BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0814

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY & SOCIETY: QUEENSLAND ** BRISBANE ** NORTHERN TERRITORY ** DARWIN ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA ** PERTH.
190 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA, TASMANIA, SOUTH AUSTRALIA.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 14, 2011.



1. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20 AUD.

2. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with) & Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor foxing reverse side jacket, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $13 AUD.

3. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: the true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $12.50 AUD.

4. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

5. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: An Australian Country Childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $20 AUD.

6. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

7. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50 AUD.

8. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical Geography and Geology of the Western Rivers District, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

9. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

10. Bennett, Eleanor M.; Dundas, Patricia J. (illustrations) (1988). The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection (1st ed). Perth: Westralian Forest Industries Limited. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page full-colour illustrations, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing base spine. The beautiful paintings in this book form the "The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection" presented by Westralian Forest Industries Limited (WESFI) to the people of Western Australia to mark the 60th anniversary of its subsidiary, Cullity Timbers. ISBN: 0731667921. Our Book No: 24625. $50 AUD.

11. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrations) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single- drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The stories in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $20 AUD.

12. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1954). Arnhem Land: Its History and Its People (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 243 pp. Hardback, jacket missing (part pasted to endpapers), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, fair condition only (reading copy), black & white photos (two plates missing), endpaper map, library remains (tape marks, pocket & date due residue, spine digits), cloth cover faded & chipped, inner hinge split (no detached pages). (Plates missing between pages 150-151.) Arnhem Land in the north-eastern corner of Australia's Northern Territory was declared a "Tribal Land" by the Australian Government in 1931. Although the Aborigines had remained an essentially traditional people until their contact with white Europeans, they had a unique range of cultural contacts before British settlers arrived: social and cultural contact with Indonesians, Malayans, and Macassans from the Celebes. All these contacts had some, if limited impact on the unique aboriginal culture of the region. Also discusses the role played by the local indigenous people in the Aboriginal Rights campaign. Our Book No: 13942. $20 AUD.

13. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

14. Bird, Wal (2005). Me no go mally bulla: recruiting & blackbirding in the Queensland labour trade 1863 - 1906 (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra. 111 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgwear. A factual account of a disturbing aspect of the Queensland labour trade in the late 19th century: the recruiting and blackbirding of Pacific Islanders. It tells of kidnappings, murders and massacres and the bloody reprisals carried out by both sides. ISBN: 1740272897. Our Book No: 24521. $20 AUD.

15. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the Line (1st thus ed) [Alice Springs]. Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10 AUD.

16. Bloemen, Anne; Mason, Bonita (2002). Through the Lens of Master Photographer Fernande Kuypers. Broome, WA: Broome Historical Society. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Fernande Kuypers, of Belgium's Studio Leyssen, printed and mounted nearly 200 of the photographs that she took in Broome during a three week visit in 2001. These photos formed an exhibition, on the theme of Broome's festival of the pearl, Shinju Matsuri: Many People - One Community. She then donated the collection to the people of Broome in appreciation of their warmth and welcome. The Broome campus of the University of Notre Dame Australia accepted the gift, on behalf of the community, and is looking after and exhibiting the collection. ISBN: 0957993110. Our Book No: 25189. $20 AUD.

17. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

18. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

19. Boyle, Frances M. (2003). Cattle duffers of the Outback: one couple's struggle in the devil's triangle (1st ed). Marleston, SA: J. B. Books. 401 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The story of one family's struggle for survival on a cattle station in far north Queensland, and the problem of cattle stealing. ISBN: 1876622458. Our Book No: 24140. $24 AUD.

20. Breiter, Matthias (1996). Kakadu and the Top End (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. A comprehensive guide to the park and the Top End has something to offer everyone. In addition to Kakadu, this guide also includes Katherine Gorge and Litchfield National Park. ISBN: 0864176473. Our Book No: 24489. $22 AUD.

21. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, pencil impression front cover. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $30 AUD.

22. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $28 AUD.

23. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

24. Bush Music Groups, Federation of (1959). The Queensland centenary pocket songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $23 AUD.

25. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50 AUD.

26. Byrne, Geraldine (2003). Tom & Jack: A Frontier Story (1st ed). Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, reader crease spine, few light creases covers, top corner rear cover creased, edges lightly browned. A veteran drover and cattleman, Tom Kilfoyle partnered his kinsmen the Duracks in exploring and overlanding to the Kimberleys, where in 1885 he set up Rosewood station on the border of Western Australia and the Northern Territory. This is the story of the Kilfoyle family, Tom, his wife Cattie Byrne, and their enterprising and mischievous son Jack. ISBN: 1920731075. Our Book No: 25002. $20 AUD.

27. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong / Townsville: Zebra Publishers / Stuart Campbell. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. Australian marine specialist provides an excellent underwater photographic description of corals from coastal Thailand. The photographic illustrations of coral skeletons and simple descriptions of common species helps to close the gap between the complexities of coral taxonomy and the needs of underwater naturalists. The author finds that these corals are very similar over the entire Indo-Pacific region, including the Great Barrier Reef. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $25 AUD.

28. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

29. Chalarimeri, Ambrose Mungala (2001). The man from the sunrise side. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear, tiny biro mark fore-edge. (Estimated date 2001, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Autobiography of Ambrose, an Aboriginal man from Drysdale River Mission in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. A wonderful story told with candour and in his own classic words. A tale of monumental change for Aborigines within "this other Eden". Shortlisted book for the 2001 W.A. Premier's Book Award, and winner 2002 NSW Premier's Literary Award. ISBN: 2875641025. Our Book No: 24110. $25 AUD.

30. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, navy board covers lightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the police horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $25 AUD.

31. Clune, Frank (1944). The Red Heart: Stories of Centralia (Stories of Central Australia). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 86 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white vignettes, corner creased front cover (& first few pages lightly), jacket foxed (small edge pieces missing, flap creased), minor foxing, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Six tales of central Australia, including Lasseter's Ghost, crossing the Simpson Desert, and the man who claimed to have found missing explorer Leichhardt. The bookplate reads: "To my old pal George Jeffery, with all good wishes from the author, Frank C. Our Book No: 12311. $10 AUD.

32. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

33. Crouch, Michael (2005). The Literary Larrikin: A Critical Biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $23 AUD.

34. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $20 AUD.

35. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

36. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

37. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

38. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

39. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $160 AUD.

40. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10 AUD.

41. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

42. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

43. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly browned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

44. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

45. Erickson, Rica (2005). A Naturalist's Life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, light edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $24 AUD.

46. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth, South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30 AUD.

47. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

48. Furlong, Monica (1996). Flight of the kingfisher: a journey among the Kukatja Aborigines (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A spiritual sojourn among Aborigines in Western Australia by the biographer and writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0002553317. Our Book No: 2713. $18 AUD.

49. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby Area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $28 AUD.

50. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $12 AUD.

51. Ganter, Regina (1994). The Pearl-Shellers of Torres Strait: Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $30 AUD.

52. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Pictorial pamphlet of native birds in Western Australia. Our Book No: 4360. $10 AUD.

53. Gough, Sue (1993). A Long Way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young Adult Fiction]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

54. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

55. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

56. Greig, Denise (1992). Colour guide to the wildflowers of Central and Western Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book has over 290 plants described and photographed, representing the plants most commonly found in Central and Western Australia. There is also information on cultivation and maintenance and whether or not the plant is available from nurseries. ISBN: 0207170657. Our Book No: 23021. $20 AUD.

57. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

58. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development, who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. Our Book No: 21042. $15 AUD.

59. Harney, Bill (W. E.) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond [Uluru]. Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, edges lightly foxed, corners little worn. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $13 AUD.

60. Hart, C. W. M.; Pilling, Arnold R. ; Goodale, Jane C. (1988). The Tiwi of North Australia (3rd, reprint ed) [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart & Winston. pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece map, row small dents front cover (affects first few pages), rear cover scratched. For the third edition, Goodale adds a chapter to update the anthropological studies of the Tiwi Islanders (off the north coast of Australia's Northern Territory) that were conducted by Hart in 1928-9 and Pilling in 1953-4. ISBN: 0030120195. Our Book No: 14079. $16 AUD.

61. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

62. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

63. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

64. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

65. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50 AUD.

66. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50 AUD.

67. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15 AUD.

68. Herman, Gail (2003). Finding Nemo: The Novel [Disney - Pixar]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour centre spread (animation), black & white vignettes, pages lightly yellowed. Herman has adapted this popular Disney Pixar film. Follow the epic journey of two clownfish - the overly cautious Marlin and his energetic son Nemo. Nemo becomes separated in the Great Barrier Reef, and Marlin sets off on a dangerous journey to find Nemo - accompanied by the friendly but forgetful fish Dory. ISBN: 0143300873. Our Book No: 13986. $10 AUD.

69. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50 AUD.

70. Hills, Ben (1989). Blue Murder: Two Thousand Doomed to Die - the Shocking Truth about Wittenoom's Deadly Dust. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 205 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of blue asbestos at the CSR mine, Wittenoom in the northwest of Western Australia. The deadly fibres caused mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer, in many miners and residents. ISBN: 072510581X. Our Book No: 2308. $50 AUD.

71. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A Wilderness in Bloom: Wildflowers of Tropical Queensland Australia (Reprint ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. An illustrated guide to selected native flowers from Queensland. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page). A delightful book for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $13 AUD.

72. History Project Committee, Heatley (1975). Our heritage. Townsville: Heatley History Project Committee. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville. Our Book No: 13317. $25 AUD.

73. Hodge, Brenda (2005). Walk on: the remarkable true story of the last person sentenced to death in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Rowville: Five Mile Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner last page & inside rear cover. Biography of the author's sister, Carole Baxter, a murderess from Western Australia. ISBN: 1741246717. Our Book No: 23756. $20 AUD.

74. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $18 AUD.

75. Holthouse, Hector (1991). The Australian Geographic Book of Cape York (1st ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 161 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, maps (including lift-out), colour text-photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased, minor edgewear. This book is a comprehensive guide to Cape York Peninsula, one of Australia's last great wilderness areas. There are more than 200 photos, and a dozen maps, together with a large lift-out poster-map of the peninsula. ISBN: 1862760020. Our Book No: 25114. $30 AUD.

76. Holthouse, Hector (2001). River of Gold: The Wild Days of the Palmer River Gold Rush (Reprint ed) [A. & R. Classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps. Originally published in 1967. Describes the Palmer River gold rush, northern Queensland. ISBN: 0207187789. Our Book No: 22187. $14 AUD.

77. Hudson, Alan; Borzi, Mick (1999). Mick Borzi: A Very Public Life. Cairns, QLD: Self-Published: Alan Hudson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, glossy paper, sticker (covers old price marks). Few Australians can claim anything equalling Mick Borzi's record of service to the wider community. Over more than 40 years he as served in countless positions in public life, including 12 years as chairman of Mareeba Shire, and chairman of the Cairns Port Authority (responsible for Cairns International Airport). Written by journalist, Cairns Post. ISBN: 0646384627. Our Book No: 14222. $30 AUD.

78. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

79. Hutchins, Barry (1979). The fishes of Rottnest Island (1st ed). Perth: Creative Research. 101 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, good plus only condition, black & white drawings & colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover, minor rubbing spine edges, owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. This book contains 80 colour plates of the spectacular fishes of Rottnest Island in their natural surroundings and discusses 160 species. Outline drawings help to identify fish. It includes a complete checklist of all the fish from Rottnest - some 350 species. The author is the assistant curator of Fishes at the Western Australian Museum. During 1977 and 1978 he spent several hundred hours diving amongst the reefs of Rottnest Island to collect the photos and information for this valuable guide to the fish fauna of Western Australia's best-known island. ISBN: 0908469004. Our Book No: 22654. $15 AUD.

80. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's Tin Trunk: The Opening of a Time Capsule: A Biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Self-Published: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little worn, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $26 AUD.

81. Idriess, Ion (1986). Flynn of the Inland (Reprint ed) [The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 244 pp. Hardback octavo, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Biography of John Flynn, the missionary founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0858359804. Our Book No: 25177. $20 AUD.

82. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

83. Interior, Department of the (1971). Gove Peninsula. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear cover lightly foxed. A description of the northeast corner of Arnhem Land and its Aboriginal settlers just prior to the start of bauxite mining. Our Book No: 13430. $20 AUD.

84. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

85. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25 AUD.

86. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley, Western Australia). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

87. Landsborough, William (2000). Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, in Search of Burke and Wills (Deluxe facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 221]. Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia. 128 pp. Hardback, quarter bound black leather & blue cloth (gilt spine lettering), as new condition, gilt string bookmark, frontispiece portrait, map in rear pocket. Facsimile edition of a book first published in Melbourne, 1862. Edition limited to 99 numbered copies bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 75. Introduction by rare books librarian, State Library of South Australia. Landsborough is noted for his explorations of Queensland, and for his two expeditions (1861-2) in search of the missing Burke & Wills, the second of which resulted in the first north-to-south crossing of Australia. ISBN: 1876154322. Our Book No: 12959. $130 AUD.

88. Leaney, Rosalie (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $12.50 AUD.

89. Leaney, Rosalie (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name on title page), minor edgewear, copy 2. A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962A. $15 AUD.

90. Legal Service, Aboriginal (1995). Telling our story: a report by the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc) on the removal of Aboriginal children from their families in Western Australia. Perth: Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. 247 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Our Book No: 13512. $30 AUD.

91. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

92. Leyland, Mal (2000). Gold fever: is it the perfect crime? (1st ed). Hull Heads, QLD: Leyland & Leyland Publishers. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition, pages lightly browned, sticker front cover (autograph). The biggest gold robbery in Australia's history. A methodical planner. An outback mystery and a beautiful lady detective. Is it the perfect crime or simply a well planned robbery gone wrong?This question torments Detective Sergeant Erica Turlow as she seeks to decipher the intriguing web of mystery surrounding Alex Lansdowne and The Great Smelter Robbery. ISBN: 0646404105. Our Book No: 23820. $20 AUD.

93. Lindsay, Bruce (editor) (1985). Kings Park Native Plant Annual. Perth: Sunday Times. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor rubbing covers, written & dated dedication. This richly illustrated native plant annual brings together a series of Native Plant Notes prepared by the Research Staff of the Kings Park Board, Perth, Western Australia. Includes: Scented Boronia, Blue Leschenaultia; Swan River Myrtle; Mottlecah; Albany Pitcher Plant; Blackboys; Sandplain Woody Pear; Western Australian Christmas Tree; Rainbow Plant; Kangaroo Paw; Scarlet & Firewood Banksia; Western Australian Underground Orchid. ISBN: 095908231X. Our Book No: 22963. $15 AUD.

95. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama Incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $24 AUD.

96. Long, John A. (2004). Gogo Fish! The Story of the Western Australian State Fossil Emblem. Perth: Western Australian Museum. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers little worn. In July 1986, a 375 million-year old fossil fish was discovered in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. The campaign of a Perth primary school helped make this fish the Western Australian State fossil emblem. This is the story of Dr John Long's discovery of the Gogo fish, the campaign, and a glimpse into the fascinating world of a Devonian reef. This book is for primary to secondary school students and anyone interested in this fascinating story. ISBN: 1920843086. Our Book No: 24946. $20 AUD.

97. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

98. Loos, Noel (editor); Miller, Greg (editor) (1989). Succeeding against the odds: the Townsville Aboriginal & Islander Teacher Education Program (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, corner tips bent few pages, top edge lightly marked, top spine bumped & small tear. This is the story of a pioneering venture: a successful search for new ways to recruit and train Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander teachers. It is told by the teachers themselves, graduates of the indigenous teacher education program at James Cook University, Townsville, Queensland. ISBN: 0043640265. Our Book No: 24256. $35 AUD.

99. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18 AUD.

100. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

101. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

102. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: The Story Behind the Legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last few pages & edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $12 AUD.

103. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white drawings (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10 AUD.

104. Malone, E. J.; Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the southern half of the Bowen 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 100]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 87 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (lightly soiled), very good condition, foldout figures, tables & maps, rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13279. $23.50 AUD.

105. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $12 AUD.

106. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

107. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future: An Environmental Art Project about a Significant Cultural Place. Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings & fold-out full-colour paintings, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $26 AUD.

108. McAlpine, Alistair (1999). Bagman to Swagman: Tales of Broome, the North-West and Other Australian Adventures. Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket. This is the second volume in the authors memoirs, written in his own inimitable style. The book is redolent with humour, wisdom and a deep and abiding love for Australia and its people. ISBN: 1865081043. Our Book No: 25006. $20 AUD.

109. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10 AUD.

110. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the Reef and the Rainforest, Queensland Australia: An Explorer's Travelogue - For Children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. (Autograph is by author on behalf of the Australian Society of Authors.). ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $10 AUD.

111. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased, lift-out map MISSING. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $28 AUD.

112. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

113. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

114. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor bump base spine, tiny tear top spine, faint foxing edges & title page, minor insect damage cover, minor edgewear. Reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $12 AUD.

115. Millett, Mrs Edward; Erickson, Rica (introduction) (1980). An Australian Parsonage or, the Settler and the Savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly foxed), tiny mark top edge, minimal insect damage & mark rear free flyleaf. (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her time spent in Western Australia. The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $25 AUD.

116. Missingham, Hal (1978). Grass Trees of Western Australia: Black Boys & Black Gins (1st ed). Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, faint foxing few pages, inside covers lightly browned, small scuff mark rear cover. This book tells the fascinating story of Australia's Xanthorrhoea's (grass trees). These beautiful and remarkable trees, previously politically incorrectly known as Black Boys, are unique to Australia. ISBN: 0909144133. Our Book No: 25032. $25 AUD.

117. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10 AUD.

118. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50 AUD.

119. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

120. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The Wombat who Talked to the Stars: The Journal of a Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. Relates the history of the species from the viewpoint of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $26 AUD.

121. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

123. Munro, Craig (editor) (1998). UQP: The writer's press: 1948 - 1998 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 329 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. A blend of memoir, essay and interview, this commemorative publishing history tells the inside story of the press that launched the careers of so many Australian writers. ISBN: 0702230057. Our Book No: 20578. $20 AUD.

124. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

125. O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Conservation Commission Northern Territory / Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, faint foxing rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $23 AUD.

126. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

127. Oakman, Harry (1996). Harry Oakman's tropical & subtropical gardening: the complete guide to gardening in tropical and subtropical regions (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 294 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour plates, black & white drawings, few tiny scratches boards, small piece missing top edge of plate 35 (removal of stick-on note!). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published, 1975 (this edition, 1996). This classic book has been the gardening bible in the tropics for almost four decades. It will appeal to beginners, to people wanting an easy, low maintenance garden or to those desiring a more formal garden. It is also a valuable reference work for professional gardeners, nursery staff and landscape gardeners. ISBN: 0702229377. Our Book No: 22167. $80 AUD.

128. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

129. Philpott, Adrian (1991). The witnessing justice in Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong. 154 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic sleeve), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed. About the role of Justices of the Peace (JPs) in Queensland. This book is not an authorised textbook for the new system. It is a reference book prepared by a TAFE instructor who was motivated to produce a work of general interest to JPs. ISBN: 0646038486. Our Book No: 22964. $15 AUD.

130. Pike, Glenville (1996). Queen of the North: A Pictorial History of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula (Reprint ed). Mareeba, QLD: Self-Published: Glenville Pike. 153 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing & crease front cover. A history of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula in far north Queensland. The many photos and detailed information will interest anyone wanting to know more about this fascinating part of Australia. ISBN: 0959896058. Our Book No: 24198. $23 AUD.

131. Powell, Alan (2000). Far country: A short history of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $30 AUD.

132. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

133. Priest, Joan (1998). The literary precipice (1st ed). Mudgeeraba, QLD: Scribblers Publishing. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent. Autobiography of Queensland author and dramatist. ISBN: 0958672733. Our Book No: 9776. $18 AUD.

134. Productions, Nucolorvue; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers lightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15 AUD.

135. Publications, Australian Tourist (1967). Geraldton: the gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. (Estimated date, 1967, internal evidence.) A pictorial guide to the facilities and attractions in Geraldton, the major town on the central coast of Western Australia, and the surrounding area. Our Book No: 12541. $20 AUD.

136. Purcell, P. G. (editor) (1984). The Canning Basin W.A. (Proceedings GSA/PESA Canning Basin Symposium, Perth, 1984). Perth: Geological Society of Australia - WA Branch / PESA: Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia. 582 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, base spine slightly bumped, figures, tables, foldout maps. Very Heavy (2.0 Kg). Contains 44 scientific papers that comprehensively cover all aspects of the geology and mineral deposits of the Canning Basin in northwestern Australia. ISBN: 0909869375. Our Book No: 12352. $95 AUD.

137. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

138. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The Seagull Who Loved Cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time beautifully illustrated by a Western Australian artist. Have you noticed the flock of seagulls that stand around the field at a cricket match? Silver was one such bird. But there was more to her life than that. Tells the story of a special friendship between Silver and young Vic Vincent, and their shared passion for fishing and cricket - and the trouble it causes! ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $26 AUD.

139. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

140. Robson, Frank (2007). Lucky for me (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. The author tells the story of Lucky, the cream-coloured terrier, who was abandoned by his owners at a vet's clinic in Queensland. A week before being put down he was adopted by the author and his partner, Lisa. In this wonderful story of friendship that developed between man and dog, the author puzzles on the sentient being who trotted into his life and taught him about survival, mateship and the joys of an independent spirit. ISBN: 0732285054. Our Book No: 23337. $15 AUD.

141. Rogers, Jerry; Rogers, Skye (1998). Bend of the river: a family pastoral (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, front cover creased & corner worn, pages slightly browned, inside rear cover slightly marked. Life on a tropical Queensland orchid. ISBN: 1863026355. Our Book No: 18097. $12 AUD.

142. Rosser, Bill (1978). This is Palm Island. Canberra: AIAS: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 91 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. An angry book written by a part-Aboriginal about this dysfunctional Queensland Aboriginal community. ISBN: 0855750693. Our Book No: 8368. $10 AUD.

143. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

144. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's Desert Drama (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages little worn. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on his original diaries and letters. In 1844, Sturt set out to penetrate Australia's mysterious Centre to find rich lands to rescue South Australia's ailing economy. The massive, unwieldy expedition plods up the Murray River dragging along a whaleboat in the hopes of finding an inland sea. Reveals the fierce, blazing deserts, flies, poor food and scurvy, and hostile Aborigines. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $26 AUD.

145. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $16 AUD.

146. Schlyder, D. (2005). Furnishing: An Industry Study for Secondary Schools (2nd ed). Toowoomba: PCS Publications. 339 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good only condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, work sheets, stain bottom corners & fore-edge, few bottom corners missing, owner's written name, bottom corner rear cover scuffed, fore-edge rubbed front cover, rear cover lightly marked, minor edgewear. Workbooks: stapled, tiny marks few pages & staples rusted (no. 4). (Includes four additional workbooks, each with unique ISBN: five items in total) This book has been written primarily to help secondary school students achieve competencies in furniture and cabinet making, while providing teachers with a resource that will enable them to deliver the basic course in a way that is compatible with the secondary school curriculum. ISBN: 1876135468. Our Book No: 25194. $30 AUD.

147. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The Mosses of Southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page drawings, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps). Heavy (1.1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $280 AUD.

148. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

149. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10 AUD.

150. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case. - fFor the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $15 AUD.

151. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves lightly browned, pages lightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15 AUD.

152. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10 AUD.

153. Simpson, Bruce (2001). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20 AUD.

154. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15 AUD.

155. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A Goat in My Bedroom. Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $28 AUD.

156. Slater, Peter; Lindgren, Eric (1966). Wildlife of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Western Australian Newspapers. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flyleaf very lightly browned, slight edgewear. An illustrated guide the some of the fascinating wildlife of Western Australia. Photos and text describe individual species and their habitat. Includes at rear indices of scientific and common names. Our Book No: 4961. $18 AUD.

157. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

158. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of Deceit: The Deadly Legacy of Britain's Bomb Tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine scuffed, light edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

159. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To touch a wild dolphin: The lives and minds of the dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $20 AUD.

160. Squire, Ken (1990). My Life as an Agent (1st ed). Tingalpa, QLD: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

161. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

162. Summy, Hilary N. (2006). Peace angel of World War 1: dissent of Margaret Thorp (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland / Australian Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly worn, top corners some pages slightly bent. This book focuses on the early life of Margaret Thorp and her involvement in the Queensland peace movement during World War 1. ISBN: 0977506207. Our Book No: 23150. $20 AUD.

163. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $15 AUD.

164. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

165. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth, Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10 AUD.

166. Thorne, Sandy (2004). Beyond The Razor Wire - Is Australia, Where Everything's Free: The True Story of a Detention Officer's Experiences at Woomera and Curtin Illegal Immigrant Camps and at a Queensland Maximum Security Prison. Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0975162705. Our Book No: 14271. $16 AUD.

167. Tourist & Publicity Bureau, W. A. Govt (1957). MAP: Perth: City of Sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Map (49 x 39 cm), folded into 8 pages, very good condition, map colours yellow & blue, colour photo front page. This heritage pamphlet consists of two maps: Perth city streets; and suburbs within 10 kms of the city centre. Plus lists of bus routes, cinemas etc., and main city sites. Our Book No: 7743. $10 AUD.

168. Toussaint, Sandy (1999). Phyllis Kaberry and Me: Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, old price marks. The fascinating story of two female anthropologists who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s (Kaberry), the other in the 1980s and 1990s (Toussaint). Raises fascinating questions about the nature of biography, the doing and writing of ethnography, the representation and interpretation of culture, and the changes and continuities in Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0522848354. Our Book No: 14234. $18 AUD.

169. Traill, William Henry; Garran, Andrew (editor) (1980). Historical sketch of Queensland [from Picturesque atlas of Australasia]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 112 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The black & white sketches are steel engravings. Originally published as part of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia (Andrew Garran, editor), 1886. ISBN: 0701813474. Our Book No: 4441A. $25 AUD.

170. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's Second Journey: A First-Hand Account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings (pale yellow background), minor edgewear, tiny mark front free flyleaf, minor foxing reverse side jacket (stain bottom edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $18 AUD.

171. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20 AUD.

172. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

173. Venard, Br John; Emmerson, Rod (illustrations) (1995). A journey with a battler's God. Rockhampton, QLD: Catholic Education Office. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The second book of reflections by a Queensland Marist Brother. ISBN: 1864200405. Our Book No: 4560. $15 AUD.

174. Walker, Richard; Walker, Helen (1989). Curtin's Cowboys: Australia's Secret Bush Commandos (Paperback ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This is the story of the 500-man North Australia Observer Unit (the "Nackeroos"), a secret unit, including Aboriginal trackers, created to help repel Japanese invasion. They patrolled the north coast between the Kimberleys and the Gulf of Carpentaria. The authors have put this book together from personal interviews with over 100 veterans, supplemented with secret diaries and pictorial records. ISBN: 0045200084. Our Book No: 25038. $82 AUD.

175. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow Waters in the Bull Dust: A New Edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15 AUD.

176. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over an Aboriginal death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

177. Wells, Ann E. (1976). Life in the Crocodile Islands [Milingimbi] (1st thus ed). Sydney: Rigby. 231 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor foxing including inside covers & few pages, minor edgewear. (Originally published 1963 as Milingimbi, reissued in 1976 with new title.) This is the story of ten happy but difficult years on an island off the coast of Arnhem Land. Describes the experiences of the author and her husband, who was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi, as they helped the Aboriginal people through the difficult passage from traditional life to the modern world. The narative is rich in interest and enjoyment. ISBN: 072700185X. Our Book No: 24065. $20 AUD.

178. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

179. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum 108 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, edges jacket lightly foxed, autograph (author's written name & date). (No 276 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $20 AUD.

180. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $13 AUD.

181. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

182. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor Story: A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Hampton: Magazine Art (Aust). 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover lightly creased, minor wear & foxing edges. (No ISBN printed in book.) Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10 AUD.

183. Wilson, Paul R.; McInnes, Dianne (2008). Five drops of blood: murder in the Cat Protection Society (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A criminologist analyses the murder of Dr Kathleen Marshall who was found dead in Brisbane, Queensland, in 1998. This book details the subsequent trial and imprisonment of a palmist and spiritualist. The conviction, based solely on DNA evidence, was a first in Australia and only the third in the world. ISBN: 9781741106527. Our Book No: 24193. $20 AUD.

184. Winch, Tara June (2006). Swallow the Air. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). In this debut novel (probably autobiographical, faction), the author uses a fresh voice and unforgettable imagery to share her vision of growing up as an Aboriginal on the fringes of Australian society. The story of living in a torn world and finding the thread to sew it back together. ISBN: 0702235210. Our Book No: 24822. $20 AUD.

185. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.

186. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

187. Wongar, B.; Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes Den [Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip rear cover lightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer, Streten Bozic who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer, B. Wongar (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $20 AUD.

188. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12 AUD.

189. Yates (1989). Yates Gardening in Tropical and Sub-Tropical Australia (First ed) [Yates Garden Library]. Melbourne: Arthur Yates & Co / Lothian Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book describes the special conditions that affect gardeners in eastern Queensland, the north of Western Australia, and the Top End of the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0850913845. Our Book No: 5178. $16 AUD.

190. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu. Perth, Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $18 AUD.