BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0923

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FINE ARTS ** ART ** PAINTINGS ** DRAWINGS ** SKETCHES ** GRAPHICS ** DECORATIVE ARTS ** POTTERY ** SCULPTURE ** PHOTOGRAPHY ** ARCHITECTURE ** CALLIGRAPHY.
273 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS) ** DECORATING & CRAFTS ** SPORT & HOBBIES (COLLECTING) ** HOMES (ARCHITECTURE) ** HUMOUR (CARTOONS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 23, 2011.



1. Acton, Lesley; McAuley, Paul (1996). Repairing Pottery and Porcelain: A Practical Guide. Sydney: Craftsman House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, base spine lightly scuffed, bottom corners front cover lightly rubbed. This fully illustrated step-by-step guide gives a clear account of all aspects of the repair of objects from the simplest everyday plate to a complex porcelain figurine. It is suitable for those who may need good practical and technical information to enable them to restore their own pieces, but also as an invaluable handbook for students and for those working professionally. ISBN: 9057030411. Our Book No: 2047A. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Ansel (1989). Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs (1st p/b ed). Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn, covers lightly scratched, crease top edge rear cover, written & dated dedication. Heavy. The renowned photographer shares the circumstances surrounding the making of some of his most celebrated snaps. Each of the 40 photos, superbly reproduced in duotone, is accompanied by an entertaining and informative narrative that combines reminiscences of people and places, with precise recall of technical details and aesthetic considerations. ISBN: 082121750X. Our Book No: 24061. $20 AUD.

3. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German Tradition: Aspects of Art and Culture in German-Speaking Countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased, card cover little marked, minor edgewear, front free flyleaf lightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $15 AUD.

4. Adams, Richard (1986). The Legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $10 AUD.

5. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes the remarkable English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $16.50 AUD.

6. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

7. Anglicans (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. Sydney (Anon.): Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (Anon.). 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

8. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

9. Apple, Raymond; Congregation, Members of (contributor) (2008). The Great Synagogue: A History of Sydney's Big Shule. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 342 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine bumped. Heavy (1.4 Kg). Opened in 1878, and home to the first Jewish congregation in Australia, the Great Synagogue is one of Sydney's landmark heritage buildings. Written by its emeritus rabbi, Raymond Apple, and members of the congregation, this book brings to life the fascinating history of the Jews in Sydney, from their arrival on the First Fleet - 16 of them as convicts - through to the present day. The book celebrates the community, the customs, the leaders and the treasures of this important religious and cultural institution, and examines the Big Shule's contribution to Jewish and Australan life. ISBN: 9780868409276. Our Book No: 24925. $35 AUD.

10. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

11. Archer, Robyn (2010). Detritus: Addressing Culture and the Arts. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Robyn Archer has been a remarkable player in Australia's arts and cultural communities for decades - as a feminist, festival director, singer and writer. In this passionate collection of speeches - some even in song - she investigates the artistic process, and how the public regards, uses and values that work. ISBN: 9781742580678. Our Book No: 14114. $30 AUD.

12. Arnold, Ken (1995). Collector's companion: an identification and valuation guide [Crown series]. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white & colour text-photos. About 75 categories of collectibles (with dollar values), ranging from old bottles and ceramics to metal signs. ISBN: 1875342184. Our Book No: 4436. $20 AUD.

13. Art Gallery, Bendigo (1988). Louis Buvelot: The Father of Australian Landscape Painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos (paintings), black & white portrait. This art exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death in1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. He was highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision. He was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. Our Book No: 22268. $14 AUD.

14. Arts Association, Creative and Practical (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

15. Asensio Cerver, Francisco (1999). Drawing for beginners (Reprint ed). Cologne: Konemann. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease in cover & few pages, top of spine slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. This instructional volume presents all the materials and practical tips that many different artists have applied throughout the history of art. ISBN: 3829019327. Our Book No: 23768. $20 AUD.

16. Askeland, Jan (1971). Norwegian painting: A survey (Reprint ed) [Tanum's tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 73 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. Our Book No: 21381. $15 AUD.

17. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick (Reprint ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, olive green cloth cover, good only condition, black & white plates (one slightly loose), black & white portrait frontispiece (with tissue guard), pages lightly browned & foxed, corners slightly bumped, tiny edge tear few pages, owner's rubber stamp & sticker mark front free flyleaf. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 17 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

18. Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division (1972). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated, Hobart: Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division / Printed by Mercury-Walch. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue & internal booklists). A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10 AUD.

19. Australian State Road Authorities, National Association of (1987). Bush Track to Highway: 200 Years of Australian Roads. Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing covers & spine, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $10 AUD.

20. Australian Town and Country, Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney, Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20 AUD.

21. Bagot, Brian N. (1993). Aikido: Traditional art and modern sport (Reprint ed). London: Crowood Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. Our Book No: 19983. $15 AUD.

22. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20 AUD.

23. Barney, Norm (1990). Bygone Days in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie: Photographs From the Snowball Collection (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 76 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing covers near spine (lightly marked & scratched), small crease front cover. This is the second book devoted entirely to photographs from what is now known as the Snowball Collection. Ralph Snowball is now recognised as an excellent photographer and an opener of windows into our past. In late 1988 a few thousand glass plate negatives were found in the cellar of an old New Lambtobn house and the extent and diversity of Ralph Snowball's work was discovered and understood. ISBN: 0958751943. Our Book No: 24919. $25 AUD.

24. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's Be Individual: A Guide for the China Painter and Porcelain Artist. Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $18 AUD.

25. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history (1st ed) [400 years of history]. London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears & minor chipping jacket (flap clipped). Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

26. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

27. Beaton, Cecil (1971). My Bolivian aunt: a memoir (2nd impression ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. The noted British photographer writes about his family. This book looks at fashionable Edwardian Hampstead, and the lush jungles and exotic cities of South America. The real star and main focus is the author's Aunt Jessie from Bolivia. ISBN: 0297004425. Our Book No: 24448. $25 AUD.

28. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

29. Beningfield, Gordon; Goodden, Robert (1978). Beningfield's butterflies (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 92 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour paintings. The paintings of Gordon Beningfield are inspired by the eye of a naturalist and artist. Text by Goodden. A beautiful book for anyone interested in art and nature. ISBN: 0701123672. Our Book No: 22333. $35 AUD.

30. Bennett, Eleanor M.; Dundas, Patricia J. (illustrations) (1988). The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection (1st ed). Perth: Westralian Forest Industries Limited. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page full-colour illustrations, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing base spine. The beautiful paintings in this book form the "The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection" presented by Westralian Forest Industries Limited (WESFI) to the people of Western Australia to mark the 60th anniversary of its subsidiary, Cullity Timbers. ISBN: 0731667921. Our Book No: 24625. $50 AUD.

31. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean Culture History (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. Part 1 deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $13 AUD.

32. Bevan, Scott (2004). Battle Lines: Australian Artists at War (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The author spoke to the artists that have recorded war history through their art, and put their stories and some examples of their work into this fascinating book. ISBN: 1740512588. Our Book No: 24944. $25 AUD.

33. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing few pages, edges lightly browned, covers lightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. Our Book No: 23555. $16 AUD.

34. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of Memory and Experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $60 AUD.

35. Blackman, Barbara (1997). Glass After Glass: Autobiographical Reflections (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 408 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. Reflective memoirs of Barbara Blackman (legally blind), who was first married to Charles Blackman - the Australian painter - and later to Marcel Veldhoven. Her portraits of family and friends, many to become Australia's finest artists, reveal both a delightful sense of the absurd, and a great capacity to love. ISBN: 0670872725. Our Book No: 14212. $26 AUD.

36. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22 AUD.

37. Bloemen, Anne; Mason, Bonita (2002). Through the Lens of Master Photographer Fernande Kuypers. Broome, WA: Broome Historical Society. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Fernande Kuypers, of Belgium's Studio Leyssen, printed and mounted nearly 200 of the photographs that she took in Broome during a three week visit in 2001. These photos formed an exhibition, on the theme of Broome's festival of the pearl, Shinju Matsuri: Many People - One Community. She then donated the collection to the people of Broome in appreciation of their warmth and welcome. The Broome campus of the University of Notre Dame Australia accepted the gift, on behalf of the community, and is looking after and exhibiting the collection. ISBN: 0957993110. Our Book No: 25189. $20 AUD.

38. Bogart, Anne (2007). And then, you act: making art in an unpredictable world (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book contains eight new essays on art, theater and the collaborative creative process. Each chapter contains advice and personal insights toward a more emboldened form of art-making, considering the themes of context, articulation, intention, attention, magnetism, attitude, content and time. ISBN: 9780415411424. Our Book No: 24174. $30 AUD.

39. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, covers little marked, light edgewear. This collection combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $12.50 AUD.

40. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

41. Breskin Zalben, Jane; Shakespeare, William & Gundersheimer, Werner (foreword) (1987). Starlight & Moonshine: Poetry of the Supernatural (1st ed). New York: Orchard Books. 48 pp. Hardback quarto dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), gilt lettering spine & cover, colour paintings, slight edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine), minor foxing top edge. Distinguished artist and writer Jane Breskin Zalben has made a sensitive selection of passages from various plays of Shakespeare. Some of the poems are classics that will be familiar to readers; others will be delightful discoveries. Ms. Zalben has created delicate watercolour paintings to accompany and interpret each poem. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in poems and drama of this fascinating part of history. ISBN: 0531057283. Our Book No: 21569. $20 AUD.

42. Breunesse, Caroline; McCreadie, Catherine (translator) (1997). Visiting Vincent van Gogh [Adventures in Art]. Munich: Prestel-Verlag. 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This series opens up the world of art to children of all ages. This very special children's picture book visits the different places where the famous Dutch artist lived and worked, and shows how he saw the world which he captured in his brightly coloured paintings. ISBN: 3791318764. Our Book No: 25128. $13 AUD.

43. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), patterned cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

44. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

45. Broinowski, Alison (1996). The Yellow Lady: Australian Impressions of Asia (2nd ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 293 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light bump base spine. By diplomat and writer about Asian issues. This book surveys the work of novelists, sculptors, film-makers, composers, architects, poets, potters, playwrights, photographers and choreographers, and would interest anyone interested in understanding Australia and its place in the Asia-Pacific hemisphere. ISBN: 0195539214. Our Book No: 2877. $12 AUD.

46. Brown, Nyuju Stumpy (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition Catalogue for the Exhibition of Paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney. Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings), light edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $15 AUD.

47. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic View of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereagh Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $1950 AUD.

48. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

49. Bunny, Rupert; Eagle, Mary (1991). The art of Rupert Bunny (1st ed). Canberra: ANG: Australian National Gallery. 257 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour paintings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner rear cover & last page, covers slightly scratched. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This illustrated publication catalogues 63 of Rupert Bunny's paintings in the collection of the Australian National Galley, Canberra - the largest collection of his paintings in Australia. ISBN: 0642130892. Our Book No: 24049. $50 AUD.

50. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

51. Caira, Alma (2000). Ceramic and glassware style: paint your own tableware, glassware, and decorative objects (1st ed). New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, few very tiny scratches in cover. This very useful book presents over 30 original projects featuring easy-to-use paints, ranging from simple freehand designs to more complex patterns created by masking and stenciling. There are more than a dozen templates in this idea-packed book. Practical and inspirational, this beautiful book is comprehensive and sure to become an important part of your life. ISBN: 0823005887. Our Book No: 21744. $18.50 AUD.

52. Calcraft, Helen (1944). Uncle Dan's Bird Book (Profusely Illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour drawings, endpaper photo, map, slight wear spine ends, stickers, written dedication to owner. Estimated date: 1944 (WorldCat). Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $10 AUD.

53. Campbell, David; Peel, John; Egan, Jack (selected by) (2009). Song for a Wren: Country Poems and Images. City Not Stated: Blackheath, NSW: WriteLight Pty Ltd. 103 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, autograph (photographer's written name title page). In 1986, author Jack Egan and photographer John Peel collaborated on a book of David Campbell's country poems - but never published. Peel has now assembled some of the originally selected poems and photographs, and added more photographs that evoke Campbell's haunting poetry. Campbell (1915 - 1979) was a decorated RAAF pilot during WW2, before taking over Wells Station, his family's pastoral property north of Canberra. He has written 11 books of poetry, and had a considerable following via The Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 9780980687804. Our Book No: 14009. $100 AUD.

54. Capon, Edmund (editor) (1999). Jeffrey Smart retrospective. Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 212 pp. Paperback large quarto (with large flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white paintings (some full-page). Heavy (1.3 Kg). Published in support of the Jeffrey Smart Retrospective Exhibition, March - Sept 1999, at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. The art of Jeffrey Smart utilises disturbing aspects of the modern world: bleak highways, landscapes of motorised traffic, impersonal contemporary architecture. He has nevertheless created a unique and consistent beauty. Includes separate chapters on (among others): early works (1940 - 1951); Sydney period (1951 - 1963); Europe (1963 - 1971); Posticcia Nuova, based in Italy (1971 - 1999). ISBN: 0731389840. Our Book No: 13434. $60 AUD.

55. Carlin, Scott (2000). Elizabeth Bay House: a history & guide. Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos (some full-page). Details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. Many illustrations, both of modern decor, and reproductions of historical paintings and sketches. ISBN: 0949753955. Our Book No: 23132. $12 AUD.

56. Carter, Michael (1990). Putting a face on things: studies in imaginary materials (1997 ed). Sydney: Power Publications / Power Institute of Fine Arts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased. About art and imagery, specifically an image or object in which a particularly rich imaginative impulse can be seen at work. By an academic at the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909952310. Our Book No: 23215. $25 AUD.

57. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

58. Church, BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

59. Clough, Peter (1996). Clay in the classroom (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. Our Book No: 22528. $20 AUD.

60. Collins, Jeff; Mayblin, Bill (2000). Introducing Derrida (Reprint ed). Sydney: Icon / Allen & Unwin. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. Describes the key strategies of Derrida's writings, explains their controversial effects in philosophy, and shows how Derrida has put them to work in literature, art, architecture and politics. Written and illustrated with wit and clarity, the book offers a starting point for an intellectual adventure that threatens to disturb some of the most comfortable habits of contemporary thought. ISBN: 1840461187. Our Book No: 24843. $15 AUD.

61. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few tiny dents front cover). This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

62. Coombe, Kate (1997). Decorative dining with folk art (1st ed) [Craft Circle series]. Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 79 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. Our Book No: 21871. $15 AUD.

63. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Hope, Robert M. (foreword) (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

64. Cottler, Joseph (1946). Man with wings: the story of Leonardo da Vinci (2nd impression ed). London: George G. Harrap. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, slightly rubbed edges, shop sticker front pastedown, faint foxing edges, tiny ink mark front flyleaf, boards slightly marked, corners bumped, small ink stain bottom edge jacket (edge tears, clipped flap, few tiny pieces missing edges), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author devotes most of his book to the inventor rather than the painter. Leonardo da Vinci was more interested in inventing than painting. This book will interest younger readers as well as adults because it gives a simple and direct picture of a man whose laboratory was the world around him. Our Book No: 24465. $20 AUD.

65. Cripps, Lindsay (2007). The mystery of the ruby glasses (1st ed). Sydney: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. Our Book No: 22778. $11 AUD.

66. Davies, Alan (curator) (1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition catalogue of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $16 AUD.

67. de Berquelle, Raymond (1986). Australia: photographic essays 1965 - 1985 (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few surface scratches covers, printed contents list loosely taped inside back cover. A pictorial record of Australia. The many black & white photos taken by the author make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about Australia. ISBN: 0958866015. Our Book No: 23773. $25 AUD.

68. de Berquelle, Raymond (1993). Greece revisited (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle. 125 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos. A pictorial record of Greece. The many large black & white photographs make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about this fascinating place. ISBN: 0958866023. Our Book No: 23730. $30 AUD.

69. De Vries, Susanna (1999). Historic Sydney: The Founding of Australia (3rd ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 160 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, rear top corner bumped, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A fascinating narrative of Sydney's past based on historical records and early pictures. The informative and entertaining text is written by an award-winning author with a vivid eye for detail. ISBN: 0958540829. Our Book No: 24930. $60 AUD.

70. Delamotte, F. (1996). Historic ornamental alphabets (Reprint ed). Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 62 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of unique alphabets from the 8th to the 17th Century. Drawn from Vatican, German and British historic texts. Originally published as the "Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Medieval" by F. Delamotte. A good source of style and inspiration for the calligrapher, scholar, crafts person and anyone interested in historical art. ISBN: 0947338462. Our Book No: 23997. $20 AUD.

71. Dewdney, Andrew; Phillips, Sandra (1994). Racism, Representation and Photography. Sydney: ICEC: Inner City Education Centre. 220 pp. Paperback folio, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. An independent publication compiled by Dewdney, edited by Phillips. These essays and over 90 high-quality photographs about and by Aboriginal Australians, reflect race and culture in Australia from historical, cultural and contemporary perspectives. The experiences and works of the photographers, project workers, academics and students provide a comprehensive and accessible reference that complements secondary and tertiary courses in Aboriginal and cross-cultural studies, arts and media studies. ISBN: 0908274181. Our Book No: 14165. $50 AUD.

72. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: A Biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge few pages creased, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear rear cover), bookplate (owner's written name). Heavy (1.2 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $40 AUD.

73. Drew, Philip (1994). The Coast Dwellers: Australians Living on the Edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, light crease front cover near spine, minor edgewear. Explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through their architecture, art, literature and popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $15 AUD.

74. Drury, Nevill (1994). Echoes from the Void: Writings on Magic, Visionary Art and the New Consciousness. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos of drawings, few tiny yellow spots edges, minor edgewear. Includes a chapter on the supernatural world of Rosaleen Norton. ISBN: 185327089X. Our Book No: 22640. $16 AUD.

75. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at War: A Winter Record Made on the Somme and at Ypres During the Campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

76. Edwards, Ron (1987). Cats. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Delightful sketches and quotations about cats. ISBN: 0909901694. Our Book No: 10811. $10 AUD.

77. Edwards, Zeny (editor) (2008). Yin-Yang: China in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates. This catalogue was published in association with the exhibition Yin-Yang: China in Australia, held at the S. H. Erwin Gallery, National Trust Centre, Observatory Hill, Sydney, 8 August-28 September 2008. ISBN: 9780980446432. Our Book No: 24804. $20 AUD.

78. Eggen, Arne Petter; Sandaker, Bjorn Normann (1995). Steel, Structure and Architecture: A Survey of the Material and its Applications. New York: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill. 256 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. Two Norwegian architects pay homage to the strong yet malleable great beams of steel that are used to construct modern-day bridges, the framework of skyscrapers, industrial machinery, subway supports, and even state-of-the-art furniture. A richly illustrated book of international architecture. ISBN: 0823050203. Our Book No: 12025. $20 AUD.

79. Eisenbud, Jule (1989). The World of Ted Serios: Thoughtographic Studies of an Extraordinary Mind (Second ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 248 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, black cloth cover (little distorted), very good condition, many black & white text-photos, front & rear prelim page lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp. Investigation of American psychiatrist and parapsychologist of a man supposedly capable of projecting his mental images directly onto photographic film. ISBN: 089950423X. Our Book No: 2744. $25 AUD.

80. Elder, A.J; (illustrations), Ionicus (1983). The Rubicon file: a successor to 'Honeywood' (Reprint ed). London: Architectural Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Discovered by the well-known technical writer for architects, A. J. Elder, this revealing series of letters presents an all-too-recognisable account of the dilemmas and triumphs of one Richard James Sutton RIBA as he attempts to extend the premises of Rubicon Ltd, a thriving but eccentric concern in the English Midlands. ISBN: 0851391079. Our Book No: 23811. $30 AUD.

81. Elliot, Gwen (1992). Australian Plants for Art and Craft: A Gardener's Handbook. Melbourne: Hyland House. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The expert Australian garden writer provides down-to-earth advice, and how to develop a complete cottage industry and grow the materials for your crafts in your own backyard. Topics include: drying, preserving and wiring fresh and dried flowers; fragrant oils; pot pourri; dyemaking; basketmaking. ISBN: 0947062947. Our Book No: 8916. $14 AUD.

82. Erickson, Rica (2005). A Naturalist's Life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, light edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $24 AUD.

83. Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain (1989). The Lady and the Unicorn: Sight Hearing Taste Touch Smell: A Study (2nd ed). Paris: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux. 83 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, two tiny spots inside cover, slight edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. The author is the curator of the museum where this tapestry is held. "La Dame a la Licorne" is one of the most famous tapestry sets in the world. Six large tapestries with radiant vermilion ground sprinkled with cut flowers, illustrate six allegories of the senses. Discovered in the 19th century in the chateau de Boussac (Creuse), they became part of the museum collection in 1882. The artist, a French painter, remains unknown. ISBN: 2711822826. Our Book No: 22163. $20 AUD.

84. Evans, Ian (1985). Restoring old houses: a guide to authentic restoration (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 145 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A goldmine of information regarding restoring Victorian and Edwardian terraces, cottages and villas built in Australia between 1840 and 1910. ISBN: 0725104015. Our Book No: 17454. $20 AUD.

85. Evans, Ian (1985). The Australian home. Sydney: Flannel Flower Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. The fascinating and detailed story of the Australian home from 1788 to 1983 - how built, decorated, furnished and lived in. ISBN: 0959492364. Our Book No: 18990. $28.50 AUD.

86. Evans, Ian; McCowage, Michael (illustrations) (1988). Caring for old houses (Reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Flannel Flower Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (few small edge stains), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, jacket slightly scuffed, edgewear. Heavy. ISBN: 0959492380. Our Book No: 1190. $25 AUD.

87. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $60 AUD.

88. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

89. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50 AUD.

90. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes Observed: Artists of Australia 1788 - 1850 (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings & engravings), minor edgewear, bottom edge little rubbed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early colonial artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. For each artist, there is a 2 page spread with text (a short biography) on the left side. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $20 AUD.

91. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25 AUD.

92. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine lightly creased, light edgewear. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $10 AUD.

93. Franklin, Wendy (editor) (2006). A town of murals: Kurri Kurri, NSW. Kurri Kurri, NSW: Towns With Heart, Inc. 72 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), colour paintings & text-photos. (No ISBN listed in this book.) A pictorial guide to murals painted on various historic buildings in this New South Wales country town, portraying the history of the district. Our Book No: 12798. $22 AUD.

94. Fullerton, Patricia (2002). The Flower Hunter: Ellis Rowan. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 105 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings). Ellis Rowan was an remarkable Australian artist and adventurer, particularly in New Guinea. This handsome book is an exhibition catalogue for some of her 970 beautiful paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia. Includes a brief biography, list of her works and a bibliography. ISBN: 0642107602. Our Book No: 14169. $28 AUD.

95. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark title page, few tiny edge tears & age marks jacket (faint foxing reverse side), autograph (author's & illustrator's written names title page). The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of this historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $14 AUD.

96. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $12 AUD.

97. Gathings, Evelyn (1988). Cat and Kitten Bookmarks: 30 Full-Color Designs. New York: Dover Publications. 6 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, thirty large (2'' x 7'') bookmarks, perforated for easy removal, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, staples lightly rusted, few tiny dents front cover. These 30 delightful cat characters were created by noted painter and illustrator Evelyn Gathings. Each bookmark has a caption on the back giving the cat's name and describing its activity. These bookmarks will delight children and adults. A very special book for book and cat lovers everywhere. ISBN: 0486257843. Our Book No: 22953. $10 AUD.

98. Geddes, Anne (1994). The Twelve Days of Christmas (1st ed). Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers Limited. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, few tiny dents front cover jacket (minor edgewear), old price marks. A very special book which captures the true spirit of Christmas. Australian-born photographer Anne Geddes is well-known for her delightful designs featuring babies. ISBN: 1869581164. Our Book No: 23128. $18 AUD.

99. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

100. Godwin, Joscelyn (2005). The real Rule of Four (The unauthorised guide to the international bestseller). London: Arrow Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The scholarly true story of a fascinating elaborately-illustrated 15th century Venetian pamphlet: the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. This mysterious document was the basis of the bestselling novel, The Rule of Four, by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason. ISBN: 0099492490. Our Book No: 13106. $10 AUD.

101. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

102. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This Blessed Life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $20 AUD.

103. Graham, Thomasin; Old, Ursula (illustrator) (2008). Ursula : A Life in Pictures [Ursula Old]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Self Published: Thomasin Graham. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos (paintings). Thomasin Graham provides a richly illustrated tribute to her mother, Ursuala Old (of Yanderra, NSW), who started prolific painting only at age 56. She has produced over 200 silk screen prints - plus also oils, pastels, crayons and ink. ISBN: 9780646505756. Our Book No: 14210. $30 AUD.

104. Gregory, Richard (editor); Harris, John (editor); Heard, Priscilla (editor); Rose, David (editor) (1995). The Artful Eye (Softback Preview ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 434 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, colour paintings, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (A book club edition that does not have a printed ISBN.) A very interesting look at the nature of visual perception, as explored by artists, scientists and psychologists. This is a richly illustrated book suitable for students or general readers. Our Book No: 21131. $25 AUD.

105. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

106. Guevara, Ernesto Che; Casaus, Victor (editor) (2004). Self Portrait Che Guevara. Melbourne & New York: Ocean Press. 311 pp. Paperback square quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Photographic essay of the Latin American revolutionary, edited from his own photographs and words, taken from his family archives in Havana, Cuba. ISBN: 1876175826. Our Book No: 14288. $24 AUD.

107. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $65 AUD.

108. Harkness, Chris; Harkness, Louise; Forbes Cockburn, R. (assistant) (1995). A Life So Nobly Given: The Life and Death of Architect Captain James Moore Henderson. Sydney, Cremorne: Eldorado Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, faint mark fore-edge, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book tells of the men of the 2/5th Field Company, 7th Division, AIF, who fought against the Vichy French during WW2, and in particular one Sydney architect, Lieutenant (later Captain) James Moore Henderson who came from a prominent family of architects, and lost his life during this campaign. ISBN: 1864120290. Our Book No: 25065. $20 AUD.

109. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15 AUD.

110. Hasluck, Nicholas; Koch, C. J. (1985). Chinese Journey (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing last page. This book is a vivid, impressionistic journey into contemporary China by two of Australia's foremost writers. The authors explore the land using broad ranging prose and poems to describe the history and magic that is China. The artistic drawings bring this beautiful book to life. ISBN: 0909144990. Our Book No: 24351. $50 AUD.

111. Head, Honor (1993). The artful kitten (A tribute, with 60 portraits) [A Quarto book]. London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, prelim page slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Delightful collection of colour paintings and sketches about cats, each accompanied by a short poem. ISBN: 1853485462. Our Book No: 7241. $30 AUD.

112. Henry, Simon (1996). The Basic Guide to Dating Japanese Woodblock Prints (1st ed). Sydney: Simon Henry. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This reference manual has been developed as a simple step-by-step program concerned exclusively with the method of dating Ukiyo-e works. ISBN: 0646302116. Our Book No: 25110. $20 AUD.

113. Henry, Simon (1997). The Basic Guide to Japanese Woodblock Print Artists (1st ed). Sydney: Simon Henry. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny mark fore-edge last page, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book has been constructed to serve as a simple 'quick find' Japanese woodblock print artist reference manual. It is work devoted entirely to what can be confirmed of the Ukiyo-e Era. ISBN: 0646316419. Our Book No: 25109. $20 AUD.

114. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (1991). Diary of a Victorian Cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. Paintings by Herbert, text by Baron. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $20 AUD.

115. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

116. Hogarth, Andrew (1989). The Great Plains revisited (Photographic images of the American West 1981 - 1989). City Not Stated, Sydney: Andrew Hogarth / Robert Burton, printer. Unnum 124 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page black & white photos & drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Copy 335 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Picturesque photographs of the American West (the Great Plains states, from Montana to Texas) by a Scottish-Australian photographer. Includes 17-page directory of battlefields, monuments and markers. The autograph is by Hogarth. ISBN: 0731678311. Our Book No: 6638. $50 AUD.

117. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

118. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

119. Honey, W. H. (1933). Before the dawn. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, red-brown grained cover (yapp edges), very good condition, tipped-in colour plates, one page loose, otherwise excellent without foxing or browning. Consists of poetry and 8 colour plates, being reproductions of paintings by Conrad Martens, Percy Spence, etc. Our Book No: 13046. $25 AUD.

120. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The Kookaburra: A Pictorial Celebration of Australia's Best-Loved Bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $18 AUD.

121. Hoorn, Jeanette (2007). Australian Pastoral: The Making of a White Landscape (1st ed). Fremantle: Fremantle Press. 303 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn. This book maps the tradition of pastoral painting in Australia, charting its entanglement with the great pastoral settlements of the country. ISBN: 1920731547. Our Book No: 24992. $30 AUD.

122. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), minor edgewear, light crease spine. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

123. Hopwood, Graham (1955). Art Student's Handbook (1st ed). Victoria: Graham Hopwood. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, crease bottom edge cover & few pages, pages lightly browned, silverfish nibbles front cover & first page. Textbook by former art teacher, Melbourne Teacher's College. A concise book dealing with the study of architecture, sculpture, painting, industrial art, commercial art and the printing processes from the earliest times to the present day. Our Book No: 25257. $20 AUD.

124. Hughes, Robert (1981). The art of Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 331 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, sticker rear cover, minor edgewear. (Reprint of the 1970 revised edition.) The classic account of Australian art between the founding of Australia in 1788 and the late 1960s. He traces the twin threads of the desire for independence in Australian vision and the obsessive influence of European and American models. In his view Australian painting is a phenomenon to be discussed within the total context of contemporary art. ISBN: 0140209352. Our Book No: 2251A. $20 AUD.

125. Hurley, Frank (1981). Pearls and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea (Facsimile ed). Hong Kong: JAC Press. 414 pp. Hardback small quarto (26.5 x 20.0 cm), dustjacket (flaps four sides), green cloth cover, very good condition (in good-very good condition), black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), top edge gilt (little marked), rubber stamp front pastedown, jacket little soiled & scuffed (edgewear, reverse side little browned), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (No 459 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Originally, published, 1924. Has 82 outstanding monochrome photos by Hurley. The paper is high-grade cream-tinted stock.) Captain Frank Hurley was a noted Australian adventurer and photographer (including WW1 for the Australian Army). This remarkable publication results from an expedition to New Guinea, by land sea and air (aviation developed quickly after WW1 to service the gold-fields). His observations and experiences among the indigenous peoples are graphically recorded in word and picture. Our Book No: 14230. $180 AUD.

126. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

127. Israel, Glenis (1997). Artwise: Visual Arts 7-10. Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda / John Wiley. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos & boxes, little corner wear. Illustrated school textbook written for visual arts students in New South Wales. ISBN: 0701633395. Our Book No: 13865. $25 AUD.

128. Ivory, Lesley Anne (1991). Cats in the sun (1st ed). London: Collins. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, patterned end papers, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent front cover, corners slightly bumped. Cat lovers will love this delightful book with the bright sketches and happy stories. The author tells one story about her visit to Africa where she saw two nests of kittens at a cafe; she visited daily for a week to see how they were going, the owner said "she could have one kitten, no problem!" "Oh yes, there is a problem," said her husband. "She already has twelve at home"! ISBN: 0001913921. Our Book No: 2502. $15 AUD.

129. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century (1st thus ed) [1890s]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing top spine back cover jacket (small edge tears, flap corners creased). (Originally published,1913.) Examines the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with its very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $12 AUD.

130. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

131. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

132. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

133. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

134. Jurevicius, Luke (writer & illustrator) (2004). Drawing caricatures (1st ed). Adelaide, Stepney: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner tips pages slightly creased, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear. Hints on drawing caricatures. This book was specifically designed to encourage and develop accurate drawing and perception skills, whilst having fun drawing Caricatures. ISBN: 1864762969. Our Book No: 23422. $20 AUD.

135. Kauffmann, Jean-Paul; Clancy, Patricia (translated by) (2004). The angel of the left bank. New York: Random House. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour plates. The story and cultural context of Delacroix's famous painting "Jacob Wrestling with the Angel." Has colour plate of the masterpiece, and a three-dimensional view of Saint-Sulpice. ISBN: 0812970861. Our Book No: 20116. $12 AUD.

136. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

137. King, James (1991). William Blake: his life (1st US ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. A compelling biography of the eccentric English poet and artist/engraver. The author stresses the close connection between the man and the mystical and symbolical worlds he created, and he gives equal emphasis to Blake the artist and the poet. ISBN: 0312052928. Our Book No: 24426. $12.50 AUD.

138. King, Suzanne (2005). Adventures of Penny And Motto the Persians (1st ed). Dural, NSW: Self-Published: Suzanne King. 573 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book tells the story of the author's much loved Persian cats. Motto and Silva Penny, both show cats born in Australia with American ancestry, inspired her to write this collection of poems based on the story and actual events of their lives. This collection of poems, paintings, drawings and photos will delight children and cat-lovers alike. ISBN: 073166373X. Our Book No: 24440. $25 AUD.

139. Kloet, Christine (1977). After Alice: A Hundred Years of Children's Reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. Accompanies an exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. Selected and catalogued by Christine Kloet. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $18 AUD.

140. Kneen, Deborah (1992). The Australian folk art collection (Revised ed). Sydney, Chippendale: Tracy Marsh Publications. 68 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, black & white full-size patterns, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, owner's written name. This book is the first book to present an Australian approach to decorative painting. Over twenty five charming wood projects are arranged in appropriate levels for beginners, intermediate and advanced. Every project has clear step-by-step instructions, full-size patterns and colour photos to use as a guide. ISBN: 0959017461. Our Book No: 22994. $20 AUD.

141. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

142. Krausmann, Rudi; Whiteley, Brett (drawings) (1975). From another shore. Sydney: Wild & Woolley. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A first prose collection by a writer who lives on Scotland Island, north of Sydney. A critic stated: "steeped in a Germanic and European tradition of literature ... tense with the contradictions and confrontations he feels towards the fresh raw sensibility of Australian life and culture" Refreshingly illustrated by the cult artist Brett Whiteley. ISBN: 090933109X. Our Book No: 13047. $40 AUD.

143. Lambert, R. S. (editor) (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, edge tears jacket repaired, pages little browned. Critical essays on English art - now available readily to the general reader. Based on articles in Listener magazine. Our Book No: 10666. $10 AUD.

144. Laming, Annette (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and Engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $10 AUD.

145. Langley, Jean (1983). To a Blue Flower: A Collection of Australian Wild Flower Paintings. City Not Stated, Canberra: Flower Press. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, dark blue cloth cover (tipped in colour painting on front cover inset), very good condition, colour paintings, blue cloth slipcase (with square cutout to display cover art), slight foxing (cover art & half-title), bookplate. Heavy. Contains 37 splendid colour reproductions of wildflower paintings. ISBN: 0959203109. Our Book No: 12718. $25 AUD.

146. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian Colonial Sporting Painters: Frederick Woodhouse and Sons. Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), rubbed patch top corner front free flyleaf. Reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

147. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs Walks [Exploring the Suburbs]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12 AUD.

148. Leman, Martin (1989). Martin Leman's cat snaps [catsnaps] (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 40 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, cloth cover & jacket scratched. Delightful photographs of cats, interspersed with classic prose pieces about cats. Martin Leman is famous for his cat paintings and poetry anthologies about cats. ISBN: 0720717310. Our Book No: 10054. $10 AUD.

149. Lew, Henry R. (1987). Horace Brodzky. Melbourne: Self-Published: Henry R. Lew. 68 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, black & white drawings, full-page colour plates, cover corners lightly rubbed, top corner rear cover scuffed, autograph (author's written name front pastedown). (No 552 of a limited edition of 1000 autographed copies.) The story of Horace Brodzky who was one of the earliest Australian artists to embrace the modern style of the 20th century. ISBN: 0731601971. Our Book No: 23139. $70 AUD.

150. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

151. Lindsay, Jane (1983). Portrait of Pa: Jane Lindsay's Memoirs of Her Father Norman Lindsay (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 190 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Memoirs of living at Springwood (Blue Mountains, outside Sydney) with her father, the great Australian artist and novelist. (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 020714821X. Our Book No: 16857. $20 AUD.

152. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My Mask: For What Little I Know of the Man Behind It: An Autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (minor edgetears), owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. The autobiography of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $40 AUD.

153. Lindsay, Norman (1991). Norman Lindsay's cats (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, small crease cover, minor edgewear. A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend, Douglas Stewart. Includes an essay by Stewart (The artist as a cat fancier) and Lindsay (The cats of Springwood). ISBN: 0725104074. Our Book No: 13727. $25 AUD.

154. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (compiler) (1987). The Comic Art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from the 50 years that Norman Lindsay worked for The Bulletin magazine, and for its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $80 AUD.

155. Livett, Jill; O'Leary, Jacinta (2007). Design and Technology: VCE Units 1 - 4 (2nd, reprint ed). Melbourne: Social Science Press / Thomson. 280 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour boxes (summaries, examples), old price marks (covered by sticker). Heavy. The second edition of the highly regarded textbook about industrial design, materials, processes, product development, evaluation and promotion. ISBN: 9780170130639. Our Book No: 14175. $28 AUD.

156. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique region extending through some twenty townships, from Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

157. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: Colour Printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an extensive illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $120 AUD.

158. Macht, Carol (1957). Classical Wedgwood Designs: The Sources and Their Use and the Relationship of Wedgwood Jasper Ware to the Classical Revival of the Eighteenth Century (1st ed). New York: Gramercy Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched & marked), faint foxing endpapers, tiny mark top edge. Josiah Wedgwood was a great craftsman whose pottery work reflects the revival of Classicism that swept England during his lifetime. Examines the sources he used for the classical designs of his famous jasper ware pieces, and his adaptions of those sources. Our Book No: 24858. $15 AUD.

159. Mambo (2001). Greetings from Mambo: Summer 2001 [Summer Catalogue]. Sydney: Mambo Graphics. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, as new condition, many colour drawings & photos & cartoons, card bound in. Catalogue of Mambo products for sale, including t-shirt, shirts, tank tops, handbags, caps. Our Book No: 13924. $25 AUD.

160. Mambo; Mombassa, Reg (et. al.) (1994). Mambo: art irritates life. Sydney, Surry Hills: Mambo Graphics. 120 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, many colour drawings. A catalogue of Mambo's lurid surrealistic and witty designs, which express a reaction against conformism and the greedy excesses of modern capitalism. The wild, crazy and iconoclastic world of Reg Mombassa in all its fantastic beauty. ISBN: 0646187988. Our Book No: 13397. $60 AUD.

161. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future: An Environmental Art Project about a Significant Cultural Place. Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings & fold-out full-colour paintings, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $26 AUD.

162. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

163. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

164. McCann, Marilyn (1996). Country brushstrokes (Reprint ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney, Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white drawings. How to create country Australiana and bush scenes in the folk art (naive) style. One of the first books in Australia about the popular American style. ISBN: 1863511482. Our Book No: 1322A. $13.50 AUD.

165. McDonald, Anne; Hall, Susan (editor); Kennedy, Dr Brian (foreword) (2001). Douglas Annand: The Art of Life. Canberra: NGA: National Gallery of Australia. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, colour lithographs, gelatin silver photos, pencil drawings, screen prints, minor edgewear, small scuff mark flyleaf. This book was published to coincide with the exhibition "Douglas Annand: The Art of Life" at the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra 6 October 2001 - 28 January 2002. ISBN: 0642541779. Our Book No: 24852. $40 AUD.

166. McDonald, John (1992). Jeffrey Smart: Paintings of the '70s and '80s. Sydney, Roseville: Craftsman House. 168 pp. Hardback large square quarto, dustjacket (flaps four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos (paintings), black & white text-photos (including full-page frontispiece), light edgewear (mostly bottom edge). Heavy (1.3 Kg). A celebration of one of Australia's best known contemporary artists, by the art critic, Sydney Morning Herald. To account for the haunting and stark quality of his images, critics have described Smart as a surrealist, a hyperrealist, a commentator on modern alienation, and a maker of "Orwellian statements". Looking closely at the implications of two epithets that are often applied to Smart - his classicism and his taste for the absurd - sheds some new light on this willfully mysterious artist. For each of Smart's paintings, one might adapt Sartre's description of Camus's novel, The Outsider: " a classical work, an orderly work, composed about the absurd and against the absurd". ISBN: 9768097019. Our Book No: 14265. $240 AUD.

167. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

168. Meagher, Margaret (editor); Wilkinson, Katherine (concept) & Herman, John (foreword) (1985). Painted Panorama 1800 - 1870 (1st ed). Sydney: Blaxland Gallery. 143 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white illustrations, bottom corner rear cover & last two pages creased, small dent top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This catalogue has been sponsored by Grace Bros in commemoration of their Centenary 1885 - 1985. The paintings are from the collection of the Mitchell Library, the Dixson Library, and the Dixon Galleries of the State Library of N.S.W. ISBN: 0958963207. Our Book No: 22107. $20 AUD.

169. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

170. Memmott, Harry (1980). The Australian pottery book: the way of clay: a comprehensive guide to pottery (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Summit Books. 253 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, many black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page). Step-by-step instructions to traditional pottery techniques - for both beginners and advanced potters. ISBN: 0727103296. Our Book No: 11102. $25 AUD.

171. Mendelssohn, Joanna (1988). Lionel Lindsay: An Artist and His Family (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded). The author writes about the Australian artist Sir Lionel Lindsay (1874 - 1961). This fascinating portrait is also a picture of a prodigiously talented family, numbering six artists and three writers in only two generations, and an evocative account of an era in Australian art history. ISBN: 0701132248. Our Book No: 23861. $28 AUD.

172. Michelangelo (1963). Michelangelo: a self portrait (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 183 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, corner front cover creased, minor rubbing spine, endpapers & edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This collection of Michelangelo's writings not only reveals the workings of his mind; it brings to light an authentic picture of his character in all its complexity and contradictions. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of a great Renaissance artist. Our Book No: 24467. $15 AUD.

173. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

174. Millar, David P.; Hurley, Frank (photographer) (1984). From Snowdrift to Shellfire: Capt. James Francis (Frank) Hurley 1885 - 1962 (1st ed). Sydney: David Ell Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom edge lightly rubbed, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (few closed tears, few light scratches), tiny mark rear cover. (Limited edition of 2500 copies.) The adventures of Frank Hurley have been brought to life in his action-packed biography of one of Australia's most daring and important travelling photographers and film-makers. ISBN: 0908197594. Our Book No: 24937. $26 AUD.

175. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15 AUD.

176. Milne, Tessa (2001). Archways to Federation: The Story of the Celebratory Arches of 1901 (1st ed) [Researching Federation Manual, no 2]. Sydney: University of Technology, The 1901 Centre. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & some colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Reports on the development of archways to celebrate Australia's federation in 1901. This is a comprehensive list which has extended beyond Sydney and Melbourne to include Adelaide, Albury Armidale, Ballarat, Brisbane, Hobart, Perth. A great book to have for anyone interested in Australia's architectural history. ISBN: 1863658165. Our Book No: 23584. $35 AUD.

177. Morgan, Dr Charles (1960). The life of Michelangelo (no date ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white plates at rear, light wear spine ends & corners, light rubbing edges, jacket chipped & lightly marked (few tears, flap clipped), light foxing endpapers, slight split internally, pages lightly browned, owner's bookplate front pastedown. A biography of the Italian sculptor, painter, architect, poet - the outstanding figure of the Renaissance. Dr Morgan casts new light on his character and evokes the pageantry of those crucial years in Italian history. This is a warm, glowing biography that will appeal to everyone interested to learn more about Michelangelo. Our Book No: 24669. $15 AUD.

178. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of Time: Perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $30 AUD.

179. Mort, Eirene (1904). Country Cousins: Presented in Picture and Rhyme. Sydney: Self-Published: Eirene Mort / G. B. Philip (Printer). Unnum 36 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, handmade paper, pages folded along fore-edge, string binding, top & bottom corners front cover clipped, small piece missing top edge front cover, small defect rear cover, corner tips little creased, old price marks. Her first children's book, self-published about 1904 (Trove catalogue, EM 04 appears in tiny letters on some of the drawings). The handmade paper, fore-edge fold & string binding are Japanese style. Each page spread consists of a short poem on the left page, and a related sketch of an Australian animal or bird on the facing right page. Our Book No: 14195. $400 AUD.

180. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

181. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); Wales, State Library of New South (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

182. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photographer) (1977). Australian Children's Book Illustrators [Academy Series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear & rubbing. A short survey of Australian children's book illustrators, including potted biographies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $14 AUD.

183. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

184. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

185. Nash, John (illustrations) (1992). Cats (1st ed) [Themes in art series]. London: Scala Publications. 64 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, full-colour illustrations, dark blue endpapers, frontispiece, tiny dent front cover. This book on the image of the cat in Western art chronicles their fortunes from goddesses in Ancient Egypt to devils in the Middle Ages and the adored pets of today. ISBN: 1857590090. Our Book No: 24071. $20 AUD.

186. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

187. Norling, Robin (editor); Roach, Peter; Towle, Alexandra; Blackall, Simon; Zak, Drahos (illustrations) (1986). A young person's guide to art in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny closed tear bottom corner), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, few tiny dents covers. This book for young adults covers the main aspects of Australian art. The changes that came about in the style, and how - in some cases - political and economic events determined the final pictures on canvas, are explained. The aim is to stimulate young readers to view paintings with an inquiring mind, with confidence and to know that the galleries and their contents belong to them. ISBN: 0333415426. Our Book No: 22193. $18 AUD.

188. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A Life by Design: The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $18 AUD.

189. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

190. Oakley, Graham (2008). The Church Mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern Classics]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $18 AUD.

191. Odd, Bill (1981). Hastings Heritage. Port Macquarie, NSW: Sunset Gallery. 221 pp. Hardback large folio (37.6 x 29.0 cm), brown full leather cover (gilt lettering front & spine, raised bands on spine), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, few minor dents edges cover. Very heavy (about 3 Kg). (No 37 of a limited edition of 300 copies, autographed by the artist.) Volume 1 on spine (only volume). A book of drawings by Bill Odd of the Hastings River area on the mid-north coast of New South Wales (NSW). Consists of single-page drawings, with explanatory text on the facing page. Our Book No: 14062. $250 AUD.

192. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This booklet contains heritage photographs of the different types of vessels that were part of the history of the Richmond River, New South Wales. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

193. Palmer, A. H. (1892). The Life and Letters of Samuel Palmer, Painter and Etcher: Written and Edited by A. H. Palmer (First ed). London: Seeley & Co. Limited. 424 pp. Hardback large octavo, rebound half-leather (black spine label with gilt lettering, ornate gilt bands spine ends), speckled board covers & new endpapers, very good condition, red lettering title page, black & white etchings (including frontispiece portrait, one MISSING), edges roughly cut, minor light browning & foxing. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Includes catalogue of exhibited works at rear (20p) + publisher adverts (2p). Original sketch (The Willow) missing, otherwise 23 engravings spread over 19 pages. Compiled by his son, A. H. Palmer. Samuel Palmer (1805 ­ 1881) was an English landscape painter, etcher, printmaker and prolific writer. He was a key figure of English Romanticism, and produced visionary pastoral paintings, under the influence of William Blake. Our Book No: 14006. $450 AUD.

194. Paterson, A. B. (verses); Ingpen, Robert (drawings) (1997). Clancy of the Overflow (Reprint ed). Sydney, The Rocks: Lansdowne. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page two-tone illustrations, very minor edgewear. Artist Robert Ingpen has captured Clancy both as he may have been and as we imagine he was, blending him into his natural environment and contrasting his lifestyle with that of the dirt, dust and noise of the city. This very readable introduction to Paterson's poem and Ingpen's paintings will fascinate and entertain. ISBN: 1863025774. Our Book No: 23170. $25 AUD.

195. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's Enchanted Valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour paintings (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $12 AUD.

196. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

197. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to Art for Third Year (An Elementary Course for Third Year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings (paintings), edgewear. Australian art textbook for secondary school students. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

198. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and Notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound, orange card covers (orange card inside), very good condition, black & white drawings, corner tips creased, few marks covers, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $14 AUD.

199. Pratt, Douglas; Dargie, Sir William (1975). The Australian Artist Douglas Pratt, O.B.E. (1900 -1972): An Appreciation of His Life and Work by Fellow Artist Sir William Dargie, C.B.E., with Douglas Pratt's Own Story Written by Him as a Biographic Sketch Prior to His Death in 1972. Sydney, Artarmon: Australian Artist Editions. 56 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, black & white & colour photos (paintings) collected at rear, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), written & dated dedication. ISBN: 095983950X. Our Book No: 13900. $22 AUD.

200. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

201. Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designer) (1990). Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old paintings and illustrations that depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations are from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $13 AUD.

202. Prisk, Max (editor); (newspaper), Sydney Morning Herald (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

203. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22 AUD.

204. Purcell, Leigh (1982). 50th Anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope (designed by Purcell) containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

205. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photograpger) (1993). Edwardian Cats and Kittens [Cameo Collection of Print Books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $16 AUD.

206. Rare Books, Hordern House (1994). Colonial Paintings. Sydney, Potts Point: Hordern House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (lightly marked), very good condition, colour photos, internally excellent, order slip loosely inserted. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $16 AUD.

207. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

208. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator) & Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British Prints of the 1960s and 1970s (From the Collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

209. Rhoden, Irene; Peak, Steve (1987). George Woods: Photographs from the 1890s (1st ed). Hastings, East Sussex: Midnight Press. 64 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The Victorian seaside resort of Hastings and its surrounding countryside provide the settings for this first-ever album of outstanding images by George Woods, a major English 19th-century photographer. Here Woods captures the life and vitality of the resort, the colour and charm of its fishing community and the tranquility of the rural Home Counties in the 1890s. ISBN: 1853600008. Our Book No: 25188. $20 AUD.

210. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian Art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10 AUD.

211. Roberts, Alan (1982). Growing Up: The Social History of Glebe and Annandale (1st ed) [The Social History of Glebe and Annandale, No. 7]. Sydney, Glebe: Glebe Public School. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet was produced by Bill Collins and Faye Smith at Glebe Public School. This is the seventh in a series of booklets on the social history of Glebe and Annandale, two inner suburbs of Sydney. The series is directed to the school children of the area. ISBN: 0949690074. Our Book No: 25227. $20 AUD.

212. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18 AUD.

213. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18 AUD.

214. Robison, Jim (1997). Large-scale ceramics (1st ed) [Ceramics handbooks]. London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent fore-edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) Discusses matters that don't necessarily concern most ceramicists. These include: Size of kiln needed; manufacture over an extended period of time; designing for a specific site; assembling; weatherproofing and installation. ISBN: 9057035510. Our Book No: 22529. $20 AUD.

215. Rogers, Phil (1995). Throwing pots (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 128 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover (lightly yellowed), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few tiny dents bottom edge, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover near spine. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) In this book the author goes through the basic principles of throwing, and in step-by-step illustrations shows how to make a wide range of pots from the simple bowl to the more complex forms of teapots and jugs. This book is designed to be used in conjunction with professional tuition and as a useful guide when practising alone. ISBN: 9766410348. Our Book No: 22531. $20 AUD.

216. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25 AUD.

217. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

218. Rowe, Charlotte (editor); Small, Stan (foreword) (1991). Arnott's: 125 Years of Making & Selling Biscuits (1st ed). Sydney: Arnott's Biscuits Limited. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small stain top corner title page, faint tidemarks bottom edge pages, minor edgewear. This book, celebrating the first 125 years of Arnott's, the famous Australian biscuitmaker, has been published to coincide with a major commemorative exhibition at the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney. Contains colourful advertisements for Arnott's biscuits. ISBN: 0646034847. Our Book No: 25208. $20 AUD.

219. Ruhen, Olaf; Van Sommers, Tess; Thompson, Patricia; White, Unk (drawings); Emanuel, Cedric (drawings) (1977). Historic Sydney Sketchbook (1st ed) [Sketchbook Series]. Sydney: Rigby Limited. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. This book tells the story of Australia's oldest and largest city by taking a close look at a wide variety of its historic buildings. The Rocks, Balmain, 19th Century Sydney and Paddington are all looked at in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0727002767. Our Book No: 25012. $20 AUD.

220. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

221. Russell, Ronald (1992). Discovering antique prints (Reprint ed) [Discovering series, no. 266]. Bucks: Shire Publications. 96 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows the various types of prints, talks about their history and development, and shows the range and variety available. The book is an introduction to a fascinating pictorial world in which art, craftsmanship and technology all combine. Most of the prints in this volume come from the author's own collection. ISBN: 0852635877. Our Book No: 23740. $15 AUD.

222. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

223. Sarason, Seymour B. (1990). The challenge of art to psychology. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How artistic ability is universal among young children, but is later suppressed by socialisation, etc. ISBN: 0300047541. Our Book No: 18211. $20 AUD.

224. Saunders, David; Burke, Catherine (1976). Ancher, Mortlock, Murray, Woolley: Sydney Architects 1946 - 1976. Sydney: Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. 60 pp. Paperback wide thin octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A booklet about one of the leading architectural practices in Sydney. Provides an account of how the firm grew and which buildings it has been responsible for. Offers remarks about the significance to architecture of these buildings, and in some cases critical commentary. Our Book No: 25089. $18 AUD.

225. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $80 AUD.

226. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

227. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: A Guide to Some Significant Heritage Sites in the City of Ryde. Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

228. Silvester, John; Mobbs, Anne (1994). A Catland Companion: Classic Cats by Louis Wain & Many Others (Reprint ed). London: Michael O'Mara Books. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket. This book gives a pictorial glimpse of feline life as portrayed by historical artists such as Helena Maguire, Louis Wain, and Henrietta Ronner. Cats can be seen at play throughout the seasons. ISBN: 1854797654. Our Book No: 25192. $20 AUD.

229. South Australia, Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (1925). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Card cover small, minor edgewear, very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. (Published, 1920s - Trove catalogue. R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer.) An historic little pictorial booklet about Adelaide, consisting of a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $20 AUD.

230. Spencer, Joyce; Kneen, Deborah (1993). The Art of Teaching Craft: A Complete Handbook (1st ed) [Milner Craft Series]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book is a practical and comprehensive guide to all you will need to know to run your own classes. The authors provide detailed information on teaching style and environment, objectives, professionalism, classroom atmosphere, teaching aids and techniques, and how to motivate students. ISBN: 1863511067. Our Book No: 24135. $20 AUD.

231. Spender, Lynne (2004). Between the Lines: A Legal Guide for Writers and Illustrators (1st stated ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few page corners creased. The Australian Society of Authors (ASA) commissioned this book in response to daily queries about legal issues from authors and illustrators. The author has used her own values to form the book. ISBN: 0975208306. Our Book No: 24894. $24 AUD.

232. Stevens, Lyla; East, Deidre (illustrations) (1950). Animals of Australia in Colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 61 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, edges little worn, full-page colour drawings, flyleaves & rear pastedown lightly browned, tiny tear spine, owner's written name & details. (Estimated publication date, 1950.) This very informative and well illustrated book describes the many very special animals that are found in Australia. Our Book No: 24096. $15 AUD.

233. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1955). Birds of Australia in Colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 61 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good only condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, faint tide marks spine jacket, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $10 AUD.

234. Strong, Roy (1993). Art and Power: Renaissance Festivals 1450 - 1650 (Reprint ed). Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press. 227 + 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white plates, tables, minor edgewear, owner's embossed name & details. Includes 112 pages of photos. ISBN: 0851152473. Our Book No: 25160. $25 AUD.

235. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15 AUD.

236. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

237. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

238. Taggart, Paul (2004). Art Techniques for Texture & Effects (1st thus ed) [Art Techniques For Series]. New York: Sterling Publishing. 110 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. The author uses a wealth of exercises and projects that can be achieved using art techniques. ISBN: 1402702388. Our Book No: 25098. $14 AUD.

239. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales Illustrated: The Sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

240. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

241. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $15 AUD.

242. Thoms, Albie (1991). Bohemians in the bush: the artist's camps of Mosman (1st ed). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear. This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition "Bohemians In The Bush, The Artist's Camps of Mosman, 6 June - 25 August 1991". Text by Albie Thoms. ISBN: 073058650. Our Book No: 24727. $30 AUD.

243. Timms, Peter (2004). What's wrong with contemporary art? (Reprint ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, small crease bottom corners first two pages, tiny bump base spine, internally excellent. The author sets out to describe and examine the serious problems he perceives in the way contemporary art is packaged, promoted and received. ISBN: 0868404071. Our Book No: 21179. $24 AUD.

244. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian Architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $15 AUD.

245. Townsend, Mollie (Mary Stewart) (2005). Light in False Bay: an artist's book of False Bay South Africa (1st ed). Fish Hoek, South Africa: Self-Published: Mollie Townsend. 129 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover scuffed, bottom corner rear cover creased, covers slightly scratched. In this beautiful book, the artist indulges her love of the Impressionist style of painting, impromptu studies of places and things in and around a lovely South African bay. ISBN: 0620338601. Our Book No: 24091. $40 AUD.

246. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos & drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $25 AUD.

247. Trust, Historic Houses (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A History and a Guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $13 AUD.

248. Tudball, Ruthanne (1996). Soda glazing (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of and techniques involved in soda glazing, which was the neglected cousin of salt glazing for many years. ISBN: 086417750X. Our Book No: 20897. $15 AUD.

249. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

250. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

251. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

252. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

253. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

254. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

255. Wallace, Doris B. (editor); Gruber, Howard E. (editor) (1989). Creative people at work: twelve cognitive case studies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book explores the creative process in the arts and sciences. Using twelve case studies, the authors examine the work of such diverse people as William Wordsworth, Albert Einstein, Jean Piaget, Anais Nin, and Charles Darwin. ISBN: 0195056043. Our Book No: 24209. $30 AUD.

256. Walter, Betsy; Wright, Jean (1991). Australian Style (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Publishing. 272 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, light edgewear, top edge reverse side jacket foxed, minor wear spine ends, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (1.5 Kg). A pictorial guide to Australian architectural design. ISBN: 1863021604. Our Book No: 11603. $26 AUD.

257. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

258. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

259. Wedmore, Frederick (1892). Meryon and Meryon's Paris with a Descriptive Catalogue of the Artist's Work (2nd ed). London: Deprez & Gutekunst. 88 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, spine label, very good condition, handmade paper, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), spine lightly faded cover (light edgewear & fading, small indentation top corner front cover), free flyleaves browned, minor pencil annotation. (No 69 of a limited edition of 129 copies.) Expanded and enlarged edition of a book originally published, 1879. A brief biographical essay of the French artist and printmaker, Charles Meryon (1821 - 1868), plus a catalogue of his major and minor works. (Loosely inserted: Catalogue of a Collection of Original Etchings by Rembrandt, Meryon & Whistler, November - December, 1911. 4 pages.). Our Book No: 14240. $100 AUD.

260. Weston, Neville; Kempf, Franz (illustrations) (1984). Franz Kempf: graphic works 1962 - 1984 (1st ed). Adelaide, Netley: Wakefield Press / Hyde Park Press. 104 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour plates & illustrations. The author writes about Australian print maker Franz Kempf. This book is beautifully illustrated with the artists works. ISBN: 0949268003. Our Book No: 23326. $30 AUD.

261. Whiteley, Brett; Pearce, Barry (1995). Brett Whiteley: art & life (First ed). Sydney / London: Art Gallery of New South Wales / Thames & Hudson. 240 pp. Paperback large square quarto (27.8 x 26.2 cm) (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates (of paintings), black & white drawings. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Barry Pearce, Head Curator of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, comprehensively overviews of Brett Whiteley's life and art. Bryan Robertson describes the artist's years in London. Wendy Whiteley, the artist's wife and companion for over 30 years, contributes an intimate portrait of the man behind the work. Superbly illustrated with 180 colour plates and 40 b&w drawings. A fitting tribute to one of Australia's most significant artists, who tragically died at age 53 in 1992. ISBN: 0731050037. Our Book No: 13057. $60 AUD.

262. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $13 AUD.

263. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

264. Williams, Donald (1990). In Our Own Image: The story of Australian Art 1788 - 1989 (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 235 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. This second edition of a popular school textbook that outlines the development of Australian painting, sculpture and architecture. ISBN: 0074526936. Our Book No: 3405. $25 AUD.

265. Williams, Donald; Wilson, Barbara Vance (2005). From Caves to Canvas: An Introduction to Western Art (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 416 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, few scratches front cover, black texta number front free flyleaf, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This second edition of this school textbook about the history of Western art includes key examples of modern architecture and sculpture. ISBN: 0074705431. Our Book No: 25190. $20 AUD.

266. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, light edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $15 AUD.

267. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

268. Wilton, Andrew (1985). Turner abroad - France - Italy - Germany - Switzerland: exhibition managed by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited and indemnified by the Commonwealth Government (Reprint ed). London: British Museum Publications. 208 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (watercolour reproductions), black & white text-photos. Heavy. Exhibition catalogue of 128 watercolour plates. The International Cultural Corporation of Australia brought out this exhibition, the largest, most comprehensive viewing ever offered in Australia. Turner, the revolutionary landscape painter, has particular relevance and interest to Australians through his impact on the development of Australian landscape painting from Conrad Martens to Sidney Nolan. ISBN: 0714180475. Our Book No: 21085. $18 AUD.

269. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler); Mangan, Kathleen (foreword) (1987). Walter Withers: The Forgotten Manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript Series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board lightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $50 AUD.

270. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint back cover (from flap), rear red cover lightly faded, tiny mark bottom edge. Interviews fellow artists and students to give an improved insight into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter and art teacher. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $28 AUD.

271. Woodbridge, Sally B.; Joseph, Roz (photos) (1991). Details: The architect's art (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 102 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This very special book looks at decorative details on buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries. There are over 100 full-colour photos; the accompanying text discusses the fascinating range of design motifs and varieties of building materials used to create them. ISBN: 0877017476. Our Book No: 21165. $20 AUD.

272. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

273. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $15 AUD.