BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0502

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (Towns & Regions, not Single Buildings) ** AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY ** REGIONAL HISTORY ** LOCAL TRAVEL ** TOPOGRAPHY ** LANDSCAPE.
194 Items.

See also (click link): TRAVEL & EXPLORATION ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** VICTORIA, TASMANIA & SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND ** BUSINESS (INDIVIDUAL COMPANIES).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.58 PStg or 0.72 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MAY 2, 2011.



1. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on Toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers lightly worn. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $20 AUD.

2. Alice Springs, Tourist Promotion Committee (1966). Alice Springs: heart of Australia's scenic wonderland (Unstated revised ed). Melbourne: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Committee / Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1966 (includes calendar of events for 1966). Our Book No: 2578. $10 AUD.

3. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511. $12 AUD.

4. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

5. Armstrong, John (editor) (1988). Shaping The Hunter: A Story of Engineers, and the Engineering Contribution to the Development of the Present Shape of the Hunter Region, its River, Cities, Industries and Transport Arteries (Reprint ed). Newcastle, NSW: Institution of Enginees, Australia, Newcastle Division. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner rear cover little worn, bottom edge front cover lightly rubbed. About establishing roads and taming a river and the sea, initiative, ingenuity and skill in building machines which could not be bought or imported, teamwork in establishing a great new industry, and steady unsung service to the community. This book is of interest to the peope of the Hunter Valley, engineers generally, and students of industrial and local history. ISBN: 0858150255. Our Book No: 24911. $25 AUD.

6. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10 AUD.

7. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10 AUD.

8. Baker, M. J.; Corringham, R. (1988). Blue Mountains animals (1st ed). Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear. Blue Mountains Heritage Guide. The large colourful lifelike photos make this a great pamphlet for anyone interested in learning about these beautiful animals and reptiles. ISBN: 0959020373. Our Book No: 22821. $10 AUD.

9. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

10. Barney, Norm (1990). Bygone Days in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie: Photographs From the Snowball Collection (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 76 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing covers near spine (lightly marked & scratched), small crease front cover. This is the second book devoted entirely to photographs from what is now known as the Snowball Collection. Ralph Snowball is now recognised as an excellent photographer and an opener of windows into our past. In late 1988 a few thousand glass plate negatives were found in the cellar of an old New Lambtobn house and the extent and diversity of Ralph Snowball's work was discovered and understood. ISBN: 0958751943. Our Book No: 24919. $25 AUD.

11. Barney, Norm (1997). Times Past in Newcastle, Lake Macquarie and the Hunter (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Newcastle Newspapers Pty Ltd. 103 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The "Times Past" column evolved from a series of historical features published in the Newcastle Herald in the late 1980s and early 1990s. More than 200 columns have been published and 50 of these have been chosen for this book. ISBN: 0958742502. Our Book No: 24915. $30 AUD.

12. Barney, Norm (1997). The First 200 Years: A Hunter Pictorial. Adamstown, NSW: Hunter World Publishing. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few single-colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear. This very special book is about people, places and events. There are more than 500 pictures reflecting life in Newcastle and the Hunter Valley past to present. ISBN: 1876330007. Our Book No: 24920. $40 AUD.

13. Barney, Norm (1997). History in Our Streets. Newcastle, NSW: Newcastle Newspapers Pty Ltd. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover & last few pages creased. The first "History In Our Streets" column appeared in The Newcastle Herald on December 5, 1992, and has been published weekly since that date. The present-day photos were all reshot to bring them up-to-date. ISBN: 0646303384. Our Book No: 24929. $25 AUD.

14. Barney, Norm; Callen, Terry (with) (1990). Bert Lovett's Between the River and the Sea: Newcastle Harbour - 1801 to the Present Day (Reprint ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 81 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing spine, covers lightly marked, tiny scuff mark bottom edge front cover, faint foxing rear cover. This book is a pictorial history of Newcastle Harbour. ISBN: 0958751927. Our Book No: 24926. $20 AUD.

15. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical Geography and Geology of the Western Rivers District, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

16. Bate, Mary Page (compiler); Mackey, Nola M. (compiler) (1981). The City of Grafton, Compiled From Records to Commemorate the Jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 [Incorporated 1859: A Contribution to the History of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, Formed 1931]. Grafton, NSW: Clarence River Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine lightly faded. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954. Our Book No: 12840. $30 AUD.

17. Bennett, Eleanor M.; Dundas, Patricia J. (illustrations) (1988). The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection (1st ed). Perth: Westralian Forest Industries Limited. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page full-colour illustrations, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing base spine. The beautiful paintings in this book form the "The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection" presented by Westralian Forest Industries Limited (WESFI) to the people of Western Australia to mark the 60th anniversary of its subsidiary, Cullity Timbers. ISBN: 0731667921. Our Book No: 24625. $50 AUD.

18. Benson, Doug; Ondinea, Danie; Bear, Virginia (1999). Missing jigsaw pieces: The bushplants of the Cooks River Valley. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 80 pp. Paperback wide (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284. Our Book No: 12290. $15 AUD.

19. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff; Forbes, Michael (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: a masterpiece of railway engineering [Lithgow Zigzag]. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $13.50 AUD.

20. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10 AUD.

21. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, covers little marked, light edgewear. This collection combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $12.50 AUD.

22. Bonney, Neville (2004). Common native plants of the Coorong region: identification, propagation, historical uses (1st ed). Unley, SA: Australian Plants Society (SA Region) Inc. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, map, slight edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn. This richly illustrated book describes some of the more common plants found in the Coorong region of South Australia. There is information about historical uses as food or materials, by the original inhabitants and by European settlers, as well as some of the techniques for propagating these plants. The many photos enhance the descriptions and capture the beauty of the Coorong. ISBN: 0646442074. Our Book No: 24101. $25 AUD.

23. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

24. Bowd, D. G. (Douglas) (1994). Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury (4th ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. The Hawkesbury River district was vital historically in the story of the successful colonisation of Australia: Governor Phillip's discovery of fertile alluvial flats around Windsor and Richmond save the new Port Jackson settlement from early extinction. The late Douglas Bowd, from a fifth generation family, has put in many years of careful research. There are fascinating chapters on local bushrangers; the Aborigines; on ships and shipping; and well known families and buildings. ISBN: 0908120869. Our Book No: 13958. $25 AUD.

25. Brawley, Sean (2007). The Bondi lifesaver: a history of an Australian icon (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 336 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos spread, minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed. Heavy (1.6 Kg). Celebrating the centenary of an Australian icon: the Bondi surf lifesaver - the first Australian lifeguards, founded at Bondi Beach, Sydney in 1907. The fascinating story of the rise of Bondi Beach from humble beginnings as a seaside resort to its iconic status in Australian life. ISBN: 9780733317637. Our Book No: 12868. $30 AUD.

26. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $10 AUD.

27. Breiter, Matthias (1996). Kakadu and the Top End (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. A comprehensive guide to the park and the Top End has something to offer everyone. In addition to Kakadu, this guide also includes Katherine Gorge and Litchfield National Park. ISBN: 0864176473. Our Book No: 24489. $22 AUD.

28. Brown, Francis Humphris (1993). Songs of the plains, the river and the road [Bourke] (1st thus ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, some corner tips bent, crease rear cover. (This book includes the poems published in the original Songs of the Plains.) Evokes the spirit of the West, that vast area around Bourke, which is the soul of the Australian legend. The author lived in Bourke during the turbulent years following the Great War and into the Great Depression: the period of decline of the horse, camel, bullock, paddlesteamer and wool. He also saw the rise of the car and the coming of the plane to the outback. Philosopher, fisherman and poet, the author projects humour, pathos, introspection and reflection on the life of the plains. This book is his significant contribution to Australia's regional literature. ISBN: 0959625550. Our Book No: 23922. $25 AUD.

29. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, pencil impression front cover. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $30 AUD.

30. Bureau, Intelligence & Tourist (No Date 1908). MAP: Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $20 AUD.

31. Bureau, W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity (1957). MAP: Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, coloured yellow & blue, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $10 AUD.

32. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

33. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $15 AUD.

34. Callen, Terry; Barney, Norm (editor) (1986). Bar Dangerous: A Maritime History of Newcastle (1st ed). Newcastle /Manly, NSW: Newcastle Region Maritime Museum / Runciman Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side), light wear bottom edge, light foxing endpapers & flyleaves. The author has written a refreshingly readable account of Newcastle's maritime past. This is the first major book on the subject and the romance of sea stories and rough and tumble of a major Australian port and the history of our largest industrial city are woven together in the author's own unaffected style. ISBN: 095889390X. Our Book No: 24936. $30 AUD.

35. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12 AUD.

36. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50 AUD.

37. Champion, Shelagh; Champion, George (1977). Forest history [Frenchs Forest] (2nd or revised ed). Sydney, Killarney Heights: Self-Published: Shelagh & George Champion. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, small mark rear cover, past silverfish nibbles base of one page, tiny mark two pages. The authors write about the history of Frenchs Forest in the northern suburbs of Sydney, New South Wales. This special story will interest anyone who now lives in this district, or anyone wanting to learn about Australia's early history. ISBN: 0959648402. Our Book No: 22937. $20 AUD.

38. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

39. Church, Mt Carmel (1984). Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984. Sydney, Redfern: Mt. Carmel Church. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos. Our Book No: 13370. $30 AUD.

40. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25 AUD.

41. Commission of NSW, Forestry (1987). Mount Dromedary: A Pretty High Mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, rubber stamp. A description of Mount Dromedary on the south coast of New South Wales, between Narooma and Bermagui, with focus on the native trees and other vegetation. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $12 AUD.

42. Commission, Water Resources (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10 AUD.

43. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R. (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

44. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking tracks of the Municipality of Kiama. Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: D. Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, National Library catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $20 AUD.

45. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25 AUD.

46. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of Collective Conflict: Riots at the Bathurst Bike Races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $30 AUD.

47. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

48. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

49. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

50. Docherty, J. C.; Ford, Christopher (1983). Newcastle: The Making of an Australian City (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 191 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket (crease bottom edge), scratches front cover, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at the place and people of Newcastle (NSW), the impact of industrialisation, the changing nature of the workforce, and at the long tradition of poverty. ISBN: 0868060348. Our Book No: 24932. $30 AUD.

51. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The Spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (creased during printing), colour & black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections two pages, autograph (author's written name). She records spellbinding events related to the huge salt-encrusted Lake Eyre (South Australia), eg, Donald Campbell's land speed record, and the treks of Afghan and Indian camel drivers (who plied between Marree - Ghantown to Alice Springs. The last three chapters describe a journey by husband John and herself from east to west across the waterless bed of the lake in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $16 AUD.

52. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $20 AUD.

53. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the bottlebrush: writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $20 AUD.

54. Dutton, Geoffrey (1960). Founder of a City: The life of Colonel William Light First Surveyor-General of the Colony of South Australia: Founder of Adelaide 1786-1839 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, decorative endpapers, minor edgewear & chipping jacket (minor foxing reverse side, closed edge tears, flap clipped, spine lightly faded), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Colonel William Light was the founder of the city of Adelaide. In this vivid biography, the author - in shrewd remarks and with a rare lucidity and elegance of writing - throws a beam of understanding on this complex man and his time. The book is the result of many years research, a great deal of new material is published here for the first time. Our Book No: 24939. $20 AUD.

55. Edgecombe, Jean (1989). Phillip Island and Western Port (1st ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places in this location south of Melbourne, including the fairy penguin colony on Phillip Island. ISBN: 0731653777. Our Book No: 11713. $25 AUD.

56. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny surface scratches covers, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly bent. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $20 AUD.

57. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor aging back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13 AUD.

58. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

59. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

60. Evans, Margaret (1998). History of the Bega Show (1st ed). Bega, NSW: Bega A. P. & H. Society Inc. 147 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked. This very special book has been commissioned for the 125th anniversary exhibition, 1998, of this long-running agricultural show on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0646348477. Our Book No: 24892. $30 AUD.

61. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20 AUD.

62. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth, South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30 AUD.

63. Fokkema, Gerrit (1996). Portrait of an Australian town: Wilcannia. Sydney, Artarmon: Harper & Row. 78 pp. Hardback large square quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white photos. Heavy. A photographic record of this neglected small town in far western New South Wales between Cobar and Broken Hill. The photos show a cross-section of the inhabitants, and reveal the harshness of an outback town tempered by the spirit of the people. ISBN: 0063120828. Our Book No: 13388. $60 AUD.

64. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20 AUD.

65. Franklin, Wendy (editor) (2006). A town of murals: Kurri Kurri, NSW. Kurri Kurri, NSW: Towns With Heart, Inc. 72 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), colour paintings & text-photos. (No ISBN listed in this book.) A pictorial guide to murals painted on various historic buildings in this New South Wales country town, portraying the history of the district. Our Book No: 12798. $22 AUD.

66. Fuller, Leon (1980). Wollongong's Native Trees (First ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Fuller & Russell Badans. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket, dark green boards & endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny marks fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears), autograph (author's name & date on front flyleaf). The main aim is to help native trees lovers in this area to understand the natural landscape. The book has a wider range than just Wollongong, as most of the species occur commonly elsewhere along the New South Wales coast. Wollongong is 80 kilometres south of Sydney. The area described stretches from Stanwell Park in the north to the southern end of Lake Illawarra. ISBN: 0959471103. Our Book No: 23345. $30 AUD.

67. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby Area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $28 AUD.

68. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark title page, few tiny edge tears & age marks jacket (faint foxing reverse side), autograph (author's & illustrator's written names title page). The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of this historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $14 AUD.

69. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

70. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20 AUD.

71. Gooden, Geo. W. (anon); Moore, Thos L. (anon) (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Adelaide, Hampstead Gardens: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $26 AUD.

72. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, edges lightly rubbed, rear cover lightly scratched. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821. $12.50 AUD.

73. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover lightly scratched, bottom corners few pages slightly bent, owner's label inside front cover, copy 2. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821A. $13.50 AUD.

74. Gourlie, Wal (1992). Gourlie's Corner: Growing Up in Balmain (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Balmain Association, Inc. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, illustrated card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Wal Gourlie gave the Balmain Association a dozen pages of memories of his boyhood which he had titled "Balmain of Old". This volume brings together all the material he provided, together with some of the additional data. ISBN: 0959950273. Our Book No: 24901. $15 AUD.

75. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $20 AUD.

76. Group, Remembering Minto (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

77. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

78. Halliday, James (1997). Coonawarra: The History, the Vignerons and the Wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30 AUD.

79. Harbors Board, South Australian (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

80. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $18 AUD.

81. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

82. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A Wilderness in Bloom: Wildflowers of Tropical Queensland Australia (Reprint ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. An illustrated guide to selected native flowers from Queensland. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page). A delightful book for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $13 AUD.

83. Historical Society, Hastings District (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $12.50 AUD.

84. History Project Committee, Heatley (1975). Our heritage. Townsville: Heatley History Project Committee. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville. Our Book No: 13317. $25 AUD.

85. Hodge, Harry (1964). The Hill End Story: A History of the Hill End - Tambaroora Goldfield: Book I (First ed). Newcastle, NSW: Self-Published: Harry Hodge. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tide marks top edge rear cover & jacket flap, jacket flap clipped (cover edge faded, edgewear, minor tears, reverse side lightly browned), owner's written name. (First edition limited to 500 unnumbered copies.) This book, the first of three volumes, records the story of Hill End and the nearby town of Tambaroora as they were in the 1870s when their streets were thronged with people in response to the magic call of gold. Although gold was then the sole reason for the large population, this volume deals mainly with people. A photographer named Beaufoy Merlin has left, in the Holtermann Collection, all the pictorial evidence necessary for recollection what the now largely deserted Hill End once looked like. Our Book No: 13612. $75 AUD.

86. Hodge, Harry (1981). A guide to historic Hill End (2nd revised ed). Sydney, St Ives: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The author describes this historic mining district in central New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. (Loosely inserted: brochure about Bathurst Gold Diggings, Karingal.). ISBN: 0959899480. Our Book No: 13123. $10 AUD.

87. Holliday, Ivan; Overton, Bev; Overton, Dean (1994). Kangaroo Island's Native Plants. Adelaide: Self-Published. 63 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, scuff mark base spine, cover corners lightly creased, minor edgewear, sticker. Kangaroo Island is an area that still retains much of its native flora. This beautiful book covers 246 species in pictorial form; each includes a brief description and details of it main habitat. ISBN: 0646172557. Our Book No: 23825. $18 AUD.

88. Hutchins, Barry (1979). The fishes of Rottnest Island (1st ed). Perth: Creative Research. 101 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, good plus only condition, black & white drawings & colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover, minor rubbing spine edges, owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. This book contains 80 colour plates of the spectacular fishes of Rottnest Island in their natural surroundings and discusses 160 species. Outline drawings help to identify fish. It includes a complete checklist of all the fish from Rottnest - some 350 species. The author is the assistant curator of Fishes at the Western Australian Museum. During 1977 and 1978 he spent several hundred hours diving amongst the reefs of Rottnest Island to collect the photos and information for this valuable guide to the fish fauna of Western Australia's best-known island. ISBN: 0908469004. Our Book No: 22654. $15 AUD.

89. Hutchison, David (2006). Fremantle walks (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 205 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, maps. This detailed guide describes selected walks through the most popular areas of Fremantle, from the west end to the wharves, the cappuccino strip to the prison. On the way, David Hutchison - a well known Fremantle identity and historian - brings the city to life with fascinating stories of local identities, Aboriginal and colonial history, and architectural detail. ISBN: 1921064307. Our Book No: 21015. $20 AUD.

90. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. His childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and his growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13732. $12 AUD.

91. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

92. Interior, Department of the (1971). Gove Peninsula. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear cover lightly foxed. A description of the northeast corner of Arnhem Land and its Aboriginal settlers just prior to the start of bauxite mining. Our Book No: 13430. $20 AUD.

93. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

94. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internally excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25 AUD.

95. Johnston, John D. (compiler) (1979). A guide to the naming of the streets of Queanbeyan. Queanbeyan, NSW: Queanbeyan and District Historical Museum Society. 26 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, map, owner's written name. Our Book No: 13101. $15 AUD.

96. Kalajzich, Pip (1996). The battlers for Kelly's Bush (Thirteen women and the world's first green ban). City Not Stated, Sydney: Battlers for Kelly's Bush. 84 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, as new condition, decorative black & white text-photos, maps. How a dedicated group of citizens saved bushland in Hunters Hill, an inner west Sydney suburb, from development. Compiled and edited by Pip Kalajzich. ISBN: 0646284207. Our Book No: 5219. $20 AUD.

97. Kaye, Mary (editor) (1979). Taronga Zoo book (4th ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, front cover corner tip creased, light edgewear. Cover photo of red panda. A pictorial description of Sydney's major public zoo. Headings: About Taronga; Royal Zoological Society; Sponsorship; The animals arrive; Animal health; Feeding; Education; Mammals; Birds; Amphibians and reptiles; Aquarium. Our Book No: 9569. $15 AUD.

98. Kaye, Mary (editor) (1981). Western Plains Zoo book (1st ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, light edgewear & rubbing. (Picture of Bengal tiger in lake on front cover.) This zoo was opened in 1977 near Dubbo, New South Wales. ISBN: 0724061363. Our Book No: 7568. $20 AUD.

99. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

100. Kennedy, Patrick (1999). From Bottle Forest to Heathcote: Sutherland Shire's First Settlement (1st ed). Heathcote, NSW: Kennedy Communications. 151 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is the story of Sutherland Shire's first settlement. It is the story of the original Aboriginal inhabitants, the remarkable people who lived at Bottle Forest from the early 1840s, and those who lived in the leafy suburb after it was renamed Heathcote decades later. The author has been a resident of Heathcote for nearly 20 years, and is the author of You Must See Some Terrible Things, detailing his experiences as an ambulance paramedic in the 1980s. ISBN: 0646382934. Our Book No: 24793. $30 AUD.

101. Kirkwood, Ian; Ford, Christopher (2001). Newcastle: New Century, New Horizons (1st ed). Sydney: Focus Publishing. 192 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This very special book written and photographed by Novocastrians, showcases the advantages Newcastle and the Hunter offer business. It highlights the region as a centre for educational excellence as well as its growing strengths in areas such as new media, information technology, wine and aquaculture and traditional strengths in steel, power, mining and agriculture. ISBN: 1875359850. Our Book No: 24931. $25 AUD.

102. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

103. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

104. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50 AUD.

105. Lawson-Hanscombe, Peter; Pollock, Rosemary (assistant) (1992). The Storm: a joint publication by Ku-Ring-Gai Municipal Council and Playbill Proprietary Limited (Second ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 78 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases covers, top corner back cover & few pages slightly creased. This book describes the terrible devastation caused from a severe storm on Monday 21st January, 1991, in the Ku-Ring-Gai Council area of Sydney, Australia. The stories and many photos make this an important record of just how nature can be both beautiful and unpredictable. ISBN: 0958771987. Our Book No: 22613. $20 AUD.

106. Lidbetter, Mary L. (1979). Historic sites of Berry (1st ed). Berry, NSW: Berry and District Historical Society. 63 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out map inside rear cover, minor edgewear. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. The many photos and detailed information make this a great little book for anyone interested in learning the history of this town. ISBN: 0959538607. Our Book No: 24038. $20 AUD.

107. Lovett, Bert; Barney, Norm (1989). With Camera, Horse and Waggonette: The Newcastle and Lake Macquarie Photographs of Ralph Snowball. Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, spine faded, faded strip rear cover next to spine, light rubbing front cover near spine. This very special book contains photos of a time that has almost disappeared from living memory. The Snowball collection is of great regional and national importance because it is one man's record of 30 years of photographing the people and places of the same area and at a time when the camera was to many people, a magic box. ISBN: 0958751900. Our Book No: 24912. $30 AUD.

108. Lovett, Bert; Barney, Norm (1990). Newcastle and Lake Macquarie Yesterday and Today. Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 74 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, covers lightly marked, scuff mark rear cover (covered by label), light crease rear cover, small mark & tiny thinned area inside rear cover. This book looks at the changes to Newcastle and Lake Macquarie in the past century. The idea behind the book is to show how people and places once were, and the effect time and progress has had on a large community. ISBN: 0958751935. Our Book No: 24959. $20 AUD.

109. Low, John (1994). Pictorial memories: Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Sydney: Atrand Pty Ltd. 135 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0908272375. Our Book No: 13373. $15 AUD.

110. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique region extending through some twenty townships, from Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

111. Ludeke, J. T. (1996). The line in the sand: the long road to staff employment in Comalco (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Case study of how the mining and smelting company transformed its workplace by employing staff on individual work contracts. Considers the Weipa bauxite mine (Queensland), and the aluminium / aluminum smelters at Boyne Island (Queensland) and Bell Bay (Tasmania). ISBN: 1863502300. Our Book No: 16645. $13.50 AUD.

112. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

113. Malone, E. J.; Corbett, D. W. P.; Jensen, A. R. (1964). Geology of the Mount Coolon 1:250,000 Sheet Area [Queensland] [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 64]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, figures (including foldout), black & white plates, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner slightly creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13281. $25 AUD.

114. Malone, E. J.; Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the southern half of the Bowen 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 100]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 87 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (lightly soiled), very good condition, foldout figures, tables & maps, rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13279. $23.50 AUD.

115. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

116. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

117. McAndrew, Alex (2003). Putney on Parramatta: From Struggle Town to Peninsular Paradise (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Alex McAndrew. 188 pp. Paperback large quarto, glossy card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, minor annotation front cover (slight scribble), autograph (author's written name). The author writes about the Sydney suburb of Putney, on the Parramatta River, where he grew up. After Sydney Town and Parramatta, Putney was a vital part of the third settlement in the Colony. A rich and varied history - many photos and illustrations help transport the reader back to the past. Our Book No: 24051. $36 AUD.

118. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

119. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10 AUD.

120. McCabe, Christine (2005). A garden in the hills: a tale of selling up, digging in and growing things (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful story of uprooting one life to start another, and a look at nature and the joys of gardening in the Adelaide Hills, South Australia. ISBN: 1405036516. Our Book No: 24204. $20 AUD.

121. McDonald, D. I. (1990). The Shire of Harden: A History of Local Government 1890 - 1990. Harden, NSW: Harden Shire Council. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, sticker mark front cover, minor fading front cover. This centenary tribute reports on the formation and early years of local government in both the Municipality and Shire of Harden, central New South Wales. ISBN: 0731681088. Our Book No: 24945. $30 AUD.

122. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate. The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

123. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased, lift-out map MISSING. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $28 AUD.

124. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the locals: the ABC insider's guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $38 AUD.

125. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J. (1944). Country towns of Victoria: a social survey. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $18 AUD.

126. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The Way We Were: Sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150 AUD.

127. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

128. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: not just a river (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & page corner tips creased. The author tells the story of a great Australian grass-roots movement to save the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $15 AUD.

129. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22 AUD.

130. Millett, Mrs Edward (1980). An Australian Parsonage or, the Settler and the Savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly foxed), tiny mark top edge, tiny silverfish nibbles & mark rear free flyleaf. (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her time spent in Western Australia. The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $30 AUD.

131. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

132. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for World Heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $25 AUD.

133. Mountford, Charles P. (1971). Ayers Rock: its people, their beliefs, and their art (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers & flyleaves, small section rear flyleaf laid down on pastedown. This fascinating study of the huge monolith that rises over 1,100 feet in the western desert of central Australia. Describes in detail the daily life, beliefs and art of the Aboriginal inhabitants of the region, the Pitjandjara tribe. ISBN: 0207122261. Our Book No: 12440. $13 AUD.

134. Narrabri, Red Cross (1953). Namoi cookery book: Coronation edition. Narrabri, NSW: Narrabri Red Cross Branch. 56 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, cover & pages browned. Our Book No: 13233. $30 AUD.

135. Nashar, Beryl (1964). Geology of the Hunter Valley (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 96 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour map, light foxing top edge. The author has written a simple book that will be helpful for amateur naturalists and school children. The book is divided into two parts. Part one deals with the general geological characteristics of the Hunter Valley (New South Wales), while part two deals with the geology of various areas of the Valley and outlines suggested field excursions. Our Book No: 24501. $20 AUD.

136. National Parks and Wildlife Service, NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15 AUD.

137. National Trust of Australia, Victorian Branch (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: National Trust of Australia - Victoria / Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $14 AUD.

138. O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Conservation Commission Northern Territory / Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, faint foxing rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $23 AUD.

139. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12 AUD.

140. Odd, Bill (1981). Hastings Heritage. Port Macquarie, NSW: Sunset Gallery. 221 pp. Hardback large folio (37.6 x 29.0 cm), brown full leather cover (gilt lettering front & spine, raised bands on spine), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, few minor dents edges cover. Very heavy (about 3 Kg). (No 37 of a limited edition of 300 copies, autographed by the artist.) Volume 1 on spine (only volume). A book of drawings by Bill Odd of the Hastings River area on the mid-north coast of New South Wales (NSW). Consists of single-page drawings, with explanatory text on the facing page. Our Book No: 14062. $250 AUD.

141. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

142. Pattison, Allan (1966). The Hunter Valley Research Foundation: Hunter Valley drought 1964 - 1965 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Research Centre. 35 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good only condition, tables, figures, scuffing inside front cover (removal of library sticker). This study is for one year of a drought sequence in the Hunter Valley. The purpose of this paper is to describe some of the main characteristics and to consider some of the more important consequences of the drought. Our Book No: 22792. $20 AUD.

143. Perry, John (2002). The quick and the dead: Stawell and its race through time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $30 AUD.

144. Perry, William J. (1982). The Municipality of Kogarah 1982 year book. Sydney, Kogarah: Municipality of Kogarah. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts. A yearbook for this southern suburb and municipality of Sydney (New South Wales). Our Book No: 12999. $30 AUD.

145. Pike, Glenville (1996). Queen of the North: A Pictorial History of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula (Reprint ed). Mareeba, QLD: Self-Published: Glenville Pike. 153 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing & crease front cover. A history of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula in far north Queensland. The many photos and detailed information will interest anyone wanting to know more about this fascinating part of Australia. ISBN: 0959896058. Our Book No: 24198. $23 AUD.

146. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

147. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

148. Productions, Nucolorvue (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne, Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25 AUD.

149. Publications, Australian Tourist (1967). Geraldton: the gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. (Estimated date, 1967, internal evidence.) A pictorial guide to the facilities and attractions in Geraldton, the major town on the central coast of Western Australia, and the surrounding area. Our Book No: 12541. $20 AUD.

150. Purcell, P. G. (editor) (1984). The Canning Basin W.A. (Proceedings GSA/PESA Canning Basin Symposium, Perth, 1984). Perth: Geological Society of Australia - WA Branch / PESA: Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia. 582 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, base spine slightly bumped, figures, tables, foldout maps. Very Heavy (2.0 Kg). Contains 44 scientific papers that comprehensively cover all aspects of the geology and mineral deposits of the Canning Basin in northwestern Australia. ISBN: 0909869375. Our Book No: 12352. $95 AUD.

151. Retirement Village, Mayflower (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10 AUD.

152. Reynolds, G. T. (editor); Reynolds, M. L. (editor) (1988). A brief history of Batemans Bay. Batemans Bay, NSW: Clyde River and Batemans Bay Historical Society. 24 pp. Paperback wide, card cover (sticker mark), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, cyclostyled typescript. A general preliminary history of the Batemans Bay district on the southern coast of New South Wales. Our Book No: 13100. $15 AUD.

153. Rolland, W. M. (1988). Growing up in early Canberra: birthpangs of a capital city [birth pangs of a capital city] (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing top edge, spine faded. This is the story of how Canberra became Australia's capital city as seen through the eyes of one who remembers the early days from his childhood. Family snap shots and photographs of historical events illustrate the book, along with drawings and paintings of early Canberra by R. M. Rolland, and line drawings of their children's antics by Will Rolland. ISBN: 086417196X. Our Book No: 21120. $15 AUD.

154. Rothwell, Jo; Rothwell, Bryce (illustrations) (2007). My Great Ocean Road Adventure (1st ed) [My Adventure]. Warburton, VIC: Rothwell Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing spine, owner's written name. Australian children's picture story. After finding a message in a bottle, Harry and his wombat Nelly follow their quest on the most amazing journey along the Great Ocean Road in Victoria. ISBN: 9780975723043. Our Book No: 25001. $22 AUD.

155. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15 AUD.

156. Rusden, G. W. (George William) (1985). Discovery, Survey and Settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $270 AUD.

157. Russell, Eric (1990). The Opposite Shore: North Sydney and its People (1st ed). Sydney: North Shore Historical Society / John Ferguson. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, bottom corner folded one page, faint foxing flyleaves, minor edgewear jacket (bottom corner front cover creased, few small scratches). Heavy. This chronological history based on original resources, presents fresh material and clears up old ambiguities. The author focuses on the human side of the story, the people who founded, formed, and today, live and work in North Sydney. ISBN: 0959366377. Our Book No: 15993. $25 AUD.

158. Samaritan, Sisters of the Good (1979). A long line and a bright one: the centenary of the arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $30 AUD.

159. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

160. Searle, Allan (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Data compiled by Allan Searle. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $12 AUD.

161. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

162. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case. - fFor the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $15 AUD.

163. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: A Guide to Some Significant Heritage Sites in the City of Ryde. Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

164. Shaw, Mary (1988). Historic Megalong Valley. Megalong Valley, NSW: Megalong Progress & Sporting Association. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), sticker. Historical record of the pioneer families living in the Megalong Valley (Blue Mountains, west of Sydney), to celebrate the bicentenary of New South Wales (NSW) in 1988. Includes a list of cemetery records at the rear. ISBN: 0731641833. Our Book No: 12936. $40 AUD.

165. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

166. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15 AUD.

167. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

168. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $200 AUD.

169. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

170. Smith, Judy; Smith, Peter (1990). Fauna of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white text-drawings, slight edgewear, faint foxing inside covers & front & rear flyleaves. The authors list all mammals, birds, reptiles and frogs reliably reported from the region over the last 200 years and provide details of their local distribution and habitat, relative abundance, and something of their habits and life histories. ISBN: 0864173211. Our Book No: 23384. $20 AUD.

171. Smith, Stephen (1958). The great Broken Hill (The romance and history of the greatest silver lead city in the world). Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), loss from bottom edge rear cover jacket (10 sq cm), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An historical novel about Broken Hill, a lead-zinc mining town in far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 13204. $20 AUD.

172. Steele, Mary (2000). Beside the lake: a Ballarat childhood (1st ed). Victoria, Flemington: Hyland House. 246 pp. Paperback, small quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, corners slightly creased covers & few pages, bookplate (review copy). The author writes about her childhood in a clerical household. Her recollections are vivid, and she celebrates the rich history that makes Ballarat a memorable place. Mary is an established children's book author. When her father became the fifth Bishop of Ballarat in 1936, the family found themselves adrift in a 25-room Victorian mansion set in eight acres beside Lake Wendouree. ISBN: 1864470828. Our Book No: 23675. $20 AUD.

173. Stevens, Peter; Ondinea, Danie; Gatenby, Gavin; Little, Debra (2006). Neil Rankin's Birds of Wolli Valley (2nd revised & updated ed). Sydney: Wolli Creek Preservation Society. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner title page creased, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, charts. This book summarises many decades of birdwatching in the Wolli Valley, the last major area of bushland in Sydney's inner south-west. The Valley is one of the few areas in Australia with such long-term records. This book is a guide both for residents wanting to know more of their local birdlife, and for experienced birdwatchers to know what can be found in the Wolli Valley. ISBN: 0977563707. Our Book No: 23988. $25 AUD.

174. Swancott, Charles (1961). The Brisbane Water story. Part Three: Terrigal, Wamberal, Erina, Avoca, Kincumber, etc. (Second ed). Booker Bay, Woy Woy, NSW: Self-Published: Charles Swancott. 187 pp. Paperback trade, thick card cover (green cloth spine), very good condition, few black & white text-photos, title page torn (repaired without loss), pages lightly browned, otherwise excellent. (Note: Second edition of Part 3.) The third of a four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Our Book No: 2980. $30 AUD.

175. Taperell, Quentin John (1988). Taperell's bicentenary Parramatta: Australia's most historic city (1st ed). Sydney: W. R Bright & Sons. 82 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, glue defect along spine on one page. A well presented publication about Parramatta, a city in western Sydney. The many small black & white text-photos help to illustrate the story. ISBN: 0959526307. Our Book No: 20342. $15 AUD.

176. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

177. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18 AUD.

178. Thorpe, Billy (1996). Sex and Thugs and Rock'n'roll: A Year in Kings Cross 1963 - 1964 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Autobiographical slice by the Australian rock legend, in which he describes his year in Kings Cross (Sydney, 1963) during which he joined the Aztecs and rocketed to stardom. ISBN: 0732908701. Our Book No: 10248. $16.50 AUD.

179. Tourist Association, Macquarie Valley (1960s). The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for your inland holiday. City Not Stated: MVTA: Macquarie Valley Tourist Association. 16 pp. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, very good condition, colour text-photos, maps. (Estimated date, 1960s.) Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong. Our Book No: 5607. $10 AUD.

180. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. An interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River, New South Wales. The author has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the original written form. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15 AUD.

181. Tulloch, David (1969). The historic town of Wentworth: at the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers (1st ed). Mildura, VIC: Wentworth Shire Council / Sunraysia Daily printers. 104 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), card covers, good plus only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, frontispiece, minor edgewear, rear white cover marked, tiny tear top spine, annotation inside rear cover, edges lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. This booklet gives a history of Wentworth, which is Sunraysia's oldest town. It was named after N.S.W. explorer and politician William Charles Wentworth in 1859, and the area proclaimed a municipality in 1879. The detailed text and photos make this a good book for anyone wanting to know about this fascinating historical town. Our Book No: 24039. $15 AUD.

182. Turner, John (1984). Who Was Who in The Hunter Valley Towns in 1888 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked, top spine bumped, tiny tear top spine, light stain inside front & rear covers near spine, bottom edge last few pages lightly wrinkled (tide marks), old sticker mark front cover. This book has been compiled from original sources by the author. The book contains a wealth of information about the people and places of the Hunter Valley Region almost a century ago. ISBN: 0959508147. Our Book No: 24928. $20 AUD.

183. Turner, John; Sullivan, Jack (photographer) (1983). Photos of Old Newcastle (Reprint ed). Stockton, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked, spine faded, light rubbing along spine, faint foxing edges. The photos in this book are all very old. They have been chosen to illustrate life in Newcastle before 1914 and arranged in a roughly geographic fashion to cover the port and its ships, Newcastle East, the city centre, the Hill and Cooks Hill. ISBN: 0959508104. Our Book No: 24933. $18 AUD.

184. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The Twins of Townsend: Recollections of a Clarence River Childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases front cover, spine lightly creased & faded, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The author tells the remarkable story of what it was like to be a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War. This book has many black & white photos which show the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $14 AUD.

185. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

186. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

187. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow waters in the bull dust: A new edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15 AUD.

188. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the gardens of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A seasonal guide to 50 gardens open to the public. Some of the gardens will have changed since this book was published, but it is a great book full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $15 AUD.

189. Weeding, J. S. (1994). A history of the Lower Midlands of Tasmania (4th ed). Launceston: Regal Publications. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. A compact book which covers some of the more interesting historical features of the Lower Midlands District. The towns, villages and regions covered are: Oatlands, Tunbridge, Antill Ponds, Jerico, Interlaken, Parattah, Mount Seymour, Lake Tiberias, Rhyndaston, Stonar, Tunnack, Woodsdale, Andover, Levendale, Stonehenge, Swanston, Macquarie Springs, York Plains, and Baden. ISBN: 0858530201. Our Book No: 23575. $30 AUD.

190. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

191. Woodward, O. H.; Parsons, K. P. W. (editor) (1965). A review of the Broken Hill lead-silver-zinc industry (2nd ed). Sydney: West Publishing Co. 520 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, gilt lettering on cloth cover, figures, tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Produced by the Broken Hill Mining Managers Association and the Australasian Institute of Mining and metallurgy. The huge Broken Hill lead-zinc mine is in far-western New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12525. $30 AUD.

192. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12 AUD.

193. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear. The dramatic story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue of two trapped miners in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $23 AUD.

194. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu (1st ed). Perth, Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $20 AUD.