BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0413

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (PICTURE STORIES) with NATURE & NATIVE ANIMAL THEMES ** NATURAL HISTORY ** FAUNA ** WILDLIFE ** MAMMALS.
200 Items.

See also (click link): : CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ** COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** NATURE & NATIVE ANIMALS (GENERAL) ** DOMESTIC & FARM ANIMALS ** ANIMALS / PETS (BIRDS) ** EARTH SCIENCES ** GARDENING & FLORA (BOTANY) ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY ** RURAL & FARMING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 13, 2010.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Hook, Jo Anne (illustrations) (1982). How koala lost his tail. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), spine ends creased, small dent front cover, flyleaves slightly foxed, owner's written name. Children's picture story about a koala legend. ISBN: 0574282610. Our Book No: 13446. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). How koala who stole the water [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, one page slightly creased (during manufacture), spine ends bumped. ISBN: 0574281940. Our Book No: 13421. $15 AUD.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends bumped. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $15 AUD.

4. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50 AUD.

5. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My very own special alligator story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (few minor scratches), very good plus condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. Actually, there is no text; you can make up a story to go with the delightful colour drawings. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $25 AUD.

6. Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard (photos) (1990). Dinosaurs down under and other fossils from Australia. New York: Clarion Books. 48 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0395691192. Our Book No: 7648. $10.50 AUD.

7. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50 AUD.

8. Aronsten, Joan; Warburton, Florence (illustrations) (1957). Jolly the polar bear (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 15 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible cover, stapled, good only condition, two-tone illustrations, covers slightly soiled, pages lightly browned, staples rusted, three pages have minor impressions of past drawing efforts, tiny scuff marks top corner title page, pages loose, tiny tear at hinge join, two rubber stamps. A charming story about a family of polar bears who live in a zoo. The Mother and Father bear want Jolly the bear cub to swim, but he is not interested until something happens to make him try. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 23210. $15 AUD.

9. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10 AUD.

10. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

11. Binks, Wendy (2007). Where's Stripey? (Reprint ed). South Fremantle, WA: Stunned Emu Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback wide quarto, card cover, stapled, as new condition, full-colour drawings (some full-page). Can you imagine having to keep track of thirty small emu chicks, who are running here, there, and everywhere? Well, that's what Crikey, their Dad must do, and when one of them goes missing, it sends him on a frantic search. This book won the Western Australian Premier's Book Award, and Children's and Young Adult section of the Wild & Woolley Best Independently Published Australian Book award. The large colourful illustrations and simple text will keep children of all ages interested. ISBN: 0646450018. Our Book No: 23959. $15 AUD.

12. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

13. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22 AUD.

14. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

15. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20 AUD.

16. Boyce, Bradley (illustrations); Austin, Lee (1986). Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian coins. Perth, Bassendean: Akers & Dorrington. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about the largest ever meeting of animals to decide who will appear on the new Australian decimal coins. ISBN: 0949317039. Our Book No: 14959. $20 AUD.

17. Braithwaite, Alicia; Aldridge, George (illustrations) (1990). Elephants don't like tuna casserole. Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover lightly creased. A scarce children's picture story from this collectible former Australian publisher. ISBN: 0949183393. Our Book No: 6674. $20 AUD.

18. Bruce, Jill; Wade, Jan (illustrations) (1996). Whose chick is that? (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased. Australian children's picture story about birds, their chicks and eggs, where and how they live, what they eat and how they breed. The illustrations are beautiful and will appeal to all ages. It is a great fun-to-read book for older children, as well as providing some interesting match the baby chick to the parents for younger children. ISBN: 0864175760. Our Book No: 23499. $15 AUD.

19. Bruna, Dick (1997). Miffy at the zoo (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy's visit to the zoo. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305555. Our Book No: 20864. $13 AUD.

20. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, top corner of spine slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to help solve some problems. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. The enchanting sketches are very appealing. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15 AUD.

21. Bunce, Wendy (0000). Gilly the galah. Moree, NSW: Self-Published: Wendy Bunce / Moree Champion (printer). Unnum 9 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover corner tip lightly creased, owner's written name. A rare colourful Australian children's picture story about a galah that could not talk. (Scarce. Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue.). Our Book No: 12981. $50 AUD.

22. Burrell, Jane (illustrations); Dugan, Michael (text) (1986). A house for wombats (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner back cover, minor edgewear, minor creases in covers & a few pages (well loved). Delightful children's story about wombats. The easy to read text and large bright drawings make this an ideal book for any child. ISBN: 0091570018. Our Book No: 3034. $13 AUD.

23. Burt, Denise; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Daniel: the reluctant duck (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. An Australian children's picture story about a duck who thought he should be in a nice dry home and set off to find one. The large photos and easy text make this a charming book for any age. ISBN: 0909404038. Our Book No: 22505. $15 AUD.

24. Catterwell, Thelma; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (2006). Sebastian lives in a hat (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Malvern: Omnibus. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. Children's story about a very special little wombat. The author cared for Sebastian when he was found beside the body of his dead mother, until he reached full maturity, and was returned to the wild. This delightful book will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 1862910987. Our Book No: 23542. $15 AUD.

25. Chichester Clark, Emma (1998). I love you blue kangaroo! (Reprint ed). London: Andersen Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear top & base spine, bottom corners worn, few tiny dents in cover, few internal creases, printed on acid-free paper. Blue Kangaroo is used to being Lily's favourite, but then Wild Brown Bear comes along, and then Yellow Cotton Rabbit, and more and more toys, until Blue Kangaroo feels there just isn't room for him any longer! A delightful children's story about the value of sharing. ISBN: 0862648319. Our Book No: 22029. $12 AUD.

26. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10 AUD.

27. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

28. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10 AUD.

29. Crawford, Joanne; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (2004). A home for Bilby (1st ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby sat alone under a tree watching all the other animals playing in the bush. He wanted to find a permanent bush home. The beautiful illustrations and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1875641912. Our Book No: 24188. $15 AUD.

30. Dalton, Tina; Fleming, Garry (illustrations) (1993). Wild Australia close up (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, colour drawings, minor edgewear, small crease covers, small mark title page (sticker removal), cover slightly faded. This beautiful book for children with the large colourful pictures will appeal to any age. Follow the clues to discover each creature's identity and get closer to over 130 species of living things that are our Wild Australia. ISBN: 1863023054. Our Book No: 23735. $10 AUD.

31. Dolumyu, Jacko; Sandaloo, Hector; Lofts, Pamela (compiler) (1987). The bat and the crocodile: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Jacko Dolumyu in Kija language and then in English by Hector Sandaloo. This story comes from the Warmun Aboriginal Community at Turkey Creek in Western Australia. The illustrations are based on paintings of the story done by the children living at the Warmun Community. ISBN: 0868963259. Our Book No: 23424. $14 AUD.

32. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and bear (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour illustrations. A delightful story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $15 AUD.

33. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few black & white drawings, maps, light edgewear. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $12 AUD.

34. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Possums [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only reading copy, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 070180386X. Our Book No: 19992. $10 AUD.

35. Ellsworth, E. E. (Edith Ellen) (1951). Strongwing [Strong wing] [Blackie's easy-to-read books]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial board cover (picture slightly scuffed), very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, bookshop sticker (Anthony Hordern's). (Estimated date, 1951 - from Worldcat.) A delightful large-print children's story (primary school reader) about two black birds (rooks), Strongwing and his girlfriend Glossy. The pictorial cover shows Strongwing in flight. Our Book No: 13234. $25 AUD.

36. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

37. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

38. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10 AUD.

39. Fleming, Garry (2000). Bollygum (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour paintings (beautiful strong colours), minor edgewear. A beautiful story about Australia's forests and woodlands. Bollygum is a very special pocket of untouched native bush that is home to some wonderful Australian native animals and birds. The author tells the story and his bright colourful paintings illustrate the magic of our native bush and the mystery of our cities. This very special children's picture story is told with such warmth will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1875875085. Our Book No: 22051. $16.50 AUD.

40. Fox, Mem; Dyer, Jane (illustrations) (1996). Time for bed (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing few pages, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint foxing front flyleaf. Australian children's picture story about animal babies and their Mothers telling them it is time to go to bed. A beautiful story which will appeal to children of all ages with the easy-to-read text and large colourful pictures. A charming story for adults to read aloud because the little girl falls asleep at the end, too. ISBN: 1862911940. Our Book No: 23248. $10 AUD.

41. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20 AUD.

42. Frauca, Harry; Burton, Barbara; Sollier, Andre (illustrations) (1974). The echidna [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 32 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication to owner. A scientific introduction for young adults to the echidna (spiny ant-eater), including habitat, features, life cycle and feeding. ISBN: 0701800577. Our Book No: 1209. $10 AUD.

43. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

44. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

45. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $20 AUD.

46. Gibbs, May (1988). Nuttybub and Nittersing [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 107 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), full-page colour drawings (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, light edgewear. A classic children's tale, originally published 1923. When Nittersing was a tiny baby Nut, something terrible happened. He was stolen by the nasty Banksia Man. It takes years for Nuttybub and his friend Mr Lizard to rescue Nittersing. ISBN: 0207148791. Our Book No: 2005. $20 AUD.

47. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1986). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight faint foxing flyleaves & rear pastedown, copy 2. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544A. $14 AUD.

48. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, very faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

49. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

50. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

51. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (First ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $16.50 AUD.

52. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $12 AUD.

53. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories (First ed). Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), rear pastedown & flyleaf slightly foxed, old price marks. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $10 AUD.

54. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, some minor creasing, copy 2. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20 AUD.

55. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10 AUD.

56. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15 AUD.

57. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30 AUD.

58. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20 AUD.

59. Hilton, Nette; Rycroft, Nina (illustrations) (2002). Little platypus (Reprint ed). Sydney: koala Books. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small crease front cover. A delightful children's book about a little platypus looking for a friend who is just the same as him. ISBN: 0864612729. Our Book No: 23964. $15 AUD.

60. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10 AUD.

61. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14 AUD.

62. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $15 AUD.

63. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25 AUD.

64. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $15 AUD.

65. Jensen, Kiersten; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1993). Possum in the house (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, two tiny dents front cover, spine & some pages lightly creased. Australian children's picture story about a possum who wants to live indoors. The large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0949130028. Our Book No: 23985. $10 AUD.

66. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Runner and homer: The sugar glider who couldn't fly [Australian adventure series]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's story about the sugar glider, an Australian flying marsupial. ISBN: 0732313724. Our Book No: 4960. $12.50 AUD.

67. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Stanley to the rescue [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's picture story about a red kangaroo who is the lifesaver on Lake Eyre Beach. ISBN: 0732313740. Our Book No: 10325. $10.50 AUD.

68. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15 AUD.

69. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Hannay, Lorraine (illustrations) (1983). Kelly the sleepy koala (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corners on covers slightly rubbed. A wonderful story about a sleepy koala. The large illustrations will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0855587946. Our Book No: 23828. $15 AUD.

70. Kitzeman, Kerry; Parish, Steve (photos) (2009). Bilby and friends (1st ed). Queensland: Steve Parish Publishing. 33 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour photos (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby had been rather quiet lately. His friends were worried about him. They knew he had a terrible secret that he was keeping from them, a secret they needed to discover. Now they had to find out what was happening to their world! ISBN: 9781741934328. Our Book No: 23558. $10 AUD.

71. Koscielniak, Bruce (1991). Euclid Bunny delivers the mail. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0679810692. Our Book No: 6103. $10.50 AUD.

72. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

73. Kuiper, Nannie; Verstegen, Jeska (illustrations); James, Alison (translation) (2002). Bailey the bear cub (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Bailey the bear cub learns to fend for himself. Children of all ages will love this delightful story, and the charming water colour illustrations. ISBN: 0735816247. Our Book No: 20972. $15 AUD.

74. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

75. Le Souef, A.S. (Albert Sherbourne); Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1955). The Brownie twins: the story of a ringtail family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), end spine slightly bumped, tiny tear cover near spine, pages lightly browned, written dedication on inside cover. Dustjacket: worn, minor spot silverfish damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top & base along spine. Estimated date: 1955 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12.50 AUD.

76. Lee, Heidi; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (2004). The yowie that nobody wanted (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, two tiny dents top edge front cover. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie which is a mythological animal. The large glossy full-page full-colour illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1741102685. Our Book No: 24104. $15 AUD.

77. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorporated Tasmania, Australia. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, a few fine scratches on cover. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $27.50 AUD.

78. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

79. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini animal alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication to owner on front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $50 AUD.

80. Lindsay, Norman (1977). The magic pudding: Second slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10 AUD.

81. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

82. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

83. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1988). Ambrose Kangaroo delivers the goods (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, base spine lightly bumped. Children's picture story about a kangaroo family who run a general store in an Australian ghost town. ISBN: 0207135983. Our Book No: 5309B. $10 AUD.

84. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close your eyes (1st ed). New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour drawings, slight edgewear, front & back covers slightly creased, tiny creases on some pages. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a very special story which will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $12 AUD.

85. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15 AUD.

86. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15 AUD.

87. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50 AUD.

88. McLean, Andrew; McLean, Janet (1982). Jenny and the night of the storm (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny edge tear in front free flyleaf, crease in back free flyleaf. A children's picture story about a girl comforting Australian native animals during a storm. The simple text and beautiful full-colour drawings will keep children of all ages interested right until the finish of this delightful book. ISBN: 0195543882. Our Book No: 6340. $35 AUD.

89. McLean, Simon (1994). ABC: adventures in the alphabet [Albert & Friends series]. Brisbane: Steve Parish Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly creased, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994.) A children's picture story about learning the alphabet by naming the bird, animal or lizard and saying the letter that starts the word. The big colourful illustrations make this a great book for any age. ISBN: 0947263721. Our Book No: 24083. $20 AUD.

90. McNaughton, Colin (2008). Nighty night! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, bottom corner creased rear cover, internally excellent. Children's book about the trouble that happened when Daddysaurus said "It's time for bed". Littlesaurus did not agree at all! ISBN: 9781406312416. Our Book No: 22359. $15 AUD.

91. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15 AUD.

92. Mellor, Elizabeth (2005). Oscar's way (1st ed). Seymour, VIC: Biame Network. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, book plate (publishers details), autographed (written first name & dedication by author). Children's novel about two animals who embark on a journey through the Australian bush to a place of mystery. Along the way they face danger, excitement and magical moments, and they discover there is more to themselves than ever imagined. The two creatures charm everyone and their adventures entrance. ISBN: 1920892915. Our Book No: 22455. $20 AUD.

93. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $13.50 AUD.

94. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $13.50 AUD.

95. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15 AUD.

96. Morris, Julie (1990). Possums in the roof (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Little Mammoth. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, good plus only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor creasing covers, corners & some pages lightly creased, small mark front cover. Tommy woke up during the night; something was scratching on his roof. He discovers a possum but why would a possum be clawing away at the roof of the Green's house? A delightful children's picture book with beautiful colour drawings that will charm children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863300341. Our Book No: 22782. $12 AUD.

97. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The wombat who talked to the stars: the journal of a northern hairy-nosed wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. The author tells the history of the species from the point of view of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $30 AUD.

98. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Rufus the red kangaroo (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear, slight wear to cover corners, base of spine rubbed, covers slightly scratched. This is a children's picture story about Rufus and his journey from a little joey to a full grown kangaroo able to find his place among his fellow kangaroos. The colourful drawings will delight all ages. Our Book No: 20067. $15 AUD.

99. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Harry the hairy-nosed wombat (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edges lightly foxed, bottom spine very slightly bumped, few small dents cover edges, tiny scuff mark front cover. Harry investigates the strange noises above his burrow. A delightful children's picture story about one of Australia's unique animals. Our Book No: 22847. $15 AUD.

100. Morris, Jill; Tracey, Lynne (1994). Australian owls, frogmouths and nightjars (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 48 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A book about Australian owls for children, including delightful full-page sketches. A Children's Council of Australia honour book. ISBN: 094730410X. Our Book No: 10532. $25 AUD.

101. Morrison, Yvonne (adapter); Niland, Kilmeny (illustrator) (2007). An Aussie night before Christmas (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), bottom corners covers slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. An Australian children's picture story about Christmas in the middle of an Australian summer. The authors rewrite of the famous old poem Twas the Night before Christmas gives the original version a very funny Aussie twist. The beautiful illustrations make this a very special book. ISBN: 9781865046532. Our Book No: 23338. $15 AUD.

102. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20 AUD.

103. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 9238. $12 AUD.

104. Niland, Kilmeny (2008). An Aussie day before Christmas (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small square quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations (most full-page). An Australian children's picture story about Christmas. The author and illustrator has created a very funny prequel to An Aussie Night before Christmas. The beautiful illustrations make this a very special book. ISBN: 9781741690972. Our Book No: 23339. $15 AUD.

105. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming book sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

106. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $20 AUD.

107. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

108. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

109. O'Harris, Pixie (1979). The kangaroo who couldn't hop and The cloud wallaby. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Two children's picture stories about Australian animals. In the first story, Percy the kangaroo is worried he cannot hop like real kangaroos. In the second story, cloud wallaby lives in the sky, but wants to become a real live wallaby. ISBN: 0855587520. Our Book No: 10466. $20 AUD.

110. O'Harris, Pixie; Hargreaves, Daniel (adapted by) (1988). Marmaduke the possum in the cave of the gnomes (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's story about six old gnomes from Norway who live in an Australian cave. A little girl, Margaret, tries to bake them a cake, but Marmaduke and his animal friends mischievously borrow all the ingredients. ISBN: 0207134685. Our Book No: 6816. $10 AUD.

111. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

112. Oakley, Graham (2008). The church mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern classics series]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardcover oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $20 AUD.

113. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

114. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

115. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

116. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

117. Oktober, Tricia (1992). Bush walk (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, very light creasing, few very tiny marks last page & inside rear cover. A children's picture story about a lizard walking through the Australian bush. The illustrations make this beautiful book come to life. ISBN: 0340584602. Our Book No: 4637. $20 AUD.

118. Oktober, Tricia (2000). Wetlands (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, watercolour drawings (many full-page). A children's picture story about the plants and animals in the tropical north of Australia. The beautiful text and stunning illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733611974. Our Book No: 22254. $25 AUD.

119. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, creasing front cover, edgewear, minor creasing few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $16 AUD.

120. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757A. $16 AUD.

121. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10 AUD.

122. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated, Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20 AUD.

123. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill's busy day [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316499. Our Book No: 20027. $10 AUD.

124. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill strikes back [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. Children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316480. Our Book No: 20028. $10 AUD.

125. Palmer, John (text); Yoram Gross (illustrations) (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill and the tree bandits [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story, adapted from Dorothy Wall's text. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316502. Our Book No: 1952. $10 AUD.

126. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10 AUD.

127. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10 AUD.

128. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney, Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10 AUD.

129. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2004). Possum Creek and the animals Noah forgot: Australian children's poems by A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553138. Our Book No: 22611. $15 AUD.

130. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrations) (1945). Tea party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour drawings, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $50 AUD.

131. Pavey, Peter (1978). One dragon's dream. Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's counting book about a dragon having a dream. Example: Nine nimble numbats sewed him up with thread. ISBN: 0170054462. Our Book No: 6361. $16.50 AUD.

132. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's enchanted valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-paintings, (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed, pages clean and excellent. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

133. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410. $10 AUD.

134. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

135. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1975). Honey the sugar glider (1st ed) [Australian Golden book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing rear pastedown & a few pages. An Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a sugar glider. ISBN: 0855582227. Our Book No: 10468. $15 AUD.

136. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12 AUD.

137. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Brushtail the rock wallaby [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney, Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0730210286. Our Book No: 11285. $12.50 AUD.

138. Pitcher, Caroline; Macnaughton, Tina (illustrations) (2008). The littlest owl (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's picture story about a baby owl and his struggles to learn to fly. The bright full-page illustrations will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780864617910. Our Book No: 22958. $13 AUD.

139. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Self-Published: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15 AUD.

140. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright drawings, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30 AUD.

141. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50 AUD.

142. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1982). Digit Dick and the zoo plot (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture story about a tiny fellow (only as big as his mother's toe) and his adventures in the Australian bush. ISBN: 0207147787. Our Book No: 10378. $15 AUD.

143. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo (Wylah the cockatoo) (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 40 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, black & white & single-colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, slight edgewear jacket, few tiny dents edges, hinge lightly pulled bottom spine (all pages stitched firmly). Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. This beautiful book was first published in 1959. ISBN: 0701817445. Our Book No: 23415. $20 AUD.

144. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Russ the Australian tree kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 41 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge, few pages lightly creased (during manufacture). A delightful Australian children's book about an Australian Tree Kangaroo named Russ. He has many exciting adventures in his Northern Queensland rainforest home. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23416. $25 AUD.

145. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). Karrawingi the emu (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge. A delightful Australian children's book about an an emu named Karrawingi. He has many exciting adventures and many lessons to learn about danger. ISBN: 0701817488. Our Book No: 23417. $25 AUD.

146. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Shadow the rock wallaby (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, illustrated flyleaves, few tiny dents book edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a rock wallaby named Shadow. His story starts as a small joey in his Mother's pouch, and traces his adventures as he grows into an adventurous young adult. ISBN: 070181747X. Our Book No: 23420. $25 AUD.

147. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1985). The story of Shy the platypus (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, illustrated pastedowns. A beautiful children's picture story about a platypus and his family. The illustrations will appeal to any age, and the text can be read to younger children, or alone by older children. ISBN: 0207135355. Our Book No: 15088. $15 AUD.

148. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13 AUD.

149. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The story of Aroora the red kangaroo (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a red kangaroo named Aroora. He has many exciting adventures learning about his place in the world of kangaroos and humans. ISBN: 0701817437. Our Book No: 23418. $20 AUD.

150. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). Bluecap and Bimbi the blue wrens (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about two wrens named Bluecap and Bimbi. Bluecap is very cocky and thinks he owns the whole tee-tree thicket. He has many lessons to learn before he is happy to make a home for himself and his mate Bimbi, in his own territory. ISBN: 0701817429. Our Book No: 23421. $25 AUD.

151. Rees, Leslie; Senior, Margaret (illustrations) (1983). The story of Two-Thumbs the koala (4th impression ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour & black & white drawings, illustrated end papers, few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about a koala named Two-Thumbs. He gets his name from the fact that, of five fingers on any koala's forefoot or hand, two are "opposable" to the others, not, as in human beings, one. Hence the koala appears to have an extra thumb and is able to secure a better grip of his high gum-tree branches, thus making up for the curious lack of a proper tail. ISBN: 0701816368. Our Book No: 23419. $25 AUD.

152. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1988). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (3rd ed as stated ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Child & Associates Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour drawings (few full-page), tiny dent top edge. Kurri Kurri was a kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0867771895. Our Book No: 21232. $20 AUD.

153. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30 AUD.

154. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993). The Tasmanian devil (Reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10 AUD.

155. Ross, Greg (text & illustrations) (1976). Animals Australian made! [Amaroo series]. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Children's picture sketch book that offers an excellent simple introduction to some native Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0070932867. Our Book No: 12662. $20 AUD.

156. Ruhmann, Karl; Siegenthaler, Rolf (illustrations) (2003). Filbert flies (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine & top edge near spine slightly bumped & chipped, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a penguin who flies. Filbert the penguin is blissfully flying along until a jealous seagull reminds him that penguins can't fly, then he drops to the ground. A kind seal tells him about his many talents, and with wise words (You can do anything you want to, if you just set your mind to it) she offers Filbert proof of the wisdom of her words. The large colourful drawings and fun text will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 073581829. Our Book No: 22502. $12 AUD.

157. Salmon, Michael (1990). The dinosaur who invented things (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story. The beautiful colour sketches of the dinosaurs make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1862820627. Our Book No: 20297. $10 AUD.

158. Salmon, Michael (1993). Glub: The baby dinosaur. Melbourne: Family Library. 24 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a baby dinosaur. ISBN: 0670906123. Our Book No: 11492. $10 AUD.

159. Salten, Felix; Pinner, Erna (illustrations) (1979). Bambi's children: The story of a forest family (Part one) (3rd ed). London: Granada. 111 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This is the story of Geno and Gurri. This enchanting sequel has the same magic feeling for the woods as the famous Bambi story. ISBN: 0583302629. Our Book No: 20278. $10 AUD.

160. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl. London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners worn. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106. $18 AUD.

161. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl (1st English ed). London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edgewear, bottom corner rear cover bumped, copy 2. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106A. $18 AUD.

162. Seddon, Alexandra (2006). Swamp Wallaby story (1st ed). City Not Stated: Cowsnest Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, two tiny marks on cover. An Australian picture book, using collage to illustrate this beautiful story about Wallaby. Full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. The author has previously used collage for her children's stories. ISBN: 0958194033. Our Book No: 22332. $15 AUD.

163. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Self-Published: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

164. Smith, Holly; Hickey, Des (illustrations) (1999). The billabong games: A story and activity book. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings, copy 2. A children's picture book about Australian native animals. ISBN: 1875329161. Our Book No: 2239. $10 AUD.

165. Speed, Toby; McIntyre, Minerva (illustrations) (1993). One leaf fell. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings. Follows the day-to-day life of a fallen leaf as it provides transportation, housing, and other services to many kinds of animals. The bright large pictures and simple text make this a beautiful book that will fill any child and adult alike with joy. The paintings make the story come to life. ISBN: 155670271X. Our Book No: 20064. $15 AUD.

166. Stanley, Elizabeth (2007). Tyger! Tyger! (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. This book is a moving fable that expresses hope for harmony between the human and animal worlds. It draws its inspiration from real life - a Buddhist monastery in Thailand that has for years provided sanctuary for one of the world's most endangered animals, the beautiful Indo-Chinese tiger. ISBN: 9781920694845. Our Book No: 24241. $20 AUD.

167. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

168. Stow, Randolph; Steadman, Ralph (illustrations) (1967). Midnite: the story of a wild colonial boy (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket) few black & white drawings, light foxing edges, jacket minor edgewear (corners slightly worn, rear cover slightly marked). A hundred years ago in Western Australia there lived a boy called Midnite. He was all alone in the world except for five animals - a cow called Dora, a horse called Red Ned, a cockatoo called Major, a sheepdog called Gyp and a very wise Siamese cat called Khat. This adventure story will appeal to anyone from 8 upwards. Our Book No: 23930. $20 AUD.

169. Summers, Kate; Kneen, Maggie (illustrations) (1996). Tilly and Milly: the story of the town mouse and the country mouse (1st ed). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's story about two mice. One loves her simple life in the country, the other one hates the country and loves her city life. They visit each other and discover the best home for each other. The charming illustrations will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1858811848. Our Book No: 23621. $21 AUD.

170. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

171. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

172. Teague, Mark (1991). Frog medicine (1st ed). New York: Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings painted in acrylics. A children's picture story about a boy named Elmo and his trusty cat, Leon. Together, they have plenty of adventures in Frogtown. The bright, colourful paintings make this delightful story come to life. ISBN: 0590441779. Our Book No: 21696. $16.50 AUD.

173. Thomas-Cochran, Margarette; Mulligan, Jean (illustrations) (1994). Goanna's point of view (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, corner tips lightly creased, minor edgewear, light creasing spine & fore-edge, light internal creases, written & dated dedication. A delightful children's story about a goanna's adventures. The colourful drawings will appeal to any age. ISBN: 186309072X. Our Book No: 23779. $20 AUD.

174. Tildes, Phyllis Limbacher (1997). Gifts (1st ed). Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge / Talewinds. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's story about a young girl and her joy as she explores the gifts of nature. The watercolour illustrations and poetry make this a wonderful book for all ages. The author and illustrator shows her own personal interest in nature and the happiness that it can bring to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0881069663. Our Book No: 21728. $20 AUD.

175. Tomlinson, Jill; Cole, Joanne (illustrations) (1973). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed) [A Young Puffin]. London: Penguin Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top corner creased some pages, pages lightly browned. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 014030634X. Our Book No: 23479. $10 AUD.

176. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

177. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

178. Valentine, Garrison; Singleton, Glen (illustrations) (1995). The golden kangaroo. Gosford, NSW: Scholastic Australia. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about Santa, who cannot use his reindeer and sleigh in the hot Australian outback, so he uses a kangaroo instead. ISBN: 186388243X. Our Book No: 14552. $20 AUD.

179. Vallely, Dan (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2003). The great Possum Creek bush fire [The great Possum Creek bushfire] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings and poems make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553073. Our Book No: 14357. $12 AUD.

180. Vaughan, Marcia; Hutchinson, Sasha (illustrations) (1994). Snap! (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, beautiful full-page colour collage drawings, slight bumping corners. Joey wanted to play games, but MahRoo said it was too hot; while she slept, Joey found some friends to play games with. They in turn met a crocodile who taught them a game that required all their skills to learn. The delightful collage illustrations and easy-to-read text make this a charming children's picture story for any age. ISBN: 1862911886. Our Book No: 22929. $15 AUD.

181. Verite, Marcelle; Ivanovsky, Elisabeth (illustrations) (1968). Tip Tip in the sun (1st English ed). London: Geoffrey Chapman. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, good only condition, colour drawings, boards slightly scratched, spine ends slightly worn, two small sections rear fore-edge worn, few tiny dents top edge, hinges slightly loose, staples rusted, pages clean with no scribble, owner's written name & address front pastedown. A charming collectible children's story about a little sparrow who has many adventures and meets lots of new friends. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight adults and children alike. A lovely old book to have, or add to any others about Tip Tip. Our Book No: 23206. $35 AUD.

182. Vickers, Alan; Antill-Rose, Peter (publisher) (1991). Animal stand. Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Children's picture story about an Australian bushland adventure. Meet Pira the platypus, Bossly the wombat, Karl the kingfisher and Scaly the frillneck lizard as they battle a developer who wishes to destroy their homes. Beautiful full-page illustrations that cleverly include a coded message for you to solve (solution at the back of the book). ISBN: 1862821356. Our Book No: 6109. $30 AUD.

183. Von Ammon, Helen; Mauterer, Erin (illustrations) (1994). How to spin a rabbit (1st ed). San Francisco, CA: Doodlebug Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Delightful children's story about three angora rabbits. Chandon tells about her life with her two rabbit pals Pooff and BunBun and their special carer, Helen. This very special story will appeal to all ages. It is an educational and amusing story, and the drawings are charming. ISBN: 0964775646. Our Book No: 22235. $15 AUD.

184. Waddell, Martin; Austin, Virginia (illustrations) (1994). Sailor bear (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Small Bear is a bear in a sailor suit, who is lost and has no one to play with. He looks at his suit, and decides to go to sea. Follow his adventures in this delightful children's book to suit all ages with the easy-to-read text and large drawings. ISBN: 0744531500. Our Book No: 22104. $15 AUD.

185. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

186. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

187. Wall, Dorothy; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1978). Blinky Bill and Nutsy have fun. Combined edition: Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A collected edition of three favourite Blink Bill children's picture stories. ISBN: 0207137323. Our Book No: 4229. $15 AUD.

188. Wall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (adapted by); Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1984). Meet Blinky Bill (1st thus ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0207145423. Our Book No: 16639. $12 AUD.

189. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $15 AUD.

190. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1987). Blinky Bill and the pelicans (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132887. Our Book No: 8122A. $10 AUD.

191. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1991). Blinky Bill and the guest house: Based on the complete adventures of Blinky Bill [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, owner's written name. A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132402. Our Book No: 2654. $10 AUD.

192. Wallace, Karen; Melnyczuk, Peter (1996). Imagine you are a tiger. London: Hodder Children's Books. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, cover some small marks, colour illustrations. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 0340651342. Our Book No: 20046. $10 AUD.

193. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10 AUD.

194. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

195. Wild, Margaret; Rawlins, Donna (1993). My dearest dinosaur (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. An Australian children's picture story. The illustrations were drawn and painted with coloured pencils and acrylic paint glazes. The beautiful colour drawings of the dinosaurs and the simple text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 0868968498. Our Book No: 20564. $10 AUD.

196. Williams, Ann; Morris, Tony (illustrations) (1987). Prickly orphans. London: Macdonald. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few minor scratches on covers. A children's picture story about hedgehogs. ISBN: 0356117057. Our Book No: 10900. $12 AUD.

197. Winton, Tim; Prichard, Maureen (illustrations) (2008). Jesse (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback square quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture book about Jesse who slips outside one morning while his parents are asleep. This is a warm touching story about a child encountering the mysteries and marvels of the countryside. ISBN: 9780140543292. Our Book No: 23526. $12 AUD.

198. Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard (illustrations) (1991). Oh, brother (2nd ed). Canada: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some are full-page). The story of two brothers orphaned in New York, who finally make it home to England after many adventures along the way. The large colourful illustrations make it a fun book even for young children. ISBN: 0374455988. Our Book No: 20280. $10 AUD.

199. Young, Noela (1964). Flip the flying possum (Reprint ed). London: Methuen & Co. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), colour drawings, flyleaf & jacket slightly foxed. Australian children's picture story about a possum. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. Our Book No: 12412. $10 AUD.

200. Young, Noela (1977). Torty Longneck. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings, publisher's archive copy (sticker). (ISBN in book, 00018503010, is incorrect; here corrected.) Australian children's picture story about a tortoise that always ran away from home. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. ISBN: 000185030X. Our Book No: 11724. $25 AUD.