BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0505

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PHILOSOPHY ** METAPHYSICS ** LOGIC ** ETHICS ** MORALITY ** VALUES ** MEANING ** KNOWLEDGE ** SKEPTICISM ** SKEPTICAL CRITIQUES ** IDEOLOGY.
169 Items.

See also (click link): PSYCHOLOGY ** RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS** BIOSCIENCES & GENERAL SCIENCE ** PHYSICAL SCIENCES ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** RESEARCH & STATISTICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MAY 5, 2010.



1. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: the rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, crease front cover, light crease in spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $30 AUD.

2. Alcock, James E. (1981). Parapsychology: Science or magic? A psychological perspective [Foundations & philosophy of science & technology series]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition. A skeptical scientific evaluation of parapsychology. ISBN: 0080257720. Our Book No: 5610. $25 AUD.

3. Amnesty International (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

4. Anscombe, G. E. M. (1971). An introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus (4th ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, faint foxing flyleaf & edges, minor edgewear, tiny piece plastic coating missing top edge front cover. The author describes and emphasizes the revolutionary investigation, discoveries and theories of Frege and of Russell, reflection on - and criticism of - that inspired much of the Tractatus. ISBN: 009051131X. Our Book No: 23548. $20 AUD.

5. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

6. Appleyard, Bryan (1999). Brave new worlds: genetics and the human experience. London: HC: HarperCollins. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the conflicting promise and dangers of genetic manipulation, including ethical and moral issues. ISBN: 0002570211. Our Book No: 1064. $15 AUD.

7. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

8. Bacon, Francis (1952). The Advancement of Learning Novum Organum [and] New Atlantis (1st ed) [Great Books of the Western World, no. 30]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 214 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition. Bacon defends learning and science, and identifies topics inadequately investigated. The second piece of work (1620) was to serve as the second of the six parts of his plan. The third posthumous work is a short unfinished piece of fiction about his proposed ideal society. Our Book No: 22224. $20 AUD.

9. Baggini, Julian (editor); Stangroom, Jeremy (editor) (2007). What more philosophers think (1st ed). London: Continuum. 197 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom corner front cover, pages clean & excellent. This book brings together a collection of interviews with some of the world's most important and influential philosophers and intellectuals, as well as leading figures in the arts and politics. The interviews - all revised and expanded from The Philosophers Magazine, cover a wide range of issues and offer a unique insight into the minds behind the great ideas of today. ISBN: 9780826493002. Our Book No: 23567. $20 AUD.

10. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

11. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

12. Baker, Robert A. (1992). Hidden memories: Voices and visions from within. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), bottom edge slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of alleged supernatural experiences of the mind, in particular hidden memories (cryptomnesia). ISBN: 0879756845. Our Book No: 10417. $25 AUD.

13. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

14. Berg, Geoffrey (2009). The six ways of atheism: new logical disproofs of the existence of God (1st ed). Cambridge: Not Stated. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. In this book, the author develops six simple completely logical arguments in clear language that everybody can understand in a way that has never been done before. ISBN: 9780954395667. Our Book No: 23902. $20 AUD.

15. Bertocci, P. A. (Peter Anthony) (1988). The person and primary emotions (1st ed) [Recent research in psychology series]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few slight creases covers. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121. Our Book No: 22238. $80 AUD.

16. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

17. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

18. Borger, Robert (editor); Cioffi, Frank (editor) (1978). Explanation in the behavioural sciences (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 520 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions on cover. ISBN: 0521099056. Our Book No: 2396. $20 AUD.

19. Braybrooke, David (1987). Meeting needs (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274. Our Book No: 21677. $40 AUD.

20. Bringas, Ernie (2003). Created equal: a case for the animal human connection (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease back cover & last few pages. The author argues for the concept of animal equality. Thought-provoking, far-reaching, and soul-searching. The author tackles controversial topics - such as killing for sport, meat consumption, animal research, and even insect ethics - with warmth, insight and humour. ISBN: 1571743820. Our Book No: 21955. $20 AUD.

21. Brody, Howard (1980). Placebos and the philosophy of medicine: clinical, conceptual, and ethical issues. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 164 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, blurb of jacket fixed to front & rear pastedown. American philosopher-physician examines the placebos, wherein patients sometimes improve when given sham treatment. He firstly constructs a rigorous definition of the placebo (based on case studies), then states his capacity theory, based on language and symbol-taking. He discusses ethical issues in placebo use. One can often elicit a placebo effect without using a placebo proper, thereby avoiding the moral dilemma of deception. ISBN: 0226075311. Our Book No: 12567. $15 AUD.

22. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

23. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German idealist philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $13.50 AUD.

24. Budd, Malcolm (1991). Wittgenstein's philosophy of psychology (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches & tiny dents rear cover. Examines a relatively little explored area of Wittgenstein's work - his philosophy of psychology. A useful guide to the writings of Wittgenstein, the book will be of special value to anyone wanting to understand Wittgenstein's work as a whole, as well as those with a particular interest in the philosophy of psychology. ISBN: 041506452X. Our Book No: 24152. $45 AUD.

25. Callahan, Gerald N. (2002). Faith, madness, and spontaneous human combustion: what immunology can teach us about self-perception (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, base of spine slightly scuffed, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of human immunity. ISBN: 0425188523. Our Book No: 22669. $17.50 AUD.

26. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

27. Caws, Peter (1991). Structuralism: the art of the intelligible (Reprint ed) [Contemporary studies in philosophy and the human sciences]. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. The author demonstrates that structuralism was not displaced by post-structuralism but remains a standing contribution to the legacy of philosophy. Provides a worldview that reconciles old conflicts between nature and society, objective and subjective, individual and group. ISBN: 0391036866. Our Book No: 23189. $25 AUD.

28. Chambers, Iain (1990). Border dialogues: journeys in postmodernity (1st ed) [Comedia series]. London: Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at some of the areas of contemporary culture, philosophy, and criticism. ISBN: 0415013755. Our Book No: 24187. $20 AUD.

29. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

30. Clarke, Steve (1998). Metaphysics and the disunity of scientific knowledge [Avebury series in philosophy]. Aldershot, Hants: Ashgate Publishing. 135 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The central theme in modern philosophy ­ from Hume, Kant and Hegel, to today ­ can be understood as a reaction to the perceived threat of disorder. Argues for a metaphysics of disorder, and outlines a number of important philosophical consequences. When appropriately constrained by empiricism, such a metaphysics allows us to make sense of ourselves as knowers who must make do in a world of complexity and uncertainty. We cope by learning to export knowledge to situations where knowledge eludes us. An account of causal and idealizational reasoning in science - similar with recent work by Nancy Cartwright - is developed to exemplify the main argument. The author’s philosophical position is contrasted with that of recent postmodernists, notably Richard Rorty. ISBN: 1859725384. Our Book No: 13417. $60 AUD.

31. Coates, Irene (2003). Mind the gap: a dynamic philosophy. Sydney, Blackheath: Verand Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (No. 128 of a limited edition.) The author is a multi-skilled creative personality who started her academic life as a self-admitted rebel, and has continued to offer insights into human society ever since. This is her seventh published book which draws on all her previous work to take an original look at philosophy. ISBN: 0975116509. Our Book No: 23586. $35 AUD.

32. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few internal pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $20 AUD.

33. Culver, R. B.; Ianna, P. A. (1984). The Gemini syndrome: a scientific evaluation of astrology (Revised ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Critical skeptical evaluation of astrology by two academic astronomers. They trace the twin developments of astrology and astronomy, and point out the glaring internal inconsistencies regarding key concepts. including the Zodiac, house divisions, and the Age of Aquarius. ISBN: 0879752645. Our Book No: 3873. $15 AUD.

34. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine (1st ed). London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $50 AUD.

35. de Botton, Alain (2000). The consolations of philosophy (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, 100% recycled paper, page edges very slightly yellowed, spine very slightly creased. Introduces some common ideas in philosophy, based on six famous philosophers: Socrates, Epicurus, Seneca, Montaigne, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche. The inspiration for the TV series Philosophy. ISBN: 0241140110. Our Book No: 11330. $14.50 AUD.

36. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $20 AUD.

37. Deutscher, Max (1983). Subjecting and objecting (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510. Our Book No: 21056. $15 AUD.

38. Dewey, John; Gouinlock, James (editor) (1994). The moral writings of John Dewey (Revised ed) [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821. Our Book No: 12079. $12 AUD.

39. Dixon-Jenkins, John (1986). The unified theory of existence (A love story) (Vol. I). Melbourne: Gosayne Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Written while serving a 6-year prison sentence for angry radical actions in support of peace and anti-nuclear movements. Written in the form of a debate between a young girl and a philosopher scientist. Expounds a new view of reality for solving the world's problems. Our Book No: 13029. $30 AUD.

40. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

41. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between conviction and uncertainty: philosophical guidelines for the practicing psychotherapist (1st ed) [SUNY series in alternatives in psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $30 AUD.

42. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25 AUD.

43. Empiricus, Sextus; Bury, R. G. (translation) (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

44. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: its philosophy and cultural setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $30 AUD.

45. Flew, Antony (editorial consultant) (1984). A dictionary of philosophy (Revised, reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 380 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine creased. This dictionary is an important reference that can be used as a guide book to the history of ideas for the philosophy student or the general reader who wants clarification of the many terms and names within its scope. This edition has been revised and has more than two dozen new or substantially revised entries and over 100 updatings and corrections. ISBN: 0330283596. Our Book No: 20999. $10 AUD.

46. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - a collective memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $30 AUD.

47. Foss, Laurence; Rothenberg, Kenneth (1987). The second medical revolution: from biomedicine to infomedicine (1st p/b ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, old sticker inside front cover. This book argues for paradigm change in medicine and attempts to construct the matrix for such a change. ISBN: 0877734593. Our Book No: 22965. $25 AUD.

48. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a transpersonal ecology: developing new foundations for environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

49. Fripp, Peter (1964). The mystic philosophy of Sant Mat as taught by the present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India (1st ed). London: Neville Spearman. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & marking), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded. Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit. Our Book No: 22524. $20 AUD.

50. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50 AUD.

51. Gardner, Martin (1989). How not to test a psychic: Ten years of remarkable experiments with renowned clairvoyant Pavel Stepanek. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of studies by prominent parapsychologists at Charlottesville, Virginia, that purported to prove the psychic abilities of this famous Czech clairvoyant. ISBN: 0879755121. Our Book No: 10305. $30 AUD.

52. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

53. Gava, Giacomo (2004). The knowledge argument: A survey and a proposal. Padova, Italy: CLEUP. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Italian philosophy professor provides an historical survey of the Knowledge Argument, Jackson's formulation of Mary's case, and a personal suggestion for overcoming problems. ISBN: 8871789210. Our Book No: 11754. $50 AUD.

54. Geach, Peter (editor); Black, Max (editor) (1970). Translations from the philosophical writings of Gottlob Frege (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corners slightly worn), edges slightly rubbed. The aim of this volume is to make available to English readers Frege's more important logical essays, which have long been buried in various German periodicals. Included are certain extracts from his Grundgesetze der Arithmetik. ISBN: 0631058109. Our Book No: 24077. $30 AUD.

55. Gray, John; Mill, J. S. (John Stuart) (1996). Mill on liberty: A defence (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Our Book No: 20449. $15 AUD.

56. Greenfield, Susan A. (1995). Journey to the centers of the mind: Toward a science of consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, very slight foxing on edges, minor edgewear. This book offers a tentative step forward to strengthening the connection between phenomenology and the physiology of consciousness - offering a framework for explaining one in terms of the other. ISBN: 0716727234. Our Book No: 21537. $18 AUD.

57. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $35 AUD.

58. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $20 AUD.

59. Hacking, Ian (editor) (1985). Scientific revolutions (Reprint ed) [Oxford readings in philosophy]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lettering slightly faded (a common problem), edges slightly foxed. Eight essays by experts in the philosophy of science, including T. S. Kuhn, Karl Popper, Imre Lakatos and Paul Feyerabend. ISBN: 019875051X. Our Book No: 4420. $15 AUD.

60. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks, few small creases in covers, slight spotting around edges & a few pages. In this refreshingly original book, the author shows us how to develop a moral imagination and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $14 AUD.

61. Haller, Rudolf (1988). Questions on Wittgenstein (1st ed). London: Routledge. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. The author is one of Austria's foremost authorities on both Wittgenstein and contemporary Austrian philosophy. In this book Professor Haller brings his experience to bear on a matter of vital philosophical importance: Wittgenstein's relationship to his Austrian predecessors and peers. ISBN: 0415009456. Our Book No: 23545. $20 AUD.

62. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $13.50 AUD.

63. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18 AUD.

64. Hardin, Russell (1997). One for all: The logic of group conflict (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258. Our Book No: 20409. $20 AUD.

65. Harre, R. (1983). Great scientific experiments: twenty experiments that changed our view of the world (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corner tips few pages lightly worn. The author provides a brief biography of 20 scientists, sets their work in its historical context to show its significance, and uses the words of the experimenters themselves to describe their methods and achievements. His straightforward narrative approach, clear explanations, and lively style combine to convey the excitement of scientific discovery. ISBN: 0192860364. Our Book No: 22369. $13.50 AUD.

66. Healey, Kaye (1995). Ethics (Understanding ethics - ethics at work - whistleblowers) [Issues for the nineties series]. Sydney, Balmain: Spinney Press. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge slightly creased. Collection of articles about ethics in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 1875682414. Our Book No: 12462. $10 AUD.

67. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

68. Herbert, Nick (1987). Quantum reality: beyond the new physics (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor Books. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner slightly creased front cover. An excursion into metaphysics and the meaning of reality. ISBN: 0385235690. Our Book No: 23358. $18 AUD.

69. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

70. Hodgson, David (1993). The mind matters: consciousness and choice in a quantum world. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $30 AUD.

71. Holm, Jean (editor); Bowker, Hohn (editor) (1994). Making moral decisions (1st ed) [Themes in religious studies]. London: Pinter. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark top edge, slight edgewear, few corners slightly creased last few pages, bottom corner rear cover creased, small mark last page. This book considers whether there is a common recognition of what one tradition would call 'natural law'. The following topics are covered: grace, works and merit, left-handed tantra in Eastern traditions, issues of cultural relativity, and the recent revival of Aristotle's 'human flourishing' in relation to inter-religious programs of action. ISBN: 1855670976. Our Book No: 21951. $18 AUD.

72. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

73. Hoyningen-Huene, Paul (1993). Reconstructing scientific revolutions: Thomas S. Kuhn's philosophy of science. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive study of the influential theories of the philosopher Thomas S. Kuhn, particularly his book The Structure of Scientific Revolutions, within which he proposed his paradigm theory. The discussion is anchored by the historiographic foundations of Kuhn's philosophy. ISBN: 0226355519. Our Book No: 12336. $25 AUD.

74. Hughes, John (1990). The philosophy of social research (2nd ed) [Aspects of modern sociology series]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased back page, owner's written name on flyleaf. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $15 AUD.

75. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

76. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

77. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

78. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, the book looks at memory and the role it plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers would effect society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $30 AUD.

79. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

80. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

81. Kirkman, Robert (2002). Skeptical environmentalism: The limits of philosophy and science. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Drawing on the work of David Hume, he raises doubts about speculative tendencies, including environmental ethics, deep ecology, social ecology, postmodern ecology, ecofeminism and environmental pragmatism. ISBN: 0253214971. Our Book No: 11729. $25 AUD.

82. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

83. Klass, Philip J. (1983). UFOs: the public deceived. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. ISBN: 0879752014. Our Book No: 12826. $25 AUD.

84. Klass, Philip J. (1989). UFO abductions: a dangerous game (Updated ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor annotation one page, edges lightly foxed. The avionics editor and noted UFO skeptic critically examines the puzzling phenomena of UFO abductions. This updated edition contains three additional chapters. ISBN: 0879755091. Our Book No: 26946. $20 AUD.

85. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The lotus and the robot (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, old price marks, faint foxing edges, tiny piece lost top edge back cover near spine, spine faded, light creasing covers, internally clean & tight. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. In this book he describes his journey. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

86. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

87. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $25 AUD.

88. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, women and ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $20 AUD.

89. Kusche, Lawrence David (1995). The Bermuda Triangle mystery - solved (2nd ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. Our Book No: 1780. $25 AUD.

90. Laing, R. D.; Cooper, D. G. (1971). Reason and violence: A decade of Sartre's philosophy 1950 - 1960 (2nd, reprint ed) [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover slightly marked. This work, now reissued with a new and extended introduction, has been influential in presenting to the English reader aspects of Sartre's thought embodied in his three major books published between 1950 and 1960. ISBN: 0422738500. Our Book No: 20197. $20 AUD.

91. Lamb, David (editor); Davies, Teifion (editor); Roberts, Marie (editor) (1987). Explorations in medicine: Volume 1 (1st UK ed). Aldershot, Hants: Avebury/Gower. 222 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, slight wear on corners, light browning to pages. Discusses medical research. Some areas covered include: Criteria for morally acceptable research with human subjects, justice and genetic engineering, theories in physical and medical sciences, morality and genetic engineering, the need for a philosophy of health. ISBN: 0566053462. Our Book No: 21310. $40 AUD.

92. Landesman, Charles (1972). Discourse and its presuppositions (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear base spine, light foxing edges & first page, tiny dent first few pages. Jacket: slight edgewear, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped. The author investigates the philosophical basis of language. Historical and contemporary theories, including those of Frege, Austin, Grice, and Quine are discussed. ISBN: 0300015267. Our Book No: 22851. $18 AUD.

93. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (32 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good plus condition only, address label rear cover, tape marks (includes along spine). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of: 1986 (2 issues), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (3), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

94. Lechte, John (1996). Fifty key contemporary thinkers: from structuralism to postmodernity (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips creased first few pages. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. This book provides a vital reference work for all those who want to understand the intellectual history of the last fifty years. ISBN: 0415074088. Our Book No: 21012. $20 AUD.

95. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The analytic Freud: philosophy and psychoanalysis. London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor pencil annotation few pages, spine lightly creased. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $30 AUD.

96. Lewis, William (1746). A course of practical chemistry: in which are contained all the operations described in Wilson's Complete course of chemistry: with many new, and several uncommon processes: to each article is given, the chemical history, and to most, an account of the quantities of oils, salts, spirits, yielded in distillation, &c.: from Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical transactions, &c. and from the author's own experience: with copper plates. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.) A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). Our Book No: 13129. $620 AUD.

97. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: the psychoanalytic quest for knowledge and truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. The author was a distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts. He explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

98. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

99. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

100. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

101. Magee, Bryan; Martin, Milligan (1995). On blindness: letters between Bryan Magee and Martin Milligan (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A philosophical exchange between the noted philosopher and broadcaster Bryan Magee and the late Martin Milligan, activist and philosopher blind almost from birth. This extraordinary book casts new light on one of the most fundamental aspects of human experience. ISBN: 0198235437. Our Book No: 22739. $25 AUD.

102. Mandelbaum, Maurice (1977). The anatomy of historical knowledge (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner of cover and first few pages creased, owner's written name, two tiny tears fore-edge of cover, one tiny tear first two pages, top edge has faint blue marking. This major work is an overview of the structure of historical writing. Maurice Mandelbaum clarifies some of the problems concerning the nature of history. ISBN: 080182298X. Our Book No: 20680. $20 AUD.

103. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $20 AUD.

104. Marcuse, Herbert (1973). Studies in critical philosophy (1st thus ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few small edge tears, slightly marked. This book contains five critical studies of basic concepts and theorists in social and political philosophy. ISBN: 0807015288. Our Book No: 23537. $25 AUD.

105. Martin, Glenn (2007). Human values and ethics in the workplace (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: G. P. Martin. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The author shows how people's behaviour arises out of their values and beliefs - their world view. He offers a framework of values that will help you to move beyond the legal compliance perspective, and create the foundation for a life of aspiration and purpose in work and life. ISBN: 9780980404500. Our Book No: 22811. $30 AUD.

106. Martin, Robert (2006). Philosophical conversations (1st ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, top spine scuffed, internally clean & excellent. A light, informal, and contemporary introduction to the study of philosophy. Using a dialogue format, the author delves into the traditional questions of philosophy in a manner that readers will find engaging. ISBN: 1551116499. Our Book No: 23766. $50 AUD.

107. Mathews, Freya (1994). The ecological self (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. The first book to unravel the metaphysical foundations of ecological ethics. The author explores the fundamental ecological intuition that we are in some sense 'one with' nature. This book will appeal to anyone interested in the environmental movement. ISBN: 0415107970. Our Book No: 23743. $20 AUD.

108. McGuinness, Brian (1990). Wittgenstein: a life: young Ludwig (1889 - 1921) (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, minor reader creasing along spine, pages lightly browned, bottom corner rear cover thinned (sticker removal). This book is the first of two volumes. The author has drawn on many new and unpublished sources to produce this definitive portrait. He looks at Wittgenstein's tormented and unstable family background in Vienna, the huge impact he had on Cambridge, his developing religious attitudes, and his almost suicidal bravery in the First World War. He concludes with an incisive analysis of the Tractatus. ISBN: 0140125175. Our Book No: 23549. $15 AUD.

109. McKenna, Jed (2004). Spiritually incorrect enlightenment (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Wisefool Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Followup to his classic "Spiritual Enlightenment: The Damnest Thing". Examines the enlightened state - what it is, and what it's not, who's there and who's not, how to get there - and how to get somewhere better. Not for people still wrapped up in spiritual trimmings and trappings - only suitable if you are ready to confront the unadorned reality of the awakening process. ISBN: 0971435251. Our Book No: 23726. $20 AUD.

110. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

111. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $11 AUD.

112. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

113. Morgan, Peggy (editor); Lawton, Clive (editor) (2001). Ethical issues in six religious traditions (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner of front cover & few pages creased. This book draws together authors respected in six significant traditions to explore the ethical foundations of Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Each section introduces a different religion and sets the wider context within which more specific questions can be asked. The result is an informative and well-balanced examination which helps to address the issue of common values in society. ISBN: 0748607090. Our Book No: 21865. $30 AUD.

114. Morris, Tom (2004). The Stoic art of living: inner resilience and outer results (2nd printing ed). Chicago: Open Court. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover lifting slightly. A former Notre Dame philosophy professor distills the essential wisdom of the three greatest Stoics: Seneca the lawyer, Epictetus the slave, and Marcus Aurelius the emperor. The author shows how the ancient ideas of Stoic philosophy are completely up-to-date in their relevance to the practical problems confronting us in the 21st century. ISBN: 0812695593. Our Book No: 24000. $20 AUD.

115. Mulholland, John; Gardner, Martin (introduction) (1979). Beware familiar spirits (An investigation into the occult and psychic phenomena). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptic / conjuror critically examines spiritualistic phenomena. Re-issue of a classic text originally published in 1938. ISBN: 0684161818. Our Book No: 11241. $13.50 AUD.

116. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

117. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

118. O'Connor, D. J. (editor) (1981). Free will (Reprint ed) [Problems of philosophy series]. London: Macmillan. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased some pages, slight foxing edges. This book is an introductory examination of the very old and intractable philosophical problem of free will. ISBN: 0333117611. Our Book No: 22188. $15 AUD.

119. O'Hear, Anthony (1989). An introduction to the philosophy of science (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price sticker mark inside back cover, few tiny dents in back cover, minor edgewear, creased corners on some pages. This book is a balanced and up-to-date introduction to the philosophy of science. ISBN: 019824813X. Our Book No: 21678. $20 AUD.

120. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

121. Ostheimer, Nancy C. (editor); Ostheimer, John M. (editor) (1976). Life or death - who controls? New York: Springer Publishing. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0826120210. Our Book No: 9844. $20 AUD.

122. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / OUP: Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

123. Outlaw Jr, Lucius T. (1996). On race and philosophy. New York: Routledge. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge slightly marked. This book traces Lucius Outlaw's continuing efforts not only to confront racism, but to work out conceptions of raciality and ethnicity that are empirically sound while avoiding chauvinism and invidious ethnocentrism. ISBN: 041591535X. Our Book No: 20057. $25 AUD.

124. Parapsychology Foundation (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

125. Parkinson, G. H. R. (editor) (1970). The theory of meaning (Reprint ed) [Readings in philosophy]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. Eight essays on the philosophy of meaning. ISBN: 0198750072. Our Book No: 17249. $10 AUD.

126. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

127. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

128. Poole, Roger (editor); Stangerup, Henrik (editor) (1989). A Kierkegaard reader: texts & narratives (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 241 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers & flyleaves lightly foxed, covers slightly marked. This book is a lifetime study of the philosopher Kierkegaard by both editors. Presents a generous selection from his writings. ISBN: 0947795987. Our Book No: 23544. $15 AUD.

129. Putnam, Hilary (1999). The threefold cord: mind, body, and world [John Dewey essays in philosophy, no 5]. New York: Columba Press / APCK. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched. Collected lectures by a noted contemporary philosopher examines the problem of realism. He acknowledges the impasse between empirical and idealist approaches, highlighting the false assumption they share - that we cannot perceive the world directly. Drawing on the work of J. L. Austin and William James, he develops a theory of "natural realism". The second part of the book explores the mind-body question, and shows the entire mind-body debate to be miscast. He draws on the later work of Wittgenstein, once more advancing original views on perception and thought, and their relationship with both the body and the external world. Finally, Putnam takes up two related problems -- the role of causality in human behavior and whether or not thoughts and sensations have an existence all their own. ISBN: 0231102879. Our Book No: 20131. $25 AUD.

130. Quine, W. V. (1981). Mathematical logic (Revised ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight foxing edges, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Originally published, 1940. The author has written this revised edition to be used as a textbook for the serious reader - students will find it of immense value for their studies. ISBN: 0674554515. Our Book No: 22141. $25 AUD.

131. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

132. Rail, Genevieve (1998). Sport and postmodern times (1st ed). New york: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny spot fore-edge, cover & few page corners slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book provides critical insight into the questions of race, gender, sexuality, and locality in sport and society. Topics include postmodern sport writing, sport and the postmodern deconstruction of gender and sexuality, virtual sport and the postmodern mediascape, discipline, normalization, rationalization, surveillance, panopticism, and other forms of power to "invest" postmodern sporting bodies, and new perspectives on sport and physical culture, consumer culture, and postmodern geography. ISBN: 0791439267. Our Book No: 22578. $30 AUD.

133. Read, Stephen (1995). Thinking about logic: an introduction to the philosophy of logic (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover tip lightly creased, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author examines how the fundamental principles of consequence, logical truth, and correct inference function within the context of logic, and shows that the principles by which we delineate these consequences cannot themselves be guaranteed free from error. ISBN: 019289238X. Our Book No: 22715. $18 AUD.

134. Ree, Jonathan (1974). Descartes (1st ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor foxing around edges, minor edgewear. In this book the author brings together all the diverse aspects of the thought of the pioneer French philosopher. ISBN: 0713909684. Our Book No: 21370. $15 AUD.

135. Rhees, Rush (1970). Discussions of Wittgenstein (1st ed). New York: Schocken Books. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, (minor loss corners), tiny mark bottom edge. In these discussions, the author (a student and close friend of Wittgenstein) reveals what he has learned from the Austrian philosopher's personal teaching, and from study of his published and unpublished writings. Some are review articles of books on Wittgenstein, and these are devoted to exposition of Wittgenstein's views. Others are independent discussions of special points in Wittgenstein's philosophy. The longest article, here published for the first time, is about what Wittgenstein said about continuity in private conversations in 1938. Our Book No: 23532. $30 AUD.

136. Richards, Ian (2005). Quagmires and quandaries: exploring journalism ethics (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear. Written by the Director of the Postgraduate Journalism Program at the University of South Australia. The author examines the ethics of journalism. ISBN: 0868406236. Our Book No: 23364. $30 AUD.

137. Robinson, Daniel N. (1985). Philosophy of psychology (1st ed) [Critical assessments of contemporary psychology]. New York: Columbia University Press. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on front cover, red biro digit on title page. The author discusses philosophy of psychology in a very easy-to-read style. ISBN: 023105923X. Our Book No: 21421. $20 AUD.

138. Roe, Jill (1986). Beyond belief: Theosophy in Australia 1879 - 1939 (First ed) [Modern history series, no 3]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 396 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait), tables, front cover corner slightly creased, top edge lightly foxed. Absorbing and fascinating, abounding with characters larger than life, this book traces the history of Theosophy in Australia from the 1870s through its heyday in the 1920s (when it became increasingly pre-occupied with the coming World Teacher) to its relatively sharp decline into decent obscurity in the late 1930s. By senior lecturer in modern history, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868400424. Our Book No: 10767. $100 AUD.

139. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports from a wild country: ethics for decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $35 AUD.

140. Rosenfeld, Israel (1992). The strange, familiar and forgotten: an anatomy of consciousness (1st UK ed). London: Picador. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket (transparent paper), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top of spine & top corners slightly worn). In this book, the author argues that consciousness is the major business of the brain, that memories, language, and the thoughts and drives responsible for our everyday sense of life are all integral parts of the protean yet fragile structure of consciousness. ISBN: 0330324934. Our Book No: 23835. $25 AUD.

141. Russell, Bertrand (1996). Marriage and morals (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A controversial and provocative book about a morality less distorting to human personality and sexuality, but careful of social needs. ISBN: 0415079179. Our Book No: 11469. $15 AUD.

142. Russell, Bertrand; Slater, John G. (introduction) (1993). Our knowledge of the external world (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415096057. Our Book No: 6193. $22 AUD.

143. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

144. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural collisions: Postmodern technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $15 AUD.

145. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

146. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15 AUD.

147. Searle, John R. (1999). Intentionality: an essay in the philosophy of mind (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. American philosopher presents a theory of intentionality (that property of many mental states and events by which they are directed at or about or of objects in the world). Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon for understanding the mind-body problem, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning and reference. ISBN: 0521273021. Our Book No: 11022. $30 AUD.

148. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

149. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

150. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

151. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16 AUD.

152. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: politics, evolution and cooperation (reprint ed) [Darwinism today series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $20 AUD.

153. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

154. Sorell, Tom (1994). Scientism: Philosophy and the infatuation with science (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease next to spine top edge of book, crease back cover top edge, tiny crease bottom edge, minor edgewear. In this book two forms of scientism in philosophy are criticized: one is relatively new and narrowly philosophical; the other is relatively old and much wider in scope. ISBN: 0415107717. Our Book No: 21251. $35 AUD.

155. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in social anthropology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. The author outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $30 AUD.

156. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $20 AUD.

157. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

158. Thalberg, Irving (1972). Enigmas of agency: studies in the philosophy of human action (1st ed) [Muirhead library of philosophy series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 229 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, burgundy boards, top edge book burgundy, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small piece missing blue coating bottom edge). An introduction to the philosophy of action and human behaviour. Written in a lucid and witty style. ISBN: 004100034x. Our Book No: 2706. $25 AUD.

159. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely meditations: Martin Heidegger and postmodern politics. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $15 AUD.

160. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the science of behaviour: an historical and epistemological approach (1st ed) [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. This book draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $30 AUD.

161. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

162. Urmson, J. O. (editor); Ree, Jonathon (editor) (1992). The concise encyclopedia of Western philosophy and philosophers (New or 3rd ed). London: Routledge. 331 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A completely new edition, supervised by Jonathan Ree; the original articles have been revised and updated, and 80 articles by 31 new authors have been added. There is a clear, integral cross-referencing system which allows the reader to identify points of overlap between philosophical traditions and their personalities at a glance. ISBN: 0415078830. Our Book No: 12009A. $15 AUD.

163. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $30 AUD.

164. Vesey, G.; Foulkes, P. (1990). Collins dictionary of philosophy (1st ed). London: Collins. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduction to the central themes of western philosophy and a picture of how they have been shaped and developed by thinkers for over 2000 years. ISBN: 0004343700. Our Book No: 12169. $18 AUD.

165. Vincent, Andrew (2002). Nationalism and particularity (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). This book is a work of political theory that examines nationalism in two ways. First, it draws out the ideological connections and associations of nationalism by analysing its relation to a series of key political concepts, theories and practices. Second, it looks at the drift to particularity in political debates by assessing nationalism as a key example of particularity. It is an original contribution to political theory accessible to students in philosophy, politics and law. ISBN: 0521017092. Our Book No: 21917. $25 AUD.

166. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: An intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $25 AUD.

167. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $20 AUD.

168. Wood, John (editor) (1998). The virtual embodied: Presence - practice - technology. London: Routledge. 226 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Interdisciplinary contributors explore the notions of embodied knowledge and virtual reality, and broader questions about technology and human presence. ISBN: 041516026X. Our Book No: 11080. $15 AUD.

169. Zammito, John H. (2004). A nice derangement of epistemes: post-positivism in the study of science from Quine to Latour. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 390 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Exhaustive history and philosophical critique of anti-positivism movements (including postmodernism) that have arisen since the 1950s. These assert that scientific knowledge is not objective, but rather a sociopolitical construct. Zammito concludes that the problems of positivism do not justify denigrating empirical inquiry. ISBN: 0226978621. Our Book No: 12859. $30 AUD.