BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT ** POLITICS (Individual Countries) ** LAW ** LEGAL** CURRENT AFFAIRS.
311 Items.

See also (click link): SOCIETY, SOCIOLOGY & CULTURAL STUDIES ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL HISTORY (Individual Countries) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).
All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.

This list updated: FEBRUARY 23, 2012.



1. Abdo, Geneive (2002). No God but God: Egypt and the Triumph of Islam (2nd ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Identifies a grassroots model for transforming a secular nation-state to an Islamic social order that will likely inspire other Muslim nations. ISBN: 0195157931. Our Book No: 20435. $18 AUD.

2. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit Wounds: Murder, Diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $18 AUD.

3. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels [Victor Adler's Essays, Speeches and Letters, Volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels]. Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

4. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The Powers of the Holy: Religion, Politics and Gender in Late Medieval English Culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural) - selected, revised, reinvented, forgotten and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $20 AUD.

5. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's War Against Time Magazine: His Trial and Vindication. New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

6. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak Towards a Common Destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of the state of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

7. Ainsworth, Peter B. (2000). Psychology and Crime: Myths and Reality (1st ed) [Longman Criminology Series]. Essex: Pearson Education. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. Provides an accessible and intriguing introduction to some of the links between the fields of psychology and crime, in relation to society and the law. ISBN: 0582414245. Our Book No: 24302. $25 AUD.

8. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The Final Imperative: An Islamic Theology of Liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A thorough and original critique of Liberal Christian theology, and its views of power and politics. A revealing exploration of the positive emancipatory potential of Islam, particularly its essential role in politics. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $10 AUD.

9. Al-Fahim, Mohammed (2004). From Rags to Riches: The Story of Abu Dhabi (Reprint ed). London: London Centre of Arab Studies. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) & colour photos centre spread, map. Autobiography of an Arab businessman who helped transform this little Gulf State from a traditional Bedouin community to a prosperous modern society with the world's highest per capita income. ISBN: 1900404001. Our Book No: 14098. $26 AUD.

10. Ali, Tariq (2003). The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity (Updated ed). London: Verso. 428 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. Updated edition, including a new epilogue: "Road to Bali". A lucid report that interweaves political history with Muslim literature from many countries. The harshest critics of Islamic fundamentalism are said to be exponents of a rival fundamentalism, eg, American imperialism. The current antiwar movement would benefit from this historical perspective and ideological clarity. Puts the events of September 11 into sweeping historical perspective. He dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Shows the short-term, self-interested and oil-greedy policies of the British and Americans in such countries as Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iran must make our much-vaunted ideals of democracy and equity seem like a bad dream. ISBN: 185984457X. Our Book No: 13574. $15 AUD.

11. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The Crescent Obscured: The United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $20 AUD.

12. Amnesty (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

13. Anderson, Malcolm (editor); Bort, Eberhard (editor) (1999). The Irish Border: History, Politics, Culture (1st ed) [Liverpool studies in European regional cultures, no 7]. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, maps. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. Our Book No: 20432. $16 AUD.

14. Anusauskas, Arvydas (editor) (2002). The Anti-Soviet Resistance in the Baltic States (4th ed). Vilnius: Genocide and Resistance Research Centre of Lithuania. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The first detailed account of armed resistance to the brutal Soviet occupation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, based on primary sources. Under the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact, the Soviets occupied the Baltic states in 1940. Covers particularly the armed struggles in 1941, and between 1944 and 1953. Includes mention of the role of the Catholic Church and Western intelligence services, and use of nonviolent resistance. ISBN: 9955463031. Our Book No: 14046. $50 AUD.

15. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $30 AUD.

16. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: The Mafia Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $18 AUD.

17. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This Side of Peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & written name. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $14 AUD.

18. Baldassare, Mark (1994). The Los Angeles riots: lessons for the urban future (2nd ed) [Urban policy challenges series]. Boulder: Westview Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small crease fore-edge cover & first page, coating on front cover creased on fore-edge. About the Los Angeles riots in Spring 1992. This book will be of interest to anyone wanting to have an understanding of the riots and their implications. It can be used as a supplementary text in urban politics, sociology, urban planning and policy courses as well as in current affairs. ISBN: 0813323924. Our Book No: 23397. $20 AUD.

19. Banton, Michael (1985). Promoting Racial Harmony. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Examines the race relations policy in Britain. ISBN: 0521317401. Our Book No: 24614. $18 AUD.

20. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $25 AUD.

21. Barber, Noel (1979). The fall of Shanghai: the Communist take-over in 1949 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, corner slightly creased), very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper illustrations, owner's written name & date. Drawing on interviews with scores of people who lived through this period, the author has skillfully woven their individual stories into his main narrative to produce a dramatic picture of the Chinese city, one of the world's great cities, at its most traumatic moment in history. ISBN: 0333247817. Our Book No: 22532. $20 AUD.

22. Baudrillard, Jean; Genosko, Gary (editor) (2001). The Uncollected Baudrillard (1st ed) [Jean Baudrillard]. London: Sage Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly marked, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Jean Baudrillard is generally recognized as one of the most important and provocative contemporary social theorists. The first book in English to include the work of the young Baudrillard, the premier commentator on postmodernism. Deepens our understanding of his seminal work on consumer culture by presenting his early essays on McLuhan, Lefebvre and Marcuse. Required reading for all students of Baudrillard's work. It will interest to students and lecturers in sociology, cultural studies and politics. ISBN: 0761965319. Our Book No: 22266. $38 AUD.

23. Bealey, Frank; Chapman, Richard A.; Sheehan, Michael (1999). Elements in Political Science (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, slight crease front cover, tiny black dot bottom edge, minor edgewear. This textbook is an ideal introduction for students beginning to study politics. Focusing ion the key elements of a political science degree, the book provides students with all they need to build a foundation of knowledge for the subject. The book has been divided into five easy-to-use sections, each with a guide to literature for further study of a particular area. ISBN: 0748611096. Our Book No: 23230. $24 AUD.

24. Beder, Sharon (2006). Environmental Principles and Policies: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Uses environmental and social principles to analyse the latest economic and market-based environmental policies worldwide. Examines six key principles: ecological sustainability; polluter pays principle; precautionary principle; equity; human rights; and public participation. Using these principles, evaluates, eg, pollution charges, emissions trading, water markets, biodiversity banks and tradeable fishing rights. ISBN: 0868408573. Our Book No: 13455. $45 AUD.

25. Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Curran, Stuart (editor) (1996). Shelley: Poet Legislator of the World (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, minor edgewear. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affected radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. Our Book No: 21635. $16 AUD.

26. Bennett, Christopher (1996). Yugoslavia's bloody collapse: causes, course and consequences (1st ed). Bathurst, NSW: Crawford House. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. The author provides a concise and accessible history of Yugoslavia, tracing Slavic culture and politics through the world wars and the age of Tito. This book provides a convincing, rational explanation for the disaster that has destroyed this once-great nation. ISBN: 186333131X. Our Book No: 24219. $20 AUD.

27. Betz, Hans-Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The New Politics of the Right: Neo-Populist Parties and Movements in Established Democracies. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends lightly rubbed, minor edgewear. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $15 AUD.

28. Birch, David; Schirato, Tony; Srivastava, Sanjay (2001). Asia: cultural politics in the global age (1st ed). New York: Palgrave. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Drawing upon recent advances in critical communication and cultural studies, the authors engage with the cultural politics of information and the public sphere, diasporic movements, religion, the position of women, masculinity and sexuality, providing new insights into contemporary Asian cultures. With examples from countries across the region, this book provides the tools needed to recognise, understand and discuss Asian cultures and cultural difference. ISBN: 0312293763. Our Book No: 22716. $20 AUD.

29. Black, Dean (1993). The Frogship Perspective: Awakening the Powers Within (1st ed). Springville, UT: Tapestry Press. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. Our Book No: 3055A. $25 AUD.

30. Blackstock, Nelson; Chomsky, Noam (introduction) (1988). Cointelpro: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom (3rd ed). New York: Anchor Foundation / Pathfinder Press. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Indepth look at a covert and illegal FBI counterintelligence programs - code name Cointelpro. Based on government documents revealed during a lawsuit. Exposes espionage against Black activists, antiwar leaders, socialists and communists. ISBN: 0937091049. Our Book No: 13811. $20 AUD.

31. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) & Blaker, Candida (translator) (2001). Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics (1st ed). London: Routledge. 366 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. The author writes about his childhood and early days in Brazil's political movement, to his more recent experiments with Forum Theatre. He travels the world giving workshops and inspiration to teachers, psychotherapists, prisoners, actors, and workers in myriad other fields. ISBN: 0415229898. Our Book No: 25117. $25 AUD.

32. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

33. Bohlen, Jim (2001). Making waves: the origins and future of Greenpeace (1st ed). Montreal: Black Rose Books. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666. Our Book No: 21638. $25 AUD.

34. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom; Hillyard, Paddy (1975). Law and state: the case of Northern Ireland (1st ed). London: Martin Robertson. 194 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. Our Book No: 22103. $20 AUD.

35. Brawley, Mark R. (2003). The Politics of Globalization: Gaining Perspective, Assessing Consequences (1st ed). Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. This book explores the political dimensions of globalization, considering different definitions of the term as well as several specific globalizing processes. ISBN: 1551112809. Our Book No: 12793. $20 AUD.

36. Braybrooke, David (1987). Meeting needs (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274. Our Book No: 21677. $28 AUD.

37. Brinton, Crane (1962). English Political Thought in the 19th Century. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 318 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear. Originally published in 1933. Our Book No: 11075. $10 AUD.

38. Brodeur, Paul (1985). Outrageous Misconduct: The Asbestos Industry on Trial (The Complete New Yorker Reports). New York: Pantheon Books. 374 pp. Hardback dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, including edges), very good condition (in very good jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), small edge tears jacket (front flap clipped, flaps creased, light edgewear). (From the ABC Reference Library, Sydney, 4 Corners Research Unit.) The massive legal battle of asbestos victims for compensation against mining company Manville Corporation. Brodeur received the 1985 Association of Trial Lawyers of America Special Literary--Public Service Award for this four-part series originally published in New Yorker magazine. ISBN: 0394533208. Our Book No: 2124. $35 AUD.

39. Bronner, Stephen (2002). Imagining the possible: radical politics for conservative times (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased. These essays highlight the shifting intersection between utopian goals and immediate demands, the realm of freedom and the constraints of necessity, where we would like to go and where we are now. ISBN: 0415932610. Our Book No: 24350. $25 AUD.

40. Bruce, Steve (1989). God Save Ulster! The Religion and Politics of Paisleyism. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first serious study of Ian Paisley, the charismatic and controversial Unionist leader in Northern Ireland, who in 1951 founded his own church (sect), the Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. ISBN: 0192852175. Our Book No: 13577. $18 AUD.

41. Buber, Martin (1985). On Zion: The History of an Idea [Israel and Palestine]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Translated from the German. Based on a lecture series, 1944, and initially published as "Israel and Palestine" in 1952. Buber describes Zionism as the reorientation of the entire being (based on Biblical and Talmudic thought, and an inspiration for medieval mystics) - but now a readiness to build a new and creative homeland, Israel. ISBN: 0567291294. Our Book No: 1682. $15 AUD.

42. Burrowes, Robert J. (1996). The Strategy of Nonviolent Defense: A Gandhian Approach (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, rubber stamps. This book challenges the common belief that violence is the only defence. Written by a member of the Australian Nonviolence Network. The author synthesizes insights drawn from the strategic theory of Carl von Clausewitz, the nonviolence of Mahatma Gandhi, and the recent human needs and conflict theory. ISBN: 0791425886. Our Book No: 21690. $25 AUD.

43. Calvert, Peter (1990). Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1st p/b ed) [Concepts in Social Thought]. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pages little creased fore-edge, top edge lightly foxed, bottom corners little creased few pages. Reexamines the place of revolution in modern social theory and at the same time reasserts the need for systematic study in the social sciences. ISBN: 0816618860. Our Book No: 21796. $10 AUD.

44. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

45. Cant-Wall, E. (Edward) (1882). Ireland Under the Land Act: Letters Contributed to the 'Standard' Newspaper; With an Appendix of Leading Cases Under the Act, Giving the Evidence in Full, Judicial Dicta, &c. London: Chatto & Windus. 283 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black endpapers, foldout charts, spine little faded (little soiled & stained), cover corners bumped, edges untrimmed (some tearing of uncut top edges, no loss of text), minor foxing (mainly first & last few pages), bookplate front pastedown, owner's written name. Plus 32p publisher's catalogue at rear. Bookplate of Lord Walter Fitzgerald. The editor of the "Standard" sent Cant-Wall to impartially report on the working of the latest Land Act. He observed Land Commission deliberations, as well as leaders of the Irish Land League, a political organisation that helped tenant farmers acquire their own land. Includes, as appendices, selection of leading cases, exemplifying relations between landlord and tenant. Our Book No: 14466. $60 AUD.

46. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50 AUD.

47. Carter, Dan T. (2000). The politics of rage: George Wallace, the origins of the New Conservatism, and the transformation of American politics (2nd, p/b ed). Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 580 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, black & white photos, front cover & first few pages creased, page corners & spine lightly creased, corner few pages folded. Heavy. Combining biography with regional and national history, chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of George Wallace, a populist who abandoned his ideals to become a national symbol of racism, and later begged forgiveness. Argues that the four-time Alabama governor and four-time presidential candidate helped to establish the conservative political movement that put Ronald Reagan in the White House in 1980. In this second edition, Carter updates Wallace's story with a look at the politician's death, and summarises his own sense of the legacy of Wallace. The source book for a PBS-TV program on Wallace in the American Experience series. ISBN: 0807125970. Our Book No: 13490. $20 AUD.

48. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

49. Cashore, Benjamin; Auld, Graeme; Newsom, Deanna (2004). Governing through markets: forest certification and the emergence of non-state authority (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090. Our Book No: 21725. $40 AUD.

50. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-yard. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. Subtitle: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople. Publisher states "S. Paul" rather than "St. Paul". William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $360 AUD.

51. Chandler, Michael; Gunaratna, Rohan (2007). Countering Terrorism: Can We Meet the Threat of Global Violence? (1st ed). London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written dedication to owner on title page). Chandler and Gunaratna are among the world's foremost experts on international terrorism, having logged between them over 40 years of firsthand experience in the field and planning rooms, analyzing and dealing with an unceasing succession of terrorist threats and conflicts. They employ their unparalleled expertise to probe the catastrophic attacks so indelibly seared into the history of the early 21st century, from 9/11 to the Madrid bombings to deadly strikes in Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, and elsewhere. They ask the hard questions. Why has the overall response to terrorism after 9/11 been so abysmal, slow, piecemeal, and far from effective? Why have some countries, despite international criticism, disregarded universally accepted humanitarian norms when handling the prosecution of terrorist suspects? By allowing politics to trump the need for transnational cooperation, the international community, and particularly the United States, has squandered an opportunity to combat terrorism with a united and powerful force. They present clear and concise proposals for future dealings with global terrorism. ISBN: 9781861893086. Our Book No: 19961. $20 AUD.

52. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

53. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover little creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $10 AUD.

54. Chaser (2006). 50 Golden years of The Chaser 1955 - 2005: The Dubious Best of the The Chaser Newspaper and Website. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, corner tip little creased rear cover. Cover subtitle: A cynical rehash of the least outdated humour from the team behind "The Chaser's War on Everything" and "CNNNN". A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons, mainly Australian and foreign current affairs. Selected from previous Chaser annuals and the website - this is the final publication. ISBN: 1921145323. Our Book No: 14160. $16 AUD.

55. Ciment, James (1996). The Kurds: State and Minority in Turkey, Iraq and Iran [Conflict and Crisis in the Post-Cold War World]. New York: Facts on File. 225 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition. The end of the Cold War has exposed many ethnic conflicts, particularly the struggle of the Kurdish people for national autonomy or independence. Most Kurds now live in Turkey, Iraq, Iran and Syria. Though they are ethnically distinct Muslims, they have been repressed in all four countries, and have been unable to create a unified front to progress their national aim. A splendid introduction to this politically difficult and complex subject. ISBN: 0816033390. Our Book No: 14042. $18 AUD.

56. Clark, Manning; Clark, Dymphna (editor),Headon, David (editor), & Williams, John (editor) (2000). The Ideal of Alexis de Tocqueville. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press / Manning Clark House. 185 pp. Paperback small octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition. The Masters thesis of the noted Australian historian, published posthumously. Alexis de Tocqueville (1805 - 1859) was one of the greatest political theorists of the 19th century. Reads more like a discussion in political philosophy than a history thesis. His underlying concern was how to ensure that civil liberties and democratic institutions are not used by those opposed to them as stepping-stones to dictatorship. ISBN: 0522849253. Our Book No: 14464. $20 AUD.

57. Clawson, Patrick; Rubin, Michael (2005). Eternal Iran: continuity and chaos (1st ed) [Middle East in focus series]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some pages slightly bent. The authors explore both continuity and change, providing the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. ISBN: 1403962766. Our Book No: 22900. $20 AUD.

58. Claydon, David (editor) (2009). Islam: Human Rights And Public Policy. Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written name on title page). In this ground-breaking Australian book, international writers, scholars and commentators shed light on some of the most pressing human rights and public policy challenges of our time. Contributors include thinkers of Muslim background with extensive personal experience in developing countries, and Western writers of both secular and religious (mainly Christian) orientation. Essays deal with the human rights of Muslims and non-Muslims alike, in areas ranging from women's rights to freedom on religion. Another focus is on the challenges of adaptation that immigrant Muslim communities in the West face, as do non-Muslims as they seek to understand and come to terms with different Muslim world views. Contentious areas of debate such as the sources of religious violence, and the implications of so-called Islamisation, are not avoided but addressed wtih openness, honesty and candour. Other specific topics include multi-faith dialogue, Islamic finance, and the nature of Islamic law (Sharia). The book concludes with a set of practical, concrete recommendations for individuals directly involved in setting relevant public policies. ISBN: 9780908284764. Our Book No: 13831. $30 AUD.

59. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $12 AUD.

60. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

61. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The Psychological and Political Consequences of Disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $10 AUD.

62. Cole, Martin I.; Parston, Greg (2006). Unlocking Public Value: A New Model for Achieving High Performance in Public Service Organizations (1st ed). Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket (slight rubbing fore-edge). Offers public servants a unique tool to help capture the mix of goals or outcomes, some reflecting local, some global, concerns, and measure performance in attaining these outcomes. It would be ideal reading for political scientists, sociologists, historians, management and administrative scientists, and any interested in politics. ISBN: 0471959456. Our Book No: 23823. $28 AUD.

63. Connolly, Paul; Troyna, Barry (1998). Researching Racism in Education: Politics, Theory and Practice (1st ed). Buckingham: Open UP: Open University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A comprehensive overview and assessment of the wide range of debates and controversies concerning the politics, theory and practice of research that have become associated with 'race' and education in recent years. ISBN: 0335196624. Our Book No: 24584. $30 AUD.

64. Conway, David (1987). A Farewell to Marx: An Outline and Appraisal of His Theories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author shows that theories about politics and economics, ideology and human nature (eg, Marxism) are perfectly amenable to rational discussion. ISBN: 0140223657. Our Book No: 24974. $15 AUD.

65. Cooke, Fadzilah Majid (editor) (2006). State, Communities and Forests in Contemporary Borneo [Asia-Pacific environment monographs]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513. Our Book No: 23587. $36 AUD.

66. Cornelius, Wayne A. (editor); Martin, Philip L. (editor); Hollifield, James F. (editor) (1998). Controlling immigration: a global perspective (Reprint ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 442 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A systematic, comparative, multidisciplinary study of immigration policies and their outcomes in nine industrialized democracies: United States, Canada, Great Britain, France, Germany, Belgium, Italy, Spain and Japan. The book includes 15 commentaries on the case studies by immigration specialists from the countries examined. ISBN: 0804724989. Our Book No: 24296. $20 AUD.

67. Cornish, Paul (editor) (2004). The conflict in Iraq, 2003 (1st ed). Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262. Our Book No: 20785. $20 AUD.

68. Cramer, Richard Ben (2004). How Israel Lost: The Four Questions (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (fore-edges roughly cut). Analyzes the four questions that have bedeviled Israel and Palestine for almost 40 years. Both his observations and arguments are drawn with clarity, informed by the fierce and fearless reporting that won him the Pulitzer Prize formiddle East coverage 25 years ago. ISBN: 0743250281. Our Book No: 22139. $18 AUD.

69. Crossley, Pamela Kyle (1990). Orphan Warriors: Three Manchu Generations and the End of the Qing World (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In the mid-1600s, Manchu bannerman spearheaded the military force that conquered China and founded the Qing Empire, which endured until 1912. By the end of the Taiping War in 1864, however, the descendants of these conquering people were coming to terms with the loss of legal definition, an ever-steeper decline in living standards, and a sense of abandonment by the Qing court. This book is the first attempt to understand the social and cultural life of the bannerman within the context of the decay of the Qing regime. ISBN: 0691008779. Our Book No: 23156. $28 AUD.

70. CSR (1970). Lord Denning's award concerning the Fiji sugar cane contract dispute: observations on its consequences and mistakes. Sydney: CSR: Colonial Sugar Refining Company Ltd. 48 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (faded), stapled pamphlet, good condition only. About a legal dispute between the Fiji Government and Australian sugar producer CSR Ltd. Includes two enclosures: Legal statement by South Pacific Sugar Mills (a CSR subsidiary) (4p.); Enclosure with CSR company newsletter, no 116 (1p.). Our Book No: 13498. $30 AUD.

71. Cullen, Jim (2007). Imperfect Presidents: Tales of Misadventure and Triumph (1st as stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, top corners bumped. In this portrait of the American presidency, the author takes 12 presidents and discusses key missteps in their careers - and how they transcended them. ISBN: 9781403975133. Our Book No: 25010. $20 AUD.

72. Day, Woman's (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

73. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

74. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

75. Debrix, Francois (editor); Weber, Cynthia (editor) (2003). Rituals of mediation: international politics and social meaning (1st ed) [International library of sociology series]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover top corner, small crease bottom edge front cover. Discusses the many ways mediation is applied to different political and social situations. ISBN: 0816640750. Our Book No: 23708. $35 AUD.

76. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

77. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and Research in Promoting Public Health (1st ed) [Promoting Public Health: Skills, Perspectives and Practice Series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

78. Eisenberg, Laura Zittrain (1994). My Enemy's Enemy: Lebanon in the Early Zionist Imagination, 1900 - 1948. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The first detailed study of pre-1948 Zionist policy toward Lebanon. Identifies early Zionist perceptions about Lebanon, considers efforts to construct a lucid Zionist policy toward Lebanon, and describes Zionist-Lebanese relations before 1948. Friendly overtures from the dominant Lebanese Maronite Catholic community encouraged many Zionists to believe that Lebanon offered special opportunities for ending their isolation. Perhaps both minority Jewish and Christian communities in the overwhelmingly Muslimmiddle East shared common goals and suffered common opponents. However, collaboration would prove an unwise policy decision. ISBN: 081432424X. Our Book No: 13259. $25 AUD.

79. Ellwood, Wayne (2001). The no-nonsense guide to globalization (1st ed). Oxford: New Internationalist Publications / Verso. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This book traces the journey towards a 'borderless' world. ISBN: 1859843360. Our Book No: 23932. $15 AUD.

80. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

81. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

82. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & Pluralism: An Islamic Perspective of Interreligious Solidarity Against Oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $25 AUD.

83. Esposito, John L. (1998). Islam and Politics (4th ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 393 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased pages, minor edgewear. This new edition has been substantially revised. It updates major country case studies and adds coverage of Tunisia, Algeria, the Taliban of Afghanistan, and Hamas. The author also addresses democratization and the clash of civilization debate. ISBN: 0815627742. Our Book No: 24192. $22 AUD.

84. Eysenck, Hans J. (1968). The psychology of politics (5th impression ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, coarse paper jacket (minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped, old price sticker front flap), light foxing edges. English psychologist studies how human personality partly determines political attitudes. ISBN: 0710013531. Our Book No: 24444. $20 AUD.

85. Fairservis Jr, Walter A. (1962). The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Monuments of Nubia. New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 269 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine creasing. American archeologist studies the cultural and political history of Nubia, Egypt and the Sudan - cradle of the world's earliest civilizations. These magnificent ruins may be engulfed if the new Nile high dam is built. Our Book No: 7138. $10 AUD.

86. Falk, Richard (2001). Religion and humane global governance. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. Our Book No: 12506. $45 AUD.

87. Farman, Christopher (1972). The General Strike May 1926 (1st ed). London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker back flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. The greatest strike in British history began on 3 May 1926, and lasted only nine days, but in that time it shook the country's political and economic structure to the core, and echoes of the class bitterness it aroused reverberate to this day. The author strongly challenges traditional views in this enthralling, fully- documented account of the General Strike. ISBN: 0246640715. Our Book No: 22387. $25 AUD.

88. Feder, Ernest (1971). The Rape of the Peasantry: Latin America's Landholding System. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 304 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. (No ISBN in book.) A first comprehensive analysis of Latin America's antiquated landholding system, and its adverse effects on the people of that continent. ISBN: 0385043953. Our Book No: 5060. $10 AUD.

89. Fest, Joachim C. (1970). The face of the Third Reich: portraits of the Nazi leadership (1st thus ed). New York: Ace Books. 605 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, coloured edges faded, texta mark front cover & spine, pages lightly browned, old price marks, covers white background lightly marked. The author focuses on one major figure per chapter to describe the lives of the leaders of the Third Reich. Our Book No: 24657. $10 AUD.

90. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing Political Thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $18 AUD.

91. Forbes, Steve (2005). Flat tax revolution: using a postcard to abolish the IRS (1st ed). Washington, DC: Regnery. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. Our Book No: 21984. $20 AUD.

92. Ford, Glyn (editor) (1992). Fascist Europe: the rise of racism and xenophobia. London: Pluto Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages browned. A report by the European Parliament on the rise of right-wing extremism in Europe during the early 1990s. Includes 76 recommendations for action to counter this menace. ISBN: 0745306683. Our Book No: 13645. $18 AUD.

93. Freedman, Amy L. (2000). Political Participation and Ethnic Minorities: Chinese Overseas in Malaysia, Indonesia and the United States. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. An empirical study of the 55 million Chinese who live outside China, particularly their political activity in three diverse countries. They are a compelling group for study because of their strong sense of community, and their economic clout in their local communities. ISBN: 0415924464. Our Book No: 13174. $28 AUD.

94. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts Remembered: A Centennial Tribute. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman: General J. C. Smuts. Our Book No: 12052. $20 AUD.

95. Furedi, Frank (1998). The Silent War: Imperialism and the Changing Perception of Race (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent top edge rear cover. Traces the history of Western colonial racist ideology and its role in subjugating non-Western peoples. He analyzes the changing perception of racism in the west and how the use of "race" has altered during the course of the 20th century. ISBN: 0813526124. Our Book No: 24266. $18 AUD.

96. Garfield, Simon (2003). The Last Journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. Plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. Relates the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $13 AUD.

97. Gelbspan, Ross (2005). Boiling Point: How Politicians, Big Oil and Coal, Journalists, and Activists Have Fueled the Climate Crisis - and What We Can Do to Avert Disaster (1st p/b ed). New York: Basic Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Illuminating discussion of the global warming crisis. ISBN: 0465027628. Our Book No: 24698. $16 AUD.

98. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

99. Ghahramani, Zarah (2007). My Life as a Traitor (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, tiny tear bottom edge three pages, edges lightly browned. This book is a beautifully written memoir of the author's life in Iran. Her descriptions of Persian culture, contemporary Iranian society, and the radical Islamist politics are eye-opening, as is her account of the growing voice of dissent in Iran. This story is an unforgettable testimony to the strength of the human spirit. ISBN: 9781921215506. Our Book No: 24102. $20 AUD.

100. Gifford, Rob (2007). China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power. London: Bloomsbury. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Illuminating personal account of life in modern China. The author has spent twenty years studying, visiting and reporting on China. ISBN: 9780747588924. Our Book No: 14128. $15 AUD.

101. Gill, Graeme (2000). The Dynamics of Democratization: Elites, Civil Society and the Transition Process. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A clear and accessible overview of the scale, scope and character of democratization in the modern world. Offers important new theoretical insights as well as providing a wide range of detailed case studies of transition to democracy from Latin America, Southern Europe and the former Communist world. (By professor of government, University of Sydney.). ISBN: 0333801970. Our Book No: 24375. $22 AUD.

102. Glassman, Jim (2004). Thailand at the margins: internationalization of the state and the transformation of labour [Oxford geographical and environmental studies series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks. Addresses the role of the state in the industrial transformation of Thailand - what was, before the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998, one of Southeast Asia's fastest growing economies. The Thai state has been both proactive and interventionist in encouraging industrial transformation, contrary to what neo-liberals have asserted, but at the same time has not been a developmental state of the sort championed by neo-Weberian analysis of East Asia. ISBN: 0199267634. Our Book No: 12691. $50 AUD.

103. Good, James Winder (1970). Irish Unionism [Scholarly reprints Irish history and culture]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 240 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover, as new condition. Originally published, 1920. A critique of Irish Unionists, who wish to uphold the legislative union of Great Britain and Ireland. ISBN: 0804607842. Our Book No: 15413. $16.50 AUD.

104. Goodman, Ellen (1995). The Origins of the Western Legal Tradition from Thales to the Tudors (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light foxing few pages, faint browning pages. The author uses extensive extracts from original writings to highlight the broad stream that runs through the Western legal tradition. ISBN: 1862871817. Our Book No: 23991. $30 AUD.

105. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race Awareness in Young Children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge lightly foxed, light wear top and bottom spine ends, minor edgewear. Examines a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $10 AUD.

106. Gormley, Kevin (1999). Social Policy and Health Care (1st ed). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small crease bottom corner back page, few minor marks front cover. A comprehensive outline of the main structures, issues and developments in social policy specifically related to the health care field in Britain. Students on the Common Foundation Program and post registration social policy and social sciences modules will find this an accessible introduction to social policy issues. ISBN: 0443057478. Our Book No: 21301. $25 AUD.

107. Gray, John; Mill, J. S. (John Stuart) (1996). Mill on liberty: A defence (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Our Book No: 20449. $15 AUD.

108. Grunberger, Richard (1973). Red rising in Bavaria (1st ed). London: Arthur Barker. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing front pastedown & first two pages, very minor foxing edges. The author studies closely the causes of the Bavarian revolution and delineates its shifting outlines, analysing the characters and political beliefs of its leaders before going on to survey the causes and consequences of their ultimate failure. ISBN: 0213164205. Our Book No: 22469. $20 AUD.

109. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A Case of Child Murder: Law and Science in Nineteenth-Century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. Examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial that followed, the enormous attention that it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $20 AUD.

110. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and Big Business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal). (Originally published, 1973. Translated from French.) The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $13 AUD.

111. Guevara, Ernesto Che; Casaus, Victor (editor) (2004). Self Portrait Che Guevara. Melbourne & New York: Ocean Press. 311 pp. Paperback square quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Photographic essay of the Latin American revolutionary, edited from his own photographs and words, taken from his family archives in Havana, Cuba. ISBN: 1876175826. Our Book No: 14288. $24 AUD.

112. Guicciardini, Francesco; Brown, Alison (editor & translator) (1994). Dialogue on the government of Florence (1st English ed) [Cambridge texts in the history of political thought]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the first translation into English of this book, written in the early 1520s by the author of the famous History of Italy. This dialogue presents the most searching and comprehensive analysis of the politics of his times. ISBN: 0521456231. Our Book No: 23224. $25 AUD.

113. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $23 AUD.

114. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English People: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top spine lightly frayed, edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $10 AUD.

115. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The Decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $10 AUD.

116. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil Society: Challenging Western Models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists Series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, spine lightly creased. Draws on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan. How relevant is the individualistic-liberal model of Western society? Demonstrates the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $20 AUD.

117. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The Immigrant in American History (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $18 AUD.

118. Harris, Tim (2006). Restoration: Charles II and his Kingdoms 1660 - 1685 (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 506 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, frontispiece, reader crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn, top corners some pages creased. Digs beneath the traditional image of the Restoration to reveal a brutal, repressive king ruling a bitterly divided British realm. The author brilliantly re-creates a turbulent era of plague, fire, Popish plots, riots, propaganda and a reckless, libertine court, that would see triumph turn to further bloodshed. ISBN: 0140264655. Our Book No: 24184. $15 AUD.

119. Hartcher, Peter (1997). The Ministry: can one small bureaucracy sabotage world markets? (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge. A critical survey of Japan's monolithic and controlling Ministry of Finance. ISBN: 0732257727. Our Book No: 24316. $20 AUD.

120. Hartung, William D. (2003). How Much Are You Making On The War, Daddy? A Quick and Dirty Guide to War Profiteering in the Bush Administration (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, inside covers & pages lightly browned. ISBN: 1863254331. Our Book No: 24806. $12 AUD.

121. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $50 AUD.

122. Haydock, Michael D. (1999). City Under Siege: The Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948 - 1949. Dulles, VA / Washington, DC: Brassey's. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The story of the spectacular airlift that saved the western sectors of Berlin from the Soviets and made the city a beacon of hope behind the Iron Curtain. ISBN: 1574882643. Our Book No: 9506. $15 AUD.

123. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-Facing Power [Contemporary Political Theory]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint rubbing edges. A major contribution to the sociological power debate. Challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries - norms, identities, institutions - that define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $15 AUD.

124. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is impossible in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones. Both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is "more right". We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $56 AUD.

125. Henig, Ruth (1998). The Weimar Republic 1919 - 1933 (1st ed) [Lancaster Pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book is a study of Germany between the wars, examining the political, social and economic aims of the new republic, their failure, and how they led to Nazism and eventually the Second World War. ISBN: 0415132843. Our Book No: 24962. $15 AUD.

126. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

127. Hilley, John (2001). Malaysia: Mahathirism, hegemony and the new opposition (1st ed). London: Zed Books. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Politics in contemporary Asia. This major new book on Malaysian politics offers a profound and up-to-date analysis of the Mahathir government and its projects. ISBN: 1856499189. Our Book No: 21770. $20 AUD.

128. Hiro, Dilip (1992). Desert Shield to Desert Storm: the Second Gulf War (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 591 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, remainder stripe, small dent bottom edge pages, base spine slightly bumped, edges lightly browned, edges lightly marked. A comprehensive account of the people, politics and policies that created the Gulf conflict. ISBN: 0586092366. Our Book No: 24185. $15 AUD.

129. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, Not Friends: Iraq and Iran After the Gulf Wars. London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $14 AUD.

130. Hiro, Dilip (2002). Iraq in the Eye of the Storm (1st ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. The author explores Iraq in all its complexity from the daily life of its people to its turbulent history and complex regional relations. A focus is on Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars. ISBN: 1560254777. Our Book No: 24659. $13 AUD.

131. Hitchens, Christopher (2006). Thomas Paine's Rights of Man: A Biography (1st US ed) [Books that Changed the World]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked), tiny scuff bottom edge, top corners creased few pages. This is a fascinating story of Paine's life and times by the British commentator and polemicist. ISBN: 9780871139559. Our Book No: 25022. $15 AUD.

132. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A Brief History of Crime: The Decline of Order, Justice and Liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $20 AUD.

133. Hobson, Barbara (editor); Lewis, Jane (editor); Siim, Birte (editor) (2002). Contested concepts in gender and social politics (1st ed). Cheltenham, Glouc.: Edward Elgar. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An important contribution to the current literature on gender and social politics, this book challenges mainstream thinking on welfare states, citizenship, family, work, and social policy. ISBN: 1843768445. Our Book No: 23656. $35 AUD.

134. Hooke, S. H. (editor) (1958). Myth, Ritual, and Kingship: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and in Israel (1st ed). London: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), scuff marks & loss two letters from title jacket (minor edgewear, small closed tears fore-edge, flap clipped). This book is a successor to "Myth and Ritual". The book is a similar symposium, containing contributions by a fresh team of scholars, intended to pursue the argument of Myth and Ritual, and to show what advances have been made in this field in the last 25 years, and what modifications in the original position have become necessary as the result of criticism. Our Book No: 25334. $20 AUD.

135. Horovitz, David (editor); Staff, Jerusalem Report (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

136. Huband, Mark (2004). Brutal Truths, Fragile Myths: Power Politics and Western Adventurism in the Arab World (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder stripe. The award-winning journalist for the Financial Times, London, provides a panoramic view of the troubled Arab world in the aftermath of the 9-11 terrorist attacks on the United States. The Arab world's leaders seem incapable of initiating the deep political changes necessary to meet the regions problems. Furthermore, American adventurism in Iraq, and Israeli colonialism in the Palestinian territories, have added dangerous volatility to the region. ISBN: 0813337534. Our Book No: 14389. $20 AUD.

137. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

138. Hunter, James Davison (1994). Before the shooting begins: searching for democracy in America's culture war. New York: Free Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). American sociologist examines moral issues at the core of American cultural conflict, with a focus on the abortion debate - contentious issues that recently have provoked violence. He finds chilling parallels between the current cultural wars and the turbulent period just before the American Civil War. ISBN: 0029155010. Our Book No: 13745. $22 AUD.

139. Huntington, Samuel P. (2003). The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order (1st trade ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned. Expanded version of an influential article published in Foreign Affairs magazine, by political scientist, Harvard University. Pictures a post-Cold War future of accelerated conflict between civilizations that will dominate world politics. Argues that an international order based on civilizations is the best safeguard against war - driven not by ideologies or economics, but by ethnicity, religion, and other cultural forces. Classifies the major civilizations as: Western, Latin American, African, Islamic, Sinic (Chinese), Hindu, Russian / Orthodox, Buddhist, Japanese. ISBN: 0684844419. Our Book No: 13804. $20 AUD.

140. Information and Development, Islamic Center for (2000). Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: 100 Years in the service of Islam and Muslims. Beirut, Lebanon: Islamic Center for Information and Development. 207 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A supportive review of Saudi charitable efforts in the Muslim world and their upkeep of Muslim holy places. Our Book No: 13632. $20 AUD.

141. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot, hanged by the British for treason. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50 AUD.

142. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

143. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

144. Jain, Girilal (1956). Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma. Bombay: Democratic Research Service. 45 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma. Our Book No: 13124. $10 AUD.

145. Jamieson, Bill (editor) (2006). Scotland's Ten Tomorrows: The Devolution Crisis and How to Fix It (1st ed). London: Continuum. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, small mark bottom edge. Ten of Scotland's most prominent writers and commentators present bold and positive ideas to take Scotland forward, with regard to devolution (greater independence from London). ISBN: 0826452728. Our Book No: 25206. $30 AUD.

146. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

147. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), minor edgewear jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War (WW1) upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $25 AUD.

148. Jenkins, Peter (1989). Mrs Thatcher's revolution: the ending of the socialist era (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 417 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, small scuff mark rear cover. The author gives an incisive account of Mrs Thatcher's revolution. This revised and up-dated Pan edition marks the 10th anniversary of the 1979 General Election. ISBN: 0330306499. Our Book No: 22996. $15 AUD.

149. Jennings, James (1997). Race & Politics (1st ed) [Haymarket Series]. London: Verso. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight crease cover near spine, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. In a sequel to "Race, Politics, and Economic Development", the author here assembles case studies of individual cities such as Atlanta, Los Angeles and Chicago, with practical discussions of programs designed to establish a more effective and consequent Black politics. ISBN: 1859841988. Our Book No: 23253. $20 AUD.

150. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

151. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

152. Jordan, Tim (2002). Activism! Direct action, hacktivism and the future of society (1st ed) [Focus on contemporary issues series]. London: Reaktion Books. 164 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white illustrations. The author shows how acts of civil disobedience have come to dominate the political landscape. Traditional ideological battles are now being replaced by the popular, collective practices of a new political activism. ISBN: 1861891229. Our Book No: 23067. $30 AUD.

153. Joris, Lieve (1996). The gates of Damascus (1st thus ed) [Lonely Planet journeys]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book paints an intimate portrait of contemporary Syrian and Arab society. The author explores women's lives and family relationships, and she offers a unique insight into the complexities of Middle Eastern politics. ISBN: 0864423683. Our Book No: 24267. $15 AUD.

154. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

155. Kang, Liu (2000). Aesthetics and Marxism: Chinese Aesthetic Marxists and their Western Contemporaries (1st ed) [Post-Contemporary Interventions]. Durham, NC: Duke University Press. 230g pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few page corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, cover corners taped. In this comparative study of European and Chinese Marxist traditions, the author reveals the extent to which Chinese Marxists incorporate ideas about aesthetics and culture in their theories and practices. He constructs a new understanding of Chinese Marxism. ISBN: 0822324482. Our Book No: 25240. $16 AUD.

156. Karpin, Michael; Friedman, Ina (1999). Murder in the name of God: the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin (1st thus ed). London: Granta Books. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light creases spine. This book tells the story of the murder in 1995 of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin by a Jewish right-wing fundamentalist. ISBN: 1862072418. Our Book No: 24541. $25 AUD.

157. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

158. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting Health: Knowledge and Practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $20 AUD.

159. Kaufman, Herbert (1977). Red Tape: Its Origins, Uses, and Abuses. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution. 102 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Highsmith). Bureaucratic red tape is rarely discussed analytically. Why does something so universally detested flourish? Part is definition: each of us applies it to our own pet grievances, which may differ from those of other people. However, there is a common core of meaning, as identified in the first part of the book. The second part searches for the origins of red tape in the US federal government, and finds the source not in a clique of fools or villains, but in all of us. Red tape springs from the diversity of values to which people in our society subscribe, from the demands on government to which these values give rise, and from the responsiveness of the government to the demands. Proposals for eliminating it are found wanting in this regard; they may even generate as much red tape as they cut. A more fruitful policy would be to remove the worst of red tape's irritants, to make bearable what we cannot end. ISBN: 0815748418. Our Book No: 13688. $20 AUD.

160. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in Drama and Real Life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. This BBC-TV series is based on the work of a Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). Their life is never dull: rescuing a pet alligator from a council flat; tracking illegal badger-baiters and rare-egg thieves; and even mounting a full-scale big-game hunt for an escaped leopard. ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $10 AUD.

161. Kernohan, Andrew (1998). Liberalism, Equality, and Cultural Oppression. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 130 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Liberal political philosophy emphasizes the benefits of membership in a cultural group, but neglects its harmful, oppressive aspects. A liberal state committed to moral equality must accept a strong role in reforming the cultural environment, at the same time avoiding harmful cultural pollution (the oppressive aspects of culture). ISBN: 0521627532. Our Book No: 12701. $15 AUD.

162. Kerr, Duncan (2001). Elect the ambassador! Building democracy in a globalised world (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover creased, small mark front cover (printer's mistake). The Australian politician asserts that international government now exists and cannot be ignored by anyone who values democracy and accountability. The author argues that people must begin to insist on the democratisation of global government if solutions to this crisis in the legitimacy of government are to be found. ISBN: 1864031328. Our Book No: 22887. $18 AUD.

163. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

164. Kimmerling, Baruch (2006). Politicide: Ariel Sharon's War Against the Palestinians (1st thus ed). London: Verso. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker removal mark rear cover, tiny dent top corner front cover, minor edgewear. Discusses the Israeli Prime Minister's political moves in trying to control the Palestinians. ISBN: 1844675327. Our Book No: 23269. $16 AUD.

165. Kirkman, W. P. (1966). Unscrambling an empire: A critique of British colonial policy 1956 - 1966. Sydney: Chatto & Windus. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly faded), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp on title page), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, corners very slightly bumped. Our Book No: 18400. $17.50 AUD.

166. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H. (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20 AUD.

167. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The Cure: A Story of Cancer and Politics from the Annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $18 AUD.

168. Langhorne, Richard (2001). The coming of globalization: its evolution and contemporary consequences (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book offers the general reader a coherent explanation of globalization, and at the same time gives a firm context for academic and other students who wish or need to study the topics discussed in greater and more specialized detail. ISBN: 0333947185. Our Book No: 24325. $25 AUD.

169. Latham, Mark (1998). Civilising global capital: new thinking for Australian Labor (Reprint ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. In this book, the author declares as irrelevant the old politics of the Left/Right divide. The book offers a rich and cohesive store of ideas to reconcile the global economy with the values of a decent society. ISBN: 1864486686. Our Book No: 24549. $15 AUD.

170. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation) & Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the Eye of the Storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the Missile Crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile (nuclear weapons) crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $14 AUD.

171. Letwin, Shirley Robin (1992). The Anatomy of Thatcherism (1st ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 377 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, bottom corners few pages slightly worn, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is a bold and searching look at how Britain changed between 1979 and 1991 under Margaret Thatcher's conservative government. It will interest anyone concerned with the history of British politics. ISBN: 0006862438. Our Book No: 24691. $15 AUD.

172. LeVine, Mark (2005). Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white text-photos, jacket lightly marked. This book is a powerful and compelling study based on the most detailed analysis ever offered of cultural and economic globalization in the Middle East and North Africa. ISBN: 1851683658. Our Book No: 24724. $18 AUD.

173. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

174. Liebknecht, Karl (1921). Politische Aufzeichnungen aus seinem Nachlaß Geschrieben in den Jahren 1917 - 1918 (Political notes from his estate published in the years 1917 - 1918) [Politische Aktions Bibliothek]. Berlin: Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). 162 pp. Hardback, very good condition, superior spine (lightly foxed) with papered board cover, front flyleaf creased & lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13515. $30 AUD.

175. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): Democracy on the March (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin Special: S150]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $14 AUD.

176. Lingle, Christopher (1998). The Rise & Decline of the Asian Century: False Starts on the Path to the Global Millennium (3rd revised ed). Hong Kong: Asia 2000 Ltd. 316 pp. Paperback trade, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, tables, light edgewear, minor pencil annotation, top corner last few pages little creased. Examines the recent mixed performance of the Asian-Pacific economies. ISBN: 9627160636. Our Book No: 24687. $18 AUD.

177. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

178. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending Visions of the Middle East: The History and Politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the Middle East region generally. Gives special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $30 AUD.

179. Lott, Tommy L. (1999). The Invention of Race: Black Culture and the Politics of Representation (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear, base spine & corner tips rubbed, bottom corners few pages little worn. A brilliant critique of the issues that shape our understanding of the role of Black-American culture in the political struggles and self-affirmation of Black people. ISBN: 0631210199. Our Book No: 24195. $20 AUD.

180. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by One from the Inside Out: Essays and Reviews on Race and Responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (light crease flap). This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $15 AUD.

181. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and Control of Juvenile Delinquency (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $20 AUD.

182. Maccoun, Robert J.; Reuter, Peter (2001). Drug war heresies: learning from other vices, times, and places. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A meticulously researched study that is the first to provide a nonpartisan and objective analysis of how the United States should approach the drug legalization question. It surveys what is known about the effects of different drug policies in Western Europe, and what happened when cocaine and heroin were legal in the US a century ago. Shows that legalization involves different tradeoffs between health and crime, and between the interests of inner city minority communities and the middle class. Explains why it is so difficult to accomplish substantial reform of drug policy. ISBN: 052179997X. Our Book No: 13751. $25 AUD.

183. Macdonald, Donald Stone; Clark, Donald M. (editor, revision) (1996). The Koreans: contemporary politics and society (3rd, reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Introduction to Korean society and government. Traces the developments on the peninsula over the past five years. ISBN: 0813328888. Our Book No: 2193. $22 AUD.

184. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

185. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

186. Maguire, Annie (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

187. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves: the true story of an unwanted Chinese daughter. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Mah lays bare her painful Chinese story. She was an unwanted daughter growing up during the Communist Revolution, blamed for her mother's death, ignored by her millionaire father, and unwanted by her Eurasian step mother. She overcomes these difficulties with a successful career. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $10 AUD.

188. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $14 AUD.

189. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Relates the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $18 AUD.

190. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan [Briefings]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $15 AUD.

191. Mallet, Victor (2000). The trouble with tigers: the rise and fall of south-East Asia (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The authors wide-ranging and perceptive study sheds much needed light on the sociopolitical complexities of southeast Asia. ISBN: 0006388884. Our Book No: 24725. $15 AUD.

192. Mannetti, Lisa (1986). Iran and Iraq: Nations at War (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light edgewear jacket (flap creased). Surveys the historical background and recent events of the war between Iran and Iraq and considers the resulting political and economic complications for the region and for oil-dependent countries. ISBN: 053110155X. Our Book No: 21517. $14 AUD.

193. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $10 AUD.

194. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

195. Marcuse, Herbert (1973). Studies in critical philosophy (1st thus ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (few small edge tears, lightly marked). This book contains five critical studies of basic concepts and theorists in social and political philosophy. ISBN: 0807015288. Our Book No: 23537. $20 AUD.

196. Martin, Vanessa (2003). Creating an Islamic State: Khomeini and the Making of a New Iran (New ed). London: I. B. Tauris. 248 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A groundbreaking contribution on the dynamics of the Iranian Revolution and the Islamist revival - especially relevant in the context of Iran's recent elections. Political Islam and its recent violent byproducts first came to international attention following the success of the 1979 Iranian Revolution led by the Ayatollah Khomeini. This extraordinary book is the first to analyze the ideological roots of an Islamic state as conceived by Khomeini. Surprisingly, much of the inspiration behind Khomeini's political thinking was influenced by Western sources. ISBN: 1860649009. Our Book No: 14227. $24 AUD.

197. Masters, Brian (1997). The Evil that Men Do (From Saints to Serial Killers - Penetrating the Nature of Good and Evil) (1st thus ed). London: Black Swan. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is a penetrating investigation into the nature of good and evil and the different ways in which they can be manifested. Using a diverse multitude of examples, it examines an age-old intensely contemporary subject. ISBN: 0552143073. Our Book No: 2729. $17 AUD.

198. Mathias, Barbara; French, Mary Ann (1996). 40 Ways to Raise a Nonracist Child (1st stated ed). New York: HarperPerennial / Collins. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is the first book to provide American families with the tools they need to talk openly about racism and to respect and appreciate differences. ISBN: 006273222. Our Book No: 24539. $14 AUD.

199. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, cover lightly creased, owner's written name. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

200. McCoy, Alfred W. (1991). The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade (Revised ed). New York: Lawrence Hill Books / Chicago Review Press. 635 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, spine lightly creased, edges foxed. Heavy. The first 1972 edition, which focused largely on Southeast Asia, has long been recognized as a classic by observers of U.S. foreign policy. In this updated edition, McCoy (Southeast Asian History, U. Wisconsin-Madison) argues that the CIA is still complicit in the heroin trade, and thus exposes the hypocrisy of US foreign policy, particularly noting that heroin use in the USA is on the rise. ISBN: 1556521251. Our Book No: 2720. $23 AUD.

201. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

202. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: the true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing flyleaf & edges, lightly annotated fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $12 AUD.

203. Mead, Tom (1992). Man is Never Free: Martyrs of Injustice (Revised ed). Sydney: Dolphin Books. 239 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, black & white text-photos, autographed (written dedication by author). Estimated date: 1992 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The enthralling true story of the Tolpuddle martyrs - English rural labourers convicted on a legal technicality - sentenced to seven years transportation to Australia for daring to start one of Britain's first trade unions. ISBN: 095853254. Our Book No: 20200. $22 AUD.

204. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear Disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

205. Michener, James (1973). Kent State: What Happened and Why (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 559 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased, light foxing spine, pages lightly browned, tiny tear top spine, rubber stamp. Attempts to explain what happened at Kent State University in May 1970, where police shot anti-Vietnam War student demonstrators. ISBN: 0552091863. Our Book No: 24786. $15 AUD.

206. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The Attractions of Fascism: Social Psychology and Aesthetics of the "Triumph of the Right". Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Germany and Italy and elsewhere in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $70 AUD.

207. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $10 AUD.

208. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

209. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: The View from Anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. The contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $24 AUD.

210. Minor, Robert M. (1998). The religious, the spiritual and the secular: Auroville and secular India [SUNY series in religious studies]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925. Our Book No: 12123. $20 AUD.

211. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

212. Molony, John N. (1977). The Emergence of Political Catholicism in Italy: Partito Popolare 1919 - 1926. London: Croom Helm. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, owner's rubber stamp. After the loss of the Papal States, it took Italian Catholics 70 years to organise a political party, Partito Popolare, founded by Luigi Sturzo (the predecessor of the modern Christian Democratic Party). The party held the balance of power in the post-war period, but was finally suppressed by Mussolini's fascists after 1924. ISBN: 0874719437. Our Book No: 14494. $30 AUD.

213. Monbiot, George (2004). The Age of Consent: A Manifesto for a New World Order (1st thus ed). London: Harper Perennial. 274 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The left-wing English journalist (from the Guardian newspaper) proposes a new more democratic system of world government that offers social justice to the debted poorer nations, and replaces the non-democratic United Nations. ISBN: 0007150431. Our Book No: 14461. $12 AUD.

214. Morris, Margaret (1973). The British General Strike 1926 [Historical Association, General Series: G82]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 8900. $10 AUD.

215. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The Economic and Environmental Impact of Phosphorus Removal from Wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $25 AUD.

216. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

217. Moss, Norman (1981). The Politics of Uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $10 AUD.

218. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

219. Musharraf, Pervez (2006). In the line of fire: a memoir (Reprint ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly browned, remainder stripe. Autobiography of the Pakistani military leader who became president. Expressed in his own way, about an eventful, turbulent life in which luck and destiny played leading roles. ISBN: 9780743295826. Our Book No: 24611. $20 AUD.

220. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

221. Nasr, Seyyed Vali Reza (1994). The vanguard of the Islamic Revolution: the Jama'at-i Islami of Pakistan (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, corner tips little worn. A groundbreaking study that examines the origins, history and political strategies of one of the oldest and most influential Islamic revival movements, the Jama'at-i Islami of Pakistan. Focuses on the inherent tension between the movement's idealized vision of the nation as a holy community based in Islamic law, and its political agenda of socioeconomic change in Pakistani society. Goes beyond the exploration of a single party to examine the diverse sociopolitical roots of modern Islamic revivalism, challenging many of the standard interpretations about political Islam. ISBN: 0520083695. Our Book No: 13739. $25 AUD.

222. Neave, Airey (1979). Nuremberg: a personal record of the trial of the major Nazi war criminals in 1945 - 6 [1945 - 1946] (3rd impression ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, edge tears, flap clipped & corners creased. The author describes the trial of the major Nazi war criminals. The account is based on notes made at the time and the author's memorandum of October 24th, 1945 to the General Secretary of the International Military Tribunal, now in the Public Record Office. ISBN: 0340181281. Our Book No: 22539. $20 AUD.

223. Nelson, Jack (1993). Terror in the night: the Klan's campaign against the Jews. New York: Simon & Schuster. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos. Veteran reporter Jack Nelson of the Los Angeles Times, a Pulitzer prize winner, tells the gripping inside story of how Mississippi's Jewish community, terrorized by the Ku Klux Klan, worked with the FBI to arrange an ambush that ended Klan violence in the state. ISBN: 0671692232. Our Book No: 13683. $20 AUD.

224. Neocleous, Mark (1997). Fascism [Concepts in Social Thought]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Accessible overview of the confused concept of fascism. He situates fascism between the social and political contradictions of modernity and capitalism, with a focus on war, nature and nation - aggressive nationalism that shatters Enlightenment universalism. ISBN: 0816630402. Our Book No: 14190. $15 AUD.

225. Nicholls, David (editor) (1967). Church and state in Britain since 1820 [Readings in politics and society series]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Our Book No: 17618. $20 AUD.

226. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial Planning: A Comparative Study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear jacket (base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped). This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $20 AUD.

227. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Argues that the "Americans with Disabilities Act" (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $26 AUD.

228. O'Brien, William (1970). Irish ideas [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 167 pp. Hardback small, as new condition. Originally published, 1893. Collected speeches by a member of the English parliament, 1885 to 1893, in support of Irish nationalism and home rule. Their tone suits the audience, being hot-blooded young Irish nationalists. ISBN: 0804607974. Our Book No: 6494. $20 AUD.

229. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

230. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the Legal, Literary, and Political Life of the Late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, Once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: Comprising Copious Anecdotes of his Wit and Humour; and a Selection of His Poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $60 AUD.

231. Ohmae, Kenichi (1996). The end of the nation state: the rise of regional economies (1st thus ed). London: HarperCollins. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover, remainder stripe. This book describes how new engines of prosperity are reshaping global markets at the expense of national (single-state or local) markets. ISBN: 0006387373. Our Book No: 24605. $17.50 AUD.

232. Oshinsky, David M. (1983). A Conspiracy so Immense: The World of Joe McCarthy (First ed). New York: Free Press. 597 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears jacket, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A dramatic biography that reveals the internal and external forces that launched Irish-American politician Joseph McCarthy on his political career, carried him to national prominence (his relentless hunt for communists within government), and his fall, engineered in part by President Eisenhower himself. More than a life of this pathologically ambitious politician, this book is also a portrait of America in the grip of Cold war fear, anger, suspicion and betrayal. ISBN: 0029234905. Our Book No: 13513. $26 AUD.

233. Paden, John N. (2005). Muslim Civic Cultures and Conflict Resolution: The Challenge of Democratic Federalism in Nigeria [Saban Center Book / Brookings Series on U.S. Policy Towards the Islamic World]. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, extensive written dedication front flyleaf, otherwise excellent condition. The question of whether Islam is compatible with democracy is best answered from the lived experiences of Muslim communities. An expert on West Africa and Islamic societies uses Nigeria as a case study of how a diverse country with a significant Muslim population is transitioning to democracy. Its success is vital to regional and global stability. It is the largest country in Africa, with a population half Muslim and half Christian -traditional animist. It is the seventh largest oil producer, and has gone through political traumas ranging from civil war to military rule. The current democratic government is balancing rule-of-law at a time when communal tensions are surfacing. Takes us inside the complex world of Nigerian politics, with a focus on the ways Muslim civic cultures deal with matters of leadership and conflict resolution. Provides an essential context to the current international concern about Sharia law, communal violence and terrorism. ISBN: 0815768176. Our Book No: 13722. $20 AUD.

234. Patrushev, Pyotr (2005). Project Nirvana : How the Cold War Was Won. USA: BookSurge LLC. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Novella about how Soviet-style socialism can be made to work by a combination of psychotropic manipulation and transcendental meditation. By Australian refugee from communism. ISBN: 1419611798. Our Book No: 13976. $24 AUD.

235. Peace, Justice of (1804). The Justice of Peace's Guide, Being a Collection of Precedents, Relating to the Office of Justice of Peace (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). (Tenth edition, published in Dublin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes table of contents (14p) at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $160 AUD.

236. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

237. Pearce, R. (1968). Land tenure and political authority: the processes of change in land relations and land attitudes in Vietnamese villages of the Mekong delta since 1945 (Facsimile ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms. 425g pp. Paperback small, very good condition, cover slightly foxed, owner's written name. An authorised facsimile copy of a PhD thesis, University of Washington (reproduced, 1974). Our Book No: 13314. $30 AUD.

238. Peres, Shimon; Naor, Arye (1993). The New Middle East. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), map, jacket lightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A blueprint for political peace in the Middle east subsequent to the Oslo peace accords. ISBN: 1852305193. Our Book No: 12178. $16 AUD.

239. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the Dust: How Race and Politics Created a Human and Environmental Tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $25 AUD.

240. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30 AUD.

241. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A Concise Guide to Community Planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $30 AUD.

242. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

243. Pugh, Peter; Flint, Carl (illustrations) (1997). Thatcher for beginners (1st ed). Cambridge: Icon Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner last page creased, pages lightly browned. The author analyzes the state of Britain that brought conservative Margaret Thatcher to power, assesses her influence, and asks what, if anything, was the philosophy behind the policies of this extraordinary figure in 20th century politics. ISBN: 1674166536. Our Book No: 24757. $10 AUD.

244. Qiubai, Qu; Greenbaum, Jamie (translator) (2006). Superfluous Words (1st thus ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, two black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. In February 1935, in a small town in south China, the Kuomintang arrested Qu Qiubai, an early leader of the Chinese Communist Party. He was executed four months later. Close to the end of his incarceration, Qu spent five days writing this book - his frank and uncompromising prison memoirs. This is the first complete English version of this important historical document, shedding light on the diverse interpretations and the strange history of this deeply moving work. An intriguing record of China at a time of change within the Communist Party, and a moving testimony to a life cut tragically short. Translation & commentary by Greenbaum. ISBN: 1740761200. Our Book No: 23492. $28 AUD.

245. Ramsey, Peter (1972). Tudor economic problems (Reprint ed) [Men and ideas, series 1]. London: Victor Gollancz. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, bookshop sticker on flap. Originally published, 1963. This work states the problems facing Englishmen in the 16th century, and seeks to show their impact on a changing society. A very easy-to-read book that would be useful for students of Tudor history. ISBN: 0575002530. Our Book No: 20981. $15 AUD.

246. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

247. Ressler, Robert; Shachtman, Tom (1993). Whoever Fights Monsters: My Twenty Years Tracking Serial Killers for the FBI (Reprint ed). New York: St. Martin's Press. 289 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The author reveals the FBI's ultimate weapon against the nation's most dangerous psychopaths. ISBN: 0312950446. Our Book No: 24441. $10 AUD.

248. Revel, Jean Francois (1978). The totalitarian temptation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 332 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight spinewear, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp, inside covers lightly browned, crease front cover. Examines how and why Communism has bewitched so many minds. ISBN: 0140048413. Our Book No: 24321. $14 AUD.

249. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: Essays on Scripture, Thought and Society: A Festschrift in Honour of Anthony H. Johns [Islamic Philosophy, Theology, and Science]. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc., to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $150 AUD.

250. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

251. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

252. Roberts, Priscilla (2000). The Cold War [Sutton pocket histories]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The story of the tense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union after WW2. ISBN: 0750924373. Our Book No: 11942. $12 AUD.

253. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $45 AUD.

254. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor) & McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1973). The Autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, jacket 90% complete (edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $140 AUD.

255. Rowse, A. L. (1987). Court and Country: Studies in Tudor Social History. Brighton, Sussex: Harvester Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710811470. Our Book No: 10919. $16 AUD.

256. Rubin, Barry (2002). Islamic Fundamentalism in Egyptian Politics (Updated, reprint ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Examines the different Egyptian Islamic fundamentalist groups and their effect on government policy. ISBN: 1403960747. Our Book No: 20804. $16 AUD.

257. Rusher, William A. (1984). The rise of the Right (3rd printing ed). New York: William Morrow. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top corner lightly worn), faint foxing edges. An eye-opening, behind-the-scenes history of the American conservative movement by one of its leading and most outspoken founders. ISBN: 0688019366. Our Book No: 23832. $25 AUD.

258. Russell, Bertrand (2001). Yours Faithfully, Bertrand Russell: A Lifelong Fight for Peace, Justice, and Truth in Letters to the Editor. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The noted English philosopher wrote during his long life wrote 400 letters to the editor, about 75% being reproduced here. These wise, witty, sometimes eccentric, often indignant, letters provide an alternative biography as a political animal, exposing the unreason of our rulers, and defending human values. ISBN: 0812694503. Our Book No: 14257. $25 AUD.

259. Rybarz, Beverley (2005). The Bridge Builder (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear. Fascinating autobiography of Australian woman who lived in Papua New Guinea (PNG) from 1951 until 1961, and worked as confidential secretary to the District Commissioner. It is a story filled with adventure, passion and risk taking. Mostly about life with her husband, Stam Rybarz, a complex Polish man, whose construction company built roads and bridges for the PNG government. Reveals a rich and beautiful country struggling to come to terms with approaching independence. ISBN: 1862546592. Our Book No: 20716. $20 AUD.

260. Saad-Ghorayeb, Amal (2002). Hizbu'llah: Politics and Religion [Hizbullah. Critical Studies on Islam]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Examines the largest political party in Lebanon, and perhaps the most renowned Islamist movement in the world, the Hizbu'llah. This Shiite movement rose to notoriety by its alleged involvement in the Western hostage crisis of the 1980s. Public interest in the party was also sustained by its 18-year long military struggle against Israeli occupation forces in South Lebanon. Explains the thinking within the Hizbu'llah, which has enabled its small and ill-equipped guerrilla group to defeat one of the most powerful armies in the world. Chapters cover violence in non-Islamic states, Islam and democrac, Islamic universalism and national identity, the struggle with the West, the resistance to the Israeli occupation of South Lebanon, and anti-Zionism and Israel. ISBN: 0745317928. Our Book No: 14115. $25 AUD.

261. Sampson, Anthony (2004). Who runs this place? The anatomy of Britain in the 21st century. London: John Murray. 418 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642. Our Book No: 12031. $30 AUD.

262. Schmidt, Michael (1993). The new Reich: violent extremism in unified Germany and beyond (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, pages lightly browned, few tiny spots top edge, bottom edge slightly marked. The author writes about the rise of the neo-Nazis in today's Germany and Europe generally. Written by a German journalist and film-maker. ISBN: 0091780047. Our Book No: 24058. $15 AUD.

263. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $60 AUD.

264. Seow, Francis T. (1994). To Catch a Tartar: A Dissident in Lee Kuan Yew's Prison (Malaysian reprint ed) [Southeast Asia Studies Monograph]. New Haven, CT: Yale Center for International and Area Studies. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An autobiographical account of how a citizen of Singapore (a former Solicitor-General) was treated while under detention for 72 days in 1998 without trial under the republic's internal security laws for the crime of colluding with US diplomats to build an opposition in Singapore. ISBN: 0938692569. Our Book No: 13261. $25 AUD.

265. Sheridan, Greg (editor) (1995). Living with dragons: Australia confronts its Asian destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Foreign editor of The Australian newspaper brings together the best minds and most important policy practitioners in Australia and Asia. The result is the most sustained and hard-edged analysis yet produced of Australia's Asian engagement and what that means for Australia's national interests. ISBN: 1763738800. Our Book No: 24295. $14 AUD.

266. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corners trimmed jacket (small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, minor edgewear). The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. The thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $18 AUD.

267. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $18 AUD.

268. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: Politics, Evolution and Cooperation (Reprint ed) [Darwinism Today]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $15 AUD.

269. Smith, A. G. R. (1972). The Government of Elizabethan England (Reprint ed) [Foundations of Modern History]. London: Edward Arnold. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0713151722. Our Book No: 10454. $10 AUD.

270. Smolla, Rod (1999). Deliberate Intent: A Lawyer Tells the True Story of Murder by the Book (1st stated ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book is the account of the landmark Hit Man case, by noted First Amendment attorney Rod Smolla, who risked reputation and career when he took on a legal cause that seemed to oppose his strongest beliefs. ISBN: 0609604139. Our Book No: 2742. $20 AUD.

271. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (1991). Rebuilding Russia: reflections and tentative proposals (Manifesto for a rebirth of Russia). London: Harvill / HarperCollins. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Russia's most influential living writer sets out an agenda for the post-Communist future involving democracy and free enterprise. ISBN: 000272149X. Our Book No: 13750. $12 AUD.

272. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: Staying Ahead of the Curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, few tiny spots fore-edge, few fine lines in front cover, minor edgewear. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $18 AUD.

273. Soros, George (2004). The bubble of American supremacy: correcting the misuse of American power (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. The philanthropist and investor writes about the Bush Administration's unwise conduct of foreign policy and the War on Terror. ISBN: 1741143306. Our Book No: 24668. $13 AUD.

274. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The Economics and Politics of Race: An International Perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, front cover lightly creased, faint foxing edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. An economist analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $18 AUD.

275. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

276. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

277. Stove, Robert J. (2002). The unsleeping eye: a brief history of secret police and their victims (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Duffy & Snellgrove. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author traces the history of secret policing, which played an important role in the history of the 20th century. ISBN: 187663135X. Our Book No: 24579. $20 AUD.

278. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

279. Swain, Margaret (1986). The needlework of Mary Queen of Scots (1st thus ed). Carlton Bedford, England: Ruth Bean. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, few tiny dents bottom edge cover & first few pages, few tiny surface creases covers. This is the first comprehensive study of the Queen of Scots as a needlewoman, describing all the works associated with her, and for the first time every piece marked by her cipher or monogram is illustrated in full. The author, an expert on the history of costume and textiles, constructs a fascinating picture of the quality of life at court in Mary's time. This is not only a significant work in the history of costume and textiles, but sheds a new and interesting light on those aspects of Mary's life about which little is known. ISBN: 0903585227. Our Book No: 22201. $25 AUD.

280. Swinnerton, Frank (1969). The Georgian literary scene 1910 - 1935 (Reprint ed). London: Radius / Hutchinson. 405 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Literature in Britain during the reign of King George V and VI. ISBN: 0090286723. Our Book No: 2030. $13.50 AUD.

281. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. A story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people a young Australian journalist encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $16 AUD.

282. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

283. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

284. Thernstrom, Stephan; Thernstrom, Abigail (1997). America in black and white: one nation, indivisible (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 704 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Examines the vexed question of race in modern America. ISBN: 0684809338. Our Book No: 24624. $25 AUD.

285. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely Meditations: Martin Heidegger and Postmodern Politics. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $14 AUD.

286. Tripp, Charles (2002). A History of Iraq (Second ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tips & edges little worn. The definitive history of Iraq. It covers: the Ottoman provinces of Baghdad, Basra & Mosul; the British mandate; the Hashemite monarchy 1932-1941; the Hashemite monarchy 1941-1958; the republic 1958-1968; the Ba'ath & the rule of Saddam Hussein, up to mid-2002. Since its first appearance in 2000, it has become a classic in the field of Middle East studies. The history of Iraq has made it what it is today: patron-client relations, organized violence, sectarian, ethnic and tribal differences. ISBN: 052152900X. Our Book No: 14020. $14 AUD.

287. Turner, Ray; Nygh, Peter (introduction) (1979). Law in the USSR (An Australian lawyer examines law in the USSR). Sydney, Chippendale: APCOL: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 125 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photo frontispiece. (Beware: Two books from APCOL have the same ISBN: 0909188246.) The author, a well-known Sydney lawyer, visited the Soviet Union in 1978. He compares the Australian and Soviet legal systems from a socialist perspective. ISBN: 0909188246. Our Book No: 11989. $15 AUD.

288. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

289. Van der Kiste, John (2005). Emperor Francis Joseph. Stroud: Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. In 1848, 28-year-old Francis Joseph became Emperor of Austria and King of Hungary. He would reign the Austrian-Hungarian Empire for almost 68 years, the longest of any modern European monarch. Focusing on the life of Emperor Francis Joseph and his family, this book examines their personal relationships against the turbulent background of the 19th century. ISBN: 0750937874. Our Book No: 14468. $26 AUD.

290. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1978). Ramses II and His Time [Ages in Chaos Series]. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Proposes that the best known Egyptian pharaoh, Ramses II, lived in a later era than usually stated. ISBN: 0283984120. Our Book No: 13604. $23 AUD.

291. Vincent, Andrew (2002). Nationalism and particularity (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). A work of political theory that examines nationalism in two ways. First, it draws out the ideological connections and associations of nationalism by analysing its relation to a series of key political concepts, theories and practices. Second, it looks at the drift to particularity in political debates by assessing nationalism as a key example of particularity. It is an original contribution to political theory accessible to students in philosophy, politics and law. ISBN: 0521017092. Our Book No: 21917. $20 AUD.

292. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

293. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. First edition. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

294. Wang, Ling (2002). Grass fortune: my life story (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An inspirational story of her life as a woman judge during the Cultural Revolution in China, before coming to live in Australia. ISBN: 0141003170. Our Book No: 24569. $20 AUD.

295. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of Modern Sociology: Social Processes]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few pages creased during manufacture, owner's written name. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

296. Wedgwood, C. V. (1974). The last of the radicals: the life of Josiah Clement Wedgwood, M.P. (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket (moderately foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate. Originally published, 1951. An intimate portrait of the English politician Lord Wedgwood, from the pottery family, written by his niece. He was a product of the old liberal and non-conformist tradition, and championed the oppressed. Covers the South African War, Gallipoli, and is support for India, Zionism, political refugees, native races and land reform. ISBN: 0224010972. Our Book No: 12024. $20 AUD.

297. Weinthal, Erika (2002). State making and environmental cooperation: linking domestic and international politics in Central Asia (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp bottom edge, pages clean & excellent. Examines how the Central Asian nations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan have tackled the Aral Sea Basin crisis since the collapse of the Soviet Union. ISBN: 0262731460. Our Book No: 23576. $30 AUD.

298. West, W. J. (1987). Truth Betrayed (Radio Politics Between the Wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $14 AUD.

299. Weyler, Rex (2004). Greenpeace: An Insider's Account: How a Group of Ecologists, Journalists and Visionaries Changed the World (1st ed). London: Rodale Press. 621 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small crease top edge few pages, slight bump top spine. Heavy. Written by a director of the original Greenpeace Foundation and a co-founder of Greenpeace International. This book records the history of Greenpeace. ISBN: 1405077425. Our Book No: 24712. $30 AUD.

300. Whelan, Heide W. (1982). Alexander III & the State Council: bureaucracy & counter-reform in late Imperial Russia (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Heide Whelan looks at one critical and influential institution, the State Council - the consultative legislative organ of the autocracy - and finds that this collection of bureaucrats had interests and views of their own often at odds with those of Alexander III. ISBN: 0813509424. Our Book No: 21026. $28 AUD.

301. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

302. White, Paul J. (editor); Logan, William S. (editor) (1997). Remaking the Middle East (1st ed) [Nationalism and internationalism series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book tackles controversial questions from a wide range of perspectives in an effort to unravel the complexities of this explosive region. ISBN: 1859731686. Our Book No: 20426. $16.50 AUD.

303. Whittam, John (1977). The Politics of the Italian Army (1st ed). London: Croom Helm. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, top corner tips creased few pages, jacket lightly scratched (price-clipped flap, few tiny edge tears). This book examines the role of the Italian army from the creation of the Kingdom of Italy in 1861 until the end of the First World War. ISBN: 0856643173. Our Book No: 24172. $28 AUD.

304. Williams, Robert R. (2000). Hegel's Ethics of Recognition (1st ed). Berkeley: University of California Press. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Examines Hegel's concept of recognition in the historical context, as applied to government policy, for example. ISBN: 0520224922. Our Book No: 25355. $22 AUD.

305. Woolford, Don (1976). Papua New Guinea: initiation and independence. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & date. An Australian journalist documents the main events leading to the Australian Government (lead by Gough Whitlam) to grant independence to Papua new Guinea in 1975. He charts how the new untested government tried to grapple with the complex problems and pressures of Melanesian ideology, unity and economic policy including the separatist movement in the copper-rich island of Bougainville). ISBN: 0702213349. Our Book No: 13289. $15 AUD.

306. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred Rage: The Crusade of Modern Islam (1st thus ed) [The Wrath of Militant Islam]. London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, lightly foxed jacket (flap clipped), old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) that is shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $20 AUD.

307. Wyden, Peter (1979). Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, coloured top edge lightly faded, minor edgewear jacket, boards lightly faded. Based on painstaking research, eye-witness accounts, interviews with combatants on both sides - including Fidel Castro and Richard Bissell, the former C.I.A. Deputy Director who masterminded the secret invasion of Cuba. Carefully re-creates the mismanaged intrigues that lead up to the event, and colorfully portrays each character in the drama. ISBN: 0224017543. Our Book No: 24802. $20 AUD.

308. Yancey, George (2004). Who is White? Latinos, Asians, and the New Black Nonblack Divide (Reprint ed). Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages & covers little worn. The author shows compelling evidence about the ethnic changes in American society in this sociological study. ISBN: 1588263371. Our Book No: 24655. $20 AUD.

309. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace that is Remaking the Modern World (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $20 AUD.

310. Yule, Jean (1995). About Face in China: Eight Australians' Experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945 - 1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $30 AUD.

311. Zeitlin, Maurice (1984). The Civil Wars in Chile (Or the Bourgeois Revolutions that Never Were) (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This sociological study of the causes, consequences and historical meaning of the civil wars in mid-and-late 19th-century Chile argues that they were abortive bourgeois revolutions fought out among rival segments of Chile's dominant class. ISBN: 0691076650. Our Book No: 21032. $22 AUD.