BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT!!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

LIST 12-0103

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
BOOKS FOR SALE: PENGUIN FICTION & NONFICTION (Includes PELICAN, PUFFIN, VIKING, PEREGRINE, ALLEN LANE).
331 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN NONFICTION ** GENERAL NONFICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars. Books located in Australia.

This list updated: JANUARY 3, 2012.



1. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

2. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

3. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20 AUD.

4. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, light foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), owner's written name. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $16 AUD.

5. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin literature classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin literature classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true literature classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

6. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

7. Armstrong, John (editor) (2003). Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author explores the ideas that have shaped how we view affairs of the heart. ISBN: 0140294716. Our Book No: 24916. $15 AUD.

8. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

9. Astley, Thea (1997). The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This novel won the 1996 Age Book of the Year Award, and was shortlisted for the 1997 Miles Franklin Award. Based loosely on an incident in north Queensland over sixty years ago, but the characters are fictional. ISBN: 0140267557. Our Book No: 24685. $10 AUD.

10. Astley, Thea (2000). Drylands: A Book for the World's Last Reader (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 294 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, barcode sticker inside rear cover. Australian novel - in her flat above Drylands newsagency, Janet Deakin is writing a book for the world's last reader. ISBN: 0140283803. Our Book No: 13885. $10 AUD.

11. Bailey, Paul (2004). A Dog's Life (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. The British author covers the 16-year period when his persistent companion was an adorable collie called Circe. He recalls all the moments that have been important to him through a series of funny and moving sketches. He proves that a dog's life is something to be celebrated. ISBN: 0141011963. Our Book No: 25048. $20 AUD.

12. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12 AUD.

13. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the Animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia). Presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $14 AUD.

14. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

15. Base, Graeme (1990). Animalia (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, colour drawings. Prize-winning children's A-Z fantasy picture book about familiar animals in unusual situations. ISBN: 0140541128. Our Book No: 2088. $10 AUD.

16. Base, Graeme (1992). The sign of the seahorse: a tale of greed and high adventure in two acts (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is a sweeping drama of intrigue and excitement set in the beautiful but fragile underwater world of a coral reef. The stunning illustrations will delight any age. ISBN: 0670840009. Our Book No: 24696. $15 AUD.

17. Base, Graeme (1999). The Worst Band in the Universe: A Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & a few pages little worn. The musical adventure of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. This is a science fiction children's book with large colourful intense drawings. ISBN: 9780140565874. Our Book No: 24958. $10 AUD.

18. Bates, H. E. (1961). The darling buds of May (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346. Our Book No: 10389. $10 AUD.

19. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

20. Belloc, Hilaire (1950). Selected cautionary tales (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, rubber stamp, light wear spine, pages lightly browned. Classics of comic verse for young adults in the form of rhyming jingles about preposterous themes. Our Book No: 1174. $10 AUD.

21. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

22. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

23. Berger, Peter (1984). Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0140208410. Our Book No: 2531. $10 AUD.

24. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1989). The Speaking Land: Myth and Story in Aboriginal Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 438 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, bottom edge front cover & few pages stained, otherwise excellent. A collection of almost 200 stories representing the first anthology of Aboriginal myths, collected by the two anthropologists who have spent 50 years working among the Aboriginal peoples of Australia. ISBN: 0140120726. Our Book No: 14381. $14 AUD.

25. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing few pages, edges lightly browned, covers lightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. Our Book No: 23555. $16 AUD.

26. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The Fat Stripping Diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, minor edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $12 AUD.

27. Bilsborough, Shane (2002). 7 Days to Strip Fat Forever (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, minor edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your health. ISBN: 0143000225. Our Book No: 24217. $12 AUD.

28. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future: Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

29. Bissoondath, Neil (1994). Selling illusions: the cult of multiculturalism in Canada (1st ed). Ontario: Penguin. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing inside covers & edges, pages lightly browned, old price marks. This book is a personal exploration of multiculturalism in Canada - a politically motivated public policy with profound private ramifications. ISBN: 0140238786. Our Book No: 24476. $20 AUD.

30. Blackman, Barbara (1997). Glass After Glass: Autobiographical Reflections (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 408 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. Reflective memoirs of Barbara Blackman (legally blind), who was first married to Charles Blackman - the Australian painter - and later to Marcel Veldhoven. Her portraits of family and friends, many to become Australia's finest artists, reveal both a delightful sense of the absurd, and a great capacity to love. ISBN: 0670872725. Our Book No: 14212. $26 AUD.

31. Blackmore, R. D. (1984). Lorna Doone (Abridged ed) [Puffin Classics]. London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140350217. Our Book No: 3060. $10 AUD.

32. Blainey, Geoffrey (2000). A Short History of the World (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 668 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, maps, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The noted Australian historian attempts to write a world history that is not too voluminous. He surveys history since the time when the first humans left Africa to settle the globe up to the present day. ISBN: 0670911399. Our Book No: 25196. $25 AUD.

33. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the Heather Looks: A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books (Reprint ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, light edgewear & marking jacket, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $18 AUD.

34. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

35. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10 AUD.

36. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10 AUD.

37. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

38. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1972). More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corners of rear cover creased, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. More of Miss Brisley's charming stories for children. ISBN: 014030553X. Our Book No: 23810. $10 AUD.

39. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1974). Milly-Molly-Mandy again (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 111 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corner covers creased, pages lightly browned, small tear base spine. Join Milly-Molly-Mandy, little friend Susan and Billy Blunt when they go sledging, make an unusual new friend, and take part in a very important wedding. ISBN: 0140306889. Our Book No: 23865. $10 AUD.

40. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German Idealist Philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $10 AUD.

41. Bugliosi, Vincent; Gentry, Curt (with) (1985). Helter-Skelter: An Investigation into Motive (The Manson Murders) (Abridged, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 623 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed. This bestselling true crime book is written by the prosecuting attorney. In 1969, seven people, including actress Sharon Tate, were brutally murdered in Los Angeles. It ended when a nation watched in fascinated horror as the killers were tried and convicted. Reveals the link between Charles Manson's bizarre thinking and the lyrics of a current Beatles song "Helter Skelter" - which lead Manson to order his followers, often young girls, on a murderous spree. ISBN: 0140042962. Our Book No: 14254. $14 AUD.

42. Bullough, Sebastian (1963). Roman Catholicism (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian. Our Book No: 7377A. $10 AUD.

43. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

44. Camus, Albert; Bower, Anthony (translator) & Read, Sir Herbert (foreword) (1964). The Rebel (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin / Hamish Hamilton. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover. This classic book is critical examination of modern society in Europe today, informed by precise historical knowledge of the past two centuries of its social development. Our Book No: 24784. $14 AUD.

45. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

46. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

47. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

48. Cassidy, Cathy (2005). Indigo Blue (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. An novel for young adults. This book is about a girl called Indie who loves to daydream. ISBN: 9780141317847. Our Book No: 25014. $10 AUD.

49. Chang, Iris (1998). The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history of this horrifying episode. Told from three perspectives: that of Japanese soldiers, that of Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone that saved 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $14 AUD.

50. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

51. Clark, Manning (1990). The Quest for Grace (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to "The Puzzles of Childhood". ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $14 AUD.

52. Clark, Manning (1992). A Short History of Australia: Illustrated Edition (Revised & illustrated, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 260 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, cover & few pages corner tips little worn. In this lively, very readable book, the eminent and controversial historian portrays the evolution of Australia with remarkable breadth of vision. This illustrated and elegantly written book brings to life the people and events that have shaped Australia's history. ISBN: 0140166890. Our Book No: 25302. $20 AUD.

53. Clarke, Arthur C. (1958). The exploration of space (Revised ed) [No A434]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, figures, pages browned, slight edgewear, faint rubber stamp, small tear base spine, minor wear spine ends. This book is a fascinating readable introduction to astronomy and the new science of 'astronautics' (space travel). Our Book No: 24180. $14 AUD.

54. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10 AUD.

55. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

56. Coleman, James A. (1963). Relativity for the layman (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear, slight crease spine. This book has been written for people who have had little or no training in mathematics, physics, or astronomy. The book presents the relevant scientific history which preceded Einstein's relativity theory, a complete but simple account of the theory itself, and a detailed description of the various proofs of the theory up to the present. Our Book No: 24516. $12 AUD.

57. Collins, Wilkie (2009). The haunted hotel (Reprint ed) [Penguin classic crime]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A sinister Countess is driven mad by a dark secret. An innocent woman is made the instrument of retribution. A murdered man's fury reaches beyond the grave. This classic novel will keep you guessing until the end!! ISBN: 9780141045108. Our Book No: 23937. $10 AUD.

58. Conway, David (1987). A Farewell to Marx: An Outline and Appraisal of His Theories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author shows that theories about politics and economics, ideology and human nature (eg, Marxism) are perfectly amenable to rational discussion. ISBN: 0140223657. Our Book No: 24974. $15 AUD.

59. Coolidge, Susan (1984). What Katy Did [Puffin Classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 014035011X. Our Book No: 3051. $10 AUD.

60. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14 AUD.

61. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) & Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin Modern Classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10 AUD.

62. Dawson, Sarah (2001). The little book of money tips (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. Our Book No: 21228. $10 AUD.

63. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell Me I'm Here (A Moving and Courageous Story of One Family's Experience of Schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $12.50 AUD.

64. Dobyns, Stephen (1994). Saratoga haunting [Penguin crime fiction]. New York: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0140171622. Our Book No: 11521. $10 AUD.

65. Dodshon, Mark (2004). Bed are Burning: Midnight Oil - the Journey (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 408 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few tiny impressions front cover & first few pages, minor edgewear. The full and frank story of the remarkable career of the band Midnight Oil and its members, including vocalist Peter Garrett (later to become an Australian Labor politician). ISBN: 0670041637. Our Book No: 25375. $20 AUD.

66. Drabble, Margaret (1979). Jerusalem the Golden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover lightly creased, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Her fourth novel, which won the James Tait Black memorial prize for fiction. Novel about Clara who is more in touch with the tender, blurred fantasy world of her friends than with her folks back home in Northam. ISBN: 0140029338. Our Book No: 12255A. $10 AUD.

67. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and Bear. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $14 AUD.

68. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

69. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

70. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

71. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

72. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

73. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

74. Edelman, Gerald M.; Tononi, Giulio (2001). Consciousness: how matter becomes imagination (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A Nobel Prize-winning brain researcher show how the brain creates consciousness. Edelman builds on radical ideas from his monumental trilogy (Neural Darwinism, Topobiology, and The Remembered Present) to present for the first time an empirically supported theory of consciousness. He and the neurobiolgist Tononi show how they used ingenious technology to detect minute brain currents, and to identify the specific brain waves that correlate with particular conscious experiences. This pioneering work challenges the conventional wisdom about consciousness: the brain is not like a computer, but has a dynamic core that produces subjective experience. ISBN: 0140281479. Our Book No: 13754. $18 AUD.

75. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

76. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

77. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

78. Ertz, Susan (1985). Madame Claire. London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Part of a boxed set of facsimiles to mark the 50th anniversary of Penguin publishing. This novel was originally published 1923. Our Book No: 10189. $10 AUD.

79. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptor) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing rear cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

80. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $12 AUD.

81. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10 AUD.

82. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10 AUD.

83. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10 AUD.

84. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

85. Ferguson, Tim (1997). Left, right and centre: a tale of greed, sex and power (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Armed with a gotta-love-me smile and a wicked sense of humour, Luther Langbene hits the campaign trail. Is his plan to save the nation all that it seems? ISBN: 0140265791. Our Book No: 1023. $12.50 AUD.

86. Feuerstein, Georg (1992). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (Reprint ed). New York: Arkana / Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 0140193707. Our Book No: 24161. $20 AUD.

87. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Baghdad, and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story, which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

88. Fogle, Bruce; Ward, Lalla (illustrations) (1994). 101 questions your cat would ask its vet - if your cat could talk (1st thus ed). London: Signet / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0451175417. Our Book No: 7194. $10 AUD.

89. Fordham, Frieda (1976). An introduction to Jung's psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint browning pages. Reveals the core of Jung's work to the reading public in easily comprehensible language, and yet does not distort the subtlety and creative genius of one of the greatest modern psychologists. ISBN: 0140202730. Our Book No: 24667. $10 AUD.

90. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally published, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

91. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: a history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $13.50 AUD.

92. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

93. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

94. Fox, H. Munro (1952). The Personality of Animals (Revised ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages little browned, minor edgewear. Our Book No: 3220. $10 AUD.

95. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, owner's written name, sticker (covers old price marks). Crime fiction novel set on an island off the French Riviera (Cote d'Azur). Raymond is obsessed with raising money to refit his boat to sail across the Atlantic. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10 AUD.

96. Freud, Esther (1994). Peerless flats (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel about 16-yo Lisa who desperately tries to make her way in London, despite the council flat, bohemian mother, and successful but drug-involved sister. ISBN: 0140178570. Our Book No: 3185. $10 AUD.

97. Fry, Stephen (2010). The Fry chronicles: an autobiography (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour-striped endpapers, colour & black & white photos. Stephen Fry is a multi-award-winning comedian and actor, and also an author, director and presenter. Thirteen years ago, Moab Is My Washpot, his autobiography of his early years, was published to rave reviews. In those years since, he has moved into a completely new stratosphere, both as a public figure, and a private man. This dazzling memoir is a courageously frank, honest and poignant read. It details - both uproariously and surprisingly - some of the most turbulent and least well known years of his life. ISBN: 9780718154837. Our Book No: 13802. $30 AUD.

98. Galbraith, J. K. (1970). The triumph. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, remainder mark (star). Novel about a corrupt Latin American dictator, by the well-known economist. ISBN: 0140030840. Our Book No: 11401. $10 AUD.

99. Garsia, Lt-Col. Clive (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

100. Gates, Jeff (1999). The Ownership Solution: Towards a Shared Capitalism for the Twenty-First Century. London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover lightly creased. A brilliant re-invention of capitalism so as to provide a better spread wealth ownership and foster wealth creation. How to move away from a remote money-driven system that increases inequality, pillages resources and damages the environment. ISBN: 0140275304. Our Book No: 2670. $12.50 AUD.

101. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $10 AUD.

102. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

103. Gerber, Linda (2006). Now and Zen (Reprint ed) [Students Across the Seven Seas (SASS)]. New York: Speak / Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. American teenager Nori Tanaka has never thought much about her Japanese heritage, but when she visits Japan for a summer academic program to escape from her parents impending divorce, she discovers a new way of looking at herself and the world. ISBN: 9780142406571. Our Book No: 25306. $10 AUD.

104. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

105. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: a programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10 AUD.

106. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few small creases covers, light spotting edges & a few pages, old price marks. A refreshingly original book that shows us how to develop a moral imagination, and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $12 AUD.

107. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $10 AUD.

108. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English People: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top spine lightly frayed, edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $10 AUD.

109. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $10 AUD.

110. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

111. Hanna, Paul (1997). You Can Do It! (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By Australia's king of motivation. In this easy-to-read manual for success, Australia's leading motivational expert shows you how to achieve more of your potential. ISBN: 0140260692. Our Book No: 24989. $20 AUD.

112. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

113. Harris, Tim (2006). Restoration: Charles II and his Kingdoms 1660 - 1685 (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 506 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, frontispiece, reader crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn, top corners some pages creased. Digs beneath the traditional image of the Restoration to reveal a brutal, repressive king ruling a bitterly divided British realm. The author brilliantly re-creates a turbulent era of plague, fire, Popish plots, riots, propaganda and a reckless, libertine court, that would see triumph turn to further bloodshed. ISBN: 0140264655. Our Book No: 24184. $15 AUD.

114. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10 AUD.

115. Herman, Gail (2003). Finding Nemo: The Novel [Disney - Pixar]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour centre spread (animation), black & white vignettes, pages lightly yellowed. Herman has adapted this popular Disney Pixar film. Follow the epic journey of two clownfish - the overly cautious Marlin and his energetic son Nemo. Nemo becomes separated in the Great Barrier Reef, and Marlin sets off on a dangerous journey to find Nemo - accompanied by the friendly but forgetful fish Dory. ISBN: 0143300873. Our Book No: 13986. $10 AUD.

116. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

117. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10 AUD.

118. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: A Biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $10 AUD.

119. Hibbert, Christopher (1966). The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 557 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, old price marks, light crease rear cover & few pages, small texta mark front cover, slight foxing front flyleaf, edges lightly browned. Traces the history of crime, and the many ways that society has dealt with it. Our Book No: 24284. $15 AUD.

120. Hicks, David (1987). Style and Design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Written by a top British interior designer. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. Will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $38 AUD.

121. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11 AUD.

122. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12 AUD.

123. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12 AUD.

124. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1984). The Penguin Dictionary of Religions (1st ed) [Penguin Reference]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 550 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, charts, maps, drawings, minor edgewear, spine little creased, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, light creases covers, rear cover lightly marked. This informative dictionary takes in religions, past and present, throughout the world. This book is illustrated with charts, maps and line drawings, complete with a full bibliography and index. ISBN: 0140511067. Our Book No: 11949. $10 AUD.

125. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1985). A Handbook of Living Religions (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 528 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, charts, minor edgewear, spine & cover corners little creased, few tiny creases rear cover, pages lightly browned. This handbook is a survey of active twentieth-century religions. There are numerous maps, charts showing the numbers and distribution of followers of each religion, and diagrams of religious arts and architecture in different parts of the world. ISBN: 0140223428. Our Book No: 24869. $10 AUD.

126. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

127. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The Kookaburra: A Pictorial Celebration of Australia's Best-Loved Bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $18 AUD.

128. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

129. Horne, Donald (2001). Looking for Leadership: Australia in the Howard Years (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top spine little bumped, light crease top edge few pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. About the distractions and quandaries of ordinary Australians at a time when political leadership has drifted away to languish in what he calls John Howard's dreamtime. A multi-layered book, a mixture of astute analysis and warm personal recollection. Energizing and forward-looking, informed and informative, written with human sympathy, wit and intellectual bite by one of Australia's most respected social commentators. ISBN: 0670912379. Our Book No: 23839. $12 AUD.

130. Houseman, Rosemary (2001). Through the rose arbour: notes from a gardening life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos (most full-page). The author is one of Australia's best known authorities on old roses. In this book she traces the development of her lifelong passion for collecting, for gardening and for cultivating old roses. The many inspiring photos make this beautiful book very special, and a real treasure for gardeners everywhere. ISBN: 0670896667. Our Book No: 23957. $30 AUD.

131. Hughes, Richard (1961). In Hazard (105g ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned, minor edgewear. A seafaring novel of vivid adventures, but is also an absorbing study of how two men behave in the face of danger. As a narrative of storm at sea, said to rival Joseph Conrad's "Typhoon". By the author of the acclaimed novel "A High Wind in Jamaica". Our Book No: 3095. $10 AUD.

132. Humphreys, Christmas (1990). Buddhism: An Introduction and Guide (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny scuff mark front cover. An acknowledged expert outlines the many strands of Buddhism in this now famous book. ISBN: 0140134832. Our Book No: 14430. $10 AUD.

133. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

134. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

135. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

136. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10 AUD.

137. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

138. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century (1st thus ed) [1890s]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing top spine back cover jacket (small edge tears, flap corners creased). (Originally published,1913.) Examines the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with its very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $12 AUD.

139. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10 AUD.

140. James, Henry (1985). Daisy Miller (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novelette about Daisy, who flouts the rigid European social code. ISBN: 0140038833. Our Book No: 11071. $10 AUD.

141. James, Henry (2000). The Bostonians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is one of James's most provocative and astute portrayals of a world caught between old values and the lure of progress. Richard Lansdown's introduction discusses the book as James's most successful political work and his funniest novel. This edition contains extracts from Tocqueville and from James's The American Scene, which illuminate the novel's social context, and includes notes and a bibliography. ISBN: 0140437665. Our Book No: 22883. $10 AUD.

142. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

143. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10 AUD.

144. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

145. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

146. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10 AUD.

147. Johnson, Pamela Hansford (1961). The unspeakable Skipton. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, heritage orange cover. Our Book No: 9686. $10 AUD.

148. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10 AUD.

149. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

150. Joll, James (1978). Europe Since 1870: An International History (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 543 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, light spinewear, cover corner tips worn, pages lightly browned. This book attempts a broad synthesis of a long and crowded period of history. Studies the intellectual and artistic influences of the time, exploring their transformational impact on European society. ISBN: 0140219188. Our Book No: 19360. $10 AUD.

151. Jolley, Elizabeth (1983). Mr Scobie's riddle. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Australian novel - Mr Scobie's arrival at the nursing home of St Christopher and St Jude changes a few lives. ISBN: 014006656X. Our Book No: 24728. $10 AUD.

152. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10 AUD.

153. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My Father's Moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. First edition. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15 AUD.

154. Jolley, Elizabeth (1998). Lovesong (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. Another superb Australian novel. Mrs Porter's establishment is a home away from home for Homeless Gentlemen. Dalton Foster has his bleak room across the park from the overdraped house of his childhood, where now another Consul's family lives. Intrigued and well meaning, the owners welcome him into the house, unaware of Dalton's past. ISBN: 0140272755. Our Book No: 24658. $15 AUD.

155. Jolley, Elizabeth (1999). An Accommodating Spouse (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 252 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). First edition. When the professor marries Hazel, Lady Carpenter warns that his new wife is so like her twin, Chloe, he will have trouble telling them apart. So inseparable are the twins that the professor lives with both women under one roof. Witty, insightful and joyous, this novel is a book to celebrate. ISBN: 0670888931. Our Book No: 22872. $18 AUD.

156. Jolley, Elizabeth; Lurie, Caroline (compiler, introduction) (2006). Learning to Dance: Elizabeth Jolley - Her Life and Work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed. This book brings together some of the Australian writer's most poignant short stories, essays and poems, and includes two formerly unpublished pieces. Together, these writings comprise close to an autobiography. Above all, they are a celebration of Elizabeth's rich life and work. ISBN: 0670029742. Our Book No: 24821. $25 AUD.

157. Jolley, Elizabeth; Lurie, Caroline (editor) (1993). Central Mischief: Elizabeth Jolley on Writing, Her Past and Herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers browned, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of Elizabeth Jolley's articles, speeches and essays compiled by her literary agent Caroline Lurie. Like her fiction, this book is amusing, penetrating and refreshingly honest and gives an insight into Elizabeth Jolley as a person. ISBN: 0140166882. Our Book No: 24841. $15 AUD.

158. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

159. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

160. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10 AUD.

161. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10 AUD.

162. Joske, Richard; Segal, Wolfe (1987). Ways of healing: from disbelief and condemnation to endorsement: a medical assessment of tradition and alternative treatments (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 205 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Our Book No: 23016. $12 AUD.

163. Kahukiwa, Robyn (text and illustrations) (1994). The Koroua And The Mauri Stone: I tipu te mauri, te mauri nui, te mauri roa, te mauri whakaea, ki te whai ao, ki te ao marama. Tihei mauriora! (1st p/b ed). Auckland: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover corners lightly worn, minor edgewear. A children's picture book about the Mauri Stone. Text and drawings by Kahukiwa (in dual English and Maori text). The Koroua longs for the old days when the land was covered with trees and birds, so he makes a very special kite in the shape of a bird to search for the stone to bring back the trees and birds. This beautiful children's picture book with the large colourful illustrations will interest children of any age and folklorists. ISBN: 0140545824. Our Book No: 25161. $20 AUD.

164. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

165. Kelleher, Victor (2005). Dogboy (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This is a compelling story for young adults about of a boy's strange and perilous journey to manhood. ISBN: 0143003577. Our Book No: 25182. $10 AUD.

166. Kelleher, Victor; Goodman, Vivienne (illustrations) (1997). Where The Whales Sing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 61 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, small mark top edge rear cover & last few pages, minor edgewear. This novel for young adults is a story about a girl named Claire and her journey into the fascinating world of whales. ISBN: 0140344934. Our Book No: 25118. $15 AUD.

167. Kempster, Chris (compiler); Clark, Manning (introduction) (1989). The Songs of Henry Lawson: With Music (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 224 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, music scores, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, light foxing edges, cover corner tips little worn, bottom corner rear cover creased, frontispiece portrait, autograph (author's written dedication). These moving and sometimes rollicking verses were destined to be set to music. The tunes, arranged with chords for piano and guitar, have been collected from musicians around Australia and abroad, including well-known artists such as Slim Dusty, Smoky Dawson and George Dreyfus. Textual notes and contemporary photos complement the music and give a new dimension to the verses Australians know and love. ISBN: 0670902330. Our Book No: 25340. $70 AUD.

168. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

169. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10 AUD.

170. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $14 AUD.

171. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10 AUD.

172. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn Left (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Even with their extraterrestrial powers, learning Earth customs caused all sorts of problems for the crazy alien family from Zyrgon. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10 AUD.

173. Kyle, Roy; Courtenay, Bryce (introduction) (2005). An Anzac's Story (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), ribbon bookmark, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed. Autobiography of service during WW1, particularly Gallipoli. Roy started writing this memoir at the age of 89 and almost completed it before he died in 1996 - just a month before his 99th birthday. ISBN: 0670910740. Our Book No: 24833. $25 AUD.

174. Lambert, R. S. (editor) (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, edge tears jacket repaired, pages little browned. Critical essays on English art - now available readily to the general reader. Based on articles in Listener magazine. Our Book No: 10666. $10 AUD.

175. Laming, Annette (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and Engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $10 AUD.

176. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10 AUD.

177. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10 AUD.

178. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

179. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: our own horse whisperer. Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover lightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $24 AUD.

180. Leadbeater, Charles (2003). Up the down escalator: Why the global pessimists are wrong. London: Penguin. 370 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners slightly creased back page. Charles Leadbeater challenges the Pessimist Alliance - there are plenty of reasons for optimism. Globalization has not gone too far, and in order to correct problems of poverty and inequality we need to progress further. ISBN: 0141010029. Our Book No: 20102. $13.50 AUD.

181. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

182. Lethcoe, Jason (2007). The Misadventures of Benjamin Bartholomew Piff: #1 You Wish (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin. 215 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, rough cut fore-edge, as new condition, black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults. Orphaned Ben closed his eyes, blew out the candle, and wished with all his might. Before long, Ben has been recruited by the Wishworks Factory president himself to fight the evil henchmen of the Curseworks Factory. ISBN: 9780143303411. Our Book No: 24917. $10 AUD.

183. Lethcoe, Jason (2008). The Misadventures of Benjamin Bartholomew Piff: #2 Wishful Thinking (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, rough cut fore-edge, as new condition, black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults. Ben lands in the middle of an epic battle between the Wishworks Factory and the dark powers of the Curseworks Factory. Now, he has been brought on to the Wishworks Factory's permanent staff as Manager, Kids Birthday Wishes Ages 3 to 12. He is still a rookie and a mistake places the Wishworks Factory in danger of being exposed to a most unlikely foe. ISBN: 9780143303572. Our Book No: 24918. $10 AUD.

184. Levi, Primo; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator) & Roth, Philip (essay) (2110). The Periodic Table (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. In these haunting reflections, the author - a chemist by training - takes the elements of the periodic table as his inspiration. ISBN: 9780141399447. Our Book No: 24826. $10 AUD.

185. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

186. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): Democracy on the March (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin Special: S150]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $14 AUD.

187. Lindsay, Joan; Amor, Rick (illustrations) (1982). Syd Sixpence. Melbourne: Kestrel / Penguin Books. 65 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, illustrated endpapers, reverse side lightly foxed jacket (tiny chips & closed tears, tiny piece missing top edge), corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. Australian children's story about a sixpence and its many adventures. Written by the author of "Picnic At hanging Rock". ISBN: 0722657765. Our Book No: 24979. $15 AUD.

188. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

189. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

190. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

191. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

192. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

193. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10 AUD.

194. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10 AUD.

195. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

196. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

197. Maddocks, Cheryl (2002). The Australian Backyard: How to Create your Ideal Backyard (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 305 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy (1.5 Kg). This book is packed with information and ideas. There are 14 backyard styles, guidelines for planning and designing, 34 step-by-step illustrated DIY projects, a complete gardening and planting guide. ISBN: 0670911941. Our Book No: 22985. $30 AUD.

198. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves: the true story of an unwanted Chinese daughter. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Mah lays bare her painful Chinese story. She was an unwanted daughter growing up during the Communist Revolution, blamed for her mother's death, ignored by her millionaire father, and unwanted by her Eurasian step mother. She overcomes these difficulties with a successful career. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $10 AUD.

199. Malouf, David (1984). Fly away Peter (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10 AUD.

200. Malouf, David (1987). Harland's Half Acre (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, white background lightly marked rear cover, pages lightly browned. A novel rich in passion and incident and with the obsessive, sometimes violent claims of family life. ISBN: 0140074694. Our Book No: 24690. $10 AUD.

201. Marchetta, Melina (2000). Looking for Alibrandi (New, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, bottom edge lightly rubbed. The classic Australian novel for young adults. Josephine is 17, and it is the year she discovers herself, her Italian family past - and this sets herself free. Winner of awards, and now a major film. ISBN: 0140293507. Our Book No: 2851. $10 AUD.

202. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble Half-Way (First ed). Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white vignettes, flap clipped jacket (lightly rubbed). A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $10 AUD.

203. Maxwell, Meg; Tschudin, Verena (1990). Seeing the Invisible: Modern Religious and Other Transcendent Experiences. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. A collection of letters submitted to the Alister Hardy Research Centre at Oxford, taken from a unique 25-year archive of testimonies, demonstrating that religious experiences are not only the preserve of saints, but are happening abundantly today. ISBN: 0140192220. Our Book No: 13659. $22 AUD.

204. Mayne, William (1982). Salt River times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

205. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50 AUD.

206. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

207. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, cover lightly creased, owner's written name. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

208. McIntosh, Dennis (2009). Beaten by a blow: a shearer's story (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes his story about his life travelling the Australian outback between shearing sheds. ISBN: 9780143010685. Our Book No: 24722. $20 AUD.

209. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A New Britannia: An Argument Concerning the Social Origins of Australian Radicalism and Nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spinewear, edges lightly browned, owner's written name. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

210. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: Not Just a River. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, bottom corner rear cover & page corner tips creased, minor edgewear. The story of the great Australian grass-roots movement that saved the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $13 AUD.

211. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

212. Melzack, Ronald (1973). The Puzzle of Pain (1st p/b ed) [Penguin Science of Behaviour]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education / Penguin Books. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, large sticker, owner's written name. Melzack explains his revolutionary new gate-control theory of pain. ISBN: 0140805672. Our Book No: 8251. $10 AUD.

213. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

214. Meyer, Karen (1994). Green cuisine: vegetarian recipes full of colour and spice (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, label marks inside front cover, small label rear cover. Drawing on the traditions of some of the world's most exciting culinary regions, including the Mediterranean, central America, the Caribbean and Southeast Asia, this book is packed with low-cost, no-fuss vegetable dishes full of colour and flavour. ISBN: 0670906220. Our Book No: 23808. $20 AUD.

215. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

216. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10 AUD.

217. Moriarty, John (2000). Saltwater Fella: An Inspiring True Story of Success Against All Odds (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, few black & white text-photos, tiny scuff fore-edge flyleaf, minor edgewear. The author began a search for his family which took him from his 'Saltwater people' on the Gulf of Carpentaria to heading an internationally acclaimed Aboriginal design company. John sets out to find his Aboriginal and Irish families - uncovering some amazing connections, while raising his own children to appreciate their special heritage. ISBN: 0670878650. Our Book No: 25339. $30 AUD.

218. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

219. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10 AUD.

220. Mortimer, John (1989). The narrowing stream (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 186 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel by English writer better known for his Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140104984. Our Book No: 11223. $10 AUD.

221. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

222. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10 AUD.

223. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

224. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

225. Needleman, Jacob (1992). The way of the physician (1st thus ed). London: Arkana / Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, back cover slightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. Professor of philosophy examines the training doctors to look at better ways to heal patients. ISBN: 0140193219. Our Book No: 7886. $12 AUD.

226. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

227. Nierenberg, Roger (2009). Maestro: A Surprising Story about Leading by Listening (1st ed). New York: Portfolio / Penguin Books. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents jacket front cover, ticket pasted onto title page. The author draws on his real-life experiences to tell the story of a struggling executive who finds an unlikely source of wisdom and inspiration - the interplay between a symphony orchestra and its conductor. ISBN: 9781591842880. Our Book No: 25388. $20 AUD.

228. Niland, D'Arcy; Park, Ruth (editor) (1987). The Penguin best stories of D'Arcy Niland. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140089276. Our Book No: 13321. $30 AUD.

229. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $20 AUD.

230. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

231. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly: A Lively and Nostalgic Celebration of Australia Through 50 Years of its Most Popular Magazine [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, corner rear cover lightly creased, old price marks. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly (first published in 1933). Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $18 AUD.

232. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10 AUD.

233. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10 AUD.

234. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: a meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Former professor of religious studies provides an incisive look at the merits and dialog, contrasts and convergences, practices and beliefs, between the two ancient spiritualities that have guided humankind for centuries. A rich understanding of devotion of Jesus, as opposed to personal attainment of Christ consciousness. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $10 AUD.

235. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

236. Park, Ruth (1978). A Power of Roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10 AUD.

237. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

238. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

239. Park, Ruth (1992). A Fence Around the Cuckoo (An Autobiography) (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear. First volume of the autobiography of Australian novelist who wrote Poor Man's Orange. Life with her boisterous Scottish-Irish-Scandinavian family in New Zealand during the Depression. Her correspondence with D'arcy Niland (her later husband). ISBN: 0670846791. Our Book No: 2917. $20 AUD.

240. Park, Ruth (1993). Fishing in the Styx (The second volume of autobiography) (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Second volume of the autobiography of Australian novelist who wrote Poor Man's Orange. Mainly about her marriage with husband D'Arcy Niland. This partnership, between two talented but volatile people, sharing their dreams and disappointments, and rejoicing in each other's triumphs. It was cruelly cut short by D'Arcy's death. Ruth writes movingly about this dark time, which lead her to study Zen Buddhism and live for a time on tranquil Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0670846805. Our Book No: 6709. $20 AUD.

241. Park, Ruth (1996). My Sister Sif (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel for young adults of the near future that weaves together threads of myth, fantasy and romance. Young American scientist falls in love with Erika's gentle older sister, Sif, but he is also far too interested in the secrets of their magical Pacific island home. Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0140378154. Our Book No: 2814. $10 AUD.

242. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (2009). An Outback Marriage (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 253 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, blue board covers, very good plus condition. Banjo Paterson is well-known and loved for his poetry, but less known for his funny and warm novels about Australian life. This novel is about an Englishman on a tour of the colonies, who gets more than he bargained for when he sets out to find the heir to a fortune. ISBN: 9780670073610. Our Book No: 24737. $16 AUD.

243. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10 AUD.

244. Payer, Lynn (1989). Medicine and culture: varieties of treatment in the United States, England, West Germany, and France (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Demonstrates how national culture and philosophy affect the health care provided. It offers valuable insights for both doctors and their patients. ISBN: 0140124047. Our Book No: 24529. $18 AUD.

245. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

246. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

247. Porter, Eleanor H. (1984). Pollyanna [Puffin Classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140350233. Our Book No: 1956. $10 AUD.

248. Porter, Suzanne (1993). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. Includes 120 delicious recipes. ISBN: 0670905860. Our Book No: 9012. $10 AUD.

249. Porter, Suzanne (1995). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. ISBN: 0140238905. Our Book No: 9012A. $10 AUD.

250. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin literature classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12 AUD.

251. Rabelais, Francois; Cohen, J. M. (translator) (1955). The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 712 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edgewear & small edge tears jacket (small piece missing spine ends). Our Book No: 2196. $10 AUD.

252. Rand, Ayn; Mayhew, Robert (editor); Schwartz, Peter (introduction) (2001). The Art of Nonfiction: A Guide for Writers and Readers (1st ed). New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1969, Ayn Rand gave a series of informal lectures on the art of nonfiction to a select group of friends and associates. Now, for the first time, the edited transcripts are available to readers and writers. This book is a fascinating philosophical discourse on the art of creation and an invaluable guide for the aspiring writer or student. ISBN: 0452282314. Our Book No: 24850. $20 AUD.

253. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1968). Over the Gate (1st Penguin ed) [Fairacre Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, light spinewear, few small creases front cover, tiny tear front cover near base spine, page edges lightly browned. Novel of village life in Fairacre. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books set in Britain's best-loved fictional village. Our Book No: 21067. $10 AUD.

254. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1969). The market square (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases & top corner creased front cover, faint foxing top edge. Round the market square the life of Caxley revolved, from horse-drawn drays to the noisy new motors and the aeroplanes which the young men of Caxley longed to fly, from the coronation of King Edward VII to the last flowering of the empire, ending on the muddy battlefields of the Somme. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. Our Book No: 20916. $10 AUD.

255. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1973). News from Thrush Green (1st p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, worn along spine, few tiny dents in front cover, few creases in front and back covers. Novel of village life in Thrush Green. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. ISBN: 0140036598. Our Book No: 21151. $10 AUD.

256. Reber, Arthur S. (1995). The Penguin dictionary of psychology (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Reference. 880 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, tiny tear fore-edge few pages. This authoritative guide and wide-ranging work brings together the latest definitions used in psychology, psychiatry and related fields. ISBN: 0140512802. Our Book No: 19509. $15 AUD.

257. Revel, Jean Francois (1978). The totalitarian temptation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 332 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight spinewear, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp, inside covers lightly browned, crease front cover. Examines how and why Communism has bewitched so many minds. ISBN: 0140048413. Our Book No: 24321. $14 AUD.

258. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian Art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10 AUD.

259. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The Century's Poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine lightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear, pencil annotation few pages, few corners creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10 AUD.

260. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

261. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, Design and Statistics in Psychology (An Introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

262. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

263. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

264. Rowntree, Derek (1991). Statistics Without Tears: A Primer for Non-Mathematicians (Reissue, reprint ed) [Penguin Mathematics]. London: Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A simple and well-regarded introduction to statistics that is popular with students and laypersons. ISBN: 0140136320. Our Book No: 4609. $10 AUD.

265. Sahgal, Nayantara (1988). A situation in New Delhi. New Delhi: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Novel about corrupt politics in India (involving a university), by the niece of Jawaharlal Nehru. ISBN: 0140116036. Our Book No: 16045. $10 AUD.

266. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

267. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

268. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

269. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, front covers lightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $14 AUD.

270. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

271. Sewell, Anna (1984). Black Beauty [Puffin Classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140350063. Our Book No: 3059. $10 AUD.

272. Sherrill, Martha (2008). Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain (1st ed). New York: Penguin Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge & flap creased jacket. Stunning portrait of the Japanese man who single-handedly rescued the 4,000-year-old Akita dog breed. At the end of WW2, there were only 16 Akita dogs left in Japan. Morie Sawataishi became obsessed with preventing their extinction. He defied convention, broke the law, gave up a prestigious job, and chose instead to take his urbanite wife to Japan's forbidding snow country to start a family, and devote himself entirely to saving the Akita. Provides a profound look at what it takes to be an individual in a culture where rebels are rare, while expertly portraying a side of Japan rarely seen by outsiders. ISBN: 9781594201240. Our Book No: 14250. $20 AUD.

273. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An Anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $12 AUD.

274. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

275. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

276. Speed, John (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $18 AUD.

277. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

278. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

279. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

280. Stiglitz, Joseph (2003). The roaring Nineties: seeds of destruction (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner). Documents the disturbing financial excesses in the American economy of the 1990s. Argues that achieving the right balance between government and the market is the best way towards sustained growth and efficiency, and that both companies and economies must to some extent be regulated by trust and consideration for others. ISBN: 0713997222. Our Book No: 24723. $20 AUD.

281. Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda (2008). The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner), front cover corner creased. A devastating reckoning of the true cost of the Iraq war - quite apart from the tragic human toll - estimated by the Bush administration at $50 billion, but which underestimates the real figure up to 60 times. Exposes the gigantic expenses that have so far not been accounted for, including replacing military equipment (being degraded at six times the peacetime rate), but also the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans for the rest of their lives. Shifting to a global perspective, the authors investigate the cost in lives and damage within Iraq and the Middle East generally. With chilling precision, they calculate what the money spent on the war could have produced had it been further invested in economic growth and infrastructure building. ISBN: 1846141311. Our Book No: 13795. $16 AUD.

282. Storey, David (1976). Flight into Camden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Prize-winning novel about a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man from London. ISBN: 0140018433. Our Book No: 14385. $10 AUD.

283. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

284. Summers, Anne (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $18 AUD.

285. Sutherland Smith, Beverley (1993). Simple cuisine: delicious meals in next to no time (First ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly marked, spine slightly creased. The well-regarded author of "A Taste for All Seasons" shows how easy it is to prepare delicious three-course meals in next to no time. The excellent cookbook for busy people ! ISBN: 0670906468. Our Book No: 9282. $18 AUD.

286. Symond, John (2003). Aussie John (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is the story of his happy childhood in Brisbane and Sydney's west, and his financial failure after the 1987 crash, to his emergence as one of Australia's most inspiring business men (Aussie Home Loans). ISBN: 0143000705. Our Book No: 24346. $18 AUD.

287. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

288. Tartt, Donna (1993). The secret history (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 660 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased, slight edgewear. Unusual murder mystery that mixes Greek legends and semantics. ISBN: 0140167773. Our Book No: 15892. $10 AUD.

289. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part provides an historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

290. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, covers lightly creased & worn, minor edgewear, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $12 AUD.

291. Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (translation) (1992). The fugitive (Reprint ed) [Penguin international writers]. London: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name. Novel about the brutal Japanese occupation of Indonesia during WW2, by Indonesia's greatest writer. ISBN: 0140154280. Our Book No: 11543. $10 AUD.

292. Tomalin, Claire (1998). Jane Austen: A Life (Revised, reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 362 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, spine lightly creased. The best available biography of this favourite English novelist - detailed, witty, warm - and based on new research of the family papers. ISBN: 9780140296907. Our Book No: 14409. $16 AUD.

293. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions Reach [Gallion's Reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

294. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

295. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian Architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $15 AUD.

296. Toyne, Phillip; Vachon, Daniel (1984). Growing Up the Country: The Pitjantjatjara Struggle for their Land (1st ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This is the Pitjantjatjara story - an Aboriginal people who believe that their survival rests in protecting their traditional relationship with their lands (located near the South Australian, Western Australian and Northern Territory border area). ISBN: 0140076417. Our Book No: 3404. $12 AUD.

297. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos & drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $25 AUD.

298. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy free packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel sad-sack journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10 AUD.

299. Turner, Ethel (1989). The Family at Misrule (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the Seven Little Australians are five years older. ISBN: 0207160945. Our Book No: 25134. $10 AUD.

300. Turner, Gwenda (1995). Bears in the Park (Reprint ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, poster MISSING, colour drawings, sticker mark inside rear cover, covers little creased (including top corners), minor edgewear. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about taking teddy bears to the park. The author's bear illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0140557555. Our Book No: 25313. $15 AUD.

301. Turner, Gwenda (1998). The Pony Club (1st ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, poster inside rear cover, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about a day at the pony club. Lovely watercolour drawings. Includes pony poster. ISBN: 0140564373. Our Book No: 25105. $15 AUD.

302. Turner, Gwenda (2002). The Builder's Cat (Reprint ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, spine little creased, bottom corner two pages little worn. A delightful story about a builder's cat named Abraham who loves his days at work. This story is based on a real builder and his cat Abraham. Mr Couper and his jet black cat are well known around Christchurch, and the author wrote this story about them. ISBN: 0143519751. Our Book No: 24991. $20 AUD.

303. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10 AUD.

304. Tweedsmuir, Susan (1961). Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, little light foxing covers & edges, minor edgewear. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evokes everyday life in Victorian England. Our Book No: 7818. $10 AUD.

305. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1960). The personality of man: new facts and their significance (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, price annotation on prelim page, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A lucid readable survey of psychical research (parapsychology), specified as an expansion of normal human personality. Covers telepathy, foreknowledge, survival after death, the experimental evidence of Rhine and others, mediums such as Patience Worth, and biased attitudes towards the topic. This new knowledge has profound implications for religious belief and sociology. Our Book No: 2221. $10 AUD.

306. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10 AUD.

307. Vernon, Jack (1966). Inside the Black Room: Studies of Sensory Deprivation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 182 pp. Paperback, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corners covers creased, rubber stamp. The author describes the study of sensory deprivation which involves the restriction of a person alone in a small cubicle where he can perceive neither light or sound. This book looks at the findings of the research. Our Book No: 23332. $10 AUD.

308. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

309. Wallace, Ian (1986). The Sparrow's Song. Canada: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, lightly scratched). The authors glowing illustrations add emotional richness and clarity to this heartwarming children's picture tale. Set in Niagara Falls in the early 1900s, this beautiful story is about love, forgiveness and the gift of life. ISBN: 0670814539. Our Book No: 24817. $12 AUD.

310. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a Donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

311. Wang, Ling (2002). Grass fortune: my life story (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An inspirational story of her life as a woman judge during the Cultural Revolution in China, before coming to live in Australia. ISBN: 0141003170. Our Book No: 24569. $20 AUD.

312. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10 AUD.

313. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The First Puffin's Pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over (children and young adults). ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

314. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10 AUD.

315. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: Dissolving Images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $13 AUD.

316. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10 AUD.

317. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

318. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine lightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15 AUD.

319. Whitlam, Gough (1985). The Whitlam Government 1972 - 1975 (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 788 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, front cover corner creased, minor foxing front endpapers, light rubbing edges. Heavy. The reformist Australian Labor Party prime minister describes passionately his reformist but short-lived government, dismissed by the Governor-General in 1975. A frank report by a visionary statesman. Gough Whitlam not only draws a vivid portrait of three memorable years in Australia's history. He paints a broad and illuminating canvas of Australia as it was, and as it has become. Acknowledges the help of Mark Latham in preparing this book. ISBN: 0140084614. Our Book No: 2831. $20 AUD.

320. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50 AUD.

321. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

322. Wild, Margaret; Spudvilas, Anne (illustrations) (1997). Big Cat Dreaming (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Children's picture story by Australian author about what cats dream about. The beautiful full-colour illustrations bring this story to life. ISBN: 0140554556. Our Book No: 14284. $15 AUD.

323. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

324. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

325. Winton, Tim (2007). Cloudstreet (34th printing ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 426 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. A modern Australian classic. This book is a funny, sprawling saga of love and acceptance. Winner of the Miles Franklin and NBC Awards in Australia, it is a celebration of people, places and rhythms which has fuelled imaginations world-wide. ISBN: 9780140273984. Our Book No: 24800. $15 AUD.

326. Winton, Tim (2009). Breath (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the story of paramedic Bruce Pike who is called out to deal with another teenage adventure gone wrong. ISBN: 9780143009580. Our Book No: 24801. $15 AUD.

327. Winton, Tim; Prichard, Maureen (illustrations) (2008). Jesse (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback square quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture book about Jesse who slips outside one morning while his parents are asleep. This is a warm touching story about a child encountering the mysteries and marvels of the countryside. ISBN: 9780140543292. Our Book No: 23526. $12 AUD.

328. Wiseman, Foster (1950). The Penguin Handyman (Revised ed) [Penguin Handbooks]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, spine bumped & little worn. A book to help with basic repairs around the home. There is a chapter on electrical domestic appliance repairs. In the 50's it was not essential to call an electrician to mend these, but now it is, so this is a good chapter to read and understand how they work, but leave the repairs to the electricians. A good book to add to an old Penguin book collection. Our Book No: 20746. $10 AUD.

329. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50 AUD.

330. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The Development of Behaviour [Penguin Science of Behaviour]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10 AUD.

331. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.