BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

SHORT LITERATURE ** SHORT STORIES ** ESSAYS ** ANTHOLOGIES ** LETTERS ** DIARIES ** LECTURES.
270 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** COMMUNICATION, WRITING & BOOKS ** EDUCATION (READERS).

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: JANUARY 31, 2012.



1. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: The Rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small crease front cover, light crease spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $28 AUD.

2. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels [Victor Adler's Essays, Speeches and Letters, Volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels]. Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

3. Aldiss, Brian (1990). A romance of the equator: Best fantasy stories. London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 346 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 057504778X. Our Book No: 7087. $10 AUD.

4. Aldiss, Brian (1994). A Tupolev too far and other stories [Science fiction & fantasy series]. London: HarperCollins. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Science fiction short stories. ISBN: 0006476317. Our Book No: 10180. $10 AUD.

5. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12 AUD.

6. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

7. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

8. Anonymous (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed. Anonymous historical novel by the popular British writer, Elizabeth Rundle Charles, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $28 AUD.

9. Ansbacher, Heinz L. (editor); Ansbacher, Rowena R. (editor) (1967). The individual psychology of Alfred Adler: a systematic presentation in selections from his writings (2nd printing ed). New York: Torchbook / Harper & Row. 503 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, spine edge lightly rubbed. The authors discuss Adler's work. This book is a good reference for anyone interested in the fields of personality and abnormal psychology. Our Book No: 24493. $20 AUD.

10. Archer, Robyn (2010). Detritus: Addressing Culture and the Arts. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Robyn Archer has been a remarkable player in Australia's arts and cultural communities for decades - as a feminist, festival director, singer and writer. In this passionate collection of speeches - some even in song - she investigates the artistic process, and how the public regards, uses and values that work. ISBN: 9781742580678. Our Book No: 14114. $30 AUD.

11. Armstrong, D.M. (1980). The Nature of Mind and Other Essays. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, embossed owner's stamp. By professor of philosophy, University of Sydney. These essays follow on from his influential book: A Materialist Theory of the Mind, which argues that mental states are identical to physical states of the brain. In this collection, he first defends his general approach to the philosophy of mind. He then examines central issues such as consciousness, the self, a theory of human action (including an explanation for traditions and customs), and perception. The final chapter links these chapters to the more general questions of metaphysics or theory of being. ISBN: 0702215287. Our Book No: 13937. $150 AUD.

12. Arneil, Stan (1980). One Man's War (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & chipping jacket (rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side), copy 2. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $15 AUD.

13. Arneil, Stan (1982). One Man's War (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $15 AUD.

14. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. (Unstated first volume of a 3-volume set.) Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 15 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $22.50 AUD.

15. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1989). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study: Volume 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: VICTRACC Ltd / Spectrum Publications. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip rear cover little worn, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 12 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0909184267. Our Book No: 24983. $22 AUD.

16. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1990). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian study: Volume 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine edges, spine ends lightly rubbed, crease bottom edge rear cover, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 13 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867862653. Our Book No: 24984. $22 AUD.

17. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The Meaning of Life and Other Essays (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $22 AUD.

18. Bail, Murray (2005). Notebooks 1970 - 2003 (1st ed). London: Harvill. 305 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533. Our Book No: 23037. $16 AUD.

19. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

20. Barnard, Marjorie (1943). The Persimmon Tree and Other Stories. Sydney: Clarendon Publishing Company. 160 pp. Hardback small, thick board cover, good-very good condition, small tear bottom edge one page, remnants of jacket laid down on pastedowns, autograph (author's written name title page), written & dated dedication. (Estimated date, 1943, Trove catalogue.) A collection of 17 short stories, the third being "The Persimmon Tree". Her only collection of short stories, previously published in Australian magazines. Our Book No: 14374. $30 AUD.

21. Barr, Marshall (2001). Surgery, Sand and Saigon Tea. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of an Australian anaesthetist's service in the Vietnam War, based on his personal diary. ISBN: 1865084638. Our Book No: 24965. $30 AUD.

22. Bassett, Jan (editor) (1995). Great Southern Landings: An Anthology of Antipodean Travel (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed, small scuff mark front cover, tiny dent bottom edge. The term Antipodes was originally used to refer to "places on the surface of the earth directly opposite each other", and later came to mean Australasia. Thousands of travellers from the northern hemisphere - from Francois Pelsaert, commander of the ill-fated Batavia, to Eric Newby and Jan Morris - have left records of their impressions of the Antipodes; some voyagers - Jonathan Swift, Samuel Butler and Jules Verne, for instance, travelled only in their minds, writing about imaginary voyages. Jan Bassett has collected a delightful selection of 90 extracts from the writings of notable visitors to and imaginers of the Antipodes. These date from about 1605 to the 1990s. Included are dreamers, sailors, adventurers, political commentators and sporting figures. ISBN: 0195535820. Our Book No: 24836. $20 AUD.

23. Bates, Vanessa (et. al.) (2009). Short Circuit: 14 Short Plays for the Stage [Griffin Theatre Company - Celebrating 30 Years]. Sydney: Currency Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 9780868198668. Our Book No: 14483. $15 AUD.

24. Baudrillard, Jean; Genosko, Gary (editor) (2001). The Uncollected Baudrillard (1st ed) [Jean Baudrillard]. London: Sage Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly marked, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Jean Baudrillard is generally recognized as one of the most important and provocative contemporary social theorists. The first book in English to include the work of the young Baudrillard, the premier commentator on postmodernism. Deepens our understanding of his seminal work on consumer culture by presenting his early essays on McLuhan, Lefebvre and Marcuse. Required reading for all students of Baudrillard's work. It will interest to students and lecturers in sociology, cultural studies and politics. ISBN: 0761965319. Our Book No: 22266. $38 AUD.

25. Beaumont, J. (editor) (1993). Where to now? Australia's Identity in the Nineties (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, small stain top edge, minor edgewear. A wide variety of prominent Australians, reflecting diverse political, social and cultural viewpoints, debate the sort of society we are today and where we are heading. ISBN: 186871248. Our Book No: 25242. $20 AUD.

26. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

27. Bissett, Peggy; Drew, Anne (illustrator) (1947). Amber Mae Goes to Kindergarten. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. Unnum 62 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover (red cloth spine), good only condition, colour drawings (few black & white), boards soiled & foxed (little distorted, little scribble impressions top edge front cover), spine little torn repaired, front free flyleaf browned. (Estimated date, 1947, Trove catalogue.) Delightful illustrated children's short stories about Little Poppet and her charming cat Henry Don't. Stories include: Amber Mae Meets the Alphabet; The story of Agnes Who Never Cleaned Her Teeth; Amber Mae and Henry D. Go for a Walk. Our Book No: 14139. $20 AUD.

28. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Blainey: Eye on Australia: Speeches and Essays of Geoffrey Blainey. Melbourne: Schwartz Books. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a selection of distinguished historian Geoffrey Blainey's commentaries on the state of the nation during the previous ten years. ISBN: 1863810269. Our Book No: 24535. $13 AUD.

29. Bluestein, Jane (compiled) (1995). Mentors, masters and Mrs MacGregor: stories of teachers making a difference (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light brown stripe edges, scratch cover & first two pages. Bluestein has collected entertaining, inspiring and moving stories about American teachers, mentors and other special people who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of others. ISBN: 1558743375. Our Book No: 24433. $18 AUD.

30. Bogart, Anne (2007). And then, you act: making art in an unpredictable world (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book contains eight new essays on art, theater and the collaborative creative process. Each chapter contains advice and personal insights toward a more emboldened form of art-making, considering the themes of context, articulation, intention, attention, magnetism, attitude, content and time. ISBN: 9780415411424. Our Book No: 24174. $30 AUD.

31. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

32. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15 AUD.

33. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $10 AUD.

34. Brennan, Bernadette (editor) (2008). Just Words: Australian Authors Writing for Justice Featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389. Our Book No: 23635. $30 AUD.

35. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: Essays on his Place in History (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $18 AUD.

36. Brinsmead, Hesba (1993). The silver train to midnight (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. 121 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed, light foxing top edge. This book of charming short stories for young adults has memorable family events, humour, mystery, the closeness of family, and the importance of history as themes. ISBN: 0947241353. Our Book No: 24366. $12 AUD.

37. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover creased near spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $25 AUD.

38. Bronner, Stephen (2002). Imagining the possible: radical politics for conservative times (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased. These essays highlight the shifting intersection between utopian goals and immediate demands, the realm of freedom and the constraints of necessity, where we would like to go and where we are now. ISBN: 0415932610. Our Book No: 24350. $25 AUD.

39. Brown, Professor Gavin; North, Richard (introduction) (2008). Obiter Dicta (1st ed). Sydney: University of Sydney. 71 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of editorials written by Professor Gavin Brown, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney 1996 - 2008. ISBN: 9781742100586. Our Book No: 24808. $20 AUD.

40. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The Path to Genocide: Essays on Launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $16 AUD.

41. Brunton, Paul (editor) (2004). The diaries of Miles Franklin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written name & date by editor). The private diaries of Miles Franklin, author of My Brilliant Career, and founder of the most prestigious literary award in Australia, are published here for the first time. These diaries, fully annotated, begin with a comprehensive introduction to Franklin's life and work. Richly illustrated with photos of Miles Franklin, this book will delight anyone interested in her life and work. ISBN: 1741142962. Our Book No: 24680. $30 AUD.

42. Byatt, A. S. (1998). Elementals: Stories of fire and ice. London: Chatto & Windus. 230 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A collection of short stories by the author of Booker Prize winning novel Possession. ISBN: 0701168234. Our Book No: 11119. $12.50 AUD.

43. Cambridge, Ada; Barton, Patricia (notes) (1988). Unspoken Thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional Paper]. Canberra, Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $33 AUD.

44. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

45. Canfield, Cass; Lippincott, J. W. (introduction) (1969). The publishing experience. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 73 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. Our Book No: 14325. $20 AUD.

46. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor (2002). Chicken soup for the soul: Christmas treasury: holiday stories to warm the heart (Reprint ed) [Chicken soup for the soul series]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 282 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. True holiday stories centered around the Christmas spirit. ISBN: 0439457688. Our Book No: 20264. $15 AUD.

47. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

48. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the Eighteen Nineties: Short Stories, Verse and Essays (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian Authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $10 AUD.

49. Carlson, Richard (editor); Shield, Benjamin (editor) (1990). Healers on Healing (1st thus ed). London: Rider. 203 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, covers creased, pages lightly browned, small mark top edge, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. In 37 original essays, the world's leading healers share their insights into what healing really is, and how it takes place. They include: Norman Cousins, Shatki Gawain, Carl Simonton, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Stephen Levine, Bernie Siegel, Louise Hay, Ted Katchup, Ram Dass, and many others. ISBN: 0712635165. Our Book No: 24381. $11 AUD.

50. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

51. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

52. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

53. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious inventions: four essays (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $20 AUD.

54. Charlesworth, Max (editor) (1998). Religious Business: Essays on Australian Aboriginal Spirituality (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour plates, faint foxing flyleaf, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This collection brings together lectures on Australian Aboriginal religion under the auspices of the Charles Strong Memorial Trust. The team of contributors bring the insights of anthropology, history and theology to a range of topics, revealing the complexity, diversity and dynamism within Aboriginal religion. ISBN: 0521633524. Our Book No: 25361. $40 AUD.

55. Christie, Agatha (1981). The adventure of the Christmas pudding and a selection of entrees (7th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 224 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine (a well-loved copy). In this very special novel the author has written six short stories. The Mystery Of The Spanish Chest is a case that Hercule Poirot considers he was at his best. Greenshaw's Folly is one of Miss Marples' best stories. There is a foreword by Agatha Christie in which she describes her wonderful times as a child at Christmas. ISBN: 0006140769. Our Book No: 22885. $10 AUD.

56. Christie, Agatha (1990). Partners in crime (10th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 223 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have several different mysteries to solve in this book of short stories. ISBN: 0006171168. Our Book No: 19875. $12 AUD.

57. Christie, Agatha (2002). Murder in the mews (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HarperCollins. 378 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction short stories. ISBN: 0007120885. Our Book No: 21468. $10 AUD.

58. Clarke, Marcus; Mackinnon, Hamilton (editor) (1890). The Austral Edition of the Selected Works of Marcus Clarke, Together With a Biography and Monograph of the Deceased Author (First ed). Melbourne: Fergusson & Mitchell (Printers). 534 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt pattern & lettering front cover & spine, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, inside dentelles (gilt lacy pattern inside edge pastedown), very good condition, three black & white portraits (including frontispiece) & vignettes, all edges gilt, edgewear & lightly scuffed cover, lightly foxed, written & dated dedication title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (Deluxe binding, with Clarke monogram in gilt on front cover.) A selection of Marcus Clarke's Australian short stories, essays and poems, compiled and edited by his friend Mackinnon. The editor has added at the front a brief biography, and a short memorial piece written shortly after Clarke's death. Concluded by a list of subscribers to this handsome deluxe volume. Includes extra poems not in Memorial Volume. (Enclosed: Purchase receipt dated 1990.). Our Book No: 14008. $200 AUD.

59. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George (introduction) & Johnston, Martin (drawings) (1995). The World of Charmian Clift. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner lightly creased, base spine little bumped, owners written name title page. This collection brings together 71 of Charmian Clift's outstanding essays, most of which were selected by her before her death in 1969. They were originally published in her weekly column in the Sydney Morning Herald, Melbourne Herald, and Pol. ISBN: 0207188122. Our Book No: 20166. $10 AUD.

60. Cochran, Thomas C. (1964). The Inner Revolution: Essays on the Social Sciences in History. New York: Harper & Row. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light browning edges, owner's written name, old price marks. Essays that utilise the social science approach to understanding history. Our Book No: 23207. $15 AUD.

61. Cole, William (selector) (1976). A Dog's Life: A Canine Anthology (1st abridged ed) [Man's Funniest Friend]. London: J. M. Dent. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light edgewear, few small marks boards, faint mark reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor annotation top corner front pastedown. Originally published in 1967 titled Man's Funniest Friend. A high-spirited collection of stories and cartoons to delight every member of the family. Some of the famous authors and cartoonists include Spike Milligan, James Thurber, Ogden Nash, P. G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Len Lower and Burgess Johnson. ISBN: 046004298X. Our Book No: 21934. $12 AUD.

62. Coles, Robert (1995). The Mind's Fate: A Psychiatrist Looks at His Profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $14 AUD.

63. Connelly, Karen (1995). One Room in a Castle: Letters from Spain, France and Greece. Sydney: Flamingo. 432 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Intimate letters by Canadian-born traveller describing her trip around Europe. Also a book of stories and poetry, leading from an extraordinary love affair in the mountains to a woman's search for her sister. The author unexpectedly finds a home in a rural Mediterranean field of stones and olives. ISBN: 0207190143. Our Book No: 9518. $13 AUD.

64. Craven, Peter (editor) (2002). The Best Australian Essays 2002. Melbourne: black Inc. 377 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863951873. Our Book No: 14504. $20 AUD.

65. Crouch, Michael (2005). The Literary Larrikin: A Critical Biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $23 AUD.

66. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15 AUD.

67. Dahl, Roald; Lawrence, John (illustrations) (1989). Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 162 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. First edition. A new collection of seven Roald Dahl short stories, all with a country theme. They all feature those wily characters - Claud, Rummins and Bert - who previously appeared so memorably in his famous story, Parson's Pleasure. The title story has never appeared in book form before. Dahl has written a new introduction, and the book is enhanced by the line drawings. ISBN: 0718132521. Our Book No: 14035. $20 AUD.

68. Daniels, Elva George (1997). Pippy's diary (1st ed). New York: Vantage Press. 43 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers slightly bent. A wonderful story for young adults "told" by Pippy the Cocker Spaniel. He was born in Australia, and in his diary he "talks" about his many true-life adventures, both in high society and one the streets of New York City and Brisbane, Australia. ISBN: 0533116155. Our Book No: 23078. $25 AUD.

69. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

70. Davies, Kerry (1998). Across country: stories from Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners lightly creased few pages. This collection of stories, compiled and edited by Kerry Davies, comes from across Australia, from young and old men and women, bush people and city dwellers, experienced hands and emerging writers. These are stories celebrating life and expressing a hearty optimism. ISBN: 073330687X. Our Book No: 2766. $13.50 AUD.

71. Davis, Charles (1966). God's Grace in History: The Maurice Lectures 1966. London: Fontana. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world. Our Book No: 6119. $10 AUD.

72. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

73. De La Mare, Walter; Nash, John (illustrator) (1931). Seven Short Stories: Chosen from The Connoisseur and Other Stories, Broomsticks and Other Tales, The Riddle and Other Stories (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 195 pp. Hardback wide octavo, jacket missing, gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, corners & bottom edge lightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp front pastedown. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21898. $20 AUD.

74. Demarco, Donald (2000). The Many Faces of Virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $15 AUD.

75. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac Digger: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An Engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $20 AUD.

76. Dewey, John; Gouinlock, James (editor) (1994). The Moral Writings of John Dewey (Revised ed) [Great Books in Philosophy]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821. Our Book No: 12079. $12 AUD.

77. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $15 AUD.

78. Dowling, Terry (1995). An Intimate Knowledge of the Night. Adelaide, North Adelaide: Aphelion Publications. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, inside covers & pages little browned, light edgewear. A collection of horror stories by this award-winning Australian science fiction writer. ISBN: 1875346155. Our Book No: 13964. $14 AUD.

79. Doyle, Arthur Conan (1963). Tales of adventure & medical life (Reprint ed). London: John Murray. 203 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor rubbing spine edge, slight edgewear, crease spine. In this collection of fifteen masterly short stories, ten have a medical background. Our Book No: 24454. $15 AUD.

80. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the Bottlebrush: Writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988. Sydney, Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of its writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $15 AUD.

81. Ellard, John (1994). The Anatomy of Mirages: A Psychiatrist Reflects on Life and the Mind. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The noted Australian psychiatrist, the director of a private psychiatric hospital, here collects his clear-sighted and compassionate essays, that range across medicine, psychiatry and the human mind - a gentle dismantling of accepted nostrums. ISBN: 0868400149. Our Book No: 7957. $40 AUD.

82. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10 AUD.

83. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

84. Ernst, Antony (2004). The once and future Ring: thoughts on the origins and performance of the Ring (1st ed). Sydney: Wagner Society. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover. This book had its genesis in a series of lectures presented by the author to "The Wagner Society In New South Wales" in 1998, as part of that Society's preparation for the first Adelaide Ring cycle in November and December of that year. ISBN: 0646434187. Our Book No: 22795. $20 AUD.

85. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $60 AUD.

86. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10 AUD.

87. Ferrier, Carole (editor) (1992). As good as a yarn with you: Letters between Miles Franklin, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Jean Devanny, Marjorie Barnard, Flora Eldershaw, Eleanor Dark (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 438 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn, top corners creased few pages. This collection presents for the first time the letters between six Australian writers in the years 1930 to 1957. The women discuss their work as writers, their political views and activities, and the turmoil and banalities of their personal lives. The letters are funny, serious, often beautifully written, and at times honest and moving. ISBN: 0521576334. Our Book No: 24182. $20 AUD.

88. Findlay, Bruce (1996). How to Write Psychology Laboratory Reports and Essays (1st thus ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 108 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, spine little faded, owner's rubber stamp. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. ISBN: 0724805303. Our Book No: 3432. $20 AUD.

89. Findlay, Bruce (2006). How to Write Psychology Research Reports and Essays (4th ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 144 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. Apparently in association with the Australian Psychological Society. ISBN: 0733973205. Our Book No: 14411. $30 AUD.

90. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing Political Thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $18 AUD.

91. Fitzgerald, Shirley (editor); Wotherspoon, Garry (editor) (1995). Minorities: Cultural Diversity in Sydney. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, faint foxing flyleaf. These essays explore some of the different minorities that have enriched Sydney, and influenced its culture, society and politics. This book is a timely recognition of Australia's new awareness of the importance and contribution of diverse culture to its quality of life. ISBN: 0730589269. Our Book No: 19959. $20 AUD.

92. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Of interest to historians and family researchers. Includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $28 AUD.

93. Flanagan, Martin (2004). Faces in the crowd: an argument for optimism (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell East: One Day Hill Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. The author uses the stories that he has written for a newspaper to inspire young people: The message: while there is a lot of pessimism in the world, there is also a lot of optimism as well. ISBN: 0646444204. Our Book No: 24066. $30 AUD.

94. Flannery, Nancy Robinson (editor); Treseder, Peter (foreword) (2005). This Everlasting Silence: The Love Letters of Paquita Delprat and Sir Douglas Mawson, 1911 - 1914 (P/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, old price marks. Paquita Delprat, a dark-eyed beauty, and dashing explorer Douglas Mawson became engaged on the eve of his 1911 Antarctic expedition. Mawson was to be away for 15 months, but the trek was a disaster. Two men dies, and Mawson staggered back to the base only to find that the waiting ship has sailed only hours earlier. Mawson's return was delayed another full year, stretching the lovers' endurance to the limit. This intimate collection of the letters Paquita and Douglas wrote to one another sheds light on previously unknown aspects of Sir Douglas Mawson's life and will appeal greatly to both scholars and general readers. ISBN: 0522851916. Our Book No: 14366. $15 AUD.

95. Foster, Lois; Stockley, David (1988). Australian Multiculturalism: A Documentary History and Critique [Multilingual Matters]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, small dents spine, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. A documentary history and critique of the concept and policy of multiculturalism in Australia for the period 1970 to 1986. The book brings together for the first time a range of documents charting the emergence and implementation of multiculturalism across the main institutions of Australian society and culture. ISBN: 185359007X. Our Book No: 25127. $20 AUD.

96. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

97. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a Young Journalist: The Art of Mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $20 AUD.

98. Frow, John (1997). Time and Commodity Culture: Essays on Cultural Theory and Postmodernity. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. Professor of English at University of Queensland provides a detailed and theoretically sophisticated account of the cultural systems of postmodernity. Through a series of four linked essays on postmodern theory, on tourism, on gift exchange and commodity exchange, and on the social organization of memory, explores some of the implications of the commodification of culture for the contemporary and postmodern world. ISBN: 019815948X. Our Book No: 14209. $45 AUD.

99. Gandhi, M. K.; Prabhu, R. K. (compiler) & Prasad, Rajendra (foreword) (2006). India of My Dreams (Reprint ed). Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing. 344 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, small tear spine ends, rear cover lightly marked, tiny mark title page, covers lightly creased. This special little book contains passages from the writings and speeches of Mahatma Gandhi. ISBN: 8172290020. Our Book No: 24995. $18 AUD.

100. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2007). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This anthology collects the best examples of Australian colonial gothic short stories by authors such as Marcus Clarke, Hume Nisbet, Henry Lawson and Katherine Susannah Prichard, among others. A unique collection of intriguing stories and fantastical yarns that vividly portrays colonial Australia and its hauntings. ISBN: 9780522854220. Our Book No: 25349. $25 AUD.

101. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2008). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Crime Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book taps into the fears and anxieties of colonial Australian life. There are disturbing mysteries and gruesome tales (crime fiction) by authors such as Mary Fortune, Francis Adams, Ernest Favenc, Rolf Boldrewood and Norman Lindsay. ISBN: 9780522855616. Our Book No: 25348. $25 AUD.

102. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, minor edgewear, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40 AUD.

103. Goldsworthy, Peter (1993). Little deaths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. ISBN: 0207182701. Our Book No: 1034. $10 AUD.

104. Goodman, Celia (editor) (1985). Living With Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's Letters 1945 - 51 [1945 - 1951]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. These spontaneous and engaging letters from Arthur Koestler's second wife, Mamaine Paget, to her twin sister, Celia, reflect the intensity of her life with him. Taken as a whole they convey a vivid picture of life in the intellectual world of the period and give a unique insight into Koestler's complex character. ISBN: 0297785311. Our Book No: 23371. $20 AUD.

105. Gould, Stephen Jay (2001). The Lying Stones of Marrakech: Penultimate Reflections in Natural History (1st thus ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Vintage / Random House. 372 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All these essays by Stephen Jay Gould were previously published by Natural History magazine. ISBN: 0099285835. Our Book No: 24578. $12 AUD.

106. Graham, Duncan (editor) (1994). Being Whitefella (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Sixteen people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives that shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. Our Book No: 23625. $15 AUD.

107. Grass, Gunter; Heim, Michael Henry (translator) (1999). My Century (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny spot top edge, pages lightly browned. By winner of Nobel Prize for Literature, 1999. A series of 100 linked short stories to celebrate our century (1900 to 1999). ISBN: 0571200990. Our Book No: 14245. $20 AUD.

108. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

109. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

110. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Memoirs of the hectic life of the Melbourne journalist who worked the Age and the Argus. He later was founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial, in the 1920s, and the radical World in Sydney during the Great Depression. Essays compiled and edited by his grandson, Michael Cannon. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $12 AUD.

111. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15 AUD.

112. Hampton, Susan (1989). Surly Girls (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 164 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages edges lightly browned, rubber stamp. Short stories by Australian author. This is a collection of performance pieces, monologues, poems, stories and fables from contemporary Australian women's culture. ISBN: 0732225124. Our Book No: 24891. $10 AUD.

113. Hansen, Derek (2005). Something fishy (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 392 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few pages & covers lightly creased. The novelist provides a collection of short stories and essays about fishing and travel. Features killer trout, trophy marlin, vengeful turtles, frozen margaritas, and an exorcism. The stories visit Mexico's Sea of Cortez, Fiji, Sumatra, New Zealand and Australia's hottest fishing spots. The stories are humorous, and dramatic. ISBN: 0732281954. Our Book No: 24335. $25 AUD.

114. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The Immigrant in American History (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $18 AUD.

115. Hardwick, Mollie; Hardwick, Michael (1970). As they saw him: Charles Dickens (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, minimal EX-LIBRARY, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, few edge tears, flap corners clipped), light foxing edges. This fascinating anthology reveals Charles Dickens the man as remembered by friends and family. Our Book No: 24628. $10 AUD.

116. Hardy, Alister (1966). The Divine Flame: An Essay Towards a Natural History of Religion (1st ed) [Natural History & Religion]. London: Collins. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket cover little marked, edges & flyleaf lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The second of two series of Gifford Lectures on Science, Natural History and Religion, delivered at the University of Aberdeen, 1964 - 1965. Our Book No: 7219. $15 AUD.

117. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis Letters: Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955 - 56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $20 AUD.

118. Hasluck, Alexandra (1973). Of ladies dead: stories not in the modern manner [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip creased. Collection of short stories, some tragic, some light, of life and death. ISBN: 0207128758. Our Book No: 5126. $10 AUD.

119. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (1991). Diary of a Victorian Cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. Paintings by Herbert, text by Baron. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $20 AUD.

120. Herbert, Xavier (1992). Xavier Herbert: Episodes from Capricornia, Poor fellow My Country and Other Fiction, Nonfiction and Letters (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This anthology has a selection of novelist Xavier Herbert's work, covering such broad issues as nationalism, the land, Aborigines, sex and gender, and the role of the creative artist. ISBN: 0702224081. Our Book No: 24482. $14 AUD.

121. Herriot, James; Holmes, Lesley (illustrator) (1994). James Herriot's Cat Stories (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 159 pp. Hardback small square, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear jacket. New selection of the very best of his cat stories. ISBN: 1863593470. Our Book No: 8696. $10 AUD.

122. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10 AUD.

123. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

124. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

125. Hill, Harry; Russell, Leith (illustrator) (1999). The Principal Toiletition (1st ed). Tumut, NSW: Harry Hill. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, pictorial card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author relates humorous anecdotes about his time as a school teacher and principal for the NSW Department of Education. ISBN: 0957742908. Our Book No: 25213. $20 AUD.

126. Hill, Harry; Russell, Leith (illustrations) (2002). It's True! Believe Me, It's True! (1st ed). Tumut, NSW: Harry Hill. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author relates humourous anecdates about some of the incidents that he has been involved in. The photos bring the stories to life. ISBN: 0957742916. Our Book No: 25214. $20 AUD.

127. Hogg, J. Wilson (1990). Reflections on a Shifting Scene: Selected Addresses, 1949 - 1989 (2nd ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Trinity Cultural Association. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner near spine lightly bumped, owner's written name. Series of addresses by a former Headmaster of Trinity Grammar School in Sydney's inner west. Topics covered include special events and people associated with the school, and independent schooling in general. Our Book No: 13187. $14 AUD.

128. Hope, A. D. (1978). The pack of Autolycus. Canberra: Australian National University Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Collected essays of literature criticism, by Australian poet and academic (University of Sydney). ISBN: 0708102794. Our Book No: 11906. $20 AUD.

129. Hughes, John (2004). The Idea of Home: Autobiographical Essays (1st ed). Sydney, Artarmon: Giramondo Publishing Company. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned (as usual). The author writes about growing up in Cessnock, a coal mining town in the Hunter Valley, NSW. The household was dominated by memories of the Ukraine, from which his mother and grandparents fled during WW2. These essays can be read as meditations on autobiography, memory and place; they also explore the complex legacy of migration, offering a new and more realistic version of the expatriate experience, one which confronts the possibility of failure head-on. ISBN: 1920882049. Our Book No: 24828. $15 AUD.

130. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (minor loss colour base spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $17 AUD.

131. Ikin, Van (editor) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

132. Jaffe, Aniela (1971). From the life and work of C. G. Jung (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear front cover near spine, pages lightly browned. These four essays give a personal and knowledgeable presentation of Jung and some of the key features of his work. The author was Jung's private secretary for many years and had access to all his papers. ISBN: 0060901691. Our Book No: 24473. $15 AUD.

133. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My Day, by Anthony James Aged 7 Months: Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, small sticker mark front cover jacket. (Estimated date, 1945, Trove catalogue.) A children's picture book, being an authentic letter read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $12 AUD.

134. Jay, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). The journal of John Wesley: a selection (1st ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 290 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners creased covers, faint browning pages, spot fore-edge, faint foxing bottom edge. This book records John Wesley's trials and successes in preaching the Gospel in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, and America. The editor has written a helpful introduction and explanatory notes. ISBN: 0192818597. Our Book No: 24320. $20 AUD.

135. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

136. Johns, Dr Gary (editor) (2001). Waking up to Dreamtime: the illusion of Aboriginal self-determination (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 170 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease top edge near spine front cover & few pages, old price marks. These (conservative) essays argue that funding for separate Aboriginal policies, programs and politics should be stopped. Let Aboriginal people choose their own lifestyle. The writers include Dr Gary Johns, Prof. Tom Flanagan, Trevor Satour, Steven Etherington, Dr Stephanie Jarrett, Helen McLaughlin, and Prof. Kenneth Maddock. ISBN: 9810451504. Our Book No: 24220. $25 AUD.

137. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

138. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10 AUD.

139. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10 AUD.

140. Jolley, Elizabeth; Lurie, Caroline (compiler, introduction) (2006). Learning to Dance: Elizabeth Jolley - Her Life and Work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed. This book brings together some of the Australian writer's most poignant short stories, essays and poems, and includes two formerly unpublished pieces. Together, these writings comprise close to an autobiography. Above all, they are a celebration of Elizabeth's rich life and work. ISBN: 0670029742. Our Book No: 24821. $25 AUD.

141. Jolley, Elizabeth; Lurie, Caroline (editor) (1993). Central Mischief: Elizabeth Jolley on Writing, Her Past and Herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers browned, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of Elizabeth Jolley's articles, speeches and essays compiled by her literary agent Caroline Lurie. Like her fiction, this book is amusing, penetrating and refreshingly honest and gives an insight into Elizabeth Jolley as a person. ISBN: 0140166882. Our Book No: 24841. $15 AUD.

142. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10 AUD.

143. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

144. Kefala, Antigone (2002). Summer visit: three novellas (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Giramondo Publishing Company / School of Language & Media, University Of Newcastle. 119 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition. This book is a collection of three complementary novellas by the distinguished Australian poet Antigone Kefala. ISBN: 0957831153. Our Book No: 23257. $20 AUD.

145. Kellehear, Allan (2001). Grief and remembering: 25 Australians tell it like it is (1st ed). Melbourne: Rivoli. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, some stories autographed. In this moving book, 25 everyday Australians describe their unique experiences of grief. Contributors to this book are from diverse social backgrounds - they are men, women and children of different occupations, ethnicity, sexuality and age groups. ISBN: 0957861702. Our Book No: 24374. $25 AUD.

146. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

147. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A Diary of a Cot Death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bottom edge rear cover jacket creased, pages little browned. An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. By physiotherapist who practices in Australia and Britain. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10 AUD.

148. Knight, Stephen (1990). The selling of the Australian mind. Melbourne: Mandarin / Octopus Publishing. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These 14 essays by a professor of English candidly reveals the myths and misunderstandings, crankiness and deceptiveness of Australian society. ISBN: 1863301097. Our Book No: 12037. $10 AUD.

149. Knox, Nicola (editor); Fowler, John (introduction) (2001). Walking the bird: a collection of prose and poetry by older writers (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point & Glebe: Kings Cross Community & Information Centre / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), very minor wear top & base of spine, internally excellent. Poems and stories chosen from submitted entries to a literary contest since 1997. This special book has been funded by the South Sydney Council as a community service (introduced by the mayor). The pieces come from all over New South Wales; however, in the main they reflect Sydney. ISBN: 1740181565. Our Book No: 22002. $20 AUD.

150. Koestler, Arthur (1982). Bricks to Babel: selected writings with author's comments (1st thus ed). London: Picador. 697 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. The author has assembled the present 700-page anthology of essays, etc., from fifty years of controversial books, journalism, pamphlets, and keynote addresses. It is part autobiography and part bibliographic guide. ISBN: 0330266764. Our Book No: 24630. $15 AUD.

151. Kraft, Kenneth (1999). The Wheel of Engaged Buddhism: A New Map of the Path (1st ed). New York: Weatherhill. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638. Our Book No: 22341. $16 AUD.

152. Krippner, Stanley (editor); Rubin, Daniel (editor) (1973). Galaxies of life: the human aura in acupuncture and Kirlian photography (1st ed) [Social change series]. New York: Gordon & Breach. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, typewritten text, good only condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rubber stamps, white correction ink covers owner's name, rear cover lightly foxed, minor neat annotation inside rear cover. This book contains the work of an international array of scientists from the first Western Hemisphere Conference on Kirlian Photography, Acupuncture and the Human Aura. ISBN: 0677154851. Our Book No: 24618. $15 AUD.

153. Krygier, Martin (2005). Civil Passions: Selected Writings. Melbourne: Black Inc. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This very readable collection of essays looks at Australian society from many unexpected angles. The author is Professor of Law at the University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0975076981. Our Book No: 22251. $18 AUD.

154. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1992). On Life After Death (Reprint ed). Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts. 86 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Four essays: Living and Dying; There is No Death; Life, Death & Life After Death; Death of a Parent. ISBN: 0890876533. Our Book No: 3047. $10 AUD.

155. Kukrit Pramoj, M. R. (1996). Many lives (1st thus ed). Chiang Mai, Thailand: Silkworm Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small mark near fore-edge few pages. These essays are a complex chronicle of Thai life in a bygone age, by one of Thailand's most celebrated literary figures. Set in the early 1950s and first published in 1954, the work records a way of life which, for the most part, lives on only in memory. A modern classic, it is an illuminating commentary on Thai society and its values, the pressures of change and the universality of human folly. ISBN: 9747100193. Our Book No: 22278. $20 AUD.

156. Kunz, Dora (1985). Spiritual Aspects of the Healing Arts (1st ed). Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, bottom edge & rear cover lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book is an overview of some uncommon techniques used in the treatment of illness. The essays represent some of the most advanced, respected, and enlightened approaches to the field of human health. ISBN: 0835606015. Our Book No: 24293. $16 AUD.

157. Kurosawa, Susan (1995). The Joy of Travel. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white vignettes. The award-winning Australian travel writer has compiled a collection of essays on the art of travel in Australia and worldwide, not neglecting her own travels. Includes classic excerpts - often quirky and humorous - from Jonathan Raban, Alexander Frater, Colin Thubron, Bill Bryson, Frank Moorhouse, Douglas Adams, Jan Morris, Michael Palin, P. J. O'Rourke, Redmond O'Hanlon. ISBN: 0207188963. Our Book No: 8389. $10 AUD.

158. Lambert, R. S. (editor) (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, edge tears jacket repaired, pages little browned. Critical essays on English art - now available readily to the general reader. Based on articles in Listener magazine. Our Book No: 10666. $10 AUD.

159. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

160. Latham, Mark (2003). From the Suburbs: Building a Nation from our Neighborhoods. Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays about improving Australian communities by the assertive Labor Party frontbencher (later leader). ISBN: 1864031891. Our Book No: 14203. $15 AUD.

161. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

162. Lawson, Henry (1979). Henry Lawson's Mates: The Complete Stories of Henry Lawson (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Budget Books / Lloyd O'Neil. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), top corner of front free flyleaf clipped. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This volume contains Henry Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism about the slums of Sydney and the shearing sheds of rural New South Wales. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $18 AUD.

163. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humorous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

164. Lawson, Louisa; Lawson, Olive (editor) (1990). The first voice of Australian feminism: excerpts from Louisa Lawson's The Dawn 1888 - 1895 (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, bookplate. Essays by Henry Lawson's mother, who was first to publish a magazine solely for Australian women. ISBN: 0731801377. Our Book No: 3152. $25 AUD.

165. Levi, Primo; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator) & Roth, Philip (essay) (2110). The Periodic Table (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. In these haunting reflections, the author - a chemist by training - takes the elements of the periodic table as his inspiration. ISBN: 9780141399447. Our Book No: 24826. $10 AUD.

166. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

167. Lindsay, Raymond; Arnold, John (editor) (1983). A Letter from Sydney, Being a Long Epistle from Ray Lindsay to his Brother Jack Relating Mainly to Their Lives in Sydney in the Nineteen-Twenties. Melbourne: Jester Press. 60 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition. (No 245 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) This 13,000-word letter written by Raymond Lindsay (second son of Norman and Katie Lindsay) was in reply to queries from Jack Lindsay at the time he was writing the second volume of his autobiography (The Roaring Twenties, 1962). ISBN: 095963858X. Our Book No: 13395. $40 AUD.

168. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by One from the Inside Out: Essays and Reviews on Race and Responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (light crease flap). This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $15 AUD.

169. Lyons, Esther (2002). Peacock and the Gum Tree (1st ed). City Not Stated: Esther Mary Lyons / Spectrum Publications. 284 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamps. Fictional stories set in the 1970s, 80s and 90s. The author was born in India during the last decade of the British Raj. After completing her education in India, she migrated to Australia. These stories give an interesting insight into the three cultures featured: Indian, Anglo-Indian and Australian. ISBN: 0867863234. Our Book No: 24890. $25 AUD.

170. Malouf, David (2000). Dream stuff (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages faintly browned (as usual). First edition. International award-winning Australian author presents a series of nine powerfully vivid stories (six not previously published) ranging over more than a century of Australian life - evoking dark shadows beneath a bright sun, and lives shaped by the ghosts of history and the rhythms of unruly nature. In the brilliant title story, the stuff of dreams is both real and imagined - rumoured fields of cannabis picked in secret by migrant workers, or a nightmare encounter on a dark Brisbane street. This book won the Lannan Literary Award for Fiction. ISBN: 0701169427. Our Book No: 10400. $13 AUD.

171. Manne, Robert (editor) (1998). Two nations: the causes and effects of the rise of the One Nation party in Australia. Melbourne: Bookman. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. Essays (anthology) by respected journalists and commentators on the dramatic rise of Pauline Hanson and her right-wing Australian political party. Foreword by Robert Manne. ISBN: 1863951776. Our Book No: 11868. $15 AUD.

172. Marr, David (editor) (2008). The Best Australian Essays 2008. Melbourne: Black Inc. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner front cover & few pages. The editor has chosen eye-witness accounts from crisis zones and film sets, deserts and campaign trails, tales of failing banks and wounded birds, hitchhiking and footy jumpers, mourning brothers and raising children, music, media, art, love and obscenity. Some of Australia's best writers are included in this yearly collection. ISBN: 9781863952798. Our Book No: 24390. $20 AUD.

173. Mayne, William (1982). Salt River times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

174. McCaughey, Davis; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh Words and Deeds: The McCaughey Papers. Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of Davis McCaughey, one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement (SCM) of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, he was professor of New Testament Studies at Ormond College, and founding president of the Uniting Church. In the wider community, he made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

175. McCulloch, Ann (2005). Dance of the Nomad: A Study of the Selected Notebooks of A. D. Hope. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 366 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. Our Book No: 23135. $25 AUD.

176. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $14 AUD.

177. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

178. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

179. McQueen, Humphrey (1991). Tokyo world: An Australian diary. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Entertaining diary of an Australian writer, about living in Tokyo, Japan. ISBN: 0855614129. Our Book No: 20448. $12.50 AUD.

180. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The Trial(s) of Psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover lightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $18 AUD.

181. Michelangelo (1963). Michelangelo: A Self Portrait (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 183 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, corner front cover creased, minor rubbing spine, endpapers & edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This collection of Michelangelo's writings not only reveals the workings of his mind; it brings to light an authentic picture of his character in all its complexity and contradictions. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of a great Renaissance artist. Our Book No: 24467. $12 AUD.

182. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The Uses of Decoration: Essays in the Architectural Everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages, minor edgewear. Draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $25 AUD.

183. Modjeska, Drusilla (2002). Timepieces (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner folded one page, small dent front cover. The Australian author ranges across time and places and ideas in these liberating essays. ISBN: 0330363727. Our Book No: 24164. $15 AUD.

184. Modjeska, Drusilla (editor) (2006). The Best Australian Essays 2006. Melbourne: Black Inc. 417 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863952780. Our Book No: 14503. $20 AUD.

185. Montgomery, John (selected by); Grahame-Johnstone, Janet & Anne (illustrations) (1969). The best cat stories. London: Pan Books. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker. Our Book No: 5820. $10 AUD.

186. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

187. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (1937). Australia's Tragic Error: Five Addresses by the Late N. M. Morley [The Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Essays by Morley, broadcasts by Douglas. The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

188. Morrill, Sibley S. (editor) (1969). The Kahunas: the black and white magicians of Hawaii (Reprint ed). Boston: Branden Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scuff mark cover, old sticker mark inside rear cover & last page, spine slightly faded, faint foxing edges. Mythological short stories about the magicians (shaman or witchdoctors) of Hawaii. Our Book No: 24311. $15 AUD.

189. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

190. Morton, H. V. (1948). The Nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine little slack, front free flyleaf little browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $10 AUD.

191. Murnane, Gerald (2005). Invisible Yet Enduring Lilacs: Essays. Sydney, Artarmon: Giramondo Publishing Company / University of Western Sydney. 225 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A collection of essays written by the Australian novelist over a period of 20 years from 1984 to 2003, mainly for literary magazines. He has written seven books of fiction, and won the Patrick White Literary Award. ISBN: 192088209X. Our Book No: 14419. $25 AUD.

192. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's Memoirs: The Diaries of an Irish Immigrant. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $20 AUD.

193. Newby, Eric (1995). A merry dance around the world: the best of Eric Newby (1st ed). London: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Anthology of his travel writings. ISBN: 0002556030. Our Book No: 9443. $18 AUD.

194. Niland, D'Arcy; Park, Ruth (editor) (1987). The Penguin best stories of D'Arcy Niland. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140089276. Our Book No: 13321. $30 AUD.

195. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

196. Norton, Andrew; Latham, Mark; Sturgess, Gary; Stewart-Weeks, Martin (1997). Social Capital: The Individual, Civil Society and the State [CIS Policy Forum]. Sydney: CIS: Centre For Independent Studies. 114 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The essays in this collection are from a workshop conducted by the CIS in January 1997. ISBN: 186432029X. Our Book No: 13897. $10 AUD.

197. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

198. Oakley, Barry (1984). Walking Through Tiger Land (Reprint ed) [Walking Through Tigerland]. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 154 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge rear cover. These Australian short stories invade the dangerous tigerland of contemporary life armed with sharp, bright and savage observations. ISBN: 0702211052. Our Book No: 23458. $10 AUD.

199. Palmer, A. H. (1892). The Life and Letters of Samuel Palmer, Painter and Etcher: Written and Edited by A. H. Palmer (First ed). London: Seeley & Co. Limited. 424 pp. Hardback large octavo, rebound half-leather (black spine label with gilt lettering, ornate gilt bands spine ends), speckled board covers & new endpapers, very good condition, red lettering title page, black & white etchings (including frontispiece portrait, one MISSING), edges roughly cut, minor light browning & foxing. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Includes catalogue of exhibited works at rear (20p) + publisher adverts (2p). Original sketch (The Willow) missing, otherwise 23 engravings spread over 19 pages. Compiled by his son, A. H. Palmer. Samuel Palmer (1805 ­ 1881) was an English landscape painter, etcher, printmaker and prolific writer. He was a key figure of English Romanticism, and produced visionary pastoral paintings, under the influence of William Blake. Our Book No: 14006. $450 AUD.

200. Palmer, Stephen (editor) (2002). Multicultural Counselling: A Reader (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This collection of 20 essays represents the multiplicity of issues raised by counselling in a multicultural society. It examines topics that affect all counsellors. This book will be a valuable resource for trainee and practising counsellors, as well as all those in the helping professions. ISBN: 0761963766. Our Book No: 24871. $30 AUD.

201. Ponting, Ricky (2006). Captain's diary 2006: Australia's road to the battle for the Ashes (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 374 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The current Australian cricket captain tells how the Australia team prepared itself for the most eagerly awaited Ashes series against Britain in history. ISBN: 0732281539. Our Book No: 21768. $20 AUD.

202. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. Introduction by Nathan Hale. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

203. Prout, Denton (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. (Denton is a pseudonym.). ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10 AUD.

204. Putnam, Hilary (1999). The threefold cord: mind, body, and world [John Dewey essays in philosophy, no 5]. New York: Columba Press / APCK. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched. Collected lectures by a noted contemporary philosopher examines the problem of realism. He acknowledges the impasse between empirical and idealist approaches, highlighting the false assumption they share - that we cannot perceive the world directly. Drawing on the work of J. L. Austin and William James, he develops a theory of "natural realism". The second part of the book explores the mind-body question, and shows the entire mind-body debate to be miscast. He draws on the later work of Wittgenstein, once more advancing original views on perception and thought, and their relationship with both the body and the external world. Finally, Putnam takes up two related problems -- the role of causality in human behavior and whether or not thoughts and sensations have an existence all their own. ISBN: 0231102879. Our Book No: 20131. $25 AUD.

205. Radcliffe-Brown, A. R. (1976). Structure and function in primitive society: essays and addresses (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, very minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing edges, very minor pencil annotation, owner's written name. Contains a selection of essays and addresses published over many years by the noted anthropologist. ISBN: 0710063555. Our Book No: 2566. $15 AUD.

206. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

207. Raws, Alex; Raws, Goldy; Young, Margaret (editor) & Gammage, Bill (editor) (1995). Hail and Farewell: Letters from Two Brothers Killed in France in 1916 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Letters home to family and friends from two brothers, both lieutenants in the 23rd Battalion, Sixth Brigade, Second Division, AIF. The brothers were killed just days apart on the Western Front, France. They provide a first hand account of the terrible experience of war. ISBN: 0864177070. Our Book No: 12672. $22 AUD.

208. Rendell, Ruth (1996). Blood lines: long and short stories (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 212 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099784610. Our Book No: 1825. $10 AUD.

209. Rendell, Ruth (2001). Piranha to scurfy and other stories. London: Arrow Books. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099414996. Our Book No: 11347. $10 AUD.

210. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

211. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), patterned endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

212. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

213. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) (1979). The adventures of Cuffy Mahoney and other stories (1st ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, small tear bottom corner rear cover. Short stories by the writer of Australian historical fiction. (Printed on the title page is Sirius Quality Paperback edition, but this is a Hardcover with dustjacket). ISBN: 0207137714. Our Book No: 10419. $20 AUD.

214. Rickword, Edgell; Young, Alan (editor) (1974). Edgell Rickword: Essays & Opinions 1921 - 31 (1st ed) [1921 - 1931]. Cheshire: Carcanet New Press Ltd. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), cloth cover little warped, remainder stripes, light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is an outstanding British poet and critic of the 1920s and 1930s. This book is a collection of the best of Rickword's prose. The selection demonstrates the continued vitality of Rickword's methods and judgments. ISBN: 0856350710. Our Book No: 23406. $20 AUD.

215. Rickword, Edgell; Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: Literature in Society: Essays & Opinions (II), 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Ltd. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgell Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the 1920s and 1930s. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $26 AUD.

216. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

217. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

218. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

219. Roderick, Colin (1991). Henry Lawson: a life (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 447 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, colour loss tiny spot front board, slight rubbing base spine, faint foxing first & last two pages. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of Australia's most famous poet and writer, including his reckless life. This book is the fruit of forty years research by the author. ISBN: 0207157731. Our Book No: 23284. $35 AUD.

220. Rodman, Karen E. (2003). Asperger's syndrome and adults - is anyone listening? Essays and poems by partners, parents and family members of adults with Asperger's syndrome (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Gathers together letters, thoughts and poems that give a voice to the loneliness, frustration and love felt by many individuals who are close to those with AS. ISBN: 1843107511. Our Book No: 22968. $28 AUD.

221. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $16 AUD.

222. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $16 AUD.

223. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in Their Land: The Aborigine in the Australian Short Story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $16 AUD.

224. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic (Jewish) tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

225. Russell, Bertrand (2001). Yours Faithfully, Bertrand Russell: A Lifelong Fight for Peace, Justice, and Truth in Letters to the Editor. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The noted English philosopher wrote during his long life wrote 400 letters to the editor, about 75% being reproduced here. These wise, witty, sometimes eccentric, often indignant, letters provide an alternative biography as a political animal, exposing the unreason of our rulers, and defending human values. ISBN: 0812694503. Our Book No: 14257. $25 AUD.

226. Rutherford, Jennifer (editor); Holloway, Barbara (editor) (2010). Halfway House: The Poetics of Australian Spaces. Perth, Crawley: UWA Publishing. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, top spine little bumped. Explores the concept of creative space-making within an Australian context, drawing from Gaston Bachelard's landmark book "The Poetics of Space" (1958), which urges that architects base their work on the experiences they will engender in the spaces they provide. These 20 essays reflect the response of artists, writers, performers and cultural theorists to how Australians use, confront, avoid the place we live, its history, environment and culture. The essays explore multidisciplinary notions of space by: analysing dance, displacement and migration, artistic space in the bush, the connection between virtual and hyper-real space (eg, video games, detention camps), indigenous ideas of space, and the sociology and architecture of urban and suburban space. ISBN: 9780980296464. Our Book No: 14445. $28 AUD.

227. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of Fire: Manning Clark and Other Writings. Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $10 AUD.

228. Saddler, Allen; Caldwell, Doreen (illustrations) (1983). Mr Wizz. London: Abelard-Schuman. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Short stories for 6 to 8-yo about wizards and the magical moments of childhood. ISBN: 0200728040. Our Book No: 3170. $10 AUD.

229. Saki; Lambert, J. W. (editor) (1969). The Bodley Head Saki: Short stories: The Unbearable Bassington (3rd impression ed). London: Bodley Head. 489 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, small scuff mark front cover jacket, spine slightly faded jacket, written dedication to owner. This book contains fifty-two short stories, and The Unbearable Bassington as a full story. Nearly fifty years after his death on the Western Front, Hector Hugh Munro, better known as Saki, still shines among the small group of English masters of the short story. ISBN: 0370005511. Our Book No: 24136. $20 AUD.

230. Sandner, Donald (editor); Wong, Steven H. (editor) (1997). The Sacred Heritage: The Influence of Shamanism on Analytical Psychology (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The essays in this book describe the many facets shamanism and analytical (Jungian) psychology have in common. ISBN: 0415915163. Our Book No: 25106. $25 AUD.

231. Sangharakshita (1993). The Priceless Jewel (1st ed). Glasgow: Windhorse. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner lightly creased. The thirteen essays assembled in this volume demonstrate some of the issues that have preoccupied a leading Western Buddhist in recent years. This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with his work, and for those who do not know his work these pages will offer an ideal meeting place. ISBN: 0904766586. Our Book No: 21964. $16 AUD.

232. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

233. Saumarez Smith, John (editor) (2004). The Bookshop at 10 Curzon Street: Letters Between Nancy Mitford and Heywood Hill 1952 - 73 (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. Nancy Mitford worked in Heywood Hill's bookshop from March 1942 to the end of the war. After the war she went to live in France. These letters are the ones she wrote to Heywood Hill until her death in 1973. Charming, witty, irresistible, the correspondence gives brilliant insights into a world that has almost disappeared. ISBN: 0711224528. Our Book No: 24970. $20 AUD.

234. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1987). Lord Peter Views the Body: Featuring Lord Peter Wimsey (7th imp. ed). London: New English Library. 288 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker mark cover, spine little creased. A collection of crime fiction short stories featuring Lord Peter Wimsey. ISBN: 0450017095. Our Book No: 25063. $10 AUD.

235. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

236. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $16 AUD.

237. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corners trimmed jacket (small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, minor edgewear). The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. The thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $18 AUD.

238. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

239. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22 AUD.

240. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15 AUD.

241. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: Fragments from the Common Ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tips lightly worn. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $15 AUD.

242. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $10 AUD.

243. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

244. Storr, Anthony (1990). Churchill's Black Dog and Other Phenomena of the Human Mind (1st thus ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 310 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The dazzling collected essays of one of England's best-known psychiatrists. The theme is the sanity of true genius: highly gifted and creative people are far more likely to suffer from mental illness than the general population. As illustrations, he probes the psyches of Churchill, Kafka, Isaac Newton, Carl Jung and C. P. Snow. ISBN: 034536547X. Our Book No: 13791. $14 AUD.

245. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

246. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

247. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $600 AUD.

248. Templeton, Jacqueline; Lack, John (editor); Di Lorenzo, Gioconda (asistant) (2006). From the Mountains to the Bush: Italian Migrants Write Home from Australia, 1860 - 1962. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, cover corner & spine ends little bumped. Heavy. This study explores the experience of Valtellinese migrants from Valtellina (Italy) to Australia between 1860 and 1962. It employs the letters exchanged between the Italian migrants and their families to trace the story of these sojourners who journeyed from the mountains in Italy to the bush of Australia. ISBN: 1920694013. Our Book No: 13844. $60 AUD.

249. Theissen, Gerd (1982). The Social Setting of Pauline Christianity: Essays on Corinth (1st ed) [Studies of the New Testament and its World]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped), top corner cover bumped. A major collection of essays about the sociology of the New Testament, in which the author presents part of a general thesis about the development of Early Christianity. ISBN: 0567093115. Our Book No: 24356. $20 AUD.

250. Thompson, Patrick (1986). Myles Dunphy: Selected Writings (1st ed). Sydney: Ballagirin / Treakaway - Total Environment Centre. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings (woodcuts), sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, frontispiece, maps, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing fly leaves, frontispiece. Based on extracts of material which Myles himself wrote, and at the start of each chapter there is an introduction by Patrick Thompson, who compiled this book. The many maps and photos help to tell this fascinating story about a man who contributed so much to conservation. ISBN: 0958817804. Our Book No: 25433. $25 AUD.

251. Tourist Promotion Association, Winton (1990). The Bronze Swagman Book of Bush Verse: "Lester's Tale" 1990 Winning Verse (19th ed). Winton, QLD: Winton Tourist Promotion Association. 120 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, spine little faded, covers scratched. These wonderful poems cover almost every facet of country life. They are humorous, beautiful, and sometimes tragic in describing the many incidents that occur in country living. Our Book No: 24623. $15 AUD.

252. Trompf, Garry (editor); Carley, Keith; Fergie, Deane,Willington, Jojoga,Tamoane, Matthew, & Tuza, Esua (1986). Prophets of Melanesia: Six Essays (Reprint ed). Port Moresby / Suva: Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies / Institute of Pacific Studies. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, edges lightly rubbed. Contains six essays, written by University of Papua New Guinea students, on prophetic religion in Melanesia. Includes New Georgia, Inawa'a, Darapap, legend of Jari, Peroveta of Buna. ISBN: 9820200075. Our Book No: 12357. $22 AUD.

253. Tucker, Barry (editor); News, Writer's (1991). Banana, July 1991 [magazine]. Sydney: Writer's News. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. Our Book No: 18219. $15 AUD.

254. Tucker, Charlotte Maria; A.L.O.E., (ALOE) (1891). Christian Conquests: A Series of Little Tales [Claremont series]. London & Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial & embossed cloth cover, very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing, spine lightly faded, bookplate. (Estimated date: about 1891, WorldCat. School presentation certificate is dated 1897. Claremont Series on spine.) Consists of 12 stories for young adults about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Multicoloured embossed flower pattern on front cover. Our Book No: 11003. $30 AUD.

255. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings. (Originally published, 1897, this is 1978 edition.) Short stories for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $10 AUD.

256. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

257. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

258. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

259. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My Darling Mick: The Life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $30 AUD.

260. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10 AUD.

261. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

262. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on his own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on WW2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $18 AUD.

263. Whitfield, J. M.; Lambert, G. W. (illustrator) (1912). The Spirit of the Bush Fire Series: Part I. Sydney: William Brooks & Company. 101 pp. Paperback small, thick card cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (some full-page), school library rubber stamps, covers worn & soiled, spine ends worn, pages little foxed & marked, corner tips worn (few torn). (Written name dated Nowra, 1912. Trove catalog states 1910s.) Part 1 of a three-part series of short stories (fairy tales) for children and young adults, written by Jessie M. Lambert (Mrs Owen Harris) and illustrated by George W. Lambert (incorrectly printed as C. W. Lambert). The short stories are: The Spirit of the Bush Fire; The Beaching of the Collaroy; The Mermaid's Ballroom; Microscopic Tim's Adventures (a series of eight stories with introduction). Our Book No: 14369. $20 AUD.

264. Whyte, Jean P. (editor); Radford, Neil A. (editor) (1988). An Enthusiasm for Libraries: Essays in Honour of Harrison Bryan. Melbourne: Ancora Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, navy boards lightly marked, spine lettering lightly faded jacket, autograph (written names editors). Essays in honour of Harrison Bryan who is probably Australia's most distinguished librarian (University of Queensland, University of Sydney, National Library of Australia). Harrison Bryan was allowed a right of reply. It is a Festschrift for Harrison Bryan which focuses on him and his professional life. ISBN: 0868620106. Our Book No: 23059. $35 AUD.

265. Wilding, Michael (1972). Aspects of the Dying Process (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover & few pages little creased, tiny tear top rear cover near spine, small mark front cover. Modern Australian short stories. They approach shared themes, shared settings, and sometimes shared characters from different angles. ISBN: 0702207624. Our Book No: 24889. $15 AUD.

266. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15 AUD.

267. Williams, Carol; Stubbing, Newton H. (1998). Bringing a Garden to life (1st ed). New York: Bantam Books. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white vignettes, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Brodart). An American gardening consultant provides an engaging mixture of step-by-step instruction, essay, story, and poetry. This beautiful book addresses both the compelling mysteries and the down-to-earth practicalities of everyday gardening. ISBN: 055309680X. Our Book No: 20812. $15 AUD.

268. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler); Mangan, Kathleen (foreword) (1987). Walter Withers: The Forgotten Manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript Series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board lightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $50 AUD.

269. Woods, Julian (2005). Next stop, Goulburn (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This collection of 12 short stories reflects scattered segments of Australian life in southern New South Wales (NSW) in the latter half of the 20th century. The author writes of human types and situations and tries to create significance from the chaos of experience. ISBN: 1740273265. Our Book No: 23984. $20 AUD.

270. Yongai, Edison (editor) (2006). The Book of African Australian Stories. Sydney, Bankstown: Bankstown Area Multicultural Network Inc. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & pages. A collection of stories gathered from writing workshops and interviews with people from African communities in Australia. Some stories are suitable for children, and others for young adults. Some stories have war themes, and require parental guidance. ISBN: 9780958006347. Our Book No: 14270. $25 AUD.