BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0710

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SELF-HELP ** POPULAR PSYCHOLOGY ** POPULAR HEALTH ** SELF-IMPROVEMENT ** PERSONAL GROWTH ** HUMAN POTENTIAL.
406 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** ACADEMIC HEALTH ** ESOTERIC & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD, GENDER, DEATH & DYING ** STRESS, COPING, ADDICTION, THERAPY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 10, 2011.



1. Abraham, Suzanne; Llewellyn-Jones, Derek (1992). Eating disorders: The facts (3rd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 201 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables. ISBN: 0192621998. Our Book No: 11841. $10 AUD.

2. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder: How Crammed Closets, Cluttered Offices, and On-the-Fly Planning Make the World a Better Place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $16 AUD.

3. Adams, Alison (2010). Chronic Fatigue, ME and Fibromyalgia: The Natural Recovery Plan (1st ed). London: Watkins Publishing. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner tip worn, minor scratches covers. This book is a clear, insightful, informative and sympathetic guide for sufferers of chronic fatigue and practitioners alike. The author has suffered a lifetime of chronic illness. ISBN: 9781906787622. Our Book No: 13884. $20 AUD.

4. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

5. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It Could Be Allergy and It Can Be Cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $15 AUD.

6. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13 AUD.

7. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

8. Anonymous, Overeaters (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

9. Antoun, Joanne (2007). Back on track: bringing awareness and guidance to life's journey (1st ed). Sydney: Destiny's Door. 153 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, slight crease near spine, minor edgewear. The author shares some of her life experiences, and talks about the importance of being aware of your own journey. ISBN: 0977595803. Our Book No: 22810. $35 AUD.

10. Arieti, Silvano (1976). Creativity: The magic synthesis. New York: Basic Books. 448 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. ISBN: 0465014445. Our Book No: 11422. $12 AUD.

11. Armstrong, John (editor) (2003). Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author explores the ideas that have shaped how we view affairs of the heart. ISBN: 0140294716. Our Book No: 24916. $15 AUD.

12. Arndt, Peter (1986). RSI explained (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. This books looks at RSI and how it affects the individual, the employers and the professionals involved in helping affected people. ISBN: 0949873055. Our Book No: 22297. $15 AUD.

13. Astor, Liz (2006). Loving Olivia: Bringing Up My Autistic Daughter. London: Rodale Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner). A moving story of the joys and heartaches of bringing up an autistic child in Britain. ISBN: 140508815X. Our Book No: 24789. $20 AUD.

14. Atrens, Dale (2000). The power of pleasure: why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. This book explains the link between enjoyment of all kinds of food and a strong immune system. ISBN: 1875989781. Our Book No: 23826. $20 AUD.

15. Bach, Richard (1994). Jonathan Livingston Seagull: a story (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 93 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, full-page black & white photos, light edgewear, owner's written name. ISBN: 0006490344. Our Book No: 2763. $10 AUD.

16. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50 AUD.

17. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15 AUD.

18. Beaser, Richard S.; Hill, Joan. (1995). The Joslin guide to diabetes: A program for managing your treatment (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, pages & page edges slightly yellowed, corners creased front & back covers, minor edgewear. A practical guide written in easy-to-understand language and charts to explain what to eat and when to eat it, how to monitor blood sugars, how to administer insulin and oral medications, how to treat high and low blood sugar, and how and when to exercise. ISBN: 0684802082. Our Book No: 21263. $15 AUD.

19. Beattie, Melody (2006). The Grief Club: the secret to getting through all kinds of change (1st ed). Center City, MN: Hazelden. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge front cover & few pages, remainder stripe. This book is part memoir, part self-help book, part journalism. A profoundly personal, powerful healing guide to moving through life's losses. ISBN: 1592853498. Our Book No: 24382. $20 AUD.

20. Becnel, Barbara Cottman (1991). The co-dependent parent: Free yourself by freeing your child (1st ed) [The codependent parent]. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. Our Book No: 1794. $14 AUD.

21. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10 AUD.

22. Bezant, Elizabeth; Eaves, Pamela (2006). Stolen moments: inspiring and unforgettable stories from people living with Alzheimer's (1st ed). Quinns Rocks, WA: Writing to Inspire. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This wonderful book is a collection of profoundly moving stories that offer support. Every story in this book offers an honest insight into exactly what Alzheimer's is and its effects on lives, but more than that every story also acknowledges the true strength, spirit, inspiration and love of those who live with this disease on a daily basis. ISBN: 0975237322. Our Book No: 23624. $30 AUD.

23. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The fat stripping diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $15 AUD.

24. Bilsborough, Shane (2002). 7 days to strip fat forever (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your health. ISBN: 0143000225. Our Book No: 24217. $12.50 AUD.

25. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

26. Bluestein, Jane (compiled) (1995). Mentors, masters and Mrs MacGregor: stories of teachers making a difference (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light brown stripe edges, scratch cover & first two pages. Bluestein has collected entertaining, inspiring and moving stories about American teachers, mentors and other special people who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of others. ISBN: 1558743375. Our Book No: 24433. $18 AUD.

27. Bonder, Rabbi Nilton (1997). The Kabbalah of envy: transforming hatred, anger, and other negative emotions (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear, printed on acid-free paper. In this book, Rabbi Bonder draws on the wisdom of the Talmud, Hasidic tales, and the Jewish mystical lore in presenting insights into the effects of envy, jealousy, hatred, and anger. ISBN: 1570622949. Our Book No: 23291. $20 AUD.

28. Bone, Pamela (2007). Bad hair days (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, tiny impression on cover. The personal experience of bone cancer, told by a Melbourne journalist. ISBN: 9780522853698. Our Book No: 24774. $15 AUD.

29. Booth, Father Leo (1991). When God becomes a drug: breaking the chains of religious addiction & abuse (1st ed). New York: Putnam. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning & foxing pages, minor wear spine edges, biro tick front free flyleaf. The author believes that religious addiction is a disease that can be treated. In this book he adapts the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) to the particular problems of this dysfunctional behavior, and offers a step-by-step program of exercises and affirmations that turn religious addiction into a healthy relationship with god. ISBN: 0874777038. Our Book No: 24313. $13.50 AUD.

30. Borrel, Marie (2004). 60 tips stress relief (1st thus ed). London: Hachette Illustrated / Octopus Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small square, very good plus condition, few single-colour drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. A concise book full of ways to minimise stress, eg, relaxation, natural remedies, massage, relaxation techniques, environment and diet. ISBN: 1844300749. Our Book No: 24317. $13.50 AUD.

31. Braiker, Harriet B. (2004). Who's Pulling Your Strings? How to Break the Cycle of Manipulation and Regain Control of Your Life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease covers, some pages little creased top corner. The author discusses ways to end a destructive relationship, understand how it happened - and prevent it happening again. ISBN: 0071446729. Our Book No: 23274. $17 AUD.

32. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Colagiuri, Stephen (2002). The New Glucose Revolution: The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimum Health (Achieve Weight Loss, Blood Glucose Control and Lifelong Health with GI) (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The third edition of this bestselling guide to low-GI foods, originally published as The GI Factor in 1996. Explains why eating low-GI foods (slowly digested glucose) produces dramatic improvements in wellbeing, weight loss, and lowers the risk of heart attacks and diabetes. ISBN: 0733615007. Our Book No: 14142. $13 AUD.

33. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Mendosa, Rick (2004). The New Glucose Revolution: What Makes My Blood Glucose Go Up and Down? Sydney: Hodder. 178 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. The Glycemic Index (low-GI) solution for optimum health. Over 100 frequently asked questions about foods and your blood glucose levels, including pre-diabetes conditions. ISBN: 0733618464. Our Book No: 22206. $14 AUD.

34. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1991). A book of comfort (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 56 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. Our Book No: 5138. $12 AUD.

35. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1995). A book of forgiveness (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (decorative page edges), base slightly bumped. Quotations about forgiveness by the Australian Jewish rabbi and scholar. ISBN: 0207188033. Our Book No: 5138A. $18 AUD.

36. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

37. Brinkman, Rick; Kirschner, Rick (1994). Dealing with people you can't stand: how to bring out the best in people at their worst (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw-Hill. 205 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The authors have conducted seminars on this topic to over 250,000 people. How to identify 10 recognizable difficult behaviours, and deal successively with each of them. ISBN: 0070078386. Our Book No: 13109. $15 AUD.

38. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

39. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

40. Brown, Nina W. (2001). Children of the self-absorbed: a grownup's guide to getting over narcissistic parents (Reprint ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book is about Destructive Narcissistic Pattern (DNP). This is the only book written to exclusively acknowledge and address this parenting problem and its long-term impact on adult children. The author discusses ways to protect yourself, letting go of old patterns, and suggests ways to build a new sense of self. ISBN: 101572242310. Our Book No: 23443. $25 AUD.

41. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $25 AUD.

42. Buckman, Robert; Sutcliffe, Jenny (with); Cleese, John (introduction) (2000). What you really need to know about caring for someone after a stroke (1st ed). Toronto: Macmillan. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Positive reference book for anyone caring for stroke patients. ISBN: 0771576870. Our Book No: 20467. $10 AUD.

43. Buist, Robert (1986). Food Intolerance: What It Is and How to Cope with It (4th impression ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. About food intolerance, and provides helpful recipes. ISBN: 0063120550. Our Book No: 16397. $12 AUD.

44. Buist, Robert (1996). Food Intolerance: What It Is & How to Cope with It (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $10 AUD.

45. Butler-Bowdon, Tom (2001). 50 Self-Help Classics: Books to Change Your Life (1st ed). Sydney, East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book guides you to 50 proven classics in the self-help field in the 20th century. Each consists of a 2-4 page summary of the life skills advocated, a potted biography of the author, and a history of the book. ISBN: 0731810368. Our Book No: 24748. $15 AUD.

46. Byrski, Liz (1986). Pills, potions, people: Understanding the drug problem (1st ed). Melbourne: Dove Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease along spine, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, bottom corners of pages have a tiny crease, tiny stain bottom part of fore-edge. By journalist. The reasons for drug abuse are more important than the drug itself. Viewed as an extreme form of our drug-taking behaviour, based on habits and rooted in conformity and convention. ISBN: 0859244334. Our Book No: 12538. $12 AUD.

47. Cabot, Sandra (2005). Alzheimer's: What You Must Know to Protect Your Brain and Improve Your Memory (1st ed). Sydney: WHAS Pty Ltd. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, recipes, tables, minor edgewear. The medical doctor and popular writer explains her 4-point program to prevent and slow down the progress of the brain damage caused by Alzheimer's disease. ISBN: 0958613796. Our Book No: 25078. $18 AUD.

48. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

49. Cambridge, Ada (1997). Fidelis (1st thus ed) [Australian Books On Demand]. Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, red card cover, as new condition. Australian historical romance novel originally published in 1895. Perhaps her most interesting novel of her later (Williamstown) period. The story of a male novelist, phenomenally ugly, who avoids expressing his love to Fidelis because of his disability, but all works out in the end. ISBN: 0949910635. Our Book No: 13352. $23 AUD.

50. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor (2002). Chicken soup for the soul: Christmas treasury: holiday stories to warm the heart (Reprint ed) [Chicken soup for the soul series]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 282 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. True holiday stories centered around the Christmas spirit. ISBN: 0439457688. Our Book No: 20264. $15 AUD.

51. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

52. Carlson, Richard (editor); Shield, Benjamin (editor) (1990). Healers on Healing (1st thus ed). London: Rider. 203 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, covers creased, pages lightly browned, small mark top edge, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. In 37 original essays, the world's leading healers share their insights into what healing really is, and how it takes place. They include: Norman Cousins, Shatki Gawain, Carl Simonton, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Stephen Levine, Bernie Siegel, Louise Hay, Ted Katchup, Ram Dass, and many others. ISBN: 0712635165. Our Book No: 24381. $11 AUD.

53. Carnegie, Dale (1999). How to win friends and influence people (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few scratches rear cover, pages slightly browned. Originally published, 1936. The classic bestselling text on how to get along with and influence people in your daily business and social contacts. ISBN: 0732264030. Our Book No: 2591. $10 AUD.

54. Cartwright, Sue; Cooper, Cary (1994). No hassle! Taking the stress out of work (1st ed). London: Century Limited. 207 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, remainder spot bottom edge. This book provides a new approach to the ever present problems of stress at work. It identifies stressful situations and gives solutions to them, showing how to handle both the every-day problems like work overload and difficult colleagues, and crisis times such as redundancy, mergers, sexual harassment and ethical dilemmas. ISBN: 071265772X. Our Book No: 24527. $12 AUD.

55. Casdorph, Richard H. (1976). The miracles (First ed). Plainfield, NJ: Logos. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, light foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, edge tears). This book documents, evaluates and follows ten cases of claims to miraculous healings of severe, disabling or potentially fatal diseases. Some of the cases are related to the ministry of Kathryn Kuhlman. ISBN: 0882701711. Our Book No: 24626. $18 AUD.

56. Clarke, Ron (2004). The measure of success: a personal perspective (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos with four coloured photos, minor edgewear, small dent bottom edge rear cover. In this intimate autobiography, the author shares his inspirational journey from his formative family days and the highs and lows of his record-breaking athletics career, through to his international business ventures and current philanthropic and community interests. ISBN: 0734407076. Our Book No: 23168. $25 AUD.

57. Clifford, Ross; Johnson, Philip (1995). Sacred quest: a hard look at today's search for wholeness, meaning and personal transformation (2nd ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Albatross Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing edges. Affirms the importance of a deeper search for healing and purpose in life, and reappraises these pathways from a Christian perspective. ISBN: 073241024X. Our Book No: 24530. $15 AUD.

58. Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John (2003). Boundaries: when to say YES: when to say NO: to take control of your life (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Two American clinical psychologists provide Christian insights into how to set boundaries with our parents, spouses, children, friends, co-workers, and even ourselves. ISBN: 0958686602. Our Book No: 6649B. $18 AUD.

59. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50 AUD.

60. Cole, Kris (2000). Crystal Clear Communication: Skills for Understanding and Being Understood (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 314 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings. This book, now revised, explains the essential techniques of successful communication and suggests practical ways to put them into practice in day-to-day living. ISBN: 0724805389. Our Book No: 14136. $30 AUD.

61. Collins, Jack (1998). When your customer wins, you can't lose (Reprint ed). Sydney: Harper Business. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, few tiny marks top edge. In this book, the author discusses ways to win customers and keep them. ISBN: 0732259118. Our Book No: 22726. $18 AUD.

62. Cooper, Peter J. (1995). Bulimia Nervosa and Binge-Eating: A Guide to Recovery (A Self-Help Guide Using Cognitive Behavioral Techniques) (Revised, reprint ed) [Overcoming Series]. London: Robinson. 160 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. An overview of symptoms of these eating disorders, and how to overcome these problems, particularly using cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT). ISBN: 1854871714. Our Book No: 23721. $18 AUD.

63. Cornelius, Helena; Faire, Shoshana (1996). Everyone Can Win: How to Resolve Conflict (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. With its friendly advice, entertaining cartoons and proven techniques, this book is an inspirational sourcebook for conflict resolution - for all those who want to win, and who want everyone else to win, too. ISBN: 0731801113. Our Book No: 4464. $12 AUD.

64. Cornish, Sandy (2000). Sandy: A butterfly emerging (1st ed). Sydney: Halbooks Publishing. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The inspiring autobiography of the author. Born in 1949 with cerebral palsy, Sandy has achieved more in her 50 plus years than most 'able-bodied' people have in a lifetime, even through she cannot speak a word! Sandy has used the middle finger on her right hand to communicate to many people, firstly via a board with the alphabet on it, and later with a communicator strapped to her right wrist. This autobiography was painstakingly and laboriously written that way. ISBN: 0958580766. Our Book No: 24324. $15 AUD.

65. Courtenay, Bryce (1993). A recipe for dreaming (Reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. Unnum pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side). A gift book of self-help affirmations and advice from the bestselling Australian novelist. ISBN: 0855615079. Our Book No: 6653. $16 AUD.

66. Covey, Stephen R. (1994). The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 340 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, few small creases covers, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. A popular bestseller about the main principals to being effective in life. ISBN: 1863500294. Our Book No: 9791. $13 AUD.

67. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom Buddies: Uplifting Stories of Breast Cancer Survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $16 AUD.

68. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1997). Living well: the psychology of everyday life (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket. The author examines what is meant by the term "living well" and its corollary, "well-being". ISBN: 0297819534. Our Book No: 11300. $15 AUD.

69. Cue, Kerry (2007). Forgotten wisdom: a search for the lost art of happiness (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 351 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author talks about her life and how, she transformed it by using the language of emotion. ISBN: 9781921221415. Our Book No: 22685. $22 AUD.

70. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10 AUD.

71. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15 AUD.

72. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50 AUD.

73. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15 AUD.

74. Dana, Daniel (2001). Conflict Resolution: Mediation Tools for Everyday Worklife (Reprint ed) [Briefcase Books]. New York: McGraw Hill. 169 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, printed on recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, small dent front cover. This is the first book to provide specific mediation skills and managerial tools for successfully preventing, managing, and resolving workplace conflicts. ISBN: 0071364315. Our Book No: 24988. $20 AUD.

75. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50 AUD.

76. Dantes, Ligia (1995). Your Fantasies May be Hazardous to Your Health: How Your Thoughts Create Your World (1st ed). Rockport, MA: Element Books. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Examines how fantasies influence us and our world. ISBN: 1852306874. Our Book No: 21429. $13 AUD.

77. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

78. Davidson, Paul (1991). Chronic muscle pain syndrome: how to recognize and treat it - and feel better all over (Reprint revised and updated ed). New York: Berkley Books. 250 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint browning inside covers & edges, top corner front cover creased, top corners few pages lightly bent. A safe and effective plan for treating a wide array of stress-related symptoms: muscle aches, pains and stiffness; chronic fatigue; joint swelling; migraine-type headaches; sleep disturbances, irritable bowel syndrome; numbness; and hypersensitivity to temperature and humidity. Fibrositis - caused by stress -- is often mistaken for arthritis, rheumatism and Epstein-Barr infection. Introduces a seven-step treatment method without analgesics. ISBN: 0425127753. Our Book No: 24403. $10 AUD.

79. De Silva, Padmal; Rachman, Stanley (1992). Obsessive compulsive disorder: The facts [Oxford medical publications]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, corners of front cover creased, slight edgewear, top corner of flyleaf thinned. Drawing on their clinical experience, the authors give a brief and lucid account of the nature of obsessions and compulsions. The book is intended mainly for the sufferers of obsessive compulsive disorder, and their families and friends. It will also be of interest to health care workers who have to deal with this clinical problem. ISBN: 0192621882. Our Book No: 20985. $15 AUD.

80. de Vries, Jan (1989). Cancer and leukaemia: an alternative approach (Reprint ed) [By appointment only series]. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner tiny crease. Reveals positive and alternative ways cancer patients can help themselves at home. ISBN: 1851581367. Our Book No: 20413. $12.50 AUD.

81. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

82. De Vrye, Catherine (1999). The customer service zoo: create customers for life and a life for yourself! (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. A light-hearted approach to the perennial challenges of customer service. The book is about making the most of your situation, about looking after yourself, about thinking creatively and about the common sense which will make a difference to your customer service. ISBN: 1865080055. Our Book No: 22478. $20 AUD.

83. Dervan, Peter A.; Fletcher, Christopher D. M. (foreword) (1999). Understanding cancer: A scientific and clinical guide for the layperson. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0786406283. Our Book No: 11898. $15 AUD.

84. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell Me I'm Here (A Moving and Courageous Story of One Family's Experience of Schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $12.50 AUD.

85. Dossey, Larry (1992). Meaning and medicine: lessons from a doctor's tales of breakthrough and healing (1st p/b ed). New York: Bantam Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned. The noted medical doctor and speaker continues his investigation into the connection between mind, meaning and illness. ISBN: 0553370812. Our Book No: 24481. $15 AUD.

86. Douglas, Ray (1999). Dreams and the Inner Self (1st ed). London: Blandford Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, bottom corners few pages little worn. This book shows how to interpret your dreams. ISBN: 0713727764. Our Book No: 24960. $15 AUD.

87. Dreher, Henry (1995). The immune power personality: 7 traits you can develop to stay healthy (1st stated ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side). This book draws on cutting-edge research in the mind-body field to identify seven traits associated with immunity. Shows how individuals can cultivate these traits in themselves. ISBN: 0525938389. Our Book No: 24400. $20 AUD.

88. Dweck, Carol S. (2006). Mindset: the new psychology of success. New York: Random House. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edge creases jacket, owner's written name. Based on over 20 years of study, renowned Stanford University psychologist Carol Dweck has discovered a groundbreaking idea - the power of our mindset. She explains why it's not just our abilities and talent that bring us success - but whether we approach them with a fixed or growth mindset. Praising intelligence and ability doesn't by itself foster self-esteem and lead to accomplishment, but may actually jeopardize success. With the right mindset, we can motivate our kids and help them to raise their grades. A simple idea about the brain can create a love of learning and a resilience that is the basis of lifelong accomplishment. ISBN: 1400062756. Our Book No: 13087. $25 AUD.

89. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25 AUD.

90. Ellis, Albert (1990). Anger: how to live with and without it (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Applied rational emotive therapy to manage anger - one of the most damaging and fruitless of all human emotions. ISBN: 0725105771. Our Book No: 2739. $12 AUD.

91. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

92. Emery, Alan E. H. (1994). Muscular dystrophy: The facts. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures including black & white text-photos. A popular introduction to this troubling group of genetic diseases - muscle wasting and weakness - that severely affect children and adults. Includes questions relating to exercise, physiotherapy, surgery, the emotional effects, and advice about schooling. ISBN: 0192624490. Our Book No: 5910. $10 AUD.

93. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10 AUD.

94. Eskinazi, Lisa (2008). Out of the well: my battle with school bullying and severe depression. Melbourne: Melbourne Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A courageous book in which Lisa tells what it is like to be the victim of extreme school bullying, followed by bouts of manic depression, institutionalisation and homelessness. She was the first to successfully sue the Victorian Education Department. This story should be read by all secondary school students and parents. ISBN: 9781877096860. Our Book No: 13440. $28 AUD.

95. Eyers, Kerrie; Parker, Gordon (2008). Mastering bipolar disorder: an insider's guide to managing mood swings and finding balance (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover, front cover bottom corner creased. This book gathers stories from people with bipolar disorder. They share inspiring and sometimes amusing accounts of their experiences of bipolar episodes, and wise advise on ways of managing the highs and lows on a daily basis. There are tips from clinicians and the latest research to help everyone with bipolar disorder and their families experience a better quality of life. ISBN: 9781741755466. Our Book No: 23781. $18 AUD.

96. Fairbank, Eric; Hoekstra, Bore (illustrations) (1996). Prescriptions for life with cancer. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 56 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 085572269X. Our Book No: 14475. $10 AUD.

97. Fairweather, George W.; Fergus, Esther Onaga (1993). Empowering the mentally ill (1st ed). Austin, TX: Self-Published: Fairweather Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, first five pages separating base spine. This book summarises experiments about adjustment and empowerment of the long-term mentally ill. Empowerment requires improving the social ecology of an individual's environment so that adaptive responses can occur. The chapters present a logical problem-solving approach from problem definition to problem solution. Our Book No: 24222. $30 AUD.

98. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

99. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20 AUD.

100. Fijlstra, Rob; Wullings, Harry (2004). Honesty - the Best Policy: A Remedy Against Alienation, Cynicism and Powerlessness. London: Cyan / Scriptum. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, minor edgewear jacket, internally excellent. Written so that readers can improve their life and gain a positive outlook in the development process. ISBN: 1904879144. Our Book No: 24846. $20 AUD.

101. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30 AUD.

102. Flanagan, Martin (2004). Faces in the crowd: an argument for optimism (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell East: One Day Hill Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. The author uses the stories that he has written for a newspaper to inspire young people: The message: while there is a lot of pessimism in the world, there is also a lot of optimism as well. ISBN: 0646444204. Our Book No: 24066. $30 AUD.

103. Fontana, David (1999). Learn to meditate: the art of tranquility, self-awareness and insight (Reprint ed). London: Duncan Baird. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. This book, written by a leading British psychologist, is a uniquely illustrated, practical and accessible guide to meditation. There are exercises, visualizations and affirmations to help you get the most from life. ISBN: 1900131919. Our Book No: 23095. $20 AUD.

104. Ford, Leighton (1992). Transforming leadership: Jesus' way of creating vision, shaping values and empowering change. Downer's Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press (IVP). 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading American evangelist shows how to overcome the crisis of leadership in our rapidly changing, more complex world. ISBN: 0830816526. Our Book No: 12782. $15 AUD.

105. Ford, Rodney (2008). The Gluten Syndrome: Is Wheat Causing You Harm? (Reprint ed). Christchurch: RRS Global Limited. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A New Zealand paediatrician and food allergy expert explains why eating gluten foods can cause in some people chronic illness, allergies, and the experience of generally feeling sick, tired and grumpy. ISBN: 9780473124724. Our Book No: 13353. $28 AUD.

106. Foster, Dr Charles (1998). Truth without fear: how to communicate difficult news in tough situations (1st p/b stated ed). New York: Three Rivers Press. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is the result of pioneering research based on in-depth interviews and case studies from his clinical experience. ISBN: 0609801996. Our Book No: 24629. $15 AUD.

107. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

108. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

109. Foundation, Arthritis (1996). The arthritis handbook (2nd ed). Sydney: Arthritis Foundation of NSW / MacLennan & Petty. 187 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. A very helpful book for people suffering from arthritis. It carefully describes the types of arthritis and the various available treatments. ISBN: 0864330820. Our Book No: 20139. $15 AUD.

110. Foundation, Australian Kidney (2000). Living with Kidney Failure (5th ed). City Not Stated: Australian Kidney Foundation,. 121 pp. Paperback wide, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, one page corner folded, lightly annotated, sticker mark front cover. ISBN: 09595742550. Our Book No: 2042. $10 AUD.

111. Fox, Bronwyn (1997). Power over panic: freedom from panic-anxiety related disorders (Second, reprint ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 105 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book provides a simple and practical approach to understanding and overcoming anxiety disorders. This book will prove to be an invaluable resource for people who have anxiety disorders and for those who care for them. ISBN: 1740094875. Our Book No: 13765. $18 AUD.

112. Freeland, Andrew (1989). Deafness: The facts. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive and intelligible account of hearing loss to patients, and parents of children with hearing problems. ISBN: 0192617966. Our Book No: 20755. $15 AUD.

113. Freeman, Gavin (2008). The business Olympian: overcoming hurdles in today's business environment (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives real-life examples of how important mental skills are in the elite levels of the sporting world. It then shows how to transfer these skills into your business or personal life. ISBN: 9781921024160. Our Book No: 23654. $20 AUD.

114. Fromm, Erich (1989). The art of loving (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins / Perennial. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Explores the ways in which this extraordinary emotion can alter the whole course of your life. ISBN: 0060915943. Our Book No: 24055. $10 AUD.

115. Fulder, Stephen (1996). The ginger book: the ultimate home remedy (Reprint ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 147 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, small mark cover. The author writes about ginger and how to use it to maximize your health and vitality. This is an easy-to-use book basd on the latest scientific findings. ISBN: 0895297256. Our Book No: 24315. $18 AUD.

116. Furman, Sue C. (1995). Turning point: The myths and realities of menopause (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, very slight edgewear, faint foxing on top edge. This book helps women retain the peace of mind - and sense of humour - that can make menopause a healthy experience and allow women to move confidently into the second half of life. ISBN: 0195113845. Our Book No: 21441. $15 AUD.

117. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

118. Gallwey, W. Timothy (1986). The Inner Game of Tennis (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few small scratches & creases covers, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. How to improve your game of tennis by increasing concentration, willpower and confidence. ISBN: 0330295136. Our Book No: 14211. $10 AUD.

119. Garratt, Bob (2003). The Fish Rots From the Head: The Crisis in Our Boardrooms: Developing the Crucial Skills of the Competent Director (Revised ed). London: Profile Books. 281 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A company's success or failure depends much on the performance of its board (ancient Chinese saying: "The fish rots from the head"). Clarifies and integrates the roles and tasks of the director by arguing that directors must develop a broader mindset to deal with the uncertainty of higher-level issues such as policy formulation, strategy, and accountability. ISBN: 186197616X. Our Book No: 13479. $15 AUD.

120. Gawler, Ian (1984). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (11th reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, inside covers lightly bowned. ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200A. $13 AUD.

121. Gawler, Ian (1991). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, sticker (covers old price marks). ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200B. $13 AUD.

122. George, Mike (1998). Learn to Relax: Easing Tension, Conquering Stress, Freeing the Self (Reprint ed). London: Duncan Baird. 159 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. This book is the first fully illustrated practical guide to relaxing mind and body through easily learned exercises and techniques. ISBN: 1900131218. Our Book No: 24961. $20 AUD.

123. Girls, Thursday (2004). A life to live: a group journey with advanced breast cancer. Melbourne, Carlton North: Psychoz Publications. 222 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers. (Estimated date, 2004: their web site.) This book is a collection of stories from The Thursday Girls, a professionally led, expressive-support group for women coping with advanced breast cancer. ISBN: 0958579660. Our Book No: 23389. $30 AUD.

124. Goldberg, Philip; Kaufman, Daniel; Hartmann, Ernest (foreword) (1990). Everybody's guide to natural sleep: A drug-free approach to overcoming insomnia and other sleep disorders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. A comprehensive guide to help you get to sleep without using pills. ISBN: 0874775701. Our Book No: 20451. $12.50 AUD.

125. Goldstein, Joseph; Kornfield, Jack (1987). Seeking the heart of wisdom: the path of insight meditation (Reprint ed) [Shambhala dragon editions]. Boston: Shambhala. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, patterned endpapers, minor edgewear, small stain covers, crease front cover near spine, tiny dent top edge front cover. The author has taught at intensive meditation retreats throughout the world for twelve years. This book is a collaboration of those teachings on insight meditation. ISBN: 0877733279. Our Book No: 2770. $18 AUD.

126. Gore, Margaret (1998). Taking Control: A New Approach to Living with Arthritis. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By an Australian medical journalist. Aims to help people who suffer from arthritis to take control of their bodies, rather than feel at the mercy of their illness. ISBN: 1864486910. Our Book No: 1037. $10 AUD.

127. Graham, Gail (1996). A Long Season in Hell: The Battle to Save My Son (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, few tiny dents front cover, tiny biro mark base spine. The author's 13-year battle to get proper rehabilitation for her son who suffered severe head injuries in a car crash. Tragic, confronting and ultimately inspiring, this book shows how the power of hope can achieve. ISBN: 0732908469. Our Book No: 15087. $13 AUD.

128. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

129. Gray, Chris; Wall, Andrew (audiobook narrator) (2008). The effortless empire: the time-poor professional's guide to building wealth from property (1st ed). Sydney: Go For Your Life Pty Ltd. 111 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, CD audiobook inside back cover. Investment expert Chris Gray shows you how to leverage your salary and your equity to achieve financial independence through property. ISBN: 9780646493268. Our Book No: 23438. $30 AUD.

130. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the dark emotions: the wisdom of grief, fear, and despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover; covers slightly curled. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $20 AUD.

131. Greer, Rita; Blau, Cyril (1995). Olive oil: The good heart protector. London: Souvenir Press. 123 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 028563237X. Our Book No: 6700. $10 AUD.

132. Griffin, Emory A. (1987). The mind changers: the art of Christian persuasion (Tenth printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Tyndale. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author combines the techniques of communication, the expertise of persuasion research, the mind of the social scientist, and the loving heart of the Christian to help you share the most important thing in your life. ISBN: 0842342907. Our Book No: 23026. $20 AUD.

133. Griffiths, Andrew; Toms, Wayne (2008). 101 ways to build a successful network marketing business (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book gives smart, practical tips on how to succeed at network marketing. It explains simple and commonsense ways to treat any network marketing business like a mainstream business. ISBN: 9781741149593. Our Book No: 22460. $30 AUD.

134. Griffiths, Max (2003). How to say goodbye (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, spine lightly faded, minor edgewear. He has been confronted by death, divorce, job loss, parting with children and similar crises. He relates how he and people he knows have managed to say goodbye and yet retain the legacy of gentle remembrance. He weaves his way between memoir and meditation on life's passages and vicissitudes. ISBN: 1877058122. Our Book No: 23711. $18 AUD.

135. Ha, Tanya (2003). Greeniology: how to live well, be green and make a difference (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to save money while making the world a better place. ISBN: 186508929X. Our Book No: 22451. $30 AUD.

136. Habets, Bill (2002). Stopping restless leg syndrome (1st ed). Essex: Bristol Group Ltd. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author discusses ways to deal with restless leg syndrome. He cautions that this is a general book and medical advice should be sort if symptoms are severe or frequent. ISBN: 1903904072. Our Book No: 24733. $12 AUD.

137. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few small creases covers, light spotting edges & a few pages, old price marks. A refreshingly original book that shows us how to develop a moral imagination, and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $12 AUD.

138. Hamel, Gary; Breen, Bill (with) (2007). The future of management (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Argues that organizations need bold management innovation now more than ever. With incisive analysis and vivid illustrations, the author explains how to turn your company into a serial management innovator. ISBN: 9781422102503. Our Book No: 23493. $25 AUD.

139. Hampson, Amanda (2001). Take Me Home: Families Living with Alzheimer's: A Compassionate and Insightful Journey into the World of Alzheimer's (Reprint ed). Dora Creek, NSW: Rezolv in Print. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This accessible, easy-to-read book will take you on a vivid journey through the family experience of Alzheimer's in the company of those who understand - the parents, children and grandchildren of people suffering Alzheimer's. ISBN: 0957805802. Our Book No: 21853. $26 AUD.

140. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $12 AUD.

141. Hanna, Paul (1997). You Can Do It! (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By Australia's king of motivation. In this easy-to-read manual for success, Australia's leading motivational expert shows you how to achieve more of your potential. ISBN: 0140260692. Our Book No: 24989. $20 AUD.

142. Hardy, Keren (1990). Lupus: A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, edges inside covers lightly browned, small mark bottom edge. Discusses her lived experience with lupus. She explores the cause and course of the disease, the available treatment, side-effects caused by medication, what sort of work a lupus sufferer can do, and how to cope with the human and physical environment. ISBN: 0859243699. Our Book No: 23028. $18 AUD.

143. Harnish, Verne (2006). Mastering the Rockefeller Habits: What You Must Do to Increase the Value of Your Growing Firm (P/b, reprint ed). New York: SelectBooks. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American business guru hashelped many businesses to fast-growth profitability. He has discovered John D. Rockefeller's three winning habits. 1. Priorities: A few rules remain consistent with a firm's core values and long-term goal. 2. Data: Key metrics should be measured over time, as well as short-term (to provide a tighter focus on an aspect of the business). 3. Rhythm: A well-organized set of meetings keep everyone aligned and accountable. As well as case studies, a chapter co-authored by Rich Russakoff reveals winning tactics to get banks in competition to finance your business venture. ISBN: 1590791177. Our Book No: 14107. $20 AUD.

144. Hatcher, Leigh (2005). I'm Not Crazy, I'm Just a Little Unwell: My Journey Through Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (Reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Written by one of Australia's most experienced radio and television journalists. In this passionate account, the author describes the acute physical suffering and huge personal losses of his battle with chronic fatigue. This personal story will comfort anyone suffering with CFS, and will help others to understand, help, accept, love and support anyone who is wrestling with this health crisis. ISBN: 1876825359. Our Book No: 21806. $40 AUD.

145. Haynes, Alison (2003). Food glorious food: eating well living well (1st ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book outlines the theory and practice behind healthy eating. The author tells how to make the healthiest food selections, prepare delicious, wholesome food, understand nutrition, what a balanced diet means, dispel some of the fallacies about diet, discover the advantages - psychological and physical of eating a wide variety of foods. ISBN: 1920705066. Our Book No: 22269. $25 AUD.

146. Heenan, David A.; Bennis, Warren (1999). Co-leaders: the power of great partnerships (1st p/b ed). New York: John Wiley. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, few faint marks edges. This books shows how gifted leaders and gifted adjutants can work together to make their organizations stronger, more nimble, more equitable and more successful. ISBN: 0471361208. Our Book No: 22288. $22 AUD.

147. Heffernan, Deborah Daw (2002). An arrow through the heart: A woman's story of life, love and surviving a near fatal heart attack (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The American author takes us on a journey from the time of her near-fatal heart attack to her recovery. A well written inspiring book about discovering the joy of living each day as though it is your last. ISBN: 1864710640. Our Book No: 20333. $10 AUD.

148. Heller, Tom (editor; Bailey, Lorna (editor); Pattison, Stephen (editor) (1992). Preventing cancers (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, slight edgewear, old price sticker mark back cover, crease in back cover. Thirty international experts on cancers, health promotion and preventive medicine discuss the latest theoretical developments and debates, and provide practical guidance on action in cancer prevention. ISBN: 0335190030. Our Book No: 21280. $20 AUD.

149. Henry, Avril (coordinating author) (2005). Leadership revelations: an Australian perspective: reflections from outstanding leaders (1st ed). Sydney: CCH Australia Limited. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book provides insights into what makes an effective and inspiring leader, and the leadership capabilities that an organisation needs to succeed in its market. This book is an invaluable professional reference for any manager or team leader. ISBN: 1921022264. Our Book No: 22699. $35 AUD.

150. Hewer, Richard Langton; Wade, Derick T. (1996). The stroke recovery plan: a practical guide to getting better at home (3rd ed). London: Vermilion. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly creased, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed. Supported by the Stroke Association. Practical readable guide from two leading British neurologists. ISBN: 0091813573. Our Book No: 2802. $10 AUD.

151. Hewitt, James (1982). Relaxation east and west: a manual of poised living (1st ed). London: Rider. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light browning pages. This book is a manual of instruction in the art of relaxation. Based on thirty years of study and experience, it is a unique synthesis of the techniques of Western therapies and Eastern mysticism. ISBN: 0091462819. Our Book No: 24352. $15 AUD.

152. Hewson, Lorna (1988). Stroke: a family affair. Melbourne: Collins Dove. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. Follow-up book to her "When half is whole: My recovery from stroke". Describes the reaction of her family to her stroke, and includes interviews with several other families of stroke victims. ISBN: 0859245918. Our Book No: 16266. $20 AUD.

153. Heyward, Carter (2005). Flying changes: horses as spiritual teachers (1st ed). Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book is about spiritual conversion - about turning to the animals (in this case, horses) for Christian spiritual help. The beautiful photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the power of animals to heal humans. ISBN: 0829816054. Our Book No: 24581. $20 AUD.

154. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of nurse Eve Hillary and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environmental chemical pollution. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

155. Hodgkinson, Neville (1986). Will to be well: the real alternative medicine (Reprint ed). London: Rider & Company. 241 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, cover slightly marked, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Science journalist shows how the mind contributes to illness. Focus is on angina, heart attack, hypertension, arthritis, diabetes, kidney failure, migraine, multiple sclerosis and cancer. ISBN: 0091587816. Our Book No: 2574. $15 AUD.

156. Hodson, Len (1999). Cartoons and Comic Strips on Deaf Humour and Non-Deaf Humour (1st ed). Britain: Self-Published: Len Hodson. 32 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled, plastic book binding tape along spine, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book of cartoons and comic strips illustrates a humorous look at deaf issues that have occurred to the British author over the years. Our Book No: 24814. $20 AUD.

157. Hoffman, Ronald L. (1993). Tired All the Time: How to Regain Your Lost Energy (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Bookman Press. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, faint foxing front cover near spine, lightly foxed, edges lightly browned. Describes the 12 leading causes of persistent fatigue. Quizzes to pinpoint the sources of your fatigue. Includes your personalized energy plan, latest research findings, up to date information on chronic fatigue syndrome. ISBN: 1863950184. Our Book No: 20878. $10 AUD.

158. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say no to arthritis: the proven drug free guide to preventing and relieving arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $20 AUD.

159. Holt, Dr Shaun; Ingleton, Robyn; Van Griensven, Kim (2006). Asthma and How to Live With It (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Uses simple everyday language to give an overview of asthma. Explains how, by recognising the disease early enough and using knowledge gained from research from around the world, it is possible for people with asthma to manage their condition and slow down its progress. ISBN: 186941778X. Our Book No: 23799. $18 AUD.

160. Honore, Carl (2005). In praise of slow: how a worldwide movement is challenging the cult of speed (1st p/b ed). London: Orion Books. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease spine. The author talks about the benefits of slowing down and getting the best out of life. Written with humour and packed with historic trivia and modern statistics, this book will inspire anyone who wants to change their fast paced lifestyle for a slower more easygoing one. ISBN: 0752864149. Our Book No: 22801. $20 AUD.

161. Hopgood, Alan; Royce, Peter (with) (2001). Surviving prostate cancer. Sydney: Random House. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge lightly browned. Australian actor and playwright Alan Hopgood was diagnosed with prostate cancer at 59. He records his journey from sufferer to survivor. ISBN: 1740510453. Our Book No: 20167. $10 AUD.

162. Hopper Epstein, Alice (1989). Mind, fantasy and healing: one woman's journey from conflict and illness to wholeness and health (1st ed). New York: Delacorte. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, small mark top edge. The author was diagnosed with inoperable cancer four years ago. This is her story of her remarkable recovery and the long journey from hopelessness to wholeness. ISBN: 0385297122. Our Book No: 24272. $15 AUD.

163. Horne, Ross (1980). Health Facts Prove the Pritikin Program (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Ross Horne. 119 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (flap bottom corners creased). This book looks at 76 common misconceptions that confuse and mislead health conscious people in their efforts to attain their best potential in health and longevity. He recommends a Pritikin diet. ISBN: 0959442316. Our Book No: 17920. $13 AUD.

164. Horne, Ross (1983). The new health revolution (First thus ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, stain base spine. How to eliminate disease, including cancer and heart disease, with the Pritikin-style diet. Revised and enlarged edition with new information on nutrition, enzymes, heart attacks, cancer, allergies and old age. ISBN: 0959442324. Our Book No: 2848. $18 AUD.

165. Horton, Mark (1999). Power to choose, challenge to change (1st ed). Sydney: Mark John Horton Enterprises. 124 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This Australian book is about recognising the potential that lies within us. ISBN: 0646380621. Our Book No: 2307. $20 AUD.

166. Hutchings, Melinda (2009). Why Can't I Look the Way I Want? Overcoming Eating Issues (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This book is packed with information and personal stories which cover everything from anxieties around food to physical and emotional wellness, reconnecting with those you care about, and healing yourself and moving forward. ISBN: 9781741757545. Our Book No: 23703. $30 AUD.

167. Jamieson, Patrick (2006). Mind Race: A Firsthand Account of One Teenager's Experience with Bipolar Disorder (Reprint ed) [AMHI: Adolescent Mental Health Initiative series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour photos (paintings). He was diagnosed with bipolar disorder at the age of 15, but found there was not a single book on the illness available for young people - so he wrote his own. Now an adult, he tells his story with humour and insight, discussing his own challenges and triumphs. An optimistic and practical guide designed for young people diagnosed with bipolar disorder, and for anyone who seeks understanding. ISBN: 0195309057. Our Book No: 22980. $13 AUD.

168. Jensen, Peter S. (editor); Hoagwood, Kimberly Eaton (editor) (2008). Improving children's mental health through parent empowerment: a guide to assisting Families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This guide is intended to provide parent advisors with a comprehensive tool for improving their professional effectiveness. It is a resource for parents in helping and empowering other parents to learn how to get their children's mental health needs met. ISBN: 9780195320909. Our Book No: 23577. $30 AUD.

169. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, old price marks. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954. $10 AUD.

170. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954A. $10 AUD.

171. Johnson, Hillary (1996). Osler's web: Inside the labyrinth of the chronic fatigue syndrome epidemic (Reprint ed). New York: Crown. 720 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased, tiny crease in front cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author discusses the development and understanding of the chronic fatigue syndrome in the United States. ISBN: 051770353X. Our Book No: 7971. $25 AUD.

172. Johnson, Spencer (1999). Who moved my cheese? An amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life (2nd ed). London: Vermilion. 94 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp on flyleaf. This is such a fun book to read - it is easy to become absorbed and forget that it is a self-help book dealing with change, and how to cope better with the many changes that occur during our lifetime. ISBN: 091816971. Our Book No: 20252. $12 AUD.

173. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

174. Johnstone, Matthew (2005). I had a Black Dog: his name was depression (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This book is the author's moving, illuminating, and uplifting insight into what it is like to live with Black Dog as a companion and the strength and support that can be found within and around us to tame it. ISBN: 0330421832. Our Book No: 24138. $15 AUD.

175. Kaiser, Manfred (2002). How the weather affects your health (1st ed). Melbourne: Michelle Anderson Publishing. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Discusses the effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather can have on us. There is background information on weather-related disorders and preventative and remedial advice. ISBN: 0855723297. Our Book No: 23630. $18 AUD.

176. Kaminer, Wendy (1992). I'm dysfunctional, you're dysfunctional: The recovery movement and other self-help fashions (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A critical but humorous survey of recovery movements such as Alcoholics Anonymous and its numerous clones. ISBN: 0201570629. Our Book No: 17201. $15 AUD.

177. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: a guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15 AUD.

178. Kelleher, David (1988). Diabetes [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 99 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owners written name on title page, slight scratches on front cover. Interviews with diabetics and their families and a review of psychosocial factors causing diabetes. This is a very good self-help book. ISBN: 0415007267. Our Book No: 20061. $15 AUD.

179. Kelly, Michael P. (1992). Colitis (1st ed) [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches on front cover. Ulcerative colitis is a chronic condition that has a number of long-term complications and creates many short-term problems for the sufferer. This book will be a help to professionals who care for people with colitis and to sufferers, their relatives and friends. ISBN: 0415038391. Our Book No: 20358. $10 AUD.

180. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15 AUD.

181. Kent, Ann (1996). Life after cancer. London: Ward Lock. 154 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Self-help book about successful living after cancer treatment, produced with the help of the Imperial Cancer Research Fund. ISBN: 0706374584. Our Book No: 11602. $12.50 AUD.

182. Key, Sarah (2002). Sarah Key's Body in Action (Straight Answers to back Pain and its Relief) (New ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. A physiotherapist with successful practices in Sydney and London, explains in her clear and lively way how the major joints work, how they can go wrong, what the specific joint conditions are when they go wrong, and how to put them right. There are some simple exercises to alleviate pain. ISBN: 1865087343. Our Book No: 14162. $20 AUD.

183. Kfir, Nira; Slevin, Maurice (1991). Challenging cancer: from chaos to control (1st ed). London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly foxed, tiny scratches covers. This book shows people with cancer how they can regain control of their lives. Cancer patients describe in their own words their strategies for coping with their situation, and demonstrate that it is possible to turn a crisis into an opportunity. ISBN: 0415063442. Our Book No: 22377. $15 AUD.

184. Kiat, Hosen (2002). Eastwest medical makeover: 14 days to feeling fabulous. Sydney, St Leonards: Image of Distinction. 159 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Australian cardiologist describes the best of Western and Eastern medicine (including nutrition) to improve your health. ISBN: 0958033501. Our Book No: 9908. $20 AUD.

185. Kidman, Antony (2001). From thought to action: a self help manual (2nd ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Biochemical & General Services. 121 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, a few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing on fore-edge front cover. This book is an instructional manual, based on Albert Ellis, that can be referred to regularly to challenge and dispute irrational thoughts and consequently change feelings and behaviour. Dr Kidman employs a no-nonsense approach to changing self-defeating behaviour. Topics include "coping with anxiety" "overcoming loneliness" "assertion training" "self organisation". ISBN: 095888031X. Our Book No: 23103. $20 AUD.

186. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15 AUD.

187. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18 AUD.

188. Koenig Coste, Joanne (2003). Learning to speak Alzheimer's: the new approach to living positively with Alzheimer's Disease (Reprint ed). London: Vermilion. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. The author writes about 'habilitation', a simple but creative approach that allows patients to thrive, while offering them the chance to feel successful, rejoice in their remaining skills, and maintain their self-esteem. A practical guide that provides advice, support and reassurance for patients and caregivers. ISBN: 0091886724. Our Book No: 23311. $22 AUD.

189. Kramer, Helen (1994). Liberating the Adult Within: Moving from Childish Responses to Authentic Adulthood (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed. Psychotherapist Helen Kramer has developed a pioneering method that provides long-term solutions for people who generally function well, but have difficulty ridding their behavior of unpredictable childlike responses such as rigidity, blame, impatience, and melodrama. ISBN: 0671870092. Our Book No: 20960. $18 AUD.

190. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and Answers on Death and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

191. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1978). On Death and Dying (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, pages lightly browned. The author tells the stories of her patients who shared their agonies, expectations and frustrations during the final stages of their lives. ISBN: 0422754900. Our Book No: 1106. $15 AUD.

192. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with Death and Dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10 AUD.

193. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The Wheel of Life: A Memoir of Living and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $18 AUD.

194. Kuehne, Edna (2007). Turning the sting into zing: taking charge of MS through joyous living (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: Penfolk Publishing. 259 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author was principal carer for her husband for 20 years after diagnosis of his multiple sclerosis until his death in 1993. The positive attitude both of them took to their situation enabled them to live rich and satisfying lives as trailblazers for those living with disabilities as well as health professionals and the wider community in supporting them. This is their very special inspiring story. ISBN: 9781875894598. Our Book No: 23648. $30 AUD.

195. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40 AUD.

196. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

197. Laughlin, Chuck; Sage, Karen (1993). Samurai Selling: The Ancient Art of Service in Sales (Reprint ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 161 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This unique self-help book shows how to apply the code of the ancient Japanese samurai soldier to modern salesmanship. The samurai did more than fight wars - he offered a lifetime of service to his lord, family and community. Thus your goal is not just to sell (a one-time event), but to serve your customer (who will return for repeat business, and help build up a powerful network of referrals). ISBN: 031208885X. Our Book No: 14100. $14 AUD.

198. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

199. Le Boeuf, Michael (1985). How to motivate people. Melbourne: Australian Business Library / Schwartz & Wilkinson. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Excellent self-help book for business managers, by Professor of Management, University of New Orleans. The things that get rewarded get done. ISBN: 1863500057. Our Book No: 2650. $30 AUD.

200. Leaney, Rosalie (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $12.50 AUD.

201. Leaney, Rosalie (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name on title page), minor edgewear, copy 2. A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962A. $15 AUD.

202. Leland, Karen; Bailey, Keith (1995). Customer service for dummies (Reprint ed) [For Dummies series]. Foster City, CA: IDG Books. 346 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, faint foxing top edge. This down-to-earth, step-by-step reference uncovers the mystery surrounding customer service and provides an outline for how to provide and get the best possible service. This book is filled with tips, techniques, suggestions, examples, case studies, and charts. ISBN: 1568843917. Our Book No: 24608. $20 AUD.

203. LeShan, Lawrence (1982). The mechanic and the gardener (1st as stated ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 217 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, faint foxing edges & flyleaves. This book will give a perspective on the field of medicine that will increase awareness of alternatives to mainstream medicine. ISBN: 0030595177. Our Book No: 24568. $18 AUD.

204. Levitin, Daniel (2008). This is Your Brain on Music: Understanding Human Obsession (Reprint ed). London: Atlantic Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Explains why music is a critical step in human evolution. Explores how the human brain perceives music. ISBN: 9781843547167. Our Book No: 24951. $15 AUD.

205. Levy, Elinor; Monte, Tom (1997). The 10 Best Ways to Boost Your Immune System: A Total Health Prescription for today. London: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, crease spine, faint foxing edges, top corner rear cover creased. Self-help book about nutritional and other ways of improving your immune system. ISBN: 055350553X. Our Book No: 24692. $12 AUD.

206. Lhundrup, Thubten Venerable (2004). Practical meditation with Buddhist principles (1st ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Hinkler Book Distributors. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, spiral binding, very good plus condition, colour glossy sketches (many full-page), very slight edgewear. (No CD or DVD this edition.) Venerable Thubten Lhundrup, a Buddhist monk for the past eight years, who regularly teaches at the Atisha Centre, a meditation centre in the Foundation for the Preservation of the Mahayana Tradition, shows how to meditate with step-by-step instructions and informative background information on the subject. ISBN: 1741215137. Our Book No: 21523. $16.50 AUD.

207. Liffman, Michael (Brotherhood of St. Laurence) (1978). Power for the poor: the Family Centre Project: an experiment in self-help (1st ed). Sydney, Hornsby: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. The author has worked as a researcher for 5 years with the Brotherhood of St Laurence, the first three as principal research worker with the Family Centre Project. He describes the origins, development and achievements of the Project in its first three years. ISBN: 0868610968. Our Book No: 24305. $30 AUD.

208. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50 AUD.

209. Lim, Ly (2007). Small Pebble Big Ripple: An Investment in Excellence for Business Owners. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A simple but effective guide to improving your business, by Australian businesswomen (information technology). ISBN: 9781876462475. Our Book No: 14141. $20 AUD.

210. Limbrick, Lisa (2008). Coping with depression (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Ark House Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Draws on years of psychological training to explore the nature of depression, the causes and triggers, and elements of human nature - in order to develop strategies to overcome it. Moreover, the author experienced depression for many years. ISBN: 9780980541441. Our Book No: 23674. $25 AUD.

211. Lipkin, Mike (1995). Lost and found: my journey to hell and back (2nd impression ed). Cape Town: Human & Rousseau. 163 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning on pages. The South African author talks about his battle with acute depression. He struggled for almost three decades until he was brought to the brink of suicide. It is also the uplifting and inspiring story of recovery and the lessons his experience gave him on how to live a purposeful and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0798134062. Our Book No: 24119. $20 AUD.

212. Lister, Christine (2008). The hidden journey: melanoma up close and personal (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 220 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. The author is an avid gardener and recently retired after a long career, when her husband Rex was diagnosed with melanoma. She tells the beautiful moving story - taken from her journal - as she observes the changes in her garden that seem to mirror the changes in her world as she cares for her beloved Rex. ISBN: 9781921221743. Our Book No: 24738. $15 AUD.

213. Lodge, David (1996). Therapy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 321 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a successful sitcom writer who cannot cure his puzzling knee pain and mid-life angst. ISBN: 0140253580. Our Book No: 16581. $10 AUD.

214. Loewenthal, Clare (1996). The substance from the shadow (1st ed). City Not Stated: Pen Skill Pty Ltd. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Her battle with anorexia nervosa. Clare does not offer any simplistic cures for such a complex disease; however this is a book of hope. ISBN: 0646301330. Our Book No: 23790. $25 AUD.

215. Long, Douglas G. (1993). Competitive advantage in the twenty first century: from "vision into action" (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: Centre For Leadership Studies. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, light foxing top edge, autograph (author's written name on front flyleaf). This book looks at the critical factors in obtaining and maintaining competitive advantage in business. ISBN: 0646148737. Our Book No: 23181. $30 AUD.

216. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20 AUD.

217. Lyles, Dick; Blanchard, Ken (foreword) (2000). Winning ways: Four secrets for getting great results by working well with people (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 93 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Learn more about the most important skill for success: the ability to get along with others. ISBN: 0091853958. Our Book No: 20914. $15 AUD.

218. MacGregor, Sandy (1993). Piece of mind (Reprint ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, top edge slightly marked, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646084550. Our Book No: 9948. $12 AUD.

219. MacGregor, Sandy; Kobus, Monika (illustrations); St Lawrence, Susan (research) (1994). Students steps to success (1st ed). Sydney: Calm Pty Ltd. 130 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A book for students of any age or supporting parents. Topics include accelerated learning and reading, achieving lifeskill goals faster, improving exam results, enhancing creativity, having self-esteem, and the power of positive thought. By former Australian army colonel who conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646192183. Our Book No: 11460. $25 AUD.

220. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $40 AUD.

221. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover creased, spine lightly creased, front free flyleaf little loose, light edgewear, copy 2. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $25 AUD.

222. Mackenzie, Alec (1990). The time trap: The new version of the classic book on time management (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The bestselling classic on time management, originally in published 1972, now totally rewritten and updated. ISBN: 1863500278. Our Book No: 12193. $10 AUD.

223. Maclean, John (2005). Sucking the Marrow Out of Life: The John Maclean Story (1st ed). Sydney, Millers Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A near fatal accident in 1988, left this sportsman a paraplegic. This story is as moving, inspiring and joyful as the man himself. ISBN: 174045670X. Our Book No: 22861. $18 AUD.

224. Macnab, Francis (2001). The Human Spirit: Inner Strength in Turbulent Times (1st ed). Melbourne: Crown Content. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Written in non-technical language, this book is about rediscovering a believable practical religion. The author is the executive director of the Cairnmillar Institute, a leading centre for psychological treatment, education and training. ISBN: 1863503986. Our Book No: 24121. $14 AUD.

225. Mahoney, Michael J. (2003). Schizophrenia: the bearded lady disease (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. 507 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner few pages slightly creased. Compiled from 639 quotations, all dealing with the subject of mental illness, with special emphasis on the condition of schizophrenia. ISBN: 1410703452. Our Book No: 22742. $30 AUD.

226. Manthorpe, Jill; Iliffe, Steve (2005). Depression in later life (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny tear top edge one page. Authoritative and concise, this book considers depression in relation to, but distinct from, dementia, anxiety and psychosis, and provides a clear guidance for practitioners on identifying, treating and preventing depression in later life. Case studies and learning points make this an accessible resource for health and social care practitioners working with depressed older people, their carers and families. ISBN: 184310234X. Our Book No: 23883. $20 AUD.

227. Marshall, Alan (1985). In Mine Own Heart (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover corner tips lightly worn, rear cover corners creased, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The third part of his autobiography about living with poliomyelitis. The moving account of his attempts to establish himself as a writer during the Great Depression. ISBN: 0701515317. Our Book No: 23994. $12 AUD.

228. McClure, Cynthia Rowland (1998). The monster within: overcoming eating disorders (1st Spire p/b ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Spire Books / Fleming H. Revell. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This is the author's own very personal journey out of her battle with her "monster", bulimia. ISBN: 0800786521. Our Book No: 22605. $15 AUD.

229. McCormick, Elizabeth Wilde (2002). Living on the edge: breaking up to breakdown to breakthrough. London: Continuum. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The author is a British transpersonal psychotherapist with over 20 years clinical practice. Drawing on sources as diverse as medical and psychological theory, anthropology, religious and spiritual tradition, art and poetry, she explores the different elements of the edge of nervous breakdown - the images, dangers, safe places, and offers a unique handbook which charts that often lonely and alien territory. Part 1: Mapping the edge. Part 2: Aspects of the edge, eg, chaos, exhaustion, loss, fear, depression, anger, vulnerability, aloneness, meeting the trickster. Part 3: dangers of the edge: False Gods. Part 4: Stepping stones and safe places for the edge. ISBN: 0826467806. Our Book No: 13801. $25 AUD.

230. McCrum, Robert (1998). My Year off: Rediscovering Life After a Stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $18 AUD.

231. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2003). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $20 AUD.

232. McGrath, Noel (2000). Living without fear: The break-through program to love, prosperity & healthy relationships (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Glen Waverley: Byron Management Pty Ltd. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book by an expert Australian lifeskills teacher explains where fear comes from and what we can do to remove the fear and live without negative feelings and anxiety. ISBN: 0646396374. Our Book No: 21483. $25 AUD.

233. McGrath, Pam (2001). Living with leukaemia and related disorders [Living with leukemia]. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By Australian specialist in psychosocial oncology and palliative care. ISBN: 0855723173. Our Book No: 11876. $15 AUD.

234. McGrath, Pam (2001). Living with leukaemia and related disorders [Living with leukemia]. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. By Australian specialist in psychosocial oncology and palliative care. ISBN: 0855723173. Our Book No: 11876A. $15 AUD.

235. McGregor, Barbara (1993). Never give up hope: how ordinary people have saved their own lives with natural therapies (1st ed) [Australian WellBeing self help series]. Sydney, Mosman: Australian WellBeing / Wellspring. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing title page & inside covers, light foxing edges, top edge last few pages lightly browned. This book has 50 real-life inspiring stories from the writers who show great human spirit when they tackle their problems. ISBN: 0646136542. Our Book No: 24242. $17.50 AUD.

236. McIlwraith, Hamish (2001). Coping with bereavement (Revised ed). Oxford: Oneworld. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches & tiny dents covers. This book will offer support and strength to all those mourning the loss of a partner, friend or relative. The author has based his book on a combination of practical advice and empathy drawn from his own experience. ISBN: 1851682864. Our Book No: 24098. $20 AUD.

237. McKay, Judith; Hirano, Nancee (1998). The chemotherapy and radiation therapy survival guide (1st thus ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A very helpful book for people with cancer and undergoing chemotherapy and radiation. It offers information, suggestions and support to help you get through treatment. ISBN: 1879237784. Our Book No: 19979. $13.50 AUD.

238. McLean, George (2001). Loss and Grief: Our stories: A Collection of Stories on Loss and Grief. Sydney: Rose Education Pty Ltd. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers. An Australian collection of comforting stories about bereavement, compiled and edited by George McLean. In 1987, he had the sad experience of seeing his wife slowly die from cancer. ISBN: 0957891601. Our Book No: 21829. $15 AUD.

239. Mead, Richard (1992). Cross-Cultural Management Communication (Reprint ed) [Crosscultural Management Communication]. Chichester: Wiley. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, few figures, spine lightly faded, few creases front cover, minor edgewear, bottom edge rubbed, corners few pages creased. This book teaches skills of communication with colleagues from other cultures. A useful book for all practitioners and academics working or studying in the areas of international business and communication. ISBN: 0471937185. Our Book No: 13627. $20 AUD.

240. Meares, Ainslie (1968). Relief without Drugs: The Self-Management of Tension, Anxiety and Pain (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped, few tiny edge tears, reverse side & spine lightly browned), top edge lightly foxed, minor biro annotation two pages. The noted Australian psychiatrist gives a step-by-step description of simple techniques that can be practised by anyone, at any time, for reducing minor pain and achieving profound relaxation and mental ease. A major part of this book is devoted to an identification of the causes of anxiety, set forth in simple, non-technical language. Our Book No: 2791. $20 AUD.

241. Michelli, Joseph A. (2007). The Starbucks experience: 5 principles for turning ordinary into extraordinary (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, top corner bumped. The author isolated the 5 key leadership principles that transformed an ordinary idea into an extraordinary American and international business experience. ISBN: 9780071477840. Our Book No: 24406. $20 AUD.

242. Miklowitz, David J. (2002). The bipolar disorder survival guide: what you and your family need to know (3rd printing ed). New York: Guilford Press. 321 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, charts, boxes, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This comprehensive guide is filled with information and practical advice. Recognizing early warning signs of mania or depression, understanding your everyday ups and downs - and when it's your symptoms talking, working with your doctor to find the right medication and therapy, preventing mood swings from ruling your life, and staying on track at home and work are covered. ISBN: 1572305258. Our Book No: 24418. $30 AUD.

243. Miller, Lyle H.; Ross, Robert; Cohen, Sanford I. (1985). Stress (Cutting it down to size: the layman's guide to being laid back). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, glossy paper, single-colour cartoons, questionnaires, light edgewear. ISBN: 0858358638. Our Book No: 12947. $13.50 AUD.

244. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; (with), Rothstein (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12 AUD.

245. Molloy, Susan (1995). Handling it: You and your long-term disease. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker. How to cope with chronic disease, by Australian journalist who suffers from multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0855722614. Our Book No: 10783. $12 AUD.

246. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

247. Moore, Geraldine (2005). ADHD Potatoes: A Journey From Darkness Into Light (1st ed). Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The story of her struggle to get medical help for her sons who have Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, and how her strength and positive attitude changed attitudes to ADHD in Australia. ISBN: 187646237X. Our Book No: 24788. $20 AUD.

248. Moore, Tony (1994). Echoes of the early tides: a healing journey. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few light marks to cover, minor edgewear. A self-help book about overcoming adversity in life - explores the puzzle of self-care and self-harm. By Australian medical doctor, who wrote Cry of the Damaged Man (about his brain damage from a motor vehicle accident). ISBN: 0732250501. Our Book No: 11453. $10 AUD.

249. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

250. Morris, Meg; Iansek, Robert; Kirkwood, Beth (1996). Moving Ahead with Parkinson's: A Guide to Improving Mobility in People with Parkinson's (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Cheltenham: Kingston Centre. 49 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very tiny tear fore-edge few pages, minor creasing front cover, owner's written name. This book has been designed to help people with Parkinson's. It has been written by a physiotherapist, neurologist and occupational therapist and draws on the knowledge and experience of people with Parkinson's and their carers and many health professionals, as well as the findings of research undertaken over a number of years at the Kingston Centre in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646255568. Our Book No: 25084. $30 AUD.

251. Morris, Tom (2004). The Stoic art of living: inner resilience and outer results (2nd printing ed). Chicago: Open Court. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover lifting slightly. A former Notre Dame philosophy professor distills the essential wisdom of the three greatest Stoics: Seneca the lawyer, Epictetus the slave, and Marcus Aurelius the emperor. The author shows how the ancient ideas of Stoic philosophy are completely up-to-date in their relevance to the practical problems confronting us in the 21st century. ISBN: 0812695593. Our Book No: 24000. $20 AUD.

252. Mortimer, Mary (1991). When your partner dies (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, faint foxing inside covers & few pages. This self-help book is about coping with the experience of loss, grief and recovery when your partner dies. ISBN: 0868064181. Our Book No: 24082. $20 AUD.

253. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

254. Mottershead, Geoffrey A. (1988). The day will come. City Not Stated: Self-Published: G. & L. Mottershead. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, rear cover creased. Poingnant autobiography of an Australian sufferer of Guillain-Barre Syndrome, also called polyneuritis, involving progressive muscle weakness and paralysis of the body after recovery from a viral infection. ISBN: 0731645758. Our Book No: 13346. $30 AUD.

255. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20 AUD.

256. Moyes, Gordon (1984). Confidence in time of trouble. Melbourne: Vital Publications / Churches of Christ in Australia. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover lightly creased near spine, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A self-help book for Christians, about how to boost self-confidence. By the Superintendent of Wesley Central Mission, Sydney, and host to the popular Christian TV program "Turn Round Australia". ISBN: 0909116490. Our Book No: 14619. $13.50 AUD.

257. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $15 AUD.

258. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50 AUD.

259. Nacson, Leon (1997). I must be dreaming: a guide to interpreting your dreams (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is full of practical and easy-to-follow techniques that will enable you to remember your dreams. ISBN: 033036023X. Our Book No: 24186. $12 AUD.

260. Nepo, Mark (2005). The exquisite risk: daring to live an authentic life (Reprint ed). New York: Three Rivers Press. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge & last few pages slightly creased, tiny tear top edge near spine rear cover & last two pages, small tear top edge one page. This book offers a fresh look at being alive. In rich, lyrical prose, the author shares his own spiritual path, including a battle with illness that helped him understand how daring to embrace all that life has to offer can bring us to a deeper understanding of its meaning and beauty. ISBN: 0307335844. Our Book No: 23697. $15 AUD.

261. Newman, Stanton; Fitzpatrick, Ray; Revenson, Tracey A.; Williams, Gareth (1996). Understanding rheumatoid arthritis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top corner back cover very creased. Healthcare academics examine the nature of rheumatoid arthritis and how the individual copes with it. ISBN: 0415105412. Our Book No: 20148. $13.50 AUD.

262. Nicholas, Michael; Molloy, Allan; Tonkin, Lois; Beeston, Lee (2006). Manage Your Pain: Practical and Positive Ways of Adapting to Chronic Pain (2nd ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 9780733320880. Our Book No: 14065. $25 AUD.

263. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $20 AUD.

264. O'Callaghan, Gareth (2004). A day called hope: a personal journey beyond depression (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, top corner lightly creased & light sticker mark front cover. In this candid and courageous book, the author, one of Ireland's most popular broadcasters, looks back at his years of suffering from severe depression. Now fully recovered, more optimistic and fitter than ever, he has emerged with a deep understanding of the condition. ISBN: 0340826495. Our Book No: 23688. $15 AUD.

265. O'Connor, Peter (2001). Beyond the mist: what Irish mythology can teach us about ourselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduces us to the rich and beautiful world of Irish mythology and shows the value of ancient myths for modern people and seeks to remind us of the sacred, mystical space we all inhabit, where life is not a straight line but an eternal circle of birth, life and death. ISBN: 1865088013. Our Book No: 24601. $15 AUD.

266. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The American author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

267. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

268. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

269. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: The Graeme Obree Story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, light edgewear. Autobiography of the champion Scottish cyclist. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $18 AUD.

270. Oliver, David (2002). Motor neurone disease - a family affair (2nd impression ed) [Overcoming common problems series]. London: Sheldon Press. 84 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover & few pages edge creased. The author is a leading international expert on the care of people with MND, and in this book he shows how to treat not just the physical effects but also the emotional ones. ISBN: 0859697053. Our Book No: 23605. $13.50 AUD.

271. Organization, World Health (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15 AUD.

272. Ostrov, Ricki; Pounder, R. E. (foreword) (1996). Ulcers: A guide to diagnosis, treatment and prevention (1st ed) [Thorsons health series]. London: Thorsons. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. Discusses the types of ulcers, diagnoses, medical treatments, and how to help yourself. ISBN: 0722532520. Our Book No: 20531. $10 AUD.

273. Parinello, Anthony (1998). The complete idiot's guide to dynamic selling (Reprint ed). New York: Alpha Books. 320 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, drawings, tiny edge tear top spine, minor edgewear. This book will help to build the skills needed to become a great sales person. ISBN: 0028619528. Our Book No: 24609. $15 AUD.

274. Parker, Gordon (2002). Dealing with depression: a commonsense guide to mood disorders (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, small dent front cover, light crease front cover near spine. A brief, user-friendly guide to depression and mood disorders for sufferers, their families and health professionals in Australia. Drawing on his extensive clinical and research experience, the author offers a clear description of depression. ISBN: 1865085138. Our Book No: 23473. $20 AUD.

275. Parnos, Carmen; Robinett, Helen; Currie, Sue (2007). Apprentice to business ace: your inside-out guide to personal branding (1st ed). City Not Stated, Sydney, Rozelle: Messenger Marketing. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover & few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors discuss how to discover your personal business brand and how to leverage it for prolonged success. ISBN: 9780646471709. Our Book No: 23655. $30 AUD.

276. Pearsall, Paul D. (1988). Super immunity: master your emotions and improve your health (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched), edges lightly foxed. The author shows how having a positive attitude to life increases immunity. ISBN: 0207158517. Our Book No: 24633. $15 AUD.

277. Pease, Allan (1988). Body language: how to read others' thoughts by their gestures (Reprint ed). Sydney, Avalon Beach: Camel Publishing. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The best-selling guide to nonverbal communication. ISBN: 095936580X. Our Book No: 13449. $15 AUD.

278. Peele, Stanton (1989). Diseasing of America: addiction treatment out of control (Reprint ed). Lexington, MA: Lexington /D. C. Heath & Company. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top edge reverse side lightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, bottom edge near spine bumped. The author documents the scientific fallacies of the addiction-as-disease movement. At the same time, he looks towards positive personal and social change. This book shows how society can support people in outgrowing addiction. ISBN: 0669200158. Our Book No: 24453. $25 AUD.

279. Pelletier, Kenneth (1995). Sound mind, sound body: a new model for lifelong health (Reprint ed). New York: Fireside. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge & base spine. Shows how lifelong health is far more dependent on a positive, purposeful life orientation than on aerobic workouts and rigid low-fat diets. He examines the lives of people who are rarely ill, who manage aging successfully, or who cope extremely well with both acute and chronic illness, and he describes how they do it. ISBN: 0684802511. Our Book No: 14092. $15 AUD.

280. Pert, Candace (2006). Everything You Need to Know to Feel Go(o)d (1st ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge, few black & white drawings. Written by American neuroscientist who wrote "Molecules of Emotion". This book is in response to the questions she's been asked in her worldwide travels ever since the publication of her book. Consciousness, mind, emotions, and God are all factored into the mix, resulting in a considerable amount of beneficial advice and self-development insights. ISBN: 978140191060. Our Book No: 23840. $16 AUD.

281. Phelps, Jim (2006). Why am I still depressed? Recognizing and managing the ups and downs of Bipolar II and Soft Bipolar Disorder (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to identify if you have a nonmanic form of bipolar disorder and how to work with your doctor to safely and effectively treat it. ISBN: 0071462376. Our Book No: 24179. $25 AUD.

282. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The pathwork of self-transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker, minor edgewear, faint foxing around edges. The core teachings of the guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $18 AUD.

283. Plant, Prof. Jane (2004). Prostate cancer: understand, prevent and overcome (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book will show you simple changes that we can all make in our day-to-day lives, particularly nutrition, to help prevent or treat prostate cancer. ISBN: 0753510421. Our Book No: 24202. $20 AUD.

284. Porter, Chester (2005). The gentle art of persuasion: how to argue effectively (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The author shares his advocacy skills, insight and experience as one of Australia's most sharp-witted and respected barristers. ISBN: 1740513460. Our Book No: 23978. $20 AUD.

285. Porter, Suzanne (1993). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. Includes 120 delicious recipes. ISBN: 0670905860. Our Book No: 9012. $10 AUD.

286. Porter, Suzanne (1995). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. ISBN: 0140238905. Our Book No: 9012A. $10 AUD.

287. Potter-Efron, Ron (1994). Angry all the time: an emergency guide to anger control (1st stated ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 136 pp. paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, sticker on cover. Explains ways to deal with anger. ISBN: 1879237970. Our Book No: 24413. $20 AUD.

288. Powell, David R. J. (2003). Spirit intelligence: 175 practical keys for inspiring your life and business (1st thus ed). Sydney: Richmond Ventures. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This unique and useful book will be helpful for anyone in business or anyone interested in improving their daily life, by harnessing the power of the whole person. The line drawings add a great touch. The author is managing director of Corporate Leadership, which provides leadership courses in Australia and worldwide. ISBN: 1920688196. Our Book No: 20192. $20 AUD.

289. Progoff, Ira (1992). At a Journal Workshop: Writing to Access the Power of the Unconscious and Evoke Creative Ability (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Perigee Books. 422 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, light edgewear. Heavy. Progoff's Intensive Journal Process is an effective instrument for personal and spiritual growth. This is the combined edition: At a Journal Workshop (originally published 1977), plus The Practice of Process Meditation (1980). ISBN: 0874776384. Our Book No: 3025. $18 AUD.

290. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

291. Quality, Camp (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

292. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

293. Ragg, Mark (1995). So you're having a hip replacement (1st ed) [Health Books series]. Sydney: Gore & Osment Publications. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches in covers. This practical book by medical doctor provides all the information you need to help make a decision regarding a hip replacement. How to prepare for surgery, type of prosthesis you may have, what happens during the operation, and all about recuperation and rehabilitation are explained. ISBN: 1875531866. Our Book No: 22062. $10 AUD.

294. Ralphs, Peter (1985). A Biblical theology of healing. Sydney: Fellowship for Revival (NSW), Uniting Church in Australia. 17 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (slightly foxed), very good condition, typewritten text, sticker mark front cover. Pamphlet written by a United Church minister from NSW, who is studying for a thesis on this topic at Ridley College, Melbourne. Our Book No: 12920. $15 AUD.

295. Rankin, Petra (2005). Fast track your success & happiness: 50 of the best techniques for changing how you think, feel & act (1st ed). Enfield Plaza, SA: Brief Books. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, a few black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. This book is a collection of ideas and ways to help you to take control of your life. ISBN: 0975728008. Our Book No: 23787. $30 AUD.

296. Rasmussen, Laraine (2001). Stop gambling start living. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 135 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A useful self-help book about controlling gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1876462175. Our Book No: 6354. $15 AUD.

297. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50 AUD.

298. Rennie, Anne (1998). Pain-free living: a cookbook for arthritis sufferers (Revised ed). Canberra: Aerospace Publications. 232 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. (Revised edition.) About 200 tasty recipes, based on the author's experience of controlling arthritis. Said to be suitable for both rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. ISBN: 1875671412. Our Book No: 9916. $24 AUD.

299. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

300. Ribi, Alfred (1990). Demons of the inner world: understanding our hidden complexes (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, remainder stripe, two small marks fore-edge, covers lightly scratched. (Stated first edition.) This book is a practical introduction to dealing with our complexes and demons, examined from the principles of Jungian psychology. ISBN: 0877735794. Our Book No: 24268. $25 AUD.

301. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16 AUD.

302. Richardson, Rosamond (1991). Talking about bereavement. London: Optima. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0356202364. Our Book No: 2660. $10 AUD.

303. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

304. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

305. Rogo, Scott D. (1992). New techniques of inner healing: conversations with contemporary masters of alternative healing (1st as stated ed). New York: Paragon House. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & front flyleaf, covers lightly lifted. The author interviews 11 researchers of spiritual growth and alternative therapies, allowing these self-healing experts to describe the healing process in their own words. ISBN: 1557784922. Our Book No: 24318. $13 AUD.

306. Rose, Colin (1987). Negotiate and win: the proven methods of The Negotiation Workshop (1st ed). Sydney: Ross Publishing / Lothian Publishing. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, work sheets, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. The author is the founder of The Negotiation Workshop. In this book, he reveals the phases and styles of negotiating. ISBN: 085091289X. Our Book No: 23434. $20 AUD.

307. Rosenberg, Marshall B. (2003). Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life (Second, reprint ed). Encinitas, CA: PuddleDancer Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American clinical psychologist offers an enlightening look at how peaceful communication can create compassionate connections with family, friends, and other acquaintances. The first in his series of popular books on nonviolent communication. ISBN: 1892005034. Our Book No: 14041. $15 AUD.

308. Rosenberg, Ronald; Greening, Deborah; Windell, James (2003). Conquering postpartum depression: a proven plan for recovery (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny marks edges, internally excellent. Based on original research and clinical practice, this book provides a scientifically proven plan for beating postpartum depression. The authors combine their expertise in obstetrics, psychiatry, psychology and parenting to give help to mothers, partners and family members. ISBN: 0738208418. Our Book No: 22034. $18 AUD.

309. Rosenblum, Daniel (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20 AUD.

310. Rossman, Martin L. (2000). Guided imagery for self-healing: an essential resource for anyone seeking wellness (2nd or revised ed). Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Previously published as Healing Yourself, this revised and updated second edition incorporates the latest research as well as new methods of using guided imagery techniques. ISBN: 091581188X. Our Book No: 24636. $15 AUD.

311. Ryan, Jim (2006). The 13 Pathways to Happiness (1st ed). Winchester, Hamps: O Books/John Hunt Publishing. 69 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease front cover & few pages. Written in a clear and simple style, each chapter is clarified and embellished by a meditation that enables the reader to reflect on and experience what has been said. ISBN: 190504772X. Our Book No: 25015. $12 AUD.

312. Ryan, Lee F. (1991). The Natural Classical Guitar: The Principles of Effortless Playing (1st thus ed). Westport, CT: Bold Strummer, Ltd. 290 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, corner tips few pages little worn, small dent bottom edge front cover & few pages, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & date inside front cover. This book presents a holistic approach with 10 principles that will help you develop yourself as well as playing the guitar. ISBN: 0933224508. Our Book No: 24943. $35 AUD.

313. Sachar, David; Stone, Martin J. (translation) (2000). Compulsive gamblers: The tragic results. Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Australian self-help book about gambling. ISBN: 1876494336. Our Book No: 10295. $20 AUD.

314. Saltman, Dr Deborah (1996). With a little help: choosing and assessing mental health therapists (1st ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice Books. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name (partly white inked). This book gives a clear outline of some of the most common mental health problems, describes many of the different styles of therapy available, and provides handy checklists and tables to help people choose the right therapist for them. ISBN: 0947277293. Our Book No: 24203. $15 AUD.

315. Sapolsky, Robert M. (1998). Why zebras don't get ulcers: a guide to stress, stress-related diseases, and coping (1st p/b, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 434 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. American biologist and popular writer provides an entertaining, provocative but accurate description of the stress response. He describes the effects of stress on depression, the physical toll associated with emotional arousal, and discusses effective ways of managing stress. ISBN: 0716732106. Our Book No: 11704. $20 AUD.

316. Sarno, John (1998). The mindbody prescription: healing the body, healing the pain (Reprint ed). New York: Warner Books. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly browned. Identifies the primary role emotions play in causing illness. ISBN: 0446520764. Our Book No: 24460. $18 AUD.

317. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & Higher: From Drugs and Destruction to Health and Happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $13 AUD.

318. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12 AUD.

319. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10 AUD.

320. Schaule, Gunter (1999). Men over 50: paralyzed from the waist down or from the neck up? (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Phone Media. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white photos, tiny mark base of spine, minor edgewear. This book shows you how men can enjoy the second half of their adult life. ISBN: 0646331852. Our Book No: 23752. $18 AUD.

321. Schnyer, Rosa N.; Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures depression (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor pencil impressions front cover, internally excellent. The Chinese view depression as a symptom. Chinese medicine integrates body and mind in its treatment. The authors, specialists in Chinese medicine, have written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. ISBN: 0572025777. Our Book No: 21974. $30 AUD.

322. Schultz, Noel C. (2004). Forgetting but not forgotten: understanding, support and spiritual care for people with dementia and those who care for them. Adelaide: OpenBook Publishers. 104 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book will contribute to a better understanding of dementia. The author is concerned with the whole person and with a particular intertest in meeting spiritual needs. ISBN: 0859109801. Our Book No: 24767. $20 AUD.

323. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The healing garden: Gardening for the mind, body and soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World television series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $28 AUD.

324. Searle, Ruth (2007). Coping with compulsive eating (1st ed). London: Sheldon Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny crease front cover. Examines the physical and physiological causes of compulsive or binge-eating, which are often overlooked, and then shows that there are simple, effective and enjoyable ways of overcoming compulsive eating. ISBN: 9781847090102. Our Book No: 23717. $15 AUD.

325. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

326. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). What you can change and what you can't: the complete guide to self-improvement. Sydney: Random House. 323 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. The renowned American psychologist, author of "Learned Optimism", helps you address the truth about your problems, how to treat changeable conditions, and how to accept unchangeable conditions. ISBN: 0091829933. Our Book No: 3673. $16 AUD.

327. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). Learned optimism (Optimism is essential for a good and successful life - you too can acquire it) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light creases covers, spine creased. This book shows us how to stop automatically assuming guilt; how to break the habit of seeing the worst outcome in every setback; how to be optimistic. Compiles scientific evidence that optimism is vital to overcoming defeat and exhibits how readers can learn the habit of optimism necessary for a successful and happy life. ISBN: 0091825687. Our Book No: 9732. $12.50 AUD.

328. Seligman, Martin E. P. (2002). Authentic happiness: using the new positive psychology to realize your potential for lasting fulfillment (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By American psychologist who developed "positive psychology." How to identify the very best in ourselves, so we can improve the world around us, and achieve new and sustainable levels of authentic contentment, gratification and meaning. ISBN: 1740511085. Our Book No: 20228. $20 AUD.

329. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: what women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $14 AUD.

330. Sellman, Sherrill (2003). Mothers: Prevent your daughters from getting breast cancer. Tulsa, OK: GetWell International. 359 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By American psychotherapist who wrote Hormone Heresy (about the dangers of synthetic hormones). In this book, she is concerned about the hormonal health of daughters who are increasingly getting breast cancer at a young age). ISBN: 0975048708. Our Book No: 11985A. $20 AUD.

331. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom covers & pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

332. Sharkey, Ruth (1998). Rebels with a cause: living with A. D. D. / ADD. Advancetown, QLD: Self-Published: Ruth Sharkey. 50 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. The author is a herbalist, homeopath and hypnotherapist from the Gold Coast hinterland. She explains ADD and hyperactivity, and uses her knowledge of natural therapies and diets to describe treatments. ISBN: 0958579202. Our Book No: 2629. $16 AUD.

333. Shaw, Tim (1995). Best seller (Tim Shaw's sales success secrets) [Bestseller]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). By top-selling Australian businessman, famous for his direct-marketing TV commercials. ISBN: 0330357158. Our Book No: 11488. $12 AUD.

334. Shea, Chris (2007). Licensed to profit by trading in financial markets (1st ed). Milton, QLD: Wrightbooks. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner one page creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). Discusses ways to obtain a trading licence, which is important to achieve market success. He sets out the criteria that need to be addressed to aquire a licence and shows ways to become a competent, profitable trader. ISBN: 0731406834. Our Book No: 23789. $30 AUD.

335. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [[Janine Shepherd]]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $18 AUD.

336. Shepherd, Janine (2007). Never tell me never: the inspirational bestseller (Reissue ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 1741667073. Our Book No: 13730. $16.50 AUD.

337. Sherry, Paul D. M. (2006). Selling is Not a Science: Based on Over 25 years Experience on the Showroom Floor. Sydney, Leichhardt: A&A Book Publishing. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A straightforward guide to selling, with a focus on automotive sales, where the author has 30 years experience as a top seller. There are many tips and techniques on the six steps to the sale. ISBN: 0975786466. Our Book No: 23775. $20 AUD.

338. Sherwood, Paul (1995). Asthma & beyond (1st ed). London: Arrow Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, slight crease bottom corner front cover. Revolutionary approach to the prevention and cure of asthma, sinusitis, cystitis and other lymphatic disorders. ISBN: 0099552310. Our Book No: 22244. $15 AUD.

339. Shintani, Terry (2003). The good carbohydrate revolution (A proven program for low-maintenance weight loss and optimum health) (1st p/b ed). New York: Pocket Books. 432 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In his previous bestselling book, The Hawaii Diet, the American MD showed how to eat twice as much food as normal but still lose weight. Now, as a much-needed voice of reason amid today's clamor of weight-loss programs that eliminate carbohydrates from the diet in favor of protein-only foods, Dr. Shintani reveals a revolutionary approach to weight-maintenance: (1) Identify the good carbohydrates, from whole-grain pasta and pita bread to sweet potatoes and brown rice, as well as an array of vitamin-rich fruits and vegetables; (2) Lower your cholesterol and blood pressure, and control your blood sugar levels to help prevent the onset of osteoporosis, cancer, stroke, and other serious illnesses; and (3) Design a delicious, affordable 21-day meal plan to get you started on the path toward weight loss and total-body wellness. ISBN: 0743405994. Our Book No: 13461. $16.50 AUD.

340. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15 AUD.

341. Siebert, Dr Al. (1997). How to thrive and survive in any life crisis: unlocking your inborn survival skills (1st thus ed). London: Thorsons. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, edges lightly foxed, crease cover near spine. Weaves together case histories and exercises and offers straightforward techniques that will help anyone cope more effectively with life challenges. ISBN: 0722534418. Our Book No: 24528. $14 AUD.

342. Siegel, Bernie (1999). Peace, love and healing (The path to self-healing). London: Rider. 290 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This book tells us just how much the mind influences the body and teaches us to use the knowledge to heal ourselves. ISBN: 0712670513. Our Book No: 10423A. $12 AUD.

343. Simon, Ela; Simon, Natasha (2007). The bi-polar express: ride the life and death roller-coaster of mania and depression with mother and daughter [The bipolar express] (1st ed). Sydney: Ela Simon / Peg Systems. 105 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, crease top edge front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, small dent top edge rear cover & last few pages. This is the story of a family with a bi-polar (formerly termed manic depression) daughter, and the challenge of coping with the ups and downs over the years. Natasha has written her story under the title Natasha's Ride. A very special book for anyone who wants to learn about bipolar. ISBN: 0980295408. Our Book No: 22576. $20 AUD.

344. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50 AUD.

345. Sinclair, Carol (2004). The IBS low-starch diet (1st thus ed). Wellington, NZ: Ninox. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about irritable bowel syndrome and the arthritic condition of ankylosing spondylitis. The author devised the diet and adapted the recipes to treat her own IBS and AS. ISBN: 0958252904. Our Book No: 22773. $25 AUD.

346. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A mind of my own: the woman who was known as Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personality disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $25 AUD.

347. Slatter, Sandra (2006). Shadows & Light: Journeying Through Cancer (1st ed). Hartwell, VIC: Temple House t/a Sid Harta Publishers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small bump base spine. The author is a cancer sufferer, a bone marrow transplant recipient and a cancer survivor. This inspiring book will give readers the opportunity to look at their life through different eyes. It tells of a journey of love and courage and gives insight and hope to those facing not only cancer but the rest of life's dramas. ISBN: 1921206233. Our Book No: 22709. $30 AUD.

348. Smith, Gwendoline (1996). Sharing the load: what to do when someone you love is depressed (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Self-help book about coping with depression by New Zealand psychologist and psychiatrist. The first author also reports her own experience of depression. ISBN: 086806629X. Our Book No: 11032. $20 AUD.

349. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp (review copy). In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225. $20 AUD.

350. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny bump bottom edge front cover near spine, copy 2. In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225A. $20 AUD.

351. Smith, Rick; Lourie, Bruce (2009). Slow death by rubber duck: how the toxic chemistry of everyday life affects our health (1st Australian ed). Queensland, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, drawings, minor edgewear. This book looks at the toxins that surround us on an everyday basis. The authors offer solutions for how we can be healthier, safer and more aware. ISBN: 9780702237645. Our Book No: 24515. $25 AUD.

352. Snowling, Margaret J. (2001). Dyslexia (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner rear cover creased, bottom corners last few pages creased. This new edition provides a synthesis of research on the cognitive deficits of dyslexia and reviews evidence concerning its biological bases. The author considers not only the causes of reading and spelling problems, but also how in spite of their difficulties, dyslexic children accomplish levels of literacy that initially seem beyond them. This book will be a valuable resource for professionals and general readers alike. ISBN: 0631205748. Our Book No: 24468. $25 AUD.

353. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10 AUD.

354. Stafford, Julie (1992). Turn obstacles into opportunities. Sydney: Sally Milner. 248 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A simple recipe that will reward you with success and make all your dreams come true (by changing your attitudes, vision and lifestyle). From the author of the bestselling "Taste of Life" cookbook series. ISBN: 1863510850. Our Book No: 18777. $12.50 AUD.

355. Stanton, Harry E. (1985). The stress factor: a guide to more relaxed living (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, about controlling the effects of stress, and changing distress into eustress, so that you are rewarded with a happier, healthier and more relaxed life. ISBN: 0006365817. Our Book No: 13363. $10 AUD.

356. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

357. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15 AUD.

358. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15 AUD.

359. Stein, Maxwell (2002). The complete guide to tinnitus: a handbook of good health (1st ed). London: Windsor Group. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Discusses how tinnitus effects our daily lives, and how it can be treated by both medical and alternative methods. ISBN: 1903904218. Our Book No: 20678. $10 AUD.

360. Stenmark, Marea (2005). This is Living! The Joys of Illness. Sydney, Double Bay: Marea Stenmark Communications. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). This special inspiring book has been written by the author to encourage, and comfort people with a life-threatening illness, based on her personal experience of cancer. ISBN: 0957917317. Our Book No: 24844. $25 AUD.

361. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15 AUD.

362. Sternberg, Robert J. (1998). Love is a story: a new theory of relationships. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Taken from real couples, and extensive research, psychologist Sternberg identifies 26 types of love story. By understanding how we tend to repeat the same mistakes in our relationships, it is possible to change our behaviour patterns. ISBN: 0195131029. Our Book No: 20516. $20 AUD.

363. Stevens, Paul (1995). A passion for work: our lifelong affair (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman Junction: Centre for Worklife Counselling. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, few faint scratches covers. The main aims of this book are to enable you to chart a confident course for your career future, manage the tensions all transitions incite and discard those worklife elements that no longer satisfy you. ISBN: 1875134204. Our Book No: 22006. $22 AUD.

364. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50 AUD.

365. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12 AUD.

366. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (1990). The high hills: moments in time (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Sunbird Publications. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, pale pink paper & sketches. Inspirational text about life, loss and spirituality. This small book, full of inspirational poems and short sayings, would make a wonderful gift. ISBN: 0646023861. Our Book No: 20610. $15 AUD.

367. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: this transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

368. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

369. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20 AUD.

370. Tillett, Gregory (1999). Resolving conflict: a practical approach (First, reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By academic, Macquarie University, Sydney. This book explores a wide range of human conflict and offers basic principles and practical strategies for a problem-solving approach. ISBN: 0195507053. Our Book No: 2455A. $30 AUD.

371. Trahair, Richard (1998). All about hip replacement: a patient's guide. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 179 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 019554112X. Our Book No: 5841. $10 AUD.

372. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784. $12 AUD.

373. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784A. $12 AUD.

374. Treasure, Janet; Schmidt, Ulrike (1998). Clinician's guide to getting better bit(e) by bit(e): a survival kit for sufferers of bulimia nervosa and binge eating disorders (Reprint ed). London: Psychology Press. 143 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, few scratches back cover. Written by two eating disorder specialists at London's Maudsley Hospital. This book is suitable for anyone treating sufferers of bulimia. Written in clear, easy-to-read style, the book has many case histories which general readers will find helpful. ISBN: 0863777309. Our Book No: 22247. $30 AUD.

375. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10 AUD.

376. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

377. Virtue, Doreen (2001). I'd change my life if I had more time: a practical guide to making dreams come true (3rd ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author gives proven psychological and spiritual solutions for making time work for you. ISBN: 1561703214. Our Book No: 22003. $13 AUD.

378. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

379. Wall, Deborah (1990). Communication skills for business (1st ed). Jannali, NSW: Communication Training & Documentation. 367 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, front cover corner tips slightly worn, inner hinge split (no loose pages), owner's written name. This is a communication guide that provides communication skills using a hands-on approach. ISBN: 0731683544. Our Book No: 24147. $18 AUD.

380. Wallace, Laura J. (editorial director) (1999). Johns Hopkins health: high blood pressure: what you need to know (1st ed). Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top spine, tiny dent front cover. Self-help book by medical academics about coping with high blood pressure. ISBN: 0737016108. Our Book No: 20419. $10 AUD.

381. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

382. Watchers, Weight (1997). Managing stress: 365 meditations for serenity and strength. New York: Macmillan. Unnum 365 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, slight crease along spine. This little book offers support, insight and sensible advice for challenging times. ISBN: 0028610008. Our Book No: 21211. $15 AUD.

383. Waters, Michael (1996). The Element dictionary of personal development: an A-Z of the most widely-used terms, theories and concepts (1st ed). Brisbane: Element / Jacaranda Wiley. 236 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, edges slightly marked. This book is well researched and easy-to-access in an A-Z format. It will appeal to anyone interested in personal development. ISBN: 1852308346. Our Book No: 24190. $15 AUD.

384. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10 AUD.

385. Weber, Zita Annette (2000). Out of the blues: a new approach to helping women overcome depression. Sydney, Double Bay: Margaret Gee. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By counsellor and lecturer in social work, University of Sydney. Excellent and thoughtful account of depression in women, often focused on post-natal depression, and loss of control adjusting to motherhood (and marriage difficulties) generally. ISBN: 1875574379. Our Book No: 11176. $18 AUD.

386. Weber, Zita Annette (2001). Good Grief: How to Recover from Grief, Loss or a Broken Heart (1st ed). Sydney, Double Bay: Margaret Gee. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. By counsellor and lecturer in social work, University of Sydney, and author of the popular "Out of the Blues". The author talks about resolving grief, and shows ways this can happen. This book also has some case histories. ISBN: 1875574409. Our Book No: 23428. $22 AUD.

387. Weil, Andrew (and others); Toms, Michael (with) (1997). Roots of healing: The new medicine (Reprint ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1561704229. Our Book No: 14909. $12.50 AUD.

388. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10 AUD.

389. Welwood, John (2000). Toward a Psychology of Awakening: Buddhism, Psychotherapy, and the Path of Personal and Spiritual Transformation (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. Brings together three major dimensions of human existence: personal, interpersonal, and suprapersonal in an overall framework of understanding and practice. The first section addresses basic questions about the relationship between psychology and contemplative spirituality, eg, as in Buddhism. The second explores the practical implications of this convergence for psychological health and healing. The third considers the implications for relationship and community. ISBN: 1570625409. Our Book No: 13843. $25 AUD.

390. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This straightforward and sensitive book provides parents of children with special needs with advice they so desperately need at various stages of their child's development. Written by two government disability specialists. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30 AUD.

391. Whelan, Michael (2008). The other country: a father's journey with autism (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. This is a fascinating insight into the parallel universe autistic children experience, and an inspirational memoir about the struggles that make us connect with others and our own humanity. ISBN: 9781405038850. Our Book No: 23581A. $25 AUD.

392. Wigney, Tessa (editor); Eyers, Kerrie (editor); Parker, Gordon (editor) (2007). Journeys with the Black Dog: inspirational stories of bringing depression to heel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip front cover bent, three small dents in front cover. Many people share their stories of living with depression. Written with raw honesty and sharp humour, these stories show it is possible to gain control over depression. An inspiring book for anyone with depression and those who care for them. ISBN: 9781741752649. Our Book No: 22775. $20 AUD.

393. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $16 AUD.

394. Williams, Donna (1998). Autism and sensing: the unlost instinct (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, small crease front cover fore-edge. By the author of "Nobody Nowhere". In this book, Donna Williams explains how the senses of a person with autism work, suggesting that they are 'stuck' at an early development stage common to everyone. The book provides a fascinating insight into the way that people with autism perceive the world, going into more depth than in her previous books. ISBN: 1853026123. Our Book No: 22447. $25 AUD.

395. Williams, Penelope (2000). Alternatives in cancer therapy: The case for choice. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By Canadian lady who survived breast cancer. A passionate defence of alternative cancer therapy. ISBN: 1552631133. Our Book No: 15982. $15 AUD.

396. Williams, Redford; Williams, Virginia (1994). Anger kills: seventeen strategies for controlling the hostility that can harm your health (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The authors reveal ground-breaking research that confirms that hostility not only is a serious barrier to happiness, but can lead to heart disease and other life-threatening illnesses. The authors draw not only on the latest research, but on their own experiences as a couple for more than 29 years, and on the experiences of couples who have used their methods successfully in workshops. ISBN: 0060976233. Our Book No: 24414. $16 AUD.

397. Williamson, Miryam Ehrlich (1998). Fibromyalgia: What You Can Do About Chronic Pain and Fatigue (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thorough, user-friendly resource that outlines the causes, symptoms and a full range of treatments for firbromyalgia (FM) - a condition that affects half a million Australians. By American sufferer of FM. ISBN: 1864486929. Our Book No: 21819. $20 AUD.

398. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

399. Winter, Graham (2007). Think one team: imagine the possibilities when everyone in your organisation thinks and acts as one big team (Reprint ed). West Lakes, SA: Seaview Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear top edge, flaps attached to inside covers with tape, bottom edge slightly uneven). An inspiring fable and practical guide for managers, employees & jelly bean lovers. ISBN: 9781740084079. Our Book No: 24076. $22 AUD.

400. Winterton, Jonathan; Winterton, Ruth (1999). Developing managerial competence (1st ed). London: Routledge. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book offers a comprehensive analysis of management development combining a clear conceptual framework with an innovative methodological approach. Provides empirical evidence from 16 organizations of the effects of management development on performance at the levels of individuals, teams and the organization as a whole. ISBN: 0415183464. Our Book No: 24056. $40 AUD.

401. Woititz, Janet Geringer (1993). Adult Children of Alcoholics (Expanded, reprint ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This bestseller describes the legacy of growing up in an alcoholic home - or any type of dysfunctional environment - can follow us into adult life with negative consequences on health, work and love. This expanded edition adds a new chapter on recovery programs. ISBN: 1558741127. Our Book No: 2971. $10 AUD.

402. Wolpert, Lewis (2001). Malignant sadness: the anatomy of depression (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, shop security sticker. Several years ago the author had a severe depressive episode. In this book, he investigates the causes and treatments of depression, which formed the basis for a BBC TV series. This paperback edition features a new introduction, in which he discusses the reaction to his book and television series, and recounts his own struggle with a second bout of depression. ISBN: 0571207278. Our Book No: 23952. $15 AUD.

403. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25 AUD.

404. Worrall Thompson, Antony; Blades, Mabel; Suthering, Jane; Lee, Steve (photos) (2006). GL diet made simple (1st ed). Dingley, VIC: Hinkler Book Distributors. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos & few text-photos, tiny bump base of spine & bottom edge front cover, internally excellent. Contains many delicious low-GL recipes. The GL (Glycaemic Load) Diet uses new research to calculate more accurately the impact that carbohydrate foods have on your blood sugar levels, so you can reduce the overall GL of your meals and lose weight effortlessly. ISBN: 1741577098. Our Book No: 21991. $24 AUD.

405. Wurman, Richard Saul (1991). Information anxiety: what to do when information doesn't tell you what you need to know (1st ed). London: Pan Books. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine creased, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased. Provides a lively user-friendly book to help shorten the gap between what we understand and what we think we should understand (ie, coping with information overload in the computer age). ISBN: 00330310976. Our Book No: 24310. $16 AUD.

406. Yager, Dexter (1997). Dynamic People Skills: Developing Relationships that Develop Success (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: InterNET Services Corporation. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. Examines ways to develop dymamic relationships, stay motivated, overcome rejection, and understand who you are. Written by one of America's most admired and respected businessmen. ISBN: 0842318062. Our Book No: 22518. $16 AUD.