BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1107

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 2 (AUTHOR M - Z)
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY ** MEDICINE ** PSYCHIATRY ** DISABILITY ** CANCER ** CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE ** SPECIFIC HEALTH PROBLEMS ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING.
364 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 1 (AUTHOR A - L) ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH, ESOTERIC) ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L) ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD, DEATH & DYING, GENDER & FEMINISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 7, 2011.



378. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

379. Mahoney, Michael J. (2003). Schizophrenia: the bearded lady disease (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. 507 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner few pages slightly creased. Compiled from 639 quotations, all dealing with the subject of mental illness, with special emphasis on the condition of schizophrenia. ISBN: 1410703452. Our Book No: 22742. $30 AUD.

380. Malone, Judy A. (editor) (1991). Schizophrenia: handbook for clinical care [Journal of Psychosocial Nursing book club]. Thorofare, NJ: Slack Incorporated. 179 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1556422008. Our Book No: 11692. $14 AUD.

381. Manthorpe, Jill; Iliffe, Steve (2005). Depression in later life (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny tear top edge one page. Authoritative and concise, this book considers depression in relation to, but distinct from, dementia, anxiety and psychosis, and provides a clear guidance for practitioners on identifying, treating and preventing depression in later life. Case studies and learning points make this an accessible resource for health and social care practitioners working with depressed older people, their carers and families. ISBN: 184310234X. Our Book No: 23883. $20 AUD.

382. Margolis, Otto S. (editor); Raether, Howard C. (editor); Kutscher, Austin H. (editor) (1985). Loss, Grief, and Bereavement: A Guide for Counseling [Foundation of Thanatology Series]. New York: Praeger. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Volume 4 in this series on death and dying. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $20 AUD.

383. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $12 AUD.

384. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

385. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling Persons with Physical Disabilities [Counselling Persons with Physical Disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $20 AUD.

386. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15 AUD.

387. Martin, Peter; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Practical statistics for the health sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, boxes. By academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. Clear exposition of statistics for nursing the other health statistics. Includes many worked examples, some with Minitab printouts. ISBN: 0170089762. Our Book No: 9290. $20 AUD.

388. Mason, Barry (1991). Handing over: Developing consistency across shifts in residential settings [Systemic thinking and practice series]. London: Karnac Books. 81 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A new model for handover in residential care, during which the new shift staff interview the outgoing previous-shift staff. ISBN: 185575018X. Our Book No: 9957. $16.50 AUD.

389. Mason, Carolyn (editor) (1997). Achieving Quality in Community Health Care Nursing [Community Health Care]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book surveys various quality approaches to commissioning, management and the practice in community nursing. It provides a critical appraisal of quality models before considering quality issues relating to consumer feedback and the contracting process. There is a practical guide to using the Dynamic Quality Improvement System. ISBN: 0333646916. Our Book No: 4580. $25 AUD.

390. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

391. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

392. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

393. McCoy, Alfred W. (1991). The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade (Revised ed). New York: Lawrence Hill Books / Chicago Review Press. 635 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, spine lightly creased, edges foxed. Heavy. The first 1972 edition, which focused largely on Southeast Asia, has long been recognized as a classic by observers of U.S. foreign policy. In this updated edition, McCoy (Southeast Asian History, U. Wisconsin-Madison) argues that the CIA is still complicit in the heroin trade, and thus exposes the hypocrisy of US foreign policy, particularly noting that heroin use in the USA is on the rise. ISBN: 1556521251. Our Book No: 2720. $25 AUD.

394. McDermott, Fiona (2002). Inside group work: a guide to reflective practice (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners some pages creased. Drawing on thought-provoking contributions from experienced group leaders and participants, the author outlines the various ways in which group work can be used. Focusing particularly on psychoeducation groups, psychotherapy groups, mutual aid groups and social action groups, she explains that the purpose of the group should determine the form it takes. ISBN: 1865088927. Our Book No: 23941. $26.50 AUD.

395. McDonald, Bob; Steel, Zachary (1997). Immigrants and mental health: an epidemiological analysis (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre, Cumberland Hospital. 309 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. Using rigorous statistical methodologies, this book provides a detailed analysis of four major datasets in New South Wales. The results of these analyses will be of interest to decision makers and policy analysts, mental health managers and other health service providers, NESB communities and community organisations, as well as researchers in the area of transcultural mental health, both within Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0646329359. Our Book No: 24260. $35 AUD.

396. McDonald, Eugene T. (editor) (1987). Treating cerebral palsy: for clinicians by clinicians. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures (includes text-photos), tables. Definitive essays on the treatment of cerebral palsy, based partly on the paucity of experimental data, by mainly on the clinical experience of specialists. Success requires the interaction of several disciplines, including medicine, physiotherapy, occupational therapy and educators. ISBN: 0890791414. Our Book No: 9177. $20 AUD.

397. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993. $17.50 AUD.

398. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, tiny scuff spine ends, copy 2. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993A. $17.50 AUD.

399. McKay, Gary; Stewart, Elizabeth (2009). With healing hands: the untold story of the Australian civilian surgical teams in Vietnam (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. From 1964 to 1972, over 450 surgeons, nurses and other medical specialists from Australian hospitals volunteered to work in South Vietnam. In the towns of Long Xuyen, Bien Hoa, Vung Tau and Ba Ria they provided medical and surgical care, comfort and support to a traumatised population. The extraordinary story of these Australian civilians at war is told here for the first time. Based on interviews with many who served in the teams, it tells what they did, and how they stayed sane in a place that tested the limits of their endurance. ISBN: 9781741750744. Our Book No: 24068. $30 AUD.

400. McKellar, Peter (1979). Mindsplit: the psychology of multiple personality and the dissociated self (1st ed). London: J. M. Dent. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge, bottom corner bumped. The author, who has done important research on multiple personality for many years, puts forward the results of his work and argues that dissociation must now be given its rightful place in psychology. ISBN: 046004348X. Our Book No: 24488. $25 AUD.

401. McKellar, Peter (1989). Abnormal Psychology: Its Experience and Behaviour (1st ed). London: Routledge. 378 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover little creased. This book provides a guide to understanding psychological phenomena which are, or seem to be, abnormal. It also examines the relationship of these to subjective experiences of people we regard as normal, thus emphasizing the continuity between normal and abnormal mental life. ISBN: 041503132X. Our Book No: 24226. $25 AUD.

402. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

403. McMahon, John F. (1996). Eileen O'Connor and Our Lady's Nurses For The Poor (Reprint ed). Sydney: Society of Our Lady's Nurses for the Poor. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white full-page photos, minor scratches on front & back covers. Story about Eileen O'Connor and a very special group of nurses who helped to care for the "sick poor" in their own homes. ISBN: 0731631528. Our Book No: 20745. $15 AUD.

404. McNeill, Pearlie (1998). Counting the Rivers (1st ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner front cover little creased, bottom corner tip scuffed, tape both corners rear cover, minor edgewear. The harrowing autobiographical novel life as a psychotherapy patient, based on her true experiences in the 1960s and 1970s. Winner of the Wirra Wirra Wakefield Press prize. ISBN: 1862544522. Our Book No: 25321. $15 AUD.

405. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

406. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The Trial(s) of Psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover lightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $18 AUD.

407. Melzack, Ronald (1973). The Puzzle of Pain (1st p/b ed) [Penguin Science of Behaviour]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education / Penguin Books. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, large sticker, owner's written name. Melzack explains his revolutionary new gate-control theory of pain. ISBN: 0140805672. Our Book No: 8251. $10 AUD.

408. Mendes, Philip (2003). Australia's welfare wars: the players, the politics and the ideologies (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 219 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book considers the roles played by key ideologies and lobby groups in determining welfare state outcomes with specific reference to current theories about globalisation. ISBN: 0868404853. Our Book No: 24546. $20 AUD.

409. Menninger, Karl; Holzman, Philip (1995). Theory of psychoanalytic technique (Second, p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 208 pp. Paperback trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, corner front cover creased. First paperback edition of one of the most successful and influential books on psychoanalysis. Constructs a theoretical web that can apprehend the subtle complexities of psychoanalytic change. A powerful investigation of human psychology, of the possibilities of personal change, and of the analyst's innovative role in facilitating such change. ISBN: 1568212666. Our Book No: 13610. $20 AUD.

410. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

411. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30 AUD.

412. Michelson, Larry K. (editor); Ray, William J. (editor) (1996). Handbook of Dissociation: Theoretical, Empirical, and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Plenum Press. 645 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket as issued, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.6 Kg). This timely and comprehensive handbook provides state-of-the-art coverage of both current and emerging theories, research, and treatment of dissociative experiences. The book begins with a discussion of the historical, epidemiological, phenomenological, etiologic, normative and cross-cultural dimensions of dissociation. Subsequent chapters examine the developmental aspects of dissociative disorders, in addition to psychological and psychophysiological assessments. Eight case studies apply dissociation theory and research to specific treatment modalities. ISBN: 0306451506. Our Book No: 15884. $140 AUD.

413. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor bump base spine, tiny tear top spine, faint foxing edges & title page, minor insect damage cover, minor edgewear. Reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $12 AUD.

414. Miklowitz, David J. (2002). The Bipolar Disorder Survival Guide: What You and Your Family Need to Know (3rd printing ed). New York: Guilford Press. 321 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, charts, boxes, corner tips covers lightly worn, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This comprehensive guide is filled with information and practical advice. Recognizing early warning signs of mania or depression, understanding your everyday ups and downs - and when it's your symptoms talking, working with your doctor to find the right medication and therapy, preventing mood swings from ruling your life, and staying on track at home and work are covered. ISBN: 1572305258. Our Book No: 24418. $20 AUD.

415. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Craving for ecstasy: how our passions become addictions and what we can do about them (Reprint ed). SF: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Two American academics explain the biology, chemistry, and psychology of the universal desire for pleasure and escape. ISBN: 0787941328. Our Book No: 24281. $23.50 AUD.

416. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50 AUD.

417. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; (with), Rothstein (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12 AUD.

418. Miller, William R. (editor); Martin, John E. (editor) (1988). Behavior therapy and religion: integrating spiritual and behavioral approaches to change (Stated 1st ed) [Sage Focus Editions]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book discusses the integration of spiritual and behavioral approaches to bring about changes in behavior, and finding new ways to lead a more balanced life. ISBN: 0803928297. Our Book No: 24314. $30 AUD.

419. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A Multidisciplinary Approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine lightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $25 AUD.

420. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Greenwood, Kenneth (editor); Axford, Rita (editor) (2004). Handbook of Research Methods for Nursing and Health Sciences (2nd ed). Sydney: Addison Wesley Longman. 680 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, contact plastic cover, owner's written name front flyleaf & edges. Heavy (1.2 Kg). An accessible introduction to research methods for allied health science students. An appropriate balance is maintained between quantitative and qualitative techniques. Each chapter is written by acknowledged expert in that technique. This revised edition (the title has changed) has updated various chapters and removed some of the more difficult multivariate techniques. ISBN: 1740095960. Our Book No: 11651. $46 AUD.

421. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney, Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15 AUD.

422. Mobey, Joan (2006). One step - and then another (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Joan Mobey. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author, who has poliomyelitis, tells the story of her first 60 years, and gives insights into life in Sydney during those years. ISBN: 9781411609655. Our Book No: 23693. $35 AUD.

423. Mollon, Phil (2005). EMDR and the Energy Therapies: Psychoanalytic Perspectives (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Demonstrates how the perspectives of EMDR, energy psychology and psychoanalysis can inform and enrich each other. By summarising relevant research and providing many clinical examples, he has produced a challenging and invigorating scrutiny of psychoanalysis and an expanded vision of the potential for psychosomatic healing. ISBN: 1855753766. Our Book No: 24607. $35 AUD.

424. Money, Emma (2006). The words inside: my journey through cystic fibrosis, friendship, love and life (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, one colour photo inside front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, pages slightly browned. In this very special book the author tells her story about having cystic fibrosis. Sophie has been on the ABC'S Australian Story, where she spoke about her illness, and the heartache encountered when two families meet for the first time, adoptive and biological. This is a very inspiring story, and despite her trauma, she won girlfriend of the year and met her soul mate. ISBN: 1741662125. Our Book No: 23370. $20 AUD.

425. Monte, Christopher F. (1993). Still life: Clinical portraits in psychopathology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of case studies in abnormal psychology (psychopathology). ISBN: 0131372173. Our Book No: 10029. $15 AUD.

426. Moore, Geraldine (2005). ADHD Potatoes: A Journey From Darkness Into Light (1st ed). Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The story of her struggle to get medical help for her sons who have Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, and how her strength and positive attitude changed attitudes to ADHD in Australia. ISBN: 187646237X. Our Book No: 24788. $20 AUD.

427. Moran, Frances M. (2006). Beyond the Culture of Care: Helping Those Souled-Out by the Market Economy (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear. Outlines the aim, principles of justification and a method for Christian pastoral practice and counselling for our market-oriented times. ISBN: 1921032219. Our Book No: 25327. $20 AUD.

428. Morris, Meg; Iansek, Robert; Kirkwood, Beth (1996). Moving Ahead with Parkinson's: A Guide to Improving Mobility in People with Parkinson's (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Cheltenham: Kingston Centre. 49 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very tiny tear fore-edge few pages, minor creasing front cover, owner's written name. This book has been designed to help people with Parkinson's. It has been written by a physiotherapist, neurologist and occupational therapist and draws on the knowledge and experience of people with Parkinson's and their carers and many health professionals, as well as the findings of research undertaken over a number of years at the Kingston Centre in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646255568. Our Book No: 25084. $30 AUD.

429. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

430. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

431. Moskovitz, Richard A. (1996). Lost in the mirror: An inside look at borderline personality disorder (1st ed). Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, three pages have tiny biro lines next to paragraphs, tiny spot on top edge near spine. Dr Mosokovitz discusses borderline personality disorder. This book is written in easy-to-understand language and contains many case histories. ISBN: 0878339361. Our Book No: 21006. $20 AUD.

432. Moskovitz, Reed C. (1993). Your healing mind (1st ed). New York: Avon Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, few scratches covers. The author discusses mind-body therapies developed in his Stress Disorders Medical Service Program at New York University Medical Centre. Using case histories from his pioneering work, he describes his successes in treating some of the most debilitating health conditions. ISBN: 0380714701. Our Book No: 24428. $15 AUD.

433. Moustakas, Clark (1997). Relationship play therapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket rear flap corner creased. Renowned child therapist shows how play can affirm and liberate children: eg, children who suddenly become troubled in their family or at school (who can work out their anger and fear in just a few sessions); and children who are seriously disturbed and must struggle to achieve emotional maturity, respect for others, and faith in themselves. ISBN: 0765700298. Our Book No: 13468. $30 AUD.

434. Moynihan, Ray (1998). Too Much Medicine? The Business of Health - And Its Risks For You. Sydney: ABC Books. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC TV series. ISBN: 0733306527. Our Book No: 20541. $22 AUD.

435. Moynihan, Ray; Cassels, Alan (2005). Selling sickness: how drug companies are turning us all into patients (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny lines back cover, pages lightly browned. The authors investigate the sickness industry where there is a drug for every illness. ISBN: 1741145791. Our Book No: 23259. $30 AUD.

436. Mudher, Amritpal (editor); Newman, Tracey A. (editor) (2008). Drosophila: A Toolbox for the Study of Neurodegenerative Disease [SEB Experimental Biology Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Taylor & Francis. 220 pp. Hardback, black pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. An overview of the ways in which Drosophila is currently being used as a model organism to further our understanding of a spectrum of human neurological diseases, including Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease and hereditary spastic paraplegia. Each chapter is written by respected researchers and gives an excellent account of the subject suitable for postgraduate and postdoctoral researchers. ISBN: 9780415411851. Our Book No: 13617. $150 AUD.

437. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50 AUD.

438. Nagera, Humberto (1993). Obsessional neuroses: developmental psychopathology (Updated ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very lightly faded. By American psychoanalyst and psychiatry professor. An extensive review of Freud's writings, resulting in an invaluable diagnostic profile. With new section on treating obsessive-compulsive disorders. ISBN: 1568211511. Our Book No: 13502. $25 AUD.

439. Nardone, Giorgio (1996). Brief strategic solution-oriented therapy of phobic and obsessive disorders (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge black coloured, figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket. This book is about psychological disorders based on irrational fears. Based on extensive research and illustrated with in-depth clinical examples, this book offers hope to those whose lives have been unnecessarily limited by their phobias and obsessions. ISBN: 1568218044. Our Book No: 24593. $25 AUD.

440. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

441. Nasio, Juan-David (1997). Hysteria: the splendid child of psychoanalysis [Lacanian clinical field series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed & corner tips creased. The controversial history of hysteria (psychoneurosis) from Freud to Lacan. The construct is widely held to reflect prejudices against women. However Lacan did not regard it as gender-bound - one of the most fundamental preoccupations of existence was: What does it mean to be a woman or a man?' ISBN: 1568218745. Our Book No: 13469. $25 AUD.

442. Needleman, Jacob (1992). The way of the physician (1st thus ed). London: Arkana / Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, back cover slightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. Professor of philosophy examines the training doctors to look at better ways to heal patients. ISBN: 0140193219. Our Book No: 7886. $12 AUD.

443. Nell, Renee (2005). The use of dreams in couple counseling: a Jungian perspective (1st English ed) [Studies in Jungian psychology by Jungian analysts series]. Toronto: Inner City Books. 157 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top edge near spine. In this book, with the help of numerous examples, Dr Nell explains the efficacy of dream interpretation when working with couples, both individually and in groups, in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional disturbances. ISBN: 1894574141. Our Book No: 24555. $30 AUD.

444. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1988). Practical counselling and helping skills: helping clients to help themselves (2nd ed). Sydney: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few small creases & bottom corner creased front cover, minor foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, faint foxing edges. By senior lecturer, RMIT, Melbourne. This book is a thoroughly revised and expanded second edition of a standard book for counsellors. New material has been added to demonstrate the importance of helping clients to help themselves. All the chapters have been reworked and updated and there are four new chapters. An invaluable guide to trainee, voluntary and professional counsellors in any field: from pastoral care to personnel management. ISBN: 072950316X. Our Book No: 23592. $20 AUD.

445. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $25 AUD.

446. Neutens, James J.; Rubinson, Laurna (1996). Research techniques for the health sciences. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 352 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition. ISBN: 020517924X. Our Book No: 13507. $20 AUD.

447. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips front cover slightly creased, top corners first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $12 AUD.

448. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly creased, pages very lightly browned, copy 2. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931A. $12 AUD.

449. Newman, Stanton; Fitzpatrick, Ray; Revenson, Tracey A.; Williams, Gareth (1996). Understanding rheumatoid arthritis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top corner back cover very creased. Healthcare academics examine the nature of rheumatoid arthritis and how the individual copes with it. ISBN: 0415105412. Our Book No: 20148. $13.50 AUD.

450. Nightingale, Florence (1946). Notes on nursing: what it is and what it is not. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 82 pp. Hardback, superior brown leatherette cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition. (Originally published by Harrison, London, 1859. This facsimile edition, 1941 - this undated copy is a modern reprint with ISBN.) An influential booklet by the founder of modern nursing. The basic discussion of bedside nursing, its sprightly comment, its commonsense evaluation, all preserve a distinguished background to nursing, and should be read by all professional nurses as well as anyone who needs to care for sick persons at home. ISBN: 0397540000. Our Book No: 13737. $20 AUD.

451. Niven, Neil (1989). Health Psychology: An Introduction for Nurses and Other Health Care Professionals (1st p/b ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny crease top first few pages. Written for all members of the health care professions, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 0443036659. Our Book No: 21309. $18 AUD.

452. Niven, Neil (1996). Health Psychology: An Introduction for Nurses and Other Health Care Professionals (2nd, reprint ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 230 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small bump base spine. Written for all ealth care professionals, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 044304810X. Our Book No: 21309A. $26 AUD.

453. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $20 AUD.

454. Nolen, William A. (1980). A surgeon's book of hope (Reprint ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny edge tears in dustjacket, slight foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, bottom corners of book bumped, closed tear back of dustjacket, edges of book moderately foxed. Dr. Nolen's wonderful book about his work as a surgeon. This is the heartwarming story of his career since The Making of a Surgeon, his twenty years in rural Litchfield, Minnesota, and the true stories of his patients who survived, and beat the odds. ISBN: 0698110447. Our Book No: 21489. $12.50 AUD.

455. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

456. Norcross, John C. (editor); Beutler, Larry E. (editor); Levant, Ronald F. (editor) (2005). Evidence-Based Practices in Mental Health: Debate and Dialogue on the Fundamental Questions. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 435 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, top spine bumped. Comprehensive volume that helps readers cut through the polemics of evidence-based practice, and captures the essential elements to assure best practice in psychotherapy. Provides a strong expert consensus for sound psychotherapeutic practice based on a solid scientific foundation based on multiple data sources. ISBN: 1591473101. Our Book No: 12913. $28 AUD.

457. Norman, Geoffrey R.; Streiner, David L. (1993). Biostatistics: the bare essentials (First ed). St Louis: Mosby Year Book, Inc. 260 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, figures, corner tips lightly creased, tables, endpapers lightly foxed. ISBN: 1556643691. Our Book No: 13616. $22 AUD.

458. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple Personalities, Multiple Disorders: Psychiatric Classification and Media Influence (First ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

459. Northcut, Terry Brumley (editor); Rovinelli Heller, Nina (editor) (1999). Enhancing Psychodynamic Therapy with Cognitive Behavioral Techniques (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark bottom edge, corner tips few pages lightly bent. This book, written by clinicians who practice primarily from a psychodynamic framework, shows how to include cognitive-behavioral techniques in contemporary psychodynamic practice. ISBN: 0765701812. Our Book No: 24399. $48 AUD.

460. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The Doctor's Plague: Germs, Childbed Fever, and the Strange Story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf clipped minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $14 AUD.

461. O'Brien, Chris (2008). Never Say Die. Sydney: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread. The life story of the prominent Sydney cancer surgeon, who appeared in the reality TV program RPA (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital). He has been diagnosed with a malignant brain tumour, and opts for radical surgery with his friend Dr Charlie Teo. He wrote this book when in remission. ISBN: 9780732288099. Our Book No: 13404. $16 AUD.

462. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Argues that the "Americans with Disabilities Act" (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $26 AUD.

463. O'Byrne, Paul (editor); Thomson, Neil (editor) (1997). Manual of asthma management (1st, reprint ed). London: W. B. Saunders. 851 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. A practical handbook on asthma by an international team of scientists. Provides reliable advice on diagnosis and management in both pediatric and adult patients. Of particular interest to GPs, allergy specialists and respiratory medicine specialists. ISBN: 0702017817. Our Book No: 8583. $25 AUD.

464. O'Connor-Fleming, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (2001). Health promotion: principles and practice in the Australian context (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at Queensland University of Technology. This second edition contains new data and case studies. ISBN: 1865084336. Our Book No: 10654. $35 AUD.

465. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

466. O'Hara, Pat; Campling, Jo (editor) (1996). Pain Management for Health Professionals (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 165 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, light edgewear, bottom corners few end pages creased, few tiny scratches covers. A comprehensive, easy to read introduction to pain management for professionals and students in occupational therapy, physiotherapy, nursing and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0412629909. Our Book No: 21486. $20 AUD.

467. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

468. Ogden, Jane (2000). Health psychology: a textbook (2nd ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 396 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book focuses on how psychological theory has been applied in the area of health and explores how research can be used to influence and structure practice. This new edition includes a chapter on measurement of health status and new sections on professional issues, recent developments in social cognition models, body dissatisfaction and dieting, causes of obesity and the measurement of pain. ISBN: 0335205968. Our Book No: 24205. $30 AUD.

469. Oliver, David (2002). Motor neurone disease - a family affair (2nd impression ed) [Overcoming common problems series]. London: Sheldon Press. 84 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover & few pages edge creased. The author is a leading international expert on the care of people with MND, and in this book he shows how to treat not just the physical effects but also the emotional ones. ISBN: 0859697053. Our Book No: 23605. $13.50 AUD.

470. Oommen, Tom (2003). Chelation in occlusive vascular disorders. Mangalore: Oommens Charitable Trust. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This unconventional therapy is described in detail by an Indian clinical pharmacologist and academic. Our Book No: 13531. $40 AUD.

471. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50 AUD.

472. Ornstein, Robert; Sobel, David (1987). The healing brain: breakthrough discoveries about how the brain keeps us healthy (1st p/b ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover corners bent, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors show how the brain is constantly interacting with the body, changing its responses to experience. ISBN: 0671662368. Our Book No: 24462. $18 AUD.

473. Ornstein, Robert (editor); Swencionis, Charles (editor) (1990). The healing brain: a scientific reader. New York: Guilford Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, tables, corners few pages faintly stained. These papers explore the new science of psychoneuroimmunology (PNI), wherein mental state can affect the immune system, and thus physical health. The brain operates as a health maintenance organization, and the brain grows with experience. Topics include placebos, the role of nutrition, stress and coping, "the broken heart", and coronary-prone behavior. ISBN: 0898624630. Our Book No: 13063. $16 AUD.

474. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious Disease Ecology: Effects of Ecosystems on Disease and of Disease on Ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

475. Ostrov, Ricki; Pounder, R. E. (foreword) (1996). Ulcers: A guide to diagnosis, treatment and prevention (1st ed) [Thorsons health series]. London: Thorsons. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. Discusses the types of ulcers, diagnoses, medical treatments, and how to help yourself. ISBN: 0722532520. Our Book No: 20531. $10 AUD.

476. Ott, Maxa (2001). First steps in the clinical practice of psychotherapy: a practice-oriented psychodynamic approach (Reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint marks bottom edge. This clear and practical guide to clinical work, written for the psychotherapist in the first few years of practice, discusses what is involved in psychodynamically oriented psychotherapy. ISBN: 0765703203. Our Book No: 24358. $40 AUD.

477. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

478. Palmer, Stephen (editor) (2002). Multicultural Counselling: A Reader (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This collection of 20 essays represents the multiplicity of issues raised by counselling in a multicultural society. It examines topics that affect all counsellors. This book will be a valuable resource for trainee and practising counsellors, as well as all those in the helping professions. ISBN: 0761963766. Our Book No: 24871. $30 AUD.

479. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $30 AUD.

480. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

481. Parker, Gordon (1978). The bonds of depression. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, edges very slightly foxed, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A clear conceptual account of depressive disorders by an Australian academic psychiatrist, University of New South Wales (NSW). A particular focus is the social context that predisposes an individual to depression. ISBN: 0207135746. Our Book No: 1260. $17.50 AUD.

482. Parker, Gordon (2002). Dealing with depression: a commonsense guide to mood disorders (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, small dent front cover, light crease front cover near spine. A brief, user-friendly guide to depression and mood disorders for sufferers, their families and health professionals in Australia. Drawing on his extensive clinical and research experience, the author offers a clear description of depression. ISBN: 1865085138. Our Book No: 23473. $20 AUD.

483. Parker, Gordon; Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan (1997). Melancholia: a disorder of movement and mood: a phenomenological and neurobiological review (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing top edge. This book is a challenging new account of the classification and neurobiology of depression. In addition to reviewing the historical and neurobiological evidence for melancholia as a neuropsychiatric disorder, it provides all the necessary details of the CORE diagnostic system, The CORE measure itself is incorporated as an appendix. ISBN: 052147275X. Our Book No: 24095. $35 AUD.

484. Parkes, Colin Murray (1986). Bereavement: studies of grief in adult life (2nd ed). London: Tavistock Publications. 265 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, unmarked library pocket front pastedown. Since the first edition in 1972, this book has become the most authoritative work of its kind. Widely used in the training of doctors, nurses, social workers, clergy, lawyers, funeral directors and others whose work gives them the opportunity to meet and to help the bereaved. The aim of this updated edition is to impart a greater understanding of grief and grieving to those carers, thus enabling them to help more effectively. ISBN: 0422607304. Our Book No: 6843. $15 AUD.

485. Parkinson, James (1979). An Essay on the Shaking Palsy (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Hvidore, Denmark: Publisher Not Stated: Roche. 68 pp. Hardback small, issued without jacket, pale yellow board cover (black spine, spine lettering), very good condition, minor faint foxing front cover. (Estimated date, 1979, WorldCat, printed in Denmark.) Undated facsimile edition of a book originally published in 1817 that identified a disorder now known as Parkinson's disease. Our Book No: 14059. $28 AUD.

486. Pauwels, Anne (1995). Cross-Cultural Communication in the Health Sciences: Communicating with Migrant Patients. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Comprehensive guide to the issues and problems faced by Australian health professionals when they communicate with their clients and patients from different linguistic and cultural backgrounds. Health professionals rely heavily on communication with or about a patient to provide adequate health care: they ask questions to establish what the matter is, they convey their diagnoses, actions or treatment programs via language, they give advice about health management and medication, and they give emotional support. Discusses lack of compliance and poor communication between health professional and patient - particular problems in multicultural Australia. ISBN: 0732929547. Our Book No: 14314. $40 AUD.

487. Pavlides, Merope; Grandin, Temple (foreword) (2008). Animal-Assisted Interventions for Individuals With Autism (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. The author relates success stories of different animal-assisted interventions, and notes the challenges of working with particular animal species. Emphasizes the importance of tailoring interventions to the specific needs of the individual and of monitoring progress. ISBN: 9781843108672. Our Book No: 24865. $25 AUD.

488. Payer, Lynn (1989). Medicine and culture: varieties of treatment in the United States, England, West Germany, and France (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Demonstrates how national culture and philosophy affect the health care provided. It offers valuable insights for both doctors and their patients. ISBN: 0140124047. Our Book No: 24529. $18 AUD.

489. Payne, Martin (2004). Narrative therapy: An Introduction for Counsellors (First, reprint ed). London: SAGE Publications. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Narrative therapy places client accounts of their lives and relationships at the heart of the therapeutic process. Its main premise is that the telling and re-telling of experience by means of guided questioning can facilitate changed, more realistic perspectives, and open up possibilities for the person seeking assistance to position him/herself more helpfully in relation to the issues brought to therapy. Draws on the ideas of Michael White and David Epston. ISBN: 0761957839. Our Book No: 14014. $40 AUD.

490. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's Enchanted Valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour paintings (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $12 AUD.

491. Pearn, John (editor); Carter, Peggy (editor) (1995). Islands of Incarceration: Convict and Quarantine Islands of the Australian Coast, by Seven Authors. Brisbane: Amphion Press / Australian Society of the History of Medicine. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket. Essays on medical aspects of seven historical penal settlements off the Australian coast: Sarah Island; Norfolk Island; Melville Island (N.T.); Stradbroke Island; Cockatoo Island; Rottnest Island; Peel Island. Based on conference proceedings. ISBN: 0867765992. Our Book No: 24954. $20 AUD.

492. Pearsall, Paul D. (1988). Super immunity: master your emotions and improve your health (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched), edges lightly foxed. The author shows how having a positive attitude to life increases immunity. ISBN: 0207158517. Our Book No: 24633. $15 AUD.

493. Peele, Stanton (1989). Diseasing of America: addiction treatment out of control (Reprint ed). Lexington, MA: Lexington /D. C. Heath & Company. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top edge reverse side lightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, bottom edge near spine bumped. The author documents the scientific fallacies of the addiction-as-disease movement. At the same time, he looks towards positive personal and social change. This book shows how society can support people in outgrowing addiction. ISBN: 0669200158. Our Book No: 24453. $25 AUD.

494. Pelletier, Kenneth (1995). Sound mind, sound body: a new model for lifelong health (Reprint ed). New York: Fireside. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge & base spine. Shows how lifelong health is far more dependent on a positive, purposeful life orientation than on aerobic workouts and rigid low-fat diets. He examines the lives of people who are rarely ill, who manage aging successfully, or who cope extremely well with both acute and chronic illness, and he describes how they do it. ISBN: 0684802511. Our Book No: 14092. $15 AUD.

495. Penington, Graeme R.; Burry, Hugh C. (1990). Introduction to medical rehabilitation: an Australian perspective. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The first Australian textbook on medical rehabilitation for physical disability. Rehabilitation is seen as an essential ingredient of medical care that also has direct social and economic benefits. ISBN: 0522843913. Our Book No: 12341. $20 AUD.

496. Pennebaker, James W. (editor) (2006). Emotion, Disclosure, & Health (Reprint ed). New York: APA: American Psychological Association. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This compilation summarises research on the cost of emotional upheavels that can disrupt all aspects of life. Illness rates, levels of rumination and social conflict typically increase after traumatic experiences. The chapters include: 1. Emotion, Disclosure, and Health: An Overview / James W. Pennebaker -- 2. A Cultural and Historical Perspective on Confession / Eugenia Georges -- 3. From Secrecy to Psychopathology / Daniel M. Wegner and Julie D. Lane -- 4. Disclosure and Worry: Opposite Sides of the Emotional Processing Coin / Thomas D. Borkovec, Lizabeth Roemer and John Kinyon -- 5. Disclosure as a Speech Act: Is It Psychotherapeutic to Disclose? / William B. Stiles -- 6. The Power of the Narrative: A Multiple Code Account / Wilma Bucci -- 7. Emotional Attention, Clarity, and Repair: Exploring Emotional Intelligence Using the Trait Meta-Mood Scale / Peter Salovey, John D. Mayer, Susan Lee Goldman, Carolyn Turvey and Tibor P. Palfai -- 8. Inhibition and Muscle Tension in Myogenic Pain / Harald C. Traue -- 9. Repression, Emotional Disclosure, and Health: Theoretical, Empirical, and Clinical Considerations / Gary E. Schwartz and John P. Kline. 10. Confrontation: Inhibition, Alexithymia, and Health / Dario Paez, Nekane Basabe, Maite Valdoseda, Carmen Velasco and Ioseba Iraurgi -- 11. Repression, Disclosure, and Immune Function: Recent Findings and Methodological Issues / Keith J. Petrie, Roger J. Booth and Kathryn P. Davison -- 12. Emotionality and Health: Lessons From and for Psychotherapy / Michael J. Mahoney -- 13. The Roles of Disclosure and Emotional Reversal in Clinical Practice / Benjamin Dominguez, Pablo Valderrama, Maria de los Angeles Meza, Sara Lidia Perez, Amparo Silva, Gloria Martinez, Victor Manuel Mendez and Yolanda Olvera -- 14. Mental Rumination, Social Sharing, and the Recovery From Emotional Exposure / Bernard Rime -- 15. Cultural Similarities and Differences Regarding Emotional Disclosure: Some Examples From Indonesia and the Pacific / Jane Wellenkamp. ISBN: 1557989435. Our Book No: 13975. $38 AUD.

497. Perls, Frederick S.; Hefferline, Ralph F.; Goodman, Paul (1998). Gestalt Therapy: Excitement and Growth in the Human Personality. London: Souvenir Press. 470 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. Explains the theory behind the practical application of Gestalt therapy. Discusses the context of the major methods of psychotherapy from Freud to the present day. ISBN: 0285626655. Our Book No: 13734. $20 AUD.

498. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

499. Persson, Sheryl (2009). Smallpox, Syphilis and Salvation: Medical Breakthroughs that Changed the World. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Reports the compelling stories of the men and women, innovations and accidents, that lead to conquering many serious medical problems and diseases. Separate chapters on vaccination (Edward Jenner), germ theory (Louis Pasteur), tuberculosis, the Black Death, diphtheria and tetanus (Behring's blood serum therapy), chemotherapy, insulin, penicillin, polio (Jonas Salk, Albert Sabin), childhood leukaemia. ISBN: 9781921497063. Our Book No: 13566. $20 AUD.

500. Pert, Candace (2006). Everything You Need to Know to Feel Go(o)d (1st ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge, few black & white drawings. Written by American neuroscientist who wrote "Molecules of Emotion". This book is in response to the questions she's been asked in her worldwide travels ever since the publication of her book. Consciousness, mind, emotions, and God are all factored into the mix, resulting in a considerable amount of beneficial advice and self-development insights. ISBN: 978140191060. Our Book No: 23840. $16 AUD.

501. Pestonjee, D. M. (1992). Stress and Coping: The Indian Experience (1st Indian ed). New Delhi: Sage Publications. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), low-quality paper little browned, jacket torn (edge tears, scuffing), corners bumped, autograph (owner's written dedication to owner title page). Indian psychologist reports on the late 20th century as the "age of speed", producing stress in individuals and organizations. But stress has been recorded also in the ancient Indian scriptures. Contains extended discussion of stress in organizations, certain professions (eg, nursing). The last section describes coping strategies used by individuals, and personality and organizational moderators of stress in the workplace. ISBN: 8170362547. Our Book No: 14236. $15 AUD.

502. Peterson, Candida; Beck, Kathryn; Rowell, Gillian (1992). Psychology: An introduction for nurses and allied health professionals. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, boxes, corner rear cover creased. Heavy. ISBN: 0724809171. Our Book No: 9667. $26.50 AUD.

503. Peterson, Christopher;; Bossio, Lisa M. (1991). Health and Optimism (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: New research on the relationship between positive thinking and physical well-being. Peterson, a professor of psychology, demonstrates how optimism (in conjuction with emotions, beliefs, behaviour, interpersonal relationships) promotes physical health. For example, optimists are more likely to exercise, avoid smoking, and seek medical care and social support. He traces one's optimism to a child's sense of efficacy (confidence), and he formulates guidelines on converting a pessimistic to an optimistic disposition. ISBN: 0029249813. Our Book No: 14393. $20 AUD.

504. Phillips, Katharine A. (1996). The Broken Mirror: Understanding and Treating Body Dysmorphic Disorder (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), light edgewear, faint remainder spots bottom edge. An authorative report on an under-recognised and devastating disorder, by an American academic psychiatrist. Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD) is a debilitating disorder in which sufferers are obsessed with perceived flaws in their appearance. ISBN: 0195083172. Our Book No: 18906. $20 AUD.

505. Pierce, Emma (1994). Dark Night, White Knight. Sydney: Self Published: P. E. Pierce. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small mark bottom edge, spine edges lightly rubbed, small mark spine & rear cover (sticker removal), minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This novel is about two women, Imelda Ranger and Margaret Maddison, both suffering mental illness. Imelda makes a full and incredible recovery. Margaret is not so fortunate. ISBN: 0958805121. Our Book No: 24913. $20 AUD.

506. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $20 AUD.

507. Pilowsky, Daniel (editor); Chambers, William (editor) (1986). Hallucinations in Children [Clinical insights series]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. A status report on hallucinations in children. The five essays cover problems identifying the presence of hallucinations, diagnostic considerations, psychotic and depressed children, biological and cognitive considerations, and the psychoanalytic perspective. ISBN: 0880480858. Our Book No: 13586. $23 AUD.

508. Piovano, Barbara (1998). Parallel psychotherapy with children and parents. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 217 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. American psychiatrist proposes a model for the parallel treatment of severely disturbed children and their mothers. Her model preserves her commitment to the classic dyad, while creating a forum to expose the interactive aspects of the parent-child relationship for exploration and intervention. Mandates adjacent therapy by separate practitioners with a common supervisor who is poised at the intersection of complex transference and relational dynamics. Case material, from both private and institutional settings, demonstrates application of parallel treatment, including: the influence on the child of the prevailing relational context; the influence on the parent of child pathology; and the extent of the collusion between parent and child. ISBN: 076570126X. Our Book No: 13820. $40 AUD.

509. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the Dust: How Race and Politics Created a Human and Environmental Tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $25 AUD.

510. Pitts, Marian (editor); Phillip, Keith (editor) (1991). The psychology of health (First ed). London: Routledge. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Written by a group of expert teachers and researchers, this book discusses the application of psychological studies to the experience of illness. ISBN: 0415041155. Our Book No: 20168. $16.50 AUD.

511. Pizzey, Erin; Shapiro, Jeff (1982). Prone to violence (1st ed). Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Paperbacks. 252 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, reader crease spine, top corner rear cover creased. Discusses addiction to violence, and draws on ten years of fieldwork among people who carry with them from birth the seeds of their own destruction (that is, biological factors of violence). The case histories come from all walks of life. ISBN: 0600205517. Our Book No: 24380. $13.50 AUD.

512. Plant, Prof. Jane (2004). Prostate cancer: understand, prevent and overcome (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book will show you simple changes that we can all make in our day-to-day lives, particularly nutrition, to help prevent or treat prostate cancer. ISBN: 0753510421. Our Book No: 24202. $20 AUD.

513. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

514. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: the quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Cover art may differ from stock photo.) Professor of neurology traces this common type of dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah - which suggests a genetic contribution. He summaries recent genetic research. This revised paperback edition includes the latest research that indeed has identified a possible Alzheimer's gene. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $20 AUD.

515. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50 AUD.

516. Prince, Morton (1969). The dissociation of personality: a biographical study in abnormal psychology (Reissue, second ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 575 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. (Originally published 1906; this is the 1969 reissue of the second edition of 1908.) The book contains Parts I and II of a larger work, Problems in Abnormal Psychology, but it is complete in itself. It is a study of multiple personality, as exemplified by the remarkable case of Sally Beauchamp. The author traces the development of the different personalities that originated from the disintegration of her normal self, and shows their psychological relations to one another and to the normal self. He gives a detailed account of the daily life of the personalities, after the manner of a biography. He seeks to show their behavior to the environment. His primary aim was to secure the accuracy of the observations themselves. ISBN: 083711988X. Our Book No: 13713. $40 AUD.

517. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. Introduction by Nathan Hale. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

518. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

519. Quality, Camp (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

520. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

521. Quinlan, Michael (editor) (1993). Work and health: the origins, management and regulation of occupational illness. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Interdisciplinary papers that critique occupational health and safety (OHS) issues in the Australian workplace. The editor is from School of Industrial Relations, Griffith University, Brisbane. ISBN: 073291485X. Our Book No: 7263. $30 AUD.

522. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20 AUD.

523. Rachman, S. J. (Stanley) (2007). The Treatment of Obsessions (Reprint ed) [Cognitive Behaviour Therapy: Science and Practice Series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Describes the first-available specific cognitive treatment for obsessions, and provides a comprehensive account of the underlying cognitive theory and supporting experimental evidence. The book discusses patient assessment procedures, provides a detailed explanation of the specific technique, anticipates possible patient reactions and suggests tactics for dealing with them, and explores methods for assessing progress. There are helpful case studies to illustrate aspects of the technique. Includes forms and charts. ISBN: 9780198515371. Our Book No: 23519. $60 AUD.

524. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

525. Ragg, Mark (1995). So you're having a hip replacement (1st ed) [Health Books series]. Sydney: Gore & Osment Publications. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches in covers. This practical book by medical doctor provides all the information you need to help make a decision regarding a hip replacement. How to prepare for surgery, type of prosthesis you may have, what happens during the operation, and all about recuperation and rehabilitation are explained. ISBN: 1875531866. Our Book No: 22062. $10 AUD.

526. Raine, Adrian (1993). The psychopathology of crime: criminal behavior as a clinical disorder (1st ed). San Diego: Academic Press. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few light marks edges, rubber stamp. The purpose of this book is to argue that many instances of repeated criminal behavior may represent a disorder or psychopathology in much the same way that depression, schizophrenia, or other conditions currently recognized as mental disorders represent psychopathologies. ISBN: 0125761554. Our Book No: 24576. $35 AUD.

527. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

528. Raphael, Beverley (1994). The Anatomy of Bereavement (1st US p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 440 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. This standard textbook - by a psychiatry professor, University of New South Wales - describes (with numerous case histories) the experience of bereavement, and how the effects of loss differ at different stages of life. Contains chapters on disasters, caring for the bereaved, and living with loss. ISBN: 1568212704. Our Book No: 13818. $45 AUD.

529. Rapport, Frances (editor) (2004). New Qualitative Methodologies in Health and Social Care Research (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Brings together innovative contributions from a range of health and social care professionals and research scientists who want to introduce new approaches to qualitative research into health and social care. Discusses various methodologies including discourse analysis, imagework, cut-up technique, minimalist passive interviewing technique and social action research - along with their histories, methods and practical application. Illustrated by examples drawn from clinical and practice settings, also explores recent developments and their implications for, and impact on, delivery and good practice evaluation in health and social care. Encourages an in-depth appreciation of the concept of evidence - what it means, how it is arrived at, and the consequences of it being applied. ISBN: 0415305659. Our Book No: 13626. $35 AUD.

530. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When Work Takes Control: The Psychology and Effects of Work Addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $26 AUD.

531. Rees, Stuart J.; Gibbons, Leonie (1986). A brutal game: Patients and the doctors' dispute. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Highly critical analysis of the strike by medical specialists in Australia during 1984 - 1985. ISBN: 0207154805. Our Book No: 6867. $15 AUD.

532. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50 AUD.

533. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

534. Reid, Janice (editor); Trompf, Peggy (editor) (1990). The Health of Immigrant Australia: A Social Perspective (1st ed). Sydney: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 403 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, crease back cover, small stain bottom corner last few pages. By academics from a crosscultural studies centre, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0729503844. Our Book No: 8312. $30 AUD.

535. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50 AUD.

536. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

537. Rey, Roselyne (1995). The history of pain (1st thus ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 394 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This broad historical perspective, both accurate and remarkably erudite, highlights the extraordinary transformation in humanity's relationship to pain, chronicles the considerable progress made in understanding and treatment of pain, and explores the shadowy areas of mystery which remain to this day. ISBN: 0674399676. Our Book No: 24227. $30 AUD.

538. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

539. Rhodes, Richard (1998). Deadly feasts: science and the hunt for answers in the CJD crisis - tracking the secrets of a terrifying new plague (1st p/b ed). London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny tear top edge front cover, very minor edgewear. Reports on the scientific detective work into tracking the cause of a mysterious new disease: mad cow disease (BSE) and its human variant, Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). ISBN: 0684819864. Our Book No: 2347. $12 AUD.

540. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a Public Benefactor, as Illustrated in the Discovery of Etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.). Our Book No: 20371. $30 AUD.

541. Richardson, Phil (editor); Kachele, Horst (editor); Renlund, Camilla (editor) (2004). Research on Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Adults [EFPP (European Federation for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy) Series]. London: Karnac Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This volume, 7th in the series, promotes the pan-European community of psychoanalytic psychotherapists - the contributors are from different cultures but are united in the importance of evidence-based practice. Topics covered include eating disorders, borderline personality disorders, group psychotherapy, and the difference between psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. ISBN: 1855759497. Our Book No: 13312. $36 AUD.

542. Richardson, Tish (2004). The Tolerant Cook: The Allergy and Food Intolerance Cookbook (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 214 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks fore-edge. Author is PhD pharmacologist. All 240 recipes (including vegetarian) are free of wheat and gluten, dairy, eggs, peanuts, soy, garlic and onions, and many are free of corn, fish, nut. ISBN: 0734406665. Our Book No: 24297. $40 AUD.

543. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15 AUD.

544. Roberts, Kathryn L.; Taylor, Beverley (1998). Nursing Research Processes: An Australian Perspective. Melbourne: Nelson ITP. 414 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe, minor edgewear & rubbing, old price marks. A comprehensive nursing research textbook written primarily for Australian undergraduate nursing students, but also of value to postgraduate students and nurses in clinical practice. Includes discussion of evidence-based practice, as well as a balance between quantitative and qualitative strategies. ISBN: 0170091198. Our Book No: 14268. $30 AUD.

545. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

546. Robinson, Jancis (1989). The demon drink (1st thus ed). London: Mandarin Paperbacks. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, charts, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author provides a comprehensive, balanced discussion of alcohol and its effects on humans. ISBN: 0749300140. Our Book No: 24423. $12 AUD.

547. Robinson, Lena (1998). Race, Communication and the Caring Professions (1st ed) [Race, Health and Social Care Series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 168 pp. Hardback tall trade, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. This book aims to provide students and practitioners with a precise framework in which to view and define the diverse factors at work during inter-ethnic communication, as in during therapy. ISBN: 0335195512. Our Book No: 24327. $30 AUD.

548. Rocco, Fiammetta (2003). The Miraculous Fever-Tree: Malaria, Medicine and the Cure that Changed the World (1st ed) [Quinine]. London: HarperCollins. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This remarkable story of quinine, the chemical from the South American fever-tree that transformed medicine (as a treatment for malaria) - and history. ISBN: 0002572036. Our Book No: 24839. $15 AUD.

549. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909353247. Our Book No: 1046. $30 AUD.

550. Rodman, Karen E. (2003). Asperger's syndrome and adults - is anyone listening? Essays and poems by partners, parents and family members of adults with Asperger's syndrome (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Gathers together letters, thoughts and poems that give a voice to the loneliness, frustration and love felt by many individuals who are close to those with AS. ISBN: 1843107511. Our Book No: 22968. $28 AUD.

551. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20 AUD.

552. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

553. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20 AUD.

554. Ross, Colin A. (1997). Dissociative Identity Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment of Multiple Personality (2nd or revised ed) [Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry]. New York: Wiley. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This retitled second edition has been revised and expanded to offer a comprehensive, detailed, and fully up-to-date grounding in the history, diagnosis, and treatment of DID. This is an indispensable reference for psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, psychiatric nurses, social workers and other mental health professionals, as well as researchers in these fields. ISBN: 0471132659. Our Book No: 24286. $120 AUD.

555. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $45 AUD.

556. Rossman, Martin L. (2000). Guided imagery for self-healing: an essential resource for anyone seeking wellness (2nd or revised ed). Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Previously published as Healing Yourself, this revised and updated second edition incorporates the latest research as well as new methods of using guided imagery techniques. ISBN: 091581188X. Our Book No: 24636. $15 AUD.

557. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

558. Rotgers, Frederick; Arburn Davis, Beth (2006). Treating alcohol problems (1st ed) [Wiley Series in Treating Addictions]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 153 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine. This handy guide provides a single source of evidence-based methods for assessing and treating alcohol problems. ISBN: 0471494321. Our Book No: 23485. $30 AUD.

559. Rothenberg, Albert (1994). Creativity and Madness: New Findings and Old Stereotypes (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Psychiatry professor from Harvard University explores the well-attested links between creativity and madness. ISBN: 0801849772. Our Book No: 11256. $15 AUD.

560. Rowan, John (1993). The Transpersonal: Psychotherapy and Counselling (First ed). London: Routledge. 249 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded. A pioneering overview of transpersonal ideas - not adequately covered in existing training texts. Covers all different sources, including James, Jung, Assagioli, Grof, Maslow, and particularly Wilber. Regarding practice, covers dreams, active imagination, inner voices, visualization, creativity and peak experiences. Also discusses critiques of transpersonalism. ISBN: 0415053625. Our Book No: 13913. $20 AUD.

561. Rowland, Nancy (editor); Goss, Stephen (editor) (2000). Evidence-based counselling and psychological therapies: research and applications (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small mark fore-edge. This book assesses the impact of the international drive towards evidence-based health care on NHS policy and the provision of the psychological services in the NHS (Britain). A range of contributors provide an overview of evidence-based health care and the research methods that underpin it, demonstrating its effect on policy, provision, practitioners and patients. ISBN: 0415205077. Our Book No: 24144. $35 AUD.

562. Rubel, Arthur J.; O'Nell, Carl W.; Collado-Ardon, Rolando (1985). Susto, a Folk Illness. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 187 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, old price marks. A study of susto, a folk illness widespread throughout Latin America, and associated with a broad array of symptoms. It is considered a sickness caused by the separation of soul and body that is precipitated by a supernatural force. Most studies of culture-bound diseases have relied on descriptive approaches that focus on pathologies derived from medical textbooks. This study takes an interdisciplinary approach, looking for explanations of susto in the interaction of social, physiological and psychological factors. ISBN: 0520076346. Our Book No: 13656. $20 AUD.

563. Sacks, Oliver (1996). The island of the colour-blind (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. The famous neurologist visits two Pacific islands. On one, he studies a community colour-blind from birth (congenital achromatopsia). On the other, he studies a community suffering fatal muscular weakness. ISBN: 0330358871. Our Book No: 2740. $15 AUD.

564. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this special memoir, the distinguished neurologist and master storyteller writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of his large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. An unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $18 AUD.

565. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

566. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25 AUD.

567. Salerno, Evelyn; Willens, Joyce S.; Jacox, Ada K. (foreword) (1996). Pain management handbook: An interdisciplinary approach (1st ed). St. Louis, MO: Mosby. 585 pp. Paperback small, card covers, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, cover slightly curled, slight edgewear. This handbook will help clinicians understand the many recent advances in pain management, and identify barriers to effective pain management. ISBN: 0815179243. Our Book No: 21353. $20 AUD.

568. Salkind, Neil J. (2006). Exploring Research (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. This book is intended for upper-level undergraduate students and graduate students in their first research methods course in the social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. The provides an introduction to the important topics in the general area of research methods and does so in a non-intimidating and informative way. ISBN: 0132017067. Our Book No: 24249. $30 AUD.

569. Saltman, Dr Deborah (1996). With a little help: choosing and assessing mental health therapists (1st ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice Books. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name (partly white inked). This book gives a clear outline of some of the most common mental health problems, describes many of the different styles of therapy available, and provides handy checklists and tables to help people choose the right therapist for them. ISBN: 0947277293. Our Book No: 24203. $15 AUD.

570. Sanders, Diana (1996). Counselling for Psychosomatic Problems [Counselling in Practice]. London: Sage Publications. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience physical symptoms, but where psychological issues or problems are causing or maintaining those symptoms. ISBN: 0803979223. Our Book No: 24308. $25 AUD.

571. Sapolsky, Robert M. (1998). Why zebras don't get ulcers: a guide to stress, stress-related diseases, and coping (1st p/b, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 434 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. American biologist and popular writer provides an entertaining, provocative but accurate description of the stress response. He describes the effects of stress on depression, the physical toll associated with emotional arousal, and discusses effective ways of managing stress. ISBN: 0716732106. Our Book No: 11704. $20 AUD.

572. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a Social Problem. Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $16 AUD.

573. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & Higher: From Drugs and Destruction to Health and Happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $13 AUD.

574. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $25 AUD.

575. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $80 AUD.

576. Sauvage, Louise; Heads, Ian (with); Fraser, Dawn (foreword) (2002). Louise Sauvage - my story (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of inspiring Australian wheelchair athlete who has won medals in the Paralympic Games. ISBN: 0732272637. Our Book No: 5429. $18.50 AUD.

577. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

578. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years (1st ed). Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child. The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193A. $20 AUD.

579. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

580. Schwartz, Steven (1993). Classic studies in abnormal psychology (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, rubber stamps. Features 20 landmark studies that elucidate the interaction between clinical observation and controlled research in abnormal psychology. Collected by Professor of Psychology, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0874848660. Our Book No: 20558. $18 AUD.

581. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $20 AUD.

582. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10 AUD.

583. Scott, Ian; Mazhindu, Debbie (2005). Statistics for health care professionals: an Introduction (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 241 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, boxes, tables, minor edgewear. This book is an accessible guide to understanding statistics within health care practice. ISBN: 0761974768. Our Book No: 24392. $35 AUD.

584. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The Healing Garden: Gardening for the Mind, Body and Soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World Television Series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $20 AUD.

585. Searle, Ruth (2007). Coping with compulsive eating (1st ed). London: Sheldon Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny crease front cover. Examines the physical and physiological causes of compulsive or binge-eating, which are often overlooked, and then shows that there are simple, effective and enjoyable ways of overcoming compulsive eating. ISBN: 9781847090102. Our Book No: 23717. $15 AUD.

586. Segal, Julia (1992). Melanie Klein (1st p/b ed) [Key figures in counselling and psychotherapy]. London: Sage Publications. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents front cover, light edgewear. The life and work of one of the most influential figures in psychoanalysis. She constantly challenged Freud's theories, and at the same time placed emphasis on some of the neglected aspects of his work. She developed new psychoanalytic concepts from her detailed observations of the behaviour and thought processes of the children and adults she treated in the consulting room. The author examines and challenges the criticisms aimed at Klein, and traces her influence on counsellors and psychotherapists working today. ISBN: 0803984774. Our Book No: 13919. $16.50 AUD.

587. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community Treatment of Drug Misuse: More Than Methadone (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny scratches front cover. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521665620. Our Book No: 21494. $30 AUD.

588. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community Treatment of Drug Misuse: More Than Methadone (First ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, tables. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521590914. Our Book No: 13898. $40 AUD.

589. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: what women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $14 AUD.

590. Selye, Hans (1979). The Stress of My Life (2nd ed). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear jacket (flap clipped, faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. Autobiography of the Austrian-Canadian physician, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. He is best known for his General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS), which linked stress and anxiety to biochemical and physiological responses in modern humans. ISBN: 0442276591. Our Book No: 2961. $20 AUD.

591. Sergeant, Howard (editor) (1980). Poems from the medical world. Sydney: ADIS Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Poems from well-known poets that have medical themes - collected by English poet and editor. ISBN: 0909337314. Our Book No: 10954. $20 AUD.

592. Shabad, Peter (2001). Despair and the Return of Hope: Echoes of Mourning in Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 343 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). When unmourned experiences of helplessness and disavowed desires turn into a passive fatalism, people stop hoping for the best and fear the worst, despairing that the real world has anything good to offer. This can lead individuals to memorialize past sufferings through psychological symptoms and compulsive behaviours. The authentic spontaneous dialogue between therapists and patients shows that mourning can restore self-acceptance and personal responsibility. ISBN: 0765703157. Our Book No: 13516. $25 AUD.

593. Shakespeare, Rosemary (1975). The Psychology of Handicap [Essential Psychology Series]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416817203. Our Book No: 9714. $10 AUD.

594. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant Conditioning and the Management of Stuttering: A Book for Clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket little scuffed (minor edgewear, reverse side little browned), old price marks. Two American academic speech therapists examine the issues surrounding the application of operant-based therapy programs, how to construct programs, and possible future improvements. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $15 AUD.

595. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

596. Shepherd, Janine (2007). Never tell me never: the inspirational bestseller (Reissue ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 1741667073. Our Book No: 13730. $16.50 AUD.

597. Sherwood, Paul (1995). Asthma & beyond (1st ed). London: Arrow Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, slight crease bottom corner front cover. Revolutionary approach to the prevention and cure of asthma, sinusitis, cystitis and other lymphatic disorders. ISBN: 0099552310. Our Book No: 22244. $15 AUD.

598. Shintani, Terry (2003). The good carbohydrate revolution (A proven program for low-maintenance weight loss and optimum health) (1st p/b ed). New York: Pocket Books. 432 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In his previous bestselling book, The Hawaii Diet, the American MD showed how to eat twice as much food as normal but still lose weight. Now, as a much-needed voice of reason amid today's clamor of weight-loss programs that eliminate carbohydrates from the diet in favor of protein-only foods, Dr. Shintani reveals a revolutionary approach to weight-maintenance: (1) Identify the good carbohydrates, from whole-grain pasta and pita bread to sweet potatoes and brown rice, as well as an array of vitamin-rich fruits and vegetables; (2) Lower your cholesterol and blood pressure, and control your blood sugar levels to help prevent the onset of osteoporosis, cancer, stroke, and other serious illnesses; and (3) Design a delicious, affordable 21-day meal plan to get you started on the path toward weight loss and total-body wellness. ISBN: 0743405994. Our Book No: 13461. $16.50 AUD.

599. Shorter, Edward (1994). From the Mind into the Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychosomatic Symptoms (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent), faint foxing edges. Physical symptoms without apparent physiological cause are partly controlled by historical age, class, gender and ethnic group. The author reveals how stress, popular notions, and social forces together construct many of our symptoms and create much of our pain. ISBN: 0029286662. Our Book No: 2611. $23 AUD.

600. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

601. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25 AUD.

602. Shulman, Lawrence (1984). The Skills of Helping: Individuals and Groups (Second ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 432 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump bottom edge, owner's name sticker & written name. Heavy. Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 087581302X. Our Book No: 22597. $25 AUD.

603. Shulman, Lawrence (1991). Interactional social work practice: toward an empirical theory (1st ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 337 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures. Describes a beginning effort to develop and test a grounded, holistic theory of social work practice, based on an interactional perspective. Suitable for students, practitioners, supervisors, administrators, educators, and researchers. ISBN: 0875813550. Our Book No: 22682. $25 AUD.

604. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped, minor browning edges. The noted American psychopharmacologist tries to answer the age-old question: why do humans take drugs? Perhaps the desire for intoxication is actually a fourth drive, as unstoppable as hunger, thirst and sex. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20 AUD.

605. Siegel, Ronald K. (1990). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671691929. Our Book No: 21275A. $15 AUD.

606. Siegman, Aron Wolfe (editor); Smith, Timothy W. (editor) (1994). Anger, Hostility, and the Heart (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, red cloth cover, very good condition. Research on the roles of hostility and anger in the etiology and course of coronary heart disease (CHD) has recently mushroomed. Moreover, there has been considerable progress in the knowledge of neurohormonal correlates of anger and hostility that perhaps play a role in the pathogenesis of CHD. Although there is a surprising consensus among the contributors about the nature of the critical issues, they each offer differing perspectives. ISBN: 080581194X. Our Book No: 14312. $30 AUD.

607. Sills, Charlotte (editor) (1997). Contracts in Counselling (1st ed) [Professional Skills for Counsellors]. London: Sage Publications. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, barcode sticker, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, base spine lightly bumped. This book describes in an accessible way what counselling contracts are, why they are needed, how they are made, and what legal and ethical ramifications they hold. This book will be a good resource for all trainee and practising counsellors needing to examine this area of their practice. ISBN: 0761950893. Our Book No: 24513. $30 AUD.

608. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50 AUD.

609. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1990). Repression and Dissociation: Implications for Personality Theory, Psychopathology, and Health (Reprint ed) [John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and Development]. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 512 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. At the heart of Sigmund Freud's theory of psychoanalysis is the concept of repression, the avoidance on conscious awareness of experiences associated with conflict. Repression and related defense mechanisms such as dissociation remain central concepts in all psychodynamic approaches to psychotherapy, though many cognitive and behavioral scientists have greatly extended and altered Freud's original definition of repressive behavior. In this volume, some of the world's leading experts in clinical psychiatry, clinical psychology, health psychology, and cognitive psychology examine the historical origins of the concept of repression, survey the clinical and research evidence for its existence as a psychological function, and summarize the major theoretical formulations of repression current today, including the emerging concept of repression as a personality style. Several contributors explore implications of a repressor personality style for physiology and health, investigating its links to stress and its effects on the immune system and on diseases such as cancer. ISBN: 0226761061. Our Book No: 12667. $32 AUD.

610. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A Mind of My Own: The Woman who was Known as Eve Tells the Story of her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $24 AUD.

611. Skevington, Suzanne M. (1995). Psychology of pain. West Sussex: Wiley. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover near spine, bottom edge slightly marked. This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, integrated and accessible account of the experience of pain and its implications. It was written for psychologists, doctors, therapists, counsellors, and nurses in both academic and treatment settings. ISBN: 0471957739. Our Book No: 24207. $35 AUD.

612. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on "hysteria". Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket front flap corner creased. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists (as hysteria more commonly diagnosed in women). Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. Although condemned by physicians, the concept is nevertheless still popular. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $20 AUD.

613. Slipp, Samuel (editor) (1993). Curative factors in dynamic psychotherapy (1st p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 397 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This volume brings together therapists, clinicians, and researchers. Their innovative work has led to an advancement of psychoanalytic knowledge and techniques and thereby to more effective approaches in unraveling the components of psychotherapeutic care. The contributors explore the exploration, definition and explication of the alternative and often complex avenues that lead to patient change. ISBN: 1568210973. Our Book No: 24369. $35 AUD.

614. Small, Clive; Gilling, Tom (2009). Smack express: how organised crime got hooked on drugs (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Indepth examination of organised crime in New South Wales, by a former senior police officer. ISBN: 9781741756364. Our Book No: 24672. $20 AUD.

615. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20 AUD.

616. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-Centred Care: Concept, Theory and Practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, light edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $20 AUD.

617. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The Benefits of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $23 AUD.

618. Smith, Rick; Lourie, Bruce (2009). Slow Death by Rubber Duck: How the Toxic Chemistry of Everyday Life Affects Our Health (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, drawings, minor edgewear. This book looks at the toxins that surround us on an everyday basis. The authors offer solutions for how we can be healthier, safer and more aware. ISBN: 9780702237645. Our Book No: 24515. $23 AUD.

619. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

620. Snowling, Margaret J. (2001). Dyslexia (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner rear cover creased, bottom corners last few pages creased. This new edition provides a synthesis of research on the cognitive deficits of dyslexia and reviews evidence concerning its biological bases. The author considers not only the causes of reading and spelling problems, but also how in spite of their difficulties, dyslexic children accomplish levels of literacy that initially seem beyond them. This book will be a valuable resource for professionals and general readers alike. ISBN: 0631205748. Our Book No: 24468. $25 AUD.

621. Snyder, James J. (1989). Health Psychology & Behavioral Medicine (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 414 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, top corners covers slightly bumped, spine slightly slack. A thorough and proficient introduction to behavioral medicine. This book is intended for use in upper division undergraduate courses. ISBN: 013855503. Our Book No: 24312. $20 AUD.

622. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

623. Spanier, David (1987). Easy money: Inside the gambler's mind. London: Secker & Warburg. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Erudite book about the psychological roots of gambling - but also about the seamier side of the casino industry. ISBN: 043647889. Our Book No: 8319. $22.50 AUD.

624. Spanos, Nicholas P. (editor); Chaves, John F. (editor) (1989). Hypnosis: the cognitive-behavioral perspective. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 511 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), jacket flap corner creased, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A long-overdue collection of expert academic studies that support hypnosis as a cognitive-behavioural phenomenon rather than as a unique altered state of consciousness. ISBN: 0879754699. Our Book No: 13585. $30 AUD.

625. Spiegel, Herbert; Spiegel, David (1978). Trance and treatment: clinical uses of hypnosis (1st, reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 382 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (stain bottom rear cover). Two American psychiatrists provide a new perspective on the uses of hypnosis in clinical practice. Introduces a brief measure of trance capacity: the Hynotic Induction Profile (HIP). Reviews hypnotizability and its relation to personality, and defines a special class of highly hypnotizable persons (Grade V Syndrome). Tailors hypnotherapy according to patient personality to treat a wide spectrum of psychopathologies. ISBN: 046508687X. Our Book No: 13640. $25 AUD.

626. Stein, Irene (editor) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra, Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30 AUD.

627. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

628. Stephens, Trent; Brynner, Rock (2001). Dark remedy: The impact of thalidomide and its revival as a vital medicine. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), security sticker (reverse side of jacket), remainder stripe. The riveting story of the wonder drug that produced an epidemic of birth defects in the 1960s, but today has re-emerged as an indispensable medicine for some rare and chronic diseases. ISBN: 0738204048. Our Book No: 11116. $20 AUD.

629. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $22 AUD.

630. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, covers slightly scratched. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680A. $22 AUD.

631. Stevens, Joyce (1995). Healing Women: A History of Leichhardt Women's Community Health Centre (1st ed). Sydney: First Ten Years History Project. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corners little worn, tiny mark fore-edge, autograph (author's written name). The author interviewed 34 current or past staff members, plus two managers, to write this important book on the history of this women's health centre in an inner western suburb of Sydney. ISBN: 0646259776. Our Book No: 24551. $22 AUD.

632. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $10 AUD.

633. Stimmel, Barry (1996). Pain and its relief without addiction: clinical issues in the use of opioids and other analgesics. New York: Haworth Medical Press. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. American cardiologist and medical educator provides a definitive guide to pain and its management, particularly drugs that can provide relief without addiction - also the connection to the emotions and psychological state of the patient. Covers specific issues about treatment neglected in most textbooks. ISBN: 0789001268. Our Book No: 6510. $20 AUD.

634. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

635. Stopford, Victoria (1988). Understanding disability: causes, characteristics, and coping (Reprint ed). London: Edward Arnold. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page edge slightly miscut, owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0713135638. Our Book No: 11436. $13.50 AUD.

636. Storr, Anthony (1990). Churchill's Black Dog and Other Phenomena of the Human Mind (1st thus ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 310 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The dazzling collected essays of one of England's best-known psychiatrists. The theme is the sanity of true genius: highly gifted and creative people are far more likely to suffer from mental illness than the general population. As illustrations, he probes the psyches of Churchill, Kafka, Isaac Newton, Carl Jung and C. P. Snow. ISBN: 034536547X. Our Book No: 13791. $14 AUD.

637. Strauss, John S. (editor); Bowers, Malcolm (editor); Downey, Wayne (editor); Fleck, Stephen (editor); Jackson, Stanley (editor); Levine, Ira (editor) (1993). The Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia (1st p/b ed) [Master Works Series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, cover corner tips & first few pages lightly bent. This unusual volume explores the strengths, weaknesses and controversies involved in different approaches to the psychotherapy of schizophrenic patients. This book gives many valuable insights into this important and complex field. ISBN: 1568211651. Our Book No: 24431. $25 AUD.

638. Streiner, David L.; Norman, Geoffrey R. (2001). Health measurement scales: A practical guide to their development and use (2nd, reprint ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, small mark bottom edge near spine, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top corner front cover creased, few scratches covers. Written in layman's language and with a logical format, it is a book for experienced health researchers and anyone new to this subject. ISBN: 0192626701. Our Book No: 13682. $15 AUD.

639. Styron, William (1992). Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $12 AUD.

640. Sulima, Jean; Reading, Chris M. (patron) (1989-1994). SOMA Newsletter (27 issues). Sydney, Bondi Beach: SOMA: Health Association of Australia Ltd. Each issue: 10 pp. Each issue: Foolscap magazine format, stapled top left corner (staples rusted), very good condition, light foxing some issues. Heavy set. SOMA is not an "alternative medicine" group. They advocate complementary, bio-ecological methods, as well as standard practice in general medicine and psychiatry. Includes a few fact sheets, and a statement on orthomolecular medicine (about the proposed expulsion of Dr Chris Reading from the RANZCP: Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists). Our Book No: 13526. $50 AUD.

641. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the Dying and Bereaved: Systemic Approaches to Therapeutic Work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $30 AUD.

642. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. A textbook that introduces this new field to students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $25 AUD.

643. Sutherland, Stuart (1987). Breakdown: a personal crisis and a medical dilemma (2nd ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, few creases covers, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author, a British psychologist, suffered a severe mental breakdown. In the first edition he recounted his experiences of this agonizing event with remarkable candour and perception. In this new and updated edition he describes its consequences, which were often bizarre. He was prompted by his illness to rethink the problems of the care and treatment of the mentally unwell, and in the book he examines the benefits and pitfalls of the many methods of treatment. ISBN: 0297792385. Our Book No: 24604. $20 AUD.

644. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50 AUD.

645. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A Physician's Guide to Coping with Death and Dying. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. A physician and a clinical psychologist, with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $20 AUD.

646. Sweet, Melissa (2007). The big fat conspiracy: how to protect your family's health (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 471 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Gives Australian families awareness, understanding and practical advice to help with making healthy changes in their lives. There are many tips for eating well, moving more and promoting children's health and wellbeing. It is also packed with suggestions about how schools, health professionals, governments, business and community leaders can help create healthier environments for children and families. It promotes understanding and empowerment - not guilt and blame. ISBN: 9780733321818. Our Book No: 22728. $27.50 AUD.

647. Swiderski, Richard M. (1998). Multiple sclerosis: Through history and human life (1st ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book is a historical and geographical overview of MS and the people who have studied it, as well as those who have lived and died with it, over hundreds of years. The writer was diagnosed with MS in 1991. ISBN: 0786405627. Our Book No: 20307. $20 AUD.

648. Sykes, Shelly [Shelley] (2003). Callum's cure: A triumph of positive parenting. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 237 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner creased on front cover, review copy (bookplate). A mother describes her experience of raising a son suffering from cerebral palsy and infantile blindness - a triumph of positive parenting. ISBN: 073181200X. Our Book No: 10973. $12 AUD.

649. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12 AUD.

650. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $25 AUD.

651. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The Untamed Tongue: A Dissenting Dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $16 AUD.

652. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

653. Tahka, Veikko (1984). The patient - doctor relationship (Corrected ed). Sydney: ADIS Health Science Press. 206 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, pen or biro stripe fore-edge. Translated from Finnish. A Finnish psychiatry professor provides a detailed and subtly nuanced discussion of the doctor-patient relationship. Contains chapters on patient characteristics, doctor characteristics, factors affecting relationship, the medical interview, examining the patient, informing the patient, and treating the patient. ISBN: 0867920378. Our Book No: 16371. $18 AUD.

654. Taylor, Eric (1994). The hyperactive child: A parent's guide (2nd ed) [Positive health guides]. London: Optima / Little Brown. 124 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, charts. Discusses the causes and treatments of this highly controversial child behaviour. ISBN: 0356210596. Our Book No: 20504. $10 AUD.

655. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

656. Tenzin, Venerable Thubten (No Date). Eastern Medicine for Western Minds. Mudgee, NSW: Blue Padma Services Inc. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover little creased. The author discusses the way in which Buddhism can help to heal many illnesses. Our Book No: 25307. $10 AUD.

657. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

658. Terry, Paul (1997). Working With the Elderly and Their Carers: A Psychodynamic Approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. About counselling elderly people and their carers from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. Includes case studies with elderly people who have suffered debilitating effects of ageing as well as facing the loss of life itself. The focus is on understanding the unconscious, particularly the conscious experience of being elderly and frail. Includes examples of working with the caregiving setting - working with staff individually, in support groups and in meetings with their patients. ISBN: 0333620119. Our Book No: 13019. $25 AUD.

659. Thayer, Robert E. (1997). The origin of everyday moods: managing energy, tension, and stress (Reprint ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. This book is an in-depth exploration of the origins and influences of moods that affect us every day. The author discusses daily cycles of energy and tension, and offers powerful recommendations for breaking self-destructive habits and leading a richer, more enjoyable life. ISBN: 0195118057. Our Book No: 22794. $20 AUD.

660. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

661. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

662. Timewell, Eric (editor); Minichiello, Victor (editor); Plummer, David (editor) (1992). AIDS in Australia. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 392 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, owner's written name. Twenty expert contributions cover all facets of AIDS, from what it is, and how it iis nursed, to social and legal aspects in Australia. Will help us all to understand this disease and its management. ISBN: 072480031X. Our Book No: 3080. $16 AUD.

663. Totman, Richard (1987). Social Causes of Illness (2nd ed). London: Condor Souvenir. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, light stain bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. Clinical psychologist (Oxford University) examines the central issue of how to define the psychosocial conditions that put a person at risk of ill health. He believes many physical and mental illnesses result from an inability to attain the goals and maintain the patterns set for oneself. ISBN: 0285650211. Our Book No: 24415. $20 AUD.

664. Trahair, Richard (1998). All about hip replacement: a patient's guide. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 179 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 019554112X. Our Book No: 5841. $10 AUD.

665. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784. $12 AUD.

666. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784A. $12 AUD.

667. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30 AUD.

668. Treasure, Janet; Schmidt, Ulrike (1998). Clinician's guide to getting better bit(e) by bit(e): a survival kit for sufferers of bulimia nervosa and binge eating disorders (Reprint ed). London: Psychology Press. 143 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, few scratches back cover. Written by two eating disorder specialists at London's Maudsley Hospital. This book is suitable for anyone treating sufferers of bulimia. Written in clear, easy-to-read style, the book has many case histories which general readers will find helpful. ISBN: 0863777309. Our Book No: 22247. $30 AUD.

669. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos & drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $25 AUD.

670. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's Garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

671. Turp, Maggie (2001). Psychosomatic Health: The Body and the Word (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge. By lecturer in counselling, University of Hertfordshire. This book explores the relationship between physical and psychological well-being. Clearly written and well illustrated with examples throughout. The author also draws on contemporary developments in psychology, medicine, complementary medicine and neurophysiology. ISBN: 0333791940. Our Book No: 12669. $33 AUD.

672. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45 AUD.

673. Ursano, Robert J. (editor); McCaughey, Brian G. (editor); Fullerton, Carol S. (editor) (1994). Individual and Community Responses to Trauma and Disaster: The Structure of Human Chaos (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear rear top corner, scuff mark fore-edge), tiny spot front free flyleaf, review copy (label front free flyleaf). ISBN: 0521416337. Our Book No: 24254. $60 AUD.

674. Valent, Paul (1998). From Survival to Fulfillment: A Framework for the Life-Trauma Dialectic [Series in Trauma and Loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholistic perspective (trauma and fulfilment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $26 AUD.

675. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

676. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in Pastoral Care and Counseling: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $36 AUD.

677. Vardaxis, Nicholas J. (1995). Immunology for the Health Sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as published, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing front endpapers & edges, top corners bumped. This book provides a concise overview of the defence mechanisms to infection and of the human immune response. It is a text that has been written for students of the health sciences. Many tables and figures enhance the understanding of the text. ISBN: 0732930928. Our Book No: 24252. $40 AUD.

678. Vaughan, Susan C. (1997). The Talking Cure: The Science Behind Psychotherapy. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating original book by American psychoanalyst explaining how modern neuroscience can help us understand the work of psychotherapy. A powerful malgam of the skill of the therapist and the science of the brain. Shows how the process of therapy actually alters the shape of our neurons, modifies the connections between nerve cells in the brain, and affects permanant changes in how we interact with the world. ISBN: 0399142290. Our Book No: 2958. $14 AUD.

679. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $25 AUD.

680. Veith, Ilza (1970). Hysteria: the history of a disease (1st thus ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 301 pp. (Translated.) Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, plates, minor edgewear, old price marks, slightly rubbed along spine, owner's written name, very minor biro annotation on a few pages (ticks & tiny words). The author traces the varied manifestations of the term "hysteria" through history. Takes note of the medical, social, and even religious forces that combined to create the emotional climate of each epoch. ISBN: 0226852539. Our Book No: 23049. $25 AUD.

681. Vonk, Elizabeth M.; Tripodi, Tony; Epstein, Irwin (2007). Introduction to research in the health sciences (2nd ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny scratches front cover, minor edgewear. This book clearly presents research concepts and skills by organizing them according to assessment and treatment formulation, treatment implementation and monitoring, and evaluation. In addition, numerous practice cases and detailed exercises illuminate crucial concepts and techniques. ISBN: 0231133898. Our Book No: 24532. $35 AUD.

682. Vonnegut, Mark (2002). The Eden Express: A Memoir of Insanity (1st thus ed). New York: Seven Stories Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner front free flyleaf removed, minor edgewear. The award-winning account of his trip to insanity and back (schizophrenia). After writing the book he went to Harvard Medical School. He has been a primary care pediatrician for the last 20 years and has his own practice. ISBN: 1583225439. Our Book No: 23520. $16 AUD.

683. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the Seriously Obese Patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. ISBN: 0898628792. Our Book No: 7419. $20 AUD.

684. Waites, Junee; Swinbourne, Helen (2001). Smiling at shadows: a mother's journey through heartache and joy. Sydney: HarperCollins. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. ISBN: 0732268745. Our Book No: 11312. $20 AUD.

685. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine lightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $16 AUD.

686. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18 AUD.

687. Walker, Moira (1994). Women in therapy and counselling: out of the shadows (Reprint ed). Milton Keynes: OpenUP: Open University Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased & last few pages, shop label bottom front flyleaf, few small dents rear cover. The author has spent many years working in Britain with women as a social worker, teacher and trainer, and as a counsellor and psychotherapist. ISBN: 0335093752. Our Book No: 23003. $20 AUD.

688. Wallace, Laura J. (editorial director) (1999). Johns Hopkins health: high blood pressure: what you need to know (1st ed). Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top spine, tiny dent front cover. Self-help book by medical academics about coping with high blood pressure. ISBN: 0737016108. Our Book No: 20419. $10 AUD.

689. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few page corners lightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $30 AUD.

690. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

691. Watkins, John (1998). Hearing voices: a common human experience (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book contains a wealth of information about this fascinating aspect of human psychology. The author also looks at personal identity, the nature of consciousness, the relationship between mind and brain, schizophrenia, and the place of spirituality in human life. ISBN: 0855722886. Our Book No: 24452. $20 AUD.

692. Watkins, Mary (1990). Invisible guests: the development of imaginal dialogues (Reprint ed). Boston: Sigo Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, slight edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. The author discusses development of the imagination and its health consequences from a Jungian perspective. ISBN: 0938434810. Our Book No: 21653. $30 AUD.

693. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

694. Watters, Ethan; Ofshe, Richard (1999). Therapy's delusions: the myth of the unconscious and the exploitation of today's walking worried (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A clearheaded and courageous book that exposes the pseudoscience behind the 20th century's most enduring myth - Freud's theory of the psychodynamic mind. Despite the lack of credible evidence for a powerful unconscious that controls our behavior, numerous therapists continue to base their practice on the idea that only they can uncover their patients' unconscious motivations, leading down dangerous and arbitrary paths of treatment. Essential reading for anyone considering consulting a psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0684835843. Our Book No: 13454. $25 AUD.

695. Wearing, Deborah (2005). Forever today: a memoir of love and amnesia (1st ed). London: Doubleday. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. English musician Clive Wearing is one of the most extreme cases of amnesia ever known. In 1985, a virus completely destroyed a part of his brain essential for memory, leaving him trapped in a limbo of the constant present. This is a story told with love and care by his wife Deborah. ISBN: 0385607091. Our Book No: 24367. $20 AUD.

696. Weatherhead, Leslie D. (1968). Psychology, Religion and Healing (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 544 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped, minor insect damage rear flap edge), faint browning endpapers, rubber stamp. This book is a critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation in this field. Our Book No: 24641. $15 AUD.

697. Weidong, Wang (editor); Sasaki, Yuji (editor); Haruki, Yutaka (editor) (2000). Body Work and Psychotherapy in the East (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Proceedings of papers presented at the 5th Conference of the Transnational Network for Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Well-being 'Qigong, Meditation, and Hypnosis,' April 1998, and the International Symposium 'Psychotherapy and Eastern Thought' of the Asia Division of the World Council for Psychotherapy, 1st AWCP Congress, May 1998, Beijing, China. ISBN: 09051668112. Our Book No: 24262. $40 AUD.

698. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10 AUD.

699. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $15 AUD.

700. Welsh Guy, Anne; Vaughn, Frank (illustrator) (1979). Good-Bye, Tonsils [Numbat Picture Book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, board cover (gilt spine covers staples), very good condition, colour drawings, gilt spine lightly worn, front cover lightly faded, few small tears & scuffs. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. Mary Ann has to have her tonsils out. ISBN: 0855586141. Our Book No: 25104. $14 AUD.

701. Welshman, John (editor); Walmsley, Jan (editor) (2006). Community Care in Perspective: Care, Control and Citizenship (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This cohesive collection fills a major gap in medical and social history, charting the history of community provision for so-called vulnerable adults in the United Kingdom since 1948. Focusing primarily on those with learning difficulties, this study provides insights into community care more broadly, providing a context for current policies and practices. ISBN: 1403992665. Our Book No: 24505. $20 AUD.

702. Wenar, Charles; Kerig, Patricia (2000). Developmental Psychopathology: From Infancy Through Adolescence (4th ed). New York: McGraw Hill Higher Education. 490 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Heavy. With an explicitly developmental approach and a consistent organizational scheme, provides a comprehensive introduction to the origins and course of behavioural and emotional problems. A balance of perspectives, including the behavioural, psychodynamic, cognitive and family systems, and up-to-date research, serve to create a rich, thought-provoking, and integrative view of psychopathology across development. ISBN: 0070696179. Our Book No: 14303. $30 AUD.

703. Werbach, Melvyn R. (1986). Third line medicine: modern treatment for persistent symptoms (1st ed). London: Arkana / Routledge Kegan Paul. 215 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, sticker rear cover, spine slightly creased, edges lightly browned, two tiny scuff marks front cover. This book looks at third line medicine which counters the compartmentalization of specialty care by providing an integrated approach which includes both orthodox and alternative treatments. ISBN: 1850630410. Our Book No: 23241. $20 AUD.

704. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

705. West, Cameron (1999). First Person Plural: My Life as a Multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, edgewear, owners written name flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $13 AUD.

706. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

707. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This straightforward and sensitive book provides parents of children with special needs with advice they so desperately need at various stages of their child's development. Written by two government disability specialists. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30 AUD.

708. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

709. Whittle, Michael W. (1996). Gait Analysis: An Introduction (2nd ed). Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Gait analysis is the systematic study of human walking, for diagnosis and the planning of treatment in people with medical conditions. Aims to brings gait analysis out of the 'ivory tower' of the research laboratory, to the 'real world' of the clinic. Maintains a clear and approachable style that has established this book as the premier introductory textbook on the subject. Essential reading for students and practitioners of physical therapy, orthopaedics, neurology, rheumatology, rehabilitation, bioengineering, and indeed all those involved in the study of human movement. Whittle holds a chair in Rehabilitation Technology at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga. ISBN: 0750622229. Our Book No: 14213. $20 AUD.

710. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $30 AUD.

711. Wilkin, David; Hallam, Lesley; Doggett, Marie-Anne (1994). Measures of Need and Outcome for Primary Health Care (Reprint ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, spine little creased, minor edgewear. This is the first book to address the problems of measurement in primary health care and need, and is an important reference text for primary care physicians and nurses, health care managers and researchers, and specialists in public health. ISBN: 0192624202. Our Book No: 24514. $20 AUD.

712. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody Somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $12 AUD.

713. Williams, Donna (1998). Autism and Sensing: The Unlost Instinct (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tips lightly worn, small crease front cover fore-edge, minor edgewear. By the author of "Nobody Nowhere". She explains how the senses of a person with autism work, suggesting that they are 'stuck' at an early development stage common to everyone. The book provides a fascinating insight into the way that people with autism perceive the world, going into more depth than in her previous books. ISBN: 1853026123. Our Book No: 22447. $20 AUD.

714. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

715. Wilson, Earle (2005). To the Third Age and Beyond: Preparing for Retirement and Growing Older (1st ed). Auckland: Reed Books. 126 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, few drawings, minor edgewear. This book tells you how to prepare for a positive retirement. ISBN: 0790010518. Our Book No: 25270. $14 AUD.

716. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor Story: A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Hampton: Magazine Art (Aust). 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover lightly creased, minor wear & foxing edges. (No ISBN printed in book.) Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10 AUD.

717. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50 AUD.

718. Windsor, Harry (1987). The heart of a surgeon: the memoirs of Harry Windsor (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top edge creased), base spine slightly rubbed. Inspiring story told by one of the foremost cardiothoracic surgeons in Australia. In 1968 he performed Australia's first heart transplant at St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney. He died in 1987 shortly after finishing this book. This is a very special story told by a man committed to the gift of life. ISBN: 0868400432. Our Book No: 23842. $25 AUD.

719. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.

720. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

721. Winter, Richard; Munn-Giddings, Carol (2001). A Handbook for Action Research in Health and Social Care. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive guide to action research as a strategy for inquiry and development in professional contexts with particular reference to health and social care. ISBN: 0415224845. Our Book No: 24456. $30 AUD.

722. Winton, Ronald (1987). The doctor's oath (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer. 79 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers. The author discusses the history and development of medical protocol. ISBN: 085892336X. Our Book No: 22275. $20 AUD.

723. Wise, David; Anderson, Rodney (1997). A Headache in the Pelvis: A New Understanding and Treatment for Prostatitis and Chronic Pelvic Pain Syndromes (4th ed). Occidental, CA: National Center for Pelvic Pain. 413 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings. A landmark treatment for sufferers of chronic pelvic pain and urinary dysfunction, developed at Stanford University. Identifies a group of pain syndromes caused by the overuse of the human instinct to protect the genitals, rectum and contents of the pelvis from injury or pain by contracting the pelvic muscles. Produces chronic pain, urinary problems, reduced blood flow, and increased tension and anxiety. ISBN: 9780972775533. Our Book No: 14255. $30 AUD.

724. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $12 AUD.

725. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's Flying Doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors - who provide essential health care to remote communities. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $20 AUD.

727. Wolpert, Lewis (2001). Malignant sadness: the anatomy of depression (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, shop security sticker. Several years ago the author had a severe depressive episode. In this book, he investigates the causes and treatments of depression, which formed the basis for a BBC TV series. This paperback edition features a new introduction, in which he discusses the reaction to his book and television series, and recounts his own struggle with a second bout of depression. ISBN: 0571207278. Our Book No: 23952. $15 AUD.

728. Wood, Marion Francis (2007). Fantastic Spastic: The Story of Bourke Gibbons OAM (1st ed). Sydney: Darlington Press / Marion Wood. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Inspiring story of Bourke Gibbons, who was born with quadriplegia and spastic cerebral palsy. This book tells how he survived and fought his way to independence. (Darlington Press is an imprint of the Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). ISBN: 9781921364020. Our Book No: 25390. $25 AUD.

729. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25 AUD.

730. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15 AUD.

731. Worden, J. William; Parkes, Colin Murray (foreword) (1989). Grief Counselling and Grief Therapy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Practitioner (1st, reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. Original edition of this classic textbook on grief. Describes the mechanisms of grief, the procedures for helping the bereaved to accomplish "the tasks of mourning" and move through the process of normal grieving. ISBN: 0422786209. Our Book No: 9652. $20 AUD.

732. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the Nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Heavy. Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line (Lifeline) telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $25 AUD.

733. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $15 AUD.

734. Wubbolding, Robert E. (2000). Reality therapy for the 21st Century (1st ed). Philadelphia: Brunner - Routledge. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive, practical, easy-to-read and clearly illustrated book presenting the ideas behind reality therapy. The book includes an interview with William Glasser, the founder of reality therapy, multicultural applications, and research-based studies. The book extends the practice of reality therapy and teaches it through Dr. Wubbolding's effective WDEP system. This includes 22 types of self-evaluation that counselors and therapists can use to shorten therapy time in the current managed-care environment. ISBN: 156032886X. Our Book No: 23462. $35 AUD.

735. Wyndham, Susan (2008). Life in his hands: the true story of a neurosurgeon and a pianist (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In 2001 the brilliant young concert pianist Aaron McMillan was diagnosed with a rare type of brain tumour and given six weeks to live. He underwent twelve hours of surgery, and went back to playing within days. Years later, he was still performing. His doctor was Charlie Teo, one of Australia's most celebrated and controversial neurosurgeons. This is the remarkable true story of a medical maverick and an artist who refused to be daunted by death. It is a book full of heartache and joy and scientific marvels, written by a journalist who found that with some stories, remaining on the sidelines is the hardest thing to do. ISBN: 9781405038379. Our Book No: 23357. $25 AUD.

736. Yalom, Irvin D. (1999). Momma and the Meaning of Life: Tales of Psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), fore-edge untrimmed, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The renowned American psychotherapist, and author of the bestselling author of "Love's Executioner" here presents a compelling and beautifully written collection of six psychological case studies that provide a fascinating insight into the human condition and our search for happiness, and explores the unique dynamic of the relationship between therapist and client. ISBN: 0465043860. Our Book No: 14049. $25 AUD.

737. Yapko, Michael D. (1992). Hypnosis and the Treatment of Depressions: Strategies for Change (Reprint ed). Levittown, PA: Brunner/Mazel Publishers. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket. American clinical psychologist examines the efficacy of the use of hypnosis for the treatment of depression. ISBN: 0876306822. Our Book No: 24211. $26 AUD.

738. Yapko, Michael D. (1994). Suggestions of Abuse: True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Abuse. New York: Simon & Schuster. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe top edge. The first book, by an American clinical psychologist, to critically examine "repressed memories" of sexual abuse. A surprising proportion of qualified therapists are unaware how easily hypnotic suggestibility can produce therapist-induced false memories. ISBN: 0671874314. Our Book No: 13557. $20 AUD.

739. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: The Compelling Story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corners little creased few pages, light edgewear. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $16 AUD.

740. Zeltzer, Lonnie K.; Blackett Schlank, Christina (2005). Conquering Your Child's Chronic Pain: A Pediatrician's Guide for Reclaiming a Normal Childhood (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. This book is an invaluable guide to manage pain in children. Drawing on more than 30 years of study and combining modern medicine with complementary methods, the author explains how various methods can be used to aid pain relief. ISBN: 0060570172. Our Book No: 23553. $18 AUD.

741. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: Literary Transformations, 1919 - 1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.