BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0304

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: EASTERN RELIGIONS ** BUDDHISM ** HINDUISM ** ZEN ** TAOISM ** YOGA ** TRANSPERSONAL STUDIES ** TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY ** MYSTICISM ** MYSTICAL EXPERIENCES ** SPIRITUALITY ** NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES (NDEs).
164 Items.

See also (click link): PSYCHOLOGY ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY & MYSTERIES ** NEW AGE & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS ** CHRISTIANITY ** ASIA (NONFICTION & FICTION).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 4, 2010.



1. Abdu'l-Baha; Barney, Laura Clifford (compiler & translation) (1961). Some answered questions collected and translated from the Persian of Abdu'l-Baha. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed), blue cloth cover spotty fading especially rear cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date: 1961 - Oxford University catalogue.) Abdu'l-Baha (1844 - 1921) is the spiritual master of the Baha'i faith. This translation was first done in 1907. Our Book No: 12804. $20 AUD.

2. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

3. Bach, Richard (1994). Running from safety: An adventure of the spirit. New York: William Morrow. 274 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap slightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0688127169. Our Book No: 7021. $20 AUD.

4. Back, Kurt W. (1973). Beyond words: The story of sensitivity training and the encounter movement. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 014021724X. Our Book No: 6303. $10 AUD.

5. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

6. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

7. Besserman, Perle; Besserman, Zoe Trigere (illustrations) (1997). The Shambhala guide to Kabbalah and Jewish mysticism (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-figures. An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism. ISBN: 1570622159. Our Book No: 21644. $19.50 AUD.

8. Blackmore, Susan (1993). Dying to live: near-death experiences. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 291 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. She favours naturalistic explanations. ISBN: 0879758708. Our Book No: 12116. $25 AUD.

9. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

10. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074A. $20 AUD.

11. Bucke, Richard Maurice; Lozynsky, Artem (editor) (1977). Richard Maurice Bucke, medical mystic: letters of Dr Bucke to Walt Whitman and his friends (1st ed). Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), light rubbing. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, tiny tear top edge, minor edgewear. This volume contains the most significant correspondence of Bucke (Canadian doctor and mystic) to Walt Whitman (American mystic poet) - a selection of relevant letters to various disciples, and an account of this most remarkable friendship. ISBN: 0814315763. Our Book No: 21330. $20 AUD.

12. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $18 AUD.

13. Bullett, Gerald (editor, introduction) (1950). The English mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards slightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Our Book No: 23287. $20 AUD.

14. Capra, Fritjof (1989). Uncommon wisdom: conversations with remarkable people. London: Flamingo / Fontana Paperbacks. 352 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006543413. Our Book No: 3496. $12 AUD.

15. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

16. Casey, Michael (1995). The art of sacred reading (1st ed). Melbourne, North Blackburn: Dove. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases front cover, tiny bump bottom edge. Written by a Cistercian monk and Prior of Tarrawarra Abbey, Victoria, Australia. About an ancient Christian technique of prayer. Drawing upon his personal spiritual resources and deep familiarity with the Bible and the sacred texts of the Western tradition, he was written a beautiful book. ISBN: 1863713948. Our Book No: 23374. $20 AUD.

17. Choudhary, Kamakhya Prasad Singh (1981). Modern Indian mysticism (1st ed). Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed, corner bumped, sticker mark flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8308. $15 AUD.

18. Cleary, Thomas (translation) (1995). Buddhist yoga: A comprehensive course (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 109 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book presents a landmark translation of a classical source book of Buddhist yoga. ISBN: 1570620180. Our Book No: 20238. $15 AUD.

19. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50 AUD.

20. Cohen, J. M.; Phipps, J.-F. (1979). The common experience. London: Rider & Company. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed. A study of mystical experiences, said to be common to all religion. ISBN: 0091368103. Our Book No: 2289. $16 AUD.

21. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

22. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few internal pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $20 AUD.

23. Crompton, Paul (2000). Tai chi: An introductory guide to the Chinese art of movement [t'ai chi] [New perspectives series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 186204760X. Our Book No: 1708A. $12.50 AUD.

24. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1993). The evolving self: a psychology for the third millennium (First ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe. In a previous book "Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience", the psychologist introduced a radical new theory of happiness. The Evolving Self pushes the powerful argument developed into the realms of society, history and the future. This is a great. ISBN: 0060166770. Our Book No: 20289. $25 AUD.

25. Davis, Charles (1966). God's grace in history: the Maurice Lectures 1966. London: Fontana. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world. Our Book No: 6119. $10 AUD.

26. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From old revelation to new: A tradition-historical and redaction-critical study of temporal transitions in prophetic prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, flyleaf lightly browned at edges. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $19.50 AUD.

27. Dixon-Jenkins, John (1986). The unified theory of existence (A love story) (Vol. I). Melbourne: Gosayne Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Written while serving a 6-year prison sentence for angry radical actions in support of peace and anti-nuclear movements. Written in the form of a debate between a young girl and a philosopher scientist. Expounds a new view of reality that may help solve the many of the world's problems. Our Book No: 13029. $50 AUD.

28. Dossey, Larry (1984). Beyond illness: discovering the experience of health (Reprint ed). Boulder: NSL: New Science Library / Shambhala. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease cover, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, tiny black texta mark bottom edge, covers slightly marked. In this book, the author explores the crossroads of spirit and physical health. ISBN: 0394741927. Our Book No: 23444. $20 AUD.

29. Drury, Nevill (1984). Vision quest: A personal journey through magic and shamanism (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Prism. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X. Our Book No: 21362. $20 AUD.

30. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $24 AUD.

31. Effendi, Shoghi; Hassall, Graham (editor) (1997). Messages to the antipodes: communications from Shoghi Effendi to the Baha'i communities of Australasia (1st ed). Sydney, Mona Vale: Baha'i Publications Australia. 472 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This book is a very special historical record of letters, and it conveys a realistic portrait of the development of the Australasian Baha'i community. It provides insight into the complex dynamics of the growth of a Baha'i community in a Western society. ISBN: 0909991987. Our Book No: 23631. $40 AUD.

32. Elder, Bruce (1987). And when I die, will I be dead? From the ABC Radio program (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Compiled from ABC radio program about near-death experiences (NDEs) for 2JJJ-FM, and from interviews recorded for ABC Radio's Science Show. ISBN: 0642527210. Our Book No: 5329. $12.50 AUD.

33. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25 AUD.

34. Ernst, Carl W.; Lawrence, Bruce B. (2002). Sufi martyrs of love: the Chishti Order in South Asia and beyond (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 241 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275. Our Book No: 22671. $40 AUD.

35. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

36. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: its philosophy and cultural setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $30 AUD.

37. Feuerstein, Georg (1991). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (First ed). New York: Paragon House. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 1557782504. Our Book No: 12802. $30 AUD.

38. Flynn, Charles P. (1985). After the beyond: human transformation and the near-death experience. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423. Our Book No: 11576. $13.50 AUD.

39. Fontana, David (1999). Learn to meditate: the art of tranquility, self-awareness and insight (Reprint ed). London: Duncan Baird. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. This book, written by a leading British psychologist, is a uniquely illustrated, practical and accessible guide to meditation. There are exercises, visualizations and affirmations to help you get the most from life. ISBN: 1900131919. Our Book No: 23095. $20 AUD.

40. Foundation for Inner Peace (1984). A course in miracles: Volume 3: Manual for teachers (Reprint ed). Tiburon, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace. 88 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Inspirational text of healing and transformation, dictated by an inner voice to psychologist. Our Book No: 15309. $12.50 AUD.

41. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

42. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a transpersonal ecology: developing new foundations for environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

43. Fremantle, Anne (editor); Fremantle, Christopher (editor) (1978). In love with love: 100 of the greatest mystical poems [Spiritual masters series]. New York: Paulist Press. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0809121360. Our Book No: 12177. $16 AUD.

44. Fripp, Peter (1964). The mystic philosophy of Sant Mat as taught by the present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India (1st ed). London: Neville Spearman. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & marking), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded. Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit. Our Book No: 22524. $20 AUD.

45. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

46. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

47. Garden, Mary (1988). The serpent rising: a journey of spiritual seduction (1st ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $17.50 AUD.

48. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The spiritual beliefs of the Shona: a study based on field work among the east-central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

49. Gilbert, R. A. (1996). The elements of mysticism (Reprint ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, edges lightly foxed. A lucid introduction to mysticism by antiquarian bookseller and medieval philosopher who has practical experience of the Qabalah. ISBN: 1852302011. Our Book No: 2461. $10 AUD.

50. Gnanarama, Ven. Pategama (1998). Aspects of early Buddhist sociological thought (1st ed). Singapore: Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association. 238 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This special book is a complementary volume to the authors earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553. Our Book No: 23634. $45 AUD.

51. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

52. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $35 AUD.

53. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20 AUD.

54. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $20 AUD.

55. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $26.50 AUD.

56. Hatcher, Brian A. (1999). Eclecticism and modern Hindu discourse (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Brian Hatcher looks at the modern penchant for constructing religious worlds in an eclectic fashion (using India and Hinduism as the example). ISBN: 019512538X. Our Book No: 20320. $25 AUD.

57. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

58. Hayward, Jeremy W. (1987). Shifting worlds changing minds: Where the sciences and Buddhism meet. Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By nuclear physicist who is also vice-president of the Naropa Institute. ISBN: 0877733686. Our Book No: 4501A. $20 AUD.

59. Hearn, Lafcadio; Rexroth, Kenneth (editor) (1981). The Buddhist writings of Lafcadio Hearn. London: Wildwood Books. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased & faded. A selection from the writings of the Greek-American who lived in Japan for many years, marrying a Japanese wife, and assuming Japanese citizenship. ISBN: 0704504219. Our Book No: 10391. $20 AUD.

60. Hirai, Tomio (1978). Zen and the mind: Scientific approach to Zen practice. Tokyo: Japan Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. A leading Japanese psychiatrist and psychophysiologist examines the physical and mental states that occur during Zen meditation. Zen meditation not only helps to attain enlightenment; it also regulates the whole body and mind. ISBN: 0870403915. Our Book No: 12359. $20 AUD.

61. Hongzhi, Li (1998). China Falun Gong (Revised edition) (English edition) (Reprint ed). Hong Kong: Falun Fo Fa Publishing. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A textbook published by a popular Chinese cult based on Buddhism. ISBN: 9628143131. Our Book No: 11644. $15 AUD.

62. Iida, Shotaro (1993). Facets of Buddhism (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul International. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A collection of essays written by an eminent Japanese scholar in the field of Buddhism and comparative religion (now a professor of religion, University of British Columbia). Common themes are dependent co-origination, tensions between Buddhist sects, and the effects of aspects of Buddhism on Japanese literature and culture. ISBN: 0710304463. Our Book No: 3283. $15 AUD.

63. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (some loss of colour base of spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $20 AUD.

64. Institute of Noetic Sciences (1997). Institute of Noetic Sciences: Connections. Sausalito, CA: Institute of Noetic Sciences. Each issue: 48 pp. Two issues: Nos 1 (September 1997) and 2 (November 1997). Each issue: Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. The first two issues of a new magazine from the Institute of Noetic Sciences, which studies the mind and its diverse ways of knowing. Our Book No: 12360. $20 AUD.

65. Itsuki, Hiroyuki; Robert, Joseph (translation) (2001). Tariki: embracing despair, discovering peace (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top corners dustjacket flaps neatly trimmed. Drawing upon his personal history, the novelist and Buddhist scholar Hiroyuki Itsuki introduces us to tariki - the other power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism. ISBN: 4062099810. Our Book No: 21717. $20 AUD.

66. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

67. Jain, Girilal (1956). Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma. Bombay: Democratic Research Service. 45 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma. Our Book No: 13124. $15 AUD.

68. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

69. Jochim, Christian (1986). Chinese religions (Reprint ed) [Prentice-Hall world religions series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944. Our Book No: 23162. $30 AUD.

70. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor wear fore-edge, crease front cover & some pages. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $13.50 AUD.

71. Jones, Rufus M. (Rufus Matthew) (1904). Social law in the spiritual world: studies in human and divine inter-relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $60 AUD.

72. Keller, Helen (1988). Helen Keller: the story of my life (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight spine crease , minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased. This book, first published when she was a young woman, is Helen Keller's own story. Spiritual insight helped her to triumph over deafness and blindness. This edition includes a facsimile of the Braille alphabet, a sign language alphabet, a full selection of Helen Keller's letters, and a new introduction. ISBN: 0451524470. Our Book No: 23052. $12 AUD.

73. Kent, Howard (1996). The complete yoga course: a personal yoga programme that will transform your daily life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. A month-by-month course that builds confidence and enables even complete beginners to appreciate the benefits of yoga. Specially commissioned step-by-step photographs and clear instructions guide you through the course, as you gradually learn new postures and develop your own daily program. ISBN: 1863735429. Our Book No: 21870. $18 AUD.

74. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The lotus and the robot (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, old price marks, faint foxing edges, tiny piece lost top edge back cover near spine, spine faded, light creasing covers, internally clean & tight. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. In this book he describes his journey. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

75. Kohn, Rachael (2003). The new believers: re-imagining God. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who now hosts a popular ABC Radio program - The Spirit of Things. She describes contemporary trends that are reshaping spirituality to include the self-help movement, Westernization of Buddhism, and the moral dimension of environmentalism. ISBN: 0732275318. Our Book No: 12942. $18 AUD.

76. Kraft, Kenneth (1999). The wheel of engaged Buddhism: a new map of the Path (1st ed). New York: Weatherhill. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638. Our Book No: 22341. $20 AUD.

77. Krishnamurti, J. (1928). The immortal friend. Eerde, Ommen, Holland: Star Publishing Trust. 78 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cloth cover (spine slightly torn), good plus only condition, corners lightly bumped, written & dated dedication. A collection of poems by the spiritual master. Our Book No: 13042. $12.50 AUD.

78. Krishnamurti, J. (1945). Authentic report of ten talks given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944. Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex: Krishnamurti Writings. 74 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12815. $20 AUD.

79. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $15 AUD.

80. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks in India: Series II - Bangalore 1948 (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 75 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover edges & spine faded, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Verbatim report in which he answers questions from the audience. Our Book No: 20496. $15 AUD.

81. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks - Series III - Paris (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 34 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, edges slightly foxed, front cover fore-edge faintly stained. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of problem solving. Our Book No: 20497. $15 AUD.

82. Krishnamurti, J. (1966). Talks by Krishnamurti in India 1966 (Authentic report). Ojai, CA: Krishnamurti Writings. 119 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, spine ends slightly torn, top corner many pages & rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 2644. $20 AUD.

83. Krishnamurti, J. (1979). Krishnamurti: exploration into insight (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, price-clipped dustjacket. Krishnamurti discusses insight and knowledge with a group of people in India. These discussions took place in India and the book was prepared for publication by the Krishnamurti Foundation of India. ISBN: 0575027215. Our Book No: 22554. $15 AUD.

84. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

85. Levi, Peter (translation & introduction) (1992). The Revelation of John. London: Kyle Cathie. 60 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1856260526. Our Book No: 12330. $10 AUD.

86. Lhundrub, Ngorchen Konchog (1987). The beautiful ornament of The Three Visions. Singapore: Golden Vase Publications. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photo frontispiece. A Text of Tibetan Buddhism. Subtitle: An exposition of the preliminary practices of the path which extensively explains the instructions of the Path Including Its Result in accordance with the root treatise of the Vajra verses of Virupa. ISBN: 9971846640. Our Book No: 5468. $16.50 AUD.

87. Lhundrup, Thubten Venerable (2004). Practical meditation with Buddhist principles (1st ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Hinkler Book Distributors. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, spiral binding, very good plus condition, colour glossy sketches (many full-page), very slight edgewear. (No CD or DVD this edition.) Venerable Thubten Lhundrup, a Buddhist monk for the past eight years, who regularly teaches at the Atisha Centre, a meditation centre in the Foundation for the Preservation of the Mahayana Tradition, shows how to meditate with step-by-step instructions and informative background information on the subject. ISBN: 1741215137. Our Book No: 21523. $16.50 AUD.

88. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

89. Litvak, Stuart; Burba, Nora (1984). In the world but not of it: A guide to more spirituality in your life. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 013453994X. Our Book No: 11385. $10 AUD.

90. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

91. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

92. Lowenthal, Martin; Short, Lar; Goodwin, Eli (illustrations) (1993). Opening the heart of compassion: transform suffering through Buddhist psychology and practice. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor highlighting on one prelim page. By two American authors who collaborate in teaching retreats on the Heart of Compassion, that includes meditation practice associated with the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Their teachings merge the east and west, and the traditional with the modern. ISBN: 0804819858. Our Book No: 12591. $15 AUD.

93. MacGregor, Geddes (1982). The gospels as a mandala of wisdom. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 222 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. American professor of philosophy offers a refreshingly new viewpoint on the four Christian gospels and their stories about the life and miracles of Jesus. There are many parallels with diverse ancient religions and esoteric knowledge. ISBN: 083560554X. Our Book No: 1934. $11 AUD.

94. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

95. Mackenzie, Vicki (2001). Why Buddhism? Westerners in search of wisdom (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author investigates why Buddhism is so popular in Western society. ISBN: 186448781X. Our Book No: 22450. $20 AUD.

96. Maguire, Jack (2001). Essential Buddhism: A complete guide to beliefs and practices (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A leading American Buddhist teacher identifies the main concepts and practices of the three main formats: Theraveda; Mahayana (including Zen); Vajrayana (Tibetan). ISBN: 0671041886. Our Book No: 10395. $16.50 AUD.

97. Marion, Jim; Wilber, Ken (foreword) (2000). Putting on the mind of Christ: The inner work of Christian spirituality (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 324 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), biro mark on one page. This book is the ardent expression of a modern mystic reporting his spiritual experiences within a Christ-focused framework. ISBN: 1571741739. Our Book No: 20332. $13.50 AUD.

98. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

99. McKenna, Jed (2004). Spiritually incorrect enlightenment (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Wisefool Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Followup to his classic "Spiritual Enlightenment: The Damnest Thing". Examines the enlightened state - what it is, and what it's not, who's there and who's not, how to get there - and how to get somewhere better. Not for people still wrapped up in spiritual trimmings and trappings - only suitable if you are ready to confront the unadorned reality of the awakening process. ISBN: 0971435251. Our Book No: 23726. $20 AUD.

100. Merton, Thomas (1972). Seeds of contemplation (1st thus ed). Wheathamstead, Herts: Anthony Clarke. 230 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom edge rear cover, slight bump spine ends, internal pages excellent. The author writes about the meaning of contemplation. This new edition has had the word new deleted from the title at the author's request. This edition retains the full substance of the earlier work and almost every chapter has been extended. There are also many additional chapters. ISBN: 0856500232. Our Book No: 26376. $10 AUD.

101. Mikulas, William L. (1987). The way beyond: An overview of spiritual practices. Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0835606252. Our Book No: 1925. $11.50 AUD.

102. Minor, Robert M. (1998). The religious, the spiritual and the secular: Auroville and secular India [SUNY series in religious studies]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925. Our Book No: 12123. $20 AUD.

103. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15 AUD.

104. Moore, Dinty W. (1999). The accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, enlightenment, and sitting still American style (2nd ed). New York: Main Street / Doubleday. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author becomes disenchanted with American society, and sets out, sincerely and with good humour, to explore Buddhism and why this eastern religion is attracting great interest in America. ISBN: 0385492677. Our Book No: 20455. $13.50 AUD.

105. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

106. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

107. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein (1990). Man and nature: The spiritual crisis in modern man (Reprint ed). London: Unwin Paperbacks. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Analyses the ecological crisis of the 20th century as symptomatic of a spiritual crisis. ISBN: 0044406207. Our Book No: 21264. $12 AUD.

108. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

109. Nepo, Mark (2005). The exquisite risk: daring to live an authentic life (Reprint ed). New York: Three Rivers Press. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge & last few pages slightly creased, tiny tear top edge near spine rear cover & last two pages, small tear top edge one page. This book offers a fresh look at being alive. In rich, lyrical prose, the author shares his own spiritual path, including a battle with illness that helped him understand how daring to embrace all that life has to offer can bring us to a deeper understanding of its meaning and beauty. ISBN: 0307335844. Our Book No: 23697. $15 AUD.

110. Nosco, Peter (editor) (1997). Confucianism and Tokugawa culture. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652. Our Book No: 12131. $20 AUD.

111. Nurbakhsh, Javad (1992). Sufi symbolism: Volume Six: Titles and epithets [Volume 6] [The Nurbakhsh encyclopedia of Sufi terminology (Farhang-e Nurbakhsh)]. London: Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi Publications. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0933546483. Our Book No: 12448. $25 AUD.

112. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: A meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $12.50 AUD.

113. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / OUP: Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

114. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1973). The indestructible soul: the nature of man and life after death in Indian thought. London: George Allen & Unwin. 116 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, front & rear covers creased, edges slightly foxed, bottom corner slightly creased pages, rubber stamp. This book discusses Indian teachings about the soul and its destiny, its relationship to God or the Absolute, its transmigration, and its final goal of Nirvana or bliss. ISBN: 0042810027. Our Book No: 21349. $14 AUD.

115. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

116. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

117. Petsonk, Judy (1996). Taking Judaism personally: Creating a meaningful spiritual life. New York: Free Press. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An intimate look at Jewish renewal, by American former teacher and reporter. The author has been deeply involved in the Havurah and Jewish feminist movements. ISBN: 068482809X. Our Book No: 18307. $20 AUD.

118. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The pathwork of self-transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker, minor edgewear, faint foxing around edges. The core teachings of the guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $18 AUD.

119. Pradhan, Krishnachandra Singh (editor) (1997). A representative collection of Nepal Bhasa poems (1st ed). Jayavageshvari, Kathmandu: Ganesh Apar Sanubabu Vaidya Smriti Prakashan Samiti. 129 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, first & last blank page slightly creased, covers creased, inside covers creased (possible printing defect). This delightful book is an English translation of some gems of renowned Newar poets. Our Book No: 22780. $20 AUD.

120. Prebish, Charles S. (1998). Luminous passage: The practice and study of Buddhism in America. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0520216970. Our Book No: 11952. $20 AUD.

121. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

122. Ray, Reginald A. (2000). Indestructible truth: the living spirituality of Tibetan Buddhism (1st ed) [The world of Tibetan Buddhism, Volume 1]. Boston: Shambhala. 495 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, top corner inside cover & front flyleaf slightly silverfished, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. This book is a thorough and accessible introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. The author talks about its history, philosophy, and meditation practices. This is the first book in a two-volume work. ISBN: 1570629102. Our Book No: 22433. $20 AUD.

123. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

124. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50 AUD.

125. Rice, Edward (1980). Eastern definitions. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books. 433 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed. Subtitle: A short encyclopedia of religions of the Orient with terms from Hinduism, Sufism, Buddhism, Islam, Zen, Tao, the Sikhs, Zoroastrianism, and other eastern religions. ISBN: 0385156316. Our Book No: 12114. $15 AUD.

126. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at death: A scientific investigation of the near-death experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $25 AUD.

127. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The music of what happens: Celtic spirituality: a view from the inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages ceased. The author is a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. This book elaborates on some characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $15 AUD.

128. Ross, Gillian (1999). Is there life before death? Reflections on our spiritual awakening. Sydney: ABC Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Australian yogi (and former academic) explores the meaning of mystical experiences. ISBN: 07333306209. Our Book No: 14272. $13.50 AUD.

129. Rutt, Richard (2005). The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): a Bronze Age document translated with introduction and notes (A new translation with commentary) [Durham East Asia series, no 1]. London: RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis. 497 pp. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671. Our Book No: 12875. $90 AUD.

130. Saddhatissa, H. (Hammalawa) (1976). The life of the Buddha [A mandala book]. London: Unwin Paperbacks. 89 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0042940931. Our Book No: 1513. $10.50 AUD.

131. Sangharakshita (1993). The Priceless Jewel (1st ed). Glasgow: Windhorse. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner slightly creased. The thirteen essays assembled in this volume demonstrate some of the issues that have preoccupied a leading Western Buddhist in recent years. This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with his work, and for those who do not know his work these pages will offer an ideal meeting place. ISBN: 0904766586. Our Book No: 21964. $20 AUD.

132. Scholem, Gershom (1961). Major trends In Jewish mysticism (Reprint ed). New York: Schocken Books. 460 pp. Paperback thick trade, good-very good condition, minor foxing on edges, spine creased, top corner back cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, bottom edge marked. Originally published, 1941. The author outlines Jewish mysticism from its beginnings in antiquity to its latest phase in Hasidism. Bold, profound ideas and symbols are analyzed and evaluated. ISBN: 0805200053. Our Book No: 21805. $15 AUD.

133. Schuon, Frithjof (1981). Sufism: veil and quintessence (1st thus ed) [Library of traditional wisdom series]. Bloomington, IN: World Wisdom Books. 163 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, few rear page edge tips stained, spine slightly faded. The Swiss-born religious scholar compellingly describes the universal mystical (esoteric) core of Islam that is distinct from more exteriorized forms. ISBN: 0941532003. Our Book No: 12372. $20 AUD.

134. Scott, David; Doubleday, Tony (1992). The elements of Zen (Reprint ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 136 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, bottom edge slightly stained. ISBN: 1852302356. Our Book No: 2098. $10 AUD.

135. Scott, Mary (1988). A renaissance of the spirit: a new way to see ourselves. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rear cover corner lightly creased. Psychologist uses Eastern mysticism to show how to live a healthy life, based on the concept of three bodies plus a subliminal self (influenced by Tantric Hinduism and kundalini). ISBN: 0835606325. Our Book No: 5524. $10 AUD.

136. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent on front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $14.50 AUD.

137. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

138. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $30 AUD.

139. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

140. Subramaniam, K (1974). Brahmin priest of Tamil Nadu (1st ed). New Delhi: Wiley Eastern Private Limited. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white charts, faint foxing edges, tiny tear rear pastedown near spine, top corner clipped front free flyleaf, pages lightly browned. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, small tears, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side. This book, is based on a thesis submitted in 1969 for the award of the degree of Doctor of Philosophy at the University of Saugar. It represents an effort to describe at length and discuss in detail the changes that have come about over time in regard to a small and specific occupational group, the Smarta Brahmin priest of Tamil Nadu. It will be useful for students of sociology, Indian history and politics. ISBN: 0852268483. Our Book No: 22557. $20 AUD.

141. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

142. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212. $13.50 AUD.

143. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212A. $13.50 AUD.

144. Tacey, David (2000). Re-enchantment: the new Australian spirituality [ReEnchantment] (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 283 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By an Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He sees the spiritual quest as timeless and ongoing, incorporating key issues such as redefining human identity, a new consciousness about Aboriginal reconciliation, a recognition of youth culture and its spirituality, the quest for environmental integrity, and our responsibility to community. ISBN: 073226524X. Our Book No: 12283. $20 AUD.

145. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: This transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

146. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor; Wren-Lewis, John (foreword) (1990). The high hills: Moments in time (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Sunbird Publications. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, pale pink paper & sketches. Inspirational text about life, loss and spirituality. This small book, full of inspirational poems and short sayings, would make a wonderful gift. ISBN: 0646023861. Our Book No: 20610. $15 AUD.

147. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

148. Thien Tam, Thich (1994). Buddhism of wisdom & faith: Pure Land principles and practice (5th ed) [Pure Land series]. Bronx, NY: Sutra Translation Committee of the United States and Canada. 363 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1994 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) The late Dharma Master Thich Thien Tam specialized in both the Pure Land and Esoteric traditions. This treatise, his best known work, is the outgrowth of a multi-year retreat devoted to the study of the Tripitaka, with emphasis on Pure Land related texts. Our Book No: 22522. $20 AUD.

149. Thrangu, Khenchen (2004). An ocean of the ultimate meaning: teachings on Mahamudra: a commentary on Wangchuck Dorje's Ngedon Gyamtso (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author is the abbot of Gampo Abbey in Nova Scotia, Canada. He provides an exhaustive commentary on the longest and most comprehensive of the three classic treatises on Mahamudra composed by the 16th-century scholar Wangchuk Dorje, the ninth Karmapa. ISBN: 1590300556. Our Book No: 21786. $22 AUD.

150. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

151. Turek, Greg (1995). A seeker's journey: searching for clues to life's meaning (1st ed). Sydney: Knowledge of Reality Publishing (distributed by Quest). 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By Sydney health professional, and based on the teachings of Shri Mataji Nirmala Devi, founder of Sahaja Yoga. ISBN: 0646244523. Our Book No: 2611. $30 AUD.

152. van de Wetering, Janwillem (1999). Afterzen: experiences of a Zen student out on his ear (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker on front free flyleaf, top spine bumped. The last of a trilogy on Zen Buddhism by the American mystery writer. Provides unorthodox solutions to classical koans found in Walter Nowick's book The Wisteria Tangle. ISBN: 0312204930. Our Book No: 12841. $18 AUD.

153. van der Post, Laurens (1993). The voice of the thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $20 AUD.

154. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50 AUD.

155. Walters, Dorothy (2002). Unmasking the rose: a record of a kundalini initiation (1st ed). Charottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint marks fore-edge, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear. This book is the author's frank and personal narrative of her kundalini experience. ISBN: 1571743014. Our Book No: 22755. $20 AUD.

156. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flap), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

157. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

158. Wilber, Ken (1984). A sociable god: towards a new understanding of religion (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear. Extends Wilber's acclaimed work on transpersonal psychology into the domain of religion. He provides testable methods of assessing the authenticity of religious movements. He particularly discusses new religions in the United States, the influx of Eastern mystical traditions, the breakdown of civil religion, and the psychology of religious experience, meditation and moral development. ISBN: 0394726928. Our Book No: 2402. $16.50 AUD.

159. Wilber, Ken (1998). The essential Ken Wilber: an introductory reader (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 199 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, small edge tears repaired base of front cover & front free flyleaf. An introductory sampler that introduces you to his transpersonal writings, including levels of consciousness, mystical experience, meditation practice, death, the perennial philosophy, and his integral model of reality (integrating body, mind, soul and spirit). ISBN: 1570623791. Our Book No: 12574. $15 AUD.

160. Wilber, Ken (editor) (1984). Quantum questions: mystical writings of the world's great physicists (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. The surprising writings of the major physicists - Einstein, Heisenberg, Schroedinger, de Broglie, Jeans, Planck, Pauli and Eddington - about a spiritual or mystical basis of life. ISBN: 0394723384. Our Book No: 16831. $22 AUD.

161. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

162. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

163. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

164. Wong, Eva (translation & introduction) (1997). Harmonizing yin and yang: the dragon-tiger classic (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A manual of taoist yoga: internal, external, and sexual. A translation of a concise taoist alchemical manual known as the Dragon-Tiger Classic, along with its two most important commentaries. ISBN: 1570623066. Our Book No: 21661. $22.50 AUD.