BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL): CLICK ON "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

20% DISCOUNT OFFER: ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

LIST 11-1230

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY (PRE-1945) ** AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL BIOGRAPHY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY ** COLONIAL HISTORY.
498 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY (POST-1945) ** LOCAL HISTORY: NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** LOCAL HISTORY: VICTORIA, TASMANIA, SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** LOCAL HISTORY: QUEENSLAND, NORTHERN TERRITORY, WESTERN AUSTRALIA ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY (SPECIFIC COUNTRIES) ** GENERAL SOCIETY & HISTORY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx.).

This list updated: DECEMBER 30, 2011.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Port Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25 AUD.

2. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $25 AUD.

3. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511. $12 AUD.

4. Anglicans (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. Sydney (Anon.): Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (Anon.). 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

5. Apple, Raymond; Congregation, Members of (contributor) (2008). The Great Synagogue: A History of Sydney's Big Shule. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 342 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine bumped. Heavy (1.4 Kg). Opened in 1878, and home to the first Jewish congregation in Australia, the Great Synagogue is one of Sydney's landmark heritage buildings. Written by its emeritus rabbi, Raymond Apple, and members of the congregation, this book brings to life the fascinating history of the Jews in Sydney, from their arrival on the First Fleet - 16 of them as convicts - through to the present day. The book celebrates the community, the customs, the leaders and the treasures of this important religious and cultural institution, and examines the Big Shule's contribution to Jewish and Australan life. ISBN: 9780868409276. Our Book No: 24925. $35 AUD.

6. Arbib, Helen (1978). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly worn, tiny dent top edge, small mark rear free flyleaf & pastedown, staple mark first three pages, copy 2. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. The covers are red with white writing rather than the later cream & dark brown writing. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220A. $10 AUD.

7. Arbib, Helen (1981). The Terrace Times Cook Book: The Rocks Edition (The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, light foxing edges, tiny tears rear pastedown (rear flyleaf stuck to pastedown). This book is a light-hearted mixture of history and appropriate easy-to-prepare recipes. ISBN: 0959848614. Our Book No: 24681. $10 AUD.

8. Arbib, Helen; Clements, Pauline (illustrator) (1978). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 3: Balmain Edition (Reprint ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This wonderful book combines recipes and history (of this inner western Sydney suburb) to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. ISBN: 0959848622. Our Book No: 21729. $15 AUD.

9. Arbib, Helen; Clements, Pauline (illustrator) (1982). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book: Paddington edition (Reprint ed) [Terrace Times Cook Book, no. 1]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, written dedication. Originally published, 1975 (this is 1982 reprint). A light-hearted collection of recipes with some great sketches of Paddington (a heritage eastern suburb of Sydney), including the history of the area. ISBN: 0959848606. Our Book No: 20155. $10 AUD.

10. Arbib, Helen; Gamble, Allan (illustrator); Stewart, Kay (illustrator) (1982). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 6: City of Sydney Edition (Reprint ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, light rubbing front cover, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication. This wonderful book combines recipes and Sydney history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. ISBN: 0959848665. Our Book No: 1522. $10 AUD.

11. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

12. Arbib, Helen; Trebilco, Reg (illustrator) (1983). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Brisbane edition (The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book) [Terrace Times Cook Book no 7]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly faded. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace territory. This edition is based on Brisbane capital of Queensland. The history and the early recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848673. Our Book No: 7989. $15 AUD.

13. Attwood, Bain (2005). Telling the Truth about Aboriginal History. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos. Academic historian reports how Aboriginal history has become central to Australian politics, culture and identity, as the so-called "history wars". Examines and finds wanting the work of revisionists, particularly Windscuttle's "Fabrication of Aboriginal History", who asserts that genocide of Aborigines did not happen. Raises fundamental concerns about the nature of historical knowledge, truth, and authority. For example, does Aboriginal oral history count as real history? ISBN: 1741145775. Our Book No: 13653. $23 AUD.

14. Austin, J. B. (1968). The Mines of South Australia; Including also an Account of the Smelting Works in that Colony; Together with a Brief Description of the Country, and Incidents of Travel in the Bush (Facsimile ed) [Australiana Facsimile Editions]. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title spine, very good condition, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached), minor annotation. A survey of mines in South Australia, by John Baptist Austin, originally published in 1863. Includes extra unnumbered 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $30 AUD.

15. Australian State Road Authorities, National Association of (1987). Bush Track to Highway: 200 Years of Australian Roads. Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing covers & spine, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $10 AUD.

16. Barnard, Alan (1958). The Australian wool market 1840 - 1900. Melbourne: Australian National University / Melbourne University Press. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Our Book No: 2533. $20 AUD.

17. Barney, Norm (1990). Bygone Days in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie: Photographs From the Snowball Collection (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 76 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing covers near spine (lightly marked & scratched), small crease front cover. This is the second book devoted entirely to photographs from what is now known as the Snowball Collection. Ralph Snowball is now recognised as an excellent photographer and an opener of windows into our past. In late 1988 a few thousand glass plate negatives were found in the cellar of an old New Lambtobn house and the extent and diversity of Ralph Snowball's work was discovered and understood. ISBN: 0958751943. Our Book No: 24919. $25 AUD.

18. Barney, Norm (1997). Times Past in Newcastle, Lake Macquarie and the Hunter (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Newcastle Newspapers Pty Ltd. 103 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The "Times Past" column evolved from a series of historical features published in the Newcastle Herald in the late 1980s and early 1990s. More than 200 columns have been published and 50 of these have been chosen for this book. ISBN: 0958742502. Our Book No: 24915. $30 AUD.

19. Barney, Norm (1997). History in Our Streets. Newcastle, NSW: Newcastle Newspapers Pty Ltd. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover & last few pages creased. The first "History In Our Streets" column appeared in The Newcastle Herald on December 5, 1992, and has been published weekly since that date. The present-day photos were all reshot to bring them up-to-date. ISBN: 0646303384. Our Book No: 24929. $25 AUD.

20. Barney, Norm; Callen, Terry (with) (1990). Bert Lovett's Between the River and the Sea: Newcastle Harbour - 1801 to the Present Day (Reprint ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 81 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing spine, covers lightly marked, tiny scuff mark bottom edge front cover, faint foxing rear cover. This book is a pictorial history of Newcastle Harbour. ISBN: 0958751927. Our Book No: 24926. $20 AUD.

21. Barr, Neil; Cary, John (1992). Greening a Brown Land: The Australian Search for Sustainable Land Use. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 343 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, few black & white photos centre spread & text-photos, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. Describes the struggle throughout the 200 years of Australian history "to green a brown land". The English farming methods used by the first settlers proved inadequate. The attempts to cope with extreme aridity are explored within three themes: the destruction of the native grasslands; development of cropping methods appropriate to long dry summers; and large irrigation schemes. ISBN: 0732914221. Our Book No: 14299. $50 AUD.

22. Bartrop, Paul R.; Blainey, Geoffrey (foreword) (2002). Bolt from the Blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak Crisis. Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $18 AUD.

23. Baskin, Judith (text); Dixon, Trisha (with) (1996). Australia's timeless gardens (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark base cover. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681. Our Book No: 21094. $18 AUD.

24. Bate, Mary Page (compiler); Mackey, Nola M. (compiler) (1981). The City of Grafton, Compiled From Records to Commemorate the Jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 [Incorporated 1859: A Contribution to the History of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, Formed 1931]. Grafton, NSW: Clarence River Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine lightly faded. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954. Our Book No: 12840. $30 AUD.

25. Bates, Geoff (1981). Gardners Inn: Blackheath Blue Mountains NSW: sesqui-centenary 1831 - 1981 (1st ed). Sydney: Geoff Bates. 100 pp. Paperback, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. (Limited edition, 2000 copies.) Detailed history of an historic inn, opened in 1831 by an old soldier and ex-convict, Andrew Gardner, adjacent to the Western Road at Blackheath. This compact book with its many style photos would make a great addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 0908495048. Our Book No: 20967. $20 AUD.

26. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and Community: A History of the Harbord Diggers. Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, minor edgewear, few pages top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $38 AUD.

27. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1954). Arnhem Land: Its History and Its People (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 243 pp. Hardback, jacket missing (part pasted to endpapers), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, fair condition only (reading copy), black & white photos (two plates missing), endpaper map, library remains (tape marks, pocket & date due residue, spine digits), cloth cover faded & chipped, inner hinge split (no detached pages). (Plates missing between pages 150-151.) Arnhem Land in the north-eastern corner of Australia's Northern Territory was declared a "Tribal Land" by the Australian Government in 1931. Although the Aborigines had remained an essentially traditional people until their contact with white Europeans, they had a unique range of cultural contacts before British settlers arrived: social and cultural contact with Indonesians, Malayans, and Macassans from the Celebes. All these contacts had some, if limited impact on the unique aboriginal culture of the region. Also discusses the role played by the local indigenous people in the Aboriginal Rights campaign. Our Book No: 13942. $20 AUD.

28. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

29. Bickel, Lennard (1977). This Accursed Land (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, two stitches little loose, minor edgewear jacket (tiny scuff top spine). This is the epic and tragic story of Mawson's Australasian party of three men and a team of huskies who set out to explore the far eastern coastline of the Antarctic continent. ISBN: 0333229398. Our Book No: 25256. $18 AUD.

30. Bird, Wal (2005). Me no go Mally Bulla: Recruiting & Blackbirding in the Queensland Labour Trade 1863 - 1906 (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra. 111 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. A factual account of a disturbing aspect of the Queensland labour trade in the late 19th century: the recruiting and blackbirding of Pacific Islanders. It tells of kidnappings, murders and massacres and the bloody reprisals carried out by both sides. ISBN: 1740272897. Our Book No: 24521. $20 AUD.

31. Birrell, Bob (2001). Federation: the secret story (1st thus ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 364 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, crease in fore-edge front cover & a few internal pages, pages lightly browned. The author shows that one of the forces driving Federation was the popular movement based on intense nationalistic feelings about what it meant to be an Australian. The story he tells is of the highly successful formation of a new, politically and culturally distinct nation. (An earlier version was published in 1995 by Longman under the title A Nation Of Our Own.). ISBN: 187598979X. Our Book No: 23616. $20 AUD.

32. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1965). Alice on the Line (1st ed) [Alice Springs]. Adelaide: Rigby. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, edgewear dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed, small edge tears, small loss top spine & corners), autograph (author's written dedication). Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. Our Book No: 3419. $20 AUD.

33. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the Line (1st thus ed) [Alice Springs]. Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10 AUD.

34. Blaikie, George (1969). Scandals of Australia's strange past. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, owner's written date, edges slightly foxed. Our Book No: 3893. $10.50 AUD.

35. Blainey, Geoffrey (1965). Mines in the Spinifex: The Story of Mount Isa Mines (Revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, edges slightly foxed, edgewear jacket (edge tears, little chipped, small loss top spine). This fascinating book tells the slow rise to fame of the Mt Isa Mines. The noted historian has written a clear survey of the problems faced by Australia in the setting up of such projects. Our Book No: 25284. $20 AUD.

36. Blainey, Geoffrey (1975). Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps (including endpaper maps), minor edgewear jacket (minor edge tears), pages lightly browned. An original and refreshing reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. Discusses the complexity of early Aboriginal society and its economic structure, unlike modern troubled Aboriginal society. ISBN: 0333175832. Our Book No: 4943. $20 AUD.

37. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our Side of the Country: The Story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $12 AUD.

38. Blainey, Geoffrey (2000). A Short History of the World (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 668 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, maps, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The noted Australian historian attempts to write a world history that is not too voluminous. He surveys history since the time when the first humans left Africa to settle the globe up to the present day. ISBN: 0670911399. Our Book No: 25196. $25 AUD.

39. Blaze, B. R. (editor) (1978). Ancestors for all Australians: a guidebook for beginners which points the way to wider horizons of genealogy (How to trace your family tree) (Revised ed). Melbourne: Genealogical Society of Victoria. 99 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover creased near spine, edges & rear cover foxed, edgewear. ISBN: 0959935819. Our Book No: 13662. $20 AUD.

40. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

41. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

42. Blundell, Graeme (1997). Australian Theatre: Backstage with Graeme Blundell (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & rubbing. The Australian actor selects 300 anecdotes about Australian theatre going back to the 1790s. ISBN: 019553767X. Our Book No: 9085. $22 AUD.

43. Boardman, Alan; Harvey, Roland (illustrator) (1998). The First Fleet (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), few tiny scratches covers. The story of the First Fleet - the first arrival of settler convicts in Australia. The fun drawings make this a very appealing book for any age. ISBN: 1863887091. Our Book No: 14300. $20 AUD.

44. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, covers little marked, light edgewear. This collection combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $12.50 AUD.

45. Booker, John; Craig, Russell (2000). John Croaker: Convict Embezzler (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 206 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, tape front cover corner, small scuff mark inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of John Croaker (1788 - 1824) who was an English bank clerk, transported to Australia. His life spans two cultures, three continents, and both sides of the law. ISBN: 052284894X. Our Book No: 25253. $15 AUD.

46. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

47. Bowd, D. G. (Douglas) (1982). Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury (Revised ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), endpaper maps, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine lightly faded jacket, written dedication front free flyleaf. (Limited edition of 1500 copies. Stated as revised edition subsequent to 3rd edition, ie, unstated 4th edition.) The Hawkesbury River district was vital historically in the story of the successful colonisation of Australia: Governor Phillip's discovery of fertile alluvial flats around Windsor and Richmond save the new Port Jackson settlement from early extinction. The late Douglas Bowd, from a fifth generation family, has put in many years of careful research. There are fascinating chapters on local bushrangers; the Aborigines; on ships and shipping; and well known people, families and buildings. ISBN: 0908120508. Our Book No: 13958. $30 AUD.

48. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50 AUD.

49. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

50. Braga, Stuart (2003). A Century Preaching Christ: Katoomba Christian Convention. Sydney: Katoomba Christian Convention Ltd. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark front cover. A record of the history of the first 100 years of the ministry of the Katoomba Christian Convention. ISBN: 0975083406. Our Book No: 25036. $50 AUD.

51. Brand, Ian (1995). Sarah Island Penal Settlements 1822 - 1833 and 1846 - 1847 (3rd printing ed). Tasmania: Regal Publications. 77 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages, light creasing covers, faint foxing edges. A brief history of the people who once lived upon Sarah and Grummet Islands, and worked around the harbour and up Gordon River from 1822 to 1833. ISBN: 0949457310. Our Book No: 25034. $20 AUD.

52. Brawley, Sean (2007). The Bondi lifesaver: a history of an Australian icon (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 336 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos spread, minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed. Heavy (1.6 Kg). Celebrating the centenary of an Australian icon: the Bondi surf lifesaver - the first Australian lifeguards, founded at Bondi Beach, Sydney in 1907. The fascinating story of the rise of Bondi Beach from humble beginnings as a seaside resort to its iconic status in Australian life. ISBN: 9780733317637. Our Book No: 12868. $30 AUD.

53. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: Essays on his Place in History (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $18 AUD.

54. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

55. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A Witness to History: The Life and Times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rear cover lightly scratched. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandson. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $20 AUD.

56. Brown, Francis Humphris (1993). Songs of the plains, the river and the road [Bourke] (1st thus ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, some corner tips bent, crease rear cover. (This book includes the poems published in the original Songs of the Plains.) Evokes the spirit of the West, that vast area around Bourke, which is the soul of the Australian legend. The author lived in Bourke during the turbulent years following the Great War and into the Great Depression: the period of decline of the horse, camel, bullock, paddlesteamer and wool. He also saw the rise of the car and the coming of the plane to the outback. Philosopher, fisherman and poet, the author projects humour, pathos, introspection and reflection on the life of the plains. This book is his significant contribution to Australia's regional literature. ISBN: 0959625550. Our Book No: 23922. $25 AUD.

57. Brunton, Paul (editor) (2004). The diaries of Miles Franklin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written name & date by editor). The private diaries of Miles Franklin, author of My Brilliant Career, and founder of the most prestigious literary award in Australia, are published here for the first time. These diaries, fully annotated, begin with a comprehensive introduction to Franklin's life and work. Richly illustrated with photos of Miles Franklin, this book will delight anyone interested in her life and work. ISBN: 1741142962. Our Book No: 24680. $30 AUD.

58. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: An Oral and Visual History of Early Paddington: Living Memories from the Heart of Brisbane. Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, pencil impression front cover. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $30 AUD.

59. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket, slight wear base spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $24 AUD.

60. Buckley, Ken (2008). Buckley's! Ken Buckley: Historian, Author and Civil Libertarian: An Autobiography (1st ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: A&A Book Publishing. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. A vivid and lived-in account of his professional and personal life, revealing his vulnerabilities as well as his unswerving commitment to civil liberties. This autobiography is published posthumously by his widow, Bernice Buckley. ISBN: 0975786482. Our Book No: 24582. $25 AUD.

61. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the Book: A Literary History of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner lightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover, minor edgewear. A valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $25 AUD.

62. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A Collection of Verses for Recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co. / NSW Bookstall Co. 244 pp. Paperback trade, card cover (lightly soiled), good condition only, light foxing edges, light browning pages, covers & bottom edge few pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $14 AUD.

63. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian School Records: A Guide for Family Historians and Local History Enthusiasts. Canberra: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $15 AUD.

64. Bush Music Groups, Federation of; Dalby-Scarlett, Robert (foreword) (1959). The Queensland Centenary Pocket Songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1959, Trove catalogue.) Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $18 AUD.

65. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $15 AUD.

66. Cameron, Marcia (1994). S.C.E.G.G.S.: A Centenary History of Sydney Church of England Girl's Grammar School (1st ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge lightly rubbed. Heavy. This book tells the story of S.C.E.G.G.S. The school opened on 17 July 1895 in Darlinghurst, Sydney. The book is a celebration of the first 100 years of this inner-city private school, and describes the character and traditions which make it unique among Sydney girl's schools. ISBN: 1863735119. Our Book No: 24753. $40 AUD.

67. Cameron, Margaret (1995). From the Beginning: A History of Coogee Prep (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: Coogee Boys Prep. 80 pp. Hardback no jacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915 - 2001. ISBN: 0646261312. Our Book No: 23029. $28 AUD.

68. Capel, Hugh (2002). Where the Dead Men Lie: The Story of Barcroft Boake, Bush Poet of the Monaro (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light insect damage top corner last page. This is the story of Barcroft Boake, bush poet from Australia's colonial past. As with his poetry, it is a story based on the truth. A story of his love of the bush, of his love for a girl, of his love for the people of the bush. A story about life and death. A story of what might have been. In this story, apart from some minor editing, Barcroft's poems and his letters are reprinted as he wrote them. His story is told as an imaginative work of fiction, to bring the characters to life. ISBN: 1740271351. Our Book No: 24328. $30 AUD.

69. Carlin, Scott (2000). Elizabeth Bay House: a history & guide. Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos (some full-page). Details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. Many illustrations, both of modern decor, and reproductions of historical paintings and sketches. ISBN: 0949753955. Our Book No: 23132. $12 AUD.

70. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12 AUD.

71. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50 AUD.

72. Carter, H. R.; Ferris, N. R. (editor) (1974). The Upper Mooki (1st stated ed). Quirindi, NSW: H. R. Carter / Quirindi and District Historical Society. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly foxed (chipped, edge tears, corners worn, slight loss top spine). This is a story of the discovery and settlement of the Upper Mooki, part of the Liverpool Plains, NSW, including the people, Mooki Springs, kickerbell runs. Henry Dangar in 1824 first opened up this locality. ISBN: 0959808809. Our Book No: 25071. $20 AUD.

73. Cathcart, Michael (2009). The Water Dreamers: The Remarkable History of Our Dry Continent (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white & colour illustrations, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name & date). A new account of Australian history, and the importance that water and drought has played in the Australian story. ISBN: 9781921520648. Our Book No: 24963. $20 AUD.

74. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

75. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: A Survey Based Upon Books in His Collection [Studies in Australian Bibliography]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page), black & white plates (lightly foxed, one being frontispiece portrait). (No 23 in this series from the Book Collectors Society of Australia.) The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $35 AUD.

76. Church, BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

77. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15 AUD.

78. Clark, Manning (1990). The Quest for Grace (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to "The Puzzles of Childhood". ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $14 AUD.

79. Clark, Manning (1992). A Historian's Apprenticeship. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This is the story, written in the year before his death in 1991, of the writing of his multi-volume "The History of Australia". ISBN: 052284510X. Our Book No: 25198. $15 AUD.

80. Clark, Manning (1992). A Short History of Australia: Illustrated Edition (Revised & illustrated, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 260 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, cover & few pages corner tips little worn. In this lively, very readable book, the eminent and controversial historian portrays the evolution of Australia with remarkable breadth of vision. This illustrated and elegantly written book brings to life the people and events that have shaped Australia's history. ISBN: 0140166890. Our Book No: 25302. $20 AUD.

81. Clarke, Marcus; Mackinnon, Hamilton (editor) (1890). The Austral Edition of the Selected Works of Marcus Clarke, Together With a Biography and Monograph of the Deceased Author (First ed). Melbourne: Fergusson & Mitchell (Printers). 534 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt pattern & lettering front cover & spine, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, inside dentelles (gilt lacy pattern inside edge pastedown), very good condition, three black & white portraits (including frontispiece) & vignettes, all edges gilt, edgewear & lightly scuffed cover, lightly foxed, written & dated dedication title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (Deluxe binding, with Clarke monogram in gilt on front cover.) A selection of Marcus Clarke's Australian short stories, essays and poems, compiled and edited by his friend Mackinnon. The editor has added at the front a brief biography, and a short memorial piece written shortly after Clarke's death. Concluded by a list of subscribers to this handsome deluxe volume. Includes extra poems not in Memorial Volume. (Enclosed: Purchase receipt dated 1990.). Our Book No: 14008. $200 AUD.

82. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50 AUD.

83. Clergyman, A. (1967). Australia as it is, or facts and features, sketches and incidents of Australia and Australian life with notices of New Zealand: thirteen years resident in the interior of New South Wales (Facsimile, 1st thus ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards, gilt lettering, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, jacket spine lightly faded (minor edgewear, edge tears top spine). (Originally published in 1867.) Written anonymously by a clergyman, Rev. John Morison of New South Wales, who spent 13 years traveling in the interior, and its appearance in London must of had some impact because there were two reprints. This book will interest anyone interested in early history because it presents a glimpse of two countries. Our Book No: 24326. $28 AUD.

84. Clinch, Lindsay (editor) (1979). Goodwill Harvest (A History of Lions in Australia). Sydney, Chippendale: Lions International / Magazine Printers. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A history of the well-known community organisation in Australia. ISBN: 0959536108. Our Book No: 6370. $15 AUD.

85. Clune, Frank (1962). Ned Kelly's Last Stand (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of notorious bushranger Ned Kelly. Our Book No: 24092. $15 AUD.

86. Clune, Frank (1969). The Scottish Martyrs: Their Trials and Transportation to Botany Bay (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), illustrated pastedowns, pages lightly browned, corners & spine ends chipped jacket (rear cover lightly rubbed, edge tears), autograph (author's written & dated dedication). First edition. This is a true story of six men who were tried in Scotland in the 1790s for sedition, found guilty, and transported to Botany Bay. Our Book No: 25323. $30 AUD.

87. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

88. Cobley, John (1989). The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive and definitive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513. $28 AUD.

89. Cohen, Eve T. (1989). Paddington: Something Old, Something New. Sydney, Woollahra: Eve T. Cohen. 141 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps. A scarce self-published history of Paddington, previously known as Rushcutters Bay (in Sydney's eastern suburns, NSW). Contents include: Land Grants; The Mansions; John Gurner. The last five chapters provide a 100-year history of the St George's Anglican Church (written for the centenary celebrations). ISBN: 0731689305. Our Book No: 14140. $40 AUD.

90. Colles, C. G. A.; Dew, M. (1910). History of Hawthorn and Book of Reference (Illustrated): Jubilee Year, 1910. Melbourne, Hawthorn: M. Dew, Citizen Printing Works. 96 pp. Hardback, burgundy patterned cloth cover (bevilled edges, gilt lettering), card covers, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, front free flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, owner's pencilled written name. Perhaps a special presentation binding, with the original card covers bound in. A scarce history of this inner suburb of Melbourne, including many contemporary photos and adverts. Compiled by Colles, edited & published by Dew. Our Book No: 14326. $120 AUD.

91. Collins, David (1984). General and Garrison Orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana Collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

92. Cooksey, Robert (1976). Lang and Socialism: A Study in the Great Depression (Reprint ed). Canberra: Australian National University Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white cartoons, rear cover lightly marked, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover. Describes the formation within the New South Wales Labor Party of a mass-organised ginger group, known as the Socialisation Units, which tried to convert the party to "socialism in our time". ISBN: 0708101240. Our Book No: 23144. $18 AUD.

93. Cooper, B. J. (editor); Branagan, D. F. (editor) (1994). Rock Me Hard - Rock Me Soft: A History of the Geological Society of Australia Incorporated. Sydney: Geological Society of Australia. 194 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The story of the Australian Geological Society of Australia Incorporated, compiled and edited by Cooper and Brannigan. This book reflects the integrity and endeavours of its members, and provides a reference to the roots and growth of the Society. ISBN: 0909869898. Our Book No: 25346. $25 AUD.

94. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

95. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook Navigator: The Achievements of Captain James Cook as a Seaman, Navigator and Surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $10 AUD.

96. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Hope, Robert M. (foreword) (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

97. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $20 AUD.

98. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

99. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking Tracks of the Municipality of Kiama. Kiama, NSW: Don Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, 1992, Trove catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $18 AUD.

100. Council, North Sydney (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

101. Coupe, Robert (1998). Australian bushrangers (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 195 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly worn, top corner front cover lightly creased. This book surveys the history of bushranging in Australia, from the initial, brutal days of European settlement and our first convict-bushranger Black Caesar in 1789, through to the capture and death of legendary folk hero Ned Kelly and his gang in 1880. ISBN: 1864362847. Our Book No: 24713. $22 AUD.

102. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the Plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988. Sydney, Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication bookplate front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $22 AUD.

103. Cox, Harry (1967). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, edge tears, slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint spotting free flyleaves & pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20 AUD.

104. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I Remember When: Collected Memories Celebrating the Work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. Sydney, Wentworthville: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators (ARISSEA). 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. (No ISBN in book or Trove catalogue.). Our Book No: 23425. $25 AUD.

105. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, bottom corners covers lightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $25 AUD.

106. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers lightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $25 AUD.

107. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

108. Cricket Club, Kenthurst (1996). Kenthurst Cricket Club Centenary 1896-1996. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kenthurst Cricket Club, Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. This book is part of the cricket club centenary celebrations, and full of interesting information and photos about this cricket club in the outer northwestern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This book would be a great addition to any sporting book collection. ISBN: 0646278649. Our Book No: 23086. $38 AUD.

109. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A Shrub in the Landscape of Fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian Landscape Gardener and Nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents covers, internally excellent. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures, life and career battles. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" delivered in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $28 AUD.

110. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (1st English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear. (Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator.) Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $580 AUD.

111. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $20 AUD.

112. Cuffley, Peter (1997). Cottage Gardens in Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 248 pp. Paperback large square, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear. Heavy. This beautiful book is fully illustrated with contemporary prints, paintings, garden plans and photographs. Traces the social history of Australia's smaller domestic gardens from early colonial times up to the present. ISBN: 0867888636. Our Book No: 24416. $25 AUD.

113. Cuffley, Peter (1999). Family History Comes to Life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 197 pp. Hardback no jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Heavy. This book has easy-to-understand instructions on what the World Wide Web is and how to find a wealth of documents and images which support and substantiate your family history. With maps, photographs, picture postcards and newspaper extracts, the story of family life from generations ago comes to life. The author tells his own fascinating family history. ISBN: 073440008X. Our Book No: 22975. $36 AUD.

114. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: A Horseman who made History, with a Selection of his Bush Ballads (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, front cover corner tip little creased, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman & soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10 AUD.

115. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

116. Dalkin, R. Nixon (1995). Colonial Era Cemetery of Norfolk Island (Reprint ed). Queensland: Robert Brown & Associates. 91 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white & photos, map, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased, minor edgewear. Records the tombstone inscriptions at the early cemetery of Norfolk Island. The author is a former Administrator of Norfolk Island who has a special interest in researching the island's historic beginnings. ISBN: 1862730601. Our Book No: 25130. $15 AUD.

117. Dando-Collins, Stephen (2008). Pasteur's Gambit (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few cartoons, minor edgewear, minor creases front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1887, the desperate NSW government of Sir Henry Parkes advertised an international competition for a biological cure for the rabbit plague ravaging Australian and New Zealand farms. The competition, with a prize equivalent to $10 million today, attracted 1500 entries, and generated a sensational episode in Australasian history that combined science, subterfuge and scandal. This book is the previously untold true story of an extraordinary episode in both scientific and national history. ISBN: 9781741667035. Our Book No: 24857. $25 AUD.

118. Darwin, Norm (1986). The History of Ford in Australia. Newstead, VIC: Eddie Ford Publications. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, many black & white text-photos. Norman A. Darwin has written a groundbreaking comprehensive photographic history of the Ford motor car in Australia. He previously wrote" The History of Holden's Since 1917". ISBN: 0959228721. Our Book No: 13399. $80 AUD.

119. Davie, Michael (2001). Anglo-Australian attitudes (1st thus ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author combines historical enquiry with interviews, original research, and his own encounters and experiences, to explore Anglo-Australian attitudes. ISBN: 071266727X. Our Book No: 24276. $15 AUD.

120. Davies, Alan (curator) (1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition catalogue of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $16 AUD.

121. Davis, Abe (1978). A day before yesterday: good old Sydney Town (1st ed). Sydney: Abe Davis. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500. Our Book No: 22935. $18 AUD.

122. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

123. De Vries, Susanna (1999). Historic Sydney: The Founding of Australia (3rd ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 160 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, rear top corner bumped, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A fascinating narrative of Sydney's past based on historical records and early pictures. The informative and entertaining text is written by an award-winning author with a vivid eye for detail. ISBN: 0958540829. Our Book No: 24930. $60 AUD.

124. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

125. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac Digger: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An Engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $20 AUD.

126. Dickey, Brian (editor) (1969). Politics in New South Wales 1856 - 1900 (1st ed) [Problems in Australian history series]. Melbourne: Cassell. 200 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint mark top edge, light mark top edge last two pages, few scratches rear cover, crease near top of some pages (printing error). The aim of this book is to make readily available a selection of primary sources to aid the study of politics in New South Wales between 1856 and 1900. ISBN: 0304939536. Our Book No: 23228. $15 AUD.

127. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $375 AUD.

128. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15 AUD.

129. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A History of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor insect damage one page, cover title lightly faded, staples lightly rusted, minor edgewear. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $15 AUD.

130. Docherty, J. C.; Ford, Christopher (1983). Newcastle: The Making of an Australian City (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 191 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket (crease bottom edge), scratches front cover, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at the place and people of Newcastle (NSW), the impact of industrialisation, the changing nature of the workforce, and at the long tradition of poverty. ISBN: 0868060348. Our Book No: 24932. $30 AUD.

131. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: Fact or Fiction in Australian History (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $30 AUD.

132. Donohoe, James Hugh (1991). The forgotten Australians: the non Anglo or Celtic convicts & exiles. Sydney: James Hugh Donohue. 135 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few small edge tears cover. Inspired by staffers at the NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission, who pointed to the incredible ethnic diversity of Australians. The author has sifted through the records of convicts transported to Australia, and he provides an extensive list of convicts who had neither a non-British and non-Celtic background. ISBN: 0731651294. Our Book No: 12935. $40 AUD.

133. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

134. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly browned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

135. Durrant, Lawrence (1986). The Seawatchers: The Story of Australia's Coast Radio Service (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge lightly rubbed, tiny mark top edge. Heavy. This book is the first published history of the Coast Radio Service and the related Island Radio Service. It tells of the work of radio pioneers around the turn of the century, and traces the development of radio communications in Australia to the 1980s. ISBN: 0207151989. Our Book No: 24682. $25 AUD.

136. Dutton, Geoffrey (1960). Founder of a City: The life of Colonel William Light First Surveyor-General of the Colony of South Australia: Founder of Adelaide 1786-1839 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, decorative endpapers, minor edgewear & chipping jacket (minor foxing reverse side, closed edge tears, flap clipped, spine lightly faded), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Colonel William Light was the founder of the city of Adelaide. In this vivid biography, the author - in shrewd remarks and with a rare lucidity and elegance of writing - throws a beam of understanding on this complex man and his time. The book is the result of many years research, a great deal of new material is published here for the first time. Our Book No: 24939. $20 AUD.

137. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

138. Ebbels, Noel; Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword) & Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. This collection, selected by Ebbels, makes available to the general reader and students documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $13 AUD.

139. Edments (1998). Shop by Post Direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by the Melbourne business (Edments Cash Stores) famous for its low prices [now Prouds The Jewellers]. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

140. Edments (1998). Shop by Post Direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business (Edments Cash Stores) famous for its low prices [now Prouds The Jewellers]. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

141. Edmondson, Ray; Pike, Andrew (1982). Australia's Lost Films: The Loss and Rescue of Australia's Silent Cinema (1st ed). Canberra: National Library of Australia (NLA). 96 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book has been published by the National Library of Australia to coincide with The Last Film Search, a project sponsored by Kodak (Australia) Pty Ltd and the Utah Foundation to find as many old films as possible to store them into the care of the National Film Archive. The many photos, and a complete checklist of silent feature films 1896 - 1930, ensure that this book stands as an important record of a necessarily little known part of Australia's cinematic past. ISBN: 0642992517. Our Book No: 25347. $18 AUD.

142. Edwards, Zeny (1995). The Grecian Pagoda and the Architecture of Eryldene (1st ed). Sydney: Zed / Printed by Wild & Woolley. 94 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, covers little creased, owner's written name. (No 461 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Describes the architecture of the historic house Eryldene at Gordon, New South Wales. ISBN: 0646255681. Our Book No: 25325. $25 AUD.

143. Elder, Bruce (2003). Remember when: reflections on a changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine bumped, reader crease front cover near spine. This book examines a changing Australia and is very entertaining and thought provoking. ISBN: 0734405383. Our Book No: 24079. $30 AUD.

144. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & Plants: A History of Gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Heavy. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $25 AUD.

145. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

146. Emery, Linda (2004). Tales from a Churchyard: All Saints Church and Cemetery Sutton Forest. Exeter, NSW: Linda Emery. 134 pp. Paperback small square quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. A history of this old church in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales. Includes a chapter on the rectors, and another on prominent people buried in the graveyard (earliest recorded burial, 1829). Appendices include a list of the subscribers to the unfinished church fund, and a list of inscriptions on the memorial tablets. ISBN: 0975103911. Our Book No: 14408. $50 AUD.

147. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

148. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

149. Evans, Margaret (1998). History of the Bega Show (1st ed). Bega, NSW: Bega A. P. & H. Society Inc. 147 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked. This very special book has been commissioned for the 125th anniversary exhibition, 1998, of this long-running agricultural show on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0646348477. Our Book No: 24892. $30 AUD.

150. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

151. Fahey, Warren (2005). Tucker Track: The Curious History of Food in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book is a unique treasury of Australia's fascinating culinary traditions, brimming with examples of culinary wisdom, old wives' tales, schoolyard rhymes, songs and jokes. This entertaining book will trigger long-lost memories and delight readers with every page turned. ISBN: 0733317278. Our Book No: 24832. $50 AUD.

152. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the chief scientist at Kraft Foods Melbourne. A history of food processing in 19th-century Australia. By 1900, processing made Australia a major food exporter. Canning began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen meat from Australia to England arrived in 1880. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

153. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

154. Fidlon, Paul G. (editor); Ryan, R. J. (editor); Cowell, Joyce (additional research) (1981). The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children and Ships. Sydney: Australian Documents Library. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, corner creased front cover, pages little browned, edgewear. A first listing of the approx. 1350 men, women and children - convicts and seamen - who sailed to Sydney Cove on the eleven ships of the First Fleet, to found a colony there. Many Australian like to trace their origins to the First Fleet. ISBN: 0908219032. Our Book No: 2992. $25 AUD.

155. Fiertl, Tracey; Oakeshott, Jane (2003). Maths, Marbles, Mates & Mischief: A History of Lindfield Public School 1903 - 2003. Sydney, Lindfield: Lindfield Public School Centenary Committee. 194 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, rear cover little scratched, minor edgewear. Heavy. Celebrating the centenary of this public school in Sydney's northern suburbs. Much detail about the school and the local Ku-Ring-Gai community. ISBN: 0646426087. Our Book No: 14152. $30 AUD.

156. Fitzgerald, Ross; Jordan, Trevor L. (2009). Under the Influence: A History of Alcohol in Australia. Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 325 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, covers lightly scratched. The first general history on the role of alcohol in Australian society. Uncovers and analyses the crucial role that alcohol, and reactions to it, has played in our culture - past, present and future. ISBN: 9780733323010. Our Book No: 9269. $22 AUD.

157. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson's Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $10 AUD.

158. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Of interest to historians and family researchers. Includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $28 AUD.

159. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

160. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth, South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30 AUD.

161. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: Compiled with the Greatest Care, Up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile Series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages little creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $50 AUD.

162. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

163. Fowler, Frank; Geering, R. G. (introduction) (1975). Southern Lights and Shadows (Facsimile ed) [Australian literary reprints]. Sydney: Sydney University Press. 132 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), autograph (written dedication to owner by introduction writer), bookplate. Originally published, 1859. A controversial description of the society and culture of Sydney in the 1850s. The bookplate (consisting of a Norman Lindsay sketch) is of Harold Oliver (professor of English). ISBN: 0424000172. Our Book No: 9056. $15 AUD.

164. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20 AUD.

165. Fox, Len (1978). Old Sydney Windmills. Sydney, Potts Point: Len Fox. 80 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. This book documents the windmills that dominated Sydney Town's skyline in the 19th century. There were nineteen windmills in old Sydney and its nearby suburbs. Many were used for grinding grain. ISBN: 0959810463. Our Book No: 14273. $25 AUD.

166. Foyle, Lindsay; Peach, Bill (introduction) (1996). The Most Important Boy in Australia: 75 Years of Ginger Meggs. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Australian Black and White Artists Club. 20 pp. Paperback quarto, recycled card cover, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The illustrated story of the famous Australian newspaper comic strip, issued to mark the 75th anniversary of first publication. ISBN: 0646301004. Our Book No: 11842. $18 AUD.

167. Franklin, Miles (2001). Joseph Furphy: the legend of a man and his book (Facsimile ed) [Halstead Classics]. Sydney: Halstead Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This pioneering biography, originally published in 1944, led to a surge in Furphy's popularity, and his recognition as the doyen of Australian writing. The author relates Furphy's life, from 1843 to 1912. ISBN: 1875684581. Our Book No: 23468. $20 AUD.

168. Friends of The Earth, Australia (2004). 30 Years of Creative Resistance (1st ed). Melbourne: Friends of the Earth. 142 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book provides short summaries of the main campaigns and projects of Friends of the Earth Australia (FoEA) since its formation in Australia 30 years ago. ISBN: 192076707X. Our Book No: 25330. $30 AUD.

169. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from Beyond: Spiritualism and Spiritualists in Melbourne's Golden Age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular and freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

170. Ganter, Regina (1994). The Pearl-Shellers of Torres Strait: Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $30 AUD.

171. Garner, Gay (compiler) (1983). Lugarno Public School Golden Jubilee 1933 - 1983 (1st ed). Sydney: Lugarno Public School Golden Jubilee Committee. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. (Trove catalog suggests two volumes. This is one volume only, without mention of volume 1.) This book was published to Commemorate the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Lugarno Public School October 28th - 29th - 30th, 1983. Also includes local information on this southern Sydney suburb. Our Book No: 25223. $20 AUD.

172. Gazette, Sydney (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name, base front cover jacket faintly marked (rear cover rubbed), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963). The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $28 AUD.

173. George, Alex S. (1999). William Dampier in New Holland: Australia's First Natural Historian (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Bloomings Books. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. The author documents William Dampier's two voyages of discovery to Australia, featuring photos of his original specimens - some of which have survived to this day. The accurate botanical and historical record commemorates Dampier's contribution to Australia's natural history. ISBN: 1876473126. Our Book No: 25056. $30 AUD.

174. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The Early History of Tasmania: The Geographical Era, 1642 -1804 (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $60 AUD.

175. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20 AUD.

176. Goldsmid, John (1988). The Deadly Legacy: Australian History and Transmissible Disease [Australian Studies in Biology]. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $16 AUD.

177. Good Samaritan, Sisters of the (1979). A Long Line and a Bright One: The Centenary of the Arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the Foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $26 AUD.

178. Gooden, Geo. W. (anon); Moore, Thos L. (anon) (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Adelaide, Hampstead Gardens: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $26 AUD.

179. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided Nation: Indigenous Affairs and the Imagined Public (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, crease front cover, minor edgewear. An analysis of four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $18 AUD.

180. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

181. Gourlie, Wal; Hamey, Val (editor),Hamey, Kath (editor), & Sullivan, Klin (paintings & sketches) (1992). Gourlie's Corner: Growing Up in Balmain (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Balmain Association, Inc. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, illustrated card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Wal Gourlie gave the Balmain Association a dozen pages of memories of his boyhood which he had titled "Balmain of Old". This volume brings together all the material he provided, together with some of the additional data. ISBN: 0959950273. Our Book No: 24901. $15 AUD.

182. Government, New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

183. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The Man Time Forgot: The Life and Times of John Christian Watson, Australia's First Labor Prime Minister. Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, rear cover scratched, old price marks. Born in Chile, first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $22 AUD.

184. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

185. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $20 AUD.

186. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20 AUD.

187. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the Heart: Tales of Tragedy and Triumph from the Nurses of the Australian Outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for 20 years prior, founder Reverend John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission or AIM) had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. Written by a longterm board member and Superintendent of the AIM, who previously wrote "The Hungry Heart" and "The Silent Heart" in this series. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $12 AUD.

188. Gunn, Aeneas (1987). We of the Never-Never and The Little Black Princess (Reprint ed) [Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 229 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, few black & white photos, faint foxing edges. This book tells the story of Mrs Aeneas Gunn and her time spent at the remote Elsey cattle station. The Little Black Princess was published in 1905 and We of the Never-Never in 1908 - the latter book has been placed first in this combined volume (with the exception of the last chapter which is now the Afterword), because it tells of the Gunn's trek to Elsey Station and of the many incidents that occurred during that journey and during their stay at the station. ISBN: 0858357097. Our Book No: 25176. $20 AUD.

189. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The History, the Vignerons and the Wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $25 AUD.

190. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and Its Gold Fields: A Historical Sketch of the Progress of the Australian Colonies, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day [etc] (First ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, edges slightly worn & frayed, corners slightly bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, dedication page (next page after title page) top corner removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover. No foldout map.) Subtitle continues: "With a particular account of the recent gold discoveries, and observations on the present aspect of the land question. To which are added: Notices on the use and working of gold in ancient and modern times; and an examination of the theories as to the sources of gold." Written by the late Commissioner of Crown Lands, New South Wales (NSW). One of the most important books on the Australian gold rush, including his accounts of his observations in California which led to his pioneer gold discovery in similar country in NSW With the publicity generated, Hargraves received enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $500 AUD.

191. Harmstorf, Ian (editor); Schwerdtfeger, Peter (editor) (1988). The German Experience of Australia 1833 - 1938. Adelaide, Flinders University: Australian Association of von Humboldt Fellows. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This monograph contributes to Australia's bicentennial celebrations by presenting eight papers on the roles of selected Germans in the development of Australia. ISBN: 0958814902. Our Book No: 14316. $30 AUD.

192. Hartley, Dulcie (1987). From Fullerton Cove to Motto Farm (1st ed). Fennell Bay, NSW: D. T. Hartley. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, light foxing & creases rear cover, minor edgewear. The author has written about the settlement around Raymond Terrace and Tomago on the New South Wales Central Coast. This very special book is about people & places. ISBN: 0731610806. Our Book No: 25274. $20 AUD.

193. Hartnett, Sir Laurence (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner lightly bent first page, faint foxing edges, spine ends lightly bumped, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover little bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $22.50 AUD.

194. Harvey, Ronald (1985). Burke and Wills (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, light ridging inside front cover near spine. The author tells the story of explorers Burke and Wills. The line drawings bring to life the important people, and the easy to read text make it interesting for all ages. ISBN: 0867880961. Our Book No: 24032. $15 AUD.

195. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

196. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18 AUD.

197. Hearn, Mark (1990). Working Lives: A history of the Australian Railways Union (NSW Branch) (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 221 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, light foxing cover edges, light browning inside covers, minor edgewear. This book is an account of the working staff who operated the rail system in New South Wales, and the union that overwhelmingly represented these workers. ISBN: 0868064165. Our Book No: 25342. $20 AUD.

198. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

199. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

200. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the Colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana Facsimile Editions, No. 103]. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, light bubbling front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. Henderson arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1829 as surgeon superintendent of the ship York, on leave from the Bengal Army. He formed the Van Diemen's Land Society. In 1830-31, he visited New South Wales to carry out scientific investigations. Reproduced from the original copy held by the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, in 1832. Our Book No: 22097. $30 AUD.

201. Henderson, James (1999). Sent Forth a Dove: Discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

202. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

203. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, corner covers creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased pages, spine lightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

204. Hill, David (2008). The Forgotten Children: Fairbridge Farm School and its Betrayal of Britain's Child Migrants to Australia (New ed). Sydney, North Sydney: William Heinemann. 338 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, corner front cover & first few pages creased. In 1959, David Hill's mother - a poor single parent living in England - reluctantly sent her sons to Fairbridge Farm School near Molong in New South Wales; she was told they would have a better education. From 1938 to 1974, thousands of parents were persuaded to sign over legal guardianship of their children to Fairbridge to solve the problem of child poverty in Britain, at the same time populating the colony. Relates their stories from the bizarre luxury of the voyage out to Australia, to the harsh reality of their daily lives in the school, and the struggles after they left. Both a tribute to the children who were betrayed by an ideal that went wrong, and a compelling account of an extraordinary episode in British-Australian history. (The author was former managing director of the Australian Broadcasting Commission.). ISBN: 9781741666144. Our Book No: 13735. $13 AUD.

205. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In Series]. Sydney, Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

206. Hirst, John (2002). Australia's Democracy: A Short History. Sydney / Melbourne: Allen & Unwin / Curriculum Corporation. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Heavy. Leading Australian historian (Latrobe University) describes how Australians have created a unique form of democracy. Traces the growth of democratic rights and freedoms from convict times to the present, such as the transition from racism to concern that everyone's human rights should be respected. Examines noted Australian innovations such as the secret ballot, the basic wage, and the practice of democratic manners. Examines such democratic oddities as compulsory voting, the lack of universal welfare, private schools, and loyalty to the British monarch. ISBN: 1865088463. Our Book No: 13952. $32 AUD.

207. Hirst, John (2007). The Australians: Insiders & Outsiders on the National Character Since 1770. Melbourne: Black Inc. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An annotated anthology of writings that outsiders and Australians have said about Australian national characteristics: these different perspectives did not always agree. What distinguishes the Australian identity? There is celebration and criticism, humour and insight. Contributors include Winston Churchill, D. H. Lawrence, Dickens, Henry Lawson - and Tim Flannery, Germaine Greer, David Malouf and Peter Cosgrove. ISBN: 9781863954082. Our Book No: 13992. $26 AUD.

208. Hirst, J. B. (John) (1983). Convict Society and Its Enemies. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 244 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp, spine label), very good condition, black & white drawings, large sticker front free flyleaf. A critical new examination of the convict system in early New South Wales. Disputes the claims of corrupt masters, brutalised convicts, and a debased slave society. ISBN: 08686143495. Our Book No: 14188. $12 AUD.

209. Historical Society, Hastings District (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $12.50 AUD.

210. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

211. Hodge, Harry (1964). The Hill End Story: A History of the Hill End - Tambaroora Goldfield: Book I (First ed). Newcastle, NSW: Harry Hodge. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tide marks top edge rear cover & jacket flap, jacket flap clipped (cover edge faded, edgewear, minor tears, reverse side lightly browned), owner's written name. (First edition limited to 500 unnumbered copies.) This book, the first of three volumes, records the story of Hill End and the nearby town of Tambaroora as they were in the 1870s when their streets were thronged with people in response to the magic call of gold. Although gold was then the sole reason for the large population, this volume deals mainly with people. A photographer named Beaufoy Merlin has left, in the Holtermann Collection, all the pictorial evidence necessary for recollection what the now largely deserted Hill End once looked like. Our Book No: 13612. $75 AUD.

212. Hodge, Harry (1981). A guide to historic Hill End (2nd revised ed). Sydney, St Ives: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The author describes this historic mining district in central New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. (Loosely inserted: brochure about Bathurst Gold Diggings, Karingal.). ISBN: 0959899480. Our Book No: 13123. $10 AUD.

213. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: The Story of His Life and Times. Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $10 AUD.

214. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of History: The Forgotten Children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased few pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $12 AUD.

215. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

216. Holthouse, Hector (2001). River of Gold: The Wild Days of the Palmer River Gold Rush (Reprint ed) [A. & R. Classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps. Originally published in 1967. Describes the Palmer River gold rush, northern Queensland. ISBN: 0207187789. Our Book No: 22187. $14 AUD.

217. Hopwood, Graham (1955). Art Student's Handbook (1st ed). Victoria: Graham Hopwood. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, crease bottom edge cover & few pages, pages lightly browned, silverfish nibbles front cover & first page. Textbook by former art teacher, Melbourne Teacher's College. A concise book dealing with the study of architecture, sculpture, painting, industrial art, commercial art and the printing processes from the earliest times to the present day. Our Book No: 25257. $20 AUD.

218. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear, foxing & minor marking back cover, brochure loosely inserted. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $10 AUD.

219. Horsphol, Leslie (1985). The story of Australia's federation. Sydney: View Productions. 136 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos (some full-page). Heavy. A handsome picture book that tells the story of the federation movement in Australia. ISBN: 0908240597. Our Book No: 11231. $27.50 AUD.

220. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

221. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's Tin Trunk: The Opening of a Time Capsule: A Biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little worn, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $26 AUD.

222. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The History of the Australian Zionist Movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

223. Idriess, Ion L. (1939). Must Australia Fight? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback, no jacket, minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp front flyleaf, return dates stamped on rear flyleaf), good only condition, endpaper maps, orange cloth cover little distorted, minor insect damage fore-edge, cloth cover soiled & scratched (corners & spine ends little frayed), inner hinge rear cover frayed (no loose pages), edges & few endpages including title page moderately foxed. Idriess wrote this little book (the first and only edition) just as war in the Pacific was threatened. He urges greater military preparation, and discusses Australia's possible regional role in the future. (Rubber library stamp: Goulburn Catholic Young Men's Association: S.S. Peter & Paul's Parish Library. Date due stamps span 1939 - 1941.). Our Book No: 14183. $280 AUD.

224. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The Boss Drover and His Mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $30 AUD.

225. Inglis, Ken (1993). Australian Colonists: An Exploration of Social History 1788 - 1870 (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 379 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The first of four planned books on Australian social history. Divided into four sections. 1. The People. 2. Holidays Old and New. 3. War and Peace. 4. The Stuff of History. Has chapters on the convicts, emigrants, St Patrick's Day, NSW Anniversary Day (later Australia Day), bushrangers, diggers. ISBN: 0522845266. Our Book No: 13494. $20 AUD.

226. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

227. Irvin, Eric (1981). Australian melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 160 pp. Paperback trade, thick card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author writes about the history of Australian theatre that flourished between 1834 and 1914. More than 600 plays were staged in those eighty years. This book recounts both successes and failures. ISBN: 0908094779. Our Book No: 23977. $25 AUD.

228. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: A Biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge front cover & first few pages, corners rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over 30 serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $30 AUD.

229. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 [Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1]. Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $16 AUD.

230. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internally excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25 AUD.

231. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

232. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

233. Jones, David J. (1988). A Source of Inspiration & Delight: The Buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, corner tips few pages little worn, minor edgewear. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

234. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

235. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The Romantic Nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, edge tears two pages, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $16 AUD.

236. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

237. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian Retrospectives]. Melbourne: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, light scratches front cover, two large rubber stamps (slight impressions offset on inside covers), corners creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $10 AUD.

238. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

239. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1985). Melbourne Tramways. Sans Souci, NSW: Transit Press. 83 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, sticker mark title page, top corner first page creased. The story of the Melbourne Tramways. ISBN: 0909338043. Our Book No: 25027. $25 AUD.

240. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1992). The South-Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System: Based on "The Green Lines" by R. K. Willson, R. G. Henderson and D. Keenan (Reprint ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear. This book originated from a series of articles that appeared in Electric Traction magazine in 1966. Written in conjunction with Messrs. R. K. Willson and R. G. Henderson, the original articles, with additional photos, were combined into a small book that appeared as "The Green Lines" in 1966. Rewritten and expanded here with additional information and photos and presented in the format common with other books on the various sections of the former Sydney Tramway System. ISBN: 0909338116. Our Book No: 25029. $25 AUD.

241. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1993). The Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System: Based on "The Red Lines" by R. K. Willson, R. G. Henderson and D. Keenan (Reprint ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, sticker mark title page, faint foxing top edge. This book originated from a series of articles that appeared in Electric Traction magazine in 1969. Written in conjunction with Messrs. R. K. Willson and R. G. Henderson, the original articles, with additional photos, Rewritten and expanded here with additional information and photos and presented in the format common with other books on the various sections of the former Sydney Tramway System. ISBN: 0909338124. Our Book No: 25028. $25 AUD.

242. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The Vine in Australia: Its Culture and Management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

243. Kempster, Chris (compiler); Clark, Manning (introduction) (1989). The Songs of Henry Lawson: With Music (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 224 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, music scores, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, light foxing edges, cover corner tips little worn, bottom corner rear cover creased, frontispiece portrait, autograph (author's written dedication). These moving and sometimes rollicking verses were destined to be set to music. The tunes, arranged with chords for piano and guitar, have been collected from musicians around Australia and abroad, including well-known artists such as Slim Dusty, Smoky Dawson and George Dreyfus. Textual notes and contemporary photos complement the music and give a new dimension to the verses Australians know and love. ISBN: 0670902330. Our Book No: 25340. $70 AUD.

244. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

245. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

246. Kennedy, Patrick; Ray, Anita (editor) (1999). From Bottle Forest to Heathcote: Sutherland Shire's First Settlement (1st ed). Heathcote, NSW: Kennedy Communications. 151 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial boards, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Sutherland Shire's first settlement. It is the story of the original Aboriginal inhabitants, the remarkable people who lived at Bottle Forest from the early 1840s, and those who lived in the leafy suburb after it was renamed Heathcote decades later. The author has been a resident of Heathcote for nearly 20 years, and is the author of You Must See Some Terrible Things, detailing his experiences as an ambulance paramedic in the 1980s. ISBN: 0646382934. Our Book No: 24793. $30 AUD.

247. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

248. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (2006). Remembered gardens: eight women & their visions of an Australian landscape (1st ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos, colour full-page photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This book is the story of Elizabeth Macarthur, Edna Walling and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and archives, the author brings to life these women's experiences. Beautifully illustrated, this book celebrates these women's lives with over 200 photos of some of Australia's foremost gardens. A rich commemoration of over 200 years of gardening in Australia and of the role of women in establishing a rich gardening heritage. ISBN: 0522852432. Our Book No: 24240. $35 AUD.

249. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841: A Compendium of Useful and Accurate Information Connected with Port Phillip (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), minor insect damage edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $40 AUD.

250. King, Hazel (1980). Elizabeth Macarthur and Her World. Sydney: Sydney University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears), written dedication, owner's sticker. The author writes about pioneer Elizabeth Macarthur's arrival in Australia in 1790, and her role in running Elizabeth Farm and her husband John's other pastoral properties during his time in England in 1801, and again after his involvement in the Rum Rebellion between 1809 and 1817. The centre of her life was her husband and her children, but she became an astute businesswoman. ISBN: 0424000806. Our Book No: 12122. $22 AUD.

251. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial Expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, old price marks. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $14 AUD.

252. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

253. Kirkwood, Ian; Ford, Christopher (2001). Newcastle: New Century, New Horizons (1st ed). Sydney: Focus Publishing. 192 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This very special book written and photographed by Novocastrians, showcases the advantages Newcastle and the Hunter offer business. It highlights the region as a centre for educational excellence as well as its growing strengths in areas such as new media, information technology, wine and aquaculture and traditional strengths in steel, power, mining and agriculture. ISBN: 1875359850. Our Book No: 24931. $25 AUD.

254. Kisch, Egon Erwin; Yarwood, A. T. (foreword) (1969). Australian Landfall (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Egon Kisch was the cause celebre of 1934 in Australia. He was invited as a leading delegate to the Congress Against War and Fascism, but was prevented by immigration authorities from landing until action was taken through the High Court. Consequently he jumped ship in Melbourne, broke his leg (to much public sympathy), and was smuggled in to public meetings to speak. Our Book No: 3142. $18 AUD.

255. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

256. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

257. Kreckler, John F. (1993). From Sydney Cove to Paddington Hill: The Story of Victoria Barracks (1st ed). Sydney, Paddington: Army Museum Society. 102 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name & date title page). This book is dedicated to the memory of the late Lieutenant Colonel D. C. Fewtrell, ED (RL), Founding Commandant and later Honorary Colonel, Victoria Barracks (NSW) Corps of Guides (deceased 31 January 1990). The author has done painstaking research to write a book of considerable interest to visitors and those interested in The Barracks history. ISBN: 0646135570. Our Book No: 25382. $20 AUD.

258. La Perouse, Jean Francois; Dunmore, John (editor) (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in Two Volumes - Translation and Commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $125 AUD.

259. Lambert, Moira (1990). A Suburban Girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks jacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13 AUD.

260. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as It Is: Its Settlements, Farms, and Gold Fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $340 AUD.

261. Landsborough, William (2000). Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, in Search of Burke and Wills (Deluxe facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 221]. Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia. 128 pp. Hardback, quarter bound black leather & blue cloth (gilt spine lettering), as new condition, gilt string bookmark, frontispiece portrait, map in rear pocket. Facsimile edition of a book first published in Melbourne, 1862. Edition limited to 99 numbered copies bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 75. Introduction by rare books librarian, State Library of South Australia. Landsborough is noted for his explorations of Queensland, and for his two expeditions (1861-2) in search of the missing Burke & Wills, the second of which resulted in the first north-to-south crossing of Australia. ISBN: 1876154322. Our Book No: 12959. $130 AUD.

262. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian Colonial Sporting Painters: Frederick Woodhouse and Sons. Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), rubbed patch top corner front free flyleaf. Reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

263. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

264. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses [Platypus series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spinewear (edge tear repaired), old price marks, owner's written name. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. (The written name is Lieutenant R. Sutton, Group 244, RAAF (Army).). Our Book No: 5687. $12 AUD.

265. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15 AUD.

266. Lawson, Louisa; Lawson, Olive (editor) (1990). The first voice of Australian feminism: excerpts from Louisa Lawson's The Dawn 1888 - 1895 (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, bookplate. Essays by Henry Lawson's mother, who was first to publish a magazine solely for Australian women. ISBN: 0731801377. Our Book No: 3152. $25 AUD.

267. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

268. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

269. Lew, Henry R. (1987). Horace Brodzky. Melbourne: Henry R. Lew. 68 pp. Hardback large oblong quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, full-page colour plates, top corner rear cover little faded & scuffed, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name front pastedown). (No 552 of a limited edition of 1000 autographed copies.) The life and career of Horace Brodzky, one of the earliest and greatest Australian artists to embrace the modern style of the 20th century (but little known to the public). Illustrated by 28 full-page colour plates of his striking paintings. ISBN: 0731601971. Our Book No: 23139. $60 AUD.

270. Lewis, Brian (1980). Our War: Australia During World War 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few tiny spots last page, minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author looks at the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a significant time in Australia's development. ISBN: 0522841996. Our Book No: 22566. $25 AUD.

271. Lidbetter, Mary L. (1979). Historic sites of Berry (1st ed). Berry, NSW: Berry and District Historical Society. 63 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out map inside rear cover, minor edgewear. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. The many photos and detailed information make this a great little book for anyone interested in learning the history of this town. ISBN: 0959538607. Our Book No: 24038. $20 AUD.

272. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10 AUD.

273. Lovett, Bert; Barney, Norm (1990). Newcastle and Lake Macquarie Yesterday and Today. Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 74 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, covers lightly marked, scuff mark rear cover (covered by label), light crease rear cover, small mark & tiny thinned area inside rear cover. This book looks at the changes to Newcastle and Lake Macquarie in the past century. The idea behind the book is to show how people and places once were, and the effect time and progress has had on a large community. ISBN: 0958751935. Our Book No: 24959. $20 AUD.

274. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique region extending through some twenty townships, from Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

275. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

276. Lunn, Hugh (2010). Words Fail Me: A Journey Through Australia's Lost Language (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 403 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The follow-up to Lost for Words. Intertwines the sayings and phrases of yesteryear with true stories and anecdotes that recapture what Australia used to be like 'back when'. ISBN: 9780733322518. Our Book No: 25086. $30 AUD.

277. Lyons, Martyn (editor); Russell, Penny (editor) (2005). Australia's history: themes & debates (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 197 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf (crossed out with pencil). Presents an up-to-date account of issues and debates in Australian history. Written for students and readers who may not be familiar with Australian history, this short volume offers a compelling introduction to the current state of knowledge and issues of concern to Australian historians today. ISBN: 0868407909. Our Book No: 22695. $18 AUD.

278. MacAlister, Charles (1977). Old Pioneering Days in the Sunny South [Goulburn, 1907] (Facsimile ed) [Library of Australian History Facsimile Series, No 1]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 431 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover (bevilled boards, gilt spine lettering), good-very good condition, few black & white photos (including frontispiece), adverts & index at rear, two page corner tips creased, yellow spots title page, edges lightly foxed. (No 523 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Originally self-published, Goulburn, 1907.) Chas MacAlister was a pastoralist, hotelier and cordial maker who here provides the only surviving account of the history of, and his life in, the Goulburn district of New South Wales. ISBN: 0908120001. Our Book No: 14345. $100 AUD.

279. Macartney, Frederick T. (1955). Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket (edges worn & slightly chipped, faded), minor edgewear. Frank Leslie Thompson Wilmot, who wrote as "Furnley Maurice", was - in addition to his significance as a poet - prominent throughout that interesting period of transition from the horse-and-buggy days to our own times. The author had a long and close friendship with his fellow poet. Our Book No: 23934. $15 AUD.

280. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

281. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10 AUD.

282. Mackinolty, Judy (editor) (1981). The wasted years: Australia's Great Depression (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, minor edgewear, slight spine crease, owner's written name. Twelve historians, economists and political scientists trace the impact of the Great Depression of the 1930s in Australia, and re-examine the causes and panaceas. A collection of letters gives a first-hand contemporary account of how one man faced unemployment. A statistical supplement provides the raw data for reassessment of the social and economic impact. A comprehensive bibliography on the Great Depression will be an invaluable research aid. ISBN: 086861131X. Our Book No: 22300. $18 AUD.

283. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: The Story Behind the Legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last few pages & edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $12 AUD.

284. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

285. Mallos, Tess; Argyriou, Ellen (1988). The 200 years history of Australian cooking (Kitchen edition) (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Polly Book Publishing for Edgell - Birdseye. 168 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few creases covers, corners front cover lightly scuffed, front flyleaf removed. A great little book packed with recipes from Australia and other cultures that have become an important part of Australian cooking over the years. Identifies Australia as a culinary crossroads, including European, Asian and American influences. Has a chapter on the history of Edgell and Birdseye. ISBN: 0947110046. Our Book No: 24726. $10 AUD.

286. Manley, Ken R. (2006). From Woolloomooloo to Eternity: a history of Australian Baptists: Volume 2: A national church in a global community (1914 - 2005) (1st ed) [Studies in Baptist history and thought series]. Milton Keynes: Paternoster Press. 856 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This pioneering study describes the quest of Baptists in the different colonies to develop their identity as both Australians and Baptists. The Baptist story is traced from their beginnings in 1873 with the first baptisms in Woolloomooloo Bay, Sydney, in 1832, down to modern times. Changes and continuities, achievements and failures, are carefully analyzed and related to the wider social, political and cultural context. ISBN: 184227404X. Our Book No: 23995. $50 AUD.

287. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50 AUD.

288. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

289. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15 AUD.

290. Mawson, Douglas (2002). The Home of the Blizzard: The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, sketches, maps, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $25 AUD.

291. Maxwell, Eileen (1978). Written in Gold: The Story of Gulgong, the Town on the 10 Dollar Note (5th, reprint ed). Gulgong, NSW: Eileen Maxwell / Mudgee Guardian Print. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, spine ends lightly scuffed, few tiny dents & scratches covers, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name inside front cover). This is the story of the goldmining town of Gulgong in central New South Wales (NSW). The wonderful old photos help to bring this book alive. Draws on the work of Henry Lawson, George Charles Johnson and Beaufoy Merlin Johnson, who wrote about this gold town in 1870 - 1874. Our Book No: 25219. $15 AUD.

292. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

293. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

294. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

295. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10 AUD.

296. McDonald, D. I. (1990). The Shire of Harden: A History of Local Government 1890 - 1990. Harden, NSW: Harden Shire Council. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, sticker mark front cover, minor fading front cover. This centenary tribute reports on the formation and early years of local government in both the Municipality and Shire of Harden, central New South Wales. ISBN: 0731681088. Our Book No: 24945. $30 AUD.

297. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $25 AUD.

298. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

299. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

300. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication). Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $20 AUD.

301. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

302. McKenzie, Valerie (1980). A scent of gum leaves: Early Australian gardens. Sydney, Chatswood: Centennial Publications. 80 pp. Hardback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, endpaper map, top of spine slightly bumped. An enchanting selection of historical Australian gardens, organised by state. ISBN: 0959498249. Our Book No: 12048. $13.50 AUD.

303. McKnight, Tom (1969). The Camel in Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket, small sticker, owner's written name. A pioneering study of the camel in Australia by a geography professor, University of California. There were over 12,600 camels in the outback in 1920, and thousands still remain in the wild today. They were first brought to Australia from India in 1840. Camel teams provided valuable service to mining communities, remote pastoral stations, and for transport during inland exploration. The image of the Afghan camel driver is iconic in Australia, but not all came from Afghanistan. ISBN: 0522839363. Our Book No: 3131. $25 AUD.

304. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big Mobs: The Story of Australian Cattlemen (First ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. Published in association with the Research Institute for Cultural Heritage, Curtin University, Perth. Provides Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $20 AUD.

305. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

306. McPherson's (1961). Ajax Handbook of Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Screws, Spikes, Washers, Pole Line Hardware and Other Fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: McPherson's Ltd / Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine lightly bumped, rear cover lightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of part of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $28 AUD.

307. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A New Britannia: An Argument Concerning the Social Origins of Australian Radicalism and Nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spinewear, edges lightly browned, owner's written name. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

308. McQueen, Humphrey (1984). Gallipoli to Petrov: Arguing with Australian History. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), large rubber stamps (including title page). A selection of his writings about Australian history for the past 15 years. ISBN: 0868611999. Our Book No: 11811. $12 AUD.

309. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

310. Mead, Tom (1992). Man is Never Free: Martyrs of Injustice (Revised ed). Sydney: Dolphin Books. 239 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, black & white text-photos, autographed (written dedication by author). Estimated date: 1992 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The enthralling true story of the Tolpuddle martyrs - English rural labourers convicted on a legal technicality - sentenced to seven years transportation to Australia for daring to start one of Britain's first trade unions. ISBN: 095853254. Our Book No: 20200. $22 AUD.

311. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

312. Meagher, Margaret (editor); Wilkinson, Katherine (concept) & Herman, John (foreword) (1985). Painted Panorama 1800 - 1870 (1st ed). Sydney: Blaxland Gallery. 143 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white illustrations, bottom corner rear cover & last two pages creased, small dent top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This catalogue has been sponsored by Grace Bros in commemoration of their Centenary 1885 - 1985. The paintings are from the collection of the Mitchell Library, the Dixson Library, and the Dixon Galleries of the State Library of N.S.W. ISBN: 0958963207. Our Book No: 22107. $20 AUD.

313. Meher-Homji, Kersi; Walters, Doug (foreword) (2001). Dramatic Debuts and Swan Songs (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased. The author has made a personal selection of some of the most famous and/or dramatic debuts and farewells in test, first-class and international cricket history. Illustrated with sometimes rare photos, meticulously researched and written with clarity and a twinkle in the eye, this book is a rich and fascinating source of cricketing lore. ISBN: 0733310214. Our Book No: 24935. $20 AUD.

314. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

315. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk Songs of Australia and the Men and Women Who Sang Them (Reprint ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $18 AUD.

316. Millett, Mrs Edward; Erickson, Rica (introduction) (1980). An Australian Parsonage or, the Settler and the Savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing title page, insect damage rear free flyleaf, faint mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly foxed). (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her five years spent in York, Western Australia, as the wife of an Anglican clergyman (chaplain). The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history, particularly regarding life in the nascent Swan River settlement. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $20 AUD.

317. Milne, Tessa (2001). Archways to Federation: The Story of the Celebratory Arches of 1901 (1st ed) [Researching Federation Manual, no 2]. Sydney: University of Technology, The 1901 Centre. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & some colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Reports on the development of archways to celebrate Australia's federation in 1901. This is a comprehensive list which has extended beyond Sydney and Melbourne to include Adelaide, Albury Armidale, Ballarat, Brisbane, Hobart, Perth. A great book to have for anyone interested in Australia's architectural history. ISBN: 1863658165. Our Book No: 23584. $35 AUD.

318. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney, Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15 AUD.

319. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

320. Molony, John (2000). The native born: the first white Australians (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is the story of the first white people to be born in Australia, the children of convicts, soldiers and free settlers. This fascinating book will appeal to the growing number of Australians who seek to understand our early history. ISBN: 0522849032. Our Book No: 24218. $28 AUD.

321. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $22 AUD.

322. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

323. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

324. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

325. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

326. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

327. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); Wales, State Library of New South (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

328. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket Walkabout: The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8 (1st ed) [1867 - 1868]. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, patterned endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped, flap clipped jacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side). About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $18 AUD.

329. Murdoch, Walter; Moorhouse, Frank (introduction) (1999). Alfred Deakin: A Sketch (Prime minister of Australia 1903-1904, 1905-1908, 1909-1910). Melbourne: Bookman. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 186395385X. Our Book No: 2986. $14 AUD.

330. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

331. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

332. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The Art of Living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $12 AUD.

333. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The Art of Living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts, copy 2. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $12 AUD.

334. Nailon, Brigida (editor); Huegel, Francis (editor) (2001). This is Your Place: Beagle Bay Mission (1st thus ed). Rossmoyne, WA: Pallottine Centre. 166 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is the story of The Beagle Bay Mission at Ngarlan, Beagle Bay, Western Australia. From 1890 until recent times, this Catholic mission played a pivotal part as a meeting point and training ground for generations of Aborigines. ISBN: 0646411624. Our Book No: 14414. $40 AUD.

335. National Trust of Australia, Victorian Branch (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: National Trust of Australia - Victoria / Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $14 AUD.

336. Neller, Shelley (editor) (1994). Wool in the Australian Imagination. Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large square quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Covers many aspects of the history of wool. Produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to anyone learning about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $15 AUD.

337. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

338. Nicholls, Glenn (2007). Deported: A History of Forced Departures from Australia. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, top corner tip front cover lightly worn, pages lightly browned. This book looks at the use and misuse of deportation powers in Australia over the last 105 years. The author draws on archival material, case studies, court decisions and parliamentary debates to outline the historical factors that have granted Australia broad and relatively unconstrained deportation powers. ISBN: 9780868409894. Our Book No: 24170. $30 AUD.

339. Nottle, Trevor (1988). Cottage garden flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, minor foxing top edge. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go about identifying them, and adds notes to most chapters on where to find stocks of cottage plants. ISBN: 0864172176. Our Book No: 21828. $25 AUD.

340. Nottle, Trevor (1994). Growing old-fashioned roses (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, sticker mark rear cover. This book describes over 300 of the most popular and enduring varieties of old roses. The author writes with infectious enthusiasm on the choice of old roses for particular situations and styles of gardens. ISBN: 0864176414. Our Book No: 24743. $15 AUD.

341. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly: A Lively and Nostalgic Celebration of Australia Through 50 Years of its Most Popular Magazine [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, corner rear cover lightly creased, old price marks. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly (first published in 1933). Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $18 AUD.

342. O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Conservation Commission Northern Territory / Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, faint foxing rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $23 AUD.

343. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In Two Fields: Soldier Settlement in the South East of South Australia. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate rear cover lightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $120 AUD.

344. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

345. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $10 AUD.

346. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

347. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

348. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

349. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy set. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $50 AUD.

350. O'Sullivan, Margaret Mary Kathleen (1995). A Cause of Trouble? Irish Nuns and English Clerics. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease top corner rear cover, light scratches covers. Five Sisters of Charity arrived in Sydney in 1838. Twenty years later, they had all left after years of conflict with the Catholic hierarchy - just when their great work was bearing fruit. The author, from the Religious Sisters of Charity, searched the archives of England, France, Ireland, Italy and Australia to find the answers. She revises the conclusions of earlier historians. ISBN: 0646222465. Our Book No: 25008. $25 AUD.

351. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The Unsparing Scourge: Australian Satirical Texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A selection of satirical poems and texts (with commentary) from five Australian 19th century writers: Thomas Mitchell (explorer), Charles Harpur, William Forster, Daniel Deniehy and Maxwell Miller. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $15 AUD.

352. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

353. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This booklet contains heritage photographs of the different types of vessels that were part of the history of the Richmond River, New South Wales. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

354. Ollif, Lorna (1978). Louisa Lawson: Henry Lawson's Crusading Mother. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom edge bumped, minor edgewear. The mother of poet Henry Lawson was a powerful defender of women's rights, including the right to vote. Her feminism was particularly expressed in her magazine "The Dawn". This biography also throws new light on her role as wife and mother, and on her attempts to foster the talent that she recognized in her son. ISBN: 0727005871. Our Book No: 14317. $15 AUD.

355. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - The Front Line Experience (2nd ed) [Cover subtitle: Companion to the Feature Length Documentary]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps & poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornek, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $30 AUD.

356. Palmer, Glen (1997). Reluctant refugee: unaccompanied refugee and evacuee children in Australia, 1933 - 1945. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 240 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. The children in this book fall into two groups. Firstly, the British evacuee children sent to Australia to escape German bombing and possible invasion. Secondly, the much smaller group of Jewish and other non-Aryan children sent in desperation from Germany, Austria and Poland to escape the persecution of the Third Reich - many being the only ones of their families to survive the war. Relates the story of these children, examining their backgrounds, the care they received, their adjustment to life in Australia without their families, and the additional wrench of repatriation. Based on research for a PhD thesis, University of Adelaide. ISBN: 0864178581. Our Book No: 1556. $13.50 AUD.

357. Park, Ruth (1989). Come Danger, Come Darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

358. Parker, Mary Ann; Fry, Gavin (commentary) (1991). A Voyage Round the World, in the Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker, Performed and Written by his Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family (Facsimile ed) [Australian Maritime Series]. Sydney: Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. 181 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound, hand-bound maroon Scottish calf with gilt bands & title on spine & marbled paper boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (in commentary section & frontispiece). Originally published in 1795, this facsimile is a limited edition of 675 copies. The text is 149 pages, plus a preliminary unnumbered 32-page commentary by Gavin Fry, Australian National Maritime Museum. Dedicated to Caroline, Princess of Wales. This is the first account by a woman of the hazardous voyage from England to the penal colony at Sydney Cove (in 1791) and her return to England. Her husband was the captain of the ship Gorgon. On the outwards leg they carried convicts, plus Major Grose, Captain Watkin Tench and others of the New South Wales Corps. On the return leg, they carried many plant and animal specimens (Sir Joseph Banks was a subscriber), the convict escaper Mary Bryant, and the Bounty mutineers. ISBN: 1875567702X. Our Book No: 12621. $220 AUD.

359. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild Men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned, edgewear jacket (flap clipped, small edge tears, minor foxing reverse side). Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $15 AUD.

360. Pearn, John (editor); Carter, Peggy (editor) (1995). Islands of Incarceration: Convict and Quarantine Islands of the Australian Coast, by Seven Authors. Brisbane: Amphion Press / Australian Society of the History of Medicine. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket. Essays on medical aspects of seven historical penal settlements off the Australian coast: Sarah Island; Norfolk Island; Melville Island (N.T.); Stradbroke Island; Cockatoo Island; Rottnest Island; Peel Island. Based on conference proceedings. ISBN: 0867765992. Our Book No: 24954. $20 AUD.

361. Pedersen, Howard; Woorunmurra, Banjo (2000). Jandamarra and the Bunuba resistance (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book presents a significant example of Aboriginal people's continuing fight for recognition of their legitimate rights and interests as owners of country. ISBN: 1875641602. Our Book No: 24561. $25 AUD.

362. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, prelim page foxed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125. $40 AUD.

363. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125A. $70 AUD.

364. Penzig, Edgar F. (1986). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Book Publishing Company. 191 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing top edge, old price marks, autograph (author's written dedication). (No 319 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. ISBN of paperback edition incorrectly printed in book: 0958883602.). This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883610. Our Book No: 23926. $100 AUD.

365. Penzig, Edgar F. (1989). Morgan the Murderer: A Definitive History of the Bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

366. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

367. Pescod, Keith (2007). The Emerald Strand: The Irish-born Manufacturers of Nineteenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $24 AUD.

368. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students in Rozelle, a Sydney Inner West suburb, including description of the historic artifacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

369. Piggin, Stuart (2004). Spirit of a Nation: The Story of Australia's Christian Heritage (2nd ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Contrary to the myth that Australia is a godless secular society, reveals the untold story of how Christianity has decisively shaped its national identity and values. Topics include: The First Fleet and the birth of the modern missionary movement; religious revivals; Christian passion as influencing mateship, trade unionism and human rights; and the great awakening provided by the Billy Graham Crusade of 1959. By foundation director of the Christian Studies Institute, Macquarie University. ISBN: 1876825588. Our Book No: 24827. $30 AUD.

370. Pike, Glenville (1996). Queen of the North: A Pictorial History of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula (Reprint ed). Mareeba, QLD: Glenville Pike. 153 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing & crease front cover. A history of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula in far north Queensland. The many photos and detailed information will interest anyone wanting to know more about this fascinating part of Australia. ISBN: 0959896058. Our Book No: 24198. $23 AUD.

371. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a Family: One Hundred Years of History 1871 - 1976 as Seen Through the Eyes of the Nine Swann Sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. With photos, documents, map and family tree, and a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $24 AUD.

372. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and Minds: Creative Australians and the Environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $20 AUD.

373. Powell, Alan (2000). Far Country: A Short History of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $26 AUD.

374. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and Notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound, orange card covers (orange card inside), very good condition, black & white drawings, corner tips creased, few marks covers, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $14 AUD.

375. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

376. Prisk, Max (editor); (newspaper), Sydney Morning Herald (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

377. Purcell, Leigh (1982). 50th Anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope (designed by Purcell) containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

378. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

379. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16 AUD.

380. Rawson, Geoffrey (1938). The Strange Case of Mary Bryant. London: Robert Hale. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket, original red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black & white photos, rear cloth cover stained (spine little sunned), spine slightly slanted, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, bookplate. A dramatic reconstruction of the extraordinary life of First Fleet convict Mary Bryant (Mary Broad). She was transported to Australia in the ship Charlotte, under Watkin Tench. She later escaped with several others from Botany Bay, and sailed over 3000 miles in an open boat to Timor, Dutch East Indies. Includes her subsequent trial and acquittal back in England. Our Book No: 14383. $20 AUD.

381. Reeves, Andrew (1988). Another day another dollar: Working lives in Australian history. Melbourne: McCulloch. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white cartoons. A fascinating pictorial record and very important addition to the documentation of Australia's cultural heritage. There are over 150 photographs and illustrations showing the people, their workplaces and activities. This is a wonderful book to have as a reference for anyone interested in Australian history. ISBN: 0949646490. Our Book No: 20314. $17.50 AUD.

382. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), patterned endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

383. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

384. Reynolds, G. T. (editor); Reynolds, M. L. (editor) (1988). A brief history of Batemans Bay. Batemans Bay, NSW: Clyde River and Batemans Bay Historical Society. 24 pp. Paperback wide, card cover (sticker mark), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, cyclostyled typescript. A general preliminary history of the Batemans Bay district on the southern coast of New South Wales. Our Book No: 13100. $15 AUD.

385. Reynolds, Henry (1989). Dispossession: Black Australians and White Invaders (1st ed) [Australian Experience]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased, light foxing inside covers, faint foxing top edge. This book is about the present as well as about our colonial heritage: the interaction between Aborigines and settlers and farmers. Written by the author of The Other Side of the Frontier and other books on Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0043701825. Our Book No: 25039. $25 AUD.

386. Reynolds, Henry (1998). This Whispering in our Hearts. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover little creased. Australian historian discusses the mistreatment of Aborigines throughout history, and the disquiet this has produced among concerned white Australians. ISBN: 1864485817. Our Book No: 11639. $12 AUD.

387. Riemer, Andrew (2008). A family history of smoking (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corners covers lightly bent, internally excellent. This is a compelling memoir about two European families living through the last gasps of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. From great-grandfather David, who saw his family's fortunes decline with the gradual rise of anti-Semitism, to the ultra-modern, glamorous mother who held her family together through WW2, the author paints a beautiful picture of a now vanished world that literally went up in smoke. Set against the backdrop of the tumult of early 20th-century Europe, this book is full of eccentric characters, literary anecdotes and historical drama. ISBN: 9780522854886. Our Book No: 24057. $22 AUD.

388. Rienits, Rex; Rienits, Thea (1978). A pictorial history of Australia. London: Summit Books / Paul Hamlyn. 320 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, many black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0727102923. Our Book No: 10138. $25 AUD.

389. Roberts, Alan (1982). Growing Up: The Social History of Glebe and Annandale (1st ed) [The Social History of Glebe and Annandale, No. 7]. Sydney, Glebe: Glebe Public School. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet was produced by Bill Collins and Faye Smith at Glebe Public School. This is the seventh in a series of booklets on the social history of Glebe and Annandale, two inner suburbs of Sydney. The series is directed to the school children of the area. ISBN: 0949690074. Our Book No: 25227. $20 AUD.

390. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $10 AUD.

391. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

392. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

393. Rolland, W. M. (1988). Growing up in Early Canberra: Birthpangs of a Capital City [Birth Pangs]. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing top edge, spine little faded. This is the story of how Canberra became Australia's capital city as seen through the eyes of one who remembers the early days from his childhood. Family snap shots and photographs of historical events illustrate the book, along with drawings and paintings of early Canberra by R. M. Rolland, and line drawings of their children's antics by Will Rolland. ISBN: 086417196X. Our Book No: 21120. $12 AUD.

394. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

395. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports From a Wild Country: Ethics for Decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $30 AUD.

396. Rowe, Charlotte (editor); Small, Stan (foreword) (1991). Arnott's: 125 Years of Making & Selling Biscuits (1st ed). Sydney: Arnott's Biscuits Limited. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small stain top corner title page, faint tidemarks bottom edge pages, minor edgewear. This book, celebrating the first 125 years of Arnott's, the famous Australian biscuitmaker, has been published to coincide with a major commemorative exhibition at the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney. Contains colourful advertisements for Arnott's biscuits. ISBN: 0646034847. Our Book No: 25208. $20 AUD.

397. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The Paddle Steamer Gem: Queen of the Murray (1st ed) [Murray River]. Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease bottom corner front cover, spine little faded, minor edgewear, bookshop stamp front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier, and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $14 AUD.

398. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous futures: choice and development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $22.50 AUD.

399. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's Desert Drama (1st ed). Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press (QUP). 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, corner tips last few pages little worn, minor edgewear. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on his original diaries and letters. In 1844, Sturt set out to penetrate Australia's mysterious Centre to find rich lands to rescue South Australia's ailing economy. The massive, unwieldy expedition plods up the Murray River dragging along a whaleboat in the hopes of finding an inland sea. Reveals the fierce, blazing deserts, flies, poor food and scurvy, and hostile Aborigines. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $24 AUD.

400. Ruhen, Carl (1992). Sydney Male Choir: eighty years of fine harmony (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney Male Choir. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips rear cover & few pages lightly creased, small crease top edge front cover & few pages. The story of the Sydney Male Choir. ISBN: 0646081594. Our Book No: 23809. $20 AUD.

401. Ruhen, Olaf; Van Sommers, Tess; Thompson, Patricia; White, Unk (drawings); Emanuel, Cedric (drawings) (1977). Historic Sydney Sketchbook (1st ed) [Sketchbook Series]. Sydney: Rigby Limited. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. This book tells the story of Australia's oldest and largest city by taking a close look at a wide variety of its historic buildings. The Rocks, Balmain, 19th Century Sydney and Paddington are all looked at in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0727002767. Our Book No: 25012. $20 AUD.

402. Rule, John (1979). The Cradle of a Nation: The Truth about Ophir's Gold Discovery in 1851 (2 Parts). Sydney, Yagoona: John Rule. 124 pp. Each book: Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, faint sticker mark, minor edgewear. The story of the discovery of the Ophir goldfields near Bathurst, New South Wales. ISBN: 0959590218. Our Book No: 14292. $30 AUD.

403. Rusden, G. W. (George William) (1985). Discovery, Survey and Settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $270 AUD.

404. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

405. Russell, Eric (1990). The Opposite Shore: North Sydney and its People (1st ed). Sydney: North Shore Historical Society / John Ferguson. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, bottom corner folded one page, faint foxing flyleaves, minor edgewear jacket (bottom corner front cover creased, few small scratches). Heavy. This chronological history based on original resources, presents fresh material and clears up old ambiguities. The author focuses on the human side of the story, the people who founded, formed, and today, live and work in North Sydney. ISBN: 0959366377. Our Book No: 15993. $25 AUD.

406. Sametz, Phillip (1992). Play On! 60 Years of Music-Making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small edge tear jacket. The story of Australia's premier symphony orchestra, founded by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1936. Written by music broadcaster and manager of ABC Concerts. ISBN: 0733301029. Our Book No: 11671. $20 AUD.

407. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $20 AUD.

408. Scott, Ernest; Macintyre, Stuart (introduction) (2001). The Life of Matthew Flinders (Reissue ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Collins. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, map, tiny scuff mark top spine, top corner rear cover little creased, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. The intrepid adventures of the man who gave Australia its name. The author's biography of the illustrious navigator was first published in 1914 to mark and honour the centenary of Flinder's death. This reissued edition is timed to coincide with the bicentenary of the commencement of his voyage on the Investigator, which resulted in the first recorded circumnavigation of the Australian continent. ISBN: 0207197172. Our Book No: 25193. $15 AUD.

409. Searle, Allan (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Data compiled by Allan Searle. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $12 AUD.

410. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

411. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the Wind: Tracing the Impact on a Small Community and Shipping Company by the Shipwreck in 1888 of the Star of Greece. Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner lightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $28 AUD.

412. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

413. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25 AUD.

414. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: A Guide to Some Significant Heritage Sites in the City of Ryde. Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

415. Shaw, Mary (1988). Historic Megalong Valley. Megalong Valley, NSW: Megalong Progress & Sporting Association. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), sticker. Historical record of the pioneer families living in the Megalong Valley (Blue Mountains, west of Sydney), to celebrate the bicentenary of New South Wales (NSW) in 1988. Includes a list of cemetery records at the rear. ISBN: 0731641833. Our Book No: 12936. $40 AUD.

416. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

417. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe Manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select Specimens from Nature of the Birds Animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The Manuscript. Volume II: The Commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Two volumes in slipcase (black Murata, burgundy ribbon, ribbon bookmark). Each volume: Hardback large quarto (31.5 x 18.5 cm), no jacket as issued, black board covers, very good condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette front cover, owner's sticker front pastedown. Heavy set (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets. Includes explanatory brochure, folded with small edge tears.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. "Newcastle 1813" is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates and Thomas Mitchell's bookplate. "The Commentary" is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, black & white reproductions of the plates, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. (Includes explanatory brochure, folded, with small edge tears. Elegant owner's sticker: Alan John Jarvis.). ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $160 AUD.

418. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

419. Smith, Bernard (editor) (1984). Culture and history: essays presented to Jack Lindsay. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 453 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner tip flyleaf clipped. Essays that discuss Jack Lindsay's achievements as an Australian writer in a variety of fields (novels, poems, drama, biography, culture, history, translation), as well as on topics of special interest to him (eg, socialism). ISBN: 0868060895. Our Book No: 1428. $20 AUD.

420. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of Heralds: A Century and a Half of Australian Publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its Predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, jacket spine little faded, owner's written name title page. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $20 AUD.

421. South Australia, Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (1925). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Card cover small, minor edgewear, very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. (Published, 1920s - Trove catalogue. R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer.) An historic little pictorial booklet about Adelaide, consisting of a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $20 AUD.

422. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and Commemoration: Creating National Identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $18 AUD.

423. Stanbury, Peter (editor); Holland, Julian (editor) (1988). Mr Macleay's Celebrated Cabinet: The History of the Macleays and their Museum. Sydney: Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. 171 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, minor edgewear. A history of three Macleays who amassed a remarkable large collection of natural history (particularly insects)and anthropological specimens and photographs. They donated the collection to the University of Sydney. This book celebrates the centenary of this little known but important museum. ISBN: 086758291X. Our Book No: 14184. $25 AUD.

424. Stevens, David (editor) (1998). Maritime Power in the Twentieth Century: The Australian Experience. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, barcode, rubber stamps, sticker), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, faint browning page edges, protected by fixed library semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collection of 17 essays, updated from a conference in 1997, describing Australian naval experience during the last century. Topics covered include: HMAS Adelaide and the punitive expedition to Malaita in 1927; involvement at Noumea in 1940; Australia's role in developing a worldwide naval intellence system; coastal patrols; peacekeeping in the Persian Gulf. ISBN: 1864487364. Our Book No: 14088. $20 AUD.

425. Stewart, John; Rudd, Jo (editor); Taylor, Robert (designed by) (1984). An Encyclopaedia of Australian Film (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. Our Book No: 20834. $20 AUD.

426. Stirling, Rosalind (editor) (2007). Australian Heritage: August 2007 (Autumn ed). Melbourne: Hallmark Editions. 88 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages. Some of the stories in this issue are: The Race of the Clipper Ships; Pearling in the North-West; Polar Pioneers: Australians in Antarctica; Settlement of the Swan: The Birth of Perth; Koala: Survivor Against the Odds. Our Book No: 24862. $10 AUD.

427. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the Everyday: A Book of Australian Ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors - a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $25 AUD.

428. Strauss, Richard (1998). Up for Rego: A Social History of the Holden Kingswood. Sydney: Pluto Press. 106 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. General Motors Holden manufactured 1.5 million cars in Australia during the 1970s, to satify the desires of the baby-boomers. The author interviews the famous and not-so-famous about why they fell in love with Australia's ultimate Ocker machine, the Holden Kingswood. Includes many contemporary adverts for of this national icon. ISBN: 1864030542. Our Book No: 11157. $25 AUD.

429. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

430. Sturt, Charles (1983). An Expedition into the Northwestern Interior of New South Wales 1828. Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 115 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map rear endpaper, light edgewear. (Limited edition of 250 copies, this being No. 136. ISBN 0909442258 not printed in book.) Charles Sturt describes his expedition, commissioned by Governor Darling, to find the source of the Macquarie River in northwestern New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 13003. $140 AUD.

431. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: my life story: as written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney, Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Queenie's extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15 AUD.

432. Swancott, Charles (1961). The Brisbane Water story. Part Three: Terrigal, Wamberal, Erina, Avoca, Kincumber, etc. (Second ed). Booker Bay, Woy Woy, NSW: Charles Swancott. 187 pp. Paperback trade, thick card cover (green cloth spine), very good condition, few black & white text-photos, title page torn (repaired without loss), pages lightly browned, otherwise excellent. (Note: Second edition of Part 3.) The third of a four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Our Book No: 2980. $30 AUD.

433. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

434. Swords, Meg (1979). Billy Blue: the Old Commodore. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white photos, tipped in addendum sheet at rear. Biography of the black convict, transported to Botany Bay, who later became a well-known landowner and ferryman. ISBN: 0855871466. Our Book No: 13168. $15 AUD.

435. Taperell, Quentin John (1988). Taperell's Bicentenary Parramatta: Australia's Most Historic City. Sydney: W. R. Bright & Sons. 82 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, mis-glued along spine one page. A well presented publication about Parramatta, a city in western Sydney. The many small black & white text-photos help to illustrate the story. ISBN: 0959526307. Our Book No: 20342. $15 AUD.

436. Tarlington, George (2001). Street Kid: A Tale of Trouble and Survival Between the Wars [Memoirs Series]. Loftus, NSW: Australian Military History Publications. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Memoir of as a young boy growing up on the Australian streets in the 1920s and 1930s, and getting into trouble with the law. He tells how proper rehabilitation changed his life and gave him a positive future. ISBN: 1876439491. Our Book No: 24980. $30 AUD.

437. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

438. Templeton, Jacqueline; Lack, John (editor); Di Lorenzo, Gioconda (asistant) (2006). From the Mountains to the Bush: Italian Migrants Write Home from Australia, 1860 - 1962. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, cover corner & spine ends little bumped. Heavy. This study explores the experience of Valtellinese migrants from Valtellina (Italy) to Australia between 1860 and 1962. It employs the letters exchanged between the Italian migrants and their families to trace the story of these sojourners who journeyed from the mountains in Italy to the bush of Australia. ISBN: 1920694013. Our Book No: 13844. $60 AUD.

439. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales Illustrated: The Sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

440. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

441. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

442. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $15 AUD.

443. Thomas, David; McAndrew, Mark (1998). Born in the Hour of Victory: Cranbrook School, 1918 - 1993 (1st ed). Sydney: Playright Publishing. 228 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & bottom corners lightly rubbed. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A history of a respected private school in Bellevue Hill, a suburb in eastern Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0949853682. Our Book No: 25237. $30 AUD.

444. Thompson, John (2006). The patrician and the bloke [Geoffrey Serle] (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book examines the play of forces and influences that shaped Geoffrey Serle's Australian sensibility, and saw him become an advocate for a new and vigorous interpretation of Australian history. It presents a portrait of a man who, from his vantage point in Melbourne, found in regional history a key to national understanding and identity. ISBN: 1740761529. Our Book No: 24499. $20 AUD.

445. Thompson, Peter; Macklin, Robert (2009). The Big Fella: The Rise and Rise of BHP Billiton (1st ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 518 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This book tells the full, compelling story of how BHP rose from the humblest beginnings in the Australian outback to become, in conjunction with its partner Billiton, the biggest miner in the world today. ISBN: 9781741667103. Our Book No: 25246. $26 AUD.

446. Thompson, Trevor; Murray, Les (foreword) (2006). One Fantastic Goal: A Complete History of Football in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book is the dramatic story of the rise of Australia's footballers from sporting fringe dwellers at home to superstars on the international stage. The path to Australian football's newfound maturity is a fascinating and eventful tale of struggle, heartache and sweet success. ISBN: 0733318983. Our Book No: 24835. $50 AUD.

447. Thornton, Caroline Rouse (1988). Rouse Hill House and the Rouses. Perth, Nedlands: Caroline Thornton. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps (including endpapers), addenda slip tipped in, few front pages little browned, front cover jacket little creased & scratched (minor edgewear), owner's rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Rouse Hill House, on the northwestern outskirts of Sydney on Windsor Road, is Australia's oldest and largest surviving family home, built by Richard and Elizabeth Rouse between 1813 and 1818. Also records the descendants of Richard Rouse, who for six generations have made this house their home (includes a genealogical chart). The author is a descendant who lived there for 30 years. ISBN: 0731637585. Our Book No: 14417. $20 AUD.

448. Tiley, Robert (2006). The Mermaid Tree: How a Tiny Unknown Ship Opened Australia's North and West to Development, Dreams and Disappointment (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This book is the story of the little-known successors to Cook, Bligh, La Perouse, and Flinders. Shows how France, Britain and Holland competed to create bases on Australia's north west coast in the early 19th century. Noted: he explorers and settlers Phillip Parker King, Freycinet, d'Urville, Wickham, Stokes, Grey, Blackwood, Yule, Kennedy and Stanley. ISBN: 0733317014. Our Book No: 25221. $22 AUD.

449. Timbury, F. R. V.; Idriess, Ion L. (foreword) (1944). The Battle for the Inland: The Case for the Bradfield & Idriess Plans [Battle for Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed at spine), good-very good condition, foldout map, small piece missing top & base front cover jacket, small piece missing base spine, pages little browned, owner's written name. Explains two plans for postwar reconstruction of the Australian inland. Both plans propose that the Dead Heart can be watered and settled, in ways better than previous soldier settlement and other repatriation schemes. The map is of drainage areas in southeastern Australia. Our Book No: 14358. $60 AUD.

450. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

451. Tompson, Charles Jnr; Wilkes, G. A. (introduction) & Turnbull, G. A. (introduction) (1973). Wild Notes, from the Lyre of a Native Minstrel (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 68 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps all sides), as new condition (in as new dustjacket), cream-coloured pages. The first book of verse by an Australian-born poet (who was of convict descent) to be published in the colony. This facsimile edition makes it available again for the first time since the original edition of 1826, and contains an introductory essay about Tompson's life and commentary on the poems. ISBN: 0424065606. Our Book No: 25260. $20 AUD.

452. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It Was All a Matter of Time. Katoomba, NSW: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science. Matthew Flinders used this new science to chart the Australian coast. Includes the tale of the chronometer belonging to Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

453. Tourist Promotion Association, Winton (1990). The Bronze Swagman Book of Bush Verse: "Lester's Tale" 1990 Winning Verse (19th ed). Winton, QLD: Winton Tourist Promotion Association. 120 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, spine little faded, covers scratched. These wonderful poems cover almost every facet of country life. They are humorous, beautiful, and sometimes tragic in describing the many incidents that occur in country living. Our Book No: 24623. $15 AUD.

454. Toussaint, Sandy (1999). Phyllis Kaberry and Me: Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, old price marks. The fascinating story of two female anthropologists who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s (Kaberry), the other in the 1980s and 1990s (Toussaint). Raises fascinating questions about the nature of biography, the doing and writing of ethnography, the representation and interpretation of culture, and the changes and continuities in Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0522848354. Our Book No: 14234. $18 AUD.

455. Traill, William Henry; Garran, Andrew (editor) (1980). Historical sketch of Queensland [from Picturesque atlas of Australasia]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 112 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The black & white sketches are steel engravings. Originally published as part of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia (Andrew Garran, editor), 1886. ISBN: 0701813474. Our Book No: 4441A. $25 AUD.

456. Travers, Greg (Greg J.) (2007). The New South Wales Government bus - a 75th anniversary: a pictorial history. Sydney, Tempe: Sydney Bus & Truck Museum. 112 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, new condition, colour text-photos, few maps. A pictorial history of the 75 years of operation of government buses in New South Wales, Australia. ISBN: 9780646481968. Our Book No: 13761. $50 AUD.

457. Travers, Greg (Greg J.) (2007). The New South Wales Government bus - a 75th anniversary: a pictorial history. Sydney, Tempe: Sydney Bus & Truck Museum. 112 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, new condition, colour text-photos, few maps. A pictorial history of the 75 years of operation of government buses in New South Wales, Australia. ISBN: 9780646481968. Our Book No: 13761A. $50 AUD.

458. Travers, Robert (1968). The Tasmanians: The Story of a Doomed Race (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), pages lightly browned, previous owner's bookplate. A history of Aboriginal Tasmanians (distinct from mainland Aborigines) who largely died out after European settlement. Our Book No: 25051. $20 AUD.

459. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. An interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River, New South Wales. The author has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the original written form. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15 AUD.

460. Trust, Historic Houses (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A History and a Guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $13 AUD.

461. Tulloch, David (1969). The historic town of Wentworth: at the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers (1st ed). Mildura, VIC: Wentworth Shire Council / Sunraysia Daily printers. 104 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), card covers, good plus only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, frontispiece, minor edgewear, rear white cover marked, tiny tear top spine, annotation inside rear cover, edges lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. This booklet gives a history of Wentworth, which is Sunraysia's oldest town. It was named after N.S.W. explorer and politician William Charles Wentworth in 1859, and the area proclaimed a municipality in 1879. The detailed text and photos make this a good book for anyone wanting to know about this fascinating historical town. Our Book No: 24039. $15 AUD.

462. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's Second Journey: A First-Hand Account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings (pale yellow background), minor edgewear, tiny mark front free flyleaf, minor foxing reverse side jacket (stain bottom edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $18 AUD.

463. Turner, John (1984). Who was Who in The Hunter Valley Towns in 1888 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly marked, top spine bumped (tiny tear), light stain inside covers near spine, bottom edge last few pages lightly wrinkled (tide marks), old sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book has been compiled from original sources by the author. The book contains a wealth of information about the people and places of the Hunter Valley Region almost a century ago. ISBN: 0959508147. Our Book No: 24928. $20 AUD.

464. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The Twins of Townsend: Recollections of a Clarence River Childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases front cover, spine lightly creased & faded, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The remarkable story of being a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War (WW1). This book has many black & white photos of the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $14 AUD.

465. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

466. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

467. Unstead, R. J.; Henderson, W. F. (1971). Pioneer home life in Australia. London: A. & C. Black. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0713612371. Our Book No: 10132. $20 AUD.

468. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

469. Veth, Peter (editor); Sutton, Peter (editor); Neale, Margo (editor) (2008). Strangers on the Shore: Early Coastal Contacts in Australia (1st ed). Canberra: National Museum of Australia Press. 236 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour plates, tables, minor edgewear, top corner cover & first few page tips little worn. This book looks at the diverse, subtle, dynamic and volatile encounters between Indigenous Australians and outsiders from Indigenous and non-Indigenous perspectives. It also looks at the myriad elements of these cross-cultural exchanges, which resulted in profound outcomes for the first Australians. ISBN: 9781876944636. Our Book No: 24868. $30 AUD.

470. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My Darling Mick: The Life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $30 AUD.

471. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

472. Waddell, Thea; Malnic, Jutta (photos) (1977). Hidden gardens of Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia (NSW) Garden Committee,. 55 pp. Paperback square, stapled booklet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased. A selection of delightful gardens illustrated by 26 colour photos. The introduction contains some notes about the early history of Sydney's gardens. ISBN: 0909723508. Our Book No: 22082. $15 AUD.

473. Walker, Richard; Walker, Helen (1989). Curtin's Cowboys: Australia's Secret Bush Commandos (Paperback ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. This is the story of the 500-man North Australia Observer Unit (the "Nackeroos"), a secret unit, including Aboriginal trackers, created to help repel Japanese invasion. They patrolled the north coast between the Kimberleys and the Gulf of Carpentaria. The authors have put this book together from personal interviews with over 100 veterans, supplemented with secret diaries and pictorial records. ISBN: 0045200084. Our Book No: 25038. $80 AUD.

474. Walker, R. R. (1973). The Magic Spark: The Story of the First Fifty Years of Radio in Australia (1st ed) [50 Years]. Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name title page. To celebrate radio's Golden Jubilee, the author has written a full and colourful description of this popular medium. This book is more than a history, it is a personal record of times past and present and a forecast of things to come. ISBN: 0725601167. Our Book No: 2589. $22 AUD.

475. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

476. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The Heather in the South: A Scottish-Australian Entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners little bumped, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, tiny hole rear flap), autograph (editor's written name front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $20 AUD.

477. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private Property: A Family & a Firm: Raine & Horne. Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, minor edgewear jacket (small tear), written & dated dedication title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $28 AUD.

478. Watson, Frederick (editor) (1913). The Beginnings of Government in Australia: By Authority. Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer. Unnum 23 + 95 pp. Hardback large folio (38.7 x 25.2 cm), black cloth cover, black spine label (gilt lettering), very good condition, pages slightly browned two fold-out), roughly cut page edges. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Consists of a 23-page introduction, and 95 pages of facsimiles of 17 original written documents relating to the first white settlement in Australia by Capt. Arthur Phillip and the First Fleet. The inaugural volume of the Historical Records of Australia series. Our Book No: 12998. $130 AUD.

479. Watson, Moira (1990). Razzle dazzle (1st ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner slightly creased front cover & few pages, minor edgewear, very minor foxing top edge. The authors childhood in Tasmania and Melbourne in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0207166781. Our Book No: 11208. $14 AUD.

480. Weeding, J. S. (1994). A History of the Lower Midlands of Tasmania (4th ed). Launceston: Regal Publications. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor crease front cover, minor edgewear. A compact book which covers some of the more interesting historical features of the Lower Midlands District. The towns, villages and regions covered are: Oatlands, Tunbridge, Antill Ponds, Jerico, Interlaken, Parattah, Mount Seymour, Lake Tiberias, Rhyndaston, Stonar, Tunnack, Woodsdale, Andover, Levendale, Stonehenge, Swanston, Macquarie Springs, York Plains, and Baden. ISBN: 0858530201. Our Book No: 23575. $25 AUD.

481. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

482. Whitaker, Anne-Maree (2006). Pictorial History: Marrickville. Sydney, Alexandria: Kingsclear Books. 140 pp. Paperback oblong large quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, old price marks. Richly illustrated history of this inner western municipality in Sydney. ISBN: 0908272871. Our Book No: 14202. $26 AUD.

483. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum 108 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, edges jacket lightly foxed, autograph (author's written name & date). (No 276 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $20 AUD.

484. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $60 AUD.

485. Whiteoak, John (1999). Playing ad lib: improvisatory music in Australia 1836 - 1970. Sydney: Currency Press. 345 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, music scores, pages lightly browned. Explores for the first time the importance of improvisatory musical practices in Australia - a country famous for its ingenuity and self-reliance. From the 1830s, explores the performances of musicians in concert, the circus, the theatre and the dancehall, the cinema and the church. Charts the influence, both direct and indirect, of African-American music. This provocative study, a heroic work of original research, is enhanced by the musical examples and contemporary illustrations. ISBN: 086819543X. Our Book No: 22573. $30 AUD.

486. Wignell, Edel (1985). A bluey of swaggies. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0713181109. Our Book No: 14583. $15 AUD.

487. Wildey, William Brackley (1876). Wildey's Australasia and the Oceanic Region. Melbourne: George Robertson. 426 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, original burgundy cloth cover (bevelled edges, gilt lettering - faded on spine), brown endpapers (front free flyleaf corner tip creased), good plus condition only, front & rear inner hinge little split (no loose pages), tape mark front pastedown, tide marks edges rear endpapers, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: "With Some Notice of New Guinea: From Adelaide - via Torres Strait - to Port Darwin Thence Round Western Australia." After residence of 22 years in Australia, Wildey sailed from Melbourne to Adelaide, and then on the Gothenberg steamer, circumnavigated Australia via the Torres Strait to Port Darwin, and then along the Western Australian coast. Includes side trips to Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian archipelago. A valuable travel guide and description of Australia in 1876. Our Book No: 14280. $200 AUD.

488. Williams, Donald (1990). In Our Own Image: The story of Australian Art 1788 - 1989 (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 235 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. This second edition of a popular school textbook that outlines the development of Australian painting, sculpture and architecture. ISBN: 0074526936. Our Book No: 3405. $25 AUD.

489. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

490. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

491. Wilson, Gwendoline (1968). Murray of Yarralumla (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing edges. Terence Aubrey Murray spent the most active years of his life, from the 1830s to the 1850s, in and around Canberra. This book is not only a biography of this pioneer and land-owner, who in 1843 became the first member of parliament for an electorate that included Canberra, but also a fascinating account of the early settlement and development of the Canberra area. There are many extracts from letters and diaries which give life to this story of a country society in the mid-19th century, as lived by one of Australia's most remarkable families. Our Book No: 24089. $20 AUD.

492. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor Story: A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Hampton: Magazine Art (Aust). 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover lightly creased, minor wear & foxing edges. (No ISBN printed in book.) Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10 AUD.

493. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

494. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler); Mangan, Kathleen (foreword) (1987). Walter Withers: The Forgotten Manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript Series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board lightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $50 AUD.

495. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15 AUD.

496. Wright, Don; Clancy, Eric (1993). The Methodists: A History of Methodism in NSW. Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 276 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small mark top edge near spine, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of Methodism in New South Wales from the establishment of the first class meetings in the colony until the inauguration of the Uniting Church in 1977. ISBN: 1863734287. Our Book No: 25164. $22 AUD.

497. Wright, Judith (1999). The Generations of Men (Revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / ETT Imprint. 260 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few spots yellowing prelim page. The Australian poet tells the story of her forebears - pioneers of wine-growing and cattle raising. ISBN: 1875892168. Our Book No: 14595. $12 AUD.

498. Yeates, Neil (1987). Robert Dickie Watt, Kt: First Professor of Agriculture The University of Sydney (1st ed). Coffs Harbour, NSW: Advocate Press for Neil Yeats. 157 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny scuff top edge rear cover, faint foxing edges. The story of Professor Robert Dickie Watt, who in 1910 was appointed as the first Professor of Agriculture and served as Dean of the Faculty from its inception until his retirement in 1946. The author is his son-in-law. ISBN: 0958786607. Our Book No: 25244. $20 AUD.