BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0911

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COOKING ** COOKERY ** COOKBOOKS ** COOK BOOKS ** RECIPES ** CUISINE ** CULINARY ** FOOD ** MEALS ** NUTRITION ** BEVERAGES.
144 Items.

See also (click link): RURAL & FARMING (FOOD) ** GARDENING & FLORA (HERBS) ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH & NEW AGE ** SELF-HELP (NUTRITION).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 11, 2011.



1. Agriculture NSW, Department of (1981). The home vegetable garden (7th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture NSW. 73 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white & sepia drawings, minor edgewear, very minor spinewear. The book gives clear, practical directions on how to grow 35 different vegetables. Each entry includes a detailed line drawing of the vegetable together with information on varieties, planting, growing, harvesting and storage. A separate wall-chart provides information on pesticides. ISBN: 0724016279. Our Book No: 22212. $25 AUD.

2. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It Could Be Allergy and It Can Be Cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $15 AUD.

3. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase Organics Manual: The Organic Allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to growing organic fruit and vegetables. Includes chapters on choosing an allotment, cultivation, soil management, composting and manuring. Instructions for specific fruits and vegetables. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $10 AUD.

4. Allardice, Pamela (1995). Natural remedies A - Z (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, recipes, tiny remainder star base of book. This is a handy shopper's guide to health and nutrition-related products. It is written in a practical, clear, interesting and easy to read form. The author does say that this book is only to be used as a reference, and to consult a doctor, qualified naturopath, or natural therapist for serious health problems. ISBN: 0732251354. Our Book No: 21570. $15 AUD.

5. Allen, Norma (editor) (1968). The Courier Cookbook: Good Cooking from the Cookery Pages of the Courier. Canberra: The Courier. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Estimated date, 1968, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scare pamphlet consisting of recipes submitted by readers of The Courier, a free weekly newspaper distributed in the Canberra - Queanbeyan area. Each recipe is accompanied by a photo of the reader. Our Book No: 13023. $40 AUD.

6. Anonymous, Overeaters (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

7. Arbib, Helen (1978). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly worn, tiny dent top edge, small mark rear free flyleaf & pastedown, staple mark first three pages, copy 2. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. The covers are red with white writing rather than the later cream & dark brown writing. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220A. $10 AUD.

8. Arbib, Helen (1981). The Terrace Times cook book: The Rocks edition (Cover title: The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book) (8th printing ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, light foxing edges, tiny tears rear pastedown (rear flyleaf stuck to pastedown). This book is a light-hearted mixture of history and appropriate easy-to-prepare recipes. ISBN: 0959848614. Our Book No: 24681. $13 AUD.

9. Arbib, Helen; Evans, Ray (illustrations) (1982). The London cook book (The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book: London edition) (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight ridge along tiny part spine, faint foxing front free flyleaf & top edge, white background rear cover lightly marked. This book is the 8th in the series, and the first to be based in England. ISBN: 0004112369. Our Book No: 10134. $15 AUD.

10. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

11. Arbib, Helen; Tier, Donna (illustrations) (1987). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect bicentennial cookbook (1st ed). Sydney, Paddington: Terrace Times. 255 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The authors favourite Minimum Effort Maximum Effect recipes from nine of her best-seller Terrace Times cookbooks, for the first time collected together in one volume, including some new recipes. A look at the history of 200 years of cooking in Australia, from the first days of settlement when Captain Arthur Phillip landed his small fleet of sailing ships in Sydney Cove in January 1788. ISBN: 0731612043. Our Book No: 5361. $20 AUD.

12. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

13. Atrens, Dale (2000). The power of pleasure: why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. This book explains the link between enjoyment of all kinds of food and a strong immune system. ISBN: 1875989781. Our Book No: 23826. $20 AUD.

14. Australian Gas, Cookbook Committee (1981). The Australian gas cookbook: the bicentennial edition (Over 300 recipes from Australia's most trusted cookery advisers) (2nd or reissue ed). Melbourne: Australian Gas Association / Greenhouse Publications. 200 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, page edges faintly foxed. Heavy. Originally published, 1975. There are more than 80 colour photos and over 300 recipes taken from Australia's cultural past and present. A promotion from Australian gas suppliers. ISBN: 0864360916. Our Book No: 5443. $25 AUD.

15. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed Up! A Feast of Frazzled Foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear jacket. Children's funny verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10 AUD.

16. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15 AUD.

17. Beeton, Mrs (Isabella); Fleetwood, Jenni; Jones, Bridget (1980). Mrs Beeton's healthy eating: soups, starters, & savories. London: Ward Lock / Cassell. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, tables, drawings. Practical recipes for all the family to enjoy, with a guide to protein, fat, carbohydrate, fibre and calorie content. ISBN: 0706371836. Our Book No: 20097. $10 AUD.

18. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The fat stripping diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $15 AUD.

19. Bilsborough, Shane (2002). 7 days to strip fat forever (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your health. ISBN: 0143000225. Our Book No: 24217. $12.50 AUD.

20. Blair, Louise (2005). Low GI cookbook: over 80 delicious recipes to help you lose weight and gain health (1st ed). London: Hamlyn / Octopus. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This practical book explains exactly how the glycaemic index (GI) works, why GI foods are so good for you, and offers 80 recipes for every occasion. ISBN: 0600611817. Our Book No: 24287. $18 AUD.

21. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Lintner, Lisa (recipes) (2002). The New Glucose Revolution Life Plan (The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimal Health) (New ed). Sydney: Hodder. 240 pp. paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour & single colour text-photos, corners little worn. ISBN: 0733616003. Our Book No: 14164. $15 AUD.

22. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Colagiuri, Stephen (2002). The New Glucose Revolution: The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimum Health (Achieve Weight Loss, Blood Glucose Control and Lifelong Health with GI) (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. The third edition of this bestselling guide to low-GI foods, originally published as The GI Factor in 1996. Explains why eating low-GI foods (slowly digested glucose) produces dramatic improvements in wellbeing, weight loss, and lowers the risk of heart attacks and diabetes. ISBN: 0733615007. Our Book No: 14142. $13 AUD.

23. Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Mendosa, Rick (2004). The New Glucose Revolution: What Makes My Blood Glucose Go Up and Down? Sydney: Hodder. 178 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. The Glycemic Index (low-GI) solution for optimum health. Over 100 frequently asked questions about foods and your blood glucose levels, including pre-diabetes conditions. ISBN: 0733618464. Our Book No: 22206. $14 AUD.

24. Brown, Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor edgewear jacket, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in northeast Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $23 AUD.

25. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

26. Buist, Robert (1986). Food Intolerance: What It Is and How to Cope with It (4th impression ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. About food intolerance, and provides helpful recipes. ISBN: 0063120550. Our Book No: 16397. $12 AUD.

27. Buist, Robert (1996). Food Intolerance: What It Is & How to Cope with It (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $10 AUD.

28. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence Cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School, 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at this school, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

29. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

30. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

31. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

32. Clarke, Donovan; Constable, William (decorations) (1949). Cookery for Occasions [Ure Smith Miniature Series]. Sydney: Ure Smith. 72 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny scuff mark front cover, tiny tear top edge one page, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers. The author has prepared a helpful, suggestive and unusual book with recipes to suit most occasions. Our Book No: 24829. $30 AUD.

33. Club, Members of the Sunshine (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

34. Company, P. & O.; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). MENU: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. City Not Stated: P&O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. 6 pp. Folded card (25.4 x 17.8 cm) (4 sides), colour painting front cover, minor insect damage edge rear cover. Plus inserted card (2 sides). The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian flowers. Our Book No: 9856. $20 AUD.

35. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward Self-Sufficiency: Country Skills for City Dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate front pastedown, small edge tears jacket, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $26 AUD.

36. Coombe, Kate (1997). Decorative dining with folk art (1st ed) [Craft Circle series]. Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 79 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. Our Book No: 21871. $15 AUD.

37. Corporation, P. D. M. (1969). The St. George Cookery Book. Sydney: P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white & single-colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked. This collectable Australian cookbook has been compiled for busy cooks. Supplied with St George cookers and stoves. Divided into sections with recipes shown under their own particular categories, meat, fish, vegetables. The clear bright text and photos make it a good addition to any kitchen. Our Book No: 22284. $18 AUD.

38. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $18 AUD.

39. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good condition, tables, rear cover lightly scuffed. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $20 AUD.

40. Daza, Nora; Daza, Mariles (1974). Galing Galing Philippine Cuisine: Food as Prepared in Philippine Homes (1st ed). Manila, Philippines: National Book Store. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white (colour background) drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, creases covers & first few pages. This book bears the signature and stamp of the author and is numbered consecutively as stated. The number is 2541. The authors share some very special recipes from their homeland. ISBN: 9710824740. Our Book No: 24021. $23 AUD.

41. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

42. Della Torre, Edizione (2005). Ricettario di Sardegna [Italian language]. Cagliari: Edizione Della Torre. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, full-page colour photos. ISBN: 9788873433996. Our Book No: 13672. $30 AUD.

43. Downes, John (1994). The natural tucker soy source: a practical guide to cooking with tofu and other soyfoods (Revised ed). Melbourne: Hyland. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. By macrobiotic baker. This book has information about the soy bean, nutritional information, preparation tips, and delicious recipes for cooking this very versatile of foods. ISBN: 1875657290. Our Book No: 24008. $20 AUD.

44. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25 AUD.

45. Edgell, Gordon & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes black & white aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30 AUD.

46. Egg Marketing Board, N.S.W. (1958). Let's Have eggs: A Recipe Book of Delightful Egg Dishes for Every Meal. Sydney, Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible minor insect damage), small stain cover near spine & few pages, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $14 AUD.

47. Fahey, Warren (2005). Tucker Track: The Curious History of Food in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book is a unique treasury of Australia's fascinating culinary traditions, brimming with examples of culinary wisdom, old wives' tales, schoolyard rhymes, songs and jokes. This entertaining book will trigger long-lost memories and delight readers with every page turned. ISBN: 0733317278. Our Book No: 24832. $50 AUD.

48. Farben (1926). Pocket manual for the dyeing of cotton and other vegetable fibres (Fifth ed). Hoechst am Main: I. G. Farbenindustrie. 400 pp. Paperback small, thick khaki green cover (lightly soiled), good-very good condition, black endpapers, red-tinted edges, pages lightly browned, lightly foxed. Procedures and formulas for industrial dyeing, promoted by the German dye manufacturer Farben. Our Book No: 13824. $25 AUD.

49. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the chief scientist at Kraft Foods Melbourne. A history of food processing in 19th-century Australia. By 1900, processing made Australia a major food exporter. Canning began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen meat from Australia to England arrived in 1880. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

50. Foale, Mike (2003). The Coconut Odyssey: The Bounteous Possibilities of the Tree of Life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $30 AUD.

51. Ford, Rodney (2008). The Gluten Syndrome: Is Wheat Causing You Harm? (Reprint ed). Christchurch: RRS Global Limited. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A New Zealand paediatrician and food allergy expert explains why eating gluten foods can cause in some people chronic illness, allergies, and the experience of generally feeling sick, tired and grumpy. ISBN: 9780473124724. Our Book No: 13353. $28 AUD.

52. French, Jackie (1992). Salad gardening (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this useful book, you will find ways to turn your garden into a living kitchen. There are ideas to help with planning, companion planting, using small spaces wisely, and recipes to help make the most of your harvesting. ISBN: 1863722165. Our Book No: 21185. $20 AUD.

53. Fulder, Stephen (1996). The ginger book: the ultimate home remedy (Reprint ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 147 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, small mark cover. The author writes about ginger and how to use it to maximize your health and vitality. This is an easy-to-use book basd on the latest scientific findings. ISBN: 0895297256. Our Book No: 24315. $18 AUD.

54. Fullerton-Smith, Jill (2007). The truth about food (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour photos. Authoritative, readable and packed with fascinating tips and illustrations, this book demonstrates the real and scientifically proven effects of food on the immune system, appetite, and memory. ISBN: 9780747586852. Our Book No: 22806. $18 AUD.

55. Fulton, Margaret (1980). Margaret Fulton's Italian cookbook (2nd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Summit Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This is Margaret Fulton's first speciality cookbook. Recipes for every course are included in this book. ISBN: 0727102095. Our Book No: 23843. $15 AUD.

56. Fulton, Margaret (1991). Encyclopedia of Food and Cookery: The Complete Kitchen Companion (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 436 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, cover lightly scratched, minor edgewear. The Australian cooking expert has written a wonderful book. There are more than 1,000 entries and 1,500 recipes, arranged alphabetically. This is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, history, and food descriptions that will suit both beginners and experienced cooks (though the type font is small). ISBN: 1863300856. Our Book No: 23285. $18 AUD.

57. Gardener, Martha (1985). Martha Gardener's cookbook (Everyone's friend in the kitchen) [Martha Gardener's cook book] (First ed). Melbourne: Catjump. 196 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, red-tinted sketches. Estimated date: 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes from Martha Gardener, a multi-media personality who had a regular household hint and cooking segment on the Mike Walsh TV show. ISBN: 9627120052. Our Book No: 11169. $20 AUD.

58. Gelatine, Davis (1954). Desserts, salads and savoury dishes: the Davis Gelatine way. Sydney, Botany: Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos covers, front cover lightly creased (small biro scribble), minor foxing. Our Book No: 13238. $14 AUD.

59. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18 AUD.

60. Glenville, Marilyn (2000). Natural alternatives to HRT cookbook (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, slight edgewear jacket. Heavy. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). This lavishly illustrated cookbook will make cooking and eating healthy food full of fun. Full of recipes rich in phytoestrogens, which are scientifically proven to have an estrogen-like effect and so help to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Offers natural answers as well as giving you an eating pattern for general health. ISBN: 1856263568. Our Book No: 24014. $25 AUD.

61. Greer, Rita; Blau, Cyril (1995). Olive oil: The good heart protector. London: Souvenir Press. 123 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 028563237X. Our Book No: 6700. $10 AUD.

62. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The History, the Vignerons and the Wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $25 AUD.

63. Hamlyn (1986). Mediterranean Cookery (1st ed) [Hamlyn Kitchen Guides]. Twickenham, MDX: Hamlyn Publishing. 77 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A collection of traditional dishes from Mediterranean countries, including well-known favourites and delicious, unusual specialities. ISBN: 0600326527. Our Book No: 23127. $28 AUD.

64. Hammond, Sally (2006). Playing Chopsticks: Travels Through China (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, card cover (with flaps), black & white text-illustrations, top edge lightly marked, crease front flyleaf, spine lightly creased. This book is a light-hearted visitor's view of a vast country with a long and revered history. The author shares entertaining and informative stories about her culinary visits to China. ISBN: 1741103975. Our Book No: 24860. $15 AUD.

65. Haynes, Alison (2003). Food glorious food: eating well living well (1st ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book outlines the theory and practice behind healthy eating. The author tells how to make the healthiest food selections, prepare delicious, wholesome food, understand nutrition, what a balanced diet means, dispel some of the fallacies about diet, discover the advantages - psychological and physical of eating a wide variety of foods. ISBN: 1920705066. Our Book No: 22269. $25 AUD.

66. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say no to arthritis: the proven drug free guide to preventing and relieving arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $20 AUD.

67. Horne, Ross (1980). Health Facts Prove the Pritikin Program (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Ross Horne. 119 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (flap bottom corners creased). This book looks at 76 common misconceptions that confuse and mislead health conscious people in their efforts to attain their best potential in health and longevity. He recommends a Pritikin diet. ISBN: 0959442316. Our Book No: 17920. $13 AUD.

68. Horne, Ross (1983). The New Health Revolution (1st thus ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, stain base spine. How to eliminate disease, including cancer and heart disease, with the Pritikin-style diet. Revised and enlarged edition with new information on nutrition, enzymes, heart attacks, cancer, allergies and old age. ISBN: 0959442324. Our Book No: 2848. $14 AUD.

69. Horton, David (compiler) (2000). The vegan kitchen mate (4th ed). Sydney: Vegan Society Inc. (NSW). 76 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease last page. This cook book is for people who want to eat vegan food on an everyday basis rather than a book for preparing more complicated dinner party dishes. ISBN: 1864150009. Our Book No: 23280. $15 AUD.

70. Hospital, Mt Druitt (1985). Mt Druitt Hospital recipe book. Sydney, Mt Druitt: Mt Druitt Hospital / Tinnel Pty Ltd. 100 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, adverts. (Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue. ISBN not listed. Publication date estimated from foreword.) A Catholic hospital in the outer western suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This cookbook was published to help raise more funds to buy medical equipment. Contains many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 13235. $25 AUD.

71. Hughes, Kathryn (2006). The Short Life & Long Times of Mrs Beeton (1st thus ed). London: HC: HarperPerennial. 525 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine creases, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication. In this warm, artful and expert account of her short life (she died at age 28), the author uncovers startling new material that shows cooking expert Isabella Beeton struggled with bankruptcy, sexual scandal and a bitter family feud. ISBN: 1841153745. Our Book No: 24419. $15 AUD.

72. Huntley, Rebecca (2008). Eating between the lines: food & equality in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author goes into the nation's food courts, supermarkets and suburban kitchens. She speaks to working mum's, market gardeners and recently arrived migrants. This book is a thought-provoking look at Australian eating. ISBN: 9781863952637. Our Book No: 23668. $22 AUD.

73. Hutchings, Melinda (2009). Why Can't I Look the Way I Want? Overcoming Eating Issues (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This book is packed with information and personal stories which cover everything from anxieties around food to physical and emotional wellness, reconnecting with those you care about, and healing yourself and moving forward. ISBN: 9781741757545. Our Book No: 23703. $30 AUD.

74. Jansz, Geoff (1993). Taking the freshest approach (1st ed). Sydney: Rathdowne / Allen & Unwin. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner front cover, tiny mark front flyleaf. The author has put together 150 of his favourite recipes for cooking for family and friends. These recipes have been collected from Geoff's restaurant kitchen and his own home cookbook but mostly from segments from his popular Australian television program. ISBN: 1863735488. Our Book No: 23862. $18 AUD.

75. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

76. Kazuko, Emi; Fukuoka, Yasuko (recipes) (2002). Japanese Cooking: The Traditions, Techniques, Ingredients and Recipes. London: Hermes House. 256 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos (some full-page). Heavy (1.3 Kg). This book will help you to explore the rich history and traditions of Japanese food preparation, cooking and presentation. ISBN: 1843094304. Our Book No: 24927. $25 AUD.

77. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The Vine in Australia: Its Culture and Management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

78. Kiat, Hosen (2002). Eastwest medical makeover: 14 days to feeling fabulous. Sydney, St Leonards: Image of Distinction. 159 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Australian cardiologist describes the best of Western and Eastern medicine (including nutrition) to improve your health. ISBN: 0958033501. Our Book No: 9908. $20 AUD.

79. Kowalski, Robert E. (2006). Take the Pressure off your Heart: 8 Weeks to Lower Blood Pressure without Prescription Drugs (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By American medical journalist who survived a heart attack at age 35. He later wrote a bestseller on reducing cholesterol (he was responsible for popularizing oats as a cholesterol reducer). This book has a broader context; a comprehensive guide to controlling high blood pressure (nutrition, lifestyle) without or minimising the use of drugs. ISBN: 1741104777. Our Book No: 25115. $15 AUD.

80. Lampert, Junko (1987). The tofu cookbook: recipes for traditional and modern cooking (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover, faint foxing edges. This book has over 60 recipes - both traditional recipes from China and Japan, and modern Western recipes. The book also includes methods of making tofu from scratch at home, techniques for storing and handling this wonderful food, and a glossary of Asian ingredients. ISBN: 0207154910. Our Book No: 24289. $20 AUD.

81. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

82. Lea, Meadow (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30 AUD.

83. Levy, Elinor; Monte, Tom (1997). The 10 Best Ways to Boost Your Immune System: A Total Health Prescription for today. London: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, crease spine, faint foxing edges, top corner rear cover creased. Self-help book about nutritional and other ways of improving your immune system. ISBN: 055350553X. Our Book No: 24692. $12 AUD.

84. Ltd, BROCHURE: Kellogg (Aust) Pty (No Date). Kellogg's All-Bran [Kellogg's Pep wheat flakes]. Sydney: Kellogg (Aust) Pty Ltd. N/A pp. Folded sheet (small repairs with archival tape), good-very good condition, colour drawings. This advertising brochure contains cereal information and nursery rhymes. The sheet (13 x 26 cm) is folded into three panels. The two outer panels are cut into three horizontal parts that can be folded over onto the middle panel to produce different scenes. Our Book No: 6615. $15 AUD.

85. Macdonald, Anna (editor) (1994). Buon Appetito: Regional Italian Recipes in Italian and English / Ricette Regionali Italiane. Sydney: SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without jacket, spiral bound pages, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny scratch front cover. Some of the recipes in this cookbook have never been published before and are offered as family secrets by the generosity of the Italian-Australian women (National Italian-Australian Women's Association) who compiled this collection. These are specialties of 14 Italian regions (70 recipes in Italian and English). The regional history and photos make this a very special book. ISBN: 0730589196. Our Book No: 24009. $30 AUD.

86. Majupuria, Indra (1990). Enjoy Nepalese cuisine: traditional food & drinks with some global insights. Lash, Gwalior, India: M. Devi. 128 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, colour (few black & white) text-photos, black & white drawings, maps. (Estimated date, 1990s, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Recipes, and 295 colour photos, 50 line drawings and 2 maps. This great little book explains the Nepalese traditions with food and beverages and also explains the history of their traditions. ISBN: 9993354007. Our Book No: 24120. $25 AUD.

87. Mallos, Tess; Argyriou, Ellen (1988). The 200 years history of Australian cooking (Kitchen edition) (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Polly Book Publishing for Edgell - Birdseye. 168 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few creases covers, corners front cover lightly scuffed, front flyleaf removed. A great little book packed with recipes from Australia and other cultures that have become an important part of Australian cooking over the years. Identifies Australia as a culinary crossroads, including European, Asian and American influences. Has a chapter on the history of Edgell and Birdseye. ISBN: 0947110046. Our Book No: 24726. $10 AUD.

88. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country Thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white vignettes, front cover corner creased & lightly scuffed, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of heritage Honeysuckle Cottage (built 1830), a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. Describes dozens of fragrant thymes - how to grow them, and how to include in wonderful international dishes. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $10 AUD.

89. Meyer, Karen (1994). Green cuisine: vegetarian recipes full of colour and spice (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, label marks inside front cover, small label rear cover. Drawing on the traditions of some of the world's most exciting culinary regions, including the Mediterranean, central America, the Caribbean and Southeast Asia, this book is packed with low-cost, no-fuss vegetable dishes full of colour and flavour. ISBN: 0670906220. Our Book No: 23808. $20 AUD.

90. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

91. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

92. Moorhead, Kelly J.; Morgan, Helen C. (1995). Spirulina: Nature's superfood (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Nutrex Inc. 44 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0963751131. Our Book No: 19331. $10 AUD.

93. Morse, Kitty (1995). Edible flowers: a kitchen companion with recipes (1st ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, bookshop rubber stamp. Covers 27 edible flowers from arugula (rocket) to zucchini. By Moroccan-born American chef. ISBN: 1864290447. Our Book No: 5444. $10 AUD.

94. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20 AUD.

95. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The Art of Living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $12 AUD.

96. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The Art of Living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts, copy 2. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $12 AUD.

97. Narrabri, Red Cross (1953). Namoi cookery book: Coronation edition. Narrabri, NSW: Narrabri Red Cross Branch. 56 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, cover & pages browned. Our Book No: 13233. $30 AUD.

98. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dreambirds: The Strange History of the Ostrich in Fashion, Food, and Fortune [Dream Birds]. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bumps spine ends, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; South African-American academic in search of the strange ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $10 AUD.

99. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $20 AUD.

100. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $10 AUD.

101. O'Grady, John (1974). It's Your Shout, Mate! Aussie Pubs and Aussie Beers (4th impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 100 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, illustrated endpapers, top edge lightly foxed, edges lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (lightly worn, minor foxing reverse side, little marked), owner's written name. The author of "They're a Weird Mob" does the rounds of Aussie pubs and samples Aussie beer in the name of James McIntosh. ISBN: 0725400935. Our Book No: 2892. $10 AUD.

102. O'Grady, John; Benier, Frank (illustrations) (1974). Survival in the Doghouse (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 94 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, illustrated endpapers, light foxing top edge, edges lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side, small edge tears, lightly marked), owner's written name. The author of They're A Weird Mob gives some tips on cooking and cleaning, supported by Frank Benier's cartoons. ISBN: 0725401508. Our Book No: 24742. $15 AUD.

103. Parks, Diane; Gore, Philip (editor) (1985). The Sun Herald Sydney gourmet cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Trinity House Publishing / John Fairfax Marketing. 127 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page photos, minor edgewear. The recipes in this unique book aim to help the enthusiastic cook make the most of what is available in the local gourmet food shop. The full-page photos of the speciality shops and their owners make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0909558825. Our Book No: 22582. $30 AUD.

104. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

105. Pearson, Mark (1987). The companion cookbook: a relaxed approach to vegetarian cooking. Sydney: Doubleday. 97 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white vignettes. By the author of Harvest Cookbook, and chef at a successful vegetarian restaurant (Harvest) in Balmain, inner western Sydney. ISBN: 0868242497. Our Book No: 9552. $30 AUD.

106. Percuoco, Armando (1986). Modern Italian Cooking in Australia: Recipes from Buon Ricordo and Gastronomia Chianti (1st thus ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Horan Wall & Walker. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A guide to how to enjoy Italian food and wine in Australia. For people who eat out, the book explains what's in the dishes on Italian restaurant menus, how they're pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. For people who eat in, the book tells where to find the ingredients for Italian cooking and when they are at their best, and details 60 adventurous recipes for all occasions. ISBN: 959002790. Our Book No: 23859. $30 AUD.

107. Porter, Suzanne (1993). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. Includes 120 delicious recipes. ISBN: 0670905860. Our Book No: 9012. $10 AUD.

108. Porter, Suzanne (1995). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. ISBN: 0140238905. Our Book No: 9012A. $10 AUD.

109. Pratt, Bill (2006). My Safeway story: making it happen (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells how a holiday job turned into a $Billion Business. This book is not only an enthralling memoir of the revolutionising of a major part of our modern way of life, but also a spirited and inspirational guide to success in retailing and in life. ISBN: 1920785841. Our Book No: 23445. $25 AUD.

110. Public School, Annandale North (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15 AUD.

111. Public School, Annandale North (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15 AUD.

112. Rennie, Anne (1998). Pain-free living: a cookbook for arthritis sufferers (Revised ed). Canberra: Aerospace Publications. 232 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. (Revised edition.) About 200 tasty recipes, based on the author's experience of controlling arthritis. Said to be suitable for both rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. ISBN: 1875671412. Our Book No: 9916. $24 AUD.

113. Retirement Village, Mayflower (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10 AUD.

114. Richardson, Tish (2004). The Tolerant Cook: The Allergy and Food Intolerance Cookbook (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 214 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks fore-edge. Author is PhD pharmacologist. All 240 recipes (including vegetarian) are free of wheat and gluten, dairy, eggs, peanuts, soy, garlic and onions, and many are free of corn, fish, nut. ISBN: 0734406665. Our Book No: 24297. $40 AUD.

115. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

116. Sach, Penelope (1995). On Tea and Healthy Living (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny spots reverse side). A leading naturopath and herbalist provides a fascinating exploration of tea, its history and its uses. ISBN: 1864480017. Our Book No: 22891. $14 AUD.

117. Salter, James; Salter, Kay; Moireau, Fabrice (illustrations) (2008). Life is Meals: A Food Lover's Book of Days (2nd printing ed). New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Callaway. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, ribbon bookmark. A food lover's companion that has an entry for each day of the year. The book is rich with culinary wisdom, history, recipes, literary pleasures, and the author's own memories of successes and catastrophes. ISBN: 0307264963. Our Book No: 25026. $20 AUD.

118. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

119. Santini, Amelia (1981). The Italian commonsense cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 133 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), glossy full-page colour photos, minor rubbing. Presents the best of Italy's cuisine, in simple, step-by-step form, for Australian readers. ISBN: 0207141177. Our Book No: 22763. $20 AUD.

120. Schmaeling, Tony (1984). German Traditional Cooking (Reprint ed). Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). By Polish-Australian restaurant owner. ISBN: 0890095671. Our Book No: 6378. $22 AUD.

121. School, All Hallows (2003). All Hallows Cookery Book: All Hallows Five Dock. Sydney, Five Dock: All Hallows School. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine ends slightly scuffed. A small cookbook put together by the families from the (Catholic primary) All Hallows School at Five Dock, Sydney, New South wales. (Estimated date.). Our Book No: 24897. $15 AUD.

122. Sen, Soshitsu XV (1981). Tea Life, Tea Mind (3rd printing ed). New York: Weatherhill for the Urasenke Foundation, Kyoto. 95 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover (with flaps), very good condition, colour photo (author), illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear. Recounts through anecdote and reminiscence how he was prepared from childhood to master the spiritual, scholastic, and technical aspects of the Way of Tea (the Japanese tea ceremony, a Japanese cultural activity involving the ceremonial preparation and presentation of powdered green tea). He became the leader of more than two million practitioners. The four Japanese characters on the endpapers, in calligraphy by the author, have the following meanings, reading from left to right and front to back: harmony, respect, purity, tranquility. ISBN: 0834801426. Our Book No: 25120. $20 AUD.

123. Shintani, Terry (2003). The good carbohydrate revolution (A proven program for low-maintenance weight loss and optimum health) (1st p/b ed). New York: Pocket Books. 432 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In his previous bestselling book, The Hawaii Diet, the American MD showed how to eat twice as much food as normal but still lose weight. Now, as a much-needed voice of reason amid today's clamor of weight-loss programs that eliminate carbohydrates from the diet in favor of protein-only foods, Dr. Shintani reveals a revolutionary approach to weight-maintenance: (1) Identify the good carbohydrates, from whole-grain pasta and pita bread to sweet potatoes and brown rice, as well as an array of vitamin-rich fruits and vegetables; (2) Lower your cholesterol and blood pressure, and control your blood sugar levels to help prevent the onset of osteoporosis, cancer, stroke, and other serious illnesses; and (3) Design a delicious, affordable 21-day meal plan to get you started on the path toward weight loss and total-body wellness. ISBN: 0743405994. Our Book No: 13461. $16.50 AUD.

124. Sinclair, Carol (2004). The IBS low-starch diet (1st thus ed). Wellington, NZ: Ninox. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about irritable bowel syndrome and the arthritic condition of ankylosing spondylitis. The author devised the diet and adapted the recipes to treat her own IBS and AS. ISBN: 0958252904. Our Book No: 22773. $25 AUD.

125. Sinclair, Rosemary (1981). Cooking in the Pacific. Bendemeer, NSW: Self-Published: Rosemary Sinclair. 239 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) & red handwritten-style text, edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear. Heavy. Recipes from various Pacific locations, including Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Tahiti, Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Australia. ISBN: 0959499431. Our Book No: 13188. $30 AUD.

126. Sinclair, Rosemary (1999). Good beginnings in the kitchen. Woden, ACT: Monolgo Press. 100 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps) as new condition, black & white photos, single-colour drawings. (Estimated date, NLA Trove.) A wonderful book packed with great recipes, history and stories about people and places involving food. ISBN: 064637124X. Our Book No: 23827. $22 AUD.

127. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15 AUD.

128. Smith, Keith (Vincent); Smith, Irene (1999). Grow Your Own Bushfoods. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 139 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The first-ever comprehensive and practical guide to growing and harvesting over 140 kinds of Australian bushfoods right in your own backyard. Detailed plant profiles describe ideal growing conditions and characteristics of each species. ISBN: 1864364599. Our Book No: 24216. $27 AUD.

129. Solomon, Charmaine; Huxley, Dee (illustrations) (1996). The vegetarian book (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 92 pp. Paperback folio, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner pages little bent, few light creases covers. This book features a selection of vegetarian dishes from around Asia. Illustrated in full colour, the recipes will appeal to vegetarians and those with an adventurous palate who want a change from their usual diet. Includes unusual fruit curries, nut stirfries, and spicy bean curd. ISBN: 1863304444. Our Book No: 13794. $20 AUD.

130. Staikos, Andreas (2000). Les liaisons culinaires. London: Harvill Press. 105 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel, translated from Greek, about two men who try to attract the same girl by their culinary skills. ISBN: 1860468020. Our Book No: 4378. $12 AUD.

131. Stanton, Rosemary (1999). Healthy Living Cookbook (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 202 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corners lightly scuffed. The author has created healthy recipes with minimum fat, salt and sugar, and rich in healthy carbohydrates and dietary fibre. ISBN: 0732909236. Our Book No: 9960. $22 AUD.

132. Sutherland Smith, Beverley (1993). Simple cuisine: delicious meals in next to no time (First ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly marked, spine slightly creased. The well-regarded author of "A Taste for All Seasons" shows how easy it is to prepare delicious three-course meals in next to no time. The excellent cookbook for busy people ! ISBN: 0670906468. Our Book No: 9282. $18 AUD.

133. Thomson, Jennifer A. (2006). GM crops: the impact and the potential (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Examines the issues and concerns surrounding the development of genetically modified (GM) crops and their impacts on the environment. ISBN: 0643091602. Our Book No: 24502. $30 AUD.

134. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10 AUD.

135. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

136. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the Seriously Obese Patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. ISBN: 0898628792. Our Book No: 7419. $20 AUD.

137. Wade, Robyn (producer) (2008). Fresh: Favourite Recipes from Channel Nine's Number 1 Cooking Show (1st ed). Sydney, Willoughby: Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour text-photos, small crease front cover. The recipes have been hand picked from a list of personal favourites for this special book. ISBN: 9780646493091. Our Book No: 24813. $20 AUD.

138. Waite, Di; Deger, Dorothy (editor) (1983). Palm Beach Cookery Book: A Collection of Simply Exquisite Recipes (1st ed). Sydney, Cammeray: Horwitz Grahame. 114 pp. Hardback square, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, illustrated endpapers, spine lightly faded, small dent front cover near spine, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). Collection of recipes, illustrated by sketches of local places in Palm Beach, a northern suburb of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0725514957. Our Book No: 25224. $20 AUD.

139. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

140. Willson, Carol; Goode, John & Kaydos, Liz (1982). Greek-Australian Cookbook / Elleno-Australiane Mageirike (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 96 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, light foxing pastedowns & flyleaves, tiny piece removed & few tiny scuffs fore-edge. This book is designed to cater for many readers. There is the Greek text for those cooks who feel more at home using Greek, and English text for non-Greek speaking people to reproduce food with a Greek accent. ISBN: 0949924148. Our Book No: 24971. $25 AUD.

141. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15 AUD.

142. Worrall Thompson, Antony; Blades, Mabel; Suthering, Jane; Lee, Steve (photos) (2006). GL diet made simple (1st ed). Dingley, VIC: Hinkler Book Distributors. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos & few text-photos, tiny bump base of spine & bottom edge front cover, internally excellent. Contains many delicious low-GL recipes. The GL (Glycaemic Load) Diet uses new research to calculate more accurately the impact that carbohydrate foods have on your blood sugar levels, so you can reduce the overall GL of your meals and lose weight effortlessly. ISBN: 1741577098. Our Book No: 21991. $24 AUD.

143. Zanussi (1988). The Art of Cookery: The Zanussi Cookery Book. London: Zanussi Ltd. 131 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Recipes from the Zanussi cooking school, Britain. ISBN: 0272966590. Our Book No: 14574. $20 AUD.

144. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu. Perth, Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $18 AUD.