BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0402

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PETS & ANIMALS: DOGS ** PUPPIES ** CANINE.
145 Items.

See also (click link): ANIMALS: DOMESTIC & RURAL (Including HORSES) ** BIRDS ** CATS ** NATURE & NATIVE ANIMALS (WILDLIFE - FAUNA).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 2, 2010.



1. Adler, Leonore Loeb (1966). This is the dachshund. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 256 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine chipped. Our Book No: 7766. $13.50 AUD.

2. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers slightly bent. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $15 AUD.

3. Antesberger, Helmut (1985). Pet owner's guide to the German shepherd dog (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812029828. Our Book No: 5386A. $11 AUD.

4. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

5. Ball, Murray (1981). Footrot Flats 5 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly creased, top & bottom corners on covers creased, owner's written name, minor wear along spine, staples slightly rusted. Collection of cartoons by New Zealand artist. In this one Mason Ball (aged 14) talks about his Dad, Murray. ISBN: 01105604. Our Book No: 22743. $10 AUD.

6. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

7. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

8. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $12 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 12 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, slight crease front cover near spine, staples rusted. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864845. Our Book No: 3211. $15 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1989). Footrot Flats 14 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, very minor wear top of spine. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 1875230017. Our Book No: 3483. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly ceased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $15 AUD.

20. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 16. Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033. Our Book No: 15685. $15 AUD.

21. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 15 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025. Our Book No: 5851. $15 AUD.

22. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103. $30 AUD.

23. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $30 AUD.

24. Ball, Murray (1996). The Footrot Flats Weekender 6 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos with black & white drawing, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. More cartoon fun with Footrot and friends. This one features colour photos. ISBN: 1875230238. Our Book No: 22690. $25 AUD.

25. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

26. Berman, Kathleen; Landesman, Bill (1984). Caring for your older dog. New York: Arco Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0668060824. Our Book No: 18455. $10.50 AUD.

27. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

28. Bolle-Kleinbub, Ingrid; Metzger, Christine (collaboration); Jankovics, Gyorgy (drawings); Luft, Kathleen (translation) (1994). West Highland white terriers (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. An expert answers your questions about these very special little dogs. There are many colour photos and black & white line drawings. There is a special chapter on showing your Westie at dog shows. ISBN: 0812019504. Our Book No: 19339. $15 AUD.

29. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696. $15 AUD.

30. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear jacket, slight rubbing bottom edge, copy 2. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696A. $15 AUD.

31. Brearley, Joan McDonald (1991). The book of the Shar-Pei (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. This book provides a wealth of useful information for all Chinese Shar-Pei owners. There are over 200 full-colour photos and factual details. The author's firsthand experience and admiration for these ancient and beautiful dogs make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0866226265. Our Book No: 22126. $30 AUD.

32. Campbell, Jenny (compiler) (2005). Smarter than Jack: 91 amazing true dog stories (1st ed) [Smarter than Jack series]. Melbourne, Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, two colour postcards at the back of the book. True stories submitted by animal lovers worldwide about their encounters with smart dogs. ISBN: 0958257175. Our Book No: 21358. $20 AUD.

33. Cherry, Barbara (1994). Pet owner's guide to the poodle. New York: Howell Book House. 80 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, corner slightly bumped, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0876059841. Our Book No: 6730A. $10 AUD.

34. Clark, Ross D. (editor); Stainer, Joan R. (editor) (1983). Medical & genetic aspects of purebred dogs [Medical and genetic aspects of pure-bred dogs] (1st ed). Edwardsville, KS: Veterinary Medicine Publishing Company. 576 pp. Hardback small quarto, brown cloth cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos (few in colour), spine slightly creased, sticker mark front free flyleaf. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Contains a detailed summary (with photo) of about 120 dog breeds under headings such as: origin and history; description; breeding and whelping; dentition; growth; recognized problems; old age; references. A lengthy table at the rear lists the hereditary and congenital diseases of each breed. ISBN: 093507824X. Our Book No: 12555. $80 AUD.

35. Coile, Caroline D.; Hakanson, Tana (illustrations) (1996). Jack Russell terriers (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 103 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Answers to all your questions about these very special dogs. There is a chapter called: What makes Jack Russell Terriers so different? There are 47 colour photographs and many helpful line drawings. ISBN: 0812096770. Our Book No: 20943. $13.50 AUD.

36. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15 AUD.

37. Cole, William (selected by) (1976). A dog's life: a canine anthology [Man's funniest friend] (1st abridged ed). London: J .M. Dent. 126 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear, few small marks on front & rear boards, small date written top corner front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint mark on reverse side, front flap creased. Originally published in 1967 titled Man's Funniest Friend. A high-spirited collection of stories and cartoons to delight every member of the family. Some of the famous authors and cartoonists include Spike Milligan, James Thurber, Ogden Nash, P. G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Len Lower and Burgess Johnson. ISBN: 046004298X. Our Book No: 21934. $15 AUD.

38. Coren, Stanley (1998). Why we love the dogs we do: How to find the dog that matches your personality. London: Pocket Books. 308 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover corner tip slightly creased. ISBN: 0671037447. Our Book No: 13497. $12.50 AUD.

39. Coren, Stanley; Walker, Janet; Le Tan, Pierre (illustrations) (1997). What do dogs know? (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 115 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), blue-tinted sketches. By Canadian professor of psychology, amd author of "The Intelligence of Dogs". Many profound insights into what your dog is really thinking, based on research findings. ISBN: 06984848600. Our Book No: 8864. $10 AUD.

40. Daniels, Elva George (1997). Pippy's diary (1st ed). New York: Vantage Press. 43 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers slightly bent. A wonderful story "told" by Pippy the Cocker Spaniel. He was born in Australia, and in his diary he "talks" about his many true-life adventures, both in high society and one the streets of New York City and Brisbane, Australia. ISBN: 0533116155. Our Book No: 23078. $25 AUD.

41. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good condition, tables, rear cover lightly scuffed. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $20 AUD.

42. Davison, Frank Dalby (1946). Dusty: the story of a sheep dog (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, original red-brown cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edgewear & edge tears jacket, bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (front & rear flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic Australian story of a working sheep dog (half-dingo, half-kelpie) who still harbours wild instincts. In the same splendid style as Man-Shy. Winner of a competition by the Australian Post. Our Book No: 13333. $28 AUD.

43. de Casembroot, Judy; Casembroot, Judy de (1961). Spaniels. London: Batsford. 64 pp. Hardback square octavo, dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, free flyleaves slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A delightful book containing 40 cute photos of spaniels, plus plenty of text explaining the variety of breeds available for this popular dog. Our Book No: 8675. $10 AUD.

44. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Dinah: the dog with a difference (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, some cover & page corner tips slightly creased, spine lightly faded. An Australian children's picture story about a very special dog. The simple text and large pictures make this a very special book for children of any age. ISBN: 0909404119. Our Book No: 22506. $15 AUD.

45. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the cub scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

46. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adapted); Crawford, Mel (pictures) (1966). Walt Disney presents the Ugly Dachshund: adapted by Carl Memling from the motion picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (2nd printing ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour drawings, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $18 AUD.

47. Ditto, Tanya (1994). English springer spaniels. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 92 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0812017781. Our Book No: 3455. $11 AUD.

48. Donnelly, Kerry (1990). Yorkshire terriers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866225609. Our Book No: 11864. $13 AUD.

49. Doxford, Kay (1979). The cocker spaniel: Its care and training. Edlington, Lincs: K & R Books. 104 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rubber stamp on title page. ISBN: 0903264293. Our Book No: 11372. $12 AUD.

50. Drury, Kitty; Linn, Bill (1990). Newfoundlands. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866220747. Our Book No: 8600. $12 AUD.

51. Dunbar, Ian (editor); Stockdale, Renee (photos) (1998). The essential German shepherd dog. New York: Howell Book House. 92 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876053460. Our Book No: 1862. $10 AUD.

52. Fields-Babineau, Miriam (2000). Dog training with a head halter (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. Talks about the most effective way to correct canine behavior problems. Filled with instructive full-colour photos. ISBN: 0764112368. Our Book No: 2068. $15 AUD.

53. Fine, Anne; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2001). Care of Henry [Sprinters book]. London: Walker Books. 63 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Children's book about a dog, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0744582709. Our Book No: 7005. $10 AUD.

54. Fogle, Bruce (1996). Cocker spaniel: English and American (Reprint ed) [Dog breed handbooks]. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 80 pp. Hardback wide, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0751303399. Our Book No: 4768. $15 AUD.

55. Fogle, Bruce (2003). Dog owner's manual. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 288 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 075135158X. Our Book No: 20000. $20 AUD.

56. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

57. Fogle, Bruce; Holden White, Patricia (dog training) (2000). RSPCA Australian dog training (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, very good condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, crease top corner front cover, few small scratches on cover. The new kind approach to training dogs of all ages, based on a system of praise and rewards. Under the RSPCA logo. ISBN: 1864662476. Our Book No: 20867. $12 AUD.

58. Forbush, Gabrielle E. (1989). Puppies. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 96 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866227075. Our Book No: 13351. $10.50 AUD.

59. Fox, Mrs Milton (1965). How to raise and train an Australian terrier. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white text-photos & drawings, cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 1926. $10 AUD.

60. Frye, Frederic L. (1988). Schnauzers (A complete pet owner's manual) (Unstated 2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 79 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0764119621. Our Book No: 11287. $10 AUD.

61. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

62. Gonzalez, Philip; Fleischer, Leonore; Amory, Cleveland (introduced by) (1997). The dog who rescues cats: The true story of Ginny (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side) , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint browning to pages. A wonderful true story about a very special dog who through her efforts helps many cats and her human companion to a quality of life that would not be possible without her. A must to read for all animal lovers. ISBN: 0684819244. Our Book No: 22106. $20 AUD.

63. Graham, Alex (1984). Fred Basset: The hound that's almost human! No. 21 (Reissue ed). London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd. Unnum pp. Paperback small oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, light foxing on covers, faint foxing inside covers & some pages, staples slightly rusted. Estimated date, 1984. Over 150 cartoons about Fred the basset hound by Graham of The London Daily Mail. Our Book No: 22747. $15 AUD.

64. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: the untold story of the Australian dogs of war (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos (one drawing), map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, very faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $22.50 AUD.

65. Harper, Don (1995). Dogs [Parragon animals series]. Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 80 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Lots of fascinating facts about dogs, accompanied by many colour photos. ISBN: 1858286964. Our Book No: 10288. $15 AUD.

66. Harper, Don (2001). Train your dog. Royston, Herts: Eagle Editions / Quintet / Quantum. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 1902328205. Our Book No: 9155. $20 AUD.

67. Hart, Ernest H. (1962). How to clip your own poodle. Jersey City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 55 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Our Book No: 11191. $10 AUD.

68. Hegewald-Kawich, Horst (1996). The German Shepherd dog (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812097491. Our Book No: 2121. $10.50 AUD.

69. Hill, Frank Warner (1989). English springer spaniels (Reprint ed). London: Foyles Handbook. 74 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos. ISBN is not listed in the book. ISBN: 0707102294. Our Book No: 4779. $10 AUD.

70. Hocken, Sheila (1988). After Emma (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the author of Emma and I (about her memorable relationship with her chocolate-brown labrador guide dog). Introduces four new lovable dogs. ISBN: 0575042559. Our Book No: 4363. $20 AUD.

71. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

72. Hughes, Shirley (1991). Dogger (1st thus ed) [Little Greats series]. London: Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent bottom edge cover. Dave loses his soft brown toy dog and then finds it. This is a delightful children's story and the author's charming sketches have a special charm. ISBN: 1856817644. Our Book No: 22902. $15 AUD.

73. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: a history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $15 AUD.

74. Jackson, Frank (editor); Michael of Kent, Prince (foreword) (1999). The mammoth book of dogs: A collection of stories, verse and prose. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. 533 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0786706058. Our Book No: 3449. $13 AUD.

75. Johns, Rowland (editor) (1950). Our friend the retriever: curly-coated, flat coated and golden (3rd ed) [Our friend the dog series]. London: Methuen & Co. 88 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 11735. $30 AUD.

76. Kern, Francis G. (1994). German shepherds. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0793810671. Our Book No: 2985A. $10 AUD.

77. Kern, Kerry; Earle-Bridges, Michele (drawings) (1987). Labrador retrievers (A Complete Pet Owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback square octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos. Answers to all the questions about raising Labrador retrievers: feeding, behavior, health, breeding and lots more helpful information. Eight pages of full-colour photos plus drawings. ISBN: 0812037928. Our Book No: 20987. $15 AUD.

78. King, Bart (1990). Cocker spaniels. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. ISBN: 0866221670. Our Book No: 2920. $10 AUD.

79. Kopelman, Lieut.-Col. Jay (2007). From Baghdad, with love: a Marine, the war, and a dog Named Lava (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, small mark fore-edge. An unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heroes who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refugee dog. ISBN: 9781405037969. Our Book No: 23908. $15 AUD.

80. Kriechbaumer, Armin; Grunn, Jurgen; Wegler, Monika (photos); Jankovics, Gyorgy (drawings) (1990). Yorkshire terriers: Care, training, diet, diseases, behavior (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. In this pet owner's manual there are detailed discussions about everything you need to know about keeping a Yorkshire terrier. ISBN: 0812044061. Our Book No: 20891. $12 AUD.

81. Lawrenson, Diana (2001). Guide dogs from puppies to partners (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). The author writes about the training of guide dogs. The many photos and stories featuring Spike, Britta, Lundy and Lonnie make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about these very special dogs. ISBN: 1865082465. Our Book No: 23336. $16 AUD.

82. Lee, Muriel P. (1994). The official book of the Scottish terrier (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. Founded in 1900, the Scottish Terrier Club of America, the proud protector and promoter of the Scottish Terrier breed in the United States, is pleased to grant approval of The Official Book of the Scottish Terrier. The author is a long-time member of the club, breeder, & judge. This is a very resourceful book for Scotties and their people. The beautiful photos really make this a very special book for Scottie lovers. ISBN: 0793800781. Our Book No: 21968. $40 AUD.

83. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

84. Lewis, Rebecca (1995). Guide to owning a collie: puppy care - health - feeding - training - showing - breed standard. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0793818567. Our Book No: 2369. $15 AUD.

85. Liebers, Arthur (1959). How to raise and train a dalmatian. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. Our Book No: 10473. $10 AUD.

86. Liebers, Arthur; Hardy, Dorothy (1973). How to raise and train a basset hound. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0876662408. Our Book No: 1600. $10 AUD.

87. Lloyd, H. S.; MacDonald, Anne (revision) (1989). Cocker spaniels (Revised, reprint ed). London: Foyles Handbook. 92 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 0707106001. Our Book No: 9163. $10 AUD.

88. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20 AUD.

89. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

90. Macdonald, Wendy (2001). Training a guide dog. Melbourne: Oz Library Collections / Heinemann / Reed. 24 pp. Hardback oblong octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1740700198. Our Book No: 9727. $13 AUD.

91. Macgregor, Forbes (1984). The story of the Greyfriars Bobby (Revised, reprint ed). Edinburgh: The Ampersand. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, sticker. The story of the remarkable Skye terrier dog who sat by the grave of his master (Constable John Gray), in Edinburgh, for much of his life. No ISBN printed in the book. ISBN: 0900161019. Our Book No: 11186. $10 AUD.

92. Maggitti, Phil; Earle-Bridges, Michele (drawings) (1994). Pugs: A complete pet owner's manual. Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, breeding, behaviour, and training with 43 colour photographs (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A helpful book for anyone thinking about purchasing a pug. The information will also be of interest to anyone lucky enough to already own one of these delightful little dogs. ISBN: 0812018249. Our Book No: 20890. $15 AUD.

93. McCarty, Diane (1984). Great Danes. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, sticker. ISBN: 0876666934. Our Book No: 16953. $10.50 AUD.

94. McCarty, Diane (1990). Collies. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866228624. Our Book No: 4698. $10 AUD.

95. McGill, Craig; Elliot, Susan (2005). Footy dogs: the dogs of Australian Rules football (1st ed). Sydney, Rozelle: Giant Dog Pty Ltd. 280 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, burgandy cloth cover, as new condition, colour photos. This book features over 100 players from all sixteen AFL teams (Australian Rules football) and over 210 stunning photos of their loyal dogs. ISBN: 0958085633. Our Book No: 24117. $35 AUD.

96. Miller, Evelyn (1957). How to raise and train a cocker spaniel. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1957. Our Book No: 7187. $10 AUD.

97. Miller, Evelyn (1971). How to raise and train a miniature pinscher. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 9982. $10 AUD.

98. Moroney, John P. (1972). Companionship dog training. Adelaide: Self-Published: J. P. Moroney. 52 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & single-colour text-photos. By past president of the South Australia Obedience Dog Club. Our Book No: 13347. $15 AUD.

99. Morpurgo, Michael (2007). Best mate: the many lives of one incredible dog (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins Children's Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a boy named Patrick who rescues a puppy from drowning. The puppy is named Best Mate, and grows into a beautiful greyhound; he has many adventures along the way to finding a real home. ISBN: 9780007262434. Our Book No: 22769. $15 AUD.

100. Neville, Peter (1996). German shepherd dog: An owner's guide [Collins series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 144 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings, sticker. ISBN: 0004129032. Our Book No: 18503. $18.50 AUD.

101. Newby, Jonica (1999). The animal attraction: humans and their animal companions (Previous title: The pact for survival) (New ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly scratched, light edgewear. Evaluation of the pros and cons of pet-keeping, including interviews with experts such as Daniel Dennett, Jared Diamond and Juliet Clutton-Brock. A major ABC-TV series. ISBN: 0733308244. Our Book No: 5216. $15 AUD.

102. Niccoli, Ria (1989). Pembroke Welsh corgi (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 157 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book, illustrated with more than 125 colour illustrations, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Pembroke Welsh Corgi. ISBN: 0866226834. Our Book No: 22925. $13 AUD.

103. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1987). A complete introduction to poodles. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866223630. Our Book No: 9229. $10 AUD.

104. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1987). A complete introduction to German Shepherds (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Easy to read and full of practical, easy-to apply- advice and colour photos, this small book is suitable for a beginner and anyone interested in owning a german shepherd. ISBN: 0866223789. Our Book No: 21311. $10 AUD.

105. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1990). Finnish Spitz. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 191 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, flyleaf slightly foxed. ISBN: 0866227830. Our Book No: 5323. $12 AUD.

106. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15 AUD.

107. Palmer, Joan (1983). Training and caring for your dog (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock. 96 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0706360052. Our Book No: 5427. $10 AUD.

108. Palmer, Joan (1987). A dog owner's guide to training your dog. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Press / Salamander. 117 pp. Hardback narrow trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 3923880766. Our Book No: 8879. $10 AUD.

109. Pisano, Beverly (1980). Afghan hounds. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876666829. Our Book No: 1874. $10 AUD.

110. Pisano, Beverly (1990). Siberian huskies (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos & drawings. This book, illustrated throughout entirely with full-colour photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Siberian Huskies. ISBN: 0866224491. Our Book No: 2621. $15 AUD.

111. Pisano, Beverly; Lewis, Gloria (1983). Miniature schnauzers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 087666690X. Our Book No: 5737. $10.50 AUD.

112. Pisano, Beverly; Lewis, Gloria (1995). Miniature schnauzers (Revised ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. ISBN: 0793811848. Our Book No: 5737A. $12.50 AUD.

113. Pisano, Beverly (editor) (1980). Dalmatians. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 123 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, few page corner tips creased. ISBN: 0876667051. Our Book No: 6117. $10 AUD.

114. Pisano, Beverly (editor) (1983). Chihuahuas. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, one page edge creased. ISBN: 0876667019. Our Book No: 1688. $10 AUD.

115. Robertson, Narelle (1990). A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos; owner's written name & details. A guide to the unique Australian farm dog, commonly known as the blue heeler, Australian heeler or Queensland blue. Written by an Australian world champion breeder of this dog. ISBN: 0793828082. Our Book No: 4167A. $15 AUD.

116. Robson, Frank (2007). Lucky for me (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. The author tells the story of Lucky, the cream-coloured terrier, who was abandoned by his owners at a vet's clinic in Queensland. A week before being put down he was adopted by the author and his partner, Lisa. In this wonderful story of friendship that developed between man and dog, the author puzzles on the sentient being who trotted into his life and taught him about survival, mateship and the joys of an independent spirit. ISBN: 0732285054. Our Book No: 23337. $15 AUD.

117. Ryan, Terry; Shattuck, Louise (illustrations) (1994). The puppy primer. Sydney: NSW Animal Welfare League. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubbed spot. ISBN: 0646235869. Our Book No: 1602. $10.50 AUD.

118. Sayer, Angela; Bunting, Edward (1988). Dobermanns [Dog breed handbooks series]. London: Hamlyn. 62 pp. Hardback small narrow, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0600555933. Our Book No: 19305. $10 AUD.

119. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your German shepherd (2nd printing ed). Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1967. ISBN: 0878261133. Our Book No: 8295. $10 AUD.

120. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your beagle (5th printing ed). New York: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1967. Our Book No: 1736. $10 AUD.

121. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Weimaraner. New York: Pet Library Ltd. 61 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover lightly scratched. Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878265252. Our Book No: 5939. $10 AUD.

122. Shay, Sunny; Barbaresi, Sara (1958). How to raise and train an afghan. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white (few colour) text-photos, copy 2. Our Book No: 1545A. $10 AUD.

123. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10 AUD.

124. Sherley (1975). Sherley's dog book: The complete book of dog care (31st ed). Leatherhead, Surrey: Sherley Division, Ashe Labs. 112 pp. Paperback, good condition only, slightly worn. Our Book No: 1402. $10 AUD.

125. Sherman, Florence J. (1964). How to raise and train a West Highland white terrier. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0876664087. Our Book No: 9437. $10 AUD.

126. Stahlkuppe, Joe (2002). Great Danes (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings. The huge and handsome Great Dane is sociable with children and is a wonderful companion for owners who have ample space to accommodate a large dog. This book has advice and information to help you care for this lovable giant. ISBN: 0764118900. Our Book No: 20593. $10 AUD.

127. Stahlkuppe, Joe; (illustrations), Michele Earle-Bridges (1991). Pomeranians (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 79 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, & black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Answers to all your questions about these very special little dogs. There is a useful chapter to help you understand your Pomeranian. Dozens of vivid colour photos and drawings. ISBN: 0812046706. Our Book No: 20974. $15 AUD.

128. Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael (1998). Two puppies. New York: Scribner. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). True story about two very different dogs: one virtuous and servile; the other naughty and havoc wreaking. Practical advice for anyone considering living with a puppy. ISBN: 0684837528. Our Book No: 13300. $20 AUD.

129. Stranger, Joyce (1978). Two's company (1st p/b ed). London: Corgi Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Joyce Stranger's moving and hilarious account of her two dogs (Puma the German shepherd, and Janus the golden retriever) will be irresistible to all her many readers, especially those with dogs of their own. ISBN: 0552109274. Our Book No: 20697. $10 AUD.

130. Sucher, Jaime J. (1999). Cocker spaniels (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 111 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0764110349. Our Book No: 9947. $10 AUD.

131. Sundin-Wickman, Ulla (1967). Andreas in Kings Park (1st American ed). New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 30 pp. Hardcover oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, green cloth spine, edges covers slightly rubbed, corners slightly worn, tiny scuff mark rear cover, tiny bump top edge rear cover. A children's picture story based in Sweden. A very special story about a boy and his dog named Ruff, and their many adventures. Our Book No: 23953. $20 AUD.

132. Tucker, Michael (1990). Dog training step by step: a new guide for owners and instructors (1st ed). Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. 147 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners rear cover creased, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover scuffed, pages slightly browned. The author explains everything in a clear, conversational way, his method makes the whole process of training dogs (and people) interesting, enjoyable, and far easier than most would imagine. ISBN: 0867702220. Our Book No: 23844. $25 AUD.

133. Tudor, Joan (1989). The golden retriever (10th revised ed) [Popular dog breeds series]. London: Popular Dogs. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos, minor foxing, pages lightly browned, remainder spot bottom edge. This practical and comprehensive book is now in its tenth revised edition. The author is an internationally known breeder and judge. There is advice on choosing a puppy, general care and feeding, common ailments, breeding and raring, showing, and training. A wonderful book written with warmth and understanding which is suitable for all lovers of this special breed. ISBN: 0091726123. Our Book No: 21988. $20 AUD.

134. Vanderlip, Sharon L. (2001). Scottish terriers (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 96 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0764116398. Our Book No: 6624. $10 AUD.

135. Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther (1999). Golden retrievers (1st ed). Lisse, Netherlands: Rebo Productions. 125 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & colour full-page photos. This beautiful book covers the history, buying, training, and caring for the puppy. Also, the nature, body language, working or competing with one, illness, breeding, grooming and general care for an adult dog. ISBN: 1840531460. Our Book No: 20292. $13.50 AUD.

136. Waddington, J. J. (2004). Call me King: Operation opal. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 211 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian novel for young adults about a dog's journey to find friendship and a place to call home. ISBN: 0330364693. Our Book No: 10873. $10.50 AUD.

137. Walsh, James E.; Walsh, Phyllis Ann (1980). Golden retrievers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0876666780. Our Book No: 3650. $10 AUD.

138. Walsh, James E.; Walsh, Phyllis Ann (1980). Golden retrievers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. ISBN: 0876666780. Our Book No: 3650A. $10 AUD.

139. Wehrmann, Stephen (1990). Lhasa apsos: A complete pet owner's manual (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812039505. Our Book No: 9831. $12 AUD.

140. Wehrmann, Stephen (1990). Lhasa apsos: A complete pet owner's manual (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, copy 2. ISBN: 0812039505. Our Book No: 9831A. $12 AUD.

141. Weil, Martin (1981). Silky terriers. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0876667302. Our Book No: 3394. $10 AUD.

142. Weil, Martin (1988). Bichon frise (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications. 155 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, corner creased three pages, top corner creased 2nd last page, faint foxing top edge. This book illustrated with more than 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Bichon Frise dogs. ISBN: 0876667396. Our Book No: 22363. $15 AUD.

143. Wolters, Richard A. (1967). Family dog: revolutionary rapid training method - dog health & care (Reprint ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including endpapers), edgewear. The author is recognized as one of the great dog trainers. This book was written to suit any member of the family, from age 6 to 60, who wants to train a dog fast. Follow the simple instructions, and you can have a well-trained dog in just 16 weeks. Our Book No: 3567. $10 AUD.

144. Wrede, Barbara J. (1997). Civilizing your puppy (2nd ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 110 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812097874. Our Book No: 11566. $10 AUD.

145. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.