BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1128

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GENERAL FICTION ** HISTORICAL FICTION ** ROMANCE FICTION.
138 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY ** CRIME FICTION ** SHORT LITERATURE (SHORT STORIES) ** LITERATURE (CLASSICS) ** YOUNG ADULTS FICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 28, 2011.



1. Adams, Douglas (1985). So long, and thanks for all the fish (Reprint ed) [Hitch-hiker's guide to the galaxy, book 4]. London: Pan Books. 167 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. In this volume of the novel series, they go in search of God's final message to his creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, find it. ISBN: 0330287001. Our Book No: 11151. $10 AUD.

2. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

3. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

4. Alcott, Louisa May (1995). The chase, or a long fatal love chase (1st UK ed). London: Century. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A previously unpublished novel by the author of Little Women. ISBN: 0712676112. Our Book No: 3793. $12 AUD.

5. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

6. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $30 AUD.

7. Austen, Jane (1970). Pride and prejudice (Reprint ed) [Bestsellers of literature]. London: Pan Books. 310 pp. Paperback, good condition only, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. The classic novel by Jane Austen. The cover has a painting by John Raynes. A great book to have as part of an old Pan paperback collection. The bright cover gives this wonderful novel a lot of character. Our Book No: 20819. $10 AUD.

8. Bassett, Jan (editor) (1995). Great Southern Landings: An Anthology of Antipodean Travel (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed, small scuff mark front cover, tiny dent bottom edge. The term Antipodes was originally used to refer to "places on the surface of the earth directly opposite each other", and later came to mean Australasia. Thousands of travellers from the northern hemisphere - from Francois Pelsaert, commander of the ill-fated Batavia, to Eric Newby and Jan Morris - have left records of their impressions of the Antipodes; some voyagers - Jonathan Swift, Samuel Butler and Jules Verne, for instance, travelled only in their minds, writing about imaginary voyages. Jan Bassett has collected a delightful selection of 90 extracts from the writings of notable visitors to and imaginers of the Antipodes. These date from about 1605 to the 1990s. Included are dreamers, sailors, adventurers, political commentators and sporting figures. ISBN: 0195535820. Our Book No: 24836. $20 AUD.

9. Bates, H. E. (1961). The darling buds of May (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346. Our Book No: 10389. $10 AUD.

10. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

11. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner few pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), flap clipped jacket (tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $24 AUD.

12. Boulle, Pierre; Fielding, Xan (translator) (1984). The Bridge on the River Kwai (27th impression ed). Isle of Man: Fontana Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. The authors famous novel of British POWs in the hell of a Japanese labour camp. ISBN: 0006161189. Our Book No: 24791. $10 AUD.

13. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60 AUD.

14. Brett, Rosalind (1955). A Cottage in Spain (1st ed). London: Mills & Boon. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned, small edge tears jacket (little loss corners), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A romance novel set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered on her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned Mills & Boon romance. Our Book No: 23617. $24 AUD.

15. Buck, Pearl S. (1967). Letter from Peking (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10 AUD.

16. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $25 AUD.

17. Byatt, A. S. (1998). Elementals: Stories of fire and ice. London: Chatto & Windus. 230 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A collection of short stories by the author of Booker Prize winning novel Possession. ISBN: 0701168234. Our Book No: 11119. $12.50 AUD.

18. Cleary, Jon (1981). The faraway drums (First ed). London: Collins. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An exotic story of a plot to assassinate King George V in 1911, who is about to be crowned as Emperor of India. Major Clive Farnol, soldier turned political agent pieces together the hints of the plot. ISBN: 0002222833. Our Book No: 13670. $20 AUD.

19. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10 AUD.

20. Courtney, Margo (1955). The Painted Mask (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Surrey Press Pty Ltd. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, rear cover lightly marked, light rubbing spine), pages lightly browned. An absorbing novel of powerful drama, intrigue and tender romance - with a background of strange primitive people, weird rites, brilliant ceremonies, glittering pagan temples - in remote, hostile Katmandu, capital of Nepal. Our Book No: 24952. $20 AUD.

21. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

22. Crocker, Claire; Cook, Sally (editor) (2000). Peacocks Dancing (1st ed). Armadale, VIC: Estate of Claire Crocker / Cliffe Books. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, bottom corner tips few pages lightly creased. This book tells the story of two young women and their doomed love for two handsome men. This novel is set against the glittering backdrop of India's (Delhi's) high-life. The author finished the book shortly before her death in 2000. ISBN: 0958536929. Our Book No: 23589. $35 AUD.

23. Cronin, A, J. (1977). Crusader's tomb (new ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 352 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges very lightly browned. ISBN: 0450034879. Our Book No: 6953. $10.50 AUD.

24. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy midshipman (1st ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $30 AUD.

25. Darcy, Emma (1997 - 1999). The marriage decider / Marriage meltdown / One nanny. Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon. Each about 185 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three romance books (novels) by Australian writer. Our Book No: 1141. $10 AUD.

26. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, which Lasted One Night and One Day: With a History of the Pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $130 AUD.

27. Davis, Lindsey (2006). See Delphi and die (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 354 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. Historical crime fiction novel. Falco and Helena struggle with a case that may contain worse features than any they have dealt with yet. ISBN: 009944528X. Our Book No: 24779. $15 AUD.

28. DeVries, Peter (1971). Mrs Wallop (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner bumped, lengthy written & dated dedication to owner. Another comic DeVries novel, in which the heroine is a fugitive from earlier novels. Emma Wallop feels she has been unjustly pilloried as a character in a bestseller written by a former lodger in her rooming house. Her chance to settle the score comes when the now lionized author falls into her clutches on his return to the old hometown in Middle America. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0575007060. Our Book No: 12631. $20 AUD.

29. Diespecker, Don (2004). The Agreement. Canberra, Phillip: Homosapien Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Two historical novellas: The Agreement (set in Mozambique, 1899); and Lourenco Marques (set in Mozambique, 1910). Set against the background of the Anglo-Boer War. Written by retired Australian psychologist and writer, as a result of family genealogical research. ISBN: 1876863544. Our Book No: 14116. $30 AUD.

30. Doyle, Arthur Conan (1963). Tales of adventure & medical life (Reprint ed). London: John Murray. 203 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor rubbing spine edge, slight edgewear, crease spine. In this collection of fifteen masterly short stories, ten have a medical background. Our Book No: 24454. $15 AUD.

31. Drabble, Margaret (1979). Jerusalem the Golden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover lightly creased, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Her fourth novel, which won the James Tait Black memorial prize for fiction. Novel about Clara who is more in touch with the tender, blurred fantasy world of her friends than with her folks back home in Northam. ISBN: 0140029338. Our Book No: 12255A. $10 AUD.

32. du Maurier, Daphne (1975). The progress of Julius (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel, originally published in 1933, about a Jewish boy who sacrifices everything to a ruthless ambition. ISBN: 0330243683. Our Book No: 11143A. $10 AUD.

33. Durrell, Lawrence; Bentley, Nicolas (drawings) (1966). Sauve Qui Peut (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. 82 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, inside cloth edges minor insect damage, bottom corners lightly bumped, small scuff mark front cover jacket (minor edgewear, two small holes fore-edge back flap). This is the new ennead of fictional tales of diplomatic life in which, with Antrobus himself, the other dips are again to be found. Our Book No: 22890. $14 AUD.

34. Elkin, Stanley (1987). Boswell (1st English ed). London: Arrow. 387 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, faint remainder stripe top edge, minor edgewear. Humorous novel in which Boswell searches for the eternal truth; an odyssey of the ego leads him to seek out the world's richest man, history's first international revolutionary, a Nobel prize winning anthropologist, and an Italian principessa. ISBN: 0099522209. Our Book No: 21374. $10 AUD.

35. Ertz, Susan (1985). Madame Claire. London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Part of a boxed set of facsimiles to mark the 50th anniversary of Penguin publishing. This novel was originally published 1923. Our Book No: 10189. $10 AUD.

36. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptor) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing rear cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

37. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip front free flyleaf creased, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The year 1900 in Britain was a time of hope after many great scientific advancements. Many speculative writers were at work, daring to stretch the scientific truth. This book examines these embryonic science fiction themes, and places them within the social and scientific context of the time. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $15 AUD.

38. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10 AUD.

39. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10 AUD.

40. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

41. Flanagan, Graeme (1994). Australian Vintage Paperback Guide. Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few centre pages in colour), base spine bumped, few rear pages partly loose (at base of spine only). This unique compilation aims to list all Australian vintage paperbacks published in the 1950s and 1960s, but also includes some material from the 1940s and 1970s to 1990s. Includes lengthy chapters for Horwitz Books and Cleveland Publishing Company (both publishers provided archival assistance). A must for the serious collector of Australian crime fiction, science fiction and western fiction. ISBN: 08936071389. Our Book No: 13800. $70 AUD.

42. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

43. Fowler, Helen (1959). Hold a bright mirror (1st ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), small mark spine, corners lightly bumped, small bump rear board top edge, light foxing edges & flyleaves, edge tears jacket (light loss spine ends & corners, small stain top spine, faint foxing reverse side), owner's written name front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romantic crime fiction. Fran Mulholland was a quiet young woman whose working days were devoted to her little hat shop in the city. She lived in a small flat overlooking the harbour, and her equable life revolved around her young sister Martie and Chadwick, the aloof but lovable cat. Hers was a limited life, one might say, but she was peaceful and content. Then, one morning.... Our Book No: 23841. $18 AUD.

44. Freud, Esther (1994). Peerless flats (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel about 16-yo Lisa who desperately tries to make her way in London, despite the council flat, bohemian mother, and successful but drug-involved sister. ISBN: 0140178570. Our Book No: 3185. $10 AUD.

45. Galbraith, J. K. (1970). The triumph. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, remainder mark (star). Novel about a corrupt Latin American dictator, by the well-known economist. ISBN: 0140030840. Our Book No: 11401. $10 AUD.

46. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

47. Grass, Gunter; Heim, Michael Henry (translator) (1999). My Century (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny spot top edge, pages lightly browned. By winner of Nobel Prize for Literature, 1999. A series of 100 linked short stories to celebrate our century (1900 to 1999). ISBN: 0571200990. Our Book No: 14245. $20 AUD.

48. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

49. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: a programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10 AUD.

50. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The Death of a Beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (small loss), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $18 AUD.

51. Hansen, Derek (2005). Something fishy (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 392 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few pages & covers lightly creased. The novelist provides a collection of short stories and essays about fishing and travel. Features killer trout, trophy marlin, vengeful turtles, frozen margaritas, and an exorcism. The stories visit Mexico's Sea of Cortez, Fiji, Sumatra, New Zealand and Australia's hottest fishing spots. The stories are humorous, and dramatic. ISBN: 0732281954. Our Book No: 24335. $25 AUD.

52. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The tree of the seventh heaven. New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15 AUD.

53. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10 AUD.

54. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

55. Hughes, Richard (1961). In Hazard (105g ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned, minor edgewear. A seafaring novel of vivid adventures, but is also an absorbing study of how two men behave in the face of danger. As a narrative of storm at sea, said to rival Joseph Conrad's "Typhoon". By the author of the acclaimed novel "A High Wind in Jamaica". Our Book No: 3095. $10 AUD.

56. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine lightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

57. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10 AUD.

58. James, Henry (1985). Daisy Miller (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novelette about Daisy, who flouts the rigid European social code. ISBN: 0140038833. Our Book No: 11071. $10 AUD.

59. James, Henry (2000). The Bostonians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is one of James's most provocative and astute portrayals of a world caught between old values and the lure of progress. Richard Lansdown's introduction discusses the book as James's most successful political work and his funniest novel. This edition contains extracts from Tocqueville and from James's The American Scene, which illuminate the novel's social context, and includes notes and a bibliography. ISBN: 0140437665. Our Book No: 22883. $10 AUD.

60. Jecks, Michael (2002). The Devil's Acolyte (Reprint ed). London: Headline. 395 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased & bumped. Crime fiction novel set in 13th-century England during the reign of Henry III. This is another of the author's West Country mysteries featuring Sir Baldwin Furnshill. ISBN: 0747267251. Our Book No: 23761. $10 AUD.

61. Jie, Zhang (1987). Leaden wings [Virago fiction]. London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel of modern China just after the Cultural Revolution. ISBN: 0860687643. Our Book No: 11209. $10 AUD.

62. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20 AUD.

63. Johnson, Pamela Hansford (1961). The unspeakable Skipton. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, heritage orange cover. Our Book No: 9686. $10 AUD.

64. Kadare, Ismail (1996). The pyramid (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & pages creased. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) A transparent parable of life under a communist dictatorship in Albania, told with the same quiet, sardonic humour and keen eye for the pertinent detail that characterised his previous novels: The Palace of Dreams, and The Concert. ISBN: 1860461247. Our Book No: 22907. $15 AUD.

65. Kadare, Ismail (1997). The file on H (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) This simple tale by Albania's most eminent and gifted novelist serves to lift the veil on one of the most secret and mysterious countries of modern Europe. ISBN: 186046257X. Our Book No: 22906. $15 AUD.

66. Kennedy, Margaret (1981). Together and apart [Virago modern classics]. London: Virago Press. 342 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Feminist historical novel, originally published in 1936. ISBN: 0860682161. Our Book No: 11515. $10 AUD.

67. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

68. La Perouse, Jean Francois; Dunmore, John (editor) (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in Two Volumes - Translation and Commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $125 AUD.

69. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10 AUD.

70. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

71. Makiya, Kanan (2003). The Rock: a tale of seventh-century Jerusalem (1st p/b ed). London: Robinson. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. Our Book No: 22023. $15 AUD.

72. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

73. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

74. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

75. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $25 AUD.

76. Milligan, Spike; Games, Alexander (compiler); Izzard, Eddie (foreword) (2003). The essential Spike Milligan. London: Fourth Estate. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An anthology of the best fiction and other writings of the famous British humourist. ISBN: 000717103X. Our Book No: 7949. $20 AUD.

77. Monsarrat, Nicholas (1979). The master mariner: Book one: Running proud. London: Pan Books. 509 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, maps. Historical maritime fiction, about the English mariners from Drake and the Armada up to 1805. ISBN: 0330258451. Our Book No: 11589. $10.50 AUD.

78. Morgan, Charles (1957). Portrait in a mirror. New York: St Martin's Library. 255 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Classic novel about a doomed love affair, by English writer and critic, originally published in 1929. Our Book No: 10829. $10 AUD.

79. Morpurgo, Michael (1994). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10 AUD.

80. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

81. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10 AUD.

82. Mortimer, John (1989). The narrowing stream (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 186 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel by English writer better known for his Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140104984. Our Book No: 11223. $10 AUD.

83. Naipaul, V. S. (2001). Half a life: A novel. London: Picador. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Compelling novel set in anti-colonial India, about a man who aspires to greatness but is trapped in a troubled marriage. ISBN: 0330485180. Our Book No: 9232. $15 AUD.

84. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10 AUD.

85. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10 AUD.

86. O'Brien, Edna (2002). In the forest (1st ed). New York: Houghton Mifflin. 262 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Taken from a true story, a riveting, frightening and brilliantly told novel set in the countryside of western Ireland. ISBN: 0618197303. Our Book No: 20567. $20 AUD.

87. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

88. Paige, Robin (2003). Death at Dartmoor: a Victorian mystery (Reprint ed). New York: Berkley Books. 324 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical crime fiction set around Britain's Dartmoor Prison. A great Victorian mystery to keep you guessing until the end! ISBN: 0425189090. Our Book No: 22031. $10 AUD.

89. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

90. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

91. Parv, Valerie (2009). Heart & craft: bestselling romance writers share their secrets with you (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. The author and her co-contributors (Jennie Adams, Helen Bianchin, Daphne Clair, Lilian Darcy, Robyn Donald, Kelly Ethan, Alexis Fleming, Elizabeth Rolls and Meredith Webber) answer the questions most asked of published authors. Aimed at both new and experienced writers studying the craft, this fascinating guide will give you everything you need to know about writing romances and getting published. ISBN: 9781741757217. Our Book No: 23782. $20 AUD.

92. Patrushev, Pyotr (2005). Project Nirvana : How the Cold War Was Won. USA: BookSurge LLC. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Novella about how Soviet-style socialism can be made to work by a combination of psychotropic manipulation and transcendental meditation. By Australian refugee from communism. ISBN: 1419611798. Our Book No: 13976. $24 AUD.

93. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10 AUD.

94. Pepys, Saml Jnr (Samuel, Junior) (1919). Diary of the Great Warr / A Second Diary of the Great Warr / A Last Diary of the Great Warr. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 316 + 304 + 308 pp. Each book: Hardback, no jacket, good-very good condition, frontispiece, edges untrimmed, cover corners little bumped, minor foxing & browning, written & dated dedication. Heavy set (1.3 Kg). A 3-volume set of spoof war diaries, allegedly written by Samuel Pepys Junior, about the 1914-18 War (World War 1), parodying the entertaining style of the immortal diarist, that is, mixing major events with minor household activities, fact with fiction, and wild rumour with trivialities. Volumes 1 & 3 have brown boards (little scuffed) with tan cloth spines; volume 2 is wholly brown cloth. Volume 1 (1917) is a 7th edition, volumes 2 (1917) is a 5th edition, and volume 3 (1919) is a first edition. Volume 1 is illustrated by M. Watson-Williams, the others by John Kettelwell. Our Book No: 14429. $50 AUD.

95. Perry, Anne (1994). A sudden fearful death (1st British p/b ed). London: Headline. 566 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine. A William Monk mystery set in 1857 in the Royal Free Hospital in London's Gray's Inn Road. ISBN: 0747242887. Our Book No: 21804. $10 AUD.

96. Peters, Ellis (1973). City of gold and shadows (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper plans, old price sticker, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical crime fiction. The description of the Roman site on the Welsh border, where most of the story unfolds, is romantic, detailed, authentic and presents a beautiful landscape. The actions of the characters, and the motives from which they spring, interlock perfectly with a mystery that constantly twists, turns and baffles. ISBN: 0333150031. Our Book No: 22550. $35 AUD.

97. Peters, Ellis (1984). Saint Peter's fair: a mediaeval whodunnit (Reprint ed) [Cadfael chronicles, no 4]. London: Futura. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708825575. Our Book No: 24719. $10 AUD.

98. Peters, Ellis (1985). The pilgrim of hate: a mediaeval whodunnit (1st thus ed) [Cadfael chronicles, no 10]. London: Futura. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708827373. Our Book No: 24718. $10 AUD.

99. Peters, Ellis (1985). The devil's novice: a mediaeval whodunnit (1st thus ed) [Cadfael Chronicles, no 8]. London: Futura. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing base spine. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708826393. Our Book No: 24720. $10 AUD.

100. Peters, Ellis (1985). The sanctuary sparrow: a mediaeval whodunnit (Reprint ed) [Cadfael chronicles, no 7]. London: Futura. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing base spine. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708825842. Our Book No: 24721. $10 AUD.

101. Peters, Ellis (1991). An Excellent Mystery: A Mediaeval Whodunnit (Reprint ed) [Cadfael Chronicles, no 11]. London: Futura Publications. 253 pp. Paperback, very good condition, scuff mark base spine, minor edgewear. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708828671. Our Book No: 25057. $10 AUD.

102. Peters, Ellis (1991). The Virgin in the Ice: A Mediaeval Whodunnit (Reprint ed) [Cadfael Chronicles, no 6]. London: Futura Publications. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint sticker mark flyleaf. Brother Cadfael solves another crime in medieval England. ISBN: 0708825834. Our Book No: 25058. $10 AUD.

103. Peterswald, Rosemary Esmonde (2010). Bird of Paradise (1st stated ed). Trinity Beach, QLD: Ballynastragh Books. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Set during the period of the Vietnam War, against a backdrop of evocative tropical heat, menace, and intrigue. This novel, set in New Guinea, explores the tangled emotions of love, loss, and betrayal, climaxing in dramatic and unexpected consequences. ISBN: 978098078073. Our Book No: 24867. $25 AUD.

104. Praed, Rosa (1993). The bond of wedlock [Australian Books on Demand, no. 7]. Cook, ACT: Mulini Press. 114 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, crease rear cover. (Estimated publication date, 1993, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A tale of London life that is one of the 'English' novels of the Australian author. This story, first published in 1889, captures the society of late 19th century London. The heroine is married to an unsuitable husband and falls in love with a handsome, wealthy man. The plot revolves around her husband, her father and her new 'ideal', revealing how they manipulate this unfortunate, discontented woman. ISBN: 0949910384. Our Book No: 24377. $15 AUD.

105. Ransome, Arthur (2010). Swallows and Amazons (80th Anniversary ed). London: Red Fox / Random Century Children's. 374 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, drawings, maps, minor edgewear. To John, Susan, Titty and Roger, being allowed to use the boat Swallow to go camping on the island is adventure enough. They soon find themselves under attack from the fierce Amazon pirates, Nancy and Peggy. Summer becomes full of battles, alliances, exploration and discovery. A much loved children's classic, now in a special 80th anniversary edition. ISBN: 9780099503910. Our Book No: 25230. $15 AUD.

106. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1968). Over the Gate (1st Penguin ed) [Fairacre Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, light spinewear, few small creases front cover, tiny tear front cover near base spine, page edges lightly browned. Novel of village life in Fairacre. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books set in Britain's best-loved fictional village. Our Book No: 21067. $10 AUD.

107. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1969). The market square (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases & top corner creased front cover, faint foxing top edge. Round the market square the life of Caxley revolved, from horse-drawn drays to the noisy new motors and the aeroplanes which the young men of Caxley longed to fly, from the coronation of King Edward VII to the last flowering of the empire, ending on the muddy battlefields of the Somme. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. Our Book No: 20916. $10 AUD.

108. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1973). News from Thrush Green (1st p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, worn along spine, few tiny dents in front cover, few creases in front and back covers. Novel of village life in Thrush Green. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. ISBN: 0140036598. Our Book No: 21151. $10 AUD.

109. Reid, T. (Thomas) (1934). Where White and Brown Meet. London: Trefoil Publishing Company. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), cloth cover spine faded (lightly flecked), foxing prelim pages & fore-edge, edges browned, pages lightly browned, small edge & spine tears jacket (about 20% spine missing mainly top edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date, 1934 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) Novel of inter-racial relationships, considered bold for the time. From the blurb: On an Eastern liner, meet three white men, and two white girls married to a Sinhalese and Tamil respectively. Amid the clash of race in lovely Ceylon occur adventures of mind and body. The tragic, the ludicrous, realism and imagination, beauty and squalor, life as it is in the East emerge in a candid book that once read will not be forgotten. Our Book No: 18020. $175 AUD.

110. Richardson, Matthew (2001). The Halstead Treasury of Ancient Science Fiction (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corners lightly creased, rear cover scratched, covers lightly creased, minor edgewear. Consists of historical science fiction stories written in Japan, in Rome, and other places worldwide, edited with commentary by Richardson. Authors such as Cicero and Plato join forces with unknown writers of the ancient world. The translations from five different languages are vivid. Each story is followed by a brief commentary relating it to the science and writing of the times, with notes to explain the less obvious meanings. ISBN: 1875684646. Our Book No: 23373. $18 AUD.

111. Roberts, Michelle (1993). Daughters of the house (Reprint ed). London: Virago Press. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in Normandy, just after the war. Winner of the W. H. Smith Literary Award. ISBN: 1853816000. Our Book No: 7844. $10.50 AUD.

112. Ryan, James (1996). Home from England (1st paperback ed). London: Phoenix. 184 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. First novel about a young boy growing up in the Irish countryside in the 1960s. ISBN: 1857998006. Our Book No: 4486. $10 AUD.

113. Sahgal, Nayantara (1988). A situation in New Delhi. New Delhi: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Novel about corrupt politics in India (involving a university), by the niece of Jawaharlal Nehru. ISBN: 0140116036. Our Book No: 16045. $10 AUD.

114. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

115. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for Revolt (Michael Scott Has Written Another Thrilling War Story) [Pennant Series]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). No 8 in the Pennant Series. War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $18 AUD.

116. Simons, Wendy (1980). Odd Woman Out (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), minor edgewear, top corner back flap creased jacket (faint foxing & small stain reverse side, rear cover lightly scratched). Novel by New Zealand writer. A classic story of an eternal triangle. The author captures the joy and anguish of a clandestine relationship that is doomed to founder. ISBN: 0207140375. Our Book No: 22927. $13 AUD.

117. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

118. Staikos, Andreas (2000). Les liaisons culinaires. London: Harvill Press. 105 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel, translated from Greek, about two men who try to attract the same girl by their culinary skills. ISBN: 1860468020. Our Book No: 4378. $12 AUD.

119. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

120. Steinbeck, John (1978). The pearl (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 95 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 033002602X. Our Book No: 17180. $10 AUD.

121. Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael (1998). Two Puppies. New York: Scribner. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Fictional American story (but described as authentic) about two very different dogs: one virtuous and servile; the other naughty and havoc-wreaking. Practical advice for anyone considering living with a puppy. By contributing editors to Gourmet magazine and dog-lovers. ISBN: 0684837528. Our Book No: 13300. $10 AUD.

122. Storey, David (1976). Flight into Camden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Prize-winning novel about a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man from London. ISBN: 0140018433. Our Book No: 14385. $10 AUD.

123. Thomas, Dylan (1956). Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. London: Guild Books. 128 pp. Paperback, no jacket, heritage pictorial cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light spinewear. Autobiographical novel based on the young Welsh poet's childhood. Our Book No: 11832. $10 AUD.

124. Timms, E. V. (1956). The Falcon (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edge tears & minor loss jacket (minor edgewear), endpapers browned. The writer of Australian historical romances here produces an historical novel set in the 17th century England. During the reign of Charles II, Englishmen saw the power and ambition of Louis XIV of France a deadly threat to their nation. Plot and counter-plot simmered under the glittering surface of court life, ever ready to explode into violent action. Originally published in 1931 as "Whitehall". Our Book No: 25069. $20 AUD.

125. Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (translation) (1992). The fugitive (Reprint ed) [Penguin international writers]. London: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name. Novel about the brutal Japanese occupation of Indonesia during WW2, by Indonesia's greatest writer. ISBN: 0140154280. Our Book No: 11543. $10 AUD.

126. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions Reach [Gallion's Reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

127. Trollope, Anthony (1987). Barchester Towers [Oxford world's literature classics series]. London: Hamlyn. 506 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). ISBN: 0600551598. Our Book No: 10130. $10 AUD.

128. Tsukiyama, Gail (1999). The language of threads (Reprint ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased, internally excellent. The moving story of Pei in 1930's Hong Kong. It is a dramatic story of hardship and survival during war. ISBN: 0312267568. Our Book No: 20003. $10 AUD.

129. Tweedsmuir, Susan (1961). Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, little light foxing covers & edges, minor edgewear. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evoces everyday life in Victorian England. Our Book No: 7818. $10 AUD.

130. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10 AUD.

131. Vaz, Katherine (1998). Mariana. London: Flamingo. 326 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel set in 17th-century Portugal about a nun who falls in love with a French soldier (based on a true story). ISBN: 0006550630. Our Book No: 11620. $10.50 AUD.

132. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

133. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10 AUD.

134. Waters, Sarah (2009). The little stranger (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 501 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. A chilling ghost story set in dusty post-war rural Warwickshire. A doctor is called to a patient at lonely Hundreds Hall. Home to the Ayres family for over two centuries, the Georgian house, once grand and handsome, is now in decline. The owners are struggling to keep pace with a changing society, as well as with conflicts of their own. Are the Ayres haunted by something more sinister than a dying way of life? Shortlisted for the Man Booker prize 2009. ISBN: 9781844086023. Our Book No: 23893. $20 AUD.

135. Watkins, Nari (1973). Laua Avanapu: a story of Bougainville in Papua New Guinea (A novel set in Bougainville) (1st ed). Rabaul, PNG: Camwat Ltd / Trinity Press. 230 pp. Paperback trade, pictorial card covers, very good condition, slight crease spine, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), small mark rear cover, minor annotation front cover. Novel set on Bougainville Island, telling the story of the Hamilton family, pioneers of Laua Avanapu plantation. Narrates their history and that of real people, native to the country, up to the years preceding World War 2, when Narianne, the beautiful daughter of Elspeth and Ivo Hamilton, becomes the leading character. Our Book No: 24775. $30 AUD.

136. Weldon, Fay (1988). The rules of life. London: Arrow Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A witty fantasy novel. ISBN: 0099591707. Our Book No: 2910. $10 AUD.

137. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10 AUD.

138. West, Rebecca (1982). The return of the soldier (Film tie-in, reprint ed). London (Sydney): Fontana Paperbacks. 111 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. ISBN not printed in book. Novel originally published in 1918; now a major film. Captain Chris Baldry goes to war and leaves behind two women. A strange woman appears to tell them Chris has been wounded; they had been in love 15 years ago. Chris returns, but the women find that 15 years ago is all he can remember. ISBN: 0006166709. Our Book No: 20732. $10 AUD.