BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0109

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: QUEENSLAND ** BRISBANE ** NORTHERN TERRITORY ** DARWIN ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA ** PERTH.
185 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA, TASMANIA, SOUTH AUSTRALIA.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 9, 2010.



1. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20 AUD.

2. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

3. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15 AUD.

4. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15 AUD.

5. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

6. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: an Australian country childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $25 AUD.

7. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

8. Australian Tourist Publications; Conway, Dan (foreword) (1968). Alice Springs: Heart of Australia's scenic wonderland. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1968. Our Book No: 2578. $15 AUD.

9. Australian Tourist Publications; Eadon-Clarke, C. S. (foreword) (1965). Geraldton: The gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1965. Our Book No: 12541. $15 AUD.

10. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50 AUD.

11. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical geography and geology of the Western Rivers district, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

12. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

13. Berndt, Ronald M. (2004). An adjustment movement in Arnhem Land: Northern Territory of Australia (Facsimile ed) [Oceania Monograph 54]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 112 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, fold-out diagram, corner tips of covers slightly bent. Australian anthropologist describes Aboriginal life in Arnhem Land. Oceania Monographs published this facsimile edition with an added preface by Professor Annette Hamilton, Dean of Arts at the University of NSW. Originally published in Paris in 1962 by Mouton and Company, in the series Cahiers de l'Homme, New Series 2 (Paris). The publication is about Aboriginal life in northeast Arnhem Land, and the encounter with change, most particularly with concepts, beliefs and ideas arising from the penetration of mission Christianity. ISBN: 1864876441. Our Book No: 22603. $60 AUD.

14. Bjelke-Petersen, Flo; Cameron, Helen (compiler) (1998). Lady Flo: Politics and pumpkin scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD: Helen Cameron. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. Our Book No: 9775. $15 AUD.

15. Blackall, William E.; Grieve, Brian J. (1956). How to know Western Australian wildflowers: a key to the flora of the temperate regions of Western Australia: Part II (First ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, page edges slight foxed, faint foxing to a few pages, minor bumping spine ends, sticker front pastedown, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: tiny edge tears, minor rubbing & edgewear, small tear ends rear flap. (Sequential page numbers, continued from Part 1.) In Part II, a further 500 species have been added in 138 pages of illustrated script. Five colour plates are included showing 17 plants. Instructions are given on how to use the illustrated keys, and line drawings help with identification. The full-colour plates make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21787B. $30 AUD.

16. Blackall, William E.; Grieve, Brian J. (1965). How to know Western Australian wildflowers: a key to the flora of the temperate regions of Western Australia: Part III (First ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, page edges very faintly foxed, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, faint marking front cloth cover, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: some creases, light foxing reverse side, edge tears, tiny piece missing top of spine & rear bottom edge, lightly rubbed. (Sequential page numbers, continued from Part 2.) In Part III, there are 12 colour plates showing 45 plants. Instructions are given on how to use the illustrated keys, and line drawings help with identification. The full-colour plates make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21787C. $30 AUD.

17. Blackall, William E.; Grieve, B. J. (editor) (1959). How to know Western Australian wildflowers: a key to the flora of the temperate regions of Western Australia: Part 1 (Reprint ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), edges lightly browned, lightly foxed (top edge, few front & rear pages), owner's written name, sticker mark front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing spine ends, light foxing on reverse side. Heavy. (Reprint edition.) In Part 1, over 2,800 species are included in the 321 pages of illustrated script. Line drawings are supplemented by 16 colour plates of 61 plants. An illustrated glossary with indices of common and scientific names complete this first handbook of the wildflowers of WA. Our Book No: 21787A. $30 AUD.

18. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10 AUD.

19. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

20. Brennan, Kym (1986). Wildflowers of Kakadu: a guide to the wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory (1st ed). Jabiru, NT: K. G. Brennan. 127 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, map, slight edgewear. Kakadu National Park, about 200 kilometres east of Darwin, Northern Territory, contains some of the richest and most fascinating plant-life in Australia. This book presents a colourful, natural introduction - a guide to the wildflowers. A selection of 220 colour photos, showing over 190 plant species, highlights the most common, the spectacular and some of the unique wildflowers that are likely to be encountered while travelling through the region. ISBN: 0958897107. Our Book No: 23651. $30 AUD.

21. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few very tiny creases in covers. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $35 AUD.

22. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $30 AUD.

23. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

24. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50 AUD.

25. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80 AUD.

26. Cantrell, Bryan; Chadwick, Blair; Cahill, Anna (2002). Fruit fly fighters: eradication of the Papaya fruit fly (1st ed) [SCARM Report, no 81]. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, few tiny marks fore-edge, includes CD-ROM. A highly readable and practical account of the whole campaign from 1995 when the papaya fruit fly was first discovered in Queensland, until 1999 when eradication was formally declared. Detailed accounts are provided of field operations and the creation of an organisational structure that involved numerous government bodies, industry and community agencies. ISBN: 0643067604. Our Book No: 23517. $65 AUD.

27. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

28. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The long arm: a biography of a Northern Territory policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear on dustjacket, navy boards slightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $30 AUD.

29. Clydesdale, John (2002). Pioneer of the road: the story of Australia's first self-powered road vehicle. Perth, Yokine: Self-Published: John Clydesdale. 92 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. Our Book No: 11932. $25 AUD.

30. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25 AUD.

31. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

32. Corrick, Margaret G.; Fuhrer, Bruce A. (1997). Guide to the wildflowers of South Western Australia (Reprint, corrected ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press / Monash University. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, purple boards & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & corners very slightly rubbed. Heavy. This unique and stunning guide to over 700 of the wildflowers of South Western Australia has been compiled by three botanists. A landmark in botanical publishing, it represents the culmination of extensive research and painstaking photography. It is a valuable reference book for botanists and anyone with an interest in wildflowers and this part of Western Australia. ISBN: 1875971491. Our Book No: 23411. $25 AUD.

33. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25 AUD.

34. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $25 AUD.

35. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

36. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

37. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

38. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

39. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge studies in linguistics, no 19]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $350 AUD.

40. Dolumyu, Jacko; Sandaloo, Hector; Lofts, Pamela (compiler) (1987). The bat and the crocodile: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Jacko Dolumyu in Kija language and then in English by Hector Sandaloo. This story comes from the Warmun Aboriginal Community at Turkey Creek in Western Australia. The illustrations are based on paintings of the story done by the children living at the Warmun Community. ISBN: 0868963259. Our Book No: 23424. $14 AUD.

41. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10 AUD.

42. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

43. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

44. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

45. Erickson, Rica (2005). A naturalist's life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $25 AUD.

46. Federation of Bush Music Groups; Dalley-Scarlett, Robert (foreword); Shaw, Robert (drawings) (1959). The Queensland centenary pocket songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $25 AUD.

47. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth, South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30 AUD.

48. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $30 AUD.

49. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15 AUD.

50. Ganter, Regina (1994). The pearl-shellers of Torres Strait: resource use, development and decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $20 AUD.

51. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Pictorial pamphlet of native birds in Western Australia. Our Book No: 4360. $10 AUD.

52. Gibbs, John (1975). A bitch called Tracy is Darwin cyclone (1st ed). Sydney: Surveys & Market Research / Francis Grill & Co. 198 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos at rear, slight edgewear, tiny tear base spine, minor wear rear cover. The title of this story refers to Cyclone Tracy which hit Darwin on Christmas Eve, 1974. The characters in this novel are fictitious. The black & white photos at the back show the devastation from the cyclone. ISBN: 0909097003. Our Book No: 21603. $20 AUD.

53. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

54. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

55. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

56. Greig, Denise (1992). Colour guide to the wildflowers of Central and Western Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book has over 290 plants described and photographed, representing the plants most commonly found in Central and Western Australia. There is also information on cultivation and maintenance and whether or not the plant is available from nurseries. ISBN: 0207170657. Our Book No: 23021. $20 AUD.

57. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10 AUD.

58. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

59. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development, who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. Our Book No: 21042. $15 AUD.

60. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15 AUD.

61. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

62. Hathorn, Libby (2008). Georgiana: woman of flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few small indentations in rear cover & last four pages, (possible shop damage as this was a new book). Based on the real life of Georgiana Molloy, pioneer botanist, this novel for young adults looks at the fascinating world of a woman whose passion for the indigenous flowers of Western Australia led to their proliferation around the world. ISBN: 9780733609169. Our Book No: 23290. $15 AUD.

63. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

64. Heatley History Project Committee (1975). Our heritage. Townsville: Heatley History Project Committee. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville. Our Book No: 13317. $30 AUD.

65. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

66. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

67. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50 AUD.

68. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50 AUD.

69. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15 AUD.

70. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50 AUD.

71. Himmelmann, Caryl (1995). Squirrels vegan cooking. Kelvin Grove, QLD: Squirrels (Aust) Pty Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight crease rear cover, few light creases along spine, very faint browning to internal pages. The recipes in this book follow the tradition of the food served in the Squirrels Restaurant in Brisbane, and are suitable for anyone interest in following a vegan lifestyle. ISBN: 064625447. Our Book No: 23895. $15 AUD.

72. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15 AUD.

73. Hodge, Brenda (2005). Walk on: the remarkable true story of the last person sentenced to death in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Rowville: Five Mile Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner last page & inside rear cover. Biography of the author's sister, Carole Baxter, a murderess from Western Australia. ISBN: 1741246717. Our Book No: 23756. $20 AUD.

74. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $20 AUD.

75. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

76. Hutchins, Barry (1979). The fishes of Rottnest Island (1st ed). Perth, WA: Creative Research. 101 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, good plus only condition, black & white drawings & colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover, minor rubbing along edges of spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. This book contains 80 colour plates of the spectacular fishes of Rottnest Island in their natural surroundings and discusses 160 species. Outline drawings help to identify fish. It includes a complete checklist of all the fish from Rottnest - some 350 species. The author is the assistant curator of Fishes at the Western Australian Museum. During 1977 and 1978 he spent several hundred hours diving amongst the reefs of Rottnest Island to collect the photos and information for this valuable guide to the fish fauna of Western Australia's best-known island. ISBN: 0908469004. Our Book No: 22654. $20 AUD.

77. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's tin trunk: the opening of a time capsule: a biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Self-Published: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $35 AUD.

78. Hutchison, David (2006). Fremantle walks (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 205 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, maps. This detailed guide describes selected walks through the most popular areas of Fremantle, from the west end to the wharves, the cappuccino strip to the prison. On the way, David Hutchison - a well known Fremantle identity and historian - brings the city to life with fascinating stories of local identities, Aboriginal and colonial history, and architectural detail. ISBN: 1921064307. Our Book No: 21015. $20 AUD.

79. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

80. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

81. Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the Mackay 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 104]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 58 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly browned), very good condition, figures, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner creased. Our Book No: 13280. $20 AUD.

82. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25 AUD.

83. Kieran, Kelly (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20 AUD.

84. Landsborough, William (2000). Journal of Landsborough's expedition from Carpentaria, in search of Burke and Wills (Deluxe facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 221]. Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia. 128 pp. Hardback, quarter bound black leather & blue cloth (gilt spine lettering), as new condition, gilt string bookmark, frontispiece portrait, map in rear pocket. Facsimile edition of a book first published in Melbourne, 1862. Edition limited to 99 numbered copies bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 75. Introduction by rare books librarian, State Library of South Australia. Landsborough is noted for his explorations of Queensland, and for his two expeditions (1861-2) in search of the missing Burke & Wills, the second of which resulted in the first north-to-south crossing of Australia. ISBN: 1876154322. Our Book No: 12959. $130 AUD.

85. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15 AUD.

86. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

87. Leyland, Mal (2000). Gold fever: is it the perfect crime? (1st ed). Hull Heads, QLD: Leyland & Leyland Publishers. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition, pages lightly browned, sticker front cover (autograph). The biggest gold robbery in Australia's history. A methodical planner. An outback mystery and a beautiful lady detective. Is it the perfect crime or simply a well planned robbery gone wrong?This question torments Detective Sergeant Erica Turlow as she seeks to decipher the intriguing web of mystery surrounding Alex Lansdowne and The Great Smelter Robbery. ISBN: 0646404105. Our Book No: 23820. $20 AUD.

88. Lindsay, Bruce (editor) (1985). Kings Park native plant annual (1st ed). Perth: Sunday Times. 55 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, front cover slightly scratched, minor rubbing along spine, written & dated dedication to owner. This native plant annual brings together a series of Native Plant Notes prepared on an occasional basis by the Research Staff of the Kings Park Board, Perth, Western Australia. ISBN: 095908231X. Our Book No: 22963. $20 AUD.

89. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20 AUD.

90. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $30 AUD.

91. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

92. Lowe, Pat (1998). The boab tree (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (some full-page), black & white photos & drawings (some full-page). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the boab tree. The many illustrations bring this book to life, and really show how important this special tree is to our Australian outback. ISBN: 0850919126. Our Book No: 23885. $30 AUD.

93. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18 AUD.

94. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

95. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: the story behind the legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last two pages, faint foxing on edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $20 AUD.

96. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white drawings (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10 AUD.

97. Malone, E. J.; Corbett, D. W. P.; Jensen, A. R. (1964). Geology of the Mount Coolon 1:250,000 Sheet Area [Queensland] [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 64]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, figures (including foldout), black & white plates, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner slightly creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13281. $25 AUD.

98. Malone, E. J.; Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the Southern Half of the Bowen 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 100]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 87 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, foldout figures, tables & maps, rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13279. $25 AUD.

99. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15 AUD.

100. Marks, Roger R. (1974). Queensland airfields WW2 - 50 years on. Brisbane: Self-Published: R. & J. Marks. 276 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps, autograph (author's written name). Heavy. A comprehensive report on the airfields in Queensland used by the Australian and American armies during WW2 to confront expected Japanese invasion. Most of the book consists of illustrated descriptions of 60 individual airfields, arranged in order from north to south latititude (Horn Island to Leyburn, including Amberley). ISBN: 0646127691. Our Book No: 13184. $200 AUD.

101. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $13.50 AUD.

102. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: deserts past, present and future: an environmental art project about a significant cultural place (1st ed). Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour text-illustrations & fold-out full-colour paintings, minor edgewear, small mark on front cover. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $30 AUD.

103. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10 AUD.

104. McDonald, Lorna (1988). Cattle country: the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland 1850s - 1980s (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint foxing flyleaves, edges slightly foxed. Jacket: spine faded, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side. The author writes about the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland. The many photos and lively text make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about the history of the industry and the people who make it special. ISBN: 0864390483. Our Book No: 23327. $48 AUD.

105. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20 AUD.

106. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia: an explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $18 AUD.

107. Mcgregor, Peter (editor) (2001). Uniquely Australian: Alice Springs School of the Air (1st ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs School of the Air/Sponsored by Australia Post. 30 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, creasing & scuffing. The Alice Springs School of the Air provides an educational service for about 130 children living on properties or in communities covering 1.3 million square kilometers of central Australia. This pamphlet tells the fascinating story of the area and the school. The many photos and the children's stories and drawings make this pamphlet a great addition to any collection. Our Book No: 22824. $20 AUD.

108. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

109. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

110. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its children: life and health on an Aboriginal settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, tiny tear top of spine, faint foxing edges & title page, cover very slightly silverfished. This book reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $18 AUD.

111. Millett, Mrs Edward (1980). An Australian parsonage or, the settler and the savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Nedlands, WA: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (reverse side slightly foxed), tiny mark top edge, silverfish nibbles & small mark rear free fly leaf. (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her time spent in Western Australia. The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $35 AUD.

112. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10 AUD.

113. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50 AUD.

114. Moore, Clive (editor) (1979). The forgotten people: a history of the Australian South Sea Island community (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 95 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. The amazing story of Australia's own slave trade - the blackbirding days when thousands of South Sea Islanders were put to work as Kanaka labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations. This is the Islander's own story, told by descendants still living in Australia. From the ABC Broadband Radio Series first broadcast January 10-12, 1978. ISBN: 0642972605. Our Book No: 22259. $15 AUD.

115. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

116. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The wombat who talked to the stars: the journal of a northern hairy-nosed wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. The author tells the history of the species from the point of view of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $30 AUD.

117. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

118. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 9238. $12 AUD.

119. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white drawings. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15 AUD.

120. Munro, Craig (editor) (1998). UQP: The writer's press: 1948 - 1998 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 329 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. A blend of memoir, essay and interview, this commemorative publishing history tells the inside story of the press that launched the careers of so many Australian writers. ISBN: 0702230057. Our Book No: 20578. $20 AUD.

121. Nucolorvue Productions; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers lightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15 AUD.

122. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

123. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

124. Oakman, Harry (1996). Harry Oakman's tropical & subtropical gardening: the complete guide to gardening in tropical and subtropical regions (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 294 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour plates, black & white drawings, few tiny scratches boards, small piece missing top edge of plate 35 (removal of stick-on note!). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published, 1975 (this edition, 1996). This classic book has been the gardening bible in the tropics for almost four decades. It will appeal to beginners, to people wanting an easy, low maintenance garden or to those desiring a more formal garden. It is also a valuable reference work for professional gardeners, nursery staff and landscape gardeners. ISBN: 0702229377. Our Book No: 22167. $80 AUD.

125. Parker, Neville (editor); Pearn, John (editor) (1987). Ernest Sandford Jackson: the life and times of a pioneer Australian surgeon. Brisbane: AMA: Australian Medical Association, Queensland Branch. 354 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top spine lightly bumped. Heavy. Twelve medical authors have contributed chapters on different aspects of the life of the renowned but opinionated Queensland surgeon (1860 - 1938), who first pushed for a medical school at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 0867762012. Our Book No: 9131. $20 AUD.

126. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

127. Philpott, Adrian (1991). The witnessing justice in Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong. 154 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic sleeve), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed. About the role of Justices of the Peace (JPs) in Queensland. This book is not an authorised text book for the new system. It is a work of reference prepared by a TAFE instructor who has had the motivation to produce a work of general interest to JPs. ISBN: 0646038486. Our Book No: 22964. $18 AUD.

128. Powell, Alan (2000). Far country: A short history of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $30 AUD.

129. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks on covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

130. Priest, Joan (1998). The literary precipice (1st ed). Mudgeeraba, QLD: Scribblers Publishing. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent. Autobiography of Queensland author and dramatist. ISBN: 0958672733. Our Book No: 9776. $18 AUD.

131. Purcell, P. G. (editor) (1984). The Canning Basin W.A. (Proceedings GSA/PESA Canning Basin Symposium, Perth, 1984). Perth: Geological Society of Australia - WA Branch / PESA: Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia. 582 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, base of spine slightly bumped, figures, tables, foldout maps. Very Heavy (over 2 Kg). Contains 44 scientific papers that comprehensively cover all aspects of the geology and mineral deposits of the Canning Basin in northwestern Australia. ISBN: 0909869375. Our Book No: 12352. $105 AUD.

132. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

133. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30 AUD.

134. Reid, Gordon (1990). A picnic with the natives: Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern Territory to 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 220 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers & top edge, old price marks. The author presents the first history of Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern territory to 1910. ISBN: 0522844197. Our Book No: 23354. $25 AUD.

135. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

136. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20 AUD.

137. Robson, Frank (2007). Lucky for me (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. The author tells the story of Lucky, the cream-coloured terrier, who was abandoned by his owners at a vet's clinic in Queensland. A week before being put down he was adopted by the author and his partner, Lisa. In this wonderful story of friendship that developed between man and dog, the author puzzles on the sentient being who trotted into his life and taught him about survival, mateship and the joys of an independent spirit. ISBN: 0732285054. Our Book No: 23337. $15 AUD.

138. Rogers, Jerry; Rogers, Skye (1998). Bend of the river: a family pastoral (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, front cover creased & corner worn, pages slightly browned, inside rear cover slightly marked. Life on a tropical Queensland orchid. ISBN: 1863026355. Our Book No: 18097. $12 AUD.

139. Roheim, Geza; Morton, John (editor); Muensterberger, Werner (editor) (1988). Children of the desert II: myths and dreams of the Aborigines of Central Australia [Oceania ethnographies, no 2]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, cover slightly scratched. Our Book No: 12858. $50 AUD.

140. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

141. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45 AUD.

142. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $25 AUD.

143. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The mosses of southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page sketches, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $300 AUD.

144. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

145. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10 AUD.

146. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20 AUD.

147. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves lightly browned, pages lightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15 AUD.

148. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10 AUD.

149. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15 AUD.

150. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A goat in my bedroom (1st ed). Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $30 AUD.

151. Slater, Peter; Lindgren, Eric (1966). Wildlife of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Western Australian Newspapers. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flyleaf very lightly browned, slight edgewear. An illustrated guide the some of the fascinating wildlife of Western Australia. Photos and text describe individual species and their habitat. Includes at rear indices of scientific and common names. Our Book No: 4961. $18 AUD.

152. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

153. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

154. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To touch a wild dolphin: The lives and minds of the dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $20 AUD.

155. Somerville, Margaret (2004). Wildflowering: the life and places of Kathleen McArthur (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide, pictorial card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos, rough cut fore-edges, pages slightly browned. Kathleen McArthur and Judith Wright shared a passionate interest in wildflowers and conservation. Their letters refer to rare finds on their wildflowering excursions and to inventive projects to save the environment. While Judith Wright moved in the public realm, Kathleen worked from her Queensland home near the beach and her beloved wallum country. When the author met Kathleen in 1991, she was still painting and writing, and produced a monthly play for the lunch hour theatre, well into her eighties. In this special book, the conversations between the author and Kathleen centre on life and home. ISBN: 0702234508. Our Book No: 22651. $18 AUD.

156. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

157. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

158. Stow, Randolph; Steadman, Ralph (illustrations) (1967). Midnite: the story of a wild colonial boy (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket) few black & white drawings, light foxing edges, jacket minor edgewear (corners slightly worn, rear cover slightly marked). A hundred years ago in Western Australia there lived a boy called Midnite. He was all alone in the world except for five animals - a cow called Dora, a horse called Red Ned, a cockatoo called Major, a sheepdog called Gyp and a very wise Siamese cat called Khat. This adventure story will appeal to anyone from 8 upwards. Our Book No: 23930. $20 AUD.

159. Summy, Hilary N. (2006). Peace angel of World War 1: dissent of Margaret Thorp (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland / Australian Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly worn, top corners some pages slightly bent. This book focuses on the early life of Margaret Thorp and her involvement in the Queensland peace movement during World War 1. ISBN: 0977506207. Our Book No: 23150. $20 AUD.

160. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $15 AUD.

161. Taylor, Brian (2005). The brumby mare and other recollections of a Queensland bushman (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, top corner creased one page. This book is a collection of reminiscences about traditional Queensland stockmen and bush workers in the 1950s and 1960s, before the days of motorbikes and helicopters. ISBN: 0734408129. Our Book No: 23085. $22 AUD.

162. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

163. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth, Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10 AUD.

164. Thorne, Sandy (2004). On the shake of a hand: the story of Arthur E. Earle, O.A.M: bushman, businessman, gentleman (Reprint ed). Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne. 287 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, front cover slightly scratched. A fascinating life spanning most of the 20th century; much of his story is part of Queensland's history. There are many humorous anecdotes from the bush, and about the famous and infamous people he dealt with. From a barefoot childhood on the frosty and prickly-pear-covered plains of the Darling Downs, this extraordinary man went on to become one of the country's wealthiest and most successful men. Queensland's biggest sheep-dealer, biggest developer of rural residential real estate, and the state's largest investor in pastoral properties in the 1990s. A man of honour, his story is a wonderful tribute to the days when everyman's word was his bond, and a handshake sealed a deal. ISBN: 064635132X. Our Book No: 23724. $40 AUD.

165. Traill, William Henry; Garran, Andrew (editor) (1980). Historical sketch of Queensland [from Picturesque atlas of Australasia]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 112 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The black & white sketches are steel engravings. Originally published as part of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia (Andrew Garran, editor), 1886. ISBN: 0701813474. Our Book No: 4441A. $22.50 AUD.

166. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's second journey: a first-hand account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings on a pale yellow background, light wear spine ends & bottom edge, tiny mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side, stain bottom edge. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $20 AUD.

167. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10 AUD.

168. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20 AUD.

169. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

170. Venard, Br John; Emmerson, Rod (illustrations) (1995). A journey with a battler's God. Rockhampton, QLD: Catholic Education Office. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The second book of reflections by a Queensland Marist Brother. ISBN: 1864200405. Our Book No: 4560. $15 AUD.

171. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12 AUD.

172. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow waters in the bull dust: A new edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15 AUD.

173. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over a black death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

174. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30 AUD.

175. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15 AUD.

176. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

177. Williams, Fred (1991). Written in sand: a history of Fraser Island (Reprint ed). Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda Press. 179 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps, letters. A well-illustrated history of environmentally sensitive Fraser Island, Queensland. ISBN: 0701622024. Our Book No: 20311. $19.50 AUD.

178. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50 AUD.

179. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

180. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.

181. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

182. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30 AUD.

183. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12 AUD.

184. Yates (1989). Yates gardening in tropical and sub-tropical Australia (First ed) [Yates garden library]. Melbourne: Arthur Yates & Co / Lothian Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book describes the special conditions that affect gardeners in eastern Queensland, the north of Western Australia, and the Top End of the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0850913845. Our Book No: 5178. $20 AUD.

185. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu (1st ed). Perth, Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $20 AUD.