BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0120

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIANS ** AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES ** KOORIS.
131 Items.

See also: ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** PACIFIC, NEW ZEALAND & PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 20, 2010.



1. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

2. Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne, North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10 AUD.

3. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

4. Berndt, Ronald M. (2004). An adjustment movement in Arnhem Land: Northern Territory of Australia (Facsimile ed) [Oceania Monograph 54]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 112 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, fold-out diagram, corner tips of covers slightly bent. Australian anthropologist describes Aboriginal life in Arnhem Land. Oceania Monographs published this facsimile edition with an added preface by Professor Annette Hamilton, Dean of Arts at the University of NSW. Originally published in Paris in 1962 by Mouton and Company, in the series Cahiers de l'Homme, New Series 2 (Paris). The publication is about Aboriginal life in northeast Arnhem Land, and the encounter with change, most particularly with concepts, beliefs and ideas arising from the penetration of mission Christianity. ISBN: 1864876441. Our Book No: 22603. $60 AUD.

5. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1969). The first Australians (2nd ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, map. Australian anthropologists describe traditional Aboriginal life. Our Book No: 2002. $11 AUD.

6. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

7. Brennan, Frank; Daniel, William; Egan, John; Honner, John (1986). Finding common ground: An assessment of the bases of Aboriginal land rights (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. ISBN: 0859244695. Our Book No: 2648. $10 AUD.

8. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10 AUD.

9. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $30 AUD.

10. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

11. Burger, Angela Sutherland (1979). Neville Bonner: a biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Inspiring biography of Australia's first Aboriginal Federal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $18 AUD.

12. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50 AUD.

13. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80 AUD.

14. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

15. Cawte, John (1974). Medicine is law: studies in psychiatric anthropology of Australian tribal societies. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 261 pp. Hardback (issued without dustjacket), pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece on front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), good only condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, slight edgewear, internally excellent. ISBN: 0851797407. Our Book No: 14645. $22 AUD.

16. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The long arm: a biography of a Northern Territory policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear on dustjacket, navy boards slightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $30 AUD.

17. Cochrane, Kathe (1994). Ooderoo (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 235 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. About the Aboriginal poet, human rights activist, conservationist, educator & artist who proudly saluted her people's heritage. This frank, honest story is complemented by a wealth of illustrations, among them many old and rare photos from the family's private albums. A very special biography written by her friend of many years. ISBN: 0702226211. Our Book No: 23583. $25 AUD.

18. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

19. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $20 AUD.

20. Cox, Ian C.; Kenny, John (1973). Bennelong: first notable Aboriginal (1st ed). Sydney: RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales. 76 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small cover crease. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. Our Book No: 8117. $20 AUD.

21. Creative and Practical Arts Association (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

22. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

23. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

24. Dingo, Sally (1998). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture and three generations of the Dingo family. In this new edition, Sally also tells of the extraordinary reaction to her bestselling book and the flood of letters she has received from both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people. ISBN: 0091837278. Our Book No: 9490A. $12 AUD.

25. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $15 AUD.

26. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge studies in linguistics, no 19]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $350 AUD.

27. Dolumyu, Jacko; Sandaloo, Hector; Lofts, Pamela (compiler) (1987). The bat and the crocodile: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Jacko Dolumyu in Kija language and then in English by Hector Sandaloo. This story comes from the Warmun Aboriginal Community at Turkey Creek in Western Australia. The illustrations are based on paintings of the story done by the children living at the Warmun Community. ISBN: 0868963259. Our Book No: 23424. $14 AUD.

28. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

29. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small sticker. School reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20 AUD.

30. Fletcher, Christine (1992). Aboriginal politics: Intergovernmental relations. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0522844731. Our Book No: 4338. $15 AUD.

31. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10 AUD.

32. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

33. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15 AUD.

34. Ganter, Regina (1994). The pearl-shellers of Torres Strait: resource use, development and decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $20 AUD.

35. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, very faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

36. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided nation: indigenous affairs and the imagined public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors analyse four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $20 AUD.

37. Graham, Duncan (editor) (1994). Being whitefella (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this book, 16 people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives which shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. Our Book No: 23625. $20 AUD.

38. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

39. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20 AUD.

40. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

41. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $20 AUD.

42. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15 AUD.

43. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's coming yet - an Aboriginal treaty within Australia between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $12 AUD.

44. Harrison, Kenneth (1975). Dark man, white world: a portrait of tenor Harold Blair (1st ed). Melbourne: Novalit. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Australian Aboriginal singer who overcame his illiterate early life on a remote mission to become an internationally acclaimed tenor. ISBN: 0909091080. Our Book No: 3903. $20 AUD.

45. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal culture (1st ed). Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, edges & internal pages slightly browned, spine & part of description on rear cover slightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga tribe of Groote Eylandt. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $16 AUD.

46. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

47. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50 AUD.

48. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

49. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: a biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (scuffed, edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. Combined with a valuable and detailed history of racial politics from 1900 to 1950. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $25 AUD.

50. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear top and base of spine, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20 AUD.

51. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

52. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

53. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

54. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

55. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $20 AUD.

56. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $350 AUD.

57. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australian Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20 AUD.

58. Lines, William J. (1999). Taming the Great South Land: a history of the conquest of nature in Australia (1st p/b ed). Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. Our Book No: 21073. $20 AUD.

59. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

60. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

61. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

62. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

63. Malouf, David (1994). Remembering Babylon (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, light browning edges, light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover. Novel about a white man trying to adjust to life after living 16 years among Aborigines. Short-listed for 1993 Booker Prize and 1994 Miles Franklin Award. ISBN: 009930242X. Our Book No: 18559. $10 AUD.

64. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: deserts past, present and future: an environmental art project about a significant cultural place (1st ed). Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour text-illustrations & fold-out full-colour paintings, minor edgewear, small mark on front cover. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $30 AUD.

65. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50 AUD.

66. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

67. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15 AUD.

68. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

69. McDonald, Geoff (1984). Red over black: behind the Aboriginal land rights (8th printing ed). Bullsbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, reader crease near spine. A unique but skeptical contribution to the national controversy concerning Aboriginal land rights. ISBN: 0949667501. Our Book No: 23771. $15 AUD.

70. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

71. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

72. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15 AUD.

73. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its children: life and health on an Aboriginal settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, tiny tear top of spine, faint foxing edges & title page, cover very slightly silverfished. This book reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $18 AUD.

74. Monture-Angus, Patricia (2000). Journeying forward: Dreaming Aboriginal people's independence (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author is a Mohawk woman living in Canada, who is a university teacher and advocate for independence of indigenous peoples rather than self-government . Her assessment is highly relevant to Australia today, at a time when reconciliation has stalled and native title is under threat. ISBN: 1864031018. Our Book No: 20579. $20 AUD.

75. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

76. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

77. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

78. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

79. Muecke, Stephen (text); Matthews, Grant (photos) (1990). Desert designs: 26 knits by Aboriginal artists (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 100 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-patterns, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear. Bold, very colourful and authentic, these designs are the work of some very special artists, Jimmy Pike, Doris Gingingara and Deaggidditt. Drawing on the traditions of Australian Aboriginal culture, the artists have created designs which reflect their relationship with the land, their nomadic lifestyle and the whole spiritual realm known as 'the Dreaming'. The book has patterns for sweaters, cardigans and vests which are suitable for all standards of knitters. ISBN: 0731800672. Our Book No: 22061. $20 AUD.

80. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket walkabout: the Australian Aboriginal cricketers on tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868] (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $20 AUD.

81. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 9238. $12 AUD.

82. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

83. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15 AUD.

84. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

85. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

86. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18 AUD.

87. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1985). Coonardoo (Reprint ed) [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about an Aboriginal girl's love for a white cattleman. ISBN: 0207132178. Our Book No: 1507. $10 AUD.

88. Pybus, Cassandra (2006). Black founders: the unknown story of Australia's first black settlers (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. In an evocative and compelling narrative, the distinguished historian and prize-winning author reveals how the settlement of Australia was a multi-racial process from the outset. Stories of 'Black Caesar', who was Australia's first bushranger, and Billy Blue, the first ferryman on Sydney Harbour, provide a vivid window into early Sydney life. Both black men, and a dozen or so others, were not Aboriginal, but black Africans who were former slaves transported to the United States. ISBN: 0868408492. Our Book No: 22705. $22 AUD.

89. Reid, Gordon (1990). A picnic with the natives: Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern Territory to 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 220 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers & top edge, old price marks. The author presents the first history of Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern territory to 1910. ISBN: 0522844197. Our Book No: 23354. $25 AUD.

90. Reynolds, Henry (1999). Why weren't we told? A personal search for the truth about our history (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease spine, pages lightly browned, small mark fore-edge. A frank account of how the author realised that he, like generations of Australians, grew up with a distorted picture of Aboriginal history. ISBN: 0670887412. Our Book No: 13559. $20 AUD.

91. Ride, Anouk; Dunn, Jean (editor) (2007). The grand experiment: two boys, two cultures (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased rear cover. In 1848, the Spanish missionary Rosendo Salvado, founder of New Norcia Monastery in Western Australia, had an idea. He would prove that Aboriginal people could be educated and 'civilised', by taking two Nyungar boys to be schooled in Europe. Conaci, aged seven, and Dirimera, aged ten, left their tribe to travel by sea to the racially divided colony of South Africa, Ireland at the beginning of their nationalist uprising, the United Kingdom in the midst of its industrial revolution, France ravaged by civil war, and finally entered a monastery in Naples. This is a colourful detective story of research through libraries and archives across the world. ISBN: 978734409201. Our Book No: 23665. $20 AUD.

92. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18 AUD.

93. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18 AUD.

94. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15 AUD.

95. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

96. Roheim, Geza; Morton, John (editor); Muensterberger, Werner (editor) (1988). Children of the desert II: myths and dreams of the Aborigines of Central Australia [Oceania ethnographies, no 2]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, cover slightly scratched. Our Book No: 12858. $50 AUD.

97. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20 AUD.

98. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15 AUD.

99. Roughsey, Dick (1979). The rainbow serpent (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover (slightly distorted), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 0001850164. Our Book No: 23800. $15 AUD.

100. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous futures: choice and development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $22.50 AUD.

101. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

102. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

103. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

104. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

105. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50 AUD.

106. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20 AUD.

107. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, copy 2. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161A. $20 AUD.

108. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20 AUD.

109. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our heart is the land: Aboriginal reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

110. Sheppard, Nancy (adaptor, translator); Sewell, Byron S. (illustrator); Wilson, Barbara Ker (editor) (1975). Alitjinya ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime (Alice's adventures in wonderland). Adelaide: University of Adelaide, Department of Adult Education. 104 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings. An Aboriginal version of the classic children's story. The book has parallel text in English and an Aboriginal language (Pitjantjatjara). ISBN: 0855782242. Our Book No: 4703A. $20 AUD.

111. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

112. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15 AUD.

113. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: Selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $22.50 AUD.

114. Stumpy Brown, Nyuju (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour full-page illustrations of paintings, slight edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $25 AUD.

115. Swain, David (1988). 200 in the shade: an historical selection of cartoons about Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 193 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly marked, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. This is the first historical collection of cartoons about Aborigines. The collection is based on an exhibition commissioned by the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and presented at a number of libraries and galleries around Australia. It spans the last 130 years and includes the works of Minns, Lindsay, Cross and Jolliffe along with contemporary media cartoonists such as Moir, Tanner, Petty and Cook. Also included are works by Aboriginal cartoonists. ISBN: 0732224802. Our Book No: 22696. $25 AUD.

116. Swain, Tony (1993). A place for strangers: toward a history of Australian Aboriginal being (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, crease fore-edge rear cover & spine, top corners creased few pages. This book investigates Aboriginal myth, ritual, cosmology and philosophy, and also examines social organisation, subsistence patterns and cultural change. This controversial book will prompt new debates about how Aboriginal Australians originally thought about reality. It will be of interest to readers in anthropology, religious studies, comparative philosophy, Aboriginal studies and Australian history. ISBN: 0521446910. Our Book No: 23813. $26.50 AUD.

117. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12 AUD.

118. Tacey, David (2000). Re-enchantment: the new Australian spirituality [ReEnchantment] (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 283 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By an Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He sees the spiritual quest as timeless and ongoing, incorporating key issues such as redefining human identity, a new consciousness about Aboriginal reconciliation, a recognition of youth culture and its spirituality, the quest for environmental integrity, and our responsibility to community. ISBN: 073226524X. Our Book No: 12283. $20 AUD.

119. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, free flyleaves slightly browned, rear pastedown foxed, centre staples lightly rusted. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495. $35 AUD.

120. Tonkin, Daryl; Landon, Carolyn (1999). Jackson's Track: Memoir Of A Dreamtime Place (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Penguin/Viking. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light crease in first few internal pages, rear free flyleaf creased, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. In 1936, Daryl Tonkin and his brother, Harry, left home in search of adventure. They go to West Gippsland, Victoria, and set up a timber mill at Jackson's Track - a dreamtime place, a place that was paradise. This is the story of Daryl and Euphie, an Aboriginal lady and the conflict that their love ignited. An unforgettable true story of joy, of tragedy, and hope. ISBN: 0670883328. Our Book No: 23765. $20 AUD.

121. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

122. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

123. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15 AUD.

124. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10 AUD.

125. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $15 AUD.

126. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

127. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

128. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12 yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25 AUD.

129. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

130. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30 AUD.

131. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.