards of "getting through" to animals can be worthwhile. Her own affinity with donkeys, ponies, mules, cats, dogs and sheep has had some surprising results at times. ISBN: 0170062872. Our Book No: 24519. $13 AUD.

156. Walsh, James E.; Walsh, Phyllis Ann (1980). Golden retrievers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0876666780. Our Book No: 3650A. $10 AUD.

157. Wehrmann, Stephen (1990). Lhasa apsos: A complete pet owner's manual (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812039505. Our Book No: 9831. $12 AUD.

158. Wehrmann, Stephen (1990). Lhasa apsos: A complete pet owner's manual (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, copy 2. ISBN: 0812039505. Our Book No: 9831A. $12 AUD.

159. Weil, Martin (1981). Silky Terriers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0876667302. Our Book No: 3394. $10 AUD.

160. Weil, Martin (1988). Bichon frise (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications. 155 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, corner creased three pages, top corner creased 2nd last page, faint foxing top edge. This book illustrated with more than 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Bichon Frise dogs. ISBN: 0876667396. Our Book No: 22363. $15 AUD.

161. Weil, Martin (1988). Saint Bernards (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, edges & flyleaves lightly foxed. This book, illustrated throughout entirely with full-colour photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Saint Bernard dog. ISBN: 0866228209. Our Book No: 11781. $10 AUD.

162. Wild, Margaret; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1994). The Very Best of Friends (Reprint ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, watercolour drawings (mostly full-page), minor edgewear, spine & few pages lightly creased. Jessie, James and William the cat live on a farm with fifty cattle, twenty chickens, four horses, and three dogs. A delightful children's picture story that will touch the heart of everyone. ISBN: 0947241264. Our Book No: 24794. $10 AUD.

163. Wolters, Richard A. (1967). Family dog: revolutionary rapid training method - dog health & care (Reprint ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including endpapers), edgewear. The author is recognized as one of the great dog trainers. This book was written to suit any member of the family, from age 6 to 60, who wants to train a dog fast. Follow the simple instructions, and you can have a well-trained dog in just 16 weeks. Our Book No: 3567. $10 AUD.

164. Woodberry, Joan; Angus, Max (illustrations) (1970). Ash Tuesday (Special ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, stapled, good condition only, colour drawings, few minor edge tears pages, minimal insect damage & marks covers, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is about a boy named Simon, a bushfire in an Australian farming community and his very special dog Dingo. The story follows Simon on his birthday, and the loss of his school from the bushfire. He thinks he has lost Dingo in the fire, but that night Dingo arrives home having saved the sheep, and Simon was able to have a happy birthday. Our Book No: 25167. $15 AUD.

165. Woodford, James (2003). The Dog Fence: A Journey Across the Heart of Australia. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. At 5400 kilometres, the Dog Fence is one of the longest man-made structures on Earth. It slices across Australia's desert heart, dividing the continent to keep dingoes (Australian native dogs) away from livestock. An enthralling account of his journey of discovery over sand, gibber plains and salt lakes. (Previously from John Fairfax Library.). ISBN: 1877008761. Our Book No: 14170. $15 AUD.

166. Wrede, Barbara J. (1997). Civilizing your puppy (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 110 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812097874. Our Book No: 11566. $10 AUD.

167. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.