BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0721

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GARDENING ** GARDENS ** HORTICULTURE ** FLORA ** WILDFLOWERS ** TREES ** LANDSCAPING.
191 Items.

See also (click link): COOKING (HERBS) ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT ** RURAL & FARMING ** EARTH SCIENCES (SOILS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 21, 2011.



1. Agriculture NSW, Department of (1981). The home vegetable garden (7th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture NSW. 73 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white & sepia drawings, minor edgewear, very minor spinewear. The book gives clear, practical directions on how to grow 35 different vegetables. Each entry includes a detailed line drawing of the vegetable together with information on varieties, planting, growing, harvesting and storage. A separate wall-chart provides information on pesticides. ISBN: 0724016279. Our Book No: 22212. $25 AUD.

2. Alcock, John (2006). An Enthusiasm for Orchids: Sex and Deception in Plant Evolution (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, tiny dent front cover jacket. The author explains orchid biology and history. Through the use of a field trip diary, he also touches on plant biology, biodiversity, and taxonomy and conservation. ISBN: 019518274X. Our Book No: 25044. $30 AUD.

3. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase organics manual: the organic allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to growing organic fruit and vegetables. Includes chapters on choosing an allotment, cultivation, soil management, composting and manuring. Instructions for specific fruits and vegetables. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $10 AUD.

4. Anderson, R. H. (1968). The trees of New South Wales (4th ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Agriculture. 510 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor rubbing edges, edgewear & small tears jacket (light loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge). Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment. Our Book No: 23275. $20 AUD.

5. Andy, Handy; News, The Weekly (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds More Hints for Saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm: Selected from Handy Andy's Column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips some pages little worn, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $15 AUD.

6. Anonymous (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10 AUD.

7. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $15 AUD.

8. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner, copy 2. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069A. $13.50 AUD.

9. Armitage, Inez (1978). Acacias of New South Wales. Sydney: SGAP: Society for Growing Australian Plants, NSW Region. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, map, colour photos, minor edgewear, slight rubbing along spine, cover & spine slightly faded, owner's written name, faint browning pages. (Estimated publication date, Libraries Australia catalogue. ISBN here corrected. Five pages duplicated at front of book.) Written to help the many people who already have a limited knowledge of native wattles, but would like to know them better. The 195 wattles described in New South Wales are included in this book. Also listed are some found in other states. ISBN: 0909830142. Our Book No: 23830. $30 AUD.

10. Armitage, Kimo; Kaneshiro, Scott (illustrations) (2007). Limu the Blue Turtle and His Hawaiian Garden (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Island Heritage. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, tiny bump top corners covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. Limu the blue turtle has a beautiful garden which he looks after. The seaweed tree from the Faraway-Forest becomes too big for the space and Limu with some help from friends finds a more suitable home for it. ISBN: 0931548640. Our Book No: 24956. $15 AUD.

11. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, flap corner clipped jacket, slight edgewear, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120. $20 AUD.

12. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, very slight edgewear, flap corner clipped jacket, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120A. $20 AUD.

13. Baker, Gwen; Ward, Peter (1995). Auriculas. London: B. T. Batsford. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, base spine & bottom corners lightly rubbed, reverse side lightly foxed jacket (minor edgewear). Subtitle: the definitive guide to cultivation and exhibiting. This reference work on auriculas (a genus of Primula) combines, in a single volume, information needed by the botanical, horticultural, nursery, specialist and general gardening audiences. Sixty colour photos and 12 line drawings illustrate the wide variety and beauty of this extraordinary plant. ISBN: 09713473665. Our Book No: 23100. $35 AUD.

14. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin; Dark, Jill (1984). Native plants of the Upper Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, map, owner's written name. Covers Wentworth Falls to Mt Victoria. Chapter topics: dry sclerophyll forest; heath; wet sclerophyll forest; rainforest; swamps; wet cliff faces. ISBN: 0959020306. Our Book No: 13666. $30 AUD.

15. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time began in a garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make, with some Christian themes. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $12.50 AUD.

16. Baskin, Judith (text); Dixon, Trisha (with) (1996). Australia's timeless gardens (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark base cover. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681. Our Book No: 21094. $18 AUD.

17. Bennett, Eleanor M.; Dundas, Patricia J. (illustrations) (1988). The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection (1st ed). Perth: Westralian Forest Industries Limited. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page full-colour illustrations, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing base spine. The beautiful paintings in this book form the "The Cullity Timbers Kings Park Collection" presented by Westralian Forest Industries Limited (WESFI) to the people of Western Australia to mark the 60th anniversary of its subsidiary, Cullity Timbers. ISBN: 0731667921. Our Book No: 24625. $50 AUD.

18. Benson, Doug; McDougall, Lyn (1991). Rare Bushland Plants of Western Sydney. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 60 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, faint sticker mark. This booklet, funded by the Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program, brings together information about the distribution, conservation status and rarity of the native flora in the Western Sydney area (Cumberland Plains). This area extends from Parramatta to the Nepean-Hawkesbury River, and from Windsor in the north, and south to Camden. Local government areas wholly or partly included are Bankstown, Blacktown, Camden, Campbelltown, Fairfield, Hawkesbury, Holroyd, Liverpool, Parramatta and Penrith. ISBN: 0724243100. Our Book No: 23194. $18 AUD.

19. Bird, Richard (1991). Lilies: an illustrated identifier and guide to cultivation (1st ed). London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, crease fore-edge one page. Contains concise information on growing, feeding and identification. How to choose and care for your lilies. Fully illustrated with over 150 colour photos and illustrations. ISBN: 185348315X. Our Book No: 23870. $20 AUD.

20. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of Memory and Experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $60 AUD.

21. Bjork, Christina; Anderson, Lena (illustrations); Sandin, Joan (translation) (1989). Linnea in Monet's garden (Reprint ed). New York: R. & S. Books. 53 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour paintings, black & white photos, faint foxing top edge. Linnea visits Monet's garden. The beautiful illustrations and photos make this delightful children's picture book a joy to look at and learn about the French artist. ISBN: 9129583144. Our Book No: 21049. $15 AUD.

22. Blazey, Clive (1996). The Digger's Club Guide to Gardening Success: For Warm, Cool & Dry Temperate Zones (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 114 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, corner tips covers lightly creased, light crease first page, minor edgewear. This book features a fully illustrated catalogue of over 600 plants with descriptions of height, colour and flowering periods. It includes information on drought tolerant plants and for gardening in the tropics. The author is well-known for his experiences at Heronswood in Victoria for over 20 years, and for setting up the Diggers Club. ISBN: 0868245518. Our Book No: 25088. $20 AUD.

23. Blombery, Alec M.; Maloney, Betty (1992). The Proteaceae of the Sydney region (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear at top and base of spine. The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region deals with the Banksias, Grevilleas, Hakeas and other plants of the family Proteaceae of the Sydney Region, 94 species in all. Each species is illustrated with photos of the plant in its natural habitat, and close-ups of the flowers, complemented by actual-size paintings of the fruit and seeds. Descriptions of each of the species illustrated are included. This is a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in native plants. ISBN: 0864174330. Our Book No: 21583. $40 AUD.

24. Bonney, Neville (2004). Common native plants of the Coorong region: identification, propagation, historical uses (1st ed). Unley, SA: Australian Plants Society (SA Region) Inc. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, map, slight edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn. This richly illustrated book describes some of the more common plants found in the Coorong region of South Australia. There is information about historical uses as food or materials, by the original inhabitants and by European settlers, as well as some of the techniques for propagating these plants. The many photos enhance the descriptions and capture the beauty of the Coorong. ISBN: 0646442074. Our Book No: 24101. $25 AUD.

25. Bosler, Nan (1983). Macrame Australian Animals and Flowers. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0949924369. Our Book No: 11893. $10 AUD.

26. Botanic Gardens, Royal (1988). Mount Annan Botanic Garden: The Native Plant Garden of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. Sydney: Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, map, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, spinewear. Mount Annan Botanic Garden is a NSW Government Bicentennial project of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney. The 400 hectare site is located off Narellan Road, between Camden and Campbelltown about 56 kilometres south of Sydney. The information and photos will interest anyone wanting to know more about this special garden. ISBN: 0731645065. Our Book No: 23889. $10 AUD.

27. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), patterned cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

28. Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill (2001). Stonework for the garden: including 16 easy-to-build projects (Reprint ed) [Step-By-Step Practical Guides]. London: New Holland. 127 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-colour illustrations (some full-page), edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear. This inspiring book features stonework for the patio and garden. Includes a range of decorative and practical projects. Step-by-step photographs and easy-to-follow instructions make each project accessible to anyone. ISBN: 1859746225. Our Book No: 23298. $30 AUD.

29. Brouwer, Stephen (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15 AUD.

30. Bryant, Geoff (1992). Growing azaleas and rhododendrons [Good gardening guides]. London: Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0731805232. Our Book No: 9638. $15 AUD.

31. Butcher, David (1994). Pets in your garden [Reed gardening series]. Sydney: Reed / William Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, front cover corner slightly creased. A lifetime caring for animals has taught the author that understanding animals eliminates many problems for owners. Includes chapters on pet hazards in the garden, getting on with neighbours, pets and wildlife - and selecting, accommodating and restraining your pet. ISBN: 0730104575. Our Book No: 2538. $10 AUD.

32. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $22 AUD.

33. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

34. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest researchers [Deep in the Amazon series]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $20 AUD.

35. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

36. Chin, Hoong Fong; Yong, Hoi-sen (1980). Malaysian fruits in colour. Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press. 129 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), many colour text-photos. The second of a series on the rich flora and fauna of Malaysia. Two Malaysian academics describe the 100 plus edible fruits in Malaysia (with many more species to be discovered in the jungles). The present collection represents a rich pool of genetic resources. Of interest to both horticulturalists and gardeners. Our Book No: 2440. $16 AUD.

37. Clebsch, Betsy; Barner, Carol B. (illustrator) (2008). The New Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden (2nd, Australian ed). Sydney, Glebe: Florilegium. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. A wonderful information-packed book about this hardy plant. The author has grown a large selection of the most worthy of the 900 species of Salvia in her Californian garden. This is the book for anyone who wants to grow these very special plants in their own garden. There are many photos and drawings to help identify the many species in this fascinating plant family. Most of the 150 plants in this book are now available in Australia and are very suitable for Australia's harsh climate. ISBN: 139781876314248. Our Book No: 23081. $36 AUD.

38. Clyne, Densey (1996). The garden jungle. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0864177747. Our Book No: 3938. $15 AUD.

39. Clyne, Densey (1996). How to Attract Butterflies to Your Garden (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 85 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, faint foxing front flyleaf, minor edgewear. This book is for anyone with an interest in butterflies. The life cycles of 32 common Australian butterflies are featured here, together with the plants on which they like to feed. The magnificent photography will help you identify not only the butterflies themselves, but also the caterpillars and sometimes even the eggs and pupae. ISBN: 0864177763. Our Book No: 24760. $13 AUD.

40. Clyne, Densey (photos); Stepnell, Ken (photos); Stepnell, Esther (photos); Harvey, Norton (photos); Beek, Marian (photos); Foster, Dorothy (photos); Baker, Kenneth (photos) (1976). Australian wildflowers (1st ed). City Not Stated: International Limited Editions. 121 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor wear at top and base of spine, minor wear to corners of book. The beauty of Australian wildflowers has been captured in this informative book by seven people, all of them authorities on plant life and accomplished photographers. They have chosen a wide variety of the most colourful wildflowers and written a detailed text and captions on the flower's habits and habitats. There are more than 300 colour illustrations. ISBN: 0727001612. Our Book No: 21765. $20 AUD.

41. Clyne, Densey (text & drawings); Cowell, Robin (drawings) (1979). The garden jungle (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0002164116. Our Book No: 3938A. $25 AUD.

42. Commission of NSW, Forestry (1987). Mount Dromedary: A Pretty High Mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, rubber stamp. A description of Mount Dromedary on the south coast of New South Wales, between Narooma and Bermagui, with focus on the native trees and other vegetation. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $12 AUD.

43. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few tiny dents front cover). This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

44. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A Shrub in the Landscape of Fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian Landscape Gardener and Nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents covers, internally excellent. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures, life and career battles. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" delivered in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $28 AUD.

45. Cuffley, Peter (1997). Cottage Gardens in Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 248 pp. Paperback large square, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear. Heavy. This beautiful book is fully illustrated with contemporary prints, paintings, garden plans and photographs. Traces the social history of Australia's smaller domestic gardens from early colonial times up to the present. ISBN: 0867888636. Our Book No: 24416. $25 AUD.

46. Cushing, Helen; Brown, Bob (2005). Beyond organics: gardening for the future (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge & crease near spine, base spine slightly bumped & creased. An informative and inspiring book; the result of her continued passion for gardening, and commitment to the health and wellbeing of our planet. Beautifully written and peppered with personal anecdotes, this fascinating book is full of past and present gardening ideas and philosophies, and offers a fresh look at the world we live in. ISBN: 0733315755. Our Book No: 23764. $25 AUD.

47. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The Growth and Functioning of Leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $70 AUD.

48. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native Plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924. $24 AUD.

49. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native Plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings, copy 2. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924A. $24 AUD.

50. Edwards, Mary (1985). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30 AUD.

51. Elliot, Gwen (1992). Australian Plants for Art and Craft: A Gardener's Handbook. Melbourne: Hyland House. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The expert Australian garden writer provides down-to-earth advice, and how to develop a complete cottage industry and grow the materials for your crafts in your own backyard. Topics include: drying, preserving and wiring fresh and dried flowers; fragrant oils; pot pourri; dyemaking; basketmaking. ISBN: 0947062947. Our Book No: 8916. $14 AUD.

52. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor aging back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13 AUD.

53. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & Plants: A History of Gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $40 AUD.

54. Environment Centre, Total (1985). Discovering New South Wales rainforests: a touring walking and cycling guide. Sydney: TEC: Total Environment Centre. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, top edge lightly foxed. The only complete guide, including 20 maps, to the rainforests of NSW, containing details on walks, driving tours and cycling trips. ISBN: 0959050701. Our Book No: 5360. $10 AUD.

55. Erickson, Rica (1968). Plants of Prey in Australia (1st ed). Perth, Osborne Park: Lamb Publications. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates including frontispiece, edges lightly browned, faint foxing endpapers, tiny edge tears jacket (tiny piece missing top spine, flaps lightly foxed). Cover title: Plants of Prey. This is the third in a series of specialist books on Australian flora by the talented Western Australian botanist. This book on carnivorous plants includes sundews (flypaper traps), pitcher plants, bladderworts and waterwheel plant (spring trap). The full-page illustrations by the author make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21750. $140 AUD.

56. Erickson, Rica (2005). A Naturalist's Life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, light edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $24 AUD.

57. Evelegh, Tessa; Patterson, Debbie (1998). Lavender: practical inspirations for natural gifts, country crafts and decorative displays (Reprint ed). London: Lorenz Books / Anness Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book celebrates the beauty of lavender and its many uses. A comprehensive guide to all the different types of lavender, and how to cultivate and harvest them. There are over 300 glorious specially commissioned photographs of lavender through the seasons, in and out of the home. ISBN: 185967206X. Our Book No: 24557. $20 AUD.

58. Fox, Anni Luur (1977). A brief guide to herbs. Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing. 56 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 10858. $20 AUD.

59. French, Jackie (1992). Salad gardening (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this useful book, you will find ways to turn your garden into a living kitchen. There are ideas to help with planning, companion planting, using small spaces wisely, and recipes to help make the most of your harvesting. ISBN: 1863722165. Our Book No: 21185. $20 AUD.

60. Fuller, Leon; Badans, Russ (photographer) (1980). Wollongong's Native Trees (First ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Fuller & Russell Badans. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket, dark green boards & endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny marks fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears), autograph (author's name & date on front flyleaf). The main aim is to help native trees lovers in this area to understand the natural landscape. The book has a wider range than just Wollongong, as most of the species occur commonly elsewhere along the New South Wales coast. Wollongong is 80 kilometres south of Sydney. The area described stretches from Stanwell Park in the north to the southern end of Lake Illawarra. ISBN: 0959471103. Our Book No: 23345. $30 AUD.

61. Fullerton, Patricia (2002). The Flower Hunter: Ellis Rowan. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 105 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings). Ellis Rowan was an remarkable Australian artist and adventurer, particularly in New Guinea. This handsome book is an exhibition catalogue for some of her 970 beautiful paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia. Includes a brief biography, list of her works and a bibliography. ISBN: 0642107602. Our Book No: 14169. $28 AUD.

62. Garden, Earth (2004). The Earth Garden water book (1st ed). Trentham, VIC: Earth Garden Books. 127 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner covers. This resource manual is for anyone wanting to design their own water saving system, or buy 'off the shelf', cleverly-designed Australian systems and services that will slash water bills. ISBN: 0958639728. Our Book No: 24112. $20 AUD.

63. Garnett, T. R. (compiler) (1996). A Gardener's Guide to the Climatic Zones of Australia. Griffith, ACT: Australian Garden Journal. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & creases, small stain spine & few rear pages. Home gardeners and the nursery trade will find this booklet of interest. The author creator of the Garden of St Erth in Blackwood, Victoria. (Loosely inserted: four fact sheets produced by Royal Botanic Gardens Plant Diagnostic Unit.). ISBN: 0646279769. Our Book No: 22335. $10 AUD.

64. Gilbert, Allen (1992). Yates Organic Guide to Bulbs. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author is a leading horticulturist and specialist in organic gardening and farming. In this book the emphasis is on organic gardening techniques, encouraging gardeners to use natural fertilisers and recycled materials. There is information on cut flowers, soils and mulches, and a special section to encourage children to establish their own bulb gardens. ISBN: 0207169683. Our Book No: 22477. $28 AUD.

65. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

66. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25 AUD.

67. Graham, Judy (2001). Evening primrose oil (3rd ed). London, Sydney: Encore / HC: HarperCollins. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Australian writer who uses this remarkable oil, rich in gammalinolenic acid, GLA, to treat her multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0007624565. Our Book No: 4334. $10 AUD.

68. Green, Michael (1989). Making your gardens grow (1st ed) [Lothian Australian garden series]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers. Each section begins with a discussion of design considerations - where to locate particular structures, how to integrate them into the garden, design detailing, plus information on how to select appropriate materials. Simple step-by-step instructions, diagrams and photographs emphasise the practical, do-it-yourself approach. There are basic guidelines for building paving, paths, driveways, retaining walls, raised garden beds, fences, timber decks, pergolas, screens and barbecues. ISBN: 0850913209. Our Book No: 23054. $20 AUD.

69. Greig, Denise (1992). Colour guide to the wildflowers of Central and Western Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book has over 290 plants described and photographed, representing the plants most commonly found in Central and Western Australia. There is also information on cultivation and maintenance and whether or not the plant is available from nurseries. ISBN: 0207170657. Our Book No: 23021. $20 AUD.

70. Griffiths, Tom (2001). Forests of Ash: An Environmental History. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press / Museum Victoria. 227 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, bookplate inside front cover. A beautifully written history of Australia's giant eucalypt, the mountain ash, the tallest hardwood tree in the world. Each chapter is supplemented by spotlights written by staff of Museum Victoria. ISBN: 0521012341. Our Book No: 16801. $22 AUD.

71. Hadlington, Phillip; Johnston, Judith (1990). An introduction to Australian insects (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSW University Press. 116 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly creased, front flyleaf removed. Suitable for anyone with little or no formal training in insect identification, yet contains sufficient detail and scientific information to satisfy the budding naturalist and student of entomology. Describes insect orders and a selection of representative families, and uses both common and scientific names for easy reference. ISBN: 0868402087. Our Book No: 2733. $10 AUD.

72. Haggith, Mandy (2008). Paper Trails: From Trees to Trash - The True Cost of Paper. London: Virgin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. About the global paper industry, travelling from the pristine forests and managed plantations of Canada, Russia and Indonesia to the pulp mills and paper factories of China and Britain, and the end uses in business, government, schools and homes throughout the world. ISBN: 9780753513293. Our Book No: 25170. $20 AUD.

73. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $65 AUD.

74. Hay, Ashley (2002). Gum: the story of eucalypts and their champions (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corners few pages worn. This is the story of the people who have struggled to classify and comprehend eucalypts and the country they belong to. Told through the lives of seven people who were changed by their passion for Australia's great tree. ISBN: 1876631260. Our Book No: 24597. $20 AUD.

75. Hayes, Alen; Lovelock, Penny (1995). Health scents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased few pages, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed. Written by the author of "It's So Natural". An introduction to the use of essential oils, and the ways in which these aromatic substances can be incorporated into your daily life. ISBN: 0207182299. Our Book No: 23831. $15 AUD.

76. Hessayon, D. G.; Wheatcroft, Harry (1965). Be your own rose expert (3rd impression ed). Herts: Pan Britannica Industries Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, spinewear, light foxing edges. A very helpful British publication covering: Looking at your roses, rose planting, rose care, rose troubles, growing roses as a hobby. A handy booklet for anyone interested in learning about roses or to have as part of a garden book collection. Our Book No: 21213. $10 AUD.

77. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A Wilderness in Bloom: Wildflowers of Tropical Queensland Australia (Reprint ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. An illustrated guide to selected native flowers from Queensland. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page). A delightful book for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $13 AUD.

78. Hodgson, Margaret; Paine, Roland (1984 + 1982). A field guide to Australian wildflowers: Volumes 1 & 2 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 251 + 253 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback small, dustjacket (light foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), many colour photos, minor edgewear. Heavy set. Comprehensive guide to the most commonly found and widely distributed Australian wildflowers (originally published 1971, here reprinted). The clear text and easily identified illustrations makes this a most valuable book for the amateur or student of Australian botany. Our Book No: 2423. $27.50 AUD.

79. Holliday, Ivan; Hill, Ron (1969). A field guide to Australian trees. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 231 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 18309. $12 AUD.

80. Houseman, Rosemary (2001). Through the rose arbour: notes from a gardening life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos (most full-page). The author is one of Australia's best known authorities on old roses. In this book she traces the development of her lifelong passion for collecting, for gardening and for cultivating old roses. The many inspiring photos make this beautiful book very special, and a real treasure for gardeners everywhere. ISBN: 0670896667. Our Book No: 23957. $30 AUD.

81. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

82. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy Chains: Plants of Childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $12 AUD.

83. Hughes, Shirley (1980). Enchantment in the garden. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture story by English writer about a lonely girl who brings a boy statue in the garden to life. ISBN: 0688145973. Our Book No: 11926. $15 AUD.

84. Hunt, John M. (1994). Creating an Australian garden (Corrected ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press / SGAP: Society for Growing Australian Plants. 168 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. The author presents an original scheme that is easily implemented in gardens all over Australia. It involves economical use of water over dry spells, making maximum use of rain, and conditioning plants to cope during very wet periods. This is an ideal book for the landscape and home gardener. Chapters include topics such as soils, mounding and channelling, mulching, rockeries, plant usage and maintenance. There are over 150 colour plates. The author's native garden is visited by numerous garden societies each year. ISBN: 0864176376. Our Book No: 12637. $25 AUD.

85. Hutchison, Frances; Ramsey, Ed (photos) (1988). Landscaping with Perennials (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos, light blue endpapers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, small closed tear near spine, tiny scuff mark rear cover). A detailed guide to landscaping and growing perennials. In this book, the author shows how traditional plants can be included in the modern, informal garden, bringing year-round charm to the most difficult landscape. Over 100 photos illustrate favourite perennials, as well as a wide variety of other plants. The numerous line drawings offer ideas for solving basic landscaping problems. ISBN: 0207160104. Our Book No: 22213. $18 AUD.

86. Ingpen, Robert (1988). The age of acorns (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. Alone and forgotten in his lookout position high up in the old oak tree, teddy bear sees strange things happen in a garden at night. Brilliant pictures which make this a delightful children's picture story for all ages. ISBN: 0850913527. Our Book No: 20814. $12 AUD.

87. Johnson, Louisa (1999). Every lady her own flower gardener: addressed to the industrious and economical (Facsimile ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. This book is for anyone interested in garden history as well as the gardening practices of this early part of the 19th century. Some of the practices would not be used today such as using salt for manure! ISBN: 0949910805. Our Book No: 23030. $25 AUD.

88. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for Disease Resistance (First ed) [Developments in Plant Pathology Series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $60 AUD.

89. Jones, David L.; Tunstall, Ron (photos) (1994). Exotic orchids of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Press / Reed. 168 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 230 species growing in Australia (native and cultivated), illustrated by colour photos. By Australian horticulturalist and botanist. ISBN: 0730102718. Our Book No: 2040. $25 AUD.

90. Kelly, Frances; Dowie, Penny (illustrations) (1981). A perfumed garden (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (with flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & 4 colour paintings, spine of jacket slightly faded, few yellow spots on edges of 2 colour plates and along one page edge. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a perfumed garden. Penny Dowie's superb illustrations make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454002793. Our Book No: 20883. $15 AUD.

91. Kelly, Frances; Keller, Margaret (paintings) (1982). A simple pleasure: The art of garden making in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour paintings, string bookmark, very minor edgewear, foxing along top edge, small mark on fore-edge, few small dents and scratches in back cover of dustjacket. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a garden (Bundeena, New South Wales). Margaret Keller's superb paintings make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454003676. Our Book No: 21453. $20 AUD.

92. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (1998). The garden lover's guide to Australia: 400 special gardens to visit (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Detailed and practical information for each Australian garden includes address, opening hours, contact numbers, entry costs, and availability of accommodation and refreshments. Best to phone ahead before taking a trip to visit one of these enchanting gardens. ISBN: 0091836808. Our Book No: 22069. $20 AUD.

93. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (2006). Remembered gardens: eight women & their visions of an Australian landscape (1st ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos, colour full-page photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This book is the story of Elizabeth Macarthur, Edna Walling and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and archives, the author brings to life these women's experiences. Beautifully illustrated, this book celebrates these women's lives with over 200 photos of some of Australia's foremost gardens. A rich commemoration of over 200 years of gardening in Australia and of the role of women in establishing a rich gardening heritage. ISBN: 0522852432. Our Book No: 24240. $35 AUD.

94. Kirkpatrick, Jamie (1994). A continent transformed: human impact on the natural vegetation of Australia (1st ed) [Meridian: Australian geographical perspectives series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white plates, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book looks at the ecology of human-induced vegetation change, in a continent (Australia) wherein multiple land use is an accepted principle. ISBN: 0195534735. Our Book No: 24660. $16.50 AUD.

95. Lambert, H. F. (editor); Staples, K. (editor); Monkhouse, S. (editor) (1976). The Book for Orchid Lovers. Adelaide: Orchid Club of South Australia. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, staples lightly rusted. A very special book for orchid lovers, written by people who love orchids for people who have begun to love orchids. ISBN: 0959751300. Our Book No: 23734. $15 AUD.

96. Langley, Jean (1983). To a Blue Flower: A Collection of Australian Wild Flower Paintings. City Not Stated, Canberra: Flower Press. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, dark blue cloth cover (tipped in colour painting on front cover inset), very good condition, colour paintings, blue cloth slipcase (with square cutout to display cover art), slight foxing (cover art & half-title), bookplate. Heavy. Contains 37 splendid colour reproductions of wildflower paintings. ISBN: 0959203109. Our Book No: 12718. $25 AUD.

97. Lindsay, Bruce (editor) (1985). Kings Park Native Plant Annual. Perth: Sunday Times. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor rubbing covers, written & dated dedication. This richly illustrated native plant annual brings together a series of Native Plant Notes prepared by the Research Staff of the Kings Park Board, Perth, Western Australia. Includes: Scented Boronia, Blue Leschenaultia; Swan River Myrtle; Mottlecah; Albany Pitcher Plant; Blackboys; Sandplain Woody Pear; Western Australian Christmas Tree; Rainbow Plant; Kangaroo Paw; Scarlet & Firewood Banksia; Western Australian Underground Orchid. ISBN: 095908231X. Our Book No: 22963. $15 AUD.

98. Logan, William Bryant (2005). Oak: The Frame of Civilization. New York: W. W. Norton. 336 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A professional arborist - and award-winning nature writer - relates the delightful history of the reciprocal relationship between humans and oak trees since time immemorial. ISBN: 9780393327786. Our Book No: 25153. $20 AUD.

99. Love, Ashley (editor); Dyason, Robert (editor) (1985). Bitou Bush and Boneseed: A National Conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifera (1st ed). Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service / NSW Department of Agriculture. 125 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, thin card covers, figures, maps, tables, bottom corner front cover & some pages creased. (Additional ISBN: 0730512738.) Workshop proceedings of a conference held at Port Macquarie, NSW, on 8-9 August 1984. ISBN: 073051272X. Our Book No: 22893. $45 AUD.

100. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1982). The Giant Bamboo Happening. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Children's story about a strange happening in a garden, by Australian writer. The garden really existed and so did the birds, and (for a while) the ants - and of course the bird feeder made of giant bamboo. But while writing a letter of thanks to the creator of this ingenious invention, the author becomes aware of more than meets the eye. ISBN: 0909134472. Our Book No: 3266. $12 AUD.

101. Macoboy, Stirling (1982). Annuals for all seasons [A-Z gardening series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. A practical illustrated guide to how to grow annuals successfully. Brimming with superb colour photos, this book describes over 280 species. Advice on blooming seasons, growth cycles, growth rates, height, fragrance, climates, where best planted, fertilizers, soil condition, etc. Written by Australia's bestselling author of gardening books. ISBN: 0207158983. Our Book No: 15474. $12 AUD.

102. Maddocks, Cheryl (2002). The Australian backyard: how to create your ideal backyard (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is packed with information and ideas. There are 14 backyard styles, guidelines for planning and designing, 34 step-by-step illustrated DIY projects, a complete gardening and planting guide. ISBN: 0670911941. Our Book No: 22985. $45 AUD.

103. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, fading after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45 AUD.

104. Marshall, Tim (2008). Recycle your garden: the essential guide to composting (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. This book not only explores how composting works and outlines the multiple benefits for your garden, but it also shows how to build a foolproof heap and maintain it well. The author has been at the forefront of the Australian organic industry, as an innovative grower, inspector, trainer and writer. He is a contributes regularly to Gardening Australia magazine, and is based in South Australia. ISBN: 9780733309847. Our Book No: 24052. $30 AUD.

105. Mason, Peter; Petty, Bruce (illustrator) (1979). Cauchu the Weeping Wood: A History of Rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The story of rubber, based on the ABC-TV program. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

106. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

107. McCabe, Christine (2005). A garden in the hills: a tale of selling up, digging in and growing things (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful story of uprooting one life to start another, and a look at nature and the joys of gardening in the Adelaide Hills, South Australia. ISBN: 1405036516. Our Book No: 24204. $20 AUD.

108. McCubbin, Charles (1985). How to breed butterflies (1st ed). Melbourne: Friends of the Zoo Inc / Zoological Board of Victoria. 33 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour drawings. This small booklet explains the different types of butterflies, and how to breed them. ISBN: 0958874409. Our Book No: 23979. $18 AUD.

109. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the Reef and the Rainforest, Queensland Australia: An Explorer's Travelogue - For Children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. (Autograph is by author on behalf of the Australian Society of Authors.). ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $10 AUD.

110. McHoy, Peter (1998). The gardening handbook (Step-by-step photographs for every project). Leicester: Abbeydale Press / Bookmart. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. With special sections for gardening basics, flowers and foliage, fruit and vegetables. ISBN: 186147010X. Our Book No: 10748. $20 AUD.

111. McKenzie, Valerie (1980). A scent of gum leaves: Early Australian gardens. Sydney, Chatswood: Centennial Publications. 80 pp. Hardback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, endpaper map, top of spine slightly bumped. An enchanting selection of historical Australian gardens, organised by state. ISBN: 0959498249. Our Book No: 12048. $13.50 AUD.

112. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country Thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white vignettes, front cover corner creased & lightly scuffed, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of heritage Honeysuckle Cottage (built 1830), a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. Describes dozens of fragrant thymes - how to grow them, and how to include in wonderful international dishes. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $10 AUD.

113. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25 AUD.

114. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

115. Mierow, Dorothy; Shrestha, Tirtha Bahadur (1987). Himalayan Flowers and Trees (2nd printing ed). Nepal: Sahayogi Prakashan. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners covers creased, minor edgewear, inner hinge split (pages stitched firmly), spine creased, small scuff mark front cover. This book illustrates the large number of flowers and trees likely to be seen in the Himalayas, and shows the diverse settings in which they are found and describes the inter-relationship of the plants with the local people. This guide book will be of interest to anyone interested in flowers and the Himalayas. Our Book No: 24838. $20 AUD.

116. Millard, Nancy (1974). Have Fun with Dried Flowers (An Inspiring Practical Guide to a Creative Hobby). Sydney: K. G. Murray Publishing. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), base reverse side jacket stained, corner little bumped. Advice on flower arranging as a hobby, by New South Wales woman (from a grazing property near Cowra). ISBN: 0085660201. Our Book No: 11513. $12 AUD.

117. Missingham, Hal (1978). Grass Trees of Western Australia: Black Boys & Black Gins (1st ed). Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, faint foxing few pages, inside covers lightly browned, small scuff mark rear cover. This book tells the fascinating story of Australia's Xanthorrhoea's (grass trees). These beautiful and remarkable trees, previously politically incorrectly known as Black Boys, are unique to Australia. ISBN: 0909144133. Our Book No: 25032. $25 AUD.

118. Morse, Kitty (1995). Edible flowers: a kitchen companion with recipes (1st ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, bookshop rubber stamp. Covers 27 edible flowers from arugula (rocket) to zucchini. By Moroccan-born American chef. ISBN: 1864290447. Our Book No: 5444. $10 AUD.

119. Morton-Evans, Michael; Morton-Evans, Christine (2008). The Flower Hunter: The Remarkable Life of Ellis Rowan (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Simon & Schuster. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Ellis Rowan was an accomplished Australian artist and incredible adventurer. During World War 1, Ellis ventured alone into the tropical jungles of New Guinea in search of all 72 species of the Bird of Paradise. She was the first white woman to do such a thing, and she was also 70 years old. The beautiful art work that she was well known for lives on in the 970 paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia and in this special book about her remarkable life. ISBN: 9780731812851. Our Book No: 24710. $18 AUD.

120. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

121. Muller, Jon (2004). Plant pruning A to Z: a practical guide (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Written by New Zealand landscape consultant, lecturer and writer. Easy-to-access sections and tables of general pruning information. This book is an ideal garden reference book for anyone who wants to make the most of their trees and shrubs. There is a very good section on keeping the neighbours happy regarding trees that intrude over boundaries. ISBN: 0734406401. Our Book No: 22020. $25 AUD.

122. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

123. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

124. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

125. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

126. National Parks and Wildlife Service, NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15 AUD.

127. National Parks and Wildlife Service, NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

128. Neal, Bill (1995). Gardener's Latin: A Lexicon (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour sketch, minor edgewear & creasing jacket. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables in which the reader will discover famous gardens, gardeners, plants in poetry & prose, potions & proverbs. ISBN: 0709051069. Our Book No: 22189. $20 AUD.

129. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10 AUD.

130. Nottle, Trevor (1988). Cottage garden flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, minor foxing top edge. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go about identifying them, and adds notes to most chapters on where to find stocks of cottage plants. ISBN: 0864172176. Our Book No: 21828. $25 AUD.

131. Nottle, Trevor (1994). Growing old-fashioned roses (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, sticker mark rear cover. This book describes over 300 of the most popular and enduring varieties of old roses. The author writes with infectious enthusiasm on the choice of old roses for particular situations and styles of gardens. ISBN: 0864176414. Our Book No: 24743. $15 AUD.

132. Nursery Pty Ltd, Camellia Grove (1998). Camellia Grove camellias & azaleas catalogue (30th ed). Sydney: Camellia Grove Nursery Pty Ltd. 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small black & white identification symbols, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation rear cover. A catalogue published by the Camellia Grove Nursery in St Ives, a suburb of Sydney, New South Wales. Our Book No: 22956. $10 AUD.

133. O'Brian, Patrick (1987). Joseph Banks: A Life. London: Collins Harvill. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, black & white photos, rear cover jacket scratched & dented (affecting rear board cover). The masterful writer of seafaring novels here writes a biography of Sir Joseph Banks: botanist, explorer, President of the Royal Society, and one of Australia's founding fathers. He was among the most influential British scientists of the 18th and 19th centuries, and accompanied Captain Cook on his first voyage that explored the eastern Australian coast. ISBN: 0002173506. Our Book No: 14021. $28 AUD.

134. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $10 AUD.

135. Oakman, Harry (1996). Harry Oakman's tropical & subtropical gardening: the complete guide to gardening in tropical and subtropical regions (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 294 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour plates, black & white drawings, few tiny scratches boards, small piece missing top edge of plate 35 (removal of stick-on note!). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published, 1975 (this edition, 1996). This classic book has been the gardening bible in the tropics for almost four decades. It will appeal to beginners, to people wanting an easy, low maintenance garden or to those desiring a more formal garden. It is also a valuable reference work for professional gardeners, nursery staff and landscape gardeners. ISBN: 0702229377. Our Book No: 22167. $80 AUD.

136. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney, Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10 AUD.

137. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $28 AUD.

138. Polglase, Pamela; Andrews, Kerrie E. (editor); Fotheringham, Rowan (photos) (1983). Australia the beautiful: great gardens (1st ed). Sydney: Kevin Weldon. 288 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket (flaps on 4 sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), superior binding along spine, colour text-photos (many full-page), bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), slight creases bottom half first two pages, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Presenting our special Australian gardens. There are over 50 public and private gardens in this beautiful book. With some 250 colour photos, this book will inspire everyone who wants to improve their environment. ISBN: 0949708038. Our Book No: 22198. $25 AUD.

139. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

140. Price, Graham P. (1988). Rhododendrons and azaleas in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Mt Dandenong: Self-Published: Graham P. Price. 42 pp. First edition stated. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, owner's written name. ISBN: 0731644662. Our Book No: 11506. $15 AUD.

141. Price, Suzanne J. (1986). The urban woodland: a low-maintenance garden for Australian conditions (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewea), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), plans, base spine slightly rubbed. This book outlines the principals and methods of creating this garden style and provides many planting suggestions and practical plans. The author has dedicated this beautiful book to all those who lost their gardens in the tragic Ash Wednesday bushfires of February 1983, when many of Australia's most beautiful gardens were destroyed. ISBN: 0850912555. Our Book No: 23071. $25 AUD.

142. Productions, Nucolorvue; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers lightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15 AUD.

143. Radford, Jonathan (2004). A green existence: cultivating dreams from infancy to Tuscany (1st ed). Siena, Italy: RASNA. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells his story about living his dreams in Italy. ISBN: 889011021X. Our Book No: 24512. $30 AUD.

144. Rees, J. L. (1962). Lawns, greens, and playing fields: Their making and maintenance (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos & figures, light browning on endpaper pastedowns & free flyleaf at front & back, light browning on page edges, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, tiny edge tears in dustjacket, wear along back dustjacket flap. A practical book on all aspects of turf growing, for the home gardener and the professional greenkeeper. There are 16 pages of photos and 45 diagrams and tables that show in detail everything from the structure of a grass flower to the layout of a cricket pitch. Our Book No: 21446. $20 AUD.

145. Review, MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

146. Review, MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10 AUD.

147. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

148. Royal Horticultural Society of NSW, Council of; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

149. Ryan, Stephen (2002). More Exceptional Plants: Perennials, Bulbs, Climbers and Grasses. Melbourne: Hyland House. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), cover corners little bumped. Stephen Ryan's second book: a light-hearted look at 100 more rare or unusual plants - bulbs, climbers, ornamental grasses, perennials, some biennials and even a few annuals - that he has found more appealing, interesting and beautiful than others. He not only includes essential data such as plant size, soil preference, planting position, but also little extra things that give a plant its personality. Ryan owns a plant nursery at Mt Macedon, Victoria, and later became presenter of the popular ABC-TV program Gardening Australia. ISBN: 1864470550. Our Book No: 14112. $40 AUD.

150. Savigear, Elfrida (1992). Garden pests and predators: The wildlife in your garden and its ecological control. London: Blandford Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor marking on front cover, black & white drawings. Learn to care for your garden and keep it balanced by using natural means to maintain a proper ecological balance. ISBN: 0713722789. Our Book No: 20141. $12.50 AUD.

151. Scarman, John; Scarman, Teresa (1999). Gardening with old roses (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, full-colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner jacket front flap creased. Written by a practical expert on cottage-garden roses. This book is illustrated throughout with over 200 evocative photos, and detailed information on how to get the best out of your roses. ISBN: 0004140850. Our Book No: 24496. $25 AUD.

152. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The Mosses of Southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page drawings, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps). Heavy (1.1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $280 AUD.

153. Seale, Allan (1985). Allan Seale's garden book of perennials (1st ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 78 pp. Hardback narrow, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, faint foxing on flyleaf. A handy small book to help identify these very special plants and to enjoy growing and caring for them. ISBN: 0730100731. Our Book No: 20944. $16 AUD.

154. Seale, Allan (1990). Allan Seale's garden book of pruning (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Treasure Press / Octopus Publishing. 70 pp. Paperback narrow, card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, faint foxing on front & rear free flyleaf. This book provides information on tools and techniques for pruning a wide range of fruit and shrubs. ISBN: 1863450386. Our Book No: 22009. $14 AUD.

155. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The healing garden: Gardening for the mind, body and soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World television series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $28 AUD.

156. Shaw, Cameron (1997). Dried flower style (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 120 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (most full-page), patterned endpapers, top corners dustjacket lightly rubbed. This inspiring book is packed with ideas and novel ways of combining flowers, fruits and foliage. The designs range from the stunningly simple to the more advanced. The practical step-by-step instructions, beautiful illustrations and unusual combinations of style and colour will take the art of flower arranging to new dimensions. ISBN: 0297835955. Our Book No: 22283. $25 AUD.

157. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Self-Published: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

158. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

159. Smith, Keith (Vincent); Smith, Irene (1999). Grow Your Own Bushfoods. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 139 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book is the first-ever comprehensive and practical guide to growing and harvesting over 140 kinds of Australian bushfoods right in your own backyard. Detailed plant profiles describe ideal growing conditions and characteristics of each species. ISBN: 1864364599. Our Book No: 24216. $27 AUD.

160. Stackhouse, Shirley (1986). Shirley Stackhouse's gardening year (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 239 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. This book is a collection of Shirley's weekly columns in the Sydney Morning Herald and Woman's Day. The book is organised to give a month-by-month guide to what has to be done in the garden and a reminder of the pleasures in store. ISBN: 0207148172. Our Book No: 21061. $16.50 AUD.

161. Stackhouse, Shirley (1999). Over the fence (From the star of the top-rating gardening show: hot tips for your garden) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings. Celebrating 10 years of the Radio 2UE garden show. This book gives helpful advice for the whole year and is illustrated by Shirley. ISBN: 1863251642. Our Book No: 20235A. $15 AUD.

162. Steller, Robyn (editor) (2005). Monga Intacta: A Celebration of the Monga Forest and Its Protection. Braidwood, NSW: Self Published: Robyn Steller. 131 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, map, colour & few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, few scratches covers. The Monga Forest is on the coastal escarpment 30 kilometres inland from Batemans Bay, near the town of Braidwood in southern New South Wales. This beautiful book celebrates the forest, and the announcement in 2004 that the remainder of the forest was to be incorporated into Monga National Park, and logging was to be stopped. ISBN: 0646442031. Our Book No: 25095. $35 AUD.

163. Stewart, Doug; Stewart, Robin (2008). From seeds to leaves (A complete guide to growing Australian shrubs and trees from seed) (Reissue ed). Melbourne: black Inc. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings. The authors are Australian farmers having a long association with the Landcare movement. This guide describes how to collect fruit and nuts, extract store and germinate seeds, use of smoke to germinate difficult-to-grow seeds, and how to plant out, water, mulch, protect, fertilise and prune Australian shrubs and trees. ISBN: 9781863952255. Our Book No: 13623. $18.50 AUD.

164. Stoddart, Laura (2002). Up the garden path: A little anthology (Reprint ed). London: Phoenix / Orion Books. 80 pp. Paperback small square (with flaps), card covers, as new condition, colour illustrations. A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart. A beautiful little gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0752858130. Our Book No: 21144. $15 AUD.

165. Stowar, John (1992). In sunshine and shade: change in the garden (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, full-colour photos (some full-page). This book has been written with one over-riding objective, namely to improve the quality and enjoyment of our gardens. This practical book talks about: Establishing a theme; Microclimate and its importance to landscape design; Establishing the new garden; The mature garden; The old garden and its rehabilitation; Theory and practice in horticulture. ISBN: 0864174934. Our Book No: 23079. $25 AUD.

166. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

167. Stroebel, Mandy (2010). Gardens of the Goldfields: A Central Victorian Sojourn. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page, few black & white). The richly illustrated story of the central Victorian goldfields as told through its heritage gardens: the extensive gardens of the early pastoralists, the survial gardens around miner's cottages, villa and mansion gardens of mining magnates, and the botanical gardens created by aspirant citizens of the goldfirlds. By horticulturalist from Castlemaine. ISBN: 9781921509667. Our Book No: 14113. $60 AUD.

168. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To Please the Outward Senses: Extracts from Herbals of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries, Quoted on Labels in the Queen's Garden. Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard-colour paper, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $10 AUD.

169. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

170. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

171. Turvey, Dr Nigel (2006). Terania Creek rainforest wars (1st ed). Carindale, QLD: Glass House Books. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, bottom corner front cover bent. This is the story of a seminal conflict between the forest industry and the conservation movement over rainforests in northern New South Wales (NSW). The author deftly presents the perspectives of both camps to draw lessons that have implications wherever environmental and industry interests collide. ISBN: 9781876819354. Our Book No: 24116. $25 AUD.

172. Valder, Peter (1995). Wisterias: A Comprehensive Guide (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Florilegium. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, base spine & bottom corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (corners little creased), cover corners lightly bumped. This book is the first book devoted to the wisteria. Illustrated with over 100 colour photos, it is an authoritative guide to the genus and essential reading for anyone interested in wisterias which are some of the most decorative garden plants of all time. ISBN: 0646220497. Our Book No: 25043. $28 AUD.

173. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

174. Waddell, Thea; Malnic, Jutta (photos) (1977). Hidden gardens of Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia (NSW) Garden Committee,. 55 pp. Paperback square, stapled booklet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased. A selection of delightful gardens illustrated by 26 colour photos. The introduction contains some notes about the early history of Sydney's gardens. ISBN: 0909723508. Our Book No: 22082. $15 AUD.

175. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

176. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

177. Wakefield, N. A. (1955). Ferns of Victoria and Tasmania: with descriptive notes and illustrations of the 116 native species (1st thus ed). Victoria: Field Naturalists Club of Victoria. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, covers slightly marked, back cover fore-edge slightly silverfished. In 1934, the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria published a handbook, Victorian Ferns, that was used by nature lovers and students. This new book has been durably bound and a stiffened cover added to make it more practical in the field. New species have been added since the 1934 publication. Our Book No: 21724. $15 AUD.

178. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

179. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the Gardens of the Blue Mountains (Possible revised ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: A Seasonal Guide to 50 Gardens Opening to the public. Some of the gardens changed since this book was published, but it is still full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $10 AUD.

180. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: environmental solutions for the world and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine lightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $15 AUD.

181. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A Biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $22 AUD.

182. Wettenhall, Esther (1995). The bush garden (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author dreamed of having an Australian bush garden of her own. This is the story of a dream that came true and developed into a lasting love affair. ISBN: 1875657355. Our Book No: 7286. $20 AUD.

183. Whiten, Faith; Whiten, Geoff (1988). The Chelsea Flower Show. London: Cassell. 143 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). Published in association with The Royal Horticultural Society. ISBN: 0304321621. Our Book No: 1639. $15 AUD.

184. Whittet, J.N. (compiler) (1968). Weeds (2nd ed) [The Farmer's Handbook]. Sydney: NSW Government / Government Printer. 486 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, colour plates, edges lightly browned, dark green boards slightly marked, top spine slightly rubbed. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The second edition of this now well-known book is a comprehensive work on weeds and their control. Our Book No: 22960. $25 AUD.

185. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $23.50 AUD.

186. Williams, Carol; Stubbing, Newton H. (1998). Bringing a garden to life (1st ed). New York: Bantam Books. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white vignettes, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Brodart). An American gardening consultant provides an engaging mixture of step-by-step instruction, essay, story, and poetry. This beautiful book addresses both the compelling mysteries and the down-to-earth practicalities of everyday gardening. ISBN: 055309680X. Our Book No: 20812. $20 AUD.

187. Willis, James H. (1962). A handbook to plants of Victoria: Volume 1: Ferns, conifers and monocotyledons (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Maud Gibson Gardens Trust. 448 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). The purpose of this volume is to readily identify - in field or herbarium - the various families, genera and species of vascular plants, both indigenous and naturalized, that occur spontaneously within the state of Victoria. Our Book No: 21720. $30 AUD.

188. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

189. Wilson, Edwin; Farrant, Penny (editor) (2004). Poetry of place: Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney (Revised ed). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped. This book explores the memorials, buildings, roads, gates, holes in the ground, and special plantings that litter one of the world's most spectacularly sited botanic gardens. The author is a poet and botanist with an interest in history. ISBN: 0975670808. Our Book No: 23130. $30 AUD.

190. Wilson, Mark (2007). The last tree (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings (many full-page). This book is the story of a beautiful eucalyptus tree that grew an old-growth forest of south-eastern Australia. It was the centre of life in the forest and provided food and shelter for many forest dwellers for 100s of years. The vanishing forest now threatens its existence. This very special book will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780734409867. Our Book No: 24368. $20 AUD.

191. Yates (1989). Yates Gardening in Tropical and Sub-Tropical Australia (First ed) [Yates Garden Library]. Melbourne: Arthur Yates & Co / Lothian Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book describes the special conditions that affect gardeners in eastern Queensland, the north of Western Australia, and the Top End of the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0850913845. Our Book No: 5178. $16 AUD.