BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0723A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY (Individual Countries, post-1945). Including: SOCIOLOGY ** CULTURAL STUDIES ** CURRENT AFFAIRS ** MODERN HISTORY.
489 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL HISTORY (Individual Countries) ** GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT & POLITICS (Individual Countries).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 23, 2011.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied Industrial - Organizational Psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, slight corner wear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $25 AUD.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The Prevention of Racial Discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly browned, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $20 AUD.

3. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & Prejudice (1st ed) [Social Psychology and Society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $18 AUD.

4. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder: How Crammed Closets, Cluttered Offices, and On-the-Fly Planning Make the World a Better Place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $16 AUD.

5. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

6. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and Adolescent Treatment for Social Work Practice: A Relational Perspective for Beginning Clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $18 AUD.

7. Ainsworth, Peter B. (2000). Psychology and Crime: Myths and Reality (1st ed) [Longman Criminology Series]. Essex: Pearson Education. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. Provides an accessible and intriguing introduction to some of the links between the fields of psychology and crime, in relation to society and the law. ISBN: 0582414245. Our Book No: 24302. $25 AUD.

8. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The Final Imperative: An Islamic Theology of Liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A thorough and original critique of Liberal Christian theology, and its views of power and politics. A revealing exploration of the positive emancipatory potential of Islam, particularly its essential role in politics. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $10 AUD.

9. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

10. Ali, Tariq (2003). The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity (Updated ed). London: Verso. 428 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. Updated edition, including a new epilogue: "Road to Bali". A lucid report that interweaves political history with Muslim literature from many countries. This narrative shows that the harshest critics of Islamic fundamentalism are often exponents of a rival fundamentalism, eg, American imperialism. The current antiwar movement would benefit from this historical perspective, ideological clarity, and humor. Puts the events of September 11 into sweeping historical perspective. He dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Shows the short-term, self-interested and oil-greedy policies of the British and Americans in such countries as Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iran must make our much-vaunted ideals of democracy and equity seem like a bad joke. ISBN: 185984457X. Our Book No: 13574. $15 AUD.

11. Allport, Gordon W. (1958). The nature of prejudice (Abridged ed). Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books. 496 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edges lightly foxed, edgewear (small spine repair), old price marks. Cover subtitle: A comprehensive and penetrating study of the origin and nature of prejudice. Our Book No: 4435. $12 AUD.

12. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

13. Amir, Datin Noor Aini Syed (1993). Malaysian customs & etiquette: a practical handbook (Reprint ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The author is the wife of a prince, daughter of a diplomat, and experienced in Malaysian protocol and etiquette. She explains the basic Malaysian cultural traditions, clarifies the numerous and confusing forms of address used for royalty and ordinary folk, and introduces the reader to the ways and manners of the Malaysian people. ISBN: 9812042555. Our Book No: 13774. $16 AUD.

14. Amnesty (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

15. Anggraeni, Dewi (2003). Who Did This to Our Bali? (1st ed). Briar Hill, VIC: Indra Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Written by an Indonesian journalist working in Australia. Laments the changes in Bali after the terrorist bombings of 2002. ISBN: 1920787089. Our Book No: 24322. $20 AUD.

16. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

17. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

18. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

19. Argyrous, George (1996). Statistics for social research (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 425 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, two floppy disks in rear pocket. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A clear introduction to statistics for social science students. The text is linked to SPSS (a statistics computer package) output, and data sets are included on two floppy disks. ISBN: 073939399. Our Book No: 12200. $25 AUD.

20. Argyrous, George (2005). Statistics for Research with a Guide to SPSS (Second ed). London: SAGE Publications. 401 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, disk in rear pocket, minor edgewear. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A comprehensive introduction to statistics for social science students. A companion CD-ROM containing data sets for use in conjunction with the book is included. ISBN: 1412919487. Our Book No: 24372. $40 AUD.

21. Arnold, Guy (1992). Brainwash: the cover-up society (1st ed) [Brain wash]. London: Virgin Books. 324 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark edges, minor edgewear jacket. Probes some pressing moral issues facing contemporary British society. The first overview of a potent force in society today: brainwashing. He illustrates his arguments with new information on events snatched from headlines, among them the government and media treatment of the Gulf War (1990s), the Spycatcher and Rushdie affairs. He also gives us some chilling and prescient lessons for the future. For, as he shows, we get the governments and institutions we deserve, and no brainwashing can be effective without collusion, implicit or otherwise, of the brainwashed. ISBN: 1852274255. Our Book No: 9601. $20 AUD.

22. Aronson, Elliot (1992). The social animal (6th ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 485 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing around edges, few small creases in front cover. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X. Our Book No: 21271. $25 AUD.

23. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

24. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action Research in Practice: Partnerships for Social Justice in Education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $30 AUD.

25. Augoustinos, Martha (editor); Reynolds, Katherine J. (editor) (2001). Understanding prejudice, racism, and social conflict. London: Sage Publications. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Recent international events have focused attention on prejudice, racism and social conflict. This comprehensive textbook is a timely update to the literature. A variety of theoretical and conceptual approaches are necessary to fully understand the themes of prejudice and racism. This textbook successfully presents these themes that manifest at different levels - individual, interpersonal, intergroup and institutional. It aims to integrate the different approaches to understanding racism and prejudice, and to suggest new ways to study these complex issues. This integrated, international focus should make it key reading for students in many countries. With contributions from world-leading figures, this book should prove to be an invaluable teaching resource, and an accessible volume for students in social psychology. ISBN: 0761962085. Our Book No: 13758. $30 AUD.

26. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

27. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine lightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

28. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

29. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $30 AUD.

30. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20 AUD.

31. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $10 AUD.

32. Baxter, Jenny (editor); Downing, Malcolm (editor) (2001). The day that shook the world: understanding September 11th (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 224 pp. Paperback trade, minor edgewear, spine reader creased, covers lightly creased. In the light of the terrorist attacks of September 11th 2001, fifteen leading BBC correspondents have produced a book of incisive but accessible essays. ISBN: 0563488026. Our Book No: 24208. $12 AUD.

33. Bealey, Frank; Chapman, Richard A.; Sheehan, Michael (1999). Elements in Political Science (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased some pages, slight crease front cover, tiny black dot bottom edge. This textbook is an ideal introduction for students beginning to study politics. Focusing ion the key elements of a political science degree, the book provides students with all they need to build a foundation of knowledge for the subject. The book has been divided into five easy-to-use sections, each with a guide to literature for further study of a particular area. ISBN: 0748611096. Our Book No: 23230. $28 AUD.

34. Beder, Sharon (2006). Environmental Principles and Policies: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Uses environmental and social principles to analyse the latest economic and market-based environmental policies worldwide. Examines six key principles: ecological sustainability; polluter pays principle; precautionary principle; equity; human rights; and public participation. Using these principles, evaluates, eg, pollution charges, emissions trading, water markets, biodiversity banks and tradeable fishing rights. ISBN: 0868408573. Our Book No: 13455. $45 AUD.

35. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

36. Beebe, Steven A.; Masterson, John T. (2003). Communicating in Small Groups (7th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light wear bottom edges few pages. This book provides a balance between principles and practice, theory and skills, knowledge and application. This seventh edition contains new information about group and team communication. ISBN: 0205359566. Our Book No: 24876. $15 AUD.

37. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

38. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards [Rural Communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of some American alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $18 AUD.

39. Berger, Peter (1984). Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0140208410. Our Book No: 2531. $10 AUD.

40. Berger, Peter L. (1970). A rumour of angels: modern society and the rediscovery of the supernatural [A rumor of angels]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Doubleday. 103 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, sticker. This graceful essay by an American sociologist (now considered a classic) explains how religion is reasserting itself in our rapidly changing society. ISBN: 0385066309. Our Book No: 2707. $12 AUD.

41. Bergmann, Barbara (1996). In defense of affirmative action (1st ed). New York: New Republic/BasicBooks. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket. Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. Our Book No: 2301. $15 AUD.

42. Betz, Hans-Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The New Politics of the Right: Neo-Populist Parties and Movements in Established Democracies. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends lightly rubbed. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $16 AUD.

43. Bissoondath, Neil (1994). Selling illusions: the cult of multiculturalism in Canada (1st ed). Ontario: Penguin. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing inside covers & edges, pages lightly browned, old price marks. This book is a personal exploration of multiculturalism in Canada - a politically motivated public policy with profound private ramifications. ISBN: 0140238786. Our Book No: 24476. $20 AUD.

44. Black, Dean (1993). The Frogship Perspective: Awakening the Powers Within (1st ed). Springville, UT: Tapestry Press. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. Our Book No: 3055A. $25 AUD.

45. Blanksby, Peter E.; Barber, James G. (2005). SPSS for social workers: an introductory workbook with CDROM. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 286 pp. paperback large quarto, as new condition, cdrom in rear pocket. Teaches SPSS and statistical skills using research problems drawn from typical areas of social work practice or policy, including: children of divorcing couples, children drifting in foster care, poverty and income, parenting practices and adolescent adjustment, history of sexual abuse, and youth suicide. ISBN: 020539566X. Our Book No: 13543. $26 AUD.

46. Bloom, Allan (1987). The closing of the American mind (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 392 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly marked, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name. This book is a powerful critique, by a distinguished political philosopher, of the intellectual and moral confusions of our age. The author argues that the social and political crisis of 20th-century America is really an intellectual crisis. ISBN: 0671479903. Our Book No: 23876. $18 AUD.

47. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: a psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, minor bumping spine ends. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This textbook reports the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $20 AUD.

48. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

49. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

50. Bohlen, Jim (2001). Making waves: the origins and future of Greenpeace (1st ed). Montreal: Black Rose Books. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666. Our Book No: 21638. $25 AUD.

51. Bond, David (1981). The Guinness Guide to 20th Century Fashion. Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives. 223 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. Our Book No: 11632. $20 AUD.

52. Bonnett, Alastair (2000). Anti-racism [Key ideas series]. London: Routledge. 193 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom edge corners rubbed. This introductory text provides students for the first time with an historical and international analysis of the development of anti-racism. Drawing on sources from around the world, the author explains the roots and describes the practice of anti-racism in Western and non-Western societies from Britain and the United States, to Malaysia and Brazil. Topics covered include: the historical roots of anti-racism; race issues within organisations; the practice of anti-racism; and the politics of backlash. This lively, concise book will be an indispensable resource for all students interested in issues of race, ethnicity - and in contemporary society generally. ISBN: 0415171202. Our Book No: 13773. $30 AUD.

53. Bowie, Fiona (2004). Cross-cultural approaches to adoption (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists series]. Milton Park, Oxon: Routledge. 279 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The papers in this book look at adoption practices from Africa, Oceania, Asia and Central America, including examples of societies in which children are routinely separated from their biological parents, or passed through several foster families. ISBN: 0415303516. Our Book No: 24554. $35 AUD.

54. Bowlby, Rachel (1993). Shopping with Freud (1st ed). London: Routledge. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation few pages. Examines some of the surprising ways in which consumers appear in a range of writings - from literature to marketing psychology to psychoanalysis. Shows how ideas about consumption are brought to bear on contemporary questions of choice in areas that seem far removed from a straightforward matter of advertising and shopping. ISBN: 0415060079. Our Book No: 24154. $28 AUD.

55. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

56. Brawley, Mark R. (2003). The politics of globalization: gaining perspective, assessing consequences (1st ed). Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. This book explores the political dimensions of globalization, considering different definitions of the term as well as several specific globalizing processes. ISBN: 1551112809. Our Book No: 12793. $25 AUD.

57. Braybrooke, David (1987). Meeting needs (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274. Our Book No: 21677. $28 AUD.

58. Brock, Bernard L. (editor) (1995). Kenneth Burke and Contemporary European Thought: Rhetoric in Transition [Studies in Rhetoric and Communication]. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), flap creased jacket. Reflects the present transitory nature of rhetoric and society. Relates the rhetorical theory and critical approaches of American critic Kenneth Burke (1897 - ) to four major European philosophers - Jurgen Habermas, Ernesto Grassi, Michel Foucault and Jacques Derrida. They all assert language plays a central critical role in society. ISBN: 0817307311. Our Book No: 14237. $25 AUD.

59. Bronner, Stephen (2002). Imagining the possible: radical politics for conservative times (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased. These essays highlight the shifting intersection between utopian goals and immediate demands, the realm of freedom and the constraints of necessity, where we would like to go and where we are now. ISBN: 0415932610. Our Book No: 24350. $25 AUD.

60. Brown, Rupert (1995). Prejudice: its social psychology (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, bottom edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book looks at prejudice from a social psychological perspective, and contributes to both its understanding and its reduction. ISBN: 0631183159. Our Book No: 24574. $20 AUD.

61. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social Workers at Risk: The Prevention and Management of Violence (1st ed) [Practical Social Work Series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $20 AUD.

62. Brown, Terence (1982). Ireland: a social and cultural history 1922 - 79 [1922 - 1979] (Reprint ed) [Fontana original]. London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. Traces the troubled development of modern Ireland (a state born in violence and divided by bitter quarrels) via key topics such as nationalism, industrialization, language revival and censorship. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10 AUD.

63. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

64. Buck, Pearl S. (1967). Letter from Peking (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10 AUD.

65. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $25 AUD.

66. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

67. Burrowes, Robert J. (1996). The Strategy of Nonviolent Defense: A Gandhian Approach (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, rubber stamps. This book challenges the common belief that violence is the only defence. Written by a member of the Australian Nonviolence Network. The author synthesizes insights drawn from the strategic theory of Carl von Clausewitz, the nonviolence of Mahatma Gandhi, and the recent human needs and conflict theory. ISBN: 0791425886. Our Book No: 21690. $25 AUD.

68. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

69. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing Intercultural Competence in Practice [Languages for Intercultural Communication and Education]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their students need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $25 AUD.

70. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

71. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $16 AUD.

72. Callan, Victor; Gallois, Cynthia; Noller, Patricia (1986). Social Psychology (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, copy 2. By psychologists, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0729502589. Our Book No: 1863A. $25 AUD.

73. Calvert, Peter (1990). Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1st p/b ed) [Concepts in Social Thought]. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pages little creased fore-edge, top edge lightly foxed, bottom corners little creased few pages. Reexamines the place of revolution in modern social theory and at the same time reasserts the need for systematic study in the social sciences. ISBN: 0816618860. Our Book No: 21796. $10 AUD.

74. Camus, Albert; Bower, Anthony (translator) & Read, Sir Herbert (foreword) (1964). The Rebel (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin / Hamish Hamilton. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover. This classic book is critical examination of modern society in Europe today, informed by precise historical knowledge of the past two centuries of its social development. Our Book No: 24784. $14 AUD.

75. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective Practice in Health and Social Care: A Partnership Approach (1st ed). Maidenhead, Berks: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

76. Carroll, John (1998). Ego and soul: the modern West in search of meaning. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist examines (using classical myths and Jungian themes) the crisis of meaning in modern Western society. He covers preoccupation with work, sport computers, cars, celebrity cults. We need to restore the sacred to our lives. ISBN: 0732259908. Our Book No: 12115. $18 AUD.

77. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $16 AUD.

78. Cashore, Benjamin; Auld, Graeme; Newsom, Deanna (2004). Governing through markets: forest certification and the emergence of non-state authority (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090. Our Book No: 21725. $40 AUD.

79. Chambers, Iain (1990). Border dialogues: journeys in postmodernity (1st ed) [Comedia series]. London: Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at some of the areas of contemporary culture, philosophy, and criticism. ISBN: 0415013755. Our Book No: 24187. $18 AUD.

80. Chandler, Michael; Gunaratna, Rohan (2007). Countering Terrorism: Can We Meet the Threat of Global Violence? (1st ed). London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written dedication to owner on title page). Chandler and Gunaratna are among the world's foremost experts on international terrorism, having logged between them over 40 years of firsthand experience in the field and planning rooms, analyzing and dealing with an unceasing succession of terrorist threats and conflicts. They employ their unparalleled expertise to probe the catastrophic attacks so indelibly seared into the history of the early 21st century, from 9/11 to the Madrid bombings to deadly strikes in Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, and elsewhere. They ask the hard questions. Why has the overall response to terrorism after 9/11 been so abysmal, slow, piecemeal, and far from effective? Why have some countries, despite international criticism, disregarded universally accepted humanitarian norms when handling the prosecution of terrorist suspects? By allowing politics to trump the need for transnational cooperation, the international community, and particularly the United States, has squandered an opportunity to combat terrorism with a united and powerful force. They present clear and concise proposals for future dealings with global terrorism. ISBN: 9781861893086. Our Book No: 19961. $20 AUD.

81. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover little creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $10 AUD.

82. Chaser (2006). 50 Golden years of The Chaser 1955 - 2005: The Dubious Best of the The Chaser Newspaper and Website. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, corner tip little creased rear cover. Cover subtitle: A cynical rehash of the least outdated humour from the team behind "The Chaser's War on Everything" and "CNNNN". A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons, mainly Australian and foreign current affairs. Selected from previous Chaser annuals and the website - this is the final publication. ISBN: 1921145323. Our Book No: 14160. $16 AUD.

83. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

84. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

85. Christopher, Robert C. (1987). The Japanese mind: the Goliath explained. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 352 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover corner creased. The first book since the classic [The Chrysanthemum and the Sword] to explain Japan in all of its complexity. It lays bare that nation's remarkable life since WW2. The author, a respected journalist whose intimate knowledge of Japan spans 30 years, produces an unprecedented understanding of Japanese culture - its institutions, intellect, customs and motivated behaviours. ISBN: 0804815178. Our Book No: 13018. $10 AUD.

86. Ciment, James (1996). The Kurds: State and Minority in Turkey, Iraq and Iran [Conflict and Crisis in the Post-Cold War World]. New York: Facts on File. 225 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition. The end of the Cold War has exposed many ethnic conflicts such as the struggle of the Kurdish people for national autonomy or independence. Most Kurds now live in Turkey, Iraq, Iran and Syria. Though they are ethnically distinct Muslims, they have been repressed in all four countries, and have been unable to create a unified front to progress their national aim. A splendid introduction to this politically difficult and complex subject. ISBN: 0816033390. Our Book No: 14042. $18 AUD.

87. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The Worldwide Crisis in Fisheries: Economic Models and Human Behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners lightly creased last few pages & rear cover. Demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $40 AUD.

88. Claydon, David (2000). Connecting across cultures: sharing the Gospel across cultural and religious boundaries (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, top spine slightly bumped. In this completely revised edition, originally published as Only Connect, the author describes ways that Christians can take the gospel across religious and cultural boundaries in loving, sensitive and respectful ways. The fine summaries of the major world religions, their historical backgrounds, central beliefs and practices will be of great interest to people wanting to understand other belief systems. ISBN: 0908284381. Our Book No: 23824. $25 AUD.

89. Claydon, David (editor) (2009). Islam: Human Rights And Public Policy. Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written name on title page). In this ground-breaking Australian book, international writers, scholars and commentators shed light on some of the most pressing human rights and public policy challenges of our time. Contributors include thinkers of Muslim background with extensive personal experience in developing countries, and Western writers of both secular and religious (mainly Christian) orientation. Essays deal with the human rights of Muslims and non-Muslims alike, in areas ranging from women's rights to freedom on religion. Another focus is on the challenges of adaptation that immigrant Muslim communities in the West face, as do non-Muslims as they seek to understand and come to terms with different Muslim world views. Contentious areas of debate such as the sources of religious violence, and the implications of so-called Islamisation, are not avoided but addressed wtih openness, honesty and candour. Other specific topics include multi-faith dialogue, Islamic finance, and the nature of Islamic law (Sharia). The book concludes with a set of practical, concrete recommendations for individuals directly involved in setting relevant public policies. ISBN: 9780908284764. Our Book No: 13831. $30 AUD.

90. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

91. Coates, Irene (2003). Mind the Gap: A Dynamic Philosophy. Sydney, Blackheath: Verand Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (No. 128 of a limited edition.) The author is a multi-skilled creative personality who started her academic life as a self-admitted rebel, and has continued to offer insights into human society ever since. This is her seventh published book which draws on all her previous work to take an original look at philosophy. ISBN: 0975116509. Our Book No: 23586. $25 AUD.

92. Cochran, Thomas C. (1964). The Inner Revolution: Essays on the Social Sciences in History. New York: Harper & Row. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light browning edges, owner's written name, old price marks. Essays that utilise the social science approach to understanding history. Our Book No: 23207. $15 AUD.

93. Cochrane, Raymond (1983). The Social Creation of Mental Illness (1st ed) [Longman Applied Psychology]. New York: Longman. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover little creased, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details, page edges lightly browned. Examines the major social factors that determine mental health and how these factors influence the individual. ISBN: 0582296137. Our Book No: 20904. $20 AUD.

94. Cole, Martin I.; Parston, Greg (2006). Unlocking Public Value: A New Model for Achieving High Performance in Public Service Organizations (1st ed). Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket (slight rubbing fore-edge). Offers public servants a unique tool to help capture the mix of goals or outcomes, some reflecting local, some global, concerns, and measure performance in attaining these outcomes. It would be ideal reading for political scientists, sociologists, historians, management and administrative scientists, and any interested in politics. ISBN: 0471959456. Our Book No: 23823. $28 AUD.

95. Colman, Andrew M. (1982). Game theory and experimental games: the study of strategic interaction (First ed) [International series in experimental social psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers (cover rubber stamp), minor pencil annotation. A user-friendly introduction to the fundamental ideas of mathematical game theory together with a survey of experimental gaming and other major applications in social psychology, decision theory, economics, sociology, operational research, politics, evolutionary biology, and moral philosophy. ISBN: 0080260691. Our Book No: 13819. $25 AUD.

96. Connolly, Paul; Troyna, Barry (1998). Researching Racism in Education: Politics, Theory and Practice (1st ed). Buckingham: Open UP: Open University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A comprehensive overview and assessment of the wide range of debates and controversies concerning the politics, theory and practice of research that have become associated with 'race' and education in recent years. ISBN: 0335196624. Our Book No: 24584. $30 AUD.

97. Conway, David (1987). A Farewell to Marx: An Outline and Appraisal of His Theories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 230 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author shows that theories about politics and economics, ideology and human nature (eg, Marxism) are perfectly amenable to rational discussion. ISBN: 0140223657. Our Book No: 24974. $15 AUD.

98. Cook, Philip J.; Ludwig, Jens (2000). Gun violence: The real costs (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book documents for the first time how gun violence diminishes the quality of life for everyone in America. ISBN: 0195153847. Our Book No: 24770. $20 AUD.

99. Cooke, Leila R. (Mrs A. B.); Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, jacket edges overlap cover (little marked, edge tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. Our Book No: 24011. $26 AUD.

100. Cornelius, Wayne A. (editor); Martin, Philip L. (editor); Hollifield, James F. (editor) (1998). Controlling immigration: a global perspective (Reprint ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 442 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A systematic, comparative, multidisciplinary study of immigration policies and their outcomes in nine industrialized democracies: United States, Canada, Great Britain, France, Germany, Belgium, Italy, Spain and Japan. The book includes 15 commentaries on the case studies by immigration specialists from the countries examined. ISBN: 0804724989. Our Book No: 24296. $20 AUD.

101. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

102. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

103. Culler, Jonathan (2000). Literary Theory: A Very Short Introduction (Reissue ed) [Very Short Introductions]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 149 pp. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), as new condition. Outlines the ideas behind different schools of literary theory, such as deconstruction, semiotics, postcolonial theory and structuralism. Explains the nature of language and meaning, and how literature is related to culture. ISBN: 019285383X. Our Book No: 22759. $12 AUD.

104. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

105. Davis Hanson, Victor (2002). Why the West Has Won: Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam (1st p/b ed). New York: Doubleday. 492 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned. Discusses nine landmark battles in the brutal history of Western ascension, including the Vietnam War. ISBN: 0571216404. Our Book No: 23232. $16 AUD.

106. Davis, John (1991). Green business: managing for sustainable development (1st ed) [Development management series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $20 AUD.

107. Davis, Scott C. (2002). The Road from Damascus: A Journey Through Syria (Reprint ed). Seattle: Cune Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author travels alone through Syria. In this book, he talks about his travels and the people he met along the way. ISBN: 1885942532. Our Book No: 24715. $18 AUD.

108. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

109. De Neefe, Janet (2004). Fragrant Rice: My Continuing Love Affair with Bali (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. The author felt an immediate connection to Bali when she stepped off the plane in 1974. Today she and her husband have four children and run two successful restaurants in Bali. She shares insights into ancient myths and rituals still alive in Bali today, and passes on delicious recipes handed down through generations of her husband's family. In the aftermath of the bombings that struck Bali in 2002, this book shows that the love, hope and warmth that has made this island such a special place for Janet, and for many overseas visitors, is still very much alive. ISBN: 0732276136. Our Book No: 24772. $13 AUD.

110. de Vaus, D. A. (David A.) (1991). Surveys in social research (3rd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 379 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, corner bumped. Well-regarded textbook on how to plan, conduct and analyse social surveys, by Australian academic sociologist (Latrobe University, Melbourne). ISBN: 1863730990. Our Book No: 12030. $20 AUD.

111. Debrix, Francois (editor); Weber, Cynthia (editor) (2003). Rituals of mediation: international politics and social meaning (1st ed) [International library of sociology series]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover top corner, small crease bottom edge front cover. Discusses the many ways mediation is applied to different political and social situations. ISBN: 0816640750. Our Book No: 23708. $35 AUD.

112. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $18 AUD.

113. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $28 AUD.

114. Distin, Kate (2005). The Selfish Meme: A Critical Reassessment (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, corner tips front cover little worn. Argues that culture's development can be seen both as a result of memetic evolution and as the product of human creativity. Memetic evolution is perfectly compatible with the view of humans as conscious and intelligent. This book will interest philosophers, psychologists, sociologists, and many nonacademic readers. ISBN: 0521606276. Our Book No: 24851. $20 AUD.

115. Dominelli, Lena; McLeod, Eileen (1992). Feminist Social Work (Reprint, corrected ed) [Critical Texts in Social Work and the Welfare State]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name, bookshop sticker. This book sets out the progress to date in establishing a feminist presence in four central areas of social work: the definition of social problems for intervention; statutory social work; therapy and counselling; and community action. ISBN: 0333352203. Our Book No: 24353. $15 AUD.

116. Donaldson, Mike (Michael) (1996). Taking Our Time: Remaking the Temporal Order. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist, University of Wollongong, examines how in modern society people are being robbed of their time, eg, by technological change, and longer hours of paid work, including evenings and weekends. Challenges us to remake the temporal order. Australian examples. ISBN: 1875560645. Our Book No: 13816. $18 AUD.

117. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $15 AUD.

118. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

119. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15 AUD.

120. Driedger, Leo (1996). Canada: The great lone land (1st ed). Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. In this book the author looks at Canadian ethnicity from the perspectives of identity and inequality, theories of ethnicity and change, demographic history, regionalism, class and socio-economic status, prejudice, discrimination, and racism, the quest for minority rights. The text discusses the charter Europeans and later immigrants, the First Nations, language and the Quebec 'nation', rural and urban preservation of ethnic identities. ISBN: 0195411617. Our Book No: 23355. $30 AUD.

121. DuCille, Ann (1996). Skin trade (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. African-American academic argues that racism is still alive in America. Challenges the popular argument that blacks should settle down, stop whining and get jobs. Racism remains America's premier national story. Includes extended discussion of the O. J. Simpson case. ISBN: 0674810848. Our Book No: 20420. $16 AUD.

122. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of Dreams. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, map, few tiny dents back cover. Sara stays with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back to discover the roots of her family (in New Zealand). An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history, and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $16 AUD.

123. Dumont, Jean-Paul (1976). Under the rainbow: nature and supernature among the Panare Indians (2nd ed) [Texas Pan American series]. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. Our Book No: 23188. $25 AUD.

124. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $37.50 AUD.

125. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and Research in Promoting Public Health (1st ed) [Promoting Public Health: Skills, Perspectives and Practice Series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

126. Elliott, Paul (1998). Brotherhoods of fear: a history of violent organizations (1st ed). London: Blandford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, publisher's note loosely inserted, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). In this informative book, the author examines secretive criminal groups, large and small, through history and across the globe. ISBN: 0713726873. Our Book No: 24693. $20 AUD.

127. Ellwood, Wayne (2001). The no-nonsense guide to globalization (1st ed). Oxford: New Internationalist Publications / Verso. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This book traces the journey towards a 'borderless' world. ISBN: 1859843360. Our Book No: 23932. $15 AUD.

128. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to Hope: A Psychosocial Perspective on Violence & Youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

129. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & Pluralism: An Islamic Perspective of Interreligious Solidarity Against Oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $25 AUD.

130. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $60 AUD.

131. Eysenck, Hans J. (1968). The psychology of politics (5th impression ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, coarse paper jacket (minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped, old price sticker front flap), light foxing edges. English psychologist studies how human personality partly determines political attitudes. ISBN: 0710013531. Our Book No: 24444. $20 AUD.

132. Falk, Richard (2001). Religion and humane global governance. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. Our Book No: 12506. $45 AUD.

133. Feinberg, Wilburt (2005). They Said I Killed Christ. Bowral, NSW: Self-Published: Wilburt Feinberg. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Amazing autobiography of an American Jew (now Australian citizen), who worked in Israel, Singapore (on behalf of Israel) and then several years on developmental projects for the United Nations. He became disillusioned with the UN, then joined the ITDG, founded by environmentalist E. F. Schumacher. ISBN: 1876409614. Our Book No: 13485. $20 AUD.

134. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

135. Fijlstra, Rob; Wullings, Harry; Ellis, Jonathan (translator) & de Jeu-Horwin, Amie (translator) (2004). Honesty - the Best Policy: A Remedy Against Alienation, Cynicism and Powerlessness. London: Cyan / Scriptum. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, minor edgewear jacket, internally excellent. Written so that readers can improve their life and gain a positive outlook in the development process. ISBN: 1904879144. Our Book No: 24846. $20 AUD.

136. Findlay, Mark (2000). The Globalisation of Crime: Understanding Transitional Relationships in Context (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. Crime has become as much a feature of the emergent globalized culture as other forms of consumerism. Presents an integrated theory of crime and social context, examining trends in criminalization, crime and social development, social control and the political economy of crime, in order to understand the role of crime in social change. This is the first book to challenge existing analyses of crime in the context of globalization and show crime is as much a force for globalization as globalization is a force for crime. Findlay is an academic from the University of Sydney's Institute of Criminology. ISBN: 0521789834. Our Book No: 21101. $20 AUD.

137. Fisher, Glen (1988). Mindsets: The role of culture and perception in international relations (1st ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 186 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this perceptive book, the author, an experienced Foreign Service officer, academician and researcher, has broken new ground in the analysis of international relations by introducing the concept of culture. ISBN: 093366267X. Our Book No: 21373. $20 AUD.

138. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing Political Thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $18 AUD.

139. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and Families: Constructing New Models for Ethnographic Research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create ananthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $24 AUD.

140. Flower, Raymond; Falassi, Alessandro (1995). Culture shock! Italy (A guide to customs and etiquette) (First ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 9812045082. Our Book No: 13649. $12.50 AUD.

141. Foale, Mike (2003). The Coconut Odyssey: The Bounteous Possibilities of the Tree of Life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $30 AUD.

142. Folbre, Nancy (editor); Bittman, Michael (editor) (2004). Family Time: The Social Organization of Care (1st p/b ed) [Routledge IAFFE Advances in Feminist Economics]. London: Routledge. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, light bump top spine, minor edgewear. Time use and family policy are explored in this well-researched and well-written book. ISBN: 0415310105. Our Book No: 20217. $34 AUD.

143. Forbes, Cameron (2007). Under the Volcano: The Story of Bali (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Looks at the blood and the beauty of Bali through interviews, legends, reporting and history. He tells the stories of explorers, colonisers, surfers, artists, jihadists and drug-runners, and above all of the Balinese themselves. He brings the island paradise into vibrant and disturbing focus. ISBN: 9781863954099. Our Book No: 23068A. $20 AUD.

144. Ford, Glyn (editor) (1992). Fascist Europe: the rise of racism and xenophobia. London: Pluto Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages browned. A report by the European Parliament on the rise of right-wing extremism in Europe during the early 1990s. Includes 76 recommendations for action to counter this menace. ISBN: 0745306683. Our Book No: 13645. $18 AUD.

145. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $18 AUD.

146. Frey, Lawrence R. (editor); Barge, Kevin J. (editor) (1997). Managing Group Life: Communicating in Decision Making Groups (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 390 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased. Edited collection of academic papers about group communication, and how this changes as we age. ISBN: 0395779871. Our Book No: 24883. $15 AUD.

147. Frow, John (1997). Time and Commodity Culture: Essays on Cultural Theory and Postmodernity. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. Professor of English at University of Queensland provides a detailed and theoretically sophisticated account of the cultural systems of postmodernity. Through a series of four linked essays on postmodern theory, on tourism, on gift exchange and commodity exchange, and on the social organization of memory, explores some of the implications of the commodification of culture for the contemporary and postmodern world. ISBN: 019815948X. Our Book No: 14209. $45 AUD.

148. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15 AUD.

149. Furedi, Frank (1998). The Silent War: Imperialism and the Changing Perception of Race (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent top edge rear cover. Traces the history of Western colonial racist ideology and its role in subjugating non-Western peoples. He analyzes the changing perception of racism in the west and how the use of "race" has altered during the course of the 20th century. ISBN: 0813526124. Our Book No: 24266. $18 AUD.

150. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture Shock: Psychological Reactions to Unfamiliar Environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $26 AUD.

151. Gahagan, Judy (1975). Interpersonal and group behaviour [Essential psychology series, no B2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416827500. Our Book No: 9712. $10 AUD.

152. Gandhi, M. K.; Prabhu, R. K. (compiler) & Prasad, Rajendra (foreword) (2006). India of My Dreams (Reprint ed). Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing. 344 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, small tear spine ends, rear cover lightly marked, tiny mark title page, covers lightly creased. This special little book contains passages from the writings and speeches of Mahatma Gandhi. ISBN: 8172290020. Our Book No: 24995. $20 AUD.

153. Gandhi, M. K. (Mahatma); Vyas, H. M. (compiler) (1966). Village Swaraj (Reprint ed). Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing. 268 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, recycled paper. Mahatma Gandhi describes how, in the future, society will be organised on the level of small communities of 2000 - 3000 people with no private ownership. ISBN: 817229140X. Our Book No: 10639. $12 AUD.

154. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

155. Garrett, John (1997). Where Nets Were Cast: Christianity in Oceania Since World War II (1st ed). Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, front corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $38 AUD.

156. Gates, Jeff (1999). The Ownership Solution: Towards a Shared Capitalism for the Twenty-First Century. London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover lightly creased. A brilliant re-invention of capitalism so as to provide a better spread wealth ownership and foster wealth creation. How to move away from a remote money-driven system that increases inequality, pillages resources and damages the environment. ISBN: 0140275304. Our Book No: 2670. $12.50 AUD.

157. Gelbspan, Ross (2005). Boiling point: how politicians, big oil and coal, journalists, and activists have fueled the climate crisis - and what we can do to avert disaster (1st p/b ed). New York: Basic Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Illuminating discussion of the global warming crisis. ISBN: 0465027628. Our Book No: 24698. $20 AUD.

158. Genosko, Gary (editor) (2001). The uncollected Baudrillard: Jean Baudrillard (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. Jean Baudrillard is generally recognized as one of the most important and provocative contempory social theorists. This is the first book in English to explore the work of the young Baudrillard. This book will be required reading for all students of Baudrillard's work. It will also be of interest to students and lecturers in sociology, cultural studies and politics. ISBN: 0761965319. Our Book No: 22266. $40 AUD.

159. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

160. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $20 AUD.

161. Gilbert, R. A. (1993). Casting the first stone: the hypocrisy of religious fundamentalism and its threat to society (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small creases covers, old price marks. A discussion of fundamentalist minority religions, and how their views effect society. ISBN: 1852303670. Our Book No: 23250. $18 AUD.

162. Gill, Graeme (2000). The Dynamics of Democratization: Elites, Civil Society and the Transition Process. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A clear and accessible overview of the scale, scope and character of democratization in the modern world. Offers important new theoretical insights as well as providing a wide range of detailed case studies of transition to democracy from Latin America, Southern Europe and the former Communist world. (By professor of government, University of Sydney.). ISBN: 0333801970. Our Book No: 24375. $22 AUD.

163. Gillespie, Waratah Rosemarie (2009). Running with Rebels: Behind the Lies in Bougainville's Hidden War. City Not Stated, Australia: Ginibi Productions. 280 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos, maps. A story of popular revolution - to save the land and environment. The author travelled to Bougainville island to help the children who were dying because of lack of medicine behind a military blockade from the Papua New Guinean Army. The people were rebelling against the huge Panguna copper mine, seen as destroying their homeland. ISBN: 9780646510477. Our Book No: 14001. $32 AUD.

164. Gilligan, James (1996). Violence: Our Deadly Epidemic and Its Causes. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), pages lightly browned. By American psychiatrist and former medical director of a state hospital for the criminally insane. He found that shame is the deadly emotion. It works to deaden the feelings of being human, and it is the breeding ground of rage. He was able to reduce the murder and suicide rates in Massachusetts prisons to near zero. ISBN: 0399139796. Our Book No: 13959. $20 AUD.

165. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $18 AUD.

166. Gnanarama, Ven. Pategama (1998). Aspects of Early Buddhist Sociological Thought (1st ed). Singapore: Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association. 238 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This special book is a complementary volume to an earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553. Our Book No: 23634. $36 AUD.

167. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: OUP: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $12 AUD.

168. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the Move (1st p/b ed) [SUNY Series in American Jewish Society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, examines the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $13 AUD.

169. Golightley, Malcolm (2007). Social work and mental health (Second ed) [Transforming social work practice series]. Exeter: Learning Matters. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, boxes, case studies, minor edgewear, cover corner creased. The second edition provides a thorough grounding in the key issues in mental health and, by highlighting the skills and values that are necessary for contemporary practice, helps students to develop their knowledge and understanding to enable them to deliver an appropriate and responsive service for people facing mental health challenges. This edition reflects the current mental health legislation, and includes increased coverage of child and adolescent mental health. ISBN: 9781844450688. Our Book No: 24559. $30 AUD.

170. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $45 AUD.

171. Goodwin, Derek (1978). Birds of man's world. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 183 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, edges lightly foxed. A zoologist (British Museum) describes how birds worldwide can benefit from, and thrive alongside, humans. For example, interaction of humans includes pathways, domestic pets, and manmade nesting sites. ISBN: 0702212768. Our Book No: 2816. $10 AUD.

172. Gordon, Jacob U. (editor) (1994). Managing Multiculturalism in Substance Abuse Services. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. An excellent resource book for community and school counselors, and alcohol and drug professionals, who serve diverse populations. Situating his community development model within a multicultural framework, the editor addresses the connection between integration and involvement in the provision of treatment. Explores conceptual issues, definitions of terms, and historical developments of early intervention and treatment efforts in the field of alcohol and drug abuse. Contributors examine the history, demographics, drug-use patterns, customs, beliefs, and communication styles of the five major racial/cultural groups in America (African Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Native Americans, and Latinos) in relation to current substance abuse treatment, prevention, and intervention strategies. ISBN: 08395736X. Our Book No: 14016. $26 AUD.

173. Gordon, Richard A. (1998). Anorexia and Bulimia: Anatomy of a Social Epidemic. Malden, MA: Basil Blackwell. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American academic psychologist explores the question of why eating disorders have recently rapidly increased in industrial societies, based on historica and cultural data, as well as his own clinical experience. ISBN: 0631159282. Our Book No: 1306. $14 AUD.

174. Gravers, Mikael (editor) (2007). Exploring ethnic diversity in Burma. Copenhagen: NIAS: Nordic Institute of Asian Studies. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Although the image of modern Burma / Myanmar is couched in human rights terms (Aung San Suu Kyi), there are actually several ethnic and religious conflicts in Burma, About 30% of the population and most of the land area is non-Burman. A comprehensive discussion of ethnic identity in relation to British colonial rule and the repressive modern state. Includes anthropological data on the boundaries of the main ethnic groups (eg, Chin, Kachin, Karen, Kayah, Shan, Mon, Rakhine). ISBN: 8791114969. Our Book No: 13691. $45 AUD.

175. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

176. Gray, John; Mill, J. S. (John Stuart) (1996). Mill on liberty: A defence (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Our Book No: 20449. $15 AUD.

177. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, edges faintly browned, small mark flyleaf, faint foxing reverse jacket (tape repair top spine, edge tears, flap clipped). A study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $18 AUD.

178. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

179. Greenwood, Ned (1997). The Sinai: a physical geography (1st ed). Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992. Our Book No: 21646. $16 AUD.

180. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly faded jacket. Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $18 AUD.

181. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20 AUD.

182. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

183. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

184. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

185. Hammond, Sally (2006). Playing Chopsticks: Travels Through China (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, card cover (with flaps), black & white text-illustrations, top edge lightly marked, crease front flyleaf, spine lightly creased. This book is a light-hearted visitor's view of a vast country with a long and revered history. The author shares entertaining and informative stories about her culinary visits to China. ISBN: 1741103975. Our Book No: 24860. $15 AUD.

186. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $12 AUD.

187. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil Society: Challenging Western Models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists Series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, spine lightly creased. Draws on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan. How relevant is the individualistic-liberal model of Western society? Demonstrates the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $20 AUD.

188. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The Immigrant in American History (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $18 AUD.

189. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

190. Hardin, Russell (1997). One for all: The logic of group conflict (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258. Our Book No: 20409. $20 AUD.

191. Harper, Frederick D. (editor); McFadden, John (editor) (2003). Culture and Counseling: New Approaches (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 426 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This book reflects the writings of a group of leading scholars on the topic and includes up-to-date discussions of their theories, research, counseling approaches, and cultural viewpoints. ISBN: 0205359019. Our Book No: 24878. $35 AUD.

192. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

193. Harrington, Michael (1994). The other America: poverty in the United States (1st thus ed). New York: Collier Books / Macmillan. 231 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This classic book on poverty in the USA, originally published in 1962, has sold over 1 million copies. This edition contains additional essays by Harrington from the 1970s and 1980s, and a new introduction by bestselling author Irving Howe. Our Book No: 13714. $12 AUD.

194. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

195. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action Research for Health and Social Care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $18 AUD.

196. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

197. Hasluck, Nicholas; Koch, C. J. (1985). Chinese Journey (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing last page. This book is a vivid, impressionistic journey into contemporary China by two of Australia's foremost writers. The authors explore the land using broad ranging prose and poems to describe the history and magic that is China. The artistic drawings bring this beautiful book to life. ISBN: 0909144990. Our Book No: 24351. $50 AUD.

198. Hass, Aaron (1995). The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, light foxing edges. Interviews with Holocaust survivors, and how they cope this that dreadful experience. ISBN: 0521474299. Our Book No: 24697. $20 AUD.

199. Hasselbach, Ingo; Reiss, Tom (with) (1996). Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. London: Chatto & Windus. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Ingo Hasselbach, the "Fuhrer of the East," grew up in East Germany under the Communists and spent much of his youth in jail. His cell mate persuaded him that a world Jewish conspiracy was bringing ruin and devastation to Germany. On his release he founded the country's first neo-Nazi political party. For the next 5 years he led a violent extremist group. In 1993 he publicly renounced the neo-Nazis, and dedicated his life to dissuading German youth from following its dark path. ISBN: 0701165367. Our Book No: 14127. $15 AUD.

200. Hatcher, Brian A. (1999). Eclecticism and modern Hindu discourse (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Brian Hatcher looks at the modern penchant for constructing religious worlds in an eclectic fashion (using India and Hinduism as the example). ISBN: 019512538X. Our Book No: 20320. $25 AUD.

201. Hayes, John; Nutman, Peter (1981). Understanding the unemployed: The psychological effects of unemployment (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, edge tear last page, owner's written name and details flyleaf, sticker (covers old price marks). The authors discuss the effect of unemployment as a psycho-social transition and examine a wide range of commonly held attitudes to work and unemployment in Britain. ISBN: 0422778303. Our Book No: 20751. $10 AUD.

202. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates including frontispiece, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears),. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $15 AUD.

203. Helman, Cecil G. (1992). Culture, Health and Illness: An Introduction for Health Professionals (2nd, reprint ed). London: Butterworth Heinemann. 344 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Introductory textbook on the role of social, cultural and ethnic factors on health and disease, showing how an understanding of these factors (and medical anthropology) can improve medical care and health education. ISBN: 0750604786. Our Book No: 13779. $17 AUD.

204. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and Social Research: The Psychoanalytic Study of the Non-Patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $12 AUD.

205. Henton, Douglas; Melville, John; Walesh, Kimberly (1997). Grassroots Leaders for a New Economy: How Civic Entrepreneurs are Building Prosperous Communities (1st as stated ed) [Public Administration Series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket. Explains the unique leadership qualities that set civic entrepreneurs apart, and illustrates how these leaders can emerge from all levels of private, public, social and civic organizations. A good resource for business executives, elected officials and public managers, community development practitioners, or concerned citizens who want to actively shape their community's economic future. ISBN: 0787908274. Our Book No: 24621. $20 AUD.

206. Herbst, P. G. (1970). Behavioural Worlds: The Study of Single Cases. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, corner loss one page, edgewear jacket (lightly soiled), owner's written name, minor annotation. By Australian educated psychologist and sociologist, now at Oslo University, Norway. Asserts that each individual and group inhabits their own behavioural universe - thus research methods must be adjusted for each case study. Describes four suitable techniques: autonomous group functioning; pupil-task relationships; family process; and organizational behaviour. ISBN: 0422732605. Our Book No: 13912. $20 AUD.

207. Hibbert, Christopher (1966). The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 557 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, old price marks, light crease rear cover & few pages, small texta mark front cover, slight foxing front flyleaf, edges lightly browned. Traces the history of crime, and the many ways that society has dealt with it. Our Book No: 24284. $15 AUD.

208. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

209. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, Not Friends: Iraq and Iran After the Gulf Wars. London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $14 AUD.

210. Hiro, Dilip (2002). Iraq in the eye of the storm (1st ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. The author explores Iraq in all its complexity from the daily life of its people to its turbulent history and complex regional relations. A focus is on Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars. ISBN: 1560254777. Our Book No: 24659. $13 AUD.

211. Hobson, Barbara (editor); Lewis, Jane (editor); Siim, Birte (editor) (2002). Contested concepts in gender and social politics (1st ed). Cheltenham, Glouc.: Edward Elgar. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An important contribution to the current literature on gender and social politics, this book challenges mainstream thinking on welfare states, citizenship, family, work, and social policy. ISBN: 1843768445. Our Book No: 23656. $35 AUD.

212. Hodson, Peregrine (1992). A Circle Round the Sun: A Foreigner in Japan. London: Heinemann. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. The author describes his experience of living in Japan. ISBN: 0434344028. Our Book No: 13704. $18 AUD.

213. Hogarth, Andrew (1989). The Great Plains revisited (Photographic images of the American West 1981 - 1989). City Not Stated, Sydney: Andrew Hogarth / Robert Burton, printer. Unnum 124 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page black & white photos & drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Copy 335 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Picturesque photographs of the American West (the Great Plains states, from Montana to Texas) by a Scottish-Australian photographer. Includes 17-page directory of battlefields, monuments and markers. The autograph is by Hogarth. ISBN: 0731678311. Our Book No: 6638. $50 AUD.

214. Holland, Jack (1999). Hope against history: The course of conflict in Northern Ireland (The Ulster conflict). London: Lir / Hodder & Stoughton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An insider's view of the turbulent conflict in Ulster from 1966 to 1998. The author is Belfast-born, and has interviewed the main players on both sides. ISBN: 0340739096. Our Book No: 5697. $25 AUD.

215. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

216. Hooker, Virginia (editor); Saikal, Amin (editor) (2004). Islamic Perspectives on the New Millennium (1st p/b ed) [ISEAS Series on Islam]. Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white cartoons, tables, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Aims to bring to the attention of non-Muslims, in particular, the range of views that Muslims in the Middle East and South and Southeast Asia hold on six topics of importance to life in the twenty-first century. The book emphasizes the connections and contrasts between the Middle East and Southeast Asia. ISBN: 9812302409. Our Book No: 23487. $36 AUD.

217. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

218. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (1991). Racist violence: report of national inquiry into racist violence in Australia. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 535 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, corner creased rear cover, edges lightly foxed, old price sticker, edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0644138912. Our Book No: 6547. $25 AUD.

219. Hughes, John (1990). The Philosophy of Social Research (2nd ed) [Aspects of Modern Sociology]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner creased back page, owner's written name, minor edgewear. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $13 AUD.

220. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social Welfare and Social Value: The Role of Caring Professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $25 AUD.

221. Humphrey, Nicholas (2002). The inner eye: social intelligence in evolution (1st thus ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, minor edgewear. Describes the speculations about consciousness, society and evolution deduced after he spent three months at Dian Fossey's gorilla research centre in Rwanda. How did the notion of personal identity or self evolve in humans, as well as the capacity for mindreading. ISBN: 0192802445. Our Book No: 24586. $15 AUD.

222. Huntington, Samuel P. (2003). The clash of civilizations and the remaking of world order (1st trade ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned. Expanded version of an influential article published in Foreign Affairs magazine, by political scientist, Harvard University. Pictures a post-Cold War future of accelerated conflict between civilizations that will dominate world politics. Argues that an international order based on civilizations is the best safeguard against war - driven not by ideologies or economics, but by ethnicity, religion, and other cultural forces. Classifies the major civilizations as: Western, Latin American, African, Islamic, Sinic (Chinese), Hindu, Russian / Orthodox, Buddhist, Japanese. ISBN: 0684844419. Our Book No: 13804. $20 AUD.

223. Hussain, Zahid (2007). Frontline Pakistan: the struggle with militant Islam (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, remainder stripe. After September 11, 2001, Pakistan's president, Pervez Musharraf, vowed to fight extremism in his country. But as veteran Pakistani journalist and commentator Zahid Hussain reveals, Musharraf is in an impossible position. The Pakistani army and intelligence services are thoroughly penetrated by jihadists. In fact, the current government came into power through its support of radical Islamist groups. Hussain exposes the threads of Pakistan's complex political power web, and the consequences of the decision to support the US drive against jihadism, which essentially took Pakistan to war with itself. ISBN: 9780231142243. Our Book No: 13383. $20 AUD.

224. Hutcheon, Jane (2005). From Rice to Riches: A Personal Journey Through a Changing China (2nd ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 371 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about her journey through China. When she became the ABC's China correspondent in 1995 Jane began her own journey through an ancient and intriguing culture that has undergone rapid change. ISBN: 0330422014. Our Book No: 24114. $17 AUD.

225. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

226. James, Harold (2002). The End of Globalization: Lessons from the Great Depression (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. The author provides a sobering historical perspective, exploring the circumstances in which the globally integrated world of an earlier era broke down under the pressure of unexpected events in the 1930s. ISBN: 0674010078. Our Book No: 21513. $23 AUD.

227. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

228. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

229. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, looks at the role memory plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers effected society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $25 AUD.

230. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

231. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

232. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

233. Jordan, Tim (2002). Activism! Direct action, hacktivism and the future of society (1st ed) [Focus on contemporary issues series]. London: Reaktion Books. 164 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white illustrations. The author shows how acts of civil disobedience have come to dominate the political landscape. Traditional ideological battles are now being replaced by the popular, collective practices of a new political activism. ISBN: 1861891229. Our Book No: 23067. $30 AUD.

234. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

235. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

236. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting health: Knowledge and practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $25 AUD.

237. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

238. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15 AUD.

239. Kenner, Hugh (1998). The elsewhere community (1st Australian ed) [Massey Lecture series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 107 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price sticker inside back cover. This book provocatively examines the idea that Western culture has a constant need for stimulation encountered elsewhere (in other cultures). ISBN: 1864488727. Our Book No: 22510. $15 AUD.

240. Kenny, David A. (1994). Interpersonal perception: a social relations analysis (1st ed) [Distinguished contributions in psychology series]. New York: Guilford Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear, base spine slightly rubbed, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. This book provides a comprehensive theoretical overview of "interpersonal perception", a field of research that holds great promise for shedding light on social behavior. The author looks at three different types of perceptions: How we see other people, how we see ourselves, how we think we are seen by others. This book will be of interest to social scientists, and is also an important text for courses on the subject. ISBN: 0898621143. Our Book No: 23324. $45 AUD.

241. Kernohan, Andrew (1998). Liberalism, Equality, and Cultural Oppression. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 130 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Liberal political philosophy emphasizes the benefits of membership in a cultural group, but neglects its harmful, oppressive aspects. A liberal state committed to moral equality must accept a strong role in reforming the cultural environment, at the same time avoiding harmful cultural pollution (the oppressive aspects of culture). ISBN: 0521627532. Our Book No: 12701. $15 AUD.

242. Kerr, Duncan (2001). Elect the ambassador! Building democracy in a globalised world (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover creased, small mark front cover (printer's mistake). The Australian politician asserts that international government now exists and cannot be ignored by anyone who values democracy and accountability. The author argues that people must begin to insist on the democratisation of global government if solutions to this crisis in the legitimacy of government are to be found. ISBN: 1864031328. Our Book No: 22887. $18 AUD.

243. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

244. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

245. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

246. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

247. Kleck, Gary (1991). Point blank: guns and violence in America (Reprint ed) [Social institutions and social change series]. Hawthorne, NY: Aldine de Gruyter. 512 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner lightly bumped. Heavy. This book comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all the major issues concerning the interrelationships among guns, gun control, and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 23252. $42 AUD.

248. Kleinman, Arthur (1988). The illness narratives: suffering, healing & the human condition (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, crease front cover, slight bump top edge front cover, light mark rear cover. Based on 20 years of clinical experience studying and treating chronic illness, a Harvard psychiatrist and anthropologist argues that interpreting the illness experience is an art tragically neglected by modern medical training. He presents a compelling case for bridging the gap between patient and practitioner. ISBN: 0465032044. Our Book No: 24417. $20 AUD.

249. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

250. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The Lotus and the Robot (Reprint ed). New York: Colophon Books / Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, faint foxing edges, top spine chipped, spine lightly faded, covers lightly creased, old price marks. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. Describes his journey in an attempt to find answers to difficult problems in modern society. Extensive discussion of Indian yogi (including supernatural experiences) and Japanese Zen practice. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

251. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

252. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

253. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the Journey of Aging Parents: What Care Receivers Want. New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $20 AUD.

254. Kukrit Pramoj, M. R. (1996). Many lives (1st thus ed). Chiang Mai, Thailand: Silkworm Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small mark near fore-edge few pages. These essays are a complex chronicle of Thai life in a bygone age, by one of Thailand's most celebrated literary figures. Set in the early 1950s and first published in 1954, the work records a way of life which, for the most part, lives on only in memory. A modern classic, it is an illuminating commentary on Thai society and its values, the pressures of change and the universality of human folly. ISBN: 9747100193. Our Book No: 22278. $20 AUD.

255. Langhorne, Richard (2001). The coming of globalization: its evolution and contemporary consequences (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book offers the general reader a coherent explanation of globalization, and at the same time gives a firm context for academic and other students who wish or need to study the topics discussed in greater and more specialized detail. ISBN: 0333947185. Our Book No: 24325. $25 AUD.

256. Lanier, Alison R. (1988). Living in the U.S.A. (4th ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed. This book is a readable survey of what Americans are like and how they conduct their lives. The author looks at both the nitty gritty processes that someone living or working in the United States must deal with, and the more subtle social and cultural facts that affect the foreigner. This is a lively guide to the customs, courtesies, and caveats, giving practical advice on almost anything that might occur during a visit to the U.S. ISBN: 0933662696. Our Book No: 24671. $13 AUD.

257. Larry L. Barker, Larry L.; Wahlers, Kathy J. ; Kittie W. Watson, Kittie W. (2000). Groups in Process: An Introduction to Small Group Communication (6th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The sixth and latest edition of this popular textbook on the psychology of, and communication within, groups. ISBN: 0205328504. Our Book No: 14129. $25 AUD.

258. Lasch, Christopher (1985). The minimal self: psychic survival in troubled times (1st thus ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page pages lightly browned, spine lightly creased. A provocative sequel to his book The Culture Of Narcissism. The author now takes another step - the besieged self in an uncertain world contracts to a defensive core; emotional equilibrium nowadays demands a minimal self, not the imperial self of yesteryear. This redefinition of selfhood offers the promise of a new culture based not on technological conquest of nature but on its loving cultivation. ISBN: 0330289969. Our Book No: 21689. $14 AUD.

259. Latham, Mark (1998). Civilising global capital: new thinking for Australian Labor (Reprint ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. In this book, the author declares as irrelevant the old politics of the Left/Right divide. The book offers a rich and cohesive store of ideas to reconcile the global economy with the values of a decent society. ISBN: 1864486686. Our Book No: 24549. $15 AUD.

260. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: the mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, light edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $18 AUD.

261. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

262. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

263. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

264. Layard, Richard; Nickell, Stephen; Jackman, Richard (1994). The unemployment crisis (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. A very clearly written textbook on unemployment. The authors question present levels of unemployment in the Western world. This book is a lucid and comprehensive explanation of the reasons for unemployment, the existence of an average level, and the reasons why unemployment levels often fluctuate. ISBN: 0198773943. Our Book No: 21140. $35 AUD.

265. Leadbeater, Charles (2003). Up the down escalator: Why the global pessimists are wrong. London: Penguin. 370 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners slightly creased back page. Charles Leadbeater challenges the Pessimist Alliance - there are plenty of reasons for optimism. Globalization has not gone too far, and in order to correct problems of poverty and inequality we need to progress further. ISBN: 0141010029. Our Book No: 20102. $13.50 AUD.

266. Lechte, John (1996). Fifty key contemporary thinkers: from structuralism to postmodernity (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips creased first few pages. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. This book provides a vital reference work for all those who want to understand the intellectual history of the last fifty years. ISBN: 0415074088. Our Book No: 21012. $18 AUD.

267. Leininger, Madeleine M. (editor) (1991). Culture Care Diversity and Universality: A Theory of Nursing (First ed). New York: National League for Nursing Press. 432 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition. A world renowned expert on caring and transcultural nursing provides a comprehensive overview of the theory of "culture care". Eloquently argues the need for a fundamental change that will take nursing from an ethnocentric profession to a multicultural perspective. ISBN: 0887375197. Our Book No: 13906. $30 AUD.

268. LeVine, Mark (2005). Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white text-photos, jacket lightly marked. This book is a powerful and compelling study based on the most detailed analysis ever offered of cultural and economic globalization in the Middle East and North Africa. ISBN: 1851683658. Our Book No: 24724. $18 AUD.

269. Levine, Murray; Perkins, David V. (1987). Principles of community psychology: Perspectives and applications (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 371 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures. Community psychology is based on a way of thinking. This book will show how the perspective can be applied to a wide range of problems in a contemporary society. ISBN: 0195039467. Our Book No: 20525. $20 AUD.

270. Levy, Sandra (1985). Behavior and Cancer: Life-style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Stated 1st ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corner lightly worn), owner's written name. Examines selected aspects of the impact of behavior on cancer, eg, the behavioral factors that affect everything from the likelihood of getting cancer to the effectiveness of treatments for it. ISBN: 0875896618. Our Book No: 24319. $20 AUD.

271. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The Book of the Granada TV Series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $16 AUD.

272. Lewis, Peter (1989). The Fifties: portrait of an age (portrait of a period) (Reprint ed). London: Cupid Press / Herbert Press. 256 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (many full-page), cover slightly creased. Alternate subtitle: Portrait of a decade. A pictorial record that captures the essence of Britain in the 1950s when "the world as we know it today came into being". Chapters include: Austerity to affluence; A woman's place; The Cold War; The bomb; Youthquake; The end of Empire; The establishment loses face; 50s taste and television. Covers (for example) rock'n'roll, Elvis, the Goons, the beatniks, the mini. ISBN: 0906969794. Our Book No: 1314. $15 AUD.

273. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

274. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

275. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

276. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50 AUD.

277. Loevy, Diana (2006). The Book Club Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to the Reading Group Experience (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine), pages lightly browned. Full of innovative ideas to help you share your love of books. The author is an active member of several American book clubs, as well as a well-known publishing professional. There are reading lists from Classics to Literary Respites, tips on creating your group, keeping meetings lively, discussion starters, recipes, theme parties and club trips. ISBN: 9780739473269. Our Book No: 24861. $15 AUD.

278. Lott, Tommy L. (1999). The Invention of Race: Black Culture and the Politics of Representation (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear, base spine & corner tips rubbed, bottom corners few pages little worn. A brilliant critique of the issues that shape our understanding of the role of Black-American culture in the political struggles and self-affirmation of Black people. ISBN: 0631210199. Our Book No: 24195. $20 AUD.

279. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.

280. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

281. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20 AUD.

282. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30 AUD.

283. Mackenzie, Vicki (2001). Why Buddhism? Westerners in Search of Wisdom (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author investigates why Buddhism is so popular in Western society. ISBN: 186448781X. Our Book No: 22450. $18 AUD.

284. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $14 AUD.

285. Manji, Irshad (2004). The trouble with Islam: a Muslim's call for reform in her faith (Reprint ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge, base spine slightly scuffed, light crease top edge rear cover. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 1740512928. Our Book No: 23898. $20 AUD.

286. Manji, Irshad (2007). The trouble with Islam: a wake-up call for honesty and change (Revised ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 9781741665888. Our Book No: 23898A. $15 AUD.

287. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $18 AUD.

288. Marcuse, Herbert (1973). Studies in critical philosophy (1st thus ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (few small edge tears, lightly marked). This book contains five critical studies of basic concepts and theorists in social and political philosophy. ISBN: 0807015288. Our Book No: 23537. $20 AUD.

289. Margolius, Ivan (2006). Reflections of Prague: Journeys Through the 20th Century (1st ed). Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. The story of how a Czech Jewish family became embroiled in the most tragic and tumultuous episodes of the 20th century. Their moving story traces the major events, turmoil, oppression and triumphs of Europe through the last 100 years. Told from the author's perspective, it is a poignant but uplifting tale reporting a life lived with purpose and conviction, in the face of personal suffering and sacrifice. ISBN: 0470022191. Our Book No: 24975. $20 AUD.

290. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15 AUD.

291. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

292. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

293. Mason, Philip (1970). Race relations (1st ed). London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers & top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. The author investigates the complex area of human behaviour and race relations. Our Book No: 23051. $15 AUD.

294. Masters, Brian (1997). The Evil that Men Do (From Saints to Serial Killers - Penetrating the Nature of Good and Evil) (1st thus ed). London: Black Swan. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is a penetrating investigation into the nature of good and evil and the different ways in which they can be manifested. Using a diverse multitude of examples, it examines an age-old intensely contemporary subject. ISBN: 0552143073. Our Book No: 2729. $17 AUD.

295. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

296. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A Memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $13 AUD.

297. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

298. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20 AUD.

299. McDonald, Lynn (1996). The early origins of the social sciences. Montreal / Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press. 396 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Academic sociologist argues that the history of the social sciences extends much further back than is generally realized. She offers a passionate defence of the empirical method. She deals with the early Greeks, Descartes, Bacon, the French enlightenment, and the English moral philosophers. ISBN: 0773514082. Our Book No: 2446. $20 AUD.

300. McDougall, William (1973). The Group Mind (2nd or revised, reissued ed) [Classics in Psychology]. New York: Arno Press. 418 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, as new condition. Facsimile of the Second edition, published in 1920. Original subtitle: A sketch of the principles of collective psychology with some attempt to apply them to the interpretation of national life and character. Follows in from his introductory textbook in social psychology. Sketches the principles of the mental life of groups, and attempts to apply these principles to the understanding of the behaviour of nations. ISBN: 0405051484. Our Book No: 12973. $40 AUD.

301. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate. The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

302. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A Concise Guide to Catholic Social Teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book is an effort to distill and summarize the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $16 AUD.

303. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

304. McKnight, Jim; Sutton, Jeanna (1994). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 777 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, slight creasing to covers and a few pages, edgewear, flyleaf slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Intended for foundation students in social psychology. A comprehensive teaching text for Australian and New Zealand courses. ISBN: 0724810889. Our Book No: 20664. $40 AUD.

305. McLeish, John (1972). The theory of social change: four views considered (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology & social reconstruction]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 95 + 14 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing endpapers & pastedowns, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. Jacket: small edge tears, faint rubbing, faint foxing reverse side. This study expounds four theories of social change which are of contemporary significance. In addition, the author indicates some of the criteria which might be used in evaluating them. ISBN: 0710063911. Our Book No: 22678. $25 AUD.

306. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

307. McQueen, Humphrey (1991). Tokyo world: An Australian diary. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Entertaining diary of an Australian writer, about living in Tokyo, Japan. ISBN: 0855614129. Our Book No: 20448. $12.50 AUD.

308. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

309. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

310. Mernissi, Fatima (1985). Beyond the veil: male-female dynamics in Muslim society (Revised ed). London: Al Saqi Books. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases covers, few bottom corner page tips folded. Drawing upon popular source materials, the author explores the disorienting effects of modern life on male-female relations, looks at the male-female unit as a basic element of the structure of the Muslim system. ISBN: 086356030X. Our Book No: 23849. $20 AUD.

311. Miles, Steven (editor); Anderson, Alison (editor); Meethan, Kevin (editor) (2002). The changing consumer: markets and meanings (1st ed). London: Routledge. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. This book looks at the changes that are happening in regard to consumption. Drawing on fascinating case studies throughout, this book will be essential reading for students and academics interested in the study of consumers. ISBN: 041527043x. Our Book No: 22623. $35 AUD.

312. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The Attractions of Fascism: Social Psychology and Aesthetics of the "Triumph of the Right". Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Germany and Italy and elsewhere in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $70 AUD.

313. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $10 AUD.

314. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

315. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

316. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: The View from Anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. The contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $24 AUD.

317. Minford, Patrick (and others) (1985). Unemployment: Cause and cure (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, rear cover corner slightly creased, old price marks. The conservative economist blames high unemployment in Britain and Europe on the overgenerous unemployment benefits, and the excessive power of unions in determining wage rates. This nontechnical revised edition is aimed at students doing secondary or tertiary courses. ISBN: 0631146113. Our Book No: 20643. $25 AUD.

318. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

319. Morton, H. V. (1948). The Nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine little slack, front free flyleaf little browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $10 AUD.

320. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

321. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

322. Moss, Norman (1981). The Politics of Uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $10 AUD.

323. Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1994). Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in international politics [Pandemonium] (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford Paperbacks / OUP: Oxford University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. A study by the American Democrat politician into the role that ethnicity and nationalism play in international politics - and the potential for limitless conflict (unless the strength and significance of ethnicity is understood). ISBN: 0198279469. Our Book No: 21462. $13 AUD.

324. Murad, Auda (1980). Merantau: outmigration in a matrilineal society of West Sumatra (1st ed) [Indonesian population monograph series, no 3]. Canberra: Department of Demography, ANU. 123 pp. Paperback large trade, card covers, very good condition, printed from typescript, tables, maps, price sticker mark front cover, tiny scuff mark front cover, internally clean without markings. This book looks at migration in Indonesia. The author is doing demographic research on Sumatra. ISBN: 0909409072. Our Book No: 23329. $25 AUD.

325. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

326. Nardi, Peter M. (2006). Doing survey research: a guide to quantitative methods (2nd ed). Boston: Pearson Education. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, boxes, tables, minor edgewear. Experienced sociologist has written a short, practical book combines survey research methods and statistics in a single book. Prepares students to conduct their own survey research, analyze data and write up the results, at the same time learning to read and interpret published research. ISBN: 0205446094. Our Book No: 24592. $40 AUD.

327. Negus, George (2003). The World from Islam: A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $13 AUD.

328. Neocleous, Mark (1997). Fascism [Concepts in Social Thought]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Accessible overview of the confused concept of fascism. He situates fascism between the social and political contradictions of modernity and capitalism, with a focus on war, nature and nation - aggressive nationalism that shatters Enlightenment universalism. ISBN: 0816630402. Our Book No: 14190. $15 AUD.

329. Novick, Peter (2000). The Holocaust and Collective Memory (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny closed tear top edge, minor edgewear), small bump bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Discussion of the history of the post-WW2 response to the Holocaust. ISBN: 0747547734. Our Book No: 13796. $28 AUD.

330. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. Argues that the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $28 AUD.

331. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

332. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

333. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

334. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

335. Ogino, Masahiro (2007). Scams and sweeteners: a sociology of fraud [Japanese society series]. Melbourne: Trans Pacific Press. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. A fascinating sociological examination of fraud, scams and gift-giving in Japanese society. The author is professor of sociology at Kwansei Gakuin University. ISBN: 9781876843335. Our Book No: 13244. $40 AUD.

336. Ohmae, Kenichi (1996). The end of the nation state: the rise of regional economies (1st thus ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover, remainder stripe. This book describes how new engines of prosperity are reshaping global markets at the expense of national (single-state or local) markets. ISBN: 0006387373. Our Book No: 24605. $17.50 AUD.

337. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15 AUD.

338. Oxaal, Ivar (1971). Race and revolutionary consciousness: An existential report on the 1970 black power revolt in Trinidad [Trinidad trilogy, no 2]. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 11733. $20 AUD.

339. Paden, John N. (2005). Muslim Civic Cultures and Conflict Resolution: The Challenge of Democratic Federalism in Nigeria [Saban Center Book / Brookings Series on U.S. Policy Towards the Islamic World]. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, extensive written dedication front flyleaf, otherwise excellent condition. The question of whether Islam is compatible with democracy is best answered from the lived experiences of Muslim communities. An expert on West Africa and Islamic societies uses Nigeria as a case study of how a diverse country with a significant Muslim population is transitioning to democracy. Its success is vital to regional and global stability. It is the largest country in Africa, with a population half Muslim and half Christian -traditional animist. It is the seventh largest oil producer, and has gone through political traumas ranging from civil war to military rule. The current democratic government is balancing rule-of-law at a time when communal tensions are surfacing. Takes us inside the complex world of Nigerian politics, with a focus on the ways Muslim civic cultures deal with matters of leadership and conflict resolution. Provides an essential context to the current international concern about Sharia law, communal violence and terrorism. ISBN: 0815768176. Our Book No: 13722. $20 AUD.

340. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

341. Parish, Jane (editor); Parker, Martin (editor) (2001). The Age of Anxiety: Conspiracy Theory and the Human Sciences. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This is an age of conspiracies - generalized anxiety and a search for hidden explanations. Social sciences can understand and explain the contemporary popularity of conspiracy theories. This provocative and unique collection draws together academics from politics, media studies, anthropology, sociology, management and cultural studies, to address a wide variety of topics related to conspiracy theory and practice. With chapters on computer viruses, the politics of the far right in France and militias in the USA, the X-Files, anti-corporate protest, etc., it will be essential reading for anyone interested in contemporary culture. ISBN: 0631231684. Our Book No: 13852. $30 AUD.

342. Patrushev, Pyotr (2005). Project Nirvana : How the Cold War Was Won. USA: BookSurge LLC. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Novella about how Soviet-style socialism can be made to work by a combination of psychotropic manipulation and transcendental meditation. By Australian refugee from communism. ISBN: 1419611798. Our Book No: 13976. $24 AUD.

343. Payer, Lynn (1989). Medicine and culture: varieties of treatment in the United States, England, West Germany, and France (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Demonstrates how national culture and philosophy affect the health care provided. It offers valuable insights for both doctors and their patients. ISBN: 0140124047. Our Book No: 24529. $18 AUD.

344. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

345. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

346. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

347. Perry, John (editor) (2002). Doing Fieldwork: Eight Personal Accounts of Social Research (Reissue ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Deakin University Press. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, black covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Based on a seminar at which lecturers presented papers about their first experience of field research, for staff and student discussion. Deakin University specialises in distance education. The main aims of the book are to personalise lecturers, to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork - the way in which anthropologists and sociologists collect the 'facts' that are the bedrock of later theory and description. ISBN: 0868405337. Our Book No: 23512. $23 AUD.

348. Petroski, Henry (1994). The Evolution of Useful Things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $12 AUD.

349. Phillips, Melanie (2006). Londonistan: How Britain is Creating a Terror State Within (Reprint ed). London: Gibson Square. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light abrasion marks front free flyleaf. When London was hit by suicide bombers in July 2005, the secret was finally out. Great Britain had been the European hub of Islamist extremism for more than a decade. A network of terrorists and their sympathizers had used Britain to plot, finance, recruit and train for atrocities in the United States and worldwide. The scale of this activity was so large that European security agencies dubbed Britain's capital city Londonistan. ISBN: 1903933765. Our Book No: 13967. $20 AUD.

350. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

351. Polkinghorne, John (1996). Beyond science: The wider human context (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. Our Book No: 21703. $15 AUD.

352. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

353. Porter, Jonathan (2000). Macau: the imaginary city (Reprint ed) [New perspectives on Asian studies]. Boulder: Westview Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease few pages, covers lifting slightly. The author examines Macau as an enduring but ever-changing threshold between two worlds, the West and China. He looks at a series of images of Macau's history and reflects on the character and meaning of the multiple cultural and social influence that met and mingled there. ISBN: 0813337496. Our Book No: 23733. $15 AUD.

354. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

355. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

356. Punch, Keith F. (1998). Introduction to Social Research: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st, p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 319 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The author is Associate Professor of Education at the University of Western Australia. A comprehensive, pragmatic and readable introduction to both quantitative and qualitative research methods, including the logic of designs, mixing designs, and writing research reports. ISBN: 0761958134. Our Book No: 13560. $28 AUD.

357. Putnam, Robert D. (2001). Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 541 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Once Americans bowled in leagues, usually after work - but no longer. This symbolizes a significant social change. Data from the Roper Social and Political Trends and the DDB Needham Life Style surveys show how Americans have become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbours, and social structures such as the PTA, church, recreation clubs, political parties. The shrinking access to the "social capital" that is the reward of communal activity and community sharing is a serious threat to civic and personal health. Lack of social capital also strongly predicts crime rates. A hundred years ago, America's stock of social capital was at an ebb, reduced by urbanization, industrialization, and immigration that uprooted Americans from their networks, similar to today. However, faced with this challenge, the country was able to right itself. ISBN: 0743203046. Our Book No: 12839A. $22 AUD.

358. Raab, Earl (editor) (1964). Religious conflict in America: studies of the problems beyond bigotry (Stated 1st ed). New York: Anchor. 231 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, spine lightly browned, small crease top & bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. The author traces the history of religious conflict in America. Our Book No: 21943. $20 AUD.

359. Rack, Ruth (2000). Book of Ruth: memoirs of a child survivor (1st ed). Dickson, ACT: Southern Highlands Publishers. 236 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Autobiography of a Jewish girl. Ruth talks about her life in pre-war Germany, her new life in Britain, and finally her secure and permanent life in her newly adopted country, Australia. The author's individual life story reflects patterns and images that distinguish the 20th century history of German Jews. ISBN: 0733407196. Our Book No: 24157. $35 AUD.

360. Rail, Genevieve (1998). Sport and postmodern times (1st ed). New york: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny spot fore-edge, cover & few page corners slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book provides critical insight into the questions of race, gender, sexuality, and locality in sport and society. Topics include postmodern sport writing, sport and the postmodern deconstruction of gender and sexuality, virtual sport and the postmodern mediascape, discipline, normalization, rationalization, surveillance, panopticism, and other forms of power to "invest" postmodern sporting bodies, and new perspectives on sport and physical culture, consumer culture, and postmodern geography. ISBN: 0791439267. Our Book No: 22578. $30 AUD.

361. Ramadan, Tariq (2004). Western Muslims and the future of Islam. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A leading European academic describes a silent revolution sweeping Islamic communities in the West. He wishes to create a Western Islam, still faithful, but anchored in the cultural reality of the West. ISBN: 019517111X. Our Book No: 12465. $25 AUD.

362. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

363. Rapport, Frances (editor) (2004). New qualitative methodologies in health and social care research (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Brings together innovative contributions from a range of health and social care professionals and research scientists who are interested in introducing new approaches to qualitative research into the world of health and social care. Various methodologies including discourse analysis, imagework, cut-up technique, minimalist passive interviewing technique and social action research are discussed along with their histories, methods and their applicability to practice. Illustrated by examples drawn from clinical and practice settings, this book also explores recent developments and their implications for, and impact on, delivery and good practice evaluation in health and social care. Encourages an in-depth appreciation of the concept of evidence - what it means, how it is arrived at and the consequences of it being applied. ISBN: 0415305659. Our Book No: 13626. $40 AUD.

364. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When Work Takes Control: The Psychology and Effects of Work Addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $26 AUD.

365. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

366. Reis, Harry T. (editor); Judd, Charles M. (editor) (2000). Handbook of Research Methods in Social and Personality Psychology. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 558 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, old price marks. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Provides an overview of research methods in modern social and personality psychology. Coverage includes conceptual issues in design, methods of research, and statistical techniques. The range of research methods available has expanded extensively recently; thus, both traditional and innovative methods are presented. Introduces both graduate and established researchers to new methodological developments. ISBN: 0521559030. Our Book No: 13544. $40 AUD.

367. Reisman, David A. (1990). Theories of Collective Action: Downs, Olson and Hirsch. New York: St Martin's Press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), light edgewear. A detailed survey of the economic approach to social interaction pioneered by Anthony Downs, Mancur Olson and Fred Hirsch. For example, the self-interest of politicians and bureaucrats may impede solution of social and economic problems. Social standards of right may be jeopardized by economic growth or special-interest lobby groups. Voluntary participation in a charity or revolution is counterbalanced by free riders. ISBN: 0312035950. Our Book No: 13367. $100 AUD.

368. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

369. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

370. Revel, Jean Francois (1978). The totalitarian temptation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 332 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight spinewear, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp, inside covers lightly browned, crease front cover. Examines how and why Communism has bewitched so many minds. ISBN: 0140048413. Our Book No: 24321. $14 AUD.

371. Rhodes, Richard (2000). Why they kill: the discoveries of a maverick criminologist (1st thus ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 371 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the reasons violent crimes are committed. This book is part biography, part sociology, part intellectual history. ISBN: 0375702482. Our Book No: 24648. $16 AUD.

372. Rickword, Edgell; Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: Literature in Society: Essays & Opinions (II), 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Ltd. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgell Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the 1920s and 1930s. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $26 AUD.

373. Rieff, David (1995). Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the failure of the West. London: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Bosnians had great expectations of the post-Communist era in Eastern Europe. They already had a consumer culture, fueled by tourism. But when the Yugoslavian state collapsed, Bosnia fell with it. In 1991, war broke out in Croatia, and later in Bosnia. As the world stood by, for the third time in 20th-century Europe, a small minority - the Muslims of Bosnia - suffered genocide. Rieff went to Sarajevo and reported the failure of the West and the United Nations to stop the war. ISBN: 0099478315. Our Book No: 13742. $15 AUD.

374. Roberts, Keith A. (1984). Religion in sociological perspective (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey press. 450 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, faint foxing on top edge, figures, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. A concise introduction to the sociology of religion. This volume will be of interest to general readers and students of religion. ISBN: 0256031274. Our Book No: 21124. $30 AUD.

375. Robinson, Lena (1998). Race, Communication and the Caring Professions (1st ed) [Race, Health and Social Care Series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 168 pp. Hardback tall trade, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. This book aims to provide students and practitioners with a precise framework in which to view and define the diverse factors at work during inter-ethnic communication, as in during therapy. ISBN: 0335195512. Our Book No: 24327. $30 AUD.

376. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and Religion: A Critical Survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner covers & first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $10 AUD.

377. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

378. Rome, Adam (2001). The bulldozer in the countryside: Suburban sprawl and the rise of American environmentalism. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first scholarly text to examine the environmental consequences of suburban growth in the USA between 1945 and 1970. ISBN: 0521804906. Our Book No: 11284. $25 AUD.

379. Rosyad, Rifki (1995). A Quest for True Islam: A Study of the Islamic Resurgence Movement Among the Youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in southeast Asia series]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 110 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327. Our Book No: 13005. $30 AUD.

380. Russell, Bertand (1948). Power: A New Social Analysis (6th impression ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Hardback small, jacket missing, black cloth cover, very good condition, light foxing edges, light edgewear, old price marks. The classic philosophical analysis of the nature of power. Chapters on the impulse to power, forms of power, priestly power, kingly power, powers and forms of governments. Russell regarded this as his most imprtant book: he argued that power is man's ultimate goal, and is - in its many guises - the most important factor in the development of societies. Written in 1938, when Europe was being torn apart by extremist ideologies and the world was on the brink of war, Russell wanted to found a "new science" to make sense of the traumatic events of the day. Our Book No: 14043. $15 AUD.

381. Russell, Bertand (2001). Yours Faithfully, Bertrand Russell: A Lifelong Fight for Peace, Justice, and Truth in Letters to the Editor. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 433 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The noted English philosopher wrote during his long life wrote 400 letters to the editor, about 75% being reproduced here. These wise, witty, sometimes eccentric, often indignant, letters provide an alternative biography as a political animal, exposing the unreason of our rulers, and defending human values. ISBN: 0812694503. Our Book No: 14257. $25 AUD.

382. Sarantakos, Sotirios (S.) (1998). Social research (2nd ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 488 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. By academic, Charles Sturt University, New South Wales. Covers basic research designs and methods, data analysis (statistics) and publishing research. ISBN: 0732945771. Our Book No: 13070. $25 AUD.

383. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a Social Problem. Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $16 AUD.

384. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1962). Anti-Semite and Jew. New York: BLack Cat / Grove Press. 153 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, pages & covers lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed. Jean-Paul Sartre's brilliant scathing portrait of prejudice and anti-Semitism. Our Book No: 13521. $10 AUD.

385. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

386. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural Collisions: Postmodern Technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $12 AUD.

387. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

388. Savage, Mike (Michael) (2000). Class analysis and social transformation [Sociology and social change series]. Buckingham: OpenUP: Open University Press. 185 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name. Do we now live in a classless society? How is it possible for us to live in a more class-divided society when people's awareness of class is relatively weak? What implications do contemporary social and cultural transformations have for understanding the relevance of social class? Academic discussions about social class tend to be increasingly specialized and have found it difficult to unpack processes of cultural as well as social change. This book breathes new life into class analysis by showing how contemporary social and cultural transformations are related to the restructuring of class relations. Using the British experience as a case study, Mike Savage gives a definitive account of debates on class and finds evidence of both the breaking down and persistence of class divisions. Particular attention is paid to arguments developed by Beck and Giddens concerning individualization, and he shows how the redrawing of individual relations is tied in to the remaking of social class in complex and largely unrecognized ways. ISBN: 0335193277. Our Book No: 13815. $25 AUD.

389. Saville, Heather (2009). Friends in Deed: 50 years of Quaker Service Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Quakers Australia / Heather Saville. 337 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly worn covers. This book is the inspiring and deeply human story of a small group of people who wanted to help change the world, one step at a time. A few Australian Quakers (Society of Friends) began a 50-year journey to build a respected international aid organisation known today as Quaker Service Australia. ISBN: 9780980325836. Our Book No: 24900. $25 AUD.

390. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $13 AUD.

391. Schirato, Tony; Yell, Susan (2000). Communication and culture: an introduction (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 204 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. The book focuses on the three primary systems of communication: spoken, written and visual. This book has been widely used as a student text. ISBN: 0761968261. Our Book No: 20170. $50 AUD.

392. Schlesinger Jr, Arthur M. (1992). The disuniting of America: Reflections on a multicultural society (Reprint ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price sticker. A trenchant critique of American multiculturalism by academic historian who was an advisor to President Kennedy. ISBN: 0393033805. Our Book No: 12192. $15 AUD.

393. Schneider, Peter (1992). The German comedy: scenes of life after The Wall (1st thus ed). New York: Noonday Press / Farrar Strauss Giroux. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners slightly creased few pages, light foxing edges & first page. The author talks about Germany after the famous Berlin Wall was demolished. He writes vignettes to capture the paradoxes and absurdities of life in the absence of the legendary wall. ISBN: 0374523584. Our Book No: 23731. $13.50 AUD.

394. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & Crucible: History and Faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $20 AUD.

395. Schumacher, E. F. (1984). A Guide for the Perplexed. London: Abacus. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned. Posthumous book by the author of the bestselling "Small Is Beautiful," which proposed a radical new perspective on economics. This book goes further and deeper, proposing that humans relate not just with the immediate environment, but also with human evolution, as well as our profoundest beliefs about the universe. ISBN: 0349131309. Our Book No: 17452. $12 AUD.

396. Science and Society, Council for (1988). Companion animals in society: report of a working party of the Council for Science and Society. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 78 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, edges & prelim pages lightly to moderately foxed, front cover corner lightly creased. This report provides an valuable unbiased view of the role of companion animals in contemporary British society. Topics covered include: history of companion animals, their numbers, legal status, welfare, impact on the economy, value as social partners, problems created, and ethical issues. ISBN: 0198576978. Our Book No: 12983. $30 AUD.

397. Scott, Franklin D. (editor) (1968). World migration in modern times (1st ed) [Global history series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 177 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, cover corner tips creased, top corners few pages bent, owner written name & date. This book examines the varieties of modern migration in Europe, North and South America, Asia, and Africa. Discussing specific migrations, including the Mennonites in Russia, the Dutch in Africa, the Irish to the United States, and the Jews to Israel, the contributors reveal not only the reasons for migration but also the effects of migration on the immigrant, the receiving country, and the country of origin. Our Book No: 9637. $20 AUD.

398. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

399. Serpell, Robert; Herriot, Peter (editor) (1975). Culture's Influence on Behaviour [Essential Psychology, No C4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book considers the effects of personality, language, intelligence and perception in different cultures and provides a critical review of research to date. ISBN: 0416822509. Our Book No: 20909. $10 AUD.

400. Shackel, Paul A. (editor); Chambers, Erve J. (editor) (2004). Places in mind: public archaeology as applied anthropology (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This collection of papers is set out in themes. The first theme is about recognizing the social and political structures of communities and empowering subordinated groups. The second theme is about making archaeology applicable to nontraditional communities. The third theme is about how professionals use archaeology to understand and create a sense of heritage. ISBN: 0415946468. Our Book No: 23614. $30 AUD.

401. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $13 AUD.

402. Sheridan, Greg (editor) (1995). Living with dragons: Australia confronts its Asian destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Foreign editor of The Australian newspaper brings together the best minds and most important policy practitioners in Australia and Asia. The result is the most sustained and hard-edged analysis yet produced of Australia's Asian engagement and what that means for Australia's national interests. ISBN: 1763738800. Our Book No: 24295. $14 AUD.

403. Sherrill, Martha (2008). Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain (1st ed). New York: Penguin Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge & flap creased jacket. Stunning portrait of the Japanese man who single-handedly rescued the 4,000-year-old Akita dog breed. At the end of WW2, there were only 16 Akita dogs left in Japan. Morie Sawataishi became obsessed with preventing their extinction. He defied convention, broke the law, gave up a prestigious job, and chose instead to take his urbanite wife to Japan's forbidding snow country to start a family, and devote himself entirely to saving the Akita. Provides a profound look at what it takes to be an individual in a culture where rebels are rare, while expertly portraying a side of Japan rarely seen by outsiders. ISBN: 9781594201240. Our Book No: 14250. $20 AUD.

404. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The Veil Unveiled: The Hijab in Modern Culture (1st p/b ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, light edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $20 AUD.

405. Shorter, Edward (1994). From the Mind into the Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychosomatic Symptoms (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent), faint foxing edges. Physical symptoms without apparent physiological cause are partly controlled by historical age, class, gender and ethnic group. The author reveals how stress, popular notions, and social forces together construct many of our symptoms and create much of our pain. ISBN: 0029286662. Our Book No: 2611. $23 AUD.

406. Shulman, Lawrence (1991). Interactional social work practice: toward an empirical theory (1st ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 337 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures. Describes a beginning effort to develop and test a grounded, holistic theory of social work practice, based on an interactional perspective. Suitable for students, practitioners, supervisors, administrators, educators, and researchers. ISBN: 0875813550. Our Book No: 22682. $25 AUD.

407. Siegel, Lee (2008). Against the Machine: Being Human in the Era of the Electronic Mob. London: Serpent's Tail / Profile Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. A ruthless challenge to the conventional wisdom about the Internet. Argues that our ever-deepening immersion in life online doesn't just reshape the ordinary rhythms of our days; it also reshapes our minds and culture, in ways that we haven't yet reckoned. The web and its cultural correlatives and byproducts - such as the dominance of reality television and the rise of the bourgeois bohemian - have turned privacy into performance, play into commerce, and confused self-expression with art. And even as technology gurus ply their trade using the language of freedom and democracy, we cede more and more control of our freedom and individuality to the needs of the machine. This book will force you to see our culture - for better and worse - in an entirely new way. (Later subtitle: How the Web Is Reshaping Culture and Commerce -- And Why It Matters.). ISBN: 1846686970. Our Book No: 14117. $15 AUD.

408. Simankevicius, Almis (2001). Odin's Last Rune: Blisters, Battles and Beliefs on the Coast-to-Coast Walk (1st ed). Sydney: GoodWalking Books. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history, mythology and landscape of Britain is to embark upon a cost-to-coast walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896808. Our Book No: 24333. $35 AUD.

409. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

410. Sinclair, Kevin; Wong Po-yee, Iris (1996). Culture shock! China (A guide to customs and etiquette) (Reprint ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, edges lightly foxed. From the fun-filled series providing popular but accurate guides to coping with travel in other countries, in this case China. ISBN: 9812040803. Our Book No: 2911. $13.50 AUD.

411. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: Politics, Evolution and Cooperation (reprint ed) [Darwinism Today]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $16 AUD.

412. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The water business: corporations versus people (1st ed) [Global issues in a changing world series]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

413. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

414. Sniderman, Paul M.; Piazza, Thomas (1995). The scar of race (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: HUP: Belknap Press / Harvard University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, charts, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages lightly bent. Brilliantly articulates how racial issues have become entangled with politics in the 1990s in the United States. ISBN: 0674790111. Our Book No: 24424. $20 AUD.

415. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: Staying Ahead of the Curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, few tiny spots fore-edge, few fine lines in front cover, minor edgewear. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $18 AUD.

416. Soros, George (2004). The bubble of American supremacy: correcting the misuse of American power (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. The philanthropist and investor writes about the Bush Administration's unwise conduct of foreign policy and the War on Terror. ISBN: 1741143306. Our Book No: 24668. $13 AUD.

417. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: Fragments from the Common Ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tips lightly worn. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $15 AUD.

418. South, Coleman (1995). Culture shock! Syria (A guide to customs and etiquette) (1st ed). Singapore: Times Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Coleman South spent many years in Syria. He gives his practical advice on how to cope with any problems that may occur, and explains the beauty of this wonderful part of the world. ISBN: 9812045864. Our Book No: 20273. $12.50 AUD.

419. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The economics and politics of race: an international perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, front cover slightly creased, faint foxing on edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge. This book analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Economist Thomas Sowell examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $20 AUD.

420. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

421. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking Symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. Outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $22 AUD.

422. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and Commemoration: Creating National Identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $18 AUD.

423. Staggenborg, Suzanne (2008). Social movements (1st ed). Don Mills, Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 173 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A concise but comphensive introduction to the historical background of social movements, definitional debates, and the major theoretical perspectives. These perspectives are then explored in depth by analyzing five recent examples: the Aboriginal, women's, gay and lesbian, environmental, and global justice movements. ISBN: 9780195423099. Our Book No: 23524. $30 AUD.

424. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

425. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

426. Steinfield, Melvin (1970). Cracks in the Melting Pot: Racism and Discrimination in American History (1st ed). Beverly Hills, CA: Glencoe Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover creased, corner tip rear cover little worn, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about the Melting Pot idea and its relationship to racism and discrimination in the United States. Our Book No: 24666. $20 AUD.

427. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30 AUD.

428. Stevens, James (1992). Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences (2nd, p/b ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 629 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, spine creased, bottom edge rubbed, sticker mark rear cover, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0805811974. Our Book No: 13510. $25 AUD.

429. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $18 AUD.

430. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

431. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

432. Stiglitz, Joseph (2003). The roaring Nineties: seeds of destruction (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner). Documents the disturbing financial excesses in the American economy of the 1990s. Argues that achieving the right balance between government and the market is the best way towards sustained growth and efficiency, and that both companies and economies must to some extent be regulated by trust and consideration for others. ISBN: 0713997222. Our Book No: 24723. $20 AUD.

433. Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda (2008). The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner), front cover corner creased. A devastating reckoning of the true cost of the Iraq war - quite apart from the tragic human toll - estimated by the Bush administration at $50 billion, but which underestimates the real figure up to 60 times. Exposes the gigantic expenses that have so far not been accounted for, including replacing military equipment (being degraded at six times the peacetime rate), but also the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans for the rest of their lives. Shifting to a global perspective, the authors investigate the cost in lives and damage within Iraq and the Middle East generally. With chilling precision, they calculate what the money spent on the war could have produced had it been further invested in economic growth and infrastructure building. ISBN: 1846141311. Our Book No: 13795. $16 AUD.

434. Stimmel, Barry (editor) (1984). Cultural and sociological aspects of alcoholism and substance abuse (1st ed) [Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse series]. New York: Haworth Press. 84 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), as new condition, tables, figures. Focuses on selected aspects of the sociocultural interactions between alcoholism and substance abuse in the United States. ISBN: 0866563679. Our Book No: 21098. $35 AUD.

435. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

436. Stove, Robert J. (2002). The unsleeping eye: a brief history of secret police and their victims (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Duffy & Snellgrove. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author traces the history of secret policing, which played an important role in the history of the 20th century. ISBN: 187663135X. Our Book No: 24579. $20 AUD.

437. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

438. Sugimoto, Yoshio (2001). An introduction to Japanese society (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a professor of sociology at La Trobe (Latrobe) University, Melbourne. This book examines contemporary Japanese society. Essential for all students of Japan and for professional and lay people seeking a general introduction to that society. ISBN: 0521427045. Our Book No: 20356. $15 AUD.

439. Suleiman, Yasir (2003). The Arabic Language and National Identity: A Study in Ideology (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. pp. paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover & few page corner tips little creased. Professor Suleiman is a Middle East specialist at the University of Edinburgh. He provides a fresh perspective on nationalism in the Middle East by linking nationalism with language during the past 200 years. Straddling cultural and political nationalism, he examines elements of Arab history, such as: the clash between Arab and Turkish cultural nationalism; readings of canonical treatises; and the major ideological trends linking language to territorial nationalism. This is the first full-scale study of this important topic and will be of interest to students of nationalism, Arabic studies, history, cultural studies and sociolinguistics. ISBN: 0748617078. Our Book No: 14145. $28 AUD.

440. Sullivan, Thomas J. (2001). Methods of social research (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt College Publishers. 509 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket, as published), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, figures, owner's written name & details. A complete introduction to social science research methods. ISBN: 0155074636. Our Book No: 21475. $30 AUD.

441. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

442. Svendsen, Lars; Irons, John (translation) (2006). Fashion: A Philosophy (1st English ed). London: Reaktion Books. 188 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Drawing on a range of commentators, from Adam Smith in the 18th century to Roland Barthes in more recent times, the author analyses fashion as a historical phenomenon and as a philosophy of aesthetics, and considers fashion's relationships to art, politics and philosophy. ISBN: 1861892918. Our Book No: 24999. $15 AUD.

443. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $25 AUD.

444. Tamimi, Azzam (2007). Hamas: Unwritten Chapters. London: Hurst & Company. 344 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Charts the origins of the Palestinian militant group, Hamas, starting from among the Muslim Brotherhood, and details the influence of its exiled leadership in Syria and elsewhere, and sets out its internal structure and political objectives. Hamas surprised by winning elections in 2006. Its short-term objective is to drive Israeli forces from the West Bank and Gaza. It has the long-term aim of establishing an Islamic state in all of historic Palestine. Hamas is divided into two main sections: one responsible for establishing schools, hospitals and religious institutions; the other for military action and terror attacks carried out by its armed underground wing the Izzedine al-Qassam Brigades. ISBN: 185065834X. Our Book No: 23880. $22 AUD.

445. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

446. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

447. Thaler Singer, Margaret (1995). Cults in our midst: the hidden menace in our everyday lives (1st stated ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 381 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This book is filled with practical strategies and suggestions for understanding the cult phenomenon and helping cult members break free, with focus on the United States. ISBN: 0787900516. Our Book No: 24422. $20 AUD.

448. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, covers lightly creased & worn, minor edgewear, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $12 AUD.

449. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely meditations: Martin Heidegger and postmodern politics. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $15 AUD.

450. Toffler, Alvin (1972). Future shock (A study of mass bewilderment in the face of accelerating change) (Reprint ed). London: Bodley Head. 504 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners slightly bumped. The classic text on the serious human consequences of our rapidly changing society. ISBN: 0370013018. Our Book No: 7856. $20 AUD.

451. Toseland, Ronald W.; Rivas, Robert F. (2005). An introduction to group work practice (5th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, corner tip one page folded. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The fifth edition of this popular and comprehensive social work textbook that prepares students to work with either treatment (ongoing) or task (special focus) groups. In this edition, special attention is given to the problem-solving stages, and leadership roles in groups. The section on group dynamics is updated to include more on community work and assessment, and on diversity. ISBN: 0205376061. Our Book No: 14053. $40 AUD.

452. Totman, Richard (1987). Social Causes of Illness (2nd ed). London: Condor Souvenir. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, light stain bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. Clinical psychologist (Oxford University) examines the central issue of how to define the psychosocial conditions that put a person at risk of ill health. He believes many physical and mental illnesses result from an inability to attain the goals and maintain the patterns set for oneself. ISBN: 0285650211. Our Book No: 24415. $20 AUD.

453. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre Research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners lightly bumped. The story of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book about the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $25 AUD.

454. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $15 AUD.

455. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover & spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

456. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina: state of emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $16 AUD.

457. Vanclay, Frank (editor); Higgins, Matthew (editor); Blackshaw, Adam (editor); Simpkin, Julie (editor) (2008). Making sense of place: exploring concepts and expressions of place through different senses and lenses. Canberra: National Museum of Australia. 331 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. Heavy. Selected proceedings from the Senses Of Place conference, Hobart, 2006. Explores place from myriad perspectives and through evocative encounters. The Great Barrier Reef is experienced through the sense of touch, Lake Mungo is encountered through sound and listening, and light is shed on the meaning of place for deaf people. Case studies include the Maze prison, Inuit hunting grounds (Canada), and the songlines of the Anangu people (Central Australia). Iconic landscapes, lookouts, gardens, grieving places, the car place all provide contexts for experiencing and understanding place. ISBN: 9781876944513. Our Book No: 13095. $30 AUD.

458. Vincent, Andrew (2002). Nationalism and particularity (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). A work of political theory that examines nationalism in two ways. First, it draws out the ideological connections and associations of nationalism by analysing its relation to a series of key political concepts, theories and practices. Second, it looks at the drift to particularity in political debates by assessing nationalism as a key example of particularity. It is an original contribution to political theory accessible to students in philosophy, politics and law. ISBN: 0521017092. Our Book No: 21917. $20 AUD.

459. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

460. Vulliamy, Ed (1994). Seasons in hell: understanding Bosnia's war (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 370 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, few creases & scratches covers, spine creased, base spine lightly bumped, top edge lightly foxed, two small marks top edge, old price marks. This account, by a brave and intelligent witness to the atrocities, gives an anecdotal close-range narrative of the Bosnia war, as well as the Yugoslavian background that makes the tragedy comprehensible. The author knows the country and the people and writes about them in vivid and passionate detail. ISBN: 0671713450. Our Book No: 24461. $13 AUD.

461. Wadsworth, Yoland (1984). Do it yourself social research (1st, 12th reprint ed). Melbourne: Victorian Council of Social Service / Melbourne Family Care Organization. 89 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. (First edition reprint.) A popular pictorial guide to social research methods. ISBN: 0043000991. Our Book No: 11263. $15 AUD.

462. Warner (1987). Stand By Me and other songs of the Great Rock Era. Secaucus, NJ: Warner Bros Publications. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, few corner page tips slightly bent, spine & bottom corner rear cover creased. (Estimated date, 1987, from Worldcat.) This songbook contains the words and music scores for many of the great songs of the 60s. Some of the songs are: Calendar Girl by Neil Sedaka; Da Doo Ron Ron (When He Walked Me Home), The Crystals; To Sir, With love, Lulu; Mr. Bass Man, Johnny Cymbal; Lady Godiva, Peter And Gordon; Love Me Do, The Beatles; and many more. This would be a great addition to any 60s collection. Our Book No: 24010. $20 AUD.

463. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

464. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of modern sociology: Social processes series]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name, few pages creased during manufacture. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

465. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

466. Welshman, John (editor); Walmsley, Jan (editor) (2006). Community Care in Perspective: Care, Control and Citizenship (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This cohesive collection fills a major gap in medical and social history, charting the history of community provision for so-called vulnerable adults in the United Kingdom since 1948. Focusing primarily on those with learning difficulties, this study provides insights into community care more broadly, providing a context for current policies and practices. ISBN: 1403992665. Our Book No: 24505. $20 AUD.

467. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

468. Weyler, Rex (2004). Greenpeace: An Insider's Account: How a Group of Ecologists, Journalists and Visionaries Changed the World (1st ed). London: Rodale Press. 621 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small crease top edge few pages, slight bump top spine. Heavy. Written by a director of the original Greenpeace Foundation and a co-founder of Greenpeace International. This book records the history of Greenpeace. ISBN: 1405077425. Our Book No: 24712. $30 AUD.

469. White, Merry (1992). The Japanese Overseas: Can They Go Home Again? (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, fore-edge lightly marked. Drawing on many in-depth interviews, the author explores the personal and social consequences of a problem that is fully recognized as a national issue in Japan: can Japanese emigrants successfully return to Japan? ISBN: 069100871X. Our Book No: 24360. $20 AUD.

470. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

471. Williams, Dr Bill; Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The Four Prisons of Man and Other Insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724. $10 AUD.

472. Willis, Evan (1993). The sociological quest: An introduction to the study of social life (1st paperback ed). San Francisco: Allen & Unwin. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. By academic sociologist, Latrobe University, Melbourne. ISBN: 1863733442. Our Book No: 11596. $10.50 AUD.

473. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

474. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing Up with Unemployment: A Longitudinal Study of its Psychological Impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society Series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

475. Winter, Richard; Munn-Giddings, Carol (2001). A Handbook for Action Research in Health and Social Care (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, boxes, light edgewear, small mark front cover. A comprehensive guide to action research as a strategy for inquiry and development in professional contexts with particular reference to health and social care. ISBN: 0415224845. Our Book No: 24456. $30 AUD.

476. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

477. Wisniewski, Tomasz (1998). Jewish Bialystok and surroundings in eastern Poland: a guide for yesterday and today (First ed). Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Press. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Bailystok in northeastern Poland was once considered the heart of European Jewry, but almost all either became victims of Nazi suppression, or later left for Israel and numerous other countries. This meticulous book, by a resident of Bailystock, is a richly illustrated historical and genealogical travel guide to the city and its 30 surrounding towns. ISBN: 093886422X. Our Book No: 13771. $26 AUD.

478. Wistrich, Robert S. (1992). Anti-Semitism: The Longest Hatred. London: Mandarin. 341 pp. paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear, tiny edge tears, pages lightly browned, reminder stripe. An overview of the major manifestations of anti-Semitism in the contemporary world, providing an historical account of its development until the Holocaust and its post-war legacy in Europe, the Middle East and the USA. ISBN: 0749310782. Our Book No: 14122. $15 AUD.

479. Woods, Geraldine (1989). Affirmative action (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos, edge tears dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side, minor edgewear), minor foxing endpapers, bottom corners few pages creased. In this balanced study, the author presents the case for and against affirmative action. After defining affirmative action and providing opposing viewpoints, she discusses discrimination in America's past and the history of affirmative action, in particular the famous Bakke case. ISBN: 0531106578. Our Book No: 24298. $18 AUD.

480. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic Males: Apes and the Origins of Human Violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $16 AUD.

481. Wright, Daniel B. (1997). Understanding statistics: an introduction for the social sciences (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive and unusually accessible introduction to using statistics in the social sciences. In a clear and engaging style, describes the most popular statistical techniques, explaining their basic principles and showing how to use them. Explains the theoretical relationship between statistics and research, outlining the place of statistics in the research process and introducing hypothesis testing. Describes a range of popular hypothesis tests, including advanced techniques. Illustrated with examples from across the social sciences. An ideal introductory textbook. ISBN: 0803979185. Our Book No: 13715. $25 AUD.

482. Xinran (2006). What the Chinese don't eat (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author began writing about China in her weekly column in the Guardian. In this book she has collected those pieces together for the first time to give one unique Chinese woman's perspective on the connections and differences between the lives of British and Chinese people today. ISBN: 009950152X. Our Book No: 24635. $15 AUD.

483. Ye, Sang (1994). The Finish Line: A Long March by Bicycle through China and Australia (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few slight creases covers, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Chinese-Australian writer describes two 3000 km trips: along the Old Yellow River in China and the Sturt Highway in Australia. A cross-cultural masterpiece of insights. ISBN: 0702226548. Our Book No: 5415. $13 AUD.

484. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace that is Remaking the Modern World (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $20 AUD.

485. Yinger, John Milton (1994). Ethnicity: source of strength? source of conflict? (Reprint ed) [SUNY series in ethnicity and race in American life]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 494 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, corner tips few pages worn. Aims to develop analytic tools, concepts, perspectives that can be used in a wide variety of studies of ethnicity, both internationally and within the United States. The author develops clear and reasonable usages for the central terms: ethnic group, nation, race, pluralism, assimilation, and dissimilation. ISBN: 0791417980. Our Book No: 24647. $30 AUD.

486. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: The Compelling Story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corners little creased few pages, light edgewear. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $16 AUD.

487. Yule, Jean (1995). About Face in China: Eight Australians' Experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945 - 1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $36 AUD.

488. YWCA, New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.

489. Zubaida, Sami (editor); Bottomore, T. B. (foreword) (1970). Race and Racialism [Explorations in Sociology]. London: Tavistock Publications. 185 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (pocket, date due sheet, spine label), good condition only, spine slack, cover edges & corners frayed. Selected papers from a sociological conference on racism held at University College, London, in 1969. ISBN: 0422736201. Our Book No: 12617. $12 AUD.