BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1107

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE:
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 1 (AUTHOR A - L)
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY ** MEDICINE ** PSYCHIATRY ** DISABILITY ** CANCER ** CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE ** SPECIFIC HEALTH PROBLEMS ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING.
377 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 2 (AUTHOR M-Z) ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH, ESOTERIC) ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L) ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD, DEATH & DYING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 7, 2011.



1. Abbott, Pamela; Sapsford, Roger (1998). Research Methods for Nurses and the Caring Professions (2nd ed) [Social Science for Nurses and the Caring Professions]. Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, rear cover & last few pages corner tips lightly creased. This substantially revised second edition is about the appreciation, evaluation and conduct of social research, aimed at nurses, social workers and community workers. ISBN: 0335196977. Our Book No: 13511. $22 AUD.

2. Abbott, Pamela (editor); Sapsford, Roger (editor) (1997). Research into Practice: A reader for Nurses and the Caring Professions (2nd ed). Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 163 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0335196950. Our Book No: 11884. $20 AUD.

3. Adams, Patch (1998). Gesundheit! Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of Patch Adams's lifetime quest to introduce humour to life and transform the American healthcare system. He has devoted his life to giving away health care. Doctor, clown, man of many hats, he is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated 15,000 people for free. ISBN: 089281781X. Our Book No: 24084. $15 AUD.

4. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and Adolescent Treatment for Social Work Practice: A Relational Perspective for Beginning Clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $18 AUD.

5. Allen, Robert (2004). The Dioxin War: Truth and Lies About a Perfect Poison (1st ed). London: Pluto Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge. The true story of the courageous people who fought to reveal the truth about dioxin. ISBN: 0745322123. Our Book No: 25148. $20 AUD.

6. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

7. Altman, E. G.; Wendon, K. H. (1974). Preventative periodontics [Dental Health and Research Foundation Publication]. Sydney: Dental Health and Research Foundation, University of Sydney. 36 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover creased, light edgewear. This illustrated position paper advises dentists to pay far more attention to periodontal disease (gingivitis and other problems of the gums and other structures surrounding the teeth). ISBN: 0909958033. Our Book No: 2237. $10 AUD.

8. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $40 AUD.

9. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

10. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of Flying in Civil Airline Passengers: A Manifold Phenomenon with Various Motivational Roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $28 AUD.

11. Andary, Lena; Stolk, Yvonne; Klimidis, Steven (2003). Assessing Mental Health Across Cultures. Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Australian Academic Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. We live in a multicultural society, yet how well do we understand the differences that exist across cultures and how they may impact on mental health and mental health assessment? Provides a framework for mental health professionals and students to obtain an in-depth understanding of a client whose cultural background is different to their own. The book uses a combination of theoretical discussion and case examples set in the context of Australia's multicultural society. Chapter titles include: Issues and Dilemmas in Diagnosis Across Cultures; Cultural Values, the Sense of Self and Psychiatric Assessment; Expression and Communication of Distress Across Cultures; Issues in Translating Mental Health Terms Across Cultures; Crosscultural Beliefs about Illness; Negotiating Explanatory Models. ISBN: 1875378405. Our Book No: 13892. $30 AUD.

12. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney, North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

13. Anderson, David; Beckerleg, Susan; Hailu, Degol; Klein, Axel (2007). The khat controversy: stimulating the debate on drugs (1st English ed) [Cultures of consumption series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book presents the first broad, international study of the narcotic plant khat (kat, qat), and outlines how an international policy on khat might best be constructed. ISBN: 9781845202514. Our Book No: 23615. $35 AUD.

14. Andrews, Gavin (editor); Henderson, Scott (editor) (2000). Unmet need in psychiatry: problems, resources, responses (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 444 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. This innovative book considers ways to resolve the imbalance between the demand and supply of mental health services. In this pioneering work, an international team of 60 eminent psychiatrists, epidemiologists, health administrators, economists and health planners seek to improve the current health system. Their contributions will encourage all concerned with the equitable provision of mental health care. ISBN: 052166229X. Our Book No: 22718. $60 AUD.

15. Anonymous, Alcoholics (2001). Alcoholics Anonymous: The story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism (4th ed). New York: AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 574 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. Our Book No: 2256. $18 AUD.

16. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, light foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), owner's written name. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $16 AUD.

17. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $40 AUD.

18. Argue, John (2000). Parkinson's disease and the art of living (Reprint ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 221 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Describes an exercise program to increase flexibility, strength, balance, improve voice power, etc - also how to delay the progression of Parkinson's symptoms. ISBN: 1572241837. Our Book No: 4759. $20 AUD.

19. Asen, Eia Dr (1995). Family Therapy for Everyone: How to Get the Best out of Living Together (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, tiny bump top edge front cover, fore-edge rear cover lightly marked, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Written to accompany the BBC2 series. The author draws on many years experience as a family therapist to offer practical guidance on coping with family life at every stage. ISBN: 0563370548. Our Book No: 25249. $15 AUD.

20. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: the true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $12.50 AUD.

21. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

22. Bailey, Roy D. (1986). Coping with stress in caring (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell Scientific. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Identifies the causes and effects of stress and burnout with regard to nurses and other allied health professions. ISBN: 0632012714. Our Book No: 1144. $10 AUD.

23. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

24. Baker, Robert A. (1990). They Call It Hypnosis. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 313 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. A skeptical examination of hypnosis. This book is based on modern scientific research, and provides factual answers about this unusual aspect of creative human behavior. ISBN: 0879755768. Our Book No: 2015. $28 AUD.

25. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

26. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50 AUD.

27. Baron-Cohen, Simon (1997). Mindblindness: An Essay on Autism and Theory of Mind (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (includes text-photos). Presents a model of the evolution and development of mindreading. He argues that we mindread all the time, effortlessly, automatically, and mostly unconsciously. It is the natural way in which we interpret, predict, and participate in social behavior and communication. Building on many years of research, he concludes that children with autism suffer from mindblindness as a result of a selective impairment in mindreading. ISBN: 026252225X. Our Book No: 18230. $24 AUD.

28. Barr, Marshall (2001). Surgery, Sand and Saigon Tea. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of an Australian anaesthetist's service in the Vietnam War, based on his personal diary. ISBN: 1865084638. Our Book No: 24965. $30 AUD.

29. Bates, Philip W (editor); Migotto, Marco (editor) (1994). Brain damage: Medico-legal aspects (1st ed). Sydney: Blackstone Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. A primer on brain damage for Australian legal and insurance experts. ISBN: 187511436X. Our Book No: 20422. $30 AUD.

30. Battro, Antonio M. (2000). Half a Brain is Enough: The Story of Nico [Cambridge Studies in Cognitive and Perceptual Development]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, edges lightly foxed. The extraordinary story of Nico, a three-year-old Argentinian boy who was given a right hemispherectomy to control his severe intractable epilepsy. The distinguished neuroscientist describes his work with Nico over several years and explains how a boy with only half a brain has developed into a bright child with relatively minor physical and mental impairment. It appears that Nico's so-called right-hemisphere skills - mathematics, visual arts, and music - have migrated to the left hemisphere. Nico performs well above average verbally, a left-brain skill. Charts Nico's "neuroeducation" with humor and compassion in a book that is part case history, and part a study of consciousness and the brain. ISBN: 0521783070. Our Book No: 14089. $25 AUD.

31. Baum, Fran (editor); Fry, Denise (editor); Lennie, Ian (editor) (1992). Community Health: Policy and Practice in Australia. Sydney: Pluto Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0949138827. Our Book No: 2337. $15 AUD.

32. Baur, Susan (1988). Hypochondria: Woeful Imaginings (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. Our Book No: 20380. $12 AUD.

33. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The Courage to Care: The Impact of Cancer on the Family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $12 AUD.

34. Beaser, Richard S.; Hill, Joan. (1995). The Joslin guide to diabetes: A program for managing your treatment (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, pages & page edges slightly yellowed, corners creased front & back covers, minor edgewear. A practical guide written in easy-to-understand language and charts to explain what to eat and when to eat it, how to monitor blood sugars, how to administer insulin and oral medications, how to treat high and low blood sugar, and how and when to exercise. ISBN: 0684802082. Our Book No: 21263. $15 AUD.

35. Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur; Davis, Denise B. (2004). Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders (Second ed). New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An important textbook presenting a cognitive framework for understanding and treating personality disorders. In one volume, the renowned expert Beck and his coauthors offer a comprehensive overview of scientific knowledge, as well as a detailed guide to individualized treatment. Part 1 lays out the conceptual, empirical, and clinical foundations of effective work with this highly challenging population. Part 2 describes the process of cognitive-behavioral therapy for each of the specific disorders. Chapters demonstrate the nuts and bolts of differential diagnosis, case conceptualization, and intervention, with particular attention to therapeutic impasses and how to overcome them. ISBN: 1572308567. Our Book No: 13525. $40 AUD.

36. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

37. Beyerman Alster, Kristine (1990). The holistic health movement (2nd printing ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (crease top corners flaps). A serious critical analysis of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0817304169. Our Book No: 24291. $15 AUD.

38. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

39. Biddle, Stuart J. H. (editor); Fox, Kenneth R. (editor); Boutcher, Stephen H. (editor) (2001). Physical Activity and Psychological Well-being (Reprint ed). New York: Routledge. 205 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge lightly bumped, internally excellent. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816. Our Book No: 20316. $24 AUD.

40. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The fat stripping diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $15 AUD.

41. Bilsborough, Shane (2002). 7 days to strip fat forever (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your health. ISBN: 0143000225. Our Book No: 24217. $12.50 AUD.

42. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30 AUD.

43. Black, Dean (1990). Health at the Crossroads: Exploring the Conflict Between Natural Healing and Conventional Medicine (1st Australian ed). Melbourne, Toorak: Spectrum Marketing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed & rubbed, spine lightly faded, old price marks. This intriguing book compares the two healing models, shows how natural healing provides what conventional medicine lacks. ISBN: 0646015400. Our Book No: 22832. $12 AUD.

44. Black, Dean (1993). The Frogship Perspective: Awakening the Powers Within (1st ed). Springville, UT: Tapestry Press. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. Our Book No: 3055A. $25 AUD.

45. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner few pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), flap clipped jacket (tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $24 AUD.

46. Blackman, Barbara (1997). Glass After Glass: Autobiographical Reflections (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 408 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. Reflective memoirs of Barbara Blackman (legally blind), who was first married to Charles Blackman - the Australian painter - and later to Marcel Veldhoven. Her portraits of family and friends, many to become Australia's finest artists, reveal both a delightful sense of the absurd, and a great capacity to love. ISBN: 0670872725. Our Book No: 14212. $26 AUD.

47. Blaine, Jack D. (editor); Julius, Demetrios A. (editor) (1993). Psychodynamics of drug dependence [Master works series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. Our Book No: 12433. $22.50 AUD.

48. Blair, Louise (2005). Low GI cookbook: over 80 delicious recipes to help you lose weight and gain health (1st ed). London: Hamlyn / Octopus. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This practical book explains exactly how the glycaemic index (GI) works, why GI foods are so good for you, and offers 80 recipes for every occasion. ISBN: 0600611817. Our Book No: 24287. $18 AUD.

49. Blanchard, Edward B. (2001). Irritable bowel syndrome (1st ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 373 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A comprehensive review of the pathophysiology, assessment, and cognitive behavioral treatment of patients with IBS. The author presents the information based on over 15 years of clinical experience and treatment research on IBS at SUNY-Albany. This book is a valuable resource that will stimulate research ideas, inform treatment planning and decision-making, and facilitate improved collaboration between health care professionals. ISBN: 1557987300. Our Book No: 24306. $40 AUD.

50. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: a psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, minor bumping spine ends. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This textbook reports the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $20 AUD.

51. Blunt, Michael J. (1985). John Irvine Hunter of the Sydney Medical School 1898 - 1924 (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. The story of John Irvine Hunter, professor of anatomy, University of Sydney, whose youthful brilliance and achievements made him a household name in post-World War 1 Australia. He died at the early age of 26. A legend that began to grow around him in his lifetime lives on today, 60 years after his death. This biography probes the nature of that legend from both his scientific achievements and personality attributes. ISBN: 042400111X. Our Book No: 24518. $25 AUD.

52. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: the untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). USA: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

53. Bowling, Ann; Jones, Ian (1994). Measuring health: a review of quality of life measurement scales (Reprint ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corners covers creased, corners few pages bent, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover. This book reviews a range of popular measures of functional disability and health status, as well as broader measures of health, such as those concerned with psychological well-being. This book will be a useful source book for social scientists and all health care professionals involved in the measurement of health. ISBN: 0335154352. Our Book No: 24563. $20 AUD.

54. Bowling, Ann; Jones, Ian (1997). Research Methods in Health: Investigating Health and Health Services (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 431 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, corner tips covers & few pages lightly worn, minor edgewear. The first comprehensive guide to research methods in health services. It describes the range of methods that can be used to study and evaluate health and health care. The text is aimed at students and researchers of health and health services, including those in demography, economics, epidemiology, health management, health policy, health psychology, health sciences, history, medical sociology, medicine, nursing, pharmaceutics and other health care disciplines. ISBN: 0335198856. Our Book No: 24446. $25 AUD.

55. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent Advances in Neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), good-very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $22 AUD.

56. Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip (1993). Pain: the gift nobody wants (First ed). New York: HarperCollins. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark top edge, edges lightly browned, faint foxing edges. The author writes about his life, and how through his work in India, he gained an understanding of the importance of pain and its implications for medical treatment, overall health, and human happiness. ISBN: 0060170204. Our Book No: 24273. $25 AUD.

57. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Lintner, Lisa (recipes) (2002). The New Glucose Revolution Life Plan (The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimal Health) (New ed). Sydney: Hodder. 240 pp. paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour & single colour text-photos, corners little worn. ISBN: 0733616003. Our Book No: 14164. $15 AUD.

58. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Colagiuri, Stephen (2002). The New Glucose Revolution: The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimum Health (Achieve Weight Loss, Blood Glucose Control and Lifelong Health with GI) (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The third edition of this bestselling guide to low-GI foods, originally published as The GI Factor in 1996. Explains why eating low-GI foods (slowly digested glucose) produces dramatic improvements in wellbeing, weight loss, and lowers the risk of heart attacks and diabetes. ISBN: 0733615007. Our Book No: 14142. $13 AUD.

59. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696. $15 AUD.

60. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear jacket, slight rubbing bottom edge, copy 2. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696A. $15 AUD.

61. Brizer, David (1996). Addiction & recovery for beginners (1st ed) [Addiction series, Self Help series]. New York: Writers And Readers Publishing. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This cartoon book is an introduction to the serious subject of chemical dependence with a bit of humor. By means of fact-and-fun filled caricatures and text, the authors take a graphic tour through the history, biology, and psychosocial underpinnings of addiction and its treatment. ISBN: 0863161987. Our Book No: 24139. $30 AUD.

62. Brody, Howard (1980). Placebos and the philosophy of medicine: clinical, conceptual, and ethical issues. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 164 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, blurb of jacket fixed to front & rear pastedown. American philosopher-physician examines the placebos, wherein patients sometimes improve when given sham treatment. He firstly constructs a rigorous definition of the placebo (based on case studies), then states his capacity theory, based on language and symbol-taking. He discusses ethical issues in placebo use. One can often elicit a placebo effect without using a placebo proper, thereby avoiding the moral dilemma of deception. ISBN: 0226075311. Our Book No: 12567. $15 AUD.

63. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1993). Health psychology: Processes and applications (Reprint ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name title page. This book considers those processes which contribute to illness, e.g stress and existing health beliefs, and also considers how health professionals manage sick people. (Originally published in 1989.). ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863A. $20 AUD.

64. Bruno, Frank J. (1993). Psychological Symptoms (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A valuable reference to common mental and emotional problems and how to cope with them. Covers everything from alcohol abuse to workaholism. Defines over 300 key psychological and psychiatric terms. Offers more than 150 practical, self-directed coping strategies. Guides you to professional help. ISBN: 0471016101. Our Book No: 24232. $20 AUD.

65. Buckman, Robert (1993). Magic or medicine? An investigation into healing (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. A full and thought-provoking look at alternative healing and the parlous state of modern medicine. ISBN: 0333583531. Our Book No: 24309. $15 AUD.

66. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

67. Burnard, Philip (1991). Coping with stress in the health professions (1st as stated ed) [Therapy In Practice series]. London: Chapman & Hall. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages slightly bent. This practical book, written specifically for those working in the health professions, offers a variety of ways of learning to cope with stress in health care. Clearly written, well referenced, this book will be an invaluable handbook for medical staff, nurses, occupational therapists, physiotherapists, social practitioners and managers will find it a useful source of day-to-day help with coping with stress. ISBN: 041238910X. Our Book No: 24210. $20 AUD.

68. Bush, Carol T. (1985). Nursing research (1st ed). Reston, VA: Reston / Prentice-Hall. 228 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, tiny stain fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Demystifies the research process. Organized in the order in which research is conducted, it covers the entire process from experiencing a problem to writing a report. ISBN: 0835950468. Our Book No: 21312. $20 AUD.

69. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

70. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

71. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

72. Cabot, Sandra (2005). Alzheimer's: What You Must Know to Protect Your Brain and Improve Your Memory (1st ed). Sydney: WHAS Pty Ltd. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, recipes, tables, minor edgewear. The medical doctor and popular writer explains her 4-point program to prevent and slow down the progress of the brain damage caused by Alzheimer's disease. ISBN: 0958613796. Our Book No: 25078. $18 AUD.

73. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

74. Cannon, Walter B. (1963). Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement (2nd ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 404 pp. Paperback thick trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing inside covers, light crease spine, minor edgewear. American physiologist describes a pioneering series of investigations concerned with bodily changes that occur in conjunction with pain, hunger and the main emotions. (Originally published, 1915. This is the later second edition.). Our Book No: 24778. $18 AUD.

75. Cantor, Sheila (1988). Childhood Schizophrenia. New York: Guilford Press. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos, figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An original and powerful book that explains and enlivens a perennially controversial subject using 54 detailed case histories of schizophrenic children. Suitable for programs designed to train mental health professionals to better deal with severely disturbed children. ISBN: 0899627133. Our Book No: 21401. $22 AUD.

76. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Christian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $16 AUD.

77. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

78. Carlson, Richard (editor); Shield, Benjamin (editor) (1990). Healers on Healing (1st thus ed). London: Rider. 203 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, covers creased, pages lightly browned, small mark top edge, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. In 37 original essays, the world's leading healers share their insights into what healing really is, and how it takes place. They include: Norman Cousins, Shatki Gawain, Carl Simonton, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Stephen Levine, Bernie Siegel, Louise Hay, Ted Katchup, Ram Dass, and many others. ISBN: 0712635165. Our Book No: 24381. $11 AUD.

79. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective Practice in Health and Social Care: A Partnership Approach (1st ed). Maidenhead, Berks: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

80. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, tiny piece missing top edge jacket (faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear). Demonstrates how disease, and the conquest of disease, has frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $15 AUD.

81. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

82. Chamberlain, Theodore J.; Hall, Christopher A. (2000). Realized religion: research on the relationship between religion and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Investigates the impact of spirituality in health and healing, faith healing, religion and mental health, religion and life satisfaction, religion and mental disorders, religion and marital satisfaction, the effect of religion on suicide, and the effect of religion on alcohol use and abuse. Documents over 300 scientific studies published by reputable scientific journals demonstrating that religion has an ameliorating effect on the survival rate of surgical patients on depression and anxiety, on suicide rates, and on promotion of a healthy lifestyle. Presents useful and helpful information to researchers and scholars who seek to understand the subtle connection between healing and spirituality. It will be an invaluable resource for libraries and others interested in the emerging field of spirituality and healing. ISBN: 1890151459. Our Book No: 13599. $25 AUD.

83. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One Couple, Four Realities: Multiple Perspectives on Couple Therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $20 AUD.

84. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

85. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

86. Claridge, Gordon (1985). Origins of Mental Illness (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, faint foxing top edge, small stain bottom edge front cover, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The noted British psychologist examines the major forms of abnormality. ISBN: 0631144730. Our Book No: 21226. $16 AUD.

87. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive Thoughts in Clinical Disorders; Theory, Research, and Treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $38 AUD.

88. Clark, Graeme M. (2000). Sounds from Silence: Graeme Clark and the Bionic Ear Story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is a very personal story of how Professor Graeme Clark developed the bionic ear, how he conceived and directed research, and how Cochlear developed it - to give many people, both young and old, the chance to hear. It movingly tells of how the profoundly deaf and their families cope with the silence of deafness, and their joy in being given the gift of hearing. ISBN: 186508302X. Our Book No: 11770. $50 AUD.

89. Clark, William R. (1997). At war within: the double-edged sword of immunity. New York: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. American immunologist provides a fascinating tour of the human immune system: its history of discovery, how it protects us, and how it may bring its full force to bear at the wrong time or in the wrong place. Includes HIV/AIDS, organ transplants, allergy. ISBN: 0195115686. Our Book No: 12648. $10 AUD.

90. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

91. Clarke, J. Christopher; Saunders, John B. (with) (1989). Alcoholism and Problem Drinking: Theories and Treatment. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Australian clinical psychologist reports on assessment and treatment of alcohol problems, including cognitive therapy, aversive procedures and relapse prevention. Total abstinence is not necessary for all alcoholics, as - for some individuals - controlled drinking is possible. Saunders provides two chapters on medical management of alcohol problems. ISBN: 008034433X. Our Book No: 13909. $15 AUD.

92. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

93. Coan, Richard W. (1977). Hero, artist, sage, or saint? A survey of views on what is variously called mental health, normality, maturity, self-actualization, and human fulfillment (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 322 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, tiny black mark fore-edge,. The author examines various conceptualisations of mental health, including normality, maturity, self-actualization and human fulfillment. ISBN: 0231038062. Our Book No: 24212. $20 AUD.

94. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

95. Coleman, Vernon (1985). Life without tranquilisers (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 153 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & corner slightly worn), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge & bottom edge. Discusses dependence on tranquilisers such as benzodiazepines, and how to avoid using them. ISBN: 0861884965. Our Book No: 23316. $15 AUD.

96. Coles, Robert (1995). The Mind's Fate: A Psychiatrist Looks at His Profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $14 AUD.

97. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's Journey: This is the Story the Delezio Family Wants to Share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a special little girl. Sophie Delezio has survived two serious accidents. This book traces her path, as told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $16 AUD.

98. Conduit, Ed (1995). The body under stress: developing skills for keeping healthy (1st ed). Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, plastic coating lifting top corner rear cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Defines stress, positive health, the skills needed to acquire it, and how to pass them on to others as part of education and counselling on health issues. A comprehensive review of current research and development, this book will be of interest to many health professionals. ISBN: 0863773613. Our Book No: 24560. $20 AUD.

99. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: the story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney, Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50 AUD.

100. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol Home Detoxification and Assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $30 AUD.

101. Cooper, Peter J. (1995). Bulimia Nervosa and Binge-Eating: A Guide to Recovery (A Self-Help Guide Using Cognitive Behavioral Techniques) (Revised, reprint ed) [Overcoming Series]. London: Robinson. 160 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. An overview of symptoms of these eating disorders, and how to overcome these problems, particularly using cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT). ISBN: 1854871714. Our Book No: 23721. $18 AUD.

102. Coren, Michael (1996). Conan Doyle. London: Bloomsbury. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Superb biography of the British medical doctor and spiritualist - best known as the novelist who created the iconic Sherlock Holmes. ISBN: 0747526680. Our Book No: 13860. $12 AUD.

103. Corey, Gerald (1996). Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 528 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine ends lightly bumped, owner's rubber stamps (several), minor pencil annotation. Heavy. This 5th edition of this classic textbook covers nine contemporary theories of counselling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0534338569. Our Book No: 10483. $20 AUD.

104. Corey, Gerald (1996). Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 528 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor tear top spine, copy 2. Heavy. This 5th edition of this classic textbook covers nine contemporary theories of counselling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0534338569. Our Book No: 10483A. $30 AUD.

105. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

106. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $15 AUD.

107. Cousins, Norman (1989). Head first: The biology of hope (1st ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0525248056. Our Book No: 3724. $25 AUD.

108. Coutis, John P. (2001). From the ground up. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread, corners little worn. Inspiring autobiography of Australian inspirational speaker born with a severe disability. ISBN: 0732910684. Our Book No: 18338. $18 AUD.

109. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

110. Cox, Ken (1999). Doctor & patient: exploring clinical thinking (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint browning pages. This book draws on years of experience both in medicine and teaching to investigate the thought processes involved in the various stages of diagnosis and treatment. In addition to its easy thoughtful narrative style, the text includes dialogues between a teacher and a group of medical students, which illustrate different perspectives on clinical issues. ISBN: 0868405051. Our Book No: 23522. $25 AUD.

111. Cox, Miles W.; Snyder, Solomon (editor) (1986). The addictive personality (1st ed) [Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs]. New York: Chelsea House. 95 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, faint foxing top edge. The dynamic interaction between personality and drug addiction is explored in depth. ISBN: 0877547734. Our Book No: 24343. $15 AUD.

112. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $18 AUD.

113. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

114. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

115. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10 AUD.

116. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) (1991). The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (1st ed). London: Century / Random Century. 24 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue jacket & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. The last book by Raold Dahl, written to support the Dyslexia Institute. Robert the vicar suffered from severe dyslexia as a boy and had successfully overcome his problems with the help of the Dyslexia Institute. Later in life, after arriving at Nibbleswicke, he suddenly developed an unusual sort of dyslexia. Words he used turned themselves around and came out of his mouth backwards and quite the wrong way round. For example, trap became part and his own name became Eel. ISBN: 071265013X. Our Book No: 14033. $18 AUD.

117. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

118. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15 AUD.

119. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a Child Has Diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your Personal Health Series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $10 AUD.

120. Daniel, Thomas M. (editor); Robbins, Frederick C. (editor) (1997). Polio (1st ed). Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (text-photos & drawings). This book tells of the story of polio infantile paralysis in fascinating and personal detail, through a series of essays written by those who experienced the disease: its victims, those who cared for them (it is now preventable by vaccine), and those who are working to globally eliminate it. ISBN: 187882290X. Our Book No: 1061. $15 AUD.

121. Dantzer, Robert (1993). The psychosomatic delusion: why the mind is not the source of all our ills (1st UK ed). New York: Free Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing top edge. Drawing on exciting new work on such topics as stress and immune function, the author offers the first lively and accessible but scientific and up-to-date introduction to the interaction of mind and body in health and wellness. This is a fascinating history of psychosomatic medicine in which he details some of the strange theories about the body once held to be true. ISBN: 0029069378. Our Book No: 21976. $25 AUD.

122. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

123. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translator) & Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and Language in Psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $18 AUD.

124. Davies, Justine (editor) (2010). An Inconceivable Notion: Stories of Coping with Infertility and Childlessness (1st ed). Warriewood, NSW: Finch Publishing. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips little worn. This book is a collection of stories from women and men who have been unable to conceive, either from physical reasons or through other circumstances. The contributors, from throughout Australia, discuss the issues that they faced, and how their childlessness has affected their lives and their relationships, past and present. In frank and honest accounts of their thoughts and emotions the women and men interviewed highlight important and rarely discussed issues in society today. ISBN: 9781921462115. Our Book No: 24902. $28 AUD.

125. Davis, Lennard J. (editor) (1997). The disability studies reader (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 454 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 041591471X. Our Book No: 11753. $25 AUD.

126. Day, Susan X. (2004). Theory and Design in Counseling and Psychotherapy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 526 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top spine lightly bumped. Heavy. This straightforward, example-rich, and often amusing book captures the flavor and flair of influential theorists. Connecting theory to identity, self-exploration exercises throughout encourage readers to reflect on their own predilections and practices. ISBN: 0618191429. Our Book No: 24872. $30 AUD.

127. De Jong, Peter; Berg, Insoo Kim (2002). Interviewing for Solutions (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 324 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, rear cover corners lightly creased, top corners few pages little worn, few creases fore-edge, owner's written names. Presents basic interviewing methods in the helping professions. Provides solutions-focused models to describe how to view clients as competent, help them to visualize the changes they want, and build on what they are already doing that works. ISBN: 053458473X. Our Book No: 24873. $25 AUD.

128. de Laine, Marlene (1997). Ethnography: Theory and Applications in Health Research. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 369 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A clearly explained and very readable textbook on this type of qualitative research by an Australian health and nursing academic. Topics covered in detail include theoretical underpinnings, data collection methods, data analyiss, actual case studies (including her own studies), and ethics in fieldwork. ISBN: 0864331274. Our Book No: 12563. $50 AUD.

129. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words Were Originally Magic (Reprint ed) [Norton Professional Book]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. The author emphasizes the close study of the therapeutic conversation ("Words were originally magic... " - Freud). The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. The conversation should be analysed in the style of Sherlock Holmes (scientifically, analytically) rather than in the style of Dr Who (accidentally, randomly). (Copyright page has incorrect ISBN: 0393701719.). ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $25 AUD.

130. Dean, Stanley (1979). Psychiatry & mysticism (Reprint ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 424 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, colour figures, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, spine lightly dented, faint foxing edges, rubber stamps. This book is the outgrowth of three historic panel-symposia on psychic phenomena held at the 1972, 1973, and 1974 annual meetings of the American Psychiatric Association at Dallas, Honolulu, and Detroit. The book covers metapsychiatry, mysticism, parapsychology, psi phenomena, telepathy, precognition, energy fields of man, electromagnetism, Kirlian photography, meditation, biofeedback, positive and negative aspects and public health implications of psychic healing, shamanism, transcendental and transpersonal experiences. ISBN: 0882296574. Our Book No: 24606. $20 AUD.

131. Deikman, Arthur J. (1982). The observing self: mysticism and psychotherapy (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket (few tiny closed edge tears, light edgewear), light foxing top edge boards. American psychiatrist lucidly related how the mystical tradition can enable Western psychology to come to terms with the problems of meaning, self and human progress. ISBN: 0807029505. Our Book No: 2771. $15 AUD.

132. Dervan, Peter A.; Fletcher, Christopher D. M. (foreword) (1999). Understanding cancer: A scientific and clinical guide for the layperson. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0786406283. Our Book No: 11898. $15 AUD.

133. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell Me I'm Here (A Moving and Courageous Story of One Family's Experience of Schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $12.50 AUD.

134. Dominelli, Lena; McLeod, Eileen (1992). Feminist Social Work (Reprint, corrected ed) [Critical Texts in Social Work and the Welfare State]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name, bookshop sticker. This book sets out the progress to date in establishing a feminist presence in four central areas of social work: the definition of social problems for intervention; statutory social work; therapy and counselling; and community action. ISBN: 0333352203. Our Book No: 24353. $15 AUD.

135. Dore Boylston, Helen (1954). Sue Barton: visiting nurse (8th impression ed) [Sue Barton series]. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. Our Book No: 23737. $16 AUD.

136. Dossey, Larry (1984). Beyond illness: discovering the experience of health (Reprint ed). Boulder: NSL: New Science Library / Shambhala. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease cover, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, remainder mark bottom edge, covers slightly marked. In this book, the author, a medical doctor, explores the crossroads of spirit and physical health. ISBN: 0394741927. Our Book No: 23444. $16 AUD.

137. Dossey, Larry (1992). Meaning and medicine: lessons from a doctor's tales of breakthrough and healing (1st p/b ed). New York: Bantam Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned, minor edgewear. The noted medical doctor and speaker continues his investigation into the connection between mind, meaning and illness. ISBN: 0553370812. Our Book No: 9024. $14 AUD.

138. Dossey, Larry (1993). Healing words: the power of prayer and the practice of medicine (Reprint ed). New York: HarperCollins. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A provocative, courageous, and instructive statement of a medical doctor rethought his own spiritual life, and found what works best for his patients. Citing case studies and case histories, he shows how prayer complements medicine. He also looks at which methods of prayer show the greatest potential for healing and how one's innate temperament and personality affect prayer style. ISBN: 0062510223. Our Book No: 24283. $16 AUD.

139. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between Conviction and Uncertainty: Philosophical Guidelines for the Practicing Psychotherapist [SUNY Series in Alternatives in Psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $26 AUD.

140. Doyle, Arthur Conan (1963). Tales of adventure & medical life (Reprint ed). London: John Murray. 203 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor rubbing spine edge, slight edgewear, crease spine. In this collection of fifteen masterly short stories, ten have a medical background. Our Book No: 24454. $15 AUD.

141. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

142. Draenos, Stan (1982). Freud's odyssey: psychoanalysis and the end of metaphysics (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, front lightly marked), owner's written name. This book offers a new perspective on the tensions, transformations and the relentless dynamic of Freud's thought. ISBN: 0300027915. Our Book No: 24744. $17 AUD.

143. Dreher, Henry (1995). The immune power personality: 7 traits you can develop to stay healthy (1st stated ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side). This book draws on cutting-edge research in the mind-body field to identify seven traits associated with immunity. Shows how individuals can cultivate these traits in themselves. ISBN: 0525938389. Our Book No: 24400. $20 AUD.

144. Drummond, Robert J.; Jones, Karyn Dayle (2006). Assessment Procedures for Counselors and Helping Professionals (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson. 454 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. The sixth edition of this popular textbook that describes and critically evaluated the range of psychometric tests and other assessment tools available to assist counsellors and other helping professionals. ISBN: 0131707841. Our Book No: 14306. $40 AUD.

145. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI Interpretation Manual for Counselors and Clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $20 AUD.

146. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

147. Dunbar, Dr. Flanders (1947). Mind and body: psychosomatic medicine (8th printing ed). New York: Random House. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A classic early text in psychosomatic health, written for the layman, by the American psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. Illustrated by a multitude of dramatic human stories - revealing the psychological and emotional origins or components of many physical disorders. Our Book No: 2681. $25 AUD.

148. Dunn, Graeme (Dr); Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin Goes to the Dentist: An Introduction to the Dentist for Children and Parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25 AUD.

149. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $37.50 AUD.

150. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and Research in Promoting Public Health (1st ed) [Promoting Public Health: Skills, Perspectives and Practice Series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

151. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

152. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25 AUD.

153. Edwards, Judith (editor); Alvarez, Anne (2001). Being alive: building on the work of Anne Alvarez (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased covers. Celebrates the work of Anne Alvarez. It shows how ideas develop, and how creative thinking can enable those working with profound disturbance. This book brings together assessment of Alvarez's work and evaluation of how her seminal ideas have influenced contemporary thinking and practice. Psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, child and adolescent psychotherapists-in0training and anyone who wants to understand this important work will find the book of interest. ISBN: 1583911316. Our Book No: 23498. $40 AUD.

154. Egan, Gerard (1994). The Skilled Helper: A Problem-Management Approach to Helping (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing / Clairemont. 357 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This practical textbook is internationally recognized for its successful problem-management approach to effective helping. There are vivid examples throughout the book which show helping skills in action in a lot of possible relationships and settings-from correctional institutes and hospitals to private practice. ISBN: 0534212948. Our Book No: 2667. $25 AUD.

155. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and Medical Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge strip jacket notably faded (edge tears, small piece missing top spine), flyleaves lightly browned, old price marks, bookshop rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible feature: Reverse side of jacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $20 AUD.

156. Ehrenwald, Jan (1978). The ESP experience: a psychiatric validation. New York: Basic Books. 308 pp. hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (front flap clipped), edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. American psychiatrist and parapsychologist presents a comprehensive theory of psi phenomena. He views conventional laboratory ESP research as little relevant to the human condition. He concentrates on telepathic and clairvoyant incidents in real life and death situations. Traces the roots of ESP to the mother-child relationship. ISBN: 0465020569. Our Book No: 13509. $20 AUD.

157. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

158. Ellard, John (1994). The Anatomy of Mirages: A Psychiatrist Reflects on Life and the Mind. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The noted Australian psychiatrist, the director of a private psychiatric hospital, here collects his clear-sighted and compassionate essays, that range across medicine, psychiatry and the human mind - a gentle dismantling of accepted nostrums. ISBN: 0868400149. Our Book No: 7957. $40 AUD.

159. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses abstinence-based treatment that structurally integrate psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. A practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. Reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. Also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $25 AUD.

160. Elliott, Anthony (editor); Frosh, Stephen (editor) (1995). Psychoanalysis in Contexts: Paths Between Theory and Modern Culture (1st ed). London: Routledge. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover little creased, faint foxing top edge, light foxing inside front cover & flyleaf, top corner few pages creased, corner tips few pages little worn, minor edgewear. This book examines the changes that have occurred during the last decade in psychoanalytic theory, as well as its interaction with cultural, social and political theory. ISBN: 0415097045. Our Book No: 25228. $20 AUD.

161. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why Some Therapies Don't Work: The Dangers of Transpersonal Psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased, minor edgewear), light foxing top edge, pastedowns & flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $18 AUD.

162. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological Control of Pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine lightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

163. Emery, Alan E. H. (1994). Muscular dystrophy: The facts. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures including black & white text-photos. A popular introduction to this troubling group of genetic diseases - muscle wasting and weakness - that severely affect children and adults. Includes questions relating to exercise, physiotherapy, surgery, the emotional effects, and advice about schooling. ISBN: 0192624490. Our Book No: 5910. $10 AUD.

164. Emmerson, Gordon (2006). Advanced Skills and Interventions in Therapeutic Counseling. Carmarthen, Wales: Crown House Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, base rear cover & few pages little creased. Provides an understanding of counselling based on an ego-based personality theory. Reviews the fundamentals of the counseling process, including how to set up the counseling room, etc. Provides brief and powerful therapeutic techniques for problems such as depression, addictions, sexual abuse, relationship issues, obsessive-compulsive behaviour, trauma, grief and loss, and suicidal ideation. ISBN: 1845900170. Our Book No: 14186. $30 AUD.

165. Engleberg, Isa N.; Wynn, Dianna R. (1997). Working in Groups: Communication Principles and Strategies (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 386 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, top corner creased front cover, covers lightly scratched. This textbook balances small group communication theory and practice in order to meet the needs of today's student. ISBN: 0395756502. Our Book No: 24880. $25 AUD.

166. Epstein, June; Clark, Graeme M. (foreword) (1989). The Story of the Bionic Ear. Melbourne: Hyland House. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine lightly faded. The story of a marvelous Australian invention, the cochlear implant, an electronic device placed in the ear to enable deaf people to hear again. ISBN: 0947062548. Our Book No: 12940. $10 AUD.

167. Epstein, June (1995). Giving Voice: The Story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $15 AUD.

168. Evans, Barry J (editor); Coman, Greg J. (editor); Burrows, Graham D. (editor) (1997). Hypnosis for Weight management and Eating Disorders (1st ed). Melbourne, Heidelberg: Australian Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine. A collection of papers discussing the use of hypnosis for the management of weight and eating disorders. ISBN: 064629251X. Our Book No: 24510. $40 AUD.

169. Evans, Dylan (2004). Placebo: mind over matter in modern medicine (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A brilliant exploration of the evidence for placebos. The author offers a new theory about how the placebo effect works, drawing on new ideas in immunology and evolutionary biology. ISBN: 0007126131. Our Book No: 12346A. $16 AUD.

170. Everson, Tilden C.; Cole, Warren H. (1966). Spontaneous Regression of Cancer: A Study and Abstract of Reports in the World Medical Literature and of Personal Communications Concerning Spontaneous Regression of Malignant Disease. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. 560 pp. Hardback published without jacket, very good plus condition, many black & white text-photos, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), top edge lightly foxed, small mark rear cloth cover. Heavy (1.3 Kg). In this profusely illustrated book, two professors of surgery from Illinois have collected 176 fascinating but well-documented cases of spontaneous regression of cancer, as published in the medical literature from 1900 to 1975. They also include a few cases of regression of benign tumours, and a few of prolonged arrest of cancer, and of delayed recurrence or delayed metastasis of cancer. Our Book No: 13974. $160 AUD.

171. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $12 AUD.

172. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition, copy 2. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561A. $12 AUD.

173. Eyers, Kerrie; Parker, Gordon (2008). Mastering bipolar disorder: an insider's guide to managing mood swings and finding balance (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover, front cover bottom corner creased. This book gathers stories from people with bipolar disorder. They share inspiring and sometimes amusing accounts of their experiences of bipolar episodes, and wise advise on ways of managing the highs and lows on a daily basis. There are tips from clinicians and the latest research to help everyone with bipolar disorder and their families experience a better quality of life. ISBN: 9781741755466. Our Book No: 23781. $18 AUD.

174. Fairweather, George W.; Fergus, Esther Onaga (1993). Empowering the mentally ill (1st ed). Austin, TX: Self-Published: Fairweather Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, first five pages separating base spine. This book summarises experiments about adjustment and empowerment of the long-term mentally ill. Empowerment requires improving the social ecology of an individual's environment so that adaptive responses can occur. The chapters present a logical problem-solving approach from problem definition to problem solution. Our Book No: 24222. $30 AUD.

175. Fallowfield, Lesley; Clark, Andrew (with) (1991). Breast cancer [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer in health psychology, London Hospital. ISBN: 0415038413. Our Book No: 11180. $12.50 AUD.

176. Farmer, Shannon; Webb, David (2000). Your body, your choice (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 200 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the first book addressed to the lay person on the revolutionary scientific advancements currently challenging the whole practice of one of medicine's oldest therapies - blood transfusion. ISBN: 981041708X. Our Book No: 20308. $20 AUD.

177. Featherstone, Paul; Heads, Ian (with) (2002). With Spirit and Courage: The Extraordinary Life of Paul Featherstone. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Paul tells his own story, one he shares with hundreds of ambulance and police service people, medical teams, firefighters, volunteers and the many other people who work together to save lives on a daily basis and at the major disasters that have become a part of Australian life over the last 30 years (eg, Granville, Thredbo). ISBN: 0732911486. Our Book No: 20802. $26 AUD.

178. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

179. Ferguson, Barbara (editor); Barnes, Diane (editor) (1997). Perspectives on Transcultural Mental Health [Culture and Mental Health: Current Issues in Transcultural Mental Health]. Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre. 117 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, edges lightly yellowed. A collection of papers reflecting the expertise of professionals working in the field of mental health in a multicultural society. The authors themselves represent the cultural diversity of Australian society. Identifies universal skills, as well as material specific to certain cultures, including African, Vietnamese, Portuguese and Cambodian - to redress inequities in mental health services to members of these communities in Australia. ISBN: 0646346598. Our Book No: 13687. $20 AUD.

180. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

181. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30 AUD.

182. Fitzgerald, Ross; Jordan, Trevor L. (2009). Under the Influence: A History of Alcohol in Australia. Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 325 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, covers lightly scratched. The first general history on the role of alcohol in Australian society. Uncovers and analyses the crucial role that alcohol, and reactions to it, has played in our culture - past, present and future. ISBN: 9780733323010. Our Book No: 9269. $22 AUD.

183. Fitzgerald, Sarah; Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana; Walsh, Sister Ann (1999). Open Minds Open Hearts: Stories of the Australian Catholic Deaf Community (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $20 AUD.

184. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

185. Folbre, Nancy (editor); Bittman, Michael (editor) (2004). Family Time: The Social Organization of Care (1st p/b ed) [Routledge IAFFE Advances in Feminist Economics]. London: Routledge. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, light bump top spine, minor edgewear. Time use and family policy are explored in this well-researched and well-written book. ISBN: 0415310105. Our Book No: 20217. $34 AUD.

186. Folks, Homer (1978). The Care of Destitute Neglected and Delinquent Children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $10 AUD.

187. Fontana, David (1989). Managing Stress [Problems in Practice]. Leicester / London: British psychological Society / Routledge. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0901715980. Our Book No: 14349. $15 AUD.

188. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

189. Foss, Laurence; Rothenberg, Kenneth (1987). The second medical revolution: from biomedicine to infomedicine (1st p/b ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, old sticker inside front cover. This book argues for paradigm change in medicine and attempts to construct the matrix for such a change. ISBN: 0877734593. Our Book No: 22965. $20 AUD.

190. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

191. Foster, Robert (1984). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1984 (Oxford University Library catalogue). ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15 AUD.

192. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

193. Fox, Mem; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (2007). Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, reader creases spine, top corners little creased covers & few pages. Australian children's picture story about a boy with four names who lives next door to an old people's home. Wilfrid discovers that Miss Nancy Alison Delacourt Cooper has four names like him, and she has lost her memory, so he must help her find it. This is a delightful story that will appeal to any age. ISBN: 9781862910645. Our Book No: 25020. $10 AUD.

194. Frame, Janet (1987). To the Is-Land (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1: To the Island]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

195. Freeland, Andrew (1989). Deafness: The facts. London: Oxford University Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive and intelligible account of hearing loss to patients, and parents of children with hearing problems. ISBN: 0192617966. Our Book No: 20755. $15 AUD.

196. Freeman, E. A. (1998). Brain Injury & Stroke: A Handbook to Recovery (1st stated ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 179 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner front cover & some pages creased, tiny scuff & small piece missing base spine, minor edgewear. This handbook offers simple and natural therapies, and its practical, step-by-step description of the road to recovery is backed by useful case studies. ISBN: 086806646X. Our Book No: 25369. $30 AUD.

197. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

198. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

199. Fried, Robert; Grimaldi, Joseph (with) (1993). The Psychology and Physiology of Breathing in Behavioral Medicine, Clinical Psychology, and Psychiatry [Plenum Series in Behavioral Psychophysiology and Medicine]. New York: Plenum Press. 374 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, very good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, corners little bumped. This is Fried's third book on the crucial role of breathing and hyperventilation in our emotional and physical health. Chapter headings include: Elements of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Respiratory System; The Circulatory System and the Heart; Blood and the Red Blood Cell; Capnometry and the Computerized Psychophysiological Profile; Some Functional Relationships Between Hyperventilation and the Endocrine, Cardiovascular, and Nervous Systems; Respiration, Hyperventilation and Mental Disorders; Behavioral Treatment and Control of Hyperventilation; Behavioral Assessment and Breathing Training in the Treatment of Hyperventilation and Asthma. ISBN: 0306442787. Our Book No: 13970. $85 AUD.

200. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-Effective Psychotherapy: Maximizing Outcomes in an Era of Minimized Resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $25 AUD.

201. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

202. Frith, Una (1989). Autism: Explaining the enigma (1st ed) [Cognitive development series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, figures, top corners slightly bumped. This book presents the first satisfactory psychological account of what happens in the autistic mind. ISBN: 0631158332. Our Book No: 21135. $20 AUD.

203. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: The Chicago Paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $25 AUD.

204. Frude, Neil (1998). Understanding abnormal psychology (1st ed) [Basic psychology series]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0631161953. Our Book No: 12001. $30 AUD.

205. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent Coping: Theoretical and Research Perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover lightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $18 AUD.

206. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15 AUD.

207. Fullerton-Smith, Jill (2007). The truth about food (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour photos. Authoritative, readable and packed with fascinating tips and illustrations, this book demonstrates the real and scientifically proven effects of food on the immune system, appetite, and memory. ISBN: 9780747586852. Our Book No: 22806. $18 AUD.

208. Funnell, Paul (2007). In Spite of My Eyes: The Paul Funnell Autobiography. City Not Stated: Antelope Publishing. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn, tiny dent top edge rear cover, corner little bent few pages. This book is an inspiring story of a man born with Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP), a degenerative disorder of the retina which has rendered him legally blind. Paul's story will inspire people with disabilities, motivate those climbing the corporate ladder and offers valuable insights for parents and other carers of disabled children. ISBN: 9780958690737. Our Book No: 24884. $15 AUD.

209. Galbally, Rhonda (2004). Just Passions: The Personal is Political. Melbourne: Pluto Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Political activist, community development, disability - this book is a frank and fearless account of how her personal passions made a difference. The author reflects on working, loving and living - from the world stage to the back blocks of local communities. ISBN: 1864032960. Our Book No: 22779. $18 AUD.

210. Gant, Norman F.; Worley, Richard J. (1980). Hypertension in pregnancy: concepts and management. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An academic treatise by two medical professors on identification, evaluation and management of hypertension (high blood prerssure) during pregnancy. Includes discussion of maternal and fetal consequences of hypertension. ISBN: 0838540023. Our Book No: 2620. $15 AUD.

211. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical Medicine from Salerno to the Black Death. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $80 AUD.

212. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

213. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear bottom spine, tiny tears top spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $35 AUD.

214. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Weisberg, James N. (editor) (2000). Personality Characteristics of Patients with Pain (1st ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 310 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing top edge reverse side), tiny mark top edge. Heavy. Written as a comprehensive source of information, the book examines the role of attributes such as introversion, extraversion, optimism and perceived locus of control and discusses testing methods for traits and disorders that may influence treatment outcomes for pain management. This authoritative and practical text will be of use to all health-care professionals, from interns to specialists in applied pain assessment and management. ISBN: 1557986460. Our Book No: 24250. $40 AUD.

215. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1998). Psychophysiological Disorders: Research and Clinical Applications (P/b, reprint ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557985235. Our Book No: 13944. $25 AUD.

216. Genat, Bill; Bushby, Sharon (with),McGuire, May (with),Taylor, Eileen (with),Walley, Yvette (with), & Weston, Thelma (with) (2006). Aboriginal Healthworkers: Primary Health Care at the Margins (1st ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This book looks at what healthworkers do, what they think about their work, and how their work is perceived by doctors, nurses, social workers, transport workers, and their Aboriginal clients. The author's unique contribution is to bring ethnographic methods to his study of a group of urban healthworkers, and to allow their voices to be heard. ISBN: 1920694765. Our Book No: 24885. $26 AUD.

217. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

218. Gething, Lindsay (1997). Person to person: a guide for professionals working with people with disabilities (3rd ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 371 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white photos, faint foxing edges, small cover crease, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive view of what it is like to live with a range of disabilities, exploring individual, family, and community reactions. This edition has a new chapter on mental health, and an up-to-date international coverage throughout. ISBN: 0864331134. Our Book No: 7896. $25 AUD.

219. Gibney, Paul (2003). The Pragmatics of Therapeutic Practice. Melbourne: Psychoz Publications. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small scratches rear cover, minor edgewear. Identifies ten essential dynamics at work (irrespective of approach) in the development of the therapeutic domain within which therapist and client devise a therapeutic way of being. By Brisbane psychotherapist who is also senior lecturer, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0958579652. Our Book No: 14017. $40 AUD.

220. Gibson, Diane (1998). Aged care: old policies, new problems (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Synthesizes a wide range of material to provide a broad overview of the ageing population and the policy responses worldwide. ISBN: 052155957X. Our Book No: 23175. $25 AUD.

221. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $20 AUD.

222. Glantz, Stanton A. (1992). Primer of biostatistics (3rd ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 440 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is easy-to-read, and clinically relevant to study, research, and daily practice. The text introduces you to the major statistical concepts used in clinical practice and in the reading of medical literature. This new edition features expanded discussion of power and sample size, more on multiple comparison procedures including non-parametric methods and new references from the literature. ISBN: 0070235112. Our Book No: 24485. $20 AUD.

223. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

224. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

225. Goldsmid, John (1988). The Deadly Legacy: Australian History and Transmissible Disease [Australian Studies in Biology]. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $16 AUD.

226. Golightley, Malcolm (2007). Social Work and Mental Health (Second ed) [Transforming Social Work Practice]. Exeter: Learning Matters. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, boxes, case studies, cover corner creased, minor edgewear. The second edition provides a thorough grounding in the key issues in mental health and, by highlighting the skills and values that are necessary for contemporary practice, helps students to develop their knowledge and understanding to enable them to deliver an appropriate and responsive service for people facing mental health challenges. This edition reflects the current mental health legislation, and includes increased coverage of child and adolescent mental health. ISBN: 9781844450688. Our Book No: 24559. $30 AUD.

227. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $45 AUD.

228. Gordon, E. Barry (2006). Testosterone Deficiency: The Hidden Disease: A Major Health Issue for Every Woman - Every Man. Lincoln, NE: iUniverse. 147 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner tips few pages & rear cover little creased. American medical practitioner recommends testosterone replacement therapy for a range of health problems, particularly in the elderly. ISBN: 059541494X. Our Book No: 14352. $18 AUD.

229. Gordon, Jacob U. (editor) (1994). Managing Multiculturalism in Substance Abuse Services. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. An excellent resource book for community and school counselors, and alcohol and drug professionals, who serve diverse populations. Situating his community development model within a multicultural framework, the editor addresses the connection between integration and involvement in the provision of treatment. Explores conceptual issues, definitions of terms, and historical developments of early intervention and treatment efforts in the field of alcohol and drug abuse. Contributors examine the history, demographics, drug-use patterns, customs, beliefs, and communication styles of the five major racial/cultural groups in America (African Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Native Americans, and Latinos) in relation to current substance abuse treatment, prevention, and intervention strategies. ISBN: 08395736X. Our Book No: 14016. $26 AUD.

230. Gordon, Richard A. (1998). Anorexia and Bulimia: Anatomy of a Social Epidemic. Malden, MA: Basil Blackwell. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American academic psychologist explores the question of why eating disorders have recently rapidly increased in industrial societies, based on historica and cultural data, as well as his own clinical experience. ISBN: 0631159282. Our Book No: 1306. $14 AUD.

231. Gormley, Kevin (1999). Social Policy and Health Care (1st ed). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small crease bottom corner back page, few minor marks front cover. A comprehensive outline of the main structures, issues and developments in social policy specifically related to the health care field in Britain. Students on the Common Foundation Program and post registration social policy and social sciences modules will find this an accessible introduction to social policy issues. ISBN: 0443057478. Our Book No: 21301. $25 AUD.

232. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

233. Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine (2006). Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior (1st thus ed). Orlando, FL: Harvest / Harcourt Inc. 358 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. The author draws on her own experiences with autism as well as her distinguished career as an animal scientist, to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals think, act, and feel. ISBN: 9780156031448. Our Book No: 13883. $13 AUD.

234. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15 AUD.

235. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $40 AUD.

236. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover, covers slightly curled, minor edgewear. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $18 AUD.

237. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: developing understanding. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25 AUD.

238. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

239. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The Structure of Magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners lightly bumped, faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears). In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $22 AUD.

240. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The Death of a Beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (small loss), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $18 AUD.

241. Guyer, Barbara P. (1997). The pretenders: Gifted people who have difficulty learning. Homewood, IL: High Tide Press. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Includes eight case studies of gifted people who suffer from learning disabilities. ISBN: 1892696061. Our Book No: 10945. $25 AUD.

242. Hacking, Ian (1995). Rewriting the soul: multiple personality and the sciences of memory (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge slightly rubbed, top edge lightly foxed. The author explores the historical development of the modern multiple personality movement. ISBN: 069103642X. Our Book No: 24533. $27.50 AUD.

243. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

244. Halgin, Richard P.; Whitbourne, Susan Krauss (2005). Abnormal Psychology: Clinical Perspectives on Psychological Disorders (4th ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 564 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, tables. Heavy (1.7 Kg). Includes registration code to website, plus MindMap Plus Discovery Channel multimedia disk. ISBN: 0072943149. Our Book No: 14193. $25 AUD.

245. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

246. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug Use in Australia: A Harm Minimisation Approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30 AUD.

247. Hamilton, N. Gregory (1996). The self and the ego in psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Argues that ego functioning is an integral part of object relationships, acquiring different colourings according to the character of the relationships (internal and external) in which we find ourselves. Builds on the work of previous object relations therapists (eg, Fairbairn, Winnicott, Klein) and has great value in clinical practice. Numerous case histories. ISBN: 1568216599. Our Book No: 13481. $25 AUD.

248. Hammell, Karen Whalley (editor); Carpenter, Christine (editor); Dyck, Isabel (editor) (2000). Using Qualitative Research: A Practical Introduction for Occupational and Physical Therapists (1st ed). Edinburgh & London: Churchill Livingstone. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Qualitative research is being used increasingly often to help to understand the complexities of clinical and rehabilitation practice, and living with a disability. This book provides an accessible introduction to qualitative research. It gives guidance on how to identify evidence-based research needed to support practice. Taking a problem-based approach, each contributor discusses a specific research project based on his/her own experience. Throughout the text issues related to ethics, methods and analysis are highlighted. ISBN: 0443062323. Our Book No: 13442. $26 AUD.

249. Harper, Frederick D. (editor); McFadden, John (editor) (2003). Culture and Counseling: New Approaches (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 426 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This book reflects the writings of a group of leading scholars on the topic and includes up-to-date discussions of their theories, research, counseling approaches, and cultural viewpoints. ISBN: 0205359019. Our Book No: 24878. $35 AUD.

250. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

251. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action Research for Health and Social Care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $12 AUD.

252. Hass, Aaron (1995). The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, light foxing edges. Interviews with Holocaust survivors, and how they cope this that dreadful experience. ISBN: 0521474299. Our Book No: 24697. $20 AUD.

253. Hassan, Riaz (1995). Suicide Explained: The Australian Experience (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. The first thorough Australian study on this tragic major social and public health problem. The author provides the first comprehensive overview of suicide in Australia. His benchmark work creates a new synthesis between existing studies and new evidence. Written for the general reader. It will also be a basic text for students and academics in the fields of sociology, psychology, social work, law and medicine. ISBN: 0522846777. Our Book No: 24100. $30 AUD.

254. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $25 AUD.

256. Healy, David (1993). Images of Trauma: From Hysteria to Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), few small edge tears & minor wear jacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $28 AUD.

257. Heller, Tom (editor; Bailey, Lorna (editor); Pattison, Stephen (editor) (1992). Preventing cancers (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, slight edgewear, old price sticker mark back cover, crease in back cover. Thirty international experts on cancers, health promotion and preventive medicine discuss the latest theoretical developments and debates, and provide practical guidance on action in cancer prevention. ISBN: 0335190030. Our Book No: 21280. $20 AUD.

258. Helman, Cecil G. (1992). Culture, Health and Illness: An Introduction for Health Professionals (2nd, reprint ed). London: Butterworth Heinemann. 344 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Introductory textbook on the role of social, cultural and ethnic factors on health and disease, showing how an understanding of these factors (and medical anthropology) can improve medical care and health education. ISBN: 0750604786. Our Book No: 13779. $17 AUD.

259. Hemmings, Adrian (editor); Field, Rosalind (editor) (2007). Counselling and Psychotherapy in Contemporary Private Practice. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Working as a counsellor or psychotherapist in contemporary private practice presents a number of clinical, ethical and philosophical dilemmas that impact on the therapeutic relationship. Brings together experienced contributors to explore these dilemmas, with insightful and illuminating results. Does not simply offer practical ideas, but also presents issues that arise from the specific context of working in independent practice and explores how these affect what takes place in the therapeutic relationship. Provides essential reading for students of counselling and psychotherapy, qualified and experienced practitioners contemplating setting up in private practice. ISBN: 9781583912461. Our Book No: 14402. $40 AUD.

260. Henderson, George (editor); Primeaux, Martha (editor) (1981). Transcultural Health Care. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Medical Nursing Division. 323 pp. Paperback wide trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, old price marks. The editors are both American nursing academics. A collection of scientific papers about how different cultures perceive health and illness - of interest to practicising nurses who care for patients from diverse cultural backgrounds. ISBN: 0201034522. Our Book No: 12243. $20 AUD.

261. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with Multiple Personality and Dissociation: Second Annual Conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993. Melbourne: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation (AAMPD). 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $20 AUD.

262. Hicks, Gill (2007). One unknown: a powerful account of survival and one woman's inspirational journey to a new life (Reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, three black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners slightly bent. The author is the Australian survivor of the London bombings. This moving account of the tragedy and coping with her injuries is told with great honesty and insight. Gill's hope is that her story will inspire anyone who reads it to tackle whatever life throws at them, and to strive for a more tolerant and peaceful world for each and every 'one unknown'. ISBN: 9781905744114. Our Book No: 23956. $15 AUD.

263. Higgs, Joy; Sefton, Ann; Street, Annette; McAllister, Lindy; Hay, Iain (2005). Communicating in the Health and Social Sciences. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0195516982. Our Book No: 14091. $28 AUD.

264. Hilgard, Ernest; Hilgard, Josephine (1983). Hypnosis in the Relief of Pain (Revised ed). Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, covers lightly marked, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Two distinguished psychologists present a considered assessment about the role of hypnosis in relation to pain as based both on studies in the experimental laboratory and in clinical practice. ISBN: 0865760624. Our Book No: 24194. $25 AUD.

265. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a Master Counselor: Introduction to the Profession. Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $26 AUD.

266. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of nurse Eve Hillary and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environmental chemical pollution. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

267. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, who suffers a chronic illness, offers a stinging critique of the causes of chronic illness from an environmental aspect. Also discusses potential problems with genetic engineering. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $26 AUD.

268. Hills, Ben (1989). Blue Murder: Two Thousand Doomed to Die - the Shocking Truth about Wittenoom's Deadly Dust. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 205 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of blue asbestos at the CSR mine, Wittenoom in the northwest of Western Australia. The deadly fibres caused mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer, in many miners and residents. ISBN: 072510581X. Our Book No: 2308. $50 AUD.

269. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

270. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic Writings / On the Natural Faculties [Great Books of the Western World]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover lightly marked. Two early classic treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

271. Hirai, Tomio (1978). Zen and the Mind: Scientific Approach to Zen Practice. Tokyo: Japan Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, jacket flap clipped. A leading Japanese psychiatrist and psychophysiologist examines the physical and mental states that occur during Zen meditation. Zen meditation not only helps to attain enlightenment; it also regulates the whole body and mind. ISBN: 0870403915. Our Book No: 12359. $15 AUD.

272. Holden, Una (1991). Day into Night: Elderly Care in a 24-hour Environment. Bicester, OXF: Winslow Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, crease top corner rear cover & last few pages, light crease front cover. An excellent little handbook for anyone involved in the management or care of older people in a residential setting. ISBN: 0863881009. Our Book No: 9033A. $20 AUD.

273. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say No to Arthritis: The Proven Drug Free Guide to Preventing and Relieving Arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $15 AUD.

274. Holt, Dr Shaun; Ingleton, Robyn; Van Griensven, Kim (2006). Asthma and How to Live With It (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Uses simple everyday language to give an overview of asthma. Explains how, by recognising the disease early enough and using knowledge gained from research from around the world, it is possible for people with asthma to manage their condition and slow down its progress. ISBN: 186941778X. Our Book No: 23799. $18 AUD.

275. Hopgood, Alan; Royce, Peter (with) (2001). Surviving prostate cancer. Sydney: Random House. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge lightly browned. Australian actor and playwright Alan Hopgood was diagnosed with prostate cancer at 59. He records his journey from sufferer to survivor. ISBN: 1740510453. Our Book No: 20167. $10 AUD.

276. Hopps, June Gary; Pinderhughes, Elaine (1999). Group Work with Overwhelmed Clients: How the Power of Groups Can Help People Transform Their Lives (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, minor edgewear jacket, few pages fore-edge creased. Demonstrates effective groups in action, and discusses at length the techniques that make them work. This authoritative, first-of-its-kind handbook will aid social service agency administrators, clinicians, and paraprofessionals as they explore group therapy. ISBN: 0684827727. Our Book No: 24439. $28 AUD.

277. Horowitz, Mardi Jon (1992). Stress response syndromes (2nd, reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An excellent psychotherapeutic primer for helping victims of trauma. The author describes the associated feelings of fear, rage, shame, guilt, and particularly the intrusive violent images that can haunt victims for years. Treatment must include the meaning of the trauma in the patient's biography. The author focuses on dealing with two defense mechanisms: denial and intrusive repetitiveness. ISBN: 0876682980. Our Book No: 9160. $20 AUD.

278. Hospital, Mt Druitt (1985). Mt Druitt Hospital recipe book. Sydney, Mt Druitt: Mt Druitt Hospital / Tinnel Pty Ltd. 100 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, adverts. (Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue. ISBN not listed. Publication date estimated from foreword.) A Catholic hospital in the outer western suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This cookbook was published to help raise more funds to buy medical equipment. Contains many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 13235. $25 AUD.

279. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured drawings, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15 AUD.

280. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

281. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

282. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

283. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social Welfare and Social Value: The Role of Caring Professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $25 AUD.

284. Idriess, Ion (1986). Flynn of the Inland (Reprint ed) [The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 244 pp. Hardback octavo, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Biography of John Flynn, the missionary founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0858359804. Our Book No: 25177. $20 AUD.

285. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine lightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

286. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for Death: A Study of the Theme of Death in the "Hidden" Literature on Eating Disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering, by Australian researchers. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $20 AUD.

287. Jackson, Mark (2006). Allergy: the history of a modern malady (1st ed). London: Reaktion Books. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos & cartoons, minor edgewear jacket. This book tells the history of an idea, allergy, that snowballed into a medical concept, generated intense interest, and constituted a classic case in the interactions of civilization and disease. ISBN: 1861892713. Our Book No: 24556. $25 AUD.

288. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $12.50 AUD.

289. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

290. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

291. Jensen, Peter S. (editor); Hoagwood, Kimberly Eaton (editor) (2008). Improving children's mental health through parent empowerment: a guide to assisting Families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This guide is intended to provide parent advisors with a comprehensive tool for improving their professional effectiveness. It is a resource for parents in helping and empowering other parents to learn how to get their children's mental health needs met. ISBN: 9780195320909. Our Book No: 23577. $30 AUD.

292. Jerome, Lawrence E. (1989). Crystal Power: The Ultimate Placebo Effect (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, front flyleaf lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This book critically examines crystal power from a variety of viewpoints: historical, scientific, theoretical, and experimental. This skeptical analysis proclaims no more than a placebo effect is involved. ISBN: 0879755326. Our Book No: 24552. $18 AUD.

293. Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P. (2006). Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills (International Edition) (9th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 651 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, cartoons, exercises, base rear cover & few rear pages creased. Heavy. The premier textbook, here in the 9th edition, about group dynamics and improving one's group skills. This text combines theory with practical situations - and contains a wealth of experiential exercises. ISBN: 0205465285. Our Book No: 14093. $38 AUD.

294. Johnson, Hillary (1996). Osler's web: Inside the labyrinth of the chronic fatigue syndrome epidemic (Reprint ed). New York: Crown. 720 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased, tiny crease in front cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author discusses the development and understanding of the chronic fatigue syndrome in the United States. ISBN: 051770353X. Our Book No: 7971. $25 AUD.

295. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a Crooked Mile: A Father's Journey in the Footsteps of His Son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $12 AUD.

296. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: a father's journey in the footsteps of his son (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Biography of Australian paralympic champion. This is an inspiring, humorous and enthralling story of Lachlan Jones's rise to the top of international wheelchair racing, told from his Father's perspective. ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563A. $12 AUD.

297. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic. She then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $24 AUD.

298. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $24 AUD.

299. Joseph, Stephen; Linley, Alex P. (2006). Positive therapy: a meta-theory for positive psychological practice (1st ed). London: Routledge. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book emphasises the need to understand the positive side of human experience, as well as ameliorating psychopathology and distress. The authors argue that therapy is not so much about what you do, as how you do it. This book would be of interest to psychotherapists, counsellors, social workers, coaches and psychologists interested in investigating how they engage with clients, and the implications of this engagement for their practice. ISBN: 158391773X. Our Book No: 24497. $35 AUD.

300. Kaiser, Manfred (2002). How the weather affects your health (1st ed). Melbourne: Michelle Anderson Publishing. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Discusses the effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather can have on us. There is background information on weather-related disorders and preventative and remedial advice. ISBN: 0855723297. Our Book No: 23630. $18 AUD.

301. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, Grief, and Caring Relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $18 AUD.

302. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

303. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

304. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

305. Kaminer, Wendy (1992). I'm dysfunctional, you're dysfunctional: The recovery movement and other self-help fashions (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A critical but humorous survey of recovery movements such as Alcoholics Anonymous and its numerous clones. ISBN: 0201570629. Our Book No: 17201. $15 AUD.

306. Karamesinis, Marie (2003). Hidden Treasure: Thoughts about Living with Turner's Syndrome. Victoria: Victorian Turner's Syndrome Association. 110 pp. Paperback thin trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, colour drawings, flyleaf removed, small mark fore-edge first two pages, tiny dent front cover, minor edgewear. Written for all people affected by Turner's Syndrome, their families, and health professionals involved in the care of people with genetic conditions. A treasury of life experiences - explores the real impact that Turner's Syndrome has had on them, and how they have managed the challenges. ISBN: 0958090513. Our Book No: 25162. $20 AUD.

307. Karasu, T. Byram (1992). Wisdom in the Practice of Psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, light foxing edges, small mark top cloth spine rear cover, light stain top edge last few pages, faint foxing & small stain reverse side jacket (minor edgewear). Provides clinical guidance for psychotherapists at all levels in the form of brief clinical "wisdoms". Merges two major trends of psychotherapy practice today: elucidating specific techniques for clinical use, as well as presenting an orientation of rapprochement in both theory and strategy. ISBN: 046509192X. Our Book No: 25252. $20 AUD.

308. Karasu, T. Byram (1998). The psychotherapist's interventions: integrating psychodynamic perspectives in clinical practice. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small dent), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Presents the basic critical activity of the psychotherapist (psychoanalyst) treating clinical patients. Two predominant paradigms - conflict and deficit theory - are applied, as well as dyadic and triadic object relations. The therapist addresses and deals with conflictual concomitants, as well as developmental derailments, because the patient is a product of both. ISBN: 1568216890. Our Book No: 13476. $25 AUD.

309. Katona, Cornelius (editor); Levy, Raymond (editor) (1992). Delusions and Hallucinations in Old Age. London: Gaskell / Royal College of Psychiatrists. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover patches lightly faded. Examines the fascinating but somewhat neglected topic of alteration of the sense of reality in the elderly mentally ill. These essays span the field from historical and conceptual to the latest neuroimaging - but not neglecting basic phenomenology and treatment - and were previously widely scattered in the literature. ISBN: 0902241478. Our Book No: 13940. $75 AUD.

310. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting health: Knowledge and practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $25 AUD.

311. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: a guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15 AUD.

312. Kellehear, Allan (1996). Experiences Near Death: Beyond Medicine and Religion. New York: Oxford University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), light edgewear jacket. A new approach to studying near-death experiences (NDEs), by Australian sociology academic. Examines the specific cultures from which they arise, helping us to understand what these visions are as a cultural and psychological response and why they occur. Compares these experiences from India, China, Guam, America, Australia, and New Zealand. ISBN: 0195091949. Our Book No: 2954. $34 AUD.

313. Kelleher, David (1988). Diabetes [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 99 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owners written name on title page, slight scratches on front cover. Interviews with diabetics and their families and a review of psychosocial factors causing diabetes. This is a very good self-help book. ISBN: 0415007267. Our Book No: 20061. $15 AUD.

314. Kelly, Michael P. (1992). Colitis (1st ed) [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches on front cover. Ulcerative colitis is a chronic condition that has a number of long-term complications and creates many short-term problems for the sufferer. This book will be a help to professionals who care for people with colitis and to sufferers, their relatives and friends. ISBN: 0415038391. Our Book No: 20358. $10 AUD.

315. Kemper, Steve (2003). Code name Ginger: The story behind Dean Kamen's quest to invent a new world. London: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Biography of the wealthy inventor of the portable dialysis machine, a wheelchair that can climb stairs, and a super-secret new people-mover that will change the world. ISBN: 0385605226. Our Book No: 11016. $16.50 AUD.

316. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, Environment, and Psychopathology: Understanding the Causes of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $26 AUD.

317. Kerwin, James; Kerwin, Daniel (illustrations) (1996). Building bridges - between the deaf and hearing cultures: a personal reflection (1st ed). Brisbane: Brisbane Catholic Education. 64 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small ends & edges bumped, otherwise excellent. The author tells his story about his adventures in the hearing and deaf world. This very special book is for all deaf and hearing people. It is full of joy, hope, fears and challenges. ISBN: 1864200766. Our Book No: 23400. $30 AUD.

318. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A Diary of a Cot Death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bottom edge rear cover jacket creased, pages little browned. An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. By physiotherapist who practices in Australia and Britain. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10 AUD.

319. Kfir, Nira; Slevin, Maurice (1991). Challenging cancer: from chaos to control (1st ed). London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly foxed, tiny scratches covers. This book shows people with cancer how they can regain control of their lives. Cancer patients describe in their own words their strategies for coping with their situation, and demonstrate that it is possible to turn a crisis into an opportunity. ISBN: 0415063442. Our Book No: 22377. $15 AUD.

320. Khadra, Mohamed (2009). The Patient: One Man's Journey Through the Australian Health-Care System (1st ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, lightly browned, minor edgewear. Written by Australian surgeon and author of "Making the Cut". This is the memorable nonfiction story of a bladder-cancer patient in the Australian health-care system, based on a composite of his own cancer patients. ISBN: 9781741666540. Our Book No: 25337. $15 AUD.

321. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

322. Kiernan, Matthew C. (editor) (2007). The Motor Neurone Disease Handbook. Sydney: MJAbooks / Australasian Medical Publishing Company. 232 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tables, figures. Up-to-date reference tool for clinicians providing invaluable insights into the causes of motor neurone disease (MND), including current diagnostic techniques and treatments. Reports the latest research on genetic susceptibility, environmental factors, epidemiology, management approaches and future therapeutic interventions, with contributions from many of the world's leading clinicians and researchers in MND. ISBN: 9780977578634. Our Book No: 13419. $48 AUD.

323. King, Neville J.; Remenyi, Andrew G. (1989). Psychology for the Health Sciences. Melbourne: Nelson. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. An introductory textbook on health psychology by Australian academics suitable for university undergraduate courses. ISBN: 0170070042. Our Book No: 11216. $26 AUD.

324. King, Neville J. (editor); Remenyi, Andrew (editor); Franks, Cyril M. (foreword) (1986). Health Care: A Behavioural Approach (1st ed). Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 281 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, spine lightly faded. Discusses the application of scientific psychology in general and behavioural methodology in particular to the development of a positive health care-oriented model for Australia. ISBN: 0808918214. Our Book No: 5766. $20 AUD.

325. Kirk, Stuart A.; Kutchins, Herb (1992). Selling of DSM: The Rhetoric of Science in Psychiatry (Reprint ed) [Social Problems and Social Issues]. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A fascinating, hard-hitting description of the interlocking scientific and political issues involved in creating the DSM classification system for mental disorders. They convincingly show that the DSM does not provide the diagnostic reliability its backers claim. ISBN: 0202304329. Our Book No: 13030. $28 AUD.

326. Kleinman, Arthur (1988). The illness narratives: suffering, healing & the human condition (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, crease front cover, slight bump top edge front cover, light mark rear cover. Based on 20 years of clinical experience studying and treating chronic illness, a Harvard psychiatrist and anthropologist argues that interpreting the illness experience is an art tragically neglected by modern medical training. He presents a compelling case for bridging the gap between patient and practitioner. ISBN: 0465032044. Our Book No: 24417. $20 AUD.

327. Klinger, Eric (1971). Structure and functions of fantasy (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 424 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good plus only condition, front flyleaf removed, light foxing top edge, biro tick top corner title page, rear board slightly marked. American psychology professor discusses psychological research about the nature and function of fantasy. ISBN: 047149125X. Our Book No: 23281. $20 AUD.

328. Kluft, Richard F. (editor) (1992). Childhood antecedents of multiple personality (Reprint ed). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Academic papers from a symposium of the American Psychiatric Association. ISBN: 0880480823. Our Book No: 13409. $12.50 AUD.

329. Knight, Bernard (1983). Sudden death in infancy: the cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10 AUD.

330. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

331. Konner, Melvin (1993). The trouble with medicine (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, copy 2. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC / BBC-TV series. One particular focus is the overuse of technology; the technological medical practice in the United States is contrasted to Europe, India, Japan and Australia. ISBN: 0733302394. Our Book No: 9487A. $15 AUD.

332. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20 AUD.

333. Kowalski, Robert E. (2006). Take the Pressure off your Heart: 8 Weeks to Lower Blood Pressure without Prescription Drugs (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By American medical journalist who survived a heart attack at age 35. He later wrote a bestseller on reducing cholesterol (he was responsible for popularizing oats as a cholesterol reducer). This book has a broader context; a comprehensive guide to controlling high blood pressure (nutrition, lifestyle) without or minimising the use of drugs. ISBN: 1741104777. Our Book No: 25115. $15 AUD.

334. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

335. Krishnamurty, Goteti Bala; Kasovia-Schmitt, Patricia; Ostroff, David J. (1994). Statistics: An Interactive Text for the Health and Life Sciences. Boston: Jones & Bartlett. 709 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Many real-life statistics examples. Has spaces for students to write in answers. Our Book No: 3838. $30 AUD.

336. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

337. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the Journey of Aging Parents: What Care Receivers Want. New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $20 AUD.

338. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and Answers on Death and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

339. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with Death and Dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10 AUD.

340. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The Wheel of Life: A Memoir of Living and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $18 AUD.

341. Kuehne, Edna (2007). Turning the sting into zing: taking charge of MS through joyous living (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: Penfolk Publishing. 259 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author was principal carer for her husband for 20 years after diagnosis of his multiple sclerosis until his death in 1993. The positive attitude both of them took to their situation enabled them to live rich and satisfying lives as trailblazers for those living with disabilities as well as health professionals and the wider community in supporting them. This is their very special inspiring story. ISBN: 9781875894598. Our Book No: 23648. $30 AUD.

342. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, Women and Ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $16 AUD.

343. Kushner, Howard I. (1999). A cursing brain? The histories of Tourette syndrome (First ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A masterful review of Tourette syndrome in the historical context from the 19th Century to the present day. Demonstrates how social and political forces often account for tensions between health professionals over this elusive syndrome. ISBN: 0674180224. Our Book No: 9401. $20 AUD.

344. Lamb, David (editor); Davies, Teifion (editor); Roberts, Marie (editor) (1987). Explorations in Medicine: Volume 1 (1st UK ed). Aldershot, Hants: Avebury/Gower. 222 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, slight wear corners, light browning pages. Discusses medical research. Some areas covered include: Criteria for morally acceptable research with human subjects, justice and genetic engineering, theories in physical and medical sciences, morality and genetic engineering, the need for a philosophy of health. ISBN: 0566053462. Our Book No: 21310. $30 AUD.

345. Lampert, Junko (1987). The tofu cookbook: recipes for traditional and modern cooking (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover, faint foxing edges. This book has over 60 recipes - both traditional recipes from China and Japan, and modern Western recipes. The book also includes methods of making tofu from scratch at home, techniques for storing and handling this wonderful food, and a glossary of Asian ingredients. ISBN: 0207154910. Our Book No: 24289. $20 AUD.

346. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

347. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

348. Langs, Robert (2008). Doing supervision and being supervised (Reprint ed). London: Karnac Books. 269 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book presents the essentials of supervision, establishes validated principles of teaching and learning, defines a series of optimal supervisory precepts, considers some of the basic issues in this sometimes difficult arena, explores the supervisor's concerns as a student, and addresses the future of supervisory work. ISBN: 9781855750609. Our Book No: 24237. $35 AUD.

349. Laura, Ronald S.; Ashton, John F. (1991). Hidden hazards: the dark side of everyday technology and how it affects your health and environment. Sydney: Bantam Books. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Two health educators, University of Newcastle, explore (and often expose) the little-known environmental and health hazards of everyday technology, such as mobile phones, microwave ovens, food additives, fluoridated water, computers and air conditioners. ISBN: 1863590382. Our Book No: 13576. $20 AUD.

350. Law Reform Commission, NSW (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12 AUD.

351. Lawlis, Frank G. (1996). Transpersonal medicine: the new approach to healing body-mind-spirit (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears, minor edgewear, few creases top edge), faint foxing edges. This book is about how ritual, imagery, and the power of love are changing the face of health care. Contributions from Larry Dossey, Stanley Krippner, Dean Ornish, Barbara Dossey, Jeanne Achterberg, Carl Simonton, John Schneider, James Fadiman and Jim McQuade. ISBN: 0877739889. Our Book No: 24427. $20 AUD.

352. Lawrenson, Diana (2001). Guide dogs from puppies to partners (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). The author writes about the training of guide dogs. The many photos and stories featuring Spike, Britta, Lundy and Lonnie make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about these very special dogs. ISBN: 1865082465. Our Book No: 23336. $16 AUD.

353. Lawson, James S.; Bauman, Adrian E. (2001). Public Health Australia: An Introduction (2nd ed). Sydney, Roseville: McGraw-Hill Australia. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. By public health academic, University of New South Wales. This book is a comprehensive reference on the basic principles, language, concepts and practice of public health in Australia. This complete revision of the first edition includes background on pivotal discoveries in medical history, epidemiological methods, common conditions, Aboriginal health, and physical and mental health. ISBN: 0074708783. Our Book No: 12027. $15 AUD.

354. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12 AUD.

355. Leavesley, J. H. (1990). Potions and panaceas: physicians and prophets (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers. The author looks at the role medicine plays in both Christian and non-Christian sacred writings - the Bible, Talmud, Koran, and the Vedas of India. Based on an ABC series. ISBN: 0733300340. Our Book No: 24642. $12.50 AUD.

356. Leeder, Stephen R. (1999). Healthy medicine: challenges facing Australia's health services (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 155 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A critical analysis of the Australian health care system. ISBN: 1865080543. Our Book No: 20355. $20 AUD.

357. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

358. Leininger, Madeleine M. (editor) (1991). Culture Care Diversity and Universality: A Theory of Nursing (First ed). New York: National League for Nursing Press. 432 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition. A world renowned expert on caring and transcultural nursing provides a comprehensive overview of the theory of "culture care". Eloquently argues the need for a fundamental change that will take nursing from an ethnocentric profession to a multicultural perspective. ISBN: 0887375197. Our Book No: 13906. $30 AUD.

359. LeShan, Lawrence (1982). The Mechanic and the Gardener (1st as stated ed). New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 217 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good condition, faint foxing edges & flyleaves. Provides a perspective on the field of medicine that will increase awareness of alternatives to mainstream medicine. ISBN: 0030595177. Our Book No: 24568. $16 AUD.

360. Levine, Michael P.; Smolak, Linda (2006). The prevention of eating problems and eating disorders: theory, research, and practice (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 468 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, mark top edge, tiny crease top edge few pages. Reviews the spectrum of eating problems and disorders, the related risk and protective factors, the models guiding prevention efforts, the literature on prevention studies including their target audience, outcome, and the models that shaped that program, as well as suggestions for curriculum and program development and evaluation. Intended for clinicians and researchers interested in preventing eating disorders. Also an ideal text for advanced courses on eating disorders taught in departments of health, psychology, psychiatry, education, and dietetics. ISBN: 0805839267. Our Book No: 23611. $45 AUD.

361. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

362. Levy, Sandra (1985). Behavior and Cancer: Life-style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Stated 1st ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corner lightly worn), owner's written name. Examines selected aspects of the impact of behavior on cancer, eg, the behavioral factors that affect everything from the likelihood of getting cancer to the effectiveness of treatments for it. ISBN: 0875896618. Our Book No: 24319. $20 AUD.

363. Lewinsohn, Peter M.; Munoz, Ricardo F.; Youngren, Mary Ann; Zeiss, Antonette M. (1992). Control Your Depression (Revised ed) [Springer Series on Behavior Therapy & Behavioral Medicine]. New York: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, cover corners lightly bent. This book describes what depression is, what it isn't, and how much is really known about this widespread problem, and its alleviation using behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0671762427. Our Book No: 24570. $15 AUD.

364. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

365. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50 AUD.

366. Lim, Yoland (1986). Repetitive strain injuries: a drug-free answer (1st ed). Victoria: Slimax Laboratories. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very light browning pages. The author has developed a simple and effective program for the self treatment of RSI. ISBN: 0864360266. Our Book No: 22239. $10 AUD.

367. Limbrick, Lisa (2008). Coping with depression (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Ark House Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Draws on years of psychological training to explore the nature of depression, the causes and triggers, and elements of human nature - in order to develop strategies to overcome it. Moreover, the author experienced depression for many years. ISBN: 9780980541441. Our Book No: 23674. $25 AUD.

368. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

369. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

370. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

371. Livingston, Martin S. (2001). Vulnerable moments: deepening the therapeutic process. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). New York psychoanalyst explores the times when clients take the risk of experiencing and exposing hidden aspects of themselves. This book studies these times, their nature, their importance, and how they can deepen the therapeutic process. People who relinquish their usual defenses open themselves to wounds of many sorts, from peripheral encounters with shame and rejection, to direct personal attacks and potentially devastating losses. It is precisely in moments of vulnerability that openness to new experience is possible. ISBN: 0765703106. Our Book No: 13581. $30 AUD.

372. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

373. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $20 AUD.

374. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

375. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.

376. Lukas, Christopher; Seiden, Henry M. (2007). Silent Grief: Living in the Wake of Suicide (Reprint revised and updated ed). Philadelphia, PA: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A book for and about suicide survivors - those who have been left behind by the suicide of a friend or loved one. The author is a suicide survivor himself - several members of his family have taken their own lives, and the book draws on his experiences, as well as those of numerous other suicide survivors. These personal testimonies are combined with the professional expertise of Seiden, a psychologist and psychoanalytic psychotherapist. Valuable insights into living in the wake of suicide and provides useful strategies and support for those affected by suicide, as well as professionals in the field of psychology, social work and medicine. ISBN: 9781843108474. Our Book No: 23673. $16 AUD.

377. Lynn, Steven Jay (editor); Rhue, Judith W. (editor) (1994). Dissociation: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York: Guilford Press. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. The first authoritative source book about dissociation and dissociative disorders by acknowledged experts. Part 1 has seven chapters on theories and research perspectives (eg, Hilgard's neodissociation theory, and the relationships to hypnosis, hysteria and PTSD). Part 2 has nine chapters on diagnosis, assessment and treatment perspectives (including in children, and cross-cultural perspectives). Part 3 has four chapters on issues and controversies (eg, does trauma cause dissociation, and the nature of multiple personality). ISBN: 0898621860. Our Book No: 13578. $30 AUD.