BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0808

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN FICTION (including Historical Fiction, Romance Fiction, Crime Fiction, Science Fiction, Young Adults Fiction, Short Stories).
292 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S BOOKS: FICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** SCIENCE FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 8, 2011.



1. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12 AUD.

2. Anderson, Robyn (1996). Eye of the beholder. London: Gainsborough Press. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one page corner creased (during manufacture). Historical novel about a man who escapes the drudgery of Victorian London to find his fortune on the Australian Goldfields. ISBN: 0752903497. Our Book No: 1784. $10 AUD.

3. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

4. Astley, Thea (1997). The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This novel won the 1996 Age Book of the Year Award, and was shortlisted for the 1997 Miles Franklin Award. Based loosely on an incident in north Queensland over sixty years ago, but the characters are fictional. ISBN: 0140267557. Our Book No: 24685. $10 AUD.

5. Astley, Thea (2000). Drylands: A Book for the World's Last Reader (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 294 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, barcode sticker inside rear cover. Australian novel - in her flat above Drylands newsagency, Janet Deakin is writing a book for the world's last reader. ISBN: 0140283803. Our Book No: 13885. $10 AUD.

6. Avieson, Bunty (2002). Apartment 255. Sydney: Pan Books. 414 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication) title page. Crime fiction novel by Australian magazine editor - her first novel. ISBN: 0330363603. Our Book No: 1887. $10 AUD.

7. Bail, Murray (2000). Camouflage (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 84 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Two novellas by the Australian writer. 'Camouflage' tells the story of Eric Banerjee, an unassuming Adelaide piano-tuner who is sent north in 1943 to contribute to the war effort. 'The Seduction of My Sister' (originally published, 1998) describes the increasingly strange events when a new family moves into a suburban street. Two hauntingly powerful stories. ISBN: 1876485647. Our Book No: 23038. $13 AUD.

8. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge, slight crease front jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side). Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

9. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50 AUD.

10. Barrett, Robert G. (1999). The Wind and the Monkey (Les Norton Takes a Holiday). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover lightly creased near spine, remainder stripe. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0732267072. Our Book No: 1156. $10 AUD.

11. Barrett, Robert G. (2001). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This powerful Les Norton crime fiction thriller is set amongst gangsters in Hawaii. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10 AUD.

12. Bayet-Charlton, Fabienne (2002). Finding Ullagundahi Island: A story of family, place and belonging (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author writes a fresh and lively memoir which is a blend of autobiography and fiction. This book is about family, place and a sense of belonging, identity and Aboriginalty. ISBN: 1865085863. Our Book No: 24511. $20 AUD.

13. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You can't come back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, reverse side lightly foxed jacket (minor edgewear). In this short novel, a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $13 AUD.

14. Bernard, Patricia (1989). Kangaroo kids. Sydney, Moorebank: Corgi Books / Transworld. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Our Book No: 6591. $10.50 AUD.

15. Bernard, Patricia (1993). Jacaranda shadow. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332. Our Book No: 5965. $10.50 AUD.

16. Biggs, John (2003). The girl in the golden house (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A story about a young man named Chris Wong who is searching for the right girl to share his golden house with him. The characters are interwoven with the real story of the handover of Hong Kong to the People's Republic of China; the characters are fictional, but the political events are real, as are the players involved in those events. The two court cases are based on real cases although the participants and the details are fictional. ISBN: 1740760336. Our Book No: 23594. $30 AUD.

17. Blake, Bronwyn (2004). Carrie's song [Lothian YA fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 300 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878. Our Book No: 11690. $12 AUD.

18. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

19. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery under arms: A story of life and adventure in the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027A. $20 AUD.

20. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10 AUD.

21. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10 AUD.

22. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra Dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner folded one page, cover lightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10 AUD.

23. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $30 AUD.

24. Brian, Janeen (2007). Cross Currents (1st stated ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease front cover near spine, minor edgewear. An Australian novel about family relationships. This book is suitable for secondary students. ISBN: 9780734410078. Our Book No: 25092. $15 AUD.

25. Brinsmead, Hesba (1993). The silver train to midnight (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. 121 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed, light foxing top edge. This book of charming short stories for young adults has memorable family events, humour, mystery, the closeness of family, and the importance of history as themes. ISBN: 0947241353. Our Book No: 24366. $12 AUD.

26. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover creased near spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $25 AUD.

27. Bruce, Mary Grant (1958). Norah of Billabong (Reprint ed). London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), red cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks, owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1958. Burnet 5.11. Frontispiece signed by W. Spence. Numbered 236 on jacket spine. Printed by Wyman & Sons. Cover picture: Norah on white horse chasing a bull.) Third book in the popular Billabong series. Norah Linton is joyfully reunited with her family after an absence of two years attending school. Many exciting and engrossing incidents await her. Our Book No: 21035. $38 AUD.

28. Bruce, Mary Grant; Ker Wilson, Barbara (afterword) (1992). A Little Bush Maid (Revised, reprint ed) [Bluegum Classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Our Book No: 2617A. $10 AUD.

29. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50 AUD.

30. Burrows, Robyn Lee (2001). Tea-tree passage. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 661 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Australian novel about Frank Carmody, who returns from the trenches in France in 1919, but finds life for his family is hard during the post-war years. ISBN: 073226880X. Our Book No: 10984. $10.50 AUD.

31. Cambridge, Ada (1997). Fidelis (1st thus ed) [Australian Books On Demand]. Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, red card cover, as new condition. Australian historical romance novel originally published in 1895. Perhaps her most interesting novel of her later (Williamstown) period. The story of a male novelist, phenomenally ugly, who avoids expressing his love to Fidelis because of his disability, but all works out in the end. ISBN: 0949910635. Our Book No: 13352. $23 AUD.

32. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18 AUD.

33. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

34. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the Eighteen Nineties: Short Stories, Verse and Essays (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian Authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $10 AUD.

35. Capel, Hugh (2002). Where the Dead Men Lie: The Story of Barcroft Boake, Bush Poet of the Monaro (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light insect damage top corner last page. This is the story of Barcroft Boake, bush poet from Australia's colonial past. As with his poetry, it is a story based on the truth. A story of his love of the bush, of his love for a girl, of his love for the people of the bush. A story about life and death. A story of what might have been. In this story, apart from some minor editing, Barcroft's poems and his letters are reprinted as he wrote them. His story is told as an imaginative work of fiction, to bring the characters to life. ISBN: 1740271351. Our Book No: 24328. $30 AUD.

36. Card, Margaret (1992). Eileen. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 87 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps edges. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185. Our Book No: 18231. $15 AUD.

37. Carey, Peter (1994). The tax inspector (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617. Our Book No: 11646. $10 AUD.

38. Cato, Nancy (1992). Marigold (1st ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Superb novel about Adelaide in the 1930s. ISBN: 045056407X. Our Book No: 9220. $20 AUD.

39. Charlton, Ann (2004). Blackwattle Road (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 491 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers. In many ways Liona's story has mirrored Australia's own. There have been wars, hardship, depression, moments of salvation and triumph. This is an unforgettable first novel by a writer who understands the nature of family and love, and the way a new country can be built on old longings. ISBN: 0733618804. Our Book No: 22833. $15 AUD.

40. Clark, Axel (2001). Finding Herself in Fiction: Henry Handel Richardson 1896 - 1910. Melbourne, Kew: Arcadia / Australian Scholarly Publishing. 161 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks bottom edge. This sequel to "Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making" recounts the writer's life in Strasburg and London, a period of 14 years in which she wrote her first two novels, Maurice Guest and The Getting of Wisdom. He describes her transition from translator and critic to writer. A picture emerges of the writer behind the art. ISBN: 1875606874. Our Book No: 23720. $35 AUD.

41. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10 AUD.

42. Clarke, Marcus; Mackinnon, Hamilton (editor) (1890). The Austral Edition of the Selected Works of Marcus Clarke, Together With a Biography and Monograph of the Deceased Author (First ed). Melbourne: Fergusson & Mitchell (Printers). 534 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt pattern & lettering front cover & spine, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, inside dentelles (gilt lacy pattern inside edge pastedown), very good condition, three black & white portraits (including frontispiece) & vignettes, all edges gilt, edgewear & lightly scuffed cover, lightly foxed, written & dated dedication title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (Deluxe binding, with Clarke monogram in gilt on front cover.) A selection of Marcus Clarke's Australian short stories, essays and poems, compiled and edited by his friend Mackinnon. The editor has added at the front a brief biography, and a short memorial piece written shortly after Clarke's death. Concluded by a list of subscribers to this handsome deluxe volume. Includes extra poems not in Memorial Volume. (Enclosed: Purchase receipt dated 1990.). Our Book No: 14008. $200 AUD.

43. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Self-Published: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50 AUD.

44. Clift, Charmian (1989). Walk to Paradise Gardens (1st thus ed). Sydney: Collins. 196 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. Her first novel. It is introduced by her official biographer, Nadia Wheatley. It is a beautifully written and haunting black comedy of errors. ISBN: 0732225752. Our Book No: 24099. $15 AUD.

45. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George (1990). High valley. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 277 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Tibet by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207166307. Our Book No: 6859A. $11 AUD.

46. Collins, Paul (editor) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $24 AUD.

47. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph (1946). Rigby's romance: a "made in Australia" novel (First unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $30 AUD.

48. Connolly, Robert; Perlman, Elliot (2005). Three dollars: screenplay based on the novel by Elliot Perlman (1st ed) [Currency screenplays]. Sydney: Currency Press. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. Our Book No: 22708. $20 AUD.

49. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $20 AUD.

50. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

51. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10 AUD.

52. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14 AUD.

53. Crouch, Michael (2005). The Literary Larrikin: A Critical Biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $23 AUD.

54. Cusack, Dymphna (1977). Black lightning. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 249 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Australian novel about a popular TV star who loses both her job and her lover. ISBN: 0091305314. Our Book No: 10882. $10 AUD.

55. Cusack, Dymphna (1978). Picnic races. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a ding-dong feud between two groups of stubborn Australians. ISBN: 0091308410. Our Book No: 11128. $10.50 AUD.

56. Cusack, Dymphna; James, Florence (1981). Come in spinner (Reprint ed) [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 444 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, few faint marks edges. A powerful novel set in Sydney during WW2 about love between Australian girls and American "occupation" troops. ISBN: 0207142637. Our Book No: 4240. $13.50 AUD.

57. Day, Marele (1992). The life and crimes of Harry Lavender (A Claudia Valentine thriller) (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 169 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel, winner of the Shamus Crime Fiction Award. Her first Claudia Valentine thriller (here reissued). ISBN: 1863733949. Our Book No: 11524. $10 AUD.

58. Diespecker, Don (2004). The Agreement. Canberra, Phillip: Homosapien Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Two historical novellas: The Agreement (set in Mozambique, 1899); and Lourenco Marques (set in Mozambique, 1910). Set against the background of the Anglo-Boer War. Written by retired Australian psychologist and writer, as a result of family genealogical research. ISBN: 1876863544. Our Book No: 14116. $30 AUD.

59. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50 AUD.

60. Douglass, Sara (2000). Sinner (Reprint ed) [Wayfarer redemption series: Book One]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 638 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy novel by Australian writer (PhD in Australian history and former nurse). ISBN: 0732259398. Our Book No: 10922. $10 AUD.

61. Drayson, Nicholas (2008). Love and the Platypus (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 341 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful, captivating novel that examines the obsessive nature of scientific inquiry and its environmental consequences, and the wonders of nature and of romantic love. ISBN: 9781921215995. Our Book No: 24906. $20 AUD.

62. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10 AUD.

63. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

64. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

65. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art, who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. The third book about Art and his school friends. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $12 AUD.

66. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer. On Tournament Day, teams solve problems. Art and India comprise a Tournament of Minds team - but they have an unexpected mystery to solve - thieves have stolen secrets from the university. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12 AUD.

67. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25 AUD.

68. Ellis, Havelock; Henzenroeder, John (introduction) (1970). Kanga Creek [NAP: Nelson's Australasian paperbacks]. Melbourne: Nelson. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Short novel about early Australia by the author of Psychology of Sex (based on a 4-year stay in NSW at the age of 18). ISBN: 0170048217. Our Book No: 7036. $12 AUD.

69. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

70. Evers, L. H. (Leonard) (1957). Long under darkness. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (heritage pictorial cover), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly slack, pages lightly browned, small tears & rear flap corner creased jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel about an ex-serviceman's difficult return to city life in Sydney. A story of high emotional content with strong characterization. The vivid climax manhunt is set in the rugged North Head of Sydney Harbour, near Manly. Our Book No: 8622. $10 AUD.

71. Fallon, Jennifer (2001). Treason keep (1st Australian ed) [The demon child trilogy: Book Two]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins / Voyager. 674 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel. On the brink of death, R'shiel is taken to the Harshini haven of sanctuary, where crucial decisions are being made. Will the Demon child survive? ISBN: 0732266211. Our Book No: 20177. $12 AUD.

72. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20 AUD.

73. Ferguson, Tim (1997). Left, right and centre: a tale of greed, sex and power (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Armed with a gotta-love-me smile and a wicked sense of humour, Luther Langbene hits the campaign trail. Is his plan to save the nation all that it seems? ISBN: 0140265791. Our Book No: 1023. $12.50 AUD.

74. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney, Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50 AUD.

75. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50 AUD.

76. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10 AUD.

77. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An Indomitable Woman (Reprint ed) [Leonora Bridgeman]. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of the author's ancestor, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $15 AUD.

78. Foster, David (1979). In the new country (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A very funny and insightful novel of life in Australia's moribund wool country, as the old way of life clashes with the new. A winner of 1997 Miles Franklin Literary Award. ISBN: 1841150363. Our Book No: 20260. $10 AUD.

79. Franklin, Miles (1980). My brilliant career (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207142424. Our Book No: 1811. $10 AUD.

80. Franklin, Miles (1987). My brilliant career. Sydney: Eden / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0207158185. Our Book No: 2824. $10 AUD.

81. French, Jackie (1995). Somewhere Around the Corner (Reprint ed) [Bluegum Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer. This story was inspired by stories of a 'susso camp' that was situated near the author's home. ISBN: 0207183597. Our Book No: 25017. $10 AUD.

82. French, Jackie (2004). Tom Appleby: Convict Boy (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Roberston. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump top spine, minor edgewear. This is the story of Tom Appleby who was convicted of stealing and sentenced to deportation to Botany Bay. The author weaves Tom's story together with the history of the colony. This historical novel for young adults will interest a wide age range. ISBN: 0207199426. Our Book No: 25113. $15 AUD.

83. French, Jackie; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations) (1995). Walking the Boundaries (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This is a novel for young adults about time, culture and the land, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207177961. Our Book No: 24957. $12 AUD.

84. French, Simon (1992). Hey phantom singlet (Reprint ed) [Bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer - his first novel, written at 14 years of age. ISBN: 020715175X. Our Book No: 3219. $10 AUD.

85. Garden, Mary (1988). The Serpent Rising: A Journey of Spiritual Seduction (First ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $18 AUD.

86. Garner, Helen (2009). The Spare Room (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 195 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover little creased. Novel by Australian writer. When Helen offers her spare room to her old friend Nicola, she has little idea what lies ahead. This is an unforgetttable journey, heartbreaking and inspiring, which will test their friendship to its limit. ISBN: 9781847672674. Our Book No: 24921. $10 AUD.

87. Gaskin, Catherine (1958). Sara Dane (First ed). London / Sydney: Collins. 448 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), endpapers lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears jacket (lightly marked, small loss top spine, reverse side lightly foxed & browned). Historical romance about a convict, Sara Dane, wrongly transported to Sydney Cove in 1792, but who later rose to prominence in Sydney society. Based loosely on the life of Mary Reibey. (By Irish-Australian writer.). Our Book No: 2634. $20 AUD.

88. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $20 AUD.

89. Goldsworthy, Peter (1993). Little deaths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. ISBN: 0207182701. Our Book No: 1034. $10 AUD.

90. Gough, Sue (1993). A Long Way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young Adult Fiction]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

91. Gould, Alan (1994). Close ups (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 228 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author has created one of the most memorable female characters ever depicted in an Australian novel. ISBN: 0855615532. Our Book No: 22839. $20 AUD.

92. Greenwood, Kerry (1997). Cave rats [A Hodder SF/Fantasy book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Science fiction novel by Australian writer; one novel of a trilogy. ISBN: 0733604757. Our Book No: 11718. $10 AUD.

93. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

94. Halligan, Marion (2008). Murder on the apricot coast (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. The sequel to The Apricot Colonel. ISBN: 9781741753844. Our Book No: 22659. $15 AUD.

95. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15 AUD.

96. Hampton, Susan (1989). Surly Girls (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 164 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages edges lightly browned, rubber stamp. Short stories by Australian author. This is a collection of performance pieces, monologues, poems, stories and fables from contemporary Australian women's culture. ISBN: 0732225124. Our Book No: 24891. $10 AUD.

97. Harrower, Elizabeth (1977). The watch tower [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Powerful Australian novel of a wicked Sydney businessman who comes to dominate the lives of two friendless women. ISBN: 0207136327. Our Book No: 1818. $10 AUD.

98. Hasluck, Alexandra (1973). Of ladies dead: stories not in the modern manner [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip creased. Collection of short stories, some tragic, some light, of life and death. ISBN: 0207128758. Our Book No: 5126. $10 AUD.

99. Hathorn, Libby (1999). Ghostop: For love to conquer all [Ghostop series, Book 3]. Sydney: Hodder Children's. 197 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0733609848. Our Book No: 8581. $10 AUD.

100. Hathorn, Libby (Elizabeth) (1990). Thunderwith. Melbourne: Mammoth. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults. Lara feels completely alone after the death of her Mother. It is through an unexpected friendship with a kindred spirit that Lara discovers the strength to face up to her ordeals. ISBN: 186330037. Our Book No: 20008. $10 AUD.

101. Hawking, Anne (1996). Murder seventies style: The final dismissal [Pocket crime series, no 3]. Sydney, The Junction: Australian Pocket Press. 198 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Australian crime fiction novel about the murder of a school science master (happening on the day after the Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam, was sacked: November 12, 1975). ISBN: 1876075023. Our Book No: 5754. $10 AUD.

102. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20 AUD.

103. Heffernan, John (1997). Spud. Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $13 AUD.

104. Herbert, Xavier (1987). Soldier's women (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 490 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, corners front cover creased, covers lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover slightly worn, minor edgewear. For the soldier's women, life takes on a brittle gaiety as husbands and lovers leave for the war and transient G.I.s take their place. The American troops are the centre of glamour and excitement in this Australian city in the 1940s. ISBN: 0006542441. Our Book No: 22869. $12 AUD.

105. Herbert, Xavier (1992). Xavier Herbert: Episodes from Capricornia, Poor fellow My Country and Other Fiction, Nonfiction and Letters (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This anthology has a selection of novelist Xavier Herbert's work, covering such broad issues as nationalism, the land, Aborigines, sex and gender, and the role of the creative artist. ISBN: 0702224081. Our Book No: 24482. $15 AUD.

106. Herman, Gail (2003). Finding Nemo: The Novel [Disney - Pixar]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour centre spread (animation), black & white vignettes, pages lightly yellowed. Herman has adapted this popular Disney Pixar film. Follow the epic journey of two clownfish - the overly cautious Marlin and his energetic son Nemo. Nemo becomes separated in the Great Barrier Reef, and Marlin sets off on a dangerous journey to find Nemo - accompanied by the friendly but forgetful fish Dory. ISBN: 0143300873. Our Book No: 13986. $10 AUD.

107. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10 AUD.

108. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20 AUD.

109. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12 AUD.

110. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

111. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18 AUD.

112. Hyde, Janet (1989). The place at the coast. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 123 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A first novel, set in the Australian long summer holidays of the 1960s, about a young woman who is a greenie before her time. ISBN: 0732225183. Our Book No: 1309. $10 AUD.

113. Ikin, Van (editor) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

114. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10 AUD.

115. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10 AUD.

116. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in Exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $10 AUD.

117. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10 AUD.

118. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20 AUD.

119. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

120. Johnston, George (1987). Clean straw for nothing (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The second novel of a partly autobiographical trilogy, in which journalist David Meredith abandons his career to live in exile on a Greek island. ISBN: 0006169589. Our Book No: 10803. $10 AUD.

121. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10 AUD.

122. Jolley, Elizabeth (1983). Mr Scobie's riddle. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Australian novel - Mr Scobie's arrival at the nursing home of St Christopher and St Jude changes a few lives. ISBN: 014006656X. Our Book No: 24728. $10 AUD.

123. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Milk and honey: A novel. Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 185 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Haunting novel by Australian writer about a self-absorbed young musician. ISBN: 0909144818. Our Book No: 2162. $10 AUD.

124. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10 AUD.

125. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My father's moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15 AUD.

126. Jolley, Elizabeth (1998). Lovesong (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. Another superb Australian novel. Mrs Porter's establishment is a home away from home for Homeless Gentlemen. Dalton Foster has his bleak room across the park from the overdraped house of his childhood, where now another Consul's family lives. Intrigued and well meaning, the owners welcome him into the house, unaware of Dalton's past. ISBN: 0140272755. Our Book No: 24658. $15 AUD.

127. Jolley, Elizabeth (1999). An accommodating spouse (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 252 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). When the professor marries Hazel, Lady Carpenter warns that his new wife is so like her twin, Chloe, he will have trouble telling them apart. So inseparable are the twins that the professor lives with both women under one roof. Witty, insightful and joyous, this book is a book to celebrate. ISBN: 0670888931. Our Book No: 22872. $20 AUD.

128. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10 AUD.

129. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10 AUD.

130. Kefala, Antigone (2002). Summer visit: three novellas (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Giramondo Publishing Company / School of Language & Media, University Of Newcastle. 119 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition. This book is a collection of three complementary novellas by the distinguished Australian poet Antigone Kefala. ISBN: 0957831153. Our Book No: 23257. $20 AUD.

131. Kelleher, Victor (2005). Dogboy (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This is a compelling story for young adults about of a boy's strange and perilous journey to manhood. ISBN: 0143003577. Our Book No: 25182. $10 AUD.

132. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15 AUD.

133. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

134. Keneally, Thomas (1986). The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reissue ed) [Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times Books. 178 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0858359847. Our Book No: 25178. $20 AUD.

135. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

136. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10 AUD.

137. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn Left (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Even with their extraterrestrial powers, learning Earth customs caused all sorts of problems for the crazy alien family from Zyrgon. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10 AUD.

138. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12 AUD.

139. La Perouse, Jean Francois; Dunmore, John (editor) (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in Two Volumes - Translation and Commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $125 AUD.

140. Lamond, Henry G. (1978). Big red (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Novel about the harsh life of an Australian red kangaroo mob. ISBN: 0725100052. Our Book No: 2465. $10 AUD.

141. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10 AUD.

142. Lawson, Henry (1979). Henry Lawson's Mates: The Complete Stories of Henry Lawson (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Budget Books / Lloyd O'Neil. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), top corner of front free flyleaf clipped. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This volume contains Henry Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism about the slums of Sydney and the shearing sheds of rural New South Wales. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $18 AUD.

143. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humorous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

144. Lewis, John (2002). Savage exile. London: Pan Books. 635 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Historical novel set in Cape Trafalgar, 1803, and the treacherous coastline of colonial New South Wales. ISBN: 0330400630. Our Book No: 2341. $10 AUD.

145. Leyland, Mal (2000). Gold fever: is it the perfect crime? (1st ed). Hull Heads, QLD: Leyland & Leyland Publishers. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition, pages lightly browned, sticker front cover (autograph). The biggest gold robbery in Australia's history. A methodical planner. An outback mystery and a beautiful lady detective. Is it the perfect crime or simply a well planned robbery gone wrong?This question torments Detective Sergeant Erica Turlow as she seeks to decipher the intriguing web of mystery surrounding Alex Lansdowne and The Great Smelter Robbery. ISBN: 0646404105. Our Book No: 23820. $20 AUD.

146. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). Dust or polish. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 205 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0207140227. Our Book No: 10327. $13.50 AUD.

147. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, faint remainder stripe. A stylist Australian political novel, about a community at war with itself in the 1950s when Catholics targeted militant Communist maritime unionists. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10 AUD.

148. Long, William Stuart (1981). The traitors [The Australians series, no 3]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Doubleday. 539 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel, part of a series about early Australia. ISBN: 0868240214. Our Book No: 6681A. $20 AUD.

149. Long, William Stuart (1988). The exiles (Reprint ed) [The Australians series, volume 1]. Sydney: Doubleday. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages slightly browned, slight rubbing base spine. The first of 12 magnificent historical sagas celebrating the settling of Australia. ISBN: 0868240176. Our Book No: 23446. $20 AUD.

150. Long, William Stuart; Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym) (1982). The explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the seriesThe Australians. Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $15 AUD.

151. Lord, Gabrielle (2007). Shattered: Private Investigator Gemma Lincoln Returns (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Crime fiction novel by Australian writer. Gemma Lincoln returns to pick up the pieces in this cold-blooded murder. ISBN: 9780733619588. Our Book No: 24854. $15 AUD.

152. Lyons, Esther (2002). Peacock and the Gum Tree (1st ed). City Not Stated: Esther Mary Lyons / Spectrum Publications. 284 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamps. Fictional stories set in the 1970s, 80s and 90s. The author was born in India during the last decade of the British Raj. After completing her education in India, she migrated to Australia. These stories give an interesting insight into the three cultures featured: Indian, Anglo-Indian and Australian. ISBN: 0867863234. Our Book No: 24890. $25 AUD.

153. Mackay, Hugh (2002). Winter Close. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This Australian novel by the prominent social researcher is a penetrating look at suburbia and the nuances of human relationships. ISBN: 0733615481. Our Book No: 24853. $10 AUD.

154. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25 AUD.

155. Maloney, Shane (2006). Something fishy: a Murray Whelan mystery (1st thus ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small remainder stripe, small bump top spine. A Murray Whelan mystery novel. ISBN: 1841958107. Our Book No: 24149. $14 AUD.

156. Malouf, David (1984). Fly away Peter (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10 AUD.

157. Malouf, David (1987). Harland's Half Acre (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, white background lightly marked rear cover, pages lightly browned. A novel rich in passion and incident and with the obsessive, sometimes violent claims of family life. ISBN: 0140074694. Our Book No: 24690. $10 AUD.

158. Malouf, David (1994). Remembering Babylon (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, light browning edges, light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover. Novel about a white man trying to adjust to life after living 16 years among Aborigines. Short-listed for 1993 Booker Prize and 1994 Miles Franklin Award. ISBN: 009930242X. Our Book No: 18559. $10 AUD.

159. Malouf, David (1999). An imaginary life (Reprint ed). London: Vintage. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A brilliant novel full of adventure. ISBN: 0099273845. Our Book No: 20763. $12 AUD.

160. Malouf, David (2000). Dream stuff (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). ISBN: 0701169427. Our Book No: 10400. $15 AUD.

161. Marchetta, Melina (2000). Looking for Alibrandi (New, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, bottom edge lightly rubbed. The classic Australian novel for young adults. Josephine is 17, and it is the year she discovers herself, her Italian family past - and this sets herself free. Winner of awards, and now a major film. ISBN: 0140293507. Our Book No: 2851. $10 AUD.

162. Marsden, John (2000). Winter (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732910145. Our Book No: 11072. $15 AUD.

163. Mason, Hugh (2001). Homestead. Sydney: Envirobook. 244 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A grand adventure novel of the mind and spirit by Australian environmentalist. ISBN: 0858811820. Our Book No: 19991. $13.50 AUD.

164. Mayne, William (1982). Salt River times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

165. McCullough, Colleen (1988). The ladies of Missalonghi (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in the Blue Mountains, outside Sydney, in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0099536404. Our Book No: 7680. $10 AUD.

166. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

167. Mellor, Elizabeth (2005). Oscar's way (1st ed). Seymour, VIC: Biame Network. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, book plate (publishers details), autographed (written first name & dedication by author). Children's novel about two animals who embark on a journey through the Australian bush to a place of mystery. Along the way they face danger, excitement and magical moments, and they discover there is more to themselves than ever imagined. The two creatures charm everyone and their adventures entrance. ISBN: 1920892915. Our Book No: 22455. $20 AUD.

168. Mitchell, Elyne (1973). The Silver Brumby (Reprint ed). London: Dragon / Granada. 155 pp. Paperback, good only condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, light creases covers, top spine lightly bumped. A first novel for young adults in a series of 12 books about Australia's wild horses. The cover has a colour illustration of Thowra, the Silver Brumby. ISBN: 0583300677. Our Book No: 10379. $10 AUD.

169. Mitchell, Elyne (2006). A Brumby Story: Dancing Brumby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 020718917X. Our Book No: 10381. $12 AUD.

170. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10 AUD.

171. Modjeska, Drusilla (1995). The orchard (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light browning pages. Drusilla Modjeska has written a risk-taking novel about the terms of feminine agency. ISBN: 0330356550. Our Book No: 19985. $10 AUD.

172. Modjeska, Drusilla (2002). Timepieces (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner folded one page, small dent front cover. The Australian author ranges across time and places and ideas in these liberating essays. ISBN: 0330363727. Our Book No: 24164. $15 AUD.

173. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15 AUD.

174. Morrison, Sally (1994). Mad Meg. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 424 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased, slight edgewear. Novel about Italian-Australian family secrets and clashing values in modern democratic societies - set in Melbourne and Milan. ISBN: 186330424X. Our Book No: 5101. $10 AUD.

175. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10 AUD.

176. Mulligan, David (2008). Heroes of Tobruk (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. 205 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, autograph (signed by author on title page). This is an Australian fiction book written for young adults. The book is true to the historical record. Peter and Tony enlist in the army in 1940. The book follows them from the outbreak of war, through military training and the Siege of Tobruk. A moving story about the horror of war and the courage of ordinary soldiers. ISBN: 9781741690774. Our Book No: 23754. $16 AUD.

177. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15 AUD.

178. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The Big Smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny edge pieces missing), owner's written name. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, the novel thus presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, this book weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $18 AUD.

179. Niland, D'Arcy; Park, Ruth (editor) (1987). The Penguin best stories of D'Arcy Niland. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140089276. Our Book No: 13321. $30 AUD.

180. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20 AUD.

181. Noldt, Beverley; Draper, Marjorie (illustrations) (1947). Jock: An Australian Fantasy (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Australian Medical Publishing Co. Ltd. 69 pp. Hardback small, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor foxing edges, faint foxing reverse side jacket (piece missing top spine, edge tears, few tiny holes fore-edge rear flap), owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. A delightful collectible Australian fantasy story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a nine year old girl in rural Australia. Our Book No: 24837. $15 AUD.

182. Noonan, Michael; Hicks, R. E. (illustrator) (1961). Flying Doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, flyleaves lightly browned, reverse side browned jacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear), edges lightly foxed, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia (based on real experiences of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). The author originated the Flying Doctor TV series. Our Book No: 5540. $15 AUD.

183. Nowra, Louis (1976). The Misery of Beauty: The Loves of Frogman (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked), boards lightly faded, bottom edge lightly rubbed. The author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. This is his first novel. This is a strange and compelling story of Frogman, stage assistant of Earl, the master of illusion, of Sister Rose and the beautiful but faded Straub. ISBN: 0207133654. Our Book No: 24816. $10 AUD.

184. Nunn, Judy (2007). Heritage (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books / Random House. 570 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight creases covers near spine. This novel takes the reader from the ruins of Berlin to the birth of Israel, from the Italian Alps to the Australian High Country. Judy has written a fast paced and passionate story of rebirth, struggle, sacrifice and redemption, and is a tribute to those who gave meaning to the Australian spirit. ISBN: 9781741665949. Our Book No: 24807. $15 AUD.

185. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

186. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15 AUD.

187. Oakley, Barry (1984). Walking Through Tiger Land (Reprint ed) [Walking Through Tigerland]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 154 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge rear cover. These Australian short stories invade the dangerous tigerland of contemporary life armed with sharp, bright and savage observations. ISBN: 0702211052. Our Book No: 23458. $10 AUD.

188. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20 AUD.

189. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Five students now travel as a horse, a princess, a witch, a faithful servant, and a shielder of wolves. This is because they have been Translated to Celadon, but only two retain a memory of their life before. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10 AUD.

190. Odgers, Sally (2002). The Reluctant Knight: Knightfall Book 1. Sydney: Koala Book Company. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light creasing front cover, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. One minute, Simon is trotting along the track, the next he's in another world - a world of dragons and damsels, danger and kings. ISBN: 0864614195. Our Book No: 25149. $10 AUD.

191. Park, Ruth (1953). A Power of Roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, pages & edges browned, browning reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears). Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20 AUD.

192. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

193. Park, Ruth (1978). A Power of Roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10 AUD.

194. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

195. Park, Ruth (1989). Come Danger, Come Darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

196. Park, Ruth (1996). My Sister Sif (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel for young adults of the near future that weaves together threads of myth, fantasy and romance. Young American scientist falls in love with Erika's gentle older sister, Sif, but he is also far too interested in the secrets of their magical Pacific island home. Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0140378154. Our Book No: 2814. $10 AUD.

197. Parv, Valerie (1993). The art of romance writing: how to create, write and sell your contemporary romance novel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, top corner tips few pages slightly bent. Step-by-step, this book explains what works, what doesn't and why. There are chapters on creating believable characters, writing dialogue, choosing settings, identifying workable conflicts and constructing effective plots. By Australian romance writer. ISBN: 1863734244. Our Book No: 23705. $20 AUD.

198. Parv, Valerie (2009). Heart & craft: bestselling romance writers share their secrets with you (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. The author and her co-contributors (Jennie Adams, Helen Bianchin, Daphne Clair, Lilian Darcy, Robyn Donald, Kelly Ethan, Alexis Fleming, Elizabeth Rolls and Meredith Webber) answer the questions most asked of published authors. Aimed at both new and experienced writers studying the craft, this fascinating guide will give you everything you need to know about writing romances and getting published. ISBN: 9781741757217. Our Book No: 23782. $20 AUD.

199. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (2009). An Outback Marriage (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 253 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, blue board covers, very good plus condition. Banjo Paterson is well-known and loved for his poetry, but less known for his funny and warm novels about Australian life. This novel is about an Englishman on a tour of the colonies, who gets more than he bargained for when he sets out to find the heir to a fortune. ISBN: 9780670073610. Our Book No: 24737. $16 AUD.

200. Patrushev, Pyotr (2005). Project Nirvana : How the Cold War Was Won. USA: BookSurge LLC. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Novella about how Soviet-style socialism can be made to work by a combination of psychotropic manipulation and transcendental meditation. By Australian refugee from communism. ISBN: 1419611798. Our Book No: 13976. $24 AUD.

201. Penna, Jean West (1983). Strange territory. Sydney: Walrus Books. 216 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover slightly scuffed, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Australian fantasy novel - lovely artwork on cover. ISBN: 0949430005. Our Book No: 4113. $10 AUD.

202. Petersen-Schaefer, Karin (1991). The act of love. London: Picador. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0330272403. Our Book No: 3487. $10 AUD.

203. Phillips, Alfred J. (1977). The Forsyths [The turning of the years]. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Historical Australian novel. Cover subtitle: A raunchy family saga of outback Australia. The former title of this book is: The turning of the years. ISBN: 0207136335. Our Book No: 11094. $13.50 AUD.

204. Pierce, Emma (1994). Dark Night, White Knight. Sydney: Self Published: P. E. Pierce. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small mark bottom edge, spine edges lightly rubbed, small mark spine & rear cover (sticker removal), minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This novel is about two women, Imelda Ranger and Margaret Maddison, both suffering mental illness. Imelda makes a full and incredible recovery. Margaret is not so fortunate. ISBN: 0958805121. Our Book No: 24913. $20 AUD.

205. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults about an assault in a country town. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10 AUD.

206. Praed, Rosa (1993). The bond of wedlock [Australian Books on Demand, no. 7]. Cook, ACT: Mulini Press. 114 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, crease rear cover. (Estimated publication date, 1993, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A tale of London life that is one of the 'English' novels of the Australian author. This story, first published in 1889, captures the society of late 19th century London. The heroine is married to an unsuitable husband and falls in love with a handsome, wealthy man. The plot revolves around her husband, her father and her new 'ideal', revealing how they manipulate this unfortunate, discontented woman. ISBN: 0949910384. Our Book No: 24377. $15 AUD.

207. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1967). Subtle flame (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Book Society. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few small edge tears repaired), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Rubber stamp (Autograph plus "Collector's limited edition, No 48"). Novel of the 1960s anti-nuclear era, in which a Melbourne newspaper editor confronts personal tragedy. Our Book No: 2391. $25 AUD.

208. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

209. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10 AUD.

210. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11 AUD.

211. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) (1979). The adventures of Cuffy Mahoney and other stories (1st ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, small tear bottom corner rear cover. Short stories by the writer of Australian historical fiction. (Printed on the title page is Sirius Quality Paperback edition, but this is a Hardcover with dustjacket). ISBN: 0207137714. Our Book No: 10419. $20 AUD.

212. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) (1992). Maurice Guest (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Minerva. 589 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, black texta spot bottom edge. The first novel by the writer of Australian historical fiction. Based on her personal experiences as a musical student in Leipzig, Germany. ISBN: 1863302344. Our Book No: 10418A. $15 AUD.

213. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

214. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15 AUD.

215. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

216. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20 AUD.

217. Rowe, Jennifer (1990). Murder by the book (Reprint ed) [Verity Birdwood mysteries]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, pages faintly browned, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & year on flyleaf. Another Verity Birdwood mystery from the author of Grim Pickings. Who is killing Australia's best-selling authors? ISBN: 0044422431. Our Book No: 1146. $10 AUD.

218. Rowe, Jennifer (1992). The makeover murders [Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers very lightly browned. Australian crime fiction novel - murder at Deepdene mansion where women realise their full beauty. ISBN: 1863733957. Our Book No: 9558. $10 AUD.

219. Rowe, Jennifer (1996). Lamb to the slaughter [A Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 1864482109. Our Book No: 11857. $10 AUD.

220. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

221. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985). Dad and Dave stories (Reprint ed) [Cover subtitle: From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings. Presents 24 hilarious fictional stories of a pioneering Australian bush family, selected from four collections: On Our Selection; Our New Selection; Sandy's Selection; Back At Our Selection (originally published 1899 to 1906). ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $15 AUD.

222. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12 AUD.

223. Ruhen, Olaf (1982). Naked under Capricorn [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Historical Australian novel set in central Australia at the turn of the century. Originally published in 1958. ISBN: 0207144230. Our Book No: 6016. $20 AUD.

224. Ryan, Les (L. D.) (1975). The shearers. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Les Ryan. 155 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages edges lightly browned, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1975. A novel about Australian shearing sheds. ISBN: 0959838104. Our Book No: 18195. $15 AUD.

225. Sallis, Eva (2005). The marsh birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A searingly honest novel about Iraqi refugees - a story about separation, journeys and unbearable injustice. Winner of The Asher Literary Award. ISBN: 1741146003. Our Book No: 23706. $15 AUD.

226. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

227. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

228. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10 AUD.

229. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves lightly browned, pages lightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15 AUD.

230. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10 AUD.

231. Shute, Nevil (1971). Requiem for a Wren (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. ISBN: 0330026720. Our Book No: 11362. $10 AUD.

232. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10 AUD.

233. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

234. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney, Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10 AUD.

235. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15 AUD.

236. Smith, Stephen (1958). The great Broken Hill (The romance and history of the greatest silver lead city in the world). Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), loss from bottom edge rear cover jacket (10 sq cm), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An historical novel about Broken Hill, a lead-zinc mining town in far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 13204. $20 AUD.

237. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. Jasmine is sent to live with her Aunt and Uncle in the country while her Mum has a baby. She's very irritated about being left out of all the excitement, and finds it hard to cope with country life, until she meets an odd couple who are having a baby of their own - from whom she learns the real meaning of being on tenterhooks. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10 AUD.

238. Stivens, Dal (1959). Jimmy Brockett: portrait of a notable Australian (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Novel about a swashbuckling power-hungry man who made his mark in early Sydney (1905). Our Book No: 4330. $15 AUD.

239. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

240. Stone, Louis (1981). Jonah (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Novel about the larrikin gangs of the early 1900s in inner Sydney (Redfern, Waterloo). Jonah is the tough larrikin who rises to success in big business. ISBN: 0207147698. Our Book No: 2133. $10 AUD.

241. Stone, Louis (2001). Jonah (Reprint ed) [Australian Experience Series]. Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback large trade, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, slight bump top spine, minor edgewear. Novel about the larrikin gangs of the early 1900s in inner Sydney (Redfern, Waterloo). Jonah is the tough larrikin who rises to success in big business. ISBN: 1864760710. Our Book No: 20698. $15 AUD.

242. Strasser, Dirk (1996). Equinox: the second book of Ascension. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 400 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A science fantasy novel, sequel to "Zenith". The Keep is the most beautiful city in the world, the pinnacle of Maelir culture. A dark force is preparing to destroy everything. ISBN: 0330357387. Our Book No: 9432. $10 AUD.

243. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15 AUD.

244. Stuart, Donald (1974). Prince of my country (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Australian novel, being the first of a series of 6 novels entitled The Conjuror's Years. ISBN: 0855854952. Our Book No: 10399. $20 AUD.

245. Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym); Long, William Stuart (1985). The adventurers (Reprint ed) [The Australians, no 5]. Sydney: Futura. 447 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. ISBN: 0708823661. Our Book No: 12431. $10 AUD.

246. Taylor, Jan (1986). Cabal: The life of a new forest pony. Perth, Dalkeith: Squirrel Press. 108 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel by former Australian academic zoologist about a pony living in a colony of wild horses in the New Forest. ISBN: 0958909601. Our Book No: 10549. $15 AUD.

247. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20 AUD.

248. Tennant, Kylie (1968). Foveaux (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date on front pastedown, tiny spot last page, tiny mark top edge front flyleaf, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, spine lightly faded, light wear fore-edge). Foveaux is a fictional (but all too real) near-city suburb of Sydney; this is Tennant's rich novel about it (originally published in 1939). Our Book No: 22033. $18 AUD.

249. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe, copy 2. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571A. $10 AUD.

250. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571. $10 AUD.

251. Thiele, Colin (2005). Pinquo (Reprint ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 117 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a little fairy penguin named Pinquo. This is a very special story that will appeal to anyone interested in nature and the environment. ISBN: 1741102383. Our Book No: 24955. $15 AUD.

252. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $25 AUD.

253. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

254. Thompson, Valerie (1981). The mountain between (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The final volume in the author's Australian historical trilogy, that started with Rough Road South and continued with Gold on the Wind. ISBN: 000184346X. Our Book No: 22520. $15 AUD.

255. Tiffany, Carrie (2007). Everyman's rules for scientific living: a novel (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details. Winner Western Australian Premier's Award for Fiction. It is 1934; billowing dust and information, the government "Better Farming Train" slides through the wheatfields and small towns of Australia, bringing expert advice to those living on the land. The train is on a crusade to persuade the country that science holds the answers and that productivity is patriotic. Full of humour and a quiet wisdom, this haunting first novel evokes the Australian landscape in all its vivid beauty and probes the fragile relationship between man, science and nature. ISBN: 9780330421911. Our Book No: 22886. $12 AUD.

256. Timms, E. V. (1951). The valleys beyond. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), cloth cover (slight edgewear & edge fading), jacket reverse side browned (minor edge tears). No 4 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - historical romance in early Australia. Set in 1841, and introducing Caroline Chisholm, who settled 11,000 immigrants in NSW. Our Book No: 6415A. $20 AUD.

257. Timms, E. V. (1953). The Scarlet Frontier (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. No 6 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. Our Book No: 3024. $20 AUD.

258. Timms, E. V. (1956). Shining Harvest (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (chipped, spine ends & corners worn), few small age marks endpapers, pages lightly browned. No 9 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. Our Book No: 14132. $20 AUD.

259. Timms, E. V. (1956). The Falcon (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edge tears & minor loss jacket (minor edgewear), endpapers browned. The writer of Australian historical romances here produces an historical novel set in the 17th century England. During the reign of Charles II, Englishmen saw the power and ambition of Louis XIV of France a deadly threat to their nation. Plot and counter-plot simmered under the glittering surface of court life, ever ready to explode into violent action. Originally published in 1931 as "Whitehall". Our Book No: 25069. $20 AUD.

260. Timms, E. V. (1977). Shining harvest (1st thus ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover. No 9 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 020713622X. Our Book No: 21672. $12 AUD.

261. Tourist Promotion Association, Winton (1990). The Bronze Swagman Book of Bush Verse: "Lester's Tale" 1990 Winning Verse (19th ed). Winton, QLD: Winton Tourist Promotion Association. 120 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, spine little faded, covers scratched. These wonderful poems cover almost every facet of country life. They are humorous, beautiful, and sometimes tragic in describing the many incidents that occur in country living. Our Book No: 24623. $15 AUD.

262. Turner, Ethel (1921). King Anne. London: Ward, Lock & Co. 250 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (few creases, corners little worn), light foxing edges, endpapers lightly browned. (Originally published, 1921, perhaps later reprint.) Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. Our Book No: 24966. $25 AUD.

263. Turner, Ethel (1989). The Family at Misrule (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Roberston. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the Seven Little Australians are five years older. ISBN: 0207160945. Our Book No: 25134. $10 AUD.

264. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10 AUD.

265. Turner, Ethel; Jovansky, Roger (illustrations) (1978). The cub (Illustrated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 207 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, sticker mark. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404655. Our Book No: 9513. $10 AUD.

266. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings. (Originally published, 1897, this is 1978 edition.) Short stories for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $10 AUD.

267. Upfield, Arthur (1961). Winds of Evil (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, edges foxed, tiny tears spine ends, boards slightly faded, slight wear along both sides of spine at cover joins, browned strip free flyleaves, pages lightly browned. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian Aboriginal detective. Our Book No: 24950. $15 AUD.

268. Upfield, Arthur (1966). The Bone is Pointed (An Inspector Bonaparte Mystery) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, endpaper maps, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, spine ends lightly scuffed, few edge tears base spine. Another mystery for Inspector Bonaparte to solve. Our Book No: 3046. $15 AUD.

269. Van Langenberg, Carolyn (2001). Fish Lips (1st ed). Melbourne: Indra Publishing. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This Australian novel is a powerful love story that moves restlessly back and forth through time to the most intimate meetings of cultures, histories and bodies. ISBN: 0958580596. Our Book No: 24893. $10 AUD.

270. Van Os, Joanne (2007). Castaway: a Brumby Plains adventure: Book 2 (1st ed) [Brumby Plains series]. Sydney: Random House. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. Brumby Plains is an isolated place, and the outside world doesn't intrude much there. But when brothers Sam and George McAllister discover a refugee child washed up on the shores of their buffalo station, the rest of the world is brought closer. Sam discovers that it's a lot harder to stand up for what you believe in than to follow the crowd. ISBN: 9781741662467. Our Book No: 22474. $15 AUD.

271. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $20 AUD.

272. Wallace-Crabbe, Robin (1989). Feral Palit (New, revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 166 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A first novel, in four parts. Alan Palit, mad and incarcerated, is trying to make sense of the events in his life that made him a hermit. His universe is a small country town in the Gippsland district, Victoria. The undercurrent of continual self-analysis is unusual in a modern Australian novel. ISBN: 0732225167. Our Book No: 5065. $10 AUD.

273. Waten, Judah; Teo, Hsu Ming (afterword) (2001). Distant Land [Halstead Classics]. Sydney, Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rubber stamp, page edges little browned. Novel about Joshua Kuperschmidt and his Jewish family, who migrate from the Poland-Russia border before WW1, and their struggles to assimilate in the exotic open society of Australia. ISBN: 1875684697. Our Book No: 13963. $15 AUD.

274. Watson, Moira (1990). The Keeper of the Nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. The first novel of the author of: Razzle Dazzle. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10 AUD.

275. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine lightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15 AUD.

276. White, Patrick (1970). The Vivisector (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 642 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge navy coloured, owner's rubber stamp title page, minor edgewear jacket (old sticker mark flap, corner tips flaps clipped). In this prodigious novel about the life and death of a great painter, Hurtle Duffield, the author illuminates creative experience with unique truthfulness. This Australian author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN: 0224619152. Our Book No: 21884. $28 AUD.

277. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $60 AUD.

278. Whiteford, Wynne (1980). Breathing space only [Australian science fiction and fantasy series, no 3]. Melbourne, St Kilda: Void Publications. 150 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lightly creased, edges slightly foxed. Science fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909117071. Our Book No: 9976. $10 AUD.

279. Wilding, Michael (1972). Aspects of the Dying Process (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover & few pages little creased, tiny tear top rear cover near spine, small mark front cover. Modern Australian short stories. They approach shared themes, shared settings, and sometimes shared characters from different angles. ISBN: 0702207624. Our Book No: 24889. $15 AUD.

280. Wilding, Michael (1984). Living Together (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A contemporary classic, this Australian novel probes the fears, neuroses, and tender absurdities of modern sexual mores. ISBN: 0702208965. Our Book No: 24896. $10 AUD.

281. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15 AUD.

282. Wilding, Michael (2007). National Treasure (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press / Old Silvertails Outback Books. 239 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This novel is centered around a celebrity writer. The author treats the world of authors with the same sparkling wit, devastating analysis and inside information as for his previous portrayal of the university in his book Academia Nuts. The suggestively named anti-hero Plant, sitting in his car in a Sydney suburb, watches a man of his own age being beaten up in the street. The victim, ludicrously named Fullalove, is assaulted in the course of his duties as a "research assistant" to celebrity writer Scobie Spruce (publicly known as a National Treasure). ISBN: 192127400X. Our Book No: 24887. $20 AUD.

283. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

284. Winch, Tara June (2006). Swallow the Air. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). In this debut novel (probably autobiographical, faction), the author uses a fresh voice and unforgettable imagery to share her vision of growing up as an Aboriginal on the fringes of Australian society. The story of living in a torn world and finding the thread to sew it back together. ISBN: 0702235210. Our Book No: 24822. $20 AUD.

285. Winton, Tim (2002). Dirt Music (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is a story about a woman whose life is a mess. Winner of five awards. ISBN: 0330363670. Our Book No: 24799. $10 AUD.

286. Winton, Tim (2007). Cloudstreet (34th printing ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 426 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. A modern Australian classic. This book is a funny, sprawling saga of love and acceptance. Winner of the Miles Franklin and NBC Awards in Australia, it is a celebration of people, places and rhythms which has fuelled imaginations world-wide. ISBN: 9780140273984. Our Book No: 24800. $15 AUD.

287. Winton, Tim (2009). Breath (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the story of paramedic Bruce Pike who is called out to deal with another teenage adventure gone wrong. ISBN: 9780143009580. Our Book No: 24801. $15 AUD.

288. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50 AUD.

289. Wood, Karen (2011). Diamond Spirit #1 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 266 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Jess has lost her horse Diamond in a tragic accident. Can her friends and Walkabout the foal heal her broken heart? ISBN: 9781742373157. Our Book No: 25131. $15 AUD.

290. Woodrow, Ingrid (2001). Goddess and the galaxy boy. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 186 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0702232114. Our Book No: 10442. $13.50 AUD.

291. Woods, Julian (2005). Next stop, Goulburn (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This collection of 12 short stories reflects scattered segments of Australian life in southern New South Wales (NSW) in the latter half of the 20th century. The author writes of human types and situations and tries to create significance from the chaos of experience. ISBN: 1740273265. Our Book No: 23984. $20 AUD.

292. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.