BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1116

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BUSINESS ** CAPITALISM ** ECONOMICS ** FINANCE ** BANKING ** MANAGEMENT ** INDUSTRY ** WORKPLACE.
281 Items.

See also (click link): SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH ** INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** RURAL & FARMING ** TECHNOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 16, 2011.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied Industrial - Organizational Psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $20 AUD.

2. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, front cover little creased near spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of "Catch Me If You Can" reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $12 AUD.

3. Al-Fahim, Mohammed (2004). From Rags to Riches: The Story of Abu Dhabi (Reprint ed). London: London Centre of Arab Studies. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) & colour photos centre spread, map. Autobiography of an Arab businessman who helped transform this little Gulf State from a traditional Bedouin community to a prosperous modern society with the world's highest per capita income. ISBN: 1900404001. Our Book No: 14098. $26 AUD.

4. Anderson, Chris (2006). The long tail: how endless choice is creating unlimited potential. London: Random House. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. Our Book No: 12741. $18 AUD.

5. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: The Mafia Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $18 AUD.

6. Army, Department of the (1964). The economics of private spending (Australian military forces). Sydney: Department of the Army. 20 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, pages lightly browned. A small pamphlet to help soldiers to carefully budget their income. Our Book No: 12459. $15 AUD.

7. Bacal, Robert (2005). Perfect Phrases for Customer Service: Hundreds of Tools, Techniques, and Scripts for Handling Any Situation (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine little creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. This book provides solutions for everyday customer service situations for your business. ISBN: 007144453X. Our Book No: 25090. $15 AUD.

8. Backman, Michael (2001). Asian Eclipse: Exposing the Dark Side of Business in Asia (Revised & updated ed). Singapore: John Wiley & Sons (Asia). 329 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, tables, slight bump base spine. Examines some difficulties with doing some business with Asia today. ISBN: 0471479128. Our Book No: 23204. $20 AUD.

9. Bain, Ike (2003). The Dick Smith Way (Reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. Our Book No: 4218. $15 AUD.

10. Balen, Malcolm (2003). A Very English Deceit: The South Sea Bubble and the World's First Great Financial Scandal (1st p/b ed). London: Fourth Estate. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The remarkable story of corruption and scandal that attended the birth of the first shareholder economy. Uncovers a parable of our times. ISBN: 1841155535. Our Book No: 24627. $23 AUD.

11. Bannock, Graham (2005). The Economics and Management of Small Business: An International Perspective (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, corner tips lightly creased covers & few pages, minor edgewear. Provides an international perspective on why small businesses continue to thrive across the globe and form a vital part of all successful economies. Challenges much conventional thinking on the subject and contains examples from the over 40 countries in which the author has worked or studied. Students of small business and entrepreneurship will find the authors accessible writing style to be very helpful in gaining a good understanding of this important field. ISBN: 0415336678. Our Book No: 23683. $35 AUD.

12. Beaumont, Dale (2007). Secrets of internet entrepreneurs exposed! (First ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Dream Express Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Close and personal interviews with 17 of the most successful internet sellers in Australia. Discover all their secrets and learn how to create your own internet empire. ISBN: 9780980308709. Our Book No: 13031. $30 AUD.

13. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: A Practical guide for Rural Communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $30 AUD.

14. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10 AUD.

15. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards [Rural Communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of some American alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $18 AUD.

16. Bernstein, Peter L. (1996). Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear. A unique exploration of the role of risk in society, and how bringing risk under control is a defining feature of modern society compared to the distant past. Chronicles the remarkable intellectual adventure that liberated humanity from oracles and soothsayers by powerful tools of risk management that are available today. ISBN: 0471295639. Our Book No: 14085. $15 AUD.

17. Blainey, Geoffrey (1965). Mines in the Spinifex: The Story of Mount Isa Mines (Revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, edges slightly foxed, edgewear jacket (edge tears, little chipped, small loss top spine). This fascinating book tells the slow rise to fame of the Mt Isa Mines. The noted historian has written a clear survey of the problems faced by Australia in the setting up of such projects. Our Book No: 25284. $20 AUD.

18. Blanchard, Ken; Carlos, John P.; Randolph, Alan (1998). Empowerment Takes More than a Minute (1st p/b ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Empowerment in business involves three principles: share information with everyone; create autonomy through boundaries; replace hierarchical thinking with self-managed teams. ISBN: 1576750337. Our Book No: 9429. $10 AUD.

19. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & lightly worn, boards lightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $20 AUD.

20. Bowlby, Rachel (1993). Shopping with Freud (1st ed). London: Routledge. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation few pages. Examines some of the surprising ways in which consumers appear in a range of writings - from literature to marketing psychology to psychoanalysis. Shows how ideas about consumption are brought to bear on contemporary questions of choice in areas that seem far removed from a straightforward matter of advertising and shopping. ISBN: 0415060079. Our Book No: 24154. $28 AUD.

21. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

22. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the Dream: HomeFund Lessons for Home Buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer critiques the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30 AUD.

23. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50 AUD.

24. Brodeur, Paul (1985). Outrageous Misconduct: The Asbestos Industry on Trial (The Complete New Yorker Reports). New York: Pantheon Books. 374 pp. Hardback dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, including edges), very good condition (in very good jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), small edge tears jacket (front flap clipped, flaps creased, light edgewear). (From the ABC Reference Library, Sydney, 4 Corners Research Unit.) The massive legal battle of asbestos victims for compensation against mining company Manville Corporation. Brodeur received the 1985 Association of Trial Lawyers of America Special Literary--Public Service Award for this four-part series originally published in New Yorker magazine. ISBN: 0394533208. Our Book No: 2124. $35 AUD.

25. Browaeys, Marie-Joelle; Price, Roger (2008). Understanding Cross-Cultural Management (1st ed). Essex: Prentice Hall. 363 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, case studies, minor edgewear. This book explores the key issues of organisational life. It offers a broad view of classic and contemporary thinking on culture and management. The book has been written for undergraduate and postgraduate students as well as practising managers who are studying cross-cultural and international management as part of either specialist international business programmes or general business-related qualifications. ISBN: 9780273703365. Our Book No: 25247. $35 AUD.

26. Brown, Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor edgewear jacket, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in northeast Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $23 AUD.

27. Brown, Bruce (1998). Scams and swindlers: investment disasters and how to avoid them: true stories from ASIC (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Centre for Professional Development. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The victims in this book are ordinary people: small investors, people looking for financial security, retirees, teachers, police officers, farmers, who lost their savings and retirement nest eggs because they did not know their rights. ISBN: 1863392017. Our Book No: 24054. $15 AUD.

28. Bruck, Connie (1988). The Predator's Ball: The Junk-Bond Raiders and the Man Who Staked Them (How Michael Milken and his Junk Bond Machine Staked the Corporate Raider) (Australian ed). Melbourne: Information Australia. 385 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor creasing covers, old price marks. A senior reporter from The American Lawyer magazine exposes the corporate raiders (greenmailers), lead by Michael Milken, who laid siege to the biggest American companies using dubious junk bonds. ISBN: 0949338850. Our Book No: 14047. $20 AUD.

29. Buchanan, Cathy; Hartley, Peter R. (1992). The Economic Theory of Crime and Its Implications for Crime Control [CIS Policy Monograph]. Sydney, St Leonards: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 80 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, tiny stain fore-edge, minor edgewear. An exposition regarding the economics as a cause of crime, and the consequences for crime control. ISBN: 0949769819. Our Book No: 24142. $15 AUD.

30. Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt (2005). First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers do Differently (Reprint ed). London: Pocket Books. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The greatest managers have little in common, but they share one common trait: they do not hesitate to break virtually every rule held sacred by conventional wisdom. Buckingham and Coffman of the Gallup Organization present the remarkable findings of their massive in-depth study of great managers across a wide variety of situations. Some were in leadership positions. Others were front-line supervisors. Some were in Fortune 500 companies; others were key players in small, entrepreneurial companies. The managers who ultimately became the focus of Gallup's research were invariably those who excelled at turning each employee's talent into performance. Explains how the best managers select an employee for talent rather than for skills or experience - how great managers develop people, and they find the right fit for each person. ISBN: 1416502661. Our Book No: 14253. $14 AUD.

31. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket, slight wear base spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $24 AUD.

32. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $18 AUD.

33. Burnes, Bernard (1994). Managing change: a strategic approach to organisational development and renewal (Reprint ed). London: Pitman Publishing. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The primary aim of this textbook is to provide management students and practising managers with an understanding of, and a guide to, managing the complexities of organisational change effectively. This accessible textbook is written for undergraduates and postgraduates taking a course on managing change. ISBN: 027303376X. Our Book No: 22499. $30 AUD.

34. Cadbury, Deborah (2010). Chocolate Wars: From Cadbury to Kraft: 200 Years of Sweet Success and Bitter Rivalries (1st ed). London: HarperCollins. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few sepia (brown tinted) photos, bottom corner rear cover little creased, minor edgewear. The author takes a journey into her own family history to tell the story of the fierce rivalries that have driven Britain's chocolate industry for nearly 200 years. ISBN: 9780007374854. Our Book No: 25216. $20 AUD.

35. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, light edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $18 AUD.

36. Carey, Peter (1994). The tax inspector (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617. Our Book No: 11646. $10 AUD.

37. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50 AUD.

38. Cartwright, Sue; Cooper, Cary (1994). No hassle! Taking the stress out of work (1st ed). London: Century Limited. 207 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, remainder spot bottom edge. This book provides a new approach to the ever present problems of stress at work. It identifies stressful situations and gives solutions to them, showing how to handle both the every-day problems like work overload and difficult colleagues, and crisis times such as redundancy, mergers, sexual harassment and ethical dilemmas. ISBN: 071265772X. Our Book No: 24527. $12 AUD.

39. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

40. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

41. Chapelle, Francis H.; Brown, Kathy Flynn (illustrator) (2005). Wellsprings: A Natural History of Bottled Spring Waters (1st ed). New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, remainder mark bottom edge. This book chronicles the history of the bottled water industry in America. Well illustrated and easy-to-read this book is both a revealing account and a user's guide to natural spring waters. ISBN: 0813536146. Our Book No: 25174. $25 AUD.

42. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

43. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The Worldwide Crisis in Fisheries: Economic Models and Human Behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners lightly creased last few pages & rear cover. Demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $40 AUD.

44. Clarke, John (2005). Working With Monsters: How to Identify and Protect Yourself from the Workplace Psychopath (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers & spine little creased. A fascinating insight into the mind of the workplace or white-collar psychopath. From his studies and research in forensic psychology, and experience in criminal profiling for law enforcement agencies, Clarke reveals ways to recognise and manage a workplace psychopath. The psychopath intimidates fellow workers, exhibits impulsive behaviour, demonstrates a lack of remorse, is glib and superficially charming. They manipulate their way through life and leave an indelible mark on both their victims and society. They are cunning, self-centered, ruthless and terrifying. They make working life a living hell for many of us. ISBN: 1740511549. Our Book No: 20902. $18 AUD.

45. Clarke, Ron (2004). The Measure of Success: A Personal Perspective. Melbourne: Lothian. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos (few coloured), minor edgewear, small dent bottom edge rear cover. In this intimate autobiography, the author shares his inspirational journey from his formative family days and the highs and lows of his record-breaking athletics career, through to his international business ventures and current philanthropic and community interests. ISBN: 0734407076. Our Book No: 23168. $24 AUD.

46. Coffman, Curt; Gonzalez-Molina, Gabriel (2004). Follow this path: how the world's greatest organizations drive growth by unleashing human potential (1st thus ed). London: Random House Business Books. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, few impressions front cover, small scuff mark with colour loss front cover. Another breakthrough business book from The Gallup Organization. Challenges key management assumptions about how to grow and be profitable. ISBN: 1844130134. Our Book No: 23463. $20 AUD.

47. Collins, Jack (1998). When your customer wins, you can't lose (Reprint ed). Sydney: Harper Business. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, few tiny marks top edge. In this book, the author discusses ways to win customers and keep them. ISBN: 0732259118. Our Book No: 22726. $18 AUD.

48. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial Balance: Issues of My Working Life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $16 AUD.

49. Cornelius, Helena; Bates, John (cartoonist) (1998). The Gentle Revolution: Men and Women at Work - and How to Fix It. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 432 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, tables, few black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. By Australian psychologist who heads the Conflict Resolution Network. ISBN: 0731805712. Our Book No: 6554. $15 AUD.

50. Covey, Stephen R. (1994). The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 340 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, few small creases covers, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. A popular bestseller about the main principals to being effective in life. ISBN: 1863500294. Our Book No: 9791. $13 AUD.

51. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $18 AUD.

52. CSR (1970). Lord Denning's award concerning the Fiji sugar cane contract dispute: observations on its consequences and mistakes. Sydney: CSR: Colonial Sugar Refining Company Ltd. 48 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (faded), stapled pamphlet, good condition only. About a legal dispute between the Fiji Government and Australian sugar producer CSR Ltd. Includes two enclosures: Legal statement by South Pacific Sugar Mills (a CSR subsidiary) (4p.); Enclosure with CSR company newsletter, no 116 (1p.). Our Book No: 13498. $30 AUD.

53. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

54. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

55. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $14 AUD.

56. Dana, Daniel (2001). Conflict Resolution: Mediation Tools for Everyday Worklife (Reprint ed) [Briefcase Books]. New York: McGraw Hill. 169 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, printed on recycled acid-free paper, small dent front cover, minor edgewear. This is the first book to provide specific mediation skills and managerial tools for successfully preventing, managing, and resolving workplace conflicts. ISBN: 0071364315. Our Book No: 24988. $16 AUD.

57. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

58. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $20 AUD.

59. Davis, John (1991). Green Business: Managing for Sustainable Development (1st ed) [Development Management Series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear cover creased). This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $18 AUD.

60. Dawson, Sarah (2001). The little book of money tips (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. Our Book No: 21228. $10 AUD.

61. De Vrye, Catherine (1999). The customer service zoo: create customers for life and a life for yourself! (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. A light-hearted approach to the perennial challenges of customer service. The book is about making the most of your situation, about looking after yourself, about thinking creatively and about the common sense which will make a difference to your customer service. ISBN: 1865080055. Our Book No: 22478. $20 AUD.

62. Diesendorf, Mark (2007). Greenhouse Solutions with Sustainable Energy (Reprint ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 413 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733. Our Book No: 23024. $40 AUD.

63. Domestic Arts and Sciences, Woman's Institute of (1925). Principles of Tailoring: Essentials of Tailoring, Tailored Seams and Plackets, Tailored Buttonholes, Buttons, and Trimmings, Tailored Pockets [11D in Series]. Kingsway, London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences. 38 pp. Hardback small octavo, thick stamped flexible black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), marbled endpapers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. (Estimated date, Trove catalogue.) Consists of chapters entitled: Essentials of Tailoring; Tailored Seams and Plackets; Tailored Buttonholes, Buttons and Trimmings; Tailored Pockets. Our Book No: 14346. $20 AUD.

64. Donnelly, Austin (1998). GST: the winners and the losers. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 129 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A trenchant crtique of Australia's forthcoming Goods and Services Tax (GST). ISBN: 1875857567. Our Book No: 12967. $10 AUD.

65. Doughney, James (2002). The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance. Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $25 AUD.

66. Dru, Jean-Marie (2007). How Disruption Brought Order: The Story of a Winning Strategy in the World of Advertising (1st stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top corner flap creased), fore-edge lightly browned. This book is a fascinating business memoir and a practical guide to harnessing the power of disruption. The author offers a rare inside look at the cutting edge of modern advertising. ISBN: 9780230600690. Our Book No: 25152. $20 AUD.

67. Dunlap, Albert J.; Andelman, Bob (with) (1996). Mean business: how I save bad companies and make good companies great (1st ed). Singapore: Butterworth Heinemann Asia. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, cover corners creased, few tiny creases front cover. The controversial businessman explains his techniques for restructuring businesses in trouble. ISBN: 09810085567. Our Book No: 21972. $16 AUD.

68. Dunstan, Barrie (1995). The art of investment (Reprint ed). Sydney: Financial Review Library. 165 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. Our Book No: 22315. $15 AUD.

69. Easdown, Geoff; Wilms, Peter (2002). Ansett: The Collapse. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly creased, corner clipped prelim page. The story of Ansett Airlines, founded in 1936, which became (then owned by Air New Zealand) the Sydney Olympics airline in 2000. However it spectacularly went bust in September 2001. ISBN: 0734404441. Our Book No: 10881. $16 AUD.

70. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

71. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by Post Direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

72. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

73. Emmott (1946). Mechanical World Year Book 1946 [Mechanical World Yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge front cover lightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

74. Epstein, Jason (2001). Book business: Publishing past present and future. New York: W. W. Norton. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Epstein discusses the crisis facing book publishing today and looks ahead to an industry radically transformed by electronic distribution. He created Anchor Books in 1952, launching the so-called quality paperback revolution. The book is based on lectures given at the New York Public Library. ISBN: 0393049841. Our Book No: 11861. $18.50 AUD.

75. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree Mills: The Billion-Dollar Industry That Has Sold Over a Million Fake Diplomas. New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, appendices, minor edgewear. Expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. A useful reference book for personnel departments in business and academia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $18 AUD.

76. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the chief scientist at Kraft Foods Melbourne. A history of food processing in 19th-century Australia. By 1900, processing made Australia a major food exporter. Canning began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen meat from Australia to England arrived in 1880. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

77. Fike, David J.; Stebben, G. (1999). Everything you need to know about economics [Pocket professor series]. New York: Pocket Books. 144 pp. paperback, as new condition. A fun introductory guide to economics and capitalism. ISBN: 0671534912. Our Book No: 12715. $12 AUD.

78. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15 AUD.

79. Fletcher, Jerry L. (1993). Patterns of high performance: Discovering the ways people work best (1st ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on jacket, faint foxing along top edge of reverse side of jacket. Through 16 case studies, Jerry Fletcher shows how individuals can discover and apply their high performance patterns to sustain outstanding results in a variety of complex, real-life situations. ISBN: 1881052338. Our Book No: 20915. $20 AUD.

80. Folbre, Nancy (editor); Bittman, Michael (editor) (2004). Family Time: The Social Organization of Care (1st p/b ed) [Routledge IAFFE Advances in Feminist Economics]. London: Routledge. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, light bump top spine, minor edgewear. Time use and family policy are explored in this well-researched and well-written book. ISBN: 0415310105. Our Book No: 20217. $34 AUD.

81. Forbes, Steve (2005). Flat tax revolution: using a postcard to abolish the IRS (1st ed). Washington, DC: Regnery. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. Our Book No: 21984. $20 AUD.

82. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: Compiled with the Greatest Care, Up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile Series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages little creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $50 AUD.

83. Freeman, Gavin (2008). The business Olympian: overcoming hurdles in today's business environment (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives real-life examples of how important mental skills are in the elite levels of the sporting world. It then shows how to transfer these skills into your business or personal life. ISBN: 9781921024160. Our Book No: 23654. $20 AUD.

84. Freeman, R. Edward; Pierce, Jessica; Dodd, Richard H. (2000). Environmentalism and the New Logic of Business: How Firms Can be Profitable and Leave Our Children a Living Planet (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), crease back flap jacket. This book outlines a program for change that firms can use to maximize their profits and, at the same time, minimize their impact on the environment. ISBN: 0195080939. Our Book No: 24199. $25 AUD.

85. Funnell, Paul (2007). In Spite of My Eyes: The Paul Funnell Autobiography. City Not Stated: Antelope Publishing. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn, tiny dent top edge rear cover, corner little bent few pages. This book is an inspiring story of a man born with Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP), a degenerative disorder of the retina which has rendered him legally blind. Paul's story will inspire people with disabilities, motivate those climbing the corporate ladder and offers valuable insights for parents and other carers of disabled children. ISBN: 9780958690737. Our Book No: 24884. $15 AUD.

86. Ganter, Regina (1994). The Pearl-Shellers of Torres Strait: Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $30 AUD.

87. Garratt, Bob (2003). The Fish Rots From the Head: The Crisis in Our Boardrooms: Developing the Crucial Skills of the Competent Director (Revised ed). London: Profile Books. 281 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A company's success or failure depends much on the performance of its board (ancient Chinese saying: "The fish rots from the head"). Clarifies and integrates the roles and tasks of the director by arguing that directors must develop a broader mindset to deal with the uncertainty of higher-level issues such as policy formulation, strategy, and accountability. ISBN: 186197616X. Our Book No: 13479. $15 AUD.

88. Gates, Jeff (1999). The Ownership Solution: Towards a Shared Capitalism for the Twenty-First Century. London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover lightly creased. A brilliant re-invention of capitalism so as to provide a better spread wealth ownership and foster wealth creation. How to move away from a remote money-driven system that increases inequality, pillages resources and damages the environment. ISBN: 0140275304. Our Book No: 2670. $12.50 AUD.

89. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), light edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $35 AUD.

90. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $10 AUD.

91. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

92. Gilson, Clive; Pratt, Mike; Roberts, Kevin; Weymes, Ed; Hillary, Sir Edmund (foreword) (2000). Peak Performance: Business Lessons from the World's Top Sports Organizations (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollinsBusiness. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small spot top edge, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The world's best sports organizations reveal how their teams keep on winning - and how any business can use their methods to get to the top and stay there. ISBN: 0002572087. Our Book No: 21973. $18 AUD.

93. Glassman, Jim (2004). Thailand at the margins: internationalization of the state and the transformation of labour [Oxford geographical and environmental studies series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks. Addresses the role of the state in the industrial transformation of Thailand - what was, before the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998, one of Southeast Asia's fastest growing economies. The Thai state has been both proactive and interventionist in encouraging industrial transformation, contrary to what neo-liberals have asserted, but at the same time has not been a developmental state of the sort championed by neo-Weberian analysis of East Asia. ISBN: 0199267634. Our Book No: 12691. $50 AUD.

94. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

95. Goodall, Amanda H. (2010). Socrates in the boardroom: why research universities should be led by top scholars. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), bookplate (review copy). Argues persuasively that world-class scholars, not administrators, managers or businesspeople, are the best leaders of research universities. Based solidly on recent data from the best research universities, including interviews with top university leaders past and present. The most effective leaders are those who have deep expertise in what their organizations actually do. ISBN: 9780691138008. Our Book No: 13707. $28 AUD.

96. Gray, Chris; Wall, Andrew (audiobook narrator) (2008). The effortless empire: the time-poor professional's guide to building wealth from property (1st ed). Sydney: Go For Your Life Pty Ltd. 111 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, CD audiobook inside back cover. Investment expert Chris Gray shows you how to leverage your salary and your equity to achieve financial independence through property. ISBN: 9780646493268. Our Book No: 23438. $30 AUD.

97. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15 AUD.

98. Griffiths, Alan (2001). Quicksilver companies: The battle for the online consumer. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A critical review of the pitfalls of online businesses, by the creator of the BBC News Online website. ISBN: 0333960289. Our Book No: 15676. $14 AUD.

99. Griffiths, Andrew; Toms, Wayne (2008). 101 ways to build a successful network marketing business (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book gives smart, practical tips on how to succeed at network marketing. It explains simple and commonsense ways to treat any network marketing business like a mainstream business. ISBN: 9781741149593. Our Book No: 22460. $30 AUD.

100. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and big business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Originally published, 1973. Translated from French. The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $15 AUD.

101. Haggith, Mandy (2008). Paper Trails: From Trees to Trash - The True Cost of Paper. London: Virgin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. About the global paper industry, travelling from the pristine forests and managed plantations of Canada, Russia and Indonesia to the pulp mills and paper factories of China and Britain, and the end uses in business, government, schools and homes throughout the world. ISBN: 9780753513293. Our Book No: 25170. $20 AUD.

102. Hamel, Gary; Breen, Bill (with) (2007). The future of management (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Argues that organizations need bold management innovation now more than ever. With incisive analysis and vivid illustrations, the author explains how to turn your company into a serial management innovator. ISBN: 9781422102503. Our Book No: 23493. $25 AUD.

103. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

104. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

105. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $12 AUD.

106. Hardy, Robert E.; Schwartz, Randy (1996). The self-defeating organization: How smart companies can stop outsmarting themselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges very lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease in spine, very tiny piece missing bottom of spine. The authors look at how companies fall into low-performance loops, and show how they can change this behaviour pattern. ISBN: 0732257220. Our Book No: 21476. $12 AUD.

107. Harnish, Verne (2006). Mastering the Rockefeller Habits: What You Must Do to Increase the Value of Your Growing Firm (P/b, reprint ed). New York: SelectBooks. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American business guru has helped many businesses to fast-growth profitability. He has discovered John D. Rockefeller's three winning habits. 1. Priorities: A few rules remain consistent with a firm's core values and long-term goal. 2. Data: Key metrics should be measured over time, as well as short-term (to provide a tighter focus on an aspect of the business). 3. Rhythm: A well-organized set of meetings keep everyone aligned and accountable. As well as case studies, a chapter co-authored by Rich Russakoff reveals winning tactics to get banks in competition to finance your business venture. ISBN: 1590791177. Our Book No: 14107. $20 AUD.

108. Harrington, Michael (1994). The Other America: Poverty in the United States (1st thus ed). New York: Collier Books / Macmillan. 231 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This classic book on poverty in the USA, originally published in 1962, has sold over 1 million copies. This edition contains additional essays by Harrington from the 1970s and 1980s, and a new introduction by bestselling author Irving Howe. Our Book No: 13714. $12 AUD.

109. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

110. Hartcher, Peter (1997). The Ministry: can one small bureaucracy sabotage world markets? (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge. A critical survey of Japan's monolithic and controlling Ministry of Finance. ISBN: 0732257727. Our Book No: 24316. $20 AUD.

111. Haslem, John (1876). The Old Derby China Factory: The Workmen and their Productions (1st ed). London: George Bell and Sons. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, original brown patterned cloth cover (bevelled, gilt vignette front cover), COVER LOOSE (needs recasing), black endpapers, good only condition, colour plates (including frontispiece, tissue guards), few black & white drawings, top edge gilt, spine ends little chipped, front cover little scuffed (sticker removal), frontispiece & tissue guard moderately foxed, title page moderately foxed (minimally elsewhere), minor edgewear, bookplate front pastedown. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Subtitle: "Containing biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, the various marks used, fac-similes copied from the old Derby pattern books, the original price list of more than 400 figures and groups, etc., etc." A history of the company, its painters and gilders, figure makers and modellers. Includes price list. All 12 colour plates available. Overall, a handsome copy of a scarce book (but in need of recasing). Bookplate of William Wentworth Clapham. Our Book No: 14267. $100 AUD.

112. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

113. Heenan, David A.; Bennis, Warren (1999). Co-Leaders: The Power of Great Partnerships (1st p/b ed). New York: John Wiley. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips creased few pages, few faint marks edges, minor edgewear. This book shows how gifted leaders and gifted adjutants can work together to make their organizations stronger, more nimble, more equitable and more successful. ISBN: 0471361208. Our Book No: 22288. $20 AUD.

114. Hendren, Leon P. (2000). Survive the GST: A guide for small and medium businesses (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease top right corner front cover. Written in an easy-to-read style, this book explains complex issues in a way everyone will understand. It will help every business wanting to minimise GST bills, and maximise GST returns. ISBN: 187649431X. Our Book No: 20603. $15 AUD.

115. Henry, Avril (coordinating author) (2005). Leadership revelations: an Australian perspective: reflections from outstanding leaders (1st ed). Sydney: CCH Australia Limited. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book provides insights into what makes an effective and inspiring leader, and the leadership capabilities that an organisation needs to succeed in its market. This book is an invaluable professional reference for any manager or team leader. ISBN: 1921022264. Our Book No: 22699. $35 AUD.

116. Henton, Douglas; Melville, John; Walesh, Kimberly (1997). Grassroots Leaders for a New Economy: How Civic Entrepreneurs are Building Prosperous Communities (1st as stated ed) [Public Administration Series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket. Explains the unique leadership qualities that set civic entrepreneurs apart, and illustrates how these leaders can emerge from all levels of private, public, social and civic organizations. A good resource for business executives, elected officials and public managers, community development practitioners, or concerned citizens who want to actively shape their community's economic future. ISBN: 0787908274. Our Book No: 24621. $20 AUD.

117. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

118. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The Kookaburra: A Pictorial Celebration of Australia's Best-Loved Bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $18 AUD.

119. Hughes, Anthony; Wilson, Geoff; Kidman, Matthew (2003). Masters of the Market: Secrets of Australia's Leading Sharemarket Investors (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: Wrightbooks. 502 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection of interviews, the authors - including Geoff Wilson, himself one of the masters - uncover the secrets of Australia's most profitable investors, who have a track-record of out-maneuvering a crowded marketplace and producing stellar returns. The masters share their experiences, strategies and setbacks that have shaped them into Australia's most successful sharemarket investors. ISBN: 0731400143. Our Book No: 23167. $27.50 AUD.

120. James, Harold (2002). The End of Globalization: Lessons from the Great Depression (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. The author provides a sobering historical perspective, exploring the circumstances in which the globally integrated world of an earlier era broke down under the pressure of unexpected events in the 1930s. ISBN: 0674010078. Our Book No: 21513. $23 AUD.

121. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

122. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover slightly creased. Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651728. Our Book No: 1159. $15 AUD.

123. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after. Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651736. Our Book No: 1159A. $25 AUD.

124. Johnson, Spencer (1999). Who Moved My Cheese? An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life (2nd ed). London: Vermilion. 94 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp. This is such a fun book to read - it is easy to become absorbed and forget that it is a self-help book dealing with change, and how to cope better with the many changes that occur during our lifetime. ISBN: 091816971. Our Book No: 20252. $10 AUD.

125. Jones, David (1969). David Jones Christmas Gift Book 1969. Sydney: David Jones. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, rear cover scuffed. A catalogue of Christmas gifts from this upmarket Sydney department store. Our Book No: 13086. $30 AUD.

126. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

127. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

128. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

129. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

130. Knight, Des; Whittaker, Noel (2002). Driving small business: how to make it, how to keep it (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, cartoons, small bump base of spine, minor edgewear, corner tip rear cover bent, bottom edge slightly shelf marked. The authors explain how to kickstart a stalled business and make a new business prosper, as well as how to best prepare your business for sale or succession. ISBN: 0731811593. Our Book No: 23554. $20 AUD.

131. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18 AUD.

132. Koch, Tony (2010). A prescription for change: the Terry White story (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned. This biography of one of Australia's leading pharmacists and businessmen, provides insight into his success while also revealing the family man behind the brand. ISBN: 9780702237423. Our Book No: 24540. $25 AUD.

133. Kumar, Nirmalya (2009). India's global powerhouses: how they are taking on the world (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 250- pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear jacket, bookplate (review copy). This book is focused on the emergence of India's global companies. Chapter 1 provides a brief historical context on three phases that Indian firms had to go through to transform from local into global players. Chapter 2 contains case studies. Chapter 3 features what India has become famous for in the globalization debate: outsourcing. ISBN: 9781422147627. Our Book No: 23749. $25 AUD.

134. Lambert, Tom (1994). High income consulting (Corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 1857880307. Our Book No: 12326. $13.50 AUD.

135. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

136. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

137. Laszlo, Chris; Percy, Stephen (foreword) & Collomb, Bertrand (foreword) (2005). The Sustainable Company: How to Create Lasting Value Through Social and Environmental Performance (1st p/b ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives case studies of leading companies that have recognized that social and environmental responsibility are core elements of a successful business strategy. ISBN: 1597260185. Our Book No: 25066. $25 AUD.

138. Latham, Mark (1998). Civilising global capital: new thinking for Australian Labor (Reprint ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. In this book, the author declares as irrelevant the old politics of the Left/Right divide. The book offers a rich and cohesive store of ideas to reconcile the global economy with the values of a decent society. ISBN: 1864486686. Our Book No: 24549. $15 AUD.

139. Laughlin, Chuck; Sage, Karen; Bockmon, Marc (with) (1993). Samurai Selling: The Ancient Art of Service in Sales (Reprint ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 161 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This unique self-help book shows how to apply the code of the ancient Japanese samurai soldier to modern salesmanship. The samurai did more than fight wars - he offered a lifetime of service to his lord, family and community. Thus your goal is not just to sell (a one-time event), but to serve your customer (who will return for repeat business, and help build up a powerful network of referrals). ISBN: 031208885X. Our Book No: 14100. $14 AUD.

140. Layard, Richard; Nickell, Stephen; Jackman, Richard (1994). The unemployment crisis (1st ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. A very clearly written textbook on unemployment. The authors question present levels of unemployment in the Western world. This book is a lucid and comprehensive explanation of the reasons for unemployment, the existence of an average level, and the reasons why unemployment levels often fluctuate. ISBN: 0198773943. Our Book No: 21140. $35 AUD.

141. Le Boeuf, Michael (1985). How to motivate people. Melbourne: Australian Business Library / Schwartz & Wilkinson. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Excellent self-help book for business managers, by Professor of Management, University of New Orleans. The things that get rewarded get done. ISBN: 1863500057. Our Book No: 2650. $30 AUD.

142. Leland, Karen; Bailey, Keith (1995). Customer service for dummies (Reprint ed) [For Dummies series]. Foster City, CA: IDG Books. 346 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, faint foxing top edge. This down-to-earth, step-by-step reference uncovers the mystery surrounding customer service and provides an outline for how to provide and get the best possible service. This book is filled with tips, techniques, suggestions, examples, case studies, and charts. ISBN: 1568843917. Our Book No: 24608. $20 AUD.

143. Lim, Ly (2007). Small Pebble Big Ripple: An Investment in Excellence for Business Owners. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A simple but effective guide to improving your business, by Australian businesswomen (information technology). ISBN: 9781876462475. Our Book No: 14141. $20 AUD.

144. Lingle, Christopher (1998). The Rise & Decline of the Asian Century: False Starts on the Path to the Global Millennium (3rd revised ed). Hong Kong: Asia 2000 Ltd. 316 pp. Paperback trade, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, tables, light edgewear, minor pencil annotation, top corner last few pages little creased. Examines the recent mixed performance of the Asian-Pacific economies. ISBN: 9627160636. Our Book No: 24687. $18 AUD.

145. Long, Douglas G. (1993). Competitive advantage in the twenty first century: from "vision into action" (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: Centre For Leadership Studies. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, light foxing top edge, autograph (author's written name on front flyleaf). This book looks at the critical factors in obtaining and maintaining competitive advantage in business. ISBN: 0646148737. Our Book No: 23181. $30 AUD.

146. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

147. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: Colour Printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an extensive illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $120 AUD.

148. Lyles, Dick; Blanchard, Ken (foreword) (2000). Winning Ways: Four Secrets for Getting Great Results by Working Well with People. London: Vermilion. 93 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By CEO of Blanchard Training and Development. Learn more about the most important skill for success in business: the ability to get along with others. (1) Make others feel stronger rather than weaker through your interactions with them. (2) Avoid two-valued thinking traps, since few decisions are simple choices between right and wrong, good and bad. (3) Create a sense of shared identity and responsibility among colleagues in order to avoid recurring problems. ISBN: 0091853958. Our Book No: 20914. $10 AUD.

149. Lynn, Matthew (1998). Birds of prey: Boeing vs Airbus: a battle for the skies (Reprint ed). New York: Four Walls Eight Windows. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. Our Book No: 20408. $16.50 AUD.

150. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

151. Mackenzie, Alec (1990). The time trap: The new version of the classic book on time management (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The bestselling classic on time management, originally in published 1972, now totally rewritten and updated. ISBN: 1863500278. Our Book No: 12193. $10 AUD.

152. Maier, Norman R. F.; Solem, Allen R.; Maier, Ayesha A. (1975). The role-play technique: a handbook for management and leadership practice. (A revision of: Supervisory and executive development - a manual for role playing) (1st ed). San Diego, CA: University Associates Publishers and Consultants. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages faintly browned, rubber stamp, owner's label title page. This volume discusses the value of role-playing in many different life situations. The cases have universal value and interest, particularly for business. ISBN: 0883901048. Our Book No: 22634. $20 AUD.

153. Main, Andrew (2003). Other people's money (the complete story of the extraordinary collapse of HIH). Sydney: HarperCollins. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. A chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and self-delusion: the amazing collapse of the large Australian insurance company in 2001. The last days looked more like a closing down sale in a bargain bazaar - insiders helped themselves, but the policy holders had to put up with a trickle of payouts that was just fast enough to escape official intervention. Every Australian shareholder should read this book. Includes the Royal Commission into the collapse. ISBN: 0732276659. Our Book No: 13457. $13.50 AUD.

154. Management, Australian Institute of (2001). Innovation and imagination at work (1st ed) [Management today series]. Sydney, Roseville: McGraw Hill. 189 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corners lightly creased, pages clean and unmarked. The Australian Institute of Management (AIM) draws together a collection of articles, written by industry leaders and creative thinkers, that examines the innovation imperative for Australian business. Each chapter builds on the previous one, delivering different perspectives and coming together to present a cohesive guide for Australian companies seeking to use innovation as a business driver. ISBN: 0074709240. Our Book No: 22784. $30 AUD.

155. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

156. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

157. Manual (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

158. Martin, Glenn (2007). Human values and ethics in the workplace (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: G. P. Martin. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The author shows how people's behaviour arises out of their values and beliefs - their world view. He offers a framework of values that will help you to move beyond the legal compliance perspective, and create the foundation for a life of aspiration and purpose in work and life. ISBN: 9780980404500. Our Book No: 22811. $30 AUD.

159. Mason, Peter; Petty, Bruce (illustrator) (1979). Cauchu the Weeping Wood: A History of Rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The story of rubber, based on the ABC-TV program. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

160. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, cover lightly creased, owner's written name. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

161. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2003). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $20 AUD.

162. McGrath, John (2000). You Don't Have to be Born Brilliant: How to Design a Magnificent Life. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The highly successful Australian businessman (McGrath Real Estate) talks about achieving magnificence in every area of your life. ISBN: 0733607969. Our Book No: 21457. $18 AUD.

163. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

164. McPherson's (1961). Ajax Handbook of Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Screws, Spikes, Washers, Pole Line Hardware and Other Fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: McPherson's Ltd / Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine lightly bumped, rear cover lightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of part of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $28 AUD.

165. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

166. Mead, Richard (1992). Cross-Cultural Management Communication (Reprint ed) [Crosscultural Management Communication]. Chichester: Wiley. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, few figures, spine lightly faded, few creases front cover, minor edgewear, bottom edge rubbed, corners few pages creased. This book teaches skills of communication with colleagues from other cultures. A useful book for all practitioners and academics working or studying in the areas of international business and communication. ISBN: 0471937185. Our Book No: 13627. $20 AUD.

167. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

168. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Written by RSPCA worker, this book informs careers advisers, parents and young adults about jobs about caring for animals. Our Book No: 7253. $15 AUD.

169. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15 AUD.

170. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

171. Michalewicz, Matthew; Miachalewicz, Zbigniew (2006). Winning credibility: a guide for building a business from rags to riches. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is a practical how-to guide for overcoming the hurdles that all entrepreneurs face when starting and growing a business. Two serial entrepreneurs provide countless out-of-the-box solutions for: winning that first major client; signing up partners and resellers; building an all-star management team; leveraging new customers from existing customers; impressing the media and analysts; engaging high-profile board members; finding investors who provide more than just money; and more. Matthew is a serial entrepreneur and former management consultant, Ernst & Young. Zbigniew is a technology professor, University of Adelaide. ISBN: 1876462426. Our Book No: 13716. $30 AUD.

172. Michelli, Joseph A. (2007). The Starbucks experience: 5 principles for turning ordinary into extraordinary (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, top corner bumped. The author isolated the 5 key leadership principles that transformed an ordinary idea into an extraordinary American and international business experience. ISBN: 9780071477840. Our Book No: 24406. $20 AUD.

173. Miles, Steven (editor); Anderson, Alison (editor); Meethan, Kevin (editor) (2002). The changing consumer: markets and meanings (1st ed). London: Routledge. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. This book looks at the changes that are happening in regard to consumption. Drawing on fascinating case studies throughout, this book will be essential reading for students and academics interested in the study of consumers. ISBN: 041527043x. Our Book No: 22623. $35 AUD.

174. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

175. Mohrman, Allan M. (and others) (1989). Large-scale organizational change [Jossey-Bass management series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 314 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Various academics discuss leadership qualities needed to implement large-scale change in organizations. Based on a conference proceedings. ISBN: 1555421644. Our Book No: 11641. $20 AUD.

176. Moran, Frances M. (2006). Beyond the Culture of Care: Helping Those Souled-Out by the Market Economy (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear. Outlines the aim, principles of justification and a method for Christian pastoral practice and counselling for our market-oriented times. ISBN: 1921032219. Our Book No: 25327. $20 AUD.

177. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

178. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The Economic and Environmental Impact of Phosphorus Removal from Wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $25 AUD.

179. Moynihan, Ray (1998). Too Much Medicine? The Business of Health - And Its Risks For You. Sydney: ABC Books. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC TV series. ISBN: 0733306527. Our Book No: 20541. $22 AUD.

180. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

181. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial Planning: A Comparative Study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear jacket (base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped). This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $20 AUD.

182. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Argues that the "Americans with Disabilities Act" (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $26 AUD.

183. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30 AUD.

184. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

185. Off, Carol (2008). Bitter Chocolate: Investigating the Dark Side of the World's Most Seductive Sweet (1st thus ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the history of the cocoa craze from the 18th Century onwards, through its evolution under such overseers as Hershey, Cadbury and Mars, and it's connection to the violence in Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), the West African nation that produces almost half of the world's cocoa beans. This book is a social history, a passionate investigative account and a stirring expose of the inner workings of a multi-billion dollar industry. ISBN: 9780702236853. Our Book No: 25226. $20 AUD.

186. Ohmae, Kenichi (1996). The end of the nation state: the rise of regional economies (1st thus ed). London: HarperCollins. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover, remainder stripe. This book describes how new engines of prosperity are reshaping global markets at the expense of national (single-state or local) markets. ISBN: 0006387373. Our Book No: 24605. $17.50 AUD.

187. Onsman, Harry (2003). The uncertain art of management (1st ed) [Management today series]. Sydney, North Ryde: McGraw Hill. 296 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, small bump top spine, front cover corner tips bent, pages clean & unmarked. In this book from the Australian Institute of Management (AIM), the author provides an in-depth and lively analysis of 32 issues that confuse, concern and exasperate managers at all levels. This book is both practical and provocative with methods to increase individual performance and ensure organisational health, personal career survival and revival tips. ISBN: 0074711075. Our Book No: 22783. $25 AUD.

188. Parinello, Anthony (1998). The complete idiot's guide to dynamic selling (Reprint ed). New York: Alpha Books. 320 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, drawings, tiny edge tear top spine, minor edgewear. This book will help to build the skills needed to become a great sales person. ISBN: 0028619528. Our Book No: 24609. $15 AUD.

189. Parnos, Carmen; Robinett, Helen; Currie, Sue (2007). Apprentice to Business Ace: Your Inside-Out Guide to Personal Branding (1st ed). City Not Stated, Sydney, Rozelle: Messenger Marketing. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover & few page corner tips lightly creased, minor edgewear. The authors discuss how to discover your personal business brand and how to leverage it for prolonged success. ISBN: 9780646471709. Our Book No: 23655. $25 AUD.

190. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1989). The Best of Alex (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, corners covers & pages little creased, corner tip one page missing, faint foxing inside covers & few pages, minor edgewear, copy 2. A first collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900388. Our Book No: 22052A. $10 AUD.

191. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1990). The Best of Alex II: The Second Collector's Edition (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover little creased, two tiny marks fore-edge, base spine little bumped, minor edgewear. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900442. Our Book No: 22610. $12 AUD.

192. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The Best of Alex (Reprint ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, corners covers & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. A first collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900388. Our Book No: 22052. $10 AUD.

193. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The Best of Alex III (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover, tiny impressions front cover. A third collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900531. Our Book No: 24113. $10 AUD.

194. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1994). The Best of Alex VI (Reprint ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, small edge tears covers, small glue defect inside rear cover, front cover little scuffed, light foxing edges. A sixth collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900914. Our Book No: 14138. $15 AUD.

195. Perkins, Anne (2006). A very British strike: 3 May - 12 May 1926 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. At midnight on 3 May 1926, two million workers downed tools and joined the only general strike ever staged in Britain. This book draws on previously unpublished sources and contemporary accounts as well as meticulous research, building a vivid picture of exactly how and why the Strike began and how the brief revolutionary spark burned out less than two weeks later. ISBN: 1405049960. Our Book No: 23719. $20 AUD.

196. Pescod, Keith (2007). The Emerald Strand: The Irish-born Manufacturers of Nineteenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $24 AUD.

197. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

198. Pollard, Jane (2004). A Mingled Yarn: The Seifert Family and Flaxmilling in New Zealand (1st ed). Bowral, NSW: Jane Pollard. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little creased (& first few pages), autograph (author's written name title page). This is the story of a family who milled flax from Southland to the Waikato in New Zealand. The author is the great-granddaughter of Johann Herrmann Seifert. Using Alfred Seifert's personal letters, diaries, and business correspondence, plus wages books and cutter's tallies from several of his mills, this story traces the flax industry and the men who worked it, through the turbulent years of two Depressions and two world wars, and the mingled fortunes of those times. ISBN: 064644025X. Our Book No: 25218. $25 AUD.

199. Pool, James (1997). Who financed Hitler? The secret funding of Hitler's rise to power, 1919 - 1933 (2nd ed). New York: Pocket Books. 412 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Completely revised and updated to include recent discoveries of Nazi funds in Switzerland. Also inlcudes: Henry Ford's role; the truth behind Edward VIII's intimate ties to Hitler and his abdication from the British throne; the secret society that launched Hitler's career; Jewish sources of finance for Hitler; and much more. ISBN: 0671760831. Our Book No: 13753. $16 AUD.

200. Powell, David R. J. (2003). Spirit intelligence: 175 practical keys for inspiring your life and business (1st thus ed). Sydney: Richmond Ventures. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This unique and useful book will be helpful for anyone in business or anyone interested in improving their daily life, by harnessing the power of the whole person. The line drawings add a great touch. The author is managing director of Corporate Leadership, which provides leadership courses in Australia and worldwide. ISBN: 1920688196. Our Book No: 20192. $20 AUD.

201. Pratt, Bill (2006). My Safeway story: making it happen (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells how a holiday job turned into a $Billion Business. This book is not only an enthralling memoir of the revolutionising of a major part of our modern way of life, but also a spirited and inspirational guide to success in retailing and in life. ISBN: 1920785841. Our Book No: 23445. $25 AUD.

202. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

203. Quinlan, Michael (editor) (1993). Work and health: the origins, management and regulation of occupational illness. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Interdisciplinary papers that critique occupational health and safety (OHS) issues in the Australian workplace. The editor is from School of Industrial Relations, Griffith University, Brisbane. ISBN: 073291485X. Our Book No: 7263. $30 AUD.

204. Rajan, Raghuram G.; Zingales, Luigi (2003). Saving Capitalism from the Capitalists: Unleashing the Power of Financial Markets to Create Wealth and Spread Opportunity (1st UK ed). London: Random House Business. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Two finance professors from the University of Chicago explain how open markets provide greater advantages than disadvantages - they challenge the establishment, and spread prosperity to rich and poor alike. ISBN: 0712621318. Our Book No: 14375. $30 AUD.

205. Ramsey, Peter (1972). Tudor economic problems (Reprint ed) [Men and ideas, series 1]. London: Victor Gollancz. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, bookshop sticker on flap. Originally published, 1963. This work states the problems facing Englishmen in the 16th century, and seeks to show their impact on a changing society. A very easy-to-read book that would be useful for students of Tudor history. ISBN: 0575002530. Our Book No: 20981. $15 AUD.

206. Rankine, John (1997). The World is Your Client: The Autobiography of the Professional Life of John Rankine, a Consulting Civil and Structural Engineer [Cover subtitle: The Autobiography of John Rankine, an Enterprising Engineer]. Sydney, Crows Nest: EA Books: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, frontispiece portrait. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John records his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20 AUD.

207. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When Work Takes Control: The Psychology and Effects of Work Addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $26 AUD.

208. Raw, Charles (1977). Slater Walker: An Investigation Into a Financial Phenomenon. London: Andre Deutsch. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Investigative reporter from the Sunday Times reveals the real story behind the remarkable rise and fall of the aggressive British financial company. ISBN: 0233967982. Our Book No: 14279. $20 AUD.

209. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

210. Rempel, Richard A. (1972). Unionists divided: Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain and the Unionist Free Traders [Library of policy and society series]. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Describes how Joseph Chamberlain's Proclamation of Tariff Reform in Britain in 1903 (the creation of a great imperial trading bloc) produced great division among Unionists, most of whom supported international free trade. By 1910, however, many Unionists were converted to tariff reformers. ISBN: 0715357026. Our Book No: 12890. $20 AUD.

211. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

212. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

213. Rose, Colin (1987). Negotiate and win: the proven methods of The Negotiation Workshop (1st ed). Sydney: Ross Publishing / Lothian Publishing. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, work sheets, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. The author is the founder of The Negotiation Workshop. In this book, he reveals the phases and styles of negotiating. ISBN: 085091289X. Our Book No: 23434. $20 AUD.

214. Rose, Michael E. (1974). The relief of poverty 1834 - 1914 (Reprint ed) [Studies in economic history series]. London: Macmillan. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Examines poverty in 19th century Britain and the failure of the Poor Law of 1834, and how better management was implemented. ISBN: 0333112369. Our Book No: 5479. $10 AUD.

215. Rowe, Charlotte (editor); Small, Stan (foreword) (1991). Arnott's: 125 Years of Making & Selling Biscuits (1st ed). Sydney: Arnott's Biscuits Limited. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small stain top corner title page, faint tidemarks bottom edge pages, minor edgewear. This book, celebrating the first 125 years of Arnott's, the famous Australian biscuitmaker, has been published to coincide with a major commemorative exhibition at the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney. Contains colourful advertisements for Arnott's biscuits. ISBN: 0646034847. Our Book No: 25208. $20 AUD.

216. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate Statistics for Personal Classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $24 AUD.

217. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25 AUD.

218. Ryle, Gerard (2009). Firepower: The Most Spectacular Fraud in Australian History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. An examination of the Australian sporting sponsor company Firepower, which engaged in massive fraud. ISBN: 9781741753554. Our Book No: 24137. $30 AUD.

219. Sampson, Anthony (2004). Who runs this place? The anatomy of Britain in the 21st century. London: John Murray. 418 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642. Our Book No: 12031. $30 AUD.

220. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $25 AUD.

221. Scarf, Reuben F. (1990). The key is 3: at home in the community at work: formula for success it works like magic (1st ed). St Hubert's Island, NSW: Scarf Foundation. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. A business biography of Reuben F. Scarf, the well-known retail merchant. The author has written about his many experiences and includes poems in this inspiring story. ISBN: 0646021109. Our Book No: 23403. $20 AUD.

222. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

223. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

224. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

225. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

226. Shaw, Tim (1995). Best seller (Tim Shaw's sales success secrets) [Bestseller]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). By top-selling Australian businessman, famous for his direct-marketing TV commercials. ISBN: 0330357158. Our Book No: 11488. $12 AUD.

227. Shea, Chris (2007). Licensed to profit by trading in financial markets (1st ed). Milton, QLD: Wrightbooks. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner one page creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). Discusses ways to obtain a trading licence, which is important to achieve market success. He sets out the criteria that need to be addressed to aquire a licence and shows ways to become a competent, profitable trader. ISBN: 0731406834. Our Book No: 23789. $30 AUD.

228. Sherry, Paul D. M. (2006). Selling is Not a Science: Based on Over 25 years Experience on the Showroom Floor. Sydney, Leichhardt: A&A Book Publishing. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A straightforward guide to selling, with a focus on automotive sales, where the author has 30 years experience as a top seller. There are many tips and techniques on the six steps to the sale. ISBN: 0975786466. Our Book No: 23775. $20 AUD.

229. Shiller, Robert J. (2000). Irrational Exuberance (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover creased. This book is a broad study, drawing on a wide range of published research and historical evidence, of the enormous recent stock market boom. This book will be of interest to individual investors, investment professionals, superannuation fund managers and financial planners. ISBN: 090801158X. Our Book No: 23905. $18 AUD.

230. Sirolli, Ernesto (1999). Ripples from the Zambezi: Passion, Entrepreneurship and the Rebirth of Local Economies (7th printing ed). Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The fascinating story of development failures and successes that led eventually to the technique of Enterprise Facilitation. This has been successful in over 250 communities in four countries. Inspiring, amusing, and easy to read, this book will appeal to a wide range of people interested in a new and successful approach to revitalizing communities. ISBN: 0865713979. Our Book No: 24196. $12 AUD.

231. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The Water Business: Corporations versus People (1st ed) [Global Issues in a Changing World]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

232. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: Staying Ahead of the Curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, few tiny spots fore-edge, few fine lines in front cover, minor edgewear. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $18 AUD.

233. Soros, George (1998). The Crisis of Global Capitalism: Open Society Endangered (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 345 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, light edgewear. No one is better positioned to explain the current global financial crisis than George Soros, financier and philanthropist. His Quantum Fund has been the best performing investment fund in the world over the past 30 years. Written at the time of the dramatic collapse of the currencies of Thailand, Russia, Latin America, with Europe and the United States threatened. Theoretical assumptions have combined with human behavior to lead to today's mess. Unquestioning faith in market forces blinds us to crucial instabilities, and these have chain-reacted to cause the current global meltdown. ISBN: 0316849162. Our Book No: 20411. $17 AUD.

234. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of Heralds: A Century and a Half of Australian Publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its Predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, jacket spine little faded, owner's written name title page. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $20 AUD.

235. South Australia, Savings Bank of (No Date). [BLOTTER] Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20 AUD.

236. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The Economics and Politics of Race: An International Perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, front cover lightly creased, faint foxing edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. An economist analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $18 AUD.

237. Sowell, Thomas (2008). Economic Facts and Fallacies. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American economist has written a brilliant and revelatory look at the fundamental ideas people commonly get wrong about economics. Written in an easy-to-read popular style, this book exposes some of the most popular fallacies about economic issues. These fallacies include beliefs widely disseminated in the media and by politicians, such as myths about urban problems, income differences as well as fallacies about academia, race and Third World countries. Fallacies are not simply crazy ideas, but have a certain plausibility that gives them their staying power - and makes careful examination of their flaws both necessary and important as well as sometimes humorous. ISBN: 9780465003495. Our Book No: 14438. $20 AUD.

238. Spector, Robert (2000). Amazon.com: get big fast (Inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world) (1st ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks front flyleaf. Describes the innovative and successful (but controversial) business model of Amazon, the pioneer online retailer. ISBN: 073226796X. Our Book No: 8771. $14 AUD.

239. Squire, Ken (1990). My Life as an Agent (1st ed). Tingalpa, QLD: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

240. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

241. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

242. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

243. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15 AUD.

244. Stevens, Paul (1995). A passion for work: our lifelong affair (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman Junction: Centre for Worklife Counselling. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, few faint scratches covers. The main aims of this book are to enable you to chart a confident course for your career future, manage the tensions all transitions incite and discard those worklife elements that no longer satisfy you. ISBN: 1875134204. Our Book No: 22006. $22 AUD.

245. Stiglitz, Joseph (2003). The roaring Nineties: seeds of destruction (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner). Documents the disturbing financial excesses in the American economy of the 1990s. Argues that achieving the right balance between government and the market is the best way towards sustained growth and efficiency, and that both companies and economies must to some extent be regulated by trust and consideration for others. ISBN: 0713997222. Our Book No: 24723. $20 AUD.

246. Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda (2008). The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner), front cover corner creased. A devastating reckoning of the true cost of the Iraq war - quite apart from the tragic human toll - estimated by the Bush administration at $50 billion, but which underestimates the real figure up to 60 times. Exposes the gigantic expenses that have so far not been accounted for, including replacing military equipment (being degraded at six times the peacetime rate), but also the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans for the rest of their lives. Shifting to a global perspective, the authors investigate the cost in lives and damage within Iraq and the Middle East generally. With chilling precision, they calculate what the money spent on the war could have produced had it been further invested in economic growth and infrastructure building. ISBN: 1846141311. Our Book No: 13795. $16 AUD.

247. Stilwell, Frank (2000). Changing Track: A New Political Economic Direction for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 353 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By professor of political economy, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1864031689. Our Book No: 9779. $16 AUD.

248. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50 AUD.

249. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

250. Symond, John (2003). Aussie John (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is the story of his happy childhood in Brisbane and Sydney's west, and his financial failure after the 1987 crash, to his emergence as one of Australia's most inspiring business men (Aussie Home Loans). ISBN: 0143000705. Our Book No: 24346. $18 AUD.

251. Tanner, Lindsay (1999). Open Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The Labor politician (later Finance Minister) foreshadows a new Australian economy based in information and services, that will ensure a prosperous future in the new global market. ISBN: 1864030526. Our Book No: 18308. $15 AUD.

252. Tapscott, Don; Williams, Anthony D. (2007). Wikinomics: How Mass Collaboration Changes Everything (1st U.K. ed). London: Atlantic Books. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a definitive investigation into how small business can achieve success in the emerging world of advanced technology. ISBN: 9781843547181. Our Book No: 23106. $20 AUD.

253. Tham, Joo-Cheong (2010). Money and Politics: The Democracy We Can't Afford. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom edge front cover little creased, rear cover little scratched, minor edgewear. Money plays a controversial role in Australian politics. Political donations often spark claims of secret contributions and corruption. Corporations and trade unions can have undue influence over political parties by way of donations. The activities of well-paid lobbyists come under the spotlight, with claims of preferential treatment and favours for mates. What role should lobbyists have in our political system? Public funding for political parties also attracts its share of criticism. Has it made politics fairer or entrenched the position of the major parties? There is a fear that while Australian politics has the trappings of a democracy, they mask an oligarchy where political power rests with only a few rich and powerful citizens and corporations. Systematically dissects how political parties raise and spend money and asks what this means for Australia's democracy. ISBN: 9781921410093. Our Book No: 14350. $26 AUD.

254. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

255. Thompson, Peter; Macklin, Robert (2009). The Big Fella: The Rise and Rise of BHP Billiton (1st ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 518 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This book tells the full, compelling story of how BHP rose from the humblest beginnings in the Australian outback to become, in conjunction with its partner Billiton, the biggest miner in the world today. ISBN: 9781741667103. Our Book No: 25246. $26 AUD.

256. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20 AUD.

257. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre Research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners lightly bumped. The story of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book about the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $25 AUD.

258. Tucker, Lucy (editor); Martin, Ray (foreword) (2004). Banking on Community Spirit: 22 Australian Communities using Common Cents for Local Benefit (1st ed). Melbourne, Malvern: Potentially Famous. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book shows how to map the resources of communities. The Bendigo Bank's community bank model and the Lead On Youth & Community Leadership Program have combined to bring the very inspiring stories that are in this book to life. ISBN: 0958143412. Our Book No: 21509. $20 AUD.

259. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

260. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

261. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

262. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine lightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $16 AUD.

263. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18 AUD.

264. Wall, Deborah (1990). Communication skills for business (1st ed). Jannali, NSW: Communication Training & Documentation. 367 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, front cover corner tips slightly worn, inner hinge split (no loose pages), owner's written name. This is a communication guide that provides communication skills using a hands-on approach. ISBN: 0731683544. Our Book No: 24147. $18 AUD.

265. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private Property: A Family & a Firm: Raine & Horne. Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, minor edgewear jacket (small tear), written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $28 AUD.

266. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of Modern Sociology: Social Processes]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few pages creased during manufacture, owner's written name. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

267. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

268. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20 AUD.

269. West, Richard (1972). River of tears: the rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd (1st ed). London: Earth Island. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side covers, small crease few pages top edge. In the first of a series of dispassionate, well-documented case-studies of how mining corporations work, journalist Richard West dissects the political history of Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, a London-based group that is one of the largest mining companies in the world. ISBN: 0856440116. Our Book No: 21779. $13 AUD.

270. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

271. Whites, Timothy (No Date). Envelope: Toilet necessities at little cost. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good only condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10 AUD.

272. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, light edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $15 AUD.

273. Winter, Graham (2007). Think one team: imagine the possibilities when everyone in your organisation thinks and acts as one big team (Reprint ed). West Lakes, SA: Seaview Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear top edge, flaps attached to inside covers with tape, bottom edge slightly uneven). An inspiring fable and practical guide for managers, employees & jelly bean lovers. ISBN: 9781740084079. Our Book No: 24076. $22 AUD.

274. Winterton, Jonathan; Winterton, Ruth (1999). Developing managerial competence (1st ed). London: Routledge. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book offers a comprehensive analysis of management development combining a clear conceptual framework with an innovative methodological approach. Provides empirical evidence from 16 organizations of the effects of management development on performance at the levels of individuals, teams and the organization as a whole. ISBN: 0415183464. Our Book No: 24056. $40 AUD.

275. Wood, John (2006). Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The American executive left Microsoft in 1999 to set up Room to Read, a nonprofit organization that promotes reading books and education across the developing world, starting in Nepal. ISBN: 9780061121081. Our Book No: 24709. $18 AUD.

276. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

277. Woodward, Frank (1993). The sales life: where every good sale generates another (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author talks about his life in sales, and shows how to get the results that will increase your sales. ISBN: 0732249880. Our Book No: 23857. $15 AUD.

278. Wurman, Richard Saul (1991). Information anxiety: what to do when information doesn't tell you what you need to know (1st ed). London: Pan Books. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine creased, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased. Provides a lively user-friendly book to help shorten the gap between what we understand and what we think we should understand (ie, coping with information overload in the computer age). ISBN: 00330310976. Our Book No: 24310. $16 AUD.

279. Yager, Dexter; Ball, Ron (with) (1997). Dynamic People Skills: Developing Relationships that Develop Success (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: InterNET Services Corporation. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. Examines ways to develop dymamic relationships, stay motivated, overcome rejection, and understand who you are. Written by one of America's most admired and respected businessmen. ISBN: 0842318062. Our Book No: 22518. $16 AUD.

280. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace that is Remaking the Modern World (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $20 AUD.

281. Yu, Albert (1998). Creating the Digital Future: The Secrets of Consistent Innovation at Intel. New York: Free Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Shows how, in an unforgiving technological environment, Intel Corporation has become the undisputed trailblazer of microprocessor and silicon technologies. An expert insider reveals that the key lies in Intel's ability to reinvent itself. Intel "obsoletes" its own products and relentlessly raises the bar to the next level. The results-oriented, hyper-innovative, creative Intel culture thrives on fresh ideas, risk-taking, and learning from failure. Volume is a key to profits. Interactions between customers, marketers and engineers often generate sparks that spawn great products. ISBN: 0684839881. Our Book No: 14359. $15 AUD.