BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

EUROPE & RUSSIA: HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, SOCIETY & FICTION (INCLUDES SLAVIC ** RUSSIA).
421 Items.

See also (click link): BRITAIN ** IRELAND & CELTIC ** SOCIETY - INTERNATIONAL & GENERAL ** HISTORY - INTERNATIONAL & GENERAL ** GOVERNMENT & POLITICS - INTERNATIONAL & GENERAL ** MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA..

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MARCH 6, 2012.



1. Abidi, Azhar (2006). Passarola Rising (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Historical novel set in Portugal in 1731, about two brothers with a love of flying. The brothers were real historical figures, but their adventures are fiction. (Author is Pakistani-Australian.). ISBN: 067004296X. Our Book No: 25467. $10 AUD.

2. Abt, Samuel (1999). Lance Armstrong's Comeback from Cancer (1st ed). San Francisco: Van der Plas Publications. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. A photographic scrapbook of the American cyclist's dramatic career, including winning the Tour de France, and recovering from cancer. ISBN: 1892495252. Our Book No: 24977. $14 AUD.

3. Abzug, Robert H. (1985). Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (crease front flap, faint foxing reverse side), faint foxing edges, few tiny spots flyleaf & title page. History and photos of the American GIs and other witnesses who became involved in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ISBN: 0195035976. Our Book No: 21503. $16 AUD.

4. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German Tradition: Aspects of Art and Culture in German-Speaking Countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased, card cover little marked, minor edgewear, front free flyleaf lightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $15 AUD.

5. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels [Victor Adler's Essays, Speeches and Letters, Volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels]. Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

6. Alafaci, Marie (1999). Savage Cows & Cabbage Leaves: An Italian Life (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased few pages, few dents & scratches covers, edges lightly browned, spine little creased, minor edgewear. In 1927 four-year-old Carmela Barbaro arrived in Melbourne with her Mother after a long sea voyage from Italy and met her Father for the first time. He had left Calabria two months after the wedding and had spent almost five years saving the money to bring his wife and child to Australia, while supporting them back home. The author, Carmela's niece, spent several years talking to her and other relatives, and researching archives, newspapers, journals and family ephemera to create a lively and compelling biographical narrative. This book is a celebration of a remarkable woman's growing up in pre-War Melbourne and an intimate portrait of an immigrant family. ISBN: 086806677X. Our Book No: 25366. $15 AUD.

7. Alexandra, Belinda (2008). Silver Wattle (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 519 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, crease bottom corner & edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This novel is about two exceptional sisters, set in the Australian film world and Prague of the 1920s. The author weaves fact into inspiring fiction, creating a novel that is full of hope, glamour and heartbreak. ISBN: 9780732281359. Our Book No: 25486. $15 AUD.

8. Allan, Mabel Esther (1967). The Vine-Clad Hill (1st ed). London: Collins. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear jacket, top edge coloured, owner's written name & details, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few chips edges, corners worn), pages & edges lightly browned. This novel for young adults tells the story of Philippa and her Summer holiday spent in Switzerland looking after her four cousins, and her chance encounter with a young man who made her holiday very memorable. Our Book No: 25097. $15 AUD.

9. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

10. Ambrose, Margaret (2005). How to Be French (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 238 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. The story of how the author became a fluent French-speaking journalist, jetsetting to Paris to interview some of France's most famous actors and musicians. ISBN: 1741102448. Our Book No: 25045. $15 AUD.

11. Anusauskas, Arvydas (editor) (2002). The Anti-Soviet Resistance in the Baltic States (4th ed). Vilnius: Genocide and Resistance Research Centre of Lithuania. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The first detailed account of armed resistance to the brutal Soviet occupation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, based on primary sources. Under the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact, the Soviets occupied the Baltic states in 1940. Covers particularly the armed struggles in 1941, and between 1944 and 1953. Includes mention of the role of the Catholic Church and Western intelligence services, and use of nonviolent resistance. ISBN: 9955463031. Our Book No: 14046. $50 AUD.

12. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin literature classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin literature classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true literature classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

13. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

14. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: The Mafia Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $18 AUD.

15. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

16. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

17. Askeland, Jan (1971). Norwegian painting: A survey (Reprint ed) [Tanum's tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 73 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. Our Book No: 21381. $15 AUD.

18. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

19. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

20. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

21. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Violoncello u. Kontrabass [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, small edge tears, corners creased. Our Book No: 13927. $10 AUD.

22. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Violine II [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, light edgewear. Our Book No: 13928. $10 AUD.

23. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Viola I u. II [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, light edgewear. Our Book No: 13929. $10 AUD.

24. Bailey, John (2003). The Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and her Fight for Freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover little worn. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past: a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daughter of her close friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. A fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling courtroom drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $18 AUD.

25. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

26. Balazs, Arpad (1973). Tizennegy Konnyu Zongoradarab / Fourteen Easy Pieces for Piano. Budapest: Editio Musica. 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled card cover, very good plus condition. Sheet music for piano by Hungarian composer. Our Book No: 13840. $30 AUD.

27. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10 AUD.

28. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $25 AUD.

29. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $10 AUD.

30. Bartok, Bela (ND). Musical Cameos: Piano Solos without Octaves [Allans Edition, no 496: Plate B4208]. Sydney: Allans Music. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), very good condition. Sheet music for 13 pieces: A toyshop tune; Falling leaves; The lost cat; The village dance; A sunny morning; A sad tale; A train journey; Told at twilight; Gipsy dance; Slovakian dance; Rondo; The vagabond; The gay cavalier. Our Book No: 3126. $12 AUD.

31. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

32. Bennett, Christopher (1996). Yugoslavia's Bloody Collapse: Causes, Course and Consequences. Bathurst, NSW: Crawford House. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner front flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. The author provides a concise and accessible history of Yugoslavia, tracing Slavic culture and politics through the world wars and the age of Tito. This book provides a convincing, rational explanation for the disaster that has destroyed this once-great nation. ISBN: 186333131X. Our Book No: 24219. $18 AUD.

33. Benson, Kathleen (1981). A man called Martin Luther (1st thus ed). Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, top of spine bumped, light foxing edges, top corner front cover creased, faint foxing inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book gives a clear and accurate account of Martin Luther's life and times. It explores areas of Luther's life as historic as his nailing of the 95 theses, and as ordinary as when little Martin stole a hazelnut. ISBN: 0859101576. Our Book No: 24300. $12 AUD.

34. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $14 AUD.

35. Betz, Hans-Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The New Politics of the Right: Neo-Populist Parties and Movements in Established Democracies. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends lightly rubbed, minor edgewear. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $15 AUD.

36. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

37. Bohm, Carl (1892). Kleine Suite Fur Violine Mit Begleitung des Pianoforte: No 6: Perpetuo Mobile [Plate: 9748]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 4 pp. Paperback large folio, good-very good condition, small edge tears, pages little browned & creased. Copyright date, 1892, N. Simrock, Berlin.) Sheet music. Translation: Little Suite For Violin with Piano Accompaniment. Our Book No: 14181. $10 AUD.

38. Bohm, Hans; Jongkind, Kees (2004). Bobby Fischer: the wandering king (1st thus ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. Our Book No: 23315. $25 AUD.

39. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Noble, Bernard (translator) & Wolf, Ernst (introduction) (1962). Act and Being. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (crossed out), minor text annotation, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. One of the German theologian's earliest writings, presented to the University of Berlin in 1931. Its two themes are transcendental philosophy and ontology, seen as underlying two theological tendencies: theology of act, and theology of being. Our Book No: 13938. $22 AUD.

40. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Fuller, R. H. (translator) & Booth, Irmgard (some revision) (1993). The Cost of Discipleship (17th impression ed). London: SCM Press. 285 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author wrote this book in 1937, while he was head of a seminary of the German 'Confessing Church' at Finkenwalde near Stettin. ISBN: 0334002591. Our Book No: 25411. $12 AUD.

41. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

42. Bosse, Abraham; Blum, Andre (1924). L'Oeuvre Grave D'Abraham Bosse. Paris: Editions Albert Morance. 94 + 44 pp. Hardback wide (folder), thick papered board cover, red cloth spine (gilt lettering), very good condition, ribbon ties, booklet & sheets (engravings) loosely inserted, booklet top edges uncut, cover corner little bumped (top edge little worn). A collection of 44 looseleaf engravings by French artist Abraham Bosse, presented in a stiff card folder with ribbon ties, together with a 94-page booklet, being an introduction to the 44 looseleaf plates. Our Book No: 14380. $150 AUD.

43. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight creasing spine, light edgewear. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $14 AUD.

44. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

45. Bowra, C. M. (1963). The Greek experience (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 223 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white photos, owner's written name (heavy). Our Book No: 11214. $10 AUD.

46. Brahms, Johannes; Whistler, Robert (translator) (1931). Brahms: 15 Selected Songs - English and German Words: Book Two [Plate: 3083]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 64 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, spine torn & repaired, corners little worn, pages lightly browned. (Copyright date: 1931.) Sheet music from the German composer. Low Voice underlined. Poems that inspired some of the best-loved songs of Brahms, in dual English and German text. The 15 are: Love and the Lilac Flower; Twilight; Nightingale; On the Lake; Swallow From Over the Sea; Constancy; No Longer to Entreat You; Ever Lighter; The Message; To a Violet; Haven (In How Kind a Fashion); Why Go Barefoot, Pretty One; Parting; Serenade; Roses Three. Our Book No: 13882. $20 AUD.

47. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

48. Brett, Rosalind (1955). A Cottage in Spain (1st ed). London: Mills & Boon. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned, small edge tears jacket (little loss corners), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A romance novel set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered on her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned collectible Mills & Boon romance. Our Book No: 23617. $20 AUD.

49. Breunesse, Caroline; McCreadie, Catherine (translator) (1997). Visiting Vincent van Gogh [Adventures in Art]. Munich: Prestel-Verlag. 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This series opens up the world of art to children of all ages. This very special children's picture book visits the different places where the famous Dutch artist lived and worked, and shows how he saw the world which he captured in his brightly coloured paintings. ISBN: 3791318764. Our Book No: 25128. $13 AUD.

50. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The Stone Fields: An Epitaph for the Living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $12 AUD.

51. Brock, Bernard L. (editor) (1995). Kenneth Burke and Contemporary European Thought: Rhetoric in Transition [Studies in Rhetoric and Communication]. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), flap creased jacket. Reflects the present transitory nature of rhetoric and society. Relates the rhetorical theory and critical approaches of American critic Kenneth Burke (1897 - ) to four major European philosophers - Jurgen Habermas, Ernesto Grassi, Michel Foucault and Jacques Derrida. They all assert language plays a central critical role in society. ISBN: 0817307311. Our Book No: 14237. $25 AUD.

52. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A Witness to History: The Life and Times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rear cover lightly scratched. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandson. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $20 AUD.

53. Bromby, Robin (1985). German Raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), slight edgewear. The story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. Fascinating reading, and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $38 AUD.

54. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The Path to Genocide: Essays on Launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $16 AUD.

55. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German Idealist Philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $10 AUD.

56. Buchbinder, Bernhard; Jarno, Georg (music) (1910). Das Musikantenmädel: Operette in 3 Akten. Stuttgart: Julius Feuchtinger. 85 pp. Paperback small folio, pictorial card cover (lightly soiled), cloth spine binding (frayed), good-very good condition, front hinge split (no detached pages), corner tips front cover removed, inside covers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber shop stamp, edgewear. (Copyright date: 1931.) Piano sheet music and text for this German opera: The Musician's Girl. Signed cover painting of seated man and kneeling girl near piano. Our Book No: 13888. $35 AUD.

57. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

58. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

59. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10 AUD.

60. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $15 AUD.

61. Camilleri, Andrea; Sartarelli, Stephen (translation) (2006). Excursion to Tindari (1st p/b ed). London: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Investigations by Sicilian detective Montalbano lead him down a path more evil and more far-reaching than any he has been down before. ISBN: 0330493035. Our Book No: 21209. $16.50 AUD.

62. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $20 AUD.

63. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

64. Cawthorne, Nigel (2004). Steel fist: tank warfare 1939-45 (Reprint ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Arcturus Publishing / Lifetime Distributors. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of the Panzer concept, and the building and deployment of the Corps through the eyes of those who fought in it, and those who fought against it. It tells the story of how the Panzers formed the spearhead of the Nazi's efficient military machine, and how they were ultimately defeated. ISBN: 1841931535. Our Book No: 23196. $12 AUD.

65. Chandler, David (2000). Bosnia: Faking Democracy After Dayton (2nd ed). London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The Dayton Accords brought the Bosnian war to an end in November 1995, establishing a detailed framework for the reconstruction of the multi-ethnic (Moslem, Croatian, Serbian) Bosnian state, and its consolidation via democratisation. The first in-depth critical analysis of the policies and impact of post-Dayton democratisation. Reveals that the process has less a desire to establish democracy, but rather to produce new mechanisms of global cooperation after the end of the Cold War. (This 2nd edition contains an afterword on Kosovo.). ISBN: 0745316905. Our Book No: 14554. $16 AUD.

66. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear cover). The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

67. Chauvin, Remy (1985). Parapsychology: When the Irrational Rejoins Science. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451. Our Book No: 1787. $20 AUD.

68. Cheney, Margaret (1983). Tesla: Man Out of Time (Reprint ed). New York: Dorset Press. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), vignette drawings, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), few small edge creases, edges lightly foxed. A fascinating portrait of Nikola Tesla, the brilliant but eccentric and obsessive Serbian-American scientist, and inventor of alternating-current electrical circuits. ISBN: 0880294191. Our Book No: 2959. $25 AUD.

69. Christian, William A. (1989). Apparitions in Late Medieval and Renaissance Spain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 350 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rear cover & few rear page corners creased. About 12 notarized accounts of apparitions, together with the pilgrimages and devotions they inspired in rural Spain from 1399 to 1523 - the Spanish unabridged documents are gathered in appendices - form the core for this fascinating reconstruction of religious practices in Iberian villages. Astute commentary and a long and affectionate experience with the subject matter permit the author to place the reader in a front-row seat to witness directly the face-to-face encounters villagers sometimes conducted with their divine personages - particularly with the Virgin Mary. ISBN: 0691008264. Our Book No: 14251. $20 AUD.

70. Christie, Agatha (2001). The mystery of the Blue Train (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HarperCollins. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease in spine. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel about murder on a French train. ISBN: 0007120761. Our Book No: 21477. $10 AUD.

71. Clark, Manning; Clark, Dymphna (editor),Headon, David (editor), & Williams, John (editor) (2000). The Ideal of Alexis de Tocqueville. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press / Manning Clark House. 185 pp. Paperback small octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition. The Masters thesis of the noted Australian historian, published posthumously. Alexis de Tocqueville (1805 - 1859) was one of the greatest political theorists of the 19th century. Reads more like a discussion in political philosophy than a history thesis. His underlying concern was how to ensure that civil liberties and democratic institutions are not used by those opposed to them as stepping-stones to dictatorship. ISBN: 0522849253. Our Book No: 14464. $20 AUD.

72. Connelly, Karen (1995). One Room in a Castle: Letters from Spain, France and Greece. Sydney: Flamingo. 432 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Intimate letters by Canadian-born traveller describing her trip around Europe. Also a book of stories and poetry, leading from an extraordinary love affair in the mountains to a woman's search for her sister. The author unexpectedly finds a home in a rural Mediterranean field of stones and olives. ISBN: 0207190143. Our Book No: 9518. $13 AUD.

73. Constant, Paula (2008). Slow Journey South: Walking to Africa - A Year in Footsteps (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, two internal pages creased, few light creases rear cover, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The authors describe their travels when they decide to take the year-long 5000-kilometre walk from Trafalgar Square in London to Morocco and the threshold of the Sahara Desert. ISBN: 9781741667967. Our Book No: 24849. $15 AUD.

74. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

75. Coste, Napoleon; Ritter, Hans (editor) (1926). 25 Etuden fur Gitarre Opus 38: Herausgegeben von Hans Ritter [Gitarren-Archiv 34: Plate 31509]. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover, very good condition, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for 25 studies for classical guitar by the French composer (1805 - 1883). Text in German. Our Book No: 14239. $20 AUD.

76. Cottler, Joseph (1946). Man with wings: the story of Leonardo da Vinci (2nd impression ed). London: George G. Harrap. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, slightly rubbed edges, shop sticker front pastedown, faint foxing edges, tiny ink mark front flyleaf, boards slightly marked, corners bumped, small ink stain bottom edge jacket (edge tears, clipped flap, few tiny pieces missing edges), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author devotes most of his book to the inventor rather than the painter. Leonardo da Vinci was more interested in inventing than painting. This book will interest younger readers as well as adults because it gives a simple and direct picture of a man whose laboratory was the world around him. Our Book No: 24465. $20 AUD.

77. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

78. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine [Homeopathy]. London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This absorbing study of the historical roots of homeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy, and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. A lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy that is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions, with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy - and gives hope and encouragement to supporters of complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $25 AUD.

79. Dando-Collins, Stephen (2008). Pasteur's Gambit (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few cartoons, minor edgewear, minor creases front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1887, the desperate NSW government of Sir Henry Parkes advertised an international competition for a biological cure for the rabbit plague ravaging Australian and New Zealand farms. The competition, with a prize equivalent to $10 million today, attracted 1500 entries, and generated a sensational episode in Australasian history that combined science, subterfuge and scandal. This book is the previously untold true story of an extraordinary episode in both scientific and national history. ISBN: 9781741667035. Our Book No: 24857. $25 AUD.

80. Dannenfeldt, Karl H. (editor) (1959). The Renaissance: Medieval or modern? [Problems in European civilization]. Boston: D. C. Heath. 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Our Book No: 10153. $12.50 AUD.

81. David, Elizabeth (1969). Cooking with Le Creuset. London: Clarbat Ltd. 38 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), orange card covers, very good condition, black & white vignettes, spine little faded, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Recipes by the famous cookery writer, suitable for this French cast-iron cookware. Our Book No: 14484. $15 AUD.

82. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

83. Davis, Lindsey (2006). See Delphi and die (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 354 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. Historical crime fiction novel. Falco and Helena struggle with a case that may contain worse features than any they have dealt with yet. ISBN: 009944528X. Our Book No: 24779. $15 AUD.

84. de Berquelle, Raymond (1993). Greece revisited (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Raymond de Berquelle. 125 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos. A pictorial record of Greece. The many large black & white photographs make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about this fascinating place. ISBN: 0958866023. Our Book No: 23730. $30 AUD.

85. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

86. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

87. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: the real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, lightly creased rear cover jacket. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $15 AUD.

88. Deichmann, Hans (1997). Objects: A Chronicle of Subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. New York: Marsilio Publishers. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Remarkable autobiography, written in the third person, of a German living in Italy during WW2 who offered clandestine support to the Italian resistance movement. ISBN: 156886048X. Our Book No: 7324. $15 AUD.

89. Della Torre, Edizione (2005). Ricettario di Sardegna [Italian language]. Cagliari: Edizione Della Torre. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, full-page colour photos. Title translation: Recipes of Sardenia. ISBN: 9788873433996. Our Book No: 13672. $30 AUD.

90. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10 AUD.

91. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac Digger: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An Engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $20 AUD.

92. Distler, Hugo (1948). Die Weihnachtsgeschichte für Vierstimmigen Chor a Cappella und Vier Vorsänger: Op. 10 [Ausgabe: 690]. Kassel: Barenreiter-Verlag. 44 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled thick card cover (staples rusted), very good condition, covers & edges little foxed, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music. English translation: The Christmas story for four-part choir and four choristers. Our Book No: 13941. $18 AUD.

93. Domandl, Willy (1954). Ferdinand Carulli: 24 Praludien zur Bildung des Anschlags fur Gitarre / 24 Preludes: Guitar Exercises for the Right Hand (Revised ed) [Elite Edition, no. 3005: Plate 13910]. Hamburg: N. Simrock. 20 pp. Paperback folio, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Revised edition with fingerings and striking markings added by Domandl. Parallel text in German and English. A selection of preludes from Opus 114 of he Italian composer for classical guitar Ferdinando Carulli (1770 - 1841). (Preface is dated 1954.). Our Book No: 14238. $20 AUD.

94. Donovan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: Science, Administration and Revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge Science Biographies]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, prize presentation certificate front flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist, biochemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $22 AUD.

95. Dorfell, Alfred (1940). Duett-Album Sammlung, Beruhmter Duette fur zwei Singflimmen mit Pianofortebegleitung, Neue Ausgabe revidiert von Alfred Dorffel: Duett-Album III: Duette fur Sopran und Bariton (Bass) [Edition Peters, no 7645]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 145 pp. Hardback quarto, red cloth cover (embossed green outline with gilt lettering), very good condition, rubber stamp, written name, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, early 1940s, IMSLP.) Sheet music. Translation: Duet album collection, famous duets for two Singflimmen, revised new edition with piano accompaniment by Alfred Dorffel: duet album III: duets for soprano and baritone (bass). Our Book No: 13428. $46 AUD.

96. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, minor annotation (tick mark) front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $11 AUD.

97. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $20 AUD.

98. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

99. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

100. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

101. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at War: A Winter Record Made on the Somme and at Ypres During the Campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

102. Ebon, Martin (1971). Psychic Discoveries by the Russians (1st printing as stated ed). New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing inside covers & edges, two tiny dents rear cover. The author has brought together astounding yet authentic reports which reveal the remarkable parapsychological breakthroughs that Russian scientists have achieved in their studies of spontaneous cases and in laboratory research. Our Book No: 23946. $12 AUD.

103. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

104. Elliott, Tim (2005). Spain by the Horns: A Trip to the Heart of the World's Most Colourful Nation (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author elaborately describes his remarkable trip to Spain. ISBN: 1863254692. Our Book No: 25184. $10 AUD.

105. Empiricus, Sextus (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

106. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

107. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

108. Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain (1989). The Lady and the Unicorn: A Study (La Dame a la Licorne) (Unstated 2nd, reprint ed). Paris: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux. 83 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour photos (many full-page), minor edgewear. (English language edition.) "La Dame a la Licorne" is one of the most famous tapestry sets in the world. The author is the curator of the museum where it is held. Six large tapestries, with radiant vermilion ground sprinkled with cut flowers, illustrate six allegories of the senses (sight, hearing, taste, touch, smell, a mon seul desir). Discovered in the 19th century in the chateau de Boussac (Creuse), they became part of the museum collection in 1882. The artist, a French painter, remains unknown. ISBN: 2711822826. Our Book No: 22163. $18 AUD.

109. Farben (1926). Pocket Manual for the Dyeing of Cotton and other Vegetable Fibres (Fifth ed). Hoechst am Main: I. G. Farbenindustrie. 400 pp. Paperback small, thick khaki green cover (lightly soiled), good-very good condition, black endpapers, red-tinted edges, pages lightly browned, lightly foxed. Procedures and formulas for industrial dyeing, promoted by the German dye manufacturer Farben. Our Book No: 13824. $25 AUD.

110. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $12 AUD.

111. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: A Life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. Presents the many aspects of this complex man: the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $20 AUD.

112. Fest, Joachim C. (1970). The face of the Third Reich: portraits of the Nazi leadership (1st thus ed). New York: Ace Books. 605 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, coloured edges faded, texta mark front cover & spine, pages lightly browned, old price marks, covers white background lightly marked. The author focuses on one major figure per chapter to describe the lives of the leaders of the Third Reich. Our Book No: 24657. $10 AUD.

113. Flint, Valerie I. J. (1991). The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor edgewear. Heavy. The author shows how many of the more discerning leaders of the early medieval Christian Church decided to promote non-Christian practices originally condemned as magical. This book challenges many of the preconceptions about early European medieval history. ISBN: 0691031657. Our Book No: 24577. $28 AUD.

114. Flower, Raymond; Falassi, Alessandro (1995). Culture shock! Italy (A guide to customs and etiquette) (First ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 9812045082. Our Book No: 13649. $12.50 AUD.

115. Ford, Glyn (editor) (1992). Fascist Europe: the rise of racism and xenophobia. London: Pluto Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages browned. A report by the European Parliament on the rise of right-wing extremism in Europe during the early 1990s. Includes 76 recommendations for action to counter this menace. ISBN: 0745306683. Our Book No: 13645. $18 AUD.

116. Forester, C. S. (1980). The Ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally published, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

117. Foundation, Parapsychology (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

118. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine lightly creased, light edgewear. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $10 AUD.

119. Franck, Johann Wolfgang; Osterwald, Wilhelm; Engel, O. H.; Francks, Johann Wolfgang (1955). Zur Häuslichen Erbauung: Geistliche Melodien: Mit Neuen Texten Versehen von Wilhelm Osterwald und für Eine Singstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte, neu Bearbeitet von O. H. Engel, Op. 24. [Plate: 1657]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 42 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good condition only, spine little torn repaired, cover little soiled, pages lightly browned, abrasion mark front cover (former written name), owner's written name & date. (Foreword dated 1857. Worldcat suggests 1955 reprint. Owner's written name dated 1962.) Title translation: For home use: Spiritual melodies, with new text by Wilhelm Osterwald and for solo voice with piano accompaniment, revised by O. H. Engel, Op. 24. One of the most prolific composers of his time, Franck lived in Hamburg, and between 1679 to 1686, composed fourteen operas. Our Book No: 13939. $30 AUD.

120. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, owner's written name, sticker (covers old price marks). Crime fiction novel set on an island off the French Riviera (Cote d'Azur). Raymond is obsessed with raising money to refit his boat to sail across the Atlantic. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10 AUD.

121. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

122. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

123. Fulton, Margaret (1980). Margaret Fulton's Italian cookbook (2nd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Summit Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This is Margaret Fulton's first speciality cookbook. Recipes for every course are included in this book. ISBN: 0727102095. Our Book No: 23843. $15 AUD.

124. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

125. Gallico, Paul; Lonette, Reisie (illustrator) (1961). Ludmila: A Legend of Liechtenstein (1st thus ed). London: Michael Joseph. 44 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (some full-page), flap clipped jacket, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Raeco). First small hardback edition. A charming novella for young adults about a cow with great ambitions. She wishes to be the champion milk producer of the year, and lead the procession of herds down the mountainside in the age-old Liechtenstein harvest ceremony. Our Book No: 14529. $15 AUD.

126. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

127. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical Medicine from Salerno to the Black Death. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $80 AUD.

128. Gay, Peter (1998). My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Berlin (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 208 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers lightly creased, spine little creased, minor edgewear. The author tells of his youth as an assimilated Jew in Nazi Germany from 1933 to 1939. He describes his family, the life they led, and the reasons why they did not emigrate sooner, and he explores his own ambivalent feelings - then and now - toward Germany and the Germans. ISBN: 030008070. Our Book No: 25276. $15 AUD.

129. Geach, Peter (editor); Black, Max (editor) (1970). Translations from the philosophical writings of Gottlob Frege (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corners slightly worn), edges slightly rubbed. The aim of this volume is to make available to English readers Frege's more important logical essays, which have long been buried in various German periodicals. Included are certain extracts from his Grundgesetze der Arithmetik. ISBN: 0631058109. Our Book No: 24077. $30 AUD.

130. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, two round price-clipped holes jacket, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $18 AUD.

131. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

132. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

133. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

134. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The Moneymaker (Reprint ed) [John Law]. London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance. He proposed paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $12 AUD.

135. Gluck, Catherine (1992). The Girl with Long Hair: A True Story (1st ed). Sydney: Catherine Gluck. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition (hand-corrected by the author), black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, few dents front cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author was still a young woman when the Russian soldiers freed her with other Jews who had survived the hell of the war years in Hungary's capital, Budapest. Catherine tells her sensitive story. ISBN: 0646119591. Our Book No: 23176. $45 AUD.

136. Godwin, Joscelyn (2005). The real Rule of Four (The unauthorised guide to the international bestseller). London: Arrow Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The scholarly true story of a fascinating elaborately-illustrated 15th century Venetian pamphlet: the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. This mysterious document was the basis of the bestselling novel, The Rule of Four, by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason. ISBN: 0099492490. Our Book No: 13106. $10 AUD.

137. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

138. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: The Mystic Life of the Eminent Codifier Joseph Caro as Revealed in his Secret Diary, Based on Unpublished Manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $30 AUD.

139. Grazi, Giulia (2007). Il Battista della Croce (del Sud): Omaggio a Andrea Corsali. Italy: Giulia Grazi (Distributed by Lulu). 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (including maps), genealogical table, front cover corner tip little creased. (Estimated date, 2007, Trove catalogue.) A sympathetic biographical pot-pourri (including poetry) about the Italian (Florentine) explorer Andrea Corsali, who in a letter dated 1517 first described and drew the distinctive shape of the Southern Cross constellation, as observed during a Portuguese voyage to the Indian Ocean. Contains a chapter on Andrea Corsali and Australia, including a sculpture by Jon Hawley in his honour. Our Book No: 14392. $30 AUD.

140. Green, Sissel; Christie, Stan (1994). The Deprivation of Cili Duman: A Memorable Superbly Moving True Life Story [An Epic Adventure of Human Endeavour and Tragic History]. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Alan Green. 268 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos. Story of a Jewish-Polish woman, Cili Duman, mother of Sissel Green. A profoundly inspirational narrative which in dealing with the heartbreak of familial separation, the horrors of war and the Holocaust, soars above its sombre subject matter. ISBN: 0646174118. Our Book No: 14530. $15 AUD.

141. Gregory, Anita (1985). The Strange Case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes text-photos), corner lightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical scholarly re-evaluation of the Austrian spiritualist medium (1908 - 1957) and his alleged paranormal abilities (physical mediumship). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $18 AUD.

142. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: A Life in Science (1st p/b ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, faint foxing edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $13 AUD.

143. Grieg, Edvard (1918). Greig Album Lieder für eine Singstimme und Klavier von Edvard Grieg mit teilweise neuen Ubersetzungen von Hans Schmidt: Original ausgabe: Kriegsausgabe [Edition Peters, no 466a: Plate 9718]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (foxed, edge tears, corners worn, spine repaired), good only condition, edgewear, pages little browned. Translation: "Greig album Songs for voice and piano by Edvard Grieg with some new translations of Hans Schmidt. Original edition. War output." Sheet music, with German and English words. Songs: Margaret's Cradle Song; My Love She Was So Pure; The Princess; To Springtime My Song I Utter; Outward Bound; Sunset; Cradle Song; the Rosebud; The Poet's Last Lay; Good Morning!; The Odalisques; Thy Warning is Good. Our Book No: 13962. $15 AUD.

144. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

145. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10 AUD.

146. Grunberger, Richard (1973). Red rising in Bavaria (1st ed). London: Arthur Barker. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing front pastedown & first two pages, very minor foxing edges. The author studies closely the causes of the Bavarian revolution and delineates its shifting outlines, analysing the characters and political beliefs of its leaders before going on to survey the causes and consequences of their ultimate failure. ISBN: 0213164205. Our Book No: 22469. $20 AUD.

147. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A Case of Child Murder: Law and Science in Nineteenth-Century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. Examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial that followed, the enormous attention that it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $20 AUD.

148. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and Big Business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal). (Originally published, 1973. Translated from French.) The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $13 AUD.

149. Guicciardini, Francesco; Brown, Alison (editor & translator) (1994). Dialogue on the government of Florence (1st English ed) [Cambridge texts in the history of political thought]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the first translation into English of this book, written in the early 1520s by the author of the famous History of Italy. This dialogue presents the most searching and comprehensive analysis of the politics of his times. ISBN: 0521456231. Our Book No: 23224. $25 AUD.

150. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The Death of a Beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (small loss), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $18 AUD.

151. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $23 AUD.

152. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' Secret Island: The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease front flap. Describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $22 AUD.

153. Haffner, Sebastian; Osers, Ewald (translation) (1988). The meaning of Hitler (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, light foxing along top edge, faint browning to pages, bottom corner of front cover creased. A historical and psychological study of the enigma of Adolf Hitler and his impact on the twentieth century. ISBN: 0297792555. Our Book No: 21065. $15 AUD.

154. Haller, Rudolf (1988). Questions on Wittgenstein (1st ed). London: Routledge. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is one of Austria's foremost authorities on both Wittgenstein and contemporary Austrian philosophy. In this book Professor Haller brings his experience to bear on a matter of vital philosophical importance: Wittgenstein's relationship to his Austrian predecessors and peers. ISBN: 0415009456. Our Book No: 23545. $20 AUD.

155. Hamilton, Alastair; Spender, Stephen (foreword) (1971). The Appeal of Fascism: A Study of Intellectuals and Fascism, 1919-1945. London: Anthony Blond. 312 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, very good condition, black & white photos, flyleaves lightly foxed. Fascism in its green years had an appeal for responsible men of good will - a truth contemporary historians have chosen to overlook (with focus as a precursor to Hitler's concentration camps). But in the confusion of the 1920s and 1930s, fascism was seen as an alternative to faltering bourgeois liberalism. Has chapters on four countries: Italy, Germany, France, England. ISBN: 0218514263. Our Book No: 14030. $20 AUD.

156. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

157. Hamlyn (1986). Mediterranean Cookery (1st ed) [Hamlyn Kitchen Guides]. Twickenham, MDX: Hamlyn Publishing. 77 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A collection of traditional dishes from Mediterranean countries, including well-known favourites and delicious, unusual specialities. ISBN: 0600326527. Our Book No: 23127. $28 AUD.

158. Handley, Rima (1997). In Search of the Later Hahnemann. Beaconsfield, Bucks: Beaconsfield Publishers. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The story of Samuel Hahnemann's practice of homeopathy (his cases and prescribing methods) in Paris during the final years of his life. The material is drawn from the German physician's actual casebooks from that period, which have rested largely unexamined in a German library. Written by an English former academic, now a practising homeopath. ISBN: 0906584353. Our Book No: 14225. $22 AUD.

159. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $65 AUD.

160. Hardy, Frank J. (1952). Journey into the Future. Melbourne: Australasian Book Company. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The acclaimed left-wing Australian novelist (Power Without Glory) provides a sympathetic travelogue account of the people of the Soviet Union and their daily lives. Chapters on Who Built The Iron Curtain, The Privileged Class, Lenin And Stalin - The Russians And The Georgians, and more. Our Book No: 14446. $20 AUD.

161. Harkness, Chris; Harkness, Louise; Forbes Cockburn, R. (assistant) (1995). A Life So Nobly Given: The Life and Death of Architect Captain James Moore Henderson. Sydney, Cremorne: Eldorado Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, faint mark fore-edge, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book tells of the men of the 2/5th Field Company, 7th Division, AIF, who fought against the Vichy French during WW2, and in particular one Sydney architect, Lieutenant (later Captain) James Moore Henderson who came from a prominent family of architects, and lost his life during this campaign. ISBN: 1864120290. Our Book No: 25065. $20 AUD.

162. Harmstorf, Ian (editor); Schwerdtfeger, Peter (editor) (1988). The German Experience of Australia 1833 - 1938. Adelaide, Flinders University: Australian Association of von Humboldt Fellows. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This monograph contributes to Australia's bicentennial celebrations by presenting eight papers on the roles of selected Germans in the development of Australia. ISBN: 0958814902. Our Book No: 14316. $30 AUD.

163. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $22 AUD.

164. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

165. Hass, Aaron (1995). The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, light foxing edges. Interviews with Holocaust survivors, and how they cope this that dreadful experience. ISBN: 0521474299. Our Book No: 24697. $20 AUD.

166. Hasselbach, Ingo; Reiss, Tom (with) (1996). Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. London: Chatto & Windus. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Ingo Hasselbach, the "Fuhrer of the East," grew up in East Germany under the Communists and spent much of his youth in jail. His cell mate persuaded him that a world Jewish conspiracy was bringing ruin and devastation to Germany. On his release he founded the country's first neo-Nazi political party. For the next 5 years he led a violent extremist group. In 1993 he publicly renounced the neo-Nazis, and dedicated his life to dissuading German youth from following its dark path. ISBN: 0701165367. Our Book No: 14127. $15 AUD.

167. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last Boat to Astrakhan: A Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine lightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $13 AUD.

168. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

169. Haydock, Michael D. (1999). City Under Siege: The Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948 - 1949. Dulles, VA / Washington, DC: Brassey's. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The story of the spectacular airlift that saved the western sectors of Berlin from the Soviets and made the city a beacon of hope behind the Iron Curtain. ISBN: 1574882643. Our Book No: 9506. $15 AUD.

170. Haynes, Ambrose (1958). A Holiday with Aunt Jessica (1st ed) [Sunshine Series, no 35]. London: Pickering & Inglis. 91 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, edges & pages browned, slight loss corners & spine ends jacket (edge tears, light stains reverse side, sticker front flap), presentation bookplate. This novel is set in Holland. Life in Middleberg, and on the canals is well described with three girls having an exhilarating time in the quaint land of bulbs, windmills, dykes and clogs. Our Book No: 25496. $10 AUD.

171. Henig, Ruth (1998). The Weimar Republic 1919 - 1933 (1st ed) [Lancaster Pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book is a study of Germany between the wars, examining the political, social and economic aims of the new republic, their failure, and how they led to Nazism and eventually the Second World War. ISBN: 0415132843. Our Book No: 24962. $15 AUD.

172. Herbert, Janice Summers (1980). Affordable oriental rugs: The buyer's guide to rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London: Studio Vista / Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, black & white drawings, reverse side of jacket very slightly foxed. An international expert and lecturer describes Oriental rug designs, rug care, and how to successfully buy them. Illustrated by 100 colour photos. ISBN: 0289709806. Our Book No: 12124. $16.50 AUD.

173. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for Thought: Towards a Future for Farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $16 AUD.

174. Herzstein, Robert Edwin (1982). When Nazi Dreams Come True. London: Abacus. 302 pp. paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps (book exchange), front cover little creased, pages little browned, top edge lightly foxed, stickers (cover old price). The Third Reich's Internal Struggle Over the Future of Europe after a German Victory: A Look at the Nazi Mentality, 1939-45. Cover subtitle: The Horrifying Story of the Nazi Blueprint for Europe. ISBN: 0349116806. Our Book No: 14095. $12 AUD.

175. Heymann, Eva (2006). The Deeper Centre (1st ed). London: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $18 AUD.

176. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

177. Hilberg, Raul (1993). Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe 1933 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Aaron Asher Books / HarperPerennial. 340 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The foremost scholar of the Holocaust has produced a masterpiece by partitioning participants into categories. His book is separated into three parts. Part 1 identifies the perpetrators (from Hitler to non-German volunteers in occupied countries). Part 2 identifies the victims (including Christian Jews, mixed marriages, children). Part 3 identifies the bystanders (eg, Allies, neutral countries). ISBN: 9780060995072. Our Book No: 14387. $18 AUD.

178. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

179. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

180. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic Writings / On the Natural Faculties [Great Books of the Western World]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover lightly marked. Two early classic treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

181. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

182. Hughes, John (2004). The Idea of Home: Autobiographical Essays (1st ed). Sydney, Artarmon: Giramondo Publishing Company. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned (as usual). The author writes about growing up in Cessnock, a coal mining town in the Hunter Valley, NSW. The household was dominated by memories of the Ukraine, from which his mother and grandparents fled during WW2. These essays can be read as meditations on autobiography, memory and place; they also explore the complex legacy of migration, offering a new and more realistic version of the expatriate experience, one which confronts the possibility of failure head-on. ISBN: 1920882049. Our Book No: 24828. $15 AUD.

183. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

184. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The Devils of Loudun (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

185. IasenzaNiro, Fr. Marcellino (editor); MacKinlay, Patricia Ann (translator) (2006). The "Padre": Saint Pio of Pietrelcina: His Mission To Save Souls: Testimonies: First Part (1st thus ed). San Giovanni Rotondo (FG), Italy: Our Lady of Grace Capuchin Friary. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author documents some important aspects of the personality and message of Padre Pio, the Italian Catholic (Capuchin) priest and saint (1887 - 1968), who was noted particularly for his stigmata. ISBN: 8849900910. Our Book No: 25393. $15 AUD.

186. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

187. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

188. Ignatieff, Michael (2000). Virtual War: Kosovo and Beyond. London: Chatto & Windus. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Examines the new strange and remote type of warfare (technologically based) through the eyes of key players during the Kosovo conflict of 1999. ISBN: 0701169435. Our Book No: 12236. $10 AUD.

189. Jackson, Robert (2004). Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940 (1st thus ed). London: Rigel Publications. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, minor edgewear jacket. This is the story of the dark days of 1940 when defeat overtook the British Expeditionary Force in French Flanders, and 300,000 soldiers were spirited away back to Britain. ISBN: 189880009X. Our Book No: 24985. $20 AUD.

190. Jakucs, Laszlo (1977). Morphogenetics of Karst Regions: Variants of Karst Evolution (1st ed). Bristol / Budapest: Adam Hilger / Akademiai Kiado. 284 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (cloth binding), good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. Updated and translated from Hungarian, this book describes in detail the geomorphology of karst terrains (barren and cavernous limestone or dolomite regions, named after the Karst region in and near Croatia). ISBN: 0852743092. Our Book No: 12824. $80 AUD.

191. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The Making of Green Knowledge: Environmental Politics and Cultural Transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $20 AUD.

192. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: The Remarkable Story of a Wonder Drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $20 AUD.

193. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in Exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $10 AUD.

194. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

195. Joll, James (1978). Europe Since 1870: An International History (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 543 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, light spinewear, cover corner tips worn, pages lightly browned. This book attempts a broad synthesis of a long and crowded period of history. Studies the intellectual and artistic influences of the time, exploring their transformational impact on European society. ISBN: 0140219188. Our Book No: 19360. $10 AUD.

196. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

197. Kadare, Ismail (1996). The pyramid (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & pages creased. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) A transparent parable of life under a communist dictatorship in Albania, told with the same quiet, sardonic humour and keen eye for the pertinent detail that characterised his previous novels: The Palace of Dreams, and The Concert. ISBN: 1860461247. Our Book No: 22907. $15 AUD.

198. Kadare, Ismail (1997). The file on H (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) This simple tale by Albania's most eminent and gifted novelist serves to lift the veil on one of the most secret and mysterious countries of modern Europe. ISBN: 186046257X. Our Book No: 22906. $15 AUD.

199. Kalamaras, Vasso (1989). The same light (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 104 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers (with flaps), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, light lines rear cover book & jacket. This book is a moving and deeply felt exploration of the experiences of Greek immigrants to Australia. The author, in stories and poems written across a number of years, presents a graphic and compelling account of the tensions, hopes, plans, joys and despair that are part of leaving one country for another. ISBN: 0949206563. Our Book No: 23379. $20 AUD.

200. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek Voices in Australia: A Tradition of Prose, Poetry and Drama. Sydney: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine little slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. An anthology of Greek literature in Australia from 1900 to the present day. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $25 AUD.

201. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

202. Kauffmann, Jean-Paul; Clancy, Patricia (translated by) (2004). The angel of the left bank. New York: Random House. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour plates. The story and cultural context of Delacroix's famous painting "Jacob Wrestling with the Angel." Has colour plate of the masterpiece, and a three-dimensional view of Saint-Sulpice. ISBN: 0812970861. Our Book No: 20116. $12 AUD.

203. Keene, Carolyn (2003). No strings attached (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 170]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 137 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top corner tip creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers, tiny tear top edge rear cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends are in Paris and in danger. They have to save a family business, and get home in one piece! ISBN: 0689855591. Our Book No: 23352. $10 AUD.

204. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the Forest (Reissue ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15 AUD.

205. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

206. Kerst, Friedrich (1964). Beethoven: The Man and the Artist, as Revealed in His Own Words (1st thus ed). New York: Dover Publications. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, cover corners creased, minor edgewear. This unabridged book (originally published, 1905), includes over 300 of Beethoven's reflections on the art of composing. There are also his views on art and artists, on his own works, on education, nature, poetry, God, and other matters. Our Book No: 24566. $14 AUD.

207. Ketterer, Eugene (1912). Valse des Roses: Op. 156. London: Schott & Co. 11 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, pages yellowed, lightly foxed, spine repaired with cloth strip, owner's written name & date. (Publication date, 1912 - owner's dated signature.) Piano sheet music from the French composer, dedicated to Mademoiselle Marie Lefebure-Wely. Our Book No: 13855. $20 AUD.

208. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

209. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The Watershed: A Biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

210. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

211. Kovats, Gabor (1978). 300 Jahre Klaviermusik: Die Slawische Romantik / 300 Years of Piano Music: Slavic Romanticism [Plate: Z7981]. Budapest: Editio Musica. 52 pp. Paperback folio, very good condition, sticker removal marks, corner rear cover creased. Sheet music. Parallel titles in English, German and Hungarian. Our Book No: 14177. $30 AUD.

212. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The Cure: A Story of Cancer and Politics from the Annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $18 AUD.

213. Krippner, Stanley (1980). Human possibilities: mind exploration in the USSR and Eastern Europe (1st ed). New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday & Company. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bottom edge lightly coloured, fore-edge roughly cut, top edge slightly foxed, reverse side jacket lightly browned (few tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book contains the work of an international array of scientists who have, in recent years probed the vast and relatively unexplained realm of the human mind, with a focus on communist countries of Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0385128053. Our Book No: 24430. $30 AUD.

214. Kristjansson, Jonas (1970). Icelandic Sagas and Manuscripts (1st ed). Reykjavik, Iceland: Saga Publishing Co. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, corners lightly bumped, spine ends lightly worn, tiny tear top spine, tiny scuff mark front cover, light foxing first & last few pages, minor edgewear. The author describes early Icelandic records and illustrations which tell a fascinating story about the people and customs of an ancient past. The colourful detailed manuscripts form part of a collection in the care of the University in Reykjavik. These national treasures of Iceland are reproduced in this wonderful book for everyone to enjoy. Our Book No: 23109. $26 AUD.

215. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

216. La Rosa, Domenico (1995). L'Apostolato di P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia [Italian language]. Sydney, Leichhardt: Domenica La Rosa / Co.As.It: Italian Historical Society of New South Wales. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), reproduced documents (letters), colour photos spread at rear. Incorporating English translation by Barbara McGilvray of: "Dieci Anni tra gli Italiani in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Translation: The Apostleship of P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia. Translation of: "Ten Years of the Italians in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Father Giuseppe La Rosa (1915 - 1990) spent only a decade on Australian soil, but left a rich legacy for Italian-Australians, including his brief memoirs. ISBN: 0646261134. Our Book No: 14040. $60 AUD.

217. Laing, R. D.; Cooper, D. G. (1971). Reason and violence: a decade of Sartre's philosophy 1950 - 1960 (2nd, reprint ed) [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover lightly marked. This work, now reissued with a new and extended introduction, has been influential in presenting to the English reader aspects of Sartre's thought embodied in his three major books published between 1950 and 1960. ISBN: 0422738500. Our Book No: 20197. $14 AUD.

218. Laming, Annette (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and Engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $10 AUD.

219. Lanigan, Judith (2009). A True History of the Hula Hoop (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is an inspiring and surprising novel about what can happen when you take to the stage (USA, Europe) and live out your dreams, no matter what the consequences. ISBN: 9780330425070. Our Book No: 25489. $15 AUD.

220. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation) & Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the Eye of the Storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the Missile Crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile (nuclear weapons) crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $14 AUD.

221. Liebknecht, Karl (1921). Politische Aufzeichnungen aus seinem Nachlaß Geschrieben in den Jahren 1917 - 1918 (Political notes from his estate published in the years 1917 - 1918) [Politische Aktions Bibliothek]. Berlin: Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). 162 pp. Hardback, very good condition, superior spine (lightly foxed) with papered board cover, front flyleaf creased & lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13515. $30 AUD.

222. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

223. Lipstadt, Deborah E.; Lewis, Anthony (introduction) & Dershowitz, Alan (afterword) (2005). History on Trial: My Day in Court with David Irving (1st stated ed). New York: Ecco / HarperCollins. 346 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). Deborah Lipstadt's personal, riveting chronicle of the legal battle with David Irving, a holocaust denier, who previously was a respected historian, but who had links with right-wing extremists. She went from a quiet existence as an American professor to being a defendant in a sensational libel case initiated by Irving. This blow­by­blow account reveals how Lipstadt raised $1.5 million for her defence, and employed a first­rate team of solicitors, historians, and experts. Irving's case was dismissed after an intense 10-week trial. The implications of the trial, however, regarding how deniers distort evidence, are far from over. ISBN: 0060593768. Our Book No: 14524. $22 AUD.

224. Lissner, E. (illustrator); Slonek, Rae (translator) (1975). A Tale of Misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

225. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

226. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

227. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

228. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The Life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

229. Macdonald, Anna (editor); Women's Association, National Italian-Australian (1994). Buon Appetito: Regional Italian Recipes in Italian and English / Ricette Regionali Italiane. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, spiral bound pages, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny scratch front cover. Some of the recipes in this cookbook have never been published before and are offered as family secrets by the generosity of the Italian-Australian women (National Italian-Australian Women's Association) who compiled this collection. These are specialties of 14 Italian regions (70 recipes in Italian and English). The regional history and photos make this a very special book. ISBN: 0730589196. Our Book No: 24009. $30 AUD.

230. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

231. Mairowitz, David Zane; Crumb, Robert (illustrations) (1993). Kafka for beginners (1st ed). London: Icon Books. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Cartoon biography of the Czech-born German Jew who wrote bizarre fantasy novels, tainted by hilarity and self-abasement. ISBN: 1874166099. Our Book No: 11291. $15 AUD.

232. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50 AUD.

233. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys Abroad]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, edgewear jacket (flap creased). Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $14 AUD.

234. Manvell, Roger (1969). The Canaris conspiracy: the secret resistance to Hitler in the German Army (1st ed). London: Heinemann. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition (in good only jacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. A account of the German opposition and resistance to Hitler during WW2. This important book throws new light on a subject which is still highly controversial, and offers a just and human evaluation of the men who formed the leadership in what the authors have called the Canaris Conspiracy. Our Book No: 22814. $20 AUD.

235. Marchetta, Melina (2000). Looking for Alibrandi (New, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, bottom edge lightly rubbed. The classic Australian novel for young adults. Josephine is 17, and it is the year she discovers herself, her Italian family past - and this sets herself free. Winner of awards, and now a major film. ISBN: 0140293507. Our Book No: 2851. $10 AUD.

236. Margolius, Ivan (2006). Reflections of Prague: Journeys Through the 20th Century (1st ed). Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. The story of how a Czech Jewish family became embroiled in the most tragic and tumultuous episodes of the 20th century. Their moving story traces the major events, turmoil, oppression and triumphs of Europe through the last 100 years. Told from the author's perspective, it is a poignant but uplifting tale reporting a life lived with purpose and conviction, in the face of personal suffering and sacrifice. ISBN: 0470022191. Our Book No: 24975. $20 AUD.

237. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

238. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

239. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

240. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

241. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tear), owner's written name & date. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $20 AUD.

242. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: the defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light foxing flyleaf & title page, remainder stripe. Reveals the truth behind the apparent miracle of how the English Navy defeated the superior Spanish Armada of 1588, based on eyewitness accounts. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $10 AUD.

243. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear Disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

244. Meeter, H. Henry; Marshall, Paul A. (revised) (1990). The basic ideas of Calvinism (6th ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thoroughly reliable resume of the theological teachings of the Protestant reformer, John Calvin of Geneva, the initial edition of which first appeared in 1939. ISBN: 0801062691. Our Book No: 12528. $13 AUD.

245. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

246. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

247. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and Outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends, faint foxing reverse side jacket (small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover). The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

248. Michelangelo (1963). Michelangelo: A Self Portrait (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 183 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, corner front cover creased, minor rubbing spine, endpapers & edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This collection of Michelangelo's writings not only reveals the workings of his mind; it brings to light an authentic picture of his character in all its complexity and contradictions. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of a great Renaissance artist. Our Book No: 24467. $12 AUD.

249. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The Attractions of Fascism: Social Psychology and Aesthetics of the "Triumph of the Right". Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Germany and Italy and elsewhere in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $70 AUD.

250. Minford, Patrick (and others) (1985). Unemployment: Cause and cure (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, rear cover corner slightly creased, old price marks. The conservative economist blames high unemployment in Britain and Europe on the overgenerous unemployment benefits, and the excessive power of unions in determining wage rates. This nontechnical revised edition is aimed at students doing secondary or tertiary courses. ISBN: 0631146113. Our Book No: 20643. $25 AUD.

251. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

252. Molony, John N. (1977). The Emergence of Political Catholicism in Italy: Partito Popolare 1919 - 1926. London: Croom Helm. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, owner's rubber stamp. After the loss of the Papal States, it took Italian Catholics 70 years to organise a political party, Partito Popolare, founded by Luigi Sturzo (the predecessor of the modern Christian Democratic Party). The party held the balance of power in the post-war period, but was finally suppressed by Mussolini's fascists after 1924. ISBN: 0874719437. Our Book No: 14494. $30 AUD.

253. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

254. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

255. Morgan, Dr Charles (1960). The life of Michelangelo (no date ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white plates at rear, light wear spine ends & corners, light rubbing edges, jacket chipped & lightly marked (few tears, flap clipped), light foxing endpapers, slight split internally, pages lightly browned, owner's bookplate front pastedown. A biography of the Italian sculptor, painter, architect, poet - the outstanding figure of the Renaissance. Dr Morgan casts new light on his character and evokes the pageantry of those crucial years in Italian history. This is a warm, glowing biography that will appeal to everyone interested to learn more about Michelangelo. Our Book No: 24669. $15 AUD.

256. Morrison, Sally (1994). Mad Meg. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 424 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased, slight edgewear. Novel about Italian-Australian family secrets and clashing values in modern democratic societies - set in Melbourne and Milan. ISBN: 186330424X. Our Book No: 5101. $10 AUD.

257. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The Economic and Environmental Impact of Phosphorus Removal from Wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $25 AUD.

258. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10 AUD.

259. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

260. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

261. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

262. Neave, Airey (1979). Nuremberg: a personal record of the trial of the major Nazi war criminals in 1945 - 6 [1945 - 1946] (3rd impression ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, edge tears, flap clipped & corners creased. The author describes the trial of the major Nazi war criminals. The account is based on notes made at the time and the author's memorandum of October 24th, 1945 to the General Secretary of the International Military Tribunal, now in the Public Record Office. ISBN: 0340181281. Our Book No: 22539. $20 AUD.

263. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

264. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1990). Finnish Spitz. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 191 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, flyleaf slightly foxed. ISBN: 0866227830. Our Book No: 5323. $12 AUD.

265. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial Planning: A Comparative Study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear jacket (base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped). This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $20 AUD.

266. Novick, Peter (2000). The Holocaust and Collective Memory (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny closed tear top edge, minor edgewear), small bump bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Discussion of the history of the post-WW2 response to the Holocaust. ISBN: 0747547734. Our Book No: 13796. $28 AUD.

267. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The Doctor's Plague: Germs, Childbed Fever, and the Strange Story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf clipped minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $14 AUD.

268. Nyhart, Lynn K. (2009). Modern Nature: The Rise of the Biological Perspective in Germany (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, crease front flap jacket. Traces the emergence of a biological perspective in late 19th century German science that emphasized the dynamic relationships among organisms, and between organisms and their environment. ISBN: 9780226610894. Our Book No: 24565. $28 AUD.

269. O'Connell, Marvin R. (1997). Blaise Pascal: reasons of the heart (Reprint ed) [Library of religious biography]. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Lime Grove House. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease spine, edges lightly browned. This biography captures the life and times of French scientist Blaise Pascal, with a chronological narrative based on the published sources and Pascal's own works. ISBN: 0802801587. Our Book No: 24615. $20 AUD.

270. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

271. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The Victory of the Cross: A History of the Early Church in Rome (1st ed). London: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $18 AUD.

272. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

273. O'Neill, John (1982). Essaying Montaigne: A Study of the Renaissance Institution of Writing and Reading (First ed) [International library of phenomenology and moral sciences]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Canadian academic sociologist assesses Michel de Montaigne's classic "Essays". He regards the Essays as an exercise of the literary body, funding the joy of reading and writing. The Essays are works of friendship and family, and he rejects theories of literary alienation fostered by Marx and Freud. ISBN: 0710009372. Our Book No: 13806. $20 AUD.

274. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

275. Oberman, Heiko A. (1983). The roots of anti-Semitism: in the age of Renaissance and Reformation. Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Explores the historical origins of anti-Semitism (hatred of Jews), which happened much earlier than in Nazi Germany. The main focus is on the re-eruption of Christianity in 16th-century Europe (the age of Reformation and Renaissance). Anti-Semitism first occurred prior to these changes, but escaped the religious renewals, and was passed on with renewed strength. ISBN: 0800607090. Our Book No: 13652. $20 AUD.

276. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

277. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). The ESP papers: Scientists speak out from behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Bantam Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0553021648. Our Book No: 7950. $10.50 AUD.

278. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

279. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

280. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, minor edge tears jacket, errata slip bound in at rear. Heavy. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $30 AUD.

281. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10 AUD.

282. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

283. Payer, Lynn (1989). Medicine and culture: varieties of treatment in the United States, England, West Germany, and France (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Demonstrates how national culture and philosophy affect the health care provided. It offers valuable insights for both doctors and their patients. ISBN: 0140124047. Our Book No: 24529. $18 AUD.

284. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera Scandal: Deported by Mistake (The WW2 Injustice Britain and Australia Tried to Forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, light edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

285. Percuoco, Armando (1986). Modern Italian Cooking in Australia: Recipes from Buon Ricordo and Gastronomia Chianti (1st thus ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Horan Wall & Walker. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A guide to how to enjoy Italian food and wine in Australia. For people who eat out, the book explains what's in the dishes on Italian restaurant menus, how they're pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. For people who eat in, the book tells where to find the ingredients for Italian cooking and when they are at their best, and details 60 adventurous recipes for all occasions. ISBN: 959002790. Our Book No: 23859. $30 AUD.

286. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

287. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

288. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method in investigating strange phenomena. Our Book No: 13278. $60 AUD.

289. Pinto, Gina; Coelho, Cristina (2006). Partly Portuguese, Almost Australian: Untold tales of Two Portuguese Daughters (1st ed). Sydney, Kingsford: Partly Portuguese Productions. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (written name both authors on flyleaf). The authors write about their parents stories, spanning 50 years, since their migration from southern Portugal to Sydney. This book is the first of its kind about a humble Portuguese community and its legacy in Australia. ISBN: 0977524108. Our Book No: 25383. $35 AUD.

290. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15 AUD.

291. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

292. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

293. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

294. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: the quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Cover art may differ from stock photo.) Professor of neurology traces this common type of dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah - which suggests a genetic contribution. He summaries recent genetic research. This revised paperback edition includes the latest research that indeed has identified a possible Alzheimer's gene. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $20 AUD.

295. Pool, James (1997). Who financed Hitler? The secret funding of Hitler's rise to power, 1919 - 1933 (2nd ed). New York: Pocket Books. 412 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Completely revised and updated to include recent discoveries of Nazi funds in Switzerland. Also inlcudes: Henry Ford's role; the truth behind Edward VIII's intimate ties to Hitler and his abdication from the British throne; the secret society that launched Hitler's career; Jewish sources of finance for Hitler; and much more. ISBN: 0671760831. Our Book No: 13753. $16 AUD.

296. Popenhagen, Ludvika Apinyte (1999). Nekrosius and Lithuanian Theatre [Artist and Issues in the Theatre]. New York: Peter Lang. 180 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Eimuntas Nekrosius is an internationally recognised Lithuanian theatre director - one of the great directors of the century. He and his company of actors have invented energetic movement sequences and poignant images where gestures and actions enhance or frame the text. This progressive mainstream theatre crosses cultural boundaries and does not depend on sociopolitical context (communist or the later democracy). He has created innovative and alternative productions of globally recognized literary classics, such as Chekhov, Gogol, Pushkin and Shakespeare. The author is a theatre artist and scholar who teaches at the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney. ISBN: 0820440620. Our Book No: 13287. $45 AUD.

297. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

298. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

299. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko Diary (Who is She Really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Australian writer Helen Darville, who under the pseudonym Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later became a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

300. Probert, Sherriff; Probert, John (2001). Prisoner of two wars: an Australian soldier's story (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors tell the amazing life story of their father Jack Probert who was a prisoner of war twice: in France by the Germans in ww1, and by the Japanese at Singapore (he later died at the Sandakan POW camp). It has taken the Probert brothers all their life to understand their father, and to discover just how rare an Australian he was. ISBN: 1862545545. Our Book No: 23138. $30 AUD.

301. Rabb, Theodore K. (1976). The Struggle for Stability in Early Modern Europe (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 171 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white illustrations, small edge tear last page, minor pencil annotation, rear free flyleaf thinned at top (library pocket removed). The first few sections review the historiography of the subject. The other sections discuss a new chronological and analytic framework for the period, and some possible reasons for the great change on which the interpretation focuses, and a brief look to the future. Our Book No: 21161. $10 AUD.

302. Rack, Ruth (2000). Book of Ruth: memoirs of a child survivor (1st ed). Dickson, ACT: Southern Highlands Publishers. 236 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Autobiography of a Jewish girl. Ruth talks about her life in pre-war Germany, her new life in Britain, and finally her secure and permanent life in her newly adopted country, Australia. The author's individual life story reflects patterns and images that distinguish the 20th century history of German Jews. ISBN: 0733407196. Our Book No: 24157. $35 AUD.

303. Radford, Jonathan (2004). A green existence: cultivating dreams from infancy to Tuscany (1st ed). Siena, Italy: RASNA. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells his story about living his dreams in Italy. ISBN: 889011021X. Our Book No: 24512. $30 AUD.

304. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

305. Ramm, Agatha (1972). The Risorgimento (Reprint ed) [Historical Association, General Series: G50]. London: Historical Association. 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, old price marks. Originally published, 1962. About the revival of Italian nationalism and the foundation of a unified state. Our Book No: 6029. $10 AUD.

306. Raws, Alex; Raws, Goldy; Young, Margaret (editor) & Gammage, Bill (editor) (1995). Hail and Farewell: Letters from Two Brothers Killed in France in 1916 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Letters home to family and friends from two brothers, both lieutenants in the 23rd Battalion, Sixth Brigade, Second Division, AIF. The brothers were killed just days apart on the Western Front, France. They provide a first hand account of the terrible experience of war. ISBN: 0864177070. Our Book No: 12672. $22 AUD.

307. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

308. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

309. Reinhold, Margaret (1994). Sanctuary in the south: The cats of Mas des Chats. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. When English psychotherapist and her two cats moved to Provence, they were soon joined by a parade of strays. Here is the delightful story of these ten highly individual cats. ISBN: 0330332511. Our Book No: 11082. $15 AUD.

310. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

311. Revel, Jean Francois (1978). The totalitarian temptation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 332 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight spinewear, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp, inside covers lightly browned, crease front cover. Examines how and why Communism has bewitched so many minds. ISBN: 0140048413. Our Book No: 24321. $14 AUD.

312. Rhees, Rush (1970). Discussions of Wittgenstein (1st ed). New York: Schocken Books. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (minor loss corners), tiny mark bottom edge. In these discussions, the author (a student and close friend of Wittgenstein) reveals what he has learned from the Austrian philosopher's personal teaching, and from study of his published and unpublished writings. Some are review articles of books on Wittgenstein, and these are devoted to exposition of Wittgenstein's views. Others are independent discussions of special points in Wittgenstein's philosophy. The longest article, here published for the first time, is about what Wittgenstein said about continuity in private conversations in 1938. Our Book No: 23532. $26 AUD.

313. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian Art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10 AUD.

314. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

315. Rickard, Doug (1999). My War: A Memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & corner. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $26 AUD.

316. Rieff, David (1995). Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West. London: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Bosnians had great expectations of the post-Communist era in Eastern Europe. They already had a consumer culture, fuelled by tourism. But when the Yugoslavian state collapsed, Bosnia fell with it. In 1991 the world stood by, for the third time in 20th-century Europe, a small minority - the Muslims of Bosnia - suffered genocide. Rieff went to Sarajevo and reported the failure of the West and the United Nations to stop the war. ISBN: 0099478315. Our Book No: 13742. $14 AUD.

317. Riemer, Andrew (1996). The Demidenko debate (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, last page creased, few tiny spots edges, pages lightly browned. This book examines the controversial ("fraudulent") novel "The Hand That Signed The Paper", set in wartime Ukraine, by Helen Demidenko (Darville), in the light of contemporary literary practice. ISBN: 1864481099. Our Book No: 24244. $15 AUD.

318. Riemer, Andrew (2008). A family history of smoking (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corners covers lightly bent, internally excellent. This is a compelling memoir about two European families living through the last gasps of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. From great-grandfather David, who saw his family's fortunes decline with the gradual rise of anti-Semitism, to the ultra-modern, glamorous mother who held her family together through WW2, the author paints a beautiful picture of a now vanished world that literally went up in smoke. Set against the backdrop of the tumult of early 20th-century Europe, this book is full of eccentric characters, literary anecdotes and historical drama. ISBN: 9780522854886. Our Book No: 24057. $22 AUD.

319. Rigg, Bryan Mark (2004). Rescued from the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (bottom edge creased). The harrowing story of one of the most extraordinary rescue missions of World War 2: the rescue of the Rebbe Joseph Schneesohn, the leader of the ultra-conservative Lubavitcher Jews, trapped in Warsaw in 1939 after the Nazi invasion. ISBN: 0300104480. Our Book No: 25277. $25 AUD.

320. Risicato, Guiseppe; Risicato, Palmina; Mangala, Christine (with) & Frost, David (with) (1998). Risicato's Sicilian Cookery. Sydney, Enmore / Cambridge: Aquila Books. 116 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & paintings (some full-page). Illustrated with original paintings and drawings by Giuseppe Risicato, a restauranteur in the Hunter Valley of NSW for 20 years. He originally migrated to Australia as a painter and restorer of religious art. The delicious recipes are typical of the small town of Vizzini, near Catania, eastern Sicily. ISBN: 0958661324. Our Book No: 14287. $60 AUD.

321. Rivolier, Jean; Wiles, Peter (translator) (1956). Emperor Penguins (1st ed). London: Elek Books. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing edges, endpapers browned strips, minor wear fore-edge jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears, top corner worn). The story of a wintering party who left France late in 1951 to relieve the French Antarctic base at Port-Martin. On board was a special detachment which had been selected to spend a year at Geology Point, a remote coastal area of Adelie Land which housed a colony of Emperor penguins. The men would observe and annotate the lives of the Emperors at close quarters from the moment the first penguin emerged from the unfrozen sea at the end of March until the day in late December when they swam away to spend the brief summer in a resort that man had never discovered. Our Book No: 25287. $15 AUD.

322. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

323. Roberts, Priscilla (2000). The Cold War [Sutton pocket histories]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The story of the tense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union after WW2. ISBN: 0750924373. Our Book No: 11942. $12 AUD.

324. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30 AUD.

325. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan [Art of the Conductor]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $18 AUD.

326. Rocco, Fiammetta (2003). The Miraculous Fever-Tree: Malaria, Medicine and the Cure that Changed the World (1st ed) [Quinine]. London: HarperCollins. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This remarkable story of quinine, the chemical from the South American fever-tree that transformed medicine (as a treatment for malaria) - and history. ISBN: 0002572036. Our Book No: 24839. $15 AUD.

327. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

328. Rutgers, Dr Sir Hendrik (1992). A testimony of a lawyer. Sydney, Blacktown: Hexagon Press. 150 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos (one in colour), endpaper maps, rear cover scratched (small dent). Autobiography of Dutch-Australian solicitor and MBE. His remarkably varied life included being part of the Dutch Underground during WW2, and a judge advocate in Indonesia during war crime trials. ISBN: 090806313X. Our Book No: 13491. $25 AUD.

329. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is My Autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $26 AUD.

330. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

331. Santini, Amelia (1981). The Italian commonsense cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 133 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), glossy full-page colour photos, minor rubbing. Presents the best of Italy's cuisine, in simple, step-by-step form, for Australian readers. ISBN: 0207141177. Our Book No: 22763. $20 AUD.

332. Saumarez Smith, John (editor) (2004). The Bookshop at 10 Curzon Street: Letters Between Nancy Mitford and Heywood Hill 1952 - 73 (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. Nancy Mitford worked in Heywood Hill's bookshop from March 1942 to the end of the war. After the war she went to live in France. These letters are the ones she wrote to Heywood Hill until her death in 1973. Charming, witty, irresistible, the correspondence gives brilliant insights into a world that has almost disappeared. ISBN: 0711224528. Our Book No: 24970. $20 AUD.

333. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney, Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30 AUD.

334. Schefter, James (2000). The Race: The Definitive Story of America's Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $13 AUD.

335. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: Founder of French Anthropology: Explorer of the Brain (Reissue ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reissue of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $20 AUD.

336. Schiller, Lawrence; Mailer, Norman (interviews) (2002). Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Written by Schiller, based on interviews by Schiller and Norman Mailer. ISBN: 0732275997. Our Book No: 2378. $16 AUD.

337. Schimberg, Albert Paul (1948). The story of Therese Neumann (5th printing ed). Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, sepia photos, pages lightly browned, faded spine jacket (edge tears, loss spine ends, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), protected by removable semi-archival plastic sleeve. The acclaimed biography of Therese of Konnersreuth, the German mystic and stigmatist. Our Book No: 24463. $25 AUD.

338. Schmaeling, Tony (1984). German Traditional Cooking (Reprint ed). Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). By Polish-Australian restaurant owner. ISBN: 0890095671. Our Book No: 6378. $22 AUD.

339. Schmidt, Michael (1993). The new Reich: violent extremism in unified Germany and beyond (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, pages lightly browned, few tiny spots top edge, bottom edge slightly marked. The author writes about the rise of the neo-Nazis in today's Germany and Europe generally. Written by a German journalist and film-maker. ISBN: 0091780047. Our Book No: 24058. $15 AUD.

340. Schneider, Peter (1992). The German comedy: scenes of life after The Wall (1st thus ed). New York: Noonday Press / Farrar Strauss Giroux. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners slightly creased few pages, light foxing edges & first page. The author talks about Germany after the famous Berlin Wall was demolished. He writes vignettes to capture the paradoxes and absurdities of life in the absence of the legendary wall. ISBN: 0374523584. Our Book No: 23731. $13.50 AUD.

341. Schumann, Robert (1926). Schumann Lieder und Balladen Album: Tief: Bd. I [German language: Edition Globus No. 35]. Berlin: Globus Verlag. 40 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover (detached), good plus condition only, old sticker scuff marks, pages little browned. (Published about 1926, WorlCat.) Sheet music, Part 1 of 3-part series: Songs (Deep voice) with piano. Contents: Wanderlied (Hiking Song); Ich Grolle Nicht (I Bear No Grudge); Die Beiden Grenadiere (The Two Grenediers); Du Bist Wie eine Blume (You're Like a Flower); Mondnacht (Moon); Schöne Wiege Meiner Leiden (Beautiful Cradle of my Sufferings); Frühlingsfahrt (Spring Ride); Wer Machte Dich So Krank? (Who Made You So Sick?); Ich wandre nicht (I Do Not Wander); Der Hidalgo (The Hildalgo); Der Schatzgräber (The Treasure Hunter); Allnächtlich im Traume (Every Night in My Dreams); Er Ist's (Its Him) ; Aufträge (Orders). Our Book No: 14176. $30 AUD.

342. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for Revolt (Michael Scott Has Written Another Thrilling War Story) [Pennant Series]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). No 8 in the Pennant Series. War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $18 AUD.

343. Seaver, Henry Latimer (1966). The great revolt in Castile: a study of the Comunero Movement of 1520 - 1521 with illustrations (Reprint ed). New York: Octagon Books. 393 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, minor wear spine ends. Heavy. Originally published 1928 (this is 1966 reissue edition). Describes the rebellion in Castile in which locals (nobles and peasants) rose against the new but absentee foreign king Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Bishop Adrian of Utrecht was made Regent, but this foreigner was unpopular as he favoured the Austrian court. However the nobles and peasants started fighting each other and Charles V was eventually restored. A great book for anyone studying medieval history or Spanish history. Our Book No: 21741. $20 AUD.

344. Sewell, Stephen (2005). Myth, Propaganda and Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America: A Drama in 30 Scenes (Revised ed) [Currency Plays]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian in US academia finds himself dangerously at odds with the prevailing political temperature and is forced into a labyrinth of intrigue and threat. This is a major play from Australia's most explosive and challenging playwright. ISBN: 0868197750. Our Book No: 22858. $20 AUD.

345. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

346. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

347. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

348. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. An up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $16 AUD.

349. Sigman, Carl; Laine, Frankie; Winkler, Gerhard & Rauch, Fred (1953). Answer Me (German Song "Mutterlein") (1st English ed). Melbourne: Allan & Co. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, one folded sheet, good only condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, closed tears & chips edges, pages little creased, owner's written name. Sheet music, made copyright in 1952 in Germany and titled "Mutterlein". The cover has a photo of Frankie Laine. German lyrics by Winkler & Rauch, English lyrics by Sigman, song by Laine. Our Book No: 25409. $10 AUD.

350. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and Citizenship: Politics and Agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recent feminist analysis shows that the prevailing concepts of citizenship often assume a "male citizen". How does this affect the agency and participation of women in modern democracies? Provides a systematic comparison of the links between women's social rights and democratic citizenship in three different citizenship models: republican citizenship in France, liberal citizenship in Britain, and social citizenship in Denmark. ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $15 AUD.

351. Simankevicius, Almis (2002). Santiago Walking the Pilgrim Path: A Journey through Spain from Pamplona to Santiago Compostela (Reprint ed). Sydney: Good Walking Books. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history and landscape of Spain is to embark upon a pilgrims walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896816. Our Book No: 25426. $25 AUD.

352. Sinding, Christian (1931). Fruhlingsrauschen Klavierstuck (Piano Piece: Rustle of Spring: Opus 32 no. 3) [Peters Edition no. 2870 / Plate 8486]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 10 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover, good-very good condition, cover lightly foxed, pages little yellowed, edges browned / thumbed. (Originally published, 1896, noted by German bookseller. Later reprint, 1931, base of rear cover.) Sheet music of German piano piece. Our Book No: 13854. $15 AUD.

353. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney, Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10 AUD.

354. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

355. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The Invention of the Modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, lightly scratched jacket. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $16 AUD.

356. Smith, Webster (1976). The Farnese Hours: The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. New York: George Braziller. 167 pp. Hardback small (18.0 x 11.3 cm), tan leather cover (elaborately embossed), very good condition, colour plates, spine lettering faded. (No slipcase this copy.) A reproduction of an illuminated manuscript by the famous Croatian-Italian Renaissance miniaturist artist Giulio Clovio (1498 - 1578). The manuscript now resides in the Pierpont Morgan Library (M 69). Introduction and extensive commentaries by Webster Smith, based on his Masters thesis. ISBN: 0807608564. Our Book No: 14370. $30 AUD.

357. Solo, Romano Yehudi; Haldar, Michael (illustrator) (2001). Gypsy Pie. Sydney,: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip worn front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $18 AUD.

358. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (1991). Rebuilding Russia: reflections and tentative proposals (Manifesto for a rebirth of Russia). London: Harvill / HarperCollins. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Russia's most influential living writer sets out an agenda for the post-Communist future involving democracy and free enterprise. ISBN: 000272149X. Our Book No: 13750. $12 AUD.

359. Staatskapelle, Berlin; Kurz, Siegfried (conductor),Ehwald, Christian (conductor), & Rosel, Peter (soloist) (1986). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth: Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. A concert program for March, 1986 of the Berlin State Orchestra (Berlin Staatskapelle). The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. Our Book No: 21937. $20 AUD.

360. Staikos, Andreas (2000). Les liaisons culinaires. London: Harvill Press. 105 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel, translated from Greek, about two men who try to attract the same girl by their culinary skills. ISBN: 1860468020. Our Book No: 4378. $12 AUD.

361. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La Grande Mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, traditional orange cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $10 AUD.

362. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50 AUD.

363. Stein, Joseph (book by); Maunder, Stuart (producer); Gordon, Hayes; (company), Australian Opera (1984). Fiddler on the roof. Sydney: Australian Opera. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Loosely inserted: Brochures. Playbill for a musical set in a Jewish village in Csarist Russia (1905). Performed at the Sydney Opera House and Her Majesty's Theatre. Our Book No: 10123. $12.50 AUD.

364. Steiner, Niklaus (2000). Arguing about asylum: the complexity of refugee debates in Europe (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The asylum seeker controversy in Europe assumes a struggle between national interests that tighten asylum and humanitarianism that loosens it. This study of asylum seekers in Germany, Switzerland and Britain from the late 1970s to the mid 1990s challenges this tug-of-war image, and urges us to explore alternative assumptions. ISBN: 0312230737. Our Book No: 12898. $30 AUD.

365. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

366. Strauss, Johann (1938). Viennese Waltzes: Piano Solo with Piano Accordion. Leeds, Britain: Banks Music House. 24 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled, good only condition, inner hinge taped, pages little browned, little annotation & scuffing front cover, spine repaired, light edgewear, owner's written name. Sheet music for seven waltzes: Roses From the South; Imperial Waltz; Die Fledermaus; The Kiss; Treasure Waltz; O Beautiful May; Vienna Bonbons. Our Book No: 13833. $10 AUD.

367. Strong, Roy (1993). Art and Power: Renaissance Festivals 1450 - 1650 (Reprint ed). Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press. 227 + 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white plates, tables, minor edgewear, owner's embossed name & details. Includes 112 pages of photos. ISBN: 0851152473. Our Book No: 25160. $25 AUD.

368. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. (1st English ed). Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). First English edition. A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $490 AUD.

369. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: Tales from Norse Mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $12 AUD.

370. Suarès, André (1915). Occident: Commentaires sur la Guerre des Boches IV [West: Commentaries on the German War IV]. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères. 108 pp. Hardback, floral paper-covered boards, red cloth spine (gilt decoration & lettering), very good condition, floral endpapers, wide text margins, roughly cut edges, minor edgewear, pencil annotation front free flyleaf, initialled bookplate front pastedown. The fourth volume of commentary on WW1, this time the Western front. Our Book No: 14298. $40 AUD.

371. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, Biologist of the Mind: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $25 AUD.

372. Sundin-Wickman, Ulla (1967). Andreas in Kings Park (1st US ed). New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 30 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, green cloth spine, edges covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn, tiny scuff mark rear cover, tiny bump top edge rear cover. A children's picture story based in Sweden. A very special story about a boy and his dog named Ruff, and their many adventures. Our Book No: 23953. $18 AUD.

373. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

374. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

375. Templeton, Jacqueline; Lack, John (editor); Di Lorenzo, Gioconda (asistant) (2006). From the Mountains to the Bush: Italian Migrants Write Home from Australia, 1860 - 1962. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, cover corner & spine ends little bumped. Heavy. This study explores the experience of Valtellinese migrants from Valtellina (Italy) to Australia between 1860 and 1962. It employs the letters exchanged between the Italian migrants and their families to trace the story of these sojourners who journeyed from the mountains in Italy to the bush of Australia. ISBN: 1920694013. Our Book No: 13844. $60 AUD.

376. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The Quest for the True Cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, tiny spot top edge & reverse side jacket, minor edgewear. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $15 AUD.

377. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely Meditations: Martin Heidegger and Postmodern Politics. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $14 AUD.

378. Thomas, J. Heywood (2000). Tillich [Outstanding Christian Thinkers: Paul Tillich]. London: Continuum. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Paul Tillich (1886 - 1965) was a singular German theologian who was as much at home in theological discussion. His attacks on Nazism forced him to flee to the United States. A critical review of this theology, including his debts to Schelling, Kant and Husserl. Examines his ontological approach to Christology and salvation, and his understanding of the Church as a spiritual community. ISBN: 0826450830. Our Book No: 3844. $12 AUD.

379. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia Through Italian Eyes: A Study of Settlers Returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $14 AUD.

380. Thurn-Taxis, Princess Mary (1982). The Tea Party of Miss Moon (from GrandMama's Tales) (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (little faint foxing reverse side). This is a special story written about 1910 in English for Princess Mary's grandsons Raymond and Louis, to help them learn the language. The present edition is a facsimile of the Princess's manuscript, preserved in the Castle of Duino, on the Adriatic between Venice and Trieste (then part of the Austrian empire). This story is special among fairy stories because it is a family treasure. ISBN: 0233974830. Our Book No: 19962. $25 AUD.

381. Tourist Traffic Association, Swedish (1951). Sweden. Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map inside back cover, light wear spine ends. This compact little stapled pamphlet describes places to visit, and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $10 AUD.

382. Turner, Ray; Nygh, Peter (introduction) (1979). Law in the USSR (An Australian lawyer examines law in the USSR). Sydney, Chippendale: APCOL: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 125 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photo frontispiece. (Beware: Two books from APCOL have the same ISBN: 0909188246.) The author, a well-known Sydney lawyer, visited the Soviet Union in 1978. He compares the Australian and Soviet legal systems from a socialist perspective. ISBN: 0909188246. Our Book No: 11989. $15 AUD.

383. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

384. Van der Kiste, John (2005). Emperor Francis Joseph. Stroud: Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. In 1848, 28-year-old Francis Joseph became Emperor of Austria and King of Hungary. He would reign the Austrian-Hungarian Empire for almost 68 years, the longest of any modern European monarch. Focusing on the life of Emperor Francis Joseph and his family, this book examines their personal relationships against the turbulent background of the 19th century. ISBN: 0750937874. Our Book No: 14468. $26 AUD.

385. Vasiliev, L. L. (1976). Experiments in distant influence: discoveries by Russia's foremost parapsychologist. New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures (including text-photos), tables, rubber stamps (including title page), edges lightly foxed. ISBN: 0525474218. Our Book No: 13540. $15 AUD.

386. Vasiliev, L. L. (Leonard L.); Volochova, Sonia (translation) & Morrow, Felix (introduction) (1965). Mysterious Phenomena of the Human Psyche (1st ed). New York: University Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, top edge cover little marked, faint fading edges free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Written by a Soviet physiologist who headed the Soviet Union's first Parapsychology Laboratory in Leningrad. He reports here on recent Soviet work in telepathy, telekinesis, and psychic research. Our Book No: 21657. $28 AUD.

387. Vaz, Katherine (1998). Mariana. London: Flamingo. 326 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel set in 17th-century Portugal about a nun who falls in love with a French soldier (based on a true story). ISBN: 0006550630. Our Book No: 11620. $10.50 AUD.

388. Verma, Surendra (2005). The Tunguska Fireball: Solving One of the Great Mysteries of the 20th Century. Thriplow, Cambridge: Icon Books. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf corner clipped. Australian science writer tells the incredible story of a giant fireball, perhaps a comet, that exploded over Siberia in June 1908, that flattened a large area of forest. It has been the subject of many conspiracy theories, because few if any fragments have been found. ISBN: 1840466200. Our Book No: 13611. $16 AUD.

389. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

390. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

391. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

392. Vise, David A. (2002). The bureau and the mole: the unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Also tells the story of Louis J. Freeh, FBI director, who had to catch the betrayer within its own ranks. ISBN: 1863952756. Our Book No: 2373. $12.50 AUD.

393. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $28 AUD.

394. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

395. Vulliamy, Ed (1994). Seasons in hell: understanding Bosnia's war (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 370 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, few creases & scratches covers, spine creased, base spine lightly bumped, top edge lightly foxed, two small marks top edge, old price marks. This account, by a brave and intelligent witness to the atrocities, gives an anecdotal close-range narrative of the Bosnia war, as well as the Yugoslavian background that makes the tragedy comprehensible. The author knows the country and the people and writes about them in vivid and passionate detail. ISBN: 0671713450. Our Book No: 24461. $13 AUD.

396. Wagner, Riccardo; Zanardini, A. (1910). La Walkiria: Prima Giornata della Trilogia l'Anello del Nibelungo, di Riccardo Wagner, Versione Ritmica di A. Zanardini [La Walkyria]. Milano: G. Ricordi & Co. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), fair-good only condition, cover creased & foxed, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. (Published about 1910, Worldcat.) Translation: The Valkyrie - the first day of the trilogy "Der Ring des Nibelungen", by Richard Wagner, rhythmic version of Angelo Zanardini. Our Book No: 14321. $15 AUD.

397. Wallace, Richard; Williams, Wynne (1998). The Three Worlds of Paul of Tarsus (1st ed). London: Routledge. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book presents a colourful and lucid insight into the complexities of the early Christian world, arguing that the journeys of Paul (mainly Roman Empire) are an example of the social, political and cultural heterogeneity of that world. The authors give an account of the places Paul visited, showing their historical, cultural and political differences, and discuss the varied categories, such as religion, philosophy and language, which contributed to the definition of an individual's identity. ISBN: 0415135923. Our Book No: 25469. $20 AUD.

398. Waten, Judah; Teo, Hsu Ming (afterword) (2001). Distant Land [Halstead Classics]. Sydney, Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rubber stamp, page edges little browned. Novel about Joshua Kuperschmidt and his Jewish family, who migrate from the Poland-Russia border before WW1, and their struggles to assimilate in the exotic open society of Australia. ISBN: 1875684697. Our Book No: 13963. $15 AUD.

399. Wedmore, Frederick (1892). Meryon and Meryon's Paris with a Descriptive Catalogue of the Artist's Work (2nd ed). London: Deprez & Gutekunst. 88 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, spine label, very good condition, handmade paper, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), spine lightly faded cover (light edgewear & fading, small indentation top corner front cover), free flyleaves browned, minor pencil annotation. (No 69 of a limited edition of 129 copies.) Expanded and enlarged edition of a book originally published, 1879. A brief biographical essay of the French artist and printmaker, Charles Meryon (1821 - 1868), plus a catalogue of his major and minor works. (Loosely inserted: Catalogue of a Collection of Original Etchings by Rembrandt, Meryon & Whistler, November - December, 1911. 4 pages.). Our Book No: 14240. $100 AUD.

400. West, Elizabeth (2000). One woman's journey: Mary Potter, founder, Little Company of Mary. Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 264 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, some corner tips lightly bent. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). ISBN: 0867863021. Our Book No: 13676. $18 AUD.

401. West, W. J. (1987). Truth Betrayed (Radio Politics Between the Wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $14 AUD.

402. Whelan, Heide W. (1982). Alexander III & the State Council: bureaucracy & counter-reform in late Imperial Russia (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Heide Whelan looks at one critical and influential institution, the State Council - the consultative legislative organ of the autocracy - and finds that this collection of bureaucrats had interests and views of their own often at odds with those of Alexander III. ISBN: 0813509424. Our Book No: 21026. $28 AUD.

403. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

404. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on his own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on WW2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $18 AUD.

405. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20 AUD.

406. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of Traitors: The Petrov Affair. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Re-examination of the months in Australia prior to the defection of the Russian spy, Vladimir Petrov, Was he indeed a master spy, or a pawn in a political game (particularly manipulation by both Prime Minister, Robert Menzies). ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933. $14 AUD.

407. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of Traitors: The Petrov Affair (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. A story of intrigue. The authors look at the official version of events which led to the defection of Russian spies Vladimir and Evdokia Petrov to Australia. ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933A. $15 AUD.

408. Whittam, John (1977). The Politics of the Italian Army (1st ed). London: Croom Helm. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, top corner tips creased few pages, jacket lightly scratched (price-clipped flap, few tiny edge tears). This book examines the role of the Italian army from the creation of the Kingdom of Italy in 1861 until the end of the First World War. ISBN: 0856643173. Our Book No: 24172. $28 AUD.

409. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

410. Wild, Margaret; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (2001). The house of Narcissus (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. Children's story by Australian author about a house in Venice and the important role a beautiful ginger & white cat plays in bringing the house back to life. The story is based on the Greek legend of Narcissus, about a boy who falls in love with his own image. ISBN: 0733310494. Our Book No: 24619. $25 AUD.

411. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20 AUD.

412. Wilson, Ian (1978). The Turin shroud (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson / Victor Gollancz. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. The fascinating story of a 14-foot linen cloth that bears the shadowy imprint of a bearded, crucified man, laid out in death. The author examines all the historical and scientific evidence, and then provides his own ingenious explanation for the Shroud's journey in the 13 centuries unaccounted for in its official history. ISBN: 057502514X. Our Book No: 15739. $18 AUD.

413. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus Enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - the plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $20 AUD.

414. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

415. Wilton, Andrew (1985). Turner Abroad - France - Italy - Germany - Switzerland: Exhibition Managed by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited and Indemnified by the Commonwealth Government (Reprint ed). London: British Museum Publications. 208 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good condition, colour photos (watercolour reproductions), black & white text-photos. Heavy. Exhibition catalogue of 128 watercolour plates. The International Cultural Corporation of Australia brought out this exhibition, the largest, most comprehensive viewing ever offered in Australia. Turner, the revolutionary landscape painter, has particular relevance and interest to Australians through his impact on the development of Australian landscape painting from Conrad Martens to Sidney Nolan. ISBN: 0714180475. Our Book No: 21085. $18 AUD.

416. Wisniewski, Tomasz (1998). Jewish Bialystok and surroundings in eastern Poland: a guide for yesterday and today (First ed). Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Press. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Bailystok in northeastern Poland was once considered the heart of European Jewry, but almost all either became victims of Nazi suppression, or later left for Israel and numerous other countries. This meticulous book, by a resident of Bailystock, is a richly illustrated historical and genealogical travel guide to the city and its 30 surrounding towns. ISBN: 093886422X. Our Book No: 13771. $26 AUD.

417. Wongar, B.; Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes Den [Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip rear cover lightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer, Streten Bozic who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer, B. Wongar (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $20 AUD.

418. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

419. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $15 AUD.

420. Yallop, David (1997). In God's Name (Revised, reprint ed) [Pope John Paul 1]. London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $12 AUD.

421. Zahn, Gordon C. (1969). German Catholics and Hitler's Wars: A Study in Social Control. New York: E. P. Dutton. 232 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name & date. Fulbright research scholar examines church-state relations and the morality of modern war. German Catholic bishops displayed heroic resistance to Nazism, but why then did German Catholics almost completely support Hitler's wars of aggression? Our Book No: 13299. $12 AUD.