BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0926

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PHYSICAL SCIENCES ** PHYSICS ** ASTRONOMY ** CHEMISTRY ** BIOCHEMISTRY ** TOXICOLOGY ** GEOCHEMISTRY.
112 Items.

See also (click link): TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE & MARINE ** SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** PHILOSOPHY & SKEPTICISM ** RESEARCH METHODS, STATISTICS & MATHEMATICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 26, 2011.



1. Allen, Robert (2004). The Dioxin War: Truth and Lies About a Perfect Poison (1st ed). London: Pluto Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge. The true story of the courageous people who fought to reveal the truth about dioxin. ISBN: 0745322123. Our Book No: 25148. $20 AUD.

2. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

3. Australian Atomic Energy Commission, Officers of (1957). Prospecting and mining for uranium in Australia: notes for the guidance of prospectors (Unstated 2nd ed). Canberra: AAEC: Australian Atomic Energy Commission / Dept. of National Development. 128 + 14 pp. Hardback small, card cover (cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos at rear, appendices, one page torn near spine (repaired), spine ends frayed & bumped. Includes descriptions of uranium and thorium-bearing minerals and their deposits, prospecting procedures, services available, government laws pertaining to uranium. Our Book No: 13066. $17.50 AUD.

4. Barnett, Lincoln (1949). The universe and Dr Einstein (1st thus ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 112 pp. Hardback very small, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped jacket (lightly foxed, light edgewear). Acclaimed by Einstein himself, this is the clearest and most readable exposition of relativity theory. It explains the problems Einstein faced, the experiments that led to his theories, and what his findings reveal about the forces that govern the universe. The author describes the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory. Our Book No: 13679. $12.50 AUD.

5. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), barcode sticker. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $22 AUD.

6. Broderick, Damien (1999). The last mortal generation: how science will alter our lives in the 21st century (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. Our Book No: 23083. $20 AUD.

7. Buist, Robert (1996). Food Intolerance: What It Is & How to Cope with It (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $10 AUD.

8. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

9. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $15 AUD.

10. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne, Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15 AUD.

11. CHAST (1989). Piperonyl butoxide [CHAST Publication, no 3]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic chemical piperonyl butoxide, an insecticide. Our Book No: 13257. $15 AUD.

12. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

13. Cheney, Margaret (1983). Tesla: Man Out of Time (Reprint ed). New York: Dorset Press. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), vignette drawings, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), few small edge creases, edges lightly foxed. A fascinating portrait of Nikola Tesla, the brilliant but eccentric and obsessive Serbian-American scientist, and inventor of alternating-current electrical circuits. ISBN: 0880294191. Our Book No: 2959. $25 AUD.

14. Childress, D. Hatcher (compiler) (1998). The Anti-Gravity Handbook (Reprint ed). Stelle, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press. 206 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Essays on anti-gravity and on this technology as supposedly powering UFOs (flying saucers). Plus 10p publisher's catalogue at rear. ISBN: 0932813011. Our Book No: 14289. $20 AUD.

15. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $27.50 AUD.

16. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

17. Clarke, Arthur C. (1958). The exploration of space (Revised ed) [No A434]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, figures, pages browned, slight edgewear, faint rubber stamp, small tear base spine, minor wear spine ends. This book is a fascinating readable introduction to astronomy and the new science of 'astronautics' (space travel). Our Book No: 24180. $14 AUD.

18. Colahan, John (1973). Australian opal safari. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details on title page. ISBN: 0851796133. Our Book No: 15647. $20 AUD.

19. Coleman, James A. (1963). Relativity for the layman (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear, slight crease spine. This book has been written for people who have had little or no training in mathematics, physics, or astronomy. The book presents the relevant scientific history which preceded Einstein's relativity theory, a complete but simple account of the theory itself, and a detailed description of the various proofs of the theory up to the present. Our Book No: 24516. $12 AUD.

20. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol Home Detoxification and Assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $30 AUD.

21. Corliss, William R. (compiler) (1983). Earthquakes, Tides, Unidentified Sounds and Related Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies. Glen Arm, MD: Sourcebook Project. 214 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, blue cloth cover, as new condition, figures. An amazing fully-referenced collection of unusual geophysical anomalies, arranged in three sections. I: Hydrosphere (geysers, tides, waves, etc.) 2: earthquakes (electromagnetic, animal reactions, periodicities, etc.) 3: Sounds (echos, detonations, musical sounds in nature, barometric disturbances). ISBN: 0915554119. Our Book No: 13517. $30 AUD.

22. Cornell, James (editor) (1995). Bubbles, voids and bumps in time: The new cosmology (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 190 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0521426731. Our Book No: 11913. $15 AUD.

23. Coveney, Peter; Highfield, Roger (1991). The Arrow of Time: A Voyage Through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mystery (1st US ed). New York: Fawcett Columbine. 378 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), light foxing edges. The authors examine the greatest mystery of time - the passage of time. ISBN: 0449906302. Our Book No: 21538. $20 AUD.

24. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine [Homeopathy]. London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This absorbing study of the historical roots of homeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy, and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. A lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy that is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions, with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy - and gives hope and encouragement to supporters of complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $25 AUD.

25. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20 AUD.

26. Donaldson, Mike (Michael) (1996). Taking Our Time: Remaking the Temporal Order. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist, University of Wollongong, examines how in modern society people are being robbed of their time, eg, by technological change, and longer hours of paid work, including evenings and weekends. Challenges us to remake the temporal order. Australian examples. ISBN: 1875560645. Our Book No: 13816. $18 AUD.

27. Donovan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: Science, Administration and Revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge Science Biographies]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, prize presentation certificate front flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist, biochemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $22 AUD.

28. Dubrov, A. P. (Aleksandr Petrovich); Sinclair, Frank L. (translator) (1978). The Geomagnetic Field and Life: Geomagnetobiology (First ed). New York: Plenum Press. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, edgewear jacket, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first extensive review of the biological effects of the geomagnetic field (GMF) to be published in English. Presents several provocative theories. Examines the decisive role of the GMF in all processes occurring in the biosphere. Delineates the theory of functional symmetry and dissymmetry of biological objects - the common principle of the response of living organisms to the GMF and other physical factors. ISBN: 0306310724. Our Book No: 13601. $180 AUD.

29. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

30. Eliezer, Yaffa; Eliezer, Shalom (1989). The fourth state of matter: an introduction to the physics of plasma. Bristol: Adam Hilger. 226 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures including text-photos, bottom edge rear cover & last few pages stained, top edge lightly foxed. By Israeli professor of physics. Although the three states of matter (solid, liquid, gas) are well-known, most of the Universe consists of a fourth state: plasma (fluid of electrically charged particles, often at very high temperatures). A comprehensive overview, suitable for both physicists and lay readers. ISBN: 0852741642. Our Book No: 13499. $20 AUD.

31. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary Text-book of Physics (4th ed) [Elementary Textbooks]. London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner front cloth cover lightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top spine), lightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

32. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $12 AUD.

33. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition, copy 2. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561A. $12 AUD.

34. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

35. Gregory, Sir Richard (1927). The vault of heaven: an introduction to modern astronomy (2nd, rewritten ed). London: Methuen & Co. 202 pp. Hardback, black leather cover (gilt border & vignette front cover & spine lettering, raised bands spine), very good condition, figures (mostly text-photos), edgewear (particularly spine ends). Deluxe second edition of this popular astronomy textbook. Sir Richard Gregory (not to be confused with other scientists of the same name) was a professor of astronomy, and editor of the journal Nature (1919-1939). Our Book No: 13451. $30 AUD.

36. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: A Life in Science (1st p/b ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, faint foxing edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $13 AUD.

37. Harvie, David I. (2005). Deadly Sunshine: The History and Fatal Legacy of Radium. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A social history of the metal radium. From its discovery by Marie Curie, radium was initially treated as a wonder metal with many fad uses (eg, luminous dials), and also capable of preventing disease. All that changed by the 1920s: radiation poisoning was studied seriously, the deadly effects of radium became well known. This legacy remains today. For example, there are over 500 sites in the UK alone where radium was used or produced, all contaminated in some way. Some of these sites have been re-developed with no regard for the danger they pose. ISBN: 0752433954. Our Book No: 14111. $16 AUD.

38. Hersh, Seymour M. (1970). Chemical and biological warfare: the hidden arsenal [Panther modern society series]. London: Panther. 354 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine creased. ISBN: 0586032959. Our Book No: 12518. $12 AUD.

39. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of nurse Eve Hillary and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environmental chemical pollution. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

40. Hodgson, David (1993). The Mind Matters: Consciousness and Choice in a Quantum World. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $25 AUD.

41. Hoffmann, Banesh; Dukas, Helen (with) (1975). Einstein (1st thus ed). Herts: Paladin. 272 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few light creases covers, spine creased, owner's written name, top edge foxed, pages lightly browned. The author captures the essence of Einstein's mind and his science, and shows the growth of ideas that led Einstein to his most important theories. Helen Dukas, Einstein's secretary for over thirty years, has provided valuable personal insights, and many documents and photographs are reproduced here for the first time. ISBN: 058608195X. Our Book No: 24755. $12 AUD.

42. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, small mark bottom edge near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

43. Institute, Safety (1978). Rural safety manual: Published papers presented at the 1978 Royal Easter Show. City Not Stated, Sydney: Safety Institute of Australia. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, compliments slip affixed. Includes papers on child and home safety, machinery accidents, insecticide poisoning, bushfires, animal-derived diseases, and explosions in the grain industry. Our Book No: 12147. $20 AUD.

44. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

45. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

46. Jolly, W. P. (1974). Sir Oliver Lodge: psychical researcher and scientist (1st ed). London: Constable. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos including frontispiece, few tiny marks edges, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). The fascinating biography of British physicist, Sir Oliver Lodge, who had a prominent interest in psychical research, particularly investigating spiritualists. ISBN: 0094599904. Our Book No: 24610. $24 AUD.

47. Joplin, Germaine A. (1964). A petrography of Australian igneous rocks (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 210 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, tables, edges very slightly foxed, owner's written name. A detailed petrographic description of Australian igneous rocks, supported by plentiful thin sections and chemical analyses. The later 3rd edition has ISBN: 0207122784. Our Book No: 1315. $13.50 AUD.

48. Kanigel, Robert (1991). The Man who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan (1st ed). London: Scribner. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small stain bottom corner flap), faint foxing edges. Heavy. The life and work of the brilliant self-taught Indian mathematician whose work contains some of the best ideas in the history of science. ISBN: 0356203301. Our Book No: 13619. $20 AUD.

49. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15 AUD.

50. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

51. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The watershed: a biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

52. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

53. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation) & Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the Eye of the Storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the Missile Crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile (nuclear weapons) crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $14 AUD.

54. Levi, Primo; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator) & Roth, Philip (essay) (2110). The Periodic Table (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. In these haunting reflections, the author - a chemist by training - takes the elements of the periodic table as his inspiration. ISBN: 9780141399447. Our Book No: 24826. $10 AUD.

55. Lewis, William (1746). A Course of Practical Chemistry: In which are Contained all the Operations Described in Wilson's Complete Course of Chemistry: with Many New, and Several Uncommon Processes: To Each Article is Given, the Chemical History, and to Most, an Account of the Quantities of Oils, Salts, Spirits, Yielded in Distillation, &c.: from Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical Transactions, &c. and from the Author's Own Experience: with Copper Plates. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.) A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). Our Book No: 13129. $600 AUD.

56. Luria, S. E. (Salvador E.) (1976). Life: The unfinished experiment (A Nobel Laureate interprets modern biology) (1st UK ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), fore-edge lightly foxed. An award-winning popular introduction to molecular biology and genetics by American physiologist, including discussion of the future dangers posed for humankind. ISBN: 0285648047. Our Book No: 7792. $15 AUD.

57. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

58. Maddox, Brenda (2003). Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corners covers little creased, top corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. In this fascinating book, the author tells the story of a remarkably single-minded, forthright and tempestuous young British woman, who at the age of 15 decided she wanted to be a scientist, but who was airbrushed out of the greatest scientific discovery of the 20th century (DNA). ISBN: 0006552110. Our Book No: 24996. $15 AUD.

59. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Relates the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $18 AUD.

60. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

61. McKay, Judith; Hirano, Nancee (1998). The chemotherapy and radiation therapy survival guide (1st thus ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A very helpful book for people with cancer and undergoing chemotherapy and radiation. It offers information, suggestions and support to help you get through treatment. ISBN: 1879237784. Our Book No: 19979. $13.50 AUD.

62. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

63. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

64. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Pathways to pleasure: the consciousness & chemistry of optimal living (1st ed). New York: Lexington books / Macmillan. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tables. Two academics offer a new and rewarding pathway to enhancing one's pleasure in everyday life without drugs, addictive behaviour and simplistic recipes for feeling good. Draws on current research in psychology and the growing field of brain biochemistry. How to incorporate natural highs in everyday life by pursuing pleasurable and creative activities. ISBN: 0029212731. Our Book No: 12934. $20 AUD.

65. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Craving for ecstasy: how our passions become addictions and what we can do about them (Reprint ed). SF: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Two American academics explain the biology, chemistry, and psychology of the universal desire for pleasure and escape. ISBN: 0787941328. Our Book No: 24281. $23.50 AUD.

66. Mitton, Simon (1979). The Crab Nebula (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, black & white photos. Secretary of the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, writes the remarkable story of the Crab Nebula, representing a supernova or exploding star that was observed in China in 1054 AD. The nebular and its fast-spinning pulsar are described in detail, together with the astronomical context, and its influence on modern astronomy. ISBN: 0571103677. Our Book No: 13304. $25 AUD.

67. Morris, Richard (1998). Achilles in the quantum universe: the definitive history of infinity. London: Souvenir Press. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A fascinating, literate historical tour of infinity. In the 5th century BC, the Greek philosopher Zeno formulated his famous paradox of Achilles and the Tortoise. Aristotle, Galileo, Newton, Planck, Einstein, Hawking and many more tried in turn to make sense of this mind-boggling concept. Each new encounter with infinity has advanced the boundaries of physics and mathematics, including relativity and quantum mechanics. ISBN: 0285634429. Our Book No: 3315. $13.50 AUD.

68. Moss, Norman (1981). The Politics of Uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $10 AUD.

69. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

70. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased. Lectures delivered at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

71. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

72. Ord-Hume, W. J. G. (1998). Perpetual Motion: The History of an Obsession (1st thus ed). New York: Barnes & Noble. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. A thorough analysis of the struggle to realize perpetual motion, with particular focus on the attempts themselves, the circumstances involved, and the reasons they were destined to fail. He looks at such efforts as self-moving wheels and overbalancing weights, as well as more sophisticated schemes involving electromagnetism, steam, radium, and even atomic energy. There are 95 detailed drawings and photos of the various machines. ISBN: 0760709262. Our Book No: 24972. $20 AUD.

73. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: the story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. An entertaining survey from the first telescope up to the Hubble Satellite. Emphasis on how this remarkable invention revolutionised our view of the universe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10 AUD.

74. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite Potential: The Life and Times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

75. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

76. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

77. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50 AUD.

78. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

79. Riley, Karl (1995). Tracing EMFs in Building Wiring and Grounding: A Practical Guide for Reducing AC Magnetic Fields Produced by Building Wiring and Grounding Practices. Tucson, AZ: Magnetic Sciences International. 126 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. Our Book No: 13372. $40 AUD.

80. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

81. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

82. Rose, Steven (1992). The making of memory (From molecules to mind). London: Bantam Books. 355 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A practicing scientist reports on fascinating new research that is unlocking the mystery of human memory. This book won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Prize, 1993. ISBN: 0553407481. Our Book No: 10403. $12 AUD.

83. Rukeyser, Muriel (1964). Willard Gibbs (Reprint ed). New York: Dutton. 465 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & inside covers, spine lightly faded, top corner rear cover creased, faint foxing rear cover. This study of Willard Gibbs (1839 - 1903) has established itself as one of the most important works ever written about America and its cultural tradition. Gibbs was a professor of mathematical physics at Yale University, and it was in 1876 that he formulated his world-famous Phase Rule called the "Rosetta Stone of Science", that established the basic theory for physical chemistry and immeasurably accelerated the industrial development of America. Our Book No: 24517. $20 AUD.

84. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this special memoir, the distinguished neurologist and master storyteller writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of his large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. An unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $18 AUD.

85. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $80 AUD.

86. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $13 AUD.

87. Short, Kate (1994). Quick Poison, Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk in the Lucky Country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Self-Published: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

88. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

89. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped, minor browning edges. The noted American psychopharmacologist tries to answer the age-old question: why do humans take drugs? Perhaps the desire for intoxication is actually a fourth drive, as unstoppable as hunger, thirst and sex. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20 AUD.

90. Siegel, Ronald K. (1990). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671691929. Our Book No: 21275A. $15 AUD.

91. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

92. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of Deceit: The Deadly Legacy of Britain's Bomb Tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine scuffed, light edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

93. Smith, Rick; Lourie, Bruce (2009). Slow Death by Rubber Duck: How the Toxic Chemistry of Everyday Life Affects Our Health (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, drawings, minor edgewear. This book looks at the toxins that surround us on an everyday basis. The authors offer solutions for how we can be healthier, safer and more aware. ISBN: 9780702237645. Our Book No: 24515. $23 AUD.

94. Steel, Duncan (2000). Eclipse: the celestial phenomenon which has changed the course of history (1st p/b ed). London: Headline. 366 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white figures, minor edgewear, faint sticker mark front cover. The author explains everything about eclipses, their science and their significance to humankind. ISBN: 0747262845. Our Book No: 24329. $18 AUD.

95. Sutherland, S. K. (Struan); Sutherland, John (2002). Venomous creatures of Australia: a field guide with notes on first aid (5th ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few small creases in covers, top corners of pages slightly creased. In this wholly revised edition of their bestselling book, the authors have included the latest information available on Australia's venomous creatures and the proper treatments for their bites and stings. ISBN: 0195508467. Our Book No: 21883. $15 AUD.

96. Taylor, John (1976). Superminds: An Investigation Into the Paranormal. London: Picador. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Controversial study by British physics and mathematics professor of the metal-bending abilities of child subjects. ISBN: 0330247050. Our Book No: 1372. $10 AUD.

97. Taylor, John (1980). Science and the Supernatural. London: Temple Smith. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The British physics and mathematics professor investigates a wide range of puzzling paranormal phenomena, including psychic healing, clairvoyance, telepathy and precognition. ISBN: 0851171915. Our Book No: 10178. $15 AUD.

98. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the Soul: New Cosmology, the Self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series "Soul", presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $14 AUD.

99. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It Was All a Matter of Time. Katoomba, NSW: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science. Matthew Flinders used this new science to chart the Australian coast. Includes the tale of the chronometer belonging to Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

100. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10 AUD.

101. Tyndall, John (1891). Notes of a Course of Nine Lectures on Light Delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain April 8 - June 3, 1869 (14th ed). London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 74 pp. Hardback small, purple cloth cover (gilt lettering), black endpapers, very good condition, few figures, cloth cover little flecked edges (spine little faded), top edge some pages uncut, minimal foxing. Lectures delivered by the prominent physicist, John Tyndall (1820 - 1893), comprehensively discussing the properties of light, lenses, colours, the eye and vision. Publishers catalogue (16p.) at rear. Our Book No: 14166. $26 AUD.

102. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

103. Verkerk, Robert (1990). Building Out Termites: An Australian Manual for Environmentally Responsible Control (Including Alternative Controls for Other Household Pests) (First ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 211 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed. By the Sydney founder of a pest control company that avoids using hazardous chemicals. He describes a unique approach to termite control based largely on non-chemical methods. He emphasises inspection procedures, physical and cultural control methods, and localised treatment of infestations. ISBN: 0949138487. Our Book No: 1109. $50 AUD.

104. Verma, Surendra (2005). The Tunguska Fireball: solving one of the great mysteries of the 20th Century. Thriplow, Cambridge: Icon Books. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf corner clipped. Australian science writer tells the incredible story of a giant fireball, perhaps a comet, that exploded over Siberia in June 1908, that flattened a large area of forest. It has been the subject of many conspiracy theories, because few if any fragments have been found. ISBN: 1840466200. Our Book No: 13611. $16 AUD.

105. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

106. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: an intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $20 AUD.

107. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

108. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

109. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $18 AUD.

110. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

111. Whites, Timothy (No Date). Envelope: Toilet necessities at little cost. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good only condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10 AUD.

112. Wilber, Ken (editor) (1984). Quantum questions: mystical writings of the world's great physicists (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. The surprising writings of the major physicists - Einstein, Heisenberg, Schroedinger, de Broglie, Jeans, Planck, Pauli and Eddington - about a spiritual or mystical basis of life. ISBN: 0394723384. Our Book No: 16831. $22 AUD.