BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0601

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FAMILY & FAMILIES ** CHILDHOOD, YOUTH & ADOLESCENCE ** DEATH ** DYING ** GRIEF ** BEREAVEMENT ** GENDER ** FEMINISM ** CHILDREN ** TEENAGERS ** MOTHERS & FATHERS ** PARENTING ** JUVENILE DELINQUENCY ** PEDIATRICS.
381 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** EDUCATION ** SELF-HELP ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** CRIMINOLOGY (JUVENILE) .


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JUNE 1, 2010.



1. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & prejudice (1st ed) [Social psychology and society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $20 AUD.

2. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20 AUD.

3. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

4. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

5. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

6. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $25 AUD.

7. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $40 AUD.

8. Amnesty International (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

9. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

10. Angell, Barbara (2007). The Coral Browne story: theatrical life and times of a lustrous Australian (1st ed). Sydney, Brooklyn: Angell Productions. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. Our Book No: 23002. $40 AUD.

11. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

12. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

13. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50 AUD.

14. Arbuckle, Gerald A. (2003). Dealing with bullies: A gospel response to the social disease of adult bullying (1st ed) [Windows into series]. Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. Our Book No: 21466. $30 AUD.

15. Archer, John (1999). The nature of grief: the evolution and psychology of reactions to loss. London: Routledge. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A British psychologist studies the evolution of grief. He shows that grief is a natural reaction to loss of many kinds, as revealed by studies in evolutionary psychology, ethology and experimental psychology. It is a common experience in humans that has evolved from simpler versions in animals. It builds up these primitive reactions; higher-level mental processes attribute meaning to the events and feelings experienced. ISBN: 0415178584. Our Book No: 13251. $35 AUD.

16. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: an Australian country childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $25 AUD.

17. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50 AUD.

18. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15 AUD.

19. Becnel, Barbara Cottman (1991). The co-dependent parent: Free yourself by freeing your child [The codependent parent] (1st ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. Our Book No: 1794. $15 AUD.

20. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

21. Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Curran, Stuart (editor) (1996). Shelley: poet legislator of the world (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, slight edgewear. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affects radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. Our Book No: 21635. $18 AUD.

22. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

23. Blackmore, Susan (1993). Dying to live: near-death experiences. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 291 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. She favours naturalistic explanations. ISBN: 0879758708. Our Book No: 12116. $25 AUD.

24. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10 AUD.

25. Bond, David (1981). The Guinness guide to 20th century fashion. Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives. 223 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. Our Book No: 11632. $25 AUD.

26. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

27. Braiker, Harriet B. (2004). Who's pulling your strings? How to break the cycle of manipulation and regain control of your life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease covers, some pages creased top corner. The author discusses ways to end a destructive relationship, understand how it happened - and prevent it happening again. ISBN: 0071446729. Our Book No: 23274. $20 AUD.

28. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

29. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

30. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a New Zealand family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

31. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover lightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre that promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

32. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

33. Brown, Nina W. (2001). Children of the self-absorbed: a grownup's guide to getting over narcissistic parents (Reprint ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book is about Destructive Narcissistic Pattern (DNP). This is the only book written to exclusively acknowledge and address this parenting problem and its long-term impact on adult children. The author discusses ways to protect yourself, letting go of old patterns, and suggests ways to build a new sense of self. ISBN: 101572242310. Our Book No: 23443. $25 AUD.

34. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $30 AUD.

35. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

36. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

37. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14 AUD.

38. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

39. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

40. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10 AUD.

41. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

42. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18 AUD.

43. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

44. Cantor, Sheila (1988). Childhood schizophrenia. New York: Guilford Press. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos, figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). In this original and powerful book, Dr. Cantor explains and enlivens a perennially controversial subject using 54 detailed case histories of schizophrenic children. This book is suitable for programs designed to train mental health professionals to better deal with severely disturbed children. ISBN: 0899627133. Our Book No: 21401. $25 AUD.

45. Carlson, Jon; Sperry, Len; Lewis, Judith A. (2005). Family therapy techniques: integrating and tailoring treatment (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint mark fore-edge, tiny bump base spine, small piece missing top edge & top corner rear cover. This book consolidates the gamut of strategies and techniques that abound in the field of family therapy. A review of the major theories and integrative treatments provides the groundwork for tailored approaches to common family problems such as addiction, violence and resultant career issues. This book is an inspiring text for students of all levels, but also an eye-opening read for seasoned practitioners who have long felt confined by the tenets of a single therapy model. ISBN: 1583913602. Our Book No: 23604. $30 AUD.

46. Case, Sue-Ellen (editor) (1997). Performing feminisms: feminist critical theory and theatre (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 327 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The first book to bring together theory on the theatre written from a feminist perspective. The book uses feminist critical theory, as it has been applied to fiction and the cinema, to explore dramatic texts and performances. ISBN: 0801839696. Our Book No: 16321. $25 AUD.

47. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25 AUD.

48. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15 AUD.

49. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10 AUD.

50. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

51. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20 AUD.

52. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15 AUD.

53. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's journey: this is the story the Delezio family wants to share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a very special little girl. Sophie Delezio survived two accidents. This book traces the path of this remarkable young girl. It is told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $20 AUD.

54. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: the story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney, Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50 AUD.

55. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

56. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

57. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: a history-making solo voyage around the world (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $18 AUD.

58. Country Women's Association (CWA) (1986). Australian country women's crafts. Melbourne, South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0855505745. Our Book No: 10979. $25 AUD.

59. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20 AUD.

60. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $16 AUD.

61. Cuffley, Peter (1999). Family history comes to life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 197 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Heavy. This book has easy-to-understand instructions on what the World Wide Web is and how to find a wealth of documents and images which support and substantiate your family history. With maps, photographs, picture postcards and newspaper extracts, the story of family life from generations ago comes to life. The author tells his own fascinating family history. ISBN: 073440008X. Our Book No: 22975. $55 AUD.

62. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50 AUD.

63. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

64. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

65. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

66. De Vries, Susanna (2007). Blue ribbons bitter bread: Joice Nankivell Loch, Australia's most heroic woman (4th ed). Brisbane: Pirgos Press. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor edgewear. Joice Loch was born in a cyclone in 1887 on a Queensland sugar plantation. She grew up in grinding poverty in Gippsland, and emerged from years of unpaid drudgery by writing a children's book and freelance journalism. In 1918 she married Sydney Loch, author of a banned book on Gallipoli. They moved to Ireland, then to Poland to work with the Quakers, then to Greece. Her inspired courage saved many Jews and Poles in WW2; the compassion that made her a self-trained doctor to many thousands of refugees; and incredible grit that took her close to death several times. This biography is a tribute to one of Australia's most heroic women, who always spoke fondly of Queensland as her birthplace. ISBN: 9780958540865. Our Book No: 23172. $40 AUD.

67. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

68. Dever, Maryanne (editor) (1995). M. Barnard Eldershaw: "Plaque With Laurel", essays reviews & correspondence (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. The extraordinary literary collaboration of Marjorie Barnard and Flora Eldershaw lasted nearly 20 years and produced five novels, three histories, a book of literary criticism and many articles, stories and lectures. This book presents the full range of their work written under the pseudonym "M. Barnard Eldershaw". The novel "Plaque With Laurel", with its view of the literary politics of the 1930s, is reprinted for the first time since 1937. The activities of these influential women of letters were central to the development of literary and cultural policy in Australia between the wars. ISBN: 0702227242. Our Book No: 23786. $15 AUD.

69. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

70. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $20 AUD.

71. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10 AUD.

72. Douglas, Kay (1996). Invisible wounds: a self-help guide for women in destructive relationships (Revised ed). London: Women's Press. 266 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers, small mark rear cover (sticker removal). (New edition with additional material.) Draws on the first hand accounts of over 50 women as well as her own personal experience to demonstrate clearly how to recognise, resolve and recover from a destructive relationship. ISBN: 0704344505. Our Book No: 2607A. $15 AUD.

73. Dowling, Cindy; Nicoll, Neil; Thomas, Bernadette (2004). Lessons from my child: parent's experiences of life with a disabled child (1st ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 216 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent. This book is a collection of stories gathered from parents of special-needs children from around the world. These accounts from parents allow rare insights into the challenges of their world, and reveal the extraordinary rollercoaster of emotions many face daily. ISBN: 1876451548. Our Book No: 22622. $25 AUD.

74. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

75. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20 AUD.

76. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

77. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

78. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

79. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25 AUD.

80. Ehrenwald, Jan (1978). The ESP experience: a psychiatric validation. New York: Basic Books. 308 pp. hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (front flap clipped), edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. American psychiatrist and parapsychologist presents a comprehensive theory of psi phenomena. He views conventional laboratory ESP research as little relevant to the human condition. He concentrates on telepathic and clairvoyant incidents in real life and death situations. Traces the roots of ESP to the mother-child relationship. ISBN: 0465020569. Our Book No: 13509. $20 AUD.

81. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

82. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

83. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10 AUD.

84. Enright, D. J. (editor) (1983). The Oxford book of death (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295. Our Book No: 8497. $16.50 AUD.

85. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20 AUD.

86. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to hope: a psychosocial perspective on violence & youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

87. Ewan, Elizabeth (editor); Meikle, Maureen M. (editor) (1999). Women in Scotland c1100 - c1750 (1st ed). East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, tiny tear spine ends. This comprehensive view of the feminine situation during more than 600 years of Scottish history draws on a wide range of archival sources from Court of Session records to Middle Scottish poetry. Discover in this fascinating book how women really lived and what they really thought, whatever their place in society. ISBN: 1862320462. Our Book No: 23414. $30 AUD.

88. Fallowfield, Lesley; Clark, Andrew (with) (1991). Breast cancer [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer in health psychology, London Hospital. ISBN: 0415038413. Our Book No: 11180. $12.50 AUD.

89. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $20 AUD.

90. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20 AUD.

91. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

92. Ferrier, Carole (editor) (1992). As good as a yarn with you: Letters between Miles Franklin, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Jean Devanny, Marjorie Barnard, Flora Eldershaw, Eleanor Dark (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 438 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn, top corners creased few pages. This collection presents for the first time the letters between six Australian writers in the years 1930 to 1957. The women discuss their work as writers, their political views and activities, and the turmoil and banalities of their personal lives. The letters are funny, serious, often beautifully written, and at times honest and moving. ISBN: 0521576334. Our Book No: 24182. $20 AUD.

93. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30 AUD.

94. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50 AUD.

95. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50 AUD.

96. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

97. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

98. Flint, Ellen (2005). Every eighteen minutes - coming to terms with a brother's disappearance (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Limelight. 289 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X. Our Book No: 22753. $20 AUD.

99. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15 AUD.

100. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50 AUD.

101. Forrest, John (1994). Eddie's fantastic fortnight (1st ed). Melbourne, Knoxfield: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing & few tiny dents back cover. A children's picture story about a bored boy, and how he changed his attitude after spending a fortnight with his grandfather. The bright colourful illustrations are very appealing. ISBN: 0867886161. Our Book No: 22972. $20 AUD.

102. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

103. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15 AUD.

104. Franklin, A. White (editor); White Franklin, A. (editor); Fairfield, Letita (foreword) (1960). The care of invalid and crippled children. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 159 pp. Paperback small, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, owner's written name. Experts have written a book as requested by the Invalid Children's Aid Association. Of use to social workers responsible for the care of physically disabled children. Our Book No: 11525. $20 AUD.

105. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20 AUD.

106. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

107. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

108. Fromm, Erich (1989). The art of loving (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins / Perennial. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Explores the ways in which this extraordinary emotion can alter the whole course of your life. ISBN: 0060915943. Our Book No: 24055. $10 AUD.

109. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent coping: theoretical and research perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $20 AUD.

110. Furman, Sue C. (1995). Turning point: The myths and realities of menopause (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, very slight edgewear, very faint foxing on top edge. This book helps women retain the peace of mind - and sense of humour - that can make menopause a healthy experience and allow women to move confidently into the second half of life. ISBN: 0195113845. Our Book No: 21441. $15 AUD.

111. Gallup Jr, George; Proctor, William (with) (1982). Adventures in immortality (A look beyond the threshold of death). London: Souvenir Press. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543. Our Book No: 6264. $15 AUD.

112. Gant, Norman F.; Worley, Richard J. (1980). Hypertension in pregnancy: concepts and management. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An academic treatise by two medical professors on identification, evaluation and management of hypertension (high blood prerssure) during pregnancy. Includes discussion of maternal and fetal consequences of hypertension. ISBN: 0838540023. Our Book No: 2620. $15 AUD.

113. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

114. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

115. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11 AUD.

116. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

117. Ghahramani, Zarah (2007). My life as a traitor (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, tiny tear bottom edge three pages, edges lightly browned. This book is a beautifully written memoir of the author's life in Iran. Her descriptions of Persian culture, contemporary Iranian society, and the radical Islamist politics are eye-opening, as is her account of the growing voice of dissent in Iran. This story is an unforgettable testimony to the strength of the human spirit. ISBN: 9781921215506. Our Book No: 24102. $20 AUD.

118. Gill, Alan (1998). Orphans of the empire: the shocking story of child migration to Australia (1st thus ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 849 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint mark rear cover. The story of how thousands of destitute children were shipped from Britain to Australia. The child migrants suffered horrific abuse in the supposed care of their guardians in both countries. ISBN: 0091839246. Our Book No: 4814. $60 AUD.

119. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

120. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

121. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18 AUD.

122. Glenville, Marilyn (2000). Natural alternatives to HRT cookbook (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, slight edgewear jacket. Heavy. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). This lavishly illustrated cookbook will make cooking and eating healthy food full of fun. Full of recipes rich in phytoestrogens, which are scientifically proven to have an estrogen-like effect and so help to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Offers natural answers as well as giving you an eating pattern for general health. ISBN: 1856263568. Our Book No: 24014. $25 AUD.

123. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12 AUD.

124. Gordimer, Nadine (1983). Occasion for living [Virago modern classics]. London: Virago Press. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Feminist novel. ISBN: 0860683125. Our Book No: 17084. $10 AUD.

125. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

126. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: developing understanding. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25 AUD.

127. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

128. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

129. Grimshaw, Patricia; Lake, Marilyn; McGrath, Ann; Quartly, Marian (1996). Creating a nation (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, bottom corner front cover & flyleaf creased, pages lightly browned. A dramatic new (feminist) history of Australia that challenges the view that all was created by white men of British descent. ISBN: 0140259058. Our Book No: 15618A. $20 AUD.

130. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20 AUD.

131. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

132. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50 AUD.

133. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

134. Hampson, Amanda; Jurd, Elizabeth (with) (2001). Take me home: families living with Alzheimer's: a compassionate and insightful journey into the world of Alzheimer's (Reprint ed). Dora Creek, NSW: Rezolv in Print. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This accessible, easy-to-read book will take you on a vivid journey through the family experience of Alzheimer's in the company of those who understand - the parents, children and grandchildren of people suffering Alzheimer's. ISBN: 0957805802. Our Book No: 21853. $30 AUD.

135. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

136. Hassan, Riaz (1995). Suicide explained: the Australian experience (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, very faint foxing top edge. The first thorough Australian study on this tragic major social and public health problem. The author provides the first comprehensive overview of suicide in Australia. His benchmark work creates a new synthesis between existing studies and new evidence. Written for the general reader. It will also be a basic text for students and academics in the fields of sociology, psychology, social work, law and medicine. ISBN: 0522846777. Our Book No: 24100. $40 AUD.

137. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15 AUD.

138. Heffernan, Deborah Daw (2002). An arrow through the heart: A woman's story of life, love and surviving a near fatal heart attack (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The American author takes us on a journey from the time of her near-fatal heart attack to her recovery. A well written inspiring book about discovering the joy of living each day as though it is your last. ISBN: 1864710640. Our Book No: 20333. $10 AUD.

139. Hender, Megan (2004). Saying goodbye: stories of caring for the dying (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover. This is a very special book for anyone who has lost, or fears losing a loved one. These honest and uplifting true-life accounts come from spouses, lovers and parents of the dying. ISBN: 0733313477. Our Book No: 24146. $25 AUD.

140. Henderson, Sara (1995). Outback wisdom: Sara Henderson looks at life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 78 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. Delightful quotations about successful living by the business women who owns a remote Australian farm. ISBN: 0732908213. Our Book No: 10154. $20 AUD.

141. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

142. Hewson, Lorna (1988). Stroke: a family affair. Melbourne: Collins Dove. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. Follow-up book to her "When half is whole: My recovery from stroke". Describes the reaction of her family to her stroke, and includes interviews with several other families of stroke victims. ISBN: 0859245918. Our Book No: 16266. $20 AUD.

143. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of Eve Hillary, a registered nurse, and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environmental pollution. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

144. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

145. Hobson, Barbara (editor); Lewis, Jane (editor); Siim, Birte (editor) (2002). Contested concepts in gender and social politics (1st ed). Cheltenham, Glouc.: Edward Elgar. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An important contribution to the current literature on gender and social politics, this book challenges mainstream thinking on welfare states, citizenship, family, work, and social policy. ISBN: 1843768445. Our Book No: 23656. $35 AUD.

146. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those tracks on my face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, top edge lightly rubbed. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $15 AUD.

147. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of history: the forgotten children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good only plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased some pages, pages lightly browned. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $20 AUD.

148. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14 AUD.

149. Horne, Donald; Horne, Myfanwy (2007). Dying: a memoir (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. This unique book is the last work of one of Australia's most respected and influential thinkers. On learning that his illness was terminal, the author began dictating his experience of dying, and his resulting journal is full of courage, honesty, insight and humour. These essays have been refined by Myfanwy, his wife and long time editor. Myfanwy has also written her own inspirational account of Donald's final weeks. ISBN: 9780670071029. Our Book No: 24103. $25 AUD.

150. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

151. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

152. Hull, Robin; Ellis, Mary; Sargent, Vicki (1989). Teamwork in palliative care: a multidisciplinary approach to the care of patients with advanced cancer (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & some pages bent, minor biro underlining, light creasing front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book is written for general practitioners, junior hospital staff and nurses involved in the care of people with advanced cancer at home or in hospital. ISBN: 1870905261. Our Book No: 22720. $15 AUD.

153. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

154. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10 AUD.

155. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

156. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

157. Jensen, Peter S. (editor); Hoagwood, Kimberly Eaton (editor) (2008). Improving children's mental health through parent empowerment: a guide to assisting Families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This guide is intended to provide parent advisors with a comprehensive tool for improving their professional effectiveness. It is a resource for parents in helping and empowering other parents to learn how to get their children's mental health needs met. ISBN: 9780195320909. Our Book No: 23577. $30 AUD.

158. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

159. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

160. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic. She then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $25 AUD.

161. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $25 AUD.

162. Joris, Lieve (1996). The gates of Damascus (1st thus ed) [Lonely Planet journeys]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book paints an intimate portrait of contemporary Syrian and Arab society. The author explores women's lives and family relationships, and she offers a unique insight into the complexities of Middle Eastern politics. ISBN: 0864423683. Our Book No: 24267. $15 AUD.

163. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

164. Kalajzich, Pip (1996). The battlers for Kelly's Bush (Thirteen women and the world's first green ban). City Not Stated, Sydney: Battlers for Kelly's Bush. 84 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, as new condition, decorative black & white text-photos, maps. How a dedicated group of citizens saved bushland in Hunters Hill, an inner west Sydney suburb, from development. Compiled and edited by Pip Kalajzich. ISBN: 0646284207. Our Book No: 5219. $20 AUD.

165. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $20 AUD.

166. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

167. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

168. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

169. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: a guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15 AUD.

170. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30 AUD.

171. Keller, Helen (1988). Helen Keller: the story of my life (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight spine crease , minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased. This book, first published when she was a young woman, is Helen Keller's own story. Spiritual insight helped her to triumph over deafness and blindness. This edition includes a facsimile of the Braille alphabet, a sign language alphabet, a full selection of Helen Keller's letters, and a new introduction. ISBN: 0451524470. Our Book No: 23052. $12 AUD.

172. Kennedy, Margaret (1981). Together and apart [Virago modern classics]. London: Virago Press. 342 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Feminist historical novel, originally published in 1936. ISBN: 0860682161. Our Book No: 11515. $10 AUD.

173. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20 AUD.

174. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (2006). Remembered gardens: eight women & their visions of an Australian landscape (1st ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos, colour full-page photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This book is the story of Elizabeth Macarthur, Edna Walling and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and archives, the author brings to life these women's experiences. Beautifully illustrated, this book celebrates these women's lives with over 200 photos of some of Australia's foremost gardens. A rich commemoration of over 200 years of gardening in Australia and of the role of women in establishing a rich gardening heritage. ISBN: 0522852432. Our Book No: 24240. $35 AUD.

175. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50 AUD.

176. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15 AUD.

177. Kluft, Richard F. (editor) (1992). Childhood antecedents of multiple personality (Reprint ed). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Academic papers from a symposium of the American Psychiatric Association. ISBN: 0880480823. Our Book No: 13409. $12.50 AUD.

178. Knight, Bernard; Countess of Limerick (foreword) (1983). Sudden death in infancy: The cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10 AUD.

179. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20 AUD.

180. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

181. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the journey of aging parents: what care receivers want (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $25 AUD.

182. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and answers on death and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

183. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50 AUD.

184. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20 AUD.

185. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, women and ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $20 AUD.

186. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40 AUD.

187. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50 AUD.

188. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

189. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

190. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

191. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10 AUD.

192. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

193. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12 AUD.

194. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

195. Lee, George; Thomas, Jennie (told by) (2006). Going dingo (Memoirs of life 'in care' - the good, the bad and the brutal). Burleigh, QLD: Zeus Publications. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Memoir of a state ward. His childhood in England was abusive. Brought to Australia at age 12, he became a street kid, and then a state ward in Victoria (fairly treated) and New South Wales (tough and often brutal treatment in various juvenile detention centres). ISBN: 1921118199. Our Book No: 13477. $30 AUD.

196. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A legacy under threat? Family farming in Australia (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $35 AUD.

197. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

198. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20 AUD.

199. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

200. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

201. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10 AUD.

202. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

203. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

204. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50 AUD.

205. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin (1997). Among white moonfaces: an Asian - American memoir of homelands (1st p/b ed). New York: Feminist Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small dents rear cover. Stunning autobiography of an immigrant mother, who moved from Malaysia / Singapore to the United States, where she developed as a feminist poet. ISBN: 1558611797. Our Book No: 2716. $20 AUD.

206. Loewenthal, Clare (1996). The substance from the shadow (1st ed). City Not Stated: Pen Skill Pty Ltd. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Her battle with anorexia nervosa. Clare does not offer any simplistic cures for such a complex disease; however this is a book of hope. ISBN: 0646301330. Our Book No: 23790. $25 AUD.

207. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12 AUD.

208. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

209. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

210. Lowe, Virginia (2007). Stories, pictures & reality: two children tell (1st ed). Oxon: Routledge. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247. Our Book No: 23395. $35 AUD.

211. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the treetops: Adventures of a woman in field biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $13.50 AUD.

212. Lukas, Christopher; Seiden, Henry M. (2007). Silent grief: living in the wake of suicide (Reprint revised and updated ed). Philadelphia, PA: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A book for and about suicide survivors - those who have been left behind by the suicide of a friend or loved one. The author is a suicide survivor himself - several members of his family have taken their own lives, and the book draws on his experiences, as well as those of numerous other suicide survivors. These personal testimonies are combined with the professional expertise of Seiden, a psychologist and psychoanalytic psychotherapist. This book gives valuable insights into living in the wake of suicide and provides useful strategies and support for those affected by suicide, as well as professionals in the field of psychology, social work and medicine. ISBN: 9781843108474. Our Book No: 23673. $22 AUD.

213. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30 AUD.

214. Lyne, Daniel (1995). Mary MacKillop: made in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10.50 AUD.

215. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $40 AUD.

216. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

217. Maeroff, Gene I. (2006). Building blocks: making children successful in the early years of school. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edge tears bottom edge repaired jacket, remainder mark. An education expert examines research on learning in children before the age of 8 or 9, that is, preschooling and primary grades in the United States. A student's entire educational journey is affected by what occurs - particularly, what does not occur - before this age. ISBN: 1403969949. Our Book No: 13284. $20 AUD.

218. Magarey, Susan; Round, Kerrie (2007). Roma the first: a biography of Dame Roma Mitchell (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, tiny dent rear cover & last few pages, small mark bottom fore-edge, minor edgewear. Heavy. This biography is about a very special Australian. Dame Roma Mitchell was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, first woman in Australia appointed to a superior court, first woman invited to present the Boyer Lectures, the first woman to be elected Chancellor of an Australian University, the first woman to be appointed Governor of South Australia. Her story is one of inspiration, she was deeply committed to the common law, but sought to change it. ISBN: 9781862547803. Our Book No: 23191. $30 AUD.

219. Maguire, Annie (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

220. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

221. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $15 AUD.

222. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling [Foundation of thanatology series, volume 4]. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30 AUD.

223. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15 AUD.

224. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London, Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10 AUD.

225. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

226. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

227. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993. $17.50 AUD.

228. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, tiny scuff spine ends, copy 2. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993A. $17.50 AUD.

229. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate (review copy). The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

230. McIlwraith, Hamish (2001). Coping with bereavement (Revised ed). Oxford: Oneworld. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches & tiny dents covers. This book will offer support and strength to all those mourning the loss of a partner, friend or relative. The author has based his book on a combination of practical advice and empathy drawn from his own experience. ISBN: 1851682864. Our Book No: 24098. $20 AUD.

231. McLean, George (compiler & editor) (2001). Loss and grief our stories: a collection of stories on loss and grief (1st ed). Sydney: Rose Education Pty Ltd. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, internally excellent. An Australian collection of very special stories about bereavement. ISBN: 0957891601. Our Book No: 21829. $15 AUD.

232. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

233. McQueen, Michael (2008). The 'new' rules of engagement: a guide to understanding & connecting with Generation Y (2nd ed). Sydney: Nexgen Impact. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Generation Y comprises the highly influential segment of the population born between the late 1980s and 1990s. In this book, the author provides unique insight into the Generation Y mindset. ISBN: 9780646494890. Our Book No: 23669. $25 AUD.

234. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

235. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

236. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

237. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

238. Mernissi, Fatima (1985). Beyond the veil: male-female dynamics in Muslim society (Revised ed). London: Al Saqi Books. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases covers, few bottom corner page tips folded. Drawing upon popular source materials, the author explores the disorienting effects of modern life on male-female relations, looks at the male-female unit as a basic element of the structure of the Muslim system. ISBN: 086356030X. Our Book No: 23849. $20 AUD.

239. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its children: life and health on an Aboriginal settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, tiny tear top of spine, faint foxing edges & title page, cover very slightly silverfished. This book reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $18 AUD.

240. Miller, Alice (1991). The untouched key: tracing childhood trauma in creativity and destructiveness (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing on edges, frontispiece. The author talks about creativity and destructive behaviour in children who have suffered trauma. ISBN: 0385267649. Our Book No: 22813. $15 AUD.

241. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $13.50 AUD.

242. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $13.50 AUD.

243. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

244. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $25 AUD.

245. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine very slightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $25 AUD.

246. Modjeska, Drusilla (1995). The orchard (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light browning pages. Drusilla Modjeska has written a risk-taking novel about the terms of feminine agency. ISBN: 0330356550. Our Book No: 19985. $10 AUD.

247. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, spine faded jacket, minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

248. Money, Emma (2006). The words inside: my journey through cystic fibrosis, friendship, love and life (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, one colour photo inside front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, pages slightly browned. In this very special book the author tells her story about having cystic fibrosis. Sophie has been on the ABC'S Australian Story, where she spoke about her illness, and the heartache encountered when two families meet for the first time, adoptive and biological. This is a very inspiring story, and despite her trauma, she won girlfriend of the year and met her soul mate. ISBN: 1741662125. Our Book No: 23370. $20 AUD.

249. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

250. Mortimer, Mary (1991). When your partner dies (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, faint foxing inside covers & few pages. This self-help book is about coping with the experience of loss, grief and recovery when your partner dies. ISBN: 0868064181. Our Book No: 24082. $20 AUD.

251. Moustakas, Clark (1997). Relationship play therapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket rear flap corner creased. Renowned child therapist shows how play can affirm and liberate children: eg, children who suddenly become troubled in their family or at school (who can work out their anger and fear in just a few sessions); and children who are seriously disturbed and must struggle to achieve emotional maturity, respect for others, and faith in themselves. ISBN: 0765700298. Our Book No: 13468. $30 AUD.

252. Moyal, Ann (1995). Breakfast with beaver: Memoirs of an independent woman (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of an Australian woman, clever, vivacious, shaped by her class and education, yet out of kilter with the cultural mores of her time. ISBN: 0868065692. Our Book No: 20729. $20 AUD.

253. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photos) (1977). Australian children's book illustrators [Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white photos (of drawings). A short survey of Australian children's book illustrators, including potted biograpgies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $20 AUD.

254. Mullen, Paul E.; Pathe, Michele; Purcell, Rosemary (2000). Stalkers and their victims (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 310 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, case studies, minor edgewear. This absorbing and informative book draws on extensive experience of working with stalkers and their victims in the clinical setting, and makes a major contribution toward understanding the nature, causes, impact and management of stalking behaviour. ISBN: 0521669502. Our Book No: 24181. $35 AUD.

255. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50 AUD.

256. Najafi, Najmeh (1960). Reveille for a Persian village (3rd ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, faint foxing first & last three pages. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, chipping & few edge tears, flap square-clipped. This book is written with a simple dignity that underlines the author's modesty. This is a deeply moving account of how a young and beautiful Persian girl, the daughter of a great Persian family, has tried to alleviate the poverty and poor health in a native village. The author's first book, Persia Is My Heart, told of her break with traditions and her decision to study in America, in order to help her people. This very special book tells of the use to which she has put her studies: what she has achieved in the village of Sarbandan - a community of 1,500 people not far from Teheran. Our Book No: 22834. $20 AUD.

257. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20 AUD.

258. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

259. Nicholls, Brian (2001). A saucepan in the sky (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (faint foxing edge rear flap), pages lightly browned. A spellbinding memoir about a 1940s childhood in a working-class suburb in Sydney's inner west. The author portrays a rich, world full of laughter and tears. ISBN: 0868067024. Our Book No: 24044. $20 AUD.

260. Noble, Paul; Noble, Fay (editor) (2006). Noble spirit (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Paul Noble. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The author writes about his life. He grew up in the era 'where children were expected to be seen and not heard'. This especially applied to those who were described as 'Wards of the State', a position that Paul found himself in. This is an inspirational book that will make you laugh and cry. ISBN: 0646463799. Our Book No: 22577. $35 AUD.

261. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

262. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The doctor's plague: Germs, childbed fever, and the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf cut off, minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $15 AUD.

263. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25 AUD.

264. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in revolt: gender, disability, and a workplace ethic of care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. The author argues that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) could humanize capitalism by turning employers into care-givers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $35 AUD.

265. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

266. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The American author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

267. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

268. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

269. Oliver, David (2002). Motor neurone disease - a family affair (2nd impression ed) [Overcoming common problems series]. London: Sheldon Press. 84 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover & few pages edge creased. The author is a leading international expert on the care of people with MND, and in this book he shows how to treat not just the physical effects but also the emotional ones. ISBN: 0859697053. Our Book No: 23605. $13.50 AUD.

270. Orum, Margo (1996). Fairytales in reality (My victory over manic depression) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly browned. Compelling autobiography of Australian woman who suffers from manic-depression (bipolar disorder). ISBN: 0732908396. Our Book No: 8904. $25 AUD.

271. Ostheimer, Nancy C. (editor); Ostheimer, John M. (editor) (1976). Life or death - who controls? New York: Springer Publishing. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0826120210. Our Book No: 9844. $20 AUD.

272. Page, Gwendoline (editor) (2004). We kept the secret now it can be told: some memories of Pembroke V Wrens (We kept the secret: Enigma memories) (Reprint ed). Wymondham, Norfolk: Geo. R. Reeve Ltd. 169 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white photos, glossy paper. Recollections of Wrens (Womens Royal Naval Service) who served at Bletchley Park, the secretive British establishment during WW2 that decoded enemy signal intelligence. ISBN: 0900616652. Our Book No: 12654. $45 AUD.

273. Parkes, Colin Murray (1986). Bereavement: studies of grief in adult life (2nd ed). London: Tavistock Publications. 265 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, unmarked library pocket front pastedown. Since the first edition in 1972, this book has become the most authoritative work of its kind. Widely used in the training of doctors, nurses, social workers, clergy, lawyers, funeral directors and others whose work gives them the opportunity to meet and to help the bereaved. The aim of this updated edition is to impart a greater understanding of grief and grieving to those carers, thus enabling them to help more effectively. ISBN: 0422607304. Our Book No: 6843. $15 AUD.

274. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

275. Pearl, Cyril (1969). The girl with the Swansdown seat (1st thus ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. A light-hearted look at the sexual realities behind the facade of mid-Victorian morality. Written by the author of Wild Men of Sydney. Our Book No: 22939. $15 AUD.

276. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $20 AUD.

277. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

278. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50 AUD.

279. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

280. Rasool, Kay (2002). My journey behind the veil: Conversations with Muslim women (as seen on ABC-TV). Melbourne: Lothian / Aurum. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. Our Book No: 20112. $13.50 AUD.

281. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

282. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11 AUD.

283. Richardson, Rosamond (1991). Talking about bereavement. London: Optima. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0356202364. Our Book No: 2660. $10 AUD.

284. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

285. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20 AUD.

286. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at death: A scientific investigation of the near-death experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $25 AUD.

287. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15 AUD.

288. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50 AUD.

289. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

290. Rodman, Karen E. (2003). Asperger's syndrome and adults - is anyone listening? Essays and poems by partners, parents and family members of adults with Asperger's syndrome (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Gathers together letters, thoughts and poems that give a voice to the loneliness, frustration and love felt by many individuals who are close to those with AS. ISBN: 1843107511. Our Book No: 22968. $28 AUD.

291. Rosenberg, Ronald; Greening, Deborah; Windell, James (2003). Conquering postpartum depression: a proven plan for recovery (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny marks edges, internally excellent. Based on original research and clinical practice, this book provides a scientifically proven plan for beating postpartum depression. The authors combine their expertise in obstetrics, psychiatry, psychology and parenting to give help to mothers, partners and family members. ISBN: 0738208418. Our Book No: 22034. $18 AUD.

292. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

293. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

294. Russell, Bertrand (1996). Marriage and morals (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A controversial and provocative book about a morality less distorting to human personality and sexuality, but careful of social needs. ISBN: 0415079179. Our Book No: 11469. $15 AUD.

295. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15 AUD.

296. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15 AUD.

297. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

298. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

299. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $10 AUD.

300. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12 AUD.

301. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10 AUD.

302. Schaule, Gunter (1999). Men over 50: paralyzed from the waist down or from the neck up? (Reprint revised ed). Sydney: Phone Media. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white photos, tiny mark base of spine, minor edgewear. This book shows you how men can enjoy the second half of their adult life. ISBN: 0646331852. Our Book No: 23752. $20 AUD.

303. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $80 AUD.

304. Schwarz, Berthold Eric (1971). Parent-child telepathy: Five hundred and five possible episodes in a family: A study of the telepathy of everyday life. New York: Garrett Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket (torn but repaired), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, sticker mark, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. A study by a psychiatrist / parapsychologist of episodes of parent-child telepathy within a family. ISBN: 0912326247. Our Book No: 4266A. $27.50 AUD.

305. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

306. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

307. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10 AUD.

308. Sebba, Anne (1994). Battling for news: the rise of the women reporter (1st p/b ed). London: John Curtis / Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A history of women in journalism, by a reporter who has worked for Reuters International News Agency. ISBN: 0340632615. Our Book No: 17389. $12 AUD.

309. Segal, Nancy L. (2005). Indivisible by two: lives of extraordinary twins (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tear & creases), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages excellent. A leading expert on twins delves into the stories behind her research to reveal the profound joys and real-life traumas of 12 remarkable sets of twins, triplets, and quadruplets. ISBN: 0674019334. Our Book No: 23448. $30 AUD.

310. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

311. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: What women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $15 AUD.

312. Sellman, Sherrill (2003). Mothers: Prevent your daughters from getting breast cancer. Tulsa, OK: GetWell International. 359 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By American psychotherapist who wrote Hormone Heresy (about the dangers of synthetic hormones). In this book, she is concerned about the hormonal health of daughters who are increasingly getting breast cancer at a young age). ISBN: 0975048708. Our Book No: 11985A. $20 AUD.

313. Shayler, Kate (2001). The long way home: the story of a homes kid (1st thus ed). Sydney: Random House. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed from her family to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. (Most attention in Australia so far has focused on the Aboriginal stolen generation, and on British child migrants.). ISBN: 174051050X. Our Book No: 7510. $15 AUD.

314. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25 AUD.

315. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15 AUD.

316. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25 AUD.

317. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20 AUD.

318. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A mind of my own: the woman who was known as Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personality disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $25 AUD.

319. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

320. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

321. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on "hysteria". Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket front flap corner creased. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists (as hysteria more commonly diagnosed in women). Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. Although condemned by physicians, the concept is nevertheless still popular. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $20 AUD.

322. Smith, Keith (1985). How to get closer to your children (1st ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Waratah Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint mark top edge, spine slightly faded. Written by Australia's 'King of the Kids'. During the past 30 years, this well-known broadcaster and writer has interviewed more than a million children for his 'A Word From Children' and 'Pied Piper' radio and television programs. In this book he encourages parents to take a second look at many entrenched adult attitudes towards children. He shares his own techniques in developing a rapport with children. The book sparkles with humour due to the children who appear in it. ISBN: 0949143057. Our Book No: 23772. $25 AUD.

323. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30 AUD.

324. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp (review copy). In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225. $20 AUD.

325. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny bump bottom edge front cover near spine, copy 2. In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225A. $20 AUD.

326. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

327. Snyder, Ilana (2008). The literacy wars: why teaching children to read and write is a battleground in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crow's Nest: Allen & Unwin. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease front cover, few dents rear cover, internally excellent. This book explains the reasons for the often bitter disagreements in Australia between the critics who want to reclaim old ways of teaching literacy, and the educators who emphasise the possibilities for creative change. ISBN: 9781741754247. Our Book No: 24074. $25 AUD.

328. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

329. Souter, Gavin (1989). The idle hill of summer: An Australian childhood 1939 - 1945. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The Australian journalist and writer describes his peaceful childhood while the world was at war. ISBN: 0732225612. Our Book No: 9820. $12.50 AUD.

330. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

331. Star, Leonie; Family Court of Australia (1996). Counsel of perfection: The Family Court of Australia. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history of this controversial court, set up 20 years previously to revolutionize current practice on divorce settlements in Australia. ISBN: 0195535766. Our Book No: 9635. $16.50 AUD.

332. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15 AUD.

333. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

334. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

335. Strohm, Kate (2002). Siblings: Brothers and sisters of children with special needs. Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Tells what it is like to grow up with a sister or brother who has a disability or chronic illness. The author is a health professional and journalist who has a sister with cerebral palsy, and she bravely shares her own journey from confusion and distress to greater understanding. ISBN: 1862545804. Our Book No: 11570. $16.50 AUD.

336. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926. Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $15 AUD.

337. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50 AUD.

338. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $32 AUD.

339. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A physician's guide to coping with death and dying (1st ed). Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. The authors, a physician and a clinical psychologist with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $25 AUD.

340. Sweet, Melissa (2007). The big fat conspiracy: how to protect your family's health (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 471 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Gives Australian families awareness, understanding and practical advice to help with making healthy changes in their lives. There are many tips for eating well, moving more and promoting children's health and wellbeing. It is also packed with suggestions about how schools, health professionals, governments, business and community leaders can help create healthier environments for children and families. It promotes understanding and empowerment - not guilt and blame. ISBN: 9780733321818. Our Book No: 22728. $27.50 AUD.

341. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12 AUD.

342. Sykes, Shelly [Shelley] (2003). Callum's cure: A triumph of positive parenting. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 237 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner creased on front cover, review copy (bookplate). A mother describes her experience of raising a son suffering from cerebral palsy and infantile blindness - a triumph of positive parenting. ISBN: 073181200X. Our Book No: 10973. $12 AUD.

343. Taylor, Eric (1994). The hyperactive child: A parent's guide (2nd ed) [Positive health guides]. London: Optima / Little Brown. 124 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, charts. Discusses the causes and treatments of this highly controversial child behaviour. ISBN: 0356210596. Our Book No: 20504. $10 AUD.

344. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

345. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

346. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

347. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

348. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney, Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50 AUD.

349. Trevett, Christine (1995). Women and Quakerism in the 17th Century. York: Sessions Book Trust / Ebor Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, spine very lightly faded. A pioneering study of the role of women in 17th century Quaker society in Britain. ISBN: 1850720878. Our Book No: 13444. $15 AUD.

350. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $15 AUD.

351. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

352. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45 AUD.

353. Waites, Junee; Swinbourne, Helen (2001). Smiling at shadows: a mother's journey through heartache and joy. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. ISBN: 0732268745. Our Book No: 11312. $20 AUD.

354. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

355. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

356. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

357. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

358. Walker, Moira (1994). Women in therapy and counselling: out of the shadows (Reprint ed). Milton Keynes: OpenUP: Open University Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased & last few pages, shop label bottom front flyleaf, few small dents rear cover. The author has spent many years working in Britain with women as a social worker, teacher and trainer, and as a counsellor and psychotherapist. ISBN: 0335093752. Our Book No: 23003. $20 AUD.

359. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35 AUD.

360. Weber, Zita Annette (2001). Good grief: how to recover from grief, loss or a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney, Double Bay: Margaret Gee. 205 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By counsellor and lecturer in social work, University of Sydney. The author talks about resolving grief, and shows ways this can happen. This book also has some case histories. ISBN: 1875574409. Our Book No: 23428. $20 AUD.

361. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10 AUD.

362. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

363. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

364. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25 AUD.

365. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10 AUD.

366. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This straightforward and sensitive book provides parents of children with special needs with advice they so desperately need at various stages of their child's development. Written by two government disability specialists. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30 AUD.

367. Whelan, Michael (2008). The other country: a father's journey with autism (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. This is a fascinating insight into the parallel universe autistic children experience, and an inspirational memoir about the struggles that make us connect with others and our own humanity. ISBN: 9781405038850. Our Book No: 23581A. $25 AUD.

368. Whitaker, Agnes (editor) (2004). All in the end is harvest: an anthology for those who grieve (Reprint (20th printing) ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd / Cruse Bereavement Care. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. A very special book of poetry and prose to help people who are going through bereavement. It will also be a good source book to counsellors, the clergy, and all carers who work with bereaved people. ISBN: 0232516243. Our Book No: 23477. $20 AUD.

369. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20 AUD.

370. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15 AUD.

371. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

372. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

373. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50 AUD.

374. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

375. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

376. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

377. Yapko, Michael D. (1994). Suggestions of abuse: true and false memories of childhood sexual abuse. New York: Simon & Schuster. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe top edge. The first book, by an American clinical psychologist, to critically examine "repressed memories" of sexual abuse. A surprising proportion of qualified therapists are unaware how easily hypnotic suggestibility can produce therapist-induced false memories. ISBN: 0671874314. Our Book No: 13557. $20 AUD.

378. YWCA, New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.

379. Zeltzer, Lonnie K.; Blackett Schlank, Christina (2005). Conquering your child's chronic pain: a pediatrician's guide for reclaiming a normal childhood (1st as stated ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. This book is an invaluable guide to manage pain in children. Drawing on more than 30 years of study and combining modern medicine with complementary methods, the author explains how various methods can be used to aid pain relief. ISBN: 0060570172. Our Book No: 23553. $20 AUD.

380. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $27.50 AUD.

381. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult (1st ed). Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly creased, copy 2. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963A. $27.50 AUD.