BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1101A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE:
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z)
BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ** PERSONALITY.
360 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A-L) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR A-L) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 1, 2011.



400. Mack, Arien; Rock, Irvin (2000). Inattentional blindness (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, front cover corner tip creased, edges slightly rubbed. A line of psychological research has suggests evidence of the existence of preattentional perception. The authors claim there is no such thing - that there is no conscious perception of the visual world without attention to it. The authors present a narrative chronicle of their research. Inattentional blindness has theoretical importance for cognitive psychologists studying perception, attention, and consciousness, as well as for philosophers and neuroscientists interested in the problem of consciousness. ISBN: 0262632039. Our Book No: 12903. $26.50 AUD.

401. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $36 AUD.

402. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased, spine lightly creased, light edgewear & rubbing, old price marks, copy 2. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $26 AUD.

403. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10 AUD.

404. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10 AUD.

405. Maeroff, Gene I. (2006). Building blocks: making children successful in the early years of school. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edge tears bottom edge repaired jacket, remainder mark. An education expert examines research on learning in children before the age of 8 or 9, that is, preschooling and primary grades in the United States. A student's entire educational journey is affected by what occurs - particularly, what does not occur - before this age. ISBN: 1403969949. Our Book No: 13284. $20 AUD.

406. Maguire, Anne (2004). Seven Deadly Sins: The Dark Companions of the Soul (1st UK ed). London: Free Association. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped, top corner front cover little creased, top corners few pages little worn, plastic coating lifted at small section fore-edge front cover, minor edgewear. This work is a psychological exploration from a Jungian perspective of the archetypal image of the collective shadow of man, by way of the mortal sins. ISBN: 1853437441. Our Book No: 25370. $25 AUD.

407. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $14 AUD.

408. Maier, Norman R. F.; Solem, Allen R.; Maier, Ayesha A. (1975). The role-play technique: a handbook for management and leadership practice. (A revision of: Supervisory and executive development - a manual for role playing) (1st ed). San Diego, CA: University Associates Publishers and Consultants. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages faintly browned, rubber stamp, owner's label title page. This volume discusses the value of role-playing in many different life situations. The cases have universal value and interest, particularly for business. ISBN: 0883901048. Our Book No: 22634. $20 AUD.

409. Malim, Tony (1994). Cognitive processes: Attention, perception, memory, thinking and language [Introductory psychology series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0333588118. Our Book No: 11789. $20 AUD.

410. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $18 AUD.

411. Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V. (1981). The psychology of creativity and discovery: scientists and their work. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed & reverse side browned), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed. Two academic educational psychologists provide a critical review of past research, which together with recent findings, provide new insights into the nature and origins of scientific creativity. ISBN: 0882296531. Our Book No: 13950. $10 AUD.

412. Margolis, Otto S. (editor); Raether, Howard C. (editor); Kutscher, Austin H. (editor) (1985). Loss, Grief, and Bereavement: A Guide for Counseling [Foundation of Thanatology Series]. New York: Praeger. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Volume 4 in this series on death and dying. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $20 AUD.

413. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling Persons with Physical Disabilities [Counselling Persons with Physical Disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $20 AUD.

414. Martin, Paul R.; Bateson, Patrick (1995). Measuring behaviour: an introductory guide (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, sticker mark front free flyleaf. This book is a guide to the principles and methods of quantitative studies of behaviour, with an emphasis on techniques of direct recording and analysis. Aimed primarily at students in biology and psychology who are embarking upon behavioural research projects, this book provides a concise review of methodology that will be of great value to professional scientists of all disciplines in which behaviour is measured. ISBN: 0521446147. Our Book No: 24421. $20 AUD.

415. Martindale, Colin (1981). Cognition and consciousness (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press. 462 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name in pencil on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The basic aim of this book is to present the most important findings of cognitive psychology in the context of a general theory of how the mind works. ISBN: 0256024081. Our Book No: 21469. $25 AUD.

416. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

417. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

418. Marx, Melvin H. (editor); Goodson, Felix E. (editor) (1976). Theories in Contemporary Psychology (2nd ed). New York: Macmillan. 642 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Actually the third edition (if different titles are included). The original edition, 1951, was titled Psychological Theory. ISBN: 0023768800. Our Book No: 9854. $25 AUD.

419. Maslow, Abraham H. (1966). The Psychology of Science: A Reconnaissance (Reprint ed). Chicago: Gateway / Henry Regnery. 168 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing covers, small stain bottom corner front cover, rubber stamp, slight crease spine, owner's written name. The author, founder of humanistic psychology, advocates humanistic science in general, rather than a classical mechanistic science: knowledge that is based on understanding and empathy rather than on manipulation and control. ISBN: 0809261308. Our Book No: 24484. $15 AUD.

420. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London, Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10 AUD.

421. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2003). The nine emotional lives of cats: A journey into the feline heart. London: Vintage / Random House. 259 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Cats really do display a range of emotions - from narcissism to playfulness. This beautiful book is enchanting, warm and witty. It is a book that all cat lovers will fall in love with. The author has a very strong bond with his five cats and this comes through in his writing. ISBN: 0099449242. Our Book No: 20128. $14.50 AUD.

422. Masters, Brian (1997). The Evil that Men Do (From Saints to Serial Killers - Penetrating the Nature of Good and Evil) (1st thus ed). London: Black Swan. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is a penetrating investigation into the nature of good and evil and the different ways in which they can be manifested. Using a diverse multitude of examples, it examines an age-old intensely contemporary subject. ISBN: 0552143073. Our Book No: 2729. $17 AUD.

423. Mathias, Barbara; French, Mary Ann (1996). 40 Ways to Raise a Nonracist Child (1st stated ed). New York: HarperPerennial / Collins. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is the first book to provide American families with the tools they need to talk openly about racism and to respect and appreciate differences. ISBN: 006273222. Our Book No: 24539. $14 AUD.

424. Matthews, Gerald; Davies, Roy D.; Westerman, Stephen J.; Stammers, Rob B. (2008). Human Performance: Cognition, Stress and Individual Differences (Reprint ed). Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 398 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book provides the student and researcher with a comprehensive and accessible review of both performance in the real world and essential cognitive science theory. ISBN: 9780415044073. Our Book No: 24990. $35 AUD.

425. Mavromatis, Andreas (1991). Hypnagogia: The Unique State of Consciousness Between Wakefulness and Sleep. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 360 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, owner's rubber stamp. Heavy. (From the library of Australian psychologist and parapsychologist Harvey J. Irwin.) The only English-language book dealing with the hypnagogic state - the state of consciousness between wakefulness and sleep. References to these strange experiences date back to the time of Aristotle. The Cypriot-American psychologist and philosopher argues that this state carries important evolutionary influences, as well as providing fundamental knowledge about consciousness and health. He analyses the relationship of hypnagogia to other states of consciousness, including daydreams, meditative states, drug-induced states, and epileptic states. ISBN: 0415057949. Our Book No: 13520. $200 AUD.

426. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

427. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

428. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The Leader, the Led, and the Psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $20 AUD.

429. McBride, Terence (1987-1991). C. G. Jung Society of Sydney, New South Wales, Newsletter (11 issues). Sydney: C. G. Jung Society of Sydney. Each issue: 14-18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled top left corner, very good condition. Our Book No: 13527. $30 AUD.

430. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

431. McCord, Joan (editor) (1998). Coercion and punishment in long-term perspectives. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 392 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The essays draw on rich longitudinal data to examine the benefits and costs of coercion and punishment, considering mental health, antisocial and criminal behavior and substance abuse. Covered are peer pressure, aggression in boys and girls, and differing parenting styles. Of interest to psychologists, criminologists, social workers, childcare workers and educators. ISBN: 0521645670. Our Book No: 11283. $25 AUD.

432. McDermott, Fiona (2002). Inside group work: a guide to reflective practice (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners some pages creased. Drawing on thought-provoking contributions from experienced group leaders and participants, the author outlines the various ways in which group work can be used. Focusing particularly on psychoeducation groups, psychotherapy groups, mutual aid groups and social action groups, she explains that the purpose of the group should determine the form it takes. ISBN: 1865088927. Our Book No: 23941. $26.50 AUD.

433. McDonald, Bob; Steel, Zachary (1997). Immigrants and mental health: an epidemiological analysis (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre, Cumberland Hospital. 309 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. Using rigorous statistical methodologies, this book provides a detailed analysis of four major datasets in New South Wales. The results of these analyses will be of interest to decision makers and policy analysts, mental health managers and other health service providers, NESB communities and community organisations, as well as researchers in the area of transcultural mental health, both within Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0646329359. Our Book No: 24260. $35 AUD.

434. McDougall, William (1973). The Group Mind (2nd or revised, reissued ed) [Classics in Psychology]. New York: Arno Press. 418 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, as new condition. Facsimile of the Second edition, published in 1920. Original subtitle: A sketch of the principles of collective psychology with some attempt to apply them to the interpretation of national life and character. Follows in from his introductory textbook in social psychology. Sketches the principles of the mental life of groups, and attempts to apply these principles to the understanding of the behaviour of nations. ISBN: 0405051484. Our Book No: 12973. $40 AUD.

435. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2003). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $20 AUD.

436. McKellar, Peter (1957). Imagination and Thinking: A Psychological Analysis. New York: Basic Books. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear jacket, owner's written name. Examines original and creative thinking, both reasoning and fantasy, as part of psychological studies at the University of Sheffield. Includes "normal thinking", encompassing an infinitely wide variation in mental imagery and subjective experiences, as well as psychotic states, and psychotic-like states induced by hypnosis and drugs. This leads to a long-sought theory of thinking. Our Book No: 13633. $20 AUD.

437. McKellar, Peter (1979). Mindsplit: the psychology of multiple personality and the dissociated self (1st ed). London: J. M. Dent. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge, bottom corner bumped. The author, who has done important research on multiple personality for many years, puts forward the results of his work and argues that dissociation must now be given its rightful place in psychology. ISBN: 046004348X. Our Book No: 24488. $25 AUD.

438. McKellar, Peter (1989). Abnormal Psychology: Its Experience and Behaviour (1st ed). London: Routledge. 378 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover little creased. This book provides a guide to understanding psychological phenomena which are, or seem to be, abnormal. It also examines the relationship of these to subjective experiences of people we regard as normal, thus emphasizing the continuity between normal and abnormal mental life. ISBN: 041503132X. Our Book No: 24226. $25 AUD.

439. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

440. McKnight, Jim; Sutton, Jeanna (1994). Social Psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 777 pp. Paperback quarto, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, light creasing covers & few pages, flyleaf lightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (1.5 Kg). Intended for foundation students in social psychology. A comprehensive teaching text for Australian and New Zealand courses. ISBN: 0724810889. Our Book No: 20664. $30 AUD.

441. McLeish, John (1972). The theory of social change: four views considered (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology & social reconstruction]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 95 + 14 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing endpapers & pastedowns, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. Jacket: small edge tears, faint rubbing, faint foxing reverse side. This study expounds four theories of social change which are of contemporary significance. In addition, the author indicates some of the criteria which might be used in evaluating them. ISBN: 0710063911. Our Book No: 22678. $25 AUD.

442. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

443. Meldman, Monte Jay (1970). Diseases of attention and perception [International series of monographs in experimental psychology, no 10]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0080068707. Our Book No: 3314. $25 AUD.

444. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

445. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The Trial(s) of Psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover lightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $18 AUD.

446. Menninger, Karl; Holzman, Philip (1995). Theory of psychoanalytic technique (Second, p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 208 pp. Paperback trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, corner front cover creased. First paperback edition of one of the most successful and influential books on psychoanalysis. Constructs a theoretical web that can apprehend the subtle complexities of psychoanalytic change. A powerful investigation of human psychology, of the possibilities of personal change, and of the analyst's innovative role in facilitating such change. ISBN: 1568212666. Our Book No: 13610. $20 AUD.

447. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

448. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30 AUD.

449. Michell, Joel (1990). An Introduction to the Logic of Psychological Measurement (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 190 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, flyleaf lightly marked, light foxing edges, shop sticker back cover. Academic from the University of Sydney examines the widespread assumption that existing psychometric procedures provide scientific measurement. Operationalism and representationalism are critically examined, and the classical view, that measurement assesses quantity, is defended. Conjoint measurement is used to test the hypothesis that variables are quantitative. He uses psychological examples such as Thurstone's law of comparative judgment, multidimensional scaling, and Coombs' theory of unfolding. ISBN: 0805805664. Our Book No: 2471. $40 AUD.

450. Michell, Joel (1990). An Introduction to the Logic of Psychological Measurement (P/b, reprint ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. Academic (University of Sydney) examines the widespread assumption that existing psychometric procedures provide scientific measurement. Operationalism and representationalism are critically examined, and the classical view, that measurement assesses quantity, is defended. Conjoint measurement is used to test the hypothesis that variables are quantitative. He uses psychological examples such as Thurstone's law of comparative judgment, multidimensional scaling, and Coombs' theory of unfolding. ISBN: 0805805664. Our Book No: 3014. $40 AUD.

451. Michelson, Larry K. (editor); Ray, William J. (editor) (1996). Handbook of Dissociation: Theoretical, Empirical, and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Plenum Press. 645 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket as issued, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.6 Kg). This timely and comprehensive handbook provides state-of-the-art coverage of both current and emerging theories, research, and treatment of dissociative experiences. The book begins with a discussion of the historical, epidemiological, phenomenological, etiologic, normative and cross-cultural dimensions of dissociation. Subsequent chapters examine the developmental aspects of dissociative disorders, in addition to psychological and psychophysiological assessments. Eight case studies apply dissociation theory and research to specific treatment modalities. ISBN: 0306451506. Our Book No: 15884. $140 AUD.

452. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The Attractions of Fascism: Social Psychology and Aesthetics of the "Triumph of the Right". Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Germany and Italy and elsewhere in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $70 AUD.

453. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Pathways to pleasure: the consciousness & chemistry of optimal living (1st ed). New York: Lexington books / Macmillan. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tables. Two academics offer a new and rewarding pathway to enhancing one's pleasure in everyday life without drugs, addictive behaviour and simplistic recipes for feeling good. Draws on current research in psychology and the growing field of brain biochemistry. How to incorporate natural highs in everyday life by pursuing pleasurable and creative activities. ISBN: 0029212731. Our Book No: 12934. $20 AUD.

454. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Craving for ecstasy: how our passions become addictions and what we can do about them (Reprint ed). SF: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Two American academics explain the biology, chemistry, and psychology of the universal desire for pleasure and escape. ISBN: 0787941328. Our Book No: 24281. $23.50 AUD.

455. Miller, William R. (editor); Martin, John E. (editor) (1988). Behavior therapy and religion: integrating spiritual and behavioral approaches to change (Stated 1st ed) [Sage Focus Editions]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book discusses the integration of spiritual and behavioral approaches to bring about changes in behavior, and finding new ways to lead a more balanced life. ISBN: 0803928297. Our Book No: 24314. $30 AUD.

456. Mills, John A. (1998). Control: A history of behavioral psychology (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few pages have the top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This book provides the most comprehensive history of behaviorism yet written. John A. Mills balances the investigation of individual theorists and their contributions with analyses of the structures of assumption that underlie all behaviorist psychology. ISBN: 0814756123. Our Book No: 21596. $30 AUD.

457. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

458. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A Multidisciplinary Approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine lightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $25 AUD.

459. Mohrman, Allan M. (and others) (1989). Large-scale organizational change [Jossey-Bass management series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 314 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Various academics discuss leadership qualities needed to implement large-scale change in organizations. Based on a conference proceedings. ISBN: 1555421644. Our Book No: 11641. $20 AUD.

460. Mollon, Phil (2005). EMDR and the Energy Therapies: Psychoanalytic Perspectives (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Demonstrates how the perspectives of EMDR, energy psychology and psychoanalysis can inform and enrich each other. By summarising relevant research and providing many clinical examples, he has produced a challenging and invigorating scrutiny of psychoanalysis and an expanded vision of the potential for psychosomatic healing. ISBN: 1855753766. Our Book No: 24607. $35 AUD.

461. Monte, Christopher F. (1993). Still life: Clinical portraits in psychopathology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of case studies in abnormal psychology (psychopathology). ISBN: 0131372173. Our Book No: 10029. $15 AUD.

462. Moran, Frances M. (2006). Beyond the Culture of Care: Helping Those Souled-Out by the Market Economy (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear. Outlines the aim, principles of justification and a method for Christian pastoral practice and counselling for our market-oriented times. ISBN: 1921032219. Our Book No: 25327. $20 AUD.

463. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10 AUD.

464. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-Analytic Psychotherapy Trainings: A Guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $20 AUD.

465. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: A World Guide to Gestures [Body Talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. Heavy. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $26 AUD.

466. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

467. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

468. Moskovitz, Richard A. (1996). Lost in the mirror: An inside look at borderline personality disorder (1st ed). Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, three pages have tiny biro lines next to paragraphs, tiny spot on top edge near spine. Dr Mosokovitz discusses borderline personality disorder. This book is written in easy-to-understand language and contains many case histories. ISBN: 0878339361. Our Book No: 21006. $20 AUD.

469. Moskovitz, Reed C. (1993). Your healing mind (1st ed). New York: Avon Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, few scratches covers. The author discusses mind-body therapies developed in his Stress Disorders Medical Service Program at New York University Medical Centre. Using case histories from his pioneering work, he describes his successes in treating some of the most debilitating health conditions. ISBN: 0380714701. Our Book No: 24428. $15 AUD.

470. Moskowitz, Michael (editor); Monk, Catherine (editor); Kaye, Carol (editor); Ellman, Steven (editor) (1997). The Neurobiological and Developmental Basis for Psychotherapeutic Intervention (1st ed) [Library of Clinical Psychoanalysis]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 260 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, faint marks page edges. Academic studies that address the relationship between early experience and later difficulties in life, and how this influences therapy. ISBN: 0765700972. Our Book No: 24383. $30 AUD.

471. Moustakas, Clark (1997). Relationship play therapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket rear flap corner creased. Renowned child therapist shows how play can affirm and liberate children: eg, children who suddenly become troubled in their family or at school (who can work out their anger and fear in just a few sessions); and children who are seriously disturbed and must struggle to achieve emotional maturity, respect for others, and faith in themselves. ISBN: 0765700298. Our Book No: 13468. $30 AUD.

472. Mullen, Paul E.; Pathe, Michele; Purcell, Rosemary (2000). Stalkers and their victims (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 310 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, case studies, minor edgewear. This absorbing and informative book draws on extensive experience of working with stalkers and their victims in the clinical setting, and makes a major contribution toward understanding the nature, causes, impact and management of stalking behaviour. ISBN: 0521669502. Our Book No: 24181. $35 AUD.

473. Murphy, Gardner; Murphy, Lois Barclay (editor) (1989). There is more beyond: selected papers of Gardner Murphy. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 299 pp. Hardback, as new condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A selection of published papers by the noted American psychologist and psychical researcher. ISBN: 0899504442. Our Book No: 8567. $20 AUD.

474. Murrell, Hywel (1976). Men and machines [Essential psychology series, no E4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name, edges lightly browned. Man could not exist without machines, as machines could not run without man. This book is an introduction to the the part played by man. ISBN: 0416823106. Our Book No: 21306. $10 AUD.

475. Nagera, Humberto (1993). Obsessional neuroses: developmental psychopathology (Updated ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very lightly faded. By American psychoanalyst and psychiatry professor. An extensive review of Freud's writings, resulting in an invaluable diagnostic profile. With new section on treating obsessive-compulsive disorders. ISBN: 1568211511. Our Book No: 13502. $25 AUD.

476. Nardone, Giorgio (1996). Brief strategic solution-oriented therapy of phobic and obsessive disorders (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge black coloured, figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket. This book is about psychological disorders based on irrational fears. Based on extensive research and illustrated with in-depth clinical examples, this book offers hope to those whose lives have been unnecessarily limited by their phobias and obsessions. ISBN: 1568218044. Our Book No: 24593. $25 AUD.

477. Nasio, Juan-David (1997). Hysteria: the splendid child of psychoanalysis [Lacanian clinical field series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed & corner tips creased. The controversial history of hysteria (psychoneurosis) from Freud to Lacan. The construct is widely held to reflect prejudices against women. However Lacan did not regard it as gender-bound - one of the most fundamental preoccupations of existence was: What does it mean to be a woman or a man?' ISBN: 1568218745. Our Book No: 13469. $25 AUD.

478. Neill, Erin (editor); Chipley, Don (editor, some issues) (1993 - 1994). The International Journal of Transpersonal Studies (5 issues). Brisbane: Bolda-Lok Publishing & Educational Enterprises. Each issue: 68-72 pp. Each issue: Large quarto magazine format, spine strip, transparent plastic cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Heavy set (1.1 Kg). Consists of Volumes 12 (1, 2, 2 Supplement), 13 (1, 2). Our Book No: 13546. $85 AUD.

479. Nell, Renee (2005). The use of dreams in couple counseling: a Jungian perspective (1st English ed) [Studies in Jungian psychology by Jungian analysts series]. Toronto: Inner City Books. 157 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top edge near spine. In this book, with the help of numerous examples, Dr Nell explains the efficacy of dream interpretation when working with couples, both individually and in groups, in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional disturbances. ISBN: 1894574141. Our Book No: 24555. $30 AUD.

480. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1988). Practical counselling and helping skills: helping clients to help themselves (2nd ed). Sydney: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few small creases & bottom corner creased front cover, minor foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, faint foxing edges. By senior lecturer, RMIT, Melbourne. This book is a thoroughly revised and expanded second edition of a standard book for counsellors. New material has been added to demonstrate the importance of helping clients to help themselves. All the chapters have been reworked and updated and there are four new chapters. An invaluable guide to trainee, voluntary and professional counsellors in any field: from pastoral care to personnel management. ISBN: 072950316X. Our Book No: 23592. $20 AUD.

481. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $25 AUD.

482. Neri, Claudio (1998). Group [International library of group analysis, no 8]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A psychoanalytical study of group behaviour, by Italian academic psychologist. ISBN: 1853024163. Our Book No: 11443. $25 AUD.

483. Nicolson, Harold (1956). Good Behavior: Being a Study of Certain Types of Civility (1st ed). Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 293 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos, pages little browned, shop sticker partly removed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sir Harold Nicolson is a well-known British scholar, diplomat and politician, who has written many books on diplomacy and public figures. Provides an entertaining foray through the manners and morals of civilized man from ancient to modern times. Touches on all aspects of social behaviour, including cleanliness, court formality, sex customs, eating habits and intellectual pursuits. Our Book No: 14354. $20 AUD.

484. Niven, Neil (1989). Health Psychology: An Introduction for Nurses and Other Health Care Professionals (1st p/b ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny crease top first few pages. Written for all members of the health care professions, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 0443036659. Our Book No: 21309. $18 AUD.

485. Niven, Neil (1996). Health Psychology: An Introduction for Nurses and Other Health Care Professionals (2nd, reprint ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 230 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small bump base spine. Written for all ealth care professionals, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 044304810X. Our Book No: 21309A. $26 AUD.

486. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

487. Norcross, John C. (editor); Beutler, Larry E. (editor); Levant, Ronald F. (editor) (2005). Evidence-Based Practices in Mental Health: Debate and Dialogue on the Fundamental Questions. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 435 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, top spine bumped. Comprehensive volume that helps readers cut through the polemics of evidence-based practice, and captures the essential elements to assure best practice in psychotherapy. Provides a strong expert consensus for sound psychotherapeutic practice based on a solid scientific foundation based on multiple data sources. ISBN: 1591473101. Our Book No: 12913. $28 AUD.

488. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple Personalities, Multiple Disorders: Psychiatric Classification and Media Influence (First ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

489. Northcut, Terry Brumley (editor); Rovinelli Heller, Nina (editor) (1999). Enhancing Psychodynamic Therapy with Cognitive Behavioral Techniques (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark bottom edge, corner tips few pages lightly bent. This book, written by clinicians who practice primarily from a psychodynamic framework, shows how to include cognitive-behavioral techniques in contemporary psychodynamic practice. ISBN: 0765701812. Our Book No: 24399. $48 AUD.

490. O'Connell, Sanjida (1997). Mindreading: An investigation into how we learn to love and lie. London: Heinemann. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Psychologist describes "theory of mind" - how humans learn to read other minds, and therefore to operate successfully in society. Autistics and self-centred people generally lack this ability. ISBN: 0434002690. Our Book No: 11710. $22.50 AUD.

491. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

492. O'Neil, W. M. (1982). The beginnings of modern psychology (2nd ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By emeritus psychology professor, University of Sydney. ISBN: 042400089X. Our Book No: 18819. $15 AUD.

493. O'Shea, Robert P. (2002). Writing for psychology: an introductory guide for students (4th ed). Melbourne, Southbank: Thomson. 142 pp. Paperback large quarto, spiral binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A guide for undergraduate students to write psychology essays, using a simplified APA (American Psychological Association) style. By lecturer, University of Otago, New Zealand. ISBN: 017010785X. Our Book No: 13650. $25 AUD.

494. Oatley, Keith (1978). Perceptions and representations (1st ed). London: Methuen. 262 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, maps. The three themes of this book are the relation of the brain's structure to psychological function, the problem of how people perceive successfully in a world where evidence presented to the senses is rather degenerate and fragmentary, and the role of theory in understanding neural and mental processes. ISBN: 0416860109. Our Book No: 21272. $20 AUD.

495. Obler, Loraine K.; Fein, Deborah (1988). The Exceptional Brain: Neuropsychology of Talent and Special Abilities. New York: Guilford Press. 522 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse side). Heavy. This volume is the first to draw together virtually all of the current knowledge about the neuropsychological bases of talents. Covering areas from music to mathematics, chess to memory, the book addresses a number of fascinating questions. ISBN: 089862701X. Our Book No: 24359. $30 AUD.

496. Ogden, Jane (2000). Health psychology: a textbook (2nd ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 396 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book focuses on how psychological theory has been applied in the area of health and explores how research can be used to influence and structure practice. This new edition includes a chapter on measurement of health status and new sections on professional issues, recent developments in social cognition models, body dissatisfaction and dieting, causes of obesity and the measurement of pain. ISBN: 0335205968. Our Book No: 24205. $30 AUD.

497. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50 AUD.

498. Ornstein, Robert (1988). Multimind: a new way of looking at human behaviour (2nd ed). London: Papermac. 206 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small mark bottom corner three pages, small mark top corner five pages, top corner creased on some pages. ISBN: 033346818X. Our Book No: 23040. $15 AUD.

499. Ornstein, Robert (editor); Swencionis, Charles (editor) (1990). The healing brain: a scientific reader. New York: Guilford Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, tables, corners few pages faintly stained. These papers explore the new science of psychoneuroimmunology (PNI), wherein mental state can affect the immune system, and thus physical health. The brain operates as a health maintenance organization, and the brain grows with experience. Topics include placebos, the role of nutrition, stress and coping, "the broken heart", and coronary-prone behavior. ISBN: 0898624630. Our Book No: 13063. $16 AUD.

500. Ornston, Darius Gray (editor) (1992). Translating Freud (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This book describes the problems that become apparent when translating Freud's subtle thought and supple wording, and examines the way in which these dilemmas are affected by the language - French, Spanish and English - into which his work is translated. ISBN: 0300054548. Our Book No: 14194. $20 AUD.

501. Osgood, Charles E.; Suci, George J.; Tannenbaum, Percy H. (1978). The Measurement of Meaning (4th printing ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, small scuff mark rear cover, faint foxing edges, spine & covers lightly faded. In this pioneering study the authors deal with the nature and theory of meaning and present a new, objective method for its measurement that they call the semantic differential. ISBN: 0252745396. Our Book No: 23154. $25 AUD.

502. Ott, Maxa (2001). First steps in the clinical practice of psychotherapy: a practice-oriented psychodynamic approach (Reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint marks bottom edge. This clear and practical guide to clinical work, written for the psychotherapist in the first few years of practice, discusses what is involved in psychodynamically oriented psychotherapy. ISBN: 0765703203. Our Book No: 24358. $40 AUD.

503. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

504. Palmer, Stephen (editor) (2002). Multicultural Counselling: A Reader (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This collection of 20 essays represents the multiplicity of issues raised by counselling in a multicultural society. It examines topics that affect all counsellors. This book will be a valuable resource for trainee and practising counsellors, as well as all those in the helping professions. ISBN: 0761963766. Our Book No: 24871. $30 AUD.

505. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $30 AUD.

506. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

507. Parkes, Colin Murray (1986). Bereavement: studies of grief in adult life (2nd ed). London: Tavistock Publications. 265 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, unmarked library pocket front pastedown. Since the first edition in 1972, this book has become the most authoritative work of its kind. Widely used in the training of doctors, nurses, social workers, clergy, lawyers, funeral directors and others whose work gives them the opportunity to meet and to help the bereaved. The aim of this updated edition is to impart a greater understanding of grief and grieving to those carers, thus enabling them to help more effectively. ISBN: 0422607304. Our Book No: 6843. $15 AUD.

508. Pauwels, Anne (1995). Cross-Cultural Communication in the Health Sciences: Communicating with Migrant Patients. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Comprehensive guide to the issues and problems faced by Australian health professionals when they communicate with their clients and patients from different linguistic and cultural backgrounds. Health professionals rely heavily on communication with or about a patient to provide adequate health care: they ask questions to establish what the matter is, they convey their diagnoses, actions or treatment programs via language, they give advice about health management and medication, and they give emotional support. Discusses lack of compliance and poor communication between health professional and patient - particular problems in multicultural Australia. ISBN: 0732929547. Our Book No: 14314. $40 AUD.

509. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

510. Payne, Martin (2004). Narrative therapy: An Introduction for Counsellors (First, reprint ed). London: SAGE Publications. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Narrative therapy places client accounts of their lives and relationships at the heart of the therapeutic process. Its main premise is that the telling and re-telling of experience by means of guided questioning can facilitate changed, more realistic perspectives, and open up possibilities for the person seeking assistance to position him/herself more helpfully in relation to the issues brought to therapy. Draws on the ideas of Michael White and David Epston. ISBN: 0761957839. Our Book No: 14014. $40 AUD.

511. Pearsall, Paul D. (1988). Super immunity: master your emotions and improve your health (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched), edges lightly foxed. The author shows how having a positive attitude to life increases immunity. ISBN: 0207158517. Our Book No: 24633. $15 AUD.

512. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite Potential: The Life and Times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

513. Pennebaker, James W. (editor) (2006). Emotion, Disclosure, & Health (Reprint ed). New York: APA: American Psychological Association. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This compilation summarises research on the cost of emotional upheavels that can disrupt all aspects of life. Illness rates, levels of rumination and social conflict typically increase after traumatic experiences. The chapters include: 1. Emotion, Disclosure, and Health: An Overview / James W. Pennebaker -- 2. A Cultural and Historical Perspective on Confession / Eugenia Georges -- 3. From Secrecy to Psychopathology / Daniel M. Wegner and Julie D. Lane -- 4. Disclosure and Worry: Opposite Sides of the Emotional Processing Coin / Thomas D. Borkovec, Lizabeth Roemer and John Kinyon -- 5. Disclosure as a Speech Act: Is It Psychotherapeutic to Disclose? / William B. Stiles -- 6. The Power of the Narrative: A Multiple Code Account / Wilma Bucci -- 7. Emotional Attention, Clarity, and Repair: Exploring Emotional Intelligence Using the Trait Meta-Mood Scale / Peter Salovey, John D. Mayer, Susan Lee Goldman, Carolyn Turvey and Tibor P. Palfai -- 8. Inhibition and Muscle Tension in Myogenic Pain / Harald C. Traue -- 9. Repression, Emotional Disclosure, and Health: Theoretical, Empirical, and Clinical Considerations / Gary E. Schwartz and John P. Kline. 10. Confrontation: Inhibition, Alexithymia, and Health / Dario Paez, Nekane Basabe, Maite Valdoseda, Carmen Velasco and Ioseba Iraurgi -- 11. Repression, Disclosure, and Immune Function: Recent Findings and Methodological Issues / Keith J. Petrie, Roger J. Booth and Kathryn P. Davison -- 12. Emotionality and Health: Lessons From and for Psychotherapy / Michael J. Mahoney -- 13. The Roles of Disclosure and Emotional Reversal in Clinical Practice / Benjamin Dominguez, Pablo Valderrama, Maria de los Angeles Meza, Sara Lidia Perez, Amparo Silva, Gloria Martinez, Victor Manuel Mendez and Yolanda Olvera -- 14. Mental Rumination, Social Sharing, and the Recovery From Emotional Exposure / Bernard Rime -- 15. Cultural Similarities and Differences Regarding Emotional Disclosure: Some Examples From Indonesia and the Pacific / Jane Wellenkamp. ISBN: 1557989435. Our Book No: 13975. $38 AUD.

514. Perls, Frederick S.; Hefferline, Ralph F.; Goodman, Paul (1998). Gestalt Therapy: Excitement and Growth in the Human Personality. London: Souvenir Press. 470 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. Explains the theory behind the practical application of Gestalt therapy. Discusses the context of the major methods of psychotherapy from Freud to the present day. ISBN: 0285626655. Our Book No: 13734. $20 AUD.

515. Person, Ethel (1995). By force of fantasy: how we make our lives. New York: BasicBooks. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author (clinical psychiatrist at Columbia University Medical School) states that fantasy is central to our lives and is far from a second-rate substitute for real experience. She challenges Freud by asserting that fantasies are even more powerful than dreams in fueling our behavior. Drawn from clinical experience and research as well as examples from literature and art, here is evidence that fantasies test our limitations, deepen our connections with others, protect us from acts of desperation. Find out why most of our fantasies are sexual ones. ISBN: 0465023592. Our Book No: 9322. $15 AUD.

516. Pestonjee, D. M. (1992). Stress and Coping: The Indian Experience (1st Indian ed). New Delhi: Sage Publications. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), low-quality paper little browned, jacket torn (edge tears, scuffing), corners bumped, autograph (owner's written dedication to owner title page). Indian psychologist reports on the late 20th century as the "age of speed", producing stress in individuals and organizations. But stress has been recorded also in the ancient Indian scriptures. Contains extended discussion of stress in organizations, certain professions (eg, nursing). The last section describes coping strategies used by individuals, and personality and organizational moderators of stress in the workplace. ISBN: 8170362547. Our Book No: 14236. $15 AUD.

517. Peterson, Candida; Beck, Kathryn; Rowell, Gillian (1992). Psychology: An introduction for nurses and allied health professionals. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, boxes, corner rear cover creased. Heavy. ISBN: 0724809171. Our Book No: 9667. $26.50 AUD.

518. Peterson, Christopher;; Bossio, Lisa M. (1991). Health and Optimism (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: New research on the relationship between positive thinking and physical well-being. Peterson, a professor of psychology, demonstrates how optimism (in conjuction with emotions, beliefs, behaviour, interpersonal relationships) promotes physical health. For example, optimists are more likely to exercise, avoid smoking, and seek medical care and social support. He traces one's optimism to a child's sense of efficacy (confidence), and he formulates guidelines on converting a pessimistic to an optimistic disposition. ISBN: 0029249813. Our Book No: 14393. $20 AUD.

519. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method in investigating strange phenomena. Our Book No: 13278. $60 AUD.

520. Pilowsky, Daniel (editor); Chambers, William (editor) (1986). Hallucinations in Children [Clinical insights series]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. A status report on hallucinations in children. The five essays cover problems identifying the presence of hallucinations, diagnostic considerations, psychotic and depressed children, biological and cognitive considerations, and the psychoanalytic perspective. ISBN: 0880480858. Our Book No: 13586. $23 AUD.

521. Piovano, Barbara (1998). Parallel psychotherapy with children and parents. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 217 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. American psychiatrist proposes a model for the parallel treatment of severely disturbed children and their mothers. Her model preserves her commitment to the classic dyad, while creating a forum to expose the interactive aspects of the parent-child relationship for exploration and intervention. Mandates adjacent therapy by separate practitioners with a common supervisor who is poised at the intersection of complex transference and relational dynamics. Case material, from both private and institutional settings, demonstrates application of parallel treatment, including: the influence on the child of the prevailing relational context; the influence on the parent of child pathology; and the extent of the collusion between parent and child. ISBN: 076570126X. Our Book No: 13820. $40 AUD.

522. Pitts, Marian (editor); Phillip, Keith (editor) (1991). The psychology of health (First ed). London: Routledge. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Written by a group of expert teachers and researchers, this book discusses the application of psychological studies to the experience of illness. ISBN: 0415041155. Our Book No: 20168. $16.50 AUD.

523. Pizzey, Erin; Shapiro, Jeff (1982). Prone to violence (1st ed). Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Paperbacks. 252 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, reader crease spine, top corner rear cover creased. Discusses addiction to violence, and draws on ten years of fieldwork among people who carry with them from birth the seeds of their own destruction (that is, biological factors of violence). The case histories come from all walks of life. ISBN: 0600205517. Our Book No: 24380. $13.50 AUD.

524. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

525. Prince, Morton (1969). The dissociation of personality: a biographical study in abnormal psychology (Reissue, second ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 575 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. (Originally published 1906; this is the 1969 reissue of the second edition of 1908.) The book contains Parts I and II of a larger work, Problems in Abnormal Psychology, but it is complete in itself. It is a study of multiple personality, as exemplified by the remarkable case of Sally Beauchamp. The author traces the development of the different personalities that originated from the disintegration of her normal self, and shows their psychological relations to one another and to the normal self. He gives a detailed account of the daily life of the personalities, after the manner of a biography. He seeks to show their behavior to the environment. His primary aim was to secure the accuracy of the observations themselves. ISBN: 083711988X. Our Book No: 13713. $40 AUD.

526. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. Introduction by Nathan Hale. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

527. Progoff, Ira (1992). At a Journal Workshop: Writing to Access the Power of the Unconscious and Evoke Creative Ability (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Perigee Books. 422 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, light edgewear. Heavy. Progoff's Intensive Journal Process is an effective instrument for personal and spiritual growth. This is the combined edition: At a Journal Workshop (originally published 1977), plus The Practice of Process Meditation (1980). ISBN: 0874776384. Our Book No: 3025. $18 AUD.

528. Psychological Association, American (2001). Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (5th ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 439 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, top edge spine little bumped, light edgewear, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 1557987912. Our Book No: 14155. $26 AUD.

529. Pulkkinen, Lea (editor); Caspi, Avshalom (editor) (2002). Paths to successful development: personality in the life course. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. A unique collection of academic papers that focuses on successful personality development over the lifespan (unlike the past focus on problem behaviours evolving over time). ISBN: 0521804833. Our Book No: 12105. $25 AUD.

530. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20 AUD.

531. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

532. Raine, Adrian (1993). The psychopathology of crime: criminal behavior as a clinical disorder (1st ed). San Diego: Academic Press. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few light marks edges, rubber stamp. The purpose of this book is to argue that many instances of repeated criminal behavior may represent a disorder or psychopathology in much the same way that depression, schizophrenia, or other conditions currently recognized as mental disorders represent psychopathologies. ISBN: 0125761554. Our Book No: 24576. $35 AUD.

533. Raphael, Beverley (1994). The Anatomy of Bereavement (1st US p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 440 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. This standard textbook - by a psychiatry professor, University of New South Wales - describes (with numerous case histories) the experience of bereavement, and how the effects of loss differ at different stages of life. Contains chapters on disasters, caring for the bereaved, and living with loss. ISBN: 1568212704. Our Book No: 13818. $45 AUD.

534. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When Work Takes Control: The Psychology and Effects of Work Addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $26 AUD.

535. Reanney, Darryl (1991). The Death of Forever: A New Future for Human Consciousness (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. Australian microbiologist and TV producer explores the nature of higher states of consciousness. ISBN: 0582870542. Our Book No: 13013. $16 AUD.

536. Reber, Arthur S. (1995). The Penguin dictionary of psychology (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Reference. 880 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, tiny tear fore-edge few pages. This authoritative guide and wide-ranging work brings together the latest definitions used in psychology, psychiatry and related fields. ISBN: 0140512802. Our Book No: 19509. $15 AUD.

537. Reed, Graham (1988). The Psychology of Anomalous Experience: A Cognitive Approach (Revised ed) [Psychology Series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642B. $18 AUD.

538. Reed, Stephen K. (1973). Psychological processes in pattern recognition. New York: Academic Press. 244 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0125853505. Our Book No: 8920. $15 AUD.

539. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

540. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

541. Reis, Harry T. (editor); Judd, Charles M. (editor) (2000). Handbook of Research Methods in Social and Personality Psychology. New York: Cambridge University Press. 558 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, old price marks. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Provides an overview of research methods in modern social and personality psychology. Coverage includes conceptual issues in design, methods of research, and statistical techniques. The range of research methods available has expanded extensively recently; thus, both traditional and innovative methods are presented. Introduces both graduate and established researchers to new methodological developments. ISBN: 0521559030. Our Book No: 13544. $40 AUD.

542. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

543. Restak, Richard M. (1994). Receptors (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain, particularly neurotransmitter - receptor interactions, is making it possible to better understand both normal and abnormal human temperaments, and to create "designer drugs" to relieve - or even cure - many brain diseases such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's. ISBN: 0553081985. Our Book No: 11792. $15 AUD.

544. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

545. Rheingold, Howard (1992). Virtual reality (1st UK p/b ed). London: Mandarin. 415 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editor of Whole Earth Review provides a popular account of the new science of virtual reality that immerses you in a computer-generated imaginary world, which promises great things for science, architecture, training surgeons, as well as mass-market entertainment. ISBN: 0749308893. Our Book No: 6248. $10 AUD.

546. Rhodes, Richard (2000). Why they kill: the discoveries of a maverick criminologist (1st thus ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 371 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the reasons violent crimes are committed. This book is part biography, part sociology, part intellectual history. ISBN: 0375702482. Our Book No: 24648. $16 AUD.

547. Ribi, Alfred (1990). Demons of the inner world: understanding our hidden complexes (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, remainder stripe, two small marks fore-edge, covers lightly scratched. (Stated first edition.) This book is a practical introduction to dealing with our complexes and demons, examined from the principles of Jungian psychology. ISBN: 0877735794. Our Book No: 24268. $25 AUD.

548. Richardson, Alan (1969). Mental imagery (1st ed). London: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing on book edges, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine. This book is the first to bring together the major facts, hypotheses and problems concerning the main forms of mental imagery. ISBN: 0710064209. Our Book No: 21594. $20 AUD.

549. Richardson, Alan (1985). The experiential dimension of psychology (Paperback ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover slightly creased. The primary aim of this book is to show how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity. ISBN: 0702219371. Our Book No: 21256A. $12.50 AUD.

550. Richardson, Phil (editor); Kachele, Horst (editor); Renlund, Camilla (editor) (2004). Research on Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Adults [EFPP (European Federation for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy) Series]. London: Karnac Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This volume, 7th in the series, promotes the pan-European community of psychoanalytic psychotherapists - the contributors are from different cultures but are united in the importance of evidence-based practice. Topics covered include eating disorders, borderline personality disorders, group psychotherapy, and the difference between psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. ISBN: 1855759497. Our Book No: 13312. $36 AUD.

551. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via Nurture: Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0060006781. Our Book No: 2946. $24 AUD.

552. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via Nurture: Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Fourth Estate / HarperCollins. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0007170270. Our Book No: 13868. $14 AUD.

553. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

554. Robbins, Jim (2000). A symphony in the brain (1st ed). New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked). The author tells the fascinating, untold story of the development of neurofeedback. He traces its accidental discovery by a UCLA research scientist, to the present battle for acceptance. He explains the science behind the treatment, which is founded on a century of neuroscience research as well as recent discoveries. ISBN: 0871138077. Our Book No: 24651. $20 AUD.

555. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15 AUD.

556. Robbins, Paul R. (1988). The psychology of dreams. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 174 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A psychological overview of dreaming. Has a chapter on telepathic and paranormal dreams. ISBN: 0899502709. Our Book No: 17553. $20 AUD.

557. Roberts, Jeff; Pines, Malcolm (1991). The Practice of Group Analysis (1st ed) [International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process]. London: Tavistock/Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches & dents front cover. This book gives a lively account of the group-analytic practice in London, which offers patients and trainee therapists group analysis following the clinical methods pioneered by S. H. Foulkes. ISBN: 0415044847. Our Book No: 24982. $25 AUD.

558. Robinson, Daniel N. (1985). Philosophy of psychology (1st ed) [Critical assessments of contemporary psychology]. New York: Columbia University Press. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on front cover, red biro digit on title page. The author discusses philosophy of psychology in a very easy-to-read style. ISBN: 023105923X. Our Book No: 21421. $20 AUD.

559. Robinson, J. O. (1972). The psychology of visual illusion. London: Hutchinson University Library. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0091122813. Our Book No: 4528. $15 AUD.

560. Robinson, Lena (1998). Race, Communication and the Caring Professions (1st ed) [Race, Health and Social Care Series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 168 pp. Hardback tall trade, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. This book aims to provide students and practitioners with a precise framework in which to view and define the diverse factors at work during inter-ethnic communication, as in during therapy. ISBN: 0335195512. Our Book No: 24327. $30 AUD.

561. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, Design and Statistics in Psychology (An Introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

562. Robson, Mike (1993). Problem solving in groups (2nd, reprint ed). Aldershot, Hants: Gower Publishing. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A recommended textbook describing group problem-solving as central to successful teamwork and total quality implementation. ISBN: 056607415X. Our Book No: 8781. $15 AUD.

563. Rock, Irvin (1995). Perception. New York: Scientific American Library. 243 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white & colour text-photos, cover little curled, minor edgewear. Textbook that introduces the psychology and physiology of perception. Chapters include: constancy, many paths to the third dimension, perception and art, form and organization, geometrical illusions, perception of motion, the upright world, the intelligence of perception. ISBN: 0716760118. Our Book No: 11624. $14 AUD.

564. Rodger, R. S. (1961). Statistical reasoning in psychology: An introduction and guide. London: University Tutorial Press. 204 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (scuffed, edge repairs), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 2272. $12.50 AUD.

565. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization, the cultural context and the mass media. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20 AUD.

566. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $16 AUD.

567. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $16 AUD.

568. Rokeach, Milton (1960). The open and closed mind: investigations into the nature of belief systems and personality systems (8th printing ed). New York: Basic Books. 447 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good condition only, pages lightly browned, spine creased, cover corners creased, stain bottom edge covers & few pages, owner's written name. Psychological research on belief/disbelief systems, particularly closed authoritarian, dogmatic versus open systems. This book probes deeply into the nature of prejudice and dogmatic thinking. Our Book No: 24436. $20 AUD.

569. Rokeach, Milton (1973). The Nature of Human Values. New York: Free Press. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, owner's written name, old price marks front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. (ISBN not printed in book, but assigned later.) American professor of psychology and sociology summarises his research studies showing that human values lie at the core of all studies of culture, society, personality, social attitudes and behaviour. He places himself at odds with B. F. Skinner and the radical behaviorists. He identifies two distinctive values (freedom and equality) that are inconsistent with communist, socialist and fascist ideologies. ISBN: 0029267501. Our Book No: 2696. $200 AUD.

570. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and Drama: Psychoanalytic Criticism, Creativity and the Artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $20 AUD.

571. Romney, Kimball A. (editor); Shepard, Roger N. (editor); Nerlove, Sara Beth (editor) (1972). Multidimensional Scaling: Theory and Applications in the Behavioral Sciences. Volume 2: Applications. New York: Seminar Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, owner's written name, endpapers slightly faded. Jacket: edgewear, edge tears & few tiny edge pieces missing. This volume presents a series of substantively significant illustrative applications from various fields, cognitive or semantic structure of anthropological, linguistic, or psychological data on such things as kinship terms, conceptual disease categories, occupation names, personality traits, colour words, the "have" verbs, marketing research and the need for new products. Invaluable for research workers, and students in many fields of social, behavioral, and biomedical science including anthropology, psychology, sociology, linguistics, communication science, political science, education, economics, business, marketing, biology, medicine and statistics. ISBN: 0129104027. Our Book No: 22234. $25 AUD.

572. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20 AUD.

573. Rookes, Paul; Willson, Jane (2000). Perception: Theory, Development and Organisation (1st ed) [Routledge Modular Psychology Series]. London: Routledge. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover creased near spine. This book introduces students to the basic biological and psychological processes and their development, concentrating mainly on visual perception. It discusses influences on perception such as pattern recognition, culture and attention. ISBN: 0415190940. Our Book No: 21075. $16 AUD.

574. Rose, Steven (1992). The making of memory (From molecules to mind). London: Bantam Books. 355 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A practicing scientist reports on fascinating new research that is unlocking the mystery of human memory. This book won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Prize, 1993. ISBN: 0553407481. Our Book No: 10403. $12 AUD.

575. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20 AUD.

576. Rosenfeld, Israel (1992). The strange, familiar and forgotten: an anatomy of consciousness (1st UK ed). London: Picador. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket (transparent paper), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top of spine & top corners slightly worn). In this book, the author argues that consciousness is the major business of the brain, that memories, language, and the thoughts and drives responsible for our everyday sense of life are all integral parts of the protean yet fragile structure of consciousness. ISBN: 0330324934. Our Book No: 23835. $25 AUD.

577. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (1975). The volunteer subject (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 266 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, figures, tables. Discusses using volunteers as research subjects. ISBN: 0471736708. Our Book No: 20669. $15 AUD.

578. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and Effect Sizes in Behavioral Research: A Correlational Approach. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485A. $25 AUD.

579. Ross, Colin A. (1994). The Osiris Complex: Case-Studies in Multiple Personality Disorder. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0802073581. Our Book No: 9815. $20 AUD.

580. Ross, Colin A. (1997). Dissociative Identity Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment of Multiple Personality (2nd or revised ed) [Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry]. New York: Wiley. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This retitled second edition has been revised and expanded to offer a comprehensive, detailed, and fully up-to-date grounding in the history, diagnosis, and treatment of DID. This is an indispensable reference for psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, psychiatric nurses, social workers and other mental health professionals, as well as researchers in these fields. ISBN: 0471132659. Our Book No: 24286. $120 AUD.

581. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $45 AUD.

582. Rossman, Martin L. (2000). Guided imagery for self-healing: an essential resource for anyone seeking wellness (2nd or revised ed). Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Previously published as Healing Yourself, this revised and updated second edition incorporates the latest research as well as new methods of using guided imagery techniques. ISBN: 091581188X. Our Book No: 24636. $15 AUD.

583. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

584. Rothenberg, Albert (1994). Creativity and Madness: New Findings and Old Stereotypes (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Psychiatry professor from Harvard University explores the well-attested links between creativity and madness. ISBN: 0801849772. Our Book No: 11256. $15 AUD.

585. Rowan, John (1993). The Transpersonal: Psychotherapy and Counselling (First ed). London: Routledge. 249 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded. A pioneering overview of transpersonal ideas - not adequately covered in existing training texts. Covers all different sources, including James, Jung, Assagioli, Grof, Maslow, and particularly Wilber. Regarding practice, covers dreams, active imagination, inner voices, visualization, creativity and peak experiences. Also discusses critiques of transpersonalism. ISBN: 0415053625. Our Book No: 13913. $20 AUD.

586. Rowland, Nancy (editor); Goss, Stephen (editor) (2000). Evidence-based counselling and psychological therapies: research and applications (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small mark fore-edge. This book assesses the impact of the international drive towards evidence-based health care on NHS policy and the provision of the psychological services in the NHS (Britain). A range of contributors provide an overview of evidence-based health care and the research methods that underpin it, demonstrating its effect on policy, provision, practitioners and patients. ISBN: 0415205077. Our Book No: 24144. $35 AUD.

587. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate Statistics for Personal Classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $24 AUD.

588. Russell, Bertrand (1996). Marriage and Morals (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A controversial and provocative book about a morality less distorting to human personality and sexuality, but careful of social needs. ISBN: 0415079179. Our Book No: 11469. $14 AUD.

589. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: The Secret life of Charles Dawson & the World's Greatest Archaeological Hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $20 AUD.

590. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The Gauche Intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia Fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages little browned, bottom edge rubbed, corners little worn. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $24 AUD.

591. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25 AUD.

592. Salkind, Neil J. (2006). Exploring Research (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. This book is intended for upper-level undergraduate students and graduate students in their first research methods course in the social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. The provides an introduction to the important topics in the general area of research methods and does so in a non-intimidating and informative way. ISBN: 0132017067. Our Book No: 24249. $30 AUD.

593. Saltman, Dr Deborah (1996). With a little help: choosing and assessing mental health therapists (1st ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice Books. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name (partly white inked). This book gives a clear outline of some of the most common mental health problems, describes many of the different styles of therapy available, and provides handy checklists and tables to help people choose the right therapist for them. ISBN: 0947277293. Our Book No: 24203. $15 AUD.

594. Samuels, Andrew; Shorter, Bani; Plaut, Fred (1986). A critical dictionary of Jungian analysis (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. ISBN: 0710209150. Our Book No: 13602. $15 AUD.

595. Sanders, Brent (2001). How Dangerous Men Think (And How to Stay Safe for Life) (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Describes how women can defend themselves against sexual harassment, stranger rape, date rape, armed attack or a gang confrontation. Written by a retired police officer who dealt with violent crime. Since leaving the police force he has established Winning Edge Strategies and taught more than 62,000 women and girls how to stay safe for life. ISBN: 0091842093. Our Book No: 24067. $18 AUD.

596. Sanders, Diana (1996). Counselling for Psychosomatic Problems [Counselling in Practice]. London: Sage Publications. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience physical symptoms, but where psychological issues or problems are causing or maintaining those symptoms. ISBN: 0803979223. Our Book No: 24308. $25 AUD.

597. Sandner, Donald (editor); Wong, Steven H. (editor) (1997). The Sacred Heritage: The Influence of Shamanism on Analytical Psychology (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The essays in this book describe the many facets shamanism and analytical (Jungian) psychology have in common. ISBN: 0415915163. Our Book No: 25106. $25 AUD.

598. Sarason, Seymour B. (1990). The challenge of art to psychology. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How artistic ability is universal among young children, but is later suppressed by socialisation, etc. ISBN: 0300047541. Our Book No: 18211. $20 AUD.

599. Sattler, David N.; Shabatay, Virginia (1999). Psychology in context: Voices and perspectives. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0395959624. Our Book No: 10506. $20 AUD.

600. Schacter, Daniel L. (editor) (1995). Memory distortion: How minds, brains, and societies reconstruct the past. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press (HUP). 417 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables. An interdisciplinary collection of essays by eminent scholars on all aspects of memory distortion - including hypnosis, confabulation, flashbulb memories, recovered memories, historical amnesia for tragic events such as the Holocaust. ISBN: 0674566750. Our Book No: 12145. $30 AUD.

601. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

602. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

603. Schmeidler, Gertrude R. (1988). Parapsychology and psychology: Matches and mismatches. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 228 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503500. Our Book No: 9872. $40 AUD.

604. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years (1st ed). Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child. The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193A. $20 AUD.

605. Schumaker, John F. (editor) (1991). Human Suggestibility: Advances in Theory, Research, and Application. London: Routledge. 372 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear & edge tears jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. CONTENTS. Suggestibility and suggestions as related to hypnosis / Ernest R. Hilgard. The psychology of suggestion : an integrative perspective / Vladimir A. Gheorghiu and Peter Kruse. Is suggestibility? / H.J. Eysenck. Suggestibility, absorption, and dissociation : an integrative model of hypnosis / Etzel Cardeña and David Spiegel. The adaptive value of suggestibility and dissociation / John F. Schumaker. Suggestibility : a social psychological approach / Graham F. Wagstaff. Suggestibility : a reversal theory perspective / Michael J. Apter. Religious experiences, altered states of consciousness, and suggestibility : cross-cultural and historical perspectives / Colleen Ward and Simon Kemp. Self-perception and self-deception : the role of attention in suggestibility processes / Frederick X. Gibbons and Sue Boney McCoy. Fantasy proneness, hypnotizability, and multiple personality disorder / Judith W. Rhue and Steven Jay Lynn. Hypnotizability, suggestibility, and psychopathology : an overview of research / Gary Groth-Marnat. How suggestion plays tricks with memory / Kelly Toland, Hunter Hoffman, and Elizabeth Loftus. Suggestion, placebo, and expectation : immune effects and other bodily change / John D. Shea. The application of interrogative suggestibility to police interviewing / Gisli H. Gudjonsson. Monoideistic disorders and the process of suggestion : anorexia nervosa as a paradigm / Mordecai Kaffman. Suggestibility, irrational beliefs, and emotional disturbance / Albert Ellis. Suggestion in education / Annette Shuck. Advertising and hypnotic suggestion : the construct of advertising suggestion / Stephen J. Gould. ISBN: 0415902150. Our Book No: 13594. $150 AUD.

606. Schwartz, Gary E. (editor); Shapiro, David (editor) (1976). Consciousness and Self-Regulation: Advances in Research: Volume 1. New York: Plenum Press. 400 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, rubber stamps, pocket removed), very good condition, figures. Collection of academic papers in psychology and physiology that for the first time seek to integrate consciousness (particularly altered states) and self-regulation. Includes sensory experience, attention, imagery, pain, hypnosis, meditation, biofeedback, brain waves, biological rhythms, self-control. ISBN: 0306336014. Our Book No: 14083. $20 AUD.

607. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

608. Schwartz, Steven (1993). Classic studies in abnormal psychology (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, rubber stamps. Features 20 landmark studies that elucidate the interaction between clinical observation and controlled research in abnormal psychology. Collected by Professor of Psychology, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0874848660. Our Book No: 20558. $18 AUD.

609. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $20 AUD.

610. Sdorow, Lester M.; Rickabaugh, Cheryl A. (2002). Psychology (Fifth ed). New York: McGraw-Hill Higher Education. 450 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos & drawings, CD-ROM. Heavy (1.8 Kg). Fifth edition of this popular psychology textbook. (Includes the In-Psych CD-ROM, containing videos, audio files, web resources, self-assessment tests.). ISBN: 0072358327. Our Book No: 13028. $40 AUD.

611. Segal, Julia (1992). Melanie Klein (1st p/b ed) [Key figures in counselling and psychotherapy]. London: Sage Publications. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents front cover, light edgewear. The life and work of one of the most influential figures in psychoanalysis. She constantly challenged Freud's theories, and at the same time placed emphasis on some of the neglected aspects of his work. She developed new psychoanalytic concepts from her detailed observations of the behaviour and thought processes of the children and adults she treated in the consulting room. The author examines and challenges the criticisms aimed at Klein, and traces her influence on counsellors and psychotherapists working today. ISBN: 0803984774. Our Book No: 13919. $16.50 AUD.

612. Segal, Nancy L. (2005). Indivisible by Two: Lives of Extraordinary Twins (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tear & creases), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages excellent. A leading expert on twins delves into the stories behind her research to reveal the profound joys and real-life traumas of 12 remarkable sets of twins, triplets, and quadruplets. ISBN: 0674019334. Our Book No: 23448. $25 AUD.

613. Segall, Marshall H.; Dasen, Pierre R.; Berry, John W.; Poortinga, Ype H. (1990). Human Behavior in Global Perspective: An Introduction to Cross-Cultural Psychology (2nd printing ed) [Pergamon General Psychology]. New York: Pergamon Press. 424 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing top edge, bottom edge lightly marked, faint foxing front flyleaf, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A textbook of cross-cultural psychology. By understanding other cultures we can have a better understanding of ourselves. ISBN: 0080368131. Our Book No: 24378. $20 AUD.

614. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). What you can change and what you can't: the complete guide to self-improvement. Sydney: Random House. 323 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. The renowned American psychologist, author of "Learned Optimism", helps you address the truth about your problems, how to treat changeable conditions, and how to accept unchangeable conditions. ISBN: 0091829933. Our Book No: 3673. $16 AUD.

615. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). Learned optimism (Optimism is essential for a good and successful life - you too can acquire it) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light creases covers, spine creased. This book shows us how to stop automatically assuming guilt; how to break the habit of seeing the worst outcome in every setback; how to be optimistic. Compiles scientific evidence that optimism is vital to overcoming defeat and exhibits how readers can learn the habit of optimism necessary for a successful and happy life. ISBN: 0091825687. Our Book No: 9732. $12.50 AUD.

616. Serpell, Robert; Herriot, Peter (editor) (1975). Culture's Influence on Behaviour [Essential Psychology, No C4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book considers the effects of personality, language, intelligence and perception in different cultures and provides a critical review of research to date. ISBN: 0416822509. Our Book No: 20909. $10 AUD.

617. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom covers & pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

618. Shabad, Peter (2001). Despair and the Return of Hope: Echoes of Mourning in Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 343 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). When unmourned experiences of helplessness and disavowed desires turn into a passive fatalism, people stop hoping for the best and fear the worst, despairing that the real world has anything good to offer. This can lead individuals to memorialize past sufferings through psychological symptoms and compulsive behaviours. The authentic spontaneous dialogue between therapists and patients shows that mourning can restore self-acceptance and personal responsibility. ISBN: 0765703157. Our Book No: 13516. $25 AUD.

619. Shakespeare, Rosemary (1975). The Psychology of Handicap [Essential Psychology Series]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416817203. Our Book No: 9714. $10 AUD.

620. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant Conditioning and the Management of Stuttering: A Book for Clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket little scuffed (minor edgewear, reverse side little browned), old price marks. Two American academic speech therapists examine the issues surrounding the application of operant-based therapy programs, how to construct programs, and possible future improvements. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $15 AUD.

621. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

622. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

623. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

624. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

625. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

626. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15 AUD.

627. Shorter, Edward (1994). From the Mind into the Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychosomatic Symptoms (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent), faint foxing edges. Physical symptoms without apparent physiological cause are partly controlled by historical age, class, gender and ethnic group. The author reveals how stress, popular notions, and social forces together construct many of our symptoms and create much of our pain. ISBN: 0029286662. Our Book No: 2611. $23 AUD.

628. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

629. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25 AUD.

630. Shulman, Lawrence (1984). The Skills of Helping: Individuals and Groups (Second ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 432 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump bottom edge, owner's name sticker & written name. Heavy. Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 087581302X. Our Book No: 22597. $25 AUD.

631. Shulman, Sandra (1979). Nightmare. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. ISBN: 0715376594. Our Book No: 2818. $15 AUD.

632. Siebert, Dr Al. (1997). How to thrive and survive in any life crisis: unlocking your inborn survival skills (1st thus ed). London: Thorsons. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, edges lightly foxed, crease cover near spine. Weaves together case histories and exercises and offers straightforward techniques that will help anyone cope more effectively with life challenges. ISBN: 0722534418. Our Book No: 24528. $14 AUD.

633. Siegel, Sidney (1956). Nonparametric Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (International Edition) (Reprint ed). Tokyo: McGraw-Hill Kogakusha. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scratched (rear corner little creased), pages lightly browned. An international reprint of the first edition of this classic textbook on nonparametric statistics by an American psychologist. Our Book No: 2658. $20 AUD.

634. Siegman, Aron Wolfe (editor); Smith, Timothy W. (editor) (1994). Anger, Hostility, and the Heart (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, red cloth cover, very good condition. Research on the roles of hostility and anger in the etiology and course of coronary heart disease (CHD) has recently mushroomed. Moreover, there has been considerable progress in the knowledge of neurohormonal correlates of anger and hostility that perhaps play a role in the pathogenesis of CHD. Although there is a surprising consensus among the contributors about the nature of the critical issues, they each offer differing perspectives. ISBN: 080581194X. Our Book No: 14312. $30 AUD.

635. Sills, Charlotte (editor) (1997). Contracts in Counselling (1st ed) [Professional Skills for Counsellors]. London: Sage Publications. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, barcode sticker, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, base spine lightly bumped. This book describes in an accessible way what counselling contracts are, why they are needed, how they are made, and what legal and ethical ramifications they hold. This book will be a good resource for all trainee and practising counsellors needing to examine this area of their practice. ISBN: 0761950893. Our Book No: 24513. $30 AUD.

636. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

637. Singer, June (1994). Boundaries of the soul: the practice of Jung's psychology (Revised ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 486 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, faint browning pages, minor edgewear jacket. In this revised and updated edition of the classic introduction to Jung and the practice of Jung's psychology, the author incorporates the latest developments in Jungian psychology, particularly in the areas of masculine/feminine relationships, psychotherapeutic drug use, and the evolution of Jung's concepts and their application in clinical practice and in business and industry. ISBN: 1568214359. Our Book No: 24469. $20 AUD.

638. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18 AUD.

639. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1990). Repression and Dissociation: Implications for Personality Theory, Psychopathology, and Health (Reprint ed) [John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and Development]. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 512 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. At the heart of Sigmund Freud's theory of psychoanalysis is the concept of repression, the avoidance on conscious awareness of experiences associated with conflict. Repression and related defense mechanisms such as dissociation remain central concepts in all psychodynamic approaches to psychotherapy, though many cognitive and behavioral scientists have greatly extended and altered Freud's original definition of repressive behavior. In this volume, some of the world's leading experts in clinical psychiatry, clinical psychology, health psychology, and cognitive psychology examine the historical origins of the concept of repression, survey the clinical and research evidence for its existence as a psychological function, and summarize the major theoretical formulations of repression current today, including the emerging concept of repression as a personality style. Several contributors explore implications of a repressor personality style for physiology and health, investigating its links to stress and its effects on the immune system and on diseases such as cancer. ISBN: 0226761061. Our Book No: 12667. $32 AUD.

640. Singer, Jerome L. (editor); Pope, Kenneth S. (editor) (1978). The Power of Human Imagination: New Methods in Psychotherapy [Emotions, Personality, and Psychotherapy Series]. New York: Plenum Press. 405 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, very good condition. A collection of academic papers on the use of mental imagery and fantasy in therapeutic settings. ISBN: 0306311402. Our Book No: 14026. $20 AUD.

641. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25 AUD.

642. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1961). Cell and psyche: The biology of purpose [Science library]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. Our Book No: 4843. $10.50 AUD.

643. Skevington, Suzanne M. (1995). Psychology of pain. West Sussex: Wiley. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover near spine, bottom edge slightly marked. This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, integrated and accessible account of the experience of pain and its implications. It was written for psychologists, doctors, therapists, counsellors, and nurses in both academic and treatment settings. ISBN: 0471957739. Our Book No: 24207. $35 AUD.

644. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

645. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on "hysteria". Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket front flap corner creased. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists (as hysteria more commonly diagnosed in women). Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. Although condemned by physicians, the concept is nevertheless still popular. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $20 AUD.

646. Slipp, Samuel (editor) (1993). Curative factors in dynamic psychotherapy (1st p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 397 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This volume brings together therapists, clinicians, and researchers. Their innovative work has led to an advancement of psychoanalytic knowledge and techniques and thereby to more effective approaches in unraveling the components of psychotherapeutic care. The contributors explore the exploration, definition and explication of the alternative and often complex avenues that lead to patient change. ISBN: 1568210973. Our Book No: 24369. $35 AUD.

647. Sluckin, W. (1966). Imprinting and early learning (Reprint ed) [Methuen's manuals of modern psychology]. London: Methuen & Co. 147 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Our Book No: 16994. $15 AUD.

648. Smith, Henry Clay (1973). Sensitivity training: the scientific understanding of individuals (Revised ed). New York: McGraw-Hill. 271 pp. Hardback, original cloth cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, faint browning edges, spine ends slightly worn. ISBN: 0070584818. Our Book No: 4489. $20 AUD.

649. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-Centred Care: Concept, Theory and Practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, light edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $20 AUD.

650. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

651. Smuts, J. C. (Jan Christiaan) (1987). Holism and Evolution (Facsimile ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African prime minister, General Smuts, describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0620110953. Our Book No: 3785. $27 AUD.

652. Smyth, T. Raymond (1996). Writing in Psychology: A Student Guide (2nd ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. By Australian academic psychologist. ISBN: 0471337587. Our Book No: 14796. $15 AUD.

653. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

654. Snowling, Margaret J. (2001). Dyslexia (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner rear cover creased, bottom corners last few pages creased. This new edition provides a synthesis of research on the cognitive deficits of dyslexia and reviews evidence concerning its biological bases. The author considers not only the causes of reading and spelling problems, but also how in spite of their difficulties, dyslexic children accomplish levels of literacy that initially seem beyond them. This book will be a valuable resource for professionals and general readers alike. ISBN: 0631205748. Our Book No: 24468. $25 AUD.

655. Snyder, James J. (1989). Health Psychology & Behavioral Medicine (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 414 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, top corners covers slightly bumped, spine slightly slack. A thorough and proficient introduction to behavioral medicine. This book is intended for use in upper division undergraduate courses. ISBN: 013855503. Our Book No: 24312. $20 AUD.

656. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

657. Spanos, Nicholas P. (editor); Chaves, John F. (editor) (1989). Hypnosis: the cognitive-behavioral perspective. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 511 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), jacket flap corner creased, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A long-overdue collection of expert academic studies that support hypnosis as a cognitive-behavioural phenomenon rather than as a unique altered state of consciousness. ISBN: 0879754699. Our Book No: 13585. $30 AUD.

658. Sparks, John; Andrews, David (illustrations) (1969). Bird behaviour [Bird behavior] [Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks]. London / Melbourne: Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, many colour drawings, rubber stamps. In this colorfully illustrated book, a British ethologist clearly explains bird courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. Our Book No: 10322. $10 AUD.

659. Spiegel, Herbert; Spiegel, David (1978). Trance and treatment: clinical uses of hypnosis (1st, reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 382 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (stain bottom rear cover). Two American psychiatrists provide a new perspective on the uses of hypnosis in clinical practice. Introduces a brief measure of trance capacity: the Hynotic Induction Profile (HIP). Reviews hypnotizability and its relation to personality, and defines a special class of highly hypnotizable persons (Grade V Syndrome). Tailors hypnotherapy according to patient personality to treat a wide spectrum of psychopathologies. ISBN: 046508687X. Our Book No: 13640. $25 AUD.

660. Spilka, Bernard; Hood, Ralph W. Jr; Gorsuch, Richard L. (1985). The Psychology of Religion: An Empirical Approach (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 388 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, minor foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing edges. Provides an exhaustive overview of research in the psychology of religion in every aspect of individual life, including: development from childhood to old age; religious belief; behavior and experience; religion in relation to social, economic, political perspectives and action; and ties to mental disorder, personality, adjustment and normal behavior. ISBN: 0137363982. Our Book No: 24708. $25 AUD.

661. Springer, Sally P.; Deutsch, Georg (1993). Left Brain, Right Brain (4th, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner rear free flyleaf lightly wrinkled, small mark rear free flyleaf & inside rear cover, small crease rear cover. Examines the developments in the study of right and left hemispheric differences in brain function. Analyzes current research on asymmetry in brain-damaged, split-brain, and normal subjects, and explores the implications for human behaviour. ISBN: 0716723735. Our Book No: 3043. $30 AUD.

662. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15 AUD.

663. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

664. Statt, David A. (1998). The concise dictionary of psychology (3rd ed). London: Routledge. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Contains more than 1,300 references to words, phrases and eminent pioneers in psychology. Updated to take account of recent developments in psychology; each definition is clear, instructive and concise. This book will be a great reference aid for students of psychology, for professionals and for people in the health and caring professions. ISBN: 0415179408. Our Book No: 21175. $20 AUD.

665. Stec, Astrid M. (editor); Bernstein, Douglas A. (editor) (1999). Psychology: Fields of application (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 039586979X. Our Book No: 10779. $17.50 AUD.

666. Stein, Irene (editor) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra, Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30 AUD.

667. Stein, Murray (editor) (1995). Jungian Analysis (Second ed). Chicago: Open Court. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition. The revised and expanded edition of a classic work: a groundbreaking survey of the Jungian approach to therapy in its most important applications. Comprises 18 definitive essays by eminent Jungian authorities on specific aspects of Jungian thought and practice. Each contribution is written in a personal tone and style, and presents the history and state of the art on the chosen topic, with a reference list for further reading. ISBN: 0812692918. Our Book No: 13450. $45 AUD.

668. Sternberg, Janine (2005). Infant observation at the heart of training (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, top corner bent rear cover & last few pages. The author discusses her research into infant observation as part of clinical training to become a psychoanalytic psychotherapist. ISBN: 185575360X. Our Book No: 24492. $40 AUD.

669. Sternberg, Robert (editor) (1984). Mechanisms of cognitive development. New York: W. H. Freeman. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 071671597X. Our Book No: 16199. $15 AUD.

670. Sternberg, Robert J. (1998). Love is a story: a new theory of relationships. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Taken from real couples, and extensive research, psychologist Sternberg identifies 26 types of love story. By understanding how we tend to repeat the same mistakes in our relationships, it is possible to change our behaviour patterns. ISBN: 0195131029. Our Book No: 20516. $20 AUD.

671. Sternfield, Jonathan (1992). Firewalk: the psychology of physical immunity (Reprint ed). Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire House. 236 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A very readable survey of the psychology of firewalking. Includes an insider's account of firewalk training seminars, and a history to the ritual origins of the practice from many cultures around the world. About how the physical immunity works, including medical, scientific, psychological and spiritual aspects. ISBN: 093639904X. Our Book No: 23070. $20 AUD.

672. Stevens, James (1992). Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences (2nd, p/b ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 629 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, spine creased, bottom edge rubbed, sticker mark rear cover, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0805811974. Our Book No: 13510. $25 AUD.

673. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

674. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

675. Storr, Anthony (1990). Churchill's Black Dog and Other Phenomena of the Human Mind (1st thus ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 310 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The dazzling collected essays of one of England's best-known psychiatrists. The theme is the sanity of true genius: highly gifted and creative people are far more likely to suffer from mental illness than the general population. As illustrations, he probes the psyches of Churchill, Kafka, Isaac Newton, Carl Jung and C. P. Snow. ISBN: 034536547X. Our Book No: 13791. $14 AUD.

676. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, Biologist of the Mind: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $25 AUD.

677. Summers, Jeff; Borland, Ron; Walker, Michael (1989). Psychology: An introduction (1st ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 914 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, small edge tear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An Australian edition of the 6th edition of Principles of Psychology, by Kimble. ISBN: 0471334324. Our Book No: 9938. $40 AUD.

678. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the Dying and Bereaved: Systemic Approaches to Therapeutic Work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $30 AUD.

679. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. A textbook that introduces this new field to students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $25 AUD.

680. Sutherland, Stuart (1987). Breakdown: a personal crisis and a medical dilemma (2nd ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, few creases covers, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author, a British psychologist, suffered a severe mental breakdown. In the first edition he recounted his experiences of this agonizing event with remarkable candour and perception. In this new and updated edition he describes its consequences, which were often bizarre. He was prompted by his illness to rethink the problems of the care and treatment of the mentally unwell, and in the book he examines the benefits and pitfalls of the many methods of treatment. ISBN: 0297792385. Our Book No: 24604. $20 AUD.

681. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A Physician's Guide to Coping with Death and Dying. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. A physician and a clinical psychologist, with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $20 AUD.

682. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The Untamed Tongue: A Dissenting Dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $16 AUD.

683. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

684. Tacey, David J. (1995). Edge of the Sacred: Transformation in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $21 AUD.

685. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

686. Taylor, John (1971). The shape of minds to come. London: Michael Joseph. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Physics professor examines the possibilities and dangers of the coming mental revolution, including psychic experiences. ISBN: 0718107888. Our Book No: 17510. $18.50 AUD.

687. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

688. Terry, Paul (1997). Working With the Elderly and Their Carers: A Psychodynamic Approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. About counselling elderly people and their carers from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. Includes case studies with elderly people who have suffered debilitating effects of ageing as well as facing the loss of life itself. The focus is on understanding the unconscious, particularly the conscious experience of being elderly and frail. Includes examples of working with the caregiving setting - working with staff individually, in support groups and in meetings with their patients. ISBN: 0333620119. Our Book No: 13019. $25 AUD.

689. Thalberg, Irving (1972). Enigmas of Agency: Studies in the Philosophy of Human Action (First ed) [Muirhead Library of Philosophy]. London: Allen & Unwin. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, boards & top edge burgundy, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small piece missing coating bottom edge). An introduction to the philosophy of action and human behaviour. Written in a lucid and witty style. ISBN: 004100034X. Our Book No: 2706. $18 AUD.

690. Thayer, Robert E. (1997). The origin of everyday moods: managing energy, tension, and stress (Reprint ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. This book is an in-depth exploration of the origins and influences of moods that affect us every day. The author discusses daily cycles of energy and tension, and offers powerful recommendations for breaking self-destructive habits and leading a richer, more enjoyable life. ISBN: 0195118057. Our Book No: 22794. $20 AUD.

691. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the Science of Behaviour: An Historical and Epistemological Approach [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. Draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $26 AUD.

692. Thorndike, R. L. (1982). Applied psychometrics (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 390 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, minimal EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, tables, figures, slight wear top spine ends & corners, minor edgewear. Devoted to providing more realistic means of indicating what the actual psychological test represents, and more powerful and appropriate statistical procedures for analyzing the test data, using a practical orientation. A useful chapter reports the art of preparing test exercises. ISBN: 0395300770. Our Book No: 24585. $20 AUD.

693. Thouless, Robert H. (1952). The control of the mind (Reprint ed). London: English Universities Press. 189 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), foxing along edges, light foxing on end pastedowns & free flyleaves, minor edgewear on top & base of spine, faint foxing on reverse side of jacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name. This book deals with the formation of habits, concentration, autosuggestion, and the inferiority complex. Our Book No: 21352. $20 AUD.

694. Tillett, Gregory (1999). Resolving Conflict: A Practical Approach (First, reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By academic, Macquarie University, Sydney. This book explores a wide range of human conflict and offers basic principles and practical strategies for a problem-solving approach. ISBN: 0195507053. Our Book No: 2455A. $28 AUD.

695. Torey, Zoltan (1999). The Crucible of Consciousness: A Personal Exploration of the Conscious Mind (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. The author was blinded in an industrial accident in Australia, after he fled the Cold War in Hungary. He set out to explore areas as diverse as neuroscience, linguistics, philosophy, and evolutionary biology. He sets out to clarify the brain-mind-consciousness problem. The results are extraordinary, and will be of great interest to anyone wanting to understand this complex subject. ISBN: 0195508726. Our Book No: 23682. $30 AUD.

696. Toseland, Ronald W.; Rivas, Robert F. (2005). An Introduction to Group Work Practice (5th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, corner tip one page folded. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The fifth edition of this popular and comprehensive social work textbook that prepares students to work with either treatment (ongoing) or task (special focus) groups. In this edition, special attention is given to the problem-solving stages, and leadership roles in groups. The section on group dynamics is updated to include more on community work and assessment, and on diversity. ISBN: 0205376061. Our Book No: 14053. $38 AUD.

697. Totman, Richard (1987). Social Causes of Illness (2nd ed). London: Condor Souvenir. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, light stain bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. Clinical psychologist (Oxford University) examines the central issue of how to define the psychosocial conditions that put a person at risk of ill health. He believes many physical and mental illnesses result from an inability to attain the goals and maintain the patterns set for oneself. ISBN: 0285650211. Our Book No: 24415. $20 AUD.

698. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30 AUD.

699. Treffert, Darrold A. (1990). Extraordinary people (1st thus ed). London: Black Swan. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside covers. By psychiatrist and consultant to the film "Rain Man". Understanding savant syndrome, a rare condition showing islands of genius, together with severe mental handicap. ISBN: 0552994049. Our Book No: 2349. $13.50 AUD.

700. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos & drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $25 AUD.

701. Turp, Maggie (2001). Psychosomatic Health: The Body and the Word (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge. By lecturer in counselling, University of Hertfordshire. This book explores the relationship between physical and psychological well-being. Clearly written and well illustrated with examples throughout. The author also draws on contemporary developments in psychology, medicine, complementary medicine and neurophysiology. ISBN: 0333791940. Our Book No: 12669. $33 AUD.

702. Tyrrell, Jenny (2001). The Power of Fantasy in Early Learning (1st ed). London: RoutledgeFalmer / Taylor & Francis. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. The thought-provoking account by the author of her success in using fantasy figures to develop literacy in her pupils. This unique book describes an alternative route into learning that is at once a guide to classroom practice, a challenge to conventional literacy techniques, as well as an inspiring story. ISBN: 0415240212. Our Book No: 24449. $25 AUD.

703. Underwood, Geoffrey (1975). Attention and memory. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 280 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0080187544. Our Book No: 9675. $20 AUD.

704. Ursano, Robert J. (editor); McCaughey, Brian G. (editor); Fullerton, Carol S. (editor) (1994). Individual and Community Responses to Trauma and Disaster: The Structure of Human Chaos (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear rear top corner, scuff mark fore-edge), tiny spot front free flyleaf, review copy (label front free flyleaf). ISBN: 0521416337. Our Book No: 24254. $60 AUD.

705. Van Der Heijden, A. H. C. (1992). Selective attention in vision (1st ed) [International Library of Psychology series]. London: Routledge. 310 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks to black cloth. This book gives an integrated account of selective attention research. ISBN: 0415061059. Our Book No: 21231. $40 AUD.

706. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

707. van Ments, Morry (1990). The Effective Use of Role-Play: A Handbook for Teachers and Trainers (Revised ed). London: Kogan Page. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing top edge. This book, fully revised to take account of developments in the field since it was first published in 1983, considers every aspect of using role-play in educational and training situations. ISBN: 1850917574. Our Book No: 23356. $28 AUD.

708. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

709. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in Pastoral Care and Counseling: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $36 AUD.

710. Vaughan, Susan C. (1997). The Talking Cure: The Science Behind Psychotherapy. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating original book by American psychoanalyst explaining how modern neuroscience can help us understand the work of psychotherapy. A powerful malgam of the skill of the therapist and the science of the brain. Shows how the process of therapy actually alters the shape of our neurons, modifies the connections between nerve cells in the brain, and affects permanant changes in how we interact with the world. ISBN: 0399142290. Our Book No: 2958. $14 AUD.

711. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $25 AUD.

712. Veith, Ilza (1970). Hysteria: the history of a disease (1st thus ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 301 pp. (Translated.) Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, plates, minor edgewear, old price marks, slightly rubbed along spine, owner's written name, very minor biro annotation on a few pages (ticks & tiny words). The author traces the varied manifestations of the term "hysteria" through history. Takes note of the medical, social, and even religious forces that combined to create the emotional climate of each epoch. ISBN: 0226852539. Our Book No: 23049. $25 AUD.

713. Vernon, Jack (1966). Inside the Black Room: Studies of Sensory Deprivation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 182 pp. Paperback, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corners covers creased, rubber stamp. The author describes the study of sensory deprivation which involves the restriction of a person alone in a small cubicle where he can perceive neither light or sound. This book looks at the findings of the research. Our Book No: 23332. $10 AUD.

714. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $28 AUD.

715. von Franz, Marie-Louise (1977). Individuation in fairy tales (1st ed). Zurich: Spring Publications. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, bookshop rubber stamp, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, mark rear cover, light rubbing spine, small crease top edge front cover & few pages, old price marks. The text of this book is derived from the transcription by Una Thomas of a series of lectures given by Marie-Louise Von Franz at the C. G. Jung Institute, Zurich. ISBN: 0882141120. Our Book No: 23597. $20 AUD.

716. Walker, Michael; Burnham, Denis; Borland, Ron (1994). Psychology (2nd ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 850 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A textbook especially designed for Australian and New Zealand tertiary students undertaking courses in introductory psychology. Includes Australian research and pen-portraits of some Australian psychologists. ISBN: 0471335142. Our Book No: 2542. $30 AUD.

717. Wallace, Doris B. (editor); Gruber, Howard E. (editor) (1989). Creative people at work: twelve cognitive case studies (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book explores the creative process in the arts and sciences. Using twelve case studies, the authors examine the work of such diverse people as William Wordsworth, Albert Einstein, Jean Piaget, Anais Nin, and Charles Darwin. ISBN: 0195056043. Our Book No: 24209. $30 AUD.

718. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few page corners lightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $30 AUD.

719. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The Scientific Fraud of the Century and its Solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man was claimed to be the missing link between ape and human. The story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. Produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $16 AUD.

720. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: an intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $20 AUD.

721. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

722. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

723. Watkins, John (1998). Hearing voices: a common human experience (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book contains a wealth of information about this fascinating aspect of human psychology. The author also looks at personal identity, the nature of consciousness, the relationship between mind and brain, schizophrenia, and the place of spirituality in human life. ISBN: 0855722886. Our Book No: 24452. $20 AUD.

724. Watkins, Mary (1990). Invisible guests: the development of imaginal dialogues (Reprint ed). Boston: Sigo Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, slight edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. The author discusses development of the imagination and its health consequences from a Jungian perspective. ISBN: 0938434810. Our Book No: 21653. $30 AUD.

725. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

726. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark Nature: A Natural History of Evil (1st U.S. ed). New York: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

727. Watters, Ethan; Ofshe, Richard (1999). Therapy's delusions: the myth of the unconscious and the exploitation of today's walking worried (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A clearheaded and courageous book that exposes the pseudoscience behind the 20th century's most enduring myth - Freud's theory of the psychodynamic mind. Despite the lack of credible evidence for a powerful unconscious that controls our behavior, numerous therapists continue to base their practice on the idea that only they can uncover their patients' unconscious motivations, leading down dangerous and arbitrary paths of treatment. Essential reading for anyone considering consulting a psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0684835843. Our Book No: 13454. $25 AUD.

728. Weatherhead, Leslie D. (1968). Psychology, Religion and Healing (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 544 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped, minor insect damage rear flap edge), faint browning endpapers, rubber stamp. This book is a critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation in this field. Our Book No: 24641. $15 AUD.

729. Weeks, David Joseph (1988). Eccentrics: the scientific investigation (1st ed). Edinburgh: Stirling University Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear spine ends, light foxing top edge. About 130 men and women in Britain from all walks of life were interviewed. The authors have collected and collated this fascinating data - the definitive scientific study of eccentrics and eccentric behaviour. ISBN: 0948812001. Our Book No: 22741. $30 AUD.

730. Weidong, Wang (editor); Sasaki, Yuji (editor); Haruki, Yutaka (editor) (2000). Body Work and Psychotherapy in the East (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Proceedings of papers presented at the 5th Conference of the Transnational Network for Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Well-being 'Qigong, Meditation, and Hypnosis,' April 1998, and the International Symposium 'Psychotherapy and Eastern Thought' of the Asia Division of the World Council for Psychotherapy, 1st AWCP Congress, May 1998, Beijing, China. ISBN: 09051668112. Our Book No: 24262. $40 AUD.

731. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

732. Weiskrantz, Lawrence (1997). Consciousness lost and found: a neuropsychological exploration. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures. By British neuropsychologist noted for his research on blindsight and amnesia. The phenomenon of consciousness is intrinsically related to one's awareness of self, time and the physical world. We can learn about consciousness from brain-damaged patients who suffer from conditions affecting their awareness. ISBN: 0198523017. Our Book No: 5232. $25 AUD.

733. Welwood, John (2000). Toward a Psychology of Awakening: Buddhism, Psychotherapy, and the Path of Personal and Spiritual Transformation (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. Brings together three major dimensions of human existence: personal, interpersonal, and suprapersonal in an overall framework of understanding and practice. The first section addresses basic questions about the relationship between psychology and contemplative spirituality, eg, as in Buddhism. The second explores the practical implications of this convergence for psychological health and healing. The third considers the implications for relationship and community. ISBN: 1570625409. Our Book No: 13843. $25 AUD.

734. Wenar, Charles; Kerig, Patricia (2000). Developmental Psychopathology: From Infancy Through Adolescence (4th ed). New York: McGraw Hill Higher Education. 490 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Heavy. With an explicitly developmental approach and a consistent organizational scheme, provides a comprehensive introduction to the origins and course of behavioural and emotional problems. A balance of perspectives, including the behavioural, psychodynamic, cognitive and family systems, and up-to-date research, serve to create a rich, thought-provoking, and integrative view of psychopathology across development. ISBN: 0070696179. Our Book No: 14303. $30 AUD.

735. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

736. West, Cameron (1999). First Person Plural: My Life as a Multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, edgewear, owners written name flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $13 AUD.

737. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

738. Williams, Dr Bill; Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The Four Prisons of Man and Other Insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724. $10 AUD.

739. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

740. Williams, Redford; Williams, Virginia (1994). Anger Kills: Seventeen Strategies for Controlling the Hostility that can Harm Your Health (Reprint ed). New York: HarperCollins. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The authors reveal ground-breaking research that confirms that hostility not only is a serious barrier to happiness, but can lead to heart disease and other life-threatening illnesses. The authors draw not only on the latest research, but on their own experiences as a couple for more than 29 years, and on the experiences of couples who have used their methods successfully in workshops. ISBN: 0060976233. Our Book No: 24414. $15 AUD.

741. Wilson, Colin (1975). Order of Assassins: The psychology of murder. St Albans, Herts: Panther Books / Granada. 266 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded & creased. The third book of Colin Wilson's "Murder trilogy". ISBN: 0586039996. Our Book No: 2568. $10 AUD.

742. Wilson, Earle (2005). To the Third Age and Beyond: Preparing for Retirement and Growing Older (1st ed). Auckland: Reed Books. 126 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, few drawings, minor edgewear. This book tells you how to prepare for a positive retirement. ISBN: 0790010518. Our Book No: 25270. $14 AUD.

743. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing Up with Unemployment: A Longitudinal Study of its Psychological Impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society Series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

744. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and Psyche: The Biology of the Unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $14 AUD.

745. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

746. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The Development of Behaviour [Penguin Science of Behaviour]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10 AUD.

747. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15 AUD.

748. Worden, J. William; Parkes, Colin Murray (foreword) (1989). Grief Counselling and Grief Therapy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Practitioner (1st, reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. Original edition of this classic textbook on grief. Describes the mechanisms of grief, the procedures for helping the bereaved to accomplish "the tasks of mourning" and move through the process of normal grieving. ISBN: 0422786209. Our Book No: 9652. $20 AUD.

749. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic Males: Apes and the Origins of Human Violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $16 AUD.

750. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the Nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Heavy. Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line (Lifeline) telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $25 AUD.

751. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

752. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $15 AUD.

753. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.

754. Wubbolding, Robert E. (2000). Reality therapy for the 21st Century (1st ed). Philadelphia: Brunner - Routledge. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive, practical, easy-to-read and clearly illustrated book presenting the ideas behind reality therapy. The book includes an interview with William Glasser, the founder of reality therapy, multicultural applications, and research-based studies. The book extends the practice of reality therapy and teaches it through Dr. Wubbolding's effective WDEP system. This includes 22 types of self-evaluation that counselors and therapists can use to shorten therapy time in the current managed-care environment. ISBN: 156032886X. Our Book No: 23462. $35 AUD.

755. Yalom, Irvin D. (1999). Momma and the Meaning of Life: Tales of Psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), fore-edge untrimmed, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The renowned American psychotherapist, and author of the bestselling author of "Love's Executioner" here presents a compelling and beautifully written collection of six psychological case studies that provide a fascinating insight into the human condition and our search for happiness, and explores the unique dynamic of the relationship between therapist and client. ISBN: 0465043860. Our Book No: 14049. $25 AUD.

756. Yalom, Irvin D. (2008). Staring at the Sun: Overcoming the Dread of Death (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By the popular psychotherapist and author of The Gift of Therapy. Caps a lifetime of personal experience, and helps us to recognise that the fear of death is at the heart of much of our day-to-day anxiety. This reality is often brought to the surface by an "awakening experience" - dream, loss, illness, trauma, or simply ageing. ISBN: 9781921215667. Our Book No: 14124. $20 AUD.

757. Yapko, Michael D. (1994). Suggestions of Abuse: True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Abuse. New York: Simon & Schuster. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe top edge. The first book, by an American clinical psychologist, to critically examine "repressed memories" of sexual abuse. A surprising proportion of qualified therapists are unaware how easily hypnotic suggestibility can produce therapist-induced false memories. ISBN: 0671874314. Our Book No: 13557. $20 AUD.

758. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: Literary Transformations, 1919 - 1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

759. Zunshine, Lisa (2006). Why We Read Fiction: Theory of Mind and the Novel (1st ed) [Theory and Interpretation of Narrative Series]. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom edge rear cover & adjoining pages lightly bumped. Offers a lucid overview of the most exciting area of research in contemporary cognitive psychology known as "Theory of Mind", and discusses its implications for literary studies. ISBN: 081425151X. Our Book No: 24150. $25 AUD.