BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0821

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FOREIGN BIOGRAPHY (Non-Australian) ** AUTOBIOGRAPHY ** MEMOIRS ** REMINISCENCES (OVERSEAS, INTERNATIONAL).
405 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** SHORT LITERATURE (LETTERS, DIARIES) ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY & GOVERNMENT ** SPORT & LEISURE ** PERFORMING ARTS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 21, 2011.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, front cover little creased near spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of "Catch Me If You Can" reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $12 AUD.

2. Abt, Samuel; Startt, James (photos) (1999). Lance Armstrong's Comeback from Cancer (1st ed). San Francisco: Van der Plas Publications. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, light edgewear, faint foxing edges. This is a scrapbook of the Tour De France winner's dramatic career. ISBN: 1892495252. Our Book No: 24977. $15 AUD.

3. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak Towards a Common Destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of the state of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

4. Al-Fahim, Mohammed (2004). From Rags to Riches: The Story of Abu Dhabi (Reprint ed). London: London Centre of Arab Studies. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) & colour photos centre spread, map. Autobiography of an Arab businessman who helped transform this little Gulf State from a traditional Bedouin community to a prosperous modern society with the world's highest per capita income. ISBN: 1900404001. Our Book No: 14098. $26 AUD.

5. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

6. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. A New York journalist embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. The classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture about which he knew almost nothing. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $13 AUD.

7. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

8. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

9. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This Side of Peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & written name. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $14 AUD.

10. Astor, Liz; Wing, Lorna (foreword) (2006). Loving Olivia: Bringing Up My Autistic Daughter. London: Rodale Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner). A moving story of the joys and heartaches of bringing up an autistic child in Britain. ISBN: 140508815X. Our Book No: 24789. $20 AUD.

11. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

12. Baer, Robert (2002). See no evil: the true story of a ground solidier in the CIA's war on terrorism. New York: Crown / Random House. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, crease flyleaf, small mark top edge. A candid memoir of his years spent as a CIA case officer, and a look at the roots of modern terrorism. ISBN: 0609810278. Our Book No: 24653. $20 AUD.

13. Bailey, John (2003). The Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and her Fight for Freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover little worn. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past: a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daughter of her close friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. A fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling courtroom drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $18 AUD.

14. Bailey, Paul (2004). A Dog's Life (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. The British author covers the 16-year period when his persistent companion was an adorable collie called Circe. He recalls all the moments that have been important to him through a series of funny and moving sketches. He proves that a dog's life is something to be celebrated. ISBN: 0141011963. Our Book No: 25048. $20 AUD.

15. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

16. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $10 AUD.

17. Beaton, Cecil (1971). My Bolivian aunt: a memoir (2nd impression ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. The noted British photographer writes about his family. This book looks at fashionable Edwardian Hampstead, and the lush jungles and exotic cities of South America. The real star and main focus is the author's Aunt Jessie from Bolivia. ISBN: 0297004425. Our Book No: 24448. $25 AUD.

18. Bedford, Sybille (1993). Aldous Huxley: A Biography (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac / Pan Macmillan. 769 + 20 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of the British novelist, in the first one-volume paperback edition, containing a new preface by the author. ISBN: 0333585097. Our Book No: 12857. $20 AUD.

19. Benson, Kathleen (1981). A man called Martin Luther (1st thus ed). Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, top of spine bumped, light foxing edges, top corner front cover creased, faint foxing inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book gives a clear and accurate account of Martin Luther's life and times. It explores areas of Luther's life as historic as his nailing of the 95 theses, and as ordinary as when little Martin stole a hazelnut. ISBN: 0859101576. Our Book No: 24300. $12 AUD.

20. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

21. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), barcode sticker. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $22 AUD.

22. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) & Blaker, Candida (translator) (2001). Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics (1st ed). London: Routledge. 366 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. The author writes about his childhood and early days in Brazil's political movement, to his more recent experiments with Forum Theatre. He travels the world giving workshops and inspiration to teachers, psychotherapists, prisoners, actors, and workers in myriad other fields. ISBN: 0415229898. Our Book No: 25117. $25 AUD.

23. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

24. Bohm, Hans; Jongkind, Kees (2004). Bobby Fischer: the wandering king (1st thus ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. Our Book No: 23315. $25 AUD.

25. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & lightly worn, boards lightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $20 AUD.

26. Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip (1993). Pain: the gift nobody wants (First ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark top edge, edges lightly browned, faint foxing edges. The author writes about his life, and how through his work in India, he gained an understanding of the importance of pain and its implications for medical treatment, overall health, and human happiness. ISBN: 0060170204. Our Book No: 24273. $25 AUD.

27. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

28. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

29. Breunesse, Caroline; McCreadie, Catherine (translator) (1997). Visiting Vincent van Gogh [Adventures in Art]. Munich: Prestel-Verlag. 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This series opens up the world of art to children of all ages. This very special children's picture book visits the different places where the famous Dutch artist lived and worked, and shows how he saw the world which he captured in his brightly coloured paintings. ISBN: 3791318764. Our Book No: 25128. $15 AUD.

30. Brinkley, Dannion (1996). Saved by the light. London: Piatkus. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor creasing near spine. Cover subtitle: The true story of a man who died twice and the profound revelations he recieved. Brinkley was talking on the phone when struck by lightning, and was clinically dead. He visited a spiritual realm where he was told of events that would shake the world, many allegedly fulfilled. During a second near-death experience he was told to use his gifts to help the dying. ISBN: 0749914041. Our Book No: 2819. $14 AUD.

31. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The Stone Fields: An Epitaph for the Living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $12 AUD.

32. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

33. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

34. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $25 AUD.

35. Bruce, F. F. (1985). Paul: Apostle of the Free Spirit (Revised, reprint ed). Exeter: Paternoster Press. 510 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed & rubbed. Based on lectures by the Professor of New Testament Exegesis, University of Manchester. Paul's missionary activity is portrayed against the background of historical, social and political developments in the Roman Empire of the First Century
Middle East. ISBN: 0853643083. Our Book No: 14258. $25 AUD.


36. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $25 AUD.

37. Bullett, Gerald (1950). The English Mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards lightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Edited with introduction, by Bullet. Our Book No: 23287. $18 AUD.

38. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

39. Burstein, Dan (editor); de Keijzer, Arne J. (editor) (2006). Secrets of Mary Magdalene: the untold story of history's most misunderstood woman (1st ed) [Secrets series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour plates. Interest in Mary Magdalene, the most elusive character in the life of Jesus, has never been so great. Her role in Christianity and history is investigated in these collected articles, to find answers to the questions which have come to fascinate so many people. ISBN: 0297851683. Our Book No: 24338. $18 AUD.

40. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

41. Byles, Marie B. (1965). Paths to inner calm (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, minor edgewear, small edge pieces missing, flaps lightly foxed), faint foxing edges, small mark rear pastedown, bookshop label front pastedown. This is the first book to bring together Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion of Ittoen, as paths to inner calm. It is also a travel book for it tells of experiences among peaceful monks, nuns and lay meditators in Burma, Zen observed while living in a Zen temple in Japan, and the inspiration of the happy community of Ittoen drawn from all religions. The author, a practising lawyer, states that ten years ago she had the usual Westerner's tension, worry and depression, but now due to the lessons learned in Burma and Japan, coupled with what Buddhists call the law of being, and Christians the Grace of God, inner calm becomes increasingly a reality. Our Book No: 24475. $25 AUD.

42. Canfield, Cass (1972). Up and down and around: A publisher recollects the time of his life. London: Collins. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge piece removed], good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), flyleaf clipped, cloth cover slightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A valuable autobiography of an American book publisher (Harper & Brothers - later Harper & Row). ISBN: 0002118548. Our Book No: 11983. $18.50 AUD.

43. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

44. Carpenter, Humphrey (2004). Spike Milligan: A biography. London: Coronet Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner slightly creased. Biography of the British humourist best known for The Goon Show. ISBN: 0340826126. Our Book No: 11795. $13.50 AUD.

45. Carter, Dan T. (2000). The politics of rage: George Wallace, the origins of the New Conservatism, and the transformation of American politics (2nd, p/b ed). Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 580 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, black & white photos, front cover & first few pages creased, page corners & spine lightly creased, corner few pages folded. Heavy. Combining biography with regional and national history, chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of George Wallace, a populist who abandoned his ideals to become a national symbol of racism, and later begged forgiveness. Argues that the four-time Alabama governor and four-time presidential candidate helped to establish the conservative political movement that put Ronald Reagan in the White House in 1980. In this second edition, Carter updates Wallace's story with a look at the politician's death, and summarises his own sense of the legacy of Wallace. The source book for a PBS-TV program on Wallace in the American Experience series. ISBN: 0807125970. Our Book No: 13490. $20 AUD.

46. Carty, Winthrop P.; Lee, Elizabeth (1992). The rhino man and other uncommon environmentalists. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Profiles of leading environmentalists named on the United Nations Environment Program's Global 500 Roll of Honor (a sort of Nobel Prize for environmental achievement). ISBN: 0963150901. Our Book No: 1160. $15 AUD.

47. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

48. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear cover). The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

49. Cheney, Margaret (1983). Tesla: Man Out of Time (Reprint ed). New York: Dorset Press. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), vignette drawings, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), few small edge creases, edges lightly foxed. A fascinating portrait of Nikola Tesla, the brilliant but eccentric and obsessive Serbian-American scientist, and inventor of alternating-current electrical circuits. ISBN: 0880294191. Our Book No: 2959. $25 AUD.

50. Chitty, Susan (2007). Anna Sewell: The Woman Who Wrote Black Beauty (1st thus ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small mark top edge. The author documents Anna's strict Quaker upbringing and typically Victorian relationship with her dominating mother. All lovers of Black Beauty and horses will enjoy this book about one of the best known and loved of authors. ISBN: 9780752442822. Our Book No: 25050. $20 AUD.

51. Christie, Kate (1965). Apparitions: an autobiographical study in parapsychology (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny closed edge tear jacket (light rubbing spine, light browning reverse side, light foxing flaps, flap clipped), light foxing edges, flyleaves lightly browned. This is a retrospective narrative of the British author's encounter with psychic and occult phenomena in the settings of her home and family and friends, through her travels, the war years, and her life as a writer. Our Book No: 24274. $25 AUD.

52. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

53. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: The Sane Positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $20 AUD.

54. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a Revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $17 AUD.

55. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

56. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

57. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

58. Constant, Paula (2008). Slow Journey South: Walking to Africa - A Year in Footsteps (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, two internal pages creased, few light creases rear cover, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The authors describe their travels when they decide to take the year-long 5000-kilometre walk from Trafalgar Square in London to Morocco and the threshold of the Sahara Desert. ISBN: 9781741667967. Our Book No: 24849. $15 AUD.

59. Cooke, Leila R. (Mrs A. B.); Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, jacket edges overlap cover (little marked, edge tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. Our Book No: 24011. $26 AUD.

60. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20 AUD.

61. Coren, Michael (1996). Conan Doyle. London: Bloomsbury. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Superb biography of the British medical doctor and spiritualist - best known as the novelist who created the iconic Sherlock Holmes. ISBN: 0747526680. Our Book No: 13860. $12 AUD.

62. Corrington, Robert (2003). Wilhelm Reich: Psychoanalyst and Radical Naturalist. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), front cover jacket lightly marked (stickers at base reverse side). In this transfixing psychobiography of the maligned psychoanalyst, Corrington illuminates the themes and obsessions that unify Reich's work and reports on his fascinating, unrelenting one-man quest to probe the ultimate structures of self, world, and cosmos. He believed orgone was the great cosmic energy that played through the psyche. His overarching concern was to free all of mankind from the personal and social superego, and a healthy sexuality could liberate the psyche from its many forms of muscular and emotional hangups. ISBN: 0374250022. Our Book No: 14018. $25 AUD.

63. Cottler, Joseph (1946). Man with wings: the story of Leonardo da Vinci (2nd impression ed). London: George G. Harrap. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, slightly rubbed edges, shop sticker front pastedown, faint foxing edges, tiny ink mark front flyleaf, boards slightly marked, corners bumped, small ink stain bottom edge jacket (edge tears, clipped flap, few tiny pieces missing edges), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author devotes most of his book to the inventor rather than the painter. Leonardo da Vinci was more interested in inventing than painting. This book will interest younger readers as well as adults because it gives a simple and direct picture of a man whose laboratory was the world around him. Our Book No: 24465. $20 AUD.

64. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $18 AUD.

65. Cullen, Jim (2007). Imperfect Presidents: Tales of Misadventure and Triumph (1st as stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, top corners bumped. In this portrait of the American presidency, the author takes 12 presidents and discusses key missteps in their careers - and how they transcended them. ISBN: 9781403975133. Our Book No: 25010. $20 AUD.

66. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

67. Day, Woman's (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

68. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

69. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

70. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: the real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, lightly creased rear cover jacket. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $15 AUD.

71. Deichmann, Hans (1997). Objects: A Chronicle of Subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. New York: Marsilio Publishers. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Remarkable autobiography, written in the third person, of a German living in Italy during WW2 who offered clandestine support to the Italian resistance movement. ISBN: 156886048X. Our Book No: 7324. $15 AUD.

72. DeYoung, Terri (1998). Placing the poet: Badr Shakir Al-Sayyab and postcolonial Iraq (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge lightly rubbed. This is a detailed study of the most widely celebrated of 20th century Iraqi poets, placed in his literary context. ISBN: 0791437329. Our Book No: 20406. $20 AUD.

73. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

74. Dingwall, Eric John (1947). Some Human Oddities: Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal. pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth cover, good only condition, black & white photos, front inner hinge split (no detached pages), cover lightly marked (edges lightly faded, edgewear), endpapers lightly foxed. Well documented accounts of strange humans, including St Joseph of Copertino (the flying friar), James Allen (the man who was not), Berbiguier (bottler of spirits), the Deacon of Paris, D. D. Home (spiritualist), and Angel Anna (the woman who failed). Our Book No: 13889. $25 AUD.

75. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

76. Donavan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: science, administration and revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge science biographies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in cover, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on covers, prize presentation certificate pasted on flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $25 AUD.

77. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, minor annotation (tick mark) front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $11 AUD.

78. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1996). Mind hunter: inside the FBI's elite serial crime unit (From the FBI agent who pioneered criminal profiling) (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Star / Lisa Drew. 397 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. Our Book No: 11572A. $12.50 AUD.

79. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

80. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: A Biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge few pages creased, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear rear cover), bookplate (owner's written name). Heavy (1.2 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $40 AUD.

81. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15 AUD.

82. Dru, Jean-Marie (2007). How Disruption Brought Order: The Story of a Winning Strategy in the World of Advertising (1st stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top corner flap creased), fore-edge lightly browned. This book is a fascinating business memoir and a practical guide to harnessing the power of disruption. The author offers a rare inside look at the cutting edge of modern advertising. ISBN: 9780230600690. Our Book No: 25152. $20 AUD.

83. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $20 AUD.

84. du Maurier, Daphne (1993). Myself When Young: The Shaping of a Writer (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. Her early life, before she wrote her famous novels. ISBN: 0099866803. Our Book No: 9111. $10 AUD.

85. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

86. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

87. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

88. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

89. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, small edge tear jacket (flap unclipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $18 AUD.

90. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

91. Eadie, Betty J. (1995). Embraced by the light (What happens when you die?) (Reprint ed). London: Thorsons. 147 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. About her near-death experience (NDE). ISBN: 1855384396. Our Book No: 4813. $10 AUD.

92. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

93. Epton, Nina (1974). Magic & Mystics of Java (1st ed). London: Octagon Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, covers lightly marked, minor foxing & browning reverse side), faint foxing endpapers. A report on the magical experiences she encountered in Java. ISBN: 0900860391. Our Book No: 24407. $20 AUD.

94. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

95. Evans, Polly (2006). On a hoof and a prayer: around Argentina at a gallop (1st ed). London: Bantam Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This is the story of the author's journey around Argentina by horse. ISBN: 9780553816792. Our Book No: 24765. $15 AUD.

96. Eysenck, Hans J. (1990). Rebel with a Cause: The Autobiography (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, minor insect nibbles fore-edge. In this witty and absorbing book, the renowned English psychologist recounts in some detail his fascinating life. ISBN: 1852271620. Our Book No: 24870. $20 AUD.

97. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

98. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: A Life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. Presents the many aspects of this complex man: the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $20 AUD.

99. Fest, Joachim C. (1970). The face of the Third Reich: portraits of the Nazi leadership (1st thus ed). New York: Ace Books. 605 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, coloured edges faded, texta mark front cover & spine, pages lightly browned, old price marks, covers white background lightly marked. The author focuses on one major figure per chapter to describe the lives of the leaders of the Third Reich. Our Book No: 24657. $10 AUD.

100. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - A Collective Memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $28 AUD.

101. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

102. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

103. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $18 AUD.

104. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

105. Frame, Janet (1987). To the Is-Land (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1: To the Island]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

106. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $20 AUD.

107. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

108. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts Remembered: A Centennial Tribute. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman: General J. C. Smuts. Our Book No: 12052. $20 AUD.

109. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

110. Fry, Stephen (2010). The Fry chronicles: an autobiography (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour striped endpapers, colour & black & white photos. Stephen Fry is a multi-award-winning comedian and actor, and also an author, director and presenter. Thirteen years ago, Moab Is My Washpot, his autobiography of his early years, was published to rave reviews. In those years since, he has moved into a completely new stratosphere, both as a public figure, and a private man. This dazzling memoir is a courageously frank, honest and poignant read. It details - both uproariously and surprisingly - some of the most turbulent and least well known years of his life. ISBN: 9780718154837. Our Book No: 13802. $30 AUD.

111. Fyvel, T. R. (1983). George Orwell: A personal memoir. London: Hutchinson Paperback. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, old price marks. The author was both colleague and friend of Orwell during the last 10 years of his life. He also portrays the intellectual climate of wartime and post-war Britain. ISBN: 0091517419. Our Book No: 10480. $20 AUD.

112. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

113. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

114. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. Plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15 AUD.

115. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

116. Gekoski, Rick (2004). Nabokov's butterfly & other stories of great authors and rare books. New York: Carroll & Graf. 240 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, illustrated colour endpapers, sticker, correction slip inserted. Fascinating adventures from the world of rare books by the famous British bookseller, based on a series of BBC radio programs. Originally published in Britain as Tolkien's Gown. ISBN: 0786716541. Our Book No: 13747. $14 AUD.

117. Ghahramani, Zarah (2007). My Life as a Traitor (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, tiny tear bottom edge three pages, edges lightly browned. This book is a beautifully written memoir of the author's life in Iran. Her descriptions of Persian culture, contemporary Iranian society, and the radical Islamist politics are eye-opening, as is her account of the growing voice of dissent in Iran. This story is an unforgettable testimony to the strength of the human spirit. ISBN: 9781921215506. Our Book No: 24102. $20 AUD.

118. Gill, Stephen (1989). William Wordsworth: A life (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 525 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor spotting & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Focuses on what was most important to the famous British poet (and his readers) - his life as a writer. ISBN: 0198128282. Our Book No: 21173. $25 AUD.

119. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

120. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

121. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

122. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $18 AUD.

123. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

124. Golway, Terry (1999). Irish Rebel: John Devoy and America's Fight for Ireland's Freedom (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, small marks edges, minor edgewear. In 1871, John Devoy, a young Irishman fighting for Irish independence, came to the United states in exile. Despite being so far from his home, this Fenian greatly influenced Irish affairs. A suspenseful and well researched biography of Devoy. Intimate details of Devoy's life and work are interwoven into his valiant role in Ireland's struggle for freedom. ISBN: 0312199031. Our Book No: 22118. $20 AUD.

125. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A Life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks covers, faint foxing edges, crease front cover. Examines Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. (Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960.). Our Book No: 21307. $10 AUD.

126. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: the mystic life of the eminent codifier Joseph Caro as revealed in his secret diary, based on unpublished manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $40 AUD.

127. Gordon, James S. (1987). The Golden Guru: The Strange Journey of Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh (1st ed). Lexington, MA: Stephen Greene Press. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, remainder stripe, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded), cloth binding along spine lightly rubbed, written and dated dedication front pastedown. A compelling, often frightening, psychological portrait of a brilliant, complex man who created and controlled one of the largest and most fascinating social and religious cults of our time. ISBN: 0828906300. Our Book No: 24684. $20 AUD.

128. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This Blessed Life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $20 AUD.

129. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

130. Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine (2006). Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior (1st thus ed). Orlando, FL: Harvest / Harcourt Inc. 358 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. The author draws on her own experiences with autism as well as her distinguished career as an animal scientist, to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals think, act, and feel. ISBN: 9780156031448. Our Book No: 13883. $15 AUD.

131. Greaves, John (1975). Dickens at Doughty Street (1st ed). London: Elm Tree Books. 197 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map on rear cover, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The author is Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship. This account of the period that Charles Dickens and his wife Kate spent in 48 Doughty Street, a three-storied terraced house in Bloomsbury has been written to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the opening of Dickens House - as it has since been named - to the public. ISBN: 0241891973. Our Book No: 22395. $20 AUD.

132. Green, V. H. H. (1987). John Wesley (Reprint ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, minor wear spine, tiny bump top spine, covers lightly scratched. The author tells the story of John Wesley, the English clergyman and founder of the Methodist Church. ISBN: 0819164615. Our Book No: 24714. $18 AUD.

133. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

134. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: A Life in Science (1st p/b ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, faint foxing edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $13 AUD.

135. Griffin, William (2005). C. S. Lewis: the authentic voice (Reprint ed). Oxford: Lion. 440 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, small dent rear cover. Written by novelist, playwright and former religious books editor of Publishers Weekly. This book brings to life a vivid and multifaceted portrait of Lewis, who loved to walk and talk, and was happy to be in the company of friends. The author provides a narrative in which Lewis speaks for himself at every turn. ISBN: 100745952089. Our Book No: 23372. $22 AUD.

136. Griffiths, Max (2003). How to say goodbye (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, spine lightly faded, minor edgewear. He has been confronted by death, divorce, job loss, parting with children and similar crises. He relates how he and people he knows have managed to say goodbye and yet retain the legacy of gentle remembrance. He weaves his way between memoir and meditation on life's passages and vicissitudes. ISBN: 1877058122. Our Book No: 23711. $18 AUD.

137. Gruber, Elmar, R.; Kersten, Holger (1995). The original Jesus: the Buddhist sources of Christianity (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, top edge lightly foxed. Examines the early history of Jesus and asserts a connection to Buddhism. ISBN: 1852306289. Our Book No: 24363. $20 AUD.

138. Guevara, Ernesto Che; Casaus, Victor (editor) (2004). Self Portrait Che Guevara. Melbourne & New York: Ocean Press. 311 pp. Paperback square quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Photographic essay of the Latin American revolutionary, edited from his own photographs and words, taken from his family archives in Havana, Cuba. ISBN: 1876175826. Our Book No: 14288. $24 AUD.

139. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

140. Guthrie, Tyrone (1987). A life in the theatre [The lively arts series]. London: Columbus Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography of the British theatre director, considered one of the most candid and wittiest ever published. ISBN: 0862873819. Our Book No: 8552. $12 AUD.

141. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

142. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

143. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

144. Hanff, Helene (1986). Q's Legacy. London: Futura Publications. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By the author of "84 Charing Cross Road". Records how Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch's (Q) book, The Art of Writing, influenced her youth, her love of literature and writing, and above all, of England. ISBN: 0708830021. Our Book No: 8309. $10 AUD.

145. Hardwick, Mollie; Hardwick, Michael (1970). As they saw him: Charles Dickens (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, minimal EX-LIBRARY, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, few edge tears, flap corners clipped), light foxing edges. This fascinating anthology reveals Charles Dickens the man as remembered by friends and family. Our Book No: 24628. $10 AUD.

146. Harris, Leon (1975). Upton Sinclair: American rebel. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 435 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped & edge creases jacket. Heavy. Biography of the American muckraking novelist and social reformer. The author believes that Sinclair is one of the most important of American writers, defined in terms of his positive impact on reforming American society. ISBN: 0690006713. Our Book No: 1423. $20 AUD.

147. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $22 AUD.

148. Hasselbach, Ingo; Reiss, Tom (with) (1996). Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. London: Chatto & Windus. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Ingo Hasselbach, the "Fuhrer of the East," grew up in East Germany under the Communists and spent much of his youth in jail. His cell mate persuaded him that a world Jewish conspiracy was bringing ruin and devastation to Germany. On his release he founded the country's first neo-Nazi political party. For the next 5 years he led a violent extremist group. In 1993 he publicly renounced the neo-Nazis, and dedicated his life to dissuading German youth from following its dark path. ISBN: 0701165367. Our Book No: 14127. $15 AUD.

149. Herriot, James (1974). It shouldn't happen to a vet (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Straight from the horses mouth ... Things that should not happen to a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Another book in this popular series. ISBN: 0330237829. Our Book No: 4397. $10 AUD.

150. Herriot, James (1974). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941B. $10 AUD.

151. Herriot, James (1976). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585A. $10 AUD.

152. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10 AUD.

153. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in a spin (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0330255320. Our Book No: 13128. $10 AUD.

154. Herriot, James (1980). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941. $10 AUD.

155. Herriot, James (1981). The Lord God made them all (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 347 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, page edges slightly foxed, tiny dent front cover. Sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful - more animal adventures by the well-known British vet. ISBN: 0718120264. Our Book No: 4253. $16 AUD.

156. Heymann, Eva (2006). The Deeper Centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $18 AUD.

157. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

158. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

159. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

160. Hitchens, Christopher (2006). Thomas Paine's Rights of Man: A Biography (1st US ed) [Books that Changed the World]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked), tiny scuff bottom edge, top corners creased few pages. This is a fascinating story of Paine's life and times by the British commentator and polemicist. ISBN: 9780871139559. Our Book No: 25022. $15 AUD.

161. Hoffmann, Banesh; Dukas, Helen (with) (1975). Einstein (1st thus ed). Herts: Paladin. 272 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few light creases covers, spine creased, owner's written name, top edge foxed, pages lightly browned. The author captures the essence of Einstein's mind and his science, and shows the growth of ideas that led Einstein to his most important theories. Helen Dukas, Einstein's secretary for over thirty years, has provided valuable personal insights, and many documents and photographs are reproduced here for the first time. ISBN: 058608195X. Our Book No: 24755. $12 AUD.

162. Hopper Epstein, Alice (1989). Mind, fantasy and healing: one woman's journey from conflict and illness to wholeness and health (1st ed). New York: Delacorte. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, small mark top edge. The author was diagnosed with inoperable cancer four years ago. This is her story of her remarkable recovery and the long journey from hopelessness to wholeness. ISBN: 0385297122. Our Book No: 24272. $15 AUD.

163. Horovitz, David (editor); Staff, Jerusalem Report (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

164. Hotaling, Ed (2005). Wink: The Incredible Life and Epic Journey of Jimmy Winkfield (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corner covers bumped, minor edgewear jacket (top corners creased). This book tells the story of Jimmy's rise from humble beginnings as a shoeshine boy in Lexington, Kentucky, to the top of turn-of-the-century American racing. ISBN: 0071418628. Our Book No: 25000. $20 AUD.

165. Hughes, Kathryn (2006). The Short Life & Long Times of Mrs Beeton (1st thus ed). London: HC: HarperPerennial. 525 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine creases, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication. In this warm, artful and expert account of her short life (she died at age 28), the author uncovers startling new material that shows cooking expert Isabella Beeton struggled with bankruptcy, sexual scandal and a bitter family feud. ISBN: 1841153745. Our Book No: 24419. $15 AUD.

166. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

167. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

168. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

169. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

170. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot, hanged by the British for treason. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50 AUD.

171. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

172. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

173. Itsuki, Hiroyuki; Robert, Joseph (translation) (2001). Tariki: embracing despair, discovering peace (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top corners dustjacket flaps neatly trimmed. Drawing upon his personal history, the novelist and Buddhist scholar Hiroyuki Itsuki introduces us to tariki - the other power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism. ISBN: 4062099810. Our Book No: 21717. $20 AUD.

174. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine lightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

175. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

176. Jaffe, Aniela (1971). From the life and work of C. G. Jung (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear front cover near spine, pages lightly browned. These four essays give a personal and knowledgeable presentation of Jung and some of the key features of his work. The author was Jung's private secretary for many years and had access to all his papers. ISBN: 0060901691. Our Book No: 24473. $15 AUD.

177. Jamieson, Patrick (2006). Mind Race: A Firsthand Account of One Teenager's Experience with Bipolar Disorder (Reprint ed) [AMHI: Adolescent Mental Health Initiative series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos (paintings). He was diagnosed with bipolar disorder at the age of 15, but found there was not a single book on the illness available for young people - so he wrote his own. Now an adult, he tells his story with humour and insight, discussing his own challenges and triumphs. An optimistic and practical guide designed for young people diagnosed with bipolar disorder, and for anyone who seeks understanding. ISBN: 0195309057. Our Book No: 22980. $12 AUD.

178. Jolly, W. P. (1974). Sir Oliver Lodge: psychical researcher and scientist (1st ed). London: Constable. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos including frontispiece, few tiny marks edges, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). The fascinating biography of British physicist, Sir Oliver Lodge, who had a prominent interest in psychical research, particularly investigating spiritualists. ISBN: 0094599904. Our Book No: 24610. $24 AUD.

179. Joy, Thomas (1971). Mostly joy: a bookman's story (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 205 pp. Hardback (missing dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece cartoon, light foxing edges, boards slightly marked, faint foxing few pages, owner's written name. Autobiography of the noted British librarian and booksellers (Hatchards). About a lifetime spent with books and book lovers. ISBN: 0718108833. Our Book No: 24437. $20 AUD.

180. Kanigel, Robert (1991). The Man who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan (1st ed). London: Scribner. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small stain bottom corner flap), faint foxing edges. Heavy. The life and work of the brilliant self-taught Indian mathematician whose work contains some of the best ideas in the history of science. ISBN: 0356203301. Our Book No: 13619. $20 AUD.

181. Karpin, Michael; Friedman, Ina (1999). Murder in the name of God: the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin (1st thus ed). London: Granta Books. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light creases spine. This book tells the story of the murder in 1995 of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin by a Jewish right-wing fundamentalist. ISBN: 1862072418. Our Book No: 24541. $25 AUD.

182. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

183. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

184. Kemper, Steve (2003). Code name Ginger: The story behind Dean Kamen's quest to invent a new world. London: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Biography of the wealthy inventor of the portable dialysis machine, a wheelchair that can climb stairs, and a super-secret new people-mover that will change the world. ISBN: 0385605226. Our Book No: 11016. $16.50 AUD.

185. Kerst, Friedrich (1964). Beethoven: The Man and the Artist, as Revealed in His Own Words (1st thus ed). New York: Dover Publications. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, cover corners creased, minor edgewear. This unabridged book (originally published, 1905), includes over 300 of Beethoven's reflections on the art of composing. There are also his views on art and artists, on his own works, on education, nature, poetry, God, and other matters. Our Book No: 24566. $14 AUD.

186. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A Diary of a Cot Death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bottom edge rear cover jacket creased, pages little browned. An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. By physiotherapist who practices in Australia and Britain. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10 AUD.

187. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

188. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

189. King, James (1991). William Blake: his life (1st US ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. A compelling biography of the eccentric English poet and artist/engraver. The author stresses the close connection between the man and the mystical and symbolical worlds he created, and he gives equal emphasis to Blake the artist and the poet. ISBN: 0312052928. Our Book No: 24426. $12.50 AUD.

190. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The watershed: a biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

191. Koestler, Arthur (1982). Bricks to Babel: selected writings with author's comments (1st thus ed). London: Picador. 697 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. The author has assembled the present 700-page anthology of essays, etc., from fifty years of controversial books, journalism, pamphlets, and keynote addresses. It is part autobiography and part bibliographic guide. ISBN: 0330266764. Our Book No: 24630. $15 AUD.

192. Kohn, Sherab Chodzin (1994). The awakened one: a life of the Buddha (1st ed) [Shambhala dragon series]. Boston: Shambhala. 153 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Kohn provides a remarkably lucid account of the Buddha's life and teachings, based on various early sources, and interpreted according to Mahayanan tradition. ISBN: 1570625514. Our Book No: 4456. $16 AUD.

193. Koolmees, Jill (2004). My desert kingdom: finding a life in Saudi Arabia (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. Australian woman shares her adventures in Saudi Arabia. This is a uniquely personal and timely portrait of a country under the international spotlight. ISBN: 1863254374. Our Book No: 24457. $20 AUD.

194. Krippner, Stanley (1977). Song of the siren: a parapsychological odyssey (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 310 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges slightly foxed, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, slight foxing title page. The foremost American parapsychologist describes his research over the last few decades. ISBN: 0060905093. Our Book No: 1793. $10 AUD.

195. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

196. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The Wheel of Life: A Memoir of Living and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $18 AUD.

197. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

198. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

199. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

200. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

201. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: our own horse whisperer. Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover lightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $24 AUD.

202. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A Fair Skinned Boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

203. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internally excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25 AUD.

204. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The Educational World of Edward Thring: A Centenary Study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. A centenary volume that attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th-century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

205. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The Book of the Granada TV Series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $16 AUD.

206. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

207. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin (1997). Among white moonfaces: an Asian - American memoir of homelands (1st p/b ed). New York: Feminist Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small dents rear cover. Stunning autobiography of an immigrant mother, who moved from Malaysia / Singapore to the United States, where she developed as a feminist poet. ISBN: 1558611797. Our Book No: 2716. $20 AUD.

208. Lings, Martin (1983). Muhammad: his life based on the earliest sources (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. 359 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, old price sticker mark bottom corner last page. This biography of Muhammad, unlike any other, is based on Arabic sources of the 8th and 9th centuries (of which some important passages are translated here for the first time). This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with Muhammad's life, as well as those seeking to understand Islam. ISBN: 0892811706. Our Book No: 22831. $20 AUD.

209. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

210. Lipkin, Mike (1995). Lost and found: my journey to hell and back (2nd impression ed). Cape Town: Human & Rousseau. 163 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning on pages. The South African author talks about his battle with acute depression. He struggled for almost three decades until he was brought to the brink of suicide. It is also the uplifting and inspiring story of recovery and the lessons his experience gave him on how to live a purposeful and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0798134062. Our Book No: 24119. $20 AUD.

211. Litvag, Irving (1972). Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth [Pearl Curran]. New York: Macmillan. 293 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), fore-edge roughly cut, flap clipped jacket (rear cover section covered both sides by large sticker, edge tears repaired, reverse side little browned, small stains, edgewear). Biography of an uneducated American housewife from St Louis, who channels by automatic writing a 17th century woman, Patience Worth. Our Book No: 2976. $20 AUD.

212. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

213. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $12 AUD.

214. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20 AUD.

215. Lorenz, Marita (1994). Marita: From Castro to Kennedy: Love and espionage in the CIA (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, spine lightly creased, spine ends lightly bumped, sticker (covers old price marks). Amazing story of a German-American CIA and FBI agent who was once a lover of Fidel Castro. She claimed a peripheral role in the killing of John F. Kennedy. Entirely true, or partly disinformation? ISBN: 0751510645. Our Book No: 19119. $10 AUD.

216. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the Treetops: Adventures of a Woman in Field Biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $12 AUD.

217. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: Colour Printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an extensive illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $120 AUD.

218. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The Life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

219. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

220. Mackenzie, Norman; Mackenzie, Jeanne (1987). The life of H. G. Wells: the time traveller (with a new epilogue) (Revised ed). London: Hogarth Press. 500 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages slightly browned, top corner front flyleaf cut off. This biography of the British novelist, based extensively on his private papers, is now revised to include recent revelations about his love life. It paints an outstanding picture of a man who wanted to be the world's best friend and was, in the end, his own worst enemy: brilliant, charming and self-destructive. ISBN: 0701207493. Our Book No: 23367. $15 AUD.

221. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

222. Maddox, Brenda (2003). Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corners covers little creased, top corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. In this fascinating book, the author tells the story of a remarkably single-minded, forthright and tempestuous young British woman, who at the age of 15 decided she wanted to be a scientist, but who was airbrushed out of the greatest scientific discovery of the 20th century (DNA). ISBN: 0006552110. Our Book No: 24996. $15 AUD.

223. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

224. Maguire, Annie (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

225. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves: the true story of an unwanted Chinese daughter. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Mah lays bare her painful Chinese story. She was an unwanted daughter growing up during the Communist Revolution, blamed for her mother's death, ignored by her millionaire father, and unwanted by her Eurasian step mother. She overcomes these difficulties with a successful career. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $10 AUD.

226. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

227. Mairowitz, David Zane; Crumb, Robert (illustrations) (1993). Kafka for beginners (1st ed). London: Icon Books. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Cartoon biography of the Czech-born German Jew who wrote bizarre fantasy novels, tainted by hilarity and self-abasement. ISBN: 1874166099. Our Book No: 11291. $15 AUD.

228. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $10 AUD.

229. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $20 AUD.

230. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

231. Margolius, Ivan (2006). Reflections of Prague: Journeys Through the 20th Century (1st ed). Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. The story of how a Czech Jewish family became embroiled in the most tragic and tumultuous episodes of the 20th century. Their moving story traces the major events, turmoil, oppression and triumphs of Europe through the last 100 years. Told from the author's perspective, it is a poignant but uplifting tale reporting a life lived with purpose and conviction, in the face of personal suffering and sacrifice. ISBN: 0470022191. Our Book No: 24975. $20 AUD.

232. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $15 AUD.

233. Martin, Steve (2007). Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, slight crease front flap jacket. Autobiography of American comedian and film star. ISBN: 9781416553649. Our Book No: 25075. $15 AUD.

234. Maxwell, Gavin; McEwen, Robin (drawings & jacket illustration) (1969). Raven seek thy brother. London: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sequel to Ring of Bright Water. This beautiful story tells of his special relationship with many animals including his famous otters at his West Highland country house. ISBN: 058210646X. Our Book No: 20090. $20 AUD.

235. McClure, Cynthia Rowland (1998). The monster within: overcoming eating disorders (1st Spire p/b ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Spire Books / Fleming H. Revell. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This is the author's own very personal journey out of her battle with her "monster", bulimia. ISBN: 0800786521. Our Book No: 22605. $15 AUD.

236. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A Memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $13 AUD.

237. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

238. McCrum, Robert (1998). My Year off: Rediscovering Life After a Stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $18 AUD.

239. McGeough, Paul (2009). Kill Khalid: Mossad's Failed Hit and the Rise Hamas (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 477 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Little public notice was taken of a 1997 attempt on the life of the Hamas leader Khalid Mishal by Mossad, the Israeli intelligence agency, even though the audacious hit took place in broad daylight in the streets of Amman, and even though the bungled poisoning immediately set into motion a flurry of international diplomacy. The Israelis reluctantly handed over the antidote. With his new lease on life, Khalid became the architect of the Hamas ascendancy; he directed deadly bombings on targets in Israel, and from his bunker in exile in the Syrian capital of Damascus, continues to pull in donations and support from the Islamic world. The Australian reporter uses unprecedented, extensive interviews with Khalid himself and other key political players. ISBN: 9781741756005. Our Book No: 14231. $25 AUD.

240. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

241. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $15 AUD.

242. Michelangelo (1963). Michelangelo: a self portrait (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 183 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, corner front cover creased, minor rubbing spine, endpapers & edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This collection of Michelangelo's writings not only reveals the workings of his mind; it brings to light an authentic picture of his character in all its complexity and contradictions. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of a great Renaissance artist. Our Book No: 24467. $15 AUD.

243. Miller, Char (2001). Gifford Pinchot and the Making of Modern Environmentalism (Reprint ed) [Pioneers of Conservation]. Washington, DC: Island Press. 458 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, crease front cover & few pages near spine. This award-winning biography, the first in more than four decades, offers a fresh interpretation of the life and work of the famed American conservationist and progressive politician Gifford Pinchot. He was chief of the US Forest Service and Governor of Pennsylvania. Reveals Pinchot as a man with a profound concern for nature and a burgeoning interest in global resource conservation, whose activism not only helped define environmental politics in the 20th century, but whose ideas remain strikingly relevant today. ISBN: 1559638230. Our Book No: 25052. $30 AUD.

244. Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin (1996). Introducing Darwin and Evolution (Reprint ed). Cambridge / New York: Icon Books / Totem Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The life and work of the great English scientist, who formulated theories of evolution. provides a clear historical perspective on the progress from pre-Darwinian biology to modern genetics and the crucial discovery of chromosomes. ISBN: 1840461535. Our Book No: 24370. $15 AUD.

245. Miller, Keith; Larson, Bruce (1974). The edge of adventure: an experiment in faith. London: Word Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. Two Americans share their personal experiences of taking the plunge by committing their total lives to God from the inside out. ISBN: 0850090512. Our Book No: 12911. $10 AUD.

246. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney, Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

247. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

248. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

249. Morgan, Dr Charles (1960). The life of Michelangelo (no date ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white plates at rear, light wear spine ends & corners, light rubbing edges, jacket chipped & lightly marked (few tears, flap clipped), light foxing endpapers, slight split internally, pages lightly browned, owner's bookplate front pastedown. A biography of the Italian sculptor, painter, architect, poet - the outstanding figure of the Renaissance. Dr Morgan casts new light on his character and evokes the pageantry of those crucial years in Italian history. This is a warm, glowing biography that will appeal to everyone interested to learn more about Michelangelo. Our Book No: 24669. $15 AUD.

250. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

251. Morris, Desmond (1979). Animal days (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication to owner (on dedication page), old price marks. The hilarious story of his early experiences with animals, before he wrote The Naked Ape. Including curating a London zoo and hosting the TV program Zootime. ISBN: 0224017381. Our Book No: 6509. $15 AUD.

252. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

253. Musharraf, Pervez (2006). In the line of fire: a memoir (Reprint ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly browned, remainder stripe. Autobiography of the Pakistani military leader who became president. Expressed in his own way, about an eventful, turbulent life in which luck and destiny played leading roles. ISBN: 9780743295826. Our Book No: 24611. $20 AUD.

254. Myron, Vicki (2008). Dewey: the small-town library cat who touched the world (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the coldest morning of the year, the author found a tiny, bedraggled kitten almost frozen to death in the night drop box of the library where she worked, and her life - and the town of Spencer, Iowa would never be the same. This is a beautiful true story which will touch the heart of any catlover. ISBN: 9780340960776. Our Book No: 22959. $20 AUD.

255. Najafi, Najmeh (1960). Reveille for a Persian village (3rd ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, faint foxing first & last three pages. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, chipping & few edge tears, flap square-clipped. This book is written with a simple dignity that underlines the author's modesty. This is a deeply moving account of how a young and beautiful Persian girl, the daughter of a great Persian family, has tried to alleviate the poverty and poor health in a native village. The author's first book, Persia Is My Heart, told of her break with traditions and her decision to study in America, in order to help her people. This very special book tells of the use to which she has put her studies: what she has achieved in the village of Sarbandan - a community of 1,500 people not far from Teheran. Our Book No: 22834. $20 AUD.

256. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20 AUD.

257. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

258. Nasiri, Omar (2006). Inside the Global Jihad : How I Infiltrated Al Qaeda and was Abandoned by Western Intelligence (1st Australasian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip little creased. A unique and chilling true story of the man who infiltrated Al-Qaeda in Europe, Pakistan and Afghanistan. The most complete available account of living in terrorist training camps in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1921215097. Our Book No: 14276. $18 AUD.

259. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

260. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dreambirds: The Strange History of the Ostrich in Fashion, Food, and Fortune [Dream Birds]. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bumps spine ends, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; South African-American academic in search of the strange ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $10 AUD.

261. Nolen, William A. (1980). A surgeon's book of hope (Reprint ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny edge tears in dustjacket, slight foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, bottom corners of book bumped, closed tear back of dustjacket, edges of book moderately foxed. Dr. Nolen's wonderful book about his work as a surgeon. This is the heartwarming story of his career since The Making of a Surgeon, his twenty years in rural Litchfield, Minnesota, and the true stories of his patients who survived, and beat the odds. ISBN: 0698110447. Our Book No: 21489. $12.50 AUD.

262. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

263. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The Doctor's Plague: Germs, Childbed Fever, and the Strange Story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf clipped minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $14 AUD.

264. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

265. O'Brian, Patrick (1987). Joseph Banks: A Life. London: Collins Harvill. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, black & white photos, rear cover jacket scratched & dented (affecting rear board cover). The masterful writer of seafaring novels here writes a biography of Sir Joseph Banks: botanist, explorer, President of the Royal Society, and one of Australia's founding fathers. He was among the most influential British scientists of the 18th and 19th centuries, and accompanied Captain Cook on his first voyage that explored the eastern Australian coast. ISBN: 0002173506. Our Book No: 14021. $28 AUD.

266. O'Brien, Stacey (2009). Wesley: the story of a remarkable owl (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. Happy, heart-warming, and often funny, the true adventures of Wesley the barn owl will delight all animal lovers. It includes surprising observations on the intelligence and behaviour of owls. ISBN: 9781741669305. Our Book No: 24245. $10 AUD.

267. O'Callaghan, Gareth (2004). A day called hope: a personal journey beyond depression (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, top corner lightly creased & light sticker mark front cover. In this candid and courageous book, the author, one of Ireland's most popular broadcasters, looks back at his years of suffering from severe depression. Now fully recovered, more optimistic and fitter than ever, he has emerged with a deep understanding of the condition. ISBN: 0340826495. Our Book No: 23688. $15 AUD.

268. O'Connell, Marvin R. (1997). Blaise Pascal: reasons of the heart (Reprint ed) [Library of religious biography]. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Lime Grove House. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease spine, edges lightly browned. This biography captures the life and times of French scientist Blaise Pascal, with a chronological narrative based on the published sources and Pascal's own works. ISBN: 0802801587. Our Book No: 24615. $20 AUD.

269. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The American author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

270. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $80 AUD.

271. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

272. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: The Graeme Obree Story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, light edgewear. Autobiography of the champion Scottish cyclist. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $18 AUD.

273. Oshinsky, David M. (1983). A conspiracy so immense: the world of Joe McCarthy (First ed). New York: Free Press. 597 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears jacket, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A dramatic biography that reveals the internal and external forces that launched Irish-American politician Joseph McCarthy on his political career, carried him to national prominence (his relentless hunt for communists within government), and his fall, engineered in part by President Eisenhower himself. More than a life of this pathologically ambitious politician, this book is also a portrait of America in the grip of Cold war fear, anger, suspicion and betrayal. ISBN: 0029234905. Our Book No: 13513. $30 AUD.

274. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

275. Palmer, A. H. (1892). The Life and Letters of Samuel Palmer, Painter and Etcher: Written and Edited by A. H. Palmer (First ed). London: Seeley & Co. Limited. 424 pp. Hardback large octavo, rebound half-leather (black spine label with gilt lettering, ornate gilt bands spine ends), speckled board covers & new endpapers, very good condition, red lettering title page, black & white etchings (including frontispiece portrait, one MISSING), edges roughly cut, minor light browning & foxing. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Includes catalogue of exhibited works at rear (20p) + publisher adverts (2p). Original sketch (The Willow) missing, otherwise 23 engravings spread over 19 pages. Compiled by his son, A. H. Palmer. Samuel Palmer (1805 ­ 1881) was an English landscape painter, etcher, printmaker and prolific writer. He was a key figure of English Romanticism, and produced visionary pastoral paintings, under the influence of William Blake. Our Book No: 14006. $450 AUD.

276. Pavlides, Merope; Grandin, Temple (foreword) (2008). Animal-Assisted Interventions for Individuals With Autism (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. The author relates success stories of different animal-assisted interventions, and notes the challenges of working with particular animal species. Emphasizes the importance of tailoring interventions to the specific needs of the individual and of monitoring progress. ISBN: 9781843108672. Our Book No: 24865. $25 AUD.

277. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

278. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite Potential: The Life and Times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

279. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

280. Pert, Alan (2006). Red cactus: the life of Anna Kingsford (1st ed). Sydney: Books & Writers Network Pty Ltd. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A biography of the Englishwoman, Anna Kingsford (1846 - 1888). During her life she was invited to become president of the British Theosophical Society, but fell out with Madame Blavatsky to form her own Hermetic Society. ISBN: 9781740184052. Our Book No: 22462. $25 AUD.

281. Pert, Candace (2006). Everything You Need to Know to Feel Go(o)d (1st ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge, few black & white drawings. Written by American neuroscientist who wrote "Molecules of Emotion". This book is in response to the questions she's been asked in her worldwide travels ever since the publication of her book. Consciousness, mind, emotions, and God are all factored into the mix, resulting in a considerable amount of beneficial advice and self-development insights. ISBN: 978140191060. Our Book No: 23840. $16 AUD.

282. Peters, Catherine (2000). Byron [Lord Byron] [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 114 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0750921242. Our Book No: 10382. $11 AUD.

283. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

284. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

285. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

286. Pollard, Arthur (1978). Anthony Trollope. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the English novelist, by professor of English, University of Hull. ISBN: 0710088116. Our Book No: 10090. $20 AUD.

287. Pollard, Jane (2004). A Mingled Yarn: The Seifert Family and Flaxmilling in New Zealand (1st ed). Bowral, NSW: Jane Pollard. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little creased (& first few pages), autograph (author's written name title page). This is the story of a family who milled flax from Southland to the Waikato in New Zealand. The author is the great-granddaughter of Johann Herrmann Seifert. Using Alfred Seifert's personal letters, diaries, and business correspondence, plus wages books and cutter's tallies from several of his mills, this story traces the flax industry and the men who worked it, through the turbulent years of two Depressions and two world wars, and the mingled fortunes of those times. ISBN: 064644025X. Our Book No: 25218. $25 AUD.

288. Prince, Morton (1969). The dissociation of personality: a biographical study in abnormal psychology (Reissue, second ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 575 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. (Originally published 1906; this is the 1969 reissue of the second edition of 1908.) The book contains Parts I and II of a larger work, Problems in Abnormal Psychology, but it is complete in itself. It is a study of multiple personality, as exemplified by the remarkable case of Sally Beauchamp. The author traces the development of the different personalities that originated from the disintegration of her normal self, and shows their psychological relations to one another and to the normal self. He gives a detailed account of the daily life of the personalities, after the manner of a biography. He seeks to show their behavior to the environment. His primary aim was to secure the accuracy of the observations themselves. ISBN: 083711988X. Our Book No: 13713. $40 AUD.

289. Qiubai, Qu; Greenbaum, Jamie (translator) (2006). Superfluous Words (1st thus ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, two black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. In February 1935, in a small town in south China, the Kuomintang arrested Qu Qiubai, an early leader of the Chinese Communist Party. He was executed four months later. Close to the end of his incarceration, Qu spent five days writing this book - his frank and uncompromising prison memoirs. This is the first complete English version of this important historical document, shedding light on the diverse interpretations and the strange history of this deeply moving work. An intriguing record of China at a time of change within the Communist Party, and a moving testimony to a life cut tragically short. Translation & commentary by Greenbaum. ISBN: 1740761200. Our Book No: 23492. $28 AUD.

290. Radford, Jonathan (2004). A green existence: cultivating dreams from infancy to Tuscany (1st ed). Siena, Italy: RASNA. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells his story about living his dreams in Italy. ISBN: 889011021X. Our Book No: 24512. $30 AUD.

291. Ransom, Phyllis (1988). Round the square in Witney. Buckingham: Barracuda Books. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. (No 406 of an unspecified limited edition.) A nostalgic memoir of living in this historic Oxfordshire city, noted as the location of the King Edward VII's coronation in 1911. ISBN: 0860234169. Our Book No: 13692. $20 AUD.

292. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

293. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50 AUD.

294. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

295. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

296. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

297. Rennison, Nick (2007). Peter Mark Roget: The Man Who Became a Book. Herts: Pocket Essentials. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This biography reveals the full story of Peter Mark Roget's involvement with the great issues and most influential personalities of the 19th century. Also recounts the forgotten life behind one of the most famous reference books of all time: Roget's Thesaurus. ISBN: 9781904948640. Our Book No: 25049. $20 AUD.

298. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

299. Rhodes, Richard (2000). Why they kill: the discoveries of a maverick criminologist (1st thus ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 371 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the reasons violent crimes are committed. This book is part biography, part sociology, part intellectual history. ISBN: 0375702482. Our Book No: 24648. $16 AUD.

300. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-Five Years of Sheephearding [35 Years of Sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge jacket small tears & lightly faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

301. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a Public Benefactor, as Illustrated in the Discovery of Etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.). Our Book No: 20371. $30 AUD.

302. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16 AUD.

303. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

304. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

305. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

306. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

307. Roberts, Monty (1996). The Man Who Listens to Horses (Reprint ed). London: Hutchinson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of America's famous horse whisperer. ISBN: 0091802067. Our Book No: 25068. $15 AUD.

308. Robertson, David (1999). George Mallory (2nd ed) [Bibliotheca Himalayica, series 11, volume 16]. Kathmandu: EMR. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book, through it recounts George Mallory's experiences on Everest, largely in his own words, was not conceived as an 'expedition book'. The author has written about all of Mallory's life, including his climbs. Our Book No: 24354. $20 AUD.

309. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan [Art of the Conductor]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $18 AUD.

310. Rogers, Ben (1999). A. J. Ayer: A Life. New York: Grove Press. 402 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket (spine marginally faded). Brilliant biography of A. J. Ayer (1910-1989), the British philosopher, who was a man of startling complexity: a rigorous and penetrating philosopher, but also a dedicated hedonist and seducer. He traveled in the most glamorous social circles, yet his friends found him remote. Brings to life the Oxford intellectual world where he met Isaiah Berlin, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and many other great thinkers and writers of the era. Colorful, intimate, and often poignant, this is a powerful biography of a provocative and unforgettable man whose ideas changed the landscape of Western thought. ISBN: 0802116736. Our Book No: 14074. $25 AUD.

311. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

312. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many Paths to Peace: The Political Memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos spread. Autobiography and left-wing political campaigns of a Jewish peace and labour activist in both Britain and Australia. He was for a time a spokesman for the Executive Council of Australian Jewry. He has long battled racism, and sought reconciliation between Israels and Palestinians in the Middle East. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $10 AUD.

313. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor) & McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1973). The Autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, jacket 90% complete (edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $150 AUD.

314. Rukeyser, Muriel (1964). Willard Gibbs (Reprint ed). New York: Dutton. 465 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & inside covers, spine lightly faded, top corner rear cover creased, faint foxing rear cover. This study of Willard Gibbs (1839 - 1903) has established itself as one of the most important works ever written about America and its cultural tradition. Gibbs was a professor of mathematical physics at Yale University, and it was in 1876 that he formulated his world-famous Phase Rule called the "Rosetta Stone of Science", that established the basic theory for physical chemistry and immeasurably accelerated the industrial development of America. Our Book No: 24517. $20 AUD.

315. Rushing, Josh; Elder, Sean (with) (2007). Mission Al Jazeera: Build a Bridge, Seek the Truth, Change the World (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The former U.S marine, turned Al Jazeera reporter, describes his personal journey, and sheds new light on the war of perceptions between the West and the Arab world. ISBN: 9781403979056. Our Book No: 24783. $20 AUD.

316. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

317. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this special memoir, the distinguished neurologist and master storyteller writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of his large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. An unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $18 AUD.

318. Saddhatissa, H. (Hammalawa) (1976). The Life of the Buddha. London: Mandala / Unwin Paperbacks. 89 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map, edgewear, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0042940931. Our Book No: 1513. $10 AUD.

319. Sanders, Ed (1973). The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion. London: Panther. 348 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges foxed, light edgewear, pages browned. Cover subtitle: The Whole Charles Manson Horror Show. Manson set up a commune in the Californian desert, and turned his disciples into a murderous gang that perpetrated to horrific Sharon Tate killings. ISBN: 0586037179. Our Book No: 3031. $10 AUD.

320. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

321. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

322. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

323. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

324. Schiller, Lawrence; Mailer, Norman (interviews) (2002). Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Written by Schiller, based on interviews by Schiller and Norman Mailer. ISBN: 0732275997. Our Book No: 2378. $16 AUD.

325. Schimberg, Albert Paul (1948). The story of Therese Neumann (5th printing ed). Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, sepia photos, pages lightly browned, faded spine jacket (edge tears, loss spine ends, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), protected by removable semi-archival plastic sleeve. The acclaimed biography of Therese of Konnersreuth, the German mystic and stigmatist. Our Book No: 24463. $25 AUD.

326. Scovell, Brian (editor); Tidy, Bill (cartoons); Mahood, Ken (cartoons) (1997). Dickie: a tribute to umpire Harold Bird. London: Corgi Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. Anecdotes about the English cricket umpire, collected upon his retirement from Test cricket. ISBN: 0552145521. Our Book No: 6815. $10 AUD.

327. Scribner, Charles Jr (1991). In the company of writers: a life in publishing (1st UK ed). London: Scribner. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (recerse side slightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, top corners few pages slightly creased, pages slightly browned. This unique memoir goes from the Golden Age of American literature to the publishing revolution of the 1980s. There are open-cage lifts, oak-and-glass cubicles, monotype presses and Dickensian characters. A world where royalties were still calculated by hand and the relationships between publisher and author were close - and often stormy. ISBN: 0356203050. Our Book No: 23814. $30 AUD.

328. Selye, Hans (1979). The Stress of My Life (2nd ed). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear jacket (flap clipped, faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. Autobiography of the Austrian-Canadian physician, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. He is best known for his General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS), which linked stress and anxiety to biochemical and physiological responses in modern humans. ISBN: 0442276591. Our Book No: 2961. $20 AUD.

329. Seow, Francis T. (1994). To Catch a Tartar: A Dissident in Lee Kuan Yew's Prison (Malaysian reprint ed) [Southeast Asia Studies Monograph]. New Haven, CT: Yale Center for International and Area Studies. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An autobiographical account of how a citizen of Singapore (a former Solicitor-General) was treated while under detention for 72 days in 1998 without trial under the republic's internal security laws for the crime of colluding with US diplomats to build an opposition in Singapore. ISBN: 0938692569. Our Book No: 13261. $30 AUD.

330. Service, William (1973). Owl (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 93 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases cover, pages lightly browned. The biography of an orphaned owl, who was adopted by the author and became one of the family. The small hilarious antics of small independent Owl played such a large part in their family life. In this delightful and highly original book, he is made a living presence, and his personality leads to some fascinating investigations into animal behaviour. ISBN: 0330236059. Our Book No: 22908. $10 AUD.

331. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

332. Sherrill, Martha (2008). Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain (1st ed). New York: Penguin Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge & flap creased jacket. Stunning portrait of the Japanese man who single-handedly rescued the 4,000-year-old Akita dog breed. At the end of WW2, there were only 16 Akita dogs left in Japan. Morie Sawataishi became obsessed with preventing their extinction. He defied convention, broke the law, gave up a prestigious job, and chose instead to take his urbanite wife to Japan's forbidding snow country to start a family, and devote himself entirely to saving the Akita. Provides a profound look at what it takes to be an individual in a culture where rebels are rare, while expertly portraying a side of Japan rarely seen by outsiders. ISBN: 9781594201240. Our Book No: 14250. $20 AUD.

333. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

334. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. An up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $16 AUD.

335. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

336. Silverman, Kenneth (1993). Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and never-ending remembrance (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 564 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, faint foxing on edges, small mark base of spine, faint foxing on reverse of front and back covers, minor edgewear. Biography of American novelist Edgar A. Poe. A well researched book weaving together his life and fiction. ISBN: 0297813854. Our Book No: 21126. $25 AUD.

337. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

338. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $15 AUD.

339. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A mind of my own: the woman who was known as Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personality disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $25 AUD.

340. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

341. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

342. Smith, Michelle (1996). Gold: a triple champion's story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Refreshing autobiography of the champion Irish swimmer who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympic Games. ISBN: 1851589309. Our Book No: 20361. $18 AUD.

343. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

344. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: Staying Ahead of the Curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, few tiny spots fore-edge, few fine lines in front cover, minor edgewear. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $18 AUD.

345. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

346. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, By the Author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $42 AUD.

347. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border Lines]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover little scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. Potter's plays range from the lives of Christ and Casanova, to the acclaimed Pennies from Heaven. This critical work traces his career as a journalist, dramatist and failed parliamentary candidate, but with focus on his autobiographical plays, and plays set in Gloucestershire. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $10 AUD.

348. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

349. Stevenson, Mike (1978). Illingworth: A biography [Raymond Illingworth]. London: Ward Lock. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. ISBN: 0706356772. Our Book No: 11113. $12 AUD.

350. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

351. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: Champion of the Poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $10 AUD.

352. Storr, Anthony (1990). Churchill's Black Dog and Other Phenomena of the Human Mind (1st thus ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 310 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The dazzling collected essays of one of England's best-known psychiatrists. The theme is the sanity of true genius: highly gifted and creative people are far more likely to suffer from mental illness than the general population. As illustrations, he probes the psyches of Churchill, Kafka, Isaac Newton, Carl Jung and C. P. Snow. ISBN: 034536547X. Our Book No: 13791. $14 AUD.

353. Styron, William (1992). Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $12 AUD.

354. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

355. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

356. Sutherland, Stuart (1987). Breakdown: a personal crisis and a medical dilemma (2nd ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, few creases covers, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author, a British psychologist, suffered a severe mental breakdown. In the first edition he recounted his experiences of this agonizing event with remarkable candour and perception. In this new and updated edition he describes its consequences, which were often bizarre. He was prompted by his illness to rethink the problems of the care and treatment of the mentally unwell, and in the book he examines the benefits and pitfalls of the many methods of treatment. ISBN: 0297792385. Our Book No: 24604. $20 AUD.

357. Suzuki, David (2006). David Suzuki: The autobiography (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 404 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, printed on recycled paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of one man's passion for the planet. For several decades, he has brought this passion to the world through his research, writings, broadcasting and above all through his life story. ISBN: 1741147921. Our Book No: 24663. $20 AUD.

358. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover light indentations), autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page). Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $20 AUD.

359. Swatland, Susan; Swatland, Anne (1982). Escape from the Moonies (The Full Story of the Case That Shocked the Nation). London: NEL: New English Library. 159 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. Susan was holidaying in California, where she was lured to joined the manipulative sect, the Unification Church (the Moonies). Susan was rescued / kidnapped by men hired by her mother Anne. ISBN: 0450054039. Our Book No: 8276. $10 AUD.

360. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $700 AUD.

361. Tangye, Derek (1965). A cat in the window (1st thus ed). London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, very minor foxing edges & inside covers, cover corner tips slightly creased. Describes his family life in an isolated cottage, Minack, in Cornwall, accompanied by his pet cat Monty. Our Book No: 9701. $14 AUD.

362. Tangye, Derek; Tangye, Jean (sketches) (1996). The story of The Minack Chronicles, comprising: Time Was Mine, A Gull on the Roof, A Cat in the Window (Reprint ed). London: Warner Books. 535 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, light creases covers. This anthology brings together in one volume three classic books that began a legend. "Time Was Mine" is Derek Tangye's account of his journey round the world as a young man. The first two of his classic Cornwall books are also included here. ISBN: 0751510882. Our Book No: 23491. $18 AUD.

363. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

364. Thiering, Barbara (1993). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 621 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862. Our Book No: 4830A. $12 AUD.

365. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

366. Thomas, J. Heywood (2000). Tillich [Outstanding Christian Thinkers: Paul Tillich]. London: Continuum. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Paul Tillich (1886 - 1965) was a singular German theologian who was as much at home in theological discussion. His attacks on Nazism forced him to flee to the United States. A critical review of this theology, including his debts to Schelling, Kant and Husserl. Examines his ontological approach to Christology and salvation, and his understanding of the Church as a spiritual community. ISBN: 0826450830. Our Book No: 3844. $12 AUD.

367. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

368. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

369. Toon, Peter (1971). God's Statesman: The Life and Work of John Owen: Pastor, Educator, Theologian. Exeter, Devon: Paternoster Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, sticker front pastedown, spine & edges jacket little faded (faint browning reverse side, minor edgewear). A carefully-researched study of British theologian John Owen. The author has been engaged in the research for over four years, and has produced a volume full of new information as well as an assessment of the tremendous influence of this outstanding leader. ISBN: 0853641331. Our Book No: 22738. $26 AUD.

370. Tovey, Doreen (2009). More Cats in the Belfry (1st thus ed). Chichester, West Sussex: Summersdale Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Funny adventures when two Siamese cats take over the household. In this book Charles has died, and Saphra and Shantung keep Doreen busy with all their adventures. ISBN: 9781840247695. Our Book No: 25067. $15 AUD.

371. Trelford, Donald (1998). W. G. Grace [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 118 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of England's greatest cricketer. ISBN: 0750918365. Our Book No: 6634. $10.50 AUD.

372. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a Theorist of Comparative Religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $28 AUD.

373. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: the story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

374. Turner, Steve (1998). Cliff Richard: The Biography (Updated ed). Oxford: Lion Publishing. 430 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly browned, spine little creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, covers lightly scratched. Biography of Britain's most enduring pop star. Now thoroughly updated to cover recent events such as Cliff's knighthood and the success of 'Heathcliff'. ISBN: 0745939821. Our Book No: 24257. $10 AUD.

375. Tyson, Frank (1990). A typhoon called Tyson (1st thus ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Since its original publication in 1961, this book has been acclaimed as one of the classic cricket autobiographies. The author unfolds with honesty and penetration the dramatic story of his cricketing years. ISBN: 0671710052. Our Book No: 22670. $20 AUD.

376. Ulrich, Karen (2006). How to Write Your Life Story: The Complete Guide to Creating a Personal Memoir (1st ed). East Sussex: Reader's Digest Association / Ivy Press. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, old price marks. Heavy. The author covers all the elements, steps, and possibilities of writing autobiography. Includes ongoing encouragement, examples from wide-ranging authors, and plenty of writer's workshop exercises. ISBN: 0762108134. Our Book No: 24081. $28 AUD.

377. Vanstone, W. H. (2002). Love's endeavour love's expense: the response of being to the Love of God (Reprint ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark on fore-edge. (Originally published, 1977 - this is the 2002 edition.) The author is a retired Anglican theologian. In this book he writes about his personal experiences as a parish priest in a housing estate in the north of England, and his feelings about the true meaning of being committed to the church. ISBN: 023251380. Our Book No: 22825. $20 AUD.

378. Vazhakala, Fr Sebastian (2004). Life with Mother Teresa: My Thirty-Year Friendship with the Mother of the Poor (1st thus ed). Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press / Servent Books. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, corner tips few pages little worn. The author worked closely with Mother Teresa for 30 years and was involved with her work. He tells not only the stories of the founding of the Contemplative and the Lay Missionaries, but also provides fresh insight into Mother Teresa who was "timid and very sensitive by nature", but who surrendered everything to God in order to serve the poor. Through unedited letters, photos and anecdotes ranging from Mother Teresa's childhood in Albania, to her memory loss of later years, this special story gives a new portrait of both Mother Teresa and the inner spirit of the Missionaries of Charity. ISBN: 0867166223. Our Book No: 22649. $12 AUD.

379. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

380. Vise, David A. (2002). The bureau and the mole: the unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Also tells the story of Louis J. Freeh, FBI director, who had to catch the betrayer within its own ranks. ISBN: 1863952756. Our Book No: 2373. $12.50 AUD.

381. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $28 AUD.

382. Vonnegut, Mark (2002). The Eden Express: A Memoir of Insanity (1st thus ed). New York: Seven Stories Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner front free flyleaf removed, minor edgewear. The award-winning account of his trip to insanity and back (schizophrenia). After writing the book he went to Harvard Medical School. He has been a primary care pediatrician for the last 20 years and has his own practice. ISBN: 1583225439. Our Book No: 23520. $16 AUD.

383. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

384. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: an intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $20 AUD.

385. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

386. Wearing, Deborah (2005). Forever today: a memoir of love and amnesia (1st ed). London: Doubleday. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. English musician Clive Wearing is one of the most extreme cases of amnesia ever known. In 1985, a virus completely destroyed a part of his brain essential for memory, leaving him trapped in a limbo of the constant present. This is a story told with love and care by his wife Deborah. ISBN: 0385607091. Our Book No: 24367. $20 AUD.

387. Wedgwood, C. V. (1974). The last of the radicals: the life of Josiah Clement Wedgwood, M.P. (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket (moderately foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate. Originally published, 1951. An intimate portrait of the English politician Lord Wedgwood, from the pottery family, written by his niece. He was a product of the old liberal and non-conformist tradition, and championed the oppressed. Covers the South African War, Gallipoli, and is support for India, Zionism, political refugees, native races and land reform. ISBN: 0224010972. Our Book No: 12024. $20 AUD.

388. Weeks, Nora; Diamond, John (appreciation) (1979). The Medical Discoveries of Edward Bach, Physician (1st thus ed). New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover, crease fore-edge front cover, light foxing edges, spine faded, light wear alongspine edges, reader crease near spine. This authoritative account by one of his closest associates presents the dramatic story of Dr. Bach's life and work, of his discoveries, of the storm of controversy they aroused, and finally of the still-continuing success of his healing mission in the USA and throughout the world. ISBN: 0879831979. Our Book No: 24953. $18 AUD.

389. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I live and breathe: Notes of a patient-doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $16.50 AUD.

390. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

391. West, Cameron (1999). First person plural: my life as a multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edgewear, owners written name flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $14 AUD.

392. West, Elizabeth (2000). One woman's journey: Mary Potter, founder, Little Company of Mary. Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 264 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, some corner tips lightly bent. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). ISBN: 0867863021. Our Book No: 13676. $18 AUD.

393. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

394. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

395. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (1995). Darwin: A Life in Science [Charles Darwin]. London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 322 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe (near spine), minor edgewear. Biography of the British scientist who radically reinterpreted natural selection and evolution, despite being plagued by ill health and personal tragedy. ISBN: 0684861550. Our Book No: 6775. $10 AUD.

396. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

397. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

398. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, light edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $15 AUD.

399. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic will find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $20 AUD.

400. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

401. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint back cover (from flap), rear red cover lightly faded, tiny mark bottom edge. Interviews fellow artists and students to give an improved insight into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter and art teacher. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $28 AUD.

402. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.

403. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $12 AUD.

404. Yallop, David (1997). In God's Name (Revised, reprint ed) [Pope John Paul 1]. London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $12 AUD.

405. Yangchen, Soname (2006). Child of Tibet: the story of Soname's flight to freedom (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author was born in the Tibetan countryside during the Chinese occupation. In this inspiring autobiography, set against the backdrop of a turbulent Tibet, she talks about a different culture and way of life. One woman's indomitable spirit sustains her through desperate circumstances, heartache, international singing success and, at last, reunion with her lost family. ISBN: 0749951117. Our Book No: 24078. $18 AUD.