BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1208

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: REFERENCE BOOKS ** ENCYCLOPEDIAS ** ENCYCLOPAEDIAS ** DICTIONARIES ** HANDBOOKS ** CATALOGUES ** ACADEMIC JOURNALS ** CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS ** LITERARY MAGAZINES ** ANNUALS ** QUOTATIONS ** GIFT BOOKS.
219 Items.

See also (click link): MEDIA (MAGAZINES, NEWSPAPERS) ** COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE, BOOKS & WRITING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 8, 2011.



1. Ash, Brian (editor) (1977). The visual encyclopedia of science fiction. London: Pan Books. 352 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0330252755. Our Book No: 5257. $25 AUD.

2. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

3. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

4. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

5. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

6. Bebbington, Warren (editor) (1998). A Dictionary of Australian Music. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 361 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic cover. Heavy. ISBN: 0195508394. Our Book No: 10640. $30 AUD.

7. Benedetto, Robert (1982). The Hawaii Journals of the New England Missionaries 1813 - 1894: A Guide to the Holdings of the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. Honolulu: Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. 85 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers little foxed & scratched, thinned spot top corner rear cover (covered by sticker). Our Book No: 14376. $28 AUD.

8. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996 - 2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $250 AUD.

9. Bigu, J. (editor) (1976-1977). The Journal of Research in Psi Phenomena (3 issues). Kingston, ON: KARP: Kingston Association for Research in Parasciences. Each issue: 72 - 90 pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition. Canadian parapsychology journal. Consists of Volume 1 (nos 1-2), volume 2 (no 1). Our Book No: 13482. $45 AUD.

10. Bird, Richard (1991). Lilies: an illustrated identifier and guide to cultivation (1st ed). London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, crease fore-edge one page. Contains concise information on growing, feeding and identification. How to choose and care for your lilies. Fully illustrated with over 150 colour photos and illustrations. ISBN: 185348315X. Our Book No: 23870. $20 AUD.

11. Blaze, B. R. (editor) (1978). Ancestors for all Australians: a guidebook for beginners which points the way to wider horizons of genealogy (How to trace your family tree) (Revised ed). Melbourne: Genealogical Society of Victoria. 99 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover creased near spine, edges & rear cover foxed, edgewear. ISBN: 0959935819. Our Book No: 13662. $20 AUD.

12. Bloomfield, F. C.; Peterson, E. (revision) (1977). The Australian Carpenter and Joiner (4 vols) (3rd ed). Sydney: Standard Publishing. 1076 pp. Each volume: Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, figures, drawings, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Very heavy set (2.9 Kg). The third completely revised and re-written illustrated edition of this textbook used in Australian technical colleges. Peterson is a TAFE teacher, Granville Technical College, Sydney. The basics of carpentry are covered in 47 chapters, the last one being definitions of technical terms. Concludes with a metric conversion tables and an index. (ISBN not printed in book.). ISBN: 0909100004. Our Book No: 14144. $58 AUD.

13. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1969). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Special issues, nos 2 & 3 (2 issues). London: FSR Publications. 44 + 72 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good only condition, figures, tables, spine taped (browned), cover creased (one issue), lightly foxed, edgewear. No 2: Beyond Condon - North American report on recent UFO cases and research. No 3: UFO percipients. Our Book No: 12493D. $20 AUD.

14. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1972 - 1973). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Case histories (3 issues). London: FSR Publications. Each issue: 16 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good-very good condition, figures, tables, edgewear. Supplements 12, 13 and 14. Our Book No: 12493C. $25 AUD.

15. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1991). A book of comfort (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 56 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. Our Book No: 5138. $12 AUD.

16. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1995). A book of forgiveness (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (decorative page edges), base slightly bumped. Quotations about forgiveness by the Australian Jewish rabbi and scholar. ISBN: 0207188033. Our Book No: 5138A. $18 AUD.

17. Broun, Jeremy (1994). The encyclopedia of wood working techniques [woodworking techniques] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, crease front cover. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. ISBN: 0731803965. Our Book No: 22587. $25 AUD.

18. Brown, Nyuju Stumpy (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition Catalogue for the Exhibition of Paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney. Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings), light edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $15 AUD.

19. Buckingham, M. E. et. al. (stories) (1925). Blackie's Girls' Annual. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings (some full-page, few single-colour), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour picture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham). Our Book No: 9585. $40 AUD.

20. Bunny, Rupert; Eagle, Mary (1991). The art of Rupert Bunny (1st ed). Canberra: ANG: Australian National Gallery. 257 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour paintings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner rear cover & last page, covers slightly scratched. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This illustrated publication catalogues 63 of Rupert Bunny's paintings in the collection of the Australian National Galley, Canberra - the largest collection of his paintings in Australia. ISBN: 0642130892. Our Book No: 24049. $50 AUD.

21. Butler-Bowdon, Tom (2001). 50 Self-Help Classics: Books to Change Your Life (1st ed). Sydney, East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book guides you to 50 proven classics in the self-help field in the 20th century. Each consists of a 2 to 4 page summary of the life skills advocated, a brief biography of the author, and a history of the book. ISBN: 0731810368. Our Book No: 24748. $15 AUD.

22. Campbell, F. H.; Watters, W. F.; Allan, Jas; Gillman, A. J. (1953). Otago Boys' High School: Old Boys' Register. Dunedin: Otago High School Old Boys Society. 372 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, dark blue cloth cover (spine faintly faded, lightly flecked), very good condition, few black & white photos, endpapers moderately foxed, edges faintly foxed, minor edgewear. Containing the occupations and addresses of all pupils of the School from 1863 to 1938 inclusive. Plus historical lists from the school (rolls, scholarships, sporting champions), and an alphabetical list of students from 1863 to 1952. Our Book No: 14297. $30 AUD.

23. Catholic High School, St Joseph's (1999). St Joseph's Catholic High School: Cooback 1999 (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: St. Joseph's Catholic High School. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the year book or school magazine (named Cooback, after Cookback Creek) of the St. Joseph's Catholic High School at Albion Park, Wollongong, New South Wales. Our Book No: 25333. $25 AUD.

24. Chapman, Walker (1965). Antarctic Conquest: The Great Explorers in Their Own Words (1st ed). New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, top corners bumped, endpapers lightly browned & foxed, reverse side jacket lightly browned (front flap creased, small edge tears, minor edgewear). This anthology, selected and introduced by Chapman, examines over 500 years of exploration on the world's most remote and lonely continent, Antarctica, in the explorer's own words. Our Book No: 25294. $20 AUD.

25. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

26. Chipley, Don (editor, one issue); Neill, Erin (editor, one issue) (1992). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (2 issues). Brisbane: John Kyneur. 74 + 84 pp. Each issue: Magazine format, large quarto (strip along spine), very good condition, black & white drawings. Consists of Volume 11 (nos 1 & 2). Our Book No: 13549. $40 AUD.

27. Choueiri, Youssef (editor) (2007). Breaking the cycle: civil wars in Lebanon (1st ed). London: Stacey International. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. Our Book No: 23318. $35 AUD.

28. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40 AUD.

29. Clark, Sandra (editor) (1993). The Hutchinson Shakespeare dictionary: an A - Z Guide to Shakespeare's plays, characters and contemporaries (Reissue ed). Oxford: Helicon Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, remainder stripe. This dictionary is written for those wishing to know more about Shakespeare's plays, the man himself, and the theatre of his day. In more than 1,000 concisely written entries, it presents the essential information on England's greatest playwright, alphabetically arranged to put the facts at your fingertips. ISBN: 0099913208. Our Book No: 21949. $15 AUD.

30. Club, Cricketers (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20 AUD.

31. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Quotations from Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $10 AUD.

32. Cole, E. W.; Cole, Turnley (additions) (1977). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 2 (70th, surprise ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, inner front hinge little split (no loose pages), rear pastedown torn at base, minor edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. With this edition, sales have totalled 300,000 copies. A well-loved book full of character, with surprise additions by Cole Turnley. ISBN: 0909900035. Our Book No: 13776. $25 AUD.

33. Cole, E. W. [Edward William] (1971). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1 (72nd ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 206 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, colour title page, pages lightly browned. First published in 1879; sales of 1 million copies. Our Book No: 2873. $40 AUD.

34. Cole, E. W. (Edward William) (1983). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1 (74th, millionth-copy ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Cole Publications. 189 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial board cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition (in very good jacket), many black & white drawings & cartoons, few colour pages at front (lightly foxed one page), edge lightly creased jacket, light edgewear, faint rubbed spot front flyleaf, minimal browning pages. This favourite comic, poetry and puzzle book for young adults was originally published in 1879. This collector's edition celebrates the sale of 1,000,000 copies, and is limited to 25,000 copies. ISBN: 0909900124. Our Book No: 3114. $40 AUD.

35. Coly, Lisette (editor); McMahon, Joanne D. S. (editor) (1989). Psi and clinical practice: Proceedings of an international conference held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989 (1st ed). New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 233 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444. Our Book No: 20560. $25 AUD.

36. Commission, Public Transport (1973). Rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic and for the guidance of employees in the service of the Commission to take effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney: Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division. 244 pp. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. Our Book No: 13104. $24 AUD.

37. Corliss, William R. (compiler) (1983). Earthquakes, Tides, Unidentified Sounds and Related Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies. Glen Arm, MD: Sourcebook Project. 214 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, blue cloth cover, as new condition, figures. An amazing fully-referenced collection of unusual geophysical anomalies, arranged in three sections. I: Hydrosphere (geysers, tides, waves, etc.) 2: earthquakes (electromagnetic, animal reactions, periodicities, etc.) 3: Sounds (echos, detonations, musical sounds in nature, barometric disturbances). ISBN: 0915554119. Our Book No: 13517. $30 AUD.

38. Courtenay, Bryce (1993). A recipe for dreaming (Reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. Unnum pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side). A gift book of self-help affirmations and advice from the bestselling Australian novelist. ISBN: 0855615079. Our Book No: 6653. $16 AUD.

39. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20 AUD.

40. Davies, Alan (curator) (1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition catalogue of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $16 AUD.

41. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10 AUD.

42. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

43. Diespecker, Don (editor); Neill, Erin (editor) (1991). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (1 issue). Brisbane: John Kyneur. Each issue: 91 pp. Magazine format, large quarto (stapled along spine), very good condition. Consists of Volume 10 (December, 1991). Our Book No: 13558. $20 AUD.

44. Edwards, Zeny (editor) (2008). Yin-Yang: China in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates. This catalogue was published in association with the exhibition Yin-Yang: China in Australia, held at the S. H. Erwin Gallery, National Trust Centre, Observatory Hill, Sydney, 8 August-28 September 2008. ISBN: 9780980446432. Our Book No: 24804. $20 AUD.

45. Eggert, Paul (editor) (1990). Editing in Australia (1st ed) [Occasional paper, no. 17]. Campbell, ACT: English Department University College ADFA. 199 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, few black & white plates. The conference papers, printed here in revised form, will be vital to the critical editing of Australian literature. The papers will help readers, reviewers and students to understand and use critically edited texts. ISBN: 0731700988. Our Book No: 22340. $25 AUD.

46. Emmott (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

47. Emmott (1946). Mechanical World Year Book 1946 [Mechanical World Yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge front cover lightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

48. Fairhurst, Allan et al. (stories) (1935). The Boys' Budget. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son. 160 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece) & plates, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, corners lightly bumped & frayed. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers in two rows one above the other. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst). Our Book No: 10740. $25 AUD.

49. Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (1978). The best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: 22nd series. New York: Ace Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. a selection of the best stories from this popular American science fiction / fantasy magazine. ISBN: 0441054617. Our Book No: 2188. $10 AUD.

50. Feuerstein, Georg (1990). Encylopedic Dictionary of Yoga (1st ed). London: Unwin Paperbacks. 430 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings, map, spine lightly creased, heavy remainder stripe bottom edge. ISBN: 0044407343. Our Book No: 14996. $26 AUD.

51. Findlay, Bruce (1996). How to Write Psychology Laboratory Reports and Essays (1st thus ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 108 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, spine little faded, owner's rubber stamp. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. ISBN: 0724805303. Our Book No: 3432. $20 AUD.

52. Findlay, Bruce (2006). How to Write Psychology Research Reports and Essays (4th ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 144 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. Apparently in association with the Australian Psychological Society. ISBN: 0733973205. Our Book No: 14411. $30 AUD.

53. Flanagan, Graeme (1994). Australian Vintage Paperback Guide. Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few centre pages in colour), base spine bumped, few rear pages partly loose (at base of spine only). This unique compilation aims to list all Australian vintage paperbacks published in the 1950s and 1960s, but also includes some material from the 1940s and 1970s to 1990s. Includes lengthy chapters for Horwitz Books and Cleveland Publishing Company (both publishers provided archival assistance). A must for the serious collector of Australian crime fiction, science fiction and western fiction. ISBN: 08936071389. Our Book No: 13800. $70 AUD.

54. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: Compiled with the Greatest Care, Up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile Series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages little creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $50 AUD.

55. Foster, Lois; Stockley, David (1988). Australian Multiculturalism: A Documentary History and Critique [Multilingual Matters]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, small dents spine, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. A documentary history and critique of the concept and policy of multiculturalism in Australia for the period 1970 to 1986. The book brings together for the first time a range of documents charting the emergence and implementation of multiculturalism across the main institutions of Australian society and culture. ISBN: 185359007X. Our Book No: 25127. $20 AUD.

56. Foundation, Parapsychology (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

57. Foundation, Parapsychology (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

58. Frauca, Harry; Frauca, Claudy (1970). A pictorial encyclopaedia of Australian wildlife [Periwinkle colour guides]. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 8003. $10 AUD.

59. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

60. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

61. Fullerton, Patricia (2002). The Flower Hunter: Ellis Rowan. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 105 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings). Ellis Rowan was an remarkable Australian artist and adventurer, particularly in New Guinea. This handsome book is an exhibition catalogue for some of her 970 beautiful paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia. Includes a brief biography, list of her works and a bibliography. ISBN: 0642107602. Our Book No: 14169. $28 AUD.

62. Fulton, Margaret (1991). Encyclopedia of Food and Cookery: The Complete Kitchen Companion (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 436 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, cover lightly scratched, minor edgewear. The Australian cooking expert has written a wonderful book. There are more than 1,000 entries and 1,500 recipes, arranged alphabetically. This is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, history, and food descriptions that will suit both beginners and experienced cooks (though the type font is small). ISBN: 1863300856. Our Book No: 23285. $18 AUD.

63. Gazette, Sydney (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name, base front cover jacket faintly marked (rear cover rubbed), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963). The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $28 AUD.

64. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2007). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This anthology collects the best examples of Australian colonial gothic short stories by authors such as Marcus Clarke, Hume Nisbet, Henry Lawson and Katherine Susannah Prichard, among others. A unique collection of intriguing stories and fantastical yarns that vividly portrays colonial Australia and its hauntings. ISBN: 9780522854220. Our Book No: 25349. $25 AUD.

65. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2008). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Crime Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book taps into the fears and anxieties of colonial Australian life. There are disturbing mysteries and gruesome tales (crime fiction) by authors such as Mary Fortune, Francis Adams, Ernest Favenc, Rolf Boldrewood and Norman Lindsay. ISBN: 9780522855616. Our Book No: 25348. $25 AUD.

66. Ghiselin, Brewster (editor) (1952). The creative process: a symposium (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, coloured edges little faded, slight foxing top edge, light browning inside covers & pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's writen name, corners front cover creased. Some of the greatest minds in the world explain the combination of factors that unite to produce creative achievements in literature, painting, philosophy, biology, mathematics and psychiatry. Our Book No: 24670. $15 AUD.

67. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. Each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $175 AUD.

68. Gilpin, Alan (1990). An Australian Dictionary of Environment and Planning (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, minor edgewear jacket (flap creased), owner's written name. A comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X. Our Book No: 22428. $25 AUD.

69. Goldbort, Robert (2006). Writing for Science: The Most Comprehensive Writing Guide Available for Science Students and Professional Researchers (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, boxes, minor edgewear. Covers the entire range of writing skills that an experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in theses, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice needed to write and communicate effectively. ISBN: 0684849585. Our Book No: 24486. $25 AUD.

70. Gould, Stephen Jay (2001). The Lying Stones of Marrakech: Penultimate Reflections in Natural History (1st thus ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Vintage / Random House. 372 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All these essays by Stephen Jay Gould were previously published by Natural History magazine. ISBN: 0099285835. Our Book No: 24578. $12 AUD.

71. Grehan, Ida (1985). Pocket guide to Irish family names (Reprint ed). Belfast: Appletree Press. 95 pp. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. Our Book No: 22323. $12.50 AUD.

72. Haining, Peter (1993). A dictionary of ghosts (Reissue ed). London: Fraser Stewart Book Wholesale Limited. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings & engravings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, pages clean. A - Z listing of topics about ghosts and apparitions, eg, actors, animal ghosts, writers, Glamis Castle, ghouls. (Reissue of the original 1982 edition.). ISBN: 1874723265. Our Book No: 21920. $20 AUD.

73. Hangay, George; German, Pavel (2000). Insects of Australia (1st ed) [Nature Guides]. Sydney: Reed / New Holland. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book is a quick & easy reference to most groups of Australian insects. There are 280 photos with interesting information about each insect. ISBN: 187633441X. Our Book No: 23582. $25 AUD.

74. Hanna, Mark (1999). Building a Holden (Your complete guide to modifying your Holden). Sydney, Hornsby: Clockwork Media. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This reference manual includes suspension basics, V8 engine hot-ups, engine swap options, trailing arm boxing, performance head mods. Plus plenty of detail on hot Holdens. ISBN: 094721674X. Our Book No: 12899. $30 AUD.

75. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $65 AUD.

76. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

77. Hawcroft, Tim (1994). First Aid for Cats: The Essential Quick-Reference Guide (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 95 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened covers, very good condition, colour photos & black & white drawings, tables, few tiny creases covers. Practical, easy-to-follow advice on: basic techniques of first aid, prevention and treatment of injuries and illness, when to call the vet. ISBN: 1863022643. Our Book No: 19995. $12 AUD.

78. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later ones are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

79. Hazen, Barbara Shook; Wiltshire, Roy (illustrations) (1974). The Dell encyclopedia of cats. New York: Dell Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback small, good plus condition only, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, spine slightly bumped. Our Book No: 7426. $10 AUD.

80. Henry, Simon (1996). The Basic Guide to Dating Japanese Woodblock Prints (1st ed). Sydney: Simon Henry. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This reference manual has been developed as a simple step-by-step program concerned exclusively with the method of dating Ukiyo-e works. ISBN: 0646302116. Our Book No: 25110. $20 AUD.

81. Henry, Simon (1997). The Basic Guide to Japanese Woodblock Print Artists (1st ed). Sydney: Simon Henry. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny mark fore-edge last page, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book has been constructed to serve as a simple 'quick find' Japanese woodblock print artist reference manual. It is work devoted entirely to what can be confirmed of the Ukiyo-e Era. ISBN: 0646316419. Our Book No: 25109. $20 AUD.

82. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with Multiple Personality and Dissociation: Second Annual Conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993. Melbourne: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation (AAMPD). 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $20 AUD.

83. Herbert, Xavier (1992). Xavier Herbert: Episodes from Capricornia, Poor fellow My Country and Other Fiction, Nonfiction and Letters (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This anthology has a selection of novelist Xavier Herbert's work, covering such broad issues as nationalism, the land, Aborigines, sex and gender, and the role of the creative artist. ISBN: 0702224081. Our Book No: 24482. $14 AUD.

84. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, corner covers creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased pages, spine lightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

85. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1984). The Penguin Dictionary of Religions (1st ed) [Penguin Reference]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 550 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, charts, maps, drawings, minor edgewear, spine little creased, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, light creases covers, rear cover lightly marked. This informative dictionary takes in religions, past and present, throughout the world. This book is illustrated with charts, maps and line drawings, complete with a full bibliography and index. ISBN: 0140511067. Our Book No: 11949. $10 AUD.

86. Hinnells, John R. (editor) (1985). A Handbook of Living Religions (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 528 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, charts, minor edgewear, spine & cover corners little creased, few tiny creases rear cover, pages lightly browned. This handbook is a survey of active twentieth-century religions. There are numerous maps, charts showing the numbers and distribution of followers of each religion, and diagrams of religious arts and architecture in different parts of the world. ISBN: 0140223428. Our Book No: 24869. $10 AUD.

87. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), light crease spine, minor edgewear. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

88. Hornadge, Bill (1971). The Yellow Peril: A Squint at Some Australian Attitudes Towards Orientals. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, yellow card cover (lightly foxed), stapled, very good condition, cartoons, spine faded. Fascinating anthology of derogatory text extracts, poems and cartoons that satirize Asian (mainly Chinese) immigrants to Australia in the 19th Century. (ISBN not printed in book.). ISBN: 0909895058. Our Book No: 14120. $18 AUD.

89. Houghton, W. V.; Harper, J. S. (1971). A psychic textbook. Perth: Psychic Worker's Association. 48 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover scuffed, sticker mark, rubber stamps. (Rubber stamp of the Australian Institute of Psychic Research.) This book defines and clarifies the methods used in psychic groups. Dictionary format. Our Book No: 13661. $10 AUD.

90. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

91. Hunter, Jenny (editor) (2004). The true blue guide to Australian slang (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece lifting base spine. This book is an A-Z journey through the words, expressions and cultural idiosyncrasies that make Australians so unique. ISBN: 1741101921. Our Book No: 23762. $20 AUD.

92. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for Death: A Study of the Theme of Death in the "Hidden" Literature on Eating Disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering, by Australian researchers. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $20 AUD.

93. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 [Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1]. Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $16 AUD.

94. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

95. Jones, David (1969). David Jones Christmas Gift Book 1969. Sydney: David Jones. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, rear cover scuffed. A catalogue of Christmas gifts from this upmarket Sydney department store. Our Book No: 13086. $30 AUD.

96. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

97. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (25 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about Spiritualist spiritual healing in Australia. Consists of 1975-6 (1 issue), 1980 (1), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4), 93-94 (2). Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

98. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841: A Compendium of Useful and Accurate Information Connected with Port Phillip (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), minor insect damage edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $40 AUD.

99. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $12 AUD.

100. Koestler, Arthur (1982). Bricks to Babel: selected writings with author's comments (1st thus ed). London: Picador. 697 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. The author has assembled the present 700-page anthology of essays, etc., from fifty years of controversial books, journalism, pamphlets, and keynote addresses. It is part autobiography and part bibliographic guide. ISBN: 0330266764. Our Book No: 24630. $15 AUD.

101. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The Book of the Bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, single-colour drawings. A guidebook for travelling through, enjoying, surviving in, and conserving the Australian bush (a precious resource). By Welsh-Australian former journalist and radio broadcaster who worked for many years on outdoor courses in association with the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $10 AUD.

102. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (32 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good plus condition only, address label rear cover, tape marks (includes along spine). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of: 1986 (2 issues), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (3), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

103. Lawrence, Greer; Shea, Patricia (illustrations) (1997). The cat's meow. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 48 pp. Hardback square trade (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful gift book of cat sketches and quotations from prose and poetry about the role of cats in our lives. ISBN: 1577170202. Our Book No: 18424. $10 AUD.

104. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

105. Lewis, C. S.; Sibley, Brian (compiler) (1997). The Wisdom of C. S. Lewis (1st ed). London: Lion Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner, small crease bottom edge). This collection arranged under thirty headings provides daily meditations for a month. Draws on the writings of C. S. Lewis, including his poetry, novels and much-loved children's stories. ISBN: 0745939325. Our Book No: 24393. $10 AUD.

106. Lewis, James R. (1994). Encyclopedia of afterlife beliefs and phenomena (1st ed). Detroit: Gale Research Inc. 420 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Heavy. This book explores the ritual, lore, pageantry, customs, language, theory and other aspects of the afterlife, as well as the individuals and organizations (including parapsychologists) who study the afterlife. ISBN: 0787602884. Our Book No: 24573. $30 AUD.

107. Lindsey, Terence (1998). Parrots of Australia (1st ed) [Green guides]. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). This useful guide answers many questions about parrots. The many colour photos and informative text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning more about these fascinating birds. ISBN: 1864363061. Our Book No: 23294. $15 AUD.

108. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

109. Lunn, Hugh (2010). Words Fail Me: A Journey Through Australia's Lost Language (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 403 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The follow-up to Lost for Words. Intertwines the sayings and phrases of yesteryear with true stories and anecdotes that recapture what Australia used to be like 'back when'. ISBN: 9780733322518. Our Book No: 25086. $30 AUD.

110. Mahan, Jean (1997). Doll furniture 1950s - 1980s identification & price guide: featuring furniture for: Alexander Ginny Betsy McCall Barbie and more! (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. This unique identification and price guide provides pertinent information about manufacturers and furniture with specifics about dimension sizes, packaging details, what dolls were marketed with what furniture and detailed photos. A wonderful book for any collector of dolls. ISBN: 0875884784. Our Book No: 23343. $30 AUD.

111. Mahoney, Michael J. (2003). Schizophrenia: the bearded lady disease (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. 507 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner few pages slightly creased. Compiled from 639 quotations, all dealing with the subject of mental illness, with special emphasis on the condition of schizophrenia. ISBN: 1410703452. Our Book No: 22742. $30 AUD.

112. Mambo (2001). Greetings from Mambo: Summer 2001 [Summer Catalogue]. Sydney: Mambo Graphics. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, as new condition, many colour drawings & photos & cartoons, card bound in. Catalogue of Mambo pop art products for sale, including t-shirt, shirts, tank tops, handbags, caps. Our Book No: 13924. $25 AUD.

113. Marshall, Sherry (editor); Grant, Janine (editor); Vallis, Amanda (editor) (1986 - 1992). Southern Crossings (39 issues). Sydney: New Awareness Centre. Each issue: 48 pp. Each issue: Paperback, quarto magazine format, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 4 Kg). A popular bimonthly Australian new age magazine. Consists of 1986 (1 issue), 1987 (6), 1988 (5), 1989 (6), 1990 (5), 1991 (6), 1992 (6), 1994 (1), 1999 (1). Our Book No: 12400. $100 AUD.

114. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

115. McBride, Terence (1987-1991). C. G. Jung Society of Sydney, New South Wales, Newsletter (11 issues). Sydney: C. G. Jung Society of Sydney. Each issue: 14-18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled top left corner, very good condition. Our Book No: 13527. $30 AUD.

116. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

117. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the Locals: The ABC Insider's Guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $30 AUD.

118. McPherson's (1961). Ajax Handbook of Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Screws, Spikes, Washers, Pole Line Hardware and Other Fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: McPherson's Ltd / Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine lightly bumped, rear cover lightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of part of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $28 AUD.

119. Melton, Gordon J.; Clark, Jerome; Kelly, Aidan A. (1991). New Age almanac (1st stated ed). Detroit: Visible Ink Press. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump top edge. This reference book has eight chapters describing hundreds of New Age movements, institutions, and personalities as viewed by the author. ISBN: 0810394022. Our Book No: 24558. $25 AUD.

120. Methold, Ken (1996). A - Z of authorship: a professional guide. Sydney: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 238 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An A - Z guide to key concepts related to being an author in Australia, each explained fully: from Aboriginal writing to Zodiac (writing horoscopes). The writer has been an author for 50 years - also, publisher, bookseller, and executive of the Australian Society of Authors. ISBN: 0959281991. Our Book No: 11665. $15 AUD.

121. Michell, John (editor) (1992). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 6 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 27 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821B. $20 AUD.

122. Mierow, Dorothy; Shrestha, Tirtha Bahadur (1987). Himalayan Flowers and Trees (2nd printing ed). Nepal: Sahayogi Prakashan. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners covers creased, minor edgewear, inner hinge split (pages stitched firmly), spine creased, small scuff mark front cover. This book illustrates the large number of flowers and trees likely to be seen in the Himalayas, and shows the diverse settings in which they are found and describes the inter-relationship of the plants with the local people. This guide book will be of interest to anyone interested in flowers and the Himalayas. Our Book No: 24838. $20 AUD.

123. Moore, Brian (editor) (1987). The Australasian stamp catalogue (23rd ed). Dubbo, NSW: Seven Seas Stamps. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, cover corners slightly creased, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987 (internal evidence). An illustrated and priced catalogue of the stamps of the Australian Commonwealth. Our Book No: 21164. $15 AUD.

124. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

125. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

126. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

127. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

128. Neal, Bill (1995). Gardener's Latin: A Lexicon (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawing, minor edgewear & creasing jacket. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables in which the reader will discover famous gardens, gardeners, plants in poetry & prose, potions & proverbs. ISBN: 0709051069. Our Book No: 22189. $16 AUD.

129. Neil, Morag (editor); McFarlane, Yvonne (editor) (1996). Curious cats. New York: Rizzoli International Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Delightful collection of cat sayings and drawings. ISBN: 0847819418. Our Book No: 1987. $10 AUD.

130. Neill, Erin (editor); Chipley, Don (editor, some issues) (1993 - 1994). The International Journal of Transpersonal Studies (5 issues). Brisbane: Bolda-Lok Publishing & Educational Enterprises. Each issue: 68-72 pp. Each issue: Large quarto magazine format, spine strip, transparent plastic cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Heavy set (1.1 Kg). Consists of Volumes 12 (1, 2, 2 Supplement), 13 (1, 2). Our Book No: 13546. $85 AUD.

131. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased. Lectures delivered at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

132. Noetic Sciences, Institute of (1997). Institute of Noetic Sciences: Connections. Sausalito, CA: Institute of Noetic Sciences. Each issue: 48 pp. Two issues: Nos 1 (September 1997) and 2 (November 1997). Each issue: Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. The first two issues of a new magazine from the Institute of Noetic Sciences, which studies the mind and its diverse ways of knowing. Our Book No: 12360. $20 AUD.

133. Norris, Peter E. (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $18 AUD.

134. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A Book of Ireland: With 52 Photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing pastedowns & flyleaves, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped). The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful little reference book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $15 AUD.

135. O'Donoghue, Bernard (editor) (1999). Oxford Irish quotations. New York: Oxford University Press. 295 pp. Paperback, as new condition. 2,000 quotations arranged thematically with an author index to help you to find your favourite author. ISBN: 0198602391. Our Book No: 20014. $14 AUD.

136. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $60 AUD.

137. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious Disease Ecology: Effects of Ecosystems on Disease and of Disease on Ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

138. Overstreet, Robert M. (1994). The Overstreet comic book price guide (1st thus ed). New York: Confident Collector / Avon Books. 534 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, adverts, minor edgewear, foxing on top edge. The 24th Edition of the The Overstreet Guide contains all new, never-before-seen articles, indexes and features. ISBN: 0380778548. Our Book No: 15136. $15 AUD.

139. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (Second ed). Norfolk Island: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $15 AUD.

140. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

141. Perry, William J. (1982). The Municipality of Kogarah 1982 year book. Sydney, Kogarah: Municipality of Kogarah. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts. A yearbook for this southern suburb and municipality of Sydney (New South Wales). Our Book No: 12999. $30 AUD.

142. Peter, Laurence (1988). Quotations for our time (Reprint ed). London: Black Cat. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, slight edgewear on dustjacket. Gems of wit, brevity and originality from minds ancient and modern. Complied by the author of The Peter Principle. ISBN: 0748101802. Our Book No: 20642. $15 AUD.

143. Philpott, Adrian (1991). The witnessing justice in Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong. 154 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic sleeve), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed. About the role of Justices of the Peace (JPs) in Queensland. This book is not an authorised textbook for the new system. It is a reference book prepared by a TAFE instructor who was motivated to produce a work of general interest to JPs. ISBN: 0646038486. Our Book No: 22964. $15 AUD.

144. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

145. Porkess, Roger (2004). Dictionary of Statistics (2nd ed). London: Collins Reference. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A comprehensive A-Z survey of statistical terms and concepts. ISBN: 0007145012. Our Book No: 12044A. $12 AUD.

146. Psychological Association, American (2001). Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (5th ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 439 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, top edge spine little bumped, light edgewear, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 1557987912. Our Book No: 14155. $26 AUD.

147. Publishing, Thames (1960). Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts (1st ed). London: Thames Publishing. 125 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors. Our Book No: 23171. $20 AUD.

148. Radford, Elaine; Axelrod, Herbert R. (editor) (1999). Parakeets Yearbook [Budgerigars Yearbook]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy paper, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999. All you need to know about keeping this beautiful Australian bird as a pet (known as parakeets in the United States). A complete reference book in magazine form. ISBN: 0793819822. Our Book No: 11398. $13 AUD.

149. Ramson, W. S. (Bill) (2002). Lexical Images: The Story of the Australian National Dictionary. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear. Tells the story of the compilation of The Australian National Dictionary, the first historical dictionary of Australianisms. It brings to life different aspects of Australia's history by discussing words included in the dictionary, and shows how these words have become part of a distinctively Australian branch of English. ISBN: 0195515773. Our Book No: 20794. $26 AUD.

150. Reber, Arthur S. (1995). The Penguin dictionary of psychology (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Reference. 880 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, tiny tear fore-edge few pages. This authoritative guide and wide-ranging work brings together the latest definitions used in psychology, psychiatry and related fields. ISBN: 0140512802. Our Book No: 19509. $15 AUD.

151. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator) & Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British Prints of the 1960s and 1970s (From the Collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear. Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Three artists are featured: R. B. Kitaj; Eduardo Paolozzi; Joe Tilson. Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

152. Rennison, Nick (2007). Peter Mark Roget: The Man Who Became a Book. Herts: Pocket Essentials. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This biography reveals the full story of Peter Mark Roget's involvement with the great issues and most influential personalities of the 19th century. Also recounts the forgotten life behind one of the most famous reference books of all time: Roget's Thesaurus. ISBN: 9781904948640. Our Book No: 25049. $20 AUD.

153. Retter, Catharine (text); Klinner, Kerry (design) (2003). The Sunday Telegraph pet of the year annual (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 120 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, plastic coating slightly lifting at corner tip of front and back covers. This is an irresistible book, full of funny, outrageous, lovable and cheeky photographs, collected from the best-of-the-best of 13,000+ entries from one the Sunday Telegraph's most popular competitions, Pet of the Year. This is a very special book for animal lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0975102303. Our Book No: 20798. $20 AUD.

154. Review, MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

155. Review, MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10 AUD.

156. Rice, Edward (1980). Eastern definitions. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books. 433 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed. Subtitle: A short encyclopedia of religions of the Orient with terms from Hinduism, Sufism, Buddhism, Islam, Zen, Tao, the Sikhs, Zoroastrianism, and other eastern religions. ISBN: 0385156316. Our Book No: 12114. $15 AUD.

157. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: Essays on Scripture, Thought and Society: A Festschrift in Honour of Anthony H. Johns [Islamic Philosophy, Theology, and Science]. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc., to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $150 AUD.

158. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic Fieldwork: An Anthropological Reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $50 AUD.

159. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

160. Royal Horticultural Society of NSW, Council of; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

161. Samuels, Andrew; Shorter, Bani; Plaut, Fred (1986). A critical dictionary of Jungian analysis (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. ISBN: 0710209150. Our Book No: 13602. $15 AUD.

162. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

163. Schulz, Gerhard (editor) (1993). The languages of Australia: papers from the Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium 1992 (1st ed) [Occasional Paper No. 14]. Canberra: Australian Academy of the Humanities. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint browning edges, slight crease bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Language is central to all human communication, society, politics, trade and culture. Apart from English as the national language, many other languages are used in Australia. They play an important role in the nation's cohesion and also in promoting our external relations. This volume is devoted to the many dimensions of these issues. ISBN: 0909897271. Our Book No: 23163. $20 AUD.

164. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle Energies: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Energetic and Informational Interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

165. Seaton, Georgia (1986). Directory of registers and records in New South Wales. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 188 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic, barcode, inner hinge taped, bookplate, rubber stamps, spine label), good only condition, internally excellent. Finding out information from public records can often be like walking backwards through a maze. A Sydney solicitor provides a comprehensive guide (though now dated, but still useful from the approach adopted). Wide ranging, such as obtaining records from the Department of Motor Transport, about Prickly-Pear notifications, etc. Arranged under several headings: personal, personal finance, real property, other property, commercial and professional, professions and trades, courts and tribunals, miscellaneous. Particularly suited for legal researchers. ISBN: 0582939518. Our Book No: 13335. $30 AUD.

166. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. For more than 35 years the scroll texts remained the intellectual property of an exclusive coterie of scholars. Recently, the Biblical Archaeology Review succeeded in breaking that monopoly. This path-clearing volume is an illuminating assessment of what these texts reveal about a lost era in the history of two world religions, Christianity and rabbinic Judaism. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $20 AUD.

167. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

168. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

169. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

170. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1985). The repeatability problem in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Antonio, Texas, October 28-29, 1983. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 264 pp. Hardback, very good condition, cover slightly lifted, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 091232838X. Our Book No: 10371. $25 AUD.

171. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

172. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

173. Show Society, Tullow (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30 AUD.

174. Speed, John (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $18 AUD.

175. Statt, David A. (1998). The concise dictionary of psychology (3rd ed). London: Routledge. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Contains more than 1,300 references to words, phrases and eminent pioneers in psychology. Updated to take account of recent developments in psychology; each definition is clear, instructive and concise. This book will be a great reference aid for students of psychology, for professionals and for people in the health and caring professions. ISBN: 0415179408. Our Book No: 21175. $20 AUD.

176. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). These essays are partly based on a conference at Latrobe University. ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $25 AUD.

177. Stewart, John; Rudd, Jo (editor); Taylor, Robert (designed by) (1984). An encyclopaedia of Australian film (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. Our Book No: 20834. $20 AUD.

178. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

179. Stoddart, Laura (2002). Up the garden path: A little anthology (Reprint ed). London: Phoenix / Orion Books. 80 pp. Paperback small square (with flaps), card covers, as new condition, colour illustrations. A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart. A beautiful little gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0752858130. Our Book No: 21144. $15 AUD.

180. Story, Ronald D. (editor) (1980). The encyclopedia of UFOs. London: NEL: New English Library. 440 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, endpapers & reverse side jacket lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. Heavy (1.6 Kg). A definitive guide to UFOs, including potted biographies (with photos) of the main UFO researchers. ISBN: 0450041182. Our Book No: 13609. $30 AUD.

181. Sulima, Jean; Reading, Chris M. (patron) (1989-1994). SOMA Newsletter (27 issues). Sydney, Bondi Beach: SOMA: Health Association of Australia Ltd. Each issue: 10 pp. Each issue: Foolscap magazine format, stapled top left corner (staples rusted), very good condition, light foxing some issues. Heavy set. SOMA is not an "alternative medicine" group. They advocate complementary, bio-ecological methods, as well as standard practice in general medicine and psychiatry. Includes a few fact sheets, and a statement on orthomolecular medicine (about the proposed expulsion of Dr Chris Reading from the RANZCP: Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists). Our Book No: 13526. $50 AUD.

182. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

183. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The Untamed Tongue: A Dissenting Dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $16 AUD.

184. Taylor, David (1987). You & your cat: the complete owner's guide to cats: their care, health and behaviour (1st thus ed). Sydney: R. D. Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly worn, few edge tears). This book is the complete practical guide to cat-care-an essential owner's handbook packed with detailed information on every aspect of keeping your cat fit, healthy and in good condition. ISBN: 0864380283. Our Book No: 24536. $20 AUD.

185. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: this transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

186. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $15 AUD.

187. Thomas, David (editor) (1990). Pick of Punch 1990. London: Punch Publications / Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. An annual collection of cartoons and satirical articles from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246136529. Our Book No: 11598. $18 AUD.

188. Thoms, Albie (1991). Bohemians in the bush: the artist's camps of Mosman (1st ed). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear. This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition "Bohemians In The Bush, The Artist's Camps of Mosman, 6 June - 25 August 1991". Text by Albie Thoms. ISBN: 073058650. Our Book No: 24727. $30 AUD.

189. Tronson, Mark (1989). Australian Diesel Locomotive Handbook. Wallacia, NSW: IFH Publsihing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, many black & white text-photos, light edgewear. A pictorial guide to Australian diesel locomotives. Each type has a short description, photo, and study questions for enthusiasts. The author is a trainee engineman, who became a Baptist minister, but still retained his love of trains. ISBN: 0959110283. Our Book No: 14061. $20 AUD.

190. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1979). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 5). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 124 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Attitudes of college professors towards ESP; Dialogue on statistical problems in psi research; Thirty years after Kenneth Arnold (flying saucers); Review of UFO witnesses' reliability; Visit to the Centre de Cryptozoologie. Our Book No: 13767. $20 AUD.

191. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1980). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 6). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 186 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Psychic research (Robert Jahn); Scientists and anomalous phenomena (a survey); Pathological science (Ray Hyman + critical comments); Failures to replicate remote-viewing using psychic subjects (+ critical comments); Seven evidential experiments (John Beloff + critical comments). Our Book No: 13770. $20 AUD.

192. Turnley, Cole; Cullum, Merron; Turnley, Cole (introduction) (1991). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 4: New and Nutty Victoriana. Melbourne: Cole Publications. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover rainbow pattern, very good plus condition, many black & white drawings cartoons. This latest in the series of eccentric comic, poetry and puzzle books for young adults, (The original No 1 was published in 1879 and has sold over 1,000,000 copies.). ISBN: 0909900191. Our Book No: 3008. $50 AUD.

193. Turnley, Cole (editor); Cole, E. W. (based on) (1986). Cole's Funny Picture Book, No. 3 (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Cole Publications. 193 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons & text-photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Inspired by two original picture books by E. W. Cole (this one edited by his grandson, Cole Turnley). The pictorial cover contains a rainbow pattern. Cover text includes: "Family amuser and instructor, to delight the children and make home happier. The best child's picture book in the world." ISBN: 0909900043. Our Book No: 13701. $30 AUD.

194. Urmson, J. O. (editor); Ree, Jonathon (editor) (1992). The concise encyclopedia of Western philosophy and philosophers (New or 3rd ed). London: Routledge. 331 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A completely new edition, supervised by Jonathan Ree; the original articles have been revised and updated, and 80 articles by 31 new authors have been added. There is a clear, integral cross-referencing system which allows the reader to identify points of overlap between philosophical traditions and their personalities at a glance. ISBN: 0415078830. Our Book No: 12009A. $15 AUD.

195. Vesey, G.; Foulkes, P. (1990). Collins dictionary of philosophy (1st ed). London: Collins. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduction to the central themes of western philosophy and a picture of how they have been shaped and developed by thinkers for over 2000 years. ISBN: 0004343700. Our Book No: 12169. $16 AUD.

196. Volke, Gordon (text) (1991). The Popeye Annual. London: Ravette Books. 61 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cartoons, corner slightly bumped. Cover has picture of Popeye, with small sailing boat in background. ISBN: 1853043656. Our Book No: 4030. $18 AUD.

197. Wajnryb, Ruth (2005). Away with words: a frolic through the landscape of language (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 328 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book is a collection of 100 cheeky capsules of wit, insight and meticulous research. The author looks at how and why our language works the way it does. ISBN: 0733315461. Our Book No: 24155. $20 AUD.

198. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

199. Waters, Michael (1996). The Element dictionary of personal development: an A-Z of the most widely-used terms, theories and concepts (1st ed). Brisbane: Element / Jacaranda Wiley. 236 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, edges slightly marked. This book is well researched and easy-to-access in an A-Z format. It will appeal to anyone interested in personal development. ISBN: 1852308346. Our Book No: 24190. $15 AUD.

200. Watson, Don (2004). Watson's dictionary of weasel words, contemporary cliches, cant & management jargon (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers. In this companion to Death Sentence, the author further reflects on the state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740513215. Our Book No: 22732. $18 AUD.

201. Watson, Don (2009). Bendable Learnings: The Wisdom of Modern Management (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers, few black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Written by the author of Death Sentence and Weasel Words. ISBN: 978174166904. Our Book No: 25271. $20 AUD.

202. Watts, Quentin; Canisius, Vicki (with) (1997). Dreams: Signs of Things to Come (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Dream dictionary by seminar leader and new age counsellor who has a weekly talkback program on radio station Triple J (JJJ), Sydney. ISBN: 0733301525. Our Book No: 12709. $20 AUD.

203. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The First Puffin's Pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over (children and young adults). ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

204. Wedmore, Frederick (1892). Meryon and Meryon's Paris with a Descriptive Catalogue of the Artist's Work (2nd ed). London: Deprez & Gutekunst. 88 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, spine label, very good condition, handmade paper, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), spine lightly faded cover (light edgewear & fading, small indentation top corner front cover), free flyleaves browned, minor pencil annotation. (No 69 of a limited edition of 129 copies.) Expanded and enlarged edition of a book originally published, 1879. A brief biographical essay of the French artist and printmaker, Charles Meryon (1821 - 1868), plus a catalogue of his major and minor works. (Loosely inserted: Catalogue of a Collection of Original Etchings by Rembrandt, Meryon & Whistler, November - December, 1911. 4 pages.). Our Book No: 14240. $100 AUD.

205. Weidensaul, Scott (2000). The raptor almanac: a comprehensive guide to eagles, hawks, falcons, and vultures (2nd ed). New York: Lyons Press. 381 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, maps, charts, black & white drawings, bottom edge slightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (top corner slightly worn, top spine creased, small crease bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a comprehensive reference to the 310 species of diurnal (day-flying) birds of prey worldwide, including hawks, eagles, falcons, and vultures. This inspiring, all-inclusive book covers raptor evolution, taxonomy, behavior, courtship and breeding, nesting, migration, human/bird interaction, environmental threats, and conservation efforts - from the well-known programs to reintroduce the Calfornia condor and peregrine falcon, to lesser-known efforts to preserve the snail kite and the ferruginous hawk. This full-colour volume is an indispensable and entertaining guide for all birdwatchers, raptor enthusiasts, and for anyone interested in the natural world. ISBN: 1585741701. Our Book No: 23846. $35 AUD.

206. Welch, Robert (2000). Concise companion to Irish literature [Oxford paperback reference series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 393 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192800809. Our Book No: 8325. $13.50 AUD.

207. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

208. White, Kristin E. (compiled by) (1992). A guide to the saints (Stated 1st ed). New York: Ivy Books / Ballantine Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. A concise and comprehensive alphabetized reference book covering over 320 Christian saints. There are four indexes for quick and easy reference, including categories of saints, feast days, patron saints, and symbols in art. ISBN: 0804108803. Our Book No: 21584. $13 AUD.

209. White, Rhea A.; Dale, Laura A.; Pratt, J. G. (Gaither) (foreword) (1973). Parapsychology: Sources of information (1st ed). Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 303 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Compiled under the auspices of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0810806177. Our Book No: 8033. $15 AUD.

210. Wildey, William Brackley (1876). Wildey's Australasia and the Oceanic Region. Melbourne: George Robertson. 426 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, original burgundy cloth cover (bevelled edges, gilt lettering - faded on spine), brown endpapers (front free flyleaf corner tip creased), good plus condition only, front & rear inner hinge little split (no loose pages), tape mark front pastedown, tide marks edges rear endpapers, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: "With Some Notice of New Guinea: From Adelaide - via Torres Strait - to Port Darwin Thence Round Western Australia." After residence of 22 years in Australia, Wildey sailed from Melbourne to Adelaide, and then on the Gothenberg steamer, circumnavigated Australia via the Torres Strait to Port Darwin, and then along the Western Australian coast. Includes side trips to Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian archipelago. A valuable travel guide and description of Australia in 1876. Our Book No: 14280. $200 AUD.

211. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15 AUD.

212. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

213. Wilton, Andrew (1985). Turner abroad - France - Italy - Germany - Switzerland: exhibition managed by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited and indemnified by the Commonwealth Government (Reprint ed). London: British Museum Publications. 208 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (watercolour reproductions), black & white text-photos. Heavy. Exhibition catalogue of 128 watercolour plates. The International Cultural Corporation of Australia brought out this exhibition, the largest, most comprehensive viewing ever offered in Australia. Turner, the revolutionary landscape painter, has particular relevance and interest to Australians through his impact on the development of Australian landscape painting from Conrad Martens to Sidney Nolan. ISBN: 0714180475. Our Book No: 21085. $18 AUD.

214. Wood, Eric (editor) (1921). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pencil dedication on back of frontispiece, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one plate slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1921, from dedication dated 1922) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of two girls and a small white dog: one girl has a brown bob haircut; the other girl has a plait over her shoulder which goes with the story titled A Caravan Holiday. Our Book No: 23076. $40 AUD.

215. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (pencil name & date front free flyleaf), light wear spine ends, light browning pages, some foxing on pages, inner hinge split (some plates slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1924, from autograph dated Xmas 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, gardening tips, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with golf clubs over her shoulder which goes with the story titled The Phantom Golfer. Our Book No: 23072. $40 AUD.

216. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bookshop sticker front pastedown, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one colour plate & two pages loose). (Estimated date, 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, an animal story, religion history, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with a red cap and grey gloves, next to a tree with a snowball in her hand. Our Book No: 23077. $40 AUD.

217. Woodhouse, Margaret (compiler) (1979). Australian Book Auction Records: Volume 5, 1977 - 1978. Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop. 181 pp. Paperback oblong trade, very good condition, edgewear, cover lightly foxed, slight annotation rear flyleaf. Alphabetical list of book auction prices during 1977 and 1978. An edition of 1100 copies. Our Book No: 8123. $16 AUD.

218. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $15 AUD.

219. Zaehner, R. C. (editor) (1988). The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of Living Faiths (4th ed). London: Century Hutchinson. 456 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few small creases front cover, faint browning edges. Originally published, 1959. Written by a team of acknowledged authorities in their fields, this book is the standard introduction to the religions of the world. Covering each of the major religions in turn - Christianity, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Taoism, and Judaism - it discusses the traditions and beliefs, as well as the major writings, of each faith. ISBN: 0091735769. Our Book No: 21038. $15 AUD.