BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1001

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CELTIC ** IRELAND ** SCOTLAND ** WALES ** IRISH-AUSTRALIANS ** SCOTTISH-AUSTRALIANS ** WELSH-AUSTRALIANS.
201 Items.

See also: TRAVEL, EXPLORATION & ADVENTURE ** BRITAIN ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** ETHNICITY & CROSS-CULTURAL ** GENERAL FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 1, 2009.



1. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit wounds: Murder, diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney: Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $20 AUD.

2. Aguilar, Grace (1903). The days of Bruce: a story from Scottish history (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock & Co. 445 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, front hinge split, bookplate front free flyleaf (award), front flyleaf loose, light internal browning & foxing, edges lightly foxed, top spine slightly worn, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1893 - this is the 1903 reprint.) A wonderful old book; a novel about Robert Bruce (1274 - 1329), king of independent Scotland. Our Book No: 23073. $30 AUD.

3. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

4. Anderson, Malcolm (editor); Bort, Eberhard (editor) (1999). The Irish border: History, politics, culture (1st ed) [Liverpool studies in European regional cultures, no 7]. Liverpool: LUP: Liverpool University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, maps. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. Our Book No: 20432. $20 AUD.

5. Anonymous (1804). The Justice of Peace's guide, being a collection of precedents, relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [etc] (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). (Tenth edition, published in Dulin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $200 AUD.

6. Arnold, Bruce (1991). The scandal of Ulysses (1st ed). London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Asserts that the estate holders of the Irish novelist's work created the corrected edition of his famous novel merely to obtain lucrative fresh copyright. ISBN: 1856190706. Our Book No: 6075A. $15 AUD.

7. Arnold, Wendy; Morrison, Robin (photos) (1989). The historic hotels of Ireland : A select guide by Wendy Arnold (1st ed) [The historic hotels series]. San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour photos (some full page). A discerning guide to 30 luxurious, undiscovered hotels throughout the Irish countryside and Dublin. More than 100 colour photographs and inspiring informative descriptions. ISBN: 0877016097. Our Book No: 20210. $15 AUD.

8. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

9. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

10. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

11. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20 AUD.

12. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50 AUD.

13. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

14. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25 AUD.

15. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

16. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom (1985). Ireland: A positive proposal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Special. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140523626. Our Book No: 6273. $10 AUD.

17. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom; Hillyard, Paddy (1975). Law and state: the case of Northern Ireland (1st ed). London: Martin Robertson. 194 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. Our Book No: 22103. $20 AUD.

18. Brivic, Sheldon (1985). Joyce the creator [James Joyce]. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A critical study of the works of James Joyce, the famous Irish novelist. In order to give life to his fiction, Joyce played the role of God by designing himself into his texts as an active presence. Joyce struggled to achieve a divine perspective through which his own mind would animate a teeming universe. St Augustine's trinitarian conception served as a model for Joyce's projection of himself as a multiplicity of narrative voices. ISBN: 0299100804. Our Book No: 1008. $15 AUD.

19. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20 AUD.

20. Brown, Terence (1982). Ireland: A social and cultural history 1922 - 79 (1922 - 1979) (Reprint ed). London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10.50 AUD.

21. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated: Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

22. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50 AUD.

23. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

24. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

25. Card, Margaret (1992). Eileen. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 87 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps on edges. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185. Our Book No: 18231. $15 AUD.

26. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

27. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15 AUD.

28. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10 AUD.

29. Collins, Michael (1993). The meat eaters. London: Phoenix. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, slight spinewear. Nine short stories heralding a new name in Irish fiction. ISBN: 1857990714. Our Book No: 4002. $10 AUD.

30. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A respected journalist writes a definitive but trenchant account of the emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25 AUD.

31. Cooper, Lettice (1986). Unusual behaviour [Gollancz detection series]. London: Victor Gollancz. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), groove pattern on front and rear board cover. Crime novel - during an IRA scare, police are drawn to the unusual occupants of neighbouring houses. Our Book No: 1442. $15 AUD.

32. Corcoran, Neil (1999). Poets of modern Ireland: Text, context, intertext. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading commentator on contemporary poetry critiques the poems of W. B. Yeats, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Michael Longley, Austin Clarke, Padraic Fallon, Louis MacNeice, Paul Muldoon and Ciaran Carson. ISBN: 0708315135. Our Book No: 9833. $15 AUD.

33. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $30 AUD.

34. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

35. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

36. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

37. Devlin, Stanley L. (1999). Multiple stains: the story of the Devlin and associated families in Australia. Canberra: Self-Published: Stanley L. Devlin. 504 pp. Paperback thick wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow Chief, and his companions (including Arthur Devlin), were exiled from Ireland to Botany Bay after the 1798 and 1803 rebellions as free men. They soon fell foul of Governor Bligh, who changed their status to prisoners-for-life. They were released when Major George Johnston deposed Bligh. Arthur later married and his descendents have contributed much to Australia. Arthur collaborated with Louis Pasteur to help control anthrax; at the same time he lead the fight of the squatters against the selectors in the Riverina. ISBN: 0057707614. Our Book No: 13262. $100 AUD.

38. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420 AUD.

39. Doherty, Richard (1999). Irish men and women in the Second World War (1st ed). Dublin: Four Courts Press. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark back cover of book. Almost all the Irish men and women who took part in World War Two (WW2) were volunteers - the greater proportion of them from the Irish Free State, a country that was officially neutral. Using personal interviews and memoirs, the author provides a vivid account of their experiences. ISBN: 1851824413. Our Book No: 21738. $30 AUD.

40. Dolan, Terence Patrick (compiler, editor) (1999). A dictionary of Hiberno - English: the Irish use of English (1st p/b ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. Our Book No: 21737. $20 AUD.

41. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

42. Dowd, James; O'Carrol, Cian (editor) (1990). Dowd's History of Limerick (reissue ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, slight edgewear, tiny mark near spine along top edge. First published in 1890, Dowd's history is an absorbing work, covering the period from earliest times to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 086278221X. Our Book No: 20764. $28 AUD.

43. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15 AUD.

44. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

45. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

46. Ellis-Fermor, Una (1971). The Irish Dramatic Movement (Reprint ed) [University Paperbacks]. London: Methuen. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight foxing on top edge, minor spotting on cover, author's name has faded on the spine. A critical study of the dramatic work of W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, Synge, their contemporaries and a few of their successors, relating each to the movement as a whole, discussing the nature of poetic drama in the hands of Yeats and Synge and attempting to describe the remarkable contribution made by Irish drama to the literature of the early 20th century. ISBN: 0416697402. Our Book No: 20966. $15 AUD.

47. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

48. Eustace, May (1979). 100 years of Siamese cats (2nd ed). Sydney: Cassell. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing edges, owner's written name. Australian edition of a book by Irish cat fancier and judge. A wonderful book for all cat lovers. There is a beautiful poem about a Siamese cat written by Michael Joseph at the end of the book. ISBN: 0726926671. Our Book No: 3474. $20 AUD.

49. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

50. Ewan, Elizabeth (editor); Meikle, Maureen M. (editor) (1999). Women in Scotland c1100 - c1750 (1st ed). East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, tiny tear spine ends. This comprehensive view of the feminine situation during more than 600 years of Scottish history draws on a wide range of archival sources from Court of Session records to Middle Scottish poetry. Discover in this fascinating book how women really lived and what they really thought, whatever their place in society. ISBN: 1862320462. Our Book No: 23414. $30 AUD.

51. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30 AUD.

52. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10 AUD.

53. Fine, Anne (1994). The killjoy. London: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140238425. Our Book No: 8372. $10 AUD.

54. Fine, Anne (2000). The other darker Ned. London: Mammoth / Egmont Children's Books. 126 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel for young adults by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0749744936. Our Book No: 2067. $10 AUD.

55. Fine, Anne; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2001). Care of Henry [Sprinters book]. London: Walker Books. 63 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Children's book about a dog, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0744582709. Our Book No: 7005. $10 AUD.

56. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30 AUD.

57. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30 AUD.

58. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20 AUD.

59. Foster, Robert (1984). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1984 (Oxford University Library catalogue). ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15 AUD.

60. Garrett, Eileen J. (1965). Adventures in the supernormal: a personal memoir (Reprint ed). New York: Creative Age Press. 252 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, slight edgewear, light pencil annotation, autograph (author's written name). Originally published, 1949; this is the 1965 reprint. Autobiography of the Irish-American psychic / medium who became a keen promoter of parapsychology. Our Book No: 12136. $20 AUD.

61. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, minor edgewear, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40 AUD.

62. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

63. Glasser, Ralph (1987). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0330300105. Our Book No: 11008A. $12 AUD.

64. Glasser, Ralph (1990). Gorbals boy at Oxford. London: Pan Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Second book of a Scottish autobiographical trilogy, about his intellectual at Oxford University, starting 1958. ISBN: 0330309196. Our Book No: 12733. $12 AUD.

65. Glasser, Ralph (1991). Gorbals voices, siren songs. London: Pan Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased during manufacture. Third book of a Scottish autobiographical trilogy, about his life in the perplexing wayward world of post-war London. ISBN: 0330315234. Our Book No: 12720. $12 AUD.

66. Golway, Terry (1999). Irish rebel: John Devoy and America's fight for Ireland's freedom (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks fore-edge & bottom edge. In 1871, John Devoy, a young Irishman fighting for Irish independence, came to the United states in exile. Despite being so far from his home, this Fenian greatly influenced Irish affairs. The author has written a suspenseful and well researched biography of Devoy. Intimate details of Devoy's life and work are interwoven into his valiant role in Ireland's struggle for freedom. ISBN: 0312199031. Our Book No: 22118. $22 AUD.

67. Good, James Winder (1970). Irish Unionism [Scholarly reprints Irish history and culture]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 240 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1920. A critique of Irish Unionists, who wish to uphold the legislative union of Great Britain and Ireland. ISBN: 0804607842. Our Book No: 15413. $16.50 AUD.

68. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

69. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

70. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves slightly foxed, edges very faintly browned, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20 AUD.

71. Greeley, Andrew (1997). Irish lace: A Nuala Anne McGrail novel (1st mass market ed). New York: Tor / Tom Doherty. 345 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, old price marks. Crime fiction novel in which the detective (beuatiful and fey - as they say in the Old Country) uses psychic abilities to solve mysteries. Cover art: Irish lace design. ISBN: 0812550773. Our Book No: 1981. $10 AUD.

72. Grehan, Ida (1985). Pocket guide to Irish family names (Reprint ed). Belfast: Appletree Press. 95 pp. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. Our Book No: 22323. $12.50 AUD.

73. Gwynn, Stephen (1919). Irish books and Irish people (First ed). Dublin / London: Talbot Press / T. Fisher Unwin. 120 pp. Hardback small, original dark green cloth cover (slightly flecked), good-very good condition, spine label incomplete, label front cover (slight loss), corners & spine ends bumped, pages slightly browned. Our Book No: 13322. $30 AUD.

74. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $13.50 AUD.

75. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18 AUD.

76. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, minor edgewear, corner front & rear cover creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased internal pages, spine slightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

77. Holland, Jack (1999). Hope against history: The course of conflict in Northern Ireland (The Ulster conflict). London: Lir / Hodder & Stoughton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An insider's view of the turbulent conflict in Ulster from 1966 to 1998. The author is Belfast-born, and has interviewed the main players on both sides. ISBN: 0340739096. Our Book No: 5697. $25 AUD.

78. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

79. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: a biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (scuffed, edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. Combined with a valuable and detailed history of racial politics from 1900 to 1950. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $25 AUD.

80. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50 AUD.

81. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback small, as new condition; black & white photos centre spread. Traces the long and noble list of Irish dramatists, poets, novelists, short story writers from Swift to the end of the 20th century. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10 AUD.

82. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), tiny dent near spine front of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $30 AUD.

83. Jones, Graham (1990). Ned Kelly: the larrikin years: the rise and fall of the prince of larrikins (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Charquin Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge few pages creased (possibly clip-on bookmark), minor edgewear. The author has given a new dimension to the Ned Kelly story. This new book has some surprising ideas about the outbreak. It sees the Kelly's as being products of their time, and Ned's elevation to Prince of Larrikins as the inevitable result of the authorities campaign against the cult. ISBN: 0959570977. Our Book No: 23342. $20 AUD.

84. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15 AUD.

85. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

86. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

87. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

88. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12 AUD.

89. Lally, Soinbhe (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear, small crease top page few rear pages. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $14 AUD.

90. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

91. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

92. Lee, Muriel P. (1994). The official book of the Scottish terrier (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. Founded in 1900, the Scottish Terrier Club of America, the proud protector and promoter of the Scottish Terrier breed in the United States, is pleased to grant approval of The Official Book of the Scottish Terrier. The author is a long-time member of the club, breeder, & judge. This is a very resourceful book for Scotties and their people. The beautiful photos really make this a very special book for Scottie lovers. ISBN: 0793800781. Our Book No: 21968. $40 AUD.

93. Lehane, Brendan (1994). Early Celtic Christianity (1st ed). London: Constable. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, tiny dent top edge of book, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A lively and original account of early Celtic Christianity. It focuses on the lives of three Irishmen. Saints Brendan, Columba and Columbanus, who lived in the 5th and 6th centuries. ISBN: 0094731608. Our Book No: 21962. $20 AUD.

94. Liddy, Pat (1998). Walking Dublin. London: New Holland. 176 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, single-colour maps. ISBN: 1853684856. Our Book No: 17796. $12.50 AUD.

95. Lindsay, Norman (1977). The magic pudding: Second slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10 AUD.

96. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50 AUD.

97. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20 AUD.

98. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

99. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50 AUD.

100. Longfield, Ada (1978). Irish lace [Irish heritage series, no 21]. Dublin: Eason & Son. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback octavo, foldout cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A pictorial introduction to the different types of Irish lace; its history can be traced back to the 16th century in Ireland. ISBN: 0900346264. Our Book No: 11586. $10 AUD.

101. Macgregor, Forbes (1984). The story of the Greyfriars Bobby (Revised, reprint ed). Edinburgh: The Ampersand. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, sticker. The story of the remarkable Skye terrier dog who sat by the grave of his master (Constable John Gray), in Edinburgh, for much of his life. No ISBN printed in the book. ISBN: 0900161019. Our Book No: 11186. $10 AUD.

102. MacLeod, John (1997). Highlanders: a history of the Gaels (Reprint ed). London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 372 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, rear cover corner lightly creased, one page corner folded, covers slightly scratched. Award-winning journalist John Macleod unfolds the history of the land and people of the isles and glens of the Highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 0340639911. Our Book No: 20158. $12.50 AUD.

103. Maggitti, Phil; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (1993). Scottish fold cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Answers to questions about feeding, health, breeding, and more about these beautiful unique cats. Filled with full-colour photos and black and white drawings. ISBN: 0812049993. Our Book No: 20927. $15 AUD.

104. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

105. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

106. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15 AUD.

107. McCormick, W. J. McK. (1984). Christ, the Christian, & Freemasonry (New or 2nd ed). Belfast: Great Joy Publications. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, sticker mark rear cover. An illustrated history of Freemasons, with a focus on Ireland and the relationships to Christianity. Our Book No: 13004. $16.50 AUD.

108. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $15 AUD.

109. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

110. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20 AUD.

111. McGredy, Sam (1966). Sam McGredy roses - a world of beauty: Autumn 1966 Spring 1967. Portadown, Northern Ireland: Sam McGredy & Son. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover creased, spinewear, bottom corner of a few rear pages slightly clipped. An illustrated catalogue of roses for sale from this famous nursery in Northern Ireland. Loosely inserted: Several related pamphlets. Our Book No: 12157. $30 AUD.

112. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resuting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50 AUD.

113. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

114. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20 AUD.

115. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20 AUD.

116. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

117. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $11 AUD.

118. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

119. Miller, Hugh (1997). Ballykissangel: the new arrival. London: BBC Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor creasing corner tips front cover & few pages. Novel that accompanies the hit BBC-TV series about life in a rural Irish town. Father Peter Clifford's arrival in the rural Irish town of Ballykissangel comes as a shock both to him and the local residents. ISBN: 0563383275. Our Book No: 10505. $10 AUD.

120. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10 AUD.

121. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

122. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

123. Mor, Caiseal (1998). The tilecutter's penny. Sydney: Random House. 593 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel set in the time of Richard the Lion Heart, the Crusades and the Knights Templar. An Irish chieftain and his Norman lord travel to the Holy Land. ISBN: 0091839300. Our Book No: 4322. $18 AUD.

124. Morpurgo, Michael (1994). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10 AUD.

125. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

126. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (1956). For the white cockade [Boys and Girls Library]. London: Children's Press. 188 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (few small edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Originally published, perhaps in longer form, 1931. Collectible novel for young adults about a glorious episode in Scottish history during which the clans gathered in the lonely Glen Finnian to pledge loyalty to gallant Prince Charles. Our Book No: 10594. $11 AUD.

127. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney: Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25 AUD.

128. Murray, Christopher (1997). Twentieth-century Irish drama: Mirror up to nation [20th century Irish drama]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A timely overview of Irish theatre, particularly after Irish independence in 1922, that gave the world such major playwrights as Yeats, Synge, Lady Gregory, O'Casey and Beckett - and more recently, Brian Friel, Sebastian Barry and Marina Carr. ISBN: 0719041570. Our Book No: 10284. $18.50 AUD.

129. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20 AUD.

130. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20 AUD.

131. Niland, D'Arcy (Darcy) (1977). Dead men running. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 316 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover very lightly browned, top edge very slightly foxed, sticker. Novel about a young Irish immigrant who finds a hero in an Australian country town. ISBN: 0140044329. Our Book No: 1605. $10 AUD.

132. O Broin, Leon (1971). Fenian fever: An Anglo-American dilemma. London: Chatto & Windus. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. Our Book No: 12204. $25 AUD.

133. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

134. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10 AUD.

135. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10 AUD.

136. O'Brien, Edna (1988). The high road. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266. Our Book No: 9230. $10 AUD.

137. O'Brien, Edna (2002). In the forest (1st ed). New York: Houghton Mifflin. 262 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Taken from a true story, a riveting, frightening and brilliantly told novel set in the countryside of western Ireland. ISBN: 0618197303. Our Book No: 20567. $20 AUD.

138. O'Brien, William (1970). Irish ideas [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 167 pp. Hardback small, as new condition. Originally published, 1893. Collected speeches by a member of the English parliament, 1885 to 1893, in support of Irish nationalism and home rule. Their tone suits the audience, being hot-blooded young Irish nationalists. ISBN: 0804607974. Our Book No: 6494. $20 AUD.

139. O'Callaghan, Gareth (2004). A day called hope: a personal journey beyond depression (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, top corner lightly creased & light sticker mark front cover. In this candid and courageous book, the author, one of Ireland's most popular broadcasters, looks back at his years of suffering from severe depression. Now fully recovered, more optimistic and fitter than ever, he has emerged with a deep understanding of the condition. ISBN: 0340826495. Our Book No: 23688. $15 AUD.

140. O'Casey, Sean (1957). Three plays: Juno and the Paycock; The shadow of a gunman; The plough and the stars (Reprint ed). London: St Martin's Library / Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 11847. $10 AUD.

141. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20 AUD.

142. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 only (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing first & last few pages, minor age spotting most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events, etc., in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $30 AUD.

143. O'Donoghue, Bernard (editor) (1999). Oxford Irish quotations. New York: Oxford University Press. 295 pp. Paperback, as new condition. 2,000 quotations arranged thematically with an author index to help you to find your favourite author. ISBN: 0198602391. Our Book No: 20014. $14 AUD.

144. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

145. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

146. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

147. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10 AUD.

148. O'Hanlon, Ardal (1998). The talk of the town. London: Sceptre / Lir. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. First comic novel by the comedian who plays Father Dougal Maguire in the TV comedy Father Ted. ISBN: 0340693096. Our Book No: 7599. $10 AUD.

149. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100 AUD.

150. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

151. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

152. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $78 AUD.

153. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

154. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: the Graeme Obree story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is an autobiographical account of the sporting life of the author. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $20 AUD.

155. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

156. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

157. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

158. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

159. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10 AUD.

160. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

161. Park, Ruth; Niland, D'Arcy (1956). The drums go bang (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & year on front pastedown. This joint autobiography by Ruth Park and D'Arcy Niland is a highly personal account of their first five years together. The emphasis is on the joyous side of marriage and the funny side of literary life. Both authors have since won international recognition as novelists, and their many readers will enjoy this light-hearted, romantic, and human story of the first eventful stage of their journey along the slippery path to fame. Our Book No: 22045. $15 AUD.

162. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10 AUD.

163. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10 AUD.

164. Pescod, Keith (2007). The emerald strand: the Irish-born manufacturers of ninetheenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $27 AUD.

165. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

166. Plunkett, Horace (1970). Ireland in the new century [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 300 pp. Hardback, as new condition. Originally published in 1904, and written by the ardent Anglo-Irish patriot and agricultural reformer. In ten chapters, he outlines a comprehensive blueprint for the advancement of Ireland in the coming 20th century. ISBN: 0804608016. Our Book No: 5521. $15 AUD.

167. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

168. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The music of what happens: Celtic spirituality: a view from the inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages ceased. The author is a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. This book elaborates on some characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $15 AUD.

169. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton (1973). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 90% complete, edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $180 AUD.

170. Ryan, James (1996). Home from England (1st paperback ed). London: Phoenix. 184 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. First novel about a young boy growing up in the Irish countryside in the 1960s. ISBN: 1857998006. Our Book No: 4486. $10 AUD.

171. Sanders, John (2005). Far from the land: A story of Irish betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who discovered the betrayal from within the Irish-American backed Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England. His determination to expose the betrayal ultimately led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $15 AUD.

172. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

173. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, faint foxing top edge, owner's rubber stamp bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, small edge tears, flap clipped, spine slightly faded. This book gives a comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archaeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition which he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

174. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22 AUD.

175. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

176. Smith, Michelle (1996). Gold: a triple champion's story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Refreshing autobiography of the champion Irish swimmer who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympic Games. ISBN: 1851589309. Our Book No: 20361. $18 AUD.

177. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

178. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

179. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 1: Great Britain and Countries A - I Including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 738 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 0852593481. Our Book No: 21612. $60 AUD.

180. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

181. Surman, Richard (1995). Castle cats of Britain & Ireland (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 89 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket (minor edgwear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos (some full-page), tiny mark top edge, tiny piece missing top edge front pastedown, tiny scuff mark top edge front flyleaf. The author travelled the length and breadth of Britain and Ireland in pursuit of another group of privileged creatures, the Castle Cats. From aristocrat to warder, these beautiful cats are typically unpredictable and hilarious. ISBN: 0006279457. Our Book No: 23513. $20 AUD.

182. Swain, Margaret (1986). The needlework of Mary Queen of Scots (1st thus ed). Carlton Bedford, England: Ruth Bean. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, few tiny dents bottom edge cover & first few pages, few tiny surface creases covers. This is the first comprehensive study of the Queen of Scots as a needlewoman, describing all the works associated with her, and for the first time every piece marked by her cipher or monogram is illustrated in full. The author, an expert on the history of costume and textiles, constructs a fascinating picture of the quality of life at court in Mary's time. This is not only a significant work in the history of costume and textiles, but sheds a new and interesting light on those aspects of Mary's life about which little is known. ISBN: 0903585227. Our Book No: 22201. $25 AUD.

183. Tangye, Derek (1965). A cat in the window (1st thus ed). London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, very minor foxing edges & inside covers, cover corner tips slightly creased. Describes his family life in an isolated cottage, Minack, in Cornwall, accompanied by his pet cat Monty. Our Book No: 9701. $14 AUD.

184. Thomas, Dylan (1956). Portrait of the artist as a young dog. London: Guild Books. 128 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), heritage pictorial cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. Autobiographical novel based on the young Welsh poet's childhood. Our Book No: 11832. $10 AUD.

185. Thomas, Lisbeth M. (editor) (1979). Early man in the Scottish landscape (1st ed) [Scottish Archaeological Forum, no 9]. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 85 pp. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. Our Book No: 21106. $20 AUD.

186. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (rep ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (old sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

187. Tullow Show Society (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30 AUD.

188. Udy, James S. (1995). A pride of lions: the story of a Cornish family called Udy (1st ed). Sydney: Yarraandoo Life Centre. 234 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, slight bump base spine, internally excellent. The author documents the Udy family. The story starts in the early centuries in Cornwall, then moves on to the immediate family of James Udy, the St Erth blacksmith who became widely known and dearly loved in Cornwall as an evangelist at the end of last century. He was the author's grandfather. He was buried at St Erth, the little village where the author's father lived as a boy before emigrating to Australia. ISBN: 0646193201. Our Book No: 22565. $100 AUD.

189. Unterecker, John (1988). A reader's guide to W. B. Yeats [William Butler Yeats] (Reprint ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 310 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1958. Literature criticism of the work of the classic Irish poet. ISBN: 0500150087. Our Book No: 1199. $14 AUD.

190. Vanderlip, Sharon L. (2001). Scottish terriers (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 96 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0764116398. Our Book No: 6624. $10 AUD.

191. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50 AUD.

192. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

193. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

194. Walker, Lucy (1954). The one who kisses (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages slightly browned, small edge tears jacket, shop label on front pastedown, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. This is her first novel set in the heart of the Australian 'deep south'. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23696. $25 AUD.

195. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $20 AUD.

196. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

197. Waters, Maureen (1984). The comic Irishman. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly scratched. A critical study of modern Irish fiction, particularly Irish comic figures popular in the 19th century (eg, in the works of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Sean O'Casey and Flann O'Brien). ISBN: 0873957679. Our Book No: 18569. $11.50 AUD.

198. Welch, Robert (2000). Concise companion to Irish literature [Oxford paperback reference series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 393 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192800809. Our Book No: 8325. $13.50 AUD.

199. Williams, Gwyn (1992). An introduction to Welsh literature [Writers of Wales series]. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This concise volume outlines the development of literature in the Welsh language from the work of the early poets Aneirin and Taliesin in the 6th century down the the 20th century. Covering prose and poetry, this book offers a clear summary of themes, traditions and techniques. ISBN: 070831130X. Our Book No: 11964. $16.50 AUD.

200. Windsor, Gerard (1999). I'll just tell you this (Family lore) (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This is a book about traditions. Five generations of an Irish-Australian family confess and gossip their way through this book. It is a story told with warmth and humour. Revised edition of Family Lore. ISBN: 0702231266. Our Book No: 20374. $15 AUD.

201. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $16.50 AUD.