BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0726

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: THERAPY ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING ** PSYCHOANALYSIS ** FREUD ** JUNG ** HYPNOTHERAPY ** REHABILITATION ** CAREGIVING ** STRESS ** COPING ** ADDICTION ** ALCOHOLISM ** DRUG DEPENDENCE ** PAIN.
374 Items.

See also (click link): EDUCATION & TEACHING ** ACADEMIC HEALTH ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** FAMILIES, including DEATH & DYING, GENDER & FEMINISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 26, 2011.



1. Abbott, Pamela; Sapsford, Roger (1998). Research Methods for Nurses and the Caring Professions (2nd ed) [Social Science for Nurses and the Caring Professions]. Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, rear cover & last few pages corner tips lightly creased. This substantially revised second edition is about the appreciation, evaluation and conduct of social research, aimed at nurses, social workers and community workers. ISBN: 0335196977. Our Book No: 13511. $22 AUD.

2. Adams, Howard (1993). The Search for Wholeness: A Gestalt Approach to the Unitary Understanding of the Human Process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $25 AUD.

3. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and Adolescent Treatment for Social Work Practice: A Relational Perspective for Beginning Clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $18 AUD.

4. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $40 AUD.

5. Anderson, David; Beckerleg, Susan; Hailu, Degol; Klein, Axel (2007). The khat controversy: stimulating the debate on drugs (1st English ed) [Cultures of consumption series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book presents the first broad, international study of the narcotic plant khat (kat, qat), and outlines how an international policy on khat might best be constructed. ISBN: 9781845202514. Our Book No: 23615. $35 AUD.

6. Andrews, Gavin (editor); Henderson, Scott (editor) (2000). Unmet need in psychiatry: problems, resources, responses (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 444 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. This innovative book considers ways to resolve the imbalance between the demand and supply of mental health services. In this pioneering work, an international team of 60 eminent psychiatrists, epidemiologists, health administrators, economists and health planners seek to improve the current health system. Their contributions will encourage all concerned with the equitable provision of mental health care. ISBN: 052166229X. Our Book No: 22718. $90 AUD.

7. Anonymous, Alcoholics (2001). Alcoholics Anonymous: The story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism (4th ed). New York: AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 574 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. Our Book No: 2256. $18 AUD.

8. Anonymous, Overeaters (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

9. Ansbacher, Heinz L. (editor); Ansbacher, Rowena R. (editor) (1967). The individual psychology of Alfred Adler: a systematic presentation in selections from his writings (2nd printing ed). New York: Torchbook / Harper & Row. 503 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, spine edge lightly rubbed. The authors discuss Adler's work. This book is a good reference for anyone interested in the fields of personality and abnormal psychology. Our Book No: 24493. $20 AUD.

10. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

11. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $40 AUD.

12. Bailey, Roy D. (1986). Coping with stress in caring (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell Scientific. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Identifies the causes and effects of stress and burnout with regard to nurses and other allied health professions. ISBN: 0632012714. Our Book No: 1144. $10 AUD.

13. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

14. Baker, Robert A. (1990). They Call It Hypnosis. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 313 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. A skeptical examination of hypnosis. This book is based on modern scientific research, and provides factual answers about this unusual aspect of creative human behavior. ISBN: 0879755768. Our Book No: 2015. $28 AUD.

15. Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John (1975). Patterns of the Hypnotic Techniques of Milton H. Erickson, M.D.: Volume 1. Capitola, CA: Meta Publications. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 091699001X. Our Book No: 9654. $25 AUD.

16. Baudouin, Charles (1945). Suggestion and autosuggestion: a psychological and pedagogical study based upon the investigations made by the New Nancy School (2nd, reprint ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded, lightly flecked), good only condition, inner hinge split at front endpapers (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, bookplate, written dedication. An exposition of Coue's theory of autosuggestion as the explanation for hypnosis, and the (French) Nancy School that practiced this theory. Our Book No: 13644. $20 AUD.

17. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The Courage to Care: The Impact of Cancer on the Family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $12 AUD.

18. Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur; Davis, Denise B. (2004). Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders (Second ed). New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An important textbook presenting a cognitive framework for understanding and treating personality disorders. In one volume, the renowned expert Beck and his coauthors offer a comprehensive overview of scientific knowledge, as well as a detailed guide to individualized treatment. Part 1 lays out the conceptual, empirical, and clinical foundations of effective work with this highly challenging population. Part 2 describes the process of cognitive-behavioral therapy for each of the specific disorders. Chapters demonstrate the nuts and bolts of differential diagnosis, case conceptualization, and intervention, with particular attention to therapeutic impasses and how to overcome them. ISBN: 1572308567. Our Book No: 13525. $40 AUD.

19. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30 AUD.

20. Blaine, Jack D. (editor); Julius, Demetrios A. (editor) (1993). Psychodynamics of drug dependence [Master works series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. Our Book No: 12433. $22.50 AUD.

21. Blanksby, Peter E.; Barber, James G. (2005). SPSS for social workers: an introductory workbook with CDROM. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 286 pp. paperback large quarto, as new condition, cdrom in rear pocket. Teaches SPSS and statistical skills using research problems drawn from typical areas of social work practice or policy, including: children of divorcing couples, children drifting in foster care, poverty and income, parenting practices and adolescent adjustment, history of sexual abuse, and youth suicide. ISBN: 020539566X. Our Book No: 13543. $26 AUD.

22. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

23. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

24. Booth, Father Leo (1991). When God becomes a drug: breaking the chains of religious addiction & abuse (1st ed). New York: Putnam. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning & foxing pages, minor wear spine edges, biro tick front free flyleaf. The author believes that religious addiction is a disease that can be treated. In this book he adapts the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) to the particular problems of this dysfunctional behavior, and offers a step-by-step program of exercises and affirmations that turn religious addiction into a healthy relationship with god. ISBN: 0874777038. Our Book No: 24313. $13.50 AUD.

25. Borrel, Marie (2004). 60 tips stress relief (1st thus ed). London: Hachette Illustrated / Octopus Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small square, very good plus condition, few single-colour drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. A concise book full of ways to minimise stress, eg, relaxation, natural remedies, massage, relaxation techniques, environment and diet. ISBN: 1844300749. Our Book No: 24317. $13.50 AUD.

26. Bosnak, Robert (1996). Tracks in the wilderness of dreaming: exploring interior landscape through practical dreamwork (1st ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Written by renowned Jungian analyst who uses dreamwork. Relates the author's journey to the Australian outback to probe the nature of dreaming with an Aboriginal spirit doctor or medicine man. ISBN: 0385315260. Our Book No: 24754. $20 AUD.

27. Bowlby, Rachel (1993). Shopping with Freud (1st ed). London: Routledge. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation few pages. Examines some of the surprising ways in which consumers appear in a range of writings - from literature to marketing psychology to psychoanalysis. Shows how ideas about consumption are brought to bear on contemporary questions of choice in areas that seem far removed from a straightforward matter of advertising and shopping. ISBN: 0415060079. Our Book No: 24154. $28 AUD.

28. Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip (1993). Pain: the gift nobody wants (First ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark top edge, edges lightly browned, faint foxing edges. The author writes about his life, and how through his work in India, he gained an understanding of the importance of pain and its implications for medical treatment, overall health, and human happiness. ISBN: 0060170204. Our Book No: 24273. $25 AUD.

29. Brizer, David (1996). Addiction & recovery for beginners (1st ed) [Addiction series, Self Help series]. New York: Writers And Readers Publishing. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This cartoon book is an introduction to the serious subject of chemical dependence with a bit of humor. By means of fact-and-fun filled caricatures and text, the authors take a graphic tour through the history, biology, and psychosocial underpinnings of addiction and its treatment. ISBN: 0863161987. Our Book No: 24139. $30 AUD.

30. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

31. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

32. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth psychology and religious belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creases front cover. This book is based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $15 AUD.

33. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

34. Burnard, Philip (1991). Coping with stress in the health professions (1st as stated ed) [Therapy In Practice series]. London: Chapman & Hall. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages slightly bent. This practical book, written specifically for those working in the health professions, offers a variety of ways of learning to cope with stress in health care. Clearly written, well referenced, this book will be an invaluable handbook for medical staff, nurses, occupational therapists, physiotherapists, social practitioners and managers will find it a useful source of day-to-day help with coping with stress. ISBN: 041238910X. Our Book No: 24210. $20 AUD.

35. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

36. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

37. Byrski, Liz (1986). Pills, potions, people: Understanding the drug problem (1st ed). Melbourne: Dove Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease along spine, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, bottom corners of pages have a tiny crease, tiny stain bottom part of fore-edge. By journalist. The reasons for drug abuse are more important than the drug itself. Viewed as an extreme form of our drug-taking behaviour, based on habits and rooted in conformity and convention. ISBN: 0859244334. Our Book No: 12538. $12 AUD.

38. Cameron-Hill, Patricia; Yates, Shayne (2003). You Won't Die Laughing! How to Have Less Stress in Your Life and More Fun (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Argyle Publications. 243 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, crease rear cover. This book contains real-life stories, original cartoons and humour. The popular seminar leaders show how laughter can help to manage stress. ISBN: 1876335424. Our Book No: 25143. $20 AUD.

39. Cannon, Walter B. (1963). Bodily changes in pain, hunger, fear and rage: an account of researches into the function of emotional excitement (2nd ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 404 pp. Paperback thick trade, card covers, very good condition, figues, rubber stamp, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing inside covers, light crease spine. American physiologist describes a pioneering series of investigations concerned with bodily changes that occur in conjunction with pain, hunger and the main emotions. (Originally published, 1915. This is the later second edition.). Our Book No: 24778. $18 AUD.

40. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on Religion: A Reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $16 AUD.

41. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $20 AUD.

42. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Christian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $16 AUD.

43. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

44. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective Practice in Health and Social Care: A Partnership Approach (1st ed). Maidenhead, Berks: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

45. Cartwright, Sue; Cooper, Cary (1994). No hassle! Taking the stress out of work (1st ed). London: Century Limited. 207 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, remainder spot bottom edge. This book provides a new approach to the ever present problems of stress at work. It identifies stressful situations and gives solutions to them, showing how to handle both the every-day problems like work overload and difficult colleagues, and crisis times such as redundancy, mergers, sexual harassment and ethical dilemmas. ISBN: 071265772X. Our Book No: 24527. $12 AUD.

46. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

47. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One Couple, Four Realities: Multiple Perspectives on Couple Therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $20 AUD.

48. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $27.50 AUD.

49. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

50. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive Thoughts in Clinical Disorders; Theory, Research, and Treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $38 AUD.

51. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

52. Clarke, J. Christopher; Saunders, John B. (with) (1989). Alcoholism and Problem Drinking: Theories and Treatment. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Australian clinical psychologist reports on assessment and treatment of alcohol problems, including cognitive therapy, aversive procedures and relapse prevention. Total abstinence is not necessary for all alcoholics, as - for some individuals - controlled drinking is possible. Saunders provides two chapters on medical management of alcohol problems. ISBN: 008034433X. Our Book No: 13909. $15 AUD.

53. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

54. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

55. Coleman, Vernon (1985). Life without tranquilisers (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 153 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & corner slightly worn), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge & bottom edge. Discusses dependence on tranquilisers such as benzodiazepines, and how to avoid using them. ISBN: 0861884965. Our Book No: 23316. $15 AUD.

56. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

57. Coles, Robert (1995). The Mind's Fate: A Psychiatrist Looks at His Profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $14 AUD.

58. Conduit, Ed (1995). The body under stress: developing skills for keeping healthy (1st ed). Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, plastic coating lifting top corner rear cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Defines stress, positive health, the skills needed to acquire it, and how to pass them on to others as part of education and counselling on health issues. A comprehensive review of current research and development, this book will be of interest to many health professionals. ISBN: 0863773613. Our Book No: 24560. $20 AUD.

59. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol Home Detoxification and Assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $30 AUD.

60. Cooper, Peter J. (1995). Bulimia Nervosa and Binge-Eating: A Guide to Recovery (A Self-Help Guide Using Cognitive Behavioral Techniques) (Revised, reprint ed) [Overcoming Series]. London: Robinson. 160 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. An overview of symptoms of these eating disorders, and how to overcome these problems, particularly using cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT). ISBN: 1854871714. Our Book No: 23721. $18 AUD.

61. Corrington, Robert (2003). Wilhelm Reich: Psychoanalyst and Radical Naturalist. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), front cover jacket lightly marked (stickers at base reverse side). In this transfixing psychobiography of the maligned psychoanalyst, Corrington illuminates the themes and obsessions that unify Reich's work and reports on his fascinating, unrelenting one-man quest to probe the ultimate structures of self, world, and cosmos. He believed orgone was the great cosmic energy that played through the psyche. His overarching concern was to free all of mankind from the personal and social superego, and a healthy sexuality could liberate the psyche from its many forms of muscular and emotional hangups. ISBN: 0374250022. Our Book No: 14018. $25 AUD.

62. Coster, Geraldine (1972). Yoga and Western Psychology: A Comparison (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing edges, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, top spine lightly worn, minor silverfish nibbles front flyleaf, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The author compares Yoga with modern analytical therapy. ISBN: 0060910070. Our Book No: 24580. $10 AUD.

63. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

64. Cox, Miles W.; Snyder, Solomon (editor) (1986). The addictive personality (1st ed) [Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs]. New York: Chelsea House. 95 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, faint foxing top edge. The dynamic interaction between personality and drug addiction is explored in depth. ISBN: 0877547734. Our Book No: 24343. $15 AUD.

65. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

66. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10 AUD.

67. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

68. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15 AUD.

69. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translator) & Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and Language in Psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $18 AUD.

70. Davidson, Paul (1991). Chronic muscle pain syndrome: how to recognize and treat it - and feel better all over (Reprint revised and updated ed). New York: Berkley Books. 250 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint browning inside covers & edges, top corner front cover creased, top corners few pages lightly bent. A safe and effective plan for treating a wide array of stress-related symptoms: muscle aches, pains and stiffness; chronic fatigue; joint swelling; migraine-type headaches; sleep disturbances, irritable bowel syndrome; numbness; and hypersensitivity to temperature and humidity. Fibrositis - caused by stress -- is often mistaken for arthritis, rheumatism and Epstein-Barr infection. Introduces a seven-step treatment method without analgesics. ISBN: 0425127753. Our Book No: 24403. $10 AUD.

71. Day, Susan X. (2004). Theory and Design in Counseling and Psychotherapy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 526 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top spine lightly bumped. Heavy. This straightforward, example-rich, and often amusing book captures the flavor and flair of influential theorists. Connecting theory to identity, self-exploration exercises throughout encourage readers to reflect on their own predilections and practices. ISBN: 0618191429. Our Book No: 24872. $30 AUD.

72. De Jong, Peter; Berg, Insoo Kim (2002). Interviewing for Solutions (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 324 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, rear cover corners lightly creased, top corners few pages little worn, few creases fore-edge, owner's written names. Presents basic interviewing methods in the helping professions. Provides solutions-focused models to describe how to view clients as competent, help them to visualize the changes they want, and build on what they are already doing that works. ISBN: 053458473X. Our Book No: 24873. $25 AUD.

73. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words Were Originally Magic (Reprint ed) [Norton Professional Book]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. The author emphasizes the close study of the therapeutic conversation ("Words were originally magic... " - Freud). The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. The conversation should be analysed in the style of Sherlock Holmes (scientifically, analytically) rather than in the style of Dr Who (accidentally, randomly). (Copyright page has incorrect ISBN: 0393701719.). ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $28 AUD.

74. Deikman, Arthur J. (1982). The observing self: mysticism and psychotherapy (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket (few tiny closed edge tears, light edgewear), light foxing top edge boards. American psychiatrist lucidly related how the mystical tradition can enable Western psychology to come to terms with the problems of meaning, self and human progress. ISBN: 0807029505. Our Book No: 2771. $15 AUD.

75. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: Cross-Cultural Perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, edges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

76. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15 AUD.

77. Dominelli, Lena; McLeod, Eileen (1992). Feminist Social Work (Reprint, corrected ed) [Critical Texts in Social Work and the Welfare State]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name, bookshop sticker. This book sets out the progress to date in establishing a feminist presence in four central areas of social work: the definition of social problems for intervention; statutory social work; therapy and counselling; and community action. ISBN: 0333352203. Our Book No: 24353. $15 AUD.

78. Doughney, James (2002). The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance. Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

79. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between Conviction and Uncertainty: Philosophical Guidelines for the Practicing Psychotherapist [SUNY Series in Alternatives in Psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $26 AUD.

80. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

81. Draenos, Stan (1982). Freud's odyssey: psychoanalysis and the end of metaphysics (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, front lightly marked), owner's written name. This book offers a new perspective on the tensions, transformations and the relentless dynamic of Freud's thought. ISBN: 0300027915. Our Book No: 24744. $17 AUD.

82. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

83. Edwards, Judith (editor); Alvarez, Anne (2001). Being alive: building on the work of Anne Alvarez (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased covers. Celebrates the work of Anne Alvarez. It shows how ideas develop, and how creative thinking can enable those working with profound disturbance. This book brings together assessment of Alvarez's work and evaluation of how her seminal ideas have influenced contemporary thinking and practice. Psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, child and adolescent psychotherapists-in0training and anyone who wants to understand this important work will find the book of interest. ISBN: 1583911316. Our Book No: 23498. $40 AUD.

84. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

85. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses abstinence-based treatment that structurally integrate psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. A practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. Reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. Also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $25 AUD.

86. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why Some Therapies Don't Work: The Dangers of Transpersonal Psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased, minor edgewear), light foxing top edge, pastedowns & flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $20 AUD.

87. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological Control of Pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine lightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

88. Emmerson, Gordon (2006). Advanced Skills and Interventions in Therapeutic Counseling. Carmarthen, Wales: Crown House Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, base rear cover & few pages little creased. Provides an understanding of counselling based on an ego-based personality theory. Reviews the fundamentals of the counseling process, including how to set up the counseling room, etc. Provides brief and powerful therapeutic techniques for problems such as depression, addictions, sexual abuse, relationship issues, obsessive-compulsive behaviour, trauma, grief and loss, and suicidal ideation. ISBN: 1845900170. Our Book No: 14186. $30 AUD.

89. Engleberg, Isa N.; Wynn, Dianna R. (1997). Working in Groups: Communication Principles and Strategies (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 386 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, top corner creased front cover, covers lightly scratched. This textbook balances small group communication theory and practice in order to meet the needs of today's student. ISBN: 0395756502. Our Book No: 24880. $25 AUD.

90. Evans, Barry J (editor); Coman, Greg J. (editor); Burrows, Graham D. (editor) (1997). Hypnosis for Weight management and Eating Disorders (1st ed). Melbourne, Heidelberg: Australian Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine. A collection of papers discussing the use of hypnosis for the management of weight and eating disorders. ISBN: 064629251X. Our Book No: 24510. $40 AUD.

91. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: A Life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. Presents the many aspects of this complex man: the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $20 AUD.

92. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

93. Fitzgerald, Ross; Jordan, Trevor L. (2009). Under the Influence: A History of Alcohol in Australia. Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 325 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, covers lightly scratched. The first general history on the role of alcohol in Australian society. Uncovers and analyses the crucial role that alcohol, and reactions to it, has played in our culture - past, present and future. ISBN: 9780733323010. Our Book No: 9269. $22 AUD.

94. Folbre, Nancy (editor); Bittman, Michael (editor) (2004). Family Time: The Social Organization of Care (1st p/b ed) [Routledge IAFFE Advances in Feminist Economics]. London: Routledge. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, light bump top spine, minor edgewear. Time use and family policy are explored in this well-researched and well-written book. ISBN: 0415310105. Our Book No: 20217. $34 AUD.

95. Folks, Homer (1978). The Care of Destitute Neglected and Delinquent Children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $10 AUD.

96. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: a history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $13.50 AUD.

97. Franklin, A. White (editor); White Franklin, A. (editor); Fairfield, Letita (foreword) (1960). The care of invalid and crippled children. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 159 pp. Paperback small, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, owner's written name. Experts have written a book as requested by the Invalid Children's Aid Association. Of use to social workers responsible for the care of physically disabled children. Our Book No: 11525. $16 AUD.

98. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

99. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-effective psychotherapy: maximizing outcomes in an era of minimized resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $35 AUD.

100. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

101. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: The Chicago Paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $25 AUD.

102. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent Coping: Theoretical and Research Perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover lightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $18 AUD.

103. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear bottom spine, tiny tears top spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $35 AUD.

104. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Weisberg, James N. (editor) (2000). Personality characteristics of patients with pain (1st ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 310 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, (light foxing top edge reverse side), tiny mark top edge. Heavy. Written as a comprehensive source of information, the book examines the role of attributes such as introversion, extraversion, optimism and perceived locus of control and discusses testing methods for traits and disorders that may influence treatment outcomes for pain management. This authoritative and practical text will be of use to all health-care professionals, from interns to specialists in applied pain assessment and management. ISBN: 1557986460. Our Book No: 24250. $50 AUD.

105. George, Mike (1998). Learn to Relax: Easing Tension, Conquering Stress, Freeing the Self (Reprint ed). London: Duncan Baird. 159 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. This book is the first fully illustrated practical guide to relaxing mind and body through easily learned exercises and techniques. ISBN: 1900131218. Our Book No: 24961. $20 AUD.

106. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

107. Gibney, Paul (2003). The Pragmatics of Therapeutic Practice. Melbourne: Psychoz Publications. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small scratches rear cover, minor edgewear. Identifies ten essential dynamics at work (irrespective of approach) in the development of the therapeutic domain within which therapist and client devise a therapeutic way of being. By Brisbane psychotherapist who is also senior lecturer, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0958579652. Our Book No: 14017. $40 AUD.

108. Girls, Thursday (2004). A life to live: a group journey with advanced breast cancer. Melbourne, Carlton North: Psychoz Publications. 222 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers. (Estimated date, 2004: their web site.) This book is a collection of stories from The Thursday Girls, a professionally led, expressive-support group for women coping with advanced breast cancer. ISBN: 0958579660. Our Book No: 23389. $30 AUD.

109. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

110. Golightley, Malcolm (2007). Social work and mental health (Second ed) [Transforming social work practice series]. Exeter: Learning Matters. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, boxes, case studies, minor edgewear, cover corner creased. The second edition provides a thorough grounding in the key issues in mental health and, by highlighting the skills and values that are necessary for contemporary practice, helps students to develop their knowledge and understanding to enable them to deliver an appropriate and responsive service for people facing mental health challenges. This edition reflects the current mental health legislation, and includes increased coverage of child and adolescent mental health. ISBN: 9781844450688. Our Book No: 24559. $30 AUD.

111. Gordon, Jacob U. (editor) (1994). Managing Multiculturalism in Substance Abuse Services. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. An excellent resource book for community and school counselors, and alcohol and drug professionals, who serve diverse populations. Situating his community development model within a multicultural framework, the editor addresses the connection between integration and involvement in the provision of treatment. Explores conceptual issues, definitions of terms, and historical developments of early intervention and treatment efforts in the field of alcohol and drug abuse. Contributors examine the history, demographics, drug-use patterns, customs, beliefs, and communication styles of the five major racial/cultural groups in America (African Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Native Americans, and Latinos) in relation to current substance abuse treatment, prevention, and intervention strategies. ISBN: 08395736X. Our Book No: 14016. $26 AUD.

112. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

113. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover, covers slightly curled, minor edgewear. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $18 AUD.

114. Griffiths, Max (2003). How to say goodbye (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, spine lightly faded, minor edgewear. He has been confronted by death, divorce, job loss, parting with children and similar crises. He relates how he and people he knows have managed to say goodbye and yet retain the legacy of gentle remembrance. He weaves his way between memoir and meditation on life's passages and vicissitudes. ISBN: 1877058122. Our Book No: 23711. $18 AUD.

115. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The structure of magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners slightly bumped, faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears). In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $23 AUD.

116. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug Use in Australia: A Harm Minimisation Approach (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30 AUD.

117. Hamilton, N. Gregory (1996). The self and the ego in psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Argues that ego functioning is an integral part of object relationships, acquiring different colourings according to the character of the relationships (internal and external) in which we find ourselves. Builds on the work of previous object relations therapists (eg, Fairbairn, Winnicott, Klein) and has great value in clinical practice. Numerous case histories. ISBN: 1568216599. Our Book No: 13481. $25 AUD.

118. Harper, Frederick D. (editor); McFadden, John (editor) (2003). Culture and Counseling: New Approaches (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 426 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This book reflects the writings of a group of leading scholars on the topic and includes up-to-date discussions of their theories, research, counseling approaches, and cultural viewpoints. ISBN: 0205359019. Our Book No: 24878. $35 AUD.

119. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

120. Hartman, Geoffrey H. (editor) (1985). Psychoanalysis & the Question of the Text (1st thus ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, covers slightly lifted. The authors confront the changing vocabularies and modified models of applied analysis, and reflect on the fruitful complication of psychoanalytic study as it accepts its mutual relation to language and literature. (Originally published in 1978 as Selected Papers From The English Institute, 1976-77, New Series, No. 2.). ISBN: 0801831601. Our Book No: 24129. $16 AUD.

121. Hass, Aaron (1995). The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, light foxing edges. Interviews with Holocaust survivors, and how they cope this that dreadful experience. ISBN: 0521474299. Our Book No: 24697. $20 AUD.

122. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $25 AUD.

123. Healy, David (1990). The suspended revolution: psychiatry and psychotherapy re-examined (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket, small stain base of rear cover & jacket, small stain rear pastedown, top corners bumped, plastic coating lightly bubbled front jacket. In this wide-ranging investigation the author critically examines the current practice of psychiatry and psychotherapy in its historical context. ISBN: 0571140769. Our Book No: 24397. $20 AUD.

124. Healy, David (1993). Images of Trauma: From Hysteria to Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), few small edge tears & minor wear jacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $28 AUD.

125. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and Social Research: The Psychoanalytic Study of the Non-Patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $12 AUD.

126. Hewitt, James (1982). Relaxation east and west: a manual of poised living (1st ed). London: Rider. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light browning pages. This book is a manual of instruction in the art of relaxation. Based on thirty years of study and experience, it is a unique synthesis of the techniques of Western therapies and Eastern mysticism. ISBN: 0091462819. Our Book No: 24352. $15 AUD.

127. Hilgard, Ernest; Hilgard, Josephine (1983). Hypnosis in the relief of pain (Revised ed). Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, covers slightly marked, faint foxing edges, slight edgewear. In this book, two distinguished researchers present a considered assessment in the role of hypnosis in relation to pain as based both on studies in the experimental laboratory and in clinical practice. ISBN: 0865760624. Our Book No: 24194. $30 AUD.

128. Hilgard, Ernest R. (1965). Hypnotic Susceptibility. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 434 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, tables, bottom corner front cover bumped & frayed. American psychologist brings together the results of his pioneering long-range study on the nature of hypnotic phenomena. Our Book No: 13596. $28 AUD.

129. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a Master Counselor: Introduction to the Profession. Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $26 AUD.

130. Holden, Una (1991). Day into Night: Elderly Care in a 24-hour Environment. Bicester, OXF: Winslow Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, crease top corner rear cover & last few pages, light crease front cover. An excellent little handbook for anyone involved in the management or care of older people in a residential setting. ISBN: 0863881009. Our Book No: 9033A. $20 AUD.

131. Holden, Wendy (1998). Shell shock: the psychological impact of war (1st ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint browning pages. The story of the mind at war. Provides personal testimony from soldiers and their families of the atrocities they have inflicted and had to endure and also documents the psychological illnesses they have suffered. This compelling book is the companion to a major Channel 4 series from Blakeway Productions. ISBN: 075222199X. Our Book No: 23755. $23 AUD.

132. Hopps, June Gary; Pinderhughes, Elaine (1999). Group Work with Overwhelmed Clients: How the Power of Groups Can Help People Transform Their Lives (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, minor edgewear jacket, few pages fore-edge creased. Demonstrates effective groups in action, and discusses at length the techniques that make them work. This authoritative, first-of-its-kind handbook will aid social service agency administrators, clinicians, and paraprofessionals as they explore group therapy. ISBN: 0684827727. Our Book No: 24439. $28 AUD.

133. Horowitz, Mardi Jon (1992). Stress response syndromes (2nd, reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An excellent psychotherapeutic primer for helping victims of trauma. The author describes the associated feelings of fear, rage, shame, guilt, and particularly the intrusive violent images that can haunt victims for years. Treatment must include the meaning of the trauma in the patient's biography. The author focuses on dealing with two defense mechanisms: denial and intrusive repetitiveness. ISBN: 0876682980. Our Book No: 9160. $20 AUD.

134. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

135. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

136. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social Welfare and Social Value: The Role of Caring Professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $25 AUD.

137. Huxley, Aldous; Horowitz, Michael (editor); Palmer, Cynthia (editor) (1980). Moksha: writings on psychedelics and the visionary experience 1931 - 1963 (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), rubber stamps, label remains front free flyleaf, sticker, minor pencil annotation & blue texta highlighting, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The editors have gathered together a wide selection of Aldous Huxley's lectures, interviews, essays and letters regarding psychedelic experiences. ISBN: 0701123192. Our Book No: 24644. $20 AUD.

138. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

139. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $12.50 AUD.

140. Jaffe, Aniela (1963). Apparitions and precognition: a study from the point of view of C. G. Jung's analytical psychology (1st ed). New York: University Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red endpapers & top edge, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, pages lightly browned, slight loss edges jacket (edge tears, reverse side lightly browned), small mark top edge. Dr. Jung's colleague wrote this book at his request. A popular Swiss fortnightly had been running a series of articles on prophetic dreams, coincidences, premonitions, and apparitions. The editor asked for people to write in and report similiar experiences. The material was put at the disposal of Dr. Jung who asked his colleague to write a book about it. Our Book No: 24645. $25 AUD.

141. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

142. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

143. Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P. (2006). Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills (International Edition) (Ninth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 651 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, cartoons, exercises, base rear cover & few rear pages creased. Heavy. The premier textbook, here in the 9th edition, about group dynamics and improving one's group skills. This text combines theory with practical situations - and contains a wealth of experiential exercises. ISBN: 0205465285. Our Book No: 14093. $40 AUD.

144. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic. She then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $24 AUD.

145. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $24 AUD.

146. Joseph, Stephen; Linley, Alex P. (2006). Positive therapy: a meta-theory for positive psychological practice (1st ed). London: Routledge. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book emphasises the need to understand the positive side of human experience, as well as ameliorating psychopathology and distress. The authors argue that therapy is not so much about what you do, as how you do it. This book would be of interest to psychotherapists, counsellors, social workers, coaches and psychologists interested in investigating how they engage with clients, and the implications of this engagement for their practice. ISBN: 158391773X. Our Book No: 24497. $35 AUD.

147. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

148. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, Grief, and Caring Relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $18 AUD.

149. Kanfer, Frederick H. (editor); Goldstein, Arnold P. (editor) (1985). Helping People Change: A Textbook of Methods (Third ed) [Pergamon General Psychology Series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 490 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A textbook providing an overview of current methods of behaviour change, by two renowned American behavioural psychologists. ISBN: 008031600X. Our Book No: 2963. $16 AUD.

150. Karasu, T. Byram (1998). The psychotherapist's interventions: integrating psychodynamic perspectives in clinical practice. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small dent), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Presents the basic critical activity of the psychotherapist (psychoanalyst) treating clinical patients. Two predominant paradigms - conflict and deficit theory - are applied, as well as dyadic and triadic object relations. The therapist addresses and deals with conflictual concomitants, as well as developmental derailments, because the patient is a product of both. ISBN: 1568216890. Our Book No: 13476. $25 AUD.

151. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15 AUD.

152. Kelly, William L. (1991). Psychology of the unconscious: Mesmer, Janet, Freud, Jung, and current issues (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamp, top corner tip front flap jacket bent. William L. Kelly critically reviews the lives and works of four major contributors to our present knowledge of the unconscious: Anton Mesmer, Pierre Janet, Sigmund Freud, and Carl Gustav Jung. ISBN: 0879755903. Our Book No: 2915. $26.50 AUD.

153. Key, Sarah (2002). Sarah Key's Body in Action (Straight Answers to back Pain and its Relief) (New ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. A physiotherapist with successful practices in Sydney and London, explains in her clear and lively way how the major joints work, how they can go wrong, what the specific joint conditions are when they go wrong, and how to put them right. There are some simple exercises to alleviate pain. ISBN: 1865087343. Our Book No: 14162. $20 AUD.

154. Kidman, Antony (2001). From thought to action: a self help manual (2nd ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Biochemical & General Services. 121 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, a few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing on fore-edge front cover. This book is an instructional manual, based on Albert Ellis, that can be referred to regularly to challenge and dispute irrational thoughts and consequently change feelings and behaviour. Dr Kidman employs a no-nonsense approach to changing self-defeating behaviour. Topics include "coping with anxiety" "overcoming loneliness" "assertion training" "self organisation". ISBN: 095888031X. Our Book No: 23103. $20 AUD.

155. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On being human: A systematic view. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $16.50 AUD.

156. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

157. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

158. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

159. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the Journey of Aging Parents: What Care Receivers Want. New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $20 AUD.

160. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and Repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $20 AUD.

161. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40 AUD.

162. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

163. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

164. Langs, Robert (2008). Doing supervision and being supervised (Reprint ed). London: Karnac Books. 269 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book presents the essentials of supervision, establishes validated principles of teaching and learning, defines a series of optimal supervisory precepts, considers some of the basic issues in this sometimes difficult arena, explores the supervisor's concerns as a student, and addresses the future of supervisory work. ISBN: 9781855750609. Our Book No: 24237. $35 AUD.

165. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $16.50 AUD.

166. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

167. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The Analytic Freud: Philosophy and Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor pencil annotation few pages, spine lightly creased. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $28 AUD.

168. Lewinsohn, Peter M.; Munoz, Ricardo F.; Youngren, Mary Ann; Zeiss, Antonette M. (1992). Control Your Depression (Revised ed) [Springer Series on Behavior Therapy & Behavioral Medicine]. New York: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, cover corners lightly bent. This book describes what depression is, what it isn't, and how much is really known about this widespread problem, and its alleviation using behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0671762427. Our Book No: 24570. $15 AUD.

169. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

170. Lister, Christine (2008). The hidden journey: melanoma up close and personal (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 220 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. The author is an avid gardener and recently retired after a long career, when her husband Rex was diagnosed with melanoma. She tells the beautiful moving story - taken from her journal - as she observes the changes in her garden that seem to mirror the changes in her world as she cares for her beloved Rex. ISBN: 9781921221743. Our Book No: 24738. $15 AUD.

171. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

172. Livingston, Martin S. (2001). Vulnerable moments: deepening the therapeutic process. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). New York psychoanalyst explores the times when clients take the risk of experiencing and exposing hidden aspects of themselves. This book studies these times, their nature, their importance, and how they can deepen the therapeutic process. People who relinquish their usual defenses open themselves to wounds of many sorts, from peripheral encounters with shame and rejection, to direct personal attacks and potentially devastating losses. It is precisely in moments of vulnerability that openness to new experience is possible. ISBN: 0765703106. Our Book No: 13581. $30 AUD.

173. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $20 AUD.

174. Lynn, Steven Jay (editor); Rhue, Judith W. (editor) (1994). Dissociation: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York: Guilford Press. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. The first authoritative source book about dissociation and dissociative disorders by acknowledged experts. Part 1 has seven chapters on theories and research perspectives (eg, Hilgard's neodissociation theory, and the relationships to hypnosis, hysteria and PTSD). Part 2 has nine chapters on diagnosis, assessment and treatment perspectives (including in children, and cross-cultural perspectives). Part 3 has four chapters on issues and controversies (eg, does trauma cause dissociation, and the nature of multiple personality). ISBN: 0898621860. Our Book No: 13578. $30 AUD.

175. Maccoun, Robert J.; Reuter, Peter (2001). Drug war heresies: learning from other vices, times, and places. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A meticulously researched study that is the first to provide a nonpartisan and objective analysis of how the United States should approach the drug legalization question. It surveys what is known about the effects of different drug policies in Western Europe, and what happened when cocaine and heroin were legal in the US a century ago. Shows that legalization involves different tradeoffs between health and crime, and between the interests of inner city minority communities and the middle class. Explains why it is so difficult to accomplish substantial reform of drug policy. ISBN: 052179997X. Our Book No: 13751. $25 AUD.

176. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $18 AUD.

177. Margolis, Otto S. (editor); Raether, Howard C. (editor); Kutscher, Austin H. (editor) (1985). Loss, Grief, and Bereavement: A Guide for Counseling [Foundation of Thanatology Series]. New York: Praeger. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Volume 4 in this series on death and dying. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $20 AUD.

178. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling Persons with Physical Disabilities [Counselling Persons with Physical Disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $20 AUD.

179. Matthews, Gerald; Davies, Roy D.; Westerman, Stephen J.; Stammers, Rob B. (2008). Human Performance: Cognition, Stress and Individual Differences (Reprint ed). Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 398 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book provides the student and researcher with a comprehensive and accessible review of both performance in the real world and essential cognitive science theory. ISBN: 9780415044073. Our Book No: 24990. $35 AUD.

180. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

181. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The Leader, the Led, and the Psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $20 AUD.

182. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

183. McCormick, Elizabeth Wilde (2002). Living on the edge: breaking up to breakdown to breakthrough. London: Continuum. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The author is a British transpersonal psychotherapist with over 20 years clinical practice. Drawing on sources as diverse as medical and psychological theory, anthropology, religious and spiritual tradition, art and poetry, she explores the different elements of the edge of nervous breakdown - the images, dangers, safe places, and offers a unique handbook which charts that often lonely and alien territory. Part 1: Mapping the edge. Part 2: Aspects of the edge, eg, chaos, exhaustion, loss, fear, depression, anger, vulnerability, aloneness, meeting the trickster. Part 3: dangers of the edge: False Gods. Part 4: Stepping stones and safe places for the edge. ISBN: 0826467806. Our Book No: 13801. $25 AUD.

184. McCoy, Alfred W. (1991). The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade (Revised ed). New York: Lawrence Hill Books / Chicago Review Press. 635 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, spine lightly creased, edges foxed. Heavy. The first 1972 edition, which focused largely on Southeast Asia, has long been recognized as a classic by observers of U.S. foreign policy. In this updated edition, McCoy (Southeast Asian History, U. Wisconsin-Madison) argues that the CIA is still complicit in the heroin trade, and thus exposes the hypocrisy of US foreign policy, particularly noting that heroin use in the USA is on the rise. ISBN: 1556521251. Our Book No: 2720. $25 AUD.

185. McDermott, Fiona (2002). Inside group work: a guide to reflective practice (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners some pages creased. Drawing on thought-provoking contributions from experienced group leaders and participants, the author outlines the various ways in which group work can be used. Focusing particularly on psychoeducation groups, psychotherapy groups, mutual aid groups and social action groups, she explains that the purpose of the group should determine the form it takes. ISBN: 1865088927. Our Book No: 23941. $26.50 AUD.

186. McKenzie, Robin (Robin A.) (1990). Treat Your Own Back (4th, reprint ed). Waikanae, NZ: Spinal Publications. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, minor scratching covers, minor edgewear. The author explains how low-back pain may occur, how to avoid it, how to recover from it and prevent it recurring. ISBN: 0959774661. Our Book No: 21777. $12 AUD.

187. Meares, Ainslie (1968). Relief without Drugs: The Self-Management of Tension, Anxiety and Pain (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped, few tiny edge tears, reverse side & spine lightly browned), top edge lightly foxed, minor biro annotation two pages. The noted Australian psychiatrist gives a step-by-step description of simple techniques that can be practised by anyone, at any time, for reducing minor pain and achieving profound relaxation and mental ease. A major part of this book is devoted to an identification of the causes of anxiety, set forth in simple, non-technical language. Our Book No: 2791. $20 AUD.

188. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

189. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The Trial(s) of Psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover lightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $18 AUD.

190. Menninger, Karl; Holzman, Philip (1995). Theory of psychoanalytic technique (Second, p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 208 pp. Paperback trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, corner front cover creased. First paperback edition of one of the most successful and influential books on psychoanalysis. Constructs a theoretical web that can apprehend the subtle complexities of psychoanalytic change. A powerful investigation of human psychology, of the possibilities of personal change, and of the analyst's innovative role in facilitating such change. ISBN: 1568212666. Our Book No: 13610. $20 AUD.

191. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

192. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30 AUD.

193. Michelson, Larry K. (editor); Ray, William J. (editor) (1996). Handbook of Dissociation: Theoretical, Empirical, and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Plenum Press. 645 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket as issued, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.6 Kg). This timely and comprehensive handbook provides state-of-the-art coverage of both current and emerging theories, research, and treatment of dissociative experiences. The book begins with a discussion of the historical, epidemiological, phenomenological, etiologic, normative and cross-cultural dimensions of dissociation. Subsequent chapters examine the developmental aspects of dissociative disorders, in addition to psychological and psychophysiological assessments. Eight case studies apply dissociation theory and research to specific treatment modalities. ISBN: 0306451506. Our Book No: 15884. $140 AUD.

194. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Craving for ecstasy: how our passions become addictions and what we can do about them (Reprint ed). SF: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Two American academics explain the biology, chemistry, and psychology of the universal desire for pleasure and escape. ISBN: 0787941328. Our Book No: 24281. $23.50 AUD.

195. Miller, Lyle H.; Ross, Robert; Cohen, Sanford I. (1985). Stress (Cutting it down to size: the layman's guide to being laid back). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, glossy paper, single-colour cartoons, questionnaires, light edgewear. ISBN: 0858358638. Our Book No: 12947. $13.50 AUD.

196. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; (with), Rothstein (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12 AUD.

197. Miller, William R. (editor); Martin, John E. (editor) (1988). Behavior therapy and religion: integrating spiritual and behavioral approaches to change (Stated 1st ed) [Sage Focus Editions]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book discusses the integration of spiritual and behavioral approaches to bring about changes in behavior, and finding new ways to lead a more balanced life. ISBN: 0803928297. Our Book No: 24314. $30 AUD.

198. Mollon, Phil (2005). EMDR and the Energy Therapies: Psychoanalytic Perspectives (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Demonstrates how the perspectives of EMDR, energy psychology and psychoanalysis can inform and enrich each other. By summarising relevant research and providing many clinical examples, he has produced a challenging and invigorating scrutiny of psychoanalysis and an expanded vision of the potential for psychosomatic healing. ISBN: 1855753766. Our Book No: 24607. $35 AUD.

199. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-analytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $25 AUD.

200. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

201. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

202. Moskovitz, Reed C. (1993). Your healing mind (1st ed). New York: Avon Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, few scratches covers. The author discusses mind-body therapies developed in his Stress Disorders Medical Service Program at New York University Medical Centre. Using case histories from his pioneering work, he describes his successes in treating some of the most debilitating health conditions. ISBN: 0380714701. Our Book No: 24428. $15 AUD.

203. Moskowitz, Michael (editor); Monk, Catherine (editor); Kaye, Carol (editor); Ellman, Steven (editor) (1997). The Neurobiological and Developmental Basis for Psychotherapeutic Intervention (1st ed) [Library of Clinical Psychoanalysis]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 260 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, faint marks page edges. Academic studies that address the relationship between early experience and later difficulties in life, and how this influences therapy. ISBN: 0765700972. Our Book No: 24383. $30 AUD.

204. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

205. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20 AUD.

206. Moustakas, Clark (1997). Relationship play therapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket rear flap corner creased. Renowned child therapist shows how play can affirm and liberate children: eg, children who suddenly become troubled in their family or at school (who can work out their anger and fear in just a few sessions); and children who are seriously disturbed and must struggle to achieve emotional maturity, respect for others, and faith in themselves. ISBN: 0765700298. Our Book No: 13468. $30 AUD.

207. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50 AUD.

208. Nagera, Humberto (1993). Obsessional neuroses: developmental psychopathology (Updated ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very lightly faded. By American psychoanalyst and psychiatry professor. An extensive review of Freud's writings, resulting in an invaluable diagnostic profile. With new section on treating obsessive-compulsive disorders. ISBN: 1568211511. Our Book No: 13502. $25 AUD.

209. Nardone, Giorgio (1996). Brief strategic solution-oriented therapy of phobic and obsessive disorders (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge black coloured, figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket. This book is about psychological disorders based on irrational fears. Based on extensive research and illustrated with in-depth clinical examples, this book offers hope to those whose lives have been unnecessarily limited by their phobias and obsessions. ISBN: 1568218044. Our Book No: 24593. $25 AUD.

210. Nasio, Juan-David (1997). Hysteria: the splendid child of psychoanalysis [Lacanian clinical field series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed & corner tips creased. The controversial history of hysteria (psychoneurosis) from Freud to Lacan. The construct is widely held to reflect prejudices against women. However Lacan did not regard it as gender-bound - one of the most fundamental preoccupations of existence was: What does it mean to be a woman or a man?' ISBN: 1568218745. Our Book No: 13469. $25 AUD.

211. Nell, Renee (2005). The use of dreams in couple counseling: a Jungian perspective (1st English ed) [Studies in Jungian psychology by Jungian analysts series]. Toronto: Inner City Books. 157 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top edge near spine. In this book, with the help of numerous examples, Dr Nell explains the efficacy of dream interpretation when working with couples, both individually and in groups, in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional disturbances. ISBN: 1894574141. Our Book No: 24555. $30 AUD.

212. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1988). Practical counselling and helping skills: helping clients to help themselves (2nd ed). Sydney: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few small creases & bottom corner creased front cover, minor foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, faint foxing edges. By senior lecturer, RMIT, Melbourne. This book is a thoroughly revised and expanded second edition of a standard book for counsellors. New material has been added to demonstrate the importance of helping clients to help themselves. All the chapters have been reworked and updated and there are four new chapters. An invaluable guide to trainee, voluntary and professional counsellors in any field: from pastoral care to personnel management. ISBN: 072950316X. Our Book No: 23592. $20 AUD.

213. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $25 AUD.

214. Neri, Claudio (1998). Group [International library of group analysis, no 8]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A psychoanalytical study of group behaviour, by Italian academic psychologist. ISBN: 1853024163. Our Book No: 11443. $25 AUD.

215. Norcross, John C. (editor); Beutler, Larry E. (editor); Levant, Ronald F. (editor) (2005). Evidence-Based Practices in Mental Health: Debate and Dialogue on the Fundamental Questions. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 435 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, top spine bumped. Comprehensive volume that helps readers cut through the polemics of evidence-based practice, and captures the essential elements to assure best practice in psychotherapy. Provides a strong expert consensus for sound psychotherapeutic practice based on a solid scientific foundation based on multiple data sources. ISBN: 1591473101. Our Book No: 12913. $28 AUD.

216. Northcut, Terry Brumley (editor); Rovinelli Heller, Nina (editor) (1999). Enhancing Psychodynamic Therapy with Cognitive Behavioral Techniques (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark bottom edge, corner tips few pages lightly bent. This book, written by clinicians who practice primarily from a psychodynamic framework, shows how to include cognitive-behavioral techniques in contemporary psychodynamic practice. ISBN: 0765701812. Our Book No: 24399. $48 AUD.

217. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. Argues that the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $28 AUD.

218. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

219. O'Hara, Pat; Campling, Jo (editor) (1996). Pain Management for Health Professionals (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 165 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, light edgewear, bottom corners few end pages creased, few tiny scratches covers. A comprehensive, easy to read introduction to pain management for professionals and students in occupational therapy, physiotherapy, nursing and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0412629909. Our Book No: 21486. $20 AUD.

220. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50 AUD.

221. Ott, Maxa (2001). First steps in the clinical practice of psychotherapy: a practice-oriented psychodynamic approach (Reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint marks bottom edge. This clear and practical guide to clinical work, written for the psychotherapist in the first few years of practice, discusses what is involved in psychodynamically oriented psychotherapy. ISBN: 0765703203. Our Book No: 24358. $40 AUD.

222. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

223. Palmer, Stephen (editor) (2002). Multicultural Counselling: A Reader (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This collection of 20 essays represents the multiplicity of issues raised by counselling in a multicultural society. It examines topics that affect all counsellors. This book will be a valuable resource for trainee and practising counsellors, as well as all those in the helping professions. ISBN: 0761963766. Our Book No: 24871. $30 AUD.

224. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $30 AUD.

225. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

226. Payne, Martin (2004). Narrative therapy: An Introduction for Counsellors (First, reprint ed). London: SAGE Publications. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Narrative therapy places client accounts of their lives and relationships at the heart of the therapeutic process. Its main premise is that the telling and re-telling of experience by means of guided questioning can facilitate changed, more realistic perspectives, and open up possibilities for the person seeking assistance to position him/herself more helpfully in relation to the issues brought to therapy. Draws on the ideas of Michael White and David Epston. ISBN: 0761957839. Our Book No: 14014. $40 AUD.

227. Peele, Stanton (1989). Diseasing of America: addiction treatment out of control (Reprint ed). Lexington, MA: Lexington /D. C. Heath & Company. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top edge reverse side lightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, bottom edge near spine bumped. The author documents the scientific fallacies of the addiction-as-disease movement. At the same time, he looks towards positive personal and social change. This book shows how society can support people in outgrowing addiction. ISBN: 0669200158. Our Book No: 24453. $25 AUD.

228. Penington, Graeme R.; Burry, Hugh C. (1990). Introduction to medical rehabilitation: an Australian perspective. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The first Australian textbook on medical rehabilitation for physical disability. Rehabilitation is seen as an essential ingredient of medical care that also has direct social and economic benefits. ISBN: 0522843913. Our Book No: 12341. $20 AUD.

229. Pestonjee, D. M. (1992). Stress and Coping: The Indian Experience (1st Indian ed). New Delhi: Sage Publications. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), low-quality paper little browned, jacket torn (edge tears, scuffing), corners bumped, autograph (owner's written dedication to owner title page). Indian psychologist reports on the late 20th century as the "age of speed", producing stress in individuals and organizations. But stress has been recorded also in the ancient Indian scriptures. Contains extended discussion of stress in organizations, certain professions (eg, nursing). The last section describes coping strategies used by individuals, and personality and organizational moderators of stress in the workplace. ISBN: 8170362547. Our Book No: 14236. $15 AUD.

230. Piovano, Barbara (1998). Parallel psychotherapy with children and parents. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 217 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. American psychiatrist proposes a model for the parallel treatment of severely disturbed children and their mothers. Her model preserves her commitment to the classic dyad, while creating a forum to expose the interactive aspects of the parent-child relationship for exploration and intervention. Mandates adjacent therapy by separate practitioners with a common supervisor who is poised at the intersection of complex transference and relational dynamics. Case material, from both private and institutional settings, demonstrates application of parallel treatment, including: the influence on the child of the prevailing relational context; the influence on the parent of child pathology; and the extent of the collusion between parent and child. ISBN: 076570126X. Our Book No: 13820. $40 AUD.

231. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50 AUD.

232. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. Introduction by Nathan Hale. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

233. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

234. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20 AUD.

235. Rachman, S. J. (Stanley) (2007). The Treatment of Obsessions (Reprint ed) [Cognitive Behaviour Therapy: Science and Practice Series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Describes the first-available specific cognitive treatment for obsessions, and provides a comprehensive account of the underlying cognitive theory and supporting experimental evidence. The book discusses patient assessment procedures, provides a detailed explanation of the specific technique, anticipates possible patient reactions and suggests tactics for dealing with them, and explores methods for assessing progress. There are helpful case studies to illustrate aspects of the technique. Includes forms and charts. ISBN: 9780198515371. Our Book No: 23519. $60 AUD.

236. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

237. Rapport, Frances (editor) (2004). New qualitative methodologies in health and social care research (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Brings together innovative contributions from a range of health and social care professionals and research scientists who are interested in introducing new approaches to qualitative research into the world of health and social care. Various methodologies including discourse analysis, imagework, cut-up technique, minimalist passive interviewing technique and social action research are discussed along with their histories, methods and their applicability to practice. Illustrated by examples drawn from clinical and practice settings, this book also explores recent developments and their implications for, and impact on, delivery and good practice evaluation in health and social care. Encourages an in-depth appreciation of the concept of evidence - what it means, how it is arrived at and the consequences of it being applied. ISBN: 0415305659. Our Book No: 13626. $40 AUD.

238. Rasmussen, Laraine (2001). Stop gambling start living. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 135 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A useful self-help book about controlling gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1876462175. Our Book No: 6354. $15 AUD.

239. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When Work Takes Control: The Psychology and Effects of Work Addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $26 AUD.

240. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

241. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

242. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50 AUD.

243. Remley, Theodore P., Jr.; Herlihy, Barbara (2001). Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling (Reprint ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages worn, cover corners lightly bent, covers lightly scratched. This unique textbook approaches each professional issue in counselling from both an ethical perspective and a legal viewpoint. The authors wanted to write a book specifically for counselors that would address these issues. ISBN: 0135737184. Our Book No: 24881. $25 AUD.

244. Rey, Roselyne (1995). The history of pain (1st thus ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 394 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This broad historical perspective, both accurate and remarkably erudite, highlights the extraordinary transformation in humanity's relationship to pain, chronicles the considerable progress made in understanding and treatment of pain, and explores the shadowy areas of mystery which remain to this day. ISBN: 0674399676. Our Book No: 24227. $30 AUD.

245. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

246. Richardson, Phil (editor); Kachele, Horst (editor); Renlund, Camilla (editor) (2004). Research on Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Adults [EFPP (European Federation for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy) Series]. London: Karnac Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This volume, 7th in the series, promotes the pan-European community of psychoanalytic psychotherapists - the contributors are from different cultures but are united in the importance of evidence-based practice. Topics covered include eating disorders, borderline personality disorders, group psychotherapy, and the difference between psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. ISBN: 1855759497. Our Book No: 13312. $36 AUD.

247. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

248. Roberts, Jeff; Pines, Malcolm (1991). The Practice of Group Analysis (1st ed) [International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process]. London: Tavistock/Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches & dents front cover. This book gives a lively account of the group-analytic practice in London, which offers patients and trainee therapists group analysis following the clinical methods pioneered by S. H. Foulkes. ISBN: 0415044847. Our Book No: 24982. $25 AUD.

249. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

250. Robinson, Jancis (1989). The demon drink (1st thus ed). London: Mandarin Paperbacks. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, charts, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author provides a comprehensive, balanced discussion of alcohol and its effects on humans. ISBN: 0749300140. Our Book No: 24423. $12 AUD.

251. Robinson, Lena (1998). Race, Communication and the Caring Professions (1st ed) [Race, Health and Social Care Series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 168 pp. Hardback tall trade, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. This book aims to provide students and practitioners with a precise framework in which to view and define the diverse factors at work during inter-ethnic communication, as in during therapy. ISBN: 0335195512. Our Book No: 24327. $30 AUD.

252. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization, the cultural context and the mass media. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20 AUD.

253. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $16 AUD.

254. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $16 AUD.

255. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25 AUD.

256. Ross, Colin A. (1997). Dissociative Identity Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment of Multiple Personality (2nd or revised ed) [Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry]. New York: Wiley. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This retitled second edition has been revised and expanded to offer a comprehensive, detailed, and fully up-to-date grounding in the history, diagnosis, and treatment of DID. This is an indispensable reference for psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, psychiatric nurses, social workers and other mental health professionals, as well as researchers in these fields. ISBN: 0471132659. Our Book No: 24286. $120 AUD.

257. Rossman, Martin L. (2000). Guided imagery for self-healing: an essential resource for anyone seeking wellness (2nd or revised ed). Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Previously published as Healing Yourself, this revised and updated second edition incorporates the latest research as well as new methods of using guided imagery techniques. ISBN: 091581188X. Our Book No: 24636. $15 AUD.

258. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

259. Rotgers, Frederick; Arburn Davis, Beth (2006). Treating alcohol problems (1st ed) [Wiley Series in Treating Addictions]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 153 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine. This handy guide provides a single source of evidence-based methods for assessing and treating alcohol problems. ISBN: 0471494321. Our Book No: 23485. $30 AUD.

260. Rowan, John (1993). The Transpersonal: Psychotherapy and Counselling (First ed). London: Routledge. 249 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded. A pioneering overview of transpersonal ideas - not adequately covered in existing training texts. Covers all different sources, including James, Jung, Assagioli, Grof, Maslow, and particularly Wilber. Regarding practice, covers dreams, active imagination, inner voices, visualization, creativity and peak experiences. Also discusses critiques of transpersonalism. ISBN: 0415053625. Our Book No: 13913. $20 AUD.

261. Rowland, Nancy (editor); Goss, Stephen (editor) (2000). Evidence-based counselling and psychological therapies: research and applications (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small mark fore-edge. This book assesses the impact of the international drive towards evidence-based health care on NHS policy and the provision of the psychological services in the NHS (Britain). A range of contributors provide an overview of evidence-based health care and the research methods that underpin it, demonstrating its effect on policy, provision, practitioners and patients. ISBN: 0415205077. Our Book No: 24144. $35 AUD.

262. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The Gauche Intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia Fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages little browned, bottom edge rubbed, corners little worn. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $24 AUD.

263. Sachar, David; Stone, Martin J. (translation) (2000). Compulsive gamblers: The tragic results. Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Australian self-help book about gambling. ISBN: 1876494336. Our Book No: 10295. $20 AUD.

264. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

265. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25 AUD.

266. Salerno, Evelyn; Willens, Joyce S.; Jacox, Ada K. (foreword) (1996). Pain management handbook: An interdisciplinary approach (1st ed). St. Louis, MO: Mosby. 585 pp. Paperback small, card covers, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, cover slightly curled, slight edgewear. This handbook will help clinicians understand the many recent advances in pain management, and identify barriers to effective pain management. ISBN: 0815179243. Our Book No: 21353. $20 AUD.

267. Saltman, Dr Deborah (1996). With a little help: choosing and assessing mental health therapists (1st ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice Books. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name (partly white inked). This book gives a clear outline of some of the most common mental health problems, describes many of the different styles of therapy available, and provides handy checklists and tables to help people choose the right therapist for them. ISBN: 0947277293. Our Book No: 24203. $15 AUD.

268. Sanders, Diana (1996). Counselling for Psychosomatic Problems [Counselling in Practice]. London: Sage Publications. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience physical symptoms, but where psychological issues or problems are causing or maintaining those symptoms. ISBN: 0803979223. Our Book No: 24308. $25 AUD.

269. Sapolsky, Robert M. (1998). Why zebras don't get ulcers: a guide to stress, stress-related diseases, and coping (1st p/b, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 434 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. American biologist and popular writer provides an entertaining, provocative but accurate description of the stress response. He describes the effects of stress on depression, the physical toll associated with emotional arousal, and discusses effective ways of managing stress. ISBN: 0716732106. Our Book No: 11704. $20 AUD.

270. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a Social Problem. Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $16 AUD.

271. Sarno, John (1998). The mindbody prescription: healing the body, healing the pain (Reprint ed). New York: Warner Books. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly browned. Identifies the primary role emotions play in causing illness. ISBN: 0446520764. Our Book No: 24460. $18 AUD.

272. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & Higher: From Drugs and Destruction to Health and Happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $13 AUD.

273. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12 AUD.

274. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $25 AUD.

275. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years (1st ed). Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child. The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193A. $20 AUD.

276. Schultz, Noel C. (2004). Forgetting but not forgotten: understanding, support and spiritual care for people with dementia and those who care for them. Adelaide: OpenBook Publishers. 104 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book will contribute to a better understanding of dementia. The author is concerned with the whole person and with a particular intertest in meeting spiritual needs. ISBN: 0859109801. Our Book No: 24767. $20 AUD.

277. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

278. Searle, Ruth (2007). Coping with compulsive eating (1st ed). London: Sheldon Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny crease front cover. Examines the physical and physiological causes of compulsive or binge-eating, which are often overlooked, and then shows that there are simple, effective and enjoyable ways of overcoming compulsive eating. ISBN: 9781847090102. Our Book No: 23717. $15 AUD.

279. Segal, Julia (1992). Melanie Klein (1st p/b ed) [Key figures in counselling and psychotherapy]. London: Sage Publications. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents front cover, light edgewear. The life and work of one of the most influential figures in psychoanalysis. She constantly challenged Freud's theories, and at the same time placed emphasis on some of the neglected aspects of his work. She developed new psychoanalytic concepts from her detailed observations of the behaviour and thought processes of the children and adults she treated in the consulting room. The author examines and challenges the criticisms aimed at Klein, and traces her influence on counsellors and psychotherapists working today. ISBN: 0803984774. Our Book No: 13919. $16.50 AUD.

280. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community Treatment of Drug Misuse: More Than Methadone (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny scratches front cover. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521665620. Our Book No: 21494. $30 AUD.

281. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community Treatment of Drug Misuse: More Than Methadone (First ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, tables. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521590914. Our Book No: 13898. $40 AUD.

282. Selye, Hans (1979). The Stress of My Life (2nd ed). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear jacket (flap clipped, faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. Autobiography of the Austrian-Canadian physician, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. He is best known for his General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS), which linked stress and anxiety to biochemical and physiological responses in modern humans. ISBN: 0442276591. Our Book No: 2961. $20 AUD.

283. Shabad, Peter (2001). Despair and the Return of Hope: Echoes of Mourning in Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 343 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). When unmourned experiences of helplessness and disavowed desires turn into a passive fatalism, people stop hoping for the best and fear the worst, despairing that the real world has anything good to offer. This can lead individuals to memorialize past sufferings through psychological symptoms and compulsive behaviours. The authentic spontaneous dialogue between therapists and patients shows that mourning can restore self-acceptance and personal responsibility. ISBN: 0765703157. Our Book No: 13516. $25 AUD.

284. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

285. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

286. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

287. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

288. Shulman, Lawrence (1984). The skills of helping: individuals and groups (Second ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 432 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump bottom edge, owner's name sticker & written name. Heavy. Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 087581302X. Our Book No: 22597. $30 AUD.

289. Shulman, Lawrence (1991). Interactional social work practice: toward an empirical theory (1st ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 337 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures. Describes a beginning effort to develop and test a grounded, holistic theory of social work practice, based on an interactional perspective. Suitable for students, practitioners, supervisors, administrators, educators, and researchers. ISBN: 0875813550. Our Book No: 22682. $25 AUD.

290. Siebert, Dr Al. (1997). How to thrive and survive in any life crisis: unlocking your inborn survival skills (1st thus ed). London: Thorsons. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, edges lightly foxed, crease cover near spine. Weaves together case histories and exercises and offers straightforward techniques that will help anyone cope more effectively with life challenges. ISBN: 0722534418. Our Book No: 24528. $14 AUD.

291. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped, minor browning edges. The noted American psychopharmacologist tries to answer the age-old question: why do humans take drugs? Perhaps the desire for intoxication is actually a fourth drive, as unstoppable as hunger, thirst and sex. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20 AUD.

292. Siegel, Ronald K. (1990). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671691929. Our Book No: 21275A. $15 AUD.

293. Sills, Charlotte (editor) (1997). Contracts in Counselling (1st ed) [Professional Skills for Counsellors]. London: Sage Publications. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, barcode sticker, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, base spine lightly bumped. This book describes in an accessible way what counselling contracts are, why they are needed, how they are made, and what legal and ethical ramifications they hold. This book will be a good resource for all trainee and practising counsellors needing to examine this area of their practice. ISBN: 0761950893. Our Book No: 24513. $30 AUD.

294. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50 AUD.

295. Singer, June (1994). Boundaries of the soul: the practice of Jung's psychology (Revised ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 486 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, faint browning pages, minor edgewear jacket. In this revised and updated edition of the classic introduction to Jung and the practice of Jung's psychology, the author incorporates the latest developments in Jungian psychology, particularly in the areas of masculine/feminine relationships, psychotherapeutic drug use, and the evolution of Jung's concepts and their application in clinical practice and in business and industry. ISBN: 1568214359. Our Book No: 24469. $20 AUD.

296. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18 AUD.

297. Singer, Jerome L. (editor); Pope, Kenneth S. (editor) (1978). The Power of Human Imagination: New Methods in Psychotherapy [Emotions, Personality, and Psychotherapy Series]. New York: Plenum Press. 405 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, very good condition. A collection of academic papers on the use of mental imagery and fantasy in therapeutic settings. ISBN: 0306311402. Our Book No: 14026. $20 AUD.

298. Skevington, Suzanne M. (1995). Psychology of pain. West Sussex: Wiley. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover near spine, bottom edge slightly marked. This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, integrated and accessible account of the experience of pain and its implications. It was written for psychologists, doctors, therapists, counsellors, and nurses in both academic and treatment settings. ISBN: 0471957739. Our Book No: 24207. $35 AUD.

299. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on "hysteria". Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket front flap corner creased. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists (as hysteria more commonly diagnosed in women). Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. Although condemned by physicians, the concept is nevertheless still popular. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $20 AUD.

300. Slipp, Samuel (editor) (1993). Curative factors in dynamic psychotherapy (1st p/b ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 397 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This volume brings together therapists, clinicians, and researchers. Their innovative work has led to an advancement of psychoanalytic knowledge and techniques and thereby to more effective approaches in unraveling the components of psychotherapeutic care. The contributors explore the exploration, definition and explication of the alternative and often complex avenues that lead to patient change. ISBN: 1568210973. Our Book No: 24369. $35 AUD.

301. Small, Clive; Gilling, Tom (2009). Smack express: how organised crime got hooked on drugs (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Indepth examination of organised crime in New South Wales, by a former senior police officer. ISBN: 9781741756364. Our Book No: 24672. $20 AUD.

302. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-Centred Care: Concept, Theory and Practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, light edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $20 AUD.

303. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The Benefits of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $23 AUD.

304. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

305. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

306. Spanier, David (1987). Easy money: Inside the gambler's mind. London: Secker & Warburg. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Erudite book about the psychological roots of gambling - but also about the seamier side of the casino industry. ISBN: 043647889. Our Book No: 8319. $22.50 AUD.

307. Spanos, Nicholas P. (editor); Chaves, John F. (editor) (1989). Hypnosis: the cognitive-behavioral perspective. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 511 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), jacket flap corner creased, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A long-overdue collection of expert academic studies that support hypnosis as a cognitive-behavioural phenomenon rather than as a unique altered state of consciousness. ISBN: 0879754699. Our Book No: 13585. $30 AUD.

308. Spiegel, Herbert; Spiegel, David (1978). Trance and treatment: clinical uses of hypnosis (1st, reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 382 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (stain bottom rear cover). Two American psychiatrists provide a new perspective on the uses of hypnosis in clinical practice. Introduces a brief measure of trance capacity: the Hynotic Induction Profile (HIP). Reviews hypnotizability and its relation to personality, and defines a special class of highly hypnotizable persons (Grade V Syndrome). Tailors hypnotherapy according to patient personality to treat a wide spectrum of psychopathologies. ISBN: 046508687X. Our Book No: 13640. $25 AUD.

309. Stanton, Harry E. (1985). The stress factor: a guide to more relaxed living (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, about controlling the effects of stress, and changing distress into eustress, so that you are rewarded with a happier, healthier and more relaxed life. ISBN: 0006365817. Our Book No: 13363. $10 AUD.

310. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15 AUD.

311. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15 AUD.

312. Stein, Irene (editor) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra, Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30 AUD.

313. Stein, Murray (editor) (1995). Jungian Analysis (Second ed). Chicago: Open Court. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition. The revised and expanded edition of a classic work: a groundbreaking survey of the Jungian approach to therapy in its most important applications. Comprises 18 definitive essays by eminent Jungian authorities on specific aspects of Jungian thought and practice. Each contribution is written in a personal tone and style, and presents the history and state of the art on the chosen topic, with a reference list for further reading. ISBN: 0812692918. Our Book No: 13450. $45 AUD.

314. Sternberg, Janine (2005). Infant observation at the heart of training (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, top corner bent rear cover & last few pages. The author discusses her research into infant observation as part of clinical training to become a psychoanalytic psychotherapist. ISBN: 185575360X. Our Book No: 24492. $40 AUD.

315. Stimmel, Barry (1996). Pain and its relief without addiction: clinical issues in the use of opioids and other analgesics. New York: Haworth Medical Press. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. American cardiologist and medical educator provides a definitive guide to pain and its management, particularly drugs that can provide relief without addiction - also the connection to the emotions and psychological state of the patient. Covers specific issues about treatment neglected in most textbooks. ISBN: 0789001268. Our Book No: 6510. $20 AUD.

316. Stimmel, Barry (editor) (1984). Cultural and sociological aspects of alcoholism and substance abuse (1st ed) [Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse series]. New York: Haworth Press. 84 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), as new condition, tables, figures. Focuses on selected aspects of the sociocultural interactions between alcoholism and substance abuse in the United States. ISBN: 0866563679. Our Book No: 21098. $35 AUD.

317. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

318. Stopford, Victoria (1988). Understanding disability: causes, characteristics, and coping (Reprint ed). London: Edward Arnold. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page edge slightly miscut, owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0713135638. Our Book No: 11436. $13.50 AUD.

319. Strauss, John S. (editor); Bowers, Malcolm (editor); Downey, Wayne (editor); Fleck, Stephen (editor); Jackson, Stanley (editor); Levine, Ira (editor) (1993). The Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia (1st p/b ed) [Master Works Series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, cover corner tips & first few pages lightly bent. This unusual volume explores the strengths, weaknesses and controversies involved in different approaches to the psychotherapy of schizophrenic patients. This book gives many valuable insights into this important and complex field. ISBN: 1568211651. Our Book No: 24431. $25 AUD.

320. Sullivan, Mary MacCallum; Goldenberg, Harriett (2003). Cradling the Chrysalis: Teaching, Learning Psychotherapy. London: Continuum. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover lightly scratched, rear cover corner tip creased, minor edgewear. Addresses the underlying philosophy and rationale for the training of psychotherapists. Asks how training can prepare them for a task whose practitioners cannot even agree as to whether it is a science or an art, a clinical interaction or a profoundly humane encounter. By two psychotherapists in clinical practice, who have appointments to Regent's College, London. ISBN: 0826455387. Our Book No: 14075. $20 AUD.

321. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

322. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the Dying and Bereaved: Systemic Approaches to Therapeutic Work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $30 AUD.

323. Sutherland, Stuart (1987). Breakdown: a personal crisis and a medical dilemma (2nd ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, few creases covers, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author, a British psychologist, suffered a severe mental breakdown. In the first edition he recounted his experiences of this agonizing event with remarkable candour and perception. In this new and updated edition he describes its consequences, which were often bizarre. He was prompted by his illness to rethink the problems of the care and treatment of the mentally unwell, and in the book he examines the benefits and pitfalls of the many methods of treatment. ISBN: 0297792385. Our Book No: 24604. $20 AUD.

324. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50 AUD.

325. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A Physician's Guide to Coping with Death and Dying. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. A physician and a clinical psychologist, with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $20 AUD.

326. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

327. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12 AUD.

328. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $25 AUD.

329. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

330. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

331. Terry, Paul (1997). Working With the Elderly and Their Carers: A Psychodynamic Approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. About counselling elderly people and their carers from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. Includes case studies with elderly people who have suffered debilitating effects of ageing as well as facing the loss of life itself. The focus is on understanding the unconscious, particularly the conscious experience of being elderly and frail. Includes examples of working with the caregiving setting - working with staff individually, in support groups and in meetings with their patients. ISBN: 0333620119. Our Book No: 13019. $25 AUD.

332. Thayer, Robert E. (1997). The origin of everyday moods: managing energy, tension, and stress (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. This book is an in-depth exploration of the origins and influences of moods that affect us every day. The author discusses daily cycles of energy and tension, and offers powerful recommendations for breaking self-destructive habits and leading a richer, more enjoyable life. ISBN: 0195118057. Our Book No: 22794. $20 AUD.

333. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20 AUD.

334. Toseland, Ronald W.; Rivas, Robert F. (2005). An introduction to group work practice (5th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, corner tip one page folded. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The fifth edition of this popular and comprehensive social work textbook that prepares students to work with either treatment (ongoing) or task (special focus) groups. In this edition, special attention is given to the problem-solving stages, and leadership roles in groups. The section on group dynamics is updated to include more on community work and assessment, and on diversity. ISBN: 0205376061. Our Book No: 14053. $40 AUD.

335. Totman, Richard (1987). Social Causes of Illness (2nd ed). London: Condor Souvenir. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, light stain bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. Clinical psychologist (Oxford University) examines the central issue of how to define the psychosocial conditions that put a person at risk of ill health. He believes many physical and mental illnesses result from an inability to attain the goals and maintain the patterns set for oneself. ISBN: 0285650211. Our Book No: 24415. $20 AUD.

336. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30 AUD.

337. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45 AUD.

338. Ursano, Robert J. (editor); McCaughey, Brian G. (editor); Fullerton, Carol S. (editor) (1994). Individual and Community Responses to Trauma and Disaster: The Structure of Human Chaos (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear rear top corner, scuff mark fore-edge), tiny spot front free flyleaf, review copy (label front free flyleaf). ISBN: 0521416337. Our Book No: 24254. $60 AUD.

339. Valent, Paul (1998). From Survival to Fulfilment: A Framework for the Life-Trauma Dialectic [Series in Trauma and Loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholistic perspective (trauma and fulfilment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $35 AUD.

340. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

341. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in Pastoral Care and Counseling: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $36 AUD.

342. Vaughan, Susan C. (1997). The Talking Cure: The Science Behind Psychotherapy. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating original book by American psychoanalyst explaining how modern neuroscience can help us understand the work of psychotherapy. A powerful malgam of the skill of the therapist and the science of the brain. Shows how the process of therapy actually alters the shape of our neurons, modifies the connections between nerve cells in the brain, and affects permanant changes in how we interact with the world. ISBN: 0399142290. Our Book No: 2958. $14 AUD.

343. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $28 AUD.

344. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the Seriously Obese Patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. ISBN: 0898628792. Our Book No: 7419. $20 AUD.

345. Waldegrave, Charles; Tamasese, Kiwi; Tuhaka, Flora; Campbell, Warihi (2003). Just therapy - a journey: a collection of papers from the Just Therapy Team, New Zealand (1st ed). Adelaide: Dulwich Centre Publications. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book brings together in one volume the work of the Just Therapy Team of New Zealand which has, over the last two decades, inspired and challenged therapists and community workers in many different countries and contexts. ISBN: 0957792980. Our Book No: 24504. $40 AUD.

346. Walker, Moira (1994). Women in therapy and counselling: out of the shadows (Reprint ed). Milton Keynes: OpenUP: Open University Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased & last few pages, shop label bottom front flyleaf, few small dents rear cover. The author has spent many years working in Britain with women as a social worker, teacher and trainer, and as a counsellor and psychotherapist. ISBN: 0335093752. Our Book No: 23003. $20 AUD.

347. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few page corners lightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $30 AUD.

348. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

349. Watchers, Weight (1997). Managing stress: 365 meditations for serenity and strength. New York: Macmillan. Unnum 365 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, slight crease along spine. This little book offers support, insight and sensible advice for challenging times. ISBN: 0028610008. Our Book No: 21211. $15 AUD.

350. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

351. Watters, Ethan; Ofshe, Richard (1999). Therapy's delusions: the myth of the unconscious and the exploitation of today's walking worried (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A clearheaded and courageous book that exposes the pseudoscience behind the 20th century's most enduring myth - Freud's theory of the psychodynamic mind. Despite the lack of credible evidence for a powerful unconscious that controls our behavior, numerous therapists continue to base their practice on the idea that only they can uncover their patients' unconscious motivations, leading down dangerous and arbitrary paths of treatment. Essential reading for anyone considering consulting a psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0684835843. Our Book No: 13454. $25 AUD.

352. Weidong, Wang (editor); Sasaki, Yuji (editor); Haruki, Yutaka (editor) (2000). Body Work and Psychotherapy in the East (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Proceedings of papers presented at the 5th Conference of the Transnational Network for Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Well-being 'Qigong, Meditation, and Hypnosis,' April 1998, and the International Symposium 'Psychotherapy and Eastern Thought' of the Asia Division of the World Council for Psychotherapy, 1st AWCP Congress, May 1998, Beijing, China. ISBN: 09051668112. Our Book No: 24262. $40 AUD.

353. Welshman, John (editor); Walmsley, Jan (editor) (2006). Community Care in Perspective: Care, Control and Citizenship (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This cohesive collection fills a major gap in medical and social history, charting the history of community provision for so-called vulnerable adults in the United Kingdom since 1948. Focusing primarily on those with learning difficulties, this study provides insights into community care more broadly, providing a context for current policies and practices. ISBN: 1403992665. Our Book No: 24505. $20 AUD.

354. Welwood, John (2000). Toward a Psychology of Awakening: Buddhism, Psychotherapy, and the Path of Personal and Spiritual Transformation (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. Brings together three major dimensions of human existence: personal, interpersonal, and suprapersonal in an overall framework of understanding and practice. The first section addresses basic questions about the relationship between psychology and contemplative spirituality, eg, as in Buddhism. The second explores the practical implications of this convergence for psychological health and healing. The third considers the implications for relationship and community. ISBN: 1570625409. Our Book No: 13843. $25 AUD.

355. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

356. Whittle, Michael W. (1996). Gait Analysis: An Introduction (2nd ed). Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Gait analysis is the systematic study of human walking, for diagnosis and the planning of treatment in people with medical conditions. Aims to brings gait analysis out of the 'ivory tower' of the research laboratory, to the 'real world' of the clinic. Maintains a clear and approachable style that has established this book as the premier introductory textbook on the subject. Essential reading for students and practitioners of physical therapy, orthopaedics, neurology, rheumatology, rehabilitation, bioengineering, and indeed all those involved in the study of human movement. Whittle holds a chair in Rehabilitation Technology at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga. ISBN: 0750622229. Our Book No: 14213. $20 AUD.

357. Williamson, Miryam Ehrlich; Nye, David A. (foreword) (1998). Fibromyalgia: What You Can Do About Chronic Pain and Fatigue (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thorough, user-friendly resource that outlines the causes, symptoms and a full range of treatments for firbromyalgia (FM) - a condition that affects half a million Australians. By American sufferer of FM. ISBN: 1864486929. Our Book No: 21819. $20 AUD.

358. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15 AUD.

359. Wise, David; Anderson, Rodney (1997). A Headache in the Pelvis: A New Understanding and Treatment for Prostatitis and Chronic Pelvic Pain Syndromes (4th ed). Occidental, CA: National Center for Pelvic Pain. 413 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings. A landmark treatment for sufferers of chronic pelvic pain and urinary dysfunction, developed at Stanford University. Identifies a group of pain syndromes caused by the overuse of the human instinct to protect the genitals, rectum and contents of the pelvis from injury or pain by contracting the pelvic muscles. Produces chronic pain, urinary problems, reduced blood flow, and increased tension and anxiety. ISBN: 9780972775533. Our Book No: 14255. $30 AUD.

360. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $12 AUD.

361. Woititz, Janet Geringer (1993). Adult Children of Alcoholics (Expanded, reprint ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This bestseller describes the legacy of growing up in an alcoholic home - or any type of dysfunctional environment - can follow us into adult life with negative consequences on health, work and love. This expanded edition adds a new chapter on recovery programs. ISBN: 1558741127. Our Book No: 2971. $10 AUD.

362. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

363. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25 AUD.

364. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15 AUD.

365. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the Nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Heavy. Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line (Lifeline) telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $25 AUD.

366. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

367. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $15 AUD.

368. Wubbolding, Robert E. (2000). Reality therapy for the 21st Century (1st ed). Philadelphia: Brunner - Routledge. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive, practical, easy-to-read and clearly illustrated book presenting the ideas behind reality therapy. The book includes an interview with William Glasser, the founder of reality therapy, multicultural applications, and research-based studies. The book extends the practice of reality therapy and teaches it through Dr. Wubbolding's effective WDEP system. This includes 22 types of self-evaluation that counselors and therapists can use to shorten therapy time in the current managed-care environment. ISBN: 156032886X. Our Book No: 23462. $35 AUD.

369. Yalom, Irvin D. (1999). Momma and the Meaning of Life: Tales of Psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), fore-edge untrimmed, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The renowned American psychotherapist, and author of the bestselling author of "Love's Executioner" here presents a compelling and beautifully written collection of six psychological case studies that provide a fascinating insight into the human condition and our search for happiness, and explores the unique dynamic of the relationship between therapist and client. ISBN: 0465043860. Our Book No: 14049. $25 AUD.

370. Yalom, Irvin D. (2008). Staring at the Sun: Overcoming the Dread of Death (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By the popular psychotherapist and author of The Gift of Therapy. Caps a lifetime of personal experience, and helps us to recognise that the fear of death is at the heart of much of our day-to-day anxiety. This reality is often brought to the surface by an "awakening experience" - dream, loss, illness, trauma, or simply ageing. ISBN: 9781921215667. Our Book No: 14124. $20 AUD.

371. Yapko, Michael D. (1992). Hypnosis and the Treatment of Depressions: Strategies for Change (Reprint ed). Levittown, PA: Brunner/Mazel Publishers. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, minor edgewear jacket. American clinical psychologist examines the efficacy of the use of hypnosis for the treatment of depression. ISBN: 0876306822. Our Book No: 24211. $26 AUD.

372. Zeltzer, Lonnie K.; Blackett Schlank, Christina (2005). Conquering Your Child's Chronic Pain: A Pediatrician's Guide for Reclaiming a Normal Childhood (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. This book is an invaluable guide to manage pain in children. Drawing on more than 30 years of study and combining modern medicine with complementary methods, the author explains how various methods can be used to aid pain relief. ISBN: 0060570172. Our Book No: 23553. $18 AUD.

373. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: Literary Transformations, 1919 - 1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

374. Zhongkuo, Bai; Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve Stimulation Therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $28 AUD.