BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

ANCIENT WORLD ** ANCIENT HISTORY ** ARCHEOLOGY ** ARCHAEOLOGY ** ANTHROPOLOGY ** FOLKLORE ** MYTHOLOGY ** ANCIENT GREECE ** ROMAN EMPIRE ** ANCIENT EGYPT.
260 Items.

See also (click link): ABORIGINES, MAORIS ** GENERAL RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY & MYSTERIES ** HISTORY: GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL .

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MARCH 12, 2012.



1. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A Natural History of the Senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans Publishers. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edgewear jacket (spine little creased), old price marks. A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five main senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with folklore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. A beautiful book about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, Richard (1986). The Legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $10 AUD.

3. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes the remarkable English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $16.50 AUD.

4. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

5. Amex (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20 AUD.

6. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin literature classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin literature classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true literature classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

7. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $12 AUD.

8. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

9. Bagot, Brian N. (1993). Aikido: Traditional art and modern sport (Reprint ed). London: Crowood Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. Our Book No: 19983. $15 AUD.

10. Barber, Antonia; Bayley, Nicola (illustrations) (1990). The mousehole cat (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing spine ends, plastic surface coating front cover jacket slightly lifting. An old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. The beautiful drawings make this very special story come alive. The author has a cottage in Mousehole, Cornwall. ISBN: 0744507030. Our Book No: 23875. $15 AUD.

11. Barham, Larry; Priestley, Phillip; Targett, Adrian (1999). In Search of Cheddar Man (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Ltd. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, maps. This book will suit anyone interested in Britain's distant past, particularly the Mendips. ISBN: 0752414011. Our Book No: 20203. $20 AUD.

12. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14 AUD.

13. Basso, Ellen B. (1973). The Kalapalo Indians of Central Brazil [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. This is a case study of a lowland South American traditional people whose culture is uniquely protected by a national reserve. ISBN: 0030862663. Our Book No: 20282. $10 AUD.

14. Beauclerk, John; Narby, Jeremy; Townsend, Janet (with) (1988). Indigenous Peoples: A Field Guide for Development [Development Guidelines]. Oxford: Oxfam. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Based on Oxfam's 20 years of experience of attempting to improve the wellbeing of indigenous communities around the world. ISBN: 0855980885. Our Book No: 11666. $20 AUD.

15. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

16. Beerling, David (2008). The Emerald Planet: How Plants Changed Earth's History (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 288 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This fascinating book tells the history of the planet Earth through plants and the stories they tell. ISBN: 9780199548149. Our Book No: 25268. $15 AUD.

17. Bell, Diane (1998). Ngarrindjeri Wurruwarrin: A World That Is, Was, and Will Be (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 688 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, small scuff mark front flyleaf, minor edgewear. Heavy. An ethnographic study of Aboriginal men and women whose struggle to protect their sacred sites in the Hindmarsh Island, Murray Mouth, Goolwa area became the subject of a South Australian Royal Commission. ISBN: 187555971X. Our Book No: 25431. $25 AUD.

18. Benedict, Jeff (2003). No bone unturned from Waco to Croatia: the adventures of a top forensic scientist (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The compelling portrait of a Smithsonian forensic scientist who has identified and investigated the human remains in America's most notorious crimes and mass disasters, as well as international crime scenes and ancient human remains. ISBN: 0732278279. Our Book No: 24686. $15 AUD.

19. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of Belief: Women, Folklore and the Supernatural Today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10 AUD.

20. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean Culture History (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. Part 1 deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $13 AUD.

21. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrations) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The legends in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $18 AUD.

22. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1989). The Speaking Land: Myth and Story in Aboriginal Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 438 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, bottom edge front cover & few pages stained, otherwise excellent. A collection of almost 200 stories representing the first anthology of Aboriginal myths, collected by the two anthropologists who have spent 50 years working among the Aboriginal peoples of Australia. ISBN: 0140120726. Our Book No: 14381. $14 AUD.

23. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness Mystery Solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover lightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10 AUD.

24. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

25. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. Our Book No: 4096. $30 AUD.

26. Blainey, Geoffrey (1975). Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (minor edge tears). First edition. An original and refreshing historical and anthropological reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. Discusses the complexity of early Aboriginal society and its economic structure, unlike modern troubled Aboriginal society. ISBN: 0333175832. Our Book No: 4943. $20 AUD.

27. Bowie, Fiona (2004). Cross-cultural approaches to adoption (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists series]. Milton Park, Oxon: Routledge. 279 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The papers in this book look at adoption practices from Africa, Oceania, Asia and Central America, including examples of societies in which children are routinely separated from their biological parents, or passed through several foster families. ISBN: 0415303516. Our Book No: 24554. $35 AUD.

28. Bowra, C. M. (1963). The Greek experience (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 223 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white photos, owner's written name (heavy). Our Book No: 11214. $10 AUD.

29. Brandl, E. J. (1973). Australian Aboriginal Paintings in Western and Central Arnhem Land: Temporal Sequences and Elements of Style in Cadell River and Deaf Adder Creek Art (1st ed). Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies (AIAS). 214 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (figures) & text-photos (plates), maps including endpapers, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.5 Kg). A detailed illustrated record (mainly drawings) of Aboriginal rock art sites at two locations in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory. Brandl has photographed Aboriginal rock paintings for many years, and has studied anthropology under Professor Berndt. On behalf of Northern Territory Administration, he here documents the rock art of Arnhem Land. Topics covered include: orientation; Aboriginal informants; painting materials, pigments & techniques; stylistic conventions; temporal sequences; spirit beings and mytho-totemic motifs. ISBN: 0855750294. Our Book No: 3254. $60 AUD.

30. Branigan, Keith (1974). Reconstructing the Past: A Basic Introduction to Archeology. Melbourne: Wren Publishing. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). By archeology lecturer, University of Bristol. ISBN: 0858851377. Our Book No: 6806. $12 AUD.

31. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60 AUD.

32. Brockway, Robert W. (1993). Myth from the Ice Age to Mickey Mouse (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 187 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author exposes Western mythical thought from Paleolithic times to the present day. Myth and mythic thinking did not cease with the rise of science and philosophy during the Enlightenment, but continue to flourish in modern times. The author shows how mythic themes continue to occur in both high culture and popular arts. ISBN: 079141714X. Our Book No: 24072. $20 AUD.

33. Bruce, F. F. (1985). Paul: Apostle of the Free Spirit (Revised, reprint ed). Exeter: Paternoster Press. 510 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed & rubbed. Based on lectures by the Professor of New Testament Exegesis, University of Manchester. Paul's missionary activity is portrayed against the background of historical, social and political developments in the Roman Empire of the First Century Middle East. ISBN: 0853643083. Our Book No: 14258. $25 AUD.

34. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

35. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

36. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

37. Burstein, Dan (editor); de Keijzer, Arne J. (editor) (2006). Secrets of Mary Magdalene: the untold story of history's most misunderstood woman (1st ed) [Secrets series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour plates. Interest in Mary Magdalene, the most elusive character in the life of Jesus, has never been so great. Her role in Christianity and history is investigated in these collected articles, to find answers to the questions which have come to fascinate so many people. ISBN: 0297851683. Our Book No: 24338. $18 AUD.

38. Campbell, Joseph (1989). Renewal Myths and Rites of the Primitive Hunters and Planters (1st ed) [Eranos Lecture Series]. Dallas, TX: Spring Books. 51 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, spine lightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine, minor edgewear. First edition. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among different mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. Our Book No: 23728. $16 AUD.

39. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

40. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

41. Christie-Murray, David (1978). Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, bottom corners bumped, minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name, rubber stamp. Surveys the practice of "speaking in tongues" in anthropology and religious literature. The material is arranged chronologically, from pre-Christian cultures, through the Christian experience, to 20th-century spiritualism. Followed by discussion and debate involving psychological, theological and linguistic considerations of the phenomenon. ISBN: 0710088108. Our Book No: 24458. $20 AUD.

42. Cohen, Dalia; Katz, Ruth (2006). Palestinian Music: A Maqam Tradition in Practice (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 518 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, music scores, minor edgewear, includes compact disk. This book is a comprehensive analysis of Arab folk music in Israel, as actually practiced, examining both musical and nonmusical factors, their connection with the traits of individual performers, and their interaction with sociocultural phenomena. ISBN: 0226112993. Our Book No: 25374. $40 AUD.

43. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

44. Coleman, Simon (editor); Collins, Peter C. (editor) (2006). Locating the field: space, place and context in anthropology (1st ed) [ASA monographs, 42]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. This book takes a critical look at the latest developments and key issues in anthropological fieldwork. ISBN: 1845204034. Our Book No: 24537. $35 AUD.

45. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15 AUD.

46. Cowan, James; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations) (2000). Kun - Man - Gur: The Rainbow Serpent (1st thus ed). Sydney: Peribo Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 186322016X. Our Book No: 24947. $20 AUD.

47. Crossan, John Dominic (1998). The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately after the Execution of Jesus (1st stated ed). New York: HarperSanFrancisco. 641 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips little worn, top corner tips few pages folded. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the remarkable rise of Christianity in the years immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus, by a foremost expert on the historical Jesus. Christianity arose out of the interaction of the historical Jesus and his first companions (and was not invented by Paul). The poorly documented years, 30s and 40s BCE, are examined using social anthropological theory, Galilean archeology, close textual analysis, and historical reconstruction. ISBN: 0060616725. Our Book No: 23872. $20 AUD.

48. Davis, Lindsey (2006). See Delphi and die (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 354 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. Historical crime fiction novel. Falco and Helena struggle with a case that may contain worse features than any they have dealt with yet. ISBN: 009944528X. Our Book No: 24779. $15 AUD.

49. Davis, Wade (2009). The Wayfinders: Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World (1st ed) [CBC Massey Lectures Series]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book offers a gripping and enlightening account of the accelerating rates of many cultures. The author looks at a handful of indigenous cultures, and describes the worldviews they represent. ISBN: 9781742580524. Our Book No: 25141. $15 AUD.

50. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: Adrift in Dark Waters (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small faint stain top edge near spine, autograph (author's written dedication). Subtitle: After David Fasold Believed He'd Confirmed the Ark Site, He Became the Victim of a Bitter Clash Between Creationists and Skeptics. David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Obsessed, he sacrificed everything in his attempts to prove it or not. Describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposed the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $22 AUD.

51. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

52. De Mille, Richard (editor) (1978). Castaneda's Journey: The Power and the Allegory (1st ed). London: Abacus. 249 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, lightly foxed edges, minor edgewear, minor rubbing spine, light foxing inside covers & few pages. Collected papers that help to understand the most intriguing episode in anthropology since Piltdown - was the shaman/sorcerer, Don Juan, as portrayed by Castaneda, a fraud? ISBN: 0349107556. Our Book No: 23943. $14 AUD.

53. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

54. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $28 AUD.

55. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: Cross-Cultural Perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, edges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

56. Domhoff, G. William (1986). The Mystique of Dreams: A Search for Utopia Through Senoi Dream Theory (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 147 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side jacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear). This book explores the origin, attraction and efficacy of Senoi beliefs about dreams. The author builds upon interviews and unpublished biographical sources to relate the story of Kilton Stewart - the colourful adventurer-anthropologist-psychologist who first brought Senoi dream theory to the attention of the Western world. (His interpretations were later vigorously disputed.). ISBN: 0520055047. Our Book No: 2800. $20 AUD.

57. Drever, Helen; Robertson, R. Macdonald; Thompson, Francis (1991). Travellers' Tales Western Isles: Ghosts Witches Folklore Legends Strange Mysteries and Secrets. Clydebank: Lang Syne Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, tiny bump base spine, minor edgewear. This book is a three-section fascinating journey through the legends and folklore of the Inner and Outer Hebrides. ISBN: 1852171898. Our Book No: 25136. $12 AUD.

58. Drury, Nevill (1984). Vision quest: A personal journey through magic and shamanism (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Prism. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X. Our Book No: 21362. $20 AUD.

59. Drury, Nevill (1989). The Elements of Shamanism (1st ed) [Elements of Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, tiny mark bottom edge, minor edgewear. Examines the parallels between shamanism and visionary magic in modern Western society. ISBN: 1852300698. Our Book No: 24548. $15 AUD.

60. Dumont, Jean-Paul (1976). Under the rainbow: nature and supernature among the Panare Indians (2nd ed) [Texas Pan American series]. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. Our Book No: 23188. $25 AUD.

61. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths Dreams and Mysteries: The Encounter between Contemporary Faith and Archaic Realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, printed on 100% recycled paper, light creasing covers, top spine lightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The noted Romanian-American professor of religion's classic study of myths, symbols & shamanism. Religious experience reveals to Man his own mode of being in the world, thus differing significantly from the similar phenomena of dream and fantasy emerging out of the unconscious. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $13 AUD.

62. Elkin, A. P. (1968). The Australian Aborigines (5th ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 397 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, bottom edge few pages mis-aligned (no loss of text). The fifth edition of this acclaimed work by the professor of anthropology, University of Sydney. A clear but readable exposition of the tribal and social organisation, law, belief, ritual and philosophy of indigenous Australians. ISBN: 0207137331. Our Book No: 14491. $25 AUD.

63. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. Includes Rex Ingamells, Flexmore Husdon, Ian Mudie, W. Hart-Smith, Roland Robertson, and many others from numerous relevant anthologies. Selected and edited, with introduction and bibliography by Brian Elliott. Front cover: Aboriginal bark painting from Yirrkalla, Arnhem Land. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

64. Empiricus, Sextus (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

65. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

66. Evans-Pritchard, E. E. (1980). Theories of primitive religion (Corrected ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. ISBN: 0198231318. Our Book No: 12230. $15 AUD.

67. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $60 AUD.

68. Fairservis Jr, Walter A. (1962). The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Monuments of Nubia. New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 269 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine creasing. American archeologist studies the cultural and political history of Nubia, Egypt and the Sudan - cradle of the world's earliest civilizations. These magnificent ruins may be engulfed if the new Nile high dam is built. Our Book No: 7138. $10 AUD.

69. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $12 AUD.

70. Field, Les (editor); Fox, Richard (editor) (2007). Anthropology Put to Work (1st ed). Oxford: Berg Publishers. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. The papers in this book show that anthropology is put to work in diverse ways today. They indicate that the new conditions of anthropological work require significant departures from canonical principles of cultural anthropology. ISBN: 9781845206017. Our Book No: 24500. $22 AUD.

71. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds: On the Track of Unknown Mammals in Wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $10 AUD.

72. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and Families: Constructing New Models for Ethnographic Research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create ananthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $24 AUD.

73. Flood, Josephine (1993). The Riches of Ancient Australia: An Indispensable Guide for Exploring Prehistoric Australia (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 373 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny bump top edge first few pages. Heavy. In this book, the author, an archaeologist with a unique knowledge of Aboriginal heritage sites, takes readers on a journey into prehistory. Numerous photos, line drawings and maps complement up-to-date information. This is an indispensable guide to exploring the riches of Australia's past, both cultural and natural. ISBN: 0702225134. Our Book No: 24238. $28 AUD.

74. Fortune, R. F. (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover edge mottling & edgewear, internally clean without annotation. Heavy. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $28 AUD.

75. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $20 AUD.

76. Fremantle, Francesca; Trungpa, Chogyam (2000). The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation through Hearing in the Bardo by Guru Rinpoche According to Karma Lingpa (Reprint ed) [Shambhala Dragon Editions]. Boston: Shambhala South Asia / Printed in India. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner creased & sticker mark rear cover, minor edgewear. This ancient scripture was traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation. The current translation emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living as well. The insightful commentary by Fremantle and Trungpa explains the teachings about human psychology. Of interest to people concerned with death and dying as well as those who seek spiritual understanding in everyday life. ISBN: 1569571260. Our Book No: 10673. $14 AUD.

77. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $12 AUD.

78. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's glen: adventures in fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge rubbed, owner's written name on label front pastedown, minor edgewear jacket (few light creases, closed tear spine ends). Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen, with its full complement of its beautiful colour plates, introduces a new young audience to the author's magic, and reminds an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will also meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $22 AUD.

79. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The Spiritual Beliefs of the Shona: A Study Based on Field Work Among the East-Central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. (Originally published, 1977.) Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

80. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

81. Gilbert, Gregory P. (2008). Ancient Egyptian Sea Power and the Origin of Maritime Forces (1st ed) [Foundations of International Thinking on Sea Power]. Canberra: Sea Power Centre Australia. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). (No 1 in the series.) This book provides an overview of Ancient Egyptian sea power. By looking at the written and archaeological evidence, an explanation for the origin of maritime forces is developed. ISBN: 9780642296801. Our Book No: 24508. $45 AUD.

82. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

83. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

84. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A Life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks covers, faint foxing edges, crease front cover. Examines Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. (Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960.). Our Book No: 21307. $10 AUD.

85. Gravers, Mikael (editor) (2007). Exploring ethnic diversity in Burma. Copenhagen: NIAS: Nordic Institute of Asian Studies. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Although the image of modern Burma / Myanmar is couched in human rights terms (Aung San Suu Kyi), there are actually several ethnic and religious conflicts in Burma, About 30% of the population and most of the land area is non-Burman. A comprehensive discussion of ethnic identity in relation to British colonial rule and the repressive modern state. Includes anthropological data on the boundaries of the main ethnic groups (eg, Chin, Kachin, Karen, Kayah, Shan, Mon, Rakhine). ISBN: 8791114969. Our Book No: 13691. $40 AUD.

86. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

87. Greene, Kevin (1995). Archaeology: An Introduction (3rd ed) [Archeology: An Introduction]. London: Batsford. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. ISBN: 0713476362. Our Book No: 8659. $16 AUD.

88. Gruber, Elmar, R.; Kersten, Holger (1995). The original Jesus: the Buddhist sources of Christianity (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, top edge lightly foxed. Examines the early history of Jesus and asserts a connection to Buddhism. ISBN: 1852306289. Our Book No: 24363. $20 AUD.

89. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The Gold Smugglers: Written by Girls and Boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears). This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $13 AUD.

90. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' Secret Island: The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease front flap. Describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $22 AUD.

91. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

92. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories (First ed). Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), rear pastedown & flyleaf slightly foxed, old price marks. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $10 AUD.

93. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, some minor creasing, copy 2. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20 AUD.

94. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $18 AUD.

95. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil Society: Challenging Western Models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists Series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, spine lightly creased. Draws on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan. How relevant is the individualistic-liberal model of Western society? Demonstrates the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $20 AUD.

96. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing Resemblances: Identity and Mimetic Conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA Series]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $30 AUD.

97. Hart, C. W. M.; Pilling, Arnold R. ; Goodale, Jane C. (1988). The Tiwi of North Australia (3rd, reprint ed) [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece map, row small dents front cover (affects first few pages), rear cover scratched. For the third edition, Goodale adds a chapter to update the anthropological studies of the Tiwi Islanders (off the north coast of Australia's Northern Territory) that were conducted by Hart in 1928-9 and Pilling in 1953-4. ISBN: 0030120195. Our Book No: 14079. $16 AUD.

98. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal Culture. Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned, spine & rear cover lightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga Aboriginal tribe of Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $12 AUD.

99. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

100. Hayes, Andrew (1993). Archaeology of the British Isles [Archeology of the British Isles]. London: Batsford. 206 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0713473053. Our Book No: 19450. $20 AUD.

101. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: The Elusive, Disputed History of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. The strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $16 AUD.

102. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

103. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

104. Herrmann, Douglas J. (editor); Chaffin, Roger (editor) (1988). Memory in Historical Perspective: The Literature Before Ebbinghaus [Recent Research in Psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, light foxing top edge, sticker inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book provides researchers, teachers and students with ready access to the major classic works on memory published prior to the first scientific studies by Ebbinghaus in 1885. The reprinted articles range from Hesiod (8th Century BC) to the 19th Century, and include Plato, Aristotle, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, Bacon, Hume and Kant. ISBN: 0387967052. Our Book No: 24094. $50 AUD.

105. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic Writings / On the Natural Faculties [Great Books of the Western World]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover lightly marked. Two early classic treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

106. Holden, Robert (2001). Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, embossed cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (including paintings), sticker title page. Traces the legends and folklore of the imaginary yowies (hairy wildmen) and monstrous bunyips, initially adopted from Aboriginal reports. Later embellished, and evolved into pantomime figures, comic devices and even as a guiding spirit of the bush. This book combines historical fact with entertaining fiction and modern humbug. ISBN: 0642107327. Our Book No: 14029. $24 AUD.

107. Holmgren, Virginia C. (1988). Owls in Folklore and Natural History (1st ed). Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. The author gives expert tips on how to find the elusive owls of North America. Also includes a complete list of species with field descriptions and range maps, along with antique illustrations. ISBN: 088496289X. Our Book No: 24340. $16 AUD.

108. Hood, Alex (1974). The Flying Pieman: A Musical Play in 10 Episodes. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp, digits near spine), stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments and songs. Based on a true story about a bored English clerk who migrated to Australia in 1829. He was famous for this theatrics and running exploits, eg, he twice beat the coach on the 34-mile Sydney to Windsor trip. (Cancelled stamp of the ABC Reference Library.). ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20 AUD.

109. Hooke, S. H. (editor) (1958). Myth, Ritual, and Kingship: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and in Israel (1st ed). London: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), scuff marks & loss two letters from title jacket (minor edgewear, small closed tears fore-edge, flap clipped). This book is a successor to "Myth and Ritual". The book is a similar symposium, containing contributions by a fresh team of scholars, intended to pursue the argument of Myth and Ritual, and to show what advances have been made in this field in the last 25 years, and what modifications in the original position have become necessary as the result of criticism. Our Book No: 25334. $20 AUD.

110. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), light crease spine, minor edgewear. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

111. Hurley, Frank (1981). Pearls and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea (Facsimile ed). Hong Kong: JAC Press. 414 pp. Hardback small quarto (26.5 x 20.0 cm), dustjacket (flaps four sides), green cloth cover, very good condition (in good-very good condition), black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), top edge gilt (little marked), rubber stamp front pastedown, jacket little soiled & scuffed (edgewear, reverse side little browned), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (No 459 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Originally, published, 1924. Has 82 outstanding monochrome photos by Hurley. The paper is high-grade cream-tinted stock.) Captain Frank Hurley was a noted Australian adventurer and photographer (including WW1 for the Australian Army). This remarkable publication results from an expedition to New Guinea, by land sea and air (aviation developed quickly after WW1 to service the gold-fields). His observations and experiences among the indigenous peoples are graphically recorded in word and picture. Our Book No: 14230. $180 AUD.

112. Irwin, James (1984). An Introduction to Maori Religion (1st ed). Adelaide, Bedford Park: AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 85 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor foxing title page, minor edgewear. An important exploration of the character of Maori religion before European contact and of its survival in contemporary Maori and New Zealand culture. ISBN: 0908083114. Our Book No: 23288. $28 AUD.

113. Jacobi, Jolande (1974). Complex archetype symbol in the psychology of C. G. Jung (P/b, reprint ed) [Bollingen series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. As an associate of C. G. Jung for many years, Jolande Jacobi is in a unique position to provide an interpretation of his work. In this volume, Dr. Jacobi presents a study of three central, interrelated concepts in analytical psychology: the individual complex, the universal archetype, and the dynamic symbol. ISBN: 0691017743. Our Book No: 3968. $25 AUD.

114. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

115. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50 AUD.

116. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, pages lightly browned, crease front cover & few pages, minor edgewear. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $12 AUD.

117. Jones, Sian (2005). The Archaeology of Ethnicity: Constructing Identities in the Past and Present (Reprint ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & few pages lightly worn, top corners few pages folded, pencil annotation few pages. The author developed a new framework for the analysis of ethnicity in archaeology that takes into account the dynamic and situational nature of ethnic identification. This framework has important methodological, interpretative and political implications. Provides invaluable reading for the student of archaeology and other disciplines in the human sciences. ISBN: 0415141583. Our Book No: 25126. $22 AUD.

118. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

119. Kelsey, Morton T. (1976). Healing and Christianity: in ancient thought and modern times (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper & Row. 398 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rear cover corner creased, minor rubbing near spine, faint foxing inside cover & free flyleaves. This book thoughtfully aligns healing in the Christian church throughout its history with the insights of medicine, psychology and philosophy. ISBN: 0060643817. Our Book No: 24479. $15 AUD.

120. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20 AUD.

121. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Fontannaz, Lucienne (illustrations) (1981). The Willow Pattern Story (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), blue & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, minimal insect damage bottom edge), edges little rubbed, written dedication. This beautifully illustrated book tells the story behind the famous Willow Pattern for Chinese porcelain that became very popular in the West. For hundreds of years this pattern has been printed on cups, plates and platters. Every drawing is a superbly detailed and accurate magnification of part of the Willow pattern, peopled with the characters. This delightful book will appeal to people of all ages. ISBN: 0297138486. Our Book No: 25399. $20 AUD.

122. King, Serge (1997). Kahuna Healing (6th printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, crease spine. Mental healing techniques by indigenous Hawaiians. ISBN: 0835605728. Our Book No: 13797. $13 AUD.

123. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $12 AUD.

124. Knight, Odyle (2008). Bali Magic: Reflections of a Reluctant Psychic (1st ed). City Not Stated: Crystal Moon Publications. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. One woman's story of psychic self-discovery among the mysticism of Bali, its priests and its people. The long-awaited sequel to "Bali Moon" (Sandstone, 1999). ISBN: 9780980562804. Our Book No: 25396. $50 AUD.

125. Kristjansson, Jonas (1970). Icelandic Sagas and Manuscripts (1st ed). Reykjavik, Iceland: Saga Publishing Co. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, corners lightly bumped, spine ends lightly worn, tiny tear top spine, tiny scuff mark front cover, light foxing first & last few pages, minor edgewear. The author describes early Icelandic records and illustrations which tell a fascinating story about the people and customs of an ancient past. The colourful detailed manuscripts form part of a collection in the care of the University in Reykjavik. These national treasures of Iceland are reproduced in this wonderful book for everyone to enjoy. Our Book No: 23109. $26 AUD.

126. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley, Western Australia). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

127. Lally, Soinbhe (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear, small crease top page few rear pages. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $14 AUD.

128. Laming, Annette (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and Engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $10 AUD.

129. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: The Biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $18 AUD.

130. Langer, Susanne K. (1951). Philosophy in a New Key: A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite, and Art (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / New American Library (NAL). 256 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, minor edgewear. These ideas about symbolism of reason, rite and art, tentatively expressed, promise to transcend the realm of aesthetics (an unfortunate current word), and lead us to a new philosophy of living form, living nature, mind, and some of the very deep problems of human society usually designated as ethical problems. Our Book No: 3221. $10 AUD.

131. Laughlin, Chuck; Sage, Karen; Bockmon, Marc (with) (1993). Samurai Selling: The Ancient Art of Service in Sales (Reprint ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 161 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This unique self-help book shows how to apply the code of the ancient Japanese samurai soldier to modern salesmanship. The samurai did more than fight wars - he offered a lifetime of service to his lord, family and community. Thus your goal is not just to sell (a one-time event), but to serve your customer (who will return for repeat business, and help build up a powerful network of referrals). ISBN: 031208885X. Our Book No: 14100. $14 AUD.

132. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

133. Leakey, Richard (1994). The Origin of Humankind (Reprint ed) [Science Masters]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A meticulous and clear account of the present state of human evolution - not only physical attributes, but also language, cooperation and art. The author is the son of the Leakeys (husband-and-wife paleoanthropologists), and is a former director of the National Museums of Kenya. ISBN: 0297815032. Our Book No: 5173. $15 AUD.

134. Lee, Heidi; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (2004). The yowie that nobody wanted (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, two tiny dents top edge front cover. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie which is a mythological animal. The large glossy full-page full-colour illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1741102685. Our Book No: 24104. $15 AUD.

135. Leick, Gwendolyn (2002). Mesopotamia: The Invention of the City (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 359 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. This book is the first to reveal everyday life as it was in ten long-lost Mesopotamian cities (ancient Iraq). The author used archaeological fragments of jewellery, textiles and writings to paint a colourful picture of the lives of Mesopotamians. ISBN: 9780140265743. Our Book No: 25466. $15 AUD.

136. Lindblom, J. (1976). Prophecy in Ancient Israel (6th printing ed). Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 474 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), crease front flap jacket (edge tears & minor chipping, faint browning reverse side), minor annotation, light foxing edges, faint browning pages, boards lightly bent. Swedish professor's 40-year study of Old Testament prophets, including psychological features and historical context worldwide. ISBN: 0800609166. Our Book No: 2759. $24 AUD.

137. Lissner, E. (illustrator); Slonek, Rae (translator) (1975). A Tale of Misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

138. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $28 AUD.

139. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

140. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 Lives: Cats in History, Legend and Literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, colour drawings (includes paintings), faint old price marks. A colourful journey through the feline world from ancient Egypt to the present, along the way meeting 99 cats of great distinction - from Oscar, a World War 2 seafaring cat, to the Siamese who attended the coronation of the King of Siam. Beautiful illustrations, enchanting photographs and enlightening stories reveal the secrets of the feline mystique. Covers musical cats, holy cats, psychic cats, lucky cats - all revealing in words and pictures the secret lives of cats in both ancient and modern times. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $15 AUD.

141. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The Life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

142. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

143. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50 AUD.

144. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

145. Makiya, Kanan (2003). The Rock: a tale of seventh-century Jerusalem (1st p/b ed). London: Robinson. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. Our Book No: 22023. $15 AUD.

146. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $18 AUD.

147. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in Their Field: Women and Australian Anthropology. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos. The first feminist appraisal of Australian anthropology. In early Australian anthropology, all lecturers were then male, but much of the fieldwork was carried out by women, largely unacknowledged. Has chapters on Daisy Bates, Mary Ellen Murray-Prior, Jane Ada Fletcher, Ursula McConnel, Olive Pink and Phyllis Mary Kaberry. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $10 AUD.

148. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

149. Mass, Nuri; Mass, Celeste (illustrator) (1947). The Little Grammar people (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, light foxing & browning edges, pages lightly browned, top corners bumped, boards lightly marked, few scuff marks & dents front free flyleaf, light foxing endpapers, pencil impression one page, small texta written name front pastedown. This special collectible children's story is about fairies, and will delight children of all ages. Linda learns to come to terms with learning to understand grammar when she visits Grammar land. Our Book No: 25318. $140 AUD.

150. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of Behavior: Anthropological Dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly faded, small edge tears jacket. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $15 AUD.

151. May, Rollo (1993). The Cry for Myth (1st thus ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent rear cover, edges lightly foxed. The award-winning psychotherapist and bestselling author - of Man's Search for Himself, and Love and Will - discusses the relationships between myths and the subconscious, showing how myths can provide meaning and structure for those who seek peace of mind and direction in a confused world. Many case studies from among his patients. ISBN: 0285631330. Our Book No: 7188. $18 AUD.

152. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

153. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

154. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

155. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $15 AUD.

156. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

157. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: The View from Anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. The contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $24 AUD.

158. Morrill, Sibley S. (editor) (1969). The Kahunas: the black and white magicians of Hawaii (Reprint ed). Boston: Branden Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scuff mark cover, old sticker mark inside rear cover & last page, spine slightly faded, faint foxing edges. Mythological short stories about the magicians (shaman or witchdoctors) of Hawaii. Our Book No: 24311. $15 AUD.

159. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of Time: Perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $30 AUD.

160. Morris, Tom (2004). The Stoic art of living: inner resilience and outer results (2nd printing ed). Chicago: Open Court. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover lifting slightly. A former Notre Dame philosophy professor distills the essential wisdom of the three greatest Stoics: Seneca the lawyer, Epictetus the slave, and Marcus Aurelius the emperor. The author shows how the ancient ideas of Stoic philosophy are completely up-to-date in their relevance to the practical problems confronting us in the 21st century. ISBN: 0812695593. Our Book No: 24000. $20 AUD.

161. Naiura (2005). More Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 42 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, tiny dent front cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour sketches make this a delightful children's picture story for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1875520228. Our Book No: 25081. $20 AUD.

162. Naiura (2006). Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 44 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, top corners lightly bumped, top spine lightly scuffed, tiny dents rear cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour drawings make this a delightful children's picture story for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1876206195. Our Book No: 25080. $15 AUD.

163. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $14 AUD.

164. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

165. O'Connor, Peter (2001). Beyond the mist: what Irish mythology can teach us about ourselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduces us to the rich and beautiful world of Irish mythology and shows the value of ancient myths for modern people and seeks to remind us of the sacred, mystical space we all inhabit, where life is not a straight line but an eternal circle of birth, life and death. ISBN: 1865088013. Our Book No: 24601. $15 AUD.

166. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The Victory of the Cross: A History of the Early Church in Rome (1st ed). London: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $18 AUD.

167. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10 AUD.

168. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

169. Oliver, Douglas L. (1989). Native Cultures of the Pacific Islands (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 172 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, maps, minor edgewear, scuff mark front cover, cover corners little worn, small closed tear spine, crease rear cover & few pages near spine. This overview of the cultures of the Pacific Islands treats their physical setting, prehistory, activities, and social relations before European influences subjected them to radical changes. This book is an abridgement of the author's larger, two-volume work "Oceania: The Native Cultures of Australia and the Pacific Islands". This book contains a number of maps and illustrations from the larger work. ISBN: 0824811828. Our Book No: 25445. $15 AUD.

170. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15 AUD.

171. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10 AUD.

172. Pavey, Peter (1978). One dragon's dream. Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's counting book about a dragon having a dream. Example: Nine nimble numbats sewed him up with thread. ISBN: 0170054462. Our Book No: 6361. $16.50 AUD.

173. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

174. Pensee, Editors of; Talbott, Stephen L. (editor) (1978). Velikovsky Reconsidered (1st p/b ed). London: Abacus. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. A collection of the best articles reprinted from Pensee magazine, published by the Student Academic Freedom Forum of Portland, Oregon. From 1972 to 1975 this magazine was dedicated to sympathetically but scientifically debating the work of the controversial Immanuel Velikovsky, and its attempted suppression by established scholars led by Harvard astronomer Harlow Shapley. ISBN: 0349135770. Our Book No: 16075. $12 AUD.

175. Perry, John (editor) (2002). Doing Fieldwork: Eight Personal Accounts of Social Research (Reissue ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press / Deakin University Press. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, black covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Based on a seminar at which lecturers presented papers about their first experience of field research, for staff and student discussion. Deakin University specialises in distance education. The main aims of the book are to personalise lecturers, to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork - the way in which anthropologists and sociologists collect the 'facts' that are the bedrock of later theory and description. ISBN: 0868405337. Our Book No: 23512. $23 AUD.

176. Peters, Ellis (1973). City of Gold and Shadows (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper plans, old price sticker, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Historical crime fiction. A Detective Inspector Felse novel. The description of the Roman site on the Welsh border, where most of the story unfolds, is romantic, detailed, authentic and presents a beautiful landscape. The actions of the characters, and the motives from which they spring, interlock perfectly with a mystery that constantly twists, turns and baffles. ISBN: 0333150031. Our Book No: 22550. $30 AUD.

177. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students in Rozelle, a Sydney Inner West suburb, including description of the historic artifacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

178. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

179. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

180. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30 AUD.

181. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

182. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

183. Rabinowitz, Louis I. (1977). Torah and Flora (1st ed). New York: Sanhedrin. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edge tears, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, spine little sunned, boards faded, minor biro annotation & underlining few pages. The author, a distinguished rabbi, author and editor, has combined rabbinic scholarship, natural history and original insight to produce this delightful book on the plants, flowers, trees and fruits of the Torah, the Jewish Bible. ISBN: 0884829170. Our Book No: 25241. $20 AUD.

184. Radcliffe-Brown, A. R. (1976). Structure and function in primitive society: essays and addresses (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, very minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing edges, very minor pencil annotation, owner's written name. Contains a selection of essays and addresses published over many years by the noted anthropologist. ISBN: 0710063555. Our Book No: 2566. $15 AUD.

185. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

186. Rida, Nazmieh; Darwish, Tawfiq; Belloni, Stefania (1996). Jordan: Tracing 4000 Years of History (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, very minor edgewear. This book traces the early history of Jordan. The many colour photos make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating part of the Middle East. ISBN: 8872801885. Our Book No: 23118. $25 AUD.

187. Ridley, Michael J.; Neary, Bryan (1980). The Book of Gremlins. London: J. M. Dent. Unnum 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour cartoons, minor edgewear. A natural cartoon history of those little mythological critters who cause untold disarray and mayhem - The Gremlin. Illustrated endpapers, by Bryan Neary. In fact the whole book is lavishly illustrated with various forms of gremlinhood by Neary. By using a new scientific instrument - the gremelscope - Ridley and Neave document the social behaviour and philosophy of gremlins. By the making of this invisible world visible, the is book will undoubtedly become more important than Charles Darwin's "Origin of the Species". ISBN: 0460045008. Our Book No: 14492. $20 AUD.

188. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic Fieldwork: An Anthropological Reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $50 AUD.

189. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15 AUD.

190. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $16 AUD.

191. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $16 AUD.

192. Rose, Ronald (1959). South Seas magic (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly foxed, bookshop label front pastedown, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, edge tears jacket, spine faded. This is the story of an investigation into magic and psychical beliefs in modern Samoa. Our Book No: 24373. $20 AUD.

193. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic (Jewish) tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

194. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: The Secret life of Charles Dawson & the World's Greatest Archaeological Hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $20 AUD.

195. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

196. Sandner, Donald (editor); Wong, Steven H. (editor) (1997). The Sacred Heritage: The Influence of Shamanism on Analytical Psychology (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The essays in this book describe the many facets shamanism and analytical (Jungian) psychology have in common. ISBN: 0415915163. Our Book No: 25106. $25 AUD.

197. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

198. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: Founder of French Anthropology: Explorer of the Brain (Reissue ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reissue of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $20 AUD.

199. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

200. Shackel, Paul A. (editor); Chambers, Erve J. (editor) (2004). Places in mind: public archaeology as applied anthropology (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This collection of papers is set out in themes. The first theme is about recognizing the social and political structures of communities and empowering subordinated groups. The second theme is about making archaeology applicable to nontraditional communities. The third theme is about how professionals use archaeology to understand and create a sense of heritage. ISBN: 0415946468. Our Book No: 23614. $30 AUD.

201. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. For more than 35 years the scroll texts remained the intellectual property of an exclusive coterie of scholars. Recently, the Biblical Archaeology Review succeeded in breaking that monopoly. This path-clearing volume is an illuminating assessment of what these texts reveal about a lost era in the history of two world religions, Christianity and rabbinic Judaism. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $20 AUD.

202. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. An up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $16 AUD.

203. Simankevicius, Almis (2001). Odin's Last Rune: Blisters, Battles and Beliefs on the Coast-to-Coast Walk (1st ed). Sydney: GoodWalking Books. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history, mythology and landscape of Britain is to embark upon a cost-to-coast walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896808. Our Book No: 24333. $35 AUD.

204. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, front free flyleaf abrasion mark, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, flap clipped, spine lightly browned), owner's rubber stamps, written & dated dedication. A comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition that he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

205. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15 AUD.

206. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The Invention of the Modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, lightly scratched jacket. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $16 AUD.

207. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

208. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking Symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. Outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $22 AUD.

209. Stanbury, Peter (editor); Birmingham, Judy (assistance) (1979). 10,000 Years of Sydney Life: A Guide to Archaeological Discovery (1st stated ed). Sydney: Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. 123 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, very good condition, maps, black & white text-photos & drawings, pages lightly browned, covers lightly marked, creases front cover, minor edgewear. A fascinating archaeological look at early Sydney before 1788, and after 1788 up to 1979. The chapters include The Historical Grave, The Gardens of the Past, The Environment of the Past, The Search for the First Sydneysiders, Roads to Yesterday. Published in association with the exhibition, Sydney Unearthed, at The Macleay Museum, The University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909635137. Our Book No: 25519. $25 AUD.

210. Stanbury, Peter (editor); Holland, Julian (editor) (1988). Mr Macleay's Celebrated Cabinet: The History of the Macleays and their Museum. Sydney: Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. 171 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, minor edgewear. A history of three Macleays who amassed a remarkable large collection of natural history (particularly insects) and anthropological specimens and photographs. They donated the collection to the University of Sydney. This book celebrates the centenary of this little known but important museum. ISBN: 086758291X. Our Book No: 14184. $30 AUD.

211. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); (illustrations), Children of the island (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15 AUD.

212. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and Witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). These essays are partly based on a conference at Latrobe University. ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $25 AUD.

213. Stokes, Donald; Ker Wilson, Barbara (1985). The Turtle and the Island: Folk tales from Papua New Guinea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of stories handed in to the author when he was teaching English grammar at the Papua and New Guinea University of Technology. Collected by Stokes and retold by Ker Wilson. ISBN: 0340261153. Our Book No: 24617. $17 AUD.

214. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

215. Street, Eloise (1963). Sepass Tales: The Songs of Y-Ail-Mihth. Chilliwack, BC: Sepass Trust. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), few black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), jacket little creased, top edge little foxed, rubber stamp, minor edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Transcriptions of the Songs of Y-Ail-Mihth (The Ancient Singer), a creation myth of the American Indians, as recorded by Eloise Street. Chief Sepass of Chilliwack directed their translation and rhythmic cadence. The introduction on Chief Sepass and his people is by Oliver N. Wells, an authority on the Chilliwack tradition. Our Book No: 14568. $20 AUD.

216. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: Tales from Norse Mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $12 AUD.

217. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

218. Swaddling, Judith (2004). The ancient Olympic Games (3rd ed). London: British Museum Press. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, top corner creased front page, minor scratches covers. In this revised and enlarged edition of her guide to the ancient games, the author traces their mythological and religious origins, and describes the events, the sacred ceremony and the celebrations that were an essential part of the Olympic festival. There are over 100 illustrations, many in colour. ISBN: 0714122505. Our Book No: 21773. $20 AUD.

219. Theissen, Gerd (1982). The Social Setting of Pauline Christianity: Essays on Corinth (1st ed) [Studies of the New Testament and its World]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped), top corner cover bumped. A major collection of essays about the sociology of the New Testament, in which the author presents part of a general thesis about the development of Early Christianity. ISBN: 0567093115. Our Book No: 24356. $20 AUD.

220. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The Quest for the True Cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, tiny spot top edge & reverse side jacket, minor edgewear. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $15 AUD.

221. Thoms, Lisbeth M. (editor) (1979). Early Man in the Scottish Landscape (1st ed) [Scottish Archaeological Forum]. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 85 pp. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. Our Book No: 21106. $15 AUD.

222. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

223. Thurn-Taxis, Princess Mary (1982). The Tea Party of Miss Moon (from GrandMama's Tales) (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (little faint foxing reverse side). This is a special story written about 1910 in English for Princess Mary's grandsons Raymond and Louis, to help them learn the language. The present edition is a facsimile of the Princess's manuscript, preserved in the Castle of Duino, on the Adriatic between Venice and Trieste (then part of the Austrian empire). This story is special among fairy stories because it is a family treasure. ISBN: 0233974830. Our Book No: 19962. $25 AUD.

224. Toussaint, Sandy (1999). Phyllis Kaberry and Me: Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, old price marks. The fascinating story of two female anthropologists who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s (Kaberry), the other in the 1980s and 1990s (Toussaint). Raises fascinating questions about the nature of biography, the doing and writing of ethnography, the representation and interpretation of culture, and the changes and continuities in Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0522848354. Our Book No: 14234. $18 AUD.

225. Toye, William; Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1977). The Loon's Necklace. Toronto: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover. Children's picture story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). Retold by Toye, illustrated by Cleaver. ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $10 AUD.

226. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

227. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

228. Trompf, Garry (editor); Carley, Keith; Fergie, Deane,Willington, Jojoga,Tamoane, Matthew, & Tuza, Esua (1986). Prophets of Melanesia: Six Essays (Reprint ed). Port Moresby / Suva: Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies / Institute of Pacific Studies. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, edges lightly rubbed. Contains six essays, written by University of Papua New Guinea students, on prophetic religion in Melanesia. Includes New Georgia, Inawa'a, Darapap, legend of Jari, Peroveta of Buna. ISBN: 9820200075. Our Book No: 12357. $22 AUD.

229. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

230. Turbet, Peter (2001). The Aborigines of the Sydney District Before 1788 (Revised ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Drawing on contemporary diaries and journals of the first fleeters and other settlers, missionaries and memoirs of old Aborigines, this unique book, here revised, unveils and reveals daily life and identity of the Aboriginal groups that lived in the Sydney and surrounding region - languages, social life, marriage, families, food resources, hunting and fishing skills, tools and weapons, songs, religion and art. ISBN: 0731809106. Our Book No: 14344. $30 AUD.

231. Uberoi, Meera (2005). The Mahabharata (Reprint ed). India: Penguin Books. 472 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, top corners last few pages creased,minor edgewear. The author has retold this ancient epic Indian tale of war, love and hatred, joy and sorrow, pride and endurance, with great lucidity. The heroes and villains, kings and queens, all come alive through her use of the modern idiom. ISBN: 9780143033585. Our Book No: 25463. $15 AUD.

232. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

233. Van der Kraan, Alfons (1980). Lombok: Conquest, Colonization and Underdevelopment, 1870 - 1940 [ASAA Southeast Asia Publications]. Singapore: Heinemann Educational. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Between 1870 and 1940, Lombok was transformed from one of the most powerful pre-colonial Indonesian states into a forgotten region of the Netherlands East Indies. Evaluates Balinese rule and the 1894 Dutch conquest. Examines the effects of Balinese and Dutch power on socioeconomic relations among the indigenous Sasak people. ISBN: 9971640112. Our Book No: 13826. $50 AUD.

234. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

235. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50 AUD.

236. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1978). Ramses II and His Time [Ages in Chaos Series]. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Proposes that the best known Egyptian pharaoh, Ramses II, lived in a later era than usually stated. ISBN: 0283984120. Our Book No: 13604. $23 AUD.

237. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in Upheaval (1st thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, no jacket as published, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this Buccaneer Books edition, published about 1991, Amazon catalog.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $45 AUD.

238. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

239. von Franz, Marie-Louise (1977). Individuation in fairy tales (1st ed). Zurich: Spring Publications. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, bookshop rubber stamp, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, mark rear cover, light rubbing spine, small crease top edge front cover & few pages, old price marks. The text of this book is derived from the transcription by Una Thomas of a series of lectures given by Marie-Louise Von Franz at the C. G. Jung Institute, Zurich. ISBN: 0882141120. Our Book No: 23597. $20 AUD.

240. Von Franz, Marie-Louise (1999). The Cat: A Tale of Feminine Redemption (1st ed) [Studies in Jungian Psychology by Jungian Analysts]. Toronto: Inner City Books. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book is a Romanian fairy tale of complexity and charm. Originally a lecture series presented at the Jung Institute in Zurich. ISBN: 0919123848. Our Book No: 25525. $15 AUD.

241. Wade, Jan (1993). Fairy tales for young Australians: reimagined and illustrated by Jan Wade (Reprint ed). Sydney, Brookvale: National Book Distributors. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), top corner tip front cover creased, minor edgewear. In this book the best loved fairy tales have been reimagined by the author. Characters such as Goldilocks and little Red Riding Hood appear with Australian creatures such as a dingo and three koalas. The paintings, which allow native plants and animals a starring role, give extra dimensions to these delightful fairy tales. ISBN: 1863022384. Our Book No: 24736. $10 AUD.

242. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

243. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

244. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

245. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

246. Wallace, Ivy L. (1953). Pookie Believes in Santa Claus (1st ed). London: Collins Publishers for the Children. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial boards, good plus only condition, colour & black & white drawings (some full-page), minor foxing edges, spine ends & corners little worn, few scratches & tiny dents covers, owner's written name front pastedown. (Undated, but originally published, 1953.) Pookie is a white rabbit who has tiny wings and he really wants large wings, and he has many adventures in his quest. In this classic children's story he helps Belinda to have a happy Christmas and believe in Santa Claus. The beautiful full-page illustrations will appeal to children of all ages. Our Book No: 12505. $40 AUD.

247. Wallace, Richard; Williams, Wynne (1998). The Three Worlds of Paul of Tarsus (1st ed). London: Routledge. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book presents a colourful and lucid insight into the complexities of the early Christian world, arguing that the journeys of Paul (mainly Roman Empire) are an example of the social, political and cultural heterogeneity of that world. The authors give an account of the places Paul visited, showing their historical, cultural and political differences, and discuss the varied categories, such as religion, philosophy and language, which contributed to the definition of an individual's identity. ISBN: 0415135923. Our Book No: 25469. $20 AUD.

248. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The Scientific Fraud of the Century and its Solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man was claimed to be the missing link between ape and human. The story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. Produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $16 AUD.

249. Wass, Stephen (1992). The Amateur Archaeologist (1st ed) [The Amateur Archeologist]. London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. By English school teacher, who is also an amateur archeologist. An informed and practical guide showing how anyone can take part in the fascinating world of archeology at many levels. There are 177 local societies in Britain with over 40,000 members. ISBN: 0713468963. Our Book No: 10880. $20 AUD.

250. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flaps), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

251. Wild, Margaret; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (2001). The house of Narcissus (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. Children's story by Australian author about a house in Venice and the important role a beautiful ginger & white cat plays in bringing the house back to life. The story is based on the Greek legend of Narcissus, about a boy who falls in love with his own image. ISBN: 0733310494. Our Book No: 24619. $25 AUD.

252. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking Race: Franz Boas and His Contemporaries. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Examines the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $15 AUD.

253. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $18 AUD.

254. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20 AUD.

255. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus Enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - the plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $20 AUD.

256. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation [Translated and with commentary]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $22 AUD.

257. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

258. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic Males: Apes and the Origins of Human Violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $16 AUD.

259. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.

260. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $15 AUD.