BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0421

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ** BOOKS FOR CHILDREN (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** BIOGRAPHIES OF CHILDREN'S WRITERS.
421 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S BOOKS with NATURE THEMES ** COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD & YOUTH STUDIES.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 21, 2010.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Hook, Jo Anne (illustrations) (1982). How koala lost his tail. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), spine ends creased, small dent front cover, flyleaves slightly foxed, owner's written name. Children's picture story about a koala legend. ISBN: 0574282610. Our Book No: 13446. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). How koala who stole the water [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, one page slightly creased (during manufacture), spine ends bumped. ISBN: 0574281940. Our Book No: 13421. $15 AUD.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends bumped. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $15 AUD.

4. Aidmasta Productions (1968). Sunny stories: a reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $45 AUD.

5. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers slightly bent. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $15 AUD.

6. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

7. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50 AUD.

8. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

9. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20 AUD.

10. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50 AUD.

11. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My very own special alligator story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (few minor scratches), very good plus condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. Actually, there is no text; you can make up a story to go with the delightful colour drawings. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $25 AUD.

12. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30 AUD.

13. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

14. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50 AUD.

15. Aronsten, Joan; Warburton, Florence (illustrations) (1957). Jolly the polar bear (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 15 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible cover, stapled, good only condition, two-tone illustrations, covers slightly soiled, pages lightly browned, staples rusted, three pages have minor impressions of past drawing efforts, tiny scuff marks top corner title page, pages loose, tiny tear at hinge join, two rubber stamps. A charming story about a family of polar bears who live in a zoo. The Mother and Father bear want Jolly the bear cub to swim, but he is not interested until something happens to make him try. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 23210. $15 AUD.

16. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

17. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

18. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

19. Baglio, Ben M. (1999). Kitten crowd (1st thus ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Mandy and her friends help save six kittens who need a home. ISBN: 0439051592. Our Book No: 24189. $10 AUD.

20. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

21. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12 AUD.

22. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20 AUD.

23. Baldwin, Helen (1945). Shy Georgiana. Sydney: Jons Productions / Colourtone (printer). Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover with burgundy cloth along spine, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, age spotting to inside covers & pages, light foxing to edges, light wear to top & base of spine strip, staples rusted. Estimated date: 1945. Early children's picture story about a little girl who was very shy. The easy-to-read text and full-page drawings will delight even the youngest of children or the collector of old children's books. Our Book No: 21710. $25 AUD.

24. Baldwin, Helen (1946). Chicky chick. Sydney: Colour Productions / Colourtone (printer). Unnum 31 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover (burgundy cloth along spine), very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, pages very lightly browned, light foxing edges, light wear spine ends, staples rusted, fore-edge rear cover slightly worn, silver fish nibbles one tiny spot front cover. (Estimated date, 1946, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A charming story about a little chicken and his many adventures when he gets out of his yard. Oscar the owl helps to bring him home safely. The easy-to-read text and delightful large drawings will appeal to adults and children alike. Our Book No: 24213. $30 AUD.

25. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10 AUD.

26. Barber, Antonia; Bayley, Nicola (illustrations) (1990). The mousehole cat (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing spine ends, plastic surface coating front cover jacket slightly lifting. An old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. The beautiful drawings make this very special story come alive. The author has a cottage in Mousehole, Cornwall. ISBN: 0744507030. Our Book No: 23875. $15 AUD.

27. Barber, Shirley (1993). The enchanted woods: The fairies tale (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour full-page drawings, slight edgewear, few tiny indentations on cover, tiny creases on some of the pages, small mark top corner front free flyleaf. Shirley Barber's breathtaking paintings capture the magic of her story, and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0867886242. Our Book No: 20954. $10 AUD.

28. Barber, Shirley (1996). Tiger Tom and the stolen sapphires. Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings. This fast-moving tale is brought to life by Shirley Barbers beautiful sketches. ISBN: 0867885017. Our Book No: 5489. $10 AUD.

29. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959. $15 AUD.

30. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very minor rubbing top corner front cover, spine ends slightly bumped, copy 2. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959A. $15 AUD.

31. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed up! A feast of frazzled foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, jacket has minor edgewear. Children's verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10 AUD.

32. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

33. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

35. Binks, Wendy (2007). Where's Stripey? (Reprint ed). South Fremantle, WA: Stunned Emu Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback wide quarto, card cover, stapled, as new condition, full-colour drawings (some full-page). Can you imagine having to keep track of thirty small emu chicks, who are running here, there, and everywhere? Well, that's what Crikey, their Dad must do, and when one of them goes missing, it sends him on a frantic search. This book won the Western Australian Premier's Book Award, and Children's and Young Adult section of the Wild & Woolley Best Independently Published Australian Book award. The large colourful illustrations and simple text will keep children of all ages interested. ISBN: 0646450018. Our Book No: 23959. $15 AUD.

36. Birch, Beverley; Gardner, Sally (1994). Suzi, Sam, George and Alice. London: Random House. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. This is a story about children wanting to play when all Mum and Dad want to do is sleep in on a Sunday morning. Recommended for: Reading together - 3 years and over; Reading alone - 6 years and over. Our Book No: 20026. $10 AUD.

37. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

38. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

39. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

40. Bjork, Christina; Anderson, Lena (illustrations); Sandin, Joan (translation) (1989). Linnea in Monet's garden (Reprint ed). New York: R. & S. Books. 53 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour paintings, black & white photos, faint foxing top edge. Linnea visits Monet's garden. The beautiful illustrations and photos make this delightful children's picture book a joy to look at and learn about the French artist. ISBN: 9129583144. Our Book No: 21049. $15 AUD.

41. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22 AUD.

42. Boardman, Alan; Harvey, Roland (illustrations) (1984). The First Fleet (reprint ed). Sydney: Collins/Fontana Picture Lions. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very light creasing covers, minor edgewear. The story of the First Fleet - the first arrival of settler convicts in Australia. The fun drawings make this a very appealing book for any age. ISBN: 0006620396. Our Book No: 23541. $15 AUD.

43. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

44. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

45. Bone, Ian; Davis, Carole (illustrations) (1990). Rose's lullaby. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book containing selections (stories, songs and verse) from the ABC For Kids album, aimed at 4 to 6 year olds. ISBN: 0733300324. Our Book No: 10926. $20 AUD.

46. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

47. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20 AUD.

48. Boyce, Bradley (illustrations); Austin, Lee (1986). Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian coins. Perth, Bassendean: Akers & Dorrington. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about the largest ever meeting of animals to decide who will appear on the new Australian decimal coins. ISBN: 0949317039. Our Book No: 14959. $20 AUD.

49. Braithwaite, Alicia; Aldridge, George (illustrations) (1990). Elephants don't like tuna casserole. Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover lightly creased. A scarce children's picture story from this collectible former Australian publisher. ISBN: 0949183393. Our Book No: 6674. $20 AUD.

50. Braun, Trudi; Bendall-Brunello, John (2002). My goose Betsy [Read and wonder series]. London: Walker & Co. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, old price sticker mark on flyleaf, colour drawings. A very appealing children's picture book packed with facts about a goose from the egg hatching to the life of an adult goose. The large colour sketches make this a very special book. ISBN: 0744562805. Our Book No: 20045. $10 AUD.

51. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

52. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1972). More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corners of rear cover creased, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. More of Miss Brisley's charming stories for children. ISBN: 014030553X. Our Book No: 23810. $10 AUD.

53. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1974). Milly-Molly-Mandy again (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 111 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corner covers creased, pages lightly browned, small tear base spine. Join Milly-Molly-Mandy, little friend Susan and Billy Blunt when they go sledging, make an unusual new friend, and take part in a very important wedding. ISBN: 0140306889. Our Book No: 23865. $10 AUD.

54. Bruce, Jill; Wade, Jan (illustrations) (1996). Whose chick is that? (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased. Australian children's picture story about birds, their chicks and eggs, where and how they live, what they eat and how they breed. The illustrations are beautiful and will appeal to all ages. It is a great fun-to-read book for older children, as well as providing some interesting match the baby chick to the parents for younger children. ISBN: 0864175760. Our Book No: 23499. $15 AUD.

55. Bruna, Dick (1997). Miffy at the zoo (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy's visit to the zoo. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305555. Our Book No: 20864. $13 AUD.

56. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, top corner of spine slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to help solve some problems. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. The enchanting sketches are very appealing. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15 AUD.

57. Bunce, Wendy (0000). Gilly the galah. Moree, NSW: Self-Published: Wendy Bunce / Moree Champion (printer). Unnum 9 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover corner tip lightly creased, owner's written name. A rare colourful Australian children's picture story about a galah that could not talk. (Scarce. Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue.). Our Book No: 12981. $50 AUD.

58. Burrell, Jane (illustrations); Dugan, Michael (text) (1986). A house for wombats (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner back cover, minor edgewear, minor creases in covers & a few pages (well loved). Delightful children's story about wombats. The easy to read text and large bright drawings make this an ideal book for any child. ISBN: 0091570018. Our Book No: 3034. $13 AUD.

59. Burt, Denise; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Daniel: the reluctant duck (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. An Australian children's picture story about a duck who thought he should be in a nice dry home and set off to find one. The large photos and easy text make this a charming book for any age. ISBN: 0909404038. Our Book No: 22505. $15 AUD.

60. Caldecott, Randolph (illustrator) (1988). Come lasses and lads (Reprint ed). Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions. 22 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white full-page drawings, very faint foxing on front & rear pastedowns. A delightful picture and verse book suitable for all ages. This new presentation re-creates the original book to charm a new, young audience. ISBN: 1850791104. Our Book No: 22146. $15 AUD.

61. Catterwell, Thelma; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (2006). Sebastian lives in a hat (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Malvern: Omnibus. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. Children's story about a very special little wombat. The author cared for Sebastian when he was found beside the body of his dead mother, until he reached full maturity, and was returned to the wild. This delightful book will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 1862910987. Our Book No: 23542. $15 AUD.

62. Chapman, Jean; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1977). Sandy the cane train (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, spine slightly slack, few tiny dents in covers. A children's picture story about the smallest, oldest cane train in Budgery-budgery-doo. Based on a real train that hauls sugar cane at Nambour, Queensland. ISBN: 0207135436. Our Book No: 10241. $20 AUD.

63. Chichester Clark, Emma (1998). I love you blue kangaroo! (Reprint ed). London: Andersen Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear top & base spine, bottom corners worn, few tiny dents in cover, few internal creases, printed on acid-free paper. Blue Kangaroo is used to being Lily's favourite, but then Wild Brown Bear comes along, and then Yellow Cotton Rabbit, and more and more toys, until Blue Kangaroo feels there just isn't room for him any longer! A delightful children's story about the value of sharing. ISBN: 0862648319. Our Book No: 22029. $12 AUD.

64. Church, Elsie; Margie (illustrations) (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

65. Clark, Axel (2001). Finding herself in fiction: Henry Handel Richardson 1896 - 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 161 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks bottom edge. This sequel to "Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making" recounts the writer's life in Strasburg and London, a period of 14 years in which she wrote her first two novels, Maurice Guest and The Getting of Wisdom. He describes her transition from translator and critic to writer. A picture emerges of the writer behind the art. ISBN: 1875606874. Our Book No: 23720. $35 AUD.

66. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and pages, covers slightly age marked, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20 AUD.

67. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

68. Cole, E. W. (1980). Cole's funny picture book no. 2 (71st, surprise, reprint ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. With this edition, sales have totalled 315,000 copies. A well-loved book full of character. ISBN: 0909900035. Our Book No: 2640A. $30 AUD.

69. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

70. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10 AUD.

71. Collodi, C.; Young, Ed (adapted by) (1996). Adaptation from C. Collodi's Pinocchio. New York: Philomel Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture story, adapted from the classic story about a mischievous wooden puppet whose nose grows when he tells a lie. ISBN: 0399229418. Our Book No: 2627. $15 AUD.

72. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). James, the outback postman [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $20 AUD.

73. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). Samantha at Helen Downs [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, front cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 094920742X. Our Book No: 1496. $20 AUD.

74. Crawford, Joanne; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (2004). A home for Bilby (1st ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby sat alone under a tree watching all the other animals playing in the bush. He wanted to find a permanent bush home. The beautiful illustrations and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1875641912. Our Book No: 24188. $15 AUD.

75. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15 AUD.

76. Croser, Josephine; Carter, Donni (1989). Tiddycat (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, no dustjacket, good only condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), purple endpapers, corners slighly bumped, bottom corner slightly worn, spine slightly loose (pages stitched in), tiny tear rear edge spine, tiny dent spine, few small dents edges. A beautiful picture story for children. Ben loved his cat Tiddycat, and when she died, he found it very hard to deal with, and did not want another kitten. This is a very special book and the large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will be suitable for all ages. ISBN: 0732248647. Our Book No: 23391. $20 AUD.

77. Cunliffe, John; Jaques, Faith (pictures) (1978). The giant who stole the world (Reprint ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1971. A children's picture story by the author of the Farmer Barnes books. ISBN: 0233962387. Our Book No: 3519. $25 AUD.

78. Dalton, Tina; Fleming, Garry (illustrations) (1993). Wild Australia close up (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, colour drawings, minor edgewear, small crease covers, small mark title page (sticker removal), cover slightly faded. This beautiful book for children with the large colourful pictures will appeal to any age. Follow the clues to discover each creature's identity and get closer to over 130 species of living things that are our Wild Australia. ISBN: 1863023054. Our Book No: 23735. $10 AUD.

79. Daniels, Elva George (1997). Pippy's diary (1st ed). New York: Vantage Press. 43 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers slightly bent. A wonderful story "told" by Pippy the Cocker Spaniel. He was born in Australia, and in his diary he "talks" about his many true-life adventures, both in high society and one the streets of New York City and Brisbane, Australia. ISBN: 0533116155. Our Book No: 23078. $25 AUD.

80. Davis, Jim; Simone, Norma (story); Fentz, Mike (illustrations) (1990). Garfield: The cat show (A little Golden book) (1st - A in letter line - ed). Racine, WI: Golden Book / Western Publishing. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings, slightly scuffed. The lovable cat creates chaos at the 29th annual cat show. ISBN: 0307001105. Our Book No: 2240. $10 AUD.

81. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1976). Catkin: the curious kitten. Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, corner tip rear cover creased. A delightful Australian children's picture story about a cat. ISBN: 0909404100. Our Book No: 3157. $10 AUD.

82. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Dinah: the dog with a difference (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, some cover & page corner tips slightly creased, spine lightly faded. An Australian children's picture story about a very special dog. The simple text and large pictures make this a very special book for children of any age. ISBN: 0909404119. Our Book No: 22506. $15 AUD.

83. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the cub scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

84. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adapted); Crawford, Mel (pictures) (1966). Walt Disney presents the Ugly Dachshund: adapted by Carl Memling from the motion picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (2nd printing ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour drawings, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $18 AUD.

85. Dolumyu, Jacko; Sandaloo, Hector; Lofts, Pamela (compiler) (1987). The bat and the crocodile: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Jacko Dolumyu in Kija language and then in English by Hector Sandaloo. This story comes from the Warmun Aboriginal Community at Turkey Creek in Western Australia. The illustrations are based on paintings of the story done by the children living at the Warmun Community. ISBN: 0868963259. Our Book No: 23424. $14 AUD.

86. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and bear (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour illustrations. A delightful story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $15 AUD.

87. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20 AUD.

88. Dumbleton, Mike; Cox, David (illustrations) (1993). Granny O'Brien and the diamonds of Selmore. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story about the secret fantasy life of a granny. ISBN: 1862911916. Our Book No: 10414. $13.50 AUD.

89. Dunn, Graeme (Dr); Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin goes to the dentist: an introduction to the dentist for children and parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25 AUD.

90. Edwards, Hazel; Wilson, Rosemary (illustrations) (1989). The hundreds and thousands kid. Sydney: Collins Publishers Australia / Anne Ingram Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's picture story. ISBN: 0732248744. Our Book No: 11629. $30 AUD.

91. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small sticker. School reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20 AUD.

92. Ellsworth, E. E. (Edith Ellen) (1951). Strongwing [Strong wing] [Blackie's easy-to-read books]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial board cover (picture slightly scuffed), very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, bookshop sticker (Anthony Hordern's). (Estimated date, 1951 - from Worldcat.) A delightful large-print children's story (primary school reader) about two black birds (rooks), Strongwing and his girlfriend Glossy. The pictorial cover shows Strongwing in flight. Our Book No: 13234. $25 AUD.

93. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

94. Fatchen, Max; Jellett, Tom (1999). Australia at the beach (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (including endpapers), top corner rear cover slightly bumped, few creases first two pages. A charming children's picture book about a family day out at the beach. The large drawings and rhyming text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 1862913935. Our Book No: 24059. $20 AUD.

95. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

96. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10 AUD.

97. Fine, Anne; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2001). Care of Henry [Sprinters book]. London: Walker Books. 63 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Children's book about a dog, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0744582709. Our Book No: 7005. $10 AUD.

98. Fleming, Garry (2000). Bollygum (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour paintings (beautiful strong colours), minor edgewear. A beautiful story about Australia's forests and woodlands. Bollygum is a very special pocket of untouched native bush that is home to some wonderful Australian native animals and birds. The author tells the story and his bright colourful paintings illustrate the magic of our native bush and the mystery of our cities. This very special children's picture story is told with such warmth will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1875875085. Our Book No: 22051. $16.50 AUD.

99. Flinders, Matthew (1997). A biographical tribute to the memory of Trim (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 52 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, blue endpapers, very good plus condition, grey & white drawings, faint foxing edges, plain white sticker on endpaper. Children's book about the brave cat that traveled with Mathew Flinders on his sea voyages. ISBN: 0207196141. Our Book No: 9324. $15 AUD.

100. Forrest, John (1994). Eddie's fantastic fortnight (1st ed). Melbourne, Knoxfield: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing & few tiny dents back cover. A children's picture story about a bored boy, and how he changed his attitude after spending a fortnight with his grandfather. The bright colourful illustrations are very appealing. ISBN: 0867886161. Our Book No: 22972. $20 AUD.

101. Fox, Mem; Dyer, Jane (illustrations) (1996). Time for bed (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing few pages, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint foxing front flyleaf. Australian children's picture story about animal babies and their Mothers telling them it is time to go to bed. A beautiful story which will appeal to children of all ages with the easy-to-read text and large colourful pictures. A charming story for adults to read aloud because the little girl falls asleep at the end, too. ISBN: 1862911940. Our Book No: 23248. $10 AUD.

102. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20 AUD.

103. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

104. French, Vivian; Firth, Barbara (illustrations) (1995). A song for little toad (1st US ed). Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (pencil & watercolour), few tiny scratches on front & back cover, two tiny dents top edge front & back cover. Little Toad does not want to go to sleep. All his Mother's friends try to help but in the end his Mother's singing manages to do the trick. The beautiful illustrations will delight both children and adults. ISBN: 1564026140. Our Book No: 20833. $15 AUD.

105. Fuge, Charles; Churchill, Vicki (2000). Lonely wasp. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about a wasp. ISBN: 0192723790. Our Book No: 11843. $10 AUD.

106. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

107. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's Glen Adventures In Fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge book rubbed, owner's written name on label glued to front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, few light creases, closed tear spine ends. Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The author has woven his magical tales and illustrations into this very special book. The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen with the full complement of its beautiful colour plates will introduce a new young audience to his magic and remind an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $25 AUD.

108. Geddes, Anne (1994). The twelve days of Christmas (1st ed). Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers Limited. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good jacket), full-page colour photos, old price marks. A very special book which captures the true spirit of Christmas. Australian-born photographer Anne Geddes is well-known for her delightful designs featuring babies. ISBN: 1869581164. Our Book No: 23128. $20 AUD.

109. Geddes, Anne (2005). Shapes (1st ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent fore-edge. Shapes learning book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619789. Our Book No: 24003. $15 AUD.

110. Geddes, Anne (2005). Colours [Colors] (1st Australian ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent top edge covers. Colours book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619770. Our Book No: 24004. $15 AUD.

111. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

112. Geras, Adele; Walters, Catherine (2001). Sleep tight, ginger kitten (1st ed). Sydney, Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, slight crease near spine top to bottom of front cover. A ginger kitten with one white paw, and a small white spot on his ginger face is looking for a sleeping place. The large colourful illustrations and simple easy-to-read text will delight even very young children. ISBN: 0864613482. Our Book No: 20565. $10 AUD.

113. Gergely, Tibor (pictures) (1979). Fire engine book (Fire engines) [Numbat picture book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto (25.3 x 20.7 cm), board cover (gilt spine, covering staples), as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. ISBN: 0855586389. Our Book No: 12585. $15 AUD.

114. Gibb-Cumming, Sally (1987). Who lives in your TV? (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Lilyfield Publications. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches & a few black & white sketches, boards very slightly faded, pages clean and bright. A charming story about some little telves (TV elves) who work inside every television set. Jaffa the cat seems to know what these cheeky little telves are up to. A delightful book with bright colourful illustrations that will entertain children and adults alike. ISBN: 0730101789. Our Book No: 23220. $30 AUD.

115. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $20 AUD.

116. Gibbs, May (1988). Nuttybub and Nittersing [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 107 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), full-page colour drawings (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, light edgewear. A classic children's tale, originally published 1923. When Nittersing was a tiny baby Nut, something terrible happened. He was stolen by the nasty Banksia Man. It takes years for Nuttybub and his friend Mr Lizard to rescue Nittersing. ISBN: 0207148791. Our Book No: 2005. $20 AUD.

117. Gibbs, May (1995). May Gibbs counting book (1st thus ed). Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback wide trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents around the edges of covers. Full-page colour illustrations and large numbers make this a delightful learning book for children. ISBN: 0207188297. Our Book No: 21601. $15 AUD.

118. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1986). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight faint foxing flyleaves & rear pastedown, copy 2. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544A. $14 AUD.

119. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1991). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small mark top right corner flyleaf, small mark reverse side cover, written dedication to owner. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544. $14 AUD.

120. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, very faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

121. Gleeson, Libby (1999). Writing Hannah: on writing for children (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very plus good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. The Australian author looks at the fascinating world of writing for children. ISBN: 0868066796. Our Book No: 24131. $20 AUD.

122. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

123. Goetze, Jutta; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1993). Ice flowers (Reprint ed) [Lift off: An Australian television series]. Port Melbourne: Mammoth. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover, edgewear, remainder stripe top edge. Adapted from the animated feature story of the same name appearing in Lift Off, a TV series produced by the Australian Children's Television Foundation. The beautiful illustrations will delight any child. Part of a series for the RSPCA. ISBN: 1863302395. Our Book No: 20837. $15 AUD.

124. Golding, Kim (1999). Alphababies (2nd ed). New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley / Covent Garden Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. Twenty-six letters - 26 charming babies - 26 cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers. ISBN: 187185461X. Our Book No: 21695. $15 AUD.

125. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

126. Greenaway, Kate (2003). A treasury of Kate Greenaway stories (1st ed). Bath: Robert Frederick Ltd. 265 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly scratched, closed tear rear cover near spine. A collection of illustrated extracts from these children's favourites by Kate Greenaway: Apple Pie, Book of Games, Mother Goose, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Under the Window, Birthday Book (with records section), Book of Tunes. ISBN: 0907789137. Our Book No: 24048. $20 AUD.

127. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

128. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10 AUD.

129. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $20 AUD.

130. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15 AUD.

131. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (First ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $16.50 AUD.

132. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $12 AUD.

133. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories (First ed). Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), rear pastedown & flyleaf slightly foxed, old price marks. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $10 AUD.

134. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, some minor creasing, copy 2. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20 AUD.

135. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15 AUD.

136. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10 AUD.

137. Harvey, Ronald (1985). Burke and Wills (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, light ridging inside front cover near spine. The author tells the story of explorers Burke and Wills. The line drawings bring to life the important people, and the easy to read text make it interesting for all ages. ISBN: 0867880961. Our Book No: 24032. $15 AUD.

138. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour drawings, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30 AUD.

139. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

140. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15 AUD.

141. Hennell, Thomas; Bawden, Edward (illustrations) (1980). Lady Filmy Fern, or the voyage of the window box. London: Hamish Hamilton. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, page creased, rubbed spot on flyleaf. A children's picture story written in the 1930s but not published until 1979. About a lady gone to live in retirement, and her encounter with a horrible creature with many legs. ISBN: 0241104688. Our Book No: 10577. $10.50 AUD.

142. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30 AUD.

143. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

144. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

145. Hetherington, Norman; Hetherington, Margaret (1998). Mr Squiggle and the preposterous purple crocodile (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, old price marks. Originally published, 1992. A children's picture story, based on the ABC-TV special, in turn based on Mr Squiggle and Friends. ISBN: 0733302351. Our Book No: 10412. $20 AUD.

146. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In series]. Sydney, Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

147. Hilton, Nette; Rycroft, Nina (illustrations) (2002). Little platypus (Reprint ed). Sydney: koala Books. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small crease front cover. A delightful children's book about a little platypus looking for a friend who is just the same as him. ISBN: 0864612729. Our Book No: 23964. $15 AUD.

148. Hilton, Nette; Wilcox, Cathy (illustrations) (1990). A proper little lady (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, pink end papers, full-page colour drawings. A children's picture book about a girl called Annabella who decides to dress up; however she still does all of the fun things as if wearing casual clothes. The charming sketches will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0732248671. Our Book No: 13344. $15 AUD.

149. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); Dean & Son (publisher) (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, colour drawings, corner price on title page unclipped, pages very lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10 AUD.

150. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50 AUD.

151. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10 AUD.

152. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14 AUD.

153. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat goes wild (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A scarce children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $30 AUD.

154. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10 AUD.

155. Houk, Randy (text, illustrations) (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10 AUD.

156. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured drawings, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15 AUD.

157. House of Barker (1941). A surprise for Shirley [Joy series, no. 7]. Melbourne: House of Barker. Unnum 12 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples slightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ednds. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. Our Book No: 22037. $20 AUD.

158. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

159. Hughes, Shirley (1980). Enchantment in the garden. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture story by English writer about a lonely girl who brings a boy statue in the garden to life. ISBN: 0688145973. Our Book No: 11926. $15 AUD.

160. Hughes, Shirley (1991). Dogger (1st thus ed) [Little Greats series]. London: Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent bottom edge cover. Dave loses his soft brown toy dog and then finds it. This is a delightful children's story and the author's charming sketches have a special charm. ISBN: 1856817644. Our Book No: 22902. $15 AUD.

161. Hughes, Shirley (2003). Ella's big chance: a fairy tale retold (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-colour drawings, slightly bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge. This charming picture book re-tells the story of Cinderella in a captivating text and beautiful, vivid paintings. Set in the 1920s, the author's glorious paintings feature her own costume designs, inspired by the great French couturiers of the period. A delightful surprise ending completes this enchanting picture book. ISBN: 0370327659. Our Book No: 22921. $15 AUD.

162. Hunt, Nan ; Morimoto, Junko (illustrations) (1994). Phoenix. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 30 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's book about a sight-impaired Australian girl and the phoenix bird. ISBN: 0091827604. Our Book No: 1802. $15 AUD.

163. Hunt, Nan ; Ogden, Betina (illustrations) (1991). A rabbit named Harris. Sydney: Bluegum / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, good-very good condition, colour drawings, written dedication to owner on title page. Children's picture book about a boy having an adventure with granddad. A hard to find children's book published in Australia. ISBN: 0207170134. Our Book No: 10723. $20 AUD.

164. Hunt, Paul (1994). Night diary (Reprint ed). Swindon, Wilts: Child's Play. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture book what might happen during a typical night. ISBN: 0859539253. Our Book No: 17239. $15 AUD.

165. Ingpen, Robert (1988). The age of acorns (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. Alone and forgotten in his lookout position high up in the old oak tree, teddy bear sees strange things happen in a garden at night. Brilliant pictures which make this a delightful children's picture story for all ages. ISBN: 0850913527. Our Book No: 20814. $12 AUD.

166. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $15 AUD.

167. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25 AUD.

168. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50 AUD.

169. James, Gillian; James, Sarah (illustrations); Mullen, Hope (illustrations) (1980). Three in a box (1st ed). Sydney: Mailmasters. 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, thick card covers, very good plus condition, colour illustration tipped in on 4th page, single colour & two-colour drawings on beige paper, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf). A charming story about the Hope family and their chickens. This book is suitable for the whole family. The drawings are beautiful and help to tell the story so well. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 23089. $30 AUD.

170. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10 AUD.

171. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $15 AUD.

172. Jensen, Kiersten; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1993). Possum in the house (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, two tiny dents front cover, spine & some pages lightly creased. Australian children's picture story about a possum who wants to live indoors. The large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0949130028. Our Book No: 23985. $10 AUD.

173. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50 AUD.

174. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Runner and homer: The sugar glider who couldn't fly [Australian adventure series]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's story about the sugar glider, an Australian flying marsupial. ISBN: 0732313724. Our Book No: 4960. $12.50 AUD.

175. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Stanley to the rescue [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's picture story about a red kangaroo who is the lifesaver on Lake Eyre Beach. ISBN: 0732313740. Our Book No: 10325. $10.50 AUD.

176. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Hannay, Lorraine (illustrations) (1983). Kelly the sleepy koala (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corners on covers slightly rubbed. A wonderful story about a sleepy koala. The large illustrations will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0855587946. Our Book No: 23828. $15 AUD.

177. Khdir, Kate; Nash, Sue; Church, Caroline (illustrations) (1991). Little ghost. New York: Barron's Educational. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story about Little Ghost who is still learning to be a real ghost - he just isn't very scary. His teacher tells him to go to a human school, and his attempts to scare pupils results in him starring in their Halloween play. ISBN: 0812062035. Our Book No: 19154. $10 AUD.

178. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

179. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10 AUD.

180. King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1993). Sophie in the saddle. London: Walker Books. 92 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. His fourth story about Sophie - suitable for reading aloud to young children. ISBN: 0744524644. Our Book No: 9591. $10 AUD.

181. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10 AUD.

182. Kiser, SuAnn; Catalanotto, Peter (illustrations) (1993). The catspring somersault flying one-handed flip-flop. New York: Orchard Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture book about Willy who seeks a better audience for his amazing somersault. ISBN: 0531086437. Our Book No: 5645. $12 AUD.

183. Kitzeman, Kerry; Parish, Steve (photos) (2009). Bilby and friends (1st ed). Queensland: Steve Parish Publishing. 33 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour photos (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby had been rather quiet lately. His friends were worried about him. They knew he had a terrible secret that he was keeping from them, a secret they needed to discover. Now they had to find out what was happening to their world! ISBN: 9781741934328. Our Book No: 23558. $10 AUD.

184. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20 AUD.

185. Koscielniak, Bruce (1991). Euclid Bunny delivers the mail. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0679810692. Our Book No: 6103. $10.50 AUD.

186. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

187. Kuiper, Nannie; Verstegen, Jeska (illustrations); James, Alison (translation) (2002). Bailey the bear cub (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Bailey the bear cub learns to fend for himself. Children of all ages will love this delightful story, and the charming water colour illustrations. ISBN: 0735816247. Our Book No: 20972. $15 AUD.

188. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

189. Le Souef, A.S. (Albert Sherbourne); Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1955). The Brownie twins: the story of a ringtail family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), end spine slightly bumped, tiny tear cover near spine, pages lightly browned, written dedication on inside cover. Dustjacket: worn, minor spot silverfish damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top & base along spine. Estimated date: 1955 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12.50 AUD.

190. Lee, Heidi; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (2004). The yowie that nobody wanted (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, two tiny dents top edge front cover. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie which is a mythological animal. The large glossy full-page full-colour illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1741102685. Our Book No: 24104. $15 AUD.

191. Lefroy, Mike; Fleming, Leanne (1994). Gino Gino. Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, cover corner slightly creased. A children's picture story about a boy having vivid imagination. ISBN: 1863680780. Our Book No: 11042. $13.50 AUD.

192. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorp.Tasmania. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $25 AUD.

193. Lever, Sally-Ann; Ellis, Andy (illustrations) (1998). Charlie Barley: The best bad boy in town. London: Carnival / Diamond Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, cover slightly scuffed. A delightful children's picture story. ISBN: 0261670166. Our Book No: 11609. $10 AUD.

194. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

195. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

196. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10 AUD.

197. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini animal alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication to owner on front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $50 AUD.

198. Lindsay, Norman (1977). The magic pudding: Second slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10 AUD.

199. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

200. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

201. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

202. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

203. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30 AUD.

204. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $13.50 AUD.

205. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1982). The giant bamboo happening. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's story about strange happenings in a garden, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909134472. Our Book No: 3266. $13.50 AUD.

206. Macdonald, Wendy (2001). Training a guide dog. Melbourne: Oz Library Collections / Heinemann / Reed. 24 pp. Hardback oblong octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1740700198. Our Book No: 9727. $13 AUD.

207. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour drawings, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20 AUD.

208. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1988). Ambrose Kangaroo delivers the goods (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, base spine lightly bumped. Children's picture story about a kangaroo family who run a general store in an Australian ghost town. ISBN: 0207135983. Our Book No: 5309B. $10 AUD.

209. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

210. Majid, Ellisha; Kendall, Peter (1991). A sausage went for a walk (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback square octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, spine slightly faded. A children's picture story about talking sausages. ISBN: 1863680071. Our Book No: 4608. $10 AUD.

211. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $20 AUD.

212. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close your eyes (1st ed). New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour drawings, slight edgewear, front & back covers slightly creased, tiny creases on some pages. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a very special story which will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $12 AUD.

213. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays untl his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $15 AUD.

214. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15 AUD.

215. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15 AUD.

216. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50 AUD.

217. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia: an explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $18 AUD.

218. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

219. McLean, Andrew; McLean, Janet (1982). Jenny and the night of the storm (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny edge tear in front free flyleaf, crease in back free flyleaf. A children's picture story about a girl comforting Australian native animals during a storm. The simple text and beautiful full-colour drawings will keep children of all ages interested right until the finish of this delightful book. ISBN: 0195543882. Our Book No: 6340. $35 AUD.

220. McLean, Simon (1994). ABC: adventures in the alphabet [Albert & Friends series]. Brisbane: Steve Parish Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly creased, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994.) A children's picture story about learning the alphabet by naming the bird, animal or lizard and saying the letter that starts the word. The big colourful illustrations make this a great book for any age. ISBN: 0947263721. Our Book No: 24083. $20 AUD.

221. McNaughton, Colin (2008). Nighty night! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corner creased rear cover, internally excellent. Children's book about the trouble that happened when Daddysaurus said "It's time for bed". Littlesaurus did not agree at all! ISBN: 9781406312416. Our Book No: 22359. $15 AUD.

222. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15 AUD.

223. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

224. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Goldy. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 13620. $20 AUD.

225. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30 AUD.

226. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15 AUD.

227. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $13.50 AUD.

228. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $13.50 AUD.

229. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

230. Minarik, Else Holmelund; Bloy Graham, Margaret (illustrations) (1987). What if? (1st ed). New York: Greenwillow Books. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings (watercolor & gouache paints and colored pencils), slight edgewear, rubber stamp. A children's picture story about the adventures of two cats. Written by the author of Little Bear and illustrated by the artist of Harry the Dirty Dog. This is a charming story with simple text and delightful drawings that will brighten any child's eyes. ISBN: 0688064736. Our Book No: 20946. $15 AUD.

231. Moncure, Jane Belk; Endes, Helen (illustrations) (1987). Our birthday book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine. Describes various classroom activities to celebrate the birthdays of the children and some famous people. ISBN: 0895653494. Our Book No: 21051. $15 AUD.

232. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on back cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15 AUD.

233. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

234. Morris, Julie (1990). Possums in the roof (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Little Mammoth. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, good plus only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor creasing covers, corners & some pages lightly creased, small mark front cover. Tommy woke up during the night; something was scratching on his roof. He discovers a possum but why would a possum be clawing away at the roof of the Green's house? A delightful children's picture book with beautiful colour drawings that will charm children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863300341. Our Book No: 22782. $12 AUD.

235. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The wombat who talked to the stars: the journal of a northern hairy-nosed wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. The author tells the history of the species from the point of view of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $30 AUD.

236. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Rufus the red kangaroo (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear, slight wear to cover corners, base of spine rubbed, covers slightly scratched. This is a children's picture story about Rufus and his journey from a little joey to a full grown kangaroo able to find his place among his fellow kangaroos. The colourful drawings will delight all ages. Our Book No: 20067. $15 AUD.

237. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Harry the hairy-nosed wombat (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edges lightly foxed, bottom spine very slightly bumped, few small dents cover edges, tiny scuff mark front cover. Harry investigates the strange noises above his burrow. A delightful children's picture story about one of Australia's unique animals. Our Book No: 22847. $15 AUD.

238. Morris, Jill; Tracey, Lynne (1994). Australian owls, frogmouths and nightjars (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 48 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A book about Australian owls for children, including delightful full-page sketches. A Children's Council of Australia honour book. ISBN: 094730410X. Our Book No: 10532. $25 AUD.

239. Morrison, Yvonne (adapter); Niland, Kilmeny (illustrator) (2007). An Aussie night before Christmas (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), bottom corners covers slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. An Australian children's picture story about Christmas in the middle of an Australian summer. The authors rewrite of the famous old poem Twas the Night before Christmas gives the original version a very funny Aussie twist. The beautiful illustrations make this a very special book. ISBN: 9781865046532. Our Book No: 23338. $15 AUD.

240. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20 AUD.

241. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 9238. $12 AUD.

242. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10 AUD.

243. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

244. Niland, Kilmeny (2008). An Aussie day before Christmas (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small square quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations (most full-page). An Australian children's picture story about Christmas. The author and illustrator has created a very funny prequel to An Aussie Night before Christmas. The beautiful illustrations make this a very special book. ISBN: 9781741690972. Our Book No: 23339. $15 AUD.

245. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming book sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

246. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $20 AUD.

247. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15 AUD.

248. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

249. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

250. O'Harris, Pixie (1979). The kangaroo who couldn't hop and The cloud wallaby. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Two children's picture stories about Australian animals. In the first story, Percy the kangaroo is worried he cannot hop like real kangaroos. In the second story, cloud wallaby lives in the sky, but wants to become a real live wallaby. ISBN: 0855587520. Our Book No: 10466. $20 AUD.

251. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12 AUD.

252. O'Harris, Pixie; Hargreaves, Daniel (adapted by) (1988). Marmaduke the possum in the cave of the gnomes (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's story about six old gnomes from Norway who live in an Australian cave. A little girl, Margaret, tries to bake them a cake, but Marmaduke and his animal friends mischievously borrow all the ingredients. ISBN: 0207134685. Our Book No: 6816. $10 AUD.

253. O'Neill, Rachael (illustrations) (2001). The cat next door - is a tiger! (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Koala Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat called Tiger. When a little girl hears her neighbour calling "Tiger", her imagination runs riot - is it a real tiger?? ISBN: 086461330X. Our Book No: 1450. $15 AUD.

254. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

255. Oakley, Graham (1994). The Foxbury force. London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, corners slightly bumped. Children's picture story about police (foxes) catching criminals, by the author of the Church Mice series. ISBN: 033358595X. Our Book No: 11353. $20 AUD.

256. Oakley, Graham (2008). The church mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern classics series]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardcover oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $20 AUD.

257. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

258. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

259. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

260. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

261. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

262. Odgers, Sally Farrell; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1987). Angie the brave (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, reader creases along spine. This charming children's story, told in rhyming verse by the author, is beautifully illustrated in line and water colour wash by Sandra Laroche. Angie has many adventures to fill her day. ISBN: 0949183156. Our Book No: 23736. $12 AUD.

263. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30 AUD.

264. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30 AUD.

265. Oktober, Tricia (1992). Bush walk (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, very light creasing, few very tiny marks last page & inside rear cover. A children's picture story about a lizard walking through the Australian bush. The illustrations make this beautiful book come to life. ISBN: 0340584602. Our Book No: 4637. $20 AUD.

266. Oktober, Tricia (2000). Wetlands (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, watercolour drawings (many full-page). A children's picture story about the plants and animals in the tropical north of Australia. The beautiful text and stunning illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733611974. Our Book No: 22254. $25 AUD.

267. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15 AUD.

268. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, creasing front cover, edgewear, minor creasing few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $16 AUD.

269. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757A. $16 AUD.

270. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10 AUD.

271. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated, Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20 AUD.

272. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill's busy day [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316499. Our Book No: 20027. $10 AUD.

273. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill strikes back [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. Children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316480. Our Book No: 20028. $10 AUD.

274. Palmer, John (text); Yoram Gross (illustrations) (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill and the tree bandits [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316502. Our Book No: 1952. $10 AUD.

275. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10 AUD.

276. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10 AUD.

277. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney, Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10 AUD.

278. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation); Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A man and his hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking on edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10 AUD.

279. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2004). Possum Creek and the animals Noah forgot: Australian children's poems by A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553138. Our Book No: 22611. $15 AUD.

280. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrations) (1945). Tea party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour drawings, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $50 AUD.

281. Pavey, Peter (1978). One dragon's dream. Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's counting book about a dragon having a dream. Example: Nine nimble numbats sewed him up with thread. ISBN: 0170054462. Our Book No: 6361. $16.50 AUD.

282. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's enchanted valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-paintings, (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed, pages clean and excellent. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

283. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410. $10 AUD.

284. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

285. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1975). Honey the sugar glider (1st ed) [Australian Golden book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing rear pastedown & a few pages. An Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a sugar glider. ISBN: 0855582227. Our Book No: 10468. $15 AUD.

286. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12 AUD.

287. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Brushtail the rock wallaby [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney, Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0730210286. Our Book No: 11285. $12.50 AUD.

288. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15 AUD.

289. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

290. Pitcher, Caroline; Macnaughton, Tina (illustrations) (2008). The littlest owl (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's picture story about a baby owl and his struggles to learn to fly. The bright full-page illustrations will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780864617910. Our Book No: 22958. $13 AUD.

291. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Self-Published: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15 AUD.

292. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

293. Polacco, Patricia (2001). The keeping quilt. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, pencil and acetone marker illustrations. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. ISBN: 0689844476. Our Book No: 19988. $10 AUD.

294. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix potters beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022. $10 AUD.

295. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022A. $10 AUD.

296. Potter, Beatrix (1989). The tale of Benjamin Bunny. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Paperback very small, as new condition, colour paintings. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234884. Our Book No: 20065. $10 AUD.

297. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

298. Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designed by) (1990). Toyland: Classic illustrations of children and their toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of old paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations come from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $15 AUD.

299. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright drawings, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30 AUD.

300. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

301. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50 AUD.

302. Re, Loretta; Brown, Aileen (illustrations) (1986). Flying south (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, very slight edgewear, slight bump & mended tear at base of spine, rubber stamp on front free flyleaf, pages are clean with no marks. A beautiful hard-to-find children's picture story about two pelicans named Willi and Millimurro who live on a lake in the desert. The delightful full-page illustrations will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0001843591. Our Book No: 21007. $25 AUD.

303. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1982). Digit Dick and the zoo plot (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture story about a tiny fellow (only as big as his mother's toe) and his adventures in the Australian bush. ISBN: 0207147787. Our Book No: 10378. $15 AUD.

304. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo (Wylah the cockatoo) (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 40 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, black & white & single-colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, slight edgewear jacket, few tiny dents edges, hinge lightly pulled bottom spine (all pages stitched firmly). Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. This beautiful book was first published in 1959. ISBN: 0701817445. Our Book No: 23415. $20 AUD.

305. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Russ the Australian tree kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 41 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge, few pages lightly creased (during manufacture). A delightful Australian children's book about an Australian Tree Kangaroo named Russ. He has many exciting adventures in his Northern Queensland rainforest home. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23416. $25 AUD.

306. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). Karrawingi the emu (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge. A delightful Australian children's book about an an emu named Karrawingi. He has many exciting adventures and many lessons to learn about danger. ISBN: 0701817488. Our Book No: 23417. $25 AUD.

307. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Shadow the rock wallaby (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, illustrated flyleaves, few tiny dents book edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a rock wallaby named Shadow. His story starts as a small joey in his Mother's pouch, and traces his adventures as he grows into an adventurous young adult. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23420. $25 AUD.

308. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1985). The story of Shy the platypus (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, illustrated pastedowns. A beautiful children's picture story about a platypus and his family. The illustrations will appeal to any age, and the text can be read to younger children, or alone by older children. ISBN: 0207135355. Our Book No: 15088. $15 AUD.

309. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13 AUD.

310. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The story of Aroora the red kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a red kangaroo named Aroora. He has many exciting adventures learning about his place in the world of kangaroos and humans. ISBN: 0701817437. Our Book No: 23418. $20 AUD.

311. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). Bluecap and Bimbi the blue wrens (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about two wrens named Bluecap and Bimbi. Bluecap is very cocky and thinks he owns the whole tee-tree thicket. He has many lessons to learn before he is happy to make a home for himself and his mate Bimbi, in his own territory. ISBN: 0701817429. Our Book No: 23421. $25 AUD.

312. Rees, Leslie; Senior, Margaret (illustrations) (1983). The story of Two-Thumbs the koala (4th impression ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour & black & white drawings, illustrated end papers, few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a koala named Two-Thumbs. He gets his name from the fact that, of five fingers on any koala's forefoot or hand, two are "opposable" to the others, not, as in human beings, one. Hence the koala appears to have an extra thumb and is able to secure a better grip of his high gum-tree branches, thus making up for the curious lack of a proper tail. ISBN: 0701816368. Our Book No: 23419. $25 AUD.

313. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1988). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (3rd ed as stated ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Child & Associates Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour drawings (few full-page), tiny dent top edge. Kurri Kurri was a kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0867771895. Our Book No: 21232. $20 AUD.

314. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30 AUD.

315. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993). The Tasmanian devil (Reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10 AUD.

316. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

317. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, copy 2. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $12.50 AUD.

318. Ross, Greg (text & illustrations) (1976). Animals Australian made! [Amaroo series]. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Children's picture sketch book that offers an excellent simple introduction to some native Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0070932867. Our Book No: 12662. $20 AUD.

319. Ruhmann, Karl; Siegenthaler, Rolf (illustrations) (2003). Filbert flies (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine & top edge near spine slightly bumped & chipped, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a penguin who flies. Filbert the penguin is blissfully flying along until a jealous seagull reminds him that penguins can't fly, then he drops to the ground. A kind seal tells him about his many talents, and with wise words (You can do anything you want to, if you just set your mind to it) she offers Filbert proof of the wisdom of her words. The large colourful drawings and fun text will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 073581829. Our Book No: 22502. $12 AUD.

320. Saddler, Allen; Caldwell, Doreen (illustrations) (1983). Mr Wizz. London: Abelard-Schuman. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Short stories for 6 to 8-yo about wizards and the magical moments of childhood. ISBN: 0200728040. Our Book No: 3170. $10 AUD.

321. Salmon, Michael (1989). Australian picture album. Sydney: Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, copy 2. An album of artwork, taken from his jigsaw, puzzles, stickers and placemats, with comments by the author/illustrator. ISBN: 1862820317. Our Book No: 3021A. $12.50 AUD.

322. Salmon, Michael (1990). The dinosaur who invented things (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story. The beautiful colour sketches of the dinosaurs make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1862820627. Our Book No: 20297. $10 AUD.

323. Salmon, Michael (1993). Glub: The baby dinosaur. Melbourne: Family Library. 24 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a baby dinosaur. ISBN: 0670906123. Our Book No: 11492. $10 AUD.

324. Salten, Felix; Pinner, Erna (illustrations) (1979). Bambi's children: The story of a forest family (Part one) (3rd ed). London: Granada. 111 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This is the story of Geno and Gurri. This enchanting sequel has the same magic feeling for the woods as the famous Bambi story. ISBN: 0583302629. Our Book No: 20278. $10 AUD.

325. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl. London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners worn. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106. $18 AUD.

326. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl (1st English ed). London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edgewear, bottom corner rear cover bumped, copy 2. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106A. $18 AUD.

327. Savryn, L. (editor); Mitchell, Kathy (illustrations) (1984). Once upon a cat (1st thus ed). London: Dragon / Granada. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, many colour drawings (some full-page, some single-colour), , illustrated end papers, very minor rubbing corners. A children's picture book of five famous cat stories: Puss in Boots; Dick Whittington and his Cat; The White Cat; The Owl and the Pussycat; and The Cat and the Mouse in Partnership. Elegant and mysterious, courageous and cunning, and sometimes just plain charming - here are cats to delight the imagination. The stories and illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 0246123486. Our Book No: 23113. $20 AUD.

328. Scamell, Ragnhild; Hobson, Sally (illustrations) (1996). The big prints. London: ABC: All Books for Children. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, slight denting covers, corners slightly bumped. Pig, goat and goose along with kitten solve a BIG mystery. How they do this makes this beautiful book with simple text and full page brightly coloured pictures a joy for young children to read. ISBN: 1854062379. Our Book No: 20060. $20 AUD.

329. Schami, Rafik; Cools, Els (illustrations); Streich, Oliver (illustrations) (1996). The crow who stood on his beak. New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, old price marks. ISBN: 1558585273. Our Book No: 10499. $10.50 AUD.

330. Seddon, Alexandra (2006). Swamp Wallaby story (1st ed). City Not Stated: Cowsnest Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, two tiny marks on cover. An Australian picture book, using collage to illustrate this beautiful story about Wallaby. Full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. The author has previously used collage for her children's stories. ISBN: 0958194033. Our Book No: 22332. $15 AUD.

331. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: the autobiography of a horse [Whitcombe's story books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

332. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50 AUD.

333. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20 AUD.

334. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, copy 2. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161A. $20 AUD.

335. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Self-Published: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

336. Sheppard, Nancy (adaptor, translator); Sewell, Byron S. (illustrator); Wilson, Barbara Ker (editor) (1975). Alitjinya ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime (Alice's adventures in wonderland). Adelaide: University of Adelaide, Department of Adult Education. 104 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings. An Aboriginal version of the classic children's story. The book has parallel text in English and an Aboriginal language (Pitjantjatjara). ISBN: 0855782242. Our Book No: 4703A. $20 AUD.

337. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

338. Smith, Holly; Hickey, Des (illustrations) (1999). The billabong games: A story and activity book. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings, copy 2. A children's picture book about Australian native animals. ISBN: 1875329161. Our Book No: 2239. $10 AUD.

339. Snepp, Alison (1994). May Gibbs needlepoint (1st ed). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear. Needlepoint patterns related to themes from the Australian children's stories written by May Gibbs. This special book brings May Gibbs delightful characters and flowers into the home with a range of embroidery projects to suit all ages and skills. ISBN: 186378053X. Our Book No: 22048. $15 AUD.

340. Speed, Toby; McIntyre, Minerva (illustrations) (1993). One leaf fell. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings. Follows the day-to-day life of a fallen leaf as it provides transportation, housing, and other services to many kinds of animals. The bright large pictures and simple text make this a beautiful book that will fill any child and adult alike with joy. The paintings make the story come to life. ISBN: 155670271X. Our Book No: 20064. $15 AUD.

341. Stanley, Elizabeth (2007). Tyger! Tyger! (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. This book is a moving fable that expresses hope for harmony between the human and animal worlds. It draws its inspiration from real life - a Buddhist monastery in Thailand that has for years provided sanctuary for one of the world's most endangered animals, the beautiful Indo-Chinese tiger. ISBN: 9781920694845. Our Book No: 24241. $20 AUD.

342. Steggall, Stephany Evans (2004). Can I call you Colin?: the authorised biography of Colin Thiele (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 448 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A well-researched and evocative account of Colin's life. He has contributed so much to Australian literature and culture. This wonderful book talks about Colin's warm character, resilient spirit and myriad achievements. This is an entertaining and uplifting monograph on the life and times, humour and humanity of Colin Thiele, a remarkable Australian. ISBN: 1741101425. Our Book No: 21528. $30 AUD.

343. Stevenson, Barbara; Marshall, Lex (illustrations) (1947). Adventures of Snub Cat (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege / OUP: Oxford University Press. 116 pp. Hardback small, paper-covered boards (slightly faded), good only condition, black & white illustrations, colour frontispiece, slight browning pages, slight edgewear, pages slightly loose (split top spine), small mark front board, tiny scuff rear board, small piece missing spine ends, small tear along spine. A well-loved copy of this charming little collectible children's book about the adventures of a very talkative cat. Our Book No: 23920. $20 AUD.

344. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

345. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729. $10 AUD.

346. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. Tosca really wanted her very own Christmas present. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729A. $10 AUD.

347. Summers, Kate; Kneen, Maggie (illustrations) (1996). Tilly and Milly: the story of the town mouse and the country mouse (1st ed). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's story about two mice. One loves her simple life in the country, the other one hates the country and loves her city life. They visit each other and discover the best home for each other. The charming illustrations will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1858811848. Our Book No: 23621. $21 AUD.

348. Sundin-Wickman, Ulla (1967). Andreas in Kings Park (1st American ed). New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 30 pp. Hardcover oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, green cloth spine, edges covers slightly rubbed, corners slightly worn, tiny scuff mark rear cover, tiny bump top edge rear cover. A children's picture story based in Sweden. A very special story about a boy and his dog named Ruff, and their many adventures. Our Book No: 23953. $20 AUD.

349. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15 AUD.

350. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

351. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

352. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

353. Teague, Mark (1991). Frog medicine (1st ed). New York: Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings painted in acrylics. A children's picture story about a boy named Elmo and his trusty cat, Leon. Together, they have plenty of adventures in Frogtown. The bright, colourful paintings make this delightful story come to life. ISBN: 0590441779. Our Book No: 21696. $16.50 AUD.

354. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

355. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1992). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, copy 2. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520A. $12 AUD.

356. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1993). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, owner's written name title page. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520. $12 AUD.

357. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $30 AUD.

358. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

359. Thomas-Cochran, Margarette; Mulligan, Jean (illustrations) (1994). Goanna's point of view (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, corner tips lightly creased, minor edgewear, light creasing spine & fore-edge, light internal creases, written & dated dedication. A delightful children's story about a goanna's adventures. The colourful drawings will appeal to any age. ISBN: 186309072X. Our Book No: 23779. $20 AUD.

360. Thomson D. C. & Co (1982). Mandy stories for girls 1982 (1st ed). London: D. C. Thomson & Co. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, glossy pictorial cover, good plus only condition, colour drawings, written dedication front pastedown, price-clipped title page, spine & boards slightly faded. Full of fun pcture book for young adults. There are picture stories, stories to read, and quizzes to do. A great book for a cold rainy afternoon. ISBN: 085116207X. Our Book No: 22314. $20 AUD.

361. Thurn-Takis, Mary (Princess) (1982). The tea party of Miss Moon (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. This is a very special story written in about 1910 in English for Princess Mary's grandsons Raymond and Louis, to help them learn the language. The present edition is a facsimile of the Princess's manuscript. This story is special among fairy stories because it is a family treasure. ISBN: 0233974830. Our Book No: 19962. $25 AUD.

362. Tildes, Phyllis Limbacher (1997). Gifts (1st ed). Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge / Talewinds. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's story about a young girl and her joy as she explores the gifts of nature. The watercolour illustrations and poetry make this a wonderful book for all ages. The author and illustrator shows her own personal interest in nature and the happiness that it can bring to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0881069663. Our Book No: 21728. $20 AUD.

363. Tomlinson, Jill; Cole, Joanne (illustrations) (1973). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed) [A Young Puffin]. London: Penguin Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top corner creased some pages, pages lightly browned. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 014030634X. Our Book No: 23479. $10 AUD.

364. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

365. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $12.50 AUD.

366. Treloar, Bruce (text & illustrations) (1984). Kim (1st paperback ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny marks near top edge front cover. A children's picture story about a young girl living with her grandmother on an island in the South Pacific Ocean. The large colourful illustrations make her adventures seen very real. ISBN: 000662040X. Our Book No: 19968. $10 AUD.

367. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

368. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

369. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

370. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

371. Turlay Newberry, Clare (story & pictures) (1937). Mittens (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 31 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), two-tone drawings, edges lightly foxed, corners & spine ends slightly worn. Jacket: lightly foxed, spine faded, edge tears, small loss top spine & corners, flap clipped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A beautiful book that will appeal to any cat-lover. Richard was enchanted with Mittens when he brought him home, but alas he vanished, and it took a long time before he came back. The authors watercolour drawings of Mittens, reproduced by the photogravure process, are irresistible; she has captured the appealing attitudes of a small kitten to the last purr-fect detail. Our Book No: 23483. $25 AUD.

372. Valentine, Garrison; Singleton, Glen (illustrations) (1995). The golden kangaroo. Gosford, NSW: Scholastic Australia. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about Santa, who cannot use his reindeer and sleigh in the hot Australian outback, so he uses a kangaroo instead. ISBN: 186388243X. Our Book No: 14552. $20 AUD.

373. Vallely, Dan (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2003). The great Possum Creek bush fire [The great Possum Creek bushfire] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings and poems make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553073. Our Book No: 14357. $12 AUD.

374. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter bacon: the story of a little pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some ipages slightly bent. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

375. Vaughan, Marcia; Hutchinson, Sasha (illustrations) (1994). Snap! (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, beautiful full-page colour collage drawings, slight bumping corners. Joey wanted to play games, but MahRoo said it was too hot; while she slept, Joey found some friends to play games with. They in turn met a crocodile who taught them a game that required all their skills to learn. The delightful collage illustrations and easy-to-read text make this a charming children's picture story for any age. ISBN: 1862911886. Our Book No: 22929. $15 AUD.

376. Vaughan, Marcia; Mullins, Patrica (illustrations) (1993). The sea-breeze hotel (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour torn-tissue collage illustrations which have been reproduced from photos. This satisfying children's story of a clever solution to a problem is simply told in the authors well-crafted text and illustrated with distinctive and beautiful torn-tissue collage. An ideal book for reading aloud sharing or for quiet individual enjoyment. ISBN: 0947241418. Our Book No: 22949. $20 AUD.

377. Verite, Marcelle; Ivanovsky, Elisabeth (illustrations) (1968). Tip Tip in the sun (1st English ed). London: Geoffrey Chapman. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, good only condition, colour drawings, boards slightly scratched, spine ends slightly worn, two small sections rear fore-edge worn, few tiny dents top edge, hinges slightly loose, staples rusted, pages clean with no scribble, owner's written name & address front pastedown. A charming collectible children's story about a little sparrow who has many adventures and meets lots of new friends. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight adults and children alike. A lovely old book to have, or add to any others about Tip Tip. Our Book No: 23206. $35 AUD.

378. Vickers, Alan; Antill-Rose, Peter (publisher) (1991). Animal stand. Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Children's picture story about an Australian bushland adventure. Meet Pira the platypus, Bossly the wombat, Karl the kingfisher and Scaly the frillneck lizard as they battle a developer who wishes to destroy their homes. Beautiful full-page illustrations that cleverly include a coded message for you to solve (solution at the back of the book). ISBN: 1862821356. Our Book No: 6109. $30 AUD.

379. Vickers, V. C. (Vincent Cartwright) (1979). The Google book. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. A modern selection from a children's picture story book, originally published in 1913, about the fantastic creatures of Google Land. The author was a prominent English economist, humourist and artist. ISBN: 0192797352. Our Book No: 11134. $18.50 AUD.

380. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to top & base of spine & corners. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $20 AUD.

381. Von Ammon, Helen; Mauterer, Erin (illustrations) (1994). How to spin a rabbit (1st ed). San Francisco, CA: Doodlebug Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Delightful children's story about three angora rabbits. Chandon tells about her life with her two rabbit pals Pooff and BunBun and their special carer, Helen. This very special story will appeal to all ages. It is an educational and amusing story, and the drawings are charming. ISBN: 0964775646. Our Book No: 22235. $15 AUD.

382. Waddell, Martin; Austin, Virginia (illustrations) (1994). Sailor bear (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Small Bear is a bear in a sailor suit, who is lost and has no one to play with. He looks at his suit, and decides to go to sea. Follow his adventures in this delightful children's book to suit all ages with the easy-to-read text and large drawings. ISBN: 0744531500. Our Book No: 22104. $15 AUD.

383. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

384. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

385. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

386. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

387. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

388. Wall, Dorothy (1977). Brownie: The story of a naughty little rabbit. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 72 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, slight brown spotting on flyleaf. ISBN: 0207134847. Our Book No: 10479. $15 AUD.

389. Wall, Dorothy; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1978). Blinky Bill and Nutsy have fun. Combined edition: Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A collected edition of three favourite Blink Bill children's picture stories. ISBN: 0207137323. Our Book No: 4229. $15 AUD.

390. Wall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (adapted by); Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1984). Meet Blinky Bill (1st thus ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0207145423. Our Book No: 16639. $12 AUD.

391. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $15 AUD.

392. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1987). Blinky Bill and the pelicans (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132887. Our Book No: 8122A. $10 AUD.

393. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1991). Blinky Bill and the guest house: Based on the complete adventures of Blinky Bill [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, owner's written name. A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132402. Our Book No: 2654. $10 AUD.

394. Wallace, Karen; Melnyczuk, Peter (1996). Imagine you are a tiger. London: Hodder Children's Books. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, cover some small marks, colour illustrations. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 0340651342. Our Book No: 20046. $10 AUD.

395. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

396. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

397. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

398. Watson, Jane Werner; Sayles, William (pictures) (1955). The first Golden geography: a beginner's introduction to our worlds [A Little Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback square, pictorial board cover, stapled spine (black & gilt strip), very good condition. The scarce Australian edition of this Little Golden book. Our Book No: 12752. $10 AUD.

399. Watts, Frances; Legge, David (illustrations) (2006). Kisses for Daddy (Reprint ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Little Hare. Unnum24 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A playful and heart-warming bedtime story that is full of hugs and kisses. The large colour illustrations are sure to delight adults and children alike. ISBN: 1877003786. Our Book No: 21116. $20 AUD.

400. Wellington, Craig; Lloyd, Cheryl (illustrations) (1996). Willis and the echo. Melbourne: Hyland House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover very slightly scratched. Children's picture story by Australian writer. ISBN: 1875657762. Our Book No: 13150. $30 AUD.

401. Weninger, Brigitte; Tharlet, Eve (illustrations) (1996). Where have you gone, Davy? (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Children's picture story. A beautifully illustrated story about a rabbit named Davy, who gets the blame for breaking his Mother's china bowl. He runs away, and has many frightening adventures. His Mother finds him and tells him who really owned up to the broken bowl; he returns home and learns the true meaning of sharing. A charming book for any age. ISBN: 1558586652. Our Book No: 22105. $20 AUD.

402. Westside Players; Bell, Anne (editor); Seal, Bob (illustrations); Heritage, Rosie (illustrations) (1992). Bush fire [Bushfire] (Reprint ed) [Fireguard resource series]. Sydney, Rosehill: Department of Bush Fire Services NSW. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A scarce children's picture story about Australian native animals coping with a bush fire. Encourages a child to become more aware of the dangers of bushfires. ISBN: 0730591700. Our Book No: 11606. $25 AUD.

403. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School book of country and history (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $20 AUD.

404. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names red texta front free flyleaf, few pages creased corners, last few pages light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10 AUD.

405. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

406. Wild, Margaret; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Rosie and tortoise [A little ark book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. When Rosie's baby brother is born, he is so tiny he only weighs as much as a onion. Rosie is scared to hold him until her father finds a way to reassure her. A wise and caring book with large colourful sketches and a simple text that makes a very enjoyable book for children of all ages. ISBN: 186448294X. Our Book No: 20029. $13.50 AUD.

407. Wild, Margaret; McEwan, Keith (illustrations) (1990). Harvey Jackson's cubby (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, few small marks on rear free flyleaf, few tiny creases at base of pages, minor wear to corners of front and back covers, small mark at base of title page. Sam doesn't have a cubby, and he is the only kid in the street without one. He wants one just like Harvey, the new boy next door. A fun book with great illustrations, most of the colour illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0732900581. Our Book No: 20921. $20 AUD.

408. Wild, Margaret; Rawlins, Donna (1993). My dearest dinosaur (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. An Australian children's picture story. The illustrations were drawn and painted with coloured pencils and acrylic paint glazes. The beautiful colour drawings of the dinosaurs and the simple text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 0868968498. Our Book No: 20564. $10 AUD.

409. Wild, Margaret; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1985). There's a sea in my bedroom (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, reader creases along spine & few pages, light creases covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. David finds a conch shell at the beach and takes it home. Find out what happens when he puts it to his ear! ISBN: 0170064581. Our Book No: 23546. $12 AUD.

410. Williams, Ann; Morris, Tony (illustrations) (1987). Prickly orphans. London: Macdonald. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few minor scratches on covers. A children's picture story about hedgehogs. ISBN: 0356117057. Our Book No: 10900. $12 AUD.

411. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20 AUD.

412. Winch, Gordon; Gristwood, Doreen (1995). Enoch the emu (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, bottom corner back cover has a slight crease. A beautiful children's story about an emu who has to take care of the eggs when Mother Emu leaves home. The clear bright drawings and simple text will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0949130044. Our Book No: 21182. $15 AUD.

413. Winch, John (1994). The old man who loved to sing (Reprint ed). Gosford, NSW: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top corners slightly bumped, few tiny dents cover edges, few very tiny scuff marks front cover. The old man loved his valley, and the animals who lived there loved his singing. Then one day the singing stopped. This delightful children's picture book with the easy-to-read text and full-colour full-page drawings will suit all ages. ISBN: 1863882626. Our Book No: 24159. $20 AUD.

414. Winton, Tim; Prichard, Maureen (illustrations) (2008). Jesse (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback square quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture book about Jesse who slips outside one morning while his parents are asleep. This is a warm touching story about a child encountering the mysteries and marvels of the countryside. ISBN: 9780140543292. Our Book No: 23526. $12 AUD.

415. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (2003). Sneakers, the seaside cat (1st thus ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $15 AUD.

416. Woolf, Virginia; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1991). Nurse Lugton's curtain. Sydney: Random House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Magical children's picture book about animals who escape from a blanket while Nurse is asleep. ISBN: 0091825644. Our Book No: 11271. $20 AUD.

417. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10 AUD.

418. Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard (illustrations) (1991). Oh, brother (2nd ed). Canada: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some are full-page). The story of two brothers orphaned in New York, who finally make it home to England after many adventures along the way. The large colourful illustrations make it a fun book even for young children. ISBN: 0374455988. Our Book No: 20280. $10 AUD.

419. Young, Leonie; Janks, Avril; Baker, Astri (1994). I wish I'd gone to the Moon with Neil Armstrong (1st ed) [Been there done that series]. Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), fold-out colour poster included in card pocket inside rear cover, faint foxing poster & pocket, few tiny creases poster. Scarce item, particularly with poster included. Wonderful children's story about Neil Armstrong's trip to the Moon. ISBN: 186302364X. Our Book No: 21697. $35 AUD.

420. Young, Noela (1964). Flip the flying possum (Reprint ed). London: Methuen & Co. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), colour drawings, flyleaf & jacket slightly foxed. Australian children's picture story about a possum. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. Our Book No: 12412. $10 AUD.

421. Young, Noela (1977). Torty Longneck. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings, publisher's archive copy (sticker). (ISBN in book, 00018503010, is incorrect; here corrected.) Australian children's picture story about a tortoise that always ran away from home. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. ISBN: 000185030X. Our Book No: 11724. $25 AUD.