BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ** BOOKS FOR CHILDREN (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** BIOGRAPHIES OF CHILDREN'S WRITERS.
482 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S BOOKS with NATURE THEMES ** COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD & YOUTH STUDIES.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 4, 2012.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Hook, Jo Anne (illustrator) (1982). How Koala Lost His Tail. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), spine ends creased, small dent front cover, flyleaves lightly foxed, owner's written name. Children's picture story about a koala legend. ISBN: 0574282610. Our Book No: 13446. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the Cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends bumped. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $13.50 AUD.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrator) (1979). The Whirlwind and the Frogs (1st ed) [SRA Australian Stories]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, double-page colour drawings, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear, sticker rear cover. Children's picture story based on folklore about Australian fauna. This charming book tells the story of the frogs and how they became afraid of the unseen noise. The large colourful sketches and easy-to-read text will delight adults and children alike. ISBN: 0574282327. Our Book No: 22896. $15 AUD.

4. Aidmasta (1968). Sunny Stories: A Reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Australian children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $40 AUD.

5. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on Toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers lightly worn. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $20 AUD.

6. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50 AUD.

7. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

8. Amex (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20 AUD.

9. Andersen, Carl (1978). 50 Popular Children's Songs: Easy Piano with Words. Sydney: EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd. 70 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, covers lightly rubbed, small mark bottom edge rear cover, minor pencil annotation, minor edgewear. (Latest copyright date, 1978.) Words and sheet music for 50 popular children's songs, including many Australian classics. ISBN: 0869470892. Our Book No: 25041. $20 AUD.

10. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The Nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $12 AUD.

11. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My Very Own Special Alligator Story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (few minor scratches), very good plus condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. Actually, there is no text; you can make up a story to go with the delightful colour drawings. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $20 AUD.

12. Anon; Caesar, Max (illustrations) (1984). How the Sailor Rode the Brumby. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. A traditional Australian ballad, here retold as a delightful illustrated children's picture story. ISBN: 000184315X. Our Book No: 13777. $25 AUD.

13. Armitage, Kimo; Kaneshiro, Scott (illustrations) (2007). Limu the Blue Turtle and His Hawaiian Garden (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Island Heritage. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, tiny bump top corners covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. Limu the blue turtle has a beautiful garden which he looks after. The seaweed tree from the Faraway-Forest becomes too big for the space and Limu with some help from friends finds a more suitable home for it. ISBN: 0931548640. Our Book No: 24956. $15 AUD.

14. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50 AUD.

15. Aronsten, Joan; Warburton, Florence (illustrations) (1957). Jolly the Polar Bear (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 15 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible cover, stapled (rusted), good only condition, two-tone drawings, covers lightly soiled, pages lightly browned, staples, three pages minor annotations, tiny scuff marks top corner title page, some pages loose, tiny tear near hinge, two rubber stamps. A charming story about a family of polar bears who live in a zoo. The Mother and Father bear want Jolly the bear cub to swim, but he is not interested until something happens to make him try. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 23210. $12 AUD.

16. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

17. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

18. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

19. Baglio, Ben M. (1999). Kitten crowd (1st thus ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Mandy and her friends help save six kittens who need a home. ISBN: 0439051592. Our Book No: 24189. $10 AUD.

20. Baglio, Ben M. (2000). Doggy dare (Reprint ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Mandy and her friends help find a home for Scruff the dog. ISBN: 043905169X. Our Book No: 24773. $10 AUD.

21. Baglio, Ben M.; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2000). Gerbil genius (1st thus ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. Young adults fiction, Mandy and her friends help save a cleaver gerbil. ISBN: 0439051665. Our Book No: 24477. $10 AUD.

22. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge, slight crease front jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side). Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

23. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12 AUD.

24. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20 AUD.

25. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10 AUD.

26. Bancks, J. C. (1931). More Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 8]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, cover and pages loose, covers soiled & corners creased (spine frayed), edges lightly foxed, owner's written name front cover. (Estimated date 1931, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs jumping in the air above an inkpot Two shillings (as 2!) cover price. Our Book No: 13573. $400 AUD.

27. Bancks, J. C. (1934). Further Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 11]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, rear cover creased, few small edge tears, edges lightly foxed, owner's written dedication first page. (Estimated date 1934, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs driving a red motor boat. Two shillings (as 2/-) cover price. Our Book No: 13568. $400 AUD.

28. Bancks, J. C. (1935). More Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 12]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, covers lightly creased, rear cover torn bottom edge, edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date 1935, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs banging the drums and playing in a band. Two shillings cover price. Our Book No: 13567. $400 AUD.

29. Barber, Antonia; Bayley, Nicola (illustrations) (1990). The mousehole cat (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing spine ends, plastic surface coating front cover jacket slightly lifting. An old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. The beautiful drawings make this very special story come alive. The author has a cottage in Mousehole, Cornwall. ISBN: 0744507030. Our Book No: 23875. $15 AUD.

30. Barber, Shirley (1993). The enchanted woods: The fairies tale (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour full-page drawings, slight edgewear, few tiny indentations on cover, tiny creases on some of the pages, small mark top corner front free flyleaf. Shirley Barber's breathtaking paintings capture the magic of her story, and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0867886242. Our Book No: 20954. $10 AUD.

31. Barber, Shirley (1996). Tiger Tom and the stolen sapphires. Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings. This fast-moving tale about Tiger Tim the kitten is brought to life by Shirley Barbers beautiful sketches. ISBN: 0867885017. Our Book No: 5489. $10 AUD.

32. Barber, Shirley (1997). Shirley Barber's bedtime stories: Fairytales for young children (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends rubbed, bottom corners lightly rubbed, top corners little worn. This beautiful book, written and illustrated by Shirley Barber, contains seven magical fairytales, one for every night of the week. Each story introduces children to a wonderful new fairy friend, and features exquisite paintings by the author. ISBN: 1864631139. Our Book No: 9614. $15 AUD.

33. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959. $15 AUD.

34. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very minor rubbing top corner front cover, spine ends slightly bumped, copy 2. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959A. $15 AUD.

35. Barker, House of (1941). A surprise for Shirley [Joy series, no. 7]. Melbourne: House of Barker. Unnum 12 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples lightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ends. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. Our Book No: 22037. $18 AUD.

36. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed Up! A Feast of Frazzled Foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear jacket. Children's funny verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10 AUD.

37. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

38. Base, Graeme (1990). Animalia (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, colour drawings. Prize-winning children's A-Z fantasy picture book about familiar animals in unusual situations. ISBN: 0140541128. Our Book No: 2088. $10 AUD.

39. Base, Graeme (1992). The sign of the seahorse: a tale of greed and high adventure in two acts (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is a sweeping drama of intrigue and excitement set in the beautiful but fragile underwater world of a coral reef. The stunning illustrations will delight any age. ISBN: 0670840009. Our Book No: 24696. $15 AUD.

40. Base, Graeme (1999). The Worst Band in the Universe: A Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & a few pages little worn. The musical adventure of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. This is a science fiction children's book with large colourful intense drawings. ISBN: 9780140565874. Our Book No: 24958. $10 AUD.

41. Batchelor, Lindy; Alderton, John (illustrator); Sutton, Emma (designer) (2001). Zooming in on Taronga (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, cover corners lightly worn, minor creasing covers, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A children's picture story about a boy named Jordan who went on a photographic adventure to Taronga Zoo. Discover what Jordan does when he discovers that his photos are not what he expects. ISBN: 0858811871. Our Book No: 25146. $25 AUD.

42. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

43. Benedetto, Robert (1982). The Hawaii Journals of the New England Missionaries 1813 - 1894: A Guide to the Holdings of the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. Honolulu: Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. 85 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers little foxed & scratched, thinned spot top corner rear cover (covered by sticker). Our Book No: 14376. $28 AUD.

44. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrations) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The legends in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $18 AUD.

45. Birch, Beverley; Gardner, Sally (1994). Suzi, Sam, George and Alice. London: Random House. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. This is a story about children wanting to play when all Mum and Dad want to do is sleep in on a Sunday morning. Recommended for: Reading together - 3 years and over; Reading alone - 6 years and over. Our Book No: 20026. $10 AUD.

46. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

47. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

48. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

49. Bissett, Peggy; Drew, Anne (illustrator) (1947). Amber Mae Goes to Kindergarten. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. Unnum 62 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover (red cloth spine), good only condition, colour drawings (few black & white), boards soiled & foxed (little distorted, little scribble impressions top edge front cover), spine little torn repaired, front free flyleaf browned. (Estimated date, 1947, Trove catalogue.) Delightful illustrated children's short stories about Little Poppet and her charming cat Henry Don't. Stories include: Amber Mae Meets the Alphabet; The story of Agnes Who Never Cleaned Her Teeth; Amber Mae and Henry D. Go for a Walk. Our Book No: 14139. $20 AUD.

50. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22 AUD.

51. Blyton, Paul; Kaye, Paul (photographer) (1956). Let's Have a Party! (1st ed). London: Harvill Press. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, green cloth cover (corner little bumped), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing & browning endpapers, edges lightly browned, small loss top edge & spine jacket (spinewear, edge tears repaired), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This enchanting kitten and puppy story will delight children and adults alike. Tinker the charming tabby kitten is pestering Floppy the cocker spaniel puppy again. The artistically posed photos have to be seen to be believed. Our Book No: 24402. $18 AUD.

52. Boddy, Michael; Boddy, Janet Dawson (illustrations) (2004). The smallest frog in the world (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing front free flyleaf, minor wear cover corners & spine ends, written dedication front flyleaf. This beautiful Australian children's story is about a small frog who was looking for a special home of his own. ISBN: 1741102650. Our Book No: 24348. $20 AUD.

53. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the Heather Looks: A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books (Reprint ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, light edgewear & marking jacket, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $18 AUD.

54. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

55. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

56. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20 AUD.

57. Boyce, Bradley (illustrations); Austin, Lee (1986). Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian coins. Perth, Bassendean: Akers & Dorrington. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about the largest ever meeting of animals to decide who will appear on the new Australian decimal coins. ISBN: 0949317039. Our Book No: 14959. $20 AUD.

58. Braithwaite, Alicia; Aldridge, George (illustrations) (1990). Elephants don't like tuna casserole. Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover lightly creased. A scarce children's picture story from this collectible former Australian publisher. ISBN: 0949183393. Our Book No: 6674. $20 AUD.

59. Braun, Trudi; Bendall-Brunello, John (2002). My goose Betsy [Read and wonder series]. London: Walker & Co. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, old price sticker mark on flyleaf, colour drawings. A very appealing children's picture book packed with facts about a goose from the egg hatching to the life of an adult goose. The large colour sketches make this a very special book. ISBN: 0744562805. Our Book No: 20045. $10 AUD.

60. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

61. Breunesse, Caroline; McCreadie, Catherine (translator) (1997). Visiting Vincent van Gogh [Adventures in Art]. Munich: Prestel-Verlag. 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This series opens up the world of art to children of all ages. This very special children's picture book visits the different places where the famous Dutch artist lived and worked, and shows how he saw the world which he captured in his brightly coloured paintings. ISBN: 3791318764. Our Book No: 25128. $13 AUD.

62. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1972). More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corners of rear cover creased, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. More of Miss Brisley's charming stories for children. ISBN: 014030553X. Our Book No: 23810. $10 AUD.

63. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1974). Milly-Molly-Mandy again (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 111 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corner covers creased, pages lightly browned, small tear base spine. Join Milly-Molly-Mandy, little friend Susan and Billy Blunt when they go sledging, make an unusual new friend, and take part in a very important wedding. ISBN: 0140306889. Our Book No: 23865. $10 AUD.

64. Bruce, Jill; Wade, Jan (illustrations) (1996). Whose chick is that? (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased. Australian children's picture story about birds, their chicks and eggs, where and how they live, what they eat and how they breed. The illustrations are beautiful and will appeal to all ages. It is a great fun-to-read book for older children, as well as providing some interesting match the baby chick to the parents for younger children. ISBN: 0864175760. Our Book No: 23499. $15 AUD.

65. Bruna, Dick (1997). Miffy at the zoo (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy's visit to the zoo. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305555. Our Book No: 20864. $13 AUD.

66. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear Goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication). (From library of Barry Humphries - his rubber stamp, plus written dedication from Bull to Humphries.) Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to attend a Legacy Conference, and to help solve some problems between teddy bears and koalas. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15 AUD.

67. Bunce, Wendy (1985). Gilly the Galah. Moree, NSW: Wendy Bunce / Moree Champion (printer). Unnum 9 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover corner tip lightly creased, owner's written name. (Estimated date, 1980s, Trove NLA catalogue.) A rare colourful Australian children's picture story about a galah that could not talk. Our Book No: 12981. $40 AUD.

68. Burrell, Jane (illustrations); Dugan, Michael (text) (1986). A house for wombats (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner back cover, minor edgewear, minor creases in covers & a few pages (well loved). Delightful children's story about wombats. The easy to read text and large bright drawings make this an ideal book for any child. ISBN: 0091570018. Our Book No: 3034. $13 AUD.

69. Burt, Denise; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Daniel: the reluctant duck (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. An Australian children's picture story about a duck who thought he should be in a nice dry home and set off to find one. The large photos and easy text make this a charming book for any age. ISBN: 0909404038. Our Book No: 22505. $15 AUD.

70. Butterfield, Moira; Spoor, Mike (2005). Guess What, Dad? Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases few pages. A delightful children's picture story about a very special little bear and his dad. ISBN: 0864616457. Our Book No: 24923. $16 AUD.

71. Caldecott, Randolph (illustrator) (1988). Come lasses and lads (Reprint ed). Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions. 22 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white full-page drawings, faint foxing on front & rear pastedowns. A delightful picture and verse book suitable for all ages. This new presentation re-creates the original book to charm a new, young audience. ISBN: 1850791104. Our Book No: 22146. $15 AUD.

72. Chapman, Jean; Young, Noela (illustrations); Hay, Dean (photos) (1966). The Wish Cat (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 66 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), spine ends lightly rubbed, top corners bumped, minor loss top corner rear jacket (minor edgewear, little chipped). A children's picture book about a very special Siamese cat named Lisa who finds her way into the Lane family home after Margaret wishes for a cat. The beautiful drawings and photos will delight adults and children alike. Our Book No: 25209. $18 AUD.

73. Chichester Clark, Emma (1998). I love you blue kangaroo! (Reprint ed). London: Andersen Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear top & base spine, bottom corners worn, few tiny dents in cover, few internal creases, printed on acid-free paper. Blue Kangaroo is used to being Lily's favourite, but then Wild Brown Bear comes along, and then Yellow Cotton Rabbit, and more and more toys, until Blue Kangaroo feels there just isn't room for him any longer! A delightful children's story about the value of sharing. ISBN: 0862648319. Our Book No: 22029. $12 AUD.

74. Church, Elsie; (illustrations), Margie (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

75. Clark, Axel (2001). Finding Herself in Fiction: Henry Handel Richardson 1896 - 1910. Melbourne, Kew: Arcadia / Australian Scholarly Publishing. 161 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks bottom edge. This sequel to "Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making" recounts the writer's life in Strasburg and London, a period of 14 years in which she wrote her first two novels, Maurice Guest and The Getting of Wisdom. He describes her transition from translator and critic to writer. A picture emerges of the writer behind the art. ISBN: 1875606874. Our Book No: 23720. $35 AUD.

76. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and pages, covers slightly age marked, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20 AUD.

77. Cleveland-Peck, Patricia; Marklew, Gilly (illustrations) (1998). Freckle & Clyde (Reprint ed). London: Diamond Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, small mark rear cover, covers & pages little creased, minor edgewear. A children's picture story about the adventures of one cat who turns up at two different homes, and is named by the child at each home. ISBN: 0261669494. Our Book No: 25133. $10 AUD.

78. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

79. Cole, E. W.; Cole, Turnley (additions) (1977). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 2 (70th, surprise ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, inner front hinge little split (no loose pages), rear pastedown torn at base, minor edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. With this edition, sales have totalled 300,000 copies. A well-loved book full of character, with surprise additions by Cole Turnley. ISBN: 0909900035. Our Book No: 13776. $25 AUD.

80. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the Kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's Story Books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

81. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10 AUD.

82. Collodi, C.; Young, Ed (adaptor) (1996). Adaptation from C. Collodi's Pinocchio. New York: Philomel Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture story, adapted from the classic story about a mischievous wooden puppet whose nose grows when he tells a lie. ISBN: 0399229418. Our Book No: 2627. $10 AUD.

83. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). James, the Outback Postman [Life in the Australian Outback Series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, map, cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal), minor edgewear. Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. Follow the postman as he delivers mail by air in the northwest corner of Queensland. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $10 AUD.

84. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). Samantha at Helen Downs [Life in the Australian Outback Series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, front cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 094920742X. Our Book No: 1496. $10 AUD.

85. Cowan, James; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations) (2000). Kun - Man - Gur: The Rainbow Serpent (1st thus ed). Sydney: Peribo Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 186322016X. Our Book No: 24947. $20 AUD.

86. Crawford, Joanne; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (2004). A Home for Bilby (1st ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby sat alone under a tree watching all the other animals playing in the bush. He wanted to find a permanent bush home. The beautiful illustrations and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1875641912. Our Book No: 24188. $15 AUD.

87. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15 AUD.

88. Croser, Josephine; Carter, Donni (1989). Tiddycat (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, no dustjacket, good only condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), purple endpapers, corners slighly bumped, bottom corner slightly worn, spine slightly loose (pages stitched in), tiny tear rear edge spine, tiny dent spine, few small dents edges. A beautiful picture story for children. Ben loved his cat Tiddycat, and when she died, he found it very hard to deal with, and did not want another kitten. This is a very special book and the large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will be suitable for all ages. ISBN: 0732248647. Our Book No: 23391. $20 AUD.

89. Cunliffe, John; Jaques, Faith (illustrator) (1978). The Giant who Stole the World: A Story (Reprint ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, light edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Originally published, 1971, this is second impression, 1978.) An original children's picture story by the author of the Farmer Barnes books. The giant was so big that he saw the world spinning by, and plucked it out of thr sky and popped it into his pocket. This naturally flummoxed the people of the world - all manner of things went wrong. How was the world put right again? ISBN: 0233962387. Our Book No: 3519. $16 AUD.

90. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) (1991). The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (1st ed). London: Century / Random Century. 24 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue jacket & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. First edition. The last book by Raold Dahl, written to support the Dyslexia Institute. Robert the vicar suffered from severe dyslexia as a boy and had successfully overcome his problems with the help of the Dyslexia Institute. Later in life, after arriving at Nibbleswicke, he suddenly developed an unusual sort of dyslexia. Words he used turned themselves around and came out of his mouth backwards and quite the wrong way round. For example, trap became part and his own name became Eel. ISBN: 071265013X. Our Book No: 14033. $18 AUD.

91. Dale, Jenny (2003). Sherlock's Home: Will He Get the Job He Deserves? (Reprint ed) [Puppy Patrol, no 23]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. Sherlock is strong, intelligent, and reliable - the perfect qualities for a police dog. But his owner is an ex-thief! Can Neil and Emily Parker persuade Sergeant Moorhead that Sherlock is the right dog for the job? ISBN: 0439296757. Our Book No: 25047. $10 AUD.

92. Dalton, Tina; Fleming, Garry (illustrations) (1993). Wild Australia close up (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, colour drawings, minor edgewear, small crease covers, small mark title page (sticker removal), cover slightly faded. This beautiful book for children with the large colourful pictures will appeal to any age. Follow the clues to discover each creature's identity and get closer to over 130 species of living things that are our Wild Australia. ISBN: 1863023054. Our Book No: 23735. $10 AUD.

93. Davis, Jim; Simone, Norma (story) & Fentz, Mike (illustrations) (1990). Garfield: The Cat Show (A Little Golden book) (First ed). Racine, WI: Golden Book / Western Publishing. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover (lightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings. The lovable cat creates chaos at the 29th annual cat show. ISBN: 0307001105. Our Book No: 2240. $10 AUD.

94. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1976). Catkin: the curious kitten. Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, corner tip rear cover creased. A delightful Australian children's picture story about a cat. ISBN: 0909404100. Our Book No: 3157. $10 AUD.

95. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Dinah: the dog with a difference (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, some cover & page corner tips slightly creased, spine lightly faded. An Australian children's picture story about a very special dog. The simple text and large pictures make this a very special book for children of any age. ISBN: 0909404119. Our Book No: 22506. $15 AUD.

96. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the Cub Scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

97. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adaptor); Crawford, Mel (illustrator) (1966). Walt Disney Presents the Ugly Dachshund: Adapted by Carl Memling from the Motion Picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (Reprint ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour drawings, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful children's picture story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $12 AUD.

98. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and Bear. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $14 AUD.

99. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of Dreams. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, map, few tiny dents back cover. Sara stays with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back to discover the roots of her family (in New Zealand). An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history, and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $16 AUD.

100. Dugan, Michael; Burrell, Jane (illustrator) (1996). Wombats Can't Fly. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. Australian children's story about wombats. The wombats are back! The wombats want to do something that they've never done before. They know they can chew and dig and sleep better than anyone. but can they fly? ISBN: 0091827698. Our Book No: 13718. $15 AUD.

101. Dumbleton, Mike; Cox, David (illustrations) (1993). Granny O'Brien and the diamonds of Selmore. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story about the secret fantasy life of a granny. ISBN: 1862911916. Our Book No: 10414. $13.50 AUD.

102. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1984). The Platypus (Reprint ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide trade, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends lightly worn, tiny scuff mark bottom edge. A charming children's picture book about the platypus (non-fiction). The large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this an ideal book for any age. ISBN: 0730100340. Our Book No: 4207. $15 AUD.

103. Dunn, Graeme (Dr); Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin Goes to the Dentist: An Introduction to the Dentist for Children and Parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25 AUD.

104. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1944). All-About: The Story of a Black Community on Argyle Station, Kimberley (6th impression ed). Perth: Imperial Printing. 76 pp. Hardback small quarto, paper-covered boards, cloth spine, good only condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked (corners worn, small loss near spine, minor insect damage bottom edge), pages lightly browned, spine rubbed, two small stains rear cover, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1935, by The Bulletin, Sydney. This is the 1944 reprint.) The story of an Aboriginal community in Western Australia. The author has written this story for older children. Our Book No: 25403. $20 AUD.

105. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly browned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

106. Eliott, Lydia S. (1952). Little Teddy Bear (4th reprint ed). London: Collins. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover (cloth spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings, inner hinge separating (no loose pages), rubber stamp, endpapers browned, flap jacket clipped (edge tears repaired, some loss bottom edge). Children's picture story of a koala park near Sydney, and its founder - Noel Burnet - and the little furry koalas. Edwards is secretary of the Koala Club of Australia. Our Book No: 13763. $15 AUD.

107. Ezra, Mark; Rowe, Gavin (illustrations) (1998). The frightened little owl (Reprint ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, faint foxing near fore-edge front flyleaf. A delightful story about a little owl named Little Owl who was afraid to fly. The easy-to-read text and beautiful illustrations will delight children & adults who are interested in these delightful birds. ISBN: 1854304275. Our Book No: 24675. $10 AUD.

108. Falla, Molly (1970). A Pocketful of Penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears). The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $16 AUD.

109. Fatchen, Max; Jellett, Tom (1999). Australia at the beach (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (including endpapers), top corner rear cover slightly bumped, few creases first two pages. A charming children's picture book about a family day out at the beach. The large drawings and rhyming text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 1862913935. Our Book No: 24059. $20 AUD.

110. Ferns, Ann; Frederick, Murray (illustrations) (1982). Once Upon an Australian Christmas [Yowie Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing, faint yellow spotting flyleaf, faint foxing rear endpapers. This beautiful Australian children's story is told in verse, with illustrations that capture all the beauty, excitement and anticipation of the bush on that one special night of the year. ISBN: 0701815094. Our Book No: 20866. $14 AUD.

111. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

112. Flack, Marjorie; Wiese, Kurt (1994). The Story about Ping (1st thus ed). New York: Red Fox / Random House Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, top corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear. Ping is a spirited little duck who lives on the Yangtze River. One night, Ping stays out all night and explores the world. His funny misadventures will delight young readers as much as they did in 1935, when this classic tale was first published. ISBN: 0099294214. Our Book No: 14495. $10 AUD.

113. Forrest, John (1994). Eddie's fantastic fortnight (1st ed). Melbourne, Knoxfield: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing & few tiny dents back cover. A children's picture story about a bored boy, and how he changed his attitude after spending a fortnight with his grandfather. The bright colourful illustrations are very appealing. ISBN: 0867886161. Our Book No: 22972. $20 AUD.

114. Forster Knight, M. (1944). The Laughing Hour (1st ed). London: Isaac Pitman & Sons. 68 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, three colour drawings includes frontispiece, page edges crimped (light rubbing), corners lightly worn, edge tears & chipping jacket (small piece missing spine ends, white background lightly marked, flap clipped). This delightful book illustrated by the author will bring a smile to children and adults alike. The drawings are very lifelike and the poems about the adventures of the creatures of field and pond and woodland are very funny. A very special book to treasure. Our Book No: 24910. $20 AUD.

115. Fox, Mem; Dyer, Jane (illustrations) (1996). Time for bed (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing few pages, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint foxing front flyleaf. Australian children's picture story about animal babies and their Mothers telling them it is time to go to bed. A beautiful story which will appeal to children of all ages with the easy-to-read text and large colourful pictures. A charming story for adults to read aloud because the little girl falls asleep at the end, too. ISBN: 1862911940. Our Book No: 23248. $10 AUD.

116. Fox, Mem; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2006). Hattie and the Fox (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly worn. Australian children's picture story about Hattie the hen and her farmyard friends and their adventures with a fox. ISBN: 9780868963174. Our Book No: 25030. $10 AUD.

117. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

118. Fox, Mem; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (2007). Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, reader creases spine, top corners little creased covers & few pages. Australian children's picture story about a boy with four names who lives next door to an old people's home. Wilfrid discovers that Miss Nancy Alison Delacourt Cooper has four names like him, and she has lost her memory, so he must help her find it. This is a delightful story that will appeal to any age. ISBN: 9781862910645. Our Book No: 25020. $10 AUD.

119. Freedman, Claire; Mendez, Simon (illustrations) (2008). On this special night (1st ed). Sydney, Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. Little Kitten sees one star shining bigger and brighter than the rest. "That must be a special star", Mother Cat whispers. One by one, different animals stop at their barn to rest on their way towards the star. Little Kitten and Mother Cat discover that it is indeed a very special night. With the lovely, lyrical text and beautiful illustrations, this children's picture story is a gentle introduction to the story of the Nativity. ISBN: 9780864618443. Our Book No: 24544. $12 AUD.

120. French, Vivian; Firth, Barbara (illustrations) (1995). A song for little toad (1st US ed). Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (pencil & watercolour), few tiny scratches on front & back cover, two tiny dents top edge front & back cover. Little Toad does not want to go to sleep. All his Mother's friends try to help but in the end his Mother's singing manages to do the trick. The beautiful illustrations will delight both children and adults. ISBN: 1564026140. Our Book No: 20833. $15 AUD.

121. Fuge, Charles; Churchill, Vicki (2000). Lonely wasp. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about a wasp. ISBN: 0192723790. Our Book No: 11843. $10 AUD.

122. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

123. Garnett, Ali; Kessing, Kaye (illustrator) (1994). Easter Bilby. City Not Stated: Anti-Rabbit Research Foundation of Australia / Endangered Species Program / Feral Pests Program. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. The Easter Bunny was very upset because the younger rabbits did not want to help deliver the eggs. He asked Bilby to help with this very important job. The bright large illustrations in this children's picture story will delight any age. ISBN: 064216827X. Our Book No: 24863. $15 AUD.

124. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's glen: adventures in fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge rubbed, owner's written name on label front pastedown, minor edgewear jacket (few light creases, closed tear spine ends). Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen, with its full complement of its beautiful colour plates, introduces a new young audience to the author's magic, and reminds an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will also meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $22 AUD.

125. Geddes, Anne (1994). The Twelve Days of Christmas (1st ed). Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers Limited. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, few tiny dents front cover jacket (minor edgewear), old price marks. A very special book which captures the true spirit of Christmas. Australian-born photographer Anne Geddes is well-known for her delightful designs featuring babies. ISBN: 1869581164. Our Book No: 23128. $18 AUD.

126. Geddes, Anne (2005). Shapes (1st ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent fore-edge. Shapes learning book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619789. Our Book No: 24003. $15 AUD.

127. Geddes, Anne (2005). Colours [Colors] (1st Australian ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent top edge covers. Colours book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619770. Our Book No: 24004. $15 AUD.

128. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

129. Geras, Adele; Walters, Catherine (2001). Sleep tight, ginger kitten (1st ed). Sydney, Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, slight crease near spine top to bottom of front cover. A ginger kitten with one white paw, and a small white spot on his ginger face is looking for a sleeping place. The large colourful illustrations and simple easy-to-read text will delight even very young children. ISBN: 0864613482. Our Book No: 20565. $10 AUD.

130. Gergely, Tibor (pictures) (1979). Fire engine book (Fire engines) [Numbat picture book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto (25.3 x 20.7 cm), board cover (gilt spine, covering staples), as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. ISBN: 0855586389. Our Book No: 12585. $15 AUD.

131. Gibb-Cumming, Sally (1987). Who Lives in Your TV? (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Lilyfield Publications. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (few black & white), boards lightly faded, internally excellent. A charming story about some little telves (TV elves) who work inside every television set. Jaffa the cat seems to know what these cheeky little telves are up to. A delightful book with bright colourful illustrations that will entertain children and adults alike. ISBN: 0730101789. Our Book No: 23220. $25 AUD.

132. Gibbs, May (1934). Little Obelia and Further Adventures of Ragged Blossom Snugglepot & Cuddlepie (Unstated 4th ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 90 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial paper-covered boards, good only condition (in very good dustjacket), colour frontispiece drawing, sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) plates, edges little browned, jacket lightly faded (repaired with archival tape, small edge tears), old tape marks rear free flyleaf, flyleaves & few pages little foxed, some glue residue between last two pages (little thinning facing page), owner's written name. This very special classic children's story tells about the adventures of Little Obelia and her friends Ragged Blossom & Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. The illustrations will delight both young and young at heart. Our Book No: 25317. $70 AUD.

133. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $20 AUD.

134. Gibbs, May (1995). May Gibbs counting book (1st thus ed). Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback wide trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents around the edges of covers. Full-page colour illustrations and large numbers make this a delightful learning book for children. ISBN: 0207188297. Our Book No: 21601. $15 AUD.

135. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1986). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight faint foxing flyleaves & rear pastedown, copy 2. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544A. $14 AUD.

136. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1991). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small mark top right corner flyleaf, small mark reverse side cover, written dedication to owner. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544. $14 AUD.

137. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

138. Gilderdale, Betty; Gilderdale, Alan (2001). The Little Yellow Digger Saves the Whale. Auckland: Scholastic Press. 31 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear. A wonderful children's picture story about a baby whale getting stranded on the beach, and how the Little Yellow Digger helps to rescue him. This story is based on a real incident that occurred when a young orca whale was stranded in the Mangawhai estuary on the north-east coast of New Zealand. Throughout the hours that passed before it could be rescued, an adult whale waited for it out at sea. There is also a real Little Yellow Digger. ISBN: 1869434730. Our Book No: 25099. $20 AUD.

139. Gilmore, D. H. (1987). The Delightful Adventures of Catkin & Codlin & Friends: Christopher Cricket, Benjamin Bumble, Anthony Ant and the Earwig Pirates are Just a Few of the Tiny Heroes and Villains whose Exciting Tales are Told within (1st combined ed) [Australian Children's Classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 180 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings (some full-page), minor foxing reverse side jacket (small closed edge tears, spine ends little worn, written dedication flap). This beautiful book is a delightful and imaginary world peopled with resourceful bumblebees, lazy crickets, wily spiders and a host of other colourful characters. The author and illustrator first took up his pen and paintbrush forty years ago, and this special edition has been reissued to delight a new generation of children. ISBN: 0207156654. Our Book No: 25437. $20 AUD.

140. Gleeson, Irene; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney, Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Charming children's story about a ferry, Lady Game, and the new hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. Can Lady Game compete with the fast newcomer? ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $26.50 AUD.

141. Goetze, Jutta; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1993). Ice flowers (Reprint ed) [Lift off: An Australian television series]. Port Melbourne: Mammoth. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover, edgewear, remainder stripe top edge. Adapted from the animated feature story of the same name appearing in Lift Off, a TV series produced by the Australian Children's Television Foundation. The beautiful illustrations will delight any child. Part of a series for the RSPCA. ISBN: 1863302395. Our Book No: 20837. $15 AUD.

142. Golding, Kim (1999). Alphababies (2nd ed). New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley / Covent Garden Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. Twenty-six letters - 26 charming babies - 26 cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers. ISBN: 187185461X. Our Book No: 21695. $15 AUD.

143. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

144. Greenaway, Kate (2003). A treasury of Kate Greenaway stories (1st ed). Bath: Robert Frederick Ltd. 265 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly scratched, closed tear rear cover near spine. A collection of illustrated extracts from these children's favourites by Kate Greenaway: Apple Pie, Book of Games, Mother Goose, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Under the Window, Birthday Book (with records section), Book of Tunes. ISBN: 0907789137. Our Book No: 24048. $20 AUD.

145. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

146. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10 AUD.

147. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the Hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $15 AUD.

148. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The Gold Smugglers: Written by Girls and Boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears). This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $13 AUD.

149. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrator) (1983). The Gould League Book of Australian Endangered Wildlife (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $10 AUD.

150. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $10 AUD.

151. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories (First ed). Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), rear pastedown & flyleaf slightly foxed, old price marks. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $10 AUD.

152. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, some minor creasing, copy 2. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20 AUD.

153. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15 AUD.

154. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine lightly faded. Colourful children's picture book that teaches about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10 AUD.

155. Harvey, Ronald (1985). Burke and Wills (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, light ridging inside front cover near spine. The author tells the story of explorers Burke and Wills. The line drawings bring to life the important people, and the easy to read text make it interesting for all ages. ISBN: 0867880961. Our Book No: 24032. $15 AUD.

156. Hasler, Julie; Lewis, Di (1989). Kate Greenaway Cross Stitch Designs. Sydney: Greenhouse Publications. 120 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings & photos, faint foxing first & last page, bottom corners lightly rubbed. The designs illustrated in this book, based on Kate Greenaway's classic children's tales, show many ways in which cross-stitch can be used to decorate the home, or to make children's clothes or unusual gifts. ISBN: 0864362927. Our Book No: 24987. $15 AUD.

157. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour drawings, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30 AUD.

158. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

159. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1986). The tram to Bondi Beach (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases along spine, covers slightly marked, few creases pages. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0006620337. Our Book No: 13618. $12 AUD.

160. Hathorn, Libby (compiler); Allen, Cassandra (illustrator) (2010). The ABC Book of Australian Poetry: A Treasury of Poems for Young People (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations. This book is a vibrant collection of Australian poems, specially selected for young people by the author. Featuring classic favourites like A, B. 'Banjo' Paterson, Dorothea Mackellar, C. J. Dennis and Henry Lawson, to modern poets such as Steven Herrick, John Foulcher, Les Murray, Eva Johnson and Judith Wright. ISBN: 9780733320194. Our Book No: 25324. $30 AUD.

161. Head, Shakespeare; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50 AUD.

162. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15 AUD.

163. Hennell, Thomas; Bawden, Edward (illustrations) (1980). Lady Filmy Fern, or the voyage of the window box. London: Hamish Hamilton. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, page creased, rubbed spot on flyleaf. A children's picture story written in the 1930s but not published until 1979. About a lady gone to live in retirement, and her encounter with a horrible creature with many legs. ISBN: 0241104688. Our Book No: 10577. $10.50 AUD.

164. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30 AUD.

165. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

166. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

167. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In Series]. Sydney, Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

168. Hilton, Nette; Wilcox, Cathy (illustrations) (1990). A proper little lady (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, pink end papers, full-page colour drawings. A children's picture book about a girl called Annabella who decides to dress up; however she still does all of the fun things as if wearing casual clothes. The charming sketches will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0732248671. Our Book No: 13344. $15 AUD.

169. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); (publisher), Dean & Son (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good condition, colour drawings, corner price title page unclipped, pages lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10 AUD.

170. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few small creases covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10 AUD.

171. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (drawings) (2005). The Best Father of All (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to "When I Grow Up", shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $10 AUD.

172. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat Goes Wild (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A scarce children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $28 AUD.

173. Houk, Randy (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo [HooDoo] (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10 AUD.

174. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured drawings, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15 AUD.

175. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

176. Hughes, Shirley (1980). Enchantment in the garden. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture story by English writer about a lonely girl who brings a boy statue in the garden to life. ISBN: 0688145973. Our Book No: 11926. $15 AUD.

177. Hughes, Shirley (1991). Dogger (1st thus ed) [Little Greats series]. London: Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent bottom edge cover. Dave loses his soft brown toy dog and then finds it. This is a delightful children's story and the author's charming sketches have a special charm. ISBN: 1856817644. Our Book No: 22902. $15 AUD.

178. Hughes, Shirley (2003). Ella's big chance: a fairy tale retold (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-colour drawings, slightly bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge. This charming picture book re-tells the story of Cinderella in a captivating text and beautiful, vivid paintings. Set in the 1920s, the author's glorious paintings feature her own costume designs, inspired by the great French couturiers of the period. A delightful surprise ending completes this enchanting picture book. ISBN: 0370327659. Our Book No: 22921. $15 AUD.

179. Hunt, Nan; Morimoto, Junko (illustrations) (1994). Phoenix. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 30 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's book about a sight-impaired Australian girl and the phoenix bird. ISBN: 0091827604. Our Book No: 1802. $15 AUD.

180. Hunt, Paul (1994). Night diary (Reprint ed). Swindon, Wilts: Child's Play. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture book what might happen during a typical night. ISBN: 0859539253. Our Book No: 17239. $15 AUD.

181. Huxley, Dee (1993). Morgan and the Tooth Fairies (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, reader creases spine & few pages, light creases covers, minor edgewear. This beautifully illustrated children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. Morgan sets out to find the answers to his questions about tooth fairies. The simple text is brought to life with superbly imaginative and humorous illustrations. ISBN: 0947241493. Our Book No: 25180. $14 AUD.

182. Ingpen, Robert (1988). The age of acorns (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. Alone and forgotten in his lookout position high up in the old oak tree, teddy bear sees strange things happen in a garden at night. Brilliant pictures which make this a delightful children's picture story for all ages. ISBN: 0850913527. Our Book No: 20814. $12 AUD.

183. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children. Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $12 AUD.

184. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25 AUD.

185. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My Day, by Anthony James Aged 7 Months: Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, small sticker mark front cover jacket. (Estimated date, 1945, Trove catalogue.) A children's picture book, being an authentic letter read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $12 AUD.

186. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10 AUD.

187. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $15 AUD.

188. Jensen, Kiersten; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1993). Possum in the house (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, two tiny dents front cover, spine & some pages lightly creased. Australian children's picture story about a possum who wants to live indoors. The large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0949130028. Our Book No: 23985. $10 AUD.

189. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50 AUD.

190. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Runner & Homer: The Sugar Glider who Couldn't Fly [Australian Adventure Series]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends lightly bumped, few tiny dents rear cover. Children's story about the sugar glider, an Australian flying marsupial. ISBN: 0732313724. Our Book No: 4960. $12 AUD.

191. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Stanley to the rescue [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's picture story about a red kangaroo who is the lifesaver on Lake Eyre Beach. ISBN: 0732313740. Our Book No: 10325. $10.50 AUD.

192. Ker, Alan; Fitchett, Gordon (1984). Castaway cat (1st ed). Sydney, McMahons Point: Wellington Lane Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, coloured endpapers, faint foxing free flyleaves, covers lightly scratched. A delightful children's picture story. A lean and hungry ginger cat finds a home with a special family who live on a boat. ISBN: 0908022042. Our Book No: 24707. $15 AUD.

193. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Hannay, Lorraine (illustrations) (1983). Kelly the sleepy koala (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corners on covers slightly rubbed. A wonderful story about a sleepy koala. The large illustrations will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0855587946. Our Book No: 23828. $15 AUD.

194. Kerr, Judith (1986). Mog in the Dark (1st thus ed). London: Collins. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creases covers, reader creasing along spine. This is another special story about Mog the cat and his many adventures. ISBN: 0006627749. Our Book No: 25031. $10 AUD.

195. Khdir, Kate; Nash, Sue; Church, Caroline (illustrations) (1991). Little ghost. New York: Barron's Educational. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story about Little Ghost who is still learning to be a real ghost - he just isn't very scary. His teacher tells him to go to a human school, and his attempts to scare pupils results in him starring in their Halloween play. ISBN: 0812062035. Our Book No: 19154. $10 AUD.

196. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

197. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10 AUD.

198. King-Smith, Dick; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) (1990). Dick King-Smith's Alphabeasts (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, drawing tipped-in front cover (partly visible through jacket peephole), very good condition (in very good dustjacket, colour drawings, small edge crease front flap jacket, light edgewear. A riotous assembly of weird and wonderful birds and beasts. ISBN: 0575047232. Our Book No: 14034. $16 AUD.

199. King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1993). Sophie in the saddle. London: Walker Books. 92 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. His fourth story about Sophie - suitable for reading aloud to young children. ISBN: 0744524644. Our Book No: 9591. $10 AUD.

200. Kiser, SuAnn; Catalanotto, Peter (illustrations) (1993). The catspring somersault flying one-handed flip-flop. New York: Orchard Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture book about Willy who seeks a better audience for his amazing somersault. ISBN: 0531086437. Our Book No: 5645. $12 AUD.

201. Kitzelman, Kerry; Parish, Steve (photographer) (2009). Bilby and Friends (1st ed). Archfield, QLD: Steve Parish Publishing. 33 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour photos (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby had been rather quiet lately. His friends were worried about him. They knew he had a terrible secret that he was keeping from them, a secret they needed to discover. Now they had to find out what was happening to their world! ISBN: 9781741934328. Our Book No: 23558. $10 AUD.

202. Kloet, Christine (1977). After Alice: A Hundred Years of Children's Reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. Accompanies an exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. Selected and catalogued by Christine Kloet. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $18 AUD.

203. Knowles, Sheena; Clement, Rod (illustrations) (1997). Edwina the Emu (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bluegum / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & pages, cover corners little worn. Edwina decides to get a job. The large colourful pictures and easy-to-read text will delight children of any age. ISBN: 020718914. Our Book No: 25046. $10 AUD.

204. Koci, Marta; Herring, Ann (translator) (1973). P. Tinybit (1st translated ed). Tokyo: Universe Picture Books / Gakken. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, small crease flyleaf. A beautifully illustrated Japanese story about a berry-beetle, translated from the Japanese language. P. Tinybit is unhappy because he thinks he is too small. ISBN: G81124651. Our Book No: 25380. $20 AUD.

205. Koscielniak, Bruce (1991). Euclid Bunny Delivers the Mail. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a rabbit. ISBN: 0679810692. Our Book No: 6103. $10 AUD.

206. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley, Western Australia). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

207. Kuiper, Nannie; Verstegen, Jeska (illustrations); James, Alison (translation) (2002). Bailey the bear cub (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Bailey the bear cub learns to fend for himself. Children of all ages will love this delightful story, and the charming water colour illustrations. ISBN: 0735816247. Our Book No: 20972. $15 AUD.

208. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K.; Kirmse, Marguerite (illustrator) (1965). Skippy: The Little Skye Terrier (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 58 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white & colour drawings, boards lightly bent, edges lightly browned, black texta name front pastedown, top corners lightly bumped, endpapers browned, small piece missing top spine, base spine little worn. (Originally published 1965.) Skippy is a little skye terrier living on a farm who helps a kitten return to her home. He decides to run away after his Mother and his mistress go on a trip without him. After a few hair raising adventures he - and the little kitten who also ran away after Cook chased her - return to the safety of their home. The charming drawings in this children's picture story will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 25195. $30 AUD.

209. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

210. Lawes-Gilvear, Nita; Lee, Leighton (illustrator) (1997). Tiddles: The Special Tassie Devil. Tasmania: Regal Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, top corner cover & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. A charming children's picture story about a little Tassie Devil who likes the good things in life and meets two children he talks to. The large colourful pictures and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 187626103X. Our Book No: 25138. $10 AUD.

211. Layton, Aviva; Smith, Robert (illustrations) (1984). How the kookaburra got his laugh (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. ISBN: 0207132003. Our Book No: 1393. $12 AUD.

212. Le Souef, A. S. (Albert Sherbourne); Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1955). The Brownie Twins: The Story of a Ringtail Family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), spine end lightly bumped, tiny tear cover near spine, pages lightly browned, jacket worn (minor insect damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top & base along spine, written dedication on inside cover. Estimated date: 1955 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12 AUD.

213. Lee, Heidi; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (2004). The yowie that nobody wanted (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, two tiny dents top edge front cover. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie which is a mythological animal. The large glossy full-page full-colour illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1741102685. Our Book No: 24104. $15 AUD.

214. Lefroy, Mike; Fleming, Leanne (1994). Gino Gino. Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, cover corner slightly creased. A children's picture story about a boy having vivid imagination. ISBN: 1863680780. Our Book No: 11042. $13.50 AUD.

215. Lehmann, Geoffrey; Magerl, Caroline (illustrator) (2001). Sky Boy (1st ed). Sydney: Mark Macleod Books / Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, watercolour drawings. A wonderful children's picture story about a sister's courage and love. Teresa is stubborn and maybe a bit mad. She rows her boat through the storm with a baby and cow on board. She can only be saved by a miracle. ISBN: 0733611826. Our Book No: 25076. $14 AUD.

216. Lever, Sally-Ann; Ellis, Andy (illustrations) (1998). Charlie Barley: The best bad boy in town. London: Carnival / Diamond Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, cover slightly scuffed. A delightful children's picture story. ISBN: 0261670166. Our Book No: 11609. $10 AUD.

217. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

218. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

219. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10 AUD.

220. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini Animal Alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners lightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $40 AUD.

221. Lindsay, Joan; Amor, Rick (illustrations) (1982). Syd Sixpence. Melbourne: Kestrel / Penguin Books. 65 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, illustrated endpapers, reverse side lightly foxed jacket (tiny chips & closed tears, tiny piece missing top edge), corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. Australian children's story about a sixpence and its many adventures. Written by the author of "Picnic At hanging Rock". ISBN: 0722657765. Our Book No: 24979. $15 AUD.

222. Lindsay, Norman (1974). The magic pudding: third slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). Written and illustrated by Lindsay. The third of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207124205. Our Book No: 2828. $10 AUD.

223. Lindsay, Norman (1977). The magic pudding: second slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. Written and illustrated by Lindsay. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10 AUD.

224. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

225. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

226. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

227. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

228. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput. Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, light spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 0909575096. Our Book No: 20577. $26 AUD.

229. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $12 AUD.

230. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1982). The Giant Bamboo Happening. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Children's story about a strange happening in a garden, by Australian writer. The garden really existed and so did the birds, and (for a while) the ants - and of course the bird feeder made of giant bamboo. But while writing a letter of thanks to the creator of this ingenious invention, the author becomes aware of more than meets the eye. ISBN: 0909134472. Our Book No: 3266. $12 AUD.

231. Macfarlane, Barbara; Lees, Margaret (illustrator) (1970). Queen Agapanthus. Sydney, Rushcutters Bay: Bay Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial board covers, good plus only condition, colour drawings, top spine split & repaired, corners worn, covers little rubbed, edgewear. The second of 3 children's picture stories in the Agapanthus series. Naughty Agapanthus dresses up in her mother's clothes and eats chocolate cake instead of spinach. Our Book No: 14171. $30 AUD.

232. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour drawings, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20 AUD.

233. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1988). Ambrose Kangaroo delivers the goods (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, base spine lightly bumped. Children's picture story about a kangaroo family who run a general store in an Australian ghost town. ISBN: 0207135983. Our Book No: 5309B. $10 AUD.

234. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

235. Majid, Ellisha; Kendall, Peter (1991). A sausage went for a walk (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback square octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, spine slightly faded. A children's picture story about talking sausages. ISBN: 1863680071. Our Book No: 4608. $10 AUD.

236. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $20 AUD.

237. Mark, Jan; Voake, Charlotte (illustrations) (1997). Fur (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition, full-colour full-page drawings, covers slightly scratched. A charming story about a cat and the interesting nests she makes for her kittens. ISBN: 0744552451. Our Book No: 24420. $10 AUD.

238. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close Your Eyes. New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour drawings, covers & few pages lightly creased, minor edgewear. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime fantasy story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a special story that will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $10 AUD.

239. Mass, Nuri; Mass, Celeste (illustrator) (1947). The Little Grammar people (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, light foxing & browning edges, pages lightly browned, top corners bumped, boards lightly marked, few scuff marks & dents front free flyleaf, light foxing endpapers, pencil impression one page, small texta written name front pastedown. This special collectible children's story is about fairies, and will delight children of all ages. Linda learns to come to terms with learning to understand grammar when she visits Grammar land. Our Book No: 25318. $140 AUD.

240. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays until his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $10 AUD.

241. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15 AUD.

242. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15 AUD.

243. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50 AUD.

244. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the Reef and the Rainforest, Queensland Australia: An Explorer's Travelogue - For Children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. (Autograph is by author on behalf of the Australian Society of Authors.). ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $10 AUD.

245. McFadyen, Ella; Bell, Edwina (illustrator) (1946). Pegmen Tales (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 142 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial board cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, edges browned, page edges lightly foxed, corners bumped, top corner front board lightly scuffed, board edges lightly faded, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly rubbed, written & dated dedication front free flyleaf. THis classic Australian children's story is about the adventures of a family of pegs. Our Book No: 25319. $50 AUD.

246. McInnes, Dianne; Ross, Graeme (illustrations) (1983). The Cuscus Baby (1st ed). Port Moresby / Bathurst, NSW: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, issued without jacket, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, few pages lightly creased (including top corners), spine ends lightly bumped. A delightful story about a Mother and Father Cuscus who look for a safe home for their baby. ISBN: 0909197407. Our Book No: 24859. $20 AUD.

247. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

248. McLean, Andrew; McLean, Janet (1995). Cats' Whiskers (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny tear bottom edge two pages, few light creases endpapers, corners lightly bumped. A children's picture story about cats. The charming drawings will delight all ages. ISBN: 1863739254. Our Book No: 25166. $22 AUD.

249. McLean, Simon (1994). ABC: adventures in the alphabet [Albert & Friends series]. Brisbane: Steve Parish Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly creased, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994.) A children's picture story about learning the alphabet by naming the bird, animal or lizard and saying the letter that starts the word. The big colourful illustrations make this a great book for any age. ISBN: 0947263721. Our Book No: 24083. $20 AUD.

250. McNaughton, Colin (2008). Nighty night! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corner creased rear cover, internally excellent. Children's book about the trouble that happened when Daddysaurus said "It's time for bed". Littlesaurus did not agree at all! ISBN: 9781406312416. Our Book No: 22359. $15 AUD.

251. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that Jumbun in the Log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, corners lightly creased, minor edgewear. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $14 AUD.

252. McSpedden, Bani; McAlpine, Greg (illustrations) (1988). The Mouse with the Too-Long Tail (1st ed). Sydney, Woollahra: Pan Books. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing endpapers, light creasing front flyleaf. Delightful Australian-published children's picture story about a charming mouse who is unhappy with his very long tail until he finds he can use it in some practical ways to help his family. ISBN: 0330271032. Our Book No: 25132. $20 AUD.

253. McVitty, Walter (2004). A Life in Children's Books. Melbourne: Thomas C. Lothian. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corners lightly worn, crease fore-edge rear flap, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian children's book publisher. The author and his wife Lois write about their exciting lives as publisher's of children's books. In the first part of the book, Walter records his earlier life. ISBN: 073440641X. Our Book No: 24924. $20 AUD.

254. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

255. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30 AUD.

256. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15 AUD.

257. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $13.50 AUD.

258. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $13.50 AUD.

259. Minarik, Else Holmelund; Bloy Graham, Margaret (illustrations) (1987). What if? (1st ed). New York: Greenwillow Books. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings (watercolor & gouache paints and colored pencils), slight edgewear, rubber stamp. A children's picture story about the adventures of two cats. Written by the author of Little Bear and illustrated by the artist of Harry the Dirty Dog. This is a charming story with simple text and delightful drawings that will brighten any child's eyes. ISBN: 0688064736. Our Book No: 20946. $15 AUD.

260. Moncure, Jane Belk; Endes, Helen (illustrations) (1987). Our birthday book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine. Describes various classroom activities to celebrate the birthdays of the children and some famous people. ISBN: 0895653494. Our Book No: 21051. $15 AUD.

261. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on back cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15 AUD.

262. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

263. Morris, Julie (1987). Possums in the Roof (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, cream pages. Tommy woke up during the night; something was scratching on his roof. He discovers a possum but why would a possum be clawing away at the roof of the Green's house? A delightful children's picture book with beautiful colour drawings that will charm children and adults alike. This is a true story, and a very unusual one at that. Brushtail possums rarely give birth to twins, and when they do one twin usually dies because the mother has great difficulty providing for both babies. This mother brushtail's persistence in caring for her young was remarkable. And it was unusual that a human being cared enough to look into the plight of the possums in the roof. ISBN: 0454011571. Our Book No: 14246. $15 AUD.

264. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The Wombat who Talked to the Stars: The Journal of a Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. Relates the history of the species from the viewpoint of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $26 AUD.

265. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Rufus the Red Kangaroo (1st ed) [Australian Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, good condition only, colour drawings, slight wear cover corners, base spine rubbed, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This is a children's picture story about Rufus and his journey from a little joey to a full grown kangaroo able to find his place among his fellow kangaroos. The colourful drawings will delight all ages. Our Book No: 20067. $14 AUD.

266. Morris, Jill; Tracey, Lynne (1994). Australian owls, frogmouths and nightjars (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 48 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A book about Australian owls for children, including delightful full-page sketches. A Children's Council of Australia honour book. ISBN: 094730410X. Our Book No: 10532. $25 AUD.

267. Morrison, Yvonne (adaptor); Niland, Kilmeny (illustrator) (2006). An Aussie Night Before Christmas (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page). An Australian children's picture story about Christmas in the middle of an Australian summer. Morrison rewrites the famous old poem "Twas the Night before Christmas", giving the original version a very funny Aussie twist: Santa's sleigh has become a rusty old ute pulled by eight giant kangaroos. ISBN: 9781865046532. Our Book No: 23338. $16 AUD.

268. Mort, Eirene (1904). Country Cousins: Presented in Picture and Rhyme. Sydney: Eirene Mort / G. B. Philip (Printer). Unnum 36 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, handmade paper, pages folded along fore-edge, string binding, top & bottom corners front cover clipped, small piece missing top edge front cover, small defect rear cover, corner tips little creased, old price marks. Her first children's book, self-published about 1904 (Trove catalogue, EM 04 appears in tiny letters on some of the drawings). The handmade paper, fore-edge fold & string binding are Japanese style. Each page spread consists of a short poem on the left page, and a related sketch of an Australian animal or bird on the facing right page. Our Book No: 14195. $400 AUD.

269. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20 AUD.

270. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photographer) (1977). Australian Children's Book Illustrators [Academy Series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear & rubbing. A short survey of Australian children's book illustrators, including potted biographies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $14 AUD.

271. Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1998). Dinosaur encore (Reprint ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, foldout drawings (small tears top edge & join), minor creasing cover corners & pages, covers little scratched, front cover corners scuffed. A children's picture story about dinosaurs. The authors bold collages bring these ancient creatures to life, while a glossary provides facts about each dinosaur. The fold-out pages allow for the longest Diplodocus and the tallest Brachiosaurus. ISBN: 0947241760. Our Book No: 24771. $12 AUD.

272. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10 AUD.

273. Naiura (2005). More Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 42 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, tiny dent front cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour sketches make this a delightful children's picture story for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1875520228. Our Book No: 25081. $20 AUD.

274. Naiura (2006). Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 44 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, top corners lightly bumped, top spine lightly scuffed, tiny dents rear cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour drawings make this a delightful children's picture story for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1876206195. Our Book No: 25080. $15 AUD.

275. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

276. Niland, Deborah (1984). The Drover's Dream (1st thus ed) [Young Australia: Books at Level 8: Story Strand]. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rubbers stamps. Delightful children's picture story, about the dream of a drover who goes to sleep on the job and dreams of Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 0170064719. Our Book No: 14094. $25 AUD.

277. Niland, Kilmeny (1990). A bellbird in a flame tree (The twelve days of Christmas) (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover corner creased, corner tips little worn. An Australian children's picture story, based on the classic The Twelve Days of Christmas, but performed by Australian native animals. Mucical notation for the song at the rear. ISBN: 0207162530. Our Book No: 11455. $10 AUD.

278. Niland, Kilmeny (2008). An Aussie day before Christmas (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small square quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations (most full-page). An Australian children's picture story about Christmas. The author and illustrator has created a very funny prequel to An Aussie Night before Christmas. The beautiful illustrations make this a very special book. ISBN: 9781741690972. Our Book No: 23339. $15 AUD.

279. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming children's picture story about animals sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

280. Noldt, Beverley; Draper, Marjorie (illustrations) (1947). Jock: An Australian Fantasy (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Australian Medical Publishing Co. Ltd. 69 pp. Hardback small, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor foxing edges, faint foxing reverse side jacket (piece missing top spine, edge tears, few tiny holes fore-edge rear flap), owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. A delightful collectible Australian fantasy story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a nine year old girl in rural Australia. Our Book No: 24837. $15 AUD.

281. Norman, Lilith; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1998). Grandpa (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny mark front free flyleaf, tiny spot cover. A children's picture story about a young boy named Blake and his Grandfather. He remembers the good things about his Grandfather after his death. The large colourful lifelike drawings and easy-to-read text will interest children of any age. ISBN: 0947241523. Our Book No: 25094. $22 AUD.

282. O'Brien, Des (1984). The Frog and the Pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear rear cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $16 AUD.

283. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $14 AUD.

284. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

285. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

286. O'Harris, Pixie (1979). The kangaroo who couldn't hop and The cloud wallaby. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Two children's picture stories about Australian animals. In the first story, Percy the kangaroo is worried he cannot hop like real kangaroos. In the second story, cloud wallaby lives in the sky, but wants to become a real live wallaby. ISBN: 0855587520. Our Book No: 10466. $20 AUD.

287. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12 AUD.

288. O'Harris, Pixie; Hargreaves, Daniel (adaptor) (1988). Marmaduke the Possum in the Cave of the Gnomes (Reprint ed) [Young Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's story about six old gnomes from Norway who live in an Australian cave. A little girl, Margaret, tries to bake them a cake, but Marmaduke and his animal friends mischievously borrow all the ingredients. ISBN: 0207134685. Our Book No: 6816. $10 AUD.

289. O'Neill, Rachael (illustrations) (2001). The cat next door - is a tiger! (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Koala Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat called Tiger. When a little girl hears her neighbour calling "Tiger", her imagination runs riot - is it a real tiger?? ISBN: 086461330X. Our Book No: 1450. $15 AUD.

290. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

291. Oakley, Graham (1994). The Foxbury Force. London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners bumped. Delightful children's picture story about Inspector Flannel and the Foxbury Constabulary (a police force of foxes) catching criminals, by the author of the Church Mice series. ISBN: 033358595X. Our Book No: 11353. $14 AUD.

292. Oakley, Graham (2008). The Church Mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern Classics]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $18 AUD.

293. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

294. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

295. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

296. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

297. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

298. Odgers, Sally Farrell; Laroche, Sandra (illustrator) (1987). Angie the Brave (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, reader creases along spine, minor edgewear. This charming children's story, told in rhyming verse by the author, is beautifully illustrated in line and water colour wash by Sandra Laroche. Angie has many adventures to fill her day. ISBN: 0949183156. Our Book No: 23736. $12 AUD.

299. Oktober, Tricia (1992). Bush walk (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, very light creasing, few very tiny marks last page & inside rear cover. A children's picture story about a lizard walking through the Australian bush. The illustrations make this beautiful book come to life. ISBN: 0340584602. Our Book No: 4637. $20 AUD.

300. Oktober, Tricia (1997). Drought. Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corners lightly bumped. A children's picture story about how the animals cope during a drought. The vivid text and finely detailed illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733604471. Our Book No: 25147. $15 AUD.

301. Oktober, Tricia (2000). Wetlands (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, watercolour drawings (many full-page). A children's picture story about the plants and animals in the tropical north of Australia. The beautiful text and stunning illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733611974. Our Book No: 22254. $25 AUD.

302. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15 AUD.

303. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, creasing front cover, edgewear, minor creasing few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $16 AUD.

304. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757A. $16 AUD.

305. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10 AUD.

306. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill's busy day [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316499. Our Book No: 20027. $10 AUD.

307. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill strikes back [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. Children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316480. Our Book No: 20028. $10 AUD.

308. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill and the tree bandits [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316502. Our Book No: 1952. $10 AUD.

309. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10 AUD.

310. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine lightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10 AUD.

311. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney, Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10 AUD.

312. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation) & Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A Man and his Hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10 AUD.

313. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2004). Possum Creek and the animals Noah forgot: Australian children's poems by A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553138. Our Book No: 22611. $15 AUD.

314. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrator) (1945). Tea Party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour drawings, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $45 AUD.

315. Pavey, Peter (1978). One dragon's dream. Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's counting book about a dragon having a dream. Example: Nine nimble numbats sewed him up with thread. ISBN: 0170054462. Our Book No: 6361. $16.50 AUD.

316. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's Enchanted Valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour paintings (some full-page), cover corners lightly bumped, owner's written name. (Estimated date, 1993, Austlit. No ISBN printed in book.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Glossary of Australian animals and birds at rear. This is his third book. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

317. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410. $10 AUD.

318. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the Black Swan [New Zealand Golden Book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

319. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrator) (1974). Jacky the Laughing Kookaburra [Australian Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. Australian children's picture story about a family who meet kookaburras while visiting the Three Sisters at Katoomba, in the Blue Mountains, west of Sydney. ISBN: 0855582154. Our Book No: 2830. $16.50 AUD.

320. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the Fairy Penguin [Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $10 AUD.

321. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Brushtail the Rock Wallaby [Australian Golden book]. Sydney, Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0730210286. Our Book No: 11285. $10 AUD.

322. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15 AUD.

323. Piper, Watty; Sanderson, Ruth (illustrations) (1981). The little engine that could (Reprint ed). New York: Platt & Munk. 39 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, full-page colour drawings, worn spine ends, few dents bottom edge, corners worn. A beautiful classic story retold by Watty Piper. This well-loved book will delight young and old. ISBN: 0448473739. Our Book No: 24547. $12 AUD.

324. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The Old Man River of Australia: A Saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

325. Pitcher, Caroline; Macnaughton, Tina (illustrations) (2008). The littlest owl (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's picture story about a baby owl and his struggles to learn to fly. The bright full-page illustrations will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780864617910. Our Book No: 22958. $13 AUD.

326. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15 AUD.

327. Players, Westside; Bell, Anne (editor); Seal, Bob (illustrations) & Heritage, Rosie (illustrations) (1992). Bush fire [Bushfire] (Reprint ed) [Fireguard resource series]. Sydney, Rosehill: Department of Bush Fire Services NSW. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A scarce children's picture story about Australian native animals coping with a bush fire. Encourages a child to become more aware of the dangers of bushfires. ISBN: 0730591700. Our Book No: 11606. $20 AUD.

328. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

329. Polacco, Patricia (2001). The Keeping Quilt. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pencil & acetone marker illustrations. A children's picture story in which a homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish-American family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. ISBN: 0689844476. Our Book No: 19988. $10 AUD.

330. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix potters beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022. $10 AUD.

331. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022A. $10 AUD.

332. Potter, Beatrix (1989). The tale of Benjamin Bunny. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Paperback very small, as new condition, colour paintings. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234884. Our Book No: 20065. $10 AUD.

333. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

334. Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designer) (1990). Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old paintings and illustrations that depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations are from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $13 AUD.

335. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $25 AUD.

336. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $25 AUD.

337. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright drawings, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30 AUD.

338. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

339. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50 AUD.

340. Re, Loretta; Brown, Aileen (illustrations) (1986). Flying South (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 24 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful scarce children's picture story about two pelicans named Willi and Millimurro who live on a lake in the desert. The delightful full-page illustrations will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0001843591. Our Book No: 21007. $25 AUD.

341. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1978). The story of Sarli, the Barrier Reef turtle (1st thus ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, spine ends & corners lightly worn, rubber stamp, old price front pastedown, boards lightly faded, small scuff mark front cover. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful picture story for children of all ages. This book tells the story of a turtle and her adventures. ISBN: 0725404574. Our Book No: 24730. $10 AUD.

342. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1982). Digit Dick and the Zoo Plot (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, small edge tears repaired jacket. A children's picture story about a tiny fellow (only as big as his mother's toe) and his adventures in the Australian bush. ISBN: 0207147787. Our Book No: 10378. $14 AUD.

343. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo (Wylah the cockatoo) (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 40 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, black & white & single-colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, slight edgewear jacket, few tiny dents edges, hinge lightly pulled bottom spine (all pages stitched firmly). Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. This beautiful book was first published in 1959. ISBN: 0701817445. Our Book No: 23415. $20 AUD.

344. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrator) (1983). The Story of Russ the Australian Tree Kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 41 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge, few pages lightly creased (during manufacture). A delightful Australian children's book about an Australian Tree Kangaroo named Russ. He has many exciting adventures in his Northern Queensland rainforest home. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23416. $23 AUD.

345. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). Karrawingi the emu (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge. A delightful Australian children's book about an an emu named Karrawingi. He has many exciting adventures and many lessons to learn about danger. ISBN: 0701817488. Our Book No: 23417. $25 AUD.

346. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Shadow the rock wallaby (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, illustrated flyleaves, few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a rock wallaby named Shadow. His story starts as a small joey in his Mother's pouch, and traces his adventures as he grows into an adventurous young adult. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23420. $25 AUD.

347. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1985). Shy the Platypus (Reprint ed) [Young Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, illustrated pastedowns. A beautiful children's picture story about a platypus and his family. The illustrations will appeal to any age, and the text can be read to younger children, or alone by older children. ISBN: 0207135355. Our Book No: 15088. $15 AUD.

348. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13 AUD.

349. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The story of Aroora the red kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a red kangaroo named Aroora. He has many exciting adventures learning about his place in the world of kangaroos and humans. ISBN: 0701817437. Our Book No: 23418. $20 AUD.

350. Rees, Leslie; Senior, Margaret (illustrator) (1983). The Story of Two-Thumbs the Koala (4th impression ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour & black & white drawings, illustrated end papers, few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a koala named Two-Thumbs. He gets his name from the fact that, of five fingers on any koala's forefoot or hand, two are "opposable" to the others, not, as in human beings, one. Hence the koala appears to have an extra thumb and is able to secure a better grip of his high gum-tree branches, thus making up for the curious lack of a proper tail. ISBN: 0701816368. Our Book No: 14394. $20 AUD.

351. Rees, Leslie; Walton, Penny (illustrator) (1989). The Story of Two-Thumbs the Koala (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Lamont Books. 47 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, colour illustrations (many full-page), minor edgewear. A delightful Australian children's book about a koala named Two-Thumbs. He gets his name from the fact that, of five fingers on any koala's forefoot or hand, two are "opposable" to the others, not, as in human beings, one. Hence the koala appears to have an extra thumb and is able to secure a better grip of his high gum-tree branches, thus making up for the curious lack of a proper tail. ISBN: 0949129631. Our Book No: 23419. $15 AUD.

352. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1988). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (3rd ed as stated ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Child & Associates Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour drawings (few full-page), tiny dent top edge. Kurri Kurri was a kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0867771895. Our Book No: 21232. $20 AUD.

353. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The Seagull Who Loved Cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time beautifully illustrated by a Western Australian artist. Have you noticed the flock of seagulls that stand around the field at a cricket match? Silver was one such bird. But there was more to her life than that. Tells the story of a special friendship between Silver and young Vic Vincent, and their shared passion for fishing and cricket - and the trouble it causes! ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $26 AUD.

354. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993). The Tasmanian devil (Reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10 AUD.

355. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1998). BooBook the owl [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, faint foxing top edge. This delightful children's picture story tells the story of a baby owl named BooBook. ISBN: 0864179669. Our Book No: 24792. $10 AUD.

356. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30 AUD.

357. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

358. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

359. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, edge tears jacket repaired. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $10 AUD.

360. Ross, Greg (text & illustrations) (1976). Animals Australian made! [Amaroo series]. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Children's picture sketch book that offers an excellent simple introduction to some native Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0070932867. Our Book No: 12662. $20 AUD.

361. Rothwell, Jo; Rothwell, Bryce (illustrations) (2007). My Great Ocean Road Adventure (1st ed) [My Adventure]. Warburton, VIC: Rothwell Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing spine, owner's written name. Australian children's picture story. After finding a message in a bottle, Harry and his wombat Nelly follow their quest on the most amazing journey along the Great Ocean Road in Victoria. ISBN: 9780975723043. Our Book No: 25001. $22 AUD.

362. Ruhmann, Karl; Siegenthaler, Rolf (illustrations) (2003). Filbert Flies (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine & top edge near spine slightly bumped & chipped. A beautiful story about a penguin who flies. Filbert the penguin is blissfully flying along until a jealous seagull reminds him that penguins can't fly, then he drops to the ground. A kind seal tells him about his many talents, and with wise words (You can do anything you want to, if you just set your mind to it) she offers Filbert proof of the wisdom of her words. The large colourful drawings and fun text will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 073581829. Our Book No: 22502. $12 AUD.

363. Saddler, Allen; Caldwell, Doreen (illustrations) (1983). Mr Wizz. London: Abelard-Schuman. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Short stories for 6 to 8-yo about wizards and the magical moments of childhood. ISBN: 0200728040. Our Book No: 3170. $10 AUD.

364. Salmon, Michael (1989). Michael Salmon's Australian Picture Album. Sydney: Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. An album of artwork, taken from his jigsaw, puzzles, stickers and placemats, with comments by the author-illustrator. ISBN: 1862820317. Our Book No: 3021A. $10 AUD.

365. Salmon, Michael (1990). The dinosaur who invented things (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story. The beautiful colour sketches of the dinosaurs make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1862820627. Our Book No: 20297. $10 AUD.

366. Salmon, Michael (1993). Glub: The baby dinosaur. Melbourne: Family Library. 24 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a baby dinosaur. ISBN: 0670906123. Our Book No: 11492. $10 AUD.

367. Salten, Felix; Pinner, Erna (illustrations) (1979). Bambi's children: The story of a forest family (Part one) (3rd ed). London: Granada. 111 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This is the story of Geno and Gurri. This enchanting sequel has the same magic feeling for the woods as the famous Bambi story. ISBN: 0583302629. Our Book No: 20278. $10 AUD.

368. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl. London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners worn. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106. $18 AUD.

369. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl (1st English ed). London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edgewear, bottom corner rear cover bumped, copy 2. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106A. $18 AUD.

370. Savryn, L. (editor); Mitchell, Kathy (illustrations) (1984). Once Upon a Cat (1st thus ed). London: Dragon / Granada. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, many colour drawings (some full-page, some single-colour), illustrated end papers. A children's picture book of five famous cat stories: Puss in Boots; Dick Whittington and his Cat; The White Cat; The Owl and the Pussycat; and The Cat and the Mouse in Partnership. Elegant and mysterious, courageous and cunning, and sometimes just plain charming - here are cats to delight the imagination. The stories and illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 0246123486. Our Book No: 23113. $16 AUD.

371. Scamell, Ragnhild; Hobson, Sally (illustrations) (1996). The big prints. London: ABC: All Books for Children. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, slight denting covers, corners lightly bumped. Pig, goat and goose along with kitten solve a BIG mystery. How they do this makes this beautiful book with simple text and full page brightly coloured pictures a joy for young children to read. ISBN: 1854062379. Our Book No: 20060. $10 AUD.

372. Schami, Rafik; Cools, Els (illustrations); Streich, Oliver (illustrations) (1996). The Crow Who Stood on His Beak. New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. ISBN: 1558585273. Our Book No: 10499. $10 AUD.

373. Schubert, Ingrid; Schubert, Dieter (2000). Animality (1st thus ed). London: Random House. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover few pages lightly worn, spine lightly creased. This beautiful children's picture story celebrates the diversity of the natural world. The bright illustrations and simple text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0091765552. Our Book No: 24478. $10 AUD.

374. Seddon, Alexandra (2006). Swamp Wallaby story (1st ed). City Not Stated: Cowsnest Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, two tiny marks on cover. An Australian picture book, using collage to illustrate this beautiful story about Wallaby. Full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. The author has previously used collage for her children's stories. ISBN: 0958194033. Our Book No: 22332. $15 AUD.

375. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse [Whitcombe's Story Books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

376. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

377. Sheppard, Nancy; Sewell, Byron S. (illustrator); Wilson, Barbara Ker (editor) (1975). Alitjinya ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland). Adelaide: University of Adelaide, Department of Adult Education. 104 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings. An Aboriginal version of the classic children's story. The book has parallel text in English and an Aboriginal language (Pitjantjatjara). Translated and adapted by Sheppard. ISBN: 0855782242. Our Book No: 4703A. $18 AUD.

378. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

379. Sibley, Irena (1996). The Bilbies First Easter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Silver Gum Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour plates, front cover corner & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. Children's picture story: their farm was baked dry by drough - with the help of the bilbies, William makes an Easter surprise magical. (The colour plates were made using tempera and gouache on handmade paper with sable brushes.). ISBN: 1875843124. Our Book No: 2139. $12 AUD.

380. Smith, Holly; Hickey, Des (illustrations) (1999). The billabong games: A story and activity book. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings, copy 2. A children's picture book about Australian native animals. ISBN: 1875329161. Our Book No: 2239. $10 AUD.

381. Speed, Toby; McIntyre, Minerva (illustrations) (1993). One leaf fell. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings. Follows the day-to-day life of a fallen leaf as it provides transportation, housing, and other services to many kinds of animals. The bright large pictures and simple text make this a beautiful book that will fill any child and adult alike with joy. The paintings make the story come to life. ISBN: 155670271X. Our Book No: 20064. $15 AUD.

382. Steggall, Stephany Evans (2004). Can I Call You Colin?: The Authorised Biography of Colin Thiele (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 448 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A well-researched and evocative account of Colin's life. He has contributed so much to Australian literature and culture. This wonderful book talks about Colin's warm character, resilient spirit and myriad achievements. This is an entertaining and uplifting monograph on the life and times, humour and humanity of Colin Thiele, a remarkable Australian. ISBN: 1741101425. Our Book No: 21528. $30 AUD.

383. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

384. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729. $10 AUD.

385. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. Tosca really wanted her very own Christmas present. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729A. $10 AUD.

386. Summers, Kate; Kneen, Maggie (illustrations) (1996). Tilly and Milly: the story of the town mouse and the country mouse (1st ed). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's story about two mice. One loves her simple life in the country, the other one hates the country and loves her city life. They visit each other and discover the best home for each other. The charming illustrations will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1858811848. Our Book No: 23621. $21 AUD.

387. Sundin-Wickman, Ulla (1967). Andreas in Kings Park (1st US ed). New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 30 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, green cloth spine, edges covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn, tiny scuff mark rear cover, tiny bump top edge rear cover. A children's picture story based in Sweden. A very special story about a boy and his dog named Ruff, and their many adventures. Our Book No: 23953. $18 AUD.

388. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15 AUD.

389. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

390. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

391. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

392. Teague, Mark (1991). Frog medicine (1st ed). New York: Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings painted in acrylics. A children's picture story about a boy named Elmo and his trusty cat, Leon. Together, they have plenty of adventures in Frogtown. The bright, colourful paintings make this delightful story come to life. ISBN: 0590441779. Our Book No: 21696. $16.50 AUD.

393. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

394. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1992). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, copy 2. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520A. $12 AUD.

395. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1993). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, owner's written name title page. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520. $12 AUD.

396. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $25 AUD.

397. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

398. Thomas-Cochran, Margarette; Mulligan, Jean (illustrations) (1994). Goanna's point of view (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, corner tips lightly creased, minor edgewear, light creasing spine & fore-edge, light internal creases, written & dated dedication. A delightful children's story about a goanna's adventures. The colourful drawings will appeal to any age. ISBN: 186309072X. Our Book No: 23779. $20 AUD.

399. Thurn-Taxis, Princess Mary (1982). The Tea Party of Miss Moon (from GrandMama's Tales) (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (little faint foxing reverse side). This is a special story written about 1910 in English for Princess Mary's grandsons Raymond and Louis, to help them learn the language. The present edition is a facsimile of the Princess's manuscript, preserved in the Castle of Duino, on the Adriatic between Venice and Trieste (then part of the Austrian empire). This story is special among fairy stories because it is a family treasure. ISBN: 0233974830. Our Book No: 19962. $25 AUD.

400. Tidy, Samantha; Brecon, Connah (illustrations) (2005). The Flying Dream. Sydney: Department of Community Services, NSW. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, spine lightly creased. This children's picture story is about two boys and how the older one copes with his mother's mental illness and drug taking. ISBN: 0731043642. Our Book No: 25171. $20 AUD.

401. Tildes, Phyllis Limbacher (1997). Gifts (1st ed). Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge / Talewinds. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's story about a young girl and her joy as she explores the gifts of nature. The watercolour illustrations and poetry make this a wonderful book for all ages. The author and illustrator shows her own personal interest in nature and the happiness that it can bring to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0881069663. Our Book No: 21728. $20 AUD.

402. Titus, Eve; Galdone, Paul (pictures) (1990). Anatole (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books for Young Readers. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. Award-winning children's picture story about a mouse who tastes the cheese in a cheese factory and leaves notes about its quality. ISBN: 0553348701. Our Book No: 13717. $10 AUD.

403. Titus, Eve; Galdone, Paul (pictures) (1990). Anatole and the Piano (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Little Rooster. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, small cover creases. Award-winning children's picture story about a music-loving mouse who saves a concert by removing a lost string of pearls from the piano. ISBN: 0553348884. Our Book No: 13893. $10 AUD.

404. Toft, Kim Michelle (2006). The World that We Want (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, tiny mark inside front cover. Nine different habitats and 45 fascinating creatures feature in this spectacular portrayal of the rare and fragile beauty of North Queensland. The award-winning author and illustrator has created a stunning interactive environmental picture book, each illustration vividly hand-painted on silk. ISBN: 0702234826. Our Book No: 24941. $15 AUD.

405. Toft, Kim Michelle (2006). A Sea of Words: An ABC of the Deep Blue Sea (1st ed). Ballina, NSW: Silkim Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. The award-winning author and illustrator has created a stunning interactive environmental picture word book, each illustration vividly hand-painted on silk. A delightful way to practice the ABC. ISBN: 0975839012. Our Book No: 24942. $20 AUD.

406. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

407. Toye, William; Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1977). The Loon's Necklace. Toronto: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover. Children's picture story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). Retold by Toye, illustrated by Cleaver. ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $10 AUD.

408. Treloar, Bruce (text & illustrations) (1984). Kim (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny marks near top edge front cover. A children's picture story about a young girl living with her grandmother on an island in the South Pacific Ocean. The large colourful illustrations make her adventures seen very real. ISBN: 000662040X. Our Book No: 19968. $10 AUD.

409. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

410. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

411. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

412. Trickett, Joyce (1987). The cattitudes of Chairman Miaow. Sydney: Spastic Centre of New South Wales. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings (some full-page). A beautifully illustrated book about a ginger cat. The rhymes that go with each drawing are just a purrfect way to appeal to all cat lovers, both children and adults alike. The author has had a versatile career including teaching speech and drama. This book is her gift to the Spastic Centre. ISBN: 0959865756. Our Book No: 20363. $30 AUD.

413. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

414. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's Garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

415. Turlay Newberry, Clare (1937). Mittens (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 31 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), two-tone drawings, edges lightly foxed, corners & spine ends lightly worn, spine faded jacket (lightly foxed, edge tears, small loss top spine & corners, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A beautiful book that will appeal to any cat-lover. Richard was enchanted with Mittens when he brought him home, but alas he vanished, and it took a long time before he came back. The authors watercolour drawings of Mittens, reproduced by the photogravure process, are irresistible; she has captured the appealing attitudes of a small kitten to the last purr-fect detail. Our Book No: 23483. $20 AUD.

416. Turlay Newberry, Clare (1968). April's kittens (2nd ed). USA: Troll Associates. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few light creases covers & pages, light creasing along spine (lightly faded). A beautiful children's picture story that will appeal to any cat-lover. April lived in a tiny apartment in New York with her parents and her cat Sheeba. Sheeba had kittens and the family had to decide how many to keep. Our Book No: 24780. $12 AUD.

417. Turner, Ethel (1989). The Family at Misrule (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the Seven Little Australians are five years older. ISBN: 0207160945. Our Book No: 25134. $10 AUD.

418. Turner, Gwenda (1995). Bears in the Park (Reprint ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, poster MISSING, colour drawings, sticker mark inside rear cover, covers little creased (including top corners), minor edgewear. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about taking teddy bears to the park. The author's bear illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0140557555. Our Book No: 25313. $15 AUD.

419. Turner, Gwenda (1998). The Pony Club (1st ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, poster inside rear cover, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about a day at the pony club. Lovely watercolour drawings. Includes pony poster. ISBN: 0140564373. Our Book No: 25105. $15 AUD.

420. Turner, Gwenda (2002). The Builder's Cat (Reprint ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, spine little creased, bottom corner two pages little worn. A delightful story about a builder's cat named Abraham who loves his days at work. This story is based on a real builder and his cat Abraham. Mr Couper and his jet black cat are well known around Christchurch, and the author wrote this story about them. ISBN: 0143519751. Our Book No: 24991. $20 AUD.

421. University Press, Oxford (1943). A Picture Book of Birds. City Not Stated, Oxford: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $14 AUD.

422. Valentine, Garrison; Singleton, Glen (illustrations) (1995). The Golden Kangaroo. Gosford, NSW: Scholastic Australia. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), very good condition, colour drawings, few minor creases. Children's picture story about Santa, who cannot use his reindeer and sleigh in the hot Australian outback, so he uses a kangaroo instead. (CD not mentioned.). ISBN: 186388243X. Our Book No: 14552. $10 AUD.

423. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter Bacon: The Story of a Little Pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages lightly worn. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

424. Van Loon, Joan; Van Loon, John (illustrations) (1983). I remember Georgie (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Anne was fascinated by the old house next door. This is the beautiful story about Anne and a very special lady named Georgie who lived with two elderly sisters and their black cat. ISBN: 0091482607. Our Book No: 24639. $20 AUD.

425. Vaughan, Marcia; Hutchinson, Sasha (illustrations) (1994). Snap! (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, beautiful full-page colour collage drawings, slight bumping corners. Joey wanted to play games, but MahRoo said it was too hot; while she slept, Joey found some friends to play games with. They in turn met a crocodile who taught them a game that required all their skills to learn. The delightful collage illustrations and easy-to-read text make this a charming children's picture story for any age. ISBN: 1862911886. Our Book No: 22929. $15 AUD.

426. Vaughan, Marcia; Mullins, Patrica (illustrations) (1993). The sea-breeze hotel (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour torn-tissue collage illustrations which have been reproduced from photos. This satisfying children's story of a clever solution to a problem is simply told in the authors well-crafted text and illustrated with distinctive and beautiful torn-tissue collage. An ideal book for reading aloud sharing or for quiet individual enjoyment. ISBN: 0947241418. Our Book No: 22949. $20 AUD.

427. Verite, Marcelle; Ivanovsky, Elisabeth (illustrations) (1968). Tip Tip in the sun (1st English ed). London: Geoffrey Chapman. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, good only condition, colour drawings, boards slightly scratched, spine ends slightly worn, two small sections rear fore-edge worn, few tiny dents top edge, hinges slightly loose, staples rusted, pages clean with no scribble, owner's written name & address front pastedown. A charming collectible children's story about a little sparrow who has many adventures and meets lots of new friends. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight adults and children alike. A lovely old book to have, or add to any others about Tip Tip. Our Book No: 23206. $35 AUD.

428. Vickers, Alan; Antill-Rose, Peter (publisher) (1991). Animal stand. Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Children's picture story about an Australian bushland adventure. Meet Pira the platypus, Bossly the wombat, Karl the kingfisher and Scaly the frillneck lizard as they battle a developer who wishes to destroy their homes. Beautiful full-page illustrations that cleverly include a coded message for you to solve (solution at the back of the book). ISBN: 1862821356. Our Book No: 6109. $30 AUD.

429. Vickers, V. C. (Vincent Cartwright) (1979). The Google book. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. A modern selection from a children's picture story book, originally published in 1913, about the fantastic creatures of Google Land. The author was a prominent English economist, humourist and artist. ISBN: 0192797352. Our Book No: 11134. $18.50 AUD.

430. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to top & base of spine & corners. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $20 AUD.

431. Von Ammon, Helen; Mauterer, Erin (illustrations) (1994). How to spin a rabbit (1st ed). San Francisco, CA: Doodlebug Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Delightful children's story about three angora rabbits. Chandon tells about her life with her two rabbit pals Pooff and BunBun and their special carer, Helen. This very special story will appeal to all ages. It is an educational and amusing story, and the drawings are charming. ISBN: 0964775646. Our Book No: 22235. $15 AUD.

432. Waddell, Martin; Ashforth, Camilla (illustrations) (2000). Who Do You Love? (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. Holly the kitten has to play her favourite go-to-bed game. This is a delightful children's book to suit all ages with the easy-to-read text and large drawings. ISBN: 074457742X. Our Book No: 25037. $10 AUD.

433. Waddell, Martin; Austin, Virginia (illustrations) (1994). Sailor bear (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Small Bear is a bear in a sailor suit, who is lost and has no one to play with. He looks at his suit, and decides to go to sea. Follow his adventures in this delightful children's book to suit all ages with the easy-to-read text and large drawings. ISBN: 0744531500. Our Book No: 22104. $15 AUD.

434. Waddell, Martin; Birmingham, Christian (illustrations) (2006). A Kitten Called Moonlight (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. A beautiful children's picture story about a kitten rescued from the sea by Charlotte and her Mother. The full-colour illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 1406300985. Our Book No: 24567. $12 AUD.

435. Wade, Jan (1993). Fairy tales for young Australians: reimagined and illustrated by Jan Wade (Reprint ed). Sydney, Brookvale: National Book Distributors. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), top corner tip front cover creased, minor edgewear. In this book the best loved fairy tales have been reimagined by the author. Characters such as Goldilocks and little Red Riding Hood appear with Australian creatures such as a dingo and three koalas. The paintings, which allow native plants and animals a starring role, give extra dimensions to these delightful fairy tales. ISBN: 1863022384. Our Book No: 24736. $10 AUD.

436. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

437. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

438. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

439. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

440. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

441. Wall, Dorothy (1977). Brownie: The story of a naughty little rabbit. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 72 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, slight brown spotting on flyleaf. ISBN: 0207134847. Our Book No: 10479. $15 AUD.

442. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adaptor) & Axelsen, Stephen (illustrator) (1991). Blinky Bill and the Guest House: Based on the Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill [Young Australia Series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, owner's written name. A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132402. Our Book No: 2654. $10 AUD.

443. Wall, Dorothy; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1978). Blinky Bill and Nutsy have fun. Combined edition: Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A collected edition of three favourite Blink Bill children's picture stories. ISBN: 0207137323. Our Book No: 4229. $15 AUD.

444. Wall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (adaptor); Silvestro, Louis (illustrator) (1984). Meet Blinky Bill [Young Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, front flyleaf lightly foxed. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0207145423. Our Book No: 16639. $10 AUD.

445. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adaptor) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins Farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $12 AUD.

446. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adaptor); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrator) (1987). Blinky Bill and the Pelicans (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132887. Our Book No: 8122A. $10 AUD.

447. Wallace, Ian (1986). The Sparrow's Song. Canada: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, lightly scratched). The authors glowing illustrations add emotional richness and clarity to this heartwarming children's picture tale. Set in Niagara Falls in the early 1900s, this beautiful story is about love, forgiveness and the gift of life. ISBN: 0670814539. Our Book No: 24817. $12 AUD.

448. Wallace, Ivy L. (1953). Pookie Believes in Santa Claus (1st ed). London: Collins Publishers for the Children. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial boards, good plus only condition, colour & black & white drawings (some full-page), minor foxing edges, spine ends & corners little worn, few scratches & tiny dents covers, owner's written name front pastedown. (Undated, but originally published, 1953.) Pookie is a white rabbit who has tiny wings and he really wants large wings, and he has many adventures in his quest. In this classic children's story he helps Belinda to have a happy Christmas and believe in Santa Claus. The beautiful full-page illustrations will appeal to children of all ages. Our Book No: 12505. $40 AUD.

449. Wallace, Karen; Melnyczuk, Peter (1996). Imagine you are a tiger. London: Hodder Children's Books. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, cover some small marks, colour illustrations. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 0340651342. Our Book No: 20046. $10 AUD.

450. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

451. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a Donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

452. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

453. Watson, Jane Werner; Sayles, William (pictures) (1955). The first Golden geography: a beginner's introduction to our worlds [A Little Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback square, pictorial board cover, stapled spine (black & gilt strip), very good condition. The scarce Australian edition of this Little Golden book. Our Book No: 12752. $10 AUD.

454. Watts, Frances; Legge, David (illustrations) (2006). Kisses for Daddy (Reprint ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Little Hare. Unnum24 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A playful and heart-warming bedtime story that is full of hugs and kisses. The large colour illustrations are sure to delight adults and children alike. ISBN: 1877003786. Our Book No: 21116. $20 AUD.

455. Wellington, Craig; Lloyd, Cheryl (illustrations) (1996). Willis and the echo. Melbourne: Hyland House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover very slightly scratched. Children's picture story by Australian writer. ISBN: 1875657762. Our Book No: 13150. $30 AUD.

456. Welsh Guy, Anne; Vaughn, Frank (illustrator) (1979). Good-Bye, Tonsils [Numbat Picture Book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, board cover (gilt spine covers staples), very good condition, colour drawings, gilt spine lightly worn, front cover lightly faded, few small tears & scuffs. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. Mary Ann has to have her tonsils out. ISBN: 0855586141. Our Book No: 25104. $14 AUD.

457. Weninger, Brigitte; Tharlet, Eve (illustrations) (1996). Where have you gone, Davy? (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Children's picture story. A beautifully illustrated story about a rabbit named Davy, who gets the blame for breaking his Mother's china bowl. He runs away, and has many frightening adventures. His Mother finds him and tells him who really owned up to the broken bowl; he returns home and learns the true meaning of sharing. A charming book for any age. ISBN: 1558586652. Our Book No: 22105. $20 AUD.

458. Westall, Robert; Williams, Sophy (illustrator) (1995). The Witness (1st p/b ed). London: Macmillan. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A very special story about a golden she-cat exiled from Egypt. She finds suitable shelter to have her kittens, and it is there that she witnesses the birth of the baby Jesus. The warm and glowing colours make this a beautiful book for older children. ISBN: 0333637895. Our Book No: 24864. $10 AUD.

459. Whatley, Bruce (2008). Clinton Gregory's Secret (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. A children's picture story about a small boy's dreams, from the prolific Australian writer and illustrator. ISBN: 9781741690613. Our Book No: 25025. $12 AUD.

460. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

461. Whitcombe (1953). Rip Van Winkle (For Children 8 to 9 Years) [Whitcombe's story books, no 333 (G4067)]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, green & sepia (brown-coloured) card cover, good plus only condition, staples rusted, tide marks top corner near spine (no crinkled pages), bottom corners creased, corners little worn. (Publication date, 1953, McLaren catalogue.) Adaptation of the classic story by Washington Irving. Our Book No: 2949. $10 AUD.

462. Whitfield, J. M.; Lambert, G. W. (illustrator) (1912). The Spirit of the Bush Fire Series: Part I. Sydney: William Brooks & Company. 101 pp. Paperback small, thick card cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (some full-page), school library rubber stamps, covers worn & soiled, spine ends worn, pages little foxed & marked, corner tips worn (few torn). (Written name dated Nowra, 1912. Trove catalog states 1910s.) Part 1 of a three-part series of short stories (fairy tales) for children and young adults, written by Jessie M. Lambert (Mrs Owen Harris) and illustrated by George W. Lambert (incorrectly printed as C. W. Lambert). The short stories are: The Spirit of the Bush Fire; The Beaching of the Collaroy; The Mermaid's Ballroom; Microscopic Tim's Adventures (a series of eight stories with introduction). Our Book No: 14369. $20 AUD.

463. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names red texta front free flyleaf, few pages creased corners, last few pages light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10 AUD.

464. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

465. Wild, Margaret; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Rosie and tortoise [A little ark book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. When Rosie's baby brother is born, he is so tiny he only weighs as much as a onion. Rosie is scared to hold him until her father finds a way to reassure her. A wise and caring book with large colourful sketches and a simple text that makes a very enjoyable book for children of all ages. ISBN: 186448294X. Our Book No: 20029. $13.50 AUD.

466. Wild, Margaret; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (2001). The house of Narcissus (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. Children's story by Australian author about a house in Venice and the important role a beautiful ginger & white cat plays in bringing the house back to life. The story is based on the Greek legend of Narcissus, about a boy who falls in love with his own image. ISBN: 0733310494. Our Book No: 24619. $25 AUD.

467. Wild, Margaret; McEwan, Keith (illustrations) (1990). Harvey Jackson's cubby (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, few small marks rear free flyleaf, few tiny creases base, minor wear cover corners, small mark base title page. Sam doesn't have a cubby, and he is the only kid in the street without one. He wants one just like Harvey, the new boy next door. A fun book with great illustrations, most of the colour illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0732900581. Our Book No: 20921. $20 AUD.

468. Wild, Margaret; Rawlins, Donna (1993). My dearest dinosaur (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. An Australian children's picture story. The illustrations were drawn and painted with coloured pencils and acrylic paint glazes. The beautiful colour drawings of the dinosaurs and the simple text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 0868968498. Our Book No: 20564. $10 AUD.

469. Wild, Margaret; Spudvilas, Anne (illustrations) (1997). Big Cat Dreaming (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Children's picture story by Australian author about what cats dream about. The beautiful full-colour illustrations bring this story to life. ISBN: 0140554556. Our Book No: 14284. $15 AUD.

470. Wild, Margaret; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1994). The Very Best of Friends (Reprint ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, watercolour drawings (mostly full-page), minor edgewear, spine & few pages lightly creased. Jessie, James and William the cat live on a farm with fifty cattle, twenty chickens, four horses, and three dogs. A delightful children's picture story that will touch the heart of everyone. ISBN: 0947241264. Our Book No: 24794. $10 AUD.

471. Williams, Ann; Morris, Tony (illustrations) (1987). Prickly orphans. London: Macdonald. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few minor scratches on covers. A children's picture story about hedgehogs. ISBN: 0356117057. Our Book No: 10900. $12 AUD.

472. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20 AUD.

473. Wilson, Mark (2007). The last tree (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings (many full-page). This book is the story of a beautiful eucalyptus tree that grew an old-growth forest of south-eastern Australia. It was the centre of life in the forest and provided food and shelter for many forest dwellers for 100s of years. The vanishing forest now threatens its existence. This very special book will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780734409867. Our Book No: 24368. $20 AUD.

474. Winch, Gordon (2001). Samantha Seagull's Sandals (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge, spine lightly creased. A charming story about a seagull's wish to be different. The easy-to-read text and bright large illustrations will delight all ages. ISBN: 0949130036. Our Book No: 3032. $10 AUD.

475. Winch, John (1994). The old man who loved to sing (Reprint ed). Gosford, NSW: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top corners slightly bumped, few tiny dents cover edges, few very tiny scuff marks front cover. The old man loved his valley, and the animals who lived there loved his singing. Then one day the singing stopped. This delightful children's picture book with the easy-to-read text and full-colour full-page drawings will suit all ages. ISBN: 1863882626. Our Book No: 24159. $20 AUD.

476. Winton, Tim; Prichard, Maureen (illustrations) (2008). Jesse (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback square quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture book about Jesse who slips outside one morning while his parents are asleep. This is a warm touching story about a child encountering the mysteries and marvels of the countryside. ISBN: 9780140543292. Our Book No: 23526. $12 AUD.

477. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrator) (2003). Sneakers, the Seaside Cat (1st thus ed). New York: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $12 AUD.

478. Woodberry, Joan; Angus, Max (illustrations) (1970). Ash Tuesday (Special ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, stapled, good condition only, colour drawings, few minor edge tears pages, minimal insect damage & marks covers, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is about a boy named Simon, a bushfire in an Australian farming community and his very special dog Dingo. The story follows Simon on his birthday, and the loss of his school from the bushfire. He thinks he has lost Dingo in the fire, but that night Dingo arrives home having saved the sheep, and Simon was able to have a happy birthday. Our Book No: 25167. $15 AUD.

479. Woolf, Virginia; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1991). Nurse Lugton's Curtain. Sydney: Random House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Magical children's picture book about animals who escape from a blanket while Nurse is asleep. ISBN: 0091825644. Our Book No: 11271. $15 AUD.

480. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10 AUD.

481. Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard (illustrations) (1991). Oh, brother (2nd ed). Canada: HarperCollins. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some are full-page). The story of two brothers orphaned in New York, who finally make it home to England after many adventures along the way. The large colourful illustrations make it a fun book even for young children. ISBN: 0374455988. Our Book No: 20280. $10 AUD.

482. Young, Noela (1981). Keep Out (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers & pages little creased, cover corners lightly worn, pencil annotation inside rear cover, covers lightly marked. Australian children's picture story about children finding somewhere safe to play in the city. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. ISBN: 0006615805. Our Book No: 25019. $10 AUD.