BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0830

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIANS ** AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES ** KOORIS.
165 Items.

See also (click link): ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** PACIFIC, NEW ZEALAND & PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 30, 2011.



1. Arts Association, Creative and Practical (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

2. Attwood, Bain (2005). Telling the truth about Aboriginal history. Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos. Academic historian reports how Aboriginal history has become central to Australian politics, culture and identity, as the so-called "history wars". Examines and finds wanting the work of revisionists, particularly Windscuttle's "Fabrication of Aboriginal History", who asserts that genocide of Aborigines did not happen. Raises fundamental concerns about the nature of historical knowledge, truth, and authority. For example, does Aboriginal oral history count as real history? ISBN: 1741145775. Our Book No: 13653. $25 AUD.

3. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

4. Bayet-Charlton, Fabienne (2002). Finding Ullagundahi Island: A story of family, place and belonging (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author writes a fresh and lively memoir which is a blend of autobiography and fiction. This book is about family, place and a sense of belonging, identity and Aboriginalty. ISBN: 1865085863. Our Book No: 24511. $20 AUD.

5. Bell, Diane (1997). Daughters of the dreaming (3rd printing ed). Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear. Ethnographic study of Aboriginal women from a female perspective. How gender relations are changing in Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0816623988. Our Book No: 24571. $18 AUD.

6. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrations) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single- drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The stories in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $20 AUD.

7. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1954). Arnhem Land: Its History and Its People (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 243 pp. Hardback, jacket missing (part pasted to endpapers), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, fair condition only (reading copy), black & white photos (two plates missing), endpaper map, library remains (tape marks, pocket & date due residue, spine digits), cloth cover faded & chipped, inner hinge split (no detached pages). (Plates missing between pages 150-151.) Arnhem Land in the north-eastern corner of Australia's Northern Territory was declared a "Tribal Land" by the Australian Government in 1931. Although the Aborigines had remained an essentially traditional people until their contact with white Europeans, they had a unique range of cultural contacts before British settlers arrived: social and cultural contact with Indonesians, Malayans, and Macassans from the Celebes. All these contacts had some, if limited impact on the unique aboriginal culture of the region. Also discusses the role played by the local indigenous people in the Aboriginal Rights campaign. Our Book No: 13942. $20 AUD.

8. Blainey, Geoffrey (1975). Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps (including endpaper maps), minor edgewear jacket (minor edge tears), pages lightly browned. An original and refreshing reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. Discusses the complexity of early Aboriginal society and its economic structure, unlike modern troubled Aboriginal society. ISBN: 0333175832. Our Book No: 4943. $20 AUD.

9. Blomfield, Geoffrey; Ward, Russel (introduction) (1992). Baal Belbora: The End of the Dancing (3rd or 2nd revised ed). Armidale, NSW: Colonial Research Society. 151 + 12 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & text-photos, maps, light edgewear. Subtitle: The Agony of the British Invasion of the Ancient People of Three Rivers: The Hastings the Manning and the Macleay in New South Wales. A sympathetic account of the effects of the devastating effects of British settlement on the Aborigines of this northern New South Wales district. ISBN: 0909188904. Our Book No: 14247. $100 AUD.

10. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

11. Bosnak, Robert (1996). Tracks in the wilderness of dreaming: exploring interior landscape through practical dreamwork (1st ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Written by renowned Jungian analyst who uses dreamwork. Relates the author's journey to the Australian outback to probe the nature of dreaming with an Aboriginal spirit doctor or medicine man. ISBN: 0385315260. Our Book No: 24754. $20 AUD.

12. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

13. Bowd, D. G. (Douglas) (1994). Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury (4th ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. The Hawkesbury River district was vital historically in the story of the successful colonisation of Australia: Governor Phillip's discovery of fertile alluvial flats around Windsor and Richmond save the new Port Jackson settlement from early extinction. The late Douglas Bowd, from a fifth generation family, has put in many years of careful research. There are fascinating chapters on local bushrangers; the Aborigines; on ships and shipping; and well known families and buildings. ISBN: 0908120869. Our Book No: 13958. $25 AUD.

14. Bowern, Claire (editor); Koch, Harold (editor) (2004). Australian Languages: Classification and the Comparative Method [Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science Series IV, Current Issues in Linguistic Theory]. Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company. 377 pp. Hardback octavo, issued without jacket, as new condition, tables, figures, CD-ROM rear pocket. Based on the 15th International Conference on Historical Linguistics (2001: Melbourne). Sixteen linguists address genetic relations and how they are determined in ten groups of Australian Aboriginal languages. The studies in this book apply the traditional methodology, in particular the comparative method, to issues in the classification of Australian languages and in doing so, they demonstrate the genetic relationship among languages and establish subgroups within families of languages. (Additional ISBN for Europe: 9027247617.). ISBN: 1588115127. Our Book No: 23948. $140 AUD.

15. Breiter, Matthias (1996). Kakadu and the Top End (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. A comprehensive guide to the park and the Top End has something to offer everyone. In addition to Kakadu, this guide also includes Katherine Gorge and Litchfield National Park. ISBN: 0864176473. Our Book No: 24489. $22 AUD.

16. Brennan, Frank; Daniel, William; Egan, John; Honner, John (1986). Finding common ground: an assessment of the bases of Aboriginal land rights (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, bottom edge rubbed, old price marks. ISBN: 0859244695. Our Book No: 2648. $10 AUD.

17. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra Dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner folded one page, cover lightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10 AUD.

18. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: Essays on his Place in History (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $18 AUD.

19. Brown, Nyuju Stumpy (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition Catalogue for the Exhibition of Paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney. Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings), light edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $15 AUD.

20. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $28 AUD.

21. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

22. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50 AUD.

23. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

24. Chalarimeri, Ambrose Mungala (2001). The man from the sunrise side. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear, tiny biro mark fore-edge. (Estimated date 2001, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Autobiography of Ambrose, an Aboriginal man from Drysdale River Mission in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. A wonderful story told with candour and in his own classic words. A tale of monumental change for Aborigines within "this other Eden". Shortlisted book for the 2001 W.A. Premier's Book Award, and winner 2002 NSW Premier's Literary Award. ISBN: 2875641025. Our Book No: 24110. $25 AUD.

25. Charlesworth, Max (1984). The Aboriginal land rights movement (2nd ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hodja Educational Resources Cooperative Ltd. 53 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor edgewear, old price marks. The author writes about the Aboriginal land rights movement in this brief but complete account. ISBN: 094957516X. Our Book No: 24230. $20 AUD.

26. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious inventions: four essays (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $20 AUD.

27. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, navy board covers lightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the police horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $25 AUD.

28. Cochrane, Kathe (1994). Ooderoo (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 235 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. About the Aboriginal poet, human rights activist, conservationist, educator & artist who proudly saluted her people's heritage. This frank, honest story is complemented by a wealth of illustrations, among them many old and rare photos from the family's private albums. A very special biography written by her friend of many years. ISBN: 0702226211. Our Book No: 23583. $25 AUD.

29. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

30. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $20 AUD.

31. Council, North Sydney (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

32. Cowan, James; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations) (2000). Kun - Man - Gur: The Rainbow Serpent (1st thus ed). Sydney: Peribo Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 186322016X. Our Book No: 24947. $20 AUD.

33. Davenport, Sue; Johnson, Peter; Yuwali (2005). Cleared Out: First Contact in the Western Desert (1st ed). Canberra, ACT: Aboriginal Studies Press. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear; autograph (author's written names). The heart of this book is a first-contact encounter which took place in 1964 between Indigenous and European Australians in the Western Desert. The story covers the development of the Woomera rocket range in South Australia, and the Martu people who lived in the desert. The Martu girl named Yuwali who is the centre of the story, recreates this astonishing period in vivid detail. ISBN: 0855754575. Our Book No: 25263. $40 AUD.

34. Davies, Kerry (1998). Across country: stories from Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners lightly creased few pages. This collection of stories, compiled and edited by Kerry Davies, comes from across Australia, from young and old men and women, bush people and city dwellers, experienced hands and emerging writers. These are stories celebrating life and expressing a hearty optimism. ISBN: 073330687X. Our Book No: 2766. $13.50 AUD.

35. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

36. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

37. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

38. Dewdney, Andrew; Phillips, Sandra (1994). Racism, Representation and Photography. Sydney: ICEC: Inner City Education Centre. 220 pp. Paperback folio, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. An independent publication compiled by Dewdney, edited by Phillips. These essays and over 90 high-quality photographs about and by Aboriginal Australians, reflect race and culture in Australia from historical, cultural and contemporary perspectives. The experiences and works of the photographers, project workers, academics and students provide a comprehensive and accessible reference that complements secondary and tertiary courses in Aboriginal and cross-cultural studies, arts and media studies. ISBN: 0908274181. Our Book No: 14165. $50 AUD.

39. Dingo, Sally (1998). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner tips creased, pages faintly browned, remainder stripe. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. In this new edition, Sally also tells of the extraordinary reaction to her bestselling book and the flood of letters she has received from both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people. ISBN: 0091837278. Our Book No: 9490A. $12 AUD.

40. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $160 AUD.

41. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly browned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

42. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. Includes Rex Ingamells, Flexmore Husdon, Ian Mudie, W. Hart-Smith, Roland Robertson, and many others from numerous relevant anthologies. Selected and edited, with introduction and bibliography by Brian Elliott. Front cover: Aboriginal bark painting from Yirrkalla, Arnhem Land. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

43. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10 AUD.

44. Flood, Josephine (1993). The Riches of Ancient Australia: An Indispensable Guide for Exploring Prehistoric Australia (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 373 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny bump top edge first few pages. Heavy. In this book, the author, an archaeologist with a unique knowledge of Aboriginal heritage sites, takes readers on a journey into prehistory. Numerous photos, line drawings and maps complement up-to-date information. This is an indispensable guide to exploring the riches of Australia's past, both cultural and natural. ISBN: 0702225134. Our Book No: 24238. $28 AUD.

45. Furlong, Monica (1996). Flight of the kingfisher: a journey among the Kukatja Aborigines (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A spiritual sojourn among Aborigines in Western Australia by the biographer and writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0002553317. Our Book No: 2713. $18 AUD.

46. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

47. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $12 AUD.

48. Ganter, Regina (1994). The Pearl-Shellers of Torres Strait: Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $30 AUD.

49. Genat, Bill; Bushby, Sharon (with),McGuire, May (with),Taylor, Eileen (with),Walley, Yvette (with), & Weston, Thelma (with) (2006). Aboriginal Healthworkers: Primary Health Care at the Margins (1st ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This book looks at what healthworkers do, what they think about their work, and how their work is perceived by doctors, nurses, social workers, transport workers, and their Aboriginal clients. The author's unique contribution is to bring ethnographic methods to his study of a group of urban healthworkers, and to allow their voices to be heard. ISBN: 1920694765. Our Book No: 24885. $26 AUD.

50. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

51. Gilbert, Kevin J. (1973). Because a White Man'll Never Do It [Because a White Man Will Never Do It]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased, edgewear. Cover subtitle: The only answer is to give them back their land rights and let the Aborigine try and rectify what the white man has done. A radical Aboriginal activist, of part English-Irish descent, argues that what Aborigines really want is land compensation, discreet non-dictatorial help, and to be left alone by white Australia. ISBN: 0207129932. Our Book No: 2746. $14 AUD.

52. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided Nation: Indigenous Affairs and the Imagined Public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, crease front cover, minor edgewear. An analysis of four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $18 AUD.

53. Graham, Duncan (editor) (1994). Being Whitefella (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Sixteen people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives that shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. Our Book No: 23625. $15 AUD.

54. Grant, Stan (2002). The Tears of Strangers: A Memoir. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of an Australian Aboriginal television presenter. ISBN: 0732271533. Our Book No: 13427. $18 AUD.

55. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

56. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20 AUD.

57. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $18 AUD.

58. Harney, Bill (W. E.) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond [Uluru]. Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, edges lightly foxed, corners little worn. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $13 AUD.

59. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's coming yet - an Aboriginal treaty within Australia between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $12 AUD.

60. Harrison, Kenneth (1975). Dark Man, White World: A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Melbourne: Novalit. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Australian Aboriginal singer who overcame his illiterate early life on a remote mission to become an internationally acclaimed tenor. ISBN: 0909091080. Our Book No: 3903. $20 AUD.

61. Hart, C. W. M.; Pilling, Arnold R. ; Goodale, Jane C. (1988). The Tiwi of North Australia (3rd, reprint ed) [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart & Winston. pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece map, row small dents front cover (affects first few pages), rear cover scratched. For the third edition, Goodale adds a chapter to update the anthropological studies of the Tiwi Islanders (off the north coast of Australia's Northern Territory) that were conducted by Hart in 1928-9 and Pilling in 1953-4. ISBN: 0030120195. Our Book No: 14079. $16 AUD.

62. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal Culture. Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned, spine & rear cover lightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga Aboriginal tribe of Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $12 AUD.

63. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

64. Head, Shakespeare; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50 AUD.

65. Herbert, Xavier (1992). Xavier Herbert: Episodes from Capricornia, Poor fellow My Country and Other Fiction, Nonfiction and Letters (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This anthology has a selection of novelist Xavier Herbert's work, covering such broad issues as nationalism, the land, Aborigines, sex and gender, and the role of the creative artist. ISBN: 0702224081. Our Book No: 24482. $14 AUD.

66. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50 AUD.

67. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

68. Holden, Robert (2001). Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, embossed cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (including paintings), sticker title page. Traces the legends and folklore of the imaginary yowies (hairy wildmen) and monstrous bunyips, initially adopted from Aboriginal reports. Later embellished, and evolved into pantomime figures, comic devices and even as a guiding spirit of the bush. This book combines historical fact with entertaining fiction and modern humbug. ISBN: 0642107327. Our Book No: 14029. $24 AUD.

69. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

70. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear spine ends, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20 AUD.

71. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

72. Interior, Department of the (1971). Gove Peninsula. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear cover lightly foxed. A description of the northeast corner of Arnhem Land and its Aboriginal settlers just prior to the start of bauxite mining. Our Book No: 13430. $20 AUD.

73. Johns, Dr Gary (editor) (2001). Waking up to Dreamtime: the illusion of Aboriginal self-determination (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 170 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease top edge near spine front cover & few pages, old price marks. These (conservative) essays argue that funding for separate Aboriginal policies, programs and politics should be stopped. Let Aboriginal people choose their own lifestyle. The writers include Dr Gary Johns, Prof. Tom Flanagan, Trevor Satour, Steven Etherington, Dr Stephanie Jarrett, Helen McLaughlin, and Prof. Kenneth Maddock. ISBN: 9810451504. Our Book No: 24220. $25 AUD.

74. Kartinyeri, Doris; O'Donoghue, Lowitja (foreword) (2002). Kick the tin (2nd ed). North Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top spine lightly rubbed. A compelling and witty story of a courageous journey into the soul of the individual to find meaning and substance after the loss of everything the rest of us take for granted. The author was taken from hospital after her mother died and placed in the Colebrook Home (Adelaide), where she remained for the next 14 years. The legacy of being a member of the Stolen Generations continued for Doris as she was placed in white homes as a virtual slave, struggled through relationships and suffered with bipolar depression. 'Kick the Tin' was a game she played in the Colebrook Home. ISBN: 1875559957. Our Book No: 24740. $20 AUD.

75. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

76. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

77. Keneally, Thomas (1986). The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reissue ed) [Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times Books. 178 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0858359847. Our Book No: 25178. $20 AUD.

78. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

79. Kennedy, Patrick; Ray, Anita (editor) (1999). From Bottle Forest to Heathcote: Sutherland Shire's First Settlement (1st ed). Heathcote, NSW: Kennedy Communications. 151 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial boards, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Sutherland Shire's first settlement. It is the story of the original Aboriginal inhabitants, the remarkable people who lived at Bottle Forest from the early 1840s, and those who lived in the leafy suburb after it was renamed Heathcote decades later. The author has been a resident of Heathcote for nearly 20 years, and is the author of You Must See Some Terrible Things, detailing his experiences as an ambulance paramedic in the 1980s. ISBN: 0646382934. Our Book No: 24793. $30 AUD.

80. Kenny, Chris (1996). It would be nice if there was some women's business: the story behind the Hindmarsh Island affair (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The cult of "women's business" was created by a small group of Aboriginal women, including a few members of the local Ngarrindjerri tribe. This is the story of those women and their struggle to tell the truth in the face of hostility from the government, the churches, the media, and even some anthropologists. ISBN: 1875989102. Our Book No: 24341. $25 AUD.

81. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley, Western Australia). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

82. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $20 AUD.

83. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as It Is: Its Settlements, Farms, and Gold Fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $340 AUD.

84. Lawson, James S.; Bauman, Adrian E. (2001). Public Health Australia: An Introduction (2nd ed). Sydney, Roseville: McGraw-Hill Australia. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. By public health academic, University of New South Wales. This book is a comprehensive reference on the basic principles, language, concepts and practice of public health in Australia. This complete revision of the first edition includes background on pivotal discoveries in medical history, epidemiological methods, common conditions, Aboriginal health, and physical and mental health. ISBN: 0074708783. Our Book No: 12027. $15 AUD.

85. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australian Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20 AUD.

86. Legal Service, Aboriginal (1995). Telling our story: a report by the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc) on the removal of Aboriginal children from their families in Western Australia. Perth: Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. 247 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Our Book No: 13512. $30 AUD.

87. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

88. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

89. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

90. Loos, Noel (editor); Miller, Greg (editor) (1989). Succeeding against the odds: the Townsville Aboriginal & Islander Teacher Education Program (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, corner tips bent few pages, top edge lightly marked, top spine bumped & small tear. This is the story of a pioneering venture: a successful search for new ways to recruit and train Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander teachers. It is told by the teachers themselves, graduates of the indigenous teacher education program at James Cook University, Townsville, Queensland. ISBN: 0043640265. Our Book No: 24256. $35 AUD.

91. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

92. Malouf, David (1994). Remembering Babylon (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, light browning edges, light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover. Novel about a white man trying to adjust to life after living 16 years among Aborigines. Short-listed for 1993 Booker Prize and 1994 Miles Franklin Award. ISBN: 009930242X. Our Book No: 18559. $10 AUD.

93. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future: An Environmental Art Project about a Significant Cultural Place. Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings & fold-out full-colour paintings, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $26 AUD.

94. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50 AUD.

95. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

96. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

97. McDonald, Geoff (1984). Red over black: behind the Aboriginal land rights (8th printing ed). Bullsbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, reader crease near spine. A unique but skeptical contribution to the national controversy concerning Aboriginal land rights. ISBN: 0949667501. Our Book No: 23771. $15 AUD.

98. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $25 AUD.

99. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

100. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

101. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that Jumbun in the Log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, corners lightly creased, minor edgewear. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $14 AUD.

102. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor bump base spine, tiny tear top spine, faint foxing edges & title page, minor insect damage cover, minor edgewear. Reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $12 AUD.

103. Monture-Angus, Patricia (2000). Journeying forward: Dreaming Aboriginal people's independence (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author is a Mohawk woman living in Canada, who is a university teacher and advocate for independence of indigenous peoples rather than self-government . Her assessment is highly relevant to Australia today, at a time when reconciliation has stalled and native title is under threat. ISBN: 1864031018. Our Book No: 20579. $18 AUD.

104. Moreton-Robinson, Aileen (2000). Talkin' Up to the White Woman: Indigenous Women and Feminism (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author "talks up" in this provocative interrogation of feminism in representation and practice. As a Geonpul woman and an academic, she provides a unique cultural standpoint and a compelling analysis of the whiteness of Australian feminism and its effect on Australian indigenous women. ISBN: 0702231347. Our Book No: 24734. $20 AUD.

105. Morgan, Sally (1989). My Place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, page edges little browned, minor edgewear. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

106. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (1937). Australia's Tragic Error: Five Addresses by the Late N. M. Morley [The Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Essays by Morley, broadcasts by Douglas. The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

107. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

108. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

109. Mountford, Charles P. (1971). Ayers Rock: Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, figures, faint foxing inside covers & flyleaves, small tear rear flyleaf, minor edgewear. This fascinating study of the huge monolith that rises over 1,100 feet in the western desert of central Australia. Describes in detail the daily life, beliefs and art of the Aboriginal inhabitants of the region, the Pitjandjara tribe. ISBN: 0207122261. Our Book No: 12440. $10 AUD.

110. Mudrooroo; Johnson, Colin (1995). Wildcat Screaming (Reprint ed) [Wild cat screaming]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This novel is a sequel to the author's classic Aboriginal novel Wild Cat Falling. ISBN: 0207190089. Our Book No: 3086. $12 AUD.

111. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket Walkabout: The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8 (1st ed) [1867 - 1868]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, patterned endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped, flap clipped jacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side). About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $18 AUD.

112. Naiura (2005). More Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 42 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, tiny dent front cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1875520228. Our Book No: 25081. $20 AUD.

113. Naiura (2006). Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 44 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, top corners lightly bumped, top spine lightly scuffed, tiny dents rear cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1876206195. Our Book No: 25080. $15 AUD.

114. Nowra, Louis (1999). The twelfth of never: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. In this moving and original story of an unconventional Aboriginal boyhood, he describes his childhood, and his family background. ISBN: 0330361872. Our Book No: 24470. $15 AUD.

115. Nowra, Louis (2007). Bad dreaming: Aboriginal men's violence against women and children (1st ed) [Now Australia series]. North Melbourne: Pluto Press. 102 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Aboriginal author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. In this book he examines the observations of early settlers, explorers and anthropologists together with all that has been known for the last 25 years, to investigate the nationwide problem of Aboriginal male violence against their women and children. ISBN: 9780980292404. Our Book No: 24751. $15 AUD.

116. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $14 AUD.

117. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

118. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

119. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18 AUD.

120. Pedersen, Howard; Woorunmurra, Banjo (2000). Jandamarra and the Bunuba resistance (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book presents a significant example of Aboriginal people's continuing fight for recognition of their legitimate rights and interests as owners of country. ISBN: 1875641602. Our Book No: 24561. $25 AUD.

121. Progress Association, Narungga Aboriginal (2010). Nharangga Dhura Midji: Narungga Family Terms. Moonta, SA: Narungga Aboriginal Progress Association. 58 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, corner tips few rear pages little creased. ISBN: 1862548102. Our Book No: 14278. $25 AUD.

122. Project, Literacy; Beck, Jane (drawings) (1996). Gekardo the Gecko. Darwin: NTUniprint / Northern Territory University. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, sticker rear cover. A children's picture story produced by Aboriginal students attending literacy classes at Northern Territory University, Darwin. The gecko is a lizard often found near Darwin. "Our Gekardo has many adventures related to our experiences." ISBN: 0949070874. Our Book No: 13703. $30 AUD.

123. Reynolds, Henry (1989). Dispossession: Black Australians and White Invaders (1st ed) [Australian Experience]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased, light foxing inside covers, faint foxing top edge. This book is about the present as well as about our colonial heritage: the interaction between Aborigines and settlers and farmers. Written by the author of The Other Side of the Frontier and other books on Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0043701825. Our Book No: 25039. $25 AUD.

124. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18 AUD.

125. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18 AUD.

126. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15 AUD.

127. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

128. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20 AUD.

129. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports From a Wild Country: Ethics for Decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $30 AUD.

130. Rosser, Bill (1978). This is Palm Island. Canberra: AIAS: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 91 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. An angry book written by a part-Aboriginal about this dysfunctional Queensland Aboriginal community. ISBN: 0855750693. Our Book No: 8368. $10 AUD.

131. Roughsey, Dick (1974). The Giant Devil-Dingo (3rd printing ed). Sydney: Collins Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardcover square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, bottom edge lightly rubbed, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), few tiny dents in rear board & jacket. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a dingo. ISBN: 0001850024. Our Book No: 1361. $15 AUD.

132. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous futures: choice and development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $22.50 AUD.

133. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

134. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's Desert Drama (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages little worn. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on his original diaries and letters. In 1844, Sturt set out to penetrate Australia's mysterious Centre to find rich lands to rescue South Australia's ailing economy. The massive, unwieldy expedition plods up the Murray River dragging along a whaleboat in the hopes of finding an inland sea. Reveals the fierce, blazing deserts, flies, poor food and scurvy, and hostile Aborigines. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $26 AUD.

135. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

136. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

137. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

138. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

139. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case. - fFor the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $15 AUD.

140. Sheppard, Nancy; Sewell, Byron S. (illustrator); Wilson, Barbara Ker (editor) (1975). Alitjinya ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland). Adelaide: University of Adelaide, Department of Adult Education. 104 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings. An Aboriginal version of the classic children's story. The book has parallel text in English and an Aboriginal language (Pitjantjatjara). Translated and adapted by Sheppard. ISBN: 0855782242. Our Book No: 4703A. $18 AUD.

141. Social Justice Council, Australian Catholic (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne, North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10 AUD.

142. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

143. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $20 AUD.

144. Sykes, Roberta (1997). Snake Cradle (Autobiography of a Black Woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, spine little creased. First volume of her 3-volume autobiography of well-known Aboriginal activist. Describes her birth in Townsville in the 19os through to the birth of her son at age 17, and the trial of the men who raped her. ISBN: 1864485132. Our Book No: 18208. $12 AUD.

145. Tacey, David J. (1995). Edge of the sacred: transformation in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $22 AUD.

146. Thompson, Elaine (1994). Fair Enough: Egalitarianism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Tackles many of the issues surrounding Australian egalitarianism. The book explores the origins of political egalitarianism - the transformation from a culture which defined itself by white Britishness to one which cherishes multicultural diversity. Special emphasis is also placed on the economic, social and cultural positions of women, non-Anglo immigrants and indigenous people. ISBN: 0868403652. Our Book No: 23521. $18 AUD.

147. Toussaint, Sandy (1999). Phyllis Kaberry and Me: Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, old price marks. The fascinating story of two female anthropologists who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s (Kaberry), the other in the 1980s and 1990s (Toussaint). Raises fascinating questions about the nature of biography, the doing and writing of ethnography, the representation and interpretation of culture, and the changes and continuities in Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0522848354. Our Book No: 14234. $18 AUD.

148. Toyne, Phillip; Vachon, Daniel (1984). Growing Up the Country: The Pitjantjatjara Struggle for their Land (1st ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This is the Pitjantjatjara story. The story of an Aboriginal people who believe that their survival rests in protecting their traditional relationship with their lands (South Australia, Western Australia-Northern Territory border area). ISBN: 0140076417. Our Book No: 3404. $12 AUD.

149. Travers, Robert (1968). The Tasmanians: The Story of a Doomed Race (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), pages lightly browned, previous owner's bookplate. A history of Aboriginal Tasmanians (distinct from mainland Aborigines) who largely died out after European settlement. Our Book No: 25051. $20 AUD.

150. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

151. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

152. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

153. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

154. Upfield, Arthur (1961). Winds of Evil (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, edges foxed, tiny tears spine ends, boards slightly faded, slight wear along both sides of spine at cover joins, browned strip free flyleaves, pages lightly browned. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian Aboriginal detective. Our Book No: 24950. $15 AUD.

155. Veth, Peter (editor); Sutton, Peter (editor); Neale, Margo (editor) (2008). Strangers on the Shore: Early Coastal Contacts in Australia (1st ed). Canberra: National Museum of Australia Press. 236 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour plates, tables, minor edgewear, top corner cover & first few page tips little worn. This book looks at the diverse, subtle, dynamic and volatile encounters between Indigenous Australians and outsiders from Indigenous and non-Indigenous perspectives. It also looks at the myriad elements of these cross-cultural exchanges, which resulted in profound outcomes for the first Australians. ISBN: 9781876944636. Our Book No: 24868. $30 AUD.

156. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

157. Walker, Richard; Walker, Helen (1989). Curtin's Cowboys: Australia's Secret Bush Commandos (Paperback ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This is the story of the 500-man North Australia Observer Unit (the "Nackeroos"), a secret unit, including Aboriginal trackers, created to help repel Japanese invasion. They patrolled the north coast between the Kimberleys and the Gulf of Carpentaria. The authors have put this book together from personal interviews with over 100 veterans, supplemented with secret diaries and pictorial records. ISBN: 0045200084. Our Book No: 25038. $82 AUD.

158. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $15 AUD.

159. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over an Aboriginal death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

160. Wells, Ann E. (1976). Life in the Crocodile Islands [Milingimbi] (1st thus ed). Sydney: Rigby. 231 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor foxing including inside covers & few pages, minor edgewear. (Originally published 1963 as Milingimbi, reissued in 1976 with new title.) This is the story of ten happy but difficult years on an island off the coast of Arnhem Land. Describes the experiences of the author and her husband, who was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi, as they helped the Aboriginal people through the difficult passage from traditional life to the modern world. The narative is rich in interest and enjoyment. ISBN: 072700185X. Our Book No: 24065. $20 AUD.

161. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

162. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

163. Winch, Tara June (2006). Swallow the Air. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). In this debut novel (probably autobiographical, faction), the author uses a fresh voice and unforgettable imagery to share her vision of growing up as an Aboriginal on the fringes of Australian society. The story of living in a torn world and finding the thread to sew it back together. ISBN: 0702235210. Our Book No: 24822. $20 AUD.

164. Wongar, B.; Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes Den [Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip rear cover lightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer, Streten Bozic who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer, B. Wongar (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $20 AUD.

165. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.