BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1113

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PHILOSOPHY ** METAPHYSICS ** LOGIC ** ETHICS ** MORALITY ** VALUES ** MEANING ** KNOWLEDGE ** SKEPTICISM ** SKEPTICAL CRITIQUES ** IDEOLOGY.
198 Items.

See also (click link): PSYCHOLOGY ** RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS** PARAPSYCHOLOGY & MYSTERIES** BIOSCIENCES & GENERAL SCIENCE ** PHYSICAL SCIENCES ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** RESEARCH & STATISTICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 13, 2011.



1. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: The Rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small crease front cover, light crease spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $28 AUD.

2. Agar, W. E. (Wilfred) (1951). A Contribution to the Theory of the Living Organism (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (faint browning reverse side, flap clipped), rubber stamp, pages & front free flyleaf lightly browned. The author, professor of zoology, Melbourne University, discusses the living organism drawing on philosophy and biology. (Rubber stamp from Tyrrell's Book Shop.). Our Book No: 24361. $22 AUD.

3. Amnesty (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

4. Anderson, John; Monk, Rich (with) (1991). Psychic Phenomena Unveiled: Confessions of a New Age Warlock. Lafayette, LA: Huntington House. 202 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The former high priest of an occult group reveals the trickery behind miracles such as walking on hot coals, psychic readings, and stopping the heart. He later became a Christian. ISBN: 0910311498. Our Book No: 3439. $10 AUD.

5. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

6. Appleyard, Bryan (1999). Brave new worlds: genetics and the human experience. London: HarperCollins. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), page lightly browned. Explores the conflicting promise and dangers of genetic manipulation, including ethical and moral issues. ISBN: 0002570211. Our Book No: 1064. $12 AUD.

7. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

8. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: The Mafia Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $18 AUD.

9. Armstrong, D.M. (1980). The Nature of Mind and Other Essays. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, embossed owner's stamp. By professor of philosophy, University of Sydney. These essays follow on from his influential book: A Materialist Theory of the Mind, which argues that mental states are identical to physical states of the brain. In this collection, he first defends his general approach to the philosophy of mind. He then examines central issues such as consciousness, the self, a theory of human action (including an explanation for traditions and customs), and perception. The final chapter links these chapters to the more general questions of metaphysics or theory of being. ISBN: 0702215287. Our Book No: 13937. $150 AUD.

10. Armstrong, John (editor) (2003). Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author explores the ideas that have shaped how we view affairs of the heart. ISBN: 0140294716. Our Book No: 24916. $15 AUD.

11. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The Meaning of Life and Other Essays. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $22 AUD.

12. Baggini, Julian (editor); Stangroom, Jeremy (editor) (2007). What more philosophers think (1st ed). London: Continuum. 197 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom corner front cover, pages clean & excellent. This book brings together a collection of interviews with some of the world's most important and influential philosophers and intellectuals, as well as leading figures in the arts and politics. The interviews - all revised and expanded from The Philosophers Magazine, cover a wide range of issues and offer a unique insight into the minds behind the great ideas of today. ISBN: 9780826493002. Our Book No: 23567. $20 AUD.

13. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's Social Philosophy: The Social Thought and Political Life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, owner's written name. John Anderson, the Scottish-Australian philosopher, was an influential and charismatic professor at the University of Sydney. His freethought lectures proved very controversial to conservatives, including the NSW Parliament Upper House. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $12 AUD.

14. Baker, Robert A. (1990). They Call It Hypnosis. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 313 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. A skeptical examination of hypnosis. This book is based on modern scientific research, and provides factual answers about this unusual aspect of creative human behavior. ISBN: 0879755768. Our Book No: 2015. $28 AUD.

15. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

16. Berg, Geoffrey (2009). The six ways of atheism: new logical disproofs of the existence of God (1st ed). Cambridge: Not Stated. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. In this book, the author develops six simple completely logical arguments in clear language that everybody can understand in a way that has never been done before. ISBN: 9780954395667. Our Book No: 23902. $20 AUD.

17. Berg, Michael (2007). Well of Life: Kabbalistic Wisdom from a Depth of Knowledge (1st ed). New York: Kabbalah Centre. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. According to the Kabbalah, portions of the Bible connect to distinct weekly energies. Tapping those energies increases the power and depth of your spiritual work. A noted Kabbalistic scholar helps you to connect with the Light - the source of all the positive energy we experience in life. While the lessons and readings are from Biblical sources, the wisdom is not religious in tone. Rather, it philosophically provides new ways of thinking about life, life's purpose, and new ways to build a richer, more meaningful life experience. A useful tool for all students of Kabbalah, as well as for other spiritual seekers. This simple, inspirational handbook can be used over and over again and is effective alone or in groups. ISBN: 1571895639. Our Book No: 14101. $18 AUD.

18. Bertocci, P. A. (Peter Anthony) (1988). The Person and Primary Emotions (1st ed) [Recent Research in Psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few light creases covers. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121. Our Book No: 22238. $80 AUD.

19. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

20. Blackmore, Susan (2005). Consciousness: A Very Short Introduction (Reprint ed) [Very Short Introductions]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 146 pp. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. This introduction to consciousness considers whether we really have free will and what creates our sense of self. Explores some of the key theories, including recent experiments on action and awareness, vision and attention, altered states of consciousness, and the effects of brain damage and drugs. ISBN: 978192805850. Our Book No: 25250. $14 AUD.

21. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

22. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Noble, Bernard (translator) & Wolf, Ernst (introduction) (1962). Act and Being. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (crossed out), minor text annotation, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. One of the German theologian's earliest writings, presented to the University of Berlin in 1931. Its two themes are transcendental philosophy and ontology, seen as underlying two theological tendencies: theology of act, and theology of being. Our Book No: 13938. $22 AUD.

23. Borger, Robert (editor); Cioffi, Frank (editor) (1978). Explanation in the behavioural sciences (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 520 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions cover. ISBN: 0521099056. Our Book No: 2396. $18 AUD.

24. Borst, C. V. (editor) (1977). The Mind-Brain Identity Theory: A Collection of Papers (Reprint ed) [Controversies in Philosophy]. London: Macmillan Student Editions. 261 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edges moderately foxed, internally excellent. A collection of 23 papers (mostly published) that variously discuss a hot topic regarding the mind-brain problem. Identity theory proposes that the mind is identical to (and thus not separate from) the brain. Includes papers from many of the main philosophers: Feigl, Smart, Armstrong, Feyerabend, Nagel, Rorty, Malcolm. ISBN: 0333110471. Our Book No: 14285. $20 AUD.

25. Braybrooke, David (1987). Meeting needs (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274. Our Book No: 21677. $28 AUD.

26. Bringas, Ernie (2003). Created equal: a case for the animal human connection (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease back cover & last few pages. The author argues for the concept of animal equality. Thought-provoking, far-reaching, and soul-searching. The author tackles controversial topics - such as killing for sport, meat consumption, animal research, and even insect ethics - with warmth, insight and humour. ISBN: 1571743820. Our Book No: 21955. $18 AUD.

27. Brock, Bernard L. (editor) (1995). Kenneth Burke and Contemporary European Thought: Rhetoric in Transition [Studies in Rhetoric and Communication]. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), flap creased jacket. Reflects the present transitory nature of rhetoric and society. Relates the rhetorical theory and critical approaches of American critic Kenneth Burke (1897 - ) to four major European philosophers - Jurgen Habermas, Ernesto Grassi, Michel Foucault and Jacques Derrida. They all assert language plays a central critical role in society. ISBN: 0817307311. Our Book No: 14237. $25 AUD.

28. Brody, Howard (1980). Placebos and the philosophy of medicine: clinical, conceptual, and ethical issues. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 164 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, blurb of jacket fixed to front & rear pastedown. American philosopher-physician examines the placebos, wherein patients sometimes improve when given sham treatment. He firstly constructs a rigorous definition of the placebo (based on case studies), then states his capacity theory, based on language and symbol-taking. He discusses ethical issues in placebo use. One can often elicit a placebo effect without using a placebo proper, thereby avoiding the moral dilemma of deception. ISBN: 0226075311. Our Book No: 12567. $15 AUD.

29. Bronner, Stephen (2002). Imagining the possible: radical politics for conservative times (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased. These essays highlight the shifting intersection between utopian goals and immediate demands, the realm of freedom and the constraints of necessity, where we would like to go and where we are now. ISBN: 0415932610. Our Book No: 24350. $25 AUD.

30. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

31. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German Idealist Philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $10 AUD.

32. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

33. Caws, Peter (1991). Structuralism: the art of the intelligible (Reprint ed) [Contemporary studies in philosophy and the human sciences]. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. The author demonstrates that structuralism was not displaced by post-structuralism but remains a standing contribution to the legacy of philosophy. Provides a worldview that reconciles old conflicts between nature and society, objective and subjective, individual and group. ISBN: 0391036866. Our Book No: 23189. $25 AUD.

34. Chambers, Iain (1990). Border dialogues: journeys in postmodernity (1st ed) [Comedia series]. London: Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at some of the areas of contemporary culture, philosophy, and criticism. ISBN: 0415013755. Our Book No: 24187. $18 AUD.

35. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

36. Clarke, Steve (1998). Metaphysics and the Disunity of Scientific Knowledge [Avebury Series in Philosophy]. Aldershot, Hants: Ashgate Publishing. 135 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The central theme in modern philosophy - from Hume, Kant and Hegel, to today - can be understood as a reaction to the perceived threat of disorder. Argues for a metaphysics of disorder, and outlines a number of important philosophical consequences. When appropriately constrained by empiricism, such a metaphysics allows us to make sense of ourselves as knowers who must make do in a world of complexity and uncertainty. We cope by learning to export knowledge to situations where knowledge eludes us. An account of causal and idealizational reasoning in science - similar with recent work by Nancy Cartwright - is developed to exemplify the main argument. The author's philosophical position is contrasted with that of recent postmodernists, notably Richard Rorty. ISBN: 1859725384. Our Book No: 13417. $50 AUD.

37. Coates, Irene (2003). Mind the Gap: A Dynamic Philosophy. Sydney, Blackheath: Verand Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (No. 128 of a limited edition.) The author is a multi-skilled creative personality who started her academic life as a self-admitted rebel, and has continued to offer insights into human society ever since. This is her seventh published book which draws on all her previous work to take an original look at philosophy. ISBN: 0975116509. Our Book No: 23586. $25 AUD.

38. Collins, Jeff; Mayblin, Bill (2000). Introducing Derrida (Reprint ed). Sydney: Icon / Allen & Unwin. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. Describes the key strategies of Derrida's writings, explains their controversial effects in philosophy, and shows how Derrida has put them to work in literature, art, architecture and politics. Written and illustrated with wit and clarity, the book offers a starting point for an intellectual adventure that threatens to disturb some of the most comfortable habits of contemporary thought. ISBN: 1840461187. Our Book No: 24843. $15 AUD.

39. Conway, David (1987). A Farewell to Marx: An Outline and Appraisal of His Theories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author shows that theories about politics and economics, ideology and human nature (eg, Marxism) are perfectly amenable to rational discussion. ISBN: 0140223657. Our Book No: 24974. $15 AUD.

40. Covey, Stephen R. (1994). The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 340 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, few small creases covers, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. A popular bestseller about the main principals to being effective in life. ISBN: 1863500294. Our Book No: 9791. $13 AUD.

41. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $18 AUD.

42. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine [Homeopathy]. London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This absorbing study of the historical roots of homeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy, and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. A lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy that is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions, with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy - and gives hope and encouragement to supporters of complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $25 AUD.

43. de Botton, Alain (2000). The Consolations of Philosophy (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, 100% recycled paper, page edges lightly yellowed, spine lightly creased. Introduces some common ideas in philosophy, based on six famous philosophers: Socrates, Epicurus, Seneca, Montaigne, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche. The inspiration for the TV series Philosophy. ISBN: 0241140110. Our Book No: 11330. $10 AUD.

44. DelMonte, M. M (editor); Haruki, Y (editor) (1998). The embodiment of mind: Eastern and Western perspectives (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner creased rear cover. This book contains the proceedings of two professional meetings organised by "The Transnational Network for the Study of Psychological and Spiritual Well-being". Both meetings took place in or near Montreal, Canada, in August 1996. ISBN: 9051666381. Our Book No: 24304. $25 AUD.

45. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $18 AUD.

46. Deutscher, Max (1983). Subjecting and objecting (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510. Our Book No: 21056. $15 AUD.

47. Dewey, John; Gouinlock, James (editor) (1994). The moral writings of John Dewey (Revised ed) [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821. Our Book No: 12079. $12 AUD.

48. Distin, Kate (2005). The Selfish Meme: A Critical Reassessment (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, corner tips front cover little worn. Argues that culture's development can be seen both as a result of memetic evolution and as the product of human creativity. Memetic evolution is perfectly compatible with the view of humans as conscious and intelligent. This book will interest philosophers, psychologists, sociologists, and many nonacademic readers. ISBN: 0521606276. Our Book No: 24851. $20 AUD.

49. Doughney, James (2002). The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance. Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $25 AUD.

50. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between Conviction and Uncertainty: Philosophical Guidelines for the Practicing Psychotherapist [SUNY Series in Alternatives in Psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $26 AUD.

51. Draenos, Stan (1982). Freud's odyssey: psychoanalysis and the end of metaphysics (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, front lightly marked), owner's written name. This book offers a new perspective on the tensions, transformations and the relentless dynamic of Freud's thought. ISBN: 0300027915. Our Book No: 24744. $17 AUD.

52. Edelman, Gerald M.; Tononi, Giulio (2001). Consciousness: how matter becomes imagination (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A Nobel Prize-winning brain researcher show how the brain creates consciousness. Edelman builds on radical ideas from his monumental trilogy (Neural Darwinism, Topobiology, and The Remembered Present) to present for the first time an empirically supported theory of consciousness. He and the neurobiolgist Tononi show how they used ingenious technology to detect minute brain currents, and to identify the specific brain waves that correlate with particular conscious experiences. This pioneering work challenges the conventional wisdom about consciousness: the brain is not like a computer, but has a dynamic core that produces subjective experience. ISBN: 0140281479. Our Book No: 13754. $18 AUD.

53. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why Some Therapies Don't Work: The Dangers of Transpersonal Psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased, minor edgewear), light foxing top edge, pastedowns & flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $18 AUD.

54. Empiricus, Sextus (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

55. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: Its Philosophy and Cultural Setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $28 AUD.

56. Fiengo, Robert; May, Robert (2006). De Lingua Belief (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 179 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, prelim page removed, otherwise excellent condition. De lingua beliefs are those about everyday conversations, when we examine the language we use. We wonder about what words mean, to whom a name refers, whether a sentence is true. The focus of this book is on the beliefs we have about the semantic values of linguistic expressions, exploring the genesis of these beliefs, and how they explain how we use and understand language. Examines the resources available to us for generating linguistic beliefs, and considers how linguistic theory characterizes the formal, syntactic identity of the linguistic beliefs. The key insight is that the content of beliefs about semantic values is part of what we say by our utterances. This has direct consequences for explaining the information in identity statements, and the possibilities for substitution in attributions of propositional attitudes. ISBN: 0262062577. Our Book No: 14291. $15 AUD.

57. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing Political Thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $18 AUD.

58. Flanagan, Owen (1992). Consciousness reconsidered (1st printing ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (flaps creased). In this broad, entertaining, and persuasive account, the author argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. ISBN: 0262061481. Our Book No: 24443. $20 AUD.

59. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - A Collective Memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $28 AUD.

60. Foss, Laurence; Rothenberg, Kenneth (1987). The second medical revolution: from biomedicine to infomedicine (1st p/b ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, old sticker inside front cover. This book argues for paradigm change in medicine and attempts to construct the matrix for such a change. ISBN: 0877734593. Our Book No: 22965. $20 AUD.

61. Foundation, Parapsychology (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

62. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a Transpersonal Ecology: Developing New Foundations for Environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

63. Franklin, James (2006). Catholic Values and Australian Realities (1st ed). Bacchus Marsh, VIC: Connor Court Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546. Our Book No: 23381. $26 AUD.

64. Fripp, Peter (1964). The mystic philosophy of Sant Mat as taught by the present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India (1st ed). London: Neville Spearman. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded jacket (slight edgewear & marking). Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit. Our Book No: 22524. $20 AUD.

65. Gaita, Raimond (2002). The philosopher's dog. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 214 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. The Australian philosopher has always been fascinated by animals - their obvious intelligence and disturbing brutality, their uncanny responsiveness to our moods and needs, the deep feelings they elicit from us and seem to return. In this marvellous book, he trains the lens of philosophy on the mystery and beauty of the animals he has known and loved best. One of those rare works that engages the heart from the very first paragraph. A graceful and engaging stylist, Gaita is lucidly grapples with great thinkers through the ages - from Socrates to Wittgenstein, Descartes to Hannah Arendt. And yet, Gaita frankly acknowledges that he has learned much about the nature of life from his beloved dogs and cat. In the end, he argues that love should be the essence of our bond with animals, the critical factor that guides how we treat them and think about their place in our world. ISBN: 1877008273. Our Book No: 13766. $15 AUD.

66. Gava, Giacomo (2004). The knowledge argument: A survey and a proposal. Padova, Italy: CLEUP. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Italian philosophy professor provides an historical survey of the Knowledge Argument, Jackson's formulation of Mary's case, and a personal suggestion for overcoming problems. ISBN: 8871789210. Our Book No: 11754. $50 AUD.

67. Geach, Peter (editor); Black, Max (editor) (1970). Translations from the philosophical writings of Gottlob Frege (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corners slightly worn), edges slightly rubbed. The aim of this volume is to make available to English readers Frege's more important logical essays, which have long been buried in various German periodicals. Included are certain extracts from his Grundgesetze der Arithmetik. ISBN: 0631058109. Our Book No: 24077. $30 AUD.

68. Gray, John; Mill, J. S. (John Stuart) (1996). Mill on liberty: A defence (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Our Book No: 20449. $15 AUD.

69. Greenfield, Susan A. (1995). Journey to the centers of the mind: Toward a science of consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, very slight foxing on edges, minor edgewear. This book offers a tentative step forward to strengthening the connection between phenomenology and the physiology of consciousness - offering a framework for explaining one in terms of the other. ISBN: 0716727234. Our Book No: 21537. $18 AUD.

70. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $28 AUD.

71. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly faded jacket. Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $18 AUD.

72. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few small creases covers, light spotting edges & a few pages, old price marks. A refreshingly original book that shows us how to develop a moral imagination, and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $12 AUD.

73. Haller, Rudolf (1988). Questions on Wittgenstein (1st ed). London: Routledge. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is one of Austria's foremost authorities on both Wittgenstein and contemporary Austrian philosophy. In this book Professor Haller brings his experience to bear on a matter of vital philosophical importance: Wittgenstein's relationship to his Austrian predecessors and peers. ISBN: 0415009456. Our Book No: 23545. $20 AUD.

74. Han, Beatrice; Pile, Edward (translator) (2002). Foucault's Critical Project: Between the Transcendental and the Historical (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, label inside rear cover, corners worn front cover, top corner tips little creased few pages, minor edgewear. This book uncovers and explores the constant tension between the historical and the transcendental that lies at the heart of philosopher's Michael Foucault's work. ISBN: 0804737096. Our Book No: 25243. $20 AUD.

75. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $12 AUD.

76. Hardin, Russell (1997). One for all: The logic of group conflict (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258. Our Book No: 20409. $20 AUD.

77. Healey, Kaye (1995). Ethics (Understanding ethics - ethics at work - whistleblowers) [Issues for the nineties series]. Sydney, Balmain: Spinney Press. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge slightly creased. Collection of articles about ethics in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 1875682414. Our Book No: 12462. $10 AUD.

78. Heath, Chip; Hath, Dan (2008). Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Take Hold and Others Come Unstuck (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 291 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Provides compelling analysis and entertaining anecdotes to evaluate how our minds absorb information - and what we can do to make sure our own ideas register with others. ISBN: 9780099505693. Our Book No: 25282. $15 AUD.

79. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is impossible in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones. Both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is "more right". We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $56 AUD.

80. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

81. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

82. Hodgson, David (1993). The Mind Matters: Consciousness and Choice in a Quantum World. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $25 AUD.

83. Holm, Jean (editor); Bowker, Hohn (editor) (1994). Making moral decisions (1st ed) [Themes in religious studies]. London: Pinter. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark top edge, slight edgewear, few corners slightly creased last few pages, bottom corner rear cover creased, small mark last page. This book considers whether there is a common recognition of what one tradition would call 'natural law'. The following topics are covered: grace, works and merit, left-handed tantra in Eastern traditions, issues of cultural relativity, and the recent revival of Aristotle's 'human flourishing' in relation to inter-religious programs of action. ISBN: 1855670976. Our Book No: 21951. $18 AUD.

84. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

85. Hoyningen-Huene, Paul (1993). Reconstructing scientific revolutions: Thomas S. Kuhn's philosophy of science. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive study of the influential theories of the philosopher Thomas S. Kuhn, particularly his book The Structure of Scientific Revolutions, within which he proposed his paradigm theory. The discussion is anchored by the historiographic foundations of Kuhn's philosophy. ISBN: 0226355519. Our Book No: 12336. $25 AUD.

86. Hughes, John (1990). The Philosophy of Social Research (2nd ed) [Aspects of Modern Sociology]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner creased back page, owner's written name, minor edgewear. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $13 AUD.

87. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

88. Hunter, James Davison (1994). Before the shooting begins: searching for democracy in America's culture war. New York: Free Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). American sociologist examines moral issues at the core of American cultural conflict, with a focus on the abortion debate - contentious issues that recently have provoked violence. He finds chilling parallels between the current cultural wars and the turbulent period just before the American Civil War. ISBN: 0029155010. Our Book No: 13745. $22 AUD.

89. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

90. Jastrow, Joseph (1962). Error and Eccentricity in Human Belief (New ed) [Former title: Wish and Wisdom, Episodes in the Vagaries of Belief]. New York: Dover Publications. 394 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Reissued and retitled edition of a classic text on pseudoscientific thinking, originally published in 1935. Our Book No: 13969. $20 AUD.

91. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

92. Jerome, Lawrence E. (1989). Crystal Power: The Ultimate Placebo Effect (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, front flyleaf lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This book critically examines crystal power from a variety of viewpoints: historical, scientific, theoretical, and experimental. This skeptical analysis proclaims no more than a placebo effect is involved. ISBN: 0879755326. Our Book No: 24552. $18 AUD.

93. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, looks at the role memory plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers effected society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $25 AUD.

94. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

95. Kang, Liu (2000). Aesthetics and Marxism: Chinese Aesthetic Marxists and their Western Contemporaries (1st ed) [Post-Contemporary Interventions]. Durham, NC: Duke University Press. 230g pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few page corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, cover corners taped. In this comparative study of European and Chinese Marxist traditions, the author reveals the extent to which Chinese Marxists incorporate ideas about aesthetics and culture in their theories and practices. He constructs a new understanding of Chinese Marxism. ISBN: 0822324482. Our Book No: 25240. $16 AUD.

96. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting Health: Knowledge and Practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $20 AUD.

97. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

98. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

99. Klass, Philip J. (1983). UFOs: The Public Deceived. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear & small tears jacket, old price marks. The noted skeptic appraises and rejects the widely held belief that the US government is engaged in a massive coverup of UFOs (based on recently released UFO files). Also he exposes media sensationalism and public gullibility. Covers famous cases such as the Travis Walton abduction and the Kaikora New Zealand UFO film. ISBN: 0879752014. Our Book No: 12826. $23 AUD.

100. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The Lotus and the Robot (Reprint ed). New York: Colophon Books / Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, faint foxing edges, top spine chipped, spine lightly faded, covers lightly creased, old price marks. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. Describes his journey in an attempt to find answers to difficult problems in modern society. Extensive discussion of Indian yogi (including supernatural experiences) and Japanese Zen practice. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

101. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

102. Kuen Shan, Kwong (2004). The Philosopher Cat (1st ed). London: William Heinemann. 80 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket. Combining carefully selected words of Chinese wisdom, from ancient proverbs to Confucian sayings, with the beautifully rendered, elegant watercolours, this is a very special book for all cat lovers. ISBN: 0434013102. Our Book No: 24798. $20 AUD.

103. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and Repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $20 AUD.

104. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, Women and Ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $16 AUD.

105. Laing, R. D.; Cooper, D. G. (1971). Reason and violence: a decade of Sartre's philosophy 1950 - 1960 (2nd, reprint ed) [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover lightly marked. This work, now reissued with a new and extended introduction, has been influential in presenting to the English reader aspects of Sartre's thought embodied in his three major books published between 1950 and 1960. ISBN: 0422738500. Our Book No: 20197. $14 AUD.

106. Lamb, David (editor); Davies, Teifion (editor); Roberts, Marie (editor) (1987). Explorations in Medicine: Volume 1 (1st UK ed). Aldershot, Hants: Avebury/Gower. 222 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, slight wear corners, light browning pages. Discusses medical research. Some areas covered include: Criteria for morally acceptable research with human subjects, justice and genetic engineering, theories in physical and medical sciences, morality and genetic engineering, the need for a philosophy of health. ISBN: 0566053462. Our Book No: 21310. $30 AUD.

107. Landesman, Charles (1972). Discourse and its presuppositions (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear base spine, light foxing edges & first page, tiny dent first few pages, light edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, flap clipped). The author investigates the philosophical basis of language. Historical and contemporary theories, including those of Frege, Austin, Grice, and Quine are discussed. ISBN: 0300015267. Our Book No: 22851. $16 AUD.

108. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (32 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good plus condition only, address label rear cover, tape marks (includes along spine). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of: 1986 (2 issues), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (3), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

109. Lechte, John (1996). Fifty key contemporary thinkers: from structuralism to postmodernity (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips creased first few pages. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. This book provides a vital reference work for all those who want to understand the intellectual history of the last fifty years. ISBN: 0415074088. Our Book No: 21012. $18 AUD.

110. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The Analytic Freud: Philosophy and Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor pencil annotation few pages, spine lightly creased. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $28 AUD.

111. Lewis, William (1746). A Course of Practical Chemistry: In which are Contained all the Operations Described in Wilson's Complete Course of Chemistry: with Many New, and Several Uncommon Processes: To Each Article is Given, the Chemical History, and to Most, an Account of the Quantities of Oils, Salts, Spirits, Yielded in Distillation, &c.: from Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical Transactions, &c. and from the Author's Own Experience: with Copper Plates. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.) A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). Our Book No: 13129. $600 AUD.

112. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

113. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

114. Lomborg, Bjorn (2004). The Skeptical Environmentalist: Measuring the Real State of the World (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 515 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, front cover corners creased, corners little worn few pages. The author surveys a vast amount of data, and gives an informed by skeptical opinion about environmental threats facing the future of our planent. ISBN: 0521010683. Our Book No: 25391. $26 AUD.

115. Lomborg, Bjorn (2007). Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming. London: Cyan Communications / Marshall Cavendish. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, small edge tears & edgewear jacket, remainder stripe. Argues that many of the elaborate and staggeringly expensive actions now being considered to meet the challenges of global warming ultimately will have little impact on the world's temperature. Rather, we should look at smarter, more cost-effective approaches (such as massively increasing our commitment to green energy R&D) that will allow us to deal not only with climate change, but also with other pressing global concerns, such as malaria and HIV/AIDS. And he considers why and how this debate has fostered an atmosphere in which dissenters are immediately demonized. Bjorn Lomborg is the author of popular The Skeptical Environmentalist. ISBN: 9780462099125. Our Book No: 13985. $25 AUD.

116. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

117. Mairowitz, David Zane; Crumb, Robert (illustrations) (1993). Kafka for beginners (1st ed). London: Icon Books. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Cartoon biography of the Czech-born German Jew who wrote bizarre fantasy novels, tainted by hilarity and self-abasement. ISBN: 1874166099. Our Book No: 11291. $15 AUD.

118. Mandelbaum, Maurice (1977). The anatomy of historical knowledge (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner cover & first few pages creased, owner's written name, two tiny tears fore-edge cover, tiny tear first two pages, top edge faint blue marking, owner's written name. This major work is an overview of the structure of historical writing. Maurice Mandelbaum clarifies some of the problems concerning the nature of history. ISBN: 080182298X. Our Book No: 20680. $18 AUD.

119. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $18 AUD.

120. Marcuse, Herbert (1973). Studies in critical philosophy (1st thus ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (few small edge tears, lightly marked). This book contains five critical studies of basic concepts and theorists in social and political philosophy. ISBN: 0807015288. Our Book No: 23537. $20 AUD.

121. Martin, Glenn (2007). Human values and ethics in the workplace (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: G. P. Martin. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The author shows how people's behaviour arises out of their values and beliefs - their world view. He offers a framework of values that will help you to move beyond the legal compliance perspective, and create the foundation for a life of aspiration and purpose in work and life. ISBN: 9780980404500. Our Book No: 22811. $30 AUD.

122. Martin, Robert (2006). Philosophical conversations (1st ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, top spine scuffed, internally clean & excellent. A light, informal, and contemporary introduction to the study of philosophy. Using a dialogue format, the author delves into the traditional questions of philosophy in a manner that readers will find engaging. ISBN: 1551116499. Our Book No: 23766. $50 AUD.

123. Maslow, Abraham H. (1966). The Psychology of Science: A Reconnaissance (Reprint ed). Chicago: Gateway / Henry Regnery. 168 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing covers, small stain bottom corner front cover, rubber stamp, slight crease spine, owner's written name. The author, founder of humanistic psychology, advocates humanistic science in general, rather than a classical mechanistic science: knowledge that is based on understanding and empathy rather than on manipulation and control. ISBN: 0809261308. Our Book No: 24484. $15 AUD.

124. Mathews, Freya (1994). The ecological self (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. The first book to unravel the metaphysical foundations of ecological ethics. The author explores the fundamental ecological intuition that we are in some sense 'one with' nature. This book will appeal to anyone interested in the environmental movement. ISBN: 0415107970. Our Book No: 23743. $20 AUD.

125. McKenna, Jed (2004). Spiritually Incorrect Enlightenment (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Wisefool Press. 301 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. Followup to his classic "Spiritual Enlightenment: The Damnest Thing". Examines the enlightened state - what it is, and what it's not, who's there and who's not, how to get there - and how to get somewhere better. Not for people still wrapped up in spiritual trimmings and trappings - only suitable if you are ready to confront the unadorned reality of the awakening process. ISBN: 0971435251. Our Book No: 23726. $20 AUD.

126. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

127. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $10 AUD.

128. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

129. Morgan, Peggy (editor); Lawton, Clive (editor) (2001). Ethical issues in six religious traditions (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner of front cover & few pages creased. This book draws together authors respected in six significant traditions to explore the ethical foundations of Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Each section introduces a different religion and sets the wider context within which more specific questions can be asked. The result is an informative and well-balanced examination which helps to address the issue of common values in society. ISBN: 0748607090. Our Book No: 21865. $30 AUD.

130. Morris, Tom (2004). The Stoic art of living: inner resilience and outer results (2nd printing ed). Chicago: Open Court. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover lifting slightly. A former Notre Dame philosophy professor distills the essential wisdom of the three greatest Stoics: Seneca the lawyer, Epictetus the slave, and Marcus Aurelius the emperor. The author shows how the ancient ideas of Stoic philosophy are completely up-to-date in their relevance to the practical problems confronting us in the 21st century. ISBN: 0812695593. Our Book No: 24000. $20 AUD.

131. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

132. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

133. Neocleous, Mark (1997). Fascism [Concepts in Social Thought]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Accessible overview of the confused concept of fascism. He situates fascism between the social and political contradictions of modernity and capitalism, with a focus on war, nature and nation - aggressive nationalism that shatters Enlightenment universalism. ISBN: 0816630402. Our Book No: 14190. $15 AUD.

134. Northcott, Michael S. (2007). A Moral Climate: The Ethics of Global Warming (1st ed). London: Christian Aid / Darton Longman & Todd (DLT). 336 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Examines Christian theological attitudes to climate change. ISBN: 9780232526684. Our Book No: 25262. $20 AUD.

135. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Argues that the "Americans with Disabilities Act" (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $26 AUD.

136. O'Connor, D. J. (editor) (1981). Free will (Reprint ed) [Problems of philosophy series]. London: Macmillan. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased some pages, slight foxing edges. This book is an introductory examination of the very old and intractable philosophical problem of free will. ISBN: 0333117611. Our Book No: 22188. $15 AUD.

137. O'Hear, Anthony (1989). An introduction to the philosophy of science (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price sticker mark inside back cover, few tiny dents in back cover, minor edgewear, creased corners on some pages. This book is a balanced and up-to-date introduction to the philosophy of science. ISBN: 019824813X. Our Book No: 21678. $20 AUD.

138. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

139. Onfray, Michel (2007). The Athiest Manifesto: The Case Against Christianity, Judaism and Islam (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover little creased near spine, owner's written name & date. (Translated from the French.) French philosopher (University of Caen) documents the ravages of religious intolerance over the centuries and makes a devastating cases against Christianity, Judaism and Islam. He argues that these three monotheistic religions display contempt for reason, intelligence, individual freedom, sexuality and pleasure, and indeed for science generally. ISBN: 052285396X. Our Book No: 14373. $17 AUD.

140. Ord-Hume, W. J. G. (1998). Perpetual Motion: The History of an Obsession (1st thus ed). New York: Barnes & Noble. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. A thorough analysis of the struggle to realize perpetual motion, with particular focus on the attempts themselves, the circumstances involved, and the reasons they were destined to fail. He looks at such efforts as self-moving wheels and overbalancing weights, as well as more sophisticated schemes involving electromagnetism, steam, radium, and even atomic energy. There are 95 detailed drawings and photos of the various machines. ISBN: 0760709262. Our Book No: 24972. $20 AUD.

141. Ostheimer, Nancy C. (editor); Ostheimer, John M. (editor) (1976). Life or death - who controls? New York: Springer Publishing. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0826120210. Our Book No: 9844. $15 AUD.

142. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

143. Outlaw Jr, Lucius T. (1996). On race and philosophy. New York: Routledge. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge slightly marked. This book traces Lucius Outlaw's continuing efforts not only to confront racism, but to work out conceptions of raciality and ethnicity that are empirically sound while avoiding chauvinism and invidious ethnocentrism. ISBN: 041591535X. Our Book No: 20057. $20 AUD.

144. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

145. Poole, Roger (editor); Stangerup, Henrik (editor) (1989). A Kierkegaard reader: texts & narratives (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 241 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers & flyleaves lightly foxed, covers slightly marked. This book is a lifetime study of the philosopher Kierkegaard by both editors. Presents a generous selection from his writings. ISBN: 0947795987. Our Book No: 23544. $15 AUD.

146. Putnam, Hilary (1999). The threefold cord: mind, body, and world [John Dewey essays in philosophy, no 5]. New York: Columba Press / APCK. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched. Collected lectures by a noted contemporary philosopher examines the problem of realism. He acknowledges the impasse between empirical and idealist approaches, highlighting the false assumption they share - that we cannot perceive the world directly. Drawing on the work of J. L. Austin and William James, he develops a theory of "natural realism". The second part of the book explores the mind-body question, and shows the entire mind-body debate to be miscast. He draws on the later work of Wittgenstein, once more advancing original views on perception and thought, and their relationship with both the body and the external world. Finally, Putnam takes up two related problems -- the role of causality in human behavior and whether or not thoughts and sensations have an existence all their own. ISBN: 0231102879. Our Book No: 20131. $25 AUD.

147. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

148. Rail, Genevieve (1998). Sport and postmodern times (1st ed). New york: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny spot fore-edge, cover & few page corners slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book provides critical insight into the questions of race, gender, sexuality, and locality in sport and society. Topics include postmodern sport writing, sport and the postmodern deconstruction of gender and sexuality, virtual sport and the postmodern mediascape, discipline, normalization, rationalization, surveillance, panopticism, and other forms of power to "invest" postmodern sporting bodies, and new perspectives on sport and physical culture, consumer culture, and postmodern geography. ISBN: 0791439267. Our Book No: 22578. $30 AUD.

149. Read, Stephen (1995). Thinking about Logic: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Logic (Reprint ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover tip lightly creased, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Examines how the fundamental principles of consequence, logical truth, and correct inference function within the context of logic. Shows that the principles by which we delineate these consequences cannot themselves be guaranteed free from error. ISBN: 019289238X. Our Book No: 22715. $14 AUD.

150. Reanney, Darryl (1991). The Death of Forever: A New Future for Human Consciousness (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. Australian microbiologist and TV producer explores the nature of higher states of consciousness. ISBN: 0582870542. Our Book No: 13013. $16 AUD.

151. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

152. Rhees, Rush (1970). Discussions of Wittgenstein (1st ed). New York: Schocken Books. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (minor loss corners), tiny mark bottom edge. In these discussions, the author (a student and close friend of Wittgenstein) reveals what he has learned from the Austrian philosopher's personal teaching, and from study of his published and unpublished writings. Some are review articles of books on Wittgenstein, and these are devoted to exposition of Wittgenstein's views. Others are independent discussions of special points in Wittgenstein's philosophy. The longest article, here published for the first time, is about what Wittgenstein said about continuity in private conversations in 1938. Our Book No: 23532. $26 AUD.

153. Robinson, Daniel N. (1985). Philosophy of psychology (1st ed) [Critical assessments of contemporary psychology]. New York: Columbia University Press. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on front cover, red biro digit on title page. The author discusses philosophy of psychology in a very easy-to-read style. ISBN: 023105923X. Our Book No: 21421. $20 AUD.

154. Robinson, Emma; Robinson, Sophie (2008). What Does It Mean? An Introduction to Text, Context, Values (2nd ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill Australia. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, CD-ROM inside rear pocket. Benchmark school textbook that defines and explains texts and contexts within Senior English courses across Australia. Challenges students to apply critical literacy skills and discourse analysis to a wide variety of texts ranging from "Macbeth", "To Kill a Mockingbird to Facebook and Wikipedia. ISBN: 9780070165502. Our Book No: 14173. $26 AUD.

155. Rogers, Ben (1999). A. J. Ayer: A Life. New York: Grove Press. 402 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket (spine marginally faded). Brilliant biography of A. J. Ayer (1910-1989), the British philosopher, who was a man of startling complexity: a rigorous and penetrating philosopher, but also a dedicated hedonist and seducer. He traveled in the most glamorous social circles, yet his friends found him remote. Brings to life the Oxford intellectual world where he met Isaiah Berlin, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and many other great thinkers and writers of the era. Colorful, intimate, and often poignant, this is a powerful biography of a provocative and unforgettable man whose ideas changed the landscape of Western thought. ISBN: 0802116736. Our Book No: 14074. $25 AUD.

156. Rokeach, Milton (1973). The Nature of Human Values. New York: Free Press. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, owner's written name, old price marks front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. (ISBN not printed in book, but assigned later.) American professor of psychology and sociology summarises his research studies showing that human values lie at the core of all studies of culture, society, personality, social attitudes and behaviour. He places himself at odds with B. F. Skinner and the radical behaviorists. He identifies two distinctive values (freedom and equality) that are inconsistent with communist, socialist and fascist ideologies. ISBN: 0029267501. Our Book No: 2696. $200 AUD.

157. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports From a Wild Country: Ethics for Decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $30 AUD.

158. Rosenfeld, Israel (1992). The strange, familiar and forgotten: an anatomy of consciousness (1st UK ed). London: Picador. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket (transparent paper), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top of spine & top corners slightly worn). In this book, the author argues that consciousness is the major business of the brain, that memories, language, and the thoughts and drives responsible for our everyday sense of life are all integral parts of the protean yet fragile structure of consciousness. ISBN: 0330324934. Our Book No: 23835. $25 AUD.

159. Russell, Bertand (1948). Power: A New Social Analysis (6th impression ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Hardback small, jacket missing, black cloth cover, very good condition, light foxing edges, light edgewear, old price marks. The classic philosophical analysis of the nature of power. Chapters on the impulse to power, forms of power, priestly power, kingly power, powers and forms of governments. Russell regarded this as his most imprtant book: he argued that power is man's ultimate goal, and is - in its many guises - the most important factor in the development of societies. Written in 1938, when Europe was being torn apart by extremist ideologies and the world was on the brink of war, Russell wanted to found a "new science" to make sense of the traumatic events of the day. Our Book No: 14043. $15 AUD.

160. Russell, Bertrand; Slater, John G. (introduction) (1993). Our Knowledge of the External World: As a Field for Scientific Method in Philosophy (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. A classic textbook in philosophy. Russell attempts to show - by means of examples - the nature, capacity and limitations of the logico-analytical method in philosophy. The printed version of the Lowell lectures that he delivered in Boston during 1914. ISBN: 0415096057. Our Book No: 6193. $15 AUD.

161. Russell, Bertrand (1996). Marriage and Morals (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A controversial and provocative book about a morality less distorting to human personality and sexuality, but careful of social needs. ISBN: 0415079179. Our Book No: 11469. $14 AUD.

162. Russell, Bertrand (2001). Yours Faithfully, Bertrand Russell: A Lifelong Fight for Peace, Justice, and Truth in Letters to the Editor. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The noted English philosopher wrote during his long life wrote 400 letters to the editor, about 75% being reproduced here. These wise, witty, sometimes eccentric, often indignant, letters provide an alternative biography as a political animal, exposing the unreason of our rulers, and defending human values. ISBN: 0812694503. Our Book No: 14257. $25 AUD.

163. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

164. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural Collisions: Postmodern Technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $12 AUD.

165. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

166. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, front covers lightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $14 AUD.

167. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

168. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

169. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

170. Singer, Peter (1981). The Expanding Circle: Ethics and Sociobiology (1st ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket. The Australian philosopher provides a remarkable effort to combine the valid insights of sociobiology and philosophy to produce a synthesis that clears away the confusion and mystery that has long surrounded the foundations of ethics. ISBN: 0198246463. Our Book No: 25350. $20 AUD.

171. Singer, Peter (1995). Animal Liberation (Revised, reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 320 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. In this revised edition of his 1975 classic, Peter Singer addresses crucial developments in the battle for animal welfare, such as the evolution of the animal rights movement. He responds to the argument and discussion provoked by his first edition. He also updates his graphic account of what is now being done to animals in the laboratory and on the farm. ISBN: 0712674446. Our Book No: 20276. $20 AUD.

172. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Carlton: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $15 AUD.

173. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: Politics, Evolution and Cooperation (Reprint ed) [Darwinism Today]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $15 AUD.

174. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

175. Sorell, Tom (1994). Scientism: Philosophy and the Infatuation With Science (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near spine top edge, small creases edges, minor edgewear. Two forms of scientism in philosophy are criticized: one is relatively new and narrowly philosophical; the other is relatively old and much wider in scope. Scientism is the belief that science is the best and most important branch of learning. Does not seek to denigrate science, but is critical of the scientistic tendency in philosophy and argues that the arts and humanities are undervalued. Insists that philosophy is not science and condemns recent attempts in the name of "naturalism" to revive the project of scientific philosophy. ISBN: 0415107717. Our Book No: 21251. $30 AUD.

176. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking Symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. Outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $22 AUD.

177. Stace, W. T.; Smith, Huston (foreword) (1987). Mysticism and Philosophy (1st thus ed). Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 349 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name title page. A daring and original book by professor of philosophy (Princeton University). Reviews many types of mystical experience throughout history in order to discover its meaning and value to humankind. Draws from all the major world religions, and includes fundamental issues such as structure of language, objectivity vs subjectivity in experience, and dualism, monism and pantheism. ISBN: 0874774160. Our Book No: 13835. $30 AUD.

178. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $18 AUD.

179. Svendsen, Lars; Irons, John (translation) (2006). Fashion: A Philosophy (1st English ed). London: Reaktion Books. 188 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Drawing on a range of commentators, from Adam Smith in the 18th century to Roland Barthes in more recent times, the author analyses fashion as a historical phenomenon and as a philosophy of aesthetics, and considers fashion's relationships to art, politics and philosophy. ISBN: 1861892918. Our Book No: 24999. $15 AUD.

180. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

181. Teichman, Jenny; Evans, Katherine C. (1997). Philosophy: A Beginner's Guide (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. In this new, revised and expanded edition of the popular student text, the authors introduce philosophy as it is studied in the English-speaking world. ISBN: 0631109617X. Our Book No: 25007. $15 AUD.

182. Thalberg, Irving (1972). Enigmas of Agency: Studies in the Philosophy of Human Action (First ed) [Muirhead Library of Philosophy]. London: Allen & Unwin. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, boards & top edge burgundy, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small piece missing coating bottom edge). An introduction to the philosophy of action and human behaviour. Written in a lucid and witty style. ISBN: 004100034X. Our Book No: 2706. $18 AUD.

183. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely meditations: Martin Heidegger and postmodern politics. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $15 AUD.

184. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the Science of Behaviour: An Historical and Epistemological Approach [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. Draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $26 AUD.

185. Thomas, J. Heywood (2000). Tillich [Outstanding Christian Thinkers: Paul Tillich]. London: Continuum. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Paul Tillich (1886 - 1965) was a singular German theologian who was as much at home in theological discussion. His attacks on Nazism forced him to flee to the United States. A critical review of this theology, including his debts to Schelling, Kant and Husserl. Examines his ontological approach to Christology and salvation, and his understanding of the Church as a spiritual community. ISBN: 0826450830. Our Book No: 3844. $12 AUD.

186. Thomassen, Lasse (editor) (2006). The Derrida-Habermas Reader (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book considers the debate between two of the most prominent philosophers and social theorists of the 20th century: Jacques Derrida and Jurgen Habermas. It presents a unique collection of articles by the two figures and by those who have written about them, and includes pieces published in English for the first time. ISBN: 0748622500. Our Book No: 25238. $30 AUD.

187. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

188. Thompson, Willie (2004). Postmodernism and History (1st ed) [Theory and History Series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author provides a concise introduction to postmodernist theory and its significant impact on the study of history. ISBN: 0333963393. Our Book No: 25129. $15 AUD.

189. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1979). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 5). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 124 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Attitudes of college professors towards ESP; Dialogue on statistical problems in psi research; Thirty years after Kenneth Arnold (flying saucers); Review of UFO witnesses' reliability; Visit to the Centre de Cryptozoologie. Our Book No: 13767. $20 AUD.

190. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1980). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 6). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 186 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Psychic research (Robert Jahn); Scientists and anomalous phenomena (a survey); Pathological science (Ray Hyman + critical comments); Failures to replicate remote-viewing using psychic subjects (+ critical comments); Seven evidential experiments (John Beloff + critical comments). Our Book No: 13770. $20 AUD.

191. Urmson, J. O. (editor); Ree, Jonathon (editor) (1992). The concise encyclopedia of Western philosophy and philosophers (New or 3rd ed). London: Routledge. 331 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A completely new edition, supervised by Jonathan Ree; the original articles have been revised and updated, and 80 articles by 31 new authors have been added. There is a clear, integral cross-referencing system which allows the reader to identify points of overlap between philosophical traditions and their personalities at a glance. ISBN: 0415078830. Our Book No: 12009A. $15 AUD.

192. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $25 AUD.

193. Vesey, G.; Foulkes, P. (1990). Collins dictionary of philosophy (1st ed). London: Collins. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduction to the central themes of western philosophy and a picture of how they have been shaped and developed by thinkers for over 2000 years. ISBN: 0004343700. Our Book No: 12169. $16 AUD.

194. Vincent, Andrew (2002). Nationalism and particularity (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). A work of political theory that examines nationalism in two ways. First, it draws out the ideological connections and associations of nationalism by analysing its relation to a series of key political concepts, theories and practices. Second, it looks at the drift to particularity in political debates by assessing nationalism as a key example of particularity. It is an original contribution to political theory accessible to students in philosophy, politics and law. ISBN: 0521017092. Our Book No: 21917. $20 AUD.

195. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: an intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $20 AUD.

196. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $18 AUD.

197. Williams, Robyn (2006). Unintelligent Design: Why God Isn't as Smart as She Thinks She Is (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The ABC Science Show presenter writes a short, wicked and witty debunk of Intelligent Design. ISBN: 1741149231. Our Book No: 25169. $15 AUD.

198. Williams, Robert R. (2000). Hegel's Ethics of Recognition (1st ed). Berkeley: University of California Press. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Examines Hegel's concept of recognition in the historical context, as applied to government policy, for example. ISBN: 0520224922. Our Book No: 25355. $22 AUD.