BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0317A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: HUMOUR (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** HUMOR ** COMEDY ** PARODY ** SATIRE ** CARTOONS ** JOKES.
130 Items.

See also (click link): ART (CARTOONS) ** LITERATURE & CRITICISM ** PERFORMING ARTS & PLAYS ** GENERAL FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 17, 2010 (UPDATED AUGUST 2, 2010).



1. Adams, Douglas (1985). So long, and thanks for all the fish (Reprint ed) [Hitch-hiker's guide to the galaxy, book 4]. London: Pan Books. 167 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. In this volume of the novel series, they go in search of God's final message to his creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, find it. ISBN: 0330287001. Our Book No: 11151. $10 AUD.

2. Adams, Douglas (1998). Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0330301624. Our Book No: 11174. $10 AUD.

3. Adams, Patch (1998). Gesundheit! Bringing good health to you, the medical system, and society through physician service, complementary therapies, humor, and joy (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of Patch Adams's lifetime quest to introduce humour to life and transform the American healthcare system. He has devoted his life to giving away health care. Doctor, clown, man of many hats, he is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated 15,000 people for free. ISBN: 089281781X. Our Book No: 24084. $18.50 AUD.

4. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

5. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

6. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

7. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $12 AUD.

8. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 12 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, slight crease front cover near spine, staples rusted. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864845. Our Book No: 3211. $15 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1989). Footrot Flats 14 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, very minor wear top of spine. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 1875230017. Our Book No: 3483. $15 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly ceased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 16. Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033. Our Book No: 15685. $15 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 15 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025. Our Book No: 5851. $15 AUD.

20. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103. $30 AUD.

21. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $30 AUD.

22. Bancks, J. C. (1931). More adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 8]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, cover and pages loose, covers soiled & corners creased (spine frayed), edges lightly foxed, owner's written name front cover. (Estimated date 1931, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs jumping in the air above an inkpot Two shillings (as 2!) cover price. Our Book No: 13573. $400 AUD.

23. Bancks, J. C. (1934). Further adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 11]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, rear cover creased, few small edge tears, edges lightly foxed, owner's written dedication first page. (Estimated date 1934, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs driving a red motor boat. Two shillings (as 2/-) cover price. Our Book No: 13568. $400 AUD.

24. Bancks, J. C. (1935). More adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 12]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, covers lightly creased, rear cover torn bottom edge, edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date 1935, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs banging the drums and playing in a band. Two shillings cover price. Our Book No: 13567. $400 AUD.

25. Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (1964). Eight great comedies [8 great comedies] (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 472 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16924. $10 AUD.

26. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

27. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15 AUD.

28. Brizer, David (1996). Addiction & recovery for beginners (1st ed) [Addiction series, Self Help series]. New York: Writers And Readers Publishing. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This cartoon book is an introduction to the serious subject of chemical dependence with a bit of humor. By means of fact-and-fun filled caricatures and text, the authors take a graphic tour through the history, biology, and psychosocial underpinnings of addiction and its treatment. ISBN: 0863161987. Our Book No: 24139. $30 AUD.

29. Browne, Dik (1986). The best of Hagar the Horrible no 2 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Budget Books. Unnum 80 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very plus good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. A new set of Hagar cartoons to enjoy. ISBN: 0868013358. Our Book No: 22748. $15 AUD.

30. Bryson, Bill (2000). In a sunburned country [Down under] (1st, 3rd printing ed). New York: Broadway Books. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). His travels throughout Australia - told with sublime humour. ISBN: 0767903854. Our Book No: 18394A. $18 AUD.

31. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, top corner of spine slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to help solve some problems. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. The enchanting sketches are very appealing. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15 AUD.

32. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $25 AUD.

33. Camp Quality (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

34. Carpenter, Humphrey (2004). Spike Milligan: A biography. London: Coronet Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner slightly creased. Biography of the British humourist best known for The Goon Show. ISBN: 0340826126. Our Book No: 11795. $13.50 AUD.

35. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $15 AUD.

36. Clark, Gary (1982). Life goes on in The Swamp (1st ed). Broadway, QLD: Self-Published: Gary Clark. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on edges & inside back cover. Swamp-infested mania from one of Australia's favourite cartoonists. Our Book No: 21835. $12 AUD.

37. Cole, William (selected by) (1976). A dog's life: a canine anthology [Man's funniest friend] (1st abridged ed). London: J .M. Dent. 126 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear, few small marks on front & rear boards, small date written top corner front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint mark on reverse side, front flap creased. Originally published in 1967 titled Man's Funniest Friend. A high-spirited collection of stories and cartoons to delight every member of the family. Some of the famous authors and cartoonists include Spike Milligan, James Thurber, Ogden Nash, P. G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Len Lower and Burgess Johnson. ISBN: 046004298X. Our Book No: 21934. $15 AUD.

38. Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1991). Ship of fools. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Tenth collection by Australian cartoonist. ISBN: 1863730877. Our Book No: 7150. $16.50 AUD.

39. Crook, Frank (1994). The day the wall fell in: A renovator's tale (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor foxing edges. Written by the presenter of ABC Radio 2BL 702's popular drivetime program. This is the humorous story of the Crook family and their home renovation. ISBN: 0733303609. Our Book No: 20771. $14 AUD.

40. Culotta, Nino (1981). Gone gougin' (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne Press. 160 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very faint foxing edges pastedowns & free flyleaves. Classic Australian humour. The weird mob in the Australian opal fields. ISBN: 0701815930. Our Book No: 20031A. $16 AUD.

41. Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); O'Grady, John (1960). Cop this lot: a novel by Nino Culotta (1st ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 220 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, shop sticker on front pastedown, minor edgewear on dustjacket, slight loss top of spine dustjacket, few tiny edge tears dustjacket, very faint browning book edges & internal pages, copy 2. Written by the author of They're a Weird Mob. This book, like the first one, is packed with adventures and fun about Australian characters. Our Book No: 10431A. $20 AUD.

42. Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); O'Grady, John (1969). Cop this lot: a novel by Nino Culotta (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 220 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, owner's written name & date on title page, shop sticker on rear pastedown. Written by the author of They're a Weird Mob. This book, like the first one, is packed with adventures and fun about Australian characters. Our Book No: 10431. $15 AUD.

43. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A full and true account of the wonderful mission of Earl Lavender, which lasted one night and one day: with a history of the pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $150 AUD.

44. Davis, Jim (1980). Garfield at large (Reprint ed). New York: Ballantine Books. Unnum about 130 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. Introducing 15 pounds of furry feline philosophy. This is the first Garfield cartoon book. ISBN: 0345320131. Our Book No: 22856. $14 AUD.

45. Davis, Jim (1997). The ninth Garfield Treasury (Reprint ed). New York: Ballantine. Unnum 120 pp. Paperback wide oblong, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner slightly bent last page & rear cover, pages clean. Packed with bright colour drawings, this Garfield cartoon book will keep children and adults alike happy for hours. ISBN: 0345416708. Our Book No: 22807. $16 AUD.

46. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10 AUD.

47. DeVries, Peter (1971). Mrs Wallop (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner bumped, lengthy written & dated dedication to owner. Another comic DeVries novel, in which the heroine is a fugitive from earlier novels. Emma Wallop feels she has been unjustly pilloried as a character in a bestseller written by a former lodger in her rooming house. Her chance to settle the score comes when the now lionized author falls into her clutches on his return to the old hometown in Middle America. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0575007060. Our Book No: 12631. $20 AUD.

48. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages very lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10 AUD.

49. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

50. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

51. Durrell, Lawrence; Bentley, Nicolas (drawings) (1966). Sauve qui peut (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. 82 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, inside cloth edges slightly silverfished, pages clean & unmarked, bottom corners lightly bumped. Jacket: small scuff mark front cover, minor edgewear, two small holes fore-edge back flap. This is the new ennead of fictional tales of diplomatic life in which, with Antrobus himself, the other dips are again to be found. Our Book No: 22890. $18.50 AUD.

52. Elder, A.J; Ionicus (illustrations) (1983). The Rubicon file: a successor to 'Honeywood' (Reprint ed). London: Architectural Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Discovered by the well-known technical writer for architects, A. J. Elder, this revealing series of letters presents an all-too-recognisable account of the dilemmas and triumphs of one Richard James Sutton RIBA as he attempts to extend the premises of Rubicon Ltd, a thriving but eccentric concern in the English Midlands. ISBN: 0851391079. Our Book No: 23811. $30 AUD.

53. Elkin, Stanley (1987). Boswell (1st English ed). London: Arrow. 387 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, faint remainder stripe top edge, minor edgewear. Humorous novel in which Boswell searches for the eternal truth; an odyssey of the ego leads him to seek out the world's richest man, history's first international revolutionary, a Nobel prize winning anthropologist, and an Italian principessa. ISBN: 0099522209. Our Book No: 21374. $10 AUD.

54. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

55. Evans, Malcolm (1982). Edna volume two (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 17719. $15 AUD.

56. Evans, Malcolm (1983). Edna volume three (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside front cover & title page. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 23116. $15 AUD.

57. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

58. Ferguson, Tim (1997). Left, right and centre: a tale of greed, sex and power (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Armed with a gotta-love-me smile and a wicked sense of humour, Luther Langbene hits the campaign trail. Is his plan to save the nation all that it seems? ISBN: 0140265791. Our Book No: 1023. $12.50 AUD.

59. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney, Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50 AUD.

60. Foyle, Lindsay; Peach, Bill (introduction) (1996). The most important boy in Australia: 75 years of Ginger Meggs. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Australian Black and White Artists Club. 20 pp. Paperback quarto, recycled card cover, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The illustrated story of the famous Australian newspaper comic strip, issued to mark the 75th anniversary of first publication. ISBN: 0646301004. Our Book No: 11842. $20 AUD.

61. Gee, Margaret; Hawley, Jon (illustrations) (1993). Life's little instructions fur cats: Meaningful messages for moggies (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Gee. Unnum 90 pp. Paperback small oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, light foxing around edges. A cute and cuddly, wise and witty collection of catty quotes - the purr-fect little book for any cat lover. ISBN: 1875574158. Our Book No: 20900. $10 AUD.

62. Giles (cartoons); Lumley, Joanna (introduction) (1993). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 47th series (1st ed). London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner front & rear covers creased. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. ISBN: 1874507155. Our Book No: 23140. $20 AUD.

63. Giles, Carl (cartoons) (1979). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 33rd series. London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. Signed photo of Frank Sinatra reproduced on second page. Our Book No: 10571. $15 AUD.

64. Graham, Alex (1984). Fred Basset: The hound that's almost human! No. 21 (Reissue ed). London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd. Unnum pp. Paperback small oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, light foxing on covers, faint foxing inside covers & some pages, staples slightly rusted. Estimated date, 1984. Over 150 cartoons about Fred the basset hound by Graham of The London Daily Mail. Our Book No: 22747. $15 AUD.

65. Hirst, George (editor) (1993). Black 'n' white 'n' green: Australia's top cartoonists draw the line on the environment. Sydney: Envirobook. 128 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Over 100 cartoons on the environment drawn by 30 well-known Australian cartoonists (including brief profile). Profits go to benefit the Australian Conservation Foundation. ISBN: 0858811235. Our Book No: 8234. $10 AUD.

66. Humphries, Barry (1965). "Excuse I" Another Nice Night's Entertainment. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Publisher Not Stated. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & adverts, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner. Estimated date: 1965. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Melbourne show presented by J. C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Full of pictures & adverts, this little pamphlet would be a great addition to any performing arts collection. There is also a loose insert about the December 27th on stage gala holiday pantomime Alice In Wonderland. Our Book No: 21896. $30 AUD.

67. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50 AUD.

68. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803A. $20 AUD.

69. Jolliffe, Eric (1984). Jolliffe's outback, no 117: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 64 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubber stamp front cover, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover slightly worn, corner tips creased cover & few pages, covers lightly creased. More outback fun with Saltbush Bill and his family. This time they have to deal with grasshoppers and bush fires. Our Book No: 11554. $12 AUD.

70. Jurevicius, Luke (writer & illustrator) (2004). Drawing caricatures (1st ed). Adelaide, Stepney: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner tips pages slightly creased, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear. Hints on drawing caricatures. This book was specifically designed to encourage and develop accurate drawing and perception skills, whilst having fun drawing Caricatures. ISBN: 1864762969. Our Book No: 23422. $20 AUD.

71. Kemsley, James; Bancks, J. C. (1986). The comic adventures of Ginger Meggs [Collectors series, no 36]. Sydney, Lilyfield: Lilyfield Publishers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, good-very good condition, colour cartoon strips, cover slightly creased. (ISBN not in book: taken from Libraries Australia catalogue.) A collection of Ginger Meggs cartoon strips. The favourite cartoon character Ginger Meggs was originally created by Bancks, and later continued by Kemsley. ISBN: 0731606973. Our Book No: 9824. $10 AUD.

72. Kemsley, James; Bancks, J. C. (1991). Ginger Meggs: Book One (1st ed) [Collector's Series, no 38]. Sydney: John Fairfax / Kemsley Press. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. A Kemsley Comics edition of the Ginger Meggs cartoons (ie, drawn by Kemsley, created by Bancks). Ginger and his pals get up to fun and games. ISBN: 186290054X. Our Book No: 24160. $15 AUD.

73. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

74. Lauder, Afferbeck (1965). Let stalk strine: a lexicon of modern Strine usage (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 48 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers & pages lightly browned, owner's written name. (Originally published, 1965. This is an early reprint. The ISBN is from later printings.) A cult classic book that makes fun of the Australian language. A humorous dictionary of Australian words as spoken (phonetically) with the unique Australian accent. ISBN: 0725400811. Our Book No: 16666. $20 AUD.

75. Lauder, Afferbeck (1967). Nose tone unturned: people, predicaments, poems. Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 63 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cartoons, corner tips few pages creased. A classic comic look at Australian English (Strine), that follows on from the huge success of Let Stalk Strine. Our Book No: 2444. $30 AUD.

76. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humorous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

77. Leunig, Michael (cartoons) (1985). Ramming the shears. Melbourne, Richmond: Dynamo Press. Unnum 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, spine very slightly faded. Australian cartoons that were first published in the Melbourne Age newspaper. The title derives from the Tom Roberts classic painting of the same name (depicted on the back cover). ISBN: 0949266132. Our Book No: 11077. $12.50 AUD.

78. Leunig, Michael (cartoons) (1994). The Michael Leunig collection: favourite paintings and drawings (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 120 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, few colour paintings, minor edgewear. The images contained in this collection were selected for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria. They have been selected by the author. ISBN: 1863304150. Our Book No: 23795. $25 AUD.

79. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (selected by) (1987). The comic art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from his 50 years working for The Bulletin magazine, and its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $80 AUD.

80. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations) (1980). Bohemians at The Bulletin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. A lively, humorous look at Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Steele Rudd and other notable writers from those wild, bohemian days at the Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 0207135673. Our Book No: 20762. $10 AUD.

81. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50 AUD.

82. Lower, Lennie (1983). Here's Lower: Lennie Lower (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, faint foxing top edge & reverse side jacket. This book is a selection of the whimsical Lower and his newspaper columns of the 1930s. These short tales are the showcase for Lower's natural anarchy - the fruits of his years as Australia's leading columnist and humourist of the 1930s. ISBN: 0868060712. Our Book No: 2551. $20 AUD.

83. Lower, Lennie; Thompson, Tom (editor); Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1988). The legends of Lennie Lower (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. Over 60 mad fables set to torment and tease, by Australia's leading humourist of the 1930s. ISBN: 0732224667. Our Book No: 9176. $15 AUD.

84. Lower, Lennie; WEP: Pidgeon, W. E. (cartoons) (1980). Here's luck (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight crease rear cover. Humorous novel set in the Depression years (written in 1930). By journalist for Smith's Weekly and the Daily Telegraph. ISBN: 0207134820. Our Book No: 4647A. $12.50 AUD.

85. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $15 AUD.

86. Mambo; Mombassa, Reg (et. al.) (1994). Mambo: art irritates life. Sydney, Surry Hills: Mambo Graphics. 120 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, many colour drawings. A catalogue of Mambo's luris surrealistic and witty designs, which express a reaction against conformism and the greedy excesses of modern capitalism. The wild, crazy and iconoclastic world of Reg Mombassa in all its fantastic beauty. ISBN: 0646187988. Our Book No: 13397. $60 AUD.

87. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

88. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10 AUD.

89. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

90. Mercier, Emile (1954). Hang on please! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 120 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good condition only, black & white cartoons, one page removed between page 54 and page 57, back cover page marked, edges & pages browned, rear free flyleaf removed, small mark on contents page, internal hinge split spine ends, cloth spine slightly frayed. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21598. $15 AUD.

91. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm waiting for an earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers & edges & prelim pages moderately foxed, front cover thinned patch (covered by sticker), corner tips slightly creased, small edge tears, otherwise intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $15 AUD.

92. Mercier, Emile (1961). Don't shove! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, very good condition, black & white cartoons, small black texta mark inside front cover, pages lightly browned, covers & edges lightly foxed. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. The cover has an elephant telling a mouse who has bumped into him after falling from his bike not to shove !! Our Book No: 21551. $40 AUD.

93. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $13.50 AUD.

94. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $13.50 AUD.

95. Milligan, Spike (1974). A book of bits or a bit of a book (Reprint ed). London: Tandem. 95 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0426139879. Our Book No: 4710. $10 AUD.

96. Milligan, Spike; Games, Alexander (compiler); Izzard, Eddie (foreword) (2003). The essential Spike Milligan. London: Fourth Estate. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An anthology of the best fiction and other writings of the famous British humourist. ISBN: 000717103X. Our Book No: 7949. $20 AUD.

97. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

98. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10 AUD.

99. O'Donovan, Annie; Tanberg, Ron (1984). Tandberg's age of consensus (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Anne O'Donovan. 96 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased, pages lightly browned. This is cartoonist Ron Tandberg's third book. Most of the political cartoons in this collection originally appeared in The Age newspaper. ISBN: 0908476167. Our Book No: 2691. $15 AUD.

100. O'Grady, John (1970). So sue me (1st as stated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 91 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Author of They're A Weird Mob. These humorous essays, state his thoughts and conclusions on various things and people. ISBN: 0725400129. Our Book No: 24090. $15 AUD.

101. O'Grady, John; Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1977). Aussie English: An explanation of the Australian idiom (20th impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 104 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Written by the author of 'They're a weird mob'. ISBN: 0725403810. Our Book No: 7879. $10 AUD.

102. O'Hanlon, Ardal (1998). The talk of the town. London: Sceptre / Lir. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. First comic novel by the comedian who plays Father Dougal Maguire in the TV comedy Father Ted. ISBN: 0340693096. Our Book No: 7599. $10 AUD.

103. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The unsparing scourge: Australian satirical texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A selection of satirical poems and texts (with commentary) from five Australian 19th century writers: Thomas Mitchell (explorer), Charles Harpur, William Forster, Daniel Deniehy and Maxwell Miller. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $15 AUD.

104. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our antediluvian ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (slightly soiled & tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, slight edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $400 AUD.

105. Overstreet, Robert M. (1994). The Overstreet comic book price guide (1st thus ed). New York: Confident Collector / Avon Books. 534 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, adverts, minor edgewear, foxing on top edge. The 24th Edition of the The Overstreet Guide contains all new, never-before-seen articles, indexes and features. ISBN: 0380778548. Our Book No: 15136. $15 AUD.

106. Pearl, Cyril (1969). The girl with the Swansdown seat (1st thus ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. A light-hearted look at the sexual realities behind the facade of mid-Victorian morality. Written by the author of Wild Men of Sydney. Our Book No: 22939. $15 AUD.

107. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1990). The best of Alex II: the Second Collector's edition (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, white border top of front cover slightly marked, bottom corner front cover & first 22 pages creased, bottom corner back cover creased. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900442. Our Book No: 22610. $15 AUD.

108. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The best of Alex (Reprint ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased creased, corners few internal pages creased. A collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900388. Our Book No: 22052. $20 AUD.

109. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The best of Alex III (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover, tiny impressions front cover. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900531. Our Book No: 24113. $15 AUD.

110. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1993). The best of Alex V (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip creased front cover. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900787. Our Book No: 22656. $15 AUD.

111. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

112. Reid, Beryl (1987). The cat's whiskers. London: Headline. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Britain's best loved comedienne celebrates her lifelong love affair with cats. ISBN: 0747230579. Our Book No: 10291. $10.50 AUD.

113. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985). Dad and Dave stories (From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $18 AUD.

114. Salisbury, Allan [Sols] (1979). Snake!! Where? No.1. Selected strips from the Old Timer Cartoon (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Boomer Books. Unnum 68 pp. Paperback wide oblong, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, corners front cover slightly worn. Well-known and loved comic strip character. Snake will keep everyone in the family happy for hours reading this collection. Some have appeared in various papers. ISBN: 0959646019. Our Book No: 23117. $15 AUD.

115. Schneider, Peter (1992). The German comedy: scenes of life after The Wall (1st thus ed). New York: Noonday Press / Farrar Strauss Giroux. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners slightly creased few pages, light foxing edges & first page. The author talks about Germany after the famous Berlin Wall was demolished. He writes vignettes to capture the paradoxes and absurdities of life in the absence of the legendary wall. ISBN: 0374523584. Our Book No: 23731. $13.50 AUD.

116. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50 AUD.

117. Swain, David (1988). 200 in the shade: an historical selection of cartoons about Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 193 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly marked, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. This is the first historical collection of cartoons about Aborigines. The collection is based on an exhibition commissioned by the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and presented at a number of libraries and galleries around Australia. It spans the last 130 years and includes the works of Minns, Lindsay, Cross and Jolliffe along with contemporary media cartoonists such as Moir, Tanner, Petty and Cook. Also included are works by Aboriginal cartoonists. ISBN: 0732224802. Our Book No: 22696. $25 AUD.

118. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

119. Thomas, David (editor) (1990). Pick of Punch 1990. London: Punch Publications / Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. An annual collection of cartoons and satirical articles from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246136529. Our Book No: 11598. $18 AUD.

120. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

121. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy free packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel sad-sack journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10 AUD.

122. Turnley, Cole (editor); Cole, E. W. (based on) (1992). Cole's funny picture book, no. 3 (4th, New Century ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons & text-photos, two page corner tips folded. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Inspired by two original picture books by E. W. Cole (this one edited by his grandson). The pictorial cover contains a rainbow pattern. ISBN: 0909900213. Our Book No: 14158. $30 AUD.

123. Volke, Gordon (text) (1991). The Popeye Annual. London: Ravette Books. 61 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cartoons, corner slightly bumped. Cover has picture of Popeye, with small sailing boat in background. ISBN: 1853043656. Our Book No: 4030. $18 AUD.

124. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

125. Walsh, Richard (1993). Ferretabilia: life and times of Nation Review. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 231 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Lean and nosey like a ferret - extracts from the satirical Australian newspaper, collected by its founding editor. ISBN: 0702224502. Our Book No: 13173. $18 AUD.

126. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10 AUD.

127. Wilcox, Cathy (1991). Throw away lines (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 94 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is a collection of cartoons chosen mainly from her contributions to the 'Stay in Touch' column of the Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0207173486. Our Book No: 24097. $13.50 AUD.

128. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

129. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

130. Wright, John C. (2006). Why is that so funny? A practical exploration of physical comedy (1st ed). London: Nick Hern Books. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book starts with a discussion of the various types of laughter that can be provoked by performance. It then presents graduated sequences of over a hundred games and exercises devised to demonstrate and investigate the whole range of comic possibilities open to a performer and to test every assertion made. This is an invaluable resource for performers, directors, students and teachers. ISBN: 1854597825. Our Book No: 22722. $30 AUD.