BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0629

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** SYDNEY ** AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY (ACT) ** CANBERRA.
397 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** VICTORIA, TASMANIA & SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JUNE 29, 2010.



1. Aidmasta Productions (1968). Sunny stories: a reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $45 AUD.

2. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers slightly bent. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $15 AUD.

3. Allen, Norma (editor) (1968). The Courier cookbook: good cooking from the cookery pages of the Courier. Canberra: The Courier. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Estimated date, 1968, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scare pamphlet consisting of recipes submitted by readers of The Courier, a free weekly newspaper distributed in the Canberra - Queanbeyan area. Each recipe is accompanied by a photo of the reader. Our Book No: 13023. $50 AUD.

4. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511. $12 AUD.

5. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney, North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

6. Anderson, R. H. (1968). The trees of New South Wales (4th ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Agriculture. 510 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor rubbing edges. Jacket: edgewear & small tears, slight loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge. Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment. Our Book No: 23275. $20 AUD.

7. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25 AUD.

8. Andren, Peter (2003). The Andren report: an independent way in Australian politics (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. In March 1996, the author ran as an independent in the Federal seat of Calare in central-western New South Wales. This is the story of an intelligent and sensitive human being who became a politician because he could see the values he held and the people he cared for had been abandoned by the major parties. ISBN: 090801192X. Our Book No: 24215. $25 AUD.

9. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

10. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15 AUD.

11. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15 AUD.

12. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $15 AUD.

13. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner, copy 2. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069A. $13.50 AUD.

14. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

15. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

16. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10 AUD.

17. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10 AUD.

18. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin; Dark, Jill (1986). Native plants of the Sydney region. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 152 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. Contains photos and descriptions of 300 of the most common native plants of the Sydney region, extending from Broken Bay to the Hacking River and to the foothills of the Blue Mountains. Companion volume to their two volumes on Blue Mountains plants. ISBN: 0959020322. Our Book No: 12958. $50 AUD.

19. Baker, M. J.; Corringham, R. (1988). Blue Mountains animals (1st ed). Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear. Blue Mountains Heritage Guide. The large colourful lifelike photos make this a great pamphlet for anyone interested in learning about these beautiful animals and reptiles. ISBN: 0959020373. Our Book No: 22821. $10 AUD.

20. Bate, Mary Page (compiler); Mackey, Nola M. (compiler) (1981). The City of Grafton, compiled from records to commemorate the jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 (Incorporated 1859: a contribution to the history of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, formed 1931). Grafton, NSW: Clarence River Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine very slightly faded. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954. Our Book No: 12840. $30 AUD.

21. Bates, Geoff (1981). Gardners Inn: Blackheath Blue Mountains NSW: sesqui-centenary 1831 - 1981 (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Geoff Bates. 100 pp. Paperback, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. (Limited edition, 2000 copies.) Detailed history of an historic inn, opened in 1831 by an old soldier and ex-convict, Andrew Gardner, adjacent to the Western Road at Blackheath. This compact book with its many style photos would make a great addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 0908495048. Our Book No: 20967. $20 AUD.

22. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

23. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You can't come back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: reverse side lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In this short novel a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $15 AUD.

24. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, minor edgewear, few pages top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $40 AUD.

25. Benson, Doug; Ondinea, Danie; Bear, Virginia (1999). Missing jigsaw pieces: The bushplants of the Cooks River Valley. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 80 pp. Paperback wide (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284. Our Book No: 12290. $15 AUD.

26. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff; Forbes, Michael (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: a masterpiece of railway engineering [Lithgow Zigzag]. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $13.50 AUD.

27. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (1995). Wanted alive: A resource kit produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [WIRES] (1st ed). Sydney: WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $15 AUD.

28. Betteridge, Chris; Duffy, Michael (1987). Rarely regarded: the natural heritage of N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. Our Book No: 22920. $20 AUD.

29. Bible, King James (1949). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments [etc.]. London: Humphrey Milford / OUP: Oxford University Press. 1152 pp. Paperback very small, black flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, thumb-tabs, string bookmark, two colour maps at rear. Estimated date: 1949 (written names). Interesting association copy. Has a Masonic symbol embossed on the cover, and a bookplate from Freemasons (University of Sydney Lodge, 544), with written names of the master, senior warden, junior warden and secretary. Our Book No: 4753. $20 AUD.

30. Blombery, Alec M.; Maloney, Betty (1992). The Proteaceae of the Sydney region (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear at top and base of spine. The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region deals with the Banksias, Grevilleas, Hakeas and other plants of the family Proteaceae of the Sydney Region, 94 species in all. Each species is illustrated with photos of the plant in its natural habitat, and close-ups of the flowers, complemented by actual-size paintings of the fruit and seeds. Descriptions of each of the species illustrated are included. This is a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in native plants. ISBN: 0864174330. Our Book No: 21583. $40 AUD.

31. Boardman, Alan; Harvey, Roland (illustrations) (1984). The First Fleet (reprint ed). Sydney: Collins/Fontana Picture Lions. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very light creasing covers, minor edgewear. The story of the First Fleet - the first arrival of settler convicts in Australia. The fun drawings make this a very appealing book for any age. ISBN: 0006620396. Our Book No: 23541. $15 AUD.

32. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

33. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

34. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of shame: how the Mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $15 AUD.

35. Bradley, Joan (1990). Bush regeneration (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman Parklands and Ashton Park Association. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, staples very slightly rusted. (Originally published, 1971 - this reprint, 1990.) The author describes the method used to elimate exotic plants from natural reserves. The notes are typewritten and contain recycled material. ISBN: 0959966501. Our Book No: 22822. $25 AUD.

36. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $10 AUD.

37. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the dream: HomeFund lessons for home buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30 AUD.

38. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

39. Brouwer, Stephen (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15 AUD.

40. Brown, Francis Humphris (1993). Songs of the plains, the river and the road [Bourke] (1st thus ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, some corner tips bent, crease rear cover. (This book includes the poems published in the original Songs of the Plains.) Evokes the spirit of the West, that vast area around Bourke, which is the soul of the Australian legend. The author lived in Bourke during the turbulent years following the Great War and into the Great Depression: the period of decline of the horse, camel, bullock, paddlesteamer and wool. He also saw the rise of the car and the coming of the plane to the outback. Philosopher, fisherman and poet, the author projects humour, pathos, introspection and reflection on the life of the plains. This book is his significant contribution to Australia's regional literature. ISBN: 0959625550. Our Book No: 23922. $25 AUD.

41. Buck, Anna (2001). Just a common Jezebel: A collection of articles concerning the Buck family's encounters with wildlife (Tales of wildlife and tame: The third collection of Annagrams). Pambula, NSW: Bindieye Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, front cover corner tip creased, slight edgewear. Adventures with Australian animals by a family living on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0957775121. Our Book No: 2863. $25 AUD.

42. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear base spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25 AUD.

43. Bunday, Helen (2007). From farmer to fiddler: the story of Donald Hazelwood concertmaster emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia, Volume 4]. Sydney, Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips slightly creased. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Donald Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $25 AUD.

44. Bundy, Alan (editor) (1988). James Bennett: supplier to the nation's libraries (1st ed). Adelaide: Auslib Press. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, (stapled), very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, reader creases along spine, rear cover slightly marked (age), top corner front cover & first few pages slightly bent. The story, substantially in the subject's own words, of the life and career of James Ingram Bennettt, founder in 1958 of James Bennet Library Services (in Sydney), the largest library supplier in Australia and the Southern Hemisphere. ISBN: 0958989591. Our Book No: 23891. $15 AUD.

45. Bunny, Rupert; Eagle, Mary (1991). The art of Rupert Bunny (1st ed). Canberra: ANG: Australian National Gallery. 257 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour paintings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner rear cover & last page, covers slightly scratched. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This illustrated publication catalogues 63 of Rupert Bunny's paintings in the collection of the Australian National Galley, Canberra - the largest collection of his paintings in Australia. ISBN: 0642130892. Our Book No: 24049. $50 AUD.

46. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at the Central Coast Grammar School, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

47. Camellia Grove Nursery Pty Ltd (1998). Camellia Grove camellias & azaleas catalogue (30th ed). Sydney: Camellia Grove Nursery Pty Ltd. 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small black & white identification symbols, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation rear cover. A catalogue published by the Camellia Grove Nursery in St Ives, a suburb of Sydney, New South Wales. Our Book No: 22956. $10 AUD.

48. Cameron, Margaret (1995). From the beginning: a history of Coogee Prep (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: Coogee Boys Prep. 80 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915-2001. ISBN: 0646261312. Our Book No: 23029. $30 AUD.

49. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25 AUD.

50. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10 AUD.

51. Capon, Edmund (editor) (1999). Jeffrey Smart retrospective. Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 212 pp. Paperback large quarto (with large flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white paintings (some full-page). Heavy (1.3 Kg). Published in support of the Jeffrey Smart Retrospective Exhibition, March - Sept 1999, at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. The art of Jeffrey Smart utilises disturbing aspects of the modern world: bleak highways, landscapes of motorised traffic, impersonal contemporary architecture. He has nevertheless created a unique and consistent beauty. Includes separate chapters on (among others): early works (1940 - 1951); Sydney period (1951 - 1963); Europe (1963 - 1971); Posticcia Nuova, based in Italy (1971 - 1999). ISBN: 0731389840. Our Book No: 13434. $60 AUD.

52. Carlin, Scott (2000). Elizabeth Bay House: a history & guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations (some full-page). This book details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. ISBN: 0949753955. Our Book No: 23132. $20 AUD.

53. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

54. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12 AUD.

55. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50 AUD.

56. Champion, Shelagh; Champion, George (1977). Forest history [Frenchs Forest] (2nd or revised ed). Sydney, Killarney Heights: Self-Published: Shelagh & George Champion. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, small mark rear cover, past silverfish nibbles base of one page, tiny mark two pages. The authors write about the history of Frenchs Forest in the northern suburbs of Sydney, New South Wales. This special story will interest anyone who now lives in this district, or anyone wanting to learn about Australia's early history. ISBN: 0959648402. Our Book No: 22937. $20 AUD.

57. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40 AUD.

58. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

59. Cleary, Jon (2000). Bear pit (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 264 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. On the eve of the Sydney Olympic Games, the opening of a new gala hotel complex is being celebrated. State Premier Hans Vanderberg is assassinated by a sniper. Inspector Scobie Malone is investigating the case. ISBN: 0006514499. Our Book No: 22882. $15 AUD.

60. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24 AUD.

61. Clyne, Peter (1981). Outlaw among lawyers: the Peter Clyne story (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine little faded & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor rubbing spine ends, minor wear bottom edge, pages lightly browned. The Austrian-born lawyer tells his controversial life story in his frank and honest way. ISBN: 0726914126. Our Book No: 22973. $22 AUD.

62. Cobley, John (1989). The crimes of the First Fleet convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513A. $35 AUD.

63. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15 AUD.

64. Cooksey, Robert (1976). Lang and socialism: a study in the Great Depression (Reprint ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, black & white cartoons, rear cover lightly marked, minor foxing edges, owner's written name inside front cover. Describes the formation within the New South Wales Labor Party of a mass-organised ginger group, known as the Socialisation Units, which tried to convert the party to "socialism in our time". ISBN: 0708101240. Our Book No: 23144. $22 AUD.

65. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15 AUD.

66. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

67. Cork, Kevin J. (1982). The flicks: a history of the cinemas from Parramatta to the Nepean, N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills: ATHS: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 93 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (covered by cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos & posters, errata sheet tipped in inside rear cover. The first book to document all the cinema buildings in this part of the western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0959275304. Our Book No: 12970. $95 AUD.

68. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking tracks of the Municipality of Kiama (no date ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: D. Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, National Library catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $20 AUD.

69. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

70. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25 AUD.

71. Cowell, Joyce; Best, Roderick (1989). Where First Fleeters lie: compiled from the records of the Fellowship of First Fleeters. Sydney: Fellowship of First Fleeters. 220 pp. Hardback, pictorial blue cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A record of burial sites and/or tombstones of Australia's first white settlers (convicts). The Fellowship of First Fleeters wished to place a commemmorative plaque on the appropriate burial stones. ISBN: 0731696654. Our Book No: 13182. $50 AUD.

72. Cox, Ian C.; Kenny, John (1973). Bennelong: first notable Aboriginal (1st ed). Sydney: RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales. 76 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small cover crease. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. Our Book No: 8117. $20 AUD.

73. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I remember when: collected memories celebrating the work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Wentworthville: ARISEA: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. Our Book No: 23425. $30 AUD.

74. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

75. Cricketers Club of New South Wales (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20 AUD.

76. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A shrub in the landscape of fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian landscape gardener and nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents in covers, internally clean without markings. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures life and battling career. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" given in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $30 AUD.

77. Crook, Frank (1994). The day the wall fell in: A renovator's tale (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor foxing edges. Written by the presenter of ABC Radio 2BL 702's popular drivetime program. This is the humorous story of the Crook family and their home renovation. ISBN: 0733303609. Our Book No: 20771. $14 AUD.

78. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $40 AUD.

79. Cusack, Dymphna; James, Florence (1981). Come in spinner (Reprint ed) [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 444 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, few faint marks edges. A powerful novel set in Sydney during WW2 about love between Australian girls and American "occupation" troops. ISBN: 0207142637. Our Book No: 4240. $13.50 AUD.

80. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

81. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

82. Dark, Eleanor (1979). Waterway [Water way] (500g ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 384 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Novel set on the shores of Sydney Harbour during the 1930s. ISBN: 0207138389. Our Book No: 10092. $10 AUD.

83. David Jones (1969). David Jones Christmas Gift Book 1969. Sydney: David Jones. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, rear cover scuffed. A catalogue of Christmas gifts from this upmarket Sydney department store. Our Book No: 13086. $30 AUD.

84. Davis, Abe (1978). A day before yesterday: good old Sydney Town (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Abe Davis. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500. Our Book No: 22935. $20 AUD.

85. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

86. Delaney, Marie; Wright, Ted (1997). Plaintiffs' satisfaction with dispute resolution processes: Trial, arbitration, pre-trial conference and mediation. Sydney: Justice Research Centre / Law Foundation of NSW. 90 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, appendix. ISBN: 0909136637. Our Book No: 13084. $20 AUD.

87. Dent, Margaret (1999). Love never dies: extraordinary accounts of survival beyond death (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, light foxing few pages. Sydney spiritualist medium and healer describes her many spiritual encounters. ISBN: 0733801315. Our Book No: 24279. $15 AUD.

88. Department of, Agriculture Division of Animal Industry (1966). Bees and honey (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few written digits. A handbook for Australian commercial bee-keepers, but also of value to hobbyists and people keeping bees to pollinate certain crops. Our Book No: 11592. $12.50 AUD.

89. Department of, Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

90. Department of, Education (1960). Seaside story. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 63 pp. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator. Our Book No: 1918. $10 AUD.

91. Department of, Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. Our Book No: 5496. $10 AUD.

92. Department of the Interior (1968). Wildlife in the A.C.T [ACT]. Canberra: Department of the Interior. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos, lists, age marks to white back cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been designed to stimulate interest in the territory's wildlife, much of which - particularly the birds - can be seen inside the Canberra city boundary. Our Book No: 20719. $10 AUD.

93. Derriman, Philip (1998). Sydney Cricket Ground - Sydney Football Stadium Sporting Diary 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny dents back cover. A great piece of sporting memorabilia to add to a cricket or football collection. Each week contains a side panel consisting of a memorable cricketing event. There are no handwritten messages in the diary. Our Book No: 20673. $30 AUD.

94. Devlin, Stanley L. (1999). Multiple stains: the story of the Devlin and associated families in Australia. Canberra: Self-Published: Stanley L. Devlin. 504 pp. Paperback thick wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow Chief, and his companions (including Arthur Devlin), were exiled from Ireland to Botany Bay after the 1798 and 1803 rebellions as free men. They soon fell foul of Governor Bligh, who changed their status to prisoners-for-life. They were released when Major George Johnston deposed Bligh. Arthur later married and his descendents have contributed much to Australia. Arthur collaborated with Louis Pasteur to help control anthrax; at the same time he lead the fight of the squatters against the selectors in the Riverina. ISBN: 0057707614. Our Book No: 13262. $90 AUD.

95. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924. $25 AUD.

96. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings, copy 2. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924A. $25 AUD.

97. Dickey, Brian (editor) (1969). Politics in New South Wales 1856 - 1900 (1st ed) [Problems in Australian history series]. Melbourne: Cassell. 200 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint mark top edge, light mark top edge last two pages, few scratches rear cover, crease near top of some pages (printing error). The aim of this book is to make readily available a selection of primary sources to aid the study of politics in New South Wales between 1856 and 1900. ISBN: 0304939536. Our Book No: 23228. $15 AUD.

98. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

99. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10 AUD.

100. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25 AUD.

101. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the bottlebrush: writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $20 AUD.

102. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

103. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

104. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15 AUD.

105. Edgell, Gordon & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes black & white aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30 AUD.

106. Egg Marketing Board, N.S.W. (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney, Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15 AUD.

107. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25 AUD.

108. Elliott, Sumner Locke (1980). Edens Lost (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. Australian novel. At the age of sixteen, Angus Weekes leaves Sydney for the Blue Mountains and is magnetically drawn into the fascinating world of the St James family. ISBN: 0725103701. Our Book No: 22572. $12 AUD.

109. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

110. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20 AUD.

111. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

112. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

113. Evans, John (1989). Insect delight: a life's journey. Canberra: Brolga Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian CSIRIO entomologist who later was director of the Australian Museum in Sydney. ISBN: 0958830983. Our Book No: 12932. $16.50 AUD.

114. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

115. Evers, L. H. (Leonard) (1957). Long under darkness. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (heritage pictorial cover), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine very slightly slack, pages lightly browned, small tears & rear flap corner creased jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel about an ex-serviceman's difficult return to city life in Sydney. A story of high emotional content with strong characterization. The vivid climax manhunt is set in the rugged North Head of Sydney Harbour, near Manly. Our Book No: 8622. $10 AUD.

116. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20 AUD.

117. Featherstone, Paul; Heads, Ian (with) (2002). With spirit and courage: the extraordinary life of Paul Featherstone (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Paul tells his own story, one he shares with hundreds of ambulance and police service people, medical teams, firefighters, volunteers and the many other people who work together to save lives on a daily basis and at the major disasters that have become a part of Australian life over the last 30 years (eg, Granville, Thredbo). ISBN: 0732911486. Our Book No: 20802. $30 AUD.

118. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20 AUD.

119. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

120. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50 AUD.

121. Fokkema, Gerrit (1996). Portrait of an Australian town: Wilcannia. Sydney, Artarmon: Harper & Row. 78 pp. Hardback large square quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white photos. Heavy. A photographic record of this neglected small town in far western New South Wales between Cobar and Broken Hill. The photos show a cross-section of the inhabitants, and reveal the harshness of an outback town tempered by the spirit of the people. ISBN: 0063120828. Our Book No: 13388. $60 AUD.

122. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50 AUD.

123. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: compiled with the greatest care, up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $100 AUD.

124. Forestry Commission of NSW (1987). Mount Dromedary: A pretty high mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $14.50 AUD.

125. Foster, David (1979). In the new country (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A very funny and insightful novel of life in Australia's moribund wool country, as the old way of life clashes with the new. A winner of 1997 Miles Franklin Literary Award. ISBN: 1841150363. Our Book No: 20260. $10 AUD.

126. Fowler, Frank (1975). Southern lights and shadows (Facsimile ed) [Australian literary reprints]. Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 132 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (written dedication to owner by introduction writer), bookplate. Originally published, 1859. A controversial description of the society and culture of Sydney in the 1850s. The bookplate (consisting of a Norman Lindsay sketch) is of Harold Oliver (professor of English). ISBN: 0424000172. Our Book No: 9056. $15 AUD.

127. Franklin, Wendy (editor) (2006). A town of murals: Kurri Kurri, NSW. Kurri Kurri, NSW: Towns With Heart, Inc. 72 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), colour paintings & text-photos. (No ISBN listed in this book.) A pictorial guide to murals painted on various historic buildings in this New South Wales country town, portraying the history of the district. Our Book No: 12798. $24 AUD.

128. Fuller, Leon; Badans, Russ (photos) (1980). Wollongong's native trees (1st ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Fuller & Russell Badans. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), dark green boards & endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny marks fore-edge, autograph (author's name & date on front flyleaf). The main aim of this book is to help native trees lovers in this area to understand the natural landscape. The book has a wider range than just the Wollongong area, as most of the species occur commonly elsewhere along the New South Wales coast. Wollongong is 80 kilometres south of Sydney. The area described in this book stretches from Stanwell Park in the north to the southern end of Lake Illawarra. ISBN: 0959471103. Our Book No: 23345. $55 AUD.

129. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed, tiny mark title page, autograph (author's & illustrator's written names on title page). Jacket: few tiny edge tears & age marks, very faint foxing reverse side. The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of theis historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $16.50 AUD.

130. Gaskin, Catherine (1958). Sara Dane (First ed). London / Sydney: Collins. 448 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), endpapers lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears jacket (lightly marked, small loss top spine, reverse side lightly foxed & browned). Historical romance about a convict, Sara Dane, wrongly transported to Sydney Cove in 1792, but who later rose to prominence in Sydney society. Based loosely on the life of Mary Reibey. (By Irish-Australian writer.). Our Book No: 2634. $20 AUD.

131. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

132. Gilby, Wm J. (foreword) (1962). Episcopal silver jubilee 1937 - 1962: Most Rev. F. A. Henschke, D.D., Bishop of Wagga Wagga. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Diocese of Wagga Wagga. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, map. This pamphlet celebrates the 25 years of service given by Rev. Henschke as Bishop of Wagga Wagga, in country New South Wales. Our Book No: 13241. $20 AUD.

133. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20 AUD.

134. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, edges lightly rubbed, rear cover lightly scratched. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821. $12.50 AUD.

135. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover lightly scratched, bottom corners few pages slightly bent, owner's label inside front cover, copy 2. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821A. $13.50 AUD.

136. Grassby, Al (1979). The morning after (1st ed). Canberra: Judicator Publications. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, tiny mark fore-edge, spine lightly creased. The story of the 1974 Federal election in which the seat of Al Grassby (Minister for Immigration), Riverina (NSW), was the only one lost by the Whitlam Government. The supposed role of racism is revealed. ISBN: 0908517017. Our Book No: 23459. $15 AUD.

137. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

138. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

139. Great Synagogue (1928). Jubilee history of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, and records of the earlier Jewish community of New South Wales, 5638 - 5688 (Jubilee souvenir). Sydney: Great Synagogue. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (spine little torn, tape marks, corner creased), good only condition, black & white photos (plates), yapp edges lightly torn (cover extends beyond page margins), loss from corner tip title page, moderately foxed (mainly title page & edges). (Estimated date, 1928 - internal evidence & Libraries Australia catalogue.) Cover title: Jubilee souvenir, the Great Synagogue, Sydney, 5638-5688. Our Book No: 22233. $80 AUD.

140. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $20 AUD.

141. Grigsby, John (1996). Pressing on regardless: the story of the first fifty years of the A.C.T. division (INC) of the AFC And RAAF Association, 8 August 1946 - 8 August 1996 (1st ed). Canberra: Self-Published: John Grigsby (A. R. McLean Printing). 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light reader crease, tiny scuff mark front cover, remains label inside front cover, erratum slip taped in. The author writes about the history of the Canberra ACT division of the AFC and RAAF Association (Errata slip on p.76.). Our Book No: 23452. $18 AUD.

142. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15 AUD.

143. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight crease near spine front & rear cover. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $16 AUD.

144. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and its gold fields: A historical sketch of the progress of the Australian colonies, from the earliest times to the present day [etc] (First ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, edges slightly worn & frayed, corners slightly bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, dedication page (next page after title page) top corner removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover. No foldout map.) Subtitle continues: "With a particular account of the recent gold discoveries, and observations on the present aspect of the land question. To which are added: Notices on the use and working of gold in ancient and modern times; and an examination of the theories as to the sources of gold." Written by the late Commissioner of Crown Lands, New South Wales (NSW). One of the most important books on the Australian gold rush, including his accounts of his observations in California which led to his pioneer gold discovery in similar country in NSW With the publicity generated, Hargraves received enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $500 AUD.

145. Harrower, Elizabeth (1977). The watch tower [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Powerful Australian novel of a wicked Sydney businessman who comes to dominate the lives of two friendless women. ISBN: 0207136327. Our Book No: 1818. $10 AUD.

146. Hastings District Historical Society (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15 AUD.

147. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: the Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $13.50 AUD.

148. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

149. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40 AUD.

150. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20 AUD.

151. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, minor edgewear, corner front & rear cover creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased internal pages, spine slightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

152. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30 AUD.

153. Historic Houses Trust; Hughes, Joy (research); Walker, Meredith (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $14 AUD.

154. Hodge, Harry (1981). A guide to historic Hill End (2nd revised ed). Sydney, St Ives: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The author describes this historic mining district in central New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. (Loosely inserted: brochure about Bathurst Gold Diggings, Karingal.). ISBN: 0959899480. Our Book No: 13123. $10 AUD.

155. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

156. Hogg, J. Wilson (1990). Reflections on a shifting scene: selected addresses, 1949 - 1989 (2nd ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Trinity Cultural Association. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner near spine slightly bumped, owner's written name. Series of addresses by a former Headmaster of Trinity Grammar School in Sydney's inner west. Topics covered include special events and people associated with the school, and independent schooling in general. Our Book No: 13187. $15 AUD.

157. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50 AUD.

158. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing & minor marking back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15 AUD.

159. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

160. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15 AUD.

161. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18 AUD.

162. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

163. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent: a history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, otherwise internally excellent, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240 AUD.

164. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13731. $15 AUD.

165. Infants Reading Committee (1962). Stories to read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, blue flexible cover, staples pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1962 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl and boy on roundabout horse. First story: The Circus. Our Book No: 1669. $12.50 AUD.

166. Information And Cultural Exchange Inc.; Remembering Minto Group (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

167. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20 AUD.

168. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10 AUD.

169. Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (1970). A guide to rice growing in south western New South Wales. Sydney: Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture). 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world. Our Book No: 2764. $10 AUD.

170. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20 AUD.

171. Jarratt, Phil (1997). Ted Noffs: man of the Cross [Kings Cross] (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light edgewear. The unconventional crusading Christian minister who set up the Wayside Chapel to look after dropouts, drug addicts and street kids in Sydney's notorious Kings Cross district. ISBN: 0732908590. Our Book No: 2524. $20 AUD.

172. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internally excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25 AUD.

173. Johnston, John D. (compiler) (1979). A guide to the naming of the streets of Queanbeyan. Queanbeyan, NSW: Queanbeyan and District Historical Museum Society. 26 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, map, owner's written name. Our Book No: 13101. $15 AUD.

174. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

175. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

176. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

177. Kalajzich, Pip (1996). The battlers for Kelly's Bush (Thirteen women and the world's first green ban). City Not Stated, Sydney: Battlers for Kelly's Bush. 84 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, as new condition, decorative black & white text-photos, maps. How a dedicated group of citizens saved bushland in Hunters Hill, an inner west Sydney suburb, from development. Compiled and edited by Pip Kalajzich. ISBN: 0646284207. Our Book No: 5219. $20 AUD.

178. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

179. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (tiny hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for her murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20 AUD.

180. Kaye, Mary (editor) (1979). Taronga Zoo book (4th ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, front cover corner tip creased, light edgewear. Cover photo of red panda. A pictorial description of Sydney's major public zoo. Headings: About Taronga; Royal Zoological Society; Sponsorship; The animals arrive; Animal health; Feeding; Education; Mammals; Birds; Amphibians and reptiles; Aquarium. Our Book No: 9569. $15 AUD.

181. Kaye, Mary (editor) (1981). Western Plains Zoo book (1st ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, light edgewear & rubbing. (Picture of Bengal tiger in lake on front cover.) This zoo was opened in 1977 near Dubbo, New South Wales. ISBN: 0724061363. Our Book No: 7568. $20 AUD.

182. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50 AUD.

183. Kelly, Frances; Keller, Margaret (paintings) (1982). A simple pleasure: The art of garden making in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour paintings, string bookmark, very minor edgewear, foxing along top edge, small mark on fore-edge, few small dents and scratches in back cover of dustjacket. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a garden (Bundeena, New South Wales). Margaret Keller's superb paintings make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454003676. Our Book No: 21453. $20 AUD.

184. Kenthurst Cricket Club (1996). Kenthurst Cricket Club centenary 1896-1996 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kenthurst Cricket Club, Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. This book is part of the cricket club centenary celebrations, and full of interesting information and photos about this cricket club in the outer northwestern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This book would be a great addition to any sporting book collection. ISBN: 0646278649. Our Book No: 23086. $40 AUD.

185. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

186. Kobal, Ivan (1999). The Snowy: cradle of a new Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Rydalmere: Self-Published: Ivan Kobal. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover & few pages. The stories of the immigrant men and women who helped build Australia's gaint hydroelectric and water-diversion scheme. The author, himself a Snowy worker, has written about the practical pioneers performing their varied tasks. ISBN: 0958968020. Our Book No: 24344. $30 AUD.

187. Laffin, Martin (editor); Painter, Martin (editor) (1995). Reform and reversal: lessons from the Coalition Government in New South Wales 1988 - 1995 (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, front cover creased. This book is a study of the Liberal-National Coalition Government that held power in New South Wales between 1988 and 1995 under the premiership of Nick Greiner, and then later John Fahey. ISBN: 0732931673. Our Book No: 21297. $30 AUD.

188. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

189. Law Reform Commission, NSW (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12 AUD.

190. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

191. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50 AUD.

192. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

193. Lawson-Hanscombe, Peter; Pollock, Rosemary (assistant) (1992). The Storm: a joint publication by Ku-Ring-Gai Municipal Council and Playbill Proprietary Limited (Second ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 78 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases covers, top corner back cover & few pages slightly creased. This book describes the terrible devastation caused from a severe storm on Monday 21st January, 1991, in the Ku-Ring-Gai Council area of Sydney, Australia. The stories and many photos make this an important record of just how nature can be both beautiful and unpredictable. ISBN: 0958771987. Our Book No: 22613. $20 AUD.

194. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

195. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

196. Lewis, John (2002). Savage exile. London: Pan Books. 635 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Historical novel set in Cape Trafalgar, 1803, and the treacherous coastline of colonial New South Wales. ISBN: 0330400630. Our Book No: 2341. $10 AUD.

197. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

198. Lidbetter, Mary L. (1979). Historic sites of Berry (1st ed). Berry, NSW: Berry and District Historical Society. 63 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out map inside rear cover, minor edgewear. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. The many photos and detailed information make this a great little book for anyone interested in learning the history of this town. ISBN: 0959538607. Our Book No: 24038. $20 AUD.

199. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50 AUD.

200. Lindsay, Raymond; Arnold, John (editor) (1983). A letter from Sydney, being a long epistle from Ray Lindsay to his brother Jack relating mainly to their lives in Sydney in the nineteen-twenties. Melbourne: Jester Press. 60 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition. (No 245 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) This 13,000-word letter written by Raymond Lindsay (second son of Norman and Katie Lindsay) was in reply to queries from Jack Lindsay at the time he was writing the second volume of his autobiography (The Roaring Twenties, 1962). ISBN: 095963858X. Our Book No: 13395. $40 AUD.

201. Love, Ashley (editor); Dyason, Robert (editor) (1985). Bitou bush and boneseed: a national conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifera (1st ed). Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service / NSW Department of Agriculture. 125 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, thin card covers, figures, maps, tables, bottom corner front cover & some pages creased. Workshop proceedings of a conference held at Port Macquarie, NSW, on 8-9 August 1984. ISBN: 073051272X. Our Book No: 22893. $45 AUD.

202. Low, John (1994). Pictorial memories: Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Sydney: Atrand Pty Ltd. 135 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0908272375. Our Book No: 13373. $15 AUD.

203. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique region extending through some twenty townships, from Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

204. MacCowan, Ian (1992). The tramways of New South Wales (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Oakleigh: Self-Published: Ian A. MacCowan. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto (29.5 x 21 cm), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0949600253. Our Book No: 12570. $80 AUD.

205. Mackaness, George (editor) (1965). Fourteen journeys over the Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813 - 1841. Sydney: Horwitz - Grahame. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, jacket lightly browned & edge tears, edges lightly foxed. Collected and edited, with notes and commentary by George Mackaness. Originally published separately in three limited edition monographs. Only two main routes lead west from Sydney - Blaxland's over the Blue Mountains (followed by road and rail) and Bell's Line over the Kurrajong and along the northern side of the Grose Valley, which for many years had been a rough stock route. The present volume gathers the first-hand narratives of 14 parties who recorded their experiences over the two tracks that led to the opening of the great pastoral lands of Western New South Wales. One of the accounts is by Charles Darwin who visited Australia during his Beagle voyage, the others include the early explorers Blaxland, Evans and Macquarie - as well as settlers such as Mrs Meredith. Our Book No: 13362. $25 AUD.

206. Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA) (No Date 1960s). The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for your inland holiday. City Not Stated: Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA). 16 pp. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, colour text-photos, maps. Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong. Our Book No: 5607. $10 AUD.

207. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

208. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, fading after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45 AUD.

209. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

210. Martyn, John (1994). A field guide to the bushland of the upper Lane Cove Valley (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: STEP Inc. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased, small mark bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. A description of the bushland in this river valley and park in the northern suburbs of Sydney. Contains introductory sections on geology, history of human settlement, natural disasters, river pollution, plants, fungi, butterflies, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. Plus 15 selected bushwalks with maps and descriptions of physical features, flora and fauna, more than 300 black and white illustrations of flora and fauna, fauna lists. ISBN: 0646199978. Our Book No: 23440. $30 AUD.

211. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15 AUD.

212. Masters, Chris (2006). Jones Town: the power and the myth of Alan Jones (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 512 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. A compelling controversial biography of Sydney sports coach and radio talkback host Alan Jones. ISBN: 174175156x. Our Book No: 24301. $25 AUD.

213. Mayflower Retirement Village (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10 AUD.

214. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

215. McAndrew, Alex (2003). Putney on Parramatta: from Struggle Town to Peninsular Paradise (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Alex McAndrew. 188 pp. Paperback large quarto, glossy card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, minor annotation front cover (slight scribble), autograph (author's written name). The author writes about the Sydney suburb of Putney, on the Parramatta River, where he grew up. After Sydney Town and Parramatta, Putney was a vital part of the third settlement in the Colony. A rich and varied history - many photos and illustrations help transport the reader back to the past. Our Book No: 24051. $40 AUD.

216. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15 AUD.

217. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15 AUD.

218. McBride, Terence (1987-1991). C. G. Jung Society of Sydney, New South Wales, Newsletter (11 issues). Sydney: C. G. Jung Society of Sydney. Each issue: 14-18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled top left corner, very good condition. Our Book No: 13527. $30 AUD.

219. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

220. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10 AUD.

221. McCarthy, Ken; Keenan, David R. (editor) (1995). The Manly line of the Sydney tramway system (1st ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. This history of the Manly Tramways, written by the late Ken McCarthy, and illustrated by him with numerous maps and diagrams, appeared as a magazine series of nine installments spread over 15 years between 1979 and 1994. The magazine was Trolley Wire, journal of the Australian Tramway Museums, published by the South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Ltd, operator of Sydney's tramway museum at Loftus. David Keenan edited the articles to carry out Ken's intention to publish them as a book. ISBN: 0909338140. Our Book No: 22414. $30 AUD.

222. McCullough, Colleen (1988). The ladies of Missalonghi (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in the Blue Mountains, outside Sydney, in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0099536404. Our Book No: 7680. $10 AUD.

223. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50 AUD.

224. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

225. McDonald, Bob; Steel, Zachary (1997). Immigrants and mental health: an epidemiological analysis (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre, Cumberland Hospital. 309 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. Using rigorous statistical methodologies, this book provides a detailed analysis of four major datasets in New South Wales. The results of these analyses will be of interest to decision makers and policy analysts, mental health managers and other health service providers, NESB communities and community organisations, as well as researchers in the area of transcultural mental health, both within Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0646329359. Our Book No: 24260. $35 AUD.

226. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

227. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate (review copy). The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

228. McHarg, Jack (1994). History of Sydney Legacy 1986 - 1996 (1st ed). Sydney: Legacy Club of Sydney. 172 pp. (No ISBN printed in book.) Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, covers very slightly creased, light crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips bent on few pages, small mark fore-edge rear cover & last four pages. The late Legatee Fred McAlister's 'History of Legacy in NSW' covered a period of 60 years. This present volume deals only with Sydney Legacy and attempts to update its various activities over the decade 1986 - 1996. Our Book No: 22458. $25 AUD.

229. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

230. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The way we were: sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150 AUD.

231. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of Honeysuckle Cottage, a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $15 AUD.

232. McNeil, Eugenie; Crawford, Eugenie (retold by) (1972). A bunyip close behind me: recollections of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 100 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, grey board covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket. The authors life in the 1890s in Sydney, Australia, as re-told by her daughter. ISBN: 0725600810. Our Book No: 2675. $20 AUD.

233. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

234. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

235. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

236. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

237. Mendelssohn, Joanna (1988). Lionel Lindsay: an artist and his family (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded). The author writes about the Australian artist Sir Lionel Lindsay, who lived from 1874 to 1961. This fascinating portrait is also a picture of a prodigiously talented family, numbering six artists and three writers in only two generations, and an evocative account of an era in Australian art history. ISBN: 0701132248. Our Book No: 23861. $35 AUD.

238. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22 AUD.

239. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50 AUD.

240. Millikan, David (1991). Imperfect company: power and control in an Australian Christian cult. Melbourne: William Heinemann / ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The book of the ABC radio program about the inside operations of Tinker Tailor, a Protestant sect in Sydney. ISBN: 0855614099. Our Book No: 8068. $18 AUD.

241. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney, Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15 AUD.

242. Mobey, Joan (2006). One step - and then another (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Joan Mobey. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author, who has poliomyelitis, tells the story of her first 60 years, and gives insights into life in Sydney during those years. ISBN: 9781411609655. Our Book No: 23693. $35 AUD.

243. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22 AUD.

244. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15 AUD.

245. Moore, Andrew (2005). Francis de Groot: Irish fascist, Australian legend (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. On Saturday 19 March 1932, Captain Francis De Groot rode into Australian legend. With a slash of his sword, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was opened "in the name of the decent and respectable people of New South Wales". The author tells the story of the opening of the Bridge in all its colourful detail. Relying on newly discovered material from both Australia and Ireland, he sheds fresh light on the circumstances that had brought NSW to the brink of civil war. His biography shows De Groot as a member of an elite Irish Huguenot family, a veteran of the Western Front, an antique dealer who came to Australia as a celebrated reproduction furniture-maker on one hand, on the other, a fascist rebel. This biography blends the personal story of a leading figure in Sydney's cultural life into the revolutionary politics of the jazz age and the Depression era. ISBN: 1862875731. Our Book No: 23796. $35 AUD.

246. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

247. Morisset Hospital, Historical Society Book Committee (2000). A private world on a nameless bay: a history of Morisset Hospital (1st ed). Sydney: Morisset Hospital Historical Society. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, crease back cover. (Number 386 of a limited edition.) This fascinating history (written to commemorate the centenary of the original land grant) of Morisset Hospital (New South Wales central coast) charts the history of attitudes to mental illness from the dark days of the asylum to the modern open policies combined with better medication at the beginning of the 21st century. The memories of former staff, patients, and the use of archival records and photos have been accessed to provide a vivid account of life inside an institution once so isolated from the outside world. ISBN: 0646392735. Our Book No: 23574. $60 AUD.

248. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

249. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20 AUD.

250. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

251. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for world heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $30 AUD.

252. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

253. Mt Carmel Church (1984). Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984. Sydney, Redfern: Mt. Carmel Church. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos. Our Book No: 13370. $30 AUD.

254. Mt Druitt Hospital (1985). Mt Druitt Hospital recipe book. Sydney, Mt Druitt: Mt Druitt Hospital / Tinnel Pty Ltd. 100 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, adverts. (Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue. ISBN not listed. Publication date estimated from foreword.) A Catholic hospital in the outer western suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This cookbook was published to help raise more funds to buy medical equipment. Contains many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 13235. $25 AUD.

255. Nagle, J. F. (1996). Collins, the courts & the colony: law and society in colonial New South Wales 1788-1796 (1st ed) [Modern history series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on front flyleaf). Draws on original court records to examine the judicial career of Australia's first legal officer - Deputy Judge Advocate, Captain David Collins. This rich, largely untapped primary material provides a fascinating and unusual perspective on the life of the infant colony at Port Jackson (Sydney Town). The authors sympathetic portrait of one man's constant struggle to reconcile his official duty with an inborn sense of fairness will appeal to specialists and general readers alike. ISBN: 0868401277. Our Book No: 23198. $40 AUD.

256. Narrabri Red Cross (1953). Namoi cookery book: Coronation edition. Narrabri, NSW: Narrabri Red Cross Branch. 56 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, cover & pages browned. Our Book No: 13233. $30 AUD.

257. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15 AUD.

258. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

259. Neller, Shelley (1994). Wool in the Australian imagination (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large wide quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book covers many aspects of the history of wool. The book was produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to any one wanting to learn more about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $18 AUD.

260. Nicholas, Michael; Molloy, Allan; Tonkin, Lois; Beeston, Lee (2002). Manage your pain: practical and positive ways of adapting to chronic pain (1st, reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Splendid self-help book about chronic pain, based on the successful ADAPT program at the pain clinic, Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 073330883X. Our Book No: 3205. $22.50 AUD.

261. Nicholls, Brian (2001). A saucepan in the sky (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (faint foxing edge rear flap), pages lightly browned. A spellbinding memoir about a 1940s childhood in a working-class suburb in Sydney's inner west. The author portrays a rich, world full of laughter and tears. ISBN: 0868067024. Our Book No: 24044. $20 AUD.

262. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The big smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny edge pieces missing. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, the novel thus presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, this book weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $20 AUD.

263. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

264. O'Brien, Chris (2008). Never say die. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread. The life story of the prominent Sydney cancer surgeon, who appeared in the reality TV program RPA (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital). He has been disgnosed with a malignant brain tumour, and opts for radical surgery with his friend Dr Charlie Teo. He wrote this book when in remission. ISBN: 9780732288099. Our Book No: 13404. $20 AUD.

265. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A life by design: the art and lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $20 AUD.

266. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12 AUD.

267. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

268. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

269. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

270. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

271. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

272. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: an impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased (during manufacture). A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $14 AUD.

273. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This little booklet gives examples of the different types of vessels which were part of the history of the Richmond River. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

274. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait). A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401. $13.50 AUD.

275. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), copy 2. A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401A. $13.50 AUD.

276. Park, Ruth (1953). A power of roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, pages & edges browned. Jacket: faint browning reverse side, very minor edgewear, small edge tears. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20 AUD.

277. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10 AUD.

278. Parks, Diane; Gore, Philip (editor) (1985). The Sun Herald Sydney gourmet cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Trinity House Publishing / John Fairfax Marketing. 127 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page photos, minor edgewear. The recipes in this unique book aim to help the enthusiastic cook make the most of what is available in the local gourmet food shop. The full-page photos of the speciality shops and their owners make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0909558825. Our Book No: 22582. $30 AUD.

279. Pattison, Allan (1966). The Hunter Valley Research Foundation: Hunter Valley drought 1964 - 1965 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Research Centre. 35 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good only condition, tables, figures, scuffing inside front cover (removal of library sticker). This study is for one year of a drought sequence in the Hunter Valley. The purpose of this paper is to describe some of the main characteristics and to consider some of the more important consequences of the drought. Our Book No: 22792. $20 AUD.

280. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25 AUD.

281. Pearson, Mark (1987). The companion cookbook: a relaxed approach to vegetarian cooking. Sydney: Doubleday. 97 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white vignettes. By the author of Harvest Cookbook, and chef at a successful vegetarian restaurant (Harvest) in Balmain, inner western Sydney. ISBN: 0868242497. Our Book No: 9552. $30 AUD.

282. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

283. Perry, William J. (1982). The Municipality of Kogarah 1982 year book. Sydney, Kogarah: Municipality of Kogarah. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts. A yearbook for this southern suburb and municipality of Sydney (New South Wales). Our Book No: 12999. $30 AUD.

284. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students in Rozelle, a Sydney Inner West suburb, including description of the historic artifacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

285. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a family: one hundred years of history 1871 - 1976 as seen through the eyes of the nine Swann sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. Illustrated with photos, documents, map and family tree, this book also includes a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $25 AUD.

286. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

287. Public Transport Commission (1973). Rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic and for the guidance of employees in the service of the Commission to take effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney: Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division. 244 pp. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. Our Book No: 13104. $25 AUD.

288. Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

289. Ramage, Ian A. (1991). Wahroonga - our home: a guide to Wahroonga and the adjoining suburbs of Waitara and Warrawee (1st ed). Sydney, Waitara: Self-Published: Ian Ramage. 363 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker marks, light creasing spine. The author, a long time resident of Wahroonga on Sydney's North Shore, walks around the area, venturing into the adjacent suburbs of Warrawee and Waitara. He answers many of the questions about his suburb, and includes photos and sketches from his scrapbooks. ISBN: 0959287213. Our Book No: 24025. $25 AUD.

290. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16 AUD.

291. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked, faint browning pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40 AUD.

292. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

293. Reilly, Malcolm (1998). Reilly: a life in rugby league (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark Press. 286 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author tells his story about his life in Rugby League. ISBN: 0330361201. Our Book No: 22276. $16 AUD.

294. Reynolds, G. T. (editor); Reynolds, M. L. (editor) (1988). A brief history of Batemans Bay. Batemans Bay, NSW: Clyde River and Batemans Bay Historical Society. 24 pp. Paperback wide, card cover (sticker mark), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, cyclostyled typescript. A general preliminary history of the Batemans Bay district on the southern coast of New South Wales. Our Book No: 13100. $15 AUD.

295. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10 AUD.

296. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11 AUD.

297. Robertson, Paul Struan (1996). Proclaiming unsearchable riches: Newcastle and the Minority Evangelical Anglicans: 1788-1900 [Monographs in Australian Christianity series]. Sydney & Leominster: Gracewing Fowler Wright / CSAC: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). (Alternative ISBN: 1864082559.) A study of over 100 years of evangelical / non-evangelical conflict and cooperation in Newcastle, one of Australia's oldest Anglican dioceses. ISBN: 0852443625. Our Book No: 13221. $30 AUD.

298. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909353247. Our Book No: 1046. $30 AUD.

299. Rogers, Ron E.; Thornton, Bruce I. (editor) (1995). George Henry Morling: the man and his message for today (1st ed). Sydney: Greenwood Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. George Henry Morling was principal of the Baptist Theological College of NSW, Australia (now known as Morling College) from 1921 to 1960. This book tells the story of a man of deep sincerity, transparent spirituality and a keen analytical mind. The book includes lectures and addresses setting out his teaching emphasis. ISBN: 0850449804. Our Book No: 23658. $30 AUD.

300. Rolland, W. M. (1988). Growing up in early Canberra: birthpangs of a capital city [birth pangs of a capital city] (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing top edge, spine faded. This is the story of how Canberra became Australia's capital city as seen through the eyes of one who remembers the early days from his childhood. Family snap shots and photographs of historical events illustrate the book, along with drawings and paintings of early Canberra by R. M. Rolland, and line drawings of their children's antics by Will Rolland. ISBN: 086417196X. Our Book No: 21120. $15 AUD.

301. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

302. Rose, Lyndon (1984). Richard Siddins of Port Jackson. Canberra, Fyshwick: Roebuck Society. 152 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps. A biography of colonial merchant and mariner, Captain Siddins, who was a whaler, then traded seals and sandalwood in the Pacific out of Port Jackson, Sydney (1804 -1822). He later became a Port Jackson pilot and later superintendent of South Head Lighthouse. ISBN: 0909434026. Our Book No: 13398. $22 AUD.

303. Royal Botanic Gardens (1988). Mount Annan Botanic Garden: The native plant garden of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), stapled, very good condition, map, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, reader creases along spine, staples slightly rusted. Mount Annan Botanic Garden is a NSW Government Bicentennial project of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney. The 400 hectare site is located off Narellan Road, between Camden and Campbelltown about 56 kilometres south of Sydney. The information and photos will interest anyone wanting to know more about this special garden. ISBN: 0731645065. Our Book No: 23889. $15 AUD.

304. Ruhen, Carl (1992). Sydney Male Choir: eighty years of fine harmony (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney Male Choir. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips rear cover & few pages lightly creased, small crease top edge front cover & few pages. The story of the Sydney Male Choir. ISBN: 0646081594. Our Book No: 23809. $20 AUD.

305. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

306. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

307. Russell, Eric (1990). The opposite shore: North Sydney and its people (1st ed). Sydney: North Shore Historical Society / John Ferguson. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, page bottom corner folded, faint foxing flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, few small scratches. Heavy. This chronological history based on original resources, presents fresh material and clears up old ambiguities. The author focuses on the human side of the story, the people who founded, formed, and today, live and work in North Sydney. ISBN: 0959366377. Our Book No: 15993. $25 AUD.

308. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25 AUD.

309. Ryan, R. J. (editor) (1982). The Second Fleet convicts: a comprehensive listing of convicts who sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and Surprise (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Documents Library. 95 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, bottom corner covers & few pages creased, few creases covers, light rubbing spine, slight colour loss tips cover corners, small scuff mark flyleaf. An alphabetical listing by name (with aliases and spelling variations). Contains names, place, date, sentence, and ship of convicts who sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and Surprise. ISBN: 0908219067. Our Book No: 24028. $35 AUD.

310. Sametz, Phillip (1992). Play on! 60 years of music-making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The story of Australia's premier symphony orchestra, founded by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1936. Written by music broadcaster and manager of ABC Concerts. ISBN: 0733301029. Our Book No: 11671. $25 AUD.

311. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney, Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30 AUD.

312. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

313. Seaton, Georgia (1986). Directory of registers and records in New South Wales. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 188 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic, barcode, inner hinge taped, bookplate, rubber stamps, spine label), good only condition, internally excellent. Finding out information from public records can often be like walking backwards through a maze. A Sydney solicitor provides a comprehensive guide (though now dated, but still useful from the approach adopted). Wide ranging, such as obtaining records from the Department of Motor Transport, about Prickly-Pear notifications, etc. Arranged under several headings: personal, personal finance, real property, other property, commercial and professional, professions and trades, courts and tribunals, miscellaneous. Particularly suited for legal researchers. ISBN: 0582939518. Our Book No: 13335. $30 AUD.

314. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: a guide to some significant heritage sites in the City of Ryde (1st ed). Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner back cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

315. Shaw, Mary (1988). Historic Megalong Valley. Megalong Valley, NSW: Megalong Progress & Sporting Association. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), sticker. Historical record of the pioneer families living in the Megalong Valley (Blue Mountains, west of Sydney), to celebrate the bicentenary of New South Wales (NSW) in 1988. Includes a list of cemetery records at the rear. ISBN: 0731641833. Our Book No: 12936. $40 AUD.

316. Shears, Richard (1996). Highway to nowhere (The chilling true story of the backpacker murders) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny crease near top edge front cover. The grisly story of Australia's most terrifying and vicious serial killings. ISBN: 0732251052. Our Book No: 8052. $20 AUD.

317. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

318. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

319. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

320. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: a girl from Guyra, a school in Africa and the patron saint of hopeless causes (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, bottom corner tip lightly creased rear cover. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

321. Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1979). A long line and a bright one: the centenary of the arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $30 AUD.

322. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

323. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $220 AUD.

324. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

325. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20 AUD.

326. Smith, Judy; Smith, Peter (1990). Fauna of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white text-drawings, slight edgewear, very faint foxing inside covers & front & rear flyleaves. The authors list all mammals, birds, reptiles and frogs reliably reported from the region over the last 200 years and provide details of their local distribution and habitat, relative abundance, and something of their habits and life histories. ISBN: 0864173211. Our Book No: 23384. $20 AUD.

327. Smith, Stephen (1958). The great Broken Hill (The romance and history of the greatest silver lead city in the world). Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), loss from bottom edge rear cover jacket (10 sq cm), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An historical novel about Broken Hill, a lead-zinc mining town in far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 13204. $20 AUD.

328. Solomon, R. C. (1990). The convicted gunsmiths of New South Wales: a definitive history 1788-1850. Rockdale, NSW: Self-Published: R. C. Solomon. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1100 copies.) Ron Solomon, a past president of the Antique Arms Collectors Society of Australia, has compiled a learned study of the lives of convict artisans (English gunsmiths transported to Australia for petty crimes) and their fate in the harsh environment of the penal colony. ISBN: 0646003429. Our Book No: 13361. $40 AUD.

329. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of heralds: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight fade along spine), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $25 AUD.

330. Springwood Historical Society; Searle, Allan (data by) (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $13.50 AUD.

331. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

332. Stephenson, Ron (2005). One door too many: the police shooting of David Gundy (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force, and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for distinguished service. He tells the true story of the police shooting of David Gundy and the shooting of a young police officer, Allan McQueen. As NSW Police Commander in charge of Operation Haig, he tells the true story of the two shootings, the investigations into them, and the Royal Commission that followed the tragic deaths. ISBN: 1741102936. Our Book No: 23308. $21 AUD.

333. Stevens, Peter; Ondinea, Danie; Gatenby, Gavin; Little, Debra (2006). Neil Rankin's Birds of Wolli Valley (2nd revised & updated ed). Sydney: Wolli Creek Preservation Society. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner title page creased, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, charts. This book summarises many decades of birdwatching in the Wolli Valley, the last major area of bushland in Sydney's inner south-west. The Valley is one of the few areas in Australia with such long-term records. This book is a guide both for residents wanting to know more of their local birdlife, and for experienced birdwatchers to know what can be found in the Wolli Valley. ISBN: 0977563707. Our Book No: 23988. $25 AUD.

334. Stivens, Dal (1959). Jimmy Brockett: portrait of a notable Australian (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Novel about a swashbuckling power-hungry man who made his mark in early Sydney (1905). Our Book No: 4330. $15 AUD.

335. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

336. Stone, Jean (1988). The passionate bibliophile: the story of Walter Stone, Australian bookman extraodinaire (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, slight edgewear jacket (spine slightly faded, few light scratches rear cover), base spine slightly rubbed. This wonderful biography is about a passionate Australian book collector, editor, printer and publisher (Wentworth Press, Sydney). In this very special biography of her late husband, Jean Stone conjures up vividly his life and times. ISBN: 0207153949. Our Book No: 23951. $22 AUD.

337. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926. Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $15 AUD.

338. Stumpy Brown, Nyuju (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour full-page illustrations of paintings, slight edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $25 AUD.

339. Sturt, Charles (1983). An expedition into the northwestern interior of New South Wales 1828. Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 115 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map rear endpaper, very light edgewear. (Limited edition of 250 copies, this being No. 136. ISBN not printed in book.) Charles Sturt describes his expedition, commissioned by Governor Darling, to find the source of the Macquarie River in northwestern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0909442258. Our Book No: 13003. $150 AUD.

340. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: My life story: As written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney, Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Her extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15 AUD.

341. Swancott, Charles (1955). The Brisbane Water story. Part Four: The rest of the story: Koolewong to Cooranbong, including the story of Henry Kendall, T. A. Scott, E. H. Hargreaves, etc. Woy Woy, NSW: Self-Published: Charles Swancott. 144 pp. Paperback trade, thick card cover (red cloth spine), good-very good condition, front cover slightly scuffed & creased, rear cover slightly creased. The final of a four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Our Book No: 2555. $25 AUD.

342. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

343. Swords, Meg (1979). Billy Blue: the Old Commodore. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white photos, tipped in addendum sheet at rear. Biography of the black convict, transported to Botany Bay, who later became a well-known landowner and ferryman. ISBN: 0855871466. Our Book No: 13168. $15 AUD.

344. Sydney Gazette (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name. Jacket: base front cover faintly marked, rear cover rubbed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963. The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $30 AUD.

345. Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25 AUD.

346. Taperell, Quentin John (1988). Taperell's bicentenary Parramatta: Australia's most historic city (1st ed). Sydney: W. R Bright & Sons. 82 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, glue defect along spine on one page. A well presented publication about Parramatta, a city in western Sydney. The many small black & white text-photos help to illustrate the story. ISBN: 0959526307. Our Book No: 20342. $15 AUD.

347. TEC: Total Environment Centre, Sydney (1985). Discovering New South Wales rainforests: A touring walking and cycling guide [NSW rainforests]. Sydney: Total Environment Centre. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps. The only complete guide, including 20 maps, to the rainforests of NSW, containing details on walks, driving tours and cycling trips. ISBN: 0959050701. Our Book No: 5360. $15 AUD.

348. Tennant, Kylie (1968). Foveaux (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date on front pastedown, tiny spot last page, tiny mark top edge front flyleaf. Jacket: very faint foxing on reverse side, very minor edgewear, spine vry slightly faded, light wear along fore-edge. Foveaux is a fictional (but all too real) near-city suburb of Sydney; this is Tennant's rich novel about it (originally published in 1939). Our Book No: 22033. $20 AUD.

349. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales illustrated: The sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

350. Thomas, Martin (2001). A multicultural landscape: National parks and the Macedonian experience [Studies in the cultural construction of open space series]. Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service. 111 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. A fascinating report about how ethnic background may affect attitudes towards national parks. Based on a field study of a large group of Macedonian migrants who gather each Christmas for a picnic at the Royal National Park, south of Sydney, plus two later focus group interviews of elderly and young Macedonian. ISBN: 1864031867. Our Book No: 13330. $32 AUD.

351. Thorpe, Billy (1996). Sex and thugs and rock'n'roll: a year in Kings Cross 1963 - 1964 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Autobiographical slice by the Australian rock legend, in which he describes his year in Kings Cross (Sydney, 1963) during which he joined the Aztecs and rocketed to stardom. ISBN: 0732908701. Our Book No: 10248. $20 AUD.

352. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

353. Travers, Greg (editor) (1988). Bus and Truck Museum of NSW, Tempe NSW: Guide to exhibits. Sydney: Historic Commercial Vehicles Association. Unnum 68 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker marks. A guide to his transport museum in Tempe, an inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. Our Book No: 11909. $20 AUD.

354. Travers, Robert (1992). The grand old man of Australian politics: the life and times of Sir Henry Parkes (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings including endpapers, minor edgewear jacket. The politician considered the father of the Australian Federation. The author is Irish-Australian. ISBN: 0864174411. Our Book No: 4820. $30 AUD.

355. Tregurtha, Andrew (1988). Between dark and daylight: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges lightly foxed. The tragic life of a teenager who, in 1982, murdered the Greek Consul-General in Sydney. ISBN: 0732224721. Our Book No: 9237. $20 AUD.

356. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. An interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River, New South Wales. The author has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the original written form. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15 AUD.

357. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

358. Tulloch, David (1969). The historic town of Wentworth: at the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers (1st ed). Mildura, VIC: Wentworth Shire Council / Sunraysia Daily printers. 104 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), card covers, good plus only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, frontispiece, minor edgewear, rear white cover marked, tiny tear top spine, annotation inside rear cover, edges lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. This booklet gives a history of Wentworth, which is Sunraysia's oldest town. It was named after N.S.W. explorer and politician William Charles Wentworth in 1859, and the area proclaimed a municipality in 1879. The detailed text and photos make this a good book for anyone wanting to know about this fascinating historical town. Our Book No: 24039. $15 AUD.

359. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10 AUD.

360. Turner, John; Sullivan, Jack (1983). Photos of old Newcastle (Reprint ed). Stockton, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) card covers, black & white text-photos, slight foxing edges, slight marks on fore-edge cover & first few pages. Originally published, 1979. Text by Turner, photos by Sullivan. These wonderful photos have been chosen to illustrate life in Newcastle (New South Wales) before 1914 and are arranged in a roughly geographic fashion to cover the port and its ships, Newcastle East, the city centre, the Hill and Cooks Hill. ISBN: 0959508104. Our Book No: 22050. $20 AUD.

361. Turvey, Dr Nigel (2006). Terania Creek rainforest wars (1st ed). Carindale, QLD: Glass House Books. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, bottom corner front cover bent. This is the story of a seminal conflict between the forest industry and the conservation movement over rainforests in northern New South Wales (NSW). The author deftly presents the perspectives of both camps to draw lessons that have implications wherever environmental and industry interests collide. ISBN: 9781876819354. Our Book No: 24116. $25 AUD.

362. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The twins of Townsend: recollections of a Clarence River childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text- photos, few tiny creases front cover, reader creases along spine, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The author tells the remarkable story of what it was like to be a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War. This book has many black & white photos which show the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $15 AUD.

363. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

364. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

365. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

366. Waddell, Thea; Malnic, Jutta (photos) (1977). Hidden gardens of Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia (NSW) Garden Committee,. 55 pp. Paperback square, stapled booklet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased. A selection of delightful gardens illustrated by 26 colour photos. The introduction contains some notes about the early history of Sydney's gardens. ISBN: 0909723508. Our Book No: 22082. $15 AUD.

367. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

368. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

369. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

370. Walraven, Erna; Hale, Rebecca (illustrations) (1990). Taronga Zoo's guide to the care of urban wildlife (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 157 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos, slight foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), minor foxing edges, small scuff marks bottom two pages. This book answers the many questions that staff of zoos across Australia get asked regarding the care of native wildlife they find injured in backyards and by the roadside. The book is a step-by-step guide to nursing injured animals back to health, and a handbook on how to share living space with our unique wildlife. ISBN: 0044422555. Our Book No: 23757. $30 AUD.

371. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35 AUD.

372. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the gardens of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A seasonal guide to 50 gardens open to the public. Some of the gardens will have changed since this book was published, but it is a great book full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $15 AUD.

373. Water Resources Commission N.S.W. (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10 AUD.

374. Watson, Colin (2004). As it happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, friend of the century for conservation and bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney, Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson has put together a wonderful book full of information and photos, mostly about the Badawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $35 AUD.

375. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25 AUD.

376. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

377. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

378. Weigel, John (1996). The Australian Reptile Park story (1st ed). Gosford, NSW: Australian Reptile Park. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, four black & white photos at front, light crease front cover. This is the story of the Australian Reptile Park, Gosford, New South Wales. Includes the public facilities and activities, the animals, and its life-saving production of snake and spider venoms. ISBN: 0731639340. Our Book No: 20047. $20 AUD.

379. Wheeler, Roy W.; Pederson, Margo (illustrations) (1974). Birds and where to find them: New South Wales (1st ed) [Bird finder series]. Sydney, Crows Nest: Jacaranda Press. 82 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, area charts, edgewear, edges light browned. A helpful book for anyone interested in learning about our beautiful birds. The colour paintings by Margo Pederson make this a delightful book to add to any Australian nature collection. ISBN: 0701606339. Our Book No: 20721. $12 AUD.

380. Whelan, Judith (editor); Prisk, Max (compiling editor) (2006). Good Weekend special edition: The best writing from 175 years of the Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 122 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), magazine format, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. This edition of Good Weekend magazine (an insert of the Sydney Morning Herald), dated April 22, 2006, commemorates the best writing published in the newspaper, including Patrick White, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Kenneth Slessor, Ruth Park, Charmian Clift and a host other famous Australian writers. Our Book No: 12261. $20 AUD.

381. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

382. Whiteley, Brett; Pearce, Barry (1995). Brett Whiteley: art & life (First ed). Sydney / London: Art Gallery of New South Wales / Thames & Hudson. 240 pp. Paperback large square quarto (27.8 x 26.2 cm) (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates (of paintings), black & white drawings. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Barry Pearce, Head Curator of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, comprehensively overviews of Brett Whiteley's life and art. Bryan Robertson describes the artist's years in London. Wendy Whiteley, the artist's wife and companion for over 30 years, contributes an intimate portrait of the man behind the work. Superbly illustrated with 180 colour plates and 40 b&w drawings. A fitting tribute to one of Australia's most significant artists, who tragically died at age 53 in 1992. ISBN: 0731050037. Our Book No: 13057. $80 AUD.

383. Whittet, J.N. (compiler) (1968). Weeds (2nd ed) [The Farmer's Handbook]. Sydney: NSW Government / Government Printer. 486 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, colour plates, edges lightly browned, dark green boards slightly marked, top spine slightly rubbed. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The second edition of this now well-known book is a comprehensive work on weeds and their control. Our Book No: 22960. $25 AUD.

384. Whyte, Jean P. (editor); Radford, Neil A. (editor) (1988). An enthusiasm for libraries: essays in honour of Harrison Bryan (1st ed). Melbourne: Ancora Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, autograph (written names editors), navy boards slightly marked. Essays in honour of Harrison Bryan who is probably Australia's most distinguished librarian. Harrison Bryan was allowed a right of reply. It is a Festschrift for Harrison Bryan which focuses on him and his professional life. ISBN: 0868620106. Our Book No: 23059. $35 AUD.

385. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $23.50 AUD.

386. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

387. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12 yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25 AUD.

388. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

389. Wilson, Edwin (2006). The melancholy Dane: a portrait of the poet as a young man (1st ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Woodbine Press. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pictorial card cover (with flaps), black & white text-photos, tiny crease bottom edge. Memoirs and poems of the author who was born at Lismore, New South Wales. This is the his 19th book, and second book of poetic memoirs, following on from The Mullumbimby Kid. ISBN: 0949557218. Our Book No: 22305. $22 AUD.

390. Wilson, Edwin; Farrant, Penny (editor) (2004). Poetry of place: Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney (Revised ed). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped. This book explores the memorials, buildings, roads, gates, holes in the ground, and special plantings that litter one of the world's most spectacularly sited botanic gardens. The author is a poet and botanist with an interest in history. ISBN: 0975670808. Our Book No: 23130. $30 AUD.

391. Wilson, Gwendoline (1968). Murray of Yarralumla (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing edges. Terence Aubrey Murray spent the most active years of his life, from the 1830s to the 1850s, in and around Canberra. This book is not only a biography of this pioneer and land-owner, who in 1843 became the first member of parliament for an electorate that included Canberra, but also a fascinating account of the early settlement and development of the Canberra area. There are many extracts from letters and diaries which give life to this story of a country society in the mid-19th century, as lived by one of Australia's most remarkable families. Our Book No: 24089. $20 AUD.

392. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

393. Wilson, Hec. D. (1981). Presbyterian saga 150 years, St Andrew's Scots of Australia: 1831, Sydney town, Rose Bay Parish, 1981 (Presbyterian saga 1831 - 1981). Sydney, Rose Bay: St Andrew's Scots. 60 pp. Paperback oblong narrow octavo, card cover (plastic strip binding), very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover & last page corner creased, rear cover lightly faded, owner's written name front cover. A history (covering 150 years) of the St Andrew's Scots Presbyterian Church in Australia, which first stood in Kent Street, Sydney (from 1831), but was later (1913) moved to Rose Bay in Sydney's eastern suburbs. Our Book No: 13331. $30 AUD.

394. Windsor, Harry (1987). The heart of a surgeon: the memoirs of Harry Windsor (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top edge creased), base spine slightly rubbed. Inspiring story told by one of the foremost cardiothoracic surgeons in Australia. In 1968 he performed Australia's first heart transplant at St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney. He died in 1987 shortly after finishing this book. This is a very special story told by a man committed to the gift of life. ISBN: 0868400432. Our Book No: 23842. $25 AUD.

395. Wood, W. Allan (1972). Dawn in the valley: the story of settlement in the Hunter River valley to 1833 (the early history of the Hunter Valley settlement). Sydney: Wentworth Books. 346 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication). The author, from Musswellbrook, has written a magnificent (now scarce) local history of the Hunter Valley, centred around Maitland, a town just inland from central coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 085587870273. Our Book No: 13422. $225 AUD.

396. Woods, Julian (2005). Next stop, Goulburn (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This collection of 12 short stories reflects scattered segments of Australian life in southern New South Wales (NSW) in the latter half of the 20th century. The author writes of human types and situations and tries to create significance from the chaos of experience. ISBN: 1740273265. Our Book No: 23984. $20 AUD.

397. Woodward, O. H.; Parsons, K. P. W. (editor) (1965). A review of the Broken Hill lead-silver-zinc industry (2nd ed). Sydney: West Publishing Co. 520 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, gilt lettering on cloth cover, figures, tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Produced by the Broken Hill Mining Managers Association and the Australasian Institute of Mining and metallurgy. The huge Broken Hill lead-zinc mine is in far-western New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12525. $30 AUD.