BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0128

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY & CULTURE ** MODERN or CONTMEPORARY AUSTRALIAN HISTORY (CURRENT AFFAIRS).
233 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT & POLITICS ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** ETHNICITY & CROSSCULTURAL CROSS-CULTURAL ** BUSINESS..


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 28, 2010.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25 AUD.

2. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50 AUD.

3. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater Australian human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20 AUD.

4. Aly, Waleed (2007). People like us: how arrogance is dividing Islam and the West (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. As a Muslim born and raised in Australia, the author stands at the intersection of two civilisations. In this book, he draws on his knowledge of Western and Islamic intellectual traditions to present an analysis that is surprising and challenging, but always enlightening. ISBN: 9780330423809. Our Book No: 23102. $25 AUD.

5. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20 AUD.

6. Archer, John (1996). The water you drink: how safe is it? (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, pencil annotation on some pages, owner's written name. An informative and helpful book about Australian drinking water. It looks at current scientific research into the quality of our water and the options open to health conscious consumers. ISBN: 0646265245. Our Book No: 10089. $16 AUD.

7. Archer, John (2001). Australia's drinking water: the coming crisis (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author examines catchment and water-quality problems in cities and towns around the country. ISBN: 0957800908. Our Book No: 22217. $35 AUD.

8. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30 AUD.

9. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. This book examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church (mosque and synagogue) become the bearer of culture which play an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains fifteen papers written by distinguished Australians who are associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $25 AUD.

10. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

11. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated, Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

12. Baglin, Douglass; Austin, Yvonne (1989). Australian pub crawl (4th ed). Sydney: PR Books. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. The authors have travelled around Australia for 25 years in search of the historic and authentic pub experience, and the characters who have made them unique. A richly illustrated guide to Australian hotel life. ISBN: 1875113134. Our Book No: 2503. $25 AUD.

13. Bailey, Jenny (2005). The Country's Finest Hour: sixty years of rural broadcasting in Australia (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359. Our Book No: 23107. $30 AUD.

14. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

15. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

16. Baum, Fran (editor); Fry, Denise (editor); Lennie, Ian (editor) (1992). Community health: Policy and practice in Australia. Sydney: Pluto Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0949138827. Our Book No: 2337. $15 AUD.

17. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15 AUD.

18. Bertone, Santina (editor); Casey, Helen (editor) (2000). Migrants in the New Economy: problems, perspectives and policy (1st ed). Melbourne: Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book looks closely at how the new restructured economy in Australia has impacted on one of the most diverse but vulnerable groups in society - non-English-speaking background (NESB) people - that is, people who have imigrated to Australia from a vast range of source countries over the past several decades. The backgrounds, cultural attributes and educational attainments of the immigrant groups vary widely. However, the papers in this book succeed in tracing the common dilemmas and issues facing many NESB immigrants in this country. ISBN: 1862725977. Our Book No: 22005. $30 AUD.

19. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996-2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $300 AUD.

20. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

21. Bivell, Victor (editor) (1995). Macedonian agenda: 16 essays on the development of Macedonian culture in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Five Dock: Pollitecon Publications. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620. Our Book No: 21405. $17.50 AUD.

22. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

23. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

24. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15 AUD.

25. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

26. Bottom, Bob (1987). Connections II: crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 120 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light browning edges, faint foxing inside front cover & first two page edges. This is the second in a special series on organized crime in Australia. Provides insight into connections between the American mafia and Australian crime identities, including revealing taped conversations with the Mr Bigs of the drug trade. ISBN: 0725105348. Our Book No: 22631. $25 AUD.

27. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of shame: how the Mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $15 AUD.

28. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

29. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15 AUD.

30. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20 AUD.

31. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

32. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few very tiny creases in covers. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $35 AUD.

33. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20 AUD.

34. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

35. Burnley, Ian; Murphy, Peter; Fagan, Robert (1997). Immigration and Australian cities (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 167 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589. Our Book No: 21506. $15 AUD.

36. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14 AUD.

37. Bush, Roger; Stegelman, Mary (illustrations) (1980). A Bush Christmas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777. Our Book No: 9783. $12.50 AUD.

38. Camp Quality (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

39. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

40. Carroll, Brian (1980). Getting around town: a history of urban transport in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 176 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few sketches), minor foxing edges. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, slight loss top edge, edge tears, faded strip rear cover. The author has written the first comprehensive history of Australian urban transport, from the earliest horses and carts to Sydney's Eastern Suburbs Railway (opened 106 years after it was first mooted) and Melbourne's underground, which is scheduled to begin operation in 1982. ISBN: 072691388x. Our Book No: 17604. $22 AUD.

41. Carroll, Marg (2008). Reinventing the bush: inspiring stories of young Australians (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). From the Red Centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria, the highlands of Tasmania to the rugged Kimberley and the Murray River, the author introduces 19 young Australians. Their stories and initiatives offer promise, hope and humour for a rural Australia where drought, debt and despair are common. ISBN: 9780733321412. Our Book No: 23659. $20 AUD.

42. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

43. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

44. Chapman, Simon (1998). Over our dead bodies: Port Arthur and Australia's fight for gun control (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A passionate insider's view of the struggle for safer gun control in Australia. ISBN: 1864030372. Our Book No: 8261. $18 AUD.

45. Clancy, Greg (2002). The people smugglers: The people smuggling industry and the secret cost to Australia. Sydney, Gordon: Sunda Publications. 124 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409. Our Book No: 11780. $20 AUD.

46. Conway, Ronald (1984). The end of stupor? Australia towards the third millennium (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, stiffened cover, rubber stamp, minor underlining. A psychologist's personal view of the Australian way of life. This is the final volume in a trilogy. ISBN: 0725104481. Our Book No: 1791. $10 AUD.

47. Cooper, Simon (editor); Sharp, Geoff (editor); Hinkson, John (editor) (2002). Scholars and entrepreneurs: the universities in crisis. Melbourne, Carlton: Arena Publications. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Innovative series of essays by leading writers about the crisis in Australian universities. The crisis more than just institutional change, but also a symptom of changes in Australian society within which they are embedded. ISBN: 0959818162. Our Book No: 12902. $30 AUD.

48. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15 AUD.

49. Cox, Harry (1967). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, edge tears, slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint spotting free flyleaves & pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20 AUD.

50. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

51. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $50 AUD.

52. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

53. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

54. Davis, Abe (1978). A day before yesterday: good old Sydney Town (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Abe Davis. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500. Our Book No: 22935. $20 AUD.

55. Davis, Alan; George, Janet (1993). States of health: Health and illness in Australia (2nd ed). Sydney: Harper Educational. 475 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, tables, top & bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. Examines health and illness from a social perspective in Australia. Essential reading for all students of the sociology of health and illness, including undergraduate nurses and medical students. ISBN: 060312128X. Our Book No: 20533. $20 AUD.

56. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

57. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: celebrating cultural diversity (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $30 AUD.

58. Dickey, Brian (1987). No charity there: a short history of social welfare in Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, very faint foxing edges & inside covers, slight spine crease, minor edgewear. This revised edition updates the first general history of social welfare in Australia. It traces the development of official and community attitudes to demands and expectations. ISBN: 0043012914. Our Book No: 22481. $15 AUD.

59. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

60. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

61. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756. $15 AUD.

62. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, rear cover creased. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $10 AUD.

63. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

64. Edgar, Don (2001). The patchwork nation: re-thinking government, re-building community (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Collins. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The author's vision for the future is one of a patchwork nation. Bound by loose ties, this nation would be connected by a government sensitive to diverse regional needs, and by community-building based on a more direct democratic approach. ISBN: 0732266106. Our Book No: 22494. $50 AUD.

65. Editorial Group (2003-2008). Arena Magazine (30 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 56 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, stapled, as new condition. Heavy (6.1 Kg). Consists of issues No 65 to 96 (missing only 94). An almost complete run of recent issues of the premier Australian magazine of left political, social and cultural commentary. Our Book No: 13169. $150 AUD.

66. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet Originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

67. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

68. Fairbanks Kerr, John (1995). Discriminate or be damned! (1st ed). Cranbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 126 pp. Paperback wide trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author offers criticism of Australian anti-discrimination laws. ISBN: 0646221825. Our Book No: 22871. $25 AUD.

69. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50 AUD.

70. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22 AUD.

71. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15 AUD.

72. Fletcher, Beverley (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

73. Flint, David (2003). The twilight of the elites (1st ed). North Melbourne: Freedom Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, small crease (possibly from paper clip). Conservative social and political analysis by chairman of the Australian Broadcasting Authority. ISBN: 0957868251. Our Book No: 23031. $25 AUD.

74. Flint, Ellen (2005). Every eighteen minutes - coming to terms with a brother's disappearance (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Limelight. 289 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X. Our Book No: 22753. $20 AUD.

75. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40 AUD.

76. Frankel, Boris (2001). When the boat comes in: transforming Australia in the age of globalisation (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, corner tips few pages bent. This book contains an original and challenging interpretation of how global and domestic forces are transforming the character of Australian society. It is full of feasible proposals dealing with unemployment, poverty, retirement income, rural and urban industries, public sector services and environmental problems that challenge policies espoused by the major parties, and welfare, employer and other lobby groups. It will interest general readers, policy makers and activists, students and teachers of contemporary Australian politics, economics and social policy. ISBN: 1864031719. Our Book No: 22650. $25 AUD.

77. Franklin, James (2006). Catholic values and Australian realities (1st ed). Bacchus Marsh, VIC: Connor Court Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546. Our Book No: 23381. $30 AUD.

78. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

79. Gibbs, Bozena K. (2006). The path to eternity: An insight into Christianity and beyond (1st ed). Victoria: Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003. Our Book No: 21514. $25 AUD.

80. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

81. Gleeson, Brendan (2006). Australian heartlands: making space for hope in the suburbs (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, tiny crease few pages. This book is a provocative examination of the health of our urban communities and their role in national life. It is a powerful account of the political, social, economic and environmental trends shaping Australia. ISBN: 1741147212. Our Book No: 23242. $25 AUD.

82. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided nation: indigenous affairs and the imagined public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors analyse four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $20 AUD.

83. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

84. Grassby, Al (1984). The tyranny of prejudice (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: AE Press: Australasian Educa Press. 107 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge front cover, spine slight rubbed, price sticker mark front cover, covers slightly faded, pages lightly browned. The author (formerly Immigration Minister in the Whitlam Government) has been in the forefront of the struggle against racial prejudice in Australia for many years. He approaches these issues on a very personal level, illustrating his arguments with anecdotes and observations. ISBN: 0867870494. Our Book No: 23461. $15 AUD.

85. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $14 AUD.

86. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20 AUD.

87. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

88. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development, who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. Our Book No: 21042. $15 AUD.

89. Hardjono, Ratih (1992). White tribe of Asia: an Indonesian view of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House / Monash Asia Institute. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The author is the Australia-based correspondent of the Indonesian daily paper, Kompass. This is the first contemporary Indonesian report on Australia - the land of the kangaroo - its history, culture and politics. Full of insights as to how Asians view Australia. ISBN: 0732604125. Our Book No: 2595. $14 AUD.

90. Harris, Dorothy; Hynd, Douglas; Millikan, David (1982). The shape of belief: Christianity in Australia today (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer Books. 293 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear top & bottom edges of book, rubber stamp on flyleaf, light foxing on reverse side of jacket. Twenty Christian opinion leaders take a controversial look at the place of religion in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 0858921871. Our Book No: 6139. $15 AUD.

91. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $60 AUD.

92. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15 AUD.

93. Headon, David (editor); Hooton, Joy (editor); Horne, Donald (editor) (1995). The abundant culture: meaning and significance in everyday Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 245 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. This book is a timely reassessment of Australian cultural life - from sport, to food and film. It is a collection of lively essays by Australia's leading cultural commentators on the pursuits and concerns that give meaning and significance to everyday life. ISBN: 1863736441. Our Book No: 21823. $40 AUD.

94. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley affair (1st ed). Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $20 AUD.

95. Hinkson, John (editor); Sharp, Geoff (editor); Cooper, Simon (editor); Caddick, Alison (editor); James, Paul (editor) (2002-2006). Arena Journal, New Series (6 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 200 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, card cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.9 Kg). Consists of issues No 20 to 24, 27. Issues of the Australian left-wing social commentary journal. From the aims: This journal is a place for theoretically and ethically concerned discussion about the prospects for co-operation within contemporary life. The central focus is on the interpretive and technical intellectual practices and their relation to the reconstruction of social processes: class relations, forms of selfhood and community life. Our Book No: 13159. $80 AUD.

96. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

97. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

98. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15 AUD.

99. Horne, Donald (2001). Looking for leadership: Australia in the Howard years (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top spine bumped, slight crease top edge near spine few pages, pages slightly browned. About the distractions and quandaries of ordinary Australians at a time when political leadership has drifted away to languish in what he calls John Howards's dreamtime. This is a multi-layered book, a mixture of astute analysis and warm personal recollection. It is energising and forward-looking, informed and informative, written with human sympathy, wit and intellectual bite by one of Australia's most respected social commentators. ISBN: 0670912379. Our Book No: 23839. $20 AUD.

100. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

101. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

102. Hughes, Anthony; Wilson, Geoff; Kidman, Matthew (2003). Masters of the market: secrets of Australia's leading sharemarket investors (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: Wrightbooks. 502 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection of interviews, the authors - including Geoff Wilson, himself one of the masters - uncover the secrets of Australia's most profitable investors, who have a track-record of out-maneuvering a crowded marketplace and producing stellar returns. The masters share their experiences, strategies and setbacks that have shaped them into Australia's most successful sharemarket investors. ISBN: 0731400143. Our Book No: 23167. $27.50 AUD.

103. Huntley, Rebecca (2008). Eating between the lines: food & equality in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author goes into the nation's food courts, supermarkets and suburban kitchens. She speaks to working mum's, market gardeners and recently arrived migrants. This book is a thought-provoking look at Australian eating. ISBN: 9781863952637. Our Book No: 23668. $22 AUD.

104. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

105. Information And Cultural Exchange Inc.; Remembering Minto Group (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

106. Inglis, Christine (editor); Gunasekaran, S. (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Wu, Chung-Tong (editor) (1992). Asians in Australia: the dynamics of migration and settlement. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, tables, rear cover scratched, sticker on half-title page, internally excellent. The first major study of the new Asian migration of the 1980s, which differs substantially from earlier waves. This study places Asian migration in the international context as part of a wider pattern of population movements having diplomatic and economic ramifications. Provides comparative data to Asian migration to the USA, Canada and New Zealand. ISBN: 1863732284. Our Book No: 12773. $20 AUD.

107. Jalland, Pat (2006). Changing ways of death in twentieth-century Australia: war, medicine and the funeral business (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 409 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Pat Jalland looks at death and the World Wars, and the impact of medicine - with many stories drawn from letters and diaries. Cancer, euthanasia, palliative care, the funeral business, cemeteries and cremation are covered. ISBN: 0868409057. Our Book No: 21041. $30 AUD.

108. Jayasuriya, Laksiri; Pookong, Kee (1999). The Asianisation of Australia? Some facts about the myths (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a wealth of data on the make-up of Australia's immigrant intake and the ability of immigrants to establish a place in their new country. The authors compare rates of employment, income, childbirth, intermarriage and fluency in English between Asian and other immigrants, and convincingly demonstrate the valuable contribution made by Asian immigrants to our culture and economy. ISBN: 0522848540. Our Book No: 23723. $20 AUD.

109. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

110. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25 AUD.

111. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15 AUD.

112. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18 AUD.

113. Jureidini, Ray (editor); Kenny, Sue (editor); Poole, Marilyn (editor) (1997). Sociology: Australian connections (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 390 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, minor creasing along spine caused during manufacture. Provides a thorough overview of sociology. This is an ideal text for sociology students and introduction for readers in health, social work, education, gender studies and other fields who want a clear understanding of sociological thought. ISBN: 1864482753. Our Book No: 20576. $20 AUD.

114. Kalamaras, Vasso (1989). The same light (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 104 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers (with flaps), very good condition (in very good jacket), minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, light lines rear cover book & jacket. This book is a moving and deeply felt exploration of the experiences of Greek immigrants to Australia. The author, in stories and poems written across a number of years, presents a graphic and compelling account of the tensions, hopes, plans, joys and despair that are part of leaving one country for another. ISBN: 0949206563. Our Book No: 23379. $20 AUD.

115. Kaldor, Peter (1987). Who goes where? Who doesn't care?: Going to church in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Homebush West: Lancer / ANZEA. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition only, tables, small crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, small stain on bottom corner of all pages and back cover, minor edgewear. Peter Kaldor explores many of the factors influencing church life in Australia. A comprehensive study of church attendance patterns from both social surveys and church data. An excellent resource for clergy, concerned christians and social scientists. ISBN: 0858923394. Our Book No: 20980. $25 AUD.

116. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

117. Kasper, Wolfgang (2002). Sustainable immigration and cultural integration (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 55]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 45 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips few pages lightly creased. The author critically discusses policy issues regarding immigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864320680. Our Book No: 23279. $10 AUD.

118. Kelly, Paul (2000). Paradise divided: the changes, the challenges, the choices for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. Journalist writes with insight and understanding of Australian politics and society. He maps the immediate past, to asks the important questions about Australia's future. ISBN: 1865082910. Our Book No: 23231. $20 AUD.

119. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20 AUD.

120. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12 AUD.

121. Kerwin, James; Kerwin, Daniel (illustrations) (1996). Building bridges - between the deaf and hearing cultures: a personal reflection (1st ed). Brisbane: Brisbane Catholic Education. 64 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small ends & edges bumped, otherwise excellent. The author tells his story about his adventures in the hearing and deaf world. This very special book is for all deaf and hearing people. It is full of joy, hope, fears and challenges. ISBN: 1864200766. Our Book No: 23400. $30 AUD.

122. Knight, Des; Whittaker, Noel (2002). Driving small business: how to make it, how to keep it (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, cartoons, small bump base of spine, minor edgewear, corner tip rear cover bent, bottom edge slightly shelf marked. The authors explain how to kickstart a stalled business and make a new business prosper, as well as how to best prepare your business for sale or succession. ISBN: 0731811593. Our Book No: 23554. $20 AUD.

123. Knight, Stephen (1990). The selling of the Australian mind. Melbourne: Mandarin / Octopus Publishing. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These 14 essays by a professor of English candidly reveals the myths and misunderstandings, crankiness and deceptiveness of Australian society. ISBN: 1863301097. Our Book No: 12037. $10 AUD.

124. Lack, John; Templeton, Jacqueline (1995). Bold experiment: a documentary history of Australian immigration since 1945. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Mainly quotes from documents about Australia's postwar immigration boom. By lecturers, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 0195535480. Our Book No: 9809. $30 AUD.

125. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

126. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A legacy under threat? Family farming in Australia (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $35 AUD.

127. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

128. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

129. Love, R. S.; Branson, V. M. (1980). Apex: The first twenty-five years [The first 25 years] (2nd ed). Sydney: Association of Apex Clubs. 121 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. No ISBN in the book. The story of the well-known Australian community service organisation. Our Book No: 2156. $15 AUD.

130. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

131. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.

132. Mackay, Hugh (1993). Reinventing Australia: The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s (Updated, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 309 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207183147. Our Book No: 9010. $14.50 AUD.

133. Mackay, Hugh (2002). Media mania: why our FEAR of modern media is misplaced (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked (white background). The social commentator examines the influence of the media on Australian society. ISBN: 0868407097. Our Book No: 23222. $20 AUD.

134. Mackay, Hugh (2007). Advance Australia - where? How we've changed why we've changed and what will happen next (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dents bottom edge. Fifteen years ago, the author wrote a bestseller called Reinventing Australia that analysed, with forensic skill, what was happening to Australian society. Now in this book, he takes another long hard look at trends in Australian society. ISBN: 9780733622199. Our Book No: 23208. $20 AUD.

135. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

136. Manne, Robert (1998). The way we live now: The controversies of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. In this selection of his writings, the Australian academic charts his response to issues that will critically define the kind of country Australia will inhabit in the 21st century. ISBN: 1875847707. Our Book No: 20404. $13.50 AUD.

137. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2008). Great Australian shearing stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips creased front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, few tiny creases front cover, minor edgewear, small faint mark bottom corner some internal pages. This collection of stories brings to life a world of outback stations, larrikins, roustabouts, sagacious dogs and occasionally strange cooks. This book is worthy addition to the bush yarn and Australian social history. ISBN: 9780733322310. Our Book No: 23806. $20 AUD.

138. Martin, Jean; Encel, S. (Sol, Solomon) (editor) (1981). The ethnic dimension: Papers on ethnicity and pluralism by Jean Martin [Studies in society series]. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers. A posthumous collection of papers by the Australian sociologist, Jean Martin, about the role of ethnic minorities in Australian minorities. She rejects both cultural pluralism and Marxism as valid models, in favour of structural pluralism - a model which Encel links to Weber. ISBN: 086861243. Our Book No: 12379. $30 AUD.

139. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

140. Masters, Chris (2002). Not for publication (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease cover near spine. Walkley Award-winning journalist tells some of the stories he couldn't bring to the Four Corners current affairs TV program. ISBN: 0733310710. Our Book No: 23238. $20 AUD.

141. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

142. Mcgregor, Peter (editor) (2001). Uniquely Australian: Alice Springs School of the Air (1st ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs School of the Air/Sponsored by Australia Post. 30 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, creasing & scuffing. The Alice Springs School of the Air provides an educational service for about 130 children living on properties or in communities covering 1.3 million square kilometers of central Australia. This pamphlet tells the fascinating story of the area and the school. The many photos and the children's stories and drawings make this pamphlet a great addition to any collection. Our Book No: 22824. $20 AUD.

143. McHarg, Jack (1994). History of Sydney Legacy 1986 - 1996 (1st ed). Sydney: Legacy Club of Sydney. 172 pp. (No ISBN printed in book.) Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, covers very slightly creased, light crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips bent on few pages, small mark fore-edge rear cover & last four pages. The late Legatee Fred McAlister's 'History of Legacy in NSW' covered a period of 60 years. This present volume deals only with Sydney Legacy and attempts to update its various activities over the decade 1986 - 1996. Our Book No: 22458. $25 AUD.

144. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

145. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the locals: the ABC insider's guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $40 AUD.

146. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resuting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50 AUD.

147. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20 AUD.

148. McQueen, Humphrey (1997). Suspect history: Manning Clark and the future of Australia's past. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 238 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Strongly supports historian Manning Clark, recently falsely accused by the Courier-Mail (Brisbane) of being an agent of Soviet influence. ISBN: 1862544107. Our Book No: 11837. $12.50 AUD.

149. McQueen, Humphrey (1998). Temper democratic: How exceptional is Australia? Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An irreverent reflection on the idea of a classless Australia - its achievements, limitations, opponents. ISBN: 1862544662. Our Book No: 18143. $15 AUD.

150. McQueen, Michael (2008). The 'new' rules of engagement: a guide to understanding & connecting with Generation Y (2nd ed). Sydney: Nexgen Impact. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Generation Y comprises the highly influential segment of the population born between the late 1980s and 1990s. In this book, the author provides unique insight into the Generation Y mindset. ISBN: 9780646494890. Our Book No: 23669. $25 AUD.

151. Mecham, Father Frank (1991). The church and migrants 1946 - 1987 (1st ed). Sydney, Haberfield: St Joan of Arc Press. 167 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few tiny silverfish nibbles rear board & top corner inside rear board. This book gives an outline of the Australian Catholic Church's involvement in immigration in the years after World War 2. It is written by a parish priest of Haberfield, NSW, an area with a large migrant population. Our Book No: 23917. $25 AUD.

152. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

153. Megalogenis, George (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50 AUD.

154. Megalogenis, George (2006). The longest decade (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, few pages & rear cover minor creasing fore-edge, minor edgewear. Based on exclusive interviews with both Prime Ministers Keating and Howard, and on the authors experience as a member of the Canberra press gallery, this book is a non-partisan analysis of the forces that shape Australia today - from the rise of the working women to the triumph of the McMansion. This is the story of how an era came to be defined by Keating and Howard, but it is also the bigger story of how Australia became a more complex society. ISBN: 192076979X. Our Book No: 23211. $25 AUD.

155. Melleuish, Gregory (editor) (1998). The packaging of Australia: politics and culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this book, the author dissects the recent attempts to 'package' the Australian nation. ISBN: 0868405841. Our Book No: 22368. $21 AUD.

156. Mercier, Emile (1951). Sauce or mustard? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small trade, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine loose & repaired (loss top of spine), edgewear, internally intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons which appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22954. $20 AUD.

157. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm waiting for an earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers & edges & prelim pages moderately foxed, front cover thinned patch (covered by sticker), corner tips slightly creased, small edge tears, otherwise intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $20 AUD.

158. Mercier, Emile (1959). Is my slip showing? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine), good only condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, light foxing rear cover, old silverfish nibbles small section front cover. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons about Australian life that first appeared in The Sun newspaper. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21548. $30 AUD.

159. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk songs of Australia and the men and women who sang them (3rd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $25 AUD.

160. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney, Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

161. Mitchell, William (editor); Carlson, Ellen (editor) (2001). Unemployment: the tip of the iceberg (1st ed). Sydney: Centre for Applied Economic Research, University of New South Wales. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. This book addresses many issues including demographic perspectives, changing work arrangements and wage polarisation in Australia. The specific labour markets for youth and for older workers are analysed. Includes some comparisons to international unemployment, particularly United States. ISBN: 0733418600. Our Book No: 20710. $25 AUD.

162. Mol, Hans (1985). The faith of Australians (1st paperback ed) [Studies in society, no 25]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom of spine, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages. An authoritative study which is a successor to the author's Religion in Australia, published in 1971. In this book the author has been able to discuss the changes in society in recent years and make use of a wide range of new material on religious practice and the attitudes of Australians to religion. ISBN: 0868616362. Our Book No: 3471. $14 AUD.

163. Molomby, Tom (2004). The shearer's tale: murder and injustice in the Australian bush (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 357 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. Our Book No: 20908. $35 AUD.

164. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

165. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

166. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines on front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). The author writes out of his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $25 AUD.

167. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small crease back cover, internally excellent. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20 AUD.

168. Murray, Les (1999). The quality of sprawl: thoughts about Australia. Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor foxing top edge. Prose pieces by the leading Australian poet, about Australians and their customs. A collection of his thoughts about Australian history and attitudes to clothes, religion, the republic, the bush, and Aussie customs. ISBN: 1875989560. Our Book No: 15723. $13.50 AUD.

169. O'Connor, Mark (1998). This tired brown land (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 335 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366. Our Book No: 11395. $16.50 AUD.

170. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $150 AUD.

171. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30 AUD.

172. Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, very faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15 AUD.

173. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: an impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased during manufacture. A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $18 AUD.

174. Pavils, J. G. (2007). Anzac Day: the undying debt (1st ed). Adelaide: Lythrum Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear. Uses archival documents, media reports and material evidence of Anzac Day to illustrate the beginnings of commemorative days as a part of Australian culture. It illustrates changes in the observance of Anzac Day made to accommodate the increasing age and disability of South Australian ex-servicemen and women, and the inclusion of groups of multicultural Australians within the ranks of the Anzac Day march. ISBN: 9781921013126. Our Book No: 23369. $40 AUD.

175. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: creative Australians and the environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25 AUD.

176. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15 AUD.

177. Pusey, Michael (2003). The experience of Middle Australia: the dark side of economic reform (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. This study concerns the experiences of 400 Australians regarding their work, family and community - creating a striking picture of an anxious Australian society during a period of rapid economic restructuring. He mounts a moral and intellectual counter-argument against unrestrained economic reform. ISBN: 0521658446. Our Book No: 12797. $20 AUD.

178. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

179. Richmond, Helen (editor); Yang, Myong Duk (editor) (2006). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UCA Assembly & NSW Board of Mission. 325 pp. Paperback wide thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at the ways the Australian Christian landscape has been dramatically changing. ISBN: 1864072474. Our Book No: 22608. $40 AUD.

180. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20 AUD.

181. Rutland, Suzanne D. (2007). Triumph of the Jewish spirit: 40 years of the Jewish Communal Appeal 1967 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney, Darlinghurst: NSW Jewish Communal Appeal. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, colour text-photos, few black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This special edition is presented by the JCA to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Jewish Communal Appeal. ISBN: 9780980405903. Our Book No: 23854. $40 AUD.

182. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $16.50 AUD.

183. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15 AUD.

184. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

185. Sargeant, Garry (1987). Three nights on nowhere street. Sydney: Fontana. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This is the story of the homeless people in Sydney. Garry writes about his experiences and valuable time spent on the street with no money, no home and no contact from his friends and family. ISBN: 0006371728. Our Book No: 2134. $12 AUD.

186. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $30 AUD.

187. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

188. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

189. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

190. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

191. Serr, Klaus (editor) (2004). Thinking about poverty (Reprint ed) [Professional practice publications]. Melbourne, East Brunswick: Social Work Services. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. Discusses the effects of poverty. The aim of this book is to encourage the reader to think about poverty issues, on a national and global level, at a time of great structural change in Australian society. ISBN: 0975195603. Our Book No: 20803. $25 AUD.

192. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our heart is the land: Aboriginal reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

193. Shayler, Kate (2001). The long way home: the story of a homes kid (1st thus ed). Sydney: Random House. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed from her family to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. (Most attention in Australia so far has focused on the Aboriginal stolen generation, and on British child migrants.). ISBN: 174051050X. Our Book No: 7510. $15 AUD.

194. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16 AUD.

195. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

196. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

197. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

198. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20 AUD.

199. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney,: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20 AUD.

200. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and commemoration: creating national identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top of spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $20 AUD.

201. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

202. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15 AUD.

203. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney, Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15 AUD.

204. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the everyday: a book of Australian ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors, a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $30 AUD.

205. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50 AUD.

206. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $15 AUD.

207. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newest immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaptation and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30 AUD.

208. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

209. Thompson, Elaine (1994). Fair enough: egalitarianism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover slightly creased. Tackles many of the issues surrounding Australian egalitarianism. The book explores the origins of political egalitarianism - the transformation from a culture which defined itself by white Britishness to one which cherishes multicultural diversity. Special emphasis is also placed on the economic, social and cultural positions of women, non-Anglo immigrants and indigenous people. ISBN: 0868403652. Our Book No: 23521. $25 AUD.

210. Thompson, Michael (1999). Labor without class: the gentrification of the ALP (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. The author discusses the history and current social status of the Australian Labor Party. ISBN: 1864030739. Our Book No: 23218. $20 AUD.

211. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia through Italian eyes: A study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $15 AUD.

212. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

213. Tucker, Lucy (editor); Martin, Ray (foreword) (2004). Banking on community spirit: 22 Australian communities using common cents for local benefit (1st ed). Melbourne, Malvern: Potentially Famous. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book shows how to map the resources of communities. The Bendigo Bank's community bank model and the Lead On Youth & Community Leadership Program have combined to bring the very inspiring stories that are in this book to life. ISBN: 0958143412. Our Book No: 21509. $20 AUD.

214. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10 AUD.

215. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

216. Vanclay, Frank (editor); Higgins, Matthew (editor); Blackshaw, Adam (editor); Simpkin, Julie (editor) (2008). Making sense of place: exploring concepts and expressions of place through different senses and lenses. Canberra: National Museum of Australia. 331 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. Heavy. Selected proceedings from the Senses Of Place conference, Hobart, 2006. Explores place from myriad perspectives and through evocative encounters. The Great Barrier Reef is experienced through the sense of touch, Lake Mungo is encountered through sound and listening, and light is shed on the meaning of place for deaf people. Case studies include the Maze prison, Inuit hunting grounds (Canada), and the songlines of the Anangu people (Central Australia). Iconic landscapes, lookouts, gardens, grieving places, the car place all provide contexts for experiencing and understanding place. ISBN: 9781876944513. Our Book No: 13095. $30 AUD.

217. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

218. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, small closed tear & crease top edge. Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $30 AUD.

219. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

220. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

221. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

222. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20 AUD.

223. Weatherburn, Don (2004). Law and order In Australia: rhetoric and reality (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages slightly creased. This book deals in facts and dispels myths. The author, Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, shows how far popular assumptions about crime and crime control diverge from what is actually happening in Australia. ISBN: 1862875324. Our Book No: 23160. $30 AUD.

224. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $30 AUD.

225. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

226. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

227. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

228. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

229. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, internally excellent. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $40 AUD.

230. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the big country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps; owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $18.50 AUD.

231. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

232. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

233. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: inside the Beaconsfield mine rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $25 AUD.