BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

FOREIGN LANGUAGES ** FRENCH LANGUAGE BOOKS ** GERMAN LANGUAGE BOOKS ** FOREIGN-ENGLISH DICTIONARIES
(Not a Focus for Us: Only a Few Currently Available).
44 Items.

See also (click link): COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGE ** REFERENCE BOOKS (DICTIONARIES) ** FICTION & LITERATURE CLASSICS.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MARCH 9, 2012.



1. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels [Victor Adler's Essays, Speeches and Letters, Volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels]. Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

2. Bachmann, G. (Georges) (1905). Les Sylphes Impromptu-Valse pour Piano [Plate: 3279]. London: Schott & Co. 8 pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet (stitched spine), very good condition, covers lightly foxed, corner tips few pages creased. (Estimated date, 190x, WorldCat.) Edition Facilitee. "A Mon Elève Louis Hiélard." Sheet music. Our Book No: 13837. $16 AUD.

3. Balazs, Arpad (1973). Tizennegy Konnyu Zongoradarab / Fourteen Easy Pieces for Piano. Budapest: Editio Musica. 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled card cover, very good plus condition. Sheet music for piano by Hungarian composer. Our Book No: 13840. $30 AUD.

4. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrations) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The legends in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $18 AUD.

5. Bohm, Carl (1892). Kleine Suite Fur Violine Mit Begleitung des Pianoforte: No 6: Perpetuo Mobile [Plate: 9748]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 4 pp. Paperback large folio, good-very good condition, small edge tears, pages little browned & creased. Copyright date, 1892, N. Simrock, Berlin.) Sheet music. Translation: Little Suite For Violin with Piano Accompaniment. Our Book No: 14181. $10 AUD.

6. Bosse, Abraham; Blum, Andre (1924). L'Oeuvre Grave D'Abraham Bosse. Paris: Editions Albert Morance. 94 + 44 pp. Hardback wide (folder), thick papered board cover, red cloth spine (gilt lettering), very good condition, ribbon ties, booklet & sheets (engravings) loosely inserted, booklet top edges uncut, cover corner little bumped (top edge little worn). A collection of 44 looseleaf engravings by French artist Abraham Bosse, presented in a stiff card folder with ribbon ties, together with a 94-page booklet, being an introduction to the 44 looseleaf plates. Our Book No: 14380. $150 AUD.

7. Brahms, Johannes; Whistler, Robert (translator) (1931). Brahms: 15 Selected Songs - English and German Words: Book Two [Plate: 3083]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 64 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, spine torn & repaired, corners little worn, pages lightly browned. (Copyright date: 1931.) Sheet music from the German composer. Low Voice underlined. Poems that inspired some of the best-loved songs of Brahms, in dual English and German text. The 15 are: Love and the Lilac Flower; Twilight; Nightingale; On the Lake; Swallow From Over the Sea; Constancy; No Longer to Entreat You; Ever Lighter; The Message; To a Violet; Haven (In How Kind a Fashion); Why Go Barefoot, Pretty One; Parting; Serenade; Roses Three. Our Book No: 13882. $20 AUD.

8. Buchbinder, Bernhard; Jarno, Georg (music) (1910). Das Musikantenmädel: Operette in 3 Akten. Stuttgart: Julius Feuchtinger. 85 pp. Paperback small folio, pictorial card cover (lightly soiled), cloth spine binding (frayed), good-very good condition, front hinge split (no detached pages), corner tips front cover removed, inside covers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber shop stamp, edgewear. (Copyright date: 1931.) Piano sheet music and text for this German opera: The Musician's Girl. Signed cover painting of seated man and kneeling girl near piano. Our Book No: 13888. $35 AUD.

9. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $20 AUD.

10. Church, Catholic (1887). Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Australasiae, Habiti Apud Sydney A.D. 1885, a Sancta Sede Recognita [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church / F. Cunninghame & Co. (Printers). 184 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine, rear cover faded), black endpapers, deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, stickers cover label marks front flyleaf, spine digits covered by tape), good plus condition only, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. Cover title: Concilim Plenarium Sydneyense, A.D. 1885. Journal (mostly in Latin) of the plenary council of the Catholic Church Australasia, held in Sydney, 1885, as well as the decrees issued. As approved by the Holy See. Our Book No: 13891. $40 AUD.

11. Church, Catholic (1939). Concilium Plenarium IV Australiae et Novae Zelandiae Habitum Apud Sydney a die 4a ad Diem 12am Mensis Septembris Anno Domini 1937 [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church, Plenary Council of Australia and New Zealand. 207 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine), deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, label marks flyleaf, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, edges speckled, flyleaves browned. Proceedings (in Latin) of the 4th Plenary Council for Australia and New Zealand of the Synods of the Catholic Church, together with the order and ceremonies of the council. Our Book No: 13881. $25 AUD.

12. Coste, Napoleon; Ritter, Hans (editor) (1926). 25 Etuden fur Gitarre Opus 38: Herausgegeben von Hans Ritter [Gitarren-Archiv 34: Plate 31509]. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover, very good condition, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for 25 studies for classical guitar by the French composer (1805 - 1883). Text in German. Our Book No: 14239. $20 AUD.

13. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

14. Della Torre, Edizione (2005). Ricettario di Sardegna [Italian language]. Cagliari: Edizione Della Torre. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, full-page colour photos. Title translation: Recipes of Sardenia. ISBN: 9788873433996. Our Book No: 13672. $30 AUD.

15. Distler, Hugo (1948). Die Weihnachtsgeschichte für Vierstimmigen Chor a Cappella und Vier Vorsänger: Op. 10 [Ausgabe: 690]. Kassel: Barenreiter-Verlag. 44 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled thick card cover (staples rusted), very good condition, covers & edges little foxed, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music. English translation: The Christmas story for four-part choir and four choristers. Our Book No: 13941. $18 AUD.

16. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A Grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $150 AUD.

17. Domandl, Willy (1954). Ferdinand Carulli: 24 Praludien zur Bildung des Anschlags fur Gitarre / 24 Preludes: Guitar Exercises for the Right Hand (Revised ed) [Elite Edition, no. 3005: Plate 13910]. Hamburg: N. Simrock. 20 pp. Paperback folio, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Revised edition with fingerings and striking markings added by Domandl. Parallel text in German and English. A selection of preludes from Opus 114 of he Italian composer for classical guitar Ferdinando Carulli (1770 - 1841). (Preface is dated 1954.). Our Book No: 14238. $20 AUD.

18. Dorfell, Alfred (1940). Duett-Album Sammlung, Beruhmter Duette fur zwei Singflimmen mit Pianofortebegleitung, Neue Ausgabe revidiert von Alfred Dorffel: Duett-Album III: Duette fur Sopran und Bariton (Bass) [Edition Peters, no 7645]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 145 pp. Hardback quarto, red cloth cover (embossed green outline with gilt lettering), very good condition, rubber stamp, written name, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, early 1940s, IMSLP.) Sheet music. Translation: Duet album collection, famous duets for two Singflimmen, revised new edition with piano accompaniment by Alfred Dorffel: duet album III: duets for soprano and baritone (bass). Our Book No: 13428. $46 AUD.

19. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Chinese language, in part]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $26 AUD.

20. Franck, Johann Wolfgang; Osterwald, Wilhelm; Engel, O. H.; Francks, Johann Wolfgang (1955). Zur Häuslichen Erbauung: Geistliche Melodien: Mit Neuen Texten Versehen von Wilhelm Osterwald und für Eine Singstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte, neu Bearbeitet von O. H. Engel, Op. 24. [Plate: 1657]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 42 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good condition only, spine little torn repaired, cover little soiled, pages lightly browned, abrasion mark front cover (former written name), owner's written name & date. (Foreword dated 1857. Worldcat suggests 1955 reprint. Owner's written name dated 1962.) Title translation: For home use: Spiritual melodies, with new text by Wilhelm Osterwald and for solo voice with piano accompaniment, revised by O. H. Engel, Op. 24. One of the most prolific composers of his time, Franck lived in Hamburg, and between 1679 to 1686, composed fourteen operas. Our Book No: 13939. $30 AUD.

21. Gounod, Charles; Bach, J. S. (1945). Ave Maria (Kneeling Before Thee): Adapted to the First prelude of J. S. Bach [Master Song Series: Plate B4423]. Melbourne: Allans Music. 6 pp. Paperback quarto, looseleaf, very good condition, sticker mark, minor pencil annotation. (Estimated date, 1940s, Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music: Sacred songs with paino. Text in Latin and English. . This copy: High in G. Master Song Series listed on front & rear covers. Our Book No: 14454. $10 AUD.

22. Grazi, Giulia (2007). Il Battista della Croce (del Sud): Omaggio a Andrea Corsali. Italy: Giulia Grazi (Distributed by Lulu). 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (including maps), genealogical table, front cover corner tip little creased. (Estimated date, 2007, Trove catalogue.) A sympathetic biographical pot-pourri (including poetry) about the Italian (Florentine) explorer Andrea Corsali, who in a letter dated 1517 first described and drew the distinctive shape of the Southern Cross constellation, as observed during a Portuguese voyage to the Indian Ocean. Contains a chapter on Andrea Corsali and Australia, including a sculpture by Jon Hawley in his honour. Our Book No: 14392. $30 AUD.

23. Grieg, Edvard (1918). Greig Album Lieder für eine Singstimme und Klavier von Edvard Grieg mit teilweise neuen Ubersetzungen von Hans Schmidt: Original ausgabe: Kriegsausgabe [Edition Peters, no 466a: Plate 9718]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (foxed, edge tears, corners worn, spine repaired), good only condition, edgewear, pages little browned. Translation: "Greig album Songs for voice and piano by Edvard Grieg with some new translations of Hans Schmidt. Original edition. War output." Sheet music, with German and English words. Songs: Margaret's Cradle Song; My Love She Was So Pure; The Princess; To Springtime My Song I Utter; Outward Bound; Sunset; Cradle Song; the Rosebud; The Poet's Last Lay; Good Morning!; The Odalisques; Thy Warning is Good. Our Book No: 13962. $15 AUD.

24. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, green cloth boards (rear cover lightly flecked), good-very good condition, endpapers slightly browned, jacket flap laid down on pastedown. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $24 AUD.

25. Information and Extension Services, Department of (1965). Wokim gutpela ne seri bilong kokonas / Make a good coconut nursery [Pidgin language]. Port Moresby: Government Printer. 16 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Has Pidgin and Englsh as parallel texts. Our Book No: 13431. $15 AUD.

26. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: a scientific study on out-of-body experiences [Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $25 AUD.

27. Ketterer, Eugene (1912). Valse des Roses: Op. 156. London: Schott & Co. 11 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, pages yellowed, lightly foxed, spine repaired with cloth strip, owner's written name & date. (Publication date, 1912 - owner's dated signature.) Piano sheet music from the French composer, dedicated to Mademoiselle Marie Lefebure-Wely. Our Book No: 13855. $20 AUD.

28. Kovats, Gabor (1978). 300 Jahre Klaviermusik: Die Slawische Romantik / 300 Years of Piano Music: Slavic Romanticism [Plate: Z7981]. Budapest: Editio Musica. 52 pp. Paperback folio, very good condition, sticker removal marks, corner rear cover creased. Sheet music. Parallel titles in English, German and Hungarian. Our Book No: 14177. $30 AUD.

29. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2] [Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $25 AUD.

30. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $25 AUD.

31. La Rosa, Domenico (1995). L'Apostolato di P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia [Italian language]. Sydney, Leichhardt: Domenica La Rosa / Co.As.It: Italian Historical Society of New South Wales. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), reproduced documents (letters), colour photos spread at rear. Incorporating English translation by Barbara McGilvray of: "Dieci Anni tra gli Italiani in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Translation: The Apostleship of P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia. Translation of: "Ten Years of the Italians in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Father Giuseppe La Rosa (1915 - 1990) spent only a decade on Australian soil, but left a rich legacy for Italian-Australians, including his brief memoirs. ISBN: 0646261134. Our Book No: 14040. $60 AUD.

32. Liebknecht, Karl (1921). Politische Aufzeichnungen aus seinem Nachlaß Geschrieben in den Jahren 1917 - 1918 (Political notes from his estate published in the years 1917 - 1918) [Politische Aktions Bibliothek]. Berlin: Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). 162 pp. Hardback, very good condition, superior spine (lightly foxed) with papered board cover, front flyleaf creased & lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13515. $30 AUD.

33. Macdonald, Anna (editor); Women's Association, National Italian-Australian (1994). Buon Appetito: Regional Italian Recipes in Italian and English / Ricette Regionali Italiane. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, spiral bound pages, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny scratch front cover. Some of the recipes in this cookbook have never been published before and are offered as family secrets by the generosity of the Italian-Australian women (National Italian-Australian Women's Association) who compiled this collection. These are specialties of 14 Italian regions (70 recipes in Italian and English). The regional history and photos make this a very special book. ISBN: 0730589196. Our Book No: 24009. $30 AUD.

34. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrator) (1991). Wunambi: The Water Snake (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, corner front cover creased. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated Aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. Contains a bibliography of Aboriginal words and their meanings. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $15 AUD.

35. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

36. Progress Association, Narungga Aboriginal (2010). Nharangga Dhura Midji: Narungga Family Terms. Moonta, SA: Narungga Aboriginal Progress Association. 58 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, corner tips few rear pages little creased. ISBN: 1862548102. Our Book No: 14278. $25 AUD.

37. Schumann, Robert (1926). Schumann Lieder und Balladen Album: Tief: Bd. I [German language: Edition Globus No. 35]. Berlin: Globus Verlag. 40 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover (detached), good plus condition only, old sticker scuff marks, pages little browned. (Published about 1926, WorlCat.) Sheet music, Part 1 of 3-part series: Songs (Deep voice) with piano. Contents: Wanderlied (Hiking Song); Ich Grolle Nicht (I Bear No Grudge); Die Beiden Grenadiere (The Two Grenediers); Du Bist Wie eine Blume (You're Like a Flower); Mondnacht (Moon); Schöne Wiege Meiner Leiden (Beautiful Cradle of my Sufferings); Frühlingsfahrt (Spring Ride); Wer Machte Dich So Krank? (Who Made You So Sick?); Ich wandre nicht (I Do Not Wander); Der Hidalgo (The Hildalgo); Der Schatzgräber (The Treasure Hunter); Allnächtlich im Traume (Every Night in My Dreams); Er Ist's (Its Him) ; Aufträge (Orders). Our Book No: 14176. $30 AUD.

38. Sheppard, Nancy; Sewell, Byron S. (illustrator); Wilson, Barbara Ker (editor) (1975). Alitjinya ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland). Adelaide: University of Adelaide, Department of Adult Education. 104 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings. An Aboriginal version of the classic children's story. The book has parallel text in English and an Aboriginal language (Pitjantjatjara). Translated and adapted by Sheppard. ISBN: 0855782242. Our Book No: 4703A. $18 AUD.

39. Sinding, Christian (1931). Fruhlingsrauschen Klavierstuck (Piano Piece: Rustle of Spring: Opus 32 no. 3) [Peters Edition no. 2870 / Plate 8486]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 10 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover, good-very good condition, cover lightly foxed, pages little yellowed, edges browned / thumbed. (Originally published, 1896, noted by German bookseller. Later reprint, 1931, base of rear cover.) Sheet music of German piano piece. Our Book No: 13854. $15 AUD.

40. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin Commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $20 AUD.

41. Suarès, André (1915). Occident: Commentaires sur la Guerre des Boches IV [West: Commentaries on the German War IV]. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères. 108 pp. Hardback, floral paper-covered boards, red cloth spine (gilt decoration & lettering), very good condition, floral endpapers, wide text margins, roughly cut edges, minor edgewear, pencil annotation front free flyleaf, initialled bookplate front pastedown. The fourth volume of commentary on WW1, this time the Western front. Our Book No: 14298. $40 AUD.

42. Vieira, Waldo (1986). Projeciologia: Panorama das Experiencias da Consciencia Fora do Corpo Humano (Projectiology: Overview of Conscious Experiences Outside the Human Body) [Portuguese language]. Rio de Janeiro: Edicao do Author. 900 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (1.9 Kg). A study of case reports of out-of-body experiences by Brazilian researcher. Included: Separate draft booklet containing the English translation of five chapters. Our Book No: 13436. $40 AUD.

43. Wagner, Riccardo; Zanardini, A. (1910). La Walkiria: Prima Giornata della Trilogia l'Anello del Nibelungo, di Riccardo Wagner, Versione Ritmica di A. Zanardini [La Walkyria]. Milano: G. Ricordi & Co. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), fair-good only condition, cover creased & foxed, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. (Published about 1910, Worldcat.) Translation: The Valkyrie - the first day of the trilogy "Der Ring des Nibelungen", by Richard Wagner, rhythmic version of Angelo Zanardini. Our Book No: 14321. $15 AUD.

44. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $15 AUD.