BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT!!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

LIST 11-1023A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
BOOKS FOR SALE: RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY (GENERAL) ** NEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS (NRMS) ** MINORITY RELIGIONS ** SECTS ** CULTS ** SPIRITUALISM.
160 Items.

See also (click link): NEW AGE, ESOTERIC & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY, MYSTERIES & UFOS ** CHRISTIANITY ** EASTERN RELIGIONS, TRANSPERSONAL & MYSTICISM ** MIDDLE EAST (JUDAISM, ISLAM) ** AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES (DREAMTIME) ** ANTHROPOLOGY, ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars. Books located in Australia.

This list updated: OCTOBER 23, 2011 & JANUARY 1, 2012.



1. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: The Rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small crease front cover, light crease spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $28 AUD.

3. Ali, Tariq (2003). The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity (Updated ed). London: Verso. 428 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. Updated edition, including a new epilogue: "Road to Bali". A lucid report that interweaves political history with Muslim literature from many countries. This narrative shows that the harshest critics of Islamic fundamentalism are often exponents of a rival fundamentalism, eg, American imperialism. The current antiwar movement would benefit from this historical perspective, ideological clarity, and humor. Puts the events of September 11 into sweeping historical perspective. He dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Shows the short-term, self-interested and oil-greedy policies of the British and Americans in such countries as Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iran must make our much-vaunted ideals of democracy and equity seem like a bad joke. ISBN: 185984457X. Our Book No: 13574. $15 AUD.

4. Allport, Gordon (1976). The individual and his religion: a psychological interpretation (14th printing ed). New York: Macmillan. 170 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. A classic study of the function of religious sentiment in the personality of the individual. Our Book No: 22991. $15 AUD.

5. Anonymous, Overeaters (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

6. Anonymous, Overeaters (2001). Overeaters Anonymous (2nd ed). New Mexico: Overeaters Anonymous. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease top corner front cover, minor edgewear. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. This book describes the OA experience as told by various members through their own stories. ISBN: 1889681024. Our Book No: 25207. $15 AUD.

7. Anthony, Dick (editor); Ecker, Bruce (editor); Wilber, Ken (editor) (1987). Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation (1st ed). New York: Paragon House. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear flap creased, faint foxing reverse side). This book is the result of a year-long study at the Center for the Study of New Religious Movements in Berkeley, California. The book gives a balanced look at one of the most important phenomena of our time, the search for inner peace. ISBN: 0913729140. Our Book No: 24595. $20 AUD.

8. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $12 AUD.

10. Aron, Raphael (Ralph) (1999). Cults: Too Good To Be True (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly yellowed, minor edgewear. Discusses cults and their power over individuals with a strong desire to belong. Raphael Aron is the Director of Cult Counselling Australia. His work is to support and counsel psychologically and physically abused people and their loved ones in order to rehabilitate them back into families and society. ISBN: 1863717609. Our Book No: 21515. $30 AUD.

11. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This Side of Peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & written name. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $14 AUD.

12. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. (Unstated first volume of a 3-volume set.) Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 15 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $22.50 AUD.

13. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1989). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study: Volume 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: VICTRACC Ltd / Spectrum Publications. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip rear cover little worn, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 12 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0909184267. Our Book No: 24983. $22 AUD.

14. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1990). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian study: Volume 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine edges, spine ends lightly rubbed, crease bottom edge rear cover, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 13 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867862653. Our Book No: 24984. $22 AUD.

15. Berg, Geoffrey (2009). The six ways of atheism: new logical disproofs of the existence of God (1st ed). Cambridge: Not Stated. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. In this book, the author develops six simple completely logical arguments in clear language that everybody can understand in a way that has never been done before. ISBN: 9780954395667. Our Book No: 23902. $20 AUD.

16. Berger, Peter L. (1970). A rumour of angels: modern society and the rediscovery of the supernatural [A rumor of angels]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Doubleday. 103 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, sticker. This graceful essay by an American sociologist (now considered a classic) explains how religion is reasserting itself in our rapidly changing society. ISBN: 0385066309. Our Book No: 2707. $12 AUD.

17. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Noble, Bernard (translator) & Wolf, Ernst (introduction) (1962). Act and Being. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (crossed out), minor text annotation, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. One of the German theologian's earliest writings, presented to the University of Berlin in 1931. Its two themes are transcendental philosophy and ontology, seen as underlying two theological tendencies: theology of act, and theology of being. Our Book No: 13938. $22 AUD.

18. Booth, Father Leo (1991). When God becomes a drug: breaking the chains of religious addiction & abuse (1st ed). New York: Putnam. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning & foxing pages, minor wear spine edges, biro tick front free flyleaf. The author believes that religious addiction is a disease that can be treated. In this book he adapts the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) to the particular problems of this dysfunctional behavior, and offers a step-by-step program of exercises and affirmations that turn religious addiction into a healthy relationship with god. ISBN: 0874777038. Our Book No: 24313. $13.50 AUD.

19. Brandon, Ruth (1984). The Spiritualists: The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth century (1st thus ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover & last few pages little creased, owner's written name. A richly documented history of spiritualism in America, and England. ISBN: 0879752696. Our Book No: 24664. $20 AUD.

20. Bruce, Steve (1989). God Save Ulster! The Religion and Politics of Paisleyism. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first serious study of Ian Paisley, the charismatic and controversial Unionist leader in Northern Ireland, who in 1951 founded his own church (sect), the Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. ISBN: 0192852175. Our Book No: 13577. $18 AUD.

21. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth Psychology and Religious Belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light creases front cover, minor edgewear. Based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $12 AUD.

22. Bugliosi, Vincent; Gentry, Curt (with) (1985). Helter-Skelter: An Investigation into Motive (The Manson Murders) (Abridged, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 623 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed. This bestselling true crime book is written by the prosecuting attorney. In 1969, seven people, including actress Sharon Tate, were brutally murdered in Los Angeles. It ended when a nation watched in fascinated horror as the killers were tried and convicted. Reveals the link between Charles Manson's bizarre thinking and the lyrics of a current Beatles song "Helter Skelter" - which lead Manson to order his followers, often young girls, on a murderous spree. ISBN: 0140042962. Our Book No: 14254. $14 AUD.

23. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

25. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

26. Campbell, Joseph (1989). Renewal myths and rites of the primitive hunters and planters (1st ed) [Eranos lecture series, no 9]. Dallas, TX: Spring Books. 51 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among different mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. Our Book No: 23728. $20 AUD.

27. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on Religion: A Reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $16 AUD.

28. Carroll, John (1998). Ego and soul: the modern West in search of meaning. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist examines (using classical myths and Jungian themes) the crisis of meaning in modern Western society. He covers preoccupation with work, sport computers, cars, celebrity cults. We need to restore the sacred to our lives. ISBN: 0732259908. Our Book No: 12115. $18 AUD.

29. Chamberlain, Theodore J.; Hall, Christopher A. (2000). Realized religion: research on the relationship between religion and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Investigates the impact of spirituality in health and healing, faith healing, religion and mental health, religion and life satisfaction, religion and mental disorders, religion and marital satisfaction, the effect of religion on suicide, and the effect of religion on alcohol use and abuse. Documents over 300 scientific studies published by reputable scientific journals demonstrating that religion has an ameliorating effect on the survival rate of surgical patients on depression and anxiety, on suicide rates, and on promotion of a healthy lifestyle. Presents useful and helpful information to researchers and scholars who seek to understand the subtle connection between healing and spirituality. It will be an invaluable resource for libraries and others interested in the emerging field of spirituality and healing. ISBN: 1890151459. Our Book No: 13599. $25 AUD.

30. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious inventions: four essays (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $20 AUD.

31. Christie-Murray, David (1978). Voices from the Gods: speaking with tongues (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge, bottom corners bumped, owner's written name, rubber stamp. This book surveys the practice of 'speaking in tongues' in anthropology, Christianity and spiritualism. The material is arranged chronologically, from pre-Christian cultures, through the Christian experience, to 20th-century spiritualism. Followed by discussion and debate involving psychological, theological and linguistic considerations of the phenomenon. ISBN: 0710088108. Our Book No: 24458. $20 AUD.

32. Claydon, David (2000). Connecting across cultures: sharing the Gospel across cultural and religious boundaries (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, top spine slightly bumped. In this completely revised edition, originally published as Only Connect, the author describes ways that Christians can take the gospel across religious and cultural boundaries in loving, sensitive and respectful ways. The fine summaries of the major world religions, their historical backgrounds, central beliefs and practices will be of great interest to people wanting to understand other belief systems. ISBN: 0908284381. Our Book No: 23824. $25 AUD.

33. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

34. Cooper, Robert L. D. (2006). Cracking the Freemason's code: the truth about Solomon's key and the Brotherhood (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, faint sticker mark front cover, slight colour loss small area front cover. This book is written with an insider's knowledge and privileged access to rare archive material, including never-before-published images. The author explains the intriguing symbolism, beliefs and history of the Masons. ISBN: 1846040493. Our Book No: 23475. $20 AUD.

35. Coren, Michael (1996). Conan Doyle. London: Bloomsbury. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Superb biography of the British medical doctor and spiritualist - best known as the novelist who created the iconic Sherlock Holmes. ISBN: 0747526680. Our Book No: 13860. $12 AUD.

36. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20 AUD.

37. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

38. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $18 AUD.

39. Dent, Margaret (1999). Love never dies: extraordinary accounts of survival beyond death (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, light foxing few pages. Sydney spiritualist medium and healer describes her many spiritual encounters. ISBN: 0733801315. Our Book No: 24279. $15 AUD.

40. Dingwall, Eric John (1947). Some Human Oddities: Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal. pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth cover, good only condition, black & white photos, front inner hinge split (no detached pages), cover lightly marked (edges lightly faded, edgewear), endpapers lightly foxed. Well documented accounts of strange humans, including St Joseph of Copertino (the flying friar), James Allen (the man who was not), Berbiguier (bottler of spirits), the Deacon of Paris, D. D. Home (spiritualist), and Angel Anna (the woman who failed). Our Book No: 13889. $25 AUD.

41. Dingwall, E. J. (Eric John); Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to Go to a Medium: A Manual of Instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose, flyleaf & some pages lightly foxed, board covers lightly marked, tiny tears top edges few pages, small piece missing top edge one page, light edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $35 AUD.

42. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: Cross-Cultural Perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, edges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

43. Dossey, Larry (1993). Healing words: the power of prayer and the practice of medicine (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A provocative, courageous, and instructive statement of a medical doctor rethought his own spiritual life, and found what works best for his patients. Citing case studies and case histories, he shows how prayer complements medicine. He also looks at which methods of prayer show the greatest potential for healing and how one's innate temperament and personality affect prayer style. ISBN: 0062510223. Our Book No: 24283. $16 AUD.

44. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths dreams and mysteries: the encounter between contemporary faith and archaic realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $15 AUD.

45. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & Pluralism: An Islamic Perspective of Interreligious Solidarity Against Oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $25 AUD.

46. Evans-Pritchard, E. E. (1980). Theories of primitive religion (Corrected ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. ISBN: 0198231318. Our Book No: 12230. $15 AUD.

47. Falk, Richard (2001). Religion and humane global governance. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. Our Book No: 12506. $45 AUD.

48. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

49. Flint, Valerie I. J. (1991). The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor edgewear. Heavy. The author shows how many of the more discerning leaders of the early medieval Christian Church decided to promote non-Christian practices originally condemned as magical. This book challenges many of the preconceptions about early European medieval history. ISBN: 0691031657. Our Book No: 24577. $28 AUD.

50. Forrest, Barbara; Gross, Paul R. (2004). Creationism's Trojan horse: the wedge of Intelligent Design (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forrest and Gross expose the scientific failure, the religious essence, and the political ambitions of the intelligent design reformulation of creationism. They examine the movement's wedge strategy - which aims to influence American opinion through public relations rather than scientific research. ISBN: 0195157427. Our Book No: 13016. $28 AUD.

51. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

52. Frazier, Claude Albee (1974). Faith healing: finger of God? or scientific curiosity? (2nd printing ed). New York: Thomas Nelson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased. A non-conventional medical examination of the role of faith in healing. ISBN: 0840755600. Our Book No: 24411. $14 AUD.

53. Fuller, Andrew (1986). Psychology and religion: Eight points of view (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover, tiny bump top and base of spine. This is a survey of the work of a number of prominent investigators in the field of the psychology of religion. The investigators include William James, Abraham Maslow, Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Gordon Allport, Alan Watts, Erich Fromm and Victor Frankl. ISBN: 0819153362. Our Book No: 21138. $20 AUD.

54. Gabay, Al (Alfred J.) (1992). The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear & rubbing. Alfred Deakin is recognised as the architect of Australian federation, and as three times being prime minister (between 1903 and 1910), responsible for progressive social legislation. Little known is his obsession with spiritualism, signs and prophecies, and with a divine mandate underlying his political life. ISBN: 0521446813. Our Book No: 2841. $25 AUD.

55. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

56. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

57. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The Spiritual Beliefs of the Shona: A Study Based on Field Work Among the East-Central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. (Originally published, 1977.) Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

58. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. Each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $175 AUD.

59. Gilbert, R. A. (1993). Casting the first stone: the hypocrisy of religious fundamentalism and its threat to society (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small creases covers, old price marks. A discussion of fundamentalist minority religions, and how their views effect society. ISBN: 1852303670. Our Book No: 23250. $18 AUD.

60. Gillman, Ian (editor) (1988). Many Faiths One Nation: A Guide to the Major Faiths and Denominations in Australia. Sydney: Collins. 416 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom rear cover & last few pages lightly creased, minor foxing edges, remainder stripe. Published as part of the Australian Bicentennial Authority's Interfaith Programme. A comprehensive account of the diversity of religious faiths in Australia. In Part I, Dr Gillman explores topics such as religion and society, church-state relations, and religion and multiculturalism. The final three parts describe 46 diverse faiths and denominations represented in Australia. ISBN: 0732224063. Our Book No: 6854. $20 AUD.

61. Gomes, Michael (1987). The Dawning of the Theosophical Movement (1st ed). Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos (includes documents), minor edgewear, small stain base spine, bottom corners pages lightly worn. Charts the dramatic origins of the Theosophy, a new religious movement. ISBN: 0836506236. Our Book No: 24688. $16 AUD.

62. Gordon, James S. (1987). The Golden Guru: The Strange Journey of Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh (1st ed). Lexington, MA: Stephen Greene Press. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, remainder stripe, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded), cloth binding along spine lightly rubbed, written and dated dedication front pastedown. A compelling, often frightening, psychological portrait of a brilliant, complex man who created and controlled one of the largest and most fascinating social and religious cults of our time. ISBN: 0828906300. Our Book No: 24684. $20 AUD.

63. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

64. Gorman, Margaret (editor) (1985). Psychology and religion: A reader (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain base of spine & first few pages, small stain bottom corner cover and first few pages, faint foxing top edge. The readings gathered here look at more recent understanding of the role of religion in psychological health. ISBN: 0809126842. Our Book No: 21512. $15 AUD.

65. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

66. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $28 AUD.

67. Han, Beatrice; Pile, Edward (translator) (2002). Foucault's Critical Project: Between the Transcendental and the Historical (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, label inside rear cover, corners worn front cover, top corner tips little creased few pages, minor edgewear. This book uncovers and explores the constant tension between the historical and the transcendental that lies at the heart of philosopher's Michael Foucault's work. ISBN: 0804737096. Our Book No: 25243. $20 AUD.

68. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

69. Hardy, Alister (1966). The divine flame: An essay towards a natural history of religion (Natural history and religion). London: Collins. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges & flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The second of two series of Gifford Lectures on Science, Natural History and Religion, delivered at the University of Aberdeen, 1964 - 1965. Our Book No: 7219. $20 AUD.

70. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting Mind Control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, early cover design, very good condition, minor edgewear. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

71. Hay, David (1987). Exploring inner space: is God still possible in the twentieth century? (Revised ed). Oxford: Mowbray. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, small marks fore-edge, small stains bottom corner few pages. The author summarises his research into religious experience. ISBN: 0264671201. Our Book No: 24445. $18 AUD.

72. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later ones are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

73. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

74. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1984). The Penguin Dictionary of Religions (1st ed) [Penguin Reference]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 550 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, charts, maps, drawings, minor edgewear, spine little creased, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, light creases covers, rear cover lightly marked. This informative dictionary takes in religions, past and present, throughout the world. This book is illustrated with charts, maps and line drawings, complete with a full bibliography and index. ISBN: 0140511067. Our Book No: 11949. $10 AUD.

75. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1985). A Handbook of Living Religions (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 528 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, charts, minor edgewear, spine & cover corners little creased, few tiny creases rear cover, pages lightly browned. This handbook is a survey of active twentieth-century religions. There are numerous maps, charts showing the numbers and distribution of followers of each religion, and diagrams of religious arts and architecture in different parts of the world. ISBN: 0140223428. Our Book No: 24869. $10 AUD.

76. Holm, Jean (editor); Bowker, Hohn (editor) (1994). Making moral decisions (1st ed) [Themes in religious studies]. London: Pinter. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark top edge, slight edgewear, few corners slightly creased last few pages, bottom corner rear cover creased, small mark last page. This book considers whether there is a common recognition of what one tradition would call 'natural law'. The following topics are covered: grace, works and merit, left-handed tantra in Eastern traditions, issues of cultural relativity, and the recent revival of Aristotle's 'human flourishing' in relation to inter-religious programs of action. ISBN: 1855670976. Our Book No: 21951. $18 AUD.

77. Hongzhi, Li (1998). China Falun Gong (Revised edition) (English edition) (Reprint ed). Hong Kong: Falun Fo Fa Publishing. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A textbook published by a popular Chinese cult based on Buddhism. ISBN: 9628143131. Our Book No: 11644. $15 AUD.

78. Irwin, James (1984). An Introduction to Maori Religion (1st ed). Adelaide, Bedford Park: AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 85 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor foxing title page, minor edgewear. An important exploration of the character of Maori religion before European contact and of its survival in contemporary Maori and New Zealand culture. ISBN: 0908083114. Our Book No: 23288. $28 AUD.

79. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $16.50 AUD.

80. Jolly, W. P. (1974). Sir Oliver Lodge: psychical researcher and scientist (1st ed). London: Constable. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos including frontispiece, few tiny marks edges, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). The fascinating biography of British physicist, Sir Oliver Lodge, who had a prominent interest in psychical research, particularly investigating spiritualists. ISBN: 0094599904. Our Book No: 24610. $24 AUD.

81. Jones, Rufus M. (1904). Social Law in the Spiritual World: Studies in Human and Divine Inter-Relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $40 AUD.

82. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical invention and religious inquiry: New perspectives. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $25 AUD.

83. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1938). Psychology & Religion (Modern (36th) reprint ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, spine slightly faded. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. Dr. Jung, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Using a wealth of material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic and occultistic literature, he discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared through the centuries. ISBN: 0300001371. Our Book No: 23376. $16 AUD.

84. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

85. Kellehear, Allan (1996). Experiences Near Death: Beyond Medicine and Religion. New York: Oxford University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), light edgewear jacket. A new approach to studying near-death experiences (NDEs), by Australian sociology academic. Examines the specific cultures from which they arise, helping us to understand what these visions are as a cultural and psychological response and why they occur. Compares these experiences from India, China, Guam, America, Australia, and New Zealand. ISBN: 0195091949. Our Book No: 2954. $34 AUD.

86. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (25 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about Spiritualist spiritual healing in Australia. Consists of 1975-6 (1 issue), 1980 (1), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4), 93-94 (2). Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

87. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

88. Kohn, Rachael (2003). The new believers: re-imagining God. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who now hosts a popular ABC Radio program - The Spirit of Things. She describes contemporary trends that are reshaping spirituality to include the self-help movement, Westernization of Buddhism, and the moral dimension of environmentalism. ISBN: 0732275318. Our Book No: 12942. $18 AUD.

89. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

90. Lanternari, Vittorio (1963). The religions of the oppressed: a study of modern messianic cults [Studies in society series]. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By Italian professor of ethnology and the history of religions, who has been influenced by the philosopher Benedetto Croce. Originally published in Italian in 1960, this book surveys messianic movements that emerge in response to Western colonial expansion during the 20th century. Included are native American quietist peyote culture, West Indian Ras Tafari, Brazilian Zions and Melanesian cargo cults. Our Book No: 1447A. $20 AUD.

91. Laski, Marghanita (1990). Ecstasy in Secular and Religious Experiences (1st thus ed) [Library of Spiritual Classics]. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 544 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed, owner's embossed mark front flyleaf. A classic study of mystical (ecstatic) experiences, based on analysis of religious and literary texts, as well as questionnaire material. ISBN: 0874775744. Our Book No: 11237. $28 AUD.

92. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

93. Leavesley, J. H. (1990). Potions and panaceas: physicians and prophets (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers. The author looks at the role medicine plays in both Christian and non-Christian sacred writings - the Bible, Talmud, Koran, and the Vedas of India. Based on an ABC series. ISBN: 0733300340. Our Book No: 24642. $12.50 AUD.

94. Leuba, James H. (1929). Psychology of Religious Mysticism (Revised ed) [International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 336 pp. Hardback no jacket, good plus condition only, spine torn & ends frayed (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, minimal pencil annotation. By professor of psychology, Bryn Mawr College. Primarily a psychological study of the aspects of human nature more conspicuous in mystical religion. Contents: mysticism and religion; mystical ecstasy as produced by physical means; Yoga system of mental concentration and religious mysticism; Christian mysticism; methods of Christian mysticism; moral development of the great mystics; great mystics, hysteria and neurasthenia; ecstasy, religious and otherwise; main characteristics of trance consciousness; sense of invisible presence and divine guidance; religion, science and philosophy; disappearance of the belief in a personal superhuman cause and the welfare of humanity. Our Book No: 14233. $30 AUD.

95. Ling, Trevor (1985). A history of religion east and west: an introduction and interpretation (Reprint ed) [Open University set book]. London: Macmillan Student Editions. 464 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name on title page. Originally published, 1968. A history of religion for university courses. covering all the main faiths from ancient to modern. ISBN: 0333101723. Our Book No: 11095. $20 AUD.

96. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

97. Litvak, Stuart; Burba, Nora (1984). In the world but not of it: A guide to more spirituality in your life. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 013453994X. Our Book No: 11385. $10 AUD.

98. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

99. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: The Rise of the Religious Right in Australian Politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $16 AUD.

100. Mann, Ivan (2005). Breathing, I pray (1st ed). London: Darton Longman & Todd. 159 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, barcode sticker at rear, small crease bottom corner back cover, very minor edgewear. This book is an exploration of the practice and power of prayer. Using examples from his own life, the author acknowledges how difficult prayer can be, and offers encouragement to persevere. ISBN: 023252565X. Our Book No: 21702. $16 AUD.

101. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $18 AUD.

102. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

103. Maxwell, Meg; Tschudin, Verena (1990). Seeing the Invisible: Modern Religious and Other Transcendent Experiences. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. A collection of letters submitted to the Alister Hardy Research Centre at Oxford, taken from a unique 25-year archive of testimonies, demonstrating that religious experiences are not only the preserve of saints, but are happening abundantly today. ISBN: 0140192220. Our Book No: 13659. $24 AUD.

104. McCormick, W. J. McK. (1984). Christ, the Christian, & Freemasonry (New or 2nd ed). Belfast: Great Joy Publications. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, sticker mark rear cover. An illustrated history of Freemasons, with a focus on Ireland and the relationships to Christianity. Our Book No: 13004. $16.50 AUD.

105. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

106. Mikulas, William L. (1987). The way beyond: An overview of spiritual practices. Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0835606252. Our Book No: 1925. $11.50 AUD.

107. Miller, William R. (editor); Martin, John E. (editor) (1988). Behavior therapy and religion: integrating spiritual and behavioral approaches to change (Stated 1st ed) [Sage Focus Editions]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book discusses the integration of spiritual and behavioral approaches to bring about changes in behavior, and finding new ways to lead a more balanced life. ISBN: 0803928297. Our Book No: 24314. $30 AUD.

108. Mol, Hans (1971). Religion in Australia: A sociological investigation (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), tables, moderate edgewear, price clipped jacket. This book is largely a description of religious beliefs and practices, but Dr Mol has attempted to place them in their correct sociological perspective. ISBN: 0170019043. Our Book No: 9684. $20 AUD.

109. Mol, Hans (1985). The faith of Australians (1st paperback ed) [Studies in society, no 25]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom of spine, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages. An authoritative study which is a successor to the author's Religion in Australia, published in 1971. In this book the author has been able to discuss the changes in society in recent years and make use of a wide range of new material on religious practice and the attitudes of Australians to religion. ISBN: 0868616362. Our Book No: 3471. $14 AUD.

110. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15 AUD.

111. Morgan, Peggy (editor); Lawton, Clive (editor) (2001). Ethical issues in six religious traditions (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner of front cover & few pages creased. This book draws together authors respected in six significant traditions to explore the ethical foundations of Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Each section introduces a different religion and sets the wider context within which more specific questions can be asked. The result is an informative and well-balanced examination which helps to address the issue of common values in society. ISBN: 0748607090. Our Book No: 21865. $30 AUD.

112. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20 AUD.

113. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20 AUD.

114. Nugent, John Peer (1979). White night (1st stated ed). New York: Rawson Wade Publishers. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, few edge tears & edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly faded, top corners bumped. On November 18, 1978 nearly one thousand American men, women and children died in a so-called "mass suicide" in a place called Jonestown, Guyana. This book is the first full account of the true story about what happened before and beyond Jonestown. ISBN: 0892561165. Our Book No: 24649. $20 AUD.

115. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: a meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Former professor of religious studies provides an incisive look at the merits and dialog, contrasts and convergences, practices and beliefs, between the two ancient spiritualities that have guided humankind for centuries. A rich understanding of devotion of Jesus, as opposed to personal attainment of Christ consciousness. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $10 AUD.

116. Onfray, Michel (2007). The Atheist Manifesto: The Case Against Christianity, Judaism and Islam (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover little creased near spine, owner's written name & date. (Translated from the French.) French philosopher (University of Caen) documents the ravages of religious intolerance over the centuries and makes a devastating cases against Christianity, Judaism and Islam. He argues that these three monotheistic religions display contempt for reason, intelligence, individual freedom, sexuality and pleasure, and indeed for science generally. ISBN: 052285396X. Our Book No: 14373. $17 AUD.

117. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

118. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

119. Patterson, Frank Allen (1966). The Middle English Penitential lyric: A study and collection of early religious verse (Reprint ed). New York: AMS Press, Inc. 203 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor pencil underlining, few tiny biro ticks, minor edgewear. The investigation of the relations of the Middle English religious lyric to various other kinds of lyric poetry that were well known in the 13th and 14th centuries. The completed monograph has taken the form of a collection of 69 lyrics, with extensive notes and an introduction that sums up the results of the more minute study. Our Book No: 21046. $20 AUD.

120. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

121. Pert, Alan (2006). Red cactus: the life of Anna Kingsford (1st ed). Sydney: Books & Writers Network Pty Ltd. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A biography of the Englishwoman, Anna Kingsford (1846 - 1888). During her life she was invited to become president of the British Theosophical Society, but fell out with Madame Blavatsky to form her own Hermetic Society. ISBN: 9781740184052. Our Book No: 22462. $25 AUD.

122. Pye, Michael (1972). Comparative religion: An introduction through source materials (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse of dustjacket, small tear in jacket at base of spine, pages clean. All the main world religions, from Judaism and Christianity to Buddhism and Shinto, find a place in this book. This is a working textbook, however it makes a significant contribution to the systematic study of religion. ISBN: 071535566. Our Book No: 21118. $20 AUD.

123. Raab, Earl (editor) (1964). Religious conflict in America: studies of the problems beyond bigotry (Stated 1st ed). New York: Anchor. 231 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, spine lightly browned, small crease top & bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. The author traces the history of religious conflict in America. Our Book No: 21943. $20 AUD.

124. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

126. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and Religion: A Critical Survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner covers & first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $10 AUD.

127. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

128. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is My Autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $26 AUD.

129. Sanders, Ed (1973). The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion. London: Panther. 348 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges foxed, light edgewear, pages browned. Cover subtitle: The Whole Charles Manson Horror Show. Manson set up a commune in the Californian desert, and turned his disciples into a murderous gang that perpetrated to horrific Sharon Tate killings. ISBN: 0586037179. Our Book No: 3031. $10 AUD.

130. Sandner, Donald (editor); Wong, Steven H. (editor) (1997). The Sacred Heritage: The Influence of Shamanism on Analytical Psychology (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The essays in this book describe the many facets shamanism and analytical (Jungian) psychology have in common. ISBN: 0415915163. Our Book No: 25106. $25 AUD.

131. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & Crucible: History and Faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $20 AUD.

133. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

134. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $16.50 AUD.

135. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

136. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

137. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

138. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

139. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

140. Spilka, Bernard; Hood, Ralph W. Jr; Gorsuch, Richard L. (1985). The Psychology of Religion: An Empirical Approach (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 388 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, minor foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing edges. Provides an exhaustive overview of research in the psychology of religion in every aspect of individual life, including: development from childhood to old age; religious belief; behavior and experience; religion in relation to social, economic, political perspectives and action; and ties to mental disorder, personality, adjustment and normal behavior. ISBN: 0137363982. Our Book No: 24708. $25 AUD.

141. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

142. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

143. Swatland, Susan; Swatland, Anne (1982). Escape from the Moonies (The Full Story of the Case That Shocked the Nation). London: NEL: New English Library. 159 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. Susan was holidaying in California, where she was lured to joined the manipulative sect, the Unification Church (the Moonies). Susan was rescued / kidnapped by men hired by her mother Anne. ISBN: 0450054039. Our Book No: 8276. $10 AUD.

144. Tacey, David J. (1995). Edge of the Sacred: Transformation in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $21 AUD.

145. Tchappat, David (2009). Breakout: how I escaped from the Exclusive Brethren (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes his time living in an Exclusive Brethren community, and his new life living outside. ISBN: 9781741108163. Our Book No: 23947. $22 AUD.

146. Templeton, John Marks (1995). The Humble Approach: Scientists Discover God (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By wealthy American financier who financially supports religious studies. For generations scientific discoveries tended to challenge the existence of God. Sir John Templeton makes a striking argument for the opposite viewpoint. He goes to the writings of many of the world's leading scientific thinkers and discovers them in awe of the universe, perceiving the hand of Divine mystery at work. ISBN: 0826406920. Our Book No: 17805. $15 AUD.

147. Thaler Singer, Margaret (1995). Cults in Our Midst: The Hidden Menace in Our Everyday Lives (1st stated ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 381 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Filled with practical strategies and suggestions for understanding cults, and for helping cult members break free. With focus on the United States. ISBN: 0787900516. Our Book No: 24422. $20 AUD.

148. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community in New Zealand, until she was "withdrawn from" (expelled) in 1974. She found adjustment to life in outside society very difficult. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $38 AUD.

149. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the Soul: New Cosmology, the Self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series "Soul", presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $14 AUD.

150. Trompf, Garry (editor); Carley, Keith; Fergie, Deane,Willington, Jojoga,Tamoane, Matthew, & Tuza, Esua (1986). Prophets of Melanesia: Six Essays (Reprint ed). Port Moresby / Suva: Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies / Institute of Pacific Studies. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, edges lightly rubbed. Contains six essays, written by University of Papua New Guinea students, on prophetic religion in Melanesia. Includes New Georgia, Inawa'a, Darapap, legend of Jari, Peroveta of Buna. ISBN: 9820200075. Our Book No: 12357. $22 AUD.

151. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a Theorist of Comparative Religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $28 AUD.

152. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

153. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flaps), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

154. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $18 AUD.

155. Weatherhead, Leslie D. (1968). Psychology, Religion and Healing (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 544 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped, minor insect damage rear flap edge), faint browning endpapers, rubber stamp. This book is a critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation in this field. Our Book No: 24641. $15 AUD.

156. Wilkinson, T. L. (1999). Comparative religion: a history (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: T. L. Wilkinson. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book on preaching with meaning has been written by a retired Presbyterian minister living in Victoria. ISBN: 0957769202. Our Book No: 23993. $40 AUD.

157. Williams, Robyn (2006). Unintelligent Design: Why God Isn't as Smart as She Thinks She Is (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The ABC Science Show presenter writes a short, wicked and witty debunk of Intelligent Design. ISBN: 1741149231. Our Book No: 25169. $15 AUD.

158. Zaehner, R. C. (editor) (1988). The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of Living Faiths (4th ed). London: Century Hutchinson. 456 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few small creases front cover, faint browning edges. Originally published, 1959. Written by a team of acknowledged authorities in their fields, this book is the standard introduction to the religions of the world. Covering each of the major religions in turn - Christianity, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Taoism, and Judaism - it discusses the traditions and beliefs, as well as the major writings, of each faith. ISBN: 0091735769. Our Book No: 21038. $15 AUD.

159. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $26.50 AUD.

160. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult (1st ed). Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly creased, copy 2. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963A. $26.50 AUD.