BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1020

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NEW HORIZONS ** NEW AGE ** SPIRITUALISM ** PSYCHICS ** MEDIUMS ** ESOTERIC ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** ALTERNATIVE HEALTH ** CHIROPRACTIC ** OSTEOPATHY ** NATUROPATHY ** HOMEOPATHY ** HERBALISM ** ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE ** BACH FLOWER REMEDIES ** SPIRITUAL HEALING ** FAITH HEALING ** Includes SKEPTICAL CRITIQUES.
148 Items.

See also (click link): SELF-HELP ** RELIGION (GENERAL & NEW RELIGIONS - NRMs) ** EASTERN RELIGIONS, TRANSPERSONAL & MYSTICISM** CHRISTIANITY ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY ** ACADEMIC HEALTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 20, 2011.



1. Adams, Alison (2010). Chronic Fatigue, ME and Fibromyalgia: The Natural Recovery Plan (1st ed). London: Watkins Publishing. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner tip worn, minor scratches covers. This book is a clear, insightful, informative and sympathetic guide for sufferers of chronic fatigue and practitioners alike. The author has suffered a lifetime of chronic illness. ISBN: 9781906787622. Our Book No: 13884. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Howard (1993). The Search for Wholeness: A Gestalt Approach to the Unitary Understanding of the Human Process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $25 AUD.

3. Adams, Patch (1998). Gesundheit! Bringing good health to you, the medical system, and society through physician service, complementary therapies, humor, and joy (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of Patch Adams's lifetime quest to introduce humour to life and transform the American healthcare system. He has devoted his life to giving away health care. Doctor, clown, man of many hats, he is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated 15,000 people for free. ISBN: 089281781X. Our Book No: 24084. $16 AUD.

4. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It Could Be Allergy and It Can Be Cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $15 AUD.

5. Allardice, Pamela (1995). Natural remedies A - Z (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, recipes, tiny remainder star base of book. This is a handy shopper's guide to health and nutrition-related products. It is written in a practical, clear, interesting and easy to read form. The author does say that this book is only to be used as a reference, and to consult a doctor, qualified naturopath, or natural therapist for serious health problems. ISBN: 0732251354. Our Book No: 21570. $15 AUD.

6. Auerbach, Loyd (1996). Mind over matter: a comprehensive guide to discovering your psychic powers (1st ed). New York: Kensington Books. 340 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, top corner front cover creased, remainder stripe. Parapsychologist writes about how our minds affect ourselves and the world around us. There are 16 pages of photos. ISBN: 1575660474. Our Book No: 23312. $15 AUD.

7. Bailes, Michael (1998). The Healing Garden (2nd ed). Sydney, East Roseville: Kangaroo Press. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book shows how herbs can be used to prevent and alleviate a wide range of common medical conditions. The author is the founder of The Fragrant Garden, a well-known nursery on the New South Wales Central Coast. ISBN: 0731807537. Our Book No: 25235. $20 AUD.

8. Bellavite, Paolo; Signorini, Andrea (1995). Homeopathy: A frontier medical science. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 337 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, remainder stripe, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Italians (one a pathology professor, the other a homeopathic physician) provide a scientific basis for the efficacy of homeopathy that compels the attention of conventional physicians. The authors summarise academic research, and discuss the implications of microdose research. ISBN: 1556432119. Our Book No: 3653. $25 AUD.

9. Benoist, Luc (1988). The esoteric path: an introduction to the hermetic tradition (1st English ed). Wellingborough: Crucible / Aquarian Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Covers primordial, eastern Hindu, Buddhist, Tao, Zen and western Hebrew, Christian, Islamic esoteric traditions. ISBN: 1852740434. Our Book No: 2780. $24 AUD.

10. Beyerman Alster, Kristine (1990). The holistic health movement (2nd printing ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (crease top corners flaps). A serious critical analysis of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0817304169. Our Book No: 24291. $15 AUD.

11. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

12. Black, Dean (1990). Health at the Crossroads: Exploring the Conflict Between Natural Healing and Conventional Medicine (1st Australian ed). Melbourne, Toorak: Spectrum Marketing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed & rubbed, spine lightly faded, old price marks. This intriguing book compares the two healing models, shows how natural healing provides what conventional medicine lacks. ISBN: 0646015400. Our Book No: 22832. $12 AUD.

13. Brandon, Ruth (1984). The Spiritualists: The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth century (1st thus ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover & last few pages little creased, owner's written name. A richly documented history of spiritualism in America, and England. ISBN: 0879752696. Our Book No: 24664. $20 AUD.

14. Bray, Shirley (1993). Encounters of Another Kind. Cleveland, QLD: Scroll. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover & few pages creased, minor edgewear. Describes the Australian author's personal experience as a 'channel' for a group of non-physical teachers who exist beyond the universe as we know it. This is a thought provoking journey into uncharted areas of the human mind, as the author balances thoughts, emotions and experiences; finally coming to terms with her role in life and the universe. ISBN: 064612613X. Our Book No: 22467. $16 AUD.

15. Brennan, Herbie (2000). The Atlantis Enigma (1st p/b ed). London: Piatkus. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. A new age account of the Atlantis mystery. ISBN: 0749920629. Our Book No: 25201. $15 AUD.

16. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

17. Buckman, Robert (1993). Magic or medicine? An investigation into healing (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. A full and thought-provoking look at alternative healing and the parlous state of modern medicine. ISBN: 0333583531. Our Book No: 24309. $15 AUD.

18. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

19. Carlson, Richard (editor); Shield, Benjamin (editor) (1990). Healers on Healing (1st thus ed). London: Rider. 203 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, covers creased, pages lightly browned, small mark top edge, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. In 37 original essays, the world's leading healers share their insights into what healing really is, and how it takes place. They include: Norman Cousins, Shatki Gawain, Carl Simonton, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Stephen Levine, Bernie Siegel, Louise Hay, Ted Katchup, Ram Dass, and many others. ISBN: 0712635165. Our Book No: 24381. $11 AUD.

20. Casdorph, Richard H. (1976). The miracles (First ed). Plainfield, NJ: Logos. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, light foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, edge tears). This book documents, evaluates and follows ten cases of claims to miraculous healings of severe, disabling or potentially fatal diseases. Some of the cases are related to the ministry of Kathryn Kuhlman. ISBN: 0882701711. Our Book No: 24626. $18 AUD.

21. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

22. Christie-Murray, David (1978). Voices from the Gods: speaking with tongues (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge, bottom corners bumped, owner's written name, rubber stamp. This book surveys the practice of 'speaking in tongues' in anthropology, Christianity and spiritualism. The material is arranged chronologically, from pre-Christian cultures, through the Christian experience, to 20th-century spiritualism. Followed by discussion and debate involving psychological, theological and linguistic considerations of the phenomenon. ISBN: 0710088108. Our Book No: 24458. $20 AUD.

23. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $27.50 AUD.

24. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

25. Clarke, J. H. (1995). Homoeopathy explained [Homeopathy explained]. Delhi: B. Jain Publishers. 212 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. ISBN: 817021050X. Our Book No: 11601. $15 AUD.

26. Cottingham, John T. (1987). Healing Through Touch: A History and a Review of the Physiological Evidence (3rd printing ed). Boulder: Rolf Institute. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, light creasing rear cover, light foxing edges, small tear rear cover edge near spine. This book is a survey of the scientific investigations into the "mechanisms" which underlie somatic approaches and how this experimental evidence supports their therapeutic uses. This book will interest practitioners, teachers, researchers, and writers in these therapeutic disciplines. ISBN: 0930385012. Our Book No: 24255. $20 AUD.

27. Craze, Richard (2004). Alexander Technique (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. The author provides a practical, simple and effective guide to the Alexander Technique using a series of practical exercises and procedures that you can try out for yourself. The book is illustrated with many fully labelled and informative diagrams. ISBN: 0340648198. Our Book No: 24494. $15 AUD.

28. Crompton, Paul (2000). Tai chi: An introductory guide to the Chinese art of movement [t'ai chi] [New perspectives series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 186204760X. Our Book No: 1708A. $12.50 AUD.

29. Crookall, Robert (1981). Psychic breathing: cosmic vitality from the air (Reprint ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, sticker mark flyleaf. The author examines the importance of breathing as a means of elevating and expanding human consciousness. ISBN: 0850301769. Our Book No: 24602. $13 AUD.

30. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine [Homeopathy]. London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This absorbing study of the historical roots of homeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy, and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. A lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy that is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions, with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy - and gives hope and encouragement to supporters of complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $25 AUD.

31. de Vries, Jan (1989). Cancer and leukaemia: an alternative approach (Reprint ed) [By appointment only series]. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner tiny crease. Reveals positive and alternative ways cancer patients can help themselves at home. ISBN: 1851581367. Our Book No: 20413. $12.50 AUD.

32. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

33. Dent, Margaret (1999). Love never dies: extraordinary accounts of survival beyond death (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, light foxing few pages. Sydney spiritualist medium and healer describes her many spiritual encounters. ISBN: 0733801315. Our Book No: 24279. $15 AUD.

34. Dossey, Larry (1984). Beyond illness: discovering the experience of health (Reprint ed). Boulder: NSL: New Science Library / Shambhala. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease cover, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, remainder mark bottom edge, covers slightly marked. In this book, the author, a medical doctor, explores the crossroads of spirit and physical health. ISBN: 0394741927. Our Book No: 23444. $16 AUD.

35. Dossey, Larry (1993). Healing words: the power of prayer and the practice of medicine (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A provocative, courageous, and instructive statement of a medical doctor rethought his own spiritual life, and found what works best for his patients. Citing case studies and case histories, he shows how prayer complements medicine. He also looks at which methods of prayer show the greatest potential for healing and how one's innate temperament and personality affect prayer style. ISBN: 0062510223. Our Book No: 24283. $16 AUD.

36. Drury, Nevill (1989). The Elements of Shamanism (1st ed) [Elements of Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, tiny mark bottom edge, minor edgewear. Examines the parallels between shamanism and visionary magic in modern Western society. ISBN: 1852300698. Our Book No: 24548. $15 AUD.

37. Drury, Nevill (1994). Echoes from the Void: Writings on Magic, Visionary Art and the New Consciousness. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos of drawings, few tiny yellow spots edges, minor edgewear. Includes a chapter on the supernatural world of Rosaleen Norton. ISBN: 185327089X. Our Book No: 22640. $16 AUD.

38. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

39. Ebon, Martin (1971). Psychic Discoveries by the Russians (1st printing as stated ed). New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing inside covers & edges, two tiny dents rear cover. The author has brought together astounding yet authentic reports which reveal the remarkable parapsychological breakthroughs that Russian scientists have achieved in their studies of spontaneous cases and in laboratory research. Our Book No: 23946. $12 AUD.

40. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

41. Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures hay fever (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. A comprehensive guide for the lay person. He had suffered allergic rhinitis for many years before using Chinese medicine to treat it successfully. ISBN: 0572025769. Our Book No: 22131. $15 AUD.

42. Foundation, Parapsychology (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

43. Frazier, Claude Albee (1974). Faith healing: finger of God? or scientific curiosity? (2nd printing ed). New York: Thomas Nelson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased. A non-conventional medical examination of the role of faith in healing. ISBN: 0840755600. Our Book No: 24411. $14 AUD.

44. French, Roger (2002). The man who lived in three centuries: the secrets to his freedom from illness and early ageing (1st ed). Sydney, Penrith: Natural Health Society of Australia (NSW) Inc. 346 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, front flyleaf removed, title page loose at bottom edge. After almost dying of a heart attack at 34, Australian broker Eric Storm mended his lifestyle to enjoy another 70 years free of illness and full of accomplishment, with the year 2000 being the final turning point of a legendary life across three centuries. The author, when in his 20s, was tired of being tired and sick. This led him to abandon civil engineering and take up a career in natural health, which has included seven years as manager of the Hopewood Health Retreat at Wallacia, NSW, and the past 19 years as Executive Director and health director of the Natural Health Society of Australia. This book is based on Roger and Eric's experiences. ISBN: 0646397982. Our Book No: 23087. $30 AUD.

45. Gawler, Ian (1984). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (11th reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, inside covers lightly bowned. ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200A. $13 AUD.

46. Gawler, Ian (1991). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, sticker (covers old price marks). ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200B. $13 AUD.

47. Geffen, Jeremy (2000). The journey through cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Dr Geffen, an American oncologist, pioneered the notion of pairing traditional medical treatment with alternative treatments. In this book he rebuilds the bridge between body, mind, heart and spirit to help those with cancer. ISBN: 0091851602. Our Book No: 20505. $16.50 AUD.

48. Gelb, Michael (1994). Body learning: An introduction to the Alexander technique. London: Aurum Press. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1854102869. Our Book No: 10827. $15 AUD.

49. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. Each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $175 AUD.

50. Gilshenen, Patricia (1990). Where there's hope (1st ed). Redland Bay, QLD: Self-Published, Patricia Gilshenen. 124 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker on spine. In 1985, she was given seven months to live, after a diagnosis of anaplastic carcinoma, a secondary spread of cancer to the lung. She describes her battle for survival, and the many ups and downs and rewards during her journey (including complementary health and diet). ISBN: 0646008714. Our Book No: 23778. $20 AUD.

51. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18 AUD.

52. Glenville, Marilyn (2000). Natural alternatives to HRT cookbook (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, slight edgewear jacket. Heavy. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). This lavishly illustrated cookbook will make cooking and eating healthy food full of fun. Full of recipes rich in phytoestrogens, which are scientifically proven to have an estrogen-like effect and so help to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Offers natural answers as well as giving you an eating pattern for general health. ISBN: 1856263568. Our Book No: 24014. $25 AUD.

53. Graham, Judy (2001). Evening primrose oil (3rd ed). London, Sydney: Encore / HC: HarperCollins. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Australian writer who uses this remarkable oil, rich in gammalinolenic acid, GLA, to treat her multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0007624565. Our Book No: 4334. $10 AUD.

54. Greeley, Andrew (1997). Irish Lace: A Nuala Anne McGrail Novel (1st mass market ed). New York: Tor / Tom Doherty. 345 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear, old price marks. Crime fiction novel in which the detective (beautiful and fey - as they say in the Old Country) uses psychic abilities to solve mysteries. Cover art: Irish lace design. ISBN: 0812550773. Our Book No: 1981. $10 AUD.

55. Griggs, Barbara (1991). Green Pharmacy: The History and Evolution of Western Herbal Medicine (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 379 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. This compelling book on the development of herbal medicine presents a fascinating account of the ideas, personalities, advances, and vicissitudes that have shaped the course of medicine and pharmacy. ISBN: 0892814276. Our Book No: 25335. $20 AUD.

56. Hall, Dorothy (1984). What's wrong with you? How natural therapies can help (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, slight crease spine. In practical everyday language, the author takes each part of the body, discusses what can go wrong, then describes how natural therapies (naturopathy) can prevent or alleviate a wide range of common illnesses. ISBN: 0170060748. Our Book No: 1278. $20 AUD.

57. Hall, Nicola M. (1988). Reflexology - A Way to Better Health: Foot and Hand Massage for Relaxation and Treating Many Ailments (1st ed). London: Pan Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. An experienced practitioner, and chairman of the British Reflexology Association, demonstrates the practical benefits of this complementary healing technique. ISBN: 0330302086. Our Book No: 25091. $10 AUD.

58. Handley, Rima (1997). In Search of the Later Hahnemann. Beaconsfield, Bucks: Beaconsfield Publishers. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The story of Samuel Hahnemann's practice of homeopathy (his cases and prescribing methods) in Paris during the final years of his life. The material is drawn from the German physician's actual casebooks from that period, which have rested largely unexamined in a German library. Written by an English former academic, now a practising homeopath. ISBN: 0906584353. Our Book No: 14225. $22 AUD.

59. Hayes, Alen; Lovelock, Penny (1995). Health scents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased few pages, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed. Written by the author of "It's So Natural". An introduction to the use of essential oils, and the ways in which these aromatic substances can be incorporated into your daily life. ISBN: 0207182299. Our Book No: 23831. $15 AUD.

60. Hayfield, Robin (1995). Homeopathy: A practical guide to everyday health care. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 143 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0340622725. Our Book No: 5805. $15 AUD.

61. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

62. Hintze, Naomi A.; Pratt, J. Gaither (1975). The Psychic Realm: What Can You Believe? New York: Random House. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A survey of parapsychological research. ISBN: 0394495381. Our Book No: 13778. $12 AUD.

63. Hodgkinson, Liz (1988). The Alexander technique and how it can help you. London: Piatkus. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The Alexander technique has become one of the most popular alternative therapies and is now widely accepted by the medical profession. It involves re-educating the body so that it is in correct alignment and functions efficiently. ISBN: 0861888073. Our Book No: 11181. $10 AUD.

64. Hodgkinson, Neville (1986). Will to be well: the real alternative medicine (Reprint ed). London: Rider & Company. 241 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, cover slightly marked, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Science journalist shows how the mind contributes to illness. Focus is on angina, heart attack, hypertension, arthritis, diabetes, kidney failure, migraine, multiple sclerosis and cancer. ISBN: 0091587816. Our Book No: 2574. $15 AUD.

65. Hopper Epstein, Alice (1989). Mind, fantasy and healing: one woman's journey from conflict and illness to wholeness and health (1st ed). New York: Delacorte. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, small mark top edge. The author was diagnosed with inoperable cancer four years ago. This is her story of her remarkable recovery and the long journey from hopelessness to wholeness. ISBN: 0385297122. Our Book No: 24272. $15 AUD.

66. Hoting, Hans; Langham, Tony (translation) (1990). Chinese health balls: Practical exercises (1st ed). Holland: Binkey Kok Publications. 106 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, few very small scratches on front cover. A very practical guide to the use of the Chinese health balls. ISBN: 9074597033. Our Book No: 20938. $12.50 AUD.

67. Houghton, W. V.; Harper, J. S. (1971). A psychic textbook. Perth: Psychic Worker's Association. 48 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover scuffed, sticker mark, rubber stamps. (Rubber stamp of the Australian Institute of Psychic Research.) This book defines and clarifies the methods used in psychic groups. Dictionary format. Our Book No: 13661. $10 AUD.

68. Howitt Wilson, Michael B.; Wilson, Michael B. Howitt (1987). Chiropractic: A patient's guide. Wellingborough: Thorsons. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, rubber stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: 0722512015. Our Book No: 4432. $10 AUD.

69. Jerome, Lawrence E. (1989). Crystal Power: The Ultimate Placebo Effect (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, front flyleaf lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This book critically examines crystal power from a variety of viewpoints: historical, scientific, theoretical, and experimental. This skeptical analysis proclaims no more than a placebo effect is involved. ISBN: 0879755326. Our Book No: 24552. $18 AUD.

70. Joske, Richard; Segal, Wolfe (1987). Ways of healing: from disbelief and condemnation to endorsement: a medical assessment of tradition and alternative treatments (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 205 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Our Book No: 23016. $12 AUD.

71. Kelsey, Morton T. (1976). Healing and Christianity: in ancient thought and modern times (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper & Row. 398 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rear cover corner creased, minor rubbing near spine, faint foxing inside cover & free flyleaves. This book thoughtfully aligns healing in the Christian church throughout its history with the insights of medicine, psychology and philosophy. ISBN: 0060643817. Our Book No: 24479. $15 AUD.

72. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (25 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about Spiritualist spiritual healing in Australia. Consists of 1975-6 (1 issue), 1980 (1), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4), 93-94 (2). Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

73. Kiat, Hosen (2002). Eastwest Medical Makeover: 14 days to Feeling Fabulous [East West Medical Makeover]. Sydney, St Leonards: Image of Distinction. 159 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Australian cardiologist describes the best of Western and Eastern medicine (including nutrition) to improve your health. ISBN: 0958033501. Our Book No: 9908. $20 AUD.

74. King, Serge (1997). Kahuna Healing (6th printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, crease spine. Mental healing techniques by indigenous Hawaiians. ISBN: 0835605728. Our Book No: 13797. $13 AUD.

75. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18 AUD.

76. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

77. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

78. Krippner, Stanley (editor); Rubin, Daniel (editor) (1973). Galaxies of life: the human aura in acupuncture and Kirlian photography (1st ed) [Social change series]. New York: Gordon & Breach. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, typewritten text, good only condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rubber stamps, white correction ink covers owner's name, rear cover lightly foxed, minor neat annotation inside rear cover. This book contains the work of an international array of scientists from the first Western Hemisphere Conference on Kirlian Photography, Acupuncture and the Human Aura. ISBN: 0677154851. Our Book No: 24618. $15 AUD.

79. Kunz, Dora (1985). Spiritual Aspects of the Healing Arts (1st ed). Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, bottom edge & rear cover lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book is an overview of some uncommon techniques used in the treatment of illness. The essays represent some of the most advanced, respected, and enlightened approaches to the field of human health. ISBN: 0835606015. Our Book No: 24293. $16 AUD.

80. Lim, Yoland (1986). Repetitive strain injuries: a drug-free answer (1st ed). Victoria: Slimax Laboratories. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very light browning pages. The author has developed a simple and effective program for the self treatment of RSI. ISBN: 0864360266. Our Book No: 22239. $10 AUD.

81. Litvag, Irving (1972). Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth [Pearl Curran]. New York: Macmillan. 293 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), fore-edge roughly cut, flap clipped jacket (rear cover section covered both sides by large sticker, edge tears repaired, reverse side little browned, small stains, edgewear). Biography of an uneducated American housewife from St Louis, who channels by automatic writing a 17th century woman, Patience Worth. Our Book No: 2976. $20 AUD.

82. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

83. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

84. Mann, Felix; Huxley, Aldous (foreword) (1985). Acupuncture: How it Works and How It is Used Today. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 129 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly faded. Possibly a reprint of the Pan 1985 paperback by the Medical Acupuncture Society (publisher details omitted). Introductory guide to acupuncture. ISBN: 1898107106. Our Book No: 17820. $10 AUD.

85. Marshall, Sherry (editor); Grant, Janine (editor); Vallis, Amanda (editor) (1986 - 1992). Southern Crossings (39 issues). Sydney: New Awareness Centre. Each issue: 48 pp. Each issue: Paperback, quarto magazine format, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 4 Kg). A popular bimonthly Australian new age magazine. Consists of 1986 (1 issue), 1987 (6), 1988 (5), 1989 (6), 1990 (5), 1991 (6), 1992 (6), 1994 (1), 1999 (1). Our Book No: 12400. $100 AUD.

86. McCreery, Charles; Joy, Sir George (foreword) (1973). Psychical Phenomena and the Physical World. Oxford: Institute of Psychophysical Research. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0900076046. Our Book No: 10409. $14 AUD.

87. McGregor, Barbara (1993). Never give up hope: how ordinary people have saved their own lives with natural therapies (1st ed) [Australian WellBeing self help series]. Sydney, Mosman: Australian WellBeing / Wellspring. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing title page & inside covers, light foxing edges, top edge last few pages lightly browned. This book has 50 real-life inspiring stories from the writers who show great human spirit when they tackle their problems. ISBN: 0646136542. Our Book No: 24242. $17.50 AUD.

88. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: the true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing flyleaf & edges, lightly annotated fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $12 AUD.

89. Melton, Gordon J.; Clark, Jerome; Kelly, Aidan A. (1991). New Age almanac (1st stated ed). Detroit: Visible Ink Press. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump top edge. This reference book has eight chapters describing hundreds of New Age movements, institutions, and personalities as viewed by the author. ISBN: 0810394022. Our Book No: 24558. $25 AUD.

90. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

91. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Self-Published: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90 AUD.

92. Moore, Susan (1993). Chiropractic [Alternative health series]. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons. ISBN: 0804818312. Our Book No: 2929. $10 AUD.

93. Moorhead, Kelly J.; Morgan, Helen C. (1995). Spirulina: Nature's superfood (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Nutrex Inc. 44 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0963751131. Our Book No: 19331. $10 AUD.

94. Moser, Robert E. (Bob) (1974). Mental and astral projection. Cottonwood, AZ: Esoteric Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, sticker mark on rear cover. By American engineer who now has become a popular teacher in the esoteric field. ISBN: 0898610036. Our Book No: 11045. $20 AUD.

95. Nacson, Leon (1997). I must be dreaming: a guide to interpreting your dreams (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is full of practical and easy-to-follow techniques that will enable you to remember your dreams. ISBN: 033036023X. Our Book No: 24186. $12 AUD.

96. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15 AUD.

97. Nightingale, Michael (1997). Acupuncture (Reprint ed) [Alternative health series]. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons. ISBN: 0804830045. Our Book No: 4767. $10 AUD.

98. O'Grady, Annie (1997). Past lifetimes: keys for change (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Australian writer discusses reincarnation, including the experiences of many individuals. ISBN: 1863511709. Our Book No: 24088. $20 AUD.

99. Oommen, Tom (2003). Chelation in occlusive vascular disorders. Mangalore: Oommens Charitable Trust. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This unconventional therapy is described in detail by an Indian clinical pharmacologist and academic. Our Book No: 13531. $40 AUD.

100. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

101. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

102. Ozaniec, Naomi (1999). The Element tarot handbook: Initiation into the key elements of the Tarot (Reprint ed). Dorset / Melbourne: Element Books. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers. This book is clearly written and easy to access. There are exercises on intuition and meditation included. ISBN: 185230488X. Our Book No: 21531. $15 AUD.

103. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

104. Peters, Ted (1991). The cosmic self: a penetrating look at today's New Age movements (Stated 1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint foxing edges, remainder star bottom edge. In this balanced, fair, yet critical exploration, the author takes readers on an unusual expedition into New Age ideas, beliefs, and hopes. This book will interest anyone who wants to understand popular New Age trends and movements. ISBN: 0060665068. Our Book No: 23949. $15 AUD.

105. Pherigo, Lindsey P. (1991). The great physician: Luke: the healing stories (Revised ed) [Abingdon Lay Bible studies]. Nashville: Abingdon Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Uses easy-to-understand language to focus on the healing stories about Jesus in the New Testament book of Luke. Covers the concern of Jesus for the wholeness of life, the healing ministry of Jesus, and teachings of Jesus about the interaction between spiritual, physical and mental health. ISBN: 0687157889. Our Book No: 24389. $18 AUD.

106. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The Pathwork of Self-Transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge faintly foxed, minor edgewear, sticker mark inside rear cover. The core teachings of her spirit guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the Pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $13 AUD.

107. Pinn, Graham (2003). Herbal medicine: A practical guide for medical practitioners (Stated 1st ed). Melbourne: Blackwell. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, tables, corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe. Written for doctors and health care professionals in order to clarify what herbal and other plant therapy has been proven effective and what remains conjecture. The author has sourced information from a variety of sources, including traditional use, scientific study, folk use and anecdotal accounts. ISBN: 0867934328. Our Book No: 20787. $35 AUD.

108. Price, Shirley (1991). Aromatherapy for common ailments. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings. Includes very useful 2-page spread cross-tabulating essential oils by ailments. ISBN: 0207169330. Our Book No: 1716. $12 AUD.

109. Qingnan, Zeng (1998). Methods of Traditional Chinese Health Care (1st thus ed) [Chinese health guide series]. London: Kuala Lumpur: Maclaren. 164 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly worn, top edge lightly marked. This book is a guide to building up your health the Chinese way. ISBN: 0947889450. Our Book No: 8649. $14 AUD.

110. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

111. Rhine, Louisa E. (1981). The invisible picture: a study of psychic experiences. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 267 pp. Hardback, very good condition, spine slightly slack, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0899500153. Our Book No: 10179. $15 AUD.

112. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

113. Rogo, Scott D. (1992). New techniques of inner healing: conversations with contemporary masters of alternative healing (1st as stated ed). New York: Paragon House. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & front flyleaf, covers lightly lifted. The author interviews 11 researchers of spiritual growth and alternative therapies, allowing these self-healing experts to describe the healing process in their own words. ISBN: 1557784922. Our Book No: 24318. $13 AUD.

114. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

115. Rutt, Richard (2005). The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): a Bronze Age document translated with introduction and notes (A new translation with commentary) [Durham East Asia series, no 1]. London: RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis. 497 pp. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671. Our Book No: 12875. $80 AUD.

116. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & Higher: From Drugs and Destruction to Health and Happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $13 AUD.

117. Schnyer, Rosa N.; Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures depression (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor pencil impressions front cover, internally excellent. The Chinese view depression as a symptom. Chinese medicine integrates body and mind in its treatment. The authors, specialists in Chinese medicine, have written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. ISBN: 0572025777. Our Book No: 21974. $30 AUD.

118. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle Energies: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Energetic and Informational Interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

119. Searle, Sally; Meeus, Carhy (2001). Secrets of Pilates [The Secrets of Series]. London: Dorling Kindersley. 223 pp. Paperback small square, card covers with flaps, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. This book explains the principles of the Pilates exercise system. There are step-by-step exercises with full colour illustrations. ISBN: 0751335606. Our Book No: 24812. $10 AUD.

120. Sha, Zhi Gang; Guo, Xiao Gang (2004). Zhi Neng Medicine: Revolutionary Self-Healing Methods from China (2nd, Reprint ed). Vancouver: Zhi Neng Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white figures, minor edgewear. Zhi Neng medicine is a revolutionary new medical science that gives people options never before available in the Western world. Zhi Neng medicine is a unique combination of traditional Chinese medicine, Western medicine, Qi Gong, and the extraordinary functioning of the senses. ISBN: 0968059503. Our Book No: 24973. $25 AUD.

121. Sharkey, Ruth (1998). Rebels with a cause: living with A. D. D. / ADD. Advancetown, QLD: Self-Published: Ruth Sharkey. 50 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. The author is a herbalist, homeopath and hypnotherapist from the Gold Coast hinterland. She explains ADD and hyperactivity, and uses her knowledge of natural therapies and diets to describe treatments. ISBN: 0958579202. Our Book No: 2629. $16 AUD.

122. Shaw, Non (1998). Bach Flower Remedies: A Step-by-Step Guide [In a Nutshell Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset, DOR: Element Books. 59 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (reverse side faintly foxed), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, small dent rear cover & jacket. This compact little book explains how the remedies work, includes all 38 Bach flower remedies and rescue remedies. ISBN: 1862041067. Our Book No: 9668. $10 AUD.

123. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An Anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $12 AUD.

124. Singh, Simon; Ernst, Edzard (2008). Trick or Treatment? Alternative Medicine on Trial. London: Bantam Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The efficacy of alternative medicine is rigorously addressed for the first time by a qualified scientist. Professor Ernst is the world's first professor of complementary medicine. Having spent over a decade at Exeter University meticulously analyzing the bewildering evidence for and against alternative therapies, this former practitioner of both traditional and complementary medicine brings no bias to the subject. Writing with him is the respected science writer, Simon Singh, who also brings his considerable scientific knowledge and scrupulous impartiality to this most controversial subject, including acupuncture, homeopathy, aromatherapy, reflexology, chiropractic and herbal medicines. ISBN: 9780593059043. Our Book No: 13629. $18 AUD.

125. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

126. Slate, Joe H. (1988). Psychic Phenomena: New Principles, Techniques and Applications. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 199 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) By academic psychologist, Alabama. ISBN: 0899503349. Our Book No: 6249. $20 AUD.

127. Smuts, J. C. (Jan Christiaan) (1987). Holism and Evolution (Facsimile ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African prime minister, General Smuts, describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0620110953. Our Book No: 3785. $27 AUD.

128. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10 AUD.

129. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To Please the Outward Senses: Extracts from Herbals of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries, Quoted on Labels in the Queen's Garden. Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard-colour paper, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $10 AUD.

130. Sulima, Jean; Reading, Chris M. (patron) (1989-1994). SOMA Newsletter (27 issues). Sydney, Bondi Beach: SOMA: Health Association of Australia Ltd. Each issue: 10 pp. Each issue: Foolscap magazine format, stapled top left corner (staples rusted), very good condition, light foxing some issues. Heavy set. SOMA is not an "alternative medicine" group. They advocate complementary, bio-ecological methods, as well as standard practice in general medicine and psychiatry. Includes a few fact sheets, and a statement on orthomolecular medicine (about the proposed expulsion of Dr Chris Reading from the RANZCP: Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists). Our Book No: 13526. $50 AUD.

131. Tart, Charles T. (1977). Psi: Scientific Studies of the Psychic Realm (1st ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The noted American academic parapsychologist examines the supportive evidence for psychic abilities. ISBN: 0525474722. Our Book No: 1731A. $14 AUD.

132. Triance, Edward (1986). Osteopathy: A patient's guide. Wellingborough: Thorsons. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, some yellowing. ISBN: 0722512473. Our Book No: 8126. $10 AUD.

133. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

134. Wagland, Brett; Slater, Bernie (illustrations) (2002). Reflections along the Tai Chi Pathway (Revised ed). Woden, ACT: Tai Chi Academy. 118 pp. Paperback large thin octavo, very good condition, single-colour illustrations, small mark top corner pages, cover corners lightly worn, minor edgewear. This unique Tai Chi manual has been produced to enhance the progress of all Tai Chi practitioners. It is filled with fascinating articles and helpful training tips. ISBN: 0958114803. Our Book No: 25125. $25 AUD.

135. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10 AUD.

136. Watts, Quentin (1995). Wake up to Yourself: The Wisdom of Dreaming (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover little creased, light foxing edges. By self-help new age trainer and radio broadcaster (ABC-JJJ), Sydney. ISBN: 0733303625. Our Book No: 3090. $22 AUD.

137. Watts, Quentin; Canisius, Vicki (with) (1997). Dreams: Signs of Things to Come (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Dream dictionary by seminar leader and new age counsellor who has a weekly talkback program on radio station Triple J (JJJ), Sydney. ISBN: 0733301525. Our Book No: 12709. $20 AUD.

138. Weatherhead, Leslie D. (1968). Psychology, Religion and Healing (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 544 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped, minor insect damage rear flap edge), faint browning endpapers, rubber stamp. This book is a critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation in this field. Our Book No: 24641. $15 AUD.

139. Weeks, Nora; Diamond, John (appreciation) (1979). The Medical Discoveries of Edward Bach, Physician (1st thus ed). New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover, crease fore-edge front cover, light foxing edges, spine faded, light wear alongspine edges, reader crease near spine. This authoritative account by one of his closest associates presents the dramatic story of Dr. Bach's life and work, of his discoveries, of the storm of controversy they aroused, and finally of the still-continuing success of his healing mission in the USA and throughout the world. ISBN: 0879831979. Our Book No: 24953. $18 AUD.

140. Wells, Mark (2002). Flower remedies: feel better naturally (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This A to Z book lists three types of flower remedies: Flower Essence Society, Bach Flower Remedies and the Australian Bush Flower Essences. Written by a naturopath and homeopath. ISBN: 0734402449. Our Book No: 23105. $20 AUD.

141. Werbach, Melvyn R. (1986). Third line medicine: modern treatment for persistent symptoms (1st ed). London: Arkana / Routledge Kegan Paul. 215 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, sticker rear cover, spine slightly creased, edges lightly browned, two tiny scuff marks front cover. This book looks at third line medicine which counters the compartmentalization of specialty care by providing an integrated approach which includes both orthodox and alternative treatments. ISBN: 1850630410. Our Book No: 23241. $20 AUD.

142. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

143. Williams, Penelope (2000). Alternatives in Cancer Therapy: The Case for Choice. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By Canadian lady who survived breast cancer. A passionate defence of alternative cancer therapy. ISBN: 1552631133. Our Book No: 15982. $12 AUD.

144. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

145. Wolfe, Cliff (1975). Telepathy: The still silent voice of reverence, intellect and love. Victoria: Self-Published: Cliff Wolfe (printed by James Yeats and Sons). 68 pp. Paperback, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge back cover, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages & last few pages, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). In this little booklet Cliff Wolfe, and Australian, writes about his psychic experiences over a period of sixty years. ISBN: 0909966095. Our Book No: 21318. $20 AUD.

146. Wright, Frank (1985). The pastoral nature of healing (1st ed). London: SCM Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Written by a Canon Emeritus of Manchester Cathedral. This is a sequel to The Pastoral Nature of the Ministry, and Pastoral Care for Lay People. This book is deeply personal - it was written while the author was convalescing from a coronary bypass operation. ISBN: 033402241X. Our Book No: 21395. $10 AUD.

147. Wright, James; [Knight, John] (1982). Alternative medicine [Australian medical guide series]. Sydney: Golden Press. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A guidebook by the popular Australian GP and medical journalist. ISBN: 0855583789. Our Book No: 3545. $10 AUD.

148. Zhongkuo, Bai; Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve Stimulation Therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $28 AUD.