BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

TRANSPORT ** AVIATION ** SHIPS ** BOATS ** NAVY ** AVIATION ** PLANES ** AERONAUTICS ** AUTOMOBILES ** MOTOR CARS ** RAILWAYS ** TRAINS.
138 Items.

See also (click link): MARITIME & NAUTICAL ** MILITARY (NAVY) ** TRAVEL & EXPLORATION ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MARCH 28, 2012.



1. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of Flying in Civil Airline Passengers: A Manifold Phenomenon with Various Motivational Roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $28 AUD.

2. Austin, K. A. (1977). A Pictorial History of Cobb & Co: The Coaching Age in Australia, 1854 - 1924 (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 219 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine slightly rubbed). Heavy. The story of the birth, rise and fall of Cobb and Co, the iconic Australian company. The coaching age is described, the coaches, horses, and drivers, the roads and changing stations, passengers, bushrangers, and accidents, the economics of the industry, and the vital role of the post office. The influence of Cobb & Co on Australian folklore, literature, and art is also looked at in detail. The selected illustrations bring this vital segment of Australia's social history vividly to life. ISBN: 072700316X. Our Book No: 25503. $30 AUD.

3. Australian State Road Authorities, National Association of (1987). Bush Track to Highway: 200 Years of Australian Roads. Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing rear cover & spine. This illustrated period booklet highlights some of the remarkable accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years (a separate chapter for each state). An endorsed Australian Bicentennial activity. Complements card included. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $10 AUD.

4. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

5. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You Can't Come Back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, edges reverse side lightly foxed jacket (unclipped, minor edgewear). First edition. In this short novel, a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $12 AUD.

6. Benns, Matthew (2009). The Men Who Killed Qantas: Greed, Lies and Crashes and How They Destroyed the Reputation of the World's Safest Airline (Reprint ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The troubled recent story of Australia's iconic national carrier. ISBN: 9781741668919. Our Book No: 25440. $20 AUD.

7. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: A Masterpiece of Railway Engineering [Lithgow Zigzag]. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $12 AUD.

8. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

9. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

10. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

11. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately circulated record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill's story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company's majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $20 AUD.

12. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25 AUD.

13. Bromby, Robin (1985). German Raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), slight edgewear. The story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. Fascinating reading, and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $38 AUD.

14. Burke, David (2000). Chasing Australia's last steam trains: a sharing (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Iron Horse Press / Australian Railway Historical Society. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few full-page), very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A celebration of the steam trains of Australia and their preservation. The story of Australia's goliaths of the rails and the men who made them. This book would make a wonderful gift for someone who likes the old steam trains. ISBN: 0909650470. Our Book No: 23868. $48 AUD.

15. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, light edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $18 AUD.

16. Chinn, N.; McCarthy, K. (1976). New South Wales Tramcar Handbook 1861 - 1961: Part Two (1st ed). Sydney, Sutherland: South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Limited. 92 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (little rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, tables, spine sightly worn, bottom edge near spine scuffed, scuff mark front cover, four pages LOOSE, spine rubbed, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date inside front cover. This book is an illustrated publication dealing with the electric tramcars used on the Sydney and Newcastle electric tramways. ISBN: 0959865977. Our Book No: 25474. $10 AUD.

17. Christie, Agatha (2001). The mystery of the Blue Train (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HarperCollins. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease in spine. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel about murder on a French train. ISBN: 0007120761. Our Book No: 21477. $10 AUD.

18. Clough, David N. (2004). Class 50s in operation (1st ed). Hersham, Surrey: Ian Allan Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. In this book the author pieces together the operational record of this popular British locomotive, examining its antecedents, the construction and early years on the LMR, and the final decades on the western and southern regions. This detailed and comprehensive volume will be much sought after - to help preserve surviving examples, as well as for those who recall their glory days. ISBN: 0711029717. Our Book No: 21867. $45 AUD.

19. Cobley, John (1989). The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive and definitive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513. $28 AUD.

20. Commission, Public Transport (1973). Rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic and for the guidance of employees in the service of the Commission to take effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney: Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division. 244 pp. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. Our Book No: 13104. $24 AUD.

21. Company, P. & O.; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). MENU: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. City Not Stated: P&O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. 6 pp. Folded card (25.4 x 17.8 cm) (4 sides), colour painting front cover, minor insect damage edge rear cover. Plus inserted card (2 sides). The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian flowers. Our Book No: 9856. $20 AUD.

22. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). James, the Outback Postman [Life in the Australian Outback Series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, map, cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal), minor edgewear. Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. Follow the postman as he delivers mail by air in the northwest corner of Queensland. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $10 AUD.

23. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

24. Darwin, Norm (1986). The History of Ford in Australia. Newstead, VIC: Eddie Ford Publications. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, many black & white text-photos. Norman A. Darwin has written a groundbreaking comprehensive photographic history of the Ford motor car in Australia. He previously wrote" The History of Holden's Since 1917". ISBN: 0959228721. Our Book No: 13399. $80 AUD.

25. Davey, Bill (1999). Fair Dinkum. Melbourne, Altona: Keima Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Autobiography of a pioneer Australian aviator, William Arthur Davey. Born at Maghera station near Bourke, he flew planes throughout farwestern New South Wales (NSW), before moving to Dubbo and setting up Davey Air Services Pty Ltd. ISBN: 0959680268. Our Book No: 13663. $50 AUD.

26. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

27. Denham, W. M. (editor) (1986). Sydney Tramway Museum Handbook of Exhibits (Revised & enlarged ed). Sydney, Sutherland: South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Limited. 50 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light rubbing & creasing spine, faint foxing title page, few scratches front cover, old sticker mark inside front cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been prepared not only to describe the trams and buses preserved at the Sydney Tramway Museum, Loftus, but also to help explain - where possible - the pattern of development of the transport authorities in their vehicle designs. Our Book No: 25477. $20 AUD.

28. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: Fact or Fiction in Australian History (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $30 AUD.

29. Eames, Jim (1998). Reshaping Australia's aviation landscape: the Federal Airports Corporation 1986 - 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Edgecliff: Focus Publishing. 143 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), text-photos with faint green-tinted background, minor rubbing corners & spine ends. The author tells the story of the rise and fall of the Federal Airports Corporation. This book provides an entertaining read, as well as being an important source for scholars, academics and others seeking a factual account of one of the most dynamic periods of our aviation history. ISBN: 1875359478. Our Book No: 22724. $25 AUD.

30. Easdown, Geoff; Wilms, Peter (2002). Ansett: The Collapse. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly creased, corner clipped prelim page. The story of Ansett Airlines, founded in 1936, which became (then owned by Air New Zealand) the Sydney Olympics airline in 2000. However it spectacularly went bust in September 2001. ISBN: 0734404441. Our Book No: 10881. $16 AUD.

31. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

32. Fidlon, Paul G. (editor); Ryan, R. J. (editor); Cowell, Joyce (additional research) (1981). The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children and Ships. Sydney: Australian Documents Library. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, corner creased front cover, pages little browned, edgewear. A first listing of the approx. 1350 men, women and children - convicts and seamen - who sailed to Sydney Cove on the eleven ships of the First Fleet, to found a colony there. Many Australian like to trace their origins to the First Fleet. ISBN: 0908219032. Our Book No: 2992. $25 AUD.

33. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

34. Fysh, Hudson (1966). Qantas Rising: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (includes frontispiece portrait), flap clipped jacket (bottom edge creased & torn repaired), light edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication & date on title page), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the ex-serviceman (Light Horse in Palestine and at Gallipoli) who after the war founded Australia's national airline, Qantas. This is also the story of the early days of Qantas up to 1934. (Dedication reads: For Charles Lloyd - you have your family tradition too - best wishes for your future - dated 1968.). Our Book No: 13158. $50 AUD.

35. Garfield, Simon (2003). The Last Journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. Plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. Relates the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $13 AUD.

36. Gergely, Tibor (pictures) (1979). Fire engine book (Fire engines) [Numbat picture book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto (25.3 x 20.7 cm), board cover (gilt spine, covering staples), as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. ISBN: 0855586389. Our Book No: 12585. $15 AUD.

37. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

38. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss colour spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $25 AUD.

39. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, faint foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115A. $25 AUD.

40. Green, Oliver (introduction) (2004). Metro-Land: 1924 Edition, with a New Introduction by Oliver Green (Facsimile ed). London: Southbank Publishing. 120 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, black & white adverts, maps, foldout map inside rear cover, patterned pastedowns. Metro-Land is the creation of the Metropolitan Railway's Publicity Department. The title was devised as a catchy media advertising brand name for the areas northwest of London - in Middlesex, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire - served by the line. A new edition of Metro-land was published annually from 1915 until 1932, the last full year of the Metropolitan's existence as an independent railway company. ISBN: 1904915000. Our Book No: 24825. $16 AUD.

41. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1969). The Observer's Book of Aircraft (18th ed). London: Frederick Warne. 288 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. Our Book No: 20344A. $10 AUD.

42. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1974). The Observer's Book of Aircraft (23rd ed). London: Frederick Warne. 255 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. Our Book No: 20344. $10 AUD.

43. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the Heart: Tales of Tragedy and Triumph from the Nurses of the Australian Outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for 20 years prior, founder Reverend John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission or AIM) had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. Written by a longterm board member and Superintendent of the AIM, who previously wrote "The Hungry Heart" and "The Silent Heart" in this series. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $12 AUD.

44. Grigsby, John (1996). Pressing on regardless: the story of the first fifty years of the A.C.T. division (INC) of the AFC And RAAF Association, 8 August 1946 - 8 August 1996 (1st ed). Canberra: John Grigsby (A. R. McLean Printing). 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light reader crease, tiny scuff mark front cover, remains label inside front cover, erratum slip taped in. The author writes about the history of the Canberra ACT division of the AFC and RAAF Association (Errata slip on p.76.). Our Book No: 23452. $18 AUD.

45. Hanna, Mark (1999). Building a Holden (Your complete guide to modifying your Holden). Sydney, Hornsby: Clockwork Media. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This reference manual includes suspension basics, V8 engine hot-ups, engine swap options, trailing arm boxing, performance head mods. Plus plenty of detail on hot Holdens. ISBN: 094721674X. Our Book No: 12899. $30 AUD.

46. Hartnett, Sir Laurence (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner lightly bent first page, faint foxing edges, spine ends lightly bumped, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover little bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $22.50 AUD.

47. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour drawings, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30 AUD.

48. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

49. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1986). The tram to Bondi Beach (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases along spine, covers slightly marked, few creases pages. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0006620337. Our Book No: 13618. $12 AUD.

50. Haydock, Michael D. (1999). City Under Siege: The Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948 - 1949. Dulles, VA / Washington, DC: Brassey's. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The story of the spectacular airlift that saved the western sectors of Berlin from the Soviets and made the city a beacon of hope behind the Iron Curtain. ISBN: 1574882643. Our Book No: 9506. $15 AUD.

51. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18 AUD.

52. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just Call Me Jack: The Life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation Series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner little creased front cover, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was a keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $20 AUD.

53. Healy, John M. C. (1996). Echoes of the Great Central (1st thus ed). London: Greenwich Editions. 208 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, top spine slightly bumped, bottom corners slightly rubbed, top corners dustjacket creased, old bookshop label front pastedown. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The author has made a specialised study of the Great Central Railway over many years and is the curator of its museum at Loughborough Station, UK. The story of the 'last main line' is told from inception, through construction and operation up to its closure in 1966, a victim of the infamous Beeching 'axe'. ISBN: 0862880769. Our Book No: 23867. $20 AUD.

54. Hearn, Mark (1990). Working Lives: A history of the Australian Railways Union (NSW Branch) (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 221 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, light foxing cover edges, light browning inside covers, minor edgewear. This book is an account of the working staff who operated the rail system in New South Wales, and the union that overwhelmingly represented these workers. ISBN: 0868064165. Our Book No: 25342. $20 AUD.

55. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $15 AUD.

56. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

57. Henderson, James (1999). Sent Forth a Dove: Discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

58. Hickling, Harold (Vice-Admiral) (1969). Postscript to Voyager: The Melbourne - Voyager collision (1st ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map, flaps creased jacket (small edge tears). The sequel to "One Minute of Time," his first book on the collision between aircraft carrier Melbourne and destroyer Voyager. That book was a decisive factor in a second enquiry being held into the disaster. This book summarises the actual collision of the two ships, the first board of enquiry, the agitations and lobbying for a reopening of the case, and finally the second enquiry and resultant vindication of the Melbourne's captain and officers. ISBN: 0589004042. Our Book No: 7365. $22 AUD.

59. Hudson, Alan; Borzi, Mick (1999). Mick Borzi: A Very Public Life. Cairns, QLD: Alan Hudson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, glossy paper, sticker (covers old price marks). Few Australians can claim anything equalling Mick Borzi's record of service to the wider community. Over more than 40 years he as served in countless positions in public life, including 12 years as chairman of Mareeba Shire, and chairman of the Cairns Port Authority (responsible for Cairns International Airport). Written by journalist, Cairns Post. ISBN: 0646384627. Our Book No: 14222. $30 AUD.

60. Hurley, Frank (1981). Pearls and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea (Facsimile ed). Hong Kong: JAC Press. 414 pp. Hardback small quarto (26.5 x 20.0 cm), dustjacket (flaps four sides), green cloth cover, very good condition (in good-very good condition), black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), top edge gilt (little marked), rubber stamp front pastedown, jacket little soiled & scuffed (edgewear, reverse side little browned), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (No 459 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Originally, published, 1924.) Has 82 outstanding monochrome photos by Hurley. The paper is high-grade cream-tinted stock.) Captain Frank Hurley was a noted Australian adventurer and photographer (including WW1 for the Australian Army). This remarkable publication results from an expedition to New Guinea, by land sea and air (aviation developed quickly after WW1 to service the gold-fields). His observations and experiences among the indigenous peoples are graphically recorded in word and picture. Our Book No: 14230. $170 AUD.

61. Idriess, Ion (1986). Flynn of the Inland (Reprint ed) [The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 244 pp. Hardback octavo, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Biography of John Flynn, the missionary founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0858359804. Our Book No: 25177. $20 AUD.

62. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1985). Melbourne Tramways. Sans Souci, NSW: Transit Press. 83 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, sticker mark title page, top corner first page creased. The story of the Melbourne Tramways. ISBN: 0909338043. Our Book No: 25027. $25 AUD.

63. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1992). The South-Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System: Based on "The Green Lines" by R. K. Willson, R. G. Henderson and D. Keenan (Reprint ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear. This book originated from a series of articles that appeared in Electric Traction magazine in 1966. Written in conjunction with Messrs. R. K. Willson and R. G. Henderson, the original articles, with additional photos, were combined into a small book that appeared as "The Green Lines" in 1966. Rewritten and expanded here with additional information and photos and presented in the format common with other books on the various sections of the former Sydney Tramway System. ISBN: 0909338116. Our Book No: 25029. $25 AUD.

64. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1993). The Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System: Based on "The Red Lines" by R. K. Willson, R. G. Henderson and D. Keenan (Reprint ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, sticker mark title page, faint foxing top edge. This book originated from a series of articles that appeared in Electric Traction magazine in 1969. Written in conjunction with Messrs. R. K. Willson and R. G. Henderson, the original articles, with additional photos, Rewritten and expanded here with additional information and photos and presented in the format common with other books on the various sections of the former Sydney Tramway System. ISBN: 0909338124. Our Book No: 25028. $25 AUD.

65. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

66. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama Incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $24 AUD.

67. Loney, Jack (1993). Wrecks on the New South Wales Coast (1st ed). Yarram, VIC: Ocean Enterprises. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. About 1500 shipwrecks dot the New South wales coast, more than any other stretch of coastline in Australia. They are well documented here by the prolific maritime historian Jack Loney. Based on the merger of two previous books. Appendices document wrecks in Sydney Harbour and on Lord Howe Island. ISBN: 0646110810. Our Book No: 14052. $30 AUD.

68. Lunn, Geoff (2007). And the crew went too: the £10 assisted passage [GBP10]. Stroud, Gloucester: Tempus Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The end of WW2 saw one of the largest mass migrations ever seen in Europe. Australia needed many new workers, so Britain and Australia offered £10 subsidised passages on a fleet of vessels, including the Asturias, Georgic, Canberra, Oriana and Britanis. Companies such as Chandris and P&O made small fortunes from these voyages, which peaked in the 1960s, but continued until the 1970s. ISBN: 9780752442273. Our Book No: 13775. $30 AUD.

69. Lynn, Matthew (1998). Birds of prey: Boeing vs Airbus: a battle for the skies (Reprint ed). New York: Four Walls Eight Windows. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. Our Book No: 20408. $16.50 AUD.

70. MacCowan, Ian (1992). The Tramways of New South Wales (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Oakleigh: Ian A. MacCowan. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto (29.5 x 21 cm), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0949600253. Our Book No: 12570. $40 AUD.

71. Mackersey, Ian (1999). Smithy: the life of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith (1st thus ed). London: Warner / Little Brown. 454 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Written with the co-operation of Smithy's widow and family, this illuminating and authoritative biography looks beyond his awesome flying exploits to reveal a complex reckless character obsessed by fame and worshipped by women. ISBN: 0751526568. Our Book No: 24679. $20 AUD.

72. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the Night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips covers lightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page, minor edgewear. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $14 AUD.

73. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

74. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $12 AUD.

75. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

76. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks back cover, small edge tears, small piece missing spine ends, corners slightly worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $25 AUD.

77. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

78. McCormack, Gavan (editor); Nelson, Hank (editor) (1993). The Burma-Thailand Railway: Memory and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos & drawings, maps, tables, minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched). Provides a remarkable and moving picture of the human tragedy of the Burma-Thailand Railway. Over 50 years after they were captured, Australian survivors of the railway met in Canberra with a Korean guard, and Australian and Japanese historians. This book is the result of their meeting. It combines the reminiscences of Australian prisoners Tom Morris, Tom Uren, Hugh Clarke and Sir Edward Dunlop, with the tortured memories of the Korean guard. ISBN: 1863734236. Our Book No: 23970. $25 AUD.

79. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

80. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication). Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $20 AUD.

81. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tear), owner's written name & date. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $20 AUD.

82. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: the defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light foxing flyleaf & title page, remainder stripe. Reveals the truth behind the apparent miracle of how the English Navy defeated the superior Spanish Armada of 1588, based on eyewitness accounts. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $10 AUD.

83. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

84. McKillop, Robert F. (editor) (1998). Railfan's Handbook New South Wales (1st stated ed). Sydney, Redfern: Australian Railway Historical Society, NSW Division. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, maps, black & white text-photos, inside front cover lightly foxed, crease front cover, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to provide a guide to railway operations in New South Wales for both the experienced railfan and the not-so-knowledgeable. The handbook provides details of passenger and freight services, locomotives and rolling stock, the rail tourist lines and museums, the heritage aspects of the NSW railways and detailed lineside guides to features of interest and photo locations. Produced by the same publisher of Railway Digest. ISBN: 0909650438. Our Book No: 25476. $20 AUD.

85. McKnight, Tom (1969). The Camel in Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket, small sticker, owner's written name. A pioneering study of the camel in Australia by a geography professor, University of California. There were over 12,600 camels in the outback in 1920, and thousands still remain in the wild today. They were first brought to Australia from India in 1840. Camel teams provided valuable service to mining communities, remote pastoral stations, and for transport during inland exploration. The image of the Afghan camel driver is iconic in Australia, but not all came from Afghanistan. ISBN: 0522839363. Our Book No: 3131. $25 AUD.

86. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

87. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

88. Motor Transport, Department of (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. Our Book No: 5496. $10 AUD.

89. Noonan, Michael; Hicks, R. E. (illustrator) (1961). Flying Doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, flyleaves lightly browned, reverse side browned jacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear), edges lightly foxed, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia (based on real experiences of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). The author originated the Flying Doctor TV series. Our Book No: 5540. $12 AUD.

90. Norington, Brad; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (1990). Sky Pirates: The Pilots' Strike that Grounded Australia. Sydney: ABC Books. 264 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, edges lightly foxed. The story of the Australian domestic airline pilot dispute of 1989. The attempt to use industrial muscle to force the airlines to negotiate (as done previously) placed the pilots on a collision course with the airlines, but also with the Federal Government, the ACTU, and the Industrial Relations Commission. The dispute became the longest, most traumatic, financially damaging and precedent-setting in Australia's recent industrial history. ISBN: 0733300855. Our Book No: 18428. $30 AUD.

91. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and Escort Ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $22 AUD.

92. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and Escort Ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $22 AUD.

93. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

94. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

95. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This booklet contains heritage photographs of the different types of vessels that were part of the history of the Richmond River, New South Wales. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

96. Parker, Mary Ann; Fry, Gavin (commentary) (1991). A Voyage Round the World, in the Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker, Performed and Written by his Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family (Facsimile ed) [Australian Maritime Series]. Sydney: Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. 181 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound, hand-bound maroon Scottish calf with gilt bands & title on spine & marbled paper boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (in commentary section & frontispiece). Originally published in 1795, this facsimile is a limited edition of 675 copies. The text is 149 pages, plus a preliminary unnumbered 32-page commentary by Gavin Fry, Australian National Maritime Museum. Dedicated to Caroline, Princess of Wales. This is the first account by a woman of the hazardous voyage from England to the penal colony at Sydney Cove (in 1791) and her return to England. Her husband was the captain of the ship Gorgon. On the outwards leg they carried convicts, plus Major Grose, Captain Watkin Tench and others of the New South Wales Corps. On the return leg, they carried many plant and animal specimens (Sir Joseph Banks was a subscriber), the convict escaper Mary Bryant, and the Bounty mutineers. ISBN: 1875567702X. Our Book No: 12621. $220 AUD.

97. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera Scandal: Deported by Mistake (The WW2 Injustice Britain and Australia Tried to Forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, light edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

98. Peek, Ian Denys (2003). The Fourteenth of an Elephant: A Memoir of Life and Death on the Burma-Thailand Railway (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. Written with clarity, passion and an incredible eye for detail and description, the author has vividly recreated not just the horrors and hardships of the railway, but the comradeship, spirit and humour of the POWs of the Japanese during WW2. ISBN: 0732911680. Our Book No: 23192. $25 AUD.

99. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

100. Prentice, Bob (compiler) (1977). The Reconstruction of the Victorian Provincial Tramways: An Illustrated Account, Etc. (not stated ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Haddon Tramway Workshops. 16 pp. Paperback thin trade, good only condition, stapled (rusted), black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear corners, front cover lightly marked, covers lightly foxed, owner's written name & date. (Published about 1977, Trove catalogue.) An illustrated account of the Victorian provincial tramways prior to and after take-over by the State Electricity Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909173001. Our Book No: 25475. $15 AUD.

101. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $25 AUD.

102. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $25 AUD.

103. Qantas (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1970.) An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

104. RAAF (1971). Aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force [RAAF]. Melbourne: RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force. Unnum 144 pp. Paperback wide octavo, thick stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (rear corner creased), very good condition, black & white photos. (Estimated date: 1971. No ISBN listed in book.) Recruiting pamphlet for the RAAF, apparently marking the 50th anniversary of its founding in Australia. Consists mostly of photos of all current and previous aircraft in use. Our Book No: 12296. $20 AUD.

105. Roberson, Peter (1970). The London of Charles Dickens: Dickens Centenary 1970. London: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship. 166 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly creased. An alphabetical listing of London locations related to Charles Dickens, with a description of the building or place, and how to get there by bus. ISBN: 0853290075. Our Book No: 10437. $10 AUD.

106. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The Paddle Steamer Gem: Queen of the Murray (1st ed) [Murray River]. Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease bottom corner front cover, spine little faded, minor edgewear, bookshop stamp front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier, and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $14 AUD.

107. Rybarz, Beverley (2005). The Bridge Builder (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear. Fascinating autobiography of Australian woman who lived in Papua New Guinea (PNG) from 1951 until 1961, and worked as confidential secretary to the District Commissioner. It is a story filled with adventure, passion and risk taking. Mostly about life with her husband, Stam Rybarz, a complex Polish man, whose construction company built roads and bridges for the PNG government. Reveals a rich and beautiful country struggling to come to terms with approaching independence. ISBN: 1862546592. Our Book No: 20716. $20 AUD.

108. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is My Autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $26 AUD.

109. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

110. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the Wind: Tracing the Impact on a Small Community and Shipping Company by the Shipwreck in 1888 of the Star of Greece. Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner lightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $28 AUD.

111. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

112. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [[Janine Shepherd]]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $18 AUD.

113. Shepherd, Janine (2007). Never tell me never: the inspirational bestseller (Reissue ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 1741667073. Our Book No: 13730. $16.50 AUD.

114. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

115. Smith, Graham (2000). Essex Airfields in the Second World War (Reprint ed) [WW2]. Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny mark on front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name title page. Describes the history of operational military airfields at Essex. The effects of the war on the daily lives of the people of Essex and the constant dangers they suffered, are also detailed. This book vividly recalls the days and nights when Essex skies echoed to the roar of Hurricanes, Spitfires, Mosquitos, Marauders, Mustangs, Thunderbolts and Flying Fortresses. ISBN: 185306405X. Our Book No: 20877. $15 AUD.

116. Stephenson, Eric (2008). Three Passions and a Lucky Penny (1st ed). Tuggeranong, ACT: Air Power Development Centre, RAAF. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. For nearly 30 years, the author was a medical officer in the RAAF. In this book he describes his early life in England, where the three great loves of his life - Freda, the Air Force and medicine had their beginning. During World War 2, he survived being shot down over Germany in a Lancaster bomber. His return from captivity at the end of the war allowed him to pick up where he left off with fiancee Freda, and saw him become a country doctor in Norfolk. In 1955 he resumed wearing Air Force blue, but in Australia. Created under the Office of Air Force History's oral history program. ISBN: 9781920800291. Our Book No: 25379. $20 AUD.

117. Stevenson, Jo (1999). In the wake: the true story of the Melbourne - Evans collision, conspiracy and cover-up. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 264 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear. The story of the collision in 1969 in the South China Sea between the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne and the American destroyer Frank E. Evans (upon which 74 crew died). ISBN: 0868066818. Our Book No: 7039. $15 AUD.

118. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

119. Strauss, Richard (1998). Up for Rego: A Social History of the Holden Kingswood. Sydney: Pluto Press. 106 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. General Motors Holden manufactured 1.5 million cars in Australia during the 1970s, to satify the desires of the baby-boomers. The author interviews the famous and not-so-famous about why they fell in love with Australia's ultimate Ocker machine, the Holden Kingswood. Includes many contemporary adverts for of this national icon. ISBN: 1864030542. Our Book No: 11157. $25 AUD.

120. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

121. Tanaka, Shelley; Marschall, Ken (paintings) (1996). On Board the Titanic: What It Was Like When the Great Liner Sank (Reprint ed). Markham, Ontario: Scholastic Canada. 48 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, black & white text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults about the sinking of the Titanic. Illustrated by delightful very realistic paintings. ISBN: 0590248952. Our Book No: 10116. $10 AUD.

122. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

123. Travers, Greg (Greg J.) (2007). The New South Wales Government bus - a 75th anniversary: a pictorial history. Sydney, Tempe: Sydney Bus & Truck Museum. 112 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, new condition, colour text-photos, few maps. A pictorial history of the 75 years of operation of government buses in New South Wales, Australia. ISBN: 9780646481968. Our Book No: 13761. $50 AUD.

124. Travers, Greg (Greg J.) (2007). The New South Wales Government bus - a 75th anniversary: a pictorial history. Sydney, Tempe: Sydney Bus & Truck Museum. 112 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, new condition, colour text-photos, few maps. A pictorial history of the 75 years of operation of government buses in New South Wales, Australia. ISBN: 9780646481968. Our Book No: 13761A. $50 AUD.

125. Tronson, Mark (1989). Australian Diesel Locomotive Handbook. Wallacia, NSW: IFH Publsihing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, many black & white text-photos, light edgewear. A pictorial guide to Australian diesel locomotives. Each type has a short description, photo, and study questions for enthusiasts. The author is a trainee engineman, who became a Baptist minister, but still retained his love of trains. ISBN: 0959110283. Our Book No: 14061. $20 AUD.

126. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: From Burnt Boats to Barbecues. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). Main themes include politics of entry and settlement, residential location, employment status, and social relations between Indochinese and other Australians. By professor of international politics, Griffith University. ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20 AUD.

127. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

128. Walker, Frank B. (2005). HMAS Armidale Lives On (Unstated revised ed). Budgewoi, NSW: Kingfisher Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, appendices, front cover cornet tip creased, autograph (author's written dedication title page). The story of the Australian corvette, commissioned in 1941, but sunk 173 days later in the Timor Sea. Includes the heroic survival of some of the sailors. This edition includes the complete original book (The Ship That Had To Die) as Part 1. Part II provides extra information (Lives On). ISBN: 0646005417. Our Book No: 14467. $80 AUD.

129. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

130. Watson, Jeffrey (2005). Killer Caldwell: Australia's Greatest Fighter Pilot (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. Biography of Clive Caldwell who was a natural and brilliant pilot, a great shot and a born leader. He saw action in WW2 against the Germans, Italians and Japanese, and remains Australia's greatest ever fighter pilot. ISBN: 0733619290. Our Book No: 20865. $25 AUD.

131. Webber, Brian (1999). Rail Enthusiasts Guide to the Brisbane Region (1st ed). Queensland: Australian Railway Historical Society (Queensland Division). 88 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, top of spine lightly scuffed,minor edgewear. The author has written this book to help travellers learn about the railways of the cities and areas they visit, in this case Brisbane. ISBN: 0646334670. Our Book No: 25478. $20 AUD.

132. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

133. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $18 AUD.

134. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor Story: A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Hampton: Magazine Art (Aust). 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover lightly creased, minor wear & foxing edges. (No ISBN printed in book.) Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10 AUD.

135. Winston, Robert A. (1941). Dive Bomber (1st thus ed) [Guild Nine #106]. London: George G. Harrap / British Publishers Guild. 192 pp. Paperback card cover, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, minor insect damage front cover & spine, minor edgewear. About his time in the United States Navy, and the many adventures he had while he learnt to fly. The illustrations are an important historical part of the book. This is wonderful little book for anyone interested in aviation history. Our Book No: 23852. $20 AUD.

136. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's Flying Doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors - who provide essential health care to remote communities. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $20 AUD.

137. York, Michael (2006). All Hands on Deck: The Restoration of the James Craig (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, little creased jacket (minor edgewear), corners bumped, tiny scuff spine, internally excellent. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored in Sydney. The story of the salvage and restoration is told through the words of the people involved. ISBN: 0975102370. Our Book No: 25526. $30 AUD.

138. Yost, Nick (2006). The Essential Hybrid Car Handbook: A Buyer's Guide (5th ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press / Globe Pequot Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guide to environmentally friendly American cars: current models, test-drive reports, EPA ratings, cost incentives, safety information. Apart from petrol-electric hybrid cars, includes alternative-fuel vehicles and super-efficient small cars. ISBN: 1599210193. Our Book No: 12917. $13 AUD.